Prices in Australian Dollars

1.
1000 FAMOUS AUSTRALIANS.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. First Edition; 368, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]. large format; (foxing in the prelims) o/wise very good condition. 17 sections covering every aspect of Australian history and life styles, a book full of human interest, useful as a reference as well as being quite readable.
$24.
2. ABJORENSEN, Norman.
JOHN HEWSON. A Biography.
Lothian Books. Port Melbourne. 1993. ix, 213, index; frontis portrait, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of former leader of the Liberal Party in Australia, political journalist Norman Abjorensen sets Hewson's political career in the context of Liberal politics over the last decade with bickering and irresolution as John Howard and Andrew Peacock jostled for power.
$15.
3. [ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS].
THE ROLE OF THE NATIONAL ABORIGINAL CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1976. x, 262, appendices; text map; cardcover; very good condition. The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs [Australia] instigated an inquiry into the role of the National Aboriginal Consultative Committee. This is the Report of the Committee of Inquiry.
$10.
4. ACKLAND. R.R.B.,compiled by, for the Wongan-Ballidu Shire Council]
WONGAN - BALLIDU PIONEERING DAYS.
Wongan-Ballidu Shire Wongan Hills, Western Australia. 1965. First Edition; vi, 186; b/w photos, records; hardcover in protected dust jacket with tape to top spine; Presentation bookplate on front end page signed by J.B.Ackland as Shire President, signed by R.R.B. Ackand on back of title page o/wise very good condition.Very scarce - Collectors item. recording early pioneer settlement and progress since then of the district.
$49.
5. ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett.
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC.
Tuttle. Vermont. 1970. First US Edition; 223; 231 photographs including 89 in full colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II (1941 - 1945) was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jeweled islands.
$49.
6. ADAM-SMITH, Patsy.
WHEN WE RODE THE RAILS.
Dent. Melbourne. 1987. 246, index, appendix; fully illustrated in b/w & colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Well reproduced historic and recent photos, includes Marble Bar in Western Australia on the Spinifex Flyer, Normanton to Croydon in Queensland's Gulf country, The line across the Nullarbor, and tiny mountain lines in Tasmania, the train drivers, station masters and mistresses, the fettlers and other railway workers.
$24.
7. AHERN, Bill.
A CENTURY OF WINNERS. The Saga of 127 Melbourne Cups.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1988 [first published 1982]. New Edition; xi, 527; historical photos in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Hundreds of gripping sidelights and incidents associated with Australia's premier horse race are told in captivating style by former Brisbane Telegraph turf editor Bill Ahern.
$28.
8. ALBINSKI, Henry S.
AUSTRALIAN EXTERNAL POLICY UNDER LABOR. Content, Process and the National Debate.
University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia. 1977. xi, 373, index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Gives a penetrating and objective analysis of Australian external policy under the first Labor Party Government elected to Federal Office in nearly a quarter of a century.
$19.
9. ALEXANDER, Fred.
CAMPUS AT CRAWLEY [University of Western Australia]. A Narrative and Critical Appreciation of the first fifty years of the University of Western Australia.
F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 875, appendices, bibliography, index; colour and b/w plates, 7 line drawings in the text; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket (protected, very good condition); embossed library stamp on front cover under dust jacket o/wise very good condition. A narrative and a critical analysis of the University of Western Australia, it uses once highly confidential material from the archives of the University and elsewhere to examine formative incidents in the history of that body and in the lives of scholars and administrators well known inside and outside Western Australia.
$42.
10. ALEXANDER, Fred.
CAMPUS AT CRAWLEY [University of Western Australia]. A Narrative and Critical Appreciation of the first fifty years of the University of Western Australia.
F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 875, appendices, bibliography, index; colour and b/w plates, 7 line drawings in the text; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket (protected, very good condition); very good condition. A narrative and a critical analysis of the University of Western Australia, it uses once highly confidential material from the archives of the University and elsewhere to examine formative incidents in the history of that body and in the lives of scholars and administrators well known inside and outside Western Australia.
$44.
11. ALEXANDER, W. Brian.
CASINO AND THE MURWILLUMBAH BRANCH.
Australian Railway Historical Society. James, New South Wales. 1991. First Edition; 48; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. The Lismore to Murwillumbah line was opened in 1894, the Lismore-Mullumbimby section on 15 May and the remainder to Murwillumbah on Christmas Eve. With the absence of a connection to Sydney until 1923, the line was often referred to in the New South Wales Parliament as the "line from nowhere", but locally it served the development of pastoral industries and the establishment of Lismore and Byron Bay as major centres.
$14.
12. ALLEN, Benedict.
THE PROVING GROUNDS. A Journey Through the Interior of New Guinea and Australia.
Harper Collins. London. 1991. 391; illustrated with 16 pages of colour and b/w photographs, 2 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); mint condition. The Proving Grounds is an exotic and touching account of tribal worlds, as well as an exuberant adventure story by a young writer, includes remote areas of East Sepik Province, including Inaru village on the Salumei River, the Hunstein Range, overland from the upper Korosameri River into Enga Province, across the Torres Strait by canoe, and into the Gibson Desert.
$19.
13. ALLEN, Gerald R.Dr. & Norbert J. Cross.
RAINBOWFISHES OF AUSTRALIA AND PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1982. First Australian Edition; 141, bibliog., index; fully illustrated in colour, location maps; hardcase laminated pictorial hardcover; A4; new. Very Scarce. Valuable reference, much sought after, the author collected some 7,000 specimens of rainbowfish in the field among which were 13 species new to science.
$29.
14. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
FINAL PROGRESS REPORT.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 15 September 1945. Rebound in hardcover utitlising the title from the original printed cardcover on the front board; very good conddition. Rare. An important index of Allied Geographical Section Publications broken down by areas, Japan, Philippines, areas south of Philippines, distribution of publications, up to the abandonment on surrender of Japan, with colour maps keyed to show areas covered by terrain studies, handbooks and special reports. Bound together with this report is a collection of key maps and index maps with keys to sheet maps published and other miscellaneous maps of the South West Pacific.
$245.
15. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF AMBON ISLAND) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 45.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 13 January 1943. Copy No. 117; 34, plus 15 plates, 15 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (includes additions and amendments 31 October 1943 pasted in and one cancelled section removed, two small Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Ambon Island lies at the entrance to Piroe Bay at the western end of the south coast of the island of Ceram. The northeastern and northwestern extremities of the Island of Ambon are 5 to 6 miles from the arms of Piroe Bay.
$195.
16. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF CHOISEUL (Revised) [British Solomon Islands] Terrain Study No. 48.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 February 1943. Copy No. 27; 18, plus 20 plates, 8 maps; photographic plates (three original photos tipped in); Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page, title page worn, one plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Choiseul Island is the northernmost of the larger British protected Solomon Islands, south of the Bougainville Strait.
$195.
17. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF D'ENTRECASTEAUX AND TROBRIAND ISLANDS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 23.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 October 1942. Copy No. 602; 55, plus 23 plates, 6 fold-out maps, 2 small maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two sheets chipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: Goodenough Island, Fergusson Island, Normanby Island, areas of military importance, history, offshore conditions, anchorages, roads, tracks, trails, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, population.
$195.
18. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF EASTERN NEW BRITAIN EXCLUDING GAZELLE PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 51. [Includes Additions and Amendments 20 March 1944].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 February 1943. Copy No. 634. 45, plus 31 plates, 10 maps (maps 1 and 3 creased), additions pp. vii, plates 32 to 65 (plate 65 missing, replacement for map 8 dated 25 February 1943 repaired from amendments) photographic plates; In original clip file folder as issued, (clip rusted folder ragged) 20 March 1944 amendments corner stapled and not collated with original. (plates 57-64 repaired) good condition. Rare. Deals with that part of New Britain lying between a line joining Tovat on the south coast of Open Bay with Henry Reid Bay and a line joining Vavua on Commodore Bay with Lindenhafen on the south coast.
$185.
19. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 November 1942. Copy No. 399; 22, plus 25 plates, 6 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$90.
20. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Additions and Amendments issued 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. 30 (text includes 25 November 1942), plus plates 26 to 74, fold-out maps 7, 8, 9, 10, 11A, 11B, 11C; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; (maps 11 B & C chipped on spine margin, map 11 B bound out of order, map 11 D missing) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$85.
21. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENNINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Amended to 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 Novenber 1942. 30, plus 74 plates, 13 charts and maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one map repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
22. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 1 TEXT AND MAPS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 165; 94, gazetteer and index of place names, plus 17 maps; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (rust mark and a few spots on title page, crease on map one and leading edge frayed) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
23. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 158; 3, plus 92 plates (complete, damp stain in lower margin of opening and closing pages, plate 73A torn, creased and chipped); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (text pages frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
24. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 652; 3, plus 92 plates (complete); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (one plate repaired, one text page bound crooked and clipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
25. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF KAI ISLANDS [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 56.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 April 1943. Copy No. 192; 27, plus 10 plates, 3 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. The Kai Islands form part of the long chain of volcanic islands that extend like a giant fishhook throughout almost the entire length of the Netherlands East Indies. The Kai group is an important member of the outer arc lying between the Banda and Arafura Seas, consisting of some 46 islands and islets.
$175.
26. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF LAE (Revised) AND LOWER MARKHAM VALLEY [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 32.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 7 November 1942. 48, plus 10 plates, maps 1-8 (maps 1, 4, and 7 missing), 2 reference maps four miles to one inch (missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; o/wise good condition. Rare.
$135.
27. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MADANG VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 59.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. Copy No. 64. 4, plus 195 plates, (plate No. 178 ragged and rebacked); photographic plates; hardcover, rebound retaining the original card (stained with Gov House written with marking pen) on the front board. (text pages water stained top and bottom, plate 177 edges chipped, Gov House in marking pen on cover) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
28. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MAIN ROUTES ACROSS NEW GUINEA Study No. 28.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 18 October 1942. Copy No. 139; 60, plus 53 plates (number 23 skipped as issued), 11 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising part of the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (moisture damage to lower and inside margins, title page and index to maps heavily foxed a few spots of foxing elsewhere, index to maps chipped and creased, map six badly frayed on fold, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. The object of this study is to locate and describe the principal routes across the mainland of New Guinea. A number of lateral routes have been dealt with, but the emphasis is on those leading from coast to coast across the Central Range. They have been described, generally speaking, S.W. to N.E., i.e., from our side towards the enemy.
$165.
29. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 173; 8 additions, pp 22 original, plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit and Ninigo Groups with some outliers.
$195.
30. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 129; 8 additions, pp 22 original, 32 plates plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (plate 32 ragged on the fold, last page of original plates chipped and ragged on right-hand margin, two Papua New Guinea Government stamps on title page, small hole on title page) o/wise good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit, Ninigo and some outliers.
$180.
31. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MARKHAM CATCHMENT [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 49.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 February 1943. 30, plus 20 plates, maps 1, 2, 3, 4a, 4b, Area I; pp. 35, 12 plates, 1 map, Area II, two supplement plates; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover label on the front board; (contents page frayed and torn, margin clipped, water stain in upper margin of the text pages, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. Deals with the catchment of the Markham River and includes the Wau-Bulolo Goldfields area, the Markham Valley and the main tributary areas to the northward. In all the catchment of this river contains some 4,600 square miles.
$185.
32. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MERAUKE [Netherlands New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 44.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 7 January 1943. Copy No. 27; 28, plus 62 plates (nos 53-55 missing as issued), 6 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (damp mark on upper right hand margins) o/wise good condition. Rare. Merauke is the capital of the division South New Guinea, part of Dutch New Guinea. The town is situated on a plain on the south side of the Merauke River near its mouth. The river may be entered at high water by vessels drawing up to 18 ft of water, but there is only 3 ft of water on the bar at the low water springs.
$185.
33. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 602; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
34. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 564; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5, (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (last plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$185.
35. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 146; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
36. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF NORTHERN MOLUKKAS (EXCLUDING SOELA ISLANDS) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 71.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 October 1943. Copy No. 546; 90, plus 35 plates, 27 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Deals with the Northern Molukka Islands with the exception of the Soela Islands and those adjacent to Dutch West New Guinea. They lie on the SE side of the Molukka Sea, which is between the east coast of Celebes and Halmahera Island. This is the regular sea passage for steam vessels between Celebes and the Molukkas.
$195.
37. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments corner stapled and uncollated) includes loose hand-drawn map on fabric; photographic plates; Origninal printed cardcover (cover ragged and soiled, clip fastener corroded); (ammendments and plates 33-34 chipped and frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$175.
38. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. Copy No. 560; 57, plus 34 plates (plates 3, 4, 24, 31, and 32, missing), 4 maps (map 3 missing), 4 pages of amendments; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one page and two maps repaired, one map creased) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$135.
39. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments uncollated and plate 34 bound out of order); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original title from the printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (frontis map frayed on fold) o/wise very good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$195.
40. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 315; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report, moisture damage to first ten pages, and to the corner of maps 3 to 10) o/wise good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$175.
41. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 583; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report) very good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$195.
42. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SOUTHWEST NEW GUINEA [Netherlands New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 55. (Superseding Terrain Study No. 44 Merauke). [Includes Additions and Amendments 10 March 1944].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 16 April 1943. Copy No. 367; 62, plus 50 plates (plates 11 and 12 repaired, frayed and insect damaged on fold), 21 maps (map 2 missing, map 21 with amendments at front), 5 pages amendments; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (damp mark on lower margins of text, title pages chipped) o/wise good condition. Rare. Southern New Guinea between Omba (Oema) River and the Papuan border and between the sea coast and the central mountain range a total land area of some 60,000 square miles. Includes Omba to Eilanden River, Basin of Digoel River, Frederik Hendrik Island, from Digoel River to the Papuan Border.
$185.
43. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF THE SOUTHWESTERN ISLANDS (ISLANDS NE OF TIMOR) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 58.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 5 July 1943. Copy No. 226; 83, plus 19 plates, 14 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed (soiled) cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: Wetar Group, Roma Group, Damar Group, Kisar Island, Leti Islands, Sermata Islands, Babar Islands, enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament.
$195.
44. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF THE VOGELKOP AND SALAWATI ISLAND [Netherlands New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 46.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 January 1943. Copy No. 157; 34, plus 11 plates, 3 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two Papua New Guinea Government stamps on title page, title page chipped, map number 1 creased and soiled on fold) o/wise good condition. Rare. The Vogelkop is that portion of northwestern Netherlands New Guinea which lies North of MacCluer Gulf and extends eastwards to the narrow neck of land separating the Gulf of Bintoeni from Geelvink Bay.
$185.
45. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF WOODLARK ISLAND WITH THE MARSHALL BENNETT, LAUGHLAN, EGUM AND ALCESTER GROUPS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 35.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 November 1942. Copy No. 364; 20, plus 19 plates, 6 large fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: anchorages, ports and natural harbors, possible landing places, towns and villages, roads and tracks, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, vegetation, signal communications, resources, populations, sources and persons with local knowledge
$195.
46. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
VEGETATION STUDY EASTERN NEW GUINEA.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 July 1943. 7, plus 73, distribution map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original label from the printed cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: classification, description of each type, photographs, distribution map.
$145.
47. ALLISTON, John.
DESTROYER MAN.
Greenhouse Publications. Melbourne. 1985. First Edition; 188, index; 6 maps, 15 b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. An engrossing autobiography by Commander Alliston, an account of naval warfare which includes the camaraderie of shipboard living, the old-fashioned virtues of duty, courage and the time-honoured crafts of seamanship. He took command of his first ship, HMS Decoy, in June 1941 and was later awarded a DSO for his work, as Commander of HMAS Warramunga in the Philippines campaign.
$18.
48. ALVES, Dora. Edited by.
PACIFIC SECURITY TOWARD THE YEAR 2000. The 1987 Pacific Symposium.
National Defense University Press. Washington, DC. 1988. First Edition; xiii, 351; cardcover; near fine condition.
$19.
49. ANDERSON, Ben.
THE HISTORY OF IRRIGATION IN THE BUNDABERG AREA.
Strand Publishing. Brisbane. 1978. First Edition; xiii, 224; b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition, protected]; mint condition. This book traces the history of irrigation in the Bundaberg area from the first community efforts in 1885 to the conception and partial completion of the mighty Bundaberg Irrigation Scheme in the years leading up to 1977.
$19.
50. ANDERSON, Ben.
THE HISTORY OF IRRIGATION IN THE BUNDABERG AREA.
Strand Publishing. Brisbane. 1978. First Edition; xiii, 224; b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition, protected]; author's presentation copy, the date "1979" is written on top of front endpaper otherwise fine condition. This book traces the history of irrigation in the Bundaberg area from the first community efforts in 1885 to the conception and partial completion of the mighty Bundaberg Irrigation Scheme in the years leading up to 1977.
$29.
51. ANDERSON, Hugh. edited by.
REFERENCE TO AUSTRALIAN HISTORY PICTURES.
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. London. 1960. First Edition; xi, 131; illustrations and maps; hardcover; no d/j o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Australian history.
$18.
52. ANDREWS, Graeme.
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF FERRIES: Sydney and surrounding waterways.
Reed. Frenchs Forest, New South Wales. 1982. First Edition; 119, appendices, index; b/w photos; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. This fascinating collection of views and information about the vessels which have served Sydneysiders for so long includes photgraphs dating back as far as the 1860s. The author himself is a former ferry master; this, together with his prominence as a maritime historian gives this pictorial history an added dimension of authority, backed by painstaking research.
$34.
53. ANDREWS, Michael.
AUSTRALIA AND THE PACIFIC WAR.
Dreamweaver Books. Sydney. 1985. 157, index; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Includes the homefront, Malaya, New Guinea, Battle of the Coral Sea, and Borneo, text supported by well reproduced historical photos.
$32.
54. ANGUS, Max.
THE WORLD OF OLEGAS TRUCHANAS.
Australian Conservation Foundation Hawthorn, Victoria Sixth Edition. (First published in 1975). 143; 44 colour plates, 5 salon monochromes and 13 illustrations; hardcover with embossed gilt title on spine in pictorial dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Olegas Truchanas, Lituanian-born Tasmanian bushman and master-photographer, lost his life in the Gordon River Gorge, in the heart of Tasmania's South-West wilderness on January 6, 1972. For more than 20 years he had waged an unceasing campaign against ignorance, apathy, and misunderstanding of the gradual alienation of what now remains one of the world's last great primeval regions.
$44.
55.
ANTHROPOLOGICAL FORUM. Vol. I, Nos. 3-4, December 1965 - June 1966.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Perth. [1965-1966]. 329 to 533; 4 maps; cardcover; slightly sunned covers o/wise near fine condition. An international journal of social and cultural anthropology and comparative sociology, includes: the Northern Abelam East Sepik Province, the Garia of Madang district, the Tangu people of western Madang Province, the Lakalai (Nakanai) people of the north coast of New Britain, the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies.
$19.
56. APPLEYARD, R.T.
BRITISH EMIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA.
The Australian National University. Canberra. 1964. First Edition; 255, appendices, selected bibliog., index; tables, figures; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, dust jacket; very good condition. This book is an economist's answer to the question: What determines contemporary emigration from the United Kingdom to Australia? The answer and the methods employed to reach it, are substantially different from the answers and methods of other economists who have studied the determinants of international migration.
$19.
57. ARCHER, John.
BUILDING A NATION: A HISTORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN HOUSE.
Collins. Sydney. 1987. First Edition; 240, references, bibliog., index; over 250 b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. The book explains the story of the Great Australian Dream - the dream of home ownership. Australians have lived in tents and in tree trunks, in bungalows and in castles; they've put their homes up on stilts and they've dug them into the ground - the nation's domestic architecture is as rich and complex as the people who have contributed to its history.
$34.
58. ARNEIL, Stan.
BLACK JACK THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BRIGADIER SIR FREDERICK GALLEGHAN.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1983. First Edition; xiii, 178, list of military personnel, index; b/w photos; hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine condition. The story of Brigadier "Black Jack" Galleghan who could "walk with Kings and never lose the common touch". He fought in two World Wars and held a commissioned rank for fifty years. He staged the biggest ambuscade in the Second World War, at Gemenchai in 1942 and was also a prisoner of war in Changi P.O.W. Camp.
$30.
59.
ART ASIA PACIFIC. Issue 28.
Australian Humanities Research Foundation. Sydney. 95; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; large format; mint condition.Includes: Lee Bul's cyborgs and monsters, Asmat art of Irian Jaya by Todd Barlin, Chen Shun-Chu's photo-installations, the Torres Strait islands of history, '9 lives' at Casula Powerhouse, Political art of Indonesia.
$19
60. ASHTON, Paul with Kate Blackmore.
ON THE LAND. A Photographic History of Farming in Australia.
Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1988 [first published 1987]. 192, bibliog, index; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket. fine condition. Historian Paul Ashton explores the agrarian myth in this succinct and readable book, the over 330 photographs used range fom professional productions to the snapshots of enthusiastic amateurs.
$27.
61.
ASIA PACIFIC SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT REPORT 99.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1999. 114; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition.Includes: director's report, graduate studies, stukdent profile, research, publications, collaboration and outreach, staff.
$14.
62. AUSTIN, H.B.
THE MERINO. Past, Present and Probable.
Grahame Book Company. Sydney. 1943. First Edition; 247; illustrations; hardcover; (cover soiled, wear to spine ends, corners bumped) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A history of the Australian Merino sheep.
$63.
63. AUSTIN, M.
THE ARMY IN AUSTRALIA 1840-50. Prelude to the Golden Years.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1979. First Edition; xi, 290, appendices, index; 17 plates, 12 reproductions of historic art works; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. The author on retirement from the Australian Army was appointed Army Historian, this volume is the result of his work. This book covers the Army in Australia during the 1840's to early 1850's, a decade of particular importance, because during this period her Majesty's Government decided that the individual Australian Colonies had to assume responsibilities for their own defence.
$27.
64. AUSTRALIA, INQUIRY INTO VIOLENCE ON TELEVISION.
TV VIOLENCE IN AUSTRALIA: VOLUME 1: DECISION AND REASONS. Report to the Minister for Transport and Communications.
Australian Broadcasting Tribunal. Sydney. 1990. 174, appendices; cardcover; fine condition. The Minister for Transport and Communications established an Inquiry by the ABT into television violence. 13 recommendations were formulated.
$16.
65. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INDEX OF PLACE NAMES. Area Northern Region [New Guinea] ANGAU. Map Series 4 miles to 1 Inch.
[c. 1943]. One off; Rebound in boards with binders tape (boards sunned and soiled) handwritten title from original cardcover retained on front board. good condition. Ledger form with handwritten tabs attached, makes use of lists from maps tipped in with handwritten and typed additons.
$45.
66. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INFORMATION RESUME NO. 12 LAE-NADZAB AREA. Secret. From All available Information to 25 July 1943.
25 July 1943. 23, plus 10 map appendices (missing appendix 'K' airfield information). hardcover rebound making use of the original cardcover on the front board; (substantial damp marks on text pages, a few small tears on leading edges of maps) o/wise good condition. Prepared for Allied Troops(American and Australian) to be parachute dropped into Nadzab area of the Markham Valley New Guinea during the Pacific War, prepared by the Australian Army General Staff Intelligence New Guinea Force.
$115.
67. AUSTRALIAN BUREAU OF STATISTICS.
DISABLED AND AGED PERSONS AUSTRALIA, 1988: PRELIMINARY RESULTS.
Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1989. v, 43, appendices, glossary; 27 tables; cardcover; fine condition. This publication contains preliminary results from the 1988 Survey of Disabled and Aged Persons. The survey was conducted to obtain information from disabled, handicapped and aged people about their need for, and receipt of, help. The survey also measured the provision of help to handicapped people from the perspective of the handicapped person's principal carer.
$14.
68. AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL COMMISSION.
ELECTORAL ATLAS 1995.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1996. Revised Edition. 315; maps; cardcover spiral bound; A4 format; very good condition. Contains profiles of Australia's 148 federal electoral divisions.
$29.
69. AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO POVERTY Research Report by Jill Brown, Roisin Hirschfeld and Diane Smith under the supervision of Professor Edna Chamberlain, Department of Social Work, University of Queensland.
ABORIGINALS AND ISLANDERS IN BRISBANE.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1974. 119; cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. In 1973, it was known that the percentage of people who are 'very poor' is less than 10% for all Australians, which can be compared with this study that 47% of Aboriginals in Brisbane were 'very poor'.
$19.
70.
THE AUSTRALIAN HANDBOOK for 1902. (Incorporating New Zealand, Fiji and New Guinea). Shippers, Importers and Professional Directory & Business Guide.
Gordon & Gotch. London. 1902. 33rd Year of Issue. 652; includes coloured maps of The World, Australian States, New Zealand, New Guinea, Fiji Islands, other Pacific islands, capital city street maps, selected railway maps, period advertising; hardcover (rebound) in red cloth; (two pages water marked, sporatic spots of foxing) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Of interest to researchers and others concerned with Australia, New Zealand, Fiji and New Guinea early in the 20th century.Title page indicates this guide contains "calendar of notable
$95.
71. [AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES].
AID TO THE CIVIL POWER.
Australian Military Forces. Canberra. 1964. 86, annexes; diagrams; cardcover; very good condition. There were two aims in producing this booklet: first, to expound the principles and policy for suppressing and dispersing unlawful assemblies and riots; second, to describe the relevant tactics, including the detailed drills and techniques, which have been based on wide experience gained in many operaqtional theatres.
$19.
72. [AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES].
AMBUSH AND COUNTER AMBUSH.
Australian Military Forces. Canberra. 1965. 78, annexes; diagrams; cardcover; author's name on front cover o/wise near fine condition. This restricted booklet was compiled to provide a comprehensive guide to officers and non-commissioned officers of the Australian Military Forces and the Cadet Corps on the very important subjects of ambush and counter ambush.
$23.
73. Australian National Audit Office.
COMMONWEALTH MANAGEMENT OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF: GREAT BARRIER REEF MARINE PARK AUTHORITY.
Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1998. First Edition; xxii, 102, appendices, index; tables, text maps; cardcover; mint condition [new]. The Australian National Audit Office has undertaken a performance audit of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority.
$14.
74. AUSTRALIAN REGULAR ARMY.
THE CORPS LISTS OF OFFICERS OF THE AUSTRALIAN REGULAR ARMY AND THE REGULAR ARMY SUPPLEMENT 1979. (Compiled from Information Available as at 30 September 1979).
Department of Defence. Canberra. 1979. 212, plus 32 index pages; cardcover (slight shelf wear); o/wise near fine condition. Very Scarce.
$33.
75. [AUSTRALIAN SENATE REPORT ON ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS].
THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS OF ABORIGINES & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS & THE PRESERVATION OF THEIR SACRED SITES. Report from the Senate Select Committee on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1976. First Edition; xxix, 314, appendices; tables; cardcover; slight sunned spine o/wise near fine condition. This report was the first full-scale national examination of the diverse factors influencing the lives of Aboriginal and Islander peoples. The range and complexity of the issues, many of them fundamental to social and economic well-being, raised problems in the conduct of the inquiry.
$19.
76.
THE AUSTRALIAN'S SURVEY OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.
The Australian. Sydney. 1970. Second Edition; 110; b/w photos of school principals; cardcover; near fine condition. The facts and opinions about the scholastic, sporting and social life at seventy-two top Australian private schools, as told to "The Australian" newspaper by the prinicpals and the teachers, by former pupils and by parents.
$12.
77.
AUSTRALIA'S OVERSEAS AID PROGRAM 1997-98. Circulated by The Honourable Alexander Downer, M.P., Minister for Foreign Affairs.
1997. cardcover; mint condition.
$16.
78. BAGLIN, Douglas and Peter Moffitt.
THE AUSTRALIAN VERANDAH.
Summit Books. Dee Why West, NSW. 1980 [first published 1976]. Third Impression; 128; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; fine condition. Noted photographer Douglas Baglin teams up with architect Peter Moffitt to tell the story of the Australian verandah, with superb illustrations and authoritative comment.
$16.
79. BAKER, Sidney J.
A POPULAR DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALIAN SLANG.
Robertson Mullens. Melbourne. 1943. Third Edition; 91; cardcover; A5 format; (bookplate inside front cover, 4 library stamps, sticker, some entries underlined, hinge loose) a reader's copy. A historical reference to Australian slang.
$12.
80. BALLARD, Kath.
GEEBONG STORY.
Kath Ballard. Geebung,Brisbane. 1995. 204; numerous b/w photographs and local maps; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. This book gives a very broard story of Geebong/Geebung and begins with early settlement until the end of World War 1 and also embraces early Brisbane to Eagle Farm, German Mission (Nundah), Zillman's Waterholes (Zillmere), Sandgate (Shorncliffe), Deadman's Gully and Downfall Creek (Chermside), Cabbage Tree (Aspley), Happy Valley (Stafford), the North Gate Junction (Northgate) and Virginia.
$35.
81. BANFIELD, E.J.
THE CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER. Australian Classics.
Lloyd O'Neil. Hawthorn, VIC. 1974. 336; chart; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. A `classic of Australian natural history'-through Banfield,s vigorous and enthusiastic account of the tropical scenery, plants, animals and Aboriginals of Dunk Island, runs a perceptive delight in this island `far from the haunts of men'.
$17.
82. BANFIELD, E.J.
THE CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1933 [first published 1908]. 282; chart, b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (new endpappers) o/wise good condition. A classic of Australian natural history'-through Banfield,s vigorous and enthusiastic account of the tropical scenery, plants, animals and Aboriginals of Dunk Island, runs a perceptive delight in this island `far from the haunts of men, 1897-1908.
$39.
83. BANFIELD, E.J.
THE CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1933 [first published 1908]. 282; chart, b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (spine soiled, foxing on endpapers) o/wise good condition. A classic of Australian natural history'-through Banfield,s vigorous and enthusiastic account of the tropical scenery, plants, animals and Aboriginals of Dunk Island, runs a perceptive delight in this island `far from the haunts of men, 1897-1908.
$38.
84. BARBER. Rev. Pearce B.
MIDLAND METHODISM. The story of a Hundred Years 1836-1936, Ross, Campbell Town, Oatlands and Horton College Tasmania.
G.W. Woolston & Son. Launceston, Tasmania. 1936. Commerative; 44; 13 photos; cardcover; fine condition.Rare. A most valuable contribution to the Methodist records of Tasmania.
$17.
85. BARRATT, Glynn.
THE RUSSIANS AT PORT JACKSON 1814-1822.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1981. vi, 114, bibliog, index; 8 b/w plates; cardcover; mint condition.Includes observations on the Russian narratives and sketches of Aboriginal life and culture in the North Shore area of Port Jackson [Sydney] in the period 1814-22 and commentaries on the Aboriginal artefacts now in the Mikluko-Maklay Institue in Leningrad.
$24.
86. BARRETT, Charles and A.N. Burns.
BUTTERFLIES OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA.
Seward. Melbourne. 1951. First Edition; x, 188, index; 8 colour plates, 10 half-tone illusts., 14 text figures; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A reliable guide to the identification and study of butterflies found in Australia and New Guinea, including haunts and habits.
$19.
87. BARROW, John.
THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. An illustrated edition of Sir John Barrow's original account edited and introduced by Gavin Kennedy.
David R. Godine. Boston, Mass., U.S.A. 1980. First U.S. Edition; 208, articles of war, further reading, index; colour and b/w illusts. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. near fine condition. The story of "The Mutiny of the Bounty" has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty mutiny was published. Under the fine editorial hand of Gavin Kennedy, the expert on eighteenth-century naval history, that text is the focus of this book.
$19.
88. BARROW, Sir John.
THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. With Illustrations by Nigel Lambourne.
Blackie. London. 1961. 318; hardcover in dust jacket; (spine soiled, reproduction d/j, crease on front endpaper) o/wise good condition. The story of "The Mutiny of the Bounty" has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty mutiny was published. Sir John Barrow had access to the papers of Captain Peter Heywood, a midshipman on the Bounty, whose story he tells in full.
$14.
89. BARROW, Sir John.
THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. With an Introduction by Admiral Sir Cyprian Bridge GCB.
Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1989. 376; pictorial cardcover; (new copies with light browning of margins) o/wise fine condition. The story of "The Mutiny of the Bounty" has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty mutiny was published. Sir John Barrow had access to the papers of Captain Peter Heywood, a midshipman on the Bounty, whose story he tells in full.
$14.
90. BASSETT, Jan.
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALIAN HISTORY.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1993. First Edition; v, 304; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; inscriptions and date on front endpaper, o/wise good condition.Beginning wilth the Aboriginal flag and ending with Zeehan, the book has entries on significant people, places, institutions, ideas, movements, events, artefacts and documents relating to the history of Australia.
$21.
91. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE GOVERNOR'S LADY. Mrs. Philip Gidley King.
Oxford University Press. London. 1940. First Edition; xii, 131, index; 16 illustrations; hardcover dust jacket. (d/j badly chipped and rebacked, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Extracts from the journals of Mrs. Philip Gidley King, wife of the first Governor of Norfolk Island, who later succeeded Hunter as Governor of New South Wales, an Australian and Pacific Historical Narrative.
$19.
92. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE HENTYS. An Australian Colonial Tapestry.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1962 [first published 1954]. Australian Paperbound Edition; 578, bibliog, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 2 text illustrations; cardcover; owner's bookplate and name on small title page, back page of the book and back cover damp marked, o/wise good condition.A history of the Henty family who settled in Australia in 1829 and 1831.
$19.
93. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE HENTYS. An Australian Colonial Tapestry.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1962 [first published 1954]. Australian Paperbound Edition; 578, bibliog, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 2 text illustrations; cardcover; owner's name has been rubbed out on front endpaper, bookstore stamp, o/wise good condition.A history of the Henty family who settled in Australia in 1829 and 1831.
$18.
94. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE HENTYS. An Australian Colonial Tapestry.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1956. Second Edition 578, bibliog, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 2 text illustrations; hardcover. a few minor spots of insect damage to cloth, light browning of margins, o/wise good condition.A history of the Henty family who settled in Australia in 1829 and 1831.
$29.
95. BATE, Weston.
LIGHT BLUE DOWN UNDER. The History of Geelong Grammar School.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1990. First Edition; xi, 386, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; new endpapers, traces of library stamp on title page, o/wise very good condition.A history of one of Australia's best known public schools.
$32.
96. BATTYE, J.S.
WESTERN AUSTRALIA. A History from its Discovery to the Inauguration of the Commonwealth.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA 1978 [first published 1924]. Facsimile Edition; 480, index; frontis plate, fold out map; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j spine sunned) o/wise fine condition. Scarce. Comprehensive history of Western Australia, originally written as a thesis and accepted by the University of Melbourne in 1922.
$68.
97. BAUERS, Helen.
WHERE THE BIG RIGS FLY. Trucking Down Under.
Adrian Savvas Publisher. Adelaide. 1981. First Edition; 103 pluse picture essay; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; d/j rubbed and creased, o/wise very good condition.Helen Bauers and photographer Mark Gibson from Truckin' Life magazine teamed up to produce this book on the big rigs of Australia, well illustrated on quality art paper, signed by the author and the photographer and one other.
$29.
98. BEAL, Diana J.
THE MAKING OF ROSALIE. A History of the Development of the Modern Landscape of the Darling Downs Portion of Rosalie Shire from the 1840's.
University of Southern Queensland. Toowoomba. 1993. xi,245; several local maps and b/w photographs; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. As a conservation farmer schooled in economics, the author weaves the fabric of her story to emphasise the landscape effects of an optomistic settler population, first of squatters, then of free selectors.
$25.
99. BEASY, John & Carol.
TRUSCOTT The Diary of Australia's Secret Wartime Kimberley Airbase 1943-1946.
Australian Military History Publications. Australia.. 1995. First Cardcover Edition; xiv, 303, indices; 34 diagrams; 156 illusts & maps; stiffened pictorial cardcover. mint condition. Scarce. The authors are officers in the Royal Australian Navy, in 1991 they conducted the first comprehensive site survey of the remains of Truscott Air Base, a well documented history of an important and little written about aspect of Australia's air defence during World War II and the raiding aircraft based there that atacked Japanese occupied areas..
$39.
100. BEDFORD, Randolph.
NAUGHT TO THIRTY-THREE.
Melbourne. 1976. Melbourne edition; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$28.
101. BENNETT, Bruce, John Hay & Susan Ashford, compiled by.
WESTERN AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Longman Cheshire. Melbourne. 1981. First Edition; xii, 367; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. An important reference to students of Western Australian and Australian literature with index to titles and index to authors, editors etc.
$60.
102. BENNETT, Bruce. John Hay & Susan Ashford, compilers.
WESTERN AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Longman Cheshire. Melbourne. 1981 First Edition; xii, 367; hardcover in mint dust jacket; fine plus condition. Very scarce. Western Australian Literature A Bibliography in two parts represents an attempt to make a comprehensive listing of literature written by Western Australians or about Western Australia. In part 1 traditional generic distinctions have been applied to the works listed which are described as novels, verse, plays, short-stories or essays. Part 2 of this bibliography is more miscellaneous and electic than part 1 and comprises mainly books which fall outside the generic criteria of Literature.
$39.
103. BENTLEY, Judy and James.
THE LITHGOW ZIG ZAG. [New South Wales, Australia]. A Masterpiece of Railway Engineering.
Robert Brown. Coorparoo, QLD. 1997. Revised Edition; 71; text maps, 80 photos, mainly in colour; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Contemporary and historical photos of the great Lithgow, New South Wales zig zag railway which opened in October 1869 which was the greatest achievement of railway engineering in Australia. Accompanied by a short essay and detailed captions.
$16.
104. BERAN, Henry.
`I FEEL I SHOULD PLOUGH SOMETHING BACK': SIR JAMES KIRBY 1899-1971.
James N. Kirby Holdings Pty Ltd. Broadway, Sydney. 1993. First Edition; 104, appendices; b/w photos, drawings and reproduced documents; cardcover; mint condition [new]. This is a comprehensive biography of Sir James Kirby and the history of the Kirby group of companies in Australia.
$20.
105. BERNDT, R.M. edited by.
ABORIGINES AND CHANGE. Australia in the '70s. Social Anthropology Series No.11.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1977. xiii, 424, index; maps, charts and tables; cardcover (protected); very good condition. 28 essays, includes: Aboriginal identity - reality of mirage, from tribesman to citizen?, change in spiritual and ritual life in Pitjantjatjara, liquor and law, from camp to village, diet health and economy, social agents as generators of crime, Aboriginal legal services.
$24
106. BERNDT, R.M. edited by.
ABORIGINES AND CHANGE. Australia in the '70s. Social Anthropology Series No.11.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1977. xiii, 424, index; maps, charts and tables; cardcover (scruffed); very good condition. 28 essays, includes: Aboriginal identity - reality of mirage, from tribesman to citizen?, change in spiritual and ritual life in Pitjantjatjara, liquor and law, from camp to village, diet health and economy, social agents as generators of crime, Aboriginal legal services.
$19.
107. BERNDT, Ronald, edited by.
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ANTHROPOLOGY: Modern Studies in the Social Anthropology of the Australian Aborigines.
University of Western Australia. Perth. 1970. First Edition; 341, index; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [slightly chipped, protected]; near fine condition. Very scarce. This volume is the outcome of a symposium held during a general meeting of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. It is a collection of modern social anthropological studies on the Australian Aborigines, all based on current field research and all by professional workers.
$95.
108. BERNDT, Ronald M.
LOVE SONGS OF ARNHEM LAND.
University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1978. xx, 244, appendices, index; 24 plates, 2 maps, 8 diagrams; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Love Songs of Arnhem Land is a contribution towards understanding Australian Aboriginal culture, looks at traditional Aboriginal erotic activity and belief, the first serious consideration of Aboriginal sexuality through the medium of traditional songs, the song-poetry itself is hauntingly beautiful.
$38.
109. BERNDT, Ronald M.
THE WORLD OF THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS. Aboriginal Traditional Life: Past and Present.
Rigby. Adelaide. Fourth Edition (revised). 1985. xxiii, 608, index; 57 plates, 10 tables and figures; hardcover in mint dust jacket; some foxing on the d/j, near fine condition. Very scarce., A classic in the field of Australian Aboriginal studies, the result of forty years research and fieldwork among Aborigines in many parts of Australia, concentrates on the past and the present traditional life of Aborigines, includes: social organization, economic adaptation, relationship to land, growing up and getting married, religious belief, ritual and mythology, law and order, oral literature and the arts.
$41.
110. BERNDT, Ronald M.
THE WORLD OF THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS. Aboriginal Traditional Life: Past and Present.
Rigby. Adelaide. Fourth Edition (revised). 1985. xxiii, 608, index; 57 plates, 10 tables and figures; hardcover in mint dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce., A classic in the field of Australian Aboriginal studies, the result of forty years research and fieldwork among Aborigines in many parts of Australia, concentrates on the past and the present traditional life of Aborigines, includes: social organization, economic adaptation, relationship to land, growing up and getting married, religious belief, ritual and mythology, law and order, oral literature and the arts.
$44.
111. BERNDT, Ronald M. and Catherine H. Berndt.
THE SPEAKING LAND. Myth And Story In Aboriginal Australia.
Inner Traditions International. Rochester, Vermont Canada. First Australian Edition1988. First US Edition 1994; xxix, 438, biblio, index; 28 b/w illustrations, 3 b/w maps; cardcover illustrated in protective covering; mint condition.195 Aboriginal myth stories touching on all aspects of Aboriginal life.
$19.
112. BERRY, Brian J.
EARLY QUEENSLAND POSTAL DEVELOPMENT. An Outline of early Queensland's postal development and the key events that led to the provision of those services.
B.J. Berry. Brisbane. 1988. First Edition; 27. illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Very limited printing. No.29 of 100, signed by the author. Also No.28 of 100, signed by the author
$20.
113. BERRY, P.F. with S.D. Bradshaw, B.R. Wilson.
RESEARCH IN SHARK BAY. Report of the France-Australe Bicentenary Expedition Committee.
Western Australia Museum. Western Australia. 1990. First Edition; viii, 325; area maps, tables; cardcover illustrated; mint condition.French contribution toward Australian Bicentenary. a joint French-WesternAustralia scientific expedition to Shark Bay in 1988, reports by eight natural scientists from Paris and a similar number from Western Australia.
$44.
114. BILNEY, Keith.
14/32 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION A.I.F. 1940-1945 Australia New Guinea New Britain.
Melbourne. First Edition; xi, 206 b/w photographs, locality maps, campaign sketches, fold out map; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce military unit history formed in Victoria. Contains a nominal roll, an honour roll and a list of decorations and awards.
$65.
115. BIRMINGHAM, Judy with Ian Jack and Dennis Jeans.
AUSTRALIAN PIONEER TECHNOLOGY. Sites and Relics.
Heinemann. Richmond VIC. 1979. First Edition; 200, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour with photos and drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (small chip on d/j, some foxing on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Well documented with excellent illustrations of the relics of early Australian industry and occupation of the land.
$75.
116. BIRMINGHAM, Judy with Ian Jack and Dennis Jeans.
INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN AUSTRALIA.. Rural Industry.
Heinemann. Richmond VIC. 1983. First Edition; 191; fully illustrated in b/w and colour with photos and drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; d/y spine sunned, a couple of spots on small title page o/wise very good condition. Describes and analyses the physical remains of frontier industries which provisioned and allowed communication between isolated settlers and settlements.
$29.
117. BIRT, Henry Norbert.
BENEDICTINE PIONEERS IN AUSTRALIA. 2 Volumes
Herbert & Daniel. London. 1911 Reproduction [c. 1970]; xiv, 504, Vol I; 516, index, Vol II; frontis portraits; leather cover with gilt titles; mint condition. History of the Benedictine order in Australia.
$49.
118. BISHOP, Chris, Editor.
VIETNAM WAR DIARY : 1964-1975 The Month-by-Month Experiences of the U.S. Forces.
Military Press. New York. 1990 [first published 1990 by Hamlyn]. 256, index; over 100 colour and 220 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Told in the words of those who fought the war and those who reported on its happenings, takes the form of a month-by-month diary with hundreds of news stories, personal accounts and extracts from official reports covering a range of the serviceman's experience in Vietnam.
$30.
119. BISHOP, Chris, Editor.
VIETNAM WAR DIARY : 1964-1975 The Month-by-Month Experiences of the U.S. Forces.
Military Press. New York. 1990 [first published 1990 by Hamlyn]. 256, index; over 100 colour and 220 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (d/j slightly bruised) near fine condition. Told in the words of those who fought the war and those who reported on its happenings, takes the form of a month-by-month diary with hundreds of news stories, personal accounts and extracts from official reports covering a range of the serviceman's experience in Vietnam.
$29.
120. BLACKER, Maryanne, Editor.
THE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE
Australian Consolidated Press. Sydney. 1991. 366; fully illustrated in colour, maps; illustrated hardcover; large format; (cover rubbed and scratched, two pages repaired, light foxing on title page) o/wise good conditon. Excellent photos with many full page on heavy art paper, portraits of the cities and states, restaurant guide, shopping guide, adventures and tourist related advertising.
$29.
121. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
GOLD AND PAPER, A History of the National Bank Australasia.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1958. First Edition; xiii, 430, index; e/p maps, 7 col. plates, 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in reproduction jacket [protected]; (edges of cloth sunned, a few spots of foxing on e/p) o/wise very good condition. The first impartial history of an Australian bank, revealing intimate records on the land boom, the bank crashes, the financing of national development, the depression, bank nationalisation, a very readable account of gold rushes, bank mergers and of frontier banking up until 1958.
$28.
122. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
GOLD AND PAPER, A History of the National Bank Australasia.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1958. First Edition; xiii, 430, index; e/p maps, 7 col. plates, 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in reproduction jacket [protected]; (edges of cloth sunned, owner's name date and address on back of endpaper, tape marks and foxing on small title page caused by the insertion of the annual report for 1901 of the Queensland National Bank, extensive notes and calculations on back of small title page, photograph of the late Mr W.V. Ralston General Manager of the Queensland National Bank has been glued onto the back of the frontis, foxing on frontis, endpapers and title page) o/wise good condition. The first impartial history of an Australian bank, revealing intimate records on the land boom, the bank crashes, the financing of national development, the depression, bank nationalisation, a very readable account of gold rushes, bank mergers and of frontier banking up until 1958.
$27.
123. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
GOLD AND PAPER, A History of the National Bank Australasia.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1958. First Edition; xiii, 430, index; e/p maps, 7 col. plates, 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in reproduction jacket [protected]; (a damp mark on corner of frontis) o/wise very good condition. The first impartial history of an Australian bank, revealing intimate records on the land boom, the bank crashes, the financing of national development, the depression, bank nationalisation, a very readable account of gold rushes, bank mergers and of frontier banking up until 1958.
$29.
124. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
GOLD AND PAPER, A History of the National Bank Australasia.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1958. Special Collector's Edition with quarter binding in morocco leather and canvas; 430, index; e/p maps, 7 col. plates, 43 b/w illusts.; Hardcover in very good condition dust jacket (protected); presentation inscription by the Chief Manager of the National Bank Melbourne on small title page, very good condition. The first impartial history of an Australian bank, revealing intimate records on the land boom, the bank crashes, the financing of national development, the depression, bank nationalisation, a very readable account of gold rushes, bank mergers and of frontier banking up until 1958.
$67.
125. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
THE STEEL MASTER: A LIFE OF ESSINGTON LEWIS.
South Melbourne. 1972. Reprint of first edition; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$28.
126. BLAKE, Les.
COVERED WAGONS IN AUSTRALIA.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1979. First Edition; 64; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Includes the stage wagons, the prairie schooners, the tabletops of the days when wool was king of the inland tracks, the German wagons and cheesecutters of the selectors, the camel wagons and the bumboats of the far north.
$24.
127. BOLTON, G C.
A FINE COUNTRY TO STARVE IN.
University of Western Australia. Nedlands, Perth; 1972. First Edition; xii, 278, index; e/p maps, 32 illusts.; hardcover in (slightly soiled) dust jacket with protective covering; dust jacket has slight scruffing to back and impression where tape removed from bottom spine o/wise very good condition. Describes the impact of the Depression of the early 1930's on Perth and the Western Australian hinterland, which brought the West to the verge of seceding from Australia.
$28.
128. BOLTON, G C.
A FINE COUNTRY TO STARVE IN.
University of Western Australia. Nedlands, Perth; 1972. First Edition; xii, 278, index; e/p maps, 32 illusts.; hardcover in (slightly soiled) dust jacket; very good condition. Describes the impact of the Depression of the early 1930's on Perth and the Western Australian hinterland, which brought the West to the verge of seceding from Australia.
$29.
129. BOLTON, G C.
A FINE COUNTRY TO STARVE IN.
University of Western Australia. Nedlands, Perth; 1972. First Edition; xii, 278, index; e/p maps, 32 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; outside of d/j soiled with small tear, a couple page numbers written on inside flap of d/j otherwise good condition.Describes the impact of the Depression of the early 1930's on Perth and the Western Australian hinterland, which brought the West to the verge of seceding from Australia.
$27.
130. BOLTZ, C.L.
EVERYMAN'S WIRELESS.
George G. Harrap & Co. Sydney. 1932. First Australian Edition; 288, list of Australian and New Zealand broadcasting stations, appendices, index; frontis b/w photo, line drawings; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and on spine [old staining on hardcover, protected]; sunned endpapers and foxing on some pages o/wise good condition. This book is for the person who is intelligent but ignorant of the principles of wireless [radio] reception.
$35.
131. BONNEMAINS, Jacqueline et al, editors.
BAUDIN IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS. The Artwork of the French Voyage of Discovery to the Southern Lands 1800-1804.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; 347, bibliog, indicies; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition.Publishes for the first time the complete artwork of the important geographical and scientific investigations carried out by the French voyage of discovery with particular reference to the drawings and the gouache and watercolour paintings executed by Charles Alexandre Lesueur and Nicolas Martin Petit, includes drawings of the Australian Aborigines in their natural habitats, land and sea animals, views of early Australian settlements.
$179.
132. BOON. David.
UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. The Autobiography of David Boon.
Harper Sport. Sydney. 1996. 272. coloured, b/w photos, statistical records; hardcover with coloured dust jacket; scruffed bump to lower right hand hardcover o/wisefine condition.David Boon has an outstanding record in Australian cricket and this story which only Boon could write with such directness, honesty and character modesty will be a readers choice.
$19.
133. BORCHARDT, D.H.
AUSTRALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Guide to Printed Sources of Information.
F.W.Cheshire. Melbourne, Australia. 1966 [first edition 1963]. 96; hardcover in protected covering; slight foxing to frontis, spotting on front cover o/wise very good condition.A guide to printed sources of information.
$18.
134. BORCHARDT, D.H.
AUSTRALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Guide to Printed Sources of Information.
F.W. Cheshire. Canberra. 1963. First Edition; 80; hardcover in protective covering; light bumped corners and spine ends o/wise good condition.A guide to printed sources of information.
$19.
135.
Bosnia Australia's Response. Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Defence and Trade. The Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1996. xxvi, 113; map, 9 b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: ethnic cleansing and the plight of refugees, the role of the United Nations, the provision of humanitarian aid, prospects for peace.
$25.
136. BRADDON, Russell.
THOMAS BAINES. And the North Australian Expedition.
Collins and the Royal Geographical Society. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; 160, index; e/p illusts., 2 maps, 111 sketches, water-colours and oil paintings reproduced mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The Australian Expedition of 1855-56 became remarkable above all for the magnificent sketches, water colours and oil paintings which Thomas Baines executed and brought back as a permanent record, the works are well reproduced on heavy art paper, the author studied not only Baine's journal but also those of other members of the expedition in researching the text.
$45.
137. BRADLEY, William.
A VOYAGE TO NEW SOUTH WALES. The Journal of Lieutenant William Bradley RN of HMS Sirius. 1786-1792. Reproduced in facsimile from the original manuscript. With a Portfolio of Charts.
The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in association with Ure Smith Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1969. xvi, 495, Boxed Portfolio of 22 Charts in colour; colour plates. hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Includes, meticulous observations of the First Fleet that was to found a colony in Sydney cove, accounts of the various explorations and surveys by water, of plants and animals in the new land, of the Aboriginal people, the wreck of the Siruius on Norfolk Island.
$64.
138. BREEN, Bob.
MISSION ACCOMPLISHED. The Australian Defence Force Participation in the International Forces East Timor (INTERFET).
Allen & Unwin. Crows Nest, NSW. [2000]. First Edition; fully illustrated with maps and b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition.The history of the 1999 intervention in East Timor, supported by well reproduced photographs on art paper.
$45.
139. BRELSFORD, Mark, Sketches by. Text by Meg Cook.
LAND OF THE LESLIES. Buildings of Early Settlers on the Darling Downs, Queensland.
Darling Downs Institute Press. Toowoomba. 1978. First Edition; 64; 19 b/w sketches; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Compiled over a period of 10 years,this book provides a unique record of a part of Queensland's history that is fast disappearing.
$25.
140. BRENCHLEY, Fred & Elizabeth.
STOKER'S SUBMARINE.
Harper Collins Publishers. Sydney. 2001. xv, 264, bibliog, index; plates in b/w and colour; cardcover; mint condition.The story of a remarkable naval hero and the men under his command in the Australian submarine the AE2 which breached the treacherous Dardanelles Strait during the battle of Gallipoli.
$36.
141. BRIGHTLING, A.
SHEEP DISEASES [Australia].
Inkata Press. Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; ix, 155; colour and b/w photos, tables, drawings; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket; mint condition [new]. This book has been written for sheep and wool producers n Australia. The author has brought together the information available on sheep diseases and presented it in a form that can be used readily by farmers and their advisers. It is a handbook that complements but does not replace veterinary advice.
$29.
142. BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS, Irish University Press Series.
COLONIES AUSTRALIA 25. Correspondence and Papers Relating to the Mail Service, South Sea Islanders, The Appropriation Act of Victoria and Other Affairs in Australia 1864-69.
Irish University Press. Shannon. 1969. First Edition; 720; hardcover half bound dark green leather, gilt lettering on spine; large format; mint condition. Very Scarce. Matters relating to Queensand, reports relating to the importation into Queensland of South Sea Islanders from the New Hebrides (now Vanuatu), Loyalty Islands, Rotuma, Tonga, Samoa, Fiji; The Australian Mail Service and Postal matters, Gold in Van Dieman's Land (Tasmania), Proposed changes in the Constitution of the Legislative Council of Western Australia, the Appropriation Act (Victoria), An Act to Amend the Marriage Laws of the Colony of South Australia.
$148.
143. BROUGHTON, A.D. Edited by: and S.E. Stephens.
ESTABLISHMENT TRINITY BAY. A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL EPISODES.
Historical Society of Cairns. Cairns. 1984. First Edition; 68; illustrations,numerous b/w photographs and 5 maps; cardcover; A4; near fine condition. The Silver Jubilee Publication of The Historical Society of Cairns, North Queensland 1959-1984. Book One.
$20.
144. BROWN, Bruce, editor.
ASIA AND THE PACIFIC IN THE 1970's. The Roles of the United States, Australia, and New Zealand.
ANU Press Canberra. 1971. xii, 253, index; hardcover in dust jacket [with protective covering]; slightly sunned spine with small patch o/wise very good condition. Three national viewpoints are reflected in the arguments of the contributors.
$35.
145. BROWN, Theo. W.
THE BOY AND THE SHARK.
Ataruka Publications Sydney. 1979. First Edition. xxiv, 183 hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Out-of-print. The factual story of a boy's strange adventure with a shark in the South Pacific. Locations include New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Australia.
$16.50.
146. BROWNE, Waveney.
A WOMAN OF DISTINCTION. The Honourable Dame Annabelle Rankin D.B.E.
Boolarong Publications. Ascot, QLD. 1981. First Edition; xii, 136, index; 34 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (spine of d/j sunned) o/wise near fine conditon. A laudatory account of the public life of the first Australian woman to administer a federal department, the first woman to be sent abroad as ambassador or high commissioner, the first Australian female to do any number of other great things, the story of Senator Annabelle Rankin.
$22.
147. BROWNING. Rev. L.B. Browning.
CENTENARY OF BUCKLAND PARISH 1846-1946. Short history of the Buckland Parish.
Mercury Press. Hobart, Tasmania. 1947. Souvenir; 8; 2 photos; wrapper [Church photo and text]; slight fold right hand bottom front cover o/wise very good condition.Rare small issue compiled to commemorate Centenary.
$12.
148. BUCHESTER, K.J.
THE AUSTRALIAN GEMHUNTER'S GUIDE.
Ure Smith. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; 215; end paper maps, text maps, photos in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; minor marks on dust jacket, o/wise very good conditionThe fundamentals of gem collecting, where to look, what to take, how to gather the stones and to identify them with descriptions of the most common or interesting Australian gemstones.
$14.
149. BULLEN. Frank T.
ADVANCE AUSTRALASIA. A day-to-day record of a recent visit to Australasia.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1907. 2n Edition; 268; Hardcover gilt title and gilt spine; new end papers, slight foxing to some pages, aged page edges, rubbed cover o/wise good condition.Travel tales from Australia and New Zealand including accounts of the Maoris.
$24.
150. BULLEN, Leonard A. and Charles S. Holroyd and Roderick M Shaw. biographies drawn by.
THE EARLY AUSTRALIAN BOOKSELLERS. The Australian Booksellers Association Memorial Book of Fellowship.
Australian Booksellers Association. 1980. Number 304 of a limited Edition of 600. 95; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; fine condition. A history of the first booksellers in Australia.
$58.
151. BULOW, Kerry, compiled by.
FOREIGN AWARDS TO AUSTRALIA FROM WORLD WAR ONE TO THE KOREAN WAR.
Victoria. 2000. First Edition limited to 100 copies; 121. numerous b/w photos, certificates and medals; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Signed by author, contains all foreign awards compiled from the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette, includes full name, rank at time of award, Commonwealth Gazette date and page number, with a section listing the remaining World War One veterans who were awarded the Legion of Honour, Chevalier from the French government in 1898/99.
$65.
152. BURGESS, Jill.
MANDURAH - WATER UNDER THE BRIDGE.
Town of Mandurah. Mandurah, Western Australia. 1988. xii, 172; numerous b/w photos; cardcover with illustration and text; mint condition.Very scarce Bicentennial production of the indiscriminate wheels of progress over the years, of the destruction of much of the districts colourful past and its unique heritage.
$29.
153. BURGESS, Pat.
WARCO. Australian Reporters at War.
William Heinemann. Richmond, VIC. 1986. First Edition; 254, index; 61 b/w photos; hardcover in d/j; fine condition. Pat Burgess, himself a distinguished War Correspondent takes a look at how Australian reporters came to their pre-eminence, quoting extensively from their reports often filed in the heat of battle.
$18.
154. BURKHARDT, Geoffrey.
HISTORY OF THE GERMAN COMMUNITY IN THE CLARENCE RIVER DISTRICT OF NSW.
Grafton Family History Centre. Grafton. 1999. First Edition; 194, bibliography, index; b/w photos, reproduced documents; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. During the mid-nineteenth century approximately 200 German immigrant families settled in the Clarence Valley of New South Wales. This book sets out to document the early history of this community of German Pioneers in Australia.
$37.
155. BURNET, Sir Macfarlane.
CHANGING PATTERNS. An Atypical Autobiography.
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 282, index; frontis portrait, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine conditon. The first Australian working in Australia to receive a Nobel Prize, he writes of his fifty years of contact with medical science first as a virologist and epidemiologist and more recently as a contributor to the understanding of immunity.
$15.
156. BURNETT, Alan.
THE WESTERN PACIFIC. Challenge of Sustainable Growth.
Edward Elgar Publishing. Aldershot, England. 1992. First Edition; xii, 270, index; map; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Bridges the areas of economic development, environmental studies, and international relations in Australasia, South Asia, Indo-China and North East Asia including China.
$39.
157. BURNETT, Alan and Robin.
THE AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND NEXUS.
Australian Institute of International Affairs, New Zealand Institute of International Affairs. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; xiv, 289, index; cardcover; (foxing on covers) o/wise good condition. A study ojf the structure of the relationship between Australia and New Zealand, dealing with intergovernmental arrangements which link the two countries under four main headings: movement of peoples, defence, trade relations and trans-Tasman transportation.
$24;
158. BURROWS, Robyn.
DIARIES AND DAYDREAMS. The Mudgeeraba Story.
Boolarong. Brisbane,QLD. 1989. First Edition; 149; Numerous b/w photographs and maps; cardcover; mint condition. Scarce. The village of Mudgeeraba snuggles deeply into the foothills of the Tallai Mountain in the Gold Coast Hinterland.Out of print.
$20.
159. BURSTALL, Terry.
THE SOLDIERS' STORY. The Battle at Xa Long Tan Vietnam, 18 August 1966.
University of Queensland. St Lucia, QLD. 1986. xxvi, 188, appendices, nominal roll of recipients of the United States Presidential Citation, index; 34 b/w illusts., 9 figures; pictorial cardcover; (cover and first few pages are slightly buckled from old water damage) o/wise very good condition. A comprehensive account of the battle written by the author who was there as a soldier in the Vietnam war. A textbook nightmare in the history of jungle warfare. Well researched.
$16.
160. BURSTALL, Terry.
THE SOLDIERS' STORY: The Battle at Xa Long Tan Vietnam, 18 August 1966.
University of Queensland. St Lucia, QLD. 1986. Third reprint of first edition; xxvi, 188, appendices, nominal roll of recipients of the United States Presidential Citation, index; 34 b/w illusts., 9 figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. A comprehensive account of the battle written by the author who was there as a soldier in the Vietnam war. A textbook nightmare in the history of jungle warfare. Well researched.
$19.
161. BURT, Jocelyn.
THE BIRDSVILLE TRACK.
Adelaide. 1971. First Edition; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition.
$14.
162. BUSTARD, Robert.
AUSTRALIAN SEA TURTLES. Natural History and Conservation.
Collins. London. 1973. First Edition; 220, index; e/p maps, 16 drawings and diagrams, 24 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired, foxing on endpapers, tape mark on small title page, o/wise good condition.The author is a noted specialist famed for his work on turtles of the Queensland coast, a definitive account for the general reader, includes the world's seven turtle species.
$24.
163. BUTLIN, N. G.
ECONOMICS AND THE DREAMTIME. A Hypothetical History.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge, UK. 1993. First Edition; xi, 252, biblio, appendix, index; maps, tables; hardcover, gilt lettering on spine, dust jacket in protective covering; mint condition.Presents the concept of a pre-European Aboriginal economy in Australia and argues that the existing Aboriginal economy had a great effect on the early British settlement.
$39.
164. BUTLIN, S.J.
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANK. The Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia Limited 1828-1951.
Longmans. London. 1961. xiv, 459, index; e/p maps, 10 colour plates 105 b/w plates, 3 diagrams; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (foxing in the prelims) o/wise good condition. Traces the history of the two banks while at the same time telling the story of banking in Australia and New Zealand from the early days of colonial settlements right through to the 1960S, the illustrations reveal the changing life of Australia and New Zealand from the early 19th century onward.
$28.
165. BUTLIN, S.J.
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANK. The Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia Limited 1828-1951.
Longmans. London. 1961. xiv, 459, index; e/p maps, 10 colour plates 105 b/w plates, 3 diagrams; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (foxing on title page) o/wise good condition. Traces the history of the two banks while at the same time telling the story of banking in Australia and New Zealand from the early days of colonial settlements right through to the 1960S, the illustrations reveal the changing life of Australia and New Zealand from the early 19th century onward.
$27.
166. BUTLIN, S.J.
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANK. The Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia Limited 1828-1951.
Longmans. London. 1961. xiv, 459, index; e/p maps, 10 colour plates 105 b/w plates, 3 diagrams; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Traces the history of the two banks while at the same time telling the story of banking in Australia and New Zealand from the early days of colonial settlements right through to the 1960S, the illustrations reveal the changing life of Australia and New Zealand from the early 19th century onward.
$29.
167. BUTLIN, S.J.
FOUNDATIONS OF THE AUSTRALIAN MONETARY SYSTEM 1788-1851.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1968 [first published by Melbourne University Press 1953]. Second Impression; xvi, 727, index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A detailed reference of the development of the financial system of all the Australian colonies seen against the background of the social and political life of the day.
$24.
168. BUTLIN, S.J.
WAR ECONOMY 1939-1942. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. III.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1955. First Edition; xvii, 516, index; 6 maps and diagrams, 22 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; owner's name blocked out in marking pen on front endpaper, cloth frayed, o/wise good condition. Very scarce. This was a crucial period of economic development for Australia. The book traces the preparatory work which was achieved in the first 2 years of war and which was to prove supremely important in meeting the dire Japanese threat in the Pacific.
$18.
169. BUTLIN, S.J.
WAR ECONOMY 1939-1942. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. III.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1955. First Edition; xvii, 516, index; 6 maps and diagrams, 22 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; near fine condition. Very scarce. This was a crucial period of economic development for Australia. The book traces the preparatory work which was achieved in the first 2 years of war and which was to prove supremely important in meeting the dire Japanese threat in the Pacific.
$23.
170. BUTLIN, S.J.
WAR ECONOMY 1939-1942. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. III.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1955. First Edition; xvii, 516, index; 6 maps and diagrams, 22 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; owner's book stamp on bottom page foredges o/wise good condition. Very scarce. This was a crucial period of economic development for Australia. The book traces the preparatory work which was achieved in the first 2 years of war and which was to prove supremely important in meeting the dire Japanese threat in the Pacific.
$19.
171. BUTLIN, S.J.
WAR ECONOMY 1939-1942. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. III.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1955. First Edition; xvii, 516, index; 6 maps and diagrams, 22 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Very scarce. This was a crucial period of economic development for Australia. The book traces the preparatory work which was achieved in the first 2 years of war and which was to prove supremely important in meeting the dire Japanese threat in the Pacific.
$24.
172. BUTLIN, S.J. & Schedvin, C.B.
WAR ECONOMY 1942-1945.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; xvii, 817, index; 11 maps and diagrams, 39 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 4 (Civil) Volume IV. Very Scarce. Includes the introduction of the National Economic Plan and many measures taken to restrict and control private activities, the tensions involved in the change from the Anglo-Australian economic connection to the Australian-American one, the difficult process of reducing the scale of war commitment and plan post-war reconstruction at home and abroad.
$37.
173. BUTLIN, S.J. & Schedvin, C.B.
WAR ECONOMY 1942-1945. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. IV.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; xvii, 817, index; 11 maps and diagrams, 39 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Includes the introduction of the National Economic Plan and many measures taken to restrict and control private activities, the tensions involved in the change from the Anglo-Australian economic connection to the Australian-American one, the difficult process of reducing the scale of war commitment and plan post-war reconstruction at home and abroad.
$34.
174. BYERLEY, Frederick J., Edited by.
NARRATIVE OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITION OF THE MESSRS. JARDINE, FROM ROCKHAMPTON TO CAPE YORK, NORTHERN QUEENSLAND.
Brisbane. 1995. (First published in Brisbane in 1867). Second facsimile edition; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition.
$22.
175. CAIRNS, Jim.
DR JIM CAIRNS: THE UNTRIED ROAD.
1990. cardcover (fine condition); Author's signature on first page, otherwise fine condition.
$14.
176. CAMERON. J.M.R.
AMBITION'S FIRE. The Agricultural colonization of pre-convict Western Australia.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1981. First Edition; xviii, 238, bibliography, index; 16 plates, 25 tables and maps; cardcover [illustrated]; corner lower front bumped o/wise fine condition.An account of the first 21 years of European settlement in Western Australia, the struggle of the first settlers until the arrival of convicts in 1850.
$19.
177. CARPENTER. Leo M. (compiled and edited by)
LIVINGSTONE. A History of the Shire of Livingstone.
Boolarong. Brisbane. 1991. First Edition; 371; Numerous b/w photographs, endpaper maps; Pictorial hard cover; mint condition. Livingstone is in central Queensland near Rockhampton. Contains a chapter on the early aboriginies of the area.
$45.
178. CARRINGTON, [M.A.] C.E.
THE BRITISH OVERSEAS. Exploits of a Nation of Shopkeepers.
Cambridge University press. Cambridge. 1950. First Edition; xxiii, 1092, appendix, index; 32 portraits, 38 maps, 4 coloured maps, 6 graphs; hardcover with gilt text on spine mildew spots on cloth in scarce dust wrapper; dust jacket chipped and rebacked, new endpapers, page edges spotted o/wise good condition.since the times of Shakespeare the British people have spread and settled to all parts of the world and this book is the first attempt to write that history.
$23.
179. CARRUTHERS, J.E.
MEMORIES OF AN AUSTRALIAN MINISTRY 1868-1921.
Epworth Press. London. 1922. First Edition; 339; frontis portrait, b/w plates; hardcover; corners bumped, browning of small title page, light fraying of cover, 5 library stamps, new endpapers, a few spots of foxing, o/wise good condition.Very Scarce. Autobiography of Wesleyan Methodist Minister J.E. Carruthers, includes: boyhood in Kiama, Sunday School days, how preachers are made, makers of Methodism, first appointment to Narrabri, Murrurundi, Tamworth, Maitland, Wagga Wagga in 1877, St Leonards circuit, Sydney, Ryde, Parramatta, series of metropolitan circuits, the evolution of Methodism in Australia, missionary enthusiasm and development, attaining the Presidency, interesting controversies.
$33.
180. CARTER, Jennifer M.T.
PAINTING THE ISLANDS VERMILION: Archibald Watson and the brig Carl.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton South, Melbourne. 1999. First Edition; 279, appendices, bibliog., index; 22 b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Archibald Watson - a celebrated Australian surgeon, anatomist and professor - is still remembered in medical circles for his colourful lifestyle and eccentricity. His surgical skills were widely renown, although Adelaide was often scandalised by his unconventional behaviour. Prior, to his medical and academic career, he had been involved in `blackbirding' kidnapping native islanders during the `recruiting' voyage in 1871-72 of the brig `Carl'. He narrowly escaped imprisonment, fled to Europe, and became a medical student before returning to Adelaide. In an able piece of historic detective work, Jennifer Carter strips away Watson's public mask to reveal the private persona.
$44.
181. CASEY, Maie.
AN AUSTRALIAN STORY 1837-1907.
Michael Joseph. London. 1964 [first published 1962]. Second Impression. 194; sketches by the author; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]. (d/j bruised, foxing on back of endpaper and small title page) o/wise good condition. Account by wife of Australian Governor-General Lord Casey of her ancestors and their settlement over four generations from their arrival in 1837 and how they dealt with the new land and with being 12,000 miles from their roots.
$15.
182. CASSIDY, Graham with photography by Paul Sargeant.
GREATS OF AUSTRALIAN SURF.
Lester-Townsend Publishing. Paddington, NSW. 1989. 124; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Captures the essence of board riding in Australia and overseas, the triumps and the golden heroes, a vivid picture of life on tour, well reproduced colour photos on heavy art paper.
$27.
183. CATO, Nancy.
THE NOOSA STORY. A Study in Unplanned Development.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1979. Second Edition 1982; 141; Numerous b/w photographs and maps,30 colour photographs; pictorial hardcover; fine condition. An historic look at the development of Noosa.From tiny coastal village to tourist destination.
$25.