Prices in Australian Dollars

1.
1000 FAMOUS AUSTRALIANS.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. First Edition; 368, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]. large format; (foxing in the prelims) o/wise very good condition. 17 sections covering every aspect of Australian history and life styles, a book full of human interest, useful as a reference as well as being quite readable.
$24.
2. ABJORENSEN, Norman.
JOHN HEWSON. A Biography.
Lothian Books. Port Melbourne. 1993. ix, 213, index; frontis portrait, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of former leader of the Liberal Party in Australia, political journalist Norman Abjorensen sets Hewson's political career in the context of Liberal politics over the last decade with bickering and irresolution as John Howard and Andrew Peacock jostled for power.
$15.
3. [ABORIGINAL AFFAIRS].
THE ROLE OF THE NATIONAL ABORIGINAL CONSULTATIVE COMMITTEE: REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE OF INQUIRY.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1976. x, 262, appendices; text map; cardcover; very good condition. The Minister for Aboriginal Affairs [Australia] instigated an inquiry into the role of the National Aboriginal Consultative Committee. This is the Report of the Committee of Inquiry.
$10.
4. ACKLAND. R.R.B.,compiled by, for the Wongan-Ballidu Shire Council]
WONGAN - BALLIDU PIONEERING DAYS.
Wongan-Ballidu Shire Wongan Hills, Western Australia. 1965. First Edition; vi, 186; b/w photos, records; hardcover in protected dust jacket with tape to top spine; Presentation bookplate on front end page signed by J.B.Ackland as Shire President, signed by R.R.B. Ackand on back of title page o/wise very good condition.Very scarce - Collectors item. recording early pioneer settlement and progress since then of the district.
$49.
5. ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett.
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC.
Tuttle. Vermont. 1970. First US Edition; 223; 231 photographs including 89 in full colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II (1941 - 1945) was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jeweled islands.
$49.
6. ADAM-SMITH, Patsy.
WHEN WE RODE THE RAILS.
Dent. Melbourne. 1987. 246, index, appendix; fully illustrated in b/w & colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Well reproduced historic and recent photos, includes Marble Bar in Western Australia on the Spinifex Flyer, Normanton to Croydon in Queensland's Gulf country, The line across the Nullarbor, and tiny mountain lines in Tasmania, the train drivers, station masters and mistresses, the fettlers and other railway workers.
$24.
7. AHERN, Bill.
A CENTURY OF WINNERS. The Saga of 127 Melbourne Cups.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1988 [first published 1982]. New Edition; xi, 527; historical photos in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Hundreds of gripping sidelights and incidents associated with Australia's premier horse race are told in captivating style by former Brisbane Telegraph turf editor Bill Ahern.
$28.
8. ALBINSKI, Henry S.
AUSTRALIAN EXTERNAL POLICY UNDER LABOR. Content, Process and the National Debate.
University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia. 1977. xi, 373, index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Gives a penetrating and objective analysis of Australian external policy under the first Labor Party Government elected to Federal Office in nearly a quarter of a century.
$19.
9. ALEXANDER, Fred.
CAMPUS AT CRAWLEY [University of Western Australia]. A Narrative and Critical Appreciation of the first fifty years of the University of Western Australia.
F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 875, appendices, bibliography, index; colour and b/w plates, 7 line drawings in the text; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket (protected, very good condition); embossed library stamp on front cover under dust jacket o/wise very good condition. A narrative and a critical analysis of the University of Western Australia, it uses once highly confidential material from the archives of the University and elsewhere to examine formative incidents in the history of that body and in the lives of scholars and administrators well known inside and outside Western Australia.
$42.
10. ALEXANDER, Fred.
CAMPUS AT CRAWLEY [University of Western Australia]. A Narrative and Critical Appreciation of the first fifty years of the University of Western Australia.
F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 875, appendices, bibliography, index; colour and b/w plates, 7 line drawings in the text; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket (protected, very good condition); very good condition. A narrative and a critical analysis of the University of Western Australia, it uses once highly confidential material from the archives of the University and elsewhere to examine formative incidents in the history of that body and in the lives of scholars and administrators well known inside and outside Western Australia.
$44.
11. ALEXANDER, W. Brian.
CASINO AND THE MURWILLUMBAH BRANCH.
Australian Railway Historical Society. James, New South Wales. 1991. First Edition; 48; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. The Lismore to Murwillumbah line was opened in 1894, the Lismore-Mullumbimby section on 15 May and the remainder to Murwillumbah on Christmas Eve. With the absence of a connection to Sydney until 1923, the line was often referred to in the New South Wales Parliament as the "line from nowhere", but locally it served the development of pastoral industries and the establishment of Lismore and Byron Bay as major centres.
$14.
12. ALLEN, Benedict.
THE PROVING GROUNDS. A Journey Through the Interior of New Guinea and Australia.
Harper Collins. London. 1991. 391; illustrated with 16 pages of colour and b/w photographs, 2 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); mint condition. The Proving Grounds is an exotic and touching account of tribal worlds, as well as an exuberant adventure story by a young writer, includes remote areas of East Sepik Province, including Inaru village on the Salumei River, the Hunstein Range, overland from the upper Korosameri River into Enga Province, across the Torres Strait by canoe, and into the Gibson Desert.
$19.
13. ALLEN, Gerald R.Dr. & Norbert J. Cross.
RAINBOWFISHES OF AUSTRALIA AND PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1982. First Australian Edition; 141, bibliog., index; fully illustrated in colour, location maps; hardcase laminated pictorial hardcover; A4; new. Very Scarce. Valuable reference, much sought after, the author collected some 7,000 specimens of rainbowfish in the field among which were 13 species new to science.
$29.
14. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
FINAL PROGRESS REPORT.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 15 September 1945. Rebound in hardcover utitlising the title from the original printed cardcover on the front board; very good conddition. Rare. An important index of Allied Geographical Section Publications broken down by areas, Japan, Philippines, areas south of Philippines, distribution of publications, up to the abandonment on surrender of Japan, with colour maps keyed to show areas covered by terrain studies, handbooks and special reports. Bound together with this report is a collection of key maps and index maps with keys to sheet maps published and other miscellaneous maps of the South West Pacific.
$245.
15. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF AMBON ISLAND) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 45.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 13 January 1943. Copy No. 117; 34, plus 15 plates, 15 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (includes additions and amendments 31 October 1943 pasted in and one cancelled section removed, two small Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Ambon Island lies at the entrance to Piroe Bay at the western end of the south coast of the island of Ceram. The northeastern and northwestern extremities of the Island of Ambon are 5 to 6 miles from the arms of Piroe Bay.
$195.
16. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF CHOISEUL (Revised) [British Solomon Islands] Terrain Study No. 48.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 February 1943. Copy No. 27; 18, plus 20 plates, 8 maps; photographic plates (three original photos tipped in); Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page, title page worn, one plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Choiseul Island is the northernmost of the larger British protected Solomon Islands, south of the Bougainville Strait.
$195.
17. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF D'ENTRECASTEAUX AND TROBRIAND ISLANDS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 23.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 October 1942. Copy No. 602; 55, plus 23 plates, 6 fold-out maps, 2 small maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two sheets chipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: Goodenough Island, Fergusson Island, Normanby Island, areas of military importance, history, offshore conditions, anchorages, roads, tracks, trails, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, population.
$195.
18. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF EASTERN NEW BRITAIN EXCLUDING GAZELLE PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 51. [Includes Additions and Amendments 20 March 1944].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 February 1943. Copy No. 634. 45, plus 31 plates, 10 maps (maps 1 and 3 creased), additions pp. vii, plates 32 to 65 (plate 65 missing, replacement for map 8 dated 25 February 1943 repaired from amendments) photographic plates; In original clip file folder as issued, (clip rusted folder ragged) 20 March 1944 amendments corner stapled and not collated with original. (plates 57-64 repaired) good condition. Rare. Deals with that part of New Britain lying between a line joining Tovat on the south coast of Open Bay with Henry Reid Bay and a line joining Vavua on Commodore Bay with Lindenhafen on the south coast.
$185.
19. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 November 1942. Copy No. 399; 22, plus 25 plates, 6 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$90.
20. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Additions and Amendments issued 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. 30 (text includes 25 November 1942), plus plates 26 to 74, fold-out maps 7, 8, 9, 10, 11A, 11B, 11C; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; (maps 11 B & C chipped on spine margin, map 11 B bound out of order, map 11 D missing) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$85.
21. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENNINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Amended to 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 Novenber 1942. 30, plus 74 plates, 13 charts and maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one map repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
22. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 1 TEXT AND MAPS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 165; 94, gazetteer and index of place names, plus 17 maps; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (rust mark and a few spots on title page, crease on map one and leading edge frayed) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
23. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 158; 3, plus 92 plates (complete, damp stain in lower margin of opening and closing pages, plate 73A torn, creased and chipped); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (text pages frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
24. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 652; 3, plus 92 plates (complete); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (one plate repaired, one text page bound crooked and clipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
25. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF KAI ISLANDS [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 56.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 April 1943. Copy No. 192; 27, plus 10 plates, 3 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. The Kai Islands form part of the long chain of volcanic islands that extend like a giant fishhook throughout almost the entire length of the Netherlands East Indies. The Kai group is an important member of the outer arc lying between the Banda and Arafura Seas, consisting of some 46 islands and islets.
$175.
26. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF LAE (Revised) AND LOWER MARKHAM VALLEY [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 32.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 7 November 1942. 48, plus 10 plates, maps 1-8 (maps 1, 4, and 7 missing), 2 reference maps four miles to one inch (missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; o/wise good condition. Rare.
$135.
27. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MADANG VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 59.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. Copy No. 64. 4, plus 195 plates, (plate No. 178 ragged and rebacked); photographic plates; hardcover, rebound retaining the original card (stained with Gov House written with marking pen) on the front board. (text pages water stained top and bottom, plate 177 edges chipped, Gov House in marking pen on cover) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
28. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MAIN ROUTES ACROSS NEW GUINEA Study No. 28.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 18 October 1942. Copy No. 139; 60, plus 53 plates (number 23 skipped as issued), 11 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising part of the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (moisture damage to lower and inside margins, title page and index to maps heavily foxed a few spots of foxing elsewhere, index to maps chipped and creased, map six badly frayed on fold, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. The object of this study is to locate and describe the principal routes across the mainland of New Guinea. A number of lateral routes have been dealt with, but the emphasis is on those leading from coast to coast across the Central Range. They have been described, generally speaking, S.W. to N.E., i.e., from our side towards the enemy.
$165.
29. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 173; 8 additions, pp 22 original, plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit and Ninigo Groups with some outliers.
$195.
30. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 129; 8 additions, pp 22 original, 32 plates plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (plate 32 ragged on the fold, last page of original plates chipped and ragged on right-hand margin, two Papua New Guinea Government stamps on title page, small hole on title page) o/wise good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit, Ninigo and some outliers.
$180.
31. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MARKHAM CATCHMENT [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 49.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 February 1943. 30, plus 20 plates, maps 1, 2, 3, 4a, 4b, Area I; pp. 35, 12 plates, 1 map, Area II, two supplement plates; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover label on the front board; (contents page frayed and torn, margin clipped, water stain in upper margin of the text pages, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. Deals with the catchment of the Markham River and includes the Wau-Bulolo Goldfields area, the Markham Valley and the main tributary areas to the northward. In all the catchment of this river contains some 4,600 square miles.
$185.
32. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MERAUKE [Netherlands New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 44.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 7 January 1943. Copy No. 27; 28, plus 62 plates (nos 53-55 missing as issued), 6 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (damp mark on upper right hand margins) o/wise good condition. Rare. Merauke is the capital of the division South New Guinea, part of Dutch New Guinea. The town is situated on a plain on the south side of the Merauke River near its mouth. The river may be entered at high water by vessels drawing up to 18 ft of water, but there is only 3 ft of water on the bar at the low water springs.
$185.
33. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 602; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
34. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 564; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5, (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (last plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$185.
35. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 146; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
36. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF NORTHERN MOLUKKAS (EXCLUDING SOELA ISLANDS) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 71.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 October 1943. Copy No. 546; 90, plus 35 plates, 27 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Deals with the Northern Molukka Islands with the exception of the Soela Islands and those adjacent to Dutch West New Guinea. They lie on the SE side of the Molukka Sea, which is between the east coast of Celebes and Halmahera Island. This is the regular sea passage for steam vessels between Celebes and the Molukkas.
$195.
37. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments corner stapled and uncollated) includes loose hand-drawn map on fabric; photographic plates; Origninal printed cardcover (cover ragged and soiled, clip fastener corroded); (ammendments and plates 33-34 chipped and frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$175.
38. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. Copy No. 560; 57, plus 34 plates (plates 3, 4, 24, 31, and 32, missing), 4 maps (map 3 missing), 4 pages of amendments; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one page and two maps repaired, one map creased) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$135.
39. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments uncollated and plate 34 bound out of order); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original title from the printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (frontis map frayed on fold) o/wise very good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$195.
40. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 315; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report, moisture damage to first ten pages, and to the corner of maps 3 to 10) o/wise good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$175.
41. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 583; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report) very good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$195.
42. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SOUTHWEST NEW GUINEA [Netherlands New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 55. (Superseding Terrain Study No. 44 Merauke). [Includes Additions and Amendments 10 March 1944].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 16 April 1943. Copy No. 367; 62, plus 50 plates (plates 11 and 12 repaired, frayed and insect damaged on fold), 21 maps (map 2 missing, map 21 with amendments at front), 5 pages amendments; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (damp mark on lower margins of text, title pages chipped) o/wise good condition. Rare. Southern New Guinea between Omba (Oema) River and the Papuan border and between the sea coast and the central mountain range a total land area of some 60,000 square miles. Includes Omba to Eilanden River, Basin of Digoel River, Frederik Hendrik Island, from Digoel River to the Papuan Border.
$185.
43. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF THE SOUTHWESTERN ISLANDS (ISLANDS NE OF TIMOR) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 58.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 5 July 1943. Copy No. 226; 83, plus 19 plates, 14 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed (soiled) cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: Wetar Group, Roma Group, Damar Group, Kisar Island, Leti Islands, Sermata Islands, Babar Islands, enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament.
$195.
44. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF THE VOGELKOP AND SALAWATI ISLAND [Netherlands New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 46.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 January 1943. Copy No. 157; 34, plus 11 plates, 3 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two Papua New Guinea Government stamps on title page, title page chipped, map number 1 creased and soiled on fold) o/wise good condition. Rare. The Vogelkop is that portion of northwestern Netherlands New Guinea which lies North of MacCluer Gulf and extends eastwards to the narrow neck of land separating the Gulf of Bintoeni from Geelvink Bay.
$185.
45. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF WOODLARK ISLAND WITH THE MARSHALL BENNETT, LAUGHLAN, EGUM AND ALCESTER GROUPS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 35.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 November 1942. Copy No. 364; 20, plus 19 plates, 6 large fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: anchorages, ports and natural harbors, possible landing places, towns and villages, roads and tracks, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, vegetation, signal communications, resources, populations, sources and persons with local knowledge
$195.
46. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
VEGETATION STUDY EASTERN NEW GUINEA.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 July 1943. 7, plus 73, distribution map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original label from the printed cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: classification, description of each type, photographs, distribution map.
$145.
47. ALLISTON, John.
DESTROYER MAN.
Greenhouse Publications. Melbourne. 1985. First Edition; 188, index; 6 maps, 15 b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. An engrossing autobiography by Commander Alliston, an account of naval warfare which includes the camaraderie of shipboard living, the old-fashioned virtues of duty, courage and the time-honoured crafts of seamanship. He took command of his first ship, HMS Decoy, in June 1941 and was later awarded a DSO for his work, as Commander of HMAS Warramunga in the Philippines campaign.
$18.
48. ALVES, Dora. Edited by.
PACIFIC SECURITY TOWARD THE YEAR 2000. The 1987 Pacific Symposium.
National Defense University Press. Washington, DC. 1988. First Edition; xiii, 351; cardcover; near fine condition.
$19.
49. ANDERSON, Ben.
THE HISTORY OF IRRIGATION IN THE BUNDABERG AREA.
Strand Publishing. Brisbane. 1978. First Edition; xiii, 224; b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition, protected]; mint condition. This book traces the history of irrigation in the Bundaberg area from the first community efforts in 1885 to the conception and partial completion of the mighty Bundaberg Irrigation Scheme in the years leading up to 1977.
$19.
50. ANDERSON, Ben.
THE HISTORY OF IRRIGATION IN THE BUNDABERG AREA.
Strand Publishing. Brisbane. 1978. First Edition; xiii, 224; b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition, protected]; author's presentation copy, the date "1979" is written on top of front endpaper otherwise fine condition. This book traces the history of irrigation in the Bundaberg area from the first community efforts in 1885 to the conception and partial completion of the mighty Bundaberg Irrigation Scheme in the years leading up to 1977.
$29.
51. ANDERSON, Hugh. edited by.
REFERENCE TO AUSTRALIAN HISTORY PICTURES.
MacMillan & Co. Ltd. London. 1960. First Edition; xi, 131; illustrations and maps; hardcover; no d/j o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Australian history.
$18.
52. ANDREWS, Graeme.
A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF FERRIES: Sydney and surrounding waterways.
Reed. Frenchs Forest, New South Wales. 1982. First Edition; 119, appendices, index; b/w photos; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. This fascinating collection of views and information about the vessels which have served Sydneysiders for so long includes photgraphs dating back as far as the 1860s. The author himself is a former ferry master; this, together with his prominence as a maritime historian gives this pictorial history an added dimension of authority, backed by painstaking research.
$34.
53. ANDREWS, Michael.
AUSTRALIA AND THE PACIFIC WAR.
Dreamweaver Books. Sydney. 1985. 157, index; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Includes the homefront, Malaya, New Guinea, Battle of the Coral Sea, and Borneo, text supported by well reproduced historical photos.
$32.
54. ANGUS, Max.
THE WORLD OF OLEGAS TRUCHANAS.
Australian Conservation Foundation Hawthorn, Victoria Sixth Edition. (First published in 1975). 143; 44 colour plates, 5 salon monochromes and 13 illustrations; hardcover with embossed gilt title on spine in pictorial dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Olegas Truchanas, Lituanian-born Tasmanian bushman and master-photographer, lost his life in the Gordon River Gorge, in the heart of Tasmania's South-West wilderness on January 6, 1972. For more than 20 years he had waged an unceasing campaign against ignorance, apathy, and misunderstanding of the gradual alienation of what now remains one of the world's last great primeval regions.
$44.
55.
ANTHROPOLOGICAL FORUM. Vol. I, Nos. 3-4, December 1965 - June 1966.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Perth. [1965-1966]. 329 to 533; 4 maps; cardcover; slightly sunned covers o/wise near fine condition. An international journal of social and cultural anthropology and comparative sociology, includes: the Northern Abelam East Sepik Province, the Garia of Madang district, the Tangu people of western Madang Province, the Lakalai (Nakanai) people of the north coast of New Britain, the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies.
$19.
56. APPLEYARD, R.T.
BRITISH EMIGRATION TO AUSTRALIA.
The Australian National University. Canberra. 1964. First Edition; 255, appendices, selected bibliog., index; tables, figures; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, dust jacket; very good condition. This book is an economist's answer to the question: What determines contemporary emigration from the United Kingdom to Australia? The answer and the methods employed to reach it, are substantially different from the answers and methods of other economists who have studied the determinants of international migration.
$19.
57. ARCHER, John.
BUILDING A NATION: A HISTORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN HOUSE.
Collins. Sydney. 1987. First Edition; 240, references, bibliog., index; over 250 b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. The book explains the story of the Great Australian Dream - the dream of home ownership. Australians have lived in tents and in tree trunks, in bungalows and in castles; they've put their homes up on stilts and they've dug them into the ground - the nation's domestic architecture is as rich and complex as the people who have contributed to its history.
$34.
58. ARNEIL, Stan.
BLACK JACK THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BRIGADIER SIR FREDERICK GALLEGHAN.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1983. First Edition; xiii, 178, list of military personnel, index; b/w photos; hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine condition. The story of Brigadier "Black Jack" Galleghan who could "walk with Kings and never lose the common touch". He fought in two World Wars and held a commissioned rank for fifty years. He staged the biggest ambuscade in the Second World War, at Gemenchai in 1942 and was also a prisoner of war in Changi P.O.W. Camp.
$30.
59.
ART ASIA PACIFIC. Issue 28.
Australian Humanities Research Foundation. Sydney. 95; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; large format; mint condition.Includes: Lee Bul's cyborgs and monsters, Asmat art of Irian Jaya by Todd Barlin, Chen Shun-Chu's photo-installations, the Torres Strait islands of history, '9 lives' at Casula Powerhouse, Political art of Indonesia.
$19
60. ASHTON, Paul with Kate Blackmore.
ON THE LAND. A Photographic History of Farming in Australia.
Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1988 [first published 1987]. 192, bibliog, index; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket. fine condition. Historian Paul Ashton explores the agrarian myth in this succinct and readable book, the over 330 photographs used range fom professional productions to the snapshots of enthusiastic amateurs.
$27.
61.
ASIA PACIFIC SCHOOL OF ECONOMICS AND MANAGEMENT REPORT 99.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1999. 114; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition.Includes: director's report, graduate studies, stukdent profile, research, publications, collaboration and outreach, staff.
$14.
62. AUSTIN, H.B.
THE MERINO. Past, Present and Probable.
Grahame Book Company. Sydney. 1943. First Edition; 247; illustrations; hardcover; (cover soiled, wear to spine ends, corners bumped) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A history of the Australian Merino sheep.
$63.
63. AUSTIN, M.
THE ARMY IN AUSTRALIA 1840-50. Prelude to the Golden Years.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1979. First Edition; xi, 290, appendices, index; 17 plates, 12 reproductions of historic art works; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. The author on retirement from the Australian Army was appointed Army Historian, this volume is the result of his work. This book covers the Army in Australia during the 1840's to early 1850's, a decade of particular importance, because during this period her Majesty's Government decided that the individual Australian Colonies had to assume responsibilities for their own defence.
$27.
64. AUSTRALIA, INQUIRY INTO VIOLENCE ON TELEVISION.
TV VIOLENCE IN AUSTRALIA: VOLUME 1: DECISION AND REASONS. Report to the Minister for Transport and Communications.
Australian Broadcasting Tribunal. Sydney. 1990. 174, appendices; cardcover; fine condition. The Minister for Transport and Communications established an Inquiry by the ABT into television violence. 13 recommendations were formulated.
$16.
65. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INDEX OF PLACE NAMES. Area Northern Region [New Guinea] ANGAU. Map Series 4 miles to 1 Inch.
[c. 1943]. One off; Rebound in boards with binders tape (boards sunned and soiled) handwritten title from original cardcover retained on front board. good condition. Ledger form with handwritten tabs attached, makes use of lists from maps tipped in with handwritten and typed additons.
$45.
66. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INFORMATION RESUME NO. 12 LAE-NADZAB AREA. Secret. From All available Information to 25 July 1943.
25 July 1943. 23, plus 10 map appendices (missing appendix 'K' airfield information). hardcover rebound making use of the original cardcover on the front board; (substantial damp marks on text pages, a few small tears on leading edges of maps) o/wise good condition. Prepared for Allied Troops(American and Australian) to be parachute dropped into Nadzab area of the Markham Valley New Guinea during the Pacific War, prepared by the Australian Army General Staff Intelligence New Guinea Force.
$115.
67. AUSTRALIAN BUREAU OF STATISTICS.
DISABLED AND AGED PERSONS AUSTRALIA, 1988: PRELIMINARY RESULTS.
Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1989. v, 43, appendices, glossary; 27 tables; cardcover; fine condition. This publication contains preliminary results from the 1988 Survey of Disabled and Aged Persons. The survey was conducted to obtain information from disabled, handicapped and aged people about their need for, and receipt of, help. The survey also measured the provision of help to handicapped people from the perspective of the handicapped person's principal carer.
$14.
68. AUSTRALIAN ELECTORAL COMMISSION.
ELECTORAL ATLAS 1995.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1996. Revised Edition. 315; maps; cardcover spiral bound; A4 format; very good condition. Contains profiles of Australia's 148 federal electoral divisions.
$29.
69. AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO POVERTY Research Report by Jill Brown, Roisin Hirschfeld and Diane Smith under the supervision of Professor Edna Chamberlain, Department of Social Work, University of Queensland.
ABORIGINALS AND ISLANDERS IN BRISBANE.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1974. 119; cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. In 1973, it was known that the percentage of people who are 'very poor' is less than 10% for all Australians, which can be compared with this study that 47% of Aboriginals in Brisbane were 'very poor'.
$19.
70.
THE AUSTRALIAN HANDBOOK for 1902. (Incorporating New Zealand, Fiji and New Guinea). Shippers, Importers and Professional Directory & Business Guide.
Gordon & Gotch. London. 1902. 33rd Year of Issue. 652; includes coloured maps of The World, Australian States, New Zealand, New Guinea, Fiji Islands, other Pacific islands, capital city street maps, selected railway maps, period advertising; hardcover (rebound) in red cloth; (two pages water marked, sporatic spots of foxing) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Of interest to researchers and others concerned with Australia, New Zealand, Fiji and New Guinea early in the 20th century.Title page indicates this guide contains "calendar of notable
$95.
71. [AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES].
AID TO THE CIVIL POWER.
Australian Military Forces. Canberra. 1964. 86, annexes; diagrams; cardcover; very good condition. There were two aims in producing this booklet: first, to expound the principles and policy for suppressing and dispersing unlawful assemblies and riots; second, to describe the relevant tactics, including the detailed drills and techniques, which have been based on wide experience gained in many operaqtional theatres.
$19.
72. [AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES].
AMBUSH AND COUNTER AMBUSH.
Australian Military Forces. Canberra. 1965. 78, annexes; diagrams; cardcover; author's name on front cover o/wise near fine condition. This restricted booklet was compiled to provide a comprehensive guide to officers and non-commissioned officers of the Australian Military Forces and the Cadet Corps on the very important subjects of ambush and counter ambush.
$23.
73. Australian National Audit Office.
COMMONWEALTH MANAGEMENT OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF: GREAT BARRIER REEF MARINE PARK AUTHORITY.
Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1998. First Edition; xxii, 102, appendices, index; tables, text maps; cardcover; mint condition [new]. The Australian National Audit Office has undertaken a performance audit of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority.
$14.
74. AUSTRALIAN REGULAR ARMY.
THE CORPS LISTS OF OFFICERS OF THE AUSTRALIAN REGULAR ARMY AND THE REGULAR ARMY SUPPLEMENT 1979. (Compiled from Information Available as at 30 September 1979).
Department of Defence. Canberra. 1979. 212, plus 32 index pages; cardcover (slight shelf wear); o/wise near fine condition. Very Scarce.
$33.
75. [AUSTRALIAN SENATE REPORT ON ABORIGINES AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS].
THE ENVIRONMENTAL CONDITIONS OF ABORIGINES & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS & THE PRESERVATION OF THEIR SACRED SITES. Report from the Senate Select Committee on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1976. First Edition; xxix, 314, appendices; tables; cardcover; slight sunned spine o/wise near fine condition. This report was the first full-scale national examination of the diverse factors influencing the lives of Aboriginal and Islander peoples. The range and complexity of the issues, many of them fundamental to social and economic well-being, raised problems in the conduct of the inquiry.
$19.
76.
THE AUSTRALIAN'S SURVEY OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND COLLEGES.
The Australian. Sydney. 1970. Second Edition; 110; b/w photos of school principals; cardcover; near fine condition. The facts and opinions about the scholastic, sporting and social life at seventy-two top Australian private schools, as told to "The Australian" newspaper by the prinicpals and the teachers, by former pupils and by parents.
$12.
77.
AUSTRALIA'S OVERSEAS AID PROGRAM 1997-98. Circulated by The Honourable Alexander Downer, M.P., Minister for Foreign Affairs.
1997. cardcover; mint condition.
$16.
78. BAGLIN, Douglas and Peter Moffitt.
THE AUSTRALIAN VERANDAH.
Summit Books. Dee Why West, NSW. 1980 [first published 1976]. Third Impression; 128; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; fine condition. Noted photographer Douglas Baglin teams up with architect Peter Moffitt to tell the story of the Australian verandah, with superb illustrations and authoritative comment.
$16.
79. BAKER, Sidney J.
A POPULAR DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALIAN SLANG.
Robertson Mullens. Melbourne. 1943. Third Edition; 91; cardcover; A5 format; (bookplate inside front cover, 4 library stamps, sticker, some entries underlined, hinge loose) a reader's copy. A historical reference to Australian slang.
$12.
80. BALLARD, Kath.
GEEBONG STORY.
Kath Ballard. Geebung,Brisbane. 1995. 204; numerous b/w photographs and local maps; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. This book gives a very broard story of Geebong/Geebung and begins with early settlement until the end of World War 1 and also embraces early Brisbane to Eagle Farm, German Mission (Nundah), Zillman's Waterholes (Zillmere), Sandgate (Shorncliffe), Deadman's Gully and Downfall Creek (Chermside), Cabbage Tree (Aspley), Happy Valley (Stafford), the North Gate Junction (Northgate) and Virginia.
$35.
81. BANFIELD, E.J.
THE CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER. Australian Classics.
Lloyd O'Neil. Hawthorn, VIC. 1974. 336; chart; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. A `classic of Australian natural history'-through Banfield,s vigorous and enthusiastic account of the tropical scenery, plants, animals and Aboriginals of Dunk Island, runs a perceptive delight in this island `far from the haunts of men'.
$17.
82. BANFIELD, E.J.
THE CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1933 [first published 1908]. 282; chart, b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (new endpappers) o/wise good condition. A classic of Australian natural history'-through Banfield,s vigorous and enthusiastic account of the tropical scenery, plants, animals and Aboriginals of Dunk Island, runs a perceptive delight in this island `far from the haunts of men, 1897-1908.
$39.
83. BANFIELD, E.J.
THE CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1933 [first published 1908]. 282; chart, b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (spine soiled, foxing on endpapers) o/wise good condition. A classic of Australian natural history'-through Banfield,s vigorous and enthusiastic account of the tropical scenery, plants, animals and Aboriginals of Dunk Island, runs a perceptive delight in this island `far from the haunts of men, 1897-1908.
$38.
84. BARBER. Rev. Pearce B.
MIDLAND METHODISM. The story of a Hundred Years 1836-1936, Ross, Campbell Town, Oatlands and Horton College Tasmania.
G.W. Woolston & Son. Launceston, Tasmania. 1936. Commerative; 44; 13 photos; cardcover; fine condition.Rare. A most valuable contribution to the Methodist records of Tasmania.
$17.
85. BARRATT, Glynn.
THE RUSSIANS AT PORT JACKSON 1814-1822.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1981. vi, 114, bibliog, index; 8 b/w plates; cardcover; mint condition.Includes observations on the Russian narratives and sketches of Aboriginal life and culture in the North Shore area of Port Jackson [Sydney] in the period 1814-22 and commentaries on the Aboriginal artefacts now in the Mikluko-Maklay Institue in Leningrad.
$24.
86. BARRETT, Charles and A.N. Burns.
BUTTERFLIES OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA.
Seward. Melbourne. 1951. First Edition; x, 188, index; 8 colour plates, 10 half-tone illusts., 14 text figures; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A reliable guide to the identification and study of butterflies found in Australia and New Guinea, including haunts and habits.
$19.
87. BARROW, John.
THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. An illustrated edition of Sir John Barrow's original account edited and introduced by Gavin Kennedy.
David R. Godine. Boston, Mass., U.S.A. 1980. First U.S. Edition; 208, articles of war, further reading, index; colour and b/w illusts. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. near fine condition. The story of "The Mutiny of the Bounty" has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty mutiny was published. Under the fine editorial hand of Gavin Kennedy, the expert on eighteenth-century naval history, that text is the focus of this book.
$19.
88. BARROW, Sir John.
THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. With Illustrations by Nigel Lambourne.
Blackie. London. 1961. 318; hardcover in dust jacket; (spine soiled, reproduction d/j, crease on front endpaper) o/wise good condition. The story of "The Mutiny of the Bounty" has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty mutiny was published. Sir John Barrow had access to the papers of Captain Peter Heywood, a midshipman on the Bounty, whose story he tells in full.
$14.
89. BARROW, Sir John.
THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. With an Introduction by Admiral Sir Cyprian Bridge GCB.
Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1989. 376; pictorial cardcover; (new copies with light browning of margins) o/wise fine condition. The story of "The Mutiny of the Bounty" has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty mutiny was published. Sir John Barrow had access to the papers of Captain Peter Heywood, a midshipman on the Bounty, whose story he tells in full.
$14.
90. BASSETT, Jan.
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALIAN HISTORY.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1993. First Edition; v, 304; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; inscriptions and date on front endpaper, o/wise good condition.Beginning wilth the Aboriginal flag and ending with Zeehan, the book has entries on significant people, places, institutions, ideas, movements, events, artefacts and documents relating to the history of Australia.
$21.
91. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE GOVERNOR'S LADY. Mrs. Philip Gidley King.
Oxford University Press. London. 1940. First Edition; xii, 131, index; 16 illustrations; hardcover dust jacket. (d/j badly chipped and rebacked, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Extracts from the journals of Mrs. Philip Gidley King, wife of the first Governor of Norfolk Island, who later succeeded Hunter as Governor of New South Wales, an Australian and Pacific Historical Narrative.
$19.
92. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE HENTYS. An Australian Colonial Tapestry.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1962 [first published 1954]. Australian Paperbound Edition; 578, bibliog, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 2 text illustrations; cardcover; owner's bookplate and name on small title page, back page of the book and back cover damp marked, o/wise good condition.A history of the Henty family who settled in Australia in 1829 and 1831.
$19.
93. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE HENTYS. An Australian Colonial Tapestry.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1962 [first published 1954]. Australian Paperbound Edition; 578, bibliog, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 2 text illustrations; cardcover; owner's name has been rubbed out on front endpaper, bookstore stamp, o/wise good condition.A history of the Henty family who settled in Australia in 1829 and 1831.
$18.
94. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE HENTYS. An Australian Colonial Tapestry.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1956. Second Edition 578, bibliog, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 2 text illustrations; hardcover. a few minor spots of insect damage to cloth, light browning of margins, o/wise good condition.A history of the Henty family who settled in Australia in 1829 and 1831.
$29.
95. BATE, Weston.
LIGHT BLUE DOWN UNDER. The History of Geelong Grammar School.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1990. First Edition; xi, 386, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; new endpapers, traces of library stamp on title page, o/wise very good condition.A history of one of Australia's best known public schools.
$32.
96. BATTYE, J.S.
WESTERN AUSTRALIA. A History from its Discovery to the Inauguration of the Commonwealth.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA 1978 [first published 1924]. Facsimile Edition; 480, index; frontis plate, fold out map; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j spine sunned) o/wise fine condition. Scarce. Comprehensive history of Western Australia, originally written as a thesis and accepted by the University of Melbourne in 1922.
$68.
97. BAUERS, Helen.
WHERE THE BIG RIGS FLY. Trucking Down Under.
Adrian Savvas Publisher. Adelaide. 1981. First Edition; 103 pluse picture essay; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; d/j rubbed and creased, o/wise very good condition.Helen Bauers and photographer Mark Gibson from Truckin' Life magazine teamed up to produce this book on the big rigs of Australia, well illustrated on quality art paper, signed by the author and the photographer and one other.
$29.
98. BEAL, Diana J.
THE MAKING OF ROSALIE. A History of the Development of the Modern Landscape of the Darling Downs Portion of Rosalie Shire from the 1840's.
University of Southern Queensland. Toowoomba. 1993. xi,245; several local maps and b/w photographs; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. As a conservation farmer schooled in economics, the author weaves the fabric of her story to emphasise the landscape effects of an optomistic settler population, first of squatters, then of free selectors.
$25.
99. BEASY, John & Carol.
TRUSCOTT The Diary of Australia's Secret Wartime Kimberley Airbase 1943-1946.
Australian Military History Publications. Australia.. 1995. First Cardcover Edition; xiv, 303, indices; 34 diagrams; 156 illusts & maps; stiffened pictorial cardcover. mint condition. Scarce. The authors are officers in the Royal Australian Navy, in 1991 they conducted the first comprehensive site survey of the remains of Truscott Air Base, a well documented history of an important and little written about aspect of Australia's air defence during World War II and the raiding aircraft based there that atacked Japanese occupied areas..
$39.
100. BEDFORD, Randolph.
NAUGHT TO THIRTY-THREE.
Melbourne. 1976. Melbourne edition; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$28.
101. BENNETT, Bruce, John Hay & Susan Ashford, compiled by.
WESTERN AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Longman Cheshire. Melbourne. 1981. First Edition; xii, 367; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. An important reference to students of Western Australian and Australian literature with index to titles and index to authors, editors etc.
$60.
102. BENNETT, Bruce. John Hay & Susan Ashford, compilers.
WESTERN AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Longman Cheshire. Melbourne. 1981 First Edition; xii, 367; hardcover in mint dust jacket; fine plus condition. Very scarce. Western Australian Literature A Bibliography in two parts represents an attempt to make a comprehensive listing of literature written by Western Australians or about Western Australia. In part 1 traditional generic distinctions have been applied to the works listed which are described as novels, verse, plays, short-stories or essays. Part 2 of this bibliography is more miscellaneous and electic than part 1 and comprises mainly books which fall outside the generic criteria of Literature.
$39.
103. BENTLEY, Judy and James.
THE LITHGOW ZIG ZAG. [New South Wales, Australia]. A Masterpiece of Railway Engineering.
Robert Brown. Coorparoo, QLD. 1997. Revised Edition; 71; text maps, 80 photos, mainly in colour; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Contemporary and historical photos of the great Lithgow, New South Wales zig zag railway which opened in October 1869 which was the greatest achievement of railway engineering in Australia. Accompanied by a short essay and detailed captions.
$16.
104. BERAN, Henry.
`I FEEL I SHOULD PLOUGH SOMETHING BACK': SIR JAMES KIRBY 1899-1971.
James N. Kirby Holdings Pty Ltd. Broadway, Sydney. 1993. First Edition; 104, appendices; b/w photos, drawings and reproduced documents; cardcover; mint condition [new]. This is a comprehensive biography of Sir James Kirby and the history of the Kirby group of companies in Australia.
$20.
105. BERNDT, R.M. edited by.
ABORIGINES AND CHANGE. Australia in the '70s. Social Anthropology Series No.11.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1977. xiii, 424, index; maps, charts and tables; cardcover (protected); very good condition. 28 essays, includes: Aboriginal identity - reality of mirage, from tribesman to citizen?, change in spiritual and ritual life in Pitjantjatjara, liquor and law, from camp to village, diet health and economy, social agents as generators of crime, Aboriginal legal services.
$24
106. BERNDT, R.M. edited by.
ABORIGINES AND CHANGE. Australia in the '70s. Social Anthropology Series No.11.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1977. xiii, 424, index; maps, charts and tables; cardcover (scruffed); very good condition. 28 essays, includes: Aboriginal identity - reality of mirage, from tribesman to citizen?, change in spiritual and ritual life in Pitjantjatjara, liquor and law, from camp to village, diet health and economy, social agents as generators of crime, Aboriginal legal services.
$19.
107. BERNDT, Ronald, edited by.
AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL ANTHROPOLOGY: Modern Studies in the Social Anthropology of the Australian Aborigines.
University of Western Australia. Perth. 1970. First Edition; 341, index; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [slightly chipped, protected]; near fine condition. Very scarce. This volume is the outcome of a symposium held during a general meeting of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. It is a collection of modern social anthropological studies on the Australian Aborigines, all based on current field research and all by professional workers.
$95.
108. BERNDT, Ronald M.
LOVE SONGS OF ARNHEM LAND.
University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1978. xx, 244, appendices, index; 24 plates, 2 maps, 8 diagrams; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Love Songs of Arnhem Land is a contribution towards understanding Australian Aboriginal culture, looks at traditional Aboriginal erotic activity and belief, the first serious consideration of Aboriginal sexuality through the medium of traditional songs, the song-poetry itself is hauntingly beautiful.
$38.
109. BERNDT, Ronald M.
THE WORLD OF THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS. Aboriginal Traditional Life: Past and Present.
Rigby. Adelaide. Fourth Edition (revised). 1985. xxiii, 608, index; 57 plates, 10 tables and figures; hardcover in mint dust jacket; some foxing on the d/j, near fine condition. Very scarce., A classic in the field of Australian Aboriginal studies, the result of forty years research and fieldwork among Aborigines in many parts of Australia, concentrates on the past and the present traditional life of Aborigines, includes: social organization, economic adaptation, relationship to land, growing up and getting married, religious belief, ritual and mythology, law and order, oral literature and the arts.
$41.
110. BERNDT, Ronald M.
THE WORLD OF THE FIRST AUSTRALIANS. Aboriginal Traditional Life: Past and Present.
Rigby. Adelaide. Fourth Edition (revised). 1985. xxiii, 608, index; 57 plates, 10 tables and figures; hardcover in mint dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce., A classic in the field of Australian Aboriginal studies, the result of forty years research and fieldwork among Aborigines in many parts of Australia, concentrates on the past and the present traditional life of Aborigines, includes: social organization, economic adaptation, relationship to land, growing up and getting married, religious belief, ritual and mythology, law and order, oral literature and the arts.
$44.
111. BERNDT, Ronald M. and Catherine H. Berndt.
THE SPEAKING LAND. Myth And Story In Aboriginal Australia.
Inner Traditions International. Rochester, Vermont Canada. First Australian Edition1988. First US Edition 1994; xxix, 438, biblio, index; 28 b/w illustrations, 3 b/w maps; cardcover illustrated in protective covering; mint condition.195 Aboriginal myth stories touching on all aspects of Aboriginal life.
$19.
112. BERRY, Brian J.
EARLY QUEENSLAND POSTAL DEVELOPMENT. An Outline of early Queensland's postal development and the key events that led to the provision of those services.
B.J. Berry. Brisbane. 1988. First Edition; 27. illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Very limited printing. No.29 of 100, signed by the author. Also No.28 of 100, signed by the author
$20.
113. BERRY, P.F. with S.D. Bradshaw, B.R. Wilson.
RESEARCH IN SHARK BAY. Report of the France-Australe Bicentenary Expedition Committee.
Western Australia Museum. Western Australia. 1990. First Edition; viii, 325; area maps, tables; cardcover illustrated; mint condition.French contribution toward Australian Bicentenary. a joint French-WesternAustralia scientific expedition to Shark Bay in 1988, reports by eight natural scientists from Paris and a similar number from Western Australia.
$44.
114. BILNEY, Keith.
14/32 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION A.I.F. 1940-1945 Australia New Guinea New Britain.
Melbourne. First Edition; xi, 206 b/w photographs, locality maps, campaign sketches, fold out map; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce military unit history formed in Victoria. Contains a nominal roll, an honour roll and a list of decorations and awards.
$65.
115. BIRMINGHAM, Judy with Ian Jack and Dennis Jeans.
AUSTRALIAN PIONEER TECHNOLOGY. Sites and Relics.
Heinemann. Richmond VIC. 1979. First Edition; 200, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour with photos and drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (small chip on d/j, some foxing on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Well documented with excellent illustrations of the relics of early Australian industry and occupation of the land.
$75.
116. BIRMINGHAM, Judy with Ian Jack and Dennis Jeans.
INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY IN AUSTRALIA.. Rural Industry.
Heinemann. Richmond VIC. 1983. First Edition; 191; fully illustrated in b/w and colour with photos and drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; d/y spine sunned, a couple of spots on small title page o/wise very good condition. Describes and analyses the physical remains of frontier industries which provisioned and allowed communication between isolated settlers and settlements.
$29.
117. BIRT, Henry Norbert.
BENEDICTINE PIONEERS IN AUSTRALIA. 2 Volumes
Herbert & Daniel. London. 1911 Reproduction [c. 1970]; xiv, 504, Vol I; 516, index, Vol II; frontis portraits; leather cover with gilt titles; mint condition. History of the Benedictine order in Australia.
$49.
118. BISHOP, Chris, Editor.
VIETNAM WAR DIARY : 1964-1975 The Month-by-Month Experiences of the U.S. Forces.
Military Press. New York. 1990 [first published 1990 by Hamlyn]. 256, index; over 100 colour and 220 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Told in the words of those who fought the war and those who reported on its happenings, takes the form of a month-by-month diary with hundreds of news stories, personal accounts and extracts from official reports covering a range of the serviceman's experience in Vietnam.
$30.
119. BISHOP, Chris, Editor.
VIETNAM WAR DIARY : 1964-1975 The Month-by-Month Experiences of the U.S. Forces.
Military Press. New York. 1990 [first published 1990 by Hamlyn]. 256, index; over 100 colour and 220 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (d/j slightly bruised) near fine condition. Told in the words of those who fought the war and those who reported on its happenings, takes the form of a month-by-month diary with hundreds of news stories, personal accounts and extracts from official reports covering a range of the serviceman's experience in Vietnam.
$29.
120. BLACKER, Maryanne, Editor.
THE AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURE
Australian Consolidated Press. Sydney. 1991. 366; fully illustrated in colour, maps; illustrated hardcover; large format; (cover rubbed and scratched, two pages repaired, light foxing on title page) o/wise good conditon. Excellent photos with many full page on heavy art paper, portraits of the cities and states, restaurant guide, shopping guide, adventures and tourist related advertising.
$29.
121. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
GOLD AND PAPER, A History of the National Bank Australasia.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1958. First Edition; xiii, 430, index; e/p maps, 7 col. plates, 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in reproduction jacket [protected]; (edges of cloth sunned, a few spots of foxing on e/p) o/wise very good condition. The first impartial history of an Australian bank, revealing intimate records on the land boom, the bank crashes, the financing of national development, the depression, bank nationalisation, a very readable account of gold rushes, bank mergers and of frontier banking up until 1958.
$28.
122. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
GOLD AND PAPER, A History of the National Bank Australasia.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1958. First Edition; xiii, 430, index; e/p maps, 7 col. plates, 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in reproduction jacket [protected]; (edges of cloth sunned, owner's name date and address on back of endpaper, tape marks and foxing on small title page caused by the insertion of the annual report for 1901 of the Queensland National Bank, extensive notes and calculations on back of small title page, photograph of the late Mr W.V. Ralston General Manager of the Queensland National Bank has been glued onto the back of the frontis, foxing on frontis, endpapers and title page) o/wise good condition. The first impartial history of an Australian bank, revealing intimate records on the land boom, the bank crashes, the financing of national development, the depression, bank nationalisation, a very readable account of gold rushes, bank mergers and of frontier banking up until 1958.
$27.
123. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
GOLD AND PAPER, A History of the National Bank Australasia.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1958. First Edition; xiii, 430, index; e/p maps, 7 col. plates, 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in reproduction jacket [protected]; (a damp mark on corner of frontis) o/wise very good condition. The first impartial history of an Australian bank, revealing intimate records on the land boom, the bank crashes, the financing of national development, the depression, bank nationalisation, a very readable account of gold rushes, bank mergers and of frontier banking up until 1958.
$29.
124. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
GOLD AND PAPER, A History of the National Bank Australasia.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1958. Special Collector's Edition with quarter binding in morocco leather and canvas; 430, index; e/p maps, 7 col. plates, 43 b/w illusts.; Hardcover in very good condition dust jacket (protected); presentation inscription by the Chief Manager of the National Bank Melbourne on small title page, very good condition. The first impartial history of an Australian bank, revealing intimate records on the land boom, the bank crashes, the financing of national development, the depression, bank nationalisation, a very readable account of gold rushes, bank mergers and of frontier banking up until 1958.
$67.
125. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
THE STEEL MASTER: A LIFE OF ESSINGTON LEWIS.
South Melbourne. 1972. Reprint of first edition; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$28.
126. BLAKE, Les.
COVERED WAGONS IN AUSTRALIA.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1979. First Edition; 64; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Includes the stage wagons, the prairie schooners, the tabletops of the days when wool was king of the inland tracks, the German wagons and cheesecutters of the selectors, the camel wagons and the bumboats of the far north.
$24.
127. BOLTON, G C.
A FINE COUNTRY TO STARVE IN.
University of Western Australia. Nedlands, Perth; 1972. First Edition; xii, 278, index; e/p maps, 32 illusts.; hardcover in (slightly soiled) dust jacket with protective covering; dust jacket has slight scruffing to back and impression where tape removed from bottom spine o/wise very good condition. Describes the impact of the Depression of the early 1930's on Perth and the Western Australian hinterland, which brought the West to the verge of seceding from Australia.
$28.
128. BOLTON, G C.
A FINE COUNTRY TO STARVE IN.
University of Western Australia. Nedlands, Perth; 1972. First Edition; xii, 278, index; e/p maps, 32 illusts.; hardcover in (slightly soiled) dust jacket; very good condition. Describes the impact of the Depression of the early 1930's on Perth and the Western Australian hinterland, which brought the West to the verge of seceding from Australia.
$29.
129. BOLTON, G C.
A FINE COUNTRY TO STARVE IN.
University of Western Australia. Nedlands, Perth; 1972. First Edition; xii, 278, index; e/p maps, 32 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; outside of d/j soiled with small tear, a couple page numbers written on inside flap of d/j otherwise good condition.Describes the impact of the Depression of the early 1930's on Perth and the Western Australian hinterland, which brought the West to the verge of seceding from Australia.
$27.
130. BOLTZ, C.L.
EVERYMAN'S WIRELESS.
George G. Harrap & Co. Sydney. 1932. First Australian Edition; 288, list of Australian and New Zealand broadcasting stations, appendices, index; frontis b/w photo, line drawings; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and on spine [old staining on hardcover, protected]; sunned endpapers and foxing on some pages o/wise good condition. This book is for the person who is intelligent but ignorant of the principles of wireless [radio] reception.
$35.
131. BONNEMAINS, Jacqueline et al, editors.
BAUDIN IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS. The Artwork of the French Voyage of Discovery to the Southern Lands 1800-1804.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; 347, bibliog, indicies; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition.Publishes for the first time the complete artwork of the important geographical and scientific investigations carried out by the French voyage of discovery with particular reference to the drawings and the gouache and watercolour paintings executed by Charles Alexandre Lesueur and Nicolas Martin Petit, includes drawings of the Australian Aborigines in their natural habitats, land and sea animals, views of early Australian settlements.
$179.
132. BOON. David.
UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. The Autobiography of David Boon.
Harper Sport. Sydney. 1996. 272. coloured, b/w photos, statistical records; hardcover with coloured dust jacket; scruffed bump to lower right hand hardcover o/wisefine condition.David Boon has an outstanding record in Australian cricket and this story which only Boon could write with such directness, honesty and character modesty will be a readers choice.
$19.
133. BORCHARDT, D.H.
AUSTRALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Guide to Printed Sources of Information.
F.W.Cheshire. Melbourne, Australia. 1966 [first edition 1963]. 96; hardcover in protected covering; slight foxing to frontis, spotting on front cover o/wise very good condition.A guide to printed sources of information.
$18.
134. BORCHARDT, D.H.
AUSTRALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Guide to Printed Sources of Information.
F.W. Cheshire. Canberra. 1963. First Edition; 80; hardcover in protective covering; light bumped corners and spine ends o/wise good condition.A guide to printed sources of information.
$19.
135.
Bosnia Australia's Response. Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs Defence and Trade. The Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1996. xxvi, 113; map, 9 b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: ethnic cleansing and the plight of refugees, the role of the United Nations, the provision of humanitarian aid, prospects for peace.
$25.
136. BRADDON, Russell.
THOMAS BAINES. And the North Australian Expedition.
Collins and the Royal Geographical Society. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; 160, index; e/p illusts., 2 maps, 111 sketches, water-colours and oil paintings reproduced mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The Australian Expedition of 1855-56 became remarkable above all for the magnificent sketches, water colours and oil paintings which Thomas Baines executed and brought back as a permanent record, the works are well reproduced on heavy art paper, the author studied not only Baine's journal but also those of other members of the expedition in researching the text.
$45.
137. BRADLEY, William.
A VOYAGE TO NEW SOUTH WALES. The Journal of Lieutenant William Bradley RN of HMS Sirius. 1786-1792. Reproduced in facsimile from the original manuscript. With a Portfolio of Charts.
The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in association with Ure Smith Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1969. xvi, 495, Boxed Portfolio of 22 Charts in colour; colour plates. hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Includes, meticulous observations of the First Fleet that was to found a colony in Sydney cove, accounts of the various explorations and surveys by water, of plants and animals in the new land, of the Aboriginal people, the wreck of the Siruius on Norfolk Island.
$64.
138. BREEN, Bob.
MISSION ACCOMPLISHED. The Australian Defence Force Participation in the International Forces East Timor (INTERFET).
Allen & Unwin. Crows Nest, NSW. [2000]. First Edition; fully illustrated with maps and b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition.The history of the 1999 intervention in East Timor, supported by well reproduced photographs on art paper.
$45.
139. BRELSFORD, Mark, Sketches by. Text by Meg Cook.
LAND OF THE LESLIES. Buildings of Early Settlers on the Darling Downs, Queensland.
Darling Downs Institute Press. Toowoomba. 1978. First Edition; 64; 19 b/w sketches; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Compiled over a period of 10 years,this book provides a unique record of a part of Queensland's history that is fast disappearing.
$25.
140. BRENCHLEY, Fred & Elizabeth.
STOKER'S SUBMARINE.
Harper Collins Publishers. Sydney. 2001. xv, 264, bibliog, index; plates in b/w and colour; cardcover; mint condition.The story of a remarkable naval hero and the men under his command in the Australian submarine the AE2 which breached the treacherous Dardanelles Strait during the battle of Gallipoli.
$36.
141. BRIGHTLING, A.
SHEEP DISEASES [Australia].
Inkata Press. Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; ix, 155; colour and b/w photos, tables, drawings; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket; mint condition [new]. This book has been written for sheep and wool producers n Australia. The author has brought together the information available on sheep diseases and presented it in a form that can be used readily by farmers and their advisers. It is a handbook that complements but does not replace veterinary advice.
$29.
142. BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS, Irish University Press Series.
COLONIES AUSTRALIA 25. Correspondence and Papers Relating to the Mail Service, South Sea Islanders, The Appropriation Act of Victoria and Other Affairs in Australia 1864-69.
Irish University Press. Shannon. 1969. First Edition; 720; hardcover half bound dark green leather, gilt lettering on spine; large format; mint condition. Very Scarce. Matters relating to Queensand, reports relating to the importation into Queensland of South Sea Islanders from the New Hebrides (now Vanuatu), Loyalty Islands, Rotuma, Tonga, Samoa, Fiji; The Australian Mail Service and Postal matters, Gold in Van Dieman's Land (Tasmania), Proposed changes in the Constitution of the Legislative Council of Western Australia, the Appropriation Act (Victoria), An Act to Amend the Marriage Laws of the Colony of South Australia.
$148.
143. BROUGHTON, A.D. Edited by: and S.E. Stephens.
ESTABLISHMENT TRINITY BAY. A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL EPISODES.
Historical Society of Cairns. Cairns. 1984. First Edition; 68; illustrations,numerous b/w photographs and 5 maps; cardcover; A4; near fine condition. The Silver Jubilee Publication of The Historical Society of Cairns, North Queensland 1959-1984. Book One.
$20.
144. BROWN, Bruce, editor.
ASIA AND THE PACIFIC IN THE 1970's. The Roles of the United States, Australia, and New Zealand.
ANU Press Canberra. 1971. xii, 253, index; hardcover in dust jacket [with protective covering]; slightly sunned spine with small patch o/wise very good condition. Three national viewpoints are reflected in the arguments of the contributors.
$35.
145. BROWN, Theo. W.
THE BOY AND THE SHARK.
Ataruka Publications Sydney. 1979. First Edition. xxiv, 183 hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Out-of-print. The factual story of a boy's strange adventure with a shark in the South Pacific. Locations include New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Australia.
$16.50.
146. BROWNE, Waveney.
A WOMAN OF DISTINCTION. The Honourable Dame Annabelle Rankin D.B.E.
Boolarong Publications. Ascot, QLD. 1981. First Edition; xii, 136, index; 34 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (spine of d/j sunned) o/wise near fine conditon. A laudatory account of the public life of the first Australian woman to administer a federal department, the first woman to be sent abroad as ambassador or high commissioner, the first Australian female to do any number of other great things, the story of Senator Annabelle Rankin.
$22.
147. BROWNING. Rev. L.B. Browning.
CENTENARY OF BUCKLAND PARISH 1846-1946. Short history of the Buckland Parish.
Mercury Press. Hobart, Tasmania. 1947. Souvenir; 8; 2 photos; wrapper [Church photo and text]; slight fold right hand bottom front cover o/wise very good condition.Rare small issue compiled to commemorate Centenary.
$12.
148. BUCHESTER, K.J.
THE AUSTRALIAN GEMHUNTER'S GUIDE.
Ure Smith. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; 215; end paper maps, text maps, photos in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; minor marks on dust jacket, o/wise very good conditionThe fundamentals of gem collecting, where to look, what to take, how to gather the stones and to identify them with descriptions of the most common or interesting Australian gemstones.
$14.
149. BULLEN. Frank T.
ADVANCE AUSTRALASIA. A day-to-day record of a recent visit to Australasia.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1907. 2n Edition; 268; Hardcover gilt title and gilt spine; new end papers, slight foxing to some pages, aged page edges, rubbed cover o/wise good condition.Travel tales from Australia and New Zealand including accounts of the Maoris.
$24.
150. BULLEN, Leonard A. and Charles S. Holroyd and Roderick M Shaw. biographies drawn by.
THE EARLY AUSTRALIAN BOOKSELLERS. The Australian Booksellers Association Memorial Book of Fellowship.
Australian Booksellers Association. 1980. Number 304 of a limited Edition of 600. 95; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; fine condition. A history of the first booksellers in Australia.
$58.
151. BULOW, Kerry, compiled by.
FOREIGN AWARDS TO AUSTRALIA FROM WORLD WAR ONE TO THE KOREAN WAR.
Victoria. 2000. First Edition limited to 100 copies; 121. numerous b/w photos, certificates and medals; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Signed by author, contains all foreign awards compiled from the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette, includes full name, rank at time of award, Commonwealth Gazette date and page number, with a section listing the remaining World War One veterans who were awarded the Legion of Honour, Chevalier from the French government in 1898/99.
$65.
152. BURGESS, Jill.
MANDURAH - WATER UNDER THE BRIDGE.
Town of Mandurah. Mandurah, Western Australia. 1988. xii, 172; numerous b/w photos; cardcover with illustration and text; mint condition.Very scarce Bicentennial production of the indiscriminate wheels of progress over the years, of the destruction of much of the districts colourful past and its unique heritage.
$29.
153. BURGESS, Pat.
WARCO. Australian Reporters at War.
William Heinemann. Richmond, VIC. 1986. First Edition; 254, index; 61 b/w photos; hardcover in d/j; fine condition. Pat Burgess, himself a distinguished War Correspondent takes a look at how Australian reporters came to their pre-eminence, quoting extensively from their reports often filed in the heat of battle.
$18.
154. BURKHARDT, Geoffrey.
HISTORY OF THE GERMAN COMMUNITY IN THE CLARENCE RIVER DISTRICT OF NSW.
Grafton Family History Centre. Grafton. 1999. First Edition; 194, bibliography, index; b/w photos, reproduced documents; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. During the mid-nineteenth century approximately 200 German immigrant families settled in the Clarence Valley of New South Wales. This book sets out to document the early history of this community of German Pioneers in Australia.
$37.
155. BURNET, Sir Macfarlane.
CHANGING PATTERNS. An Atypical Autobiography.
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 282, index; frontis portrait, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine conditon. The first Australian working in Australia to receive a Nobel Prize, he writes of his fifty years of contact with medical science first as a virologist and epidemiologist and more recently as a contributor to the understanding of immunity.
$15.
156. BURNETT, Alan.
THE WESTERN PACIFIC. Challenge of Sustainable Growth.
Edward Elgar Publishing. Aldershot, England. 1992. First Edition; xii, 270, index; map; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Bridges the areas of economic development, environmental studies, and international relations in Australasia, South Asia, Indo-China and North East Asia including China.
$39.
157. BURNETT, Alan and Robin.
THE AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND NEXUS.
Australian Institute of International Affairs, New Zealand Institute of International Affairs. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; xiv, 289, index; cardcover; (foxing on covers) o/wise good condition. A study ojf the structure of the relationship between Australia and New Zealand, dealing with intergovernmental arrangements which link the two countries under four main headings: movement of peoples, defence, trade relations and trans-Tasman transportation.
$24;
158. BURROWS, Robyn.
DIARIES AND DAYDREAMS. The Mudgeeraba Story.
Boolarong. Brisbane,QLD. 1989. First Edition; 149; Numerous b/w photographs and maps; cardcover; mint condition. Scarce. The village of Mudgeeraba snuggles deeply into the foothills of the Tallai Mountain in the Gold Coast Hinterland.Out of print.
$20.
159. BURSTALL, Terry.
THE SOLDIERS' STORY. The Battle at Xa Long Tan Vietnam, 18 August 1966.
University of Queensland. St Lucia, QLD. 1986. xxvi, 188, appendices, nominal roll of recipients of the United States Presidential Citation, index; 34 b/w illusts., 9 figures; pictorial cardcover; (cover and first few pages are slightly buckled from old water damage) o/wise very good condition. A comprehensive account of the battle written by the author who was there as a soldier in the Vietnam war. A textbook nightmare in the history of jungle warfare. Well researched.
$16.
160. BURSTALL, Terry.
THE SOLDIERS' STORY: The Battle at Xa Long Tan Vietnam, 18 August 1966.
University of Queensland. St Lucia, QLD. 1986. Third reprint of first edition; xxvi, 188, appendices, nominal roll of recipients of the United States Presidential Citation, index; 34 b/w illusts., 9 figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. A comprehensive account of the battle written by the author who was there as a soldier in the Vietnam war. A textbook nightmare in the history of jungle warfare. Well researched.
$19.
161. BURT, Jocelyn.
THE BIRDSVILLE TRACK.
Adelaide. 1971. First Edition; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition.
$14.
162. BUSTARD, Robert.
AUSTRALIAN SEA TURTLES. Natural History and Conservation.
Collins. London. 1973. First Edition; 220, index; e/p maps, 16 drawings and diagrams, 24 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired, foxing on endpapers, tape mark on small title page, o/wise good condition.The author is a noted specialist famed for his work on turtles of the Queensland coast, a definitive account for the general reader, includes the world's seven turtle species.
$24.
163. BUTLIN, N. G.
ECONOMICS AND THE DREAMTIME. A Hypothetical History.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge, UK. 1993. First Edition; xi, 252, biblio, appendix, index; maps, tables; hardcover, gilt lettering on spine, dust jacket in protective covering; mint condition.Presents the concept of a pre-European Aboriginal economy in Australia and argues that the existing Aboriginal economy had a great effect on the early British settlement.
$39.
164. BUTLIN, S.J.
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANK. The Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia Limited 1828-1951.
Longmans. London. 1961. xiv, 459, index; e/p maps, 10 colour plates 105 b/w plates, 3 diagrams; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (foxing in the prelims) o/wise good condition. Traces the history of the two banks while at the same time telling the story of banking in Australia and New Zealand from the early days of colonial settlements right through to the 1960S, the illustrations reveal the changing life of Australia and New Zealand from the early 19th century onward.
$28.
165. BUTLIN, S.J.
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANK. The Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia Limited 1828-1951.
Longmans. London. 1961. xiv, 459, index; e/p maps, 10 colour plates 105 b/w plates, 3 diagrams; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (foxing on title page) o/wise good condition. Traces the history of the two banks while at the same time telling the story of banking in Australia and New Zealand from the early days of colonial settlements right through to the 1960S, the illustrations reveal the changing life of Australia and New Zealand from the early 19th century onward.
$27.
166. BUTLIN, S.J.
AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND BANK. The Bank of Australasia and the Union Bank of Australia Limited 1828-1951.
Longmans. London. 1961. xiv, 459, index; e/p maps, 10 colour plates 105 b/w plates, 3 diagrams; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Traces the history of the two banks while at the same time telling the story of banking in Australia and New Zealand from the early days of colonial settlements right through to the 1960S, the illustrations reveal the changing life of Australia and New Zealand from the early 19th century onward.
$29.
167. BUTLIN, S.J.
FOUNDATIONS OF THE AUSTRALIAN MONETARY SYSTEM 1788-1851.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1968 [first published by Melbourne University Press 1953]. Second Impression; xvi, 727, index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A detailed reference of the development of the financial system of all the Australian colonies seen against the background of the social and political life of the day.
$24.
168. BUTLIN, S.J.
WAR ECONOMY 1939-1942. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. III.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1955. First Edition; xvii, 516, index; 6 maps and diagrams, 22 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; owner's name blocked out in marking pen on front endpaper, cloth frayed, o/wise good condition. Very scarce. This was a crucial period of economic development for Australia. The book traces the preparatory work which was achieved in the first 2 years of war and which was to prove supremely important in meeting the dire Japanese threat in the Pacific.
$18.
169. BUTLIN, S.J.
WAR ECONOMY 1939-1942. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. III.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1955. First Edition; xvii, 516, index; 6 maps and diagrams, 22 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; near fine condition. Very scarce. This was a crucial period of economic development for Australia. The book traces the preparatory work which was achieved in the first 2 years of war and which was to prove supremely important in meeting the dire Japanese threat in the Pacific.
$23.
170. BUTLIN, S.J.
WAR ECONOMY 1939-1942. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. III.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1955. First Edition; xvii, 516, index; 6 maps and diagrams, 22 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; owner's book stamp on bottom page foredges o/wise good condition. Very scarce. This was a crucial period of economic development for Australia. The book traces the preparatory work which was achieved in the first 2 years of war and which was to prove supremely important in meeting the dire Japanese threat in the Pacific.
$19.
171. BUTLIN, S.J.
WAR ECONOMY 1939-1942. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. III.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1955. First Edition; xvii, 516, index; 6 maps and diagrams, 22 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Very scarce. This was a crucial period of economic development for Australia. The book traces the preparatory work which was achieved in the first 2 years of war and which was to prove supremely important in meeting the dire Japanese threat in the Pacific.
$24.
172. BUTLIN, S.J. & Schedvin, C.B.
WAR ECONOMY 1942-1945.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; xvii, 817, index; 11 maps and diagrams, 39 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 4 (Civil) Volume IV. Very Scarce. Includes the introduction of the National Economic Plan and many measures taken to restrict and control private activities, the tensions involved in the change from the Anglo-Australian economic connection to the Australian-American one, the difficult process of reducing the scale of war commitment and plan post-war reconstruction at home and abroad.
$37.
173. BUTLIN, S.J. & Schedvin, C.B.
WAR ECONOMY 1942-1945. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 (Civil) Vol. IV.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; xvii, 817, index; 11 maps and diagrams, 39 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Includes the introduction of the National Economic Plan and many measures taken to restrict and control private activities, the tensions involved in the change from the Anglo-Australian economic connection to the Australian-American one, the difficult process of reducing the scale of war commitment and plan post-war reconstruction at home and abroad.
$34.
174. BYERLEY, Frederick J., Edited by.
NARRATIVE OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITION OF THE MESSRS. JARDINE, FROM ROCKHAMPTON TO CAPE YORK, NORTHERN QUEENSLAND.
Brisbane. 1995. (First published in Brisbane in 1867). Second facsimile edition; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition.
$22.
175. CAIRNS, Jim.
DR JIM CAIRNS: THE UNTRIED ROAD.
1990. cardcover (fine condition); Author's signature on first page, otherwise fine condition.
$14.
176. CAMERON. J.M.R.
AMBITION'S FIRE. The Agricultural colonization of pre-convict Western Australia.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1981. First Edition; xviii, 238, bibliography, index; 16 plates, 25 tables and maps; cardcover [illustrated]; corner lower front bumped o/wise fine condition.An account of the first 21 years of European settlement in Western Australia, the struggle of the first settlers until the arrival of convicts in 1850.
$19.
177. CARPENTER. Leo M. (compiled and edited by)
LIVINGSTONE. A History of the Shire of Livingstone.
Boolarong. Brisbane. 1991. First Edition; 371; Numerous b/w photographs, endpaper maps; Pictorial hard cover; mint condition. Livingstone is in central Queensland near Rockhampton. Contains a chapter on the early aboriginies of the area.
$45.
178. CARRINGTON, [M.A.] C.E.
THE BRITISH OVERSEAS. Exploits of a Nation of Shopkeepers.
Cambridge University press. Cambridge. 1950. First Edition; xxiii, 1092, appendix, index; 32 portraits, 38 maps, 4 coloured maps, 6 graphs; hardcover with gilt text on spine mildew spots on cloth in scarce dust wrapper; dust jacket chipped and rebacked, new endpapers, page edges spotted o/wise good condition.since the times of Shakespeare the British people have spread and settled to all parts of the world and this book is the first attempt to write that history.
$23.
179. CARRUTHERS, J.E.
MEMORIES OF AN AUSTRALIAN MINISTRY 1868-1921.
Epworth Press. London. 1922. First Edition; 339; frontis portrait, b/w plates; hardcover; corners bumped, browning of small title page, light fraying of cover, 5 library stamps, new endpapers, a few spots of foxing, o/wise good condition.Very Scarce. Autobiography of Wesleyan Methodist Minister J.E. Carruthers, includes: boyhood in Kiama, Sunday School days, how preachers are made, makers of Methodism, first appointment to Narrabri, Murrurundi, Tamworth, Maitland, Wagga Wagga in 1877, St Leonards circuit, Sydney, Ryde, Parramatta, series of metropolitan circuits, the evolution of Methodism in Australia, missionary enthusiasm and development, attaining the Presidency, interesting controversies.
$33.
180. CARTER, Jennifer M.T.
PAINTING THE ISLANDS VERMILION: Archibald Watson and the brig Carl.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton South, Melbourne. 1999. First Edition; 279, appendices, bibliog., index; 22 b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Archibald Watson - a celebrated Australian surgeon, anatomist and professor - is still remembered in medical circles for his colourful lifestyle and eccentricity. His surgical skills were widely renown, although Adelaide was often scandalised by his unconventional behaviour. Prior, to his medical and academic career, he had been involved in `blackbirding' kidnapping native islanders during the `recruiting' voyage in 1871-72 of the brig `Carl'. He narrowly escaped imprisonment, fled to Europe, and became a medical student before returning to Adelaide. In an able piece of historic detective work, Jennifer Carter strips away Watson's public mask to reveal the private persona.
$44.
181. CASEY, Maie.
AN AUSTRALIAN STORY 1837-1907.
Michael Joseph. London. 1964 [first published 1962]. Second Impression. 194; sketches by the author; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]. (d/j bruised, foxing on back of endpaper and small title page) o/wise good condition. Account by wife of Australian Governor-General Lord Casey of her ancestors and their settlement over four generations from their arrival in 1837 and how they dealt with the new land and with being 12,000 miles from their roots.
$15.
182. CASSIDY, Graham with photography by Paul Sargeant.
GREATS OF AUSTRALIAN SURF.
Lester-Townsend Publishing. Paddington, NSW. 1989. 124; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Captures the essence of board riding in Australia and overseas, the triumps and the golden heroes, a vivid picture of life on tour, well reproduced colour photos on heavy art paper.
$27.
183. CATO, Nancy.
THE NOOSA STORY. A Study in Unplanned Development.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1979. Second Edition 1982; 141; Numerous b/w photographs and maps,30 colour photographs; pictorial hardcover; fine condition. An historic look at the development of Noosa.From tiny coastal village to tourist destination.
$25.
184. CAVANOUGH, Maurice.
THE CAULFIELD CUP. Special Victoria Amateur Turf Club Centenary Edition.
Jack Pollard Pty Ltd. Sydney NSW. 1976. 524, index; numerous b/w and colour photos with endpaper drawings; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; slight tear to rear bottom dust jacket, corner cut from top front endpaper o/wise very good condition.First authentic account of the Caulfield Cup and of the 100 year history of the Victoria Amateur Turf Club.
$26.
185.
CAWARRAL STATE SCHOOL. 1874-1974.
Cawarral State School Centenary Booklet Sub-Committee. Cawarral. 1970s. 62; cardcover; very good condition. Includes an account of the gold mining in the district.
$16.
186. CAYLEY, Neville W. Revised by Terence R. Lindsey.
WHAT BIRD IS THAT?
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, NSW. 1987. Revised Edition; xxviii, 802, index; over 430 plates, range maps for each species with colour photographs of most; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.A completely Revised and Updated Edition of the Classic Australian Ornithological Work.
$49.
187. CHABRILLAN, Celeste de.
THE FRENCH CONSUL'S WIFE. Memoirs of Celeste de Chabrillan in Gold-rush Australia. Translation with introduction and notes by Patricia Clancy and Jeanne Allen.
Miegunya Press. Carlton, VIC. 1998. Miegunya Press series 2 number 18; [first published in French 1877]. 304, index; 20 period illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Memoirs of a former Parisian courtesan who arrived in Melbourne in 1854 as the wife of the French Consul, vivid accounts of gold-rush Victoria by a woman writer of great energy and wilful temperament.
$48.
188. CHISHOLM, Alec H.
STRANGE NEW WORLD. The Adventures of John Gilbert and Ludwig Leichhardt.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1955. Revised and Re-illustrated Edition; 306; 27 b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition.
$28.
189. CLARE, Patricia.
THE STRUGGLE FOR THE GREAT BARRIER REEF.
Collins. London. 1971. First Edition; 224; 15 b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the biology, politics and personalities of the Great Barrier Reef in Queensland.
$25.
190. CLARK, C.M.H.
SELECT DOCUMENTS IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY 1788-1850
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1970 [first published 1950]. 9th printing; xi, 450, index; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Invaluable to the student and general reader, documents that live.
$26.
191. CLARK, C.M.H.
SELECT DOCUMENTS IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY 1788-1850
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1973 [first published 1950]. 11th printing; xi, 450, index; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Invaluable to the student and general reader, documents that live.
$27.
192. CLARK, C.M.H.
SELECT DOCUMENTS IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY 1851-1900.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1970 [first published 1955]. 7th printing; xviii, 866, index; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Invaluable to the student and general reader, documents that live.
$29.
193. CLARKE, Hugh V.
TWILIGHT LIBERATION: Australian prisoners of war between Hiroshima and home.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1985. First Edition; 165, appendix; b/w photos, frontis reproduced front page of newspaper,text map, and cover design "Second Food Drop" by Geoff Tyson. hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. This book tells the story of the more than a month wait that 2700 Australian prisoners of war based in Japan had before them after the announcement of the end of World War II on 15 August 1945. They had to wait while the Occupying Forces could organise their repatriation.
$22.
194. COCKINGTON, James and Linda Marlin.
SEX INC. True Tales from the Australian Sex Industry.
Pan Macmillan. Sydney. 1995. 217; b/w illustrations; cardcover; mint condition. James Cockington and Linda Marlin have cut through the mystery and opened a few closed doors to bring us Sexs Inc, a collection of one-on-interviews with sex workers from all areas of the trade.
$19.
195. COLDREY, Barry M.
THE SCHEME. The Christian Brothers and Childcare in Western Australia.
Argyle-Pacific Publishing. O'Connor, WA. 1993. 464, bibliog., student registers; fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A scholarly and well researched look at the question of child residential care in Western Australia.
$29.
196. COLE, John R.
THE MAKING OF MEN. A History of Churchie 1912 - 1986.
Boolarong. Brisbane. 1986. First Edition; 62; Numerous b/w and colour photographs (some full page); hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. A school history of the Anglican Church Grammar School in Brisbane.
$50.
197. COLE, Keith.
THE ABORIGINES OF ARNHEM LAND.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1979. First Edition; 298, chapter bibliog., general bibliog., index; tables, b/w photos; hardcover, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The author worked with the Aboriginals of Arneham Land for ten years. In this book, he examined - with the assistance of an Aboriginal pastor, the late Rec.Lazarus Lamilami, the characteristics of the Aborigines, their strengths, their weaknesses, their culture, their society.
$29.
198. COLLINGRIDGE, George.
THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. A Critical, Documentary and Historic Investigation Concerning the Priority of Discovery In Australasia by Europeans before the arrival of Lieut. James Cook, in the "Endeavour," in the year 1770.
Golden Press. Drummoyne, NSW. 1987 [first published 1895 by Hayes Brothers]. Reprint of the 1983 Facsimile Edition; xv, 376, indices; 87 maps and illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.The author was one of Australia's earliest and most knowledgeable cartographers.
$39.
199. COLLINSON, J.W.
EARLY DAYS OF CAIRNS.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; [viii], 157, index, bibliog.; 7 maps; hardcover [original cloth, protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. Signed by the author. No. 393 of limited edition of 500 copies. The author's stories in this book are intended to tell and record the events and history of the early days of Cairns, Australia.
$84.
200. COLLINSON, J.W.
EARLY DAYS OF CAIRNS.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; [viii], 157, index, bibliog.; 7 maps; hardcover [original cloth, protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. Signed by the author. No.403 of limited edition of 500 copies. The author's stories in this book are intended to tell and record the events and history of the early days of Cairns, Australia.
$86.
201. COLLINSON, J.W.
EARLY DAYS OF CAIRNS.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; [viii], 157, index, bibliog.; 7 maps; hardcover [original cloth, protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. The author's stories in this book are intended to tell and record the events and history of the early days of Cairns, Australia. This copy was originally owned by the well-known geographer, Geoffrey Ingleton whose bookplate is on the inside front cover.
$79.
202. COLLINSON, J.W.
EARLY DAYS OF CAIRNS.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; [viii], 157, index, bibliog.; 7 maps; hardcover [original cloth, protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. Signed by the author. No. 382 of limited edition of 500 copies. The author's stories in this book are intended to tell and record the events and history of the early days of Cairns, Australia.
$85.
203. COLLINSON, J.W.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 2. ECHOES OF THE PAST.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1945. First Edition; 134, index; 6 b/w photographs; hardcover [original cloth, plastic]; near fine condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up. "Early Days of Cairns" and "More About Cairns: 1. The Second Decade". Signed by the author. Number 450 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$75.
204. COLLINSON, J.W.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 2. ECHOES OF THE PAST.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1945. First Edition; 134, index; 6 b/w photographs; hardcover [original cloth, plastic]; very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up. "Early Days of Cairns" and "More About Cairns: 1. The Second Decade". Signed by the author. Number 421 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$74.
205. COLLINSON, J.W.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 2. ECHOES OF THE PAST.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1945. First Edition; 134, index; 6 b/w photographs; hardcover protected; (new endpapers, hole in frontis plate, insect damage to cloth) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up. "Early Days of Cairns" and "More About Cairns: 1. The Second Decade". Signed by the author. Number 421 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$44.
206. COLLINSON, J.W.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 2. ECHOES OF THE PAST.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1945. First Edition; 134, index; 6 b/w photographs; hardcover [original cloth, plastic]; newspaper clippings have been glued to spaces throughout text o/wise very condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up: "Early Days of Cairns" and "More About Cairns: 1. The Second Decade". Signed by the author. Number 145 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$65.
207.
THE COLONIAL MONTHLY. An Australian Magazine Volumes 1 to 5 (New Series).
Clarson, Massina, & Co. Melbourne. September 1867 to January 1870. First Edition; 480 Volume I, 480 Volume II; 480 Volume III; 480 Volume IV; 400 Volume V; line illustrations; rebound in leather, hand tooled with gilt titles on spine; near fine condition (foxing on endpapers and title pages, few spots elsewhere, hand written table of contents in Volume III, a few pencil notes in volume IV) o/wise near fine condition. Extremely rare. The Colonial Monthly is complete, includes articles from New Zealand and the Australian Colonies, short stories, poetry, serialized books. This literary magazine started out as the Australian Monthly Magazine in September 1865 and continued until August 1867, then changed its name to The Colonial Monthly until it ceased publication in January 1870.
$775.
208. COLWELL, Max.
WHALING AROUND AUSTRALIA.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1969. First Edition; 168, bibliography, index; 34 b/w etchings and photographs; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket [protected]; (owner's name and date on e/p) o/wise near fine condition. Australia's first industry was also its most hazardous, the whole story from the days of using flimsy boats from the shore followed by the days of whaling ships and later factory ships that followed the whales to their Antarctic breeding grounds, the decline in whale numbers.
$25.
209. COMMONWEALTH DEPARTMENT OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS AND TRADE, prepared by.
AUSTRALIA AND CLIMATE CHANGE NEGOTIATIONS. An Issues Paper.
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade. Canberra. September 1997. xiii, 163; charts and tables; cardcover; mint condition.Rare. Includes: issues under negotiation, Australia's national circumstances, Australia's approach to the climate change negotiations, Australia's position on key issues under negotiation, implications of target proposals, domestic action.
$27.
210. COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA, Department of External Territories.
ANNUAL REPORT ON THE TERRITORY OF CHRISTMAS ISLAND FOR THE PERIOD 1 JULY 1970 TO 30 JUNE 1971.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1972. 25; cardcover; good condition. Very Scarce.
$27.
211.
COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON THE CONSTITUTION. Together with Appendixes and Index.
Commonwealth Government Printer. Canberra. 1929. iv, 371, plus index; hardcover; foxing on the endpapers, corners bumped o/wise very good condition.Very Scarce.
$37.
212. CONABERE, Elizabeth, paintings by and text by J. R. Garnet.
WILDFLOWERS OF SOUTH-EASTERN AUSTRALIA.
Greenhouse Publications. Richmond, VIC. 1987. First Edition; 192, index; 80 colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Exquisite watercolour paintings of the unique wildflowers of south-east Australia, botanically accurate in every detail accompanied by information of the character of the species, distriblution.
$55.
213. COOK, David.
PICTURE POSTCARDS IN AUSTRALIA 1898-1920.
Pioneer Design Studio. Lilydale, VIC. 1985. First Edition; 215, bibliog, index; numerous b/w, 34 coloured, also endpaper illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A comprehensive book of vital interest to the collector, social historian and nostalgia buff.
$24.
214. COULTHARD-CLARK, Chris.
THE RAAF IN VIETNAM. Australian Air Involvement in the Vietnam War 1962-1975.
Allen & Unwin in association with the Australian War Memorial. St Leonards, NSW. 1995. First Edition; xxi, 412, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 6 text maps, fold-out map, illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Out-of-Print, very scarce. The Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts 1948-1975 Volume 4 (of 7 volumes). Begins with earliest moves to attain a Royal Australian Air Force presence in South Vietnam in 1962, it deals with the steady commitment of squadrons and specialist personnel from 1964 until the commencement of the general withdrawal of Australian forces in 1971-72 and the RAAF's brief return during the republic's final days in 1975.
$57.
215. COWAN, Henry J.
FROM WATTLE & DAUB TO CONCRETE & STEEL. The Engineering Heritage of Australia's Buildings.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1998. First Edition; 248; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The first history of building techniques in Australia, from the primitive buildings of the early colonies to high-tech, new and essential reading for architects, engineers, builders and planners.
$48.
216. COWAN, Peter.
A UNIQUE POSITION. A Biography of Edith Dircksey Cowan 1861-1932.
University of Western Australia. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1978. First Edition; xii, 298, index; frontis portrait, 15 photos, circulars. hardcover in [illustrated] dustjacket; mint condition.Edith Cowan was the first woman member of the Australian parliament, being elected to the Legislative Assembly as the member for West Perth 1921-24.
$26.
217. COX, Roy and Gwen.
THIS WAS HOBART.
Cottage Press. Hobart. 1945. 23; 9 sketches of historical Hobart sites; cardcover in chipped dust jacket [protected]; (inscription and owner's bookstamp on inside of cover, tape marks on endpapers and title page) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Sketches by Roy Cox with historical notes relating to them by Gwen Cox.
$19.
218. CRAWFORD, J.G.
AUSTRALIAN TRADE POLICY 1942-1966. A Documentary History.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1968. First Edition; xxvii, 641, index; hardcover; (some minor insect damage to cloth, presentation copy signed by the author) o/wise good condition. Outlines the development of Australian trade policy as it appears from published documents of the period, mainly Parliamentary debates and papers, ministerial statements and other offical papers.
$38.
219. CRAWFORD, Sir John and Saburo Okita, Edited by. Assisted by Peter Drysdale and Kiyoshi Kojima.
RAW MATERIALS AND PACIFIC ECONOMIC INTEGRATION.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; 343, select bibliography, index, Tables and charts; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Scarce. The major focus of this volume is trade in raw materials, which is the basis for trade between Australia and Japan and, indeed, for the economic relations within the Western Pacific region. A quantitative analysis of the nature of economic relations between Japan, Australia and the developing countries in the Western Pacific and South-East Asia is presented together with a detailed consideration of an `interdependant' economic relationship.
$24.
220. CRIBB, A.B. & J.W.
WILD FOOD IN AUSTRALIA.
Collins. Sydney. 1975. First Edition; 240, index; colour plates; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket; small book seller's stamp on front endpaper otherwise near fine condition. The authors, both expert botanists and naturalists, have drawn on a wide variety of sources for this practical book that demonstrates how one can "live off the land" on the rich diversity of wild food-plants in Australia.
$29.
221.
CRIMINOLOGY RESEARCH COUNCIL SIXTEENTH ANNUAL REPORT 1988 [Australia].
Criminology Research Council. Canberra. 1988. 37, appendices; cardcover; fine condition.
$16.
222. CROW, Lindsay with Don McLean and Ron Selems.
STEAM IN THE SIXTIES. A Photographic Exhibition of Railway Images.
NSW Rail Transport System. NSW, Australia. 1994. 152; 150 full page colour and b/w photos; hardcover with colour illustrated dust jacket in protective cover; mint condition.A selection of photographs of steam in the service of the NSWGR during the 1960's which should be of particular interest to readers of trains and steam.
$45.
223. CUFFLEY, Peter and Devin Carney.
A CATALOGUE AND HISTORY OF COTTAGE CHAIRS IN AUSTRALIA.
Pioneer. Yarra Glen, VIC. 1974. Pioneer Collecting Antiques Series; 176, bibliog; fully illustrated with photos in b/w and colour, line illustrations from old chair catalogues; hardcover in dust jacket; (tape mark on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. The evolution of the Cottage chair, discussing the influences within Australia and from other countries.
$65.
224. CULEY, Alma G. compiled by.
AN AUSTRALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE BIOLOGY OF THE SHEEP AND THE SHEEP INDUSTRY.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1968. Conference Edition; 324; cardcover in protective covering; slight foxing to cover small tear bottom spine o/w good condition.Scarce, This bibliography aims to cover all aspects from 1948 to 1967 on the biology of sheep and on the sheep industry.
$47.
225. CURREY, C. H.
THE IRISH AT EUREKA.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1954. First Edition; 102, index; period illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired, foxing on endpapers, booksellers's stamp on front endpaper, o/wise good condition.Australian colonial history, accounts of the uprising in 1848 at the Eureka Stockade often pay more attention to fervour than strict attention to fact, this critical and penetrating study will undoubtedly upset some cherished ideals of what the uprising at the Eureka Stockade was all about.
$29.
226. DALKIN, R. Nixon
COLONIAL ERA CEMETERY OF NORFOLK ISLAND.
Pacfic Publications. Sydney. 1981. Second Edition; 91; b/w illusts., map; pictorial cardcover; a few notations by previous owner but not affecting text o/wise very good condition. This is a historical record of the colonial era cemetry, and of over 180 gravesites, at Kingston, Norfolk Island.
$19.
227. d'ALPUGET, Blanche.
ROBERT J. HAWKE. A Biography.
Schwartz. East Melbourne. 1984 [first published 1982]. Sixth Printing. xiii, 426, bibliog, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of Australian labor leader and former Prime Minister.
$14.
228. d'ALPUGET, Blanche.
ROBERT J. HAWKE. A Biography.
Schwartz. East Melbourne. 1983 [first published 1982]. Third Printing. xiii, 426, bibliog, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of Australian labor leader and former Prime Minister.
$16.
229. DALTON, C.R.
WITHOUT HARDWARE. Cases of Treason in Australia.
Nicholson Prints & Publishing. Canberra. 1970. First Edition; xii, 226; cardcover; very good condition. A fully-documented account of how, though slandered by Australian intelligence organisations, and in constant risk of her own and her children's lives, the widow of Dr Clifford Dalton, inventor of the first Fast Breeder Nuclear Reactor, eventually succeeded in winning herself the protection of the Australian Parliament.
$15.
230. DALY, Fred.
THE POLITICIAN WHO LAUGHED. Illustrated by Vane Lindesay.
Hutchinson of Australia. Richmond, VIC. 1982. Third Impression; xi, 131; line illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The author has culled these anecdotes from his thirty-two years as an Australian MP, includes such major political figures such as Curtin and Menzies, anyone who enjoys a good joke will relish this collection.
$14.
231. DAY, David.
MENZIES & CHURCHILL AT WAR. A Controversial New Account of the 1941 Struggle for Power.
Angus & Robertson North Ryde, NSW. 1986. xii, 271, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Historian David Day outlines the positions of Churchill and Menzies on the preservation of the Empire in World War II and of Menzies determined attempt to wrestle the British prime ministership from Churchill's grasp.
$19.
232. DE BOUGAINVILLE, Hyacinthe. Introduced and edited by Marc Serge Riviere.
THE GOVERNOR'S NOBLE GUEST: HYACINTHE DE BOUGAINVILLE'S ACCOUNT OF PORT JACKSON, 1825.
Miegunyah. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 176; 16 b/w photos; hardcover; mint condition [new]. Baron Hyacinthe de Boungainville was the son of the famous French Pacific navigator Louis-Antoine de Bougainville. Like his father he was an officer of the French navy and in 1825 he was the commander of an expedition which took the "Thetis" and the "Esperance" to Macao, Manila and Port Jackson. This book is the translation of the private diaries kept by the Baron during his stay in New South Wales. These record both his reactions to the society of the colony and his observations on the leading figures he met.
$39.
233. de CASTELLA, Robert with Mike Jenkinson.
DEEK. The Making of Australia's World Marathon Champion.
William Collins. Sydney. 1984. First Edition; 175; 19 b/w photos; hardback cover in pictorial dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. "Deek" the book, like Robert de Castella the runner, should be an inspiration to all those willing to work to achieve a goal in sport, study, a career or any other facet of life. It tells the story of a boy who was less obviously talented than many of his contemporaries but who worked consistently at the sport of long-distance running until, years later, he dominated the world.
$18.
234. de HAVELLAND, D.W.
GOLD AND GHOSTS. Volume 4. Queensland Northern and Northwestern Districts. A Prospectors Guide to Metal Detecting and History of the Australian Goldfields.
Hesperian Press. Carlisle, WA. 1989. xiii, 615, index; 25 illustrations, over 150 detailed maps; cardcover; large format; fine condition.
$49.
235.
DEFENCE 2000 OUR FUTURE DEFENCE FORCE.
Commonwealth of Australia. 2000. xviii, 122; illustrated in colour; cardcover; mint condition.Australian defence white paper which represents the most comprehensive reappraisal of Australian defence capability for decades, announces major increases, over a long time scale, in defence spending with a definite program for capability development through the Defence Capability Plan.
$29.
236. DEICHMANN, Gunther, photographer with text by Tim Cope.
NORTHERN IMAGES. Australia's Northern Territory.
Collins. Sydney. 1989. First Edition; 175; map, 110 colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; d/j bruised, a few spots of foxing on the top of small title page o/wise near fine condition.Splendid photos reproduced on art paper, Deichmann has shown Australia's Northern Territory in all its many moods, the wet, teeming bird life, the simpson Desert, Tribal Aborigines decorated for religious ceremonies, Darwin's brash new architecture, journalist Tim Cope has introduced the book with a concise history of the Northern Territory.
$33.
237. DELBRIDGE, Arthur, editor.
AUSSIE TALK. The Macquarie Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms.
Macquarie Library. McMahons Point, NSW. 1984. xi, 353; very good condition.
$19.
238. DENNIS, Peter and Jeffrey Grey.
EMERGENCY AND CONFRONTATION. Australian Military Operations in Malaya and Borneo 1950-1966.
Allen & Unwin in Association with the Australian War Memorial. St Leonards, NSW. 1996. First Edition; xvi, 381; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Out-of-print, extremely scarce. The Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts 1948-1975, Volume 5 (of 7 volumes). Emergency and Confrontation is the first sustained and scholarly of Australia's involvement in the Malaysian Emergency, waged against the armed forces of the Malayan Communist Party between 1948 and 1960, and in Confrontation, an undeclared war initiated by Indonesia to destabilize the emergent Federation of Malaysia and fought largely along the common border in the northern part of Borneo between 1962 and 1966.
$64.
239. DENNIS, Peter, et al.
THE OXFORD COMPANION TO AUSTRALIAN MILITARY HISTORY.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1995. First Edition; xxi, 692; maps and photos; hardcover in dust jacket; minor chip to cover, o/wise near fine condition.Landmark Australian military history, a detailed analysis of Australian military achievements and an assessment of the importance of war in Australian history, contains more than 800 individual entries written by leading military historians, all the major campaigns and battles are examined.
$34.
240. DEPARTMENT OF EMPLOYMENT, EDUCATION AND TRAINING.
GIRLS IN SCHOOLS: Report on the National Policy for the Education of Girls in Australian Schools.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1988. First Edition; vi, 126, appendices; b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. This intial report sets the scene by showing the context in which the National Policy is being implemented. At the same time it provdes a basis for assessment of progress toward Policy objectives. As an information exchange the report will be valuable in affording access for system administrators to ideas and implementation strategies across Australia.
$16.
241. DEPARTMENT OF IMMIGRATION AND ETHNIC AFFAIRS.
POPULATION FLOWS: IMMIGRATION ASPECTS.
Canberra. 1995. First Edition; cardcover; mint condition.
$16.
242. Department of Main Roads New South Wales.
THE ROADMAKERS A HISTORY OF MAIN ROADS IN NEW SOUTH WALES
Department of Main Roads, NSW. Sydney. 1976. First Edition: xv, 335. profusely illustated with black and white photographs, hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine and front cover, in pictorial facsimile [reproduced] dust jacket; fine condition. This book begins back in 1788 and traces the development of main roads in New South Wales from the twisting tracks of the early settlers to the wider, straighter, stronger, smoother highways and freeways, which form such an essential part of our mobile society's transport needs. The major part of "The Roadmakers" is focused on the forty year period, 1932-1972.
$76.
243. Department of Main Roads New South Wales.
THE ROADMAKERS A HISTORY OF MAIN ROADS IN NEW SOUTH WALES
Department of Main Roads, NSW. Sydney. 1976. First Edition: xv, 335. profusely illustated with black and white photographs, hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine and front cover, in dust jacket; fine condition. This book begins back in 1788 and traces the development of main roads in New South Wales from the twisting tracks of the early settlers to the wider, straighter, stronger, smoother highways and freeways, which form such an essential part of our mobile society's transport needs. The major part of "The Roadmakers" is focused on the forty year period, 1932-1972.
$78.
244. DEXTER, David.
THE NEW GUINEA OFFENSIVES. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 1 (Army) Volume VI.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1961. First Edition; xx, 851, index; 68 illusts., 13 maps, 98 sketch maps and diagrams; hardcover in (full colour reproduction) dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); very good condition. Very scarce and much sought after. Describes how the Australian Army together with American Naval and Air Forces drove the Japanese out of most of Mainland Australian New Guinea in 1943 and early 1944. It also includes the concurrent operations of the American Army and amphibious forces in the Pacific.
$49.
245. DHU, Corbie [Bert Munro SIMS], compiled by.
ALLORA'S PAST - The Early History of the Allora District, Darling Downs, Queensland. incorporating 'FORGOTTEN TALES' sidelights ... on the early history of the Central Darling Downs, Queensland.
Allora Bicentennial Committee. 1987. 74; several b/w photographs and line drawings. cardcover; New. Covers exploration and early settlement,aboriginies,bushrangers,railway.
$25.
246. DIXON, Joan M. and Linda Huxley, Edited and annotated by.
DONALD THOMSON'S MAMMALS AND FISHES OF NORTHERN AUSTRALIA.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1985. xi, 210, glossary, index; 91 b/w plates, 24 figures, 60 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. A unique record of the work of a brilliant zoologist and anthropologist, each species covered includes original notes by Thomson, locality map, comments by the authors and where possible, an identification photo and measurement table, includes some very nice photographs.
$45.
247. DOBSON, Rosemary.
FOCUS ON RAY CROOKE.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1971. First Edition; xii, 49, notes; fully illustrated; hardcover in dust jacket; owner's prize certificate on title page otherwise very good condition. A biography on Queensland artist Ray Crooke.
$24.
248. D'OMBRAIN, A.W.
A GALLERY OF GUM TREES [Australia].
Australasian Medical Publishing Co. Glebe, New South Wales. 1938. First Edition; 53; numerous colour illusts. hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover in dust jacket (protected). author's signature on main title page otherwise near fine condition. Very Scarce. The author and the artist, Tydfyl Evans, have presented a series of portraits on the main varieties of that distinctive and wonderful family of trees, the genus Eucalyptus.
$65.
249. DONALD, Keith and Don Selth.
OLYMPIC SAGA. The Track and Field Story Melbourne, 1956.
Futurian Press. Sydney. 1957. First Edition; 248; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; presentation bookplate on front endpaper, tape marks on endpapers, o/wise good condition.On the spot commentators Keith Donald and Don Selth vividly present the spectacle of the track and field events of the Melbourne 1956 Olympics, includes forty pages of photos, tabulated with records, results and medals.
$17.
250. DORNEY, Sean.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA. People, Politics and History Since 1975.
ABC Books Sydney. August 2000. Fully revised edition 335, index; map; pictorial cardcover; mint condition (new). Sean Dorney, former long-serving ABC correspondent in Papua New Guinea, has produced a fully updated and revised edition of his earlier (1990, 1993) fascinating portrait of Australia's former territory and now its nearest neighbour, with a brief overview of its history until independence (1975) and then looking in detail at recent developments; considered one of the best informed overviews of PNG. The [Melbourne] Age newspaper reports "This is the best book on Papua New Guinea to appear since independence" Brisbane based Sean Dorney is Radio Australia's South Pacific correspondent."
$29.
251. DOUGLAS, Ngaire.
THEY CAME FOR SAVAGES: 100 Years Of Tourism in Melanesia.
S. C. University Press. N.S.W. 1996. First Edition; 300, index; 3 maps, 34 b/w illusts.; stiffened pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce, limited print run. This is the first comparative history of tourism development in the Pacific Islands. It traces the growth of tourism in three countries - Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu - from the pioneer cruises to the region offered by Burns Philp & Co to the latter day development of the islands as part of the Pacific's "pleasure periphery". A well referenced and documented, and a highly readable authorative history.
$39.
252. DOWNER, Sidney.
100 NOT OUT. A Century of Cricket on the Adelaide Oval.
Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1972. First edition; 183, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; minor tear to d/j, ne endpapers, some tape marks on endpapers, four small library stamps, o/wise good condition. History of cricket in South Australia.
$28.
253. DOWNER, Sidney.
PATROL INDEFINITE: The Northern Territory Police Force.
Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1963. First edition; 212, index; b/w photos; hardcover with title on spine in dust jacket; very good condition. This book is packed with incidents that helped to make famous the Northern Territory Mounted Police Force.
$29.
254. DOWNS, Dr. Ian O.B.E.
THE NEW GUINEA VOLUNTEER RIFLES NGVR 1939-1943, A HISTORY. Including Nominal Roll.
Pacific Press. Broadbeach Waters, Queensland. 1999. First Edition; 359, index, endpaper maps, bibliography, nominal rolls, maps; 2 colour plates, over 150 b/w illustrations and maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; Mint Military unit history - new recently released. This is the story of the courageous civilian volunteers of a volunteer unit of the Australian Military Forces established in 1939 in the Mandated Territory of New Guinea, whose members comprised various nationalities, mainly Australian but including ethnic Chinese (Australian Protected Persons), and a smattering of British, New Zealanders, Germans, etc. Many of these men would have been barred from the Australian Regular Army due to nationality requirements, physical disability and age limitations. After the fall of Rabaul on 23 January 1942, the NGVR was the only organised unit on the north east New Guinea mainland until the arrival of Kanga force in May 1942 to contain the advance of the Japanese Forces from the coastal areas of Lae, Salamaua and Madang into the interior of New Guinea. For the first time, the full story of the NGVR is told. Includes a thoroughly researched Nominal Roll and a chapter on the CAAD, the Chinese Auxiliary Ambulance Unit. NGVR members participated in the US Forces led Brewer Force that recaptured the Admiralty Islands in March 1944. As a consequence, the NGVR were awarded the US Distinguished Unit Citation - the only Militia Battalion in the Australian Army ever to receive such an award.
$60.
255. DOWNS, Ian.
THE AUSTRALIAN TRUSTEESHIP PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1945-75.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; 587, bibliog., index; 43 illusts., 7 text maps, pocket map; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition - new copy in original carton (signed by the author). Very Scarce. Australian policy in Papua New Guinea from 1945 to 1975 derived from full acceptance of the principles of Trusteeship and a course of action that led the people out of tribal disunity and a multiplicity of mutually unintelligible languages to nationhood. The best researched historical record of the 30 years of Australian Administration of PNG between 1945 and 1975, an important research source.
$34.
256. DOWNS, Ian.
THE AUSTRALIAN TRUSTEESHIP PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1945-75.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; 587, bibliog., index; 43 illusts., 7 text maps, pocket map; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition - new copy in original mailing carton. Very Scarce. Australian policy in Papua New Guinea from 1945 to 1975 derived from full acceptance of the principles of trusteeship and a course of action that led the people out of tribal disunity and a multiplicity of mutually unintelligible languages to nationhood. The best researched historical record of the 30 years of Australian Administration of PNG between 1945 and 1975, an important research source.
$29.
257. DOYLE, Brother Alban.
THE STORY OF THE MARIST BROTHERS IN AUSTRALIA 1872-1972.
The Marist Brothers of the Schools. Sydney. 1972. First Edition; x, 642; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired o/wise good condition.A scholarly history of the establishment of the Catholic Marist Brothers religious order in Australia and the development of their schools.
$24.
258. DREW, Phillip.
VERANDA. Embracing Place.
Angus & Robertson. Pymble, NSW. 1992. First Edition; 246, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Architecture, history and Australian culture combine in the veranda, making it both a physical and a cultural construction, a history of Australian verandas and their origins supported by well reproduced contemporary and historical illustrations.
$63.
259. DRYSDALE, Peter, Editor.
DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENT IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. The Third Pacific Trade and Development Conference, Sydney 1970.
Australian National University Press. Canberra, Australia. 1972. First Edition; xiii, 360, index; tables; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket [shelfworn]; owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise fine condition. This book is a valuable guide for policymakers and businessmen, and should serve as an essential text for students of foreign investment. General readers will find answers here to many questions on the economics of countries which encourage foreign investment or invest considerably outside their own shores. The contributions include original and comprehensive surveys of experience with, and policies towards, direct foreign investment in the Asian-Pacifc region.
$65.
260. DUNBABIN, Thomas.
SLAVERS OF THE SOUTH SEAS.
Angus & Robertson Limited. Sydney. 1935. First Edition; xiv, 308; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j chipped and torn, occasional foxing, o/wise good condition. The real story of the South Sea slavers and blackbirders who supplied labour for the Queensland sugar fields.
$55.
261. DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M.
WHERE STRANGE GODS CALL.
Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1968. First Edition; xxxiv, 325; illustrated with pen drawings and photos in b/w & col., map; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected, fine condition]; fine condition (direct from the original publisher). Very scarce. A remarkable personal account of life in the Queensland Channel Country where the author, her mother and two sisters along with aborigine stockmen worked a cattle station at the turn of the century, chapters on natural history and on aboriginal customs and tribal events, rare photos of corroborees taken at the turn of the century.
$19.
262. DUNSDORFS, Edgars.
THE BALTIC DILEMMA. The Case of the de Jure Recognition by Australia of the Incorporation of the Baltic States into the Soviet Union.
Robert Speller & Sons. New York. 1975. First Edition; 302; illustration of Gough Whitlam Prime Minister of Australia; hardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: how did the Baltic people come to Australia, Australia grants de jure recognition to the incorporation of the Baltic States into the Soviet Union, the Australian government's justification, the censure motion, the Minister of Foreign Affairs is censured, news media and the Baltic case, possibilities to reverse the decision.
$49.
263. DURRANT, Lawrence.
THE SEAWATCHERS. The Story of Australia's Coast Radio Service.
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, Sydney. 1986. First Edition; xii, 248, appendices, index; text fully illustrated with b/w photos, map; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. The Coast Radio Service (CRS) is Australia's oldest radio-communication organization. Established shortly before the First World War, the CRS harnessed an infant wireless technology to provide communications with ships at sea right around the Australian coastline. The Seawatchers, the first published history of the CRS and the related Island Radio Service, tells of the work of the radio pioneers around the turn of the century, and traces the development of radio communications in Australia to the 1980s - from the days of spark transmission and Morse Code to the modern era of computers and satellite links. Includes previously untold stories about many real-life stories and disasters - the New Guinea gold rush, the 1942 bombing of Darwin, wartime escapes from the advancing Japanese in the Pacific Islands, conditions in Papua New Guinea during the war - as well as tales of life in remote South Pacific outposts.
$29.
264. DUTTON, Geoffrey.
THE AUSTRALIAN COLLECTION. Australia's Greatest Books.
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, NSW. 1985. First Edition; 406; illustrations including fine reproductions of Australian paintings in colour. hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Provides extracts, descriptive and critical essays and biographies of writers of Australian works which are considered to be Australia's classic books that have shaped the image of Australia..
$24.
265. DUTTON, Geoffrey.
THE HERO AS MURDERER. The Life of Edward John Eyre Australian Explorer and Governor of Jamaica 1815-1901.
Collins Cheshire. Marrickville, NSW. 1967. First Edition. 416, index; e/p maps, 3 text maps, 14 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (page edges spotted and a few spots in prelims) o/wise very good condition. Biography of noted Australian explorer, Eyre was the first white man to sight the inland desert and the great salt lake and to cross that awesome wasteland the Nullarbor Plain, he was later to fall into disgrace when as Governor of Jamaica he mistook a local riot for a full scale Negro uprising.
$19.
266. EARDLEY, Gifford H.
LOCOMOTIVES: A GUIDE.
The New South Wales Rail Transport Museum. Sydney. 1973. 62; fully illust. with b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Details, photographs and historical background of engines which have been rescued for the New South Wales Rail Transport Museum.
$27.
267. EATHER, Steve.
GET THE BLOODY JOB DONE. The Royal Australian Navy Helicopter Flight-Vietnam and the US 135th Assault Helicopter Company 1967-1971.
Allen & Unwin. St Leonards, NSW. 1998. First Edition; xxv, 166, index; b/w text photos, diagrams; pictorial cardcover; mint condition.The story of a small group of Australian aviator sailors who served with distinction, they were the hardest-fought Australian aviation unit to serve in the Vietnam war and suffered a much higher casualty rate than the RAAF or Australian Army aviation units. The 135th Assault Helicopter Company's badge was designed by unit personnel and comprised the extended eagle wings to represent United States Army Aviation and the anchor to signify its Royal Australian Navy component. The Olympic laurel represents unity and the striving for perfection. As the only joint American-Australian Assault Helicopter company in Vietnam, the 135th was officially designated and Experimental Military Unit - EMU for short. The words "Get the bloody job done' were quoted in a congratulatory signal sent by the American commander of ground troops after an action near Chi Lang and subsequently were adopted as the 135th's motto
$39.
268. EDWARDS, Cecil.
JOHN MONASH.
State Electricity Commission of Victoria. Melbourne. 1970. First Edition; 76; b/w historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j scruffed and curled at edges, a few spots of foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. A biography, distinguished Australian Allied Commander from World War I, intellectual, University administrator and later head of the State Electricity Commission of Victoria.
$21.
269. EDWARDS, Peter.
A NATION AT WAR. Australian Politics, Society and Diplomacy During the Vietnam War 1965-1975. The Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian conflicts 1948-1975 Volume 6 (of 7 volumes).
Allen & Unwin in Association with the Australian War Memorial. St Leonards, NSW. 1997. First Edition; xx, 460, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 102 b/w illusts.; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Out-of-print. The story of how the initial support in Australia for the Vietnam commitment was eroded until a majority of the population came to think that it was mistaken, if not immoral, traces the growth of the protest movement against the war and conscription.
$74.
270. EDWARDS, Peter with Gregory Pemberton.
CRISES AND COMMITMENTS. The Politics and Diplomacy of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts 1948-1965.
Allen & Unwin in Association with the Australian War Memorial. North Sydney. 1992. First Edition; xix, 515, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 8 text maps, illustrated in b/w with photos and political cartoons; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Very scarce, out-of-print, much sought after volume. Covers the domestic and international politics of Australia's involvement in Southeast Asia, through the Malayan Emergency up until the commitment of the first battalion of Australian combat troops to the Vietnam War, written with unrestricted access to all relevant Australian Government records with uncensored publication.
$85.
271. ELLIS, M.H.
LACHLAN MACQUARIE. His Life, Adventures, and Times.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958 [first published 1947]. Third Edition; xvii, 614, index; colour frontis portrait, map, 7 colour plates; hardcover in repaired dust jacket; (book stamp on back of frontis, damp stain in margin of appendix and index) o/wise good condition. The first full length biography of one of the most important figures in early Australian history, the Scottish soldier who ruled the continent from 1810 to 1821, the Macquarie period saw the beginnings of Australian civilization as we know it today.
$14.
272. ELLIS, M.H.
LACHLAN MACQUARIE. His Life, Adventures, and Times.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1952 [first published 1947]. Second Edition (revised). xvii, 614, index; colour frontis portrait, map, 7 colour plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; book mark tipped in on small title page, inscription on dedication page, o/wise good condition. The first full length biography of one of the most important figures in early Australian history, the Scottish soldier who ruled the continent from 1810 to 1821, the Macquarie period saw the beginnings of Australian civilization as we know it today.
$15.
273. ELLIS, M.H.
LACHLAN MACQUARIE. His Life, Adventures, and Times.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1965 [first published 1947]. Fourth Edition (revised). xvii, 614, index; colour frontis portrait, map, 7 colour plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. The first full length biography of one of the most important figures in early Australian history, the Scottish soldier who ruled the continent from 1810 to 1821, the Macquarie period saw the beginnings of Australian civilization as we know it today.
$15.
274. EMERY, James.
THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. Including the Mandated Territory of New Guinea.
Hamlyn Guides. Dee Why West, NSW. 48; large fold-out map, 2 text maps; cardcover; (crease on cover) o/wise very good condition. A chronological summary of voyages of discovery up till the foundation of Australia 1526 to 1788, a concise and accurate chronological summary of known facts.
$33.
275. ENDEAN, Robert.
AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1982. xx, 348, index; over 250 colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (inscription on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition.Presents a comprehensive survey of all aspects of Australia's Great Barrier Reef, the first book to describe all the families of animals and plants found on the reefs and to list their common genera so that the reader aided by photos will be able to identify most organisms encountered.
$59.
276. ERSKINE, James Elphinstone, Commodore.
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF THE AUSTRALIAN SQUADRON TO THE SOUTH-EAST COAST OF NEW GUINEA October to December 1884
Robert Brown. Bathurst, NSW. 1984. Facsimile Edition of 1000 copies, each copy numbered and boxed. 82; 31 tipped in coloured plates, 34 full page duotone plates, gatefolds, map; hand bound in good quality simulated blue leather embossed in gilt and presented in a like slip-case. 42 cm wide by 34 cm deep; mint condition. Very Scarce. This facsimile edition was produced to commemorate the centenary of the establishment of the British Protectorate over Papua (south east New Guinea), contains a narrative of the voyage by the Australian Squadron as it traveled along the Papuan coast to raise the British flag at various native settlements. The plates depict scenes of the traditional way of life of the Papuan people 100 years ago. Printed on quality 187 gsm stock, a beautifully produced book.
$225.
277. ESTENSEN, Miriam.
DISCOVERY. The Quest for the Great South Land.
Allen & Unwin. St Leonards, NSW. 1998. First Edition; x, 286, index; colour plates, b/w line illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition.The story begins among Greek philosophers and ends two millennia later in the vast Southern Ocean, an abosrbing tale of mapmakers and lonely caravels, remote coasts and castaways, buccaneers and dreamers.
$15.
278. EVANS, Ian.
THE FEDERATION HOUSE. A Restoration Guide.
Flannel Flower Press. Yeronga, QLD. 1990. 160, index; fully illustrated with photos and drawings in b/w and colour; cardcover; large format; fine condition.Includes details of Australian Federation house styles, including architectural details, furniture and gardens.
$14.
279. FALKUS, Malcolm.
CALL TO ACCOUNT. A History of Coopers & Lybrand in Australia.
Allen & Unwin. St Leonards, NSW. 1993. xiii, 255, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; lengthy inscription on small title page, o/wise very good condition.The fascinating saga of how disparate accounting firms in various states of Australia managed to come together to form a single integrated firm, an endeavour which took many years and caused deep divisions.
$24.
280. FARMER, Geoffrey.
THE LITERATURE OF AUSTRALIAN PRIVATE PRESSES AND FINE PRINTING A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Book Collectors' Society of Australia. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; vii, 45; cardcover; (spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Reproduced by typescript.
$19.
281. FARWELL, George.
REJOICE IN FREEDOM.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1976. First Edition; 393, index; b&w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The personal travel adventures of the author from Wales to Australia, Tahiti, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Canada, Mexico.
$19.
282. FARWELL, George.
SQUATTER'S CASTLE. The Story of a Pastoral Dynasty.
Lansdowne. Melbourne. 1974. Reprint of 1973; 340; map, illustrated with photos, drawing, paintings in b/w and col.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A chronicle of the life of New England squatter Edward Ogilvie is a mirror to a wider theme, the pastoral age in Australia, a grand age spanning the best part of two centuries.
$35.
283. FAVENC, Ernest.
THE HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATION. From 1788 to 1888.
Golden Press [first published by Turner & Henderson]. Sydney. 1987 [first published 1888]. Facsimile Edition; xv, 474; 4 advertisements, 8 illustrations, 3 from facsimile letters etc. (2 folding), 5 from copies of cave drawings, 4 folding maps (1 slightly torn). illustrated hardcover; mint condition. Scarce. Compiled from State Documents, Private Papers, and the most authentic sources of information. Issued under the auspices of the Governments of the Australian Colonies.
$49.
284. FENNELL, M. and A Grey.
NUCOORILMA [Aboriginal Australia].
University of Sydney. Sydney. 1974. First Edition; 249; b/w illustration, fold-out geneology chart, maps, figures; cardcover illustrated [shelf worn on rear cover]; very good condition. The copy of this book is numbered 203. This is a book about the Aboriginal people of Nucooilma, from the Inverell District of Northern New South Wales, Australia.
$37.
285. FERGUSON, George.
SOME EARLY AUSTRALIAN BOOKMEN.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; 65; extensively illustrated with reproductions of rare books and b/w photos; cloth hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]. mint condition [new]. This edition is limited to 1000 copies signed by the author of which this is number 840. This book selects some of the outstanding figures among booksellers, book publishers, authors and bibliophiles to show how the Australian book trade developed during its formative years.
$48.
286. FIDLON, Paul G.
THE JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF LT. RALPH CLARK 1787-1792.
Australian Documents Library. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; xviii, 344, index; 8 b/w plates, 3 document facsimiles; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition, gilt titles on spine. Very scarce. Of all of the First Fleet journals Clark's is the most intimate, personal and entertaining, Clark spins his diary entries into a highly readable and continuous narrative, Clark sailed from England in the Friendship and remained in Sydney until his depature for Norfolk Island. Keywords: NSW local history, Norfolk Island, First Fleet.
$48.
287. FIDLON, Paul G., Editor.
THE JOURNAL OF ARTHUR BOWES SMYTH: SURGEON, LADY PENRHYN 1787-1789.
Australian Documents Library. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; xix, 196, index; 27 historical b/w illustrations; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. This journal has remained unpublished for nearly 200 years, under Dr Smyth's care only one of the more than 100 female convicts died on the 8 month voyage from England to Sydney, he also wrote about the native customs of Australia's Aborigines, the Tahitians and the Chinese with whom he came into contact, with descriptions of Rio de Janeiro and Cape Town under foreign rule.
$29.
288. FIDLON, Paul G., Editor.
THE JOURNAL OF PHILIP GIDLEY KING: LIEUTENANT, R.N. 1787-1790.
Australian Documents Library. Sydney. 1980. First Edition; xix, 401, index; 3 plates in text plus 14 b/w plates; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. First Fleet Journal, with a day-by-day account of the colony on Norfolk Island King reports upon the activities of his convict and marine companions, with a Maori vocabulary. Keywords: Australiana, Pacific, Norfolk Island, maritime, sailing ships.
$44.
289. FIRTH, H.J., Editor. Illustrated by Betty Temple Watts.
BIRDS IN THE AUSTRALIAN HIGH COUNTRY.
Reed. Sydney. 1969. First Edition; 481, index; e/p maps, 34 colour plates, 113 b/w plates, line drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; (tape marks on endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Describes the life histories of the birds of the south-eastern highlands of Australia, a region extending from Goulburn almost to Melbourne and including Canberra, the Australian Alps and associated mountain systems, arraged in systematic order and includes descriptions of their identification, voice, distruibution, breeding, feeding and habits.
$44.
290. FITCH, R.J.
MAKING TRACKS. 46 Years in Australian Railways.
Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, Sydney. 1989. First Edition; 176, index; Over 130 b/w photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket in protective covering; mint condition. The author comes from a railway family and became Commissioner of South Australian Railways, in this account he draws a vivid picture of life in the system, includes a detailed account of the planning of the Leigh Creek standard gauge railway, closing of the Silverton Tramway Company.
$30.
291. FITZGERALD, G E. (Chairman).
REPORT OF A COMMISSION OF INQUIRY PURSUANT TO ORDERS IN COUNCIL. (THE FITZGERALD REPORT) Commission of Inquiry into Possible Illegal Activities and Associated Police Misconduct.
Queensland Government. Brisbane. 1989. First Edition; xx + 388 + A242; illustrations and graphs. Glossy cardcover printed. near fine condition. Very scarce. Commission of Inquiry into Possible Illegal Activities and Associated Queensland Police Misconduct. Contents include an Introduction; The Evidence; The Political Context; Crime and Law Enforcement; Powers; Resources and Law Enforcement; Police Culture; The Police Force; Official Misconduct; Reforms in Criminal Justice; Transitional Arrangements; Summary; Recomendations and Appendices.
$55.
292. FLEAY, David.
TALKING OF ANIMALS. With photographs by the author.
Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1960. Reprint of 1956; 56; b/w photographs by the author; illustrated hardcover; (a few spots of foxing in the prelims) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A warm human narrative of a man and his animals. David Fleay founded a Fauna Reserve in West Burleigh at Queensland's Gold Coast.
$19.
293. FLOWER, Cedric
THE ANTIPODES OBSERVED. Artists of Australia 1788-1850.
Sun Papermac. South Melbourne. 1975 [first published under the name of The Antipodes observed: prints and printmakers of Australia 1788-1850]. 138; 37 colour plates and 82 b/w illustrations. cardcover; landscape format; fine condition.Well reproduced plates accompanied by a lively text describing the life and work of ealry Australian artists whose works range from the charmingly naive to the highly professional, from the fantastical to the factual.
$17.
294. FLOWER, Cedric
THE ANTIPODES OBSERVED. Prints and Print Makers of Australia 1788-1850.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1975. First Edition; 138; 37 colour plates and 82 b/w illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; landscape format; fine condition.Well reproduced plates accompanied by a lively text describing the life and work of ealry Australian artists whose works range from the charmingly naive to the highly professional, from the fantastical to the factual.
$34.
295. FOGARTY, Brother Ronald.
CATHOLIC EDUCATION IN AUSTRALIA 1806-1950. Volume I Catholic Schools and the Denominational System.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1959. First Edition; xix, 255; hardcover in dust jacket; a white out mark on front endpaper, a slice taken off the top margin of the title page and the following page, minor bruises to d/j, o/wise good condition.Presents the first full history of denominational education in Australia in the nineteenth century, including a study of its decline and the emergence of the national and secularist systems.
$16.
296. FOLEY, Capt.John C.H.
REEF PILOTS. The History of the Queensland Coast and Torres Strait Pilot Service.
Banks Bros. and Street. Sydney. 1982. First Edition; 202; b/w and colour photographs and maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Traces the growth of the pilot service from it's very beginnings.It is also a narrative of a century of Barrier Reef pilotage by 130 master mariners.
$21.
297. Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade, [Australian] Joint Standing Committee.
THE ASIAN CURRENCY CRISIS: Report on a Seminar on the Asian Currency Crisis and its Effect on Australia, 19 March 1998, Canberra.
Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1998. First Edition; viii, 120; cardcover; mint condition [new]. The Parliament of Australia's Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade conducted a seminar on the Asian Currency Crisis and its impact on Australia on 19 March 1998. This report is a transcript of the proceedings of the seminar.
$16.
298. FORT, George Seymour.
CHANCE OR DESIGN? APIONEER LOOKS BACK.
Robert Hale. London. 1942. First Edition; 180, index; 7 historical b/w photographs of British New Guinea; Hardcover in dust jacket (complete but faded, protected); very good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Personal experiences in New Zealand, Australia, Africa and New Guinea including the annexation of British New Guinea as a Protectorate in 1885.
$45.
299. FORWARD, Roy and Bob Reece.
CONSCRIPTION IN AUSTRALIA.
University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia, QLD. 1968. First Edition. xii, 284; tables and newspaper cartoons; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (light browning) o/wise very good condition. Looks at the relationship of the indivudual and his democratic state, the law on conscription, the moral right, administration, previous wars, peoples attitudes, churches view, sources of opposition to conscription.
$28.
300. FOSTER, William C.
SIR THOMAS LIVINGSTON MITCHELL AND HIS WORLD 1792-1855. Surveyor General of New South Wales 1828-1855.
The Institution of Surveyors N.S.W. Inc. Sydney. 1985. First Edition; vii, 594, bibliog., index; 29 illusts., 8 maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. Very scarce. An authoritative biography based on 40 years of research, presented so skilfully that it brings alive Mitchell the man from his youth in Scotland to his work as Surveyor General of the New South Wales Colony, Australia.
$65.
301. FOX, Frank.
OCEANIA. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS.
Adam and Charles Black. London. 1919. Reprint. viii, 204, appendix; Containing 32 full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H. Hardy, F.& W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence, including frontispiece. Fold-up map. hardcover, with title embossed on cover and on spine, pictorial illust. glued to front cover; front cover is a little worn, some foxing on pages o/wise very good condition. Travel descriptions with historial background about Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji, British Solomons, New Hebrides, New Guinea, New Zealand and Australia.
$60.
302. FOX, Frank.
OCEANIA. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS.
Adam and Charles Black. London. 1913. Second Edition; viii, 204, appendices; Containing 32 full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H. Hardy, F.& W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence., including frontispiece. Fold-up map. Elaborately illustrated cloth cover with gilt title embossed on front cover and on spine [protected]. foxing on some pages o/wise very good condition. Travel descriptions with historical background about Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji, New Guinea, New Zealand and Australia. Printed for the Salvation Army.
$44.
303. FOX, Frank.
OCEANIA. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS.
Adam & Charles Black. London. 1919. This Edition specially printed for the Salvation Army Australasia; viii, 203; Containing 31 full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H. Hardy, F.& W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence, including frontispiece, fold-out map; hardcover with gilt titles, col. illustration and embossing (new endpapers) [protected]; (light foxing on a few pages) o/wise very good condition. Travel descriptions with historical background of Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji, British Solomons, New Hebrides, New Guinea, New Zealand and Australia.
$85.
304. FRAME, Tom.
THE SHORES OF GALLIPOLI. Naval Aspects of the Anzac Campaign.
Hale & Iremonger. Alexandria, NSW. 2000. 256, bibliog, index; 44 b/w photos, maps; cardcover [protected]; mint condition. Australia's best known naval historian describes the outstanding achievement of the submarine AE2, the first Allied submarine to penetrate the Dardanelles, he argues that professional bravado, poor navigation and inaccurate charts resulted in the Anzacs being put on the wrong beach, this compelling account makes a major contribution to Gallipoli history.
$34.
305. FRAME, Tom.
WHERE FATE CALLS : The HMAS Voyager Tragedy.
Hodder & Stoughton. Sydney. 1992. First Edition; xxix, 447, bibliog.; 23 photos, 32 technical drawings; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, property); mint condition. Much sought after first edition. The author did his doctoral thesis on HMAS Voyager and as a serving naval officer wrote this account with full access to official naval and Royal Commission records into the tragic slicing of the Australian destroyer HMAS Voyager in two by the Australian aircraft carrier HMAS Melbourne with the loss of 82 men. Australia's worst peacetime disaster.
$34.
306. FRASER, Bryce, Devised by.
THE MACQUARIE REFERENCE SERIES. GOVERNMENT IN AUSTRALIA. Key Events in Politics, Law, the Economy.
Macquarie Library. Macquarie University, NSW. 1998. 378, index; cardcover; mint condition. Easy to use reference book, chronological account from 1788, arranged thematically, extensive indexing and cross-referencing with 16 subject areas.
$19.
307. FRASER, John A.
GOLD DISH AND KAVA BOWL.
J.M. Dent & Sons. London. 1954. First Edition; ix, 262, index; e/p maps, 16 pages of b/w photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on endpapers and title pages) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Autobiography, an early descriptive account of personal adventure and goldmining by an Australian gold prospector in the Solomon Islands, Fiji, Australia and New Zealand.
$18.
308. FRASER, John A.
GOLD DISH AND KAVA BOWL.
J.M. Dent & Sons. London. 1954. First Edition; ix, 262, index; e/p maps, 16 pages of b/w photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Autobiography, an early descriptive account of personal adventure and goldmining by an Australian gold prospector in the Solomon Islands, Fiji, Australia and New Zealand.
$20.
309. FRASER, John A.
GOLD DISH AND KAVA BOWL.
J.M. Dent & Sons. London. 1954. First Edition; ix, 262, index; e/p maps, 16 pages of b/w photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on title pages) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Autobiography, an early descriptive account of personal adventure and goldmining by an Australian gold prospector in the Solomon Islands, Fiji, Australia and New Zealand.
$19.
310. FRASER, John Foster.
AUSTRALIA THE MAKING OF A NATION.
Cassell. London. 1910. xix, 299, index; 56 plates; hardcover; cover edges frayed, rescrimmed with new endpapers, top torn off of title page, sporadic foxing, o/wise good condition.Scarce. Of historical interest, an analysis and personal report on the conditions of life and development in Australia in 1910.
$13.
311. FROST, Alan.
CONVICTS & EMPIRE. A Naval Question 1776-1811.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1980. First Edition; xvi, 240, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 4 b/w portraits; hardcover (gilt titles) in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. The author shows how William Pitt himself made the disposal of the convicts "a Naval question" and introduces a new and convincing account of the true circumstances of the founding of Australia. Australia was colonized not only to get rid of surplus convicts, but also to revive the British economy ravaged by the War of Independence of the American colonies and to be used as a base to refit damaged warships.
$18.
312. FYFE, Christopher.
GENTLEMEN'S AGREEMENTS. Australian Wartime Wool Appraisements.
Lana Press. Dalkeith, Western Australia. 1996. xxiii, 409, glossary, bibliog, appendixes, index; b/w portraits, photos and newspaper clips; hardcover with gilt text to spine in dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce. The complete story of the wartime wool appraisement schemes, one of the most remarkable aspects was that the entire acquisition of the Australian wool clips by Britain in the two wars was accomplished without any official written documents, not even a handshake, being on both occasions based solely on gentlemen's agreements.
$135.
313. GALE, Fay, Ngaire Naffine and Joy Wundersitz, Editors.
JUVENILE JUSTICE. Debating the Issues.
Allen & Unwin. St Leonards, NSW. 1993. First Edition; xx, 185, index; charts; cardcover; mark on cover, o/wise fine condition.Written from the different perspectives of academics, lawyers, police, magistrates and social workers, this collection of essays attempts to address the problems of dealing with young offenders in a just and humane manner and hopefully lead to more effective rehabilitation.
$27.
314. GAMMAGE, Bill.
THE BROKEN YEARS AUSTRALIAN SOLDIERS IN THE GREAT WAR.
Penguin Melbourne 1975 (reprint of 1974 first edition) xviii, 301, appendices, selected bibliog., name index; b/w illusts., pictorial cardcover; mint condition.The author, using the diaries and letters of one thousand front-line soldiers of the First Australian Imperial Force, reconstructs the motives and expectations of those Australian men who volunteered to serve in World War I and the experiences they encountered; a horrifying yet moving portrayal of men at war, based on their own accounts.
$25.
315. GANTER, Regina.
THE PEARL-SHELLERS OF TORRES STRAIT. Resource Use, Development and Decline, 1860s-1960s.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1994. First Edition; xvii, 299, bibliog, index; 3 maps, 3 figures, 5 tables, 20 plates; cardcover; mint condition. This history of pearl-shellers of the Torres Strait makes extensive use of oral testimony of the divers and boat-owners, the manuscript won the inaugural Australian Historical Association prize in Australian History.
$34.
316. GARDEN, Donald S.
ALBANY [Western Australia]: A Panorama of the Sound from 1827.
Nelson. West Melbourne. 1977. First Edition; xii, 363, bibliography, notes, index; b/w illusts. hardcover with title on spine in pictorial dust jacket protected; near fine condition. Very Scarce. This magnificient history of the town of Albany, Western Australia, has been written to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the town's settlement. Originally a remote penal outpost of the Colony of New South Wales, Albany has struggled against many odds to establish pastoralism, whaling and sealing, and an important mail steamer service.
$54.
317. GARRAN, Sir Robert Randolph, GCMG, QC.
PROSPER THE COMMONWEALTH.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958. First Edition; xvii, 444. b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket, gilt titles on spine; very good conditionScarce. The life of Sir Robert Garran is a part of Australian history, and, telling his own story, he tells in no small degree the story of Australia as a nation. He played a vital part in the making of the Constitution, and in the all-important matters of draftsmanship and constitutional historythe advocates of Federation depended greatly on his legal ability and sound judgment.
$27.
318. GARRAN, Sir Robert Randolph, GCMG, QC.
PROSPER THE COMMONWEALTH.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958. First Edition; xvii, 444. b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket, gilt titles on spine; very good conditionScarce. The life of Sir Robert Garran is a part of Australian history, and, telling his own story, he tells in no small degree the story of Australia as a nation. He played a vital part in the making of the Constitution, and in the all-important matters of draftsmanship and constitutional historythe advocates of Federation depended greatly on his legal ability and sound judgment.
$28.
319. GEISLER, Walter.
DURCH AUSTRALIENS WILDNIS. [Through the Australian Wilderness].
Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses. Halle-Saale. 1927. xi, 290; 185 b/w illustrations, 2 maps; illustrated hardbound cloth cover; (foxing on endpapers and frontis plate, small book stamp on title page) o/wise good condition.
$110.
320. GILBEY. Chris.
HOW TO SURVIVE THE Y2K CRISIS IN AUSTRALIA.
Bantam. Milsons Point, NSW. 1999. First Edition; xiii,247; cardcover text in colour; mint condition.Written by an Australian for Australians a step-by-step guide to getting you, your family and your community through a period - which could last days, weeks or months- of what may be a serious national challenge.
$12.
321. GILL, G. Hermon.
ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY 1939-1942 Volume I. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 2 (NAVY).
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1957. First Edition; xvii, 686, index; 82 illusts., 49 maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (owner's name partially rubbed out on title page, three minor page repairs, repaired page cut through the middle in the binding process) o/wise very good condition, clean and complete inside.Very scarce first edition. Tells the story of the Royal Australian Navy and of Australian naval policy between the wars and then records the part played by the ships and men on every ocean particularly the eastern Mediterranean and the Indian and Pacific Oceans from 1939 until early 1942.
$39.
322. GILSON, Miriam and Jerzy Zubrzycki.
THE FOREIGN-LANGUAGE PRESS IN AUSTRALIA 1848-1964.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xiv, 233; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (damp mark in the margins of a few pages) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A sociological study of foreign-language press in Australia, no fewer than 390 periodical publications in twenty-nine languages have been published in Australia since 1848, includes a bibliography.
$19.
323. GLADSTONE CENTENARY COMMITTEE.
GLADSTONE: A MEETING OF CREEKS - A BREAKING OF GAUGES.
Gladstone Centenary Committee. Gladstone. 1980. 280, index; monochrome illusts., text maps, photos of documents; picorial hardcover [protected]; ex-library copy with two stamps, inscription on page opp. main title page, o/wise very good condition. This book is a collection of stories of the past and present activities of over a 100 year period of the Gladstone district, located in Queensland, Australia.
$35.
324. GLIDDON, Joshua Wickett, Compiled by.
PHILLIP ISLAND. In Picture and Story.
Issued by the Committee of Trust "Warley" Cowes Bush Nursing Hospital Phillip Island. 1977. [reprint of 1968 revised edition]. 400; e/p maps, historical illustrations; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Stories of some of Australia's most fascinating animals and birds together with the history of exploreres, pioneers, industries, ships associated with the island, an account of a typical small Australian community and its Island home.
$28.
325. GLIDDON, Joshua Wickett, Compiled by.
PHILLIP ISLAND. In Picture and Story.
Issued by the Committee of Trust "Warley" Cowes Bush Nursing Hospital Phillip Island. 1958. First Edition; 293; e/p maps, historical illustrations; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name and date on title page) o/wise very good condition. Stories of some of Australia's most fascinating animals and birds together with the history of exploreres, pioneers, industries, ships associated with the island, an account of a typical small Australian community and its Island home.
$33.
326.
GOLDEN JUBILEE OF THE CHRISTIAN BROTHERS IN AUSTRALASIA 1869-1919.
Sydney. 1918. 146; fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover; large format; (rebound with original card illustrations retained on front and back, one page repair) o/wise very good condition.Rare. Well illustrated history of the Christian Brothers in Australasia.
$65.
327. GOLSKI, Kathy.
WATCHED BY ANCESTORS: An Australian Family in Papua New Guinea.
Hodder Headline. Rydalmere, New South Wales. 1998. First Edition; ix, 270, glossary; col. and b/w illusts.; cardcover; mint condition [new]. This is the story of the author's experiences in Papua New Guinea where she arrived with her three children from a previous marriage and a small baby from the new one who was confronted by a hastily-built hut with no amenities and no escape from the fascinated, perpetual scrutiny of the local people.
$29.
328. GOODMAN, David.
GOLDSEEKING: VICTORIA AND CALIFORNIA IN THE 1850s.
Allen & Unwin. St. Leonards, Sydney. 1994. First Edition; xxix, 302, bibliography, index; b/w illusts.; pictorial cardcover [mint condition]; mint condition [new]. In this study of the contemporary response to the discoveries of gold in Victoria and California, David Goodman argues that people at the time were apprehensive about gold rushing, and the kind of society it seemed to prefigure. In the chaos of the gold rushes, individual self-interest seemed to be all that could motivate people to any exertion.
$33.
329. GORDON, Harry.
DIE LIKE THE CARP! The Story of the Greatest Prison Escape Ever.
Cassell. Stanmore, Sydney. 1978. 240, index; e/p diagrams, 26 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the World War II breakout of an Australian POW prison by 334 Japanese prisoners, 231 of them were killed based upon studies of documents and interviews with Australians and Japanese who were there.
$15.
330. GORDON, Harry.
DIE LIKE THE CARP! The Story of the Greatest Prison Escape Ever.
Cassell. Stanmore, Sydney. 1978. 240, index; e/p diagrams, 26 photos; hardcover in slightly faded dust jacket; good condition [ library stamp and library numbers on title page]. An account of the World War II breakout of an Australian POW [prisoner of war] camp at Cowra, New South Wales, by 334 Japanese prisoners, 231 of them were killed; based upon studies of documents and interviews with Australians and Japanese who were there.
$12.
331. GORDON, Harry.
DIE LIKE THE CARP! The Story of the Greatest Prison Escape Ever.
Cassell. Stanmore, Sydney. December 1978 reprint of October 1978 first edition; 240, index; e/p diagrams, 26 photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition (owner's name on small title page]. An account of the World War II breakout of an Australian POW prisoner of war camp at Cowra New South Wales by 334 Japanese prisoners, 231 of them were killed based upon studies of documents and interviews with Australians and Japanese who were there.
$17.
332. GRANT, Malcolm.
VETERAN & VINTAGE CARS OF AUSTRALIA.
Reed. Sydney. 1976 [first published 1972]. Reprinted with corrections; 102, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j spine sunned, mark from label on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Well photographed colour plates accompanied by specifications in brief and short essay on the car and its history.
$29.
333. GRASSBY, Al.
THE MORNING AFTER.
Judicator Publications. Canberra. 1979. 142; b/w photos; cardcover; inscribed by the author, o/wise fine condition.Australian Minister for Immigration in the Whitlam government Al Grassby writes about the 1974 election campaign which saw him loose his seat, Grassby was noted for his work in multi-culturalism.
$19.
334. GRASSBY, Al and Marji Hill.
SIX AUSTRALIAN BATTLEFIELDS: THE BLACK RESISTANCE TO INVASION AND THE WHITE STRUGGLE AGAINST COLONIAL OPPRESSION.
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde. 1988. First Edition; xii, 324, notes and bibliog., bibliog., index; b/w drawings, text maps; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. The authors present a new view of the history of Australia. Four off the battles in this book were fought by Black Australians. The remaining two battles were fought by others in Australia who were oppressed by the colonial administion.
$24.
335. GRATTAN, C. Hartley, Edited by.
AUSTRALIA. The United Nations Series.
University of California Press. Berkeley. 1947. First Edition; xxviii, 444, bibliog., index; 2 text maps, 12 b/w illusts.; hardcover (shelf wear o/wise good condition); former library copy with three small cancelled marks o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: the evolution of Australia from a dependent colony, general historical chapters, Australia's place in the South Pacific, her interest in the Islands, her contributions to World War II and the pattern of her reconstruction.
$17.
336. GRATTAN, C. Hartley, Editor.
AUSTRALIA. United Nations Series.
University of California Press. Berkeley. 1947. xxviii, 444, bibliog., index; 2 maps, 12 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (light browning of margins, tape stains on endpapers) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: the evolution of Australia from a dependent colony, general historical chapters, Australia's place in the South Pacific, her interest in the Islands, her contributions to World War II and the pattern of her reconstruction.
$30.
337. GREEN, H.M.
A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE, PURE AND APPLIED. A critical review of all forms of literature produced in Australia from the first books published ater the arrival of the First Fleet until 1950, with short accounts of later publications up to 1950.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1962. Reprint of first editions, with corrections; Volume 1 1789-1923, xxx, 842, index. volume 2 1923-1950, x, 845-1470, index; hardcovers in dust jackets, fine condition (protected); near fine condition. very scarce; classic work of reference of Australian Literature.
$88.
338. GREENWOOD, Gordon and Norman Harper, Edited by.
AUSTRALIA IN WORLD AFFAIRS 1956-1960.
F.W. CHESHIRE. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; vi, 430, index; 5 text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine in dust jacket (owner's name written unobtrusively, otherwise very good condition, protected); owner's name on front endpaper otherwise near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. This second volume of "Australia in World Affairs" covers the years 1956-1960, from the time of the developing crisis in the Middle East caused by the nationalisation of the Suez Canal Company to the civil war in Laos and the nagging friction between the Republic of Indonesia and the Netherlands over New Guinea. This volume was published in order to produce a better understanding both of the problems facing Australia and of the policies and methods which have been pursued by the Australian Government.
$38.
339. GREENWOOD, Gordon and Norman Harper, Edited by.
AUSTRALIA IN WORLD AFFAIRS 1961-1965.
F.W.CHESHIRE. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; viii, 503, index; Endpaper maps, tables; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); owner's name on front endpaper, occasional pencil underlining, otherwise very good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. This third volume of "Australia in World Affairs" covers the years 1961-1965, years in which the focal point of international attention increasingly shifted from Europe to Asia. This volume was published in order to produce a better understanding both of the problems facing Australia and of the policies and methods which have been pursued by the Australian Government.
$37.
340. GREENWOOD, Gordon and Norman Harper, Edited by.
AUSTRALIA IN WORLD AFFAIRS 1961-1965.
F.W.CHESHIRE. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; viii, 503, index; Endpaper maps, tables; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); owner's name on front endpaper otherwise near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. This third volume of "Australia in World Affairs" covers the years 1961-1965, years in which the focal point of international attention increasingly shifted from Europe to Asia. This volume was published in order to produce a better understanding both of the problems facing Australia and of the policies and methods which have been pursued by the Australian Government.
$37.
341. GREENWOOD, Gordon and Norman Harper, Edited by.
AUSTRALIA IN WORLD AFFAIRS 1966-1970.
University of British Columbia Press. Vancouver. 1974. First Edition; vii, 489; 3 text maps, endpaper maps, tables; hardcover embossed title on spine in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. Ou-of-Print. This fourth volume of "Australia in World Affairs" during the years 1966-1970 - the five years during which Australia became an active participant in important international years. Extensive references to Papua New Guinea throughout the book. This volume was published in order to provide a better understanding both of the problems facing Australia and of the policies and methods that have been pursued by the Australian government.
$36.
342. GREENWOOD, Gordon, edited by.
BRISBANE 1859 1959 : A History of Local Government.
Parramatta, NSW. 1959. First eddition; 695; colored portrait frontpiece, 2 full page colored plates, 14 full page plates, 5 full page maps some with color, 6 page plates, illustrated endpapers; illustrated hardcover; (presentation plate on fly page) o/wise near fine condition. Very scarce much sought after. The first 100 years of the city of Brisbane under a charter of local government, includes: foundation, description of Brisbane in the late 1850s, organization of municipal government 1859-1879, municipal public works 1859-1879, metropolitan government 1880-1924, metropolitan government 1925-1959.
$65.
343. GREGORY, Richard.
ORIGINALLY AUSTRALIAN. Inventions & Ideas.
Collins. Sydney. 1977. First Edition; 127; line illustrations; illustrated hardcover [protected]; fine condition. Short essays and line drawings of Australian inventions and ideas.
$19.
344. GROOM, Jessie.
NATION BUILDING IN AUSTRALIA. The Life and Work of Sir Littleton Ernest Groom.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1941. 283, index; frontis portrait; hardcover in repaired dust jacket [protected]; (cloth damp marked, page edges spotted, some foxing in the prelims) o/wise good condition. Political biography, Groom entered the first Australian Parliament in 1901, retaining office with only a break of two years until his death in 1936, during much of this period he held cabinet posts.
$29.
345. GRZIMEK. Bernhard.
FOUR-LEGGED AUSTRALIANS. Adventures with Animals and Men in Australia.
Collins, London, UK. 1967. First Enlish Language Edition; 312, index, bibliog. 107 drawings and b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected). near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Dr Grzimek visited Australia and New Guinea seeing for himself how animals lived in their native habitats. He describes kangaroos, tame and wild; fantastic gliders; and the first discoverers of the birds of paradise. First published in Germany in German under the title 'Vierfussige Australier 1966.
$45.
346. GUEST, Sarah and Graeme Purdy.
NEW GARDENING. Everything You Need to Know to Garden Successfully in Australia.
Reed. Kew, VIC. 1997. viii, 238, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Guide to the basics of gardening in Australia, planning, preparation, sowing and planting, photographs show the results that can be achieved, from the tropics to Tasmania, city courtyard to large country garden, practical advice.
$29.
347.
GUIDE TO THE ANTIQUE SHOPS OF AUSTRALIA. 1989-1990.
Bomilhold Pty Ltd. 275, specialists index, advertisers index, restorers index; b/w and colour advertising; illustrated hardcover; fine condition. Information broken down by state and town with description of the type of material sold, shop size, hours, phone, address, parking, year established.
$24.
348. GUNN, John.
THE DEFEAT OF DISTANCE. QANTAS 1919-1939.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1985. First Edition; xvi, 400, bibliog. index; 91 b/w photos, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. Very Scarce. The author has employed the disciplines and techniques of narrative in this closely documented work to make this a most readable account of the early history of Qantas the second oldest airline in the world. Out of print.
$38.
349. GUNN, John.
THE DEFEAT OF DISTANCE. QANTAS 1919-1939.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1988. Paperback (cardcover) reprint of first edition; xvi, 400, bibliog. index; 91 b/w photos, e/p maps; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. The author has employed the disciplines and techniques of narrative in this closely documented work to make this a most readable account of the early history of Qantas the second oldest airline in the world. Out of print.
$19.
350. GUNN, John.
HIGH CORRIDORS. QANTAS 1954-1970.
University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia, Brisbane. 1988. First Edition; xvi, 468, index; 95 b/w photos, illustrated endpapers; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); mint condition. Very Scarce. The third volume of the award-winning history of Qantas, the author details the political as well as technological machinations of this period with great skill, includes numerous references to QANTAS in New Guinea and the Pacific Islands.
$41.
351. GURNER, Henry Field.
CHRONICLE OF PORT PHILLIP: NOW THE COLONY OF VICTORIA [AUSTRALIA] FROM 1770 TO 1840.
George Robertson. Melbourne. 1876. First Edition; 52, cloth hardcover [rebound] with gilt tile embossed on spine; previous owners' bookplates on front endpaper and owner's name on main title page otherwise very good condition. Rare. An informative and important chronology of the first seventy years of European sighting and settlement of Port Philip in Victoria, Australia.
$74.
352. HALL, A.M.
THE HOLLAND FAMILY. Lockerbie Cape York.
A.M. Hall. Gladstone, QLD. 1988. First Edition; 132; fully illustrated with drawings and photographs; cardcover; (inscription by the author on title page, cover lightly soiled) o/wise good condition. Family history and pioneer settlement in North Queensland.
$27.
353. HALL, Tim, photography by Trisha Dixon.
"BANJO" PATERSON'S HIGH COUNTRY
Angus & Robertson. Sydney, NSW, Australia. 1989. First Edition; vii, 136, postscript, index of photographs; 192 superb colour photos by Trisha Dixon; hardcover in mint dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Timothy Hall and Trisha Dixon have shown their knowledge and love of Australia's high country in every chapter of this magnificent book. This is Australia as its most beautiful.
$26.
354. HANRAHAN, Bryan and Currey O'Neil.
AUSTRALIA'S VINTAGE AND VETERAN CARS.
Currey O'Neil Ross. Melbourne, Victoria. 1983. First Edition; 80. Profusely illustrated with spectacular colour photographs (some full page) of rare vintage and veteran (pre-1930) passenger cars, sports cars, trucks and fire engines as restored to pristine condition. hardcover in fine dust jacket; (d/j damp marked on lower back corner, owner's name and address on e/p) o/wise very good condtion Very scarce. Australia's Vintage and Veteran Cars is a coloourful collection of cars built in the years before 1930. The great historic cars were conceived, designed and built at the direction of despotic and often bloody-minded geniuses, bent on creating something magical and immortal. Among the vintage and veteran cars are some which are the only known examples of their marque left in the world.
$44.
355. HANRAHAN, Bryan and Currey O'Neil.
AUSTRALIA'S VINTAGE AND VETERAN CARS.
Currey O'Neil Ross. Melbourne, Victoria. 1983. First Edition; 80. Profusely illustrated with spectacular colour photographs (some full page) of rare vintage and veteran (pre-1930) passenger cars, sports cars, trucks and fire engines as restored to pristine condition. hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condtion Very scarce. Australia's Vintage and Veteran Cars is a coloourful collection of cars built in the years before 1930. The great historic cars were conceived, designed and built at the direction of despotic and often bloody-minded geniuses, bent on creating something magical and immortal. Among the vintage and veteran cars are some which are the only known examples of their marque left in the world.
$49.
356. HARPER-NELSON, John.
THE DAY THEY CAME (The Indonesian Incident).
Access Press. Northbridge, Western Australia. 1998. First Edition; vi, 69; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. A fictional account of an invasion of Australia by Indonesia.
$19.
357. HARRIS, Captain Walter Kilroy.
OUTBACK IN AUSTRALIA. Or Three Australian Overlanders.
Garden City Press. Newcastle, NSW. 1919. Third Edition; x, 224, index; map, 30 b/w photos; hardcover; new endpapers, two library stamps rubbed out, one covered with whiteout, small title page tipped in with conservator's tape, o/wise good conditon.Being an account of the longest overland journey ever attempted in Australia with a single horse, including chapters on various phases of outback life.
$45.
358. HARVEY, Roy C., compiled by.
BACKGROUND TO BEECHWORTH FROM 1852.
Beechworth Progress Association. Beechworth, Victoria. 1967. Third Edition; 63; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. This is an informative history of Beechworth that records the main events that marked the passing of the years since Beechworth was first founded.
$16.
359. HASLUCK, Alexandra.
TO GUIDE AND GUARD Beginnings of the Guide Dogs for the Blind Movement in Australia 1951-1962.
Univrsity of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1967. First Edition; 67, appendix, index; b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; near fine condition. The author, a well known writer of historical biographies and also the wife of a former Governor-General of Australia, has treated the historical event of the first guide dog training school in Australia as an exercise in the emergence of many ordinary citizens into a national sphere of activity. Each one stands out in his or her own right. And so do the dogs in the story for, as Mrs Hasluck remarks, `How can there be a guide dog scheme without dogs? Dog lovers will appreciate this book.
$18.
360. HASLUCK, Alexandra.
UNWILLING EMIGRANTS. A Study of the Convict Period in Western Australia.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1969 [first published 1959]. xvi, 165, bibliog, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; foxing on the free endpapers, o/wise good condition.Inspired by the discovery of a bundle of letters from convict William Sykes to his wife who remained in England, Sykes is treated as the prototype of the many convicts who came to Western Australia.
$29.
361. HASLUCK, Paul.
MUCKING ABOUT. An Autobiography.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1977. First Edition; 287; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j sunned o/wise fine condition.Autobiography of former Cabinet Minister and Governor-General of Australia up until the author's 35th year.
$19.
362. HASLUCK, Paul.
AN OPEN GO.
The Hawthorn Press. Melbourne. 1971. First Edition; 137; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j sunned o/wise very good condition.Volume of collected speeches made on civic occasions by Australian Governor-General Paul Hasluck.
$39.
363. HAWKESWORTH, Alfred.
AUSTRALIAN SHEEP AND WOOL. A Practical and Theoretical Treatise.
William Brooks & Co. Sydney. 1911. Third Edition Revised and Enlarged; xvi, 483; b/w illustrations. hardcover; (cover cloth worn) o/wise good condition. A comprehensive guide to sheep and the wool industry.
$39.
364. HAYES, Babette and April Hersey.
AUSTRALIAN STYLE.
Paul Hamlyn. London. 1970. 236; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Includes: profiles of the work by Australian decorators, designers, innovators, and architects
$19.
365. HAZELL, E.G.
SOME CAME FREE. 1830-1892 A Story of Early Colonial Life at the Limits of Location.
Roebuck Society Publication No. 25. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; vii, 315, index; e/p maps, with illustrations by Bill Bresser, period photographs; illustrated hardcover [protected]; (light browning of margins, spotting of page edges) o/wise near fine condition. An account of early migration to Australia and of colonial life.
$64.
366. HEDDLE, Enid Moodie, Edited by.
SOME AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURERS.
Longmans. Croydon, VIC. 1959 [first published 1944]. 182; cardcover; (library stamp on page 77, damp mark on corner of opening pages) o/wise good condition. Includes J.G.Hides 'Papuan Journey', Ion Idriess 'Eldorado Found', Henry Lawson 'Enter Mitchell' and 'The Ghostly Door', Sir Douglas Mawson 'A Sledge Journey Across King George V Land', Kingsford Smith 'Flying the Pacific', Alan Villiers 'Rounding the Horn'.
$19.
367. HENDERSON, Kent.
THE MASONIC GRAND MASTERS OF AUSTRALIA.
Ian Drakeford Publishing. Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; xix, 417; photos in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The Masonic Grand Masters of Australia places on record the lives of the men who have led Australian Masonry over the past hundred years. Years of painstaking research were needed to produce this impressive compilation of biographies.
$27.
368. HENEY, Helen.
DEAR FANNY. Women's Letters to and from New South Wales 1788-1857.
Australian National University Press. Rushcutters Bay, NSW. 1985. First Edition; xvi, 196, index; 28 historical illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. This collection of letters represents a unique social history of the first female European settlers to Australia, convict, free and freed by servitude.
$19.
369. HEWAT, Tim.
WHO MADE THE MABO MESS.
North Brighton, Victoria. 1993. First Edition; cardcover; mint condition.
$14.
370. HEWITSON, Jim.
FAR OFF IN SUNLIT PLACES. Stories of the Scots in Australia and New Zealand.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1998. First Edition; 320; cardcover; mint condition. Accounts of Scotch migrants from 1788 to World War II in Australia and New Zealand.
$28.
371. HEWITT, J. E.
THE BLACK ONE.
Langate Publishing. South Yarra, Melbourne. 1984. 172, appendices [ 134] un-numbered; fully illustrated with maps and photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. An autobiography covering the years 1901-1939, including service in the R.N., R.A.F. and R.A.N. and the Royal Australian Air Force, with detailed accounts of the sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in June 1919, of operations against Ataturk in Asia Minor and incursions into the Black Sea during the Civil War in Russia.
$24.
372. HIGGINS, Geoff, Leonard Cronin and Joanne McDonald.
PRESENTING AUSTRALIA'S NATIONAL PARKS.
Child & Henry. Brookvale, N.S.W. 1986. First Edition; 248; numerous small and full page colour photos, text maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket (new condition, protected); fine condition. Beautiful colour photography complements a well-researched, concise text guiding readers to the major easily accessible National Parks of Australia. The result is a stunning, practical guide that will prove an indispensable companion to the growing numbers of holiday makers and people seeking relief from the urban sprawl in our natural wonderlands.
$34.
373. HILDER, Brett.
THE HERITAGE OF J.J.HILDER.
Ure Smith Pty Limited. Sydney. 1966. 126, bibliog, index; 29 colour plates,7 pen drawings, 2 portraits, 2 plates other Hilder artists; hardcover in illustrated dust jacket in protective covering; discolouration to inside back dust jacket and book edges o/wise good condition.Depicts range of the artist's subject and styles and many most important paintings which have not been reporduced in colour before.
$94.
374. HILL, Ernestine.
THE TERRITORY.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1951. First Edition; 454, appendices, Territory phrases, index; b/w line drawings; rebound hardcover [new endpapers], with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; reproduction dust jacket, o/wise good condition. This is the story of the first hundred years of exploring, pioneering and settlement in Australia's tropic north.
$22.
375. HILL, Ernestine.
THE TERRITORY.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1963. Second Reprinting. 454, appendices, Territory phrases, index; b/w line drawings; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; good condition. This is the story of the first hundred years of exploring, pioneering and settlement in Australia's tropic north.
$19.
376. HILL, Ernestine.
THE TERRITORY.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1951. First Edition; 454, appendices, Territory phrases, index; b/w line drawings; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; spine sunned. lacking front free endpaper and small title page o/wise good condition. This is the story of the first hundred years of exploring, pioneering and settlement in Australia's tropic north.
$21.
377. HILL, Ernestine.
THE TERRITORY.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1951. First Edition; 454, appendices, Territory phrases, index; b/w line drawings; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. This is the story of the first hundred years of exploring, pioneering and settlement in Australia's tropic north.
$24.
378. HILL, Robin.
THE CORNER. A Naturalist's Journeys in South-Eastern Australia.
Lansdowne. Melbourne. 1970. 181; fully illustrated with b/w drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; a few tape marks on endpapers o/wise very good condition.One of Australia's best-known writers and illustrators in the field of natural history spent six months illustrating and writing about the flora and fauna of the south eastern corner of Australia.
$27.
379. HILLIARD, Winifred.
THE PEOPLE IN BETWEEN: The Pitjantjatjara People of Ernabella [Aboriginal Australia].
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1968. First Edition; 253, notes, appendices, selected bibliog., index; colour & b/w illusts; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; some slight staining on edges and a few sunned pages o/wise very good condition. Signed copy by the author. The author was asked by the Australian Presbyterian Board of Missions to take over the craft industry of the Pitjantjatjara people at the Board's Ernabella Mission.
$32.
380. HILLIER, R.S.
THIS IS NORFOLK ISLAND.
Harper & Durley Publications. Norfolk Island. 1977. 1977 Reprint of Third Edition [1973]. (41). fully illustrated in colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Many delightful photographs have been included in this collection, depicting the beautiful and varied scenery; the leisurely way of life, and the friendly hospital atmosphere, that all add so much to the unique charm of Norfolk Island.
$14.
381. HINCE, Kevin.
CONFLICT AND COAL. A Case Study of Industrial Relations in the Open-Cut Coal Mining Industry of Central Queensland.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1982. First Edtion; 250, bibliog., index; 3 figures, 19 tables; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; fine condition. Queensland coal mining in the Bowen Basin, the primary objective is the description and analysis of industrial relations in a sector of industry and a region dominated by the Utah Development Company, hence a study of that corporation.
$17.
382. HINTON, Alan.
GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN SHELLS. 77 Colour Plates Illustrating over 1,600 Individual Shells Representing 1060 Distinct Species.
Robert Brown & Associates. Port Moresby. No Date. 77, index, references, rear endpaper map; fully illustrated in col. on gloss art paper; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Considered the most authoritative work on the subject.
$30.
383.
HISTORICAL STUDIES AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND. Volume 11 No. 43.
University of Melbourne. Parkville, VIC. 1964. 289-436; cardcover; good condition. Includes essays on: Death of Captain Cook, South Australia's contribution to the development of the Northern Territory cattle industry 1863-1910, the first years of the Western Australian Country Pary 1912-1916, John Bates Thurston, Commodore J.G. Goodenough and rampant Anglo-Saxons in Fiji, the New Zealand Parliament and Maori representation, writings on New Zealand History.
$19.
384. HOARE, Merval.
NORFOLK ISLAND. An Outline of Its History 1774-1968.
University of Queensland Press. Brisbane. 1969. First Edition; 173, bibliog., index; b/w photos, map. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Scarce. This book is an authoritative account of Norfolk Island [1774-1968] to the present day by a resident of the island, Merval Hoare.
$19.
385. HOARE, Merval.
NORFOLK ISLAND 1950-1982. The Winds of change.
IPS, University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983. 111, index; b/w illustrations; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. The most up to date account (then 1983) of Australia's Norfolk Island as it is today includes a summary of the island's history as a convict settlement and the settlement of the Bounty mutineers descendants with an authoritative account of the last 32 years.
$16.
386. HOARE, Merval.
NORFOLK ISLAND 1950-1982. The Winds of change.
IPS, University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983. 111, index; b/w illustrations; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. The most up to date account (then 1983) of Australia's Norfolk Island as it is today includes a summary of the island's history as a convict settlement and the settlement of the Bounty mutineers descendants with an authoritative account of the last 32 years.
$12.
387. HOARE, Merval.
RAMBLER'S GUIDE TO NORFOLK ISLAND.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1974. Revised 5th Edition; 79, index; fold-out map, illustrations, text maps; cardcover (bruised); very good condition. Travel guide to Norfolk Island, the Territory of Norfolk Island was a former British Penal colony now part of Australia.
$19.
388. HOARE, Merval.
RAMBLER'S GUIDE TO NORFOLK ISLAND.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1972. Revised 4th Edition. 79, index; fold-out map, illustrations, text maps; cardcover (rubbed); very good condition. Travel guide to Norfolk Island, the Territory of Norfolk Island was a former British Penal colony now part of Australia.
$17.
389. HODGINS, Bruce W., et al.
FEDERALISM IN CANADA AND AUSTRALIA: The Early Years.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1978. 318, index; hardcover; mint condition.A complete history of Federalism in Canada and Australia.
$25.
390. HOGBIN, Ian and L.R. Hiatt.
READINGS IN AUSTRALIAN AND PACIFIC ANTHROPOLOGY.
Melbourne University Press. London. 1966. First Edition; 179; 6 text maps; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes papers on Australian Aborigines by Hiatt, Berndt, Meggitt, Rowley, and 2 papers on Papua New Guinea.
$28.
391. HOLDEN, Philip.
WILD PIG IN AUSTRALIA.
Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1994. First Edition; 136, index; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; fine condition.New Zealand's leading hunting writer provides a unique insight into the nature and habits of the Australian wild pig, appendices cover preparation of feral pigs for export, addresses of taxidermists, professional hunting guides and stations offering pig hunting.
$24.
392. HOLLOWS, Fred with Peter Corris.
FRED HOLLOWS. An Autobiography with Peter Corris.
Kerr. Balmain, NSW. 1993 [first published 1991]. New Edition includes index; 267; 61 b/w photos; cardcover; (heavy browning of inside of covers, spotting of page edges) o/wise good condition. Biography of noted Australian doctor who did amazing work with his Trachoma program among the Australian Aboriginals and later in Africa.
$9.
393. HOLT, Fiona and Maurice Rinaldi.
AUSTRALIAN WOMEN. Successful Lives.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1985. First Edition; 166; full page photographic portraits; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. A lavish photographic book with interviews with forty-seven of Australia's most successful women representing the achievements of Australian women in all major fields of human endeavour.
$15.
394. HOLTHOUSE, Hector.
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. First Edition; 278, appendix, index; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; sporadic spotting to top and side foredges o/w very good condition.The story of Queensland's development from an unmapped wilderness into a thriving State is one of drama, colour and high adventure.
$39.
395. HOLTHOUSE, Hector.
ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF QUEENSLAND.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. First Edition; 278, appendix, index; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; d/j spine sunned, lacking back free endpaper, spine loose, o/wise good condition.The story of Queensland's development from an unmapped wilderness into a thriving State is one of drama, colour and high adventure.
$29.
396. HOOPER, Paul F., Edited with an Introduction by. Foreword by Lee-Jay Cho.
BUILDING A PACIFIC COMMUNITY. The Addresses and Papers of the Pacific Community Lecture Series.
The East-West Center. Honolulu. 1987. Second printing. xii, 176; cardcover; mint condition. An important work for anyone interested in the concept of the Pacific community, included among the participants in the forum were representatives from the area's major market economies, small island states, newly industrialized nations and often-ignored Latin American countries.
$17.
397. HOOTON, Joy, editor.
ROSEMARY DOBSON. A Celebration.
Friends of the National Library of Australia. Canberra. 2000. v, 73; b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition.A collection of essays paying tribute to acclaimed Australian poet, Rosemary Dobson.
$14.
398. HORN, Lieutenant Mark.
AUSTRALIA'S DEVELOPMENT OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS REGIMENT FROM 1951 TO 1965.
Canberra. 1994. 76, bibliog; maps; clear plastic cover wire bound; A4 format; mint condition.Rare. Submitted for the Degree of Bachelor of Arts (Honours) University College, The University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy.
$65.
399. HORNER, David.
HIGH COMMAND Australia and Allied Strategy 1939-1945.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1982. First Edition; xxiii, 556, notes, bibliog., index; 17 maps, 5 figures, 12 plates; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. Very Scarce. Throughout World War 2, Australian strategy was entwined with that of her great and powerful allies, the USA and Britain. Meticuously written based on recently released archives, High Command analyses how Australian strategy-making took place. Very scarce.
$29.
400. HORNER, David.
SAS PHANTOMS OF THE JUNGLE A History of the Australian Special Air Service
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1991. cardcover edition; xvi, 527, bibliog., nominal roll, index; 5 maps, b/w text photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce, out-of-print. The first detailed account of Australia's elite regular special forces soldiers based on actual patrol reports supplemented with many interviews with former members, it tells the fascinating story of the formation of the SAS and includes its hitherto secret role in Borneo during confrontation with Indonesia, and its operations in Vietnam. It was with good reason the Viet Cong came to call them 'Ma Rung' - phantoms of the jungle. After Vietnam, the SAS formed a crack counter-terrorist force ready to defend Australia's security.
$39.
401. HOSEL, Jutta.
ANTARCTIC AUSTRALIA.
John Currey, O'Neil Publishers. Melbourne. 1981. First Edition; 64, bibliog.; colour illusts; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. The Australian Antarctic Territory is an eerie, silent and astonishing world which comparatively few men or women have seen or experienced.
$59.
402. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STANDING COMMITTEE ON PRIMARY INDUSTRIES, RESOURCES AND RURAL AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS.
ADUSTING TO AGRICULTURAL TRADE REFORM: AUSTRALIA NO LONGER DOWN UNDER.
Canberra. 1998. First Edition; cardcover; mint condition.
$22.
403. HOWELL, Reet and Max.
AUSSIE GOLD. The Story of Australia at the Olympics.
Brooks Waterloo. Albion, QLD. 1988. vii, 359; fully illustrate in b/w with historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; fine condition. Includes Australians at the Olympics from Athens in 1896 to Los Angeles 1984, a well written history with many photos never published before.
$31.
404. HUDSON, Harry.
EXPLORERS OF AUSTRALIA. Written and Illustrated for Trans-Australia Airlines.
TAA. 58; line drawings; cardcover; A5 format; (cover worn and soiled with corner clipped and bottom staple pulling through, corners of pages bent) a readers copy. Very Scarce. Short and informative essays on 53 Explorers of Australia with a chronology.
$19.
405. HUDSON, W.J.
AUSTRALIA AND THE COLONIAL QUESTION AT THE UNITED NATIONS.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1970. First Edition. ix, 214, appendices, select bibliography, index; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine (presentation copy to Dudley (McCarthy ??) with dust jacket in near fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. The author examines the Australian diplomatic response to the phenomenon of decolonization and to the alienation of Western authority in Africa, Asia, the Middle East, and Oceania. Decolonization posed acute problems for Australia, because it affected her own colonial position in strategically sensitive Papua New guinea.
$34.
406. HUDSON, W.J.
AUSTRALIA AND THE LEAGUE OF NATIONS.
Sydney University Press in association with the Australian Institute of International Affairs. Sydney. 1980. First Edition; IX, 224, appendices, select bibliography, index; 10 b/w photos; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. As a self-governing colonial federation, Australia was a founding member of the League of Nations in 1919. For the first time, Australia moved into international politics outside the confines of the British Empire and had to declare and defend her position on a host of densitive issues.
$25.
407. HUDSON, W.J., Edited by.
AUSTRALIA IN WORLD AFFAIRS 1971-1975.
George Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1980. First Edition; 440, index; tables; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. This fifth volume of "Australia in World Affairs 1971-1975, covers the era where Australians witnessed the end of their military involvement in Vietnam, the beginning of full diplomatic relations with the People's Republic of China, the achievement of independence by Papua New Guinea and the quickening of the debate about the nature of Australia's relationship with the United States of America. The period ended with the painful transference of East Timor from Portugal to Indonesia, and the fall of the federal Labor government.
$35.
408. HUDSON, W.J., Edited, with an introduction by W.J. Hudson.
NEW GUINEA EMPIRE: Australia's Colonial Experience.
Cassell Australia. Melbourne. 1974. First Edition; xi, 140, bibliog., index; cardcover; (spine of cover bruised) o/wise in very good condition. The author was associate professor of history at the University of New South Wales. An informed look at the colonial mandate, move to independence and development of the political processes in Papua New Guinea.
$18.
409. HUDSON, W.J., Edited, with an introduction by W.J.Hudson.
NEW GUINEA EMPIRE: Australia's Colonial Experience.
Cassell Australia. Melbourne. 1974. First Edition; xi, 140, index; pictorial cardcover (a little chafed on spine); very good condition. The author was associate professor of history at the University of New South Wales. An informed look at the colonial mandate, move to independence and development of the political processes in Papua New Guinea.
$17.
410. HULL, Mick.
MOUNTAIN MEMORIES. SIXTY YEARS OF SKIING.
M.H. Books. Armadale, Victoria. 1990. First Edition; xix, 427, appendices, index; 112 full-page colour-plates, 96 full-page monochrome plates, 10 text maps, endpaper maps; Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket (mint condition, protected); Mint condition. Very Scarce. Recounts an exciting personal story of sixty years of snow skiing experiences in Australia by Mick Hill, who was still racing in giant slaloms (faster and more exciting than slaloms) in his 80th year. Limited print run. Very scarce.
$45.
411. HUMMERSTON, David, supervising editor; historical research by Bruce Farrington.
A SMALL WAR, CORVETTES: THE 39 THROUGH FREMANTLE.
West Australian Newspapers. Perth, Western Australia. c. 1991. First Edition; 95; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs of named corvettes, their crews and corvettes in war zones; pictorial softcover; oblong; mint conditionVery scarce. The "Mighty Midgets" - the Royal Australian Navy's World War II corvette fleet - still generate respect and affection among those that sailed them. Corvettes were cramped, uncomfortable and rolled atrociously. Now some 60 years later with new technology, their performance and armaments seem archaic. Their role in Australia's sea war was vital and the men who sailed on them formed bonds with each other that are as strong today as when they first manned them. Sixty corvettes rolled off Australia's wartime slipways. four went to the Indian Navy. The Port of Fremantle in Western Australia saw 39 of the remaining 56. Corvettes featured include the HMAS Fremantle, Junee, Mildura, Parkes, Benalla, ships of the 22nd Minesweeping Flotilla ( HMAS Ipswich, Tamworth, Wollongong, Cairns, Cessnock, Gawler and Geraldton ), Launceston, Bunbury, Wagga, Wallaroo, Dubbo, Ararat, Horsham, Burnie, Townsville, Katoomba, Broome, Glenelg, Deloraine, Lithgow, etc.
$29.
412. HUMPHREYS, L.R.
CLUNIES ROSS AUSTRALIAN VISIONARY.
Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 1998. First Edition; xxiii, 250, bibliograph;y b/w photographs; harcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). Biography. Ian Clunies Ross is one of the very few Australian scientists to become a household name. He led the [Australian] Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation during the great burgeoning of its research programs in the 1950's.
$38.
413. HUMPHRIS, Edith and douglas Sladen.
ADAM LINDSAY GORDON. And His Friends in Eangland and Australia.
Constable & Co. London. 1912. xxxii, 464; 53 hardcover; frontis and three plates missing, new endpapers, rebound retaining original clot on the front, several bookstamps, foxed and water damaged, last page ragged o/wise a good reader's copy.A biography of the poet of the Australian bush.
$34.
414. HURLEY, F.
HURLEY AT WAR. The Photography and Diaries of Frank Hurley in Two World Wars.
The Fairfax Library. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; 160; fully illustrated with Hurley's photos in b/w & colour; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very scarce. Splendidly reproduced black and white photos in duotone with early colour photography of World War I, the work of this noted Australian photographer provides an illuminating record of one man's experiences in two world wars.
$33.
415. HURLEY, Frank.
WESTERN AUSTRALIA. A Camera Study.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1962 [first published 1953]. Revised Edition; 208, index; 150 page of photographs, 23 in colour; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); very good condition Very Scarce. Almost the whole range of life in Western Australia during the 1950's has been portrayed by noted Australian photographer, Frank Hurley, accompanied by an informative text.
$19.
416. HUTTON, E.M. Dr. and C.J.Shakespeare.
THE CANBERRA GARDENER. Revised Jubilee Edition.
The Federal Capital Press of Aust. Ltd. Canberra. 1951. 160; Sketches plants, vegetables, insects also planting calendars, insect control, adv; cardcover in protective covering; aged spotting o/w good condition.Compiled and edited for The Horticultural Society of Canberra for the keen interest of gardeners.
$16.
417. HYSLOP, R.C.
THE MAN: HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS PRINCE LEONARD SOVEREIGN OF THE HUTT RIVER PROVINCE PRINCIPALITY [An Independent Sovereign State within Western Australia].
Hutt River Province Principality. Hutt River, Western Australia. 1978. First Edition; x, 86; col. frontis, col. and b/w photos, document; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover; presentation copy by Sir Kenneth Morgan otherwise fine condition. Rare. This is the story of a man who has taken over the sovereignty of a part of Australia by proclaiming his Hutt River property a Principality. He has done it, he believes, within the law, and it has also provided a tourism opportunity for Hutt River.
$58.
418. IMMIGRATION AND MULTICULTURAL AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT [AUSTRALIA].
AUSTRALIA'S POPULATION TRENDS AND PROSPECTS 1996.
Department of Immigration and Multicultural Affairs. Canberra. 1997. 116; 116; cardcover; mint condition. This publication provides a deetailed and independent analysis of the most recent demographic data. This annual publication has built up an impressive reputation since its first issue in 1984.
$15.
419. INGAMELLS, Rex.
THE GREAT SOUTH LAND. An Epic Poem.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1951. First Edition; This Edition limited to one thousand copies for sale; xxii, 352; endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j repaired and rebacked) o/wise very good condition. An epic poem of the history of Australia, includes: from before man, the Aborigines, the explorers, Captain Cook, invasion, discovery, the timeless covenant.
$29.
420. INGLIS, K.S.
THE AUSTRALIAN COLONISTS. An Exploration of Social History 1788-1870.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1974. First Edition; xx, 316, index; fully illustrated with engravings and historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; rub out on front end paper, two owner's names on the free front end paper, a couple of spots of foxing in prelims, book stamp on back endpaper, minor insect damage to cloth, o/wise good condition.Australian social history, covers the period beginning with British settlement in 1788 to 1870 the year when the last British soldiers sailed home.
$16.
421. INGLIS, K.S.
THE AUSTRALIAN COLONISTS. An Exploration of Social History 1788-1870.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1974. First Edition; xx, 316, index; fully illustrated with engravings and historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; rub out on end paper, a couple of spots of foxing in prelims, owner's book stamp on back endpaper, minor insect damage to the cloth, o/wise good condition.Australian social history, covers the period beginning with British settlement in 1788 to 1870 the year when the last British soldiers sailed home.
$17.
422. INGLIS, K.S.
THE REHEARSAL. Australians at War in the Sudan 1885.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1985. First Edition; 176, index; e/p illusts., text fully illustrated with engravings, historical paintings and photos in duotone and col.; hardcover in mint dust jacket with protective covering; front e/p has slight foxing o/wise very good condition. Scarce. In 1885 a contingent of more than seven hundred Australian soldiers steamed out of Sydney to join a British expeditionary force in the Sudan. This was the first military force ever dispatched by Australian self-governing colonies (prior to the 1901 Federation) to an Imperial war. Opponents formed Australia's first anti-war movement. The author is a professor of history at the Australian National University.
$20.
423. INGLIS, K.S.
THE REHEARSAL. Australians at War in the Sudan 1885.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1985. First Edition; 176, index; e/p illusts., text fully illustrated with engravings, historical paintings and photos in duotone and col.; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. In 1885 a contingent of more than seven hundred Australian soldiers steamed out of Sydney to join a British expeditionary force in the Sudan. This was the first military force ever dispatched by Australian self-governing colonies (prior to the 1901 Federation) to an Imperial war. Opponents formed Australia's first anti-war movement. The author is a professor of history at the Australian National University.
$24.
424. INGPEN, Robert.
MARKING TIME. Australia's Abandoned Buildings.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1979. Second Impression. 128; 60 paintings by the author reproduced in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (inscription on e/p) o/wise near fine condition. Robert Ingpen's illustrations cover domestic, public, agricultural and industrial buildings with text and captions that illuminate the strange human reasons why such buildings were constructed only to be abandoned.
$24.
425. INNES, Bruce.
PRIEST & SCIENTIST. Joseph Slattery - Australia's First Radiographer.
Crawford House. Bathurst, NSW. 1997. First Edition; 122; 8 colour plates, 21 b/w illusts; cardcover; mint condition. In 1896, just 5 months after the German scientist Rontgen announced he had discoverd x-rays, father Slattery used experimental equipment to create an x-ray image to save a boy's hand, in 1904 Slattery made one of the first successfuly overland radio transmissions in Australia, a biography of this extraordinary man.
$19.
426. ISAACS, Jennifer.
DESERT CRAFTS: ANANGU MARUKU PUNU [Aboriginal Australia].
Doubleday. Sydney. 1992. First Edition; 149, bibliog., index; map, fully illustrated in colour with many photos as double page spreads; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition [new]. Tells the story of the traditional and contemporary craft of f the Pitjantjatjara, Yankunytjatjara and Ngaanyatjara in the central and southwest desert areas of Australia, well illustrated on heavy art paper, an important Australian Aboriginal art reference.
$29.
427. IVES, Walter.
ARTHUR WILLIAM COLES. With Zeal and Integrity.
Privately Published. Melbourne. 1982. 91; colour frontis portrait by William Dargie, b/w photos, coat of arms in colour tipped in; hardcover; fine condition. Signed by the Editor. Biography of the founder of G.J. Coles variety stores.
$29.
428. JACKSON, Ada.
SEA SHORE, SWAMP AND BUSH. Exploring Nature's Mysteries.
Robertson & Mulliens. Melbourne. 1941. First Edition; 221; 20 b/w photos and line drawings; hardcover, rebound using original cloth on covers and spine; very good condition. Scarce. The author seeks to provide an interesting and useful informative book about Australia's fascinating animal life that can be seen on the beaches or in the bush.
$35.
429. JAYASURIYA, Laksiri and Kee Pookong.
THE ASIANISATION OF AUSTRALIA? SOME FACTS ABOUT THE MYTHS.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 136; 9 figures, 11 tables; cardcover; mint condition [new]. "The Asianisation of Australia?" contributes the dispassionate, independent and objective comment that has been missing from the media debate on the effects of our immigration policies. It provides a wealth of data on the make-up of Australia's immigrant intake and the ability of immigrants to establish a place in their new country.
$17.
430. JEANES, O.B.E., W.H. compiled by.
HISTORIC GLENELG. Birthplace of South Australia 1855-1979.
The Corporation of the City of Glenelg. Glenelg, South Australia. [1979]. xv, 366; fully illustrated in b/w , colour frontis; hardcover in dust jacket; presentation copy with seal of the council, fine condition.South Australian local history, incorporating the book compiled by W.H. Jeanes, 124 years of civic administration and development including a synopsis of events between the foundation of South Australia and the establishment of local government in Glenelg.
$37.
431. JEFFREYS, Max.
WRECK OF THE SYDNEY COVE.
New Holland Publishers. Frenchs Forest, Sydney. 1997. First Edition; xiv, 257; 5 illustrations, 14 text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. In 1797, the merchant vessel Sydney Cove was on a speculative trading voyage from Bengal, India to the infant colony of Port Jackson, New South Wales. Near the end of the trip, the ship floundered in Bass Strait on Preservation Is on the northern coast of Van Dieman's Land (Tasmania). The only hope of the surviving crew members was to send some of their number off in the ship's longboat to Port Jackson (now Sydney Harbour). Sought after.
$29
432. JENKIN, Graham.
CONQUEST OF THE NGARRINDJERI: The Story of the Lower Murray Lakes Tribes [Aboriginal Australians].
Rigby. Adelaide. 1985. Reprint of first publication in 1979. 300, appendices, bibliog., index; b/w photos; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [d/j in very good condition]; near fine condition. This book is a perceptive review of the modern history of the Aboriginal people of the Lower Murray lakes in South Australia; it is a story of glorious defeat, of people trying to do the impossible and very nearly succeeding. It is the account of a nation of 3000 people who found themselves overrun by a group which had the entire backing of the British Empire at the height of its power. The Ngarrinderi were made aliens in their own land and lost control of their destiny, but they attempted to exist within the introduced culture.
$34.
433. JENNINGS, J.N. and G.J.R. Linge, Editors.
OF TIME AND PLACE. Essays in Honour of O.H.K. Spate.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; xxvi, 296; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Essays in honour of Oskar Spate who occupied the Chair of Geography at the Australian National University and built the Department in the Research School of Pacific Studies, includes three significant contributions about Papua New Guinea by three prominent academics (Hewlett, Lea and Clarke).
$19.
434. JERRAM, Michael F.
TIGER MOTH. Super Profile.
Haynes Publishing. Yeovil, Somerset. 1984. First Edition; 56; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; hardcase laminated cover; mint condition. Very scarce. Includes: Development, the Tiger Moth in Wartime, Overseas Production, Australia, New Zealand, Thruxton Jackaroo, Specifications. Hastily conceived and put together piecemeal from parts of other aircraft, the prototype de Havilland Tiger Moth was developed into one of the world's finest and best-known training aeroplanes. More than 8000 were built and hundreds of thousands of British and Commonwealth pilots were trained on them during World War 2. Much sought after by aviation collectors.
$26.
435. JERRAM, Michael F.
TIGER MOTH. Super Profile.
Haynes Publishing. Yeovil, Somerset. 1984. First Edition; 56; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; hardcase laminated cover; corner of front cover chipped o/wise good condition. Very scarce. Includes: Development, the Tiger Moth in Wartime, Overseas Production, Australia, New Zealand, Thruxton Jackaroo, Specifications. Hastily conceived and put together piecemeal from parts of other aircraft, the prototype de Havilland Tiger Moth was developed into one of the world's finest and best-known training aeroplanes. More than 8000 were built and hundreds of thousands of British and Commonwealth pilots were trained on them during World War 2. Much sought after by aviation collectors.
$16.
436. JOHNSON, Chris.
SHAPING SYDNEY. Public Architecture and Civic Decorum.
Hale & Iremonger. Alexandria, NSW. 1999. 240, bibliog, index; fully illustrated with architectural drawings and photographs; cardcover; large format; fine condition.The story of Sydney's public architecture and public places as designed by Colonial and Government Architects from Francis Greenway onwards, written by the current Government Architect of New South Wales.
$45.
437. JOHNSON, L.W.
COLONIAL SUNSET. Australia and Papua New Guinea 1970-74.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; xii, 271, index; 13 photos; hardcover in finedust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Covers a crucial period in the history of Papua New Guinea. At the beginning of 1970, in spite of the existence of a National Parliament, Papua New Guinea was still very much an Australian colony, with virtually all important decisions being made by Australians, yet by December 1973 the country was fully self-governing.
$19.
438. JOHNSTON, George.
MY BROTHER JACK.
William Morrow & Company. New York. 1965. 1st U.S. Edition [first published Great Britain 1964]; 415; hardcover original dust jacket [in protective covering]; chafed dust jacket, discolour to top edge o/wise very good condition.Very scarce. Essentially the story of two brothers, this panoramic eventful novel is also a "Cavalcade" of Australia.
$17
439. JONES, David, Hans Wapstra, Peter Tonelli and Stephen Harris.
THE ORCHIDS OF TASMANIA.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. First Edition; 408; over 200 line diagrams, over 200 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition [new - just released]. This beautifully illustrated book describes in detail every known Tasmanian orchid. Its authority rests on two key projects, one a survey of Tasmania's orchids published in 1996, the other a full revision of the major genera, completed only in 1998. In both cases the research of orchid specialists was underpinned by the enthusiastic record-keeping of amateurs.
$79.
440. JONES, Dorothy.
CARDWELL SHIRE STORY.
Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1961. First Edition; xii, 417 + index; Illustrated. hardcover; very good condition, covers and spinned sunned.. Very Scarce. Cardwell Shire is located in Queensland.
$55.
441. JONES, Dorothy.
TRINITY PHOENIX A HISTORY OF CAIRNS AND DISTRICT.
Cairns & District Centenary Committee. Cairns. 1976. First Edition; xviii, 515, bibliography, index; illustrations, maps; hardcover in near fine condition dust jacket (protected); near fine condition. Very scarce, much sought after by collectors of Far North Queensland local history. Dorothy Jones has written the definitive history of the discovery, establishment and progression of Cairns and District, North Queensland. In a monumental task of sifting facts, legends and lies (repeated so often they become 'established' as facts), the author has steered an accurate course through millions of words that she has researched to produce a book that has been hailed as Far North Queensland's "book of the century". Includes very scarce map often lost. Much sought after by collectors of FNQ local history.
$59.
442. JONES, Gregory.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA HISTORY & POLITICS An Annotated Bibliography 1950-1974. Library Bibliography Series, #2.
Canberra College of Advanced Education Library. Canberra. 1975. First Edition; 133; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes Author index, subject index and series index, a valuable reference.
$19.
443. JONES, Gregory.
PAPUA NEW GUINEAN HISTORY & POLITICS An Annotated Bibliography 1950-1974. Library Bibliography Series, #2.
Canberra College of Advanced Education Library. Canberra. 1975. First Edition; 133; cardcover; fine condition. Includes Author index, subject index and series index, a valuable reference.
$24.
444. JOPPIEN, Rudiger and Bernard Smith.
THE ART OF CAPTAIN COOK'S VOYAGES. Volumes I-III, Volume III in two parts. The Voyage of the Resolution and Discovery 1776-1780.
Oxford University Press in association with the Australian Academy of Humanities. Melbourne. 1987. First Edition; Xv, 247, index, Vol. I; xii,274, index, Vol. II; xxi, 669, index Vol. III in two parts; 367 plates, in addition the text is fully illustrated in b/w and colour; cloth covers with full colour dust jackets in a gold blocked presentation slip case; large format 350mmx260mm; mint condition.The Art of Captain Cook's voyages provides for the first time an invaluable reference for historians, geographers, anthropologists and anyone interested in the study of European art, ideas and attitudes of the late 18th century, well reproduced works of art on fine art paper with splendid reproduction. Includes a descriptive catalogue of all the known original drawings and paintings of peoples, places, artefacts and events and original engravings associated with the voyages.
$1250.
445. JOSE, Arthur W.
HISTORY OF AUSTRALASIA. From the Earliest Times to the Present Day with a Chapter on Australian Literature.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1911. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged; xiv, 317, index; map, b/w illustrations; hardcover; spine ends a little frayed, spine sunned, corners bumped, foxing on the endpapers, name and address on front endpaper, o/wise good condition.
$12.
446. JOSE, Arthur W.
HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA. From the Earliest Times to the Present Day. With Chapters on Australian Literature and the Early History of New Zealand.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1924. Ninth Edition Revised; xiii, 346, index; maps, b/w illustrations; hardcover; spine ends a little frayed, name stamp on endpaper, foxing on the endpapers, a few passages underscored in pencil, o/wise good condition.
$14.
447. JOY, William.
THE OTHER SIDE OF THE HILL. 200 Years of Australian Exploration.
Doubleday. Lane Cove, NSW. 1984. First Edition; 252, index; e/p maps, text illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The author makes use of contemporary newspapers and eyewitness reports to provide a graphic account of the sufferings and triumphs of the early explorers from the Spanish and Dutch sailors to the epic journeys of Sturt, Burke and Wills, Giles, Forrest and others, includes later-day pioneers who have revealed Australia's mineral wealth.
$27.
448. JOYCE, Roger B.
SAMUEL WALKER GRIFFITH.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1984. First Edition; xii, 456, index; 32 historical illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of the first chief justice of the High Court of Australia and the principal draftsman of the Australian Constitution, Samuel Walker Griffith was a complex, brilliant man.
$21.
449. JUKES, Beete J. Naturalist to the Expedition.
NARRATIVE OF THE SURVEYING VOYAGE OF H.M.S. FLY Commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwood , R.N. in Torres Strait, New Guinea, and other Islands of the Eastern Archipelago, During the Years 1842-1846. together with an Excursion into the Interior of the Eastern part of Java. In Two Volumes
Facsimile edtion by Matino / Wayfarer's of the 1847 original edtion by Boone of London. Mansfield Centre (Connecticut) and West Vancouver (Canada). Year 2000 facsimile reprint of the 1847 London first edtion.. 2 Volumes 8vo, limited to 250 hand-numbered copies. xii, 423, frontis., 15 text engravings, nine other plates, a chart of Great Barrier Reef, Vol. I; pp. v, 362 (appendix from page 253-362), frontis, eight other plates, 3 text engravings Vol. II, pp viii, 362., fold-out map of the Eastern end of the Island of Java,; hardcover in dark green cloth, black labels on spine with gilt titles mint condition direct from the publishers.Very limited print run (250 copies only) much sought after by collectors. The authors own impressions of the manners, habits, social state, aspect, and condition of the people and the countries which he visited with drawings reproduced as engravings by Mr Melville who was attached to the expedition in the capacity of artist, from Sandy Cape on the northeast coast of Australia to the Strait of Malacca, includes: interviews with natives, Murray Islands, Cape York, native tombs, Darnley Island, tortoise-shell masks and figure of a boy, New Guinea, Java, citadel and defences of Sourabaya, autocratic constitution of Dutch Chambers produces an arbitrary Colonial Government.
$369.
450. KEAST, Dr Allen.
WINDOW TO BUSHLAND.
The Educational Press. Sydney. 1959. First Edition; 192, scientific names of species mentioned in text, bibliog.; b/w photos, map; hardcover in [chipped] dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The author was a curator of birds, reptiles and amphibians at the Australian Museum in Sydney and wrote a book to fill the need for a concise, reasonably-priced book for Australian animals.
$18.
451. KEESING, Nancy, Editor;
THE WHITE CHRYSANTHEMUM. Changing Images of Australian Motherhood.
Angus & Robertson. London. 1977. 182; b/w and colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. A compendium of selections from Australian writings illustrating how the Australian mother has been portrayed in writing and art from colonial beginnings to the present.
$17.
452. KEOGH, Colonel E.G., MBE ED (RL), editor.
AUSTRALIAN ARMY JOURNAL Numbers 1 (June-July 1948) to 190 (March 1965) inclusive - 190 issues bound in 19 volumes. A Periodical Review of Military Literature.
Directorate of Military Training, Australian Military Forces Canberra 1948 ro 1965 (issued monthly). First Editions; Each number varies from 48 to 64 pages; illustrated with b/w photographs, battle maps, line maps, charts and tables; Hardcover bound in 19 sets each of 10 monthly numbers, gilt titles on spines; near fine condition (most sets hardcover cloth binding is either light blue or light green cloth).Rare. A superb continuous run of 190 monthly numbers published over a period of 18 years containing (then) contemporary articles covering the Korean War, Confrontation with Indonesia, the Vietnam War and aspects of military literature including the Australian Citizen Military Forces, Principles of War, Biological and Chemical Warfare, British Armoured Battles, Regimental colours, Russian Artillery, the German Nebelwerfer Rocket, Military Railways, History of Radar, Battle of Moscow, Morale, Anti-Tank Regiments, Indian Sub-Continent, El Alamein to Tripoli Campaign, Counter Insurgency Operations, Military Intelligence, Command and Control of Logistics, China, Guided Missiles, Recruit Training, Mountain Warfare, Photography within the Army, Keeping Limited War Limited, Canadian Defence Integration, Military Appreciations, Guerilla Warfare, War and Morality, Lasers, Special Forces, Artillery in Vietnam, the Sudy of Military History, Officer Training in the U.S. Army, The South West Pacific Campaign 1941-1945, Movements of Units by Air, Offensive Air Support, the Battle of Kursk, the Bulldog-Wau Road across New Guinea, the First Australian Expeditionary Force, Cannae-The Perfect Battle, West point, Antarctica, Training Films, The German Officer Corps, American Infantry, Netherlands East Indies (now Indonesia), Signals, Army Mapping, Pacific Strategy, Tank Development, War Dogs, Strategic Reviews (various countries), Unconditional Surrender, Army Small Ships, Book Reviews, Operations in Malaysia, Military Geography, SEATO, NATO, Gas Warfare, Ethos of Patrolling and hundreds of other articles of Military interest.
$1495
453. KERR, H.W. and A.F. Bell.
THE QUEENSLAND CANE GROWERS' HANDBOOK.
Department of Agriculture. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; vii; b/w photos, drawings, tables; cloth hardcover with title on front cover; Very Scarce. This book by the Director and Assistant Director of the Bureau of Sugar Experiment Stations marks the first attempt to place in the hands of the cane grower a comprehensive treatise on all major subjects which should interest the canegrower in the production and protection of the sugar cane crop.
$55.
454. KERR, James Semple.
DESIGN FOR CONVICTS. An Account of Design for Convict Establishments in the Australian Colonies During the Transportation Era.
Library of Australian History. Sydney. 1984. First Edition; 183, bibliog, indices; e/p illustrations, 17 plates, 255 illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Rare. The first overall account of the development of convict establishments and their buildings in the Australian colonies, a memorable picture of convict habitations and work places and useful reference.
$59.
455. KERR, John.
MATTERS FOR JUDGEMENT. An Autobiography.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1978. First Edition; 468, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition but with slight narrow browning on top of small title page only. Signed by Sir John Kerr and dated 1978.One of the few author signed copies. Autobiography of the former and now deceased Australian Governor-General who exercised controversial Constitutional reserve powers of the British Crown to dismiss the Socialist Prime Minister, Gough Whitlam in 1975; this book covers his early life as a student and during World War 2 and his rise to a Federal judge and then his appointment as GG by the Queen on the recommendation of Whitlam.
$36.
456. KERR, John.
MOUNT MORGAN:GOLD, COPPER AND OIL.
J.D. & R.S. Kerr. Brisbane. 1982. First Edition; viii, 248, biblio, index; Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and text maps; stiffened cardcover with colour pictorial covers in protective covering; very good condition. History of Mount Morgan Mine in Queensland. Mt. Morgan, the mountain of gold, was one of the world's greatest gold mines. Discovered well over 110 years ago, its rich gold and copper have been mined and still millions of grams of gold remain to be recovered from the tailings accumated during its first century of primary working. Signed by the author.
$25.
457. KERR, John.
TRIUMPH OF NARROW GAUGE. A History of Queensland Railways.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1990. Reprinted 1991. viii, 232, index; profusely illustrated with b/w photos and maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Queensland, Australia, adopted narrow gauge as the means of building cheap, lightly constructed railways in rugged terrain, an account of the history of the Queensland rail system from 1865 to 1990. The author writes from in-depth research and many years of experience of railways, and looks critically at the railway network which has been so fundamental to Queensland's development.
$77.
458. KERR, Margaret Goyder.
THE SURVEYORS. The Story of the Founding of Darwin.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1971. First Edition; 183, index; e/p maps, 27 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Margaret Goyder Kerr's sensitive portrait of her grandfather who undertook in planning the Town of Darwin and surveyed 600,000 acres of wilderness in the township area, an epic of Australian exploration.
$24.
459. KERR, Ruth S.
CONFIDENCE AND TRADITION. A HISTORY OF THE ESK SHIRE.
Council of the Shire of Esk. Esk, QLD. 1988. First Edition; X, 246; Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, text maps; siffened cardcover with pictorial covers; fine condition. Esk Shire is in the Upper Brisbane Valley. This regional history is a human story - not of saints, but of cattlemen, agriculturalists, and business people, men and women, who managed, farms, families, community and church organizations, and formed sporting clubs to relax. Scarce, out-of-print.
$35.
460. KINCAID, Peter.
TRADITIONAL AND MODERN BUILDING WITH STONE.
Hale & Iremonger. Sydney. 1991. 127, index; fully illustrated with schematic drawings and b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition.A complete how to book, includes: Tools, equipment, materials, quarrying stone, transporting stone, dressing stone, setting out and footings, laying stone, paving verandahs, steps, fireplaces, chimneys, arches.
$47.
461. KINGSFORD-SMITH, C.E. and C.T.P. Ulm.
THE STORY OF THE SOUTHERN CROSS. Trans-Pacific Flight 1928.
Penlington & Somerville. Sydney. [1928]. First Edition; 227; 72 illusts.; illustrated hardcover (new endpapers); [minor insect damage to cover fabric and stain on back) o/wise good condition. A personal account of this most important event in aviation history - the crossing of . Very Scarce much sought after.
$49.
462. KINNANE, Garry.
GEORGE JOHNSTN. A Biography.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1986. Second Impression; xiv, 329, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Biography of the author of My Brother Jack, Clean Straw for Nothing and a Cartload of Clay.
$19.
463. KIVELL, Rix Nan and Sydney Spence.
PORTRAITS OF THE FAMOUS AND INFAMOUS AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND AND THE PACIFIC 1492 - 1970.
Kivell and Spence. London. 1970. First Edition; 332; col. frontis, 289 b/w, 59 colour plates may full page, illustrated title pages; hardcover, cloth with printed glassine dust jacket; folio; fine. A very useful catalog of the thousands of portraits in all media, including photos and book illustrations, of Australian, New Zealand and Pacific notables in the Nan Kivell Collection in the possession of the National Library, Canberra, Australia. Scarce.
$95.
464. KNIGHT, Captain Frank.
CAPTAIN COOK & THE VOYAGE OF THE ENDEAVOUR (1768-1771).
Nelson. Melbourne. 1968. 174, index; 16 plates, double-page map; hardcover, in dust jacket; very good condition. Includes excerpts from Captain Cook's own journal in a form which can easily be understood by the modern reader.
$19.
465. KNIGHT, Dr. R.J.B and Dr Alan Frost.
THE JOURNAL OF DANIEL PAINE 1794-1797. Together with Documents Illustrating the Beginning of Government Boat-building and Timber-gathering in New South Wales, 1795-1805
Library of Australian History. Sydney. 1983, First Edition; xxix, 107, appendix, biographical register, index; 1 sketch, 1 diary page; hardover in dust jacket with protective covering; fine condition.Diary of Daniel Paine on his voyage to the new settlement Sydney, Australia in the "Reliance" 1795 and the early boat-building and timber-gathering and his return to England via Manila and China.
$24.
466. KNOX, Ken.
THE DAWN OF SWIMMING. With a Section by Harry Gallagher.
Stanley Paul. London. 1962. 240; 22 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (chip out of front and spine of d/j, corner of e/p clipped, small book shop stamp on title page) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. The story of Dawn Fraser, the dawn of modern swimming was from the start of the Fraser period onwards, includes Dawn's contemporaries like the Konrads, Crapp, Henricks, Rose etc.
$30.
467. LAFFIN, John.
DIGGER. The Legend of the Australian Soldier.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1986. Revised Edition; 296, index; 38 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. The author is a noted military historian and served in the Australian Army in World War II, here he brings together a wealth of anecdotes and personalities to illustrate the Digger experience and show why the Australian soldier is unique.
$21.
468. LATTA, David.
LOST GLORIES. A Memorial to Forgotten Australian Buildings.
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, NSW. 1986. First Edition; 176, index; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; landscape format; fine condition.Twenty Australian historic buildings, the story of each has been reconstructed from newspaper reports and books of the period, diaries, rate books and letters skilfully interwoven with contemporary events and characters.
$18.
469. LAW, Phillip.
ANTARCTIC ODYSSEY.
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1983. First Edition; xii, 284, e/p maps, 3 appendices, index; 1 double-page map, 3 full-page & 8 text maps & diagrams, 16 col. & 35 b/w plates. hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. In 1953 the Australian government decided to establish a scientific research station on the Antarctic continent, an account of the courage and amazing ingenuity of the small party of men who set it up in the following year, written by the scientist who led the expedition: the planning, the voyage, the building of what is now Mawson Station, the land exploration, the difficulties and their ingenious solutions are all accounted here. Throughout the narrative, Antarctica is a character itself - sometimes a treacherous villain, sometimes a starkly beautiful jewel, sometimes a joker, always fascinating. This book has become a classic of Antarctic literature. Very scarce and much sought after by collectors of Antarctica.
$27.
470. LAW REFORM COMMISSION AUSTRALIA,
THE LAW REFORM DIGEST. A Digest of the Reports of Law Reform Agencies in Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea 1910-1980.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1983. xviii, 754, index; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. An essential research tool, invaluable for students of law, law teachers, sociologists, politicians and government officials.
$59.
471. LEE, J.E. Colonel. D.S.O., M.C.
DUNTROON. The Royal Military College of Australia 1911-1946.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra, Australia. 1952. xiv, 293, appendices, index; 31 photos; hardcover with coloured logo on cover and spine in dust jacket with protective covering; minutely rubbed to spine fold, slight sunned spine with sporadic folds and scruff to dust jacket o/w very good condition.In his foreword General Sir Ian Hamilton was appreciative of the chance to testify to the value of the Royal Military College at Duntroon not only to Australia and New Zealand but to the Empire.
$59.
472. LEECHMAN, Frank.
THE OPAL BOOK. A Complete Guide to the Famous Gemstone.
Lansdowne Press. Sydney. 1982. 17th impression. 264, index; 32 col. plates, 21 b/w plates, 4 maps; illustrated hardcover; fine condition. Includes: foreign opal fields, Australian opal fields, opal minning methods.
$35.
473. LEGG, Frank.
THE GORDON BENNETT STORY. From Gallipoli to Singapore.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; x, 309, index; 32 illusts; hardcover in near fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Gordon Bennett's vivid diaries are extensively quoted in this biography includes Gallipoli and General Bennett's sensational 1942 escape from Singapore in World War II just prior to the British surrender of its vast military forces to the numerical inferior Japanese forces. Scarce in this near fine condition.
$24.
474. LEGG, Frank.
THE GORDON BENNETT STORY. From Gallipoli to Singapore.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; x, 309, index; 32 illusts; hardcover in very good dust jacket; very good condition. Gordon Bennett's vivid diaries are extensively quoted in this biography includes Gallipoli and General Bennett's sensational 1942 escape from Singapore in World War II just prior to the British surrender of its vast military forces to the numerical inferior Japanese forces. Scarce in this near fine condition.
$19.
475. LEONARD, Bob, Editor.
THE BANK AND THE ARMED SERVICES IN WAR AND PEACE [WESTPAC].
Wales R.S.L. Sub-branch. No Place. [1978]. 79; line drawings and historic b/w photos; cardcover; (inscription inside of cover) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Accounts of Westpack staff at war spans a period close to 100 years, from the conflict in the Sudan until the involvement in Vietnam.
$34.
476. LESTER, Gary.
BERRIES TO BULLDOGS.
Lester-Townsend Publishing Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1985. 152; numerous b/w photos; hardcover with illustrated dust jacket in protective covering. fine condition.Fifty years of Canterbury-Bankstown Rugby League Football Club.
$29.
477. LEWIS, Bill, compiled by
OBSERVATION POST, Six Years of War with the 2/11th Australian Army Field Regiment.
Unit History Committee 2/11th Australian Army Fd Regt. Victoria. 1989. First Edition; viii, 215; Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, location maps and battle maps; Hardcover in fine dust jacket; oblong; fine condition.Rare military unit history privately published, limited print run. This is the story of an Australian Army artillery regiment ... its conception by a group of part-time soldiers serving in the Militia in the early months (1939) of the Second World War, its birth in the Drill Hall, Swan St, Richmond, Victoria on 1 July 1940 and its service with distinction in war zones from the Middle East to Darwin (Northern Australia), New Guinea and Bougainville (Solomon Islands). This unit history traces the fortunes of the 2/11th Australian Army Field Regiment-and its 1500 or so members-from its earlier training in Victoria, It tells of its blooding in the Syrian Campaign of 1941, then the long months of garrison duty in Darwin (including little-known facts about the ferocious bombing by the Japanese that it and other Northern Australian towns suffered in the Pacific War), and its part in the ultimate defeat of the Japanese in Australia's near north - New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.
$95.
478. LEWIS, D.C.
THE PLANTATION DREAM. Developing British New Guinea and Papua 1884-1942.
JPH, ANU. Canberra. 1996. First Edition; xvi, 347, bibliog., index; 8 tables, 5 maps, 24 historical illustrations; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce - limited print run, now out-of-print. Provides the first detailed analysis of land settlement and plantation agriculture by Europeans in British New Guinea [and later Australia's Territory of Papua] up to and until the outbreak of the Pacific war in 1942, the author draws on a remarkable range of private papers, reminiscences and archival source material to examine and portray the colonial enterprise in Papua in both and economic and human terms. this is a history of "Planter Papua", the now vanished world of a few hundred white settlers who made their home in 'the first grandchild of Empire' - as the former Bitish New Guinea became when it passed to the new Commonwealth as Australia's first overseas territory.
$48.
479. LEWIS, H. John.
SALISBURY SOUTH AUSTRALIA A HISTORY OF TOWN AND DISTRICT.
Investigator Press. Hawthorndene, South Australia. 1980. First Edition; 352, index; b/w photos & illusts, line drawings, text maps; hardcover embossed with gilt titles (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine condition. In this history of the Salisbury district, South Australia, the author traces its growth from the beginning of settlement to 1980. The story is essentially about people, in all the variety of their activities.
$30.
480. LIGHTFOOT, Gerald, Edited by.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE PAN-PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS, AUSTRALIA 1923. Melbourne Meeting: 13th to 22nd August, 1923. Sydney Meeting: 23rd August to 3rd September, 1923.
Held under the auspices of The Australian National Research Council and through the generosity of The Commonwealth and State Governments. Melbourne. 1923. First Edition; xix, 1024, Volume I; Numerous foldout maps and text maps; hardcover, rebound in cloth with gilt title embossed on spine (protected); Missing pages 257-260, small pen marks on pages 256 and 261, otherwise very good condition. Very Scarce. Consists of Congress papers from the following sections: agriculture, anthropology and ethnology, botany, entomology, forestry, geodesy and geophysics, radio-telegraphy, geography and oceangraphy, geology, hygiene, veterinary science, zoology.
$29.
481. LLOYD, Clem.
THE NATIONAL ESTATE. Australia's Heritage.
Cassell Australia. Stanmore, NSW. 1977. First Edition; 312, index; fully illustrated mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; page 83 repaired with tape, damp marked in margins, o/wise good condition.Traces the emergence of the National Estate as a significant public policy in Australia, documents historic buildings, precincts, streetscapes and townships, national parks and important parts of the natural environment.
$19.
482. LLOYD, Janis M.
SKIING INTO HISTORY 1924-1984.
Ski Club of Victoria. Victoria, Australia. 1986. First Edition; xiii, 731; numerous b/w photos, diagrams, adv.; hardover with gilt text on spine in dust jacket with protective covering; fine condition.History of the Ski Club of Victoria founded in 1924 and the history of skiing in Victorian Alps.
$30.
483. LOCKWOOD, Douglas.
THE FRONT DOOR. Darwin 1869-1969.
Rigby Limited. Adelaide, South Australia. 1968. First Edition; 288, appendices, index; Illustrated with b/w photos. hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket; previous owner's inscription on small title page otherwise fine condition. Every chapter of the Darwin story has its full content of drama and human interest, spiced with ironic humour and shadowed by such tragedies as shipwrecks, massacres, and the japanese air raids.
$29.
484. LOCKWOOD, Rupert.
BLACK ARMADA.
Australasian Book Society. Sydney. 1975. vii, 352, index; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. Chronicles the historic maritime boycotts and riots staged in Australia against the colonial Dutch in 1942-49, while Australia was host to the Netherlands East Indies Government-in-Exile, important turning point in Australian foreign policy and valuable Indonesian reference.
$35.
485. LODEWYCKS. K. A.
THE BELGIANS IN AUSTRALIA.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane, Australia. 1988. First Edition; xix, 159, appendices, biblio, index; numerous b/w photos, maps; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.A thorough painstaking study on the Belgians in Australia.
$29.
486. LODEWYCKS. K. A.
THE BELGIANS IN AUSTRALIA.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane, Australia. 1988. First Edition; xix, 159, appendices, biblio, index; numerous b/w photos, maps; laminated hardcover; mint condition.A thorough painstaking study on the Belgians in Australia.
$27.
487. LOFTHOUSE, Andrea, compiled by.
WHO'S WHO OF AUSTRALIAN WOMEN.
Methuen. North Ryde, NSW. 1982. First Edition; 504, index; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Celebrates the achievements and careers of 1430 Australian women whose lives span three generations, inludes biographies on doctors, scientists, journalists, fashion designers and athletes among other groups.
$19.
488. LORD, Ernest E.
SHRUBS AND TREES FOR AUSTRALIAN GARDENS.
Lothian. Melbourne. 1948. First Edition; xxiii, 453, indices; b/w and colour plates; hardcover rebound; large format; sporadic foxing, o/wise good condition.Scarce First Edition. The first comprehensive book to be published in Australia describing in popular terms, yet with strict accuracy of detail, the varied kinds of shrubs and trees which may be used to beautify our gardens and parks, tables and charts provide the best varieties to plant for every possible place and purpose, a large number of Australian native shrubs are included.
$19.
489. LOVEDAY, A.B.
CALLIOPE SHIRE CENTENARY 1879 - 1979.
Calliope Shire Council. Rockhampton,QLD. 1979. First Edition; 164; Numerous b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; A4; near fine condition. Scarce shire history.
$35.
490. LUCAS. Alan.
CRUISING AUSTRALIANS.
Horwitz Grahame. Hong Kong. 1989. 268; numerous b/w and colour photos; hardcover laminated in colour with protective covering; fine condition.A fascinating insight into the life of the cruising Australian, the people, the boats and the places they visit.
$17.
491. LYNG, J.
THE SCANDINAVIANS IN AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE WESTERN PACIFIC.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1939. 207; hardcover; minor chips and small tear to d/j, o/wise very good condition.Very Scarce. A history of Scandinavian migration to the Pacific.
$65.
492. LYONS, Dame Enid.
SO WE TAKE COMFORT.
Heinemann. London. 1965. X, 283, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j chipped) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography of the wife of Australian Prime Minister Lyons, who died in office, during the war Enid Lyons entered the Federal House of Representatives, becoming its first woman member and later became the first woman to be appointed to Federal Cabinet.
$18.
493. McAULAY, Lex.
THE BATTLE OF CORAL. Fire Support Bases Coral and Balmoral May 1968 [VIETNAM].
Arrow Hutchinson Australia. Hawthorn, VIC. 1990. First CardcoverEdition; 361, appendices, sources, index; 45 photos, text maps; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. The dramatic story of the biggest unit level battle involving Australian soldiers in Vietnam.
$14.
494. McCRISTAL, Vic.
FRESHWATER FIGHTING FISH.
Murray. Sydney. 1964. First Edition; 253, appendices, index; b/w plates; hardcover embossed with gilt on spine (very good condition); very good condition. This is a book written by a fisherman for others who fish. Information was gathered from a 20,000-mile round-Australia trip of one year on which notes were taken from meetings with hundreds of sports people who fish.
$34.
495. McDONALD, Greg.
COLLECTING AND INVESTING IN AUSTRALIAN COINS AND BANKNOTES.
Greg McDonald Numismatics and Publishing. NSW. May 1991. Reprint of first edition [October 1990]; 382; numerous illustrations; pictorial laminated hardcover; very good condition.Comprehensive collectors' guide to Australian coins and banknotes including a complete market guide for all issues.
$34.
496. McDONALD, Roger, photographs by richard with Richard Woldendorp.
AUSTRALIA'S FLYING DOCTORS. The Royal Flying Doctors Service of Australia.
Pan McMillan. Sydney. 1994. First Edition; 163, acknowledgements; profusely illustrated with glorious, clear colour photos; hardcover with mint dust jacket in protective covering; dust jacket has small tear repair to spine o/w fine condition.A great testament to the work, the vision and the commitment of the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia.
$49.
497. McGRATH, Sandra and John Olsen.
THE ARTIST & THE DESERT.
Bay Books. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; 192; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Well reproduced Australian desert paintings includes biographies of: Ludwig Becker, Samuel Thomas Gill, Edward Charles Frome, Hans Heysen, Russel Drysdale, Sidney Nolan, Arthur Boyd, Albert Tucker, Clifton Pugh, Lloyd Rees, Sam Fullbrook, Fred Williams, John Olsen, Lawrence Daws, Robert Juniper, John Coburn, Stanislaus Rapotec, John Molvig, Henri Bastin, Sam Byrne, John Wolseley and Tim Storrier.
$48.
498. McKAY, Gary.
BULLETS, BEANS AND BANDAGES: Australians at war in Viet Nam.
Allen & Unwin. 1999. First Edition; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Based on interviews with over a hundred veterans and their families, Gary McKay examines the many units and organisations that fought with and supported the `grunts' (infantrymen) in Viet Nam. A compelling and invaluable oral history, acknowledging those who made the infrantryman's job - and survival - possible.
$24.
499. McKELLAR N.L.
FROM DERBY ROUND TO BURKETOWN [Australia] : The A.U.S.N. Story. The History of the Australasian United Steam Navigation Co.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Queensland. 1977. First Edition; x, 682; black and white photographs; hardcover in dust jacket (good condition, protected); very good condition, dust jacket is chipped with small part of top plastic surface flaking Scarce. The history of the Australasian Steam Navigation Company which operated along the northern coasts of Australia and around the Pacific Islands.
$44.
500. McKENZIE-SMITH, Graham.
AUSTRALIA'S FORGOTTEN ARMY. Volume 1 - Western Australia.
Grimwade Publications. Canberra. 1994. xi, 176, index; b/w photos, maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Volume 1 covers the defence of West Australia, including early defence planning, the location of military units in WA and military exercises conducted, the activities of 3 Aust Corps, 1 Armoured Division, 2 and 4 Infantry Divisions.
$44.
501. McKENZIE-SMITH Graham.
AUSTRALIA'S FORGOTTEN ARMY. Volume 2 - Northern Territory and the Torres Strait.
Grimwade Publications. Canberra. 1995. xii, 222, index; b/w photos, maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Volume 2 deals with pre-war defence plans and the details of the various garrisons in Darwin and elsewhere in the Northern Territory and the Torres Strait; the Japanese air attacks on Darwin and other centres, the role of Darwin Fortress and NT Force, 13 Bde, 12/50 Battalion and 40 Battalion; an index of units and their locations; a very detailed analysis of where World War 2 units served in Australia.
$44.
502. McKENZIE-SMITH, Graham.
AUSTRALIA'S FORGOTTEN ARMY. Two Volumes. Volume 1 - Western Australia ; Volume 2 - Northern Territory and the Torres Strait.
Canberra. 1994 (Vol 1), 1995 (Vol 2). pictorial cardcovers; mint condition. Scarce (volume 1 is out-of-print). Volume 1 covers the defence of West Australia, including early defence planning, the location of military units in WA and military exercises conducted, the activities of 3 Aust Corps, 1 Armoured Division, 2 and 4 Infantry Divisions; Volume 2 deals with pre-war defence plans and the details of the various garrisons in Darwin and elsewhere in the Northern Territory and the Torres Strait; the Japanese air attacks on Darwin and other centres, the role of Darwin Fortress and NT Force, 13 Bde, 12/50 Battalion and 40 Battalion; an index of units and their locations; a very detailed analysis of where World War 2 units served in Australia. Price for 2 volumes.
$84.
503. McKEOWN, Keith C.
AUSTRALIAN INSECTS. An Introductory Handbook.
Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. Sydney. 1945. Reprint of Second Revised Edition; 303, index; b/w photos and line illustrations; hardcover; rebound, o/wise very good condition.Includes: insect's place in nature, insect structure and classification, details of the various orders with photos and drawings, collection and preservation.
$24.
504. McMAHON, J.T.
COLLEGE CAMPUS, CLOISTER.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1969. 302, appendixes; hardcover with dust jacket in protective cover; slight chips to dust jacket corners moisture spots to top edge o/w near fine condition. Follows the amazing history of Monsignor J.T.McMahon born 1893 at Ennis, Ireland he was ordained in Dublin in 1919 and arrived in Perth, Western Australia in 1928 and from then onwards his contributions, achievements and service to the Community is legendry. A remarkable man.
$15.
505. McMAHON, J.T.
COLLEGE, CAMPUS, CLOISTER.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1969. 302, appendixes; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; dedication by author slightly discoloured edge o/w fine condition.History of Monsignor McMahon born Ennis, Ireland 1893 ordained in Dublin 1919 and arived Perth Western Australia 1919 and from then on his contributions, achievements and service to the Community is legendry. A remarkable man.
$19
506. McMAHON, J.T.
COLLEGE CAMPUS, CLOISTER.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1969. 302, appendixes; hardcover with dust jacket in protective cover; slight chips to dust jacket corners o/w near fine condition. Follows the amazing history of Monsignor J.T.McMahon born 1893 at Ennis, Ireland and ordained in Dublin 1919 arriving in Perth Western Australia 1921 and from then onwards his contribution, achievements and service to the Community is legendry. A remarkable man.
$16.
507. McNAIR, William and Hilary Rumley.
PIONEER ABORIGINAL MISSION. The Work of Wesleyan Missionary John Smithies in the Swan River Colony 1840-1855.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1981. First Edition; 167, index; map, historical illustrations; cardcover; (spine sunned) o/wise near fine condition. By extensive reference to his own letters, this book describes the establishment, activities and eventual abandonment of Smithie's pioneer mission to Aborigines in the Swan River Colony, 1840-1855.
$19.
508. McNALLY, Ward.
ABORIGINES ARTEFACTS AND ANGUISH - PROFESSOR TED STREHLOW.
Lutheran Publishing House. Adelaide. 1981. First Edition; 208, index; e/p maps, b/w text photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Very Scarce. A biography of the noted and sometimes controversial Professor Strehlow, from a boy growing up in Central Australia with Aboriginal children, as a patrol officer, an academic, anthropologist, linguist and his fight for the recognition of Aboriginal culture.
$40.
509. McNeill, Ian.
TO LONG TAN. The Australian Army and the Vietnam War 1950-1966. The Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeastern Conflicts 1948-1975 Volume 2 (of 7 volumes)
Allen & Unwin in Association with the Australian War Memorial. St Leonards, NSW. 1993. First Edition; xxv, 614, bibliog., index; e/p maps, col. frontis map, 25 text maps, illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket [protected]; mint condition [new]. Out-of-print. An authoritative and highly readable study of the war on the ground in Vietnam up until the end of 1966, written with unrestricted access to all relevant Australian Government records supplemented with extensive interviews with participants, personal papers and discussions with former Viet Cong.
$74.
510. McPHEE, Hilary, compiled and edited by.
TIM WINTON. A Celebration.
Friends of the National Library Australia. Canberra. 1999. 39; 7 b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition. A book about one of Australia's most important authors, features four fascinating essays about Tim Winton's life and work.
$16.
511. McROBBIE, Alexander.
THE SURFERS PARADISE STORY. A compelling saga of the incredible people who created Australia's unique resort on Queensland's Gold Coast.
Pan News. Surfers Paradise. 1982. First Edition; 303, index; more than 300 colour and b/w photos, text maps, newspaper articles; stiffened cardcover; near fine condition. Very Scarce, much sought after. The author intended the "Surfers Paradise Story" as a popular history of the Gold Coast, Australian town called Surfers Paradise. The book was published to commemorate 50 years since the town was first named in 1933.
$49.
512. McROBBIE, Alexander.
THE ULTIMATE GOLD COAST. Australia's Most Exciting Region [with captions in English, Japanese and Chinese].
Pan News Pty.Ltd. Surfers Paradise, QLD. 1993. First Edition; 216, index; 201 pages coloured photos; pictorial laminated hardcover; mint condition.This book presents the Gold Coast as it has never been seen in one volume it is a colourful showcase of Australia's most vibrant city and its verdant Hinterland and for over 35 years the Gold Coast has been Australia's fastest growing region with its skyline changing annually, now it has blossomed and "come of age".
$23.
513. MAMAK, Alexander and Ahmed Ali et al.
RACE CLASS AND REBELLION IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC Studies in Society: 4.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1979. 144, bibliog., index; map; cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. A large part of the book concentrates on single, crucial events to explain when civil disorders occur and why, the editors pick out some common themes among these movements of protest and rebellion, includes: Rampant Indians in Fiji 1920, Bougainville Copper Mineworkers Strike 1975, Maasina Rule Struggle in the Solomons, Parihaka Rebellion in New Zealand, Australian Aboriginal Resistance, The Gurindji at Wattie Creek.
$24.
514. MARCUS, Julie. Edited by.
FIRST IN THEIR FIELD. Women and Australian Anthropology.
1993. pictorial cardcover; mint condition.
$22.
515. MARRINGTON, P.
IN THE SWEET BYE AND BYE: Reminiscences of a Norfolk Islander.
A.H. & A.W.Reed Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; 104; b/w illusts., endpaper maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [fine condition, protected]; fine condition. This book is about a vanishing way of life. It is unique in that it records for the first time the oral tales of the Norfolk Islanders and their Norfolk dialect.
$14.
516. MARSHALL, Archibald.
SUNNY AUSTRALIA. Impressions of the Country and People.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. [1911]. xii, 272; 32 plates; hardcover; (no d/j, occasional spots of foxing, some plates partially loose) o/wise good condition. Journalist Archibald Marshall's word pictures of Australia together with plates capture a fine historical picture of the nation early this century with particular attention to the agricultural industry and rural life.
$39.
517. MARSHALL, Archibald.
SUNNY AUSTRALIA. Impressions of the Country and People.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. [1911]. xii, 272; 32 plates; hardcover; (no d/j, a few spots on cover cloth, sporadic foxing, some plates partially loose, inscription on last page, back hinge cracked but sound) o/wise good condition. Journalist Archibald Marshall's word pictures of Australia together with plates capture a fine historical picture of the nation early this century with particular attention to the agricultural industry and rural life.
$35.
518. MARTIN, Dr Angus.
POLLUTION AND CONSERVATION IN AUSTRALIA. A Layman's Guide to the Causes, Effects and Controls of Polution.
Lansdowne. Melbourne. 1971. First Edition; 110, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos and charts; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition.Biologist Dr Angus Martin has written a simply stated explanation, based on Australian conditions and examples, of the causes of the pollution of our rivers and lakes, the air, the soil and the sea.
$15.
519. MARTYN, John.
A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BUSHLAND OF THE UPPER LANE COVE VALLEY (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia).
Step Inc. Turramurra, NSW. 1994. First Edition; iv, 120, index; fully illustrated with maps and drawings of flora and fauna; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Includes fauna and flora lists with comments on distribution and a chapter on bush walks.
$24.
520. MATTHEWS, CHS.
A PARSON IN THE AUSTRALIAN BUSH.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1973 [first published 1908]. 226; historical b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; spine do d/j sunned with small repair o/wise very good condition.An Australian bush classic, the personal account of a Parson based at Gilgandra during the great drought in 1902, he traveled back of Bourke on a 1,250 mile journey in a sulky baptising, teaching children and preaching the gospel on homestead verandahs, shearing sheds and the open air.
$18.
521. MAY, R.J.
NUGGETT, PIKE, et al. The role of the Reserve Bank of Australia in Papua New Guinea's Decolonisation. North Australia Research Unit Discussion Paper 8198.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1998. 35; cardcover; mint conditon.
$19.
522. MAYER, Henry, editor.
LABOR TO POWER. Australia's 1973 Election.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1973. First Edition; 299; cardcover [protected]; good condition. Comprises more than sixty articles by political scientists, sociologists, journalists, elected and defeated candidates and party organisers on Australia's 1973 election that brought Labor to power.
$14.
523. MEIER, Leo, photographer with consulting editors Penny Figgis, J.G. Mosley, Timothy Flannery and A.N. Rodd.
AUSTRALIA'S WILDERNESS HERITAGE. Volume I World Heritage Areas, Volume II Flora and Fauna.
Weldon Publishing. Sydney. 1988. First Edition; 400, index, Volume I; 400, index Volume II; fully illustrated in colour includes full and double page spreads; hardcover halfbound leather with colour illustration on front board, enclosed in slip presentation case; large format; mint condition.Includes the Australian mainland, Tasmania, Lord How Islands, the Subantarctic Islands, antarctica and Kakadu National Park, beautifully illustrated on heavy art paper.
$94.
524. MELBA, Nellie. Introduced and annotated by John Cargher.
MELODIES AND MEMORIES. The Autobiography of Nellie Melba.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1979 [first published 1925]. xv, 253, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. Autobiography of Dame Nellie Melba, the Australian soprano who became the most sought-after soprano the world has ever known.
$19.
525. MELLOR, D.P.
THE ROLE OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 Civil Volume V.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1958. First Edition; xi 738, b/w photographs, text drawings, tables, etc.; hardcover in green cloth with reproduction dust jacket in protective cover; very good condition. Very scarce. This volume is an account, intelligible to the general reader, of the part played by science and industry in the defence of Australia during the world war of 1939-1945.
$58.
526. MELLOR, D.P.
THE ROLE OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 Civil Volume V.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1958. First Edition; xi 738, b/w photographs, text drawings, tables, etc.; hardcover in green cloth with original dust jacket in protective cover; [corners bumped, some page edges chipped, back end paper hinge cracked] o/w good condition.Very scarce. This volume is an account, intelligible to the general reader, of the part played by science and industry in the defence of Australia during the world war of 1939-1945.
$56.
527. MENZIES, Sir Robert Gordon.
THE MEASURE OF THE YEARS.
Cassell. North Melbourne. 1970. First Edition; 300, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (a few spots of foxing on endpaper flaps) o/wise very good condition. Political memoirs of Robert Menzies, 18 years Prime Minister of Australia, covrs every aspect of his long second term as Prime Minister, providing an enlightening account of Australia's role in the development of South East Asia under the Colombo plan, the burying of the hatchet with Japan, the development of Canberra, the Petrov spy scandal and more.
$30.
528. METHODIST SUNDAY SCHOOL, HOBART, TASMANIA
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE OLD HIGH STREET [NOW SWAN STREET] METHODIST SUNDAY SCHOOL, HOBART, TASMANIA, AUSTRALIA. 75th Diamond Jubilee Anniversary Celebrations Oct.27 Nov.3 etc.[1907] a brief history of the school.
Meboury Print. Hobart, Tasmania. 1907 Commemorative; 15; 19 photos; pictorial cardcover with gilt text and scrolls; occasional spots of minor foxing to some pages o/wise near fine condition.Extremely rare, historical record of the Ministers and Churches of early Hobart, but in particular the 'High Street Wesleyan Sabbath School'.
$19.
529. MILLAR, Ann.
I SEE NO END TO TRAVELLING. Journals of Australian Explorers 1813-1876.
Bay Books. Sydney. No Date (c.1986). First Edition; 287, bibliog., index; 265 historical illustrations many in colour; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Fascinating accounts from the personal journals of the early Australian explorers and pioneers, eyewitness accounts, historian-writer Ann Millar draws together the many separate threads to the path of discovery in a lavishly produced book, includes: Leichhardt, Roe, Eyre, Forrest, Giles, Cunningham, Hovell, Oxley, Evans, Burke, Wills, Stuart, Mitchell, Stokes.
$29.
530. MILLAR, T.B.
AUSTRALIA IN PEACE AND WAR. External Relations 1788-1977.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1978. xxiii, 578, bibliog., index; 16 illusts.; hardcover; (no d/j) o/wise fine condition. Scarce. An important and controversial book detailing the successes and failures of Australian foreign policy, including extensive references to the war in the Pacific.
$29.
531. MILLER, Compiled by one of his Grandsons.
LIFE OF THE REV. FREDK MILLER. Memorial Congregational Church, Hobart 1930.
Congregational Church. Hobart, Tasmania. 1930. 16; frontis photo; illustrated cardcover; front top cover spot plus owners printed name o/wise very good condition.born and educated in London ordained as a Minister 1830, Rev.Miller arrived in Hobart Town that same year, he was regarded as a valuable and righteous acquisition to his area.
$16.
532. MILLER, Compiled by one of his Grandsons.
LIFE OF THE REV. FREDK MILLER. Memorial Congregational Church, Hobart 1930.
Congregational Church. Hobart, Tasmania. Reprint of first edition [1930]; 16; photo inside front cover; wrappers; very good condition.born and educated in London ordained as a Minister 1830, Rev.Miller arrived in Hobart Town that same year, he was regarded as a valuable and righteous acquisition to his area.
$14.
533. MILLER, E. Morris.
AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO 1938. Extended to 1950. edited with a historical outline and descriptive commentaries by Frederick T. Macartney.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney, Australia. 1956. Revised and extended edition (first published 1940); ix, 503; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Scarce; the essential reference of unsurpassed quality in the bibliographical and critical aspect of Australian literature.
$96.
534. MILLER, E. Morris.
AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO 1938. Extended to 1950. edited with a historical outline and descriptive commentaries by Frederick T. Macartney.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney, Australia. 1956. Revised and extended edition. ix, 503; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. Scarce; the essential reference of unsurpassed quality in the bibliographical and critical aspect of Australian literature.
$94.
535. MILLIKEN, Robert.
ON THE EDGE: The Changing World of Australia's Farmers.
Simon & Schuster. East Roseville, Sydney. 1992. First Edition; ix, 182; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Australia's farmers are on the edge. They are struggling with a changing environment, natural disasters, a shifting economy and precarious world markets. They are on the edge of survival and the brink of a new future.
$19.
536. MILLISS, Roger.
CITY ON THE PEEL. A History of Tamworth and District 1818-1976.
Reed. Sydney. 1980. First Edition; 314, notes, select bibliography, appendices, index; numerous b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition); small library stamp on page 127 not affecting text o/wise very good condition. The story of the history of Tamworth reflects the struggles of ordinary settlers who gave themselves to make the land flourish and of the business and commercial enterprises that arose to serve the growing population, against distance, difficult communications and lack of government action.
$39.
537. MINTO, Capt. Tom and Eric Stevens.
THE SEARCH FOR THE KOBENHAVEN. And Other True Sea Stories of the Depression Years.
Graeme K. Andrews Productions. Epping, NSW. 1984. Copy Number 40 of 1000. 52; fully illustrated with historic photos; pictorial cardcover; cover very slightly rubbed, o/wise very good condition.Signed by the Author Thomas Minto. Australian maritime history with graphic descriptions of life on one of the last of the square riggers by Eric Stevens and life on a hand-fired coal burning rescue ship by Tom Minto, includes: S.S. Junee, the Kobenhaven, rescue of the Milluna, last voyage of the Parma.
$29.
538. MINTO, Capt. Tom and Eric Stevens.
THE SEARCH FOR THE KOBENHAVEN. And Other True Sea Stories of the Depression Years.
Graeme K. Andrews Productions. Epping, NSW. 1984. edition limited to 1000 copies; 52; fully illustrated with historic photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition.Australian maritime history with graphic descriptions of life on one of the last of the square riggers by Eric Stevens and life on a hand-fired coal burning rescue ship by Tom Minto, includes: S.S. Junee, the Kobenhaven, rescue of the Milluna, last voyage of the Parma.
$19.
539. MOFFAT, Angela G. I.
THE LONGREACH STORY. A History of Longreach and Shire.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1987. First Edition; 380, bibliog; b/w photos, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Traces the history of the Longreach district of Queensland from its prehistory through to 1986.
$29.
540. MOFFITT, Ian, and the Editors of Time-Life Books.
THE AUSTRALIAN OUTBACK. The World's Wild Places/Time-Life Books/Amsterdam.
Time-Life International. Amsterdam. 1976. First Edition; 184, biblio, index; 99 colour and b/w photos and sketches; illustrated laminated hardcover; very slight spotting to page foredges, tiny chip to front cover o/w near fine condition.An extensive coverage of Australian Outback by the author travelling into areas unknown to white men less than a hundred years ago.
$12.
541. MONCRIEFF, Gladys.
MY LIFE OF SONG.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1971. First Edition; 145; 29 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; (lengthy inscription on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography of noted Australian vocalist, between 1925 and 1935 she recorded 122 songs from mucical comedies.
$15.
542. MONKMAN, Noel.
QUEST OF THE CURLY-TAILED HORSES: An Autobiography.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1962. First Edition; x, 212; colour and b/w photos; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The author, now renown for his underwater photography and for his films of marine microscopic life, describes his pilgrimage from early childhood towards the goal of which the sea-horse became the symbol.
$18.
543. MONKS, Linda.
SHADES OF OLD HOBART.
The Examiner Press. Launceston, Tasmania. unknown 10; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Attempts to capture in word and print what remains of original structure in the South of Tasmania.
$15.
544. MOONEY, J.F.,
DOWNLANDS THE FIRST FIFTY YEARS.
Downlands College. Toowoomba. 1981. First Edition; 300, appendices, index; b/w photos; hardcover, gilt title embossed on front cover in pictorial dust jacket (very good condition, protected); fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. The history of the first fifty years of private catholic school Downlands College, situated in Toowoomba, in the state of Queensland, Australia. The author was been personally involved in every phase of college activity.
$40.
545. MOORE, H.M.
SILVER WINGS IN PACIFIC SKIES. Australia's First Trans-Pacific Airline: British Commonwealth Pacific Airlines.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1993. 166, index; over 80 illustrations and maps; pictorial laminated hardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. A history of British Commonwealth Pacific Airlines which served Australia, New Zealand, Canada, U.S.A., Hawaii and Fiji prior to Qantas taking over Pacific services.
$39.
546. MOORE, R. Milton, Editor.
AUSTRALIAN GRASSLANDS.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1973 [first published 1970]. Reprinted with Corrections; xviii, 455, bibliog, index; 67 plates, 5 colour maps and 60 figures; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; (light insect damage to top edge of fabric) o/wise very good condition. A comprehensive account of the Australian grasslands and their capacities for providing adequate nutrition for grazing animals written by scientsts eminent in their fields, of relevance to world pasture conditions in that countries developing their own grazing industries will find the Australian experience and methodology a valuable guide.
$44.
547. MOOREHEAD, Alan.
THE FATAL IMPACT. The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840.
Mead & Beckett Publishing. Sydney. 1987 [first published in 1966]. 252, index; fully illustrated with approximately 150 paintings, drawings and etchings; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. An account of the the Pacific from the time of Captain Cook and the rapid introduction of firearms, disease and alcohol, includes Tahiti, Australia, The Antarctic.
$19.
548. MORCOMBE, Michael.
THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BIRDFINDER.
Lansdowne Press. Sydney. 1986. 432, index; fully illustrated in colour with maps, over 400 photos and 43 botanical drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition.Well printed on quality art paper, includes: bird regions, habitats, over 640 species.
$29.
549.
MORE TIME FOR BUSINESS: STATEMENT BY THE (Australian) PRIME MINISTER, THE HONOURABLE JOHN HOWARD MP.
1997. cardcover; mint condition.
$16.
550. MORRISON, Robin and Glenn A. Baker.
SYDNEY IN BLACK AND WHITE. Cities of the World.
Weldon Publishing. Sydney. 1992. First Edition; 143; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. World renowned photographer Robin Morrison says "you don't go out to take the same thing in both black and white and in colour, each process is totally different", his pictures discover Sydney in all its aspects and moods with a lively commentary by Glenn Baker.
$24.
551. MOWLE, P.C.
A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF PIONEER FAMILIES OF AUSTRALIA.
John Sands. Sydney. 1939; First Edition; 141; hardcover in original red cloth with gilt titles; new endpapers, sporadic foxing throughout, some insect damage to cloth o/wise good condition. Rare. Sought after. Pioneer Families of Australia was published with the intent of including geanealogies of those families that settled in Australia between 1788-1938, the first half century of European settlement.
$195.
552. MOWLE, P.C.
A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF PIONEER FAMILIES OF AUSTRALIA.
John Sands. Sydney. 1939; First Edition; 141; hardcover in original red cloth with gilt titles; a few spots of foxing in opening and closing pages, o/wise very good condition. Rare. Sought after. Pioneer Families of Australia was published with the intent of including geanealogies of those families that settled in Australia between 1788-1938, the first half century of European settlement.
$265.
553. MOWLE, P.C.
A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF PIONEER FAMILIES OF AUSTRALIA.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1969; Reprint with index of Fourth Edition; 190, pp. 47 index; hardcover in bruised dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Pioneer Families of Australia was published with the intent of including geanealogies of those families that settled in Australia between 1788-1938, the first half century of European settlement, the fourth edition was the last prepared by P.C. Mowle, his son L.M. Mowle later compiled an index of more than 8000 entries which has been added to this printing.
$118.
554. MOYLE, Richard M., Slippery Morton Alyawarra interpreter.
ALYAWARRA MUSIC. Songs and Society in a Central Australian Community.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1986. 271, bibliog, index; 22 musical notations, 80 musical examples, 47 figures, 39 plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; d/j rubbed, o/wise fine condition.Translations of nearly 200 Australian Aboriginal songs are included, essential reading for anthropologists and the musically minded and others wishing to understand ceremonial life, includes record in pocket.
$24.
555. MULVANEY, D.J.
ENCOUNTERS IN PLACE. Outsiders and Aboriginal Australians 1606-1985.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1989. First Edition; xvii, 263, index; 32 colour plates, text fully illustrated with maps and b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; a few spots of foxing on small title page, o/wise fine condition.Looks at 47 sites where Australian Aboriginals encountered people from other lands, documents where these meetings occurred and historical incidents from the first Dutch contacts along Cape York in 1606 to the transfer of Uluru to Aboriginal ownership in 1985, Professor Mulvaney, a distinguished historian and archaeologist, has collected more than a hundred photos and sketches of the sites, a powerful and eloquent narrative of culture conflict.
$36.
556. MULVANEY, John and Neville Green.
COMMANDANT OF SOLITUDE : THE JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN COLLET BARKER 1828-1831.
Melbourne University Press at the Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 1992. First Edition; xviii, 431, index, aboriginal index. 36 plates (13 in colour); hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint (new) condition. The journals cover Barker's period of command of the isolated frontier settlements of Raffles Bay (near Darwin, Northern Territory) in 1828 and at Albany (West Australia) in 1830 and 1831 ending with his untimely death at the mouth of Murray River. Scarce out-of-print.
$75.
557. MURPHY, J.E. and E.W.Easton.
WILDERNESS TO WEALTH. Being a History of the Shires of Nanango, Kingaroy, Wondai, Murgon, Kilkivan, and the Upper Yarraman Portion of the Rosalie Shire. 1850-1950.
W.R. Smith and Paterson. Brisbane, QLD. 1950. First Edition; 376; Historic b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in (very nice condition) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Illustrated history of the South Burnett and adjoining areas in South East Queensland. Very scarce.
$50.
558. NAPALJARRI, Peggy Rockman and Lee Cataldi, collected and translated by.
WARLPIRI DREAMINGS AND HISTORIES YIMIKIRLI.
Harper Collins. San Francisco. 1994. xxiv, 193, notes on plates; numerous b/w and colour plates 1 b/w photo; harcover with dust jacket in protective covering; mint condition.Fascinating journey into the living mythology of the Warlpiri people of Central Australia.
$37.
559. National Competition Council.
REVIEW OF THE AUSTRALIAN POSTAL CORPORATION ACT (Volume's One and Two).
1998. cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
560. NEAL, Joan Carmichael.
BEYOND THE BURDEKIN: PIONEERS, PROSPECTORS, PASTORALISTS. A History of the Dalrymple Shire 1879 - 1979.
Mimosa Press Publishers for the Dalrymple Shire Council. Charters Towers, North QLD. 1984. First Edition; 317 illustrations, maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket with protective covering; fine condition. Very scarce. Queensland Local History. The Dalrymple local authority established in 1879 emcompassed 26,300 square miles - the Shire embraced the same area 100 years later. The main centre is Charters Towers.
$59.
561. NICHOLLS, Bob, Lieutenant Commander RN, RAN.
COLONIAL GUNS. Artillery of the Australian Colonies.
Australian Military History Publications. 1998. First Edition; 40; map, 16 line illusts.; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. This book covers the range of artillery found in the Australian colonies from the time of first European settlement until Federation 110 years later. A collection of sketches representing some of the guns is accompanied by an account of the development of the artillery during the 19th century. A glossary is augmented by labeled drawings of typical guns. Includes: Australian coastal fortifications, description and illustrations of guns, glossary, early 19th century gun, Armstrong's breech loading gun, 10 inch RML on garrison carriage, field gun.
$24.
562. NIVEN, Fred.
HISTORY OF AIRCRAFT ASSOCIATED WITH THE ANSETT GROUP OF COMPANIES [Australia & New Zealand] Ansett Australia, Aero Pelican, Skywest, Ansett New Zealand, Kendall.
Melbourne, Victoria. November, 1999. 264; b/w illustrations (photocopied); cardcover; A4. mint condition (photocopy of original). Privately printed and distributed. Contains flow-charts of Ansett Airlines Australia and Ansett associated airlines, index of registrations by aircraft type, Australian-registered aircraft (G-AU), Australian-registered aircraft (VH), Australian radio call-signs, Foreign-registered aircraft operated in Australia, New Zealand-operated aircraft, photographs.
$57.
563. Noble Numismatics.
AUCTION OF AN IMPORTANT COLLECTION OF AUSTRALIAN BANKNOTES, AUSTRALIAN AND WORLD COINS.
Noble Numismatics. Sydney. 1999. First Edition; 420; fully illust. in b/w and colour; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. The catalogue for the auction of numismatic material.
$50.
564.
NORFOLK ISLAND. The Architectural Historical Record of Kingston and Arthur's Vale.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1981. 83; fully illustrated with photos, architectural plans and site plans; cardcover; very large oblong format; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: introduction and background, previous detailed studies, comparison of numbering of buildings from 1952 to 1980, architecture of Norfolk Island, the second settlement buildings, town planning first settlement 1788-1814, restored buildings 1980, the island was a former British penal settlement and now administered by the Australian Department of Territories.
$65.
565.
NORFOLK ISLAND. The Archiaeological Survey of Kingston and Arthur's Vale. Volume I.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1983. 99; b/w photos; cardcover; very large oblong format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: introduction, survey of building materials, chronological survey, structural survey, conclusions.
$65.
566. NORRIS, Graeme, Editor.
AUSTRALIAN ARTISTS TODAY.
Norris. Carlton, VIC. 1984. Third Edition; 331, index; 106 paintings illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (inscription on e/p) o/wise near fine condition. An alphabetical directory to Australian artists with short biographies with shows, awards, collections they are represented in.
$37.
567. NORTH, Alfred J.
NESTS AND EGGS OF BIRDS FOUND BREEDING IN AUSTRALIA AND TASMANIA.
Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1984 (facsimile edition of the first and second editions 1901-1904). 1984 facsimile edition of the first and second editions; vii, 366; profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Alfred North's book is one of the great works of Australian ornithology. It was immediately acclaimed as a major achievement and has remained a much-loved and invaluable document for ornithologists, amateur and professional, ever since.
$67.
568. NORTH QUEENSLAND LOCAL GOVERNMENT TOURIST DEVELOPMENT ASSOCIATION.
CAIRNS AND BEYOND, The Story of North Queensland's Tropical Wonderland.
Cairns Post. Cairns. Circa 1955. 121; Extensively illustrated with b/w and colour photographs and maps; hardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. Prepared for the North Queensland Local Government Tourist Development Association covering the city of Cairns, the shires of Mulgrave, Eacham, Atherton, Mareeba and Douglas and the Cairns Harbour Board.
$29.
569. NUGENT, Donald R. and Reginald Bell, Edited by. With chapters by Walter G.Buckisch, Franz Melandy, W.H.Williams.
THE PACIFIC AREA AND ITS PROBLEMS: A STUDY GUIDE.
The American Council, Institute of Pacific Relations. New York. 1936. First Edition; 234, bibliog., index, appendices; Maps, diagrams, outline for each chapter involving multiple-choice answers to questions, special problems and projects. hardcover with title on cover and spine; very good condition. Very Scarce. This is a very valuable pre-WW II examination of the western Pacific. Covers China&Japan, Manchoukuo, Soviet Siberia, Dutch in the Pacific, Phillipine Islands, Hawaii, Australia, New Zealand, Soviet Siberia.
$97.
570. OBERG, Leon.
1850's - 1980's LOCOMOTIVES OF AUSTRALIA.
Reed. Frenchs Forest, NSW. 1984 (1975). Completely revised and enlarged edition 1984 (second edition); 324, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. A history of Australian locomotives presented in chronological order from Melbourne & Hobson's Bay Railway 1854 to New South Wales State Rail Authority 86-Class Co-Co diesel electric locomotive; includes appendix of preserved locomotives in Australia.
$38.
571. OBERG, Leon.
LOCOMOTIVES OF AUSTRALIA : 1850s - 1990s.
Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1998 reprint of 1996 third edition; 368, indices; e/p coloured maps, text fully illustrated with nearly 500 b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). A history of Australia railways, a product of years of exhaustive research, encompasses steam, diesel and electric locomotives from 1854 to 1996, includes more than 60 engine types not included in the previous edition and most photographs are new to the work.
$49.
572. O'BRIEN, G.M.
THE AUSTRALIAN POLICE FORCES.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1960. xvi, 268, index; 24 b/w plates; hardcover in chipped dust jacket [protected]; (corner of d/j clipped, light browning) o/wise good condition. An account of the development of Australian police forces from the colonial era onwards.
$17.
573. O'BRIEN, Mary Patricia.
MOTHER MARY PATRICIA O'NEILL.
The Sisters of Mercy of the Australian Union. 1976. 370; 71 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; small tear and splash marks on d/j, splash mark on cover, o/wise good condition.Signed by the Author. Biography of Mother Mary Patricia O'Neill three times Mother General of the Sisters of Mercy in Australia.
$19.
574. O'BRIEN. Ronald and Cicely,
THE CENTENARY HISTORY OF ST PAUL'S PARISH CHURCH, BURWOOD 1871-1971
Sydney, NSW. 1971 Limited edition number 261 of 750; 176, epilogue; several archival photos; hardcover with illustrated colour dust jacket; fine condition.signed by authors, a detailed history of the Parish of St Paul's Burwood.
$24.
575. O'CONNOR, Colin.
SPANNING TWO CENTURIES : Historic Bridges of Australia.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1985. First Edition. 255, indices; fully illustrated with b/w photos and pen & ink drawings by the author; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); mint condition. Much sought after by collectors. A definitive history of bridges in Australia, particularly those which still stand and were built prior to 1900, more than five hundred bridges are covered, includes important technical details and concise biographies of eminent Australian bridge engineers.
$33.
576. ODGERS George.
REMEMBERING KOREA AUSTRALIANS IN THE WAR OF 1950-53.
Lansdowne. Sydney, NSW. 2000. First Edition; 176; illustrated with more than 70 photographs, this book includes a complete and recently updated Roll of Honour, listing the more than 18,000 Australians who served in Korea. Hardcover in dust jacket; Mint condition (as received from the publisher).Just released. Remembering Korea is a fascinating chronicle of the Korean conflict and Australia's involvement in it. It is the first book to include both a history of the war and a complete list of those who served. The fighting record of the Australian Army, Navy and Air Force in the Korean War of 1950-53 was superb and deserves to be remembered as a great achievement.
$39.
577. O'DOWD, Ben.
IN VALIANT COMPANY. Diggers in battle - Korea 1950 - 51.
University of Queensland. Queensland, Australia. 2000. First edition; xiv, 212, epilogue, appendix, index; 33 b/w photo's, maps; illustrated cardcover; mint condition.A true story of valour told in soldier's terms.
$25.
578. O'KEEFE, Brendan with "Agent Orange-the Australian aftermath" by F.B. Smith.
MEDICINE AT WAR. Medical aspects of Australia's involvement in Southeast Asia 1950-1972 The Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts 1948-1975 volume 3 (of 7 volumes).
Allen & Unwin in Association with the Australian War Memorial. St Leonards, NSW. 1994. First Edition; xxx, 505, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 6 text maps, illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Out-of-print. The book refrains from technical language wherever possible, transforming highly complex medical material into a clear and readable narrative, deals with medical aspects of Australia's military involvement in the Malayan Emergency, the Indonesian-Malaysian Confrontation and the Vietnam War.
$65.
579. O'NEILL. Robert with D.M. Horner.
AUSTRALIAN DEFENCE POLICY FOR THE 1980s.
University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia, QLD. 1982. xii, 308, index. hardcover in coloured dust jacket with protective covering; fine condition.An important and thought-provoking book which deserves study not only by policy-makers but by all concerned Australians.
$11.
580. O'RELL, Max.
JOHN BULL & CO: The Great Colonial Branches of the Firm.
Frederick Warne and Co. London. 1894. xx, 322; fully illustrated, frontispiece; hardcover, with title embossed on front cover and on spine; very good condition. The travel adventures of the author to Australia at the end of the 19th century and his views and impressions on the people, soeciety and culture of this English colony in comparison to England.
$39.
581. ORTON, James, Editor.
DEBRETT'S HANDBOOK OF AUSTRALIA.
Collins. Sydney. 1987. Third Edition; 272 plus 1098; colour frontis, 6 colour and one b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Comprehensive biographical dictionary of Australia celebrating 200 years of European settlement.
$48.
582. OSBORNE, Charles, Edited by.
AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC. A Handbook.
Anthony Blond. London. 1970. First Edition; xi, 580; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.
$29.
583. OSBORNE, Syd.
DUCK SHOOTING IN AUSTRALIA.
Sydney. 1955. First Edition; cardcover; good condition.
$18.
584. [Pacific Islands Monthly] WOODHOUSE, Margaret and Gaye Tryon, compiled by: Edited by Robert Langdon.
CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 16 TO 25 (August, 1945 to July, 1955)
Pacific Manuscripts Bureau, ANU. Canberra. 1984. First Edition; 346. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on spine; mint condition (new). Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from August 1945 to the end of its 25th year (July 1955). Includes references to biographical entries, companies, contributors, ships, territories [American Samoa, Cook Islands, Dutch New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony, Hawaii, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Niue, Norfolk Island, Papua and New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Torres Strait Islands, United States Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Western Samoa, Other Islands, Pacific Islands (general)], Index to Place Names.
$57.
585. [Pacific Islands Monthly] WOODHOUSE, Margaret, compiled by, and edited by Robert Langdon.
CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 1 TO 15 (August, 1930 to July, 1945)
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; 228. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on front cover and spine; mint condition. Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from its foundation in August 1930 to the end of its 15th year (1945).
$48.
586. PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA, Territory of
LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA 1966 (ANNOTATED). Together with Selected Proclamations, Notices, Determinations and Orders and Alphabetical Indexes of Ordinances and Statutory Instruments
Secretary of Law, Deptartment of Law, PNG. Port Moresby, PNG. 1967. xxix, 807. hardcover in black cloth; very good condition [ a few editorial notations in ink].Rare. In this volume The laws of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea include the history of each Ordinance, The Dates of Commencement of the Ordinaances and Stautory Instruments are set out in the Alphabetical Table of Ordinances and Statutory Instruments edited yearly as the Supplemt to Volume V of the Laws of the Territory of Papua 1888-1945 and the laws of the Territory of New Guinea 1921-1945.
$49.
587. PARKIN, Ray.
H.M. BARK ENDEAVOUR HER PLACE IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY, With an Account of her Construction and a Narrative of her Voyage on the East Coast of New Holland in the Year 1770. With Plans, Charts and Illustrations by the Author.
The Miegunyah Press (Melbourne University Press). Melbourne. 1999. Reprint, with revisions, of the earlier 1997 first limited edition, ISBN 0 522 84716 1; xii, 468, 25 maps, 31 full and half-page ship drawings and 12 smaller, several sourced from original drawings by Sidney Parkinson with 2 reproductions of original drawings by Parkinson, 15 other illustrations by Ray Parkin (mostly views), notes, bibliography, index; Hardcover in rich burgundy cloth, gilt titles on front cover and spine, together with a folding map case, also in matching rich burgundy cloth, with gilt tile on the front, containing 15 superb folded ship drawings and plans, both contained in a matching burgundy slip case; New (unopened in original shrinkwrap as received from the distributor). Always much sought after by book collectors. Limited print run. A superb production.
$148.
588. THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA.
AUSTRALIA'S RELATIONS WITH SOUTHERN AFRICA. Joint Standing Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. Novenber 1996. xxvi, 164; map; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: an overview of the Southern African region, people, culture and language, Australia's relations with Southern Africa, the Cold War, creation of SADC, role of South Africa, other regional organisations, regional economic integration, Indian Ocean Rim, Mauritius, security issues, Australia's trade and investment, niche markets, Australia's development assistance program.
$25.
589. THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA.
DEPORTATION OF NON-CITIZEN CRIMINALS. Joint Standing Committee on Migration.
Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1998. xxii, 138; cardcover; (slight crease on cover) o/wise near fine condition.
$19.
590. THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA.
THE NATIVE TITLE AMENDMENT BILL 1997. Tenth Report of the Parliamentary Joint Committee on Native Title and the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Land Fund.
Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1997. vi, 78 plus extensive appendices; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: widely supported amendments, validation of intermediate period acts, confirmation of past extinguishment of native title, future acts and pastoral leases, the right to negotiate and mining, management of claims and compensation, the 10 point plan, public hearings and witnesses, written submissions.
$29.
591. PASQUARELLI, John.
THE PAULINE HANSON STORY BY THE MAN WHO KNOWS.
New Holland Publishers. Frenchs Forest, Sydney. 1996. First Edition; xiv, 338; b/w and colour photographs some full page; pictorial cardcover; mint condition (new). Very Scarce. Out-of-print, very scarce. Pauline Hanson's impact on the Australian political scenecan be described as nothing less than astonishing. As the fish and chip shop lady in the traditional Labor Party stronghold of Ipswich, Queensland, who was elected as the Federal Member for Oxley in 1996, Pauline Hanson has touched a vital nerve among Australian voters. As her political advisor, John Pasquarelli proved instrumental in launching Pauline Hanson upon Australia. John Pasquarelli is a former New Guinea District Officer, Sepik River trader, crocodile shooter and labour recruiter,resort hotel owner, PNG Parlaimentarian.
$16.
592. PEARN, John.
WILLINGLY TO SCHOOL: A personal memoir of life at a Queensland State Primary School.
Amphion Press. Brisbane. 1989. First Edition; xvi, 135, index; b/w photos, reproductions of documents; pictorial hardcover;; mint condition [new]. Very scarce, privately published. A personal account about one person's school that was written from the later perspective of forty years after.
$20.
593. PHILLIPS, Valmai.
ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN LIGHTHOUSES.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1977. First Edition; 221, index; illustrations in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Includes navigators such as Matthew Flinders, sea captains, pioneers, covicts and especially the lighthouse keepers, the text is enhanced by many photographs.
$29.
594. PLOWMAN, R.B.
CAMEL PADS.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1935. Third Edition; 297; 17 b/w illustrations; hardcover in repaired dust jacket; (foxing on opening and closing pages, page edges spotted) o/wise good condition. A fascinating itinery with delightful cameos, amusing anecdotes and character sketches of the country and inhabitants of central Australia.
$24.
595. POIDEVIN, Leslie.
SAMURAIS AND CIRCUMCISIONS.
Leslie Poidevin. Adelaide. 1985. First Edition; xi, 174, index; fully illustrated with line drawings, document facsimiles, photos; stiffened cardcover; very good conditon. Very Scarce. Very scarce. A restrained, humorous and reflective account of a young Australian doctor's experience as a prisoner of war of the Japanese in Timor and Java where he offered a wide rage of surgical procedures to British, Australian, American and other Allied servicemen prisoners of war. As the local Japanese Military status symbols demanded gold teeth, high brothel standing and circumcision, this latter sugical procedure was popular with some Japanese guards in exchange for medical supplies for the Allied prisoners of war.
$17.
596. PRATT, Ambrose.
THE NATIONAL HANDBOOK OF AUSTRALIA'S INDUSTRIES.
Specialty Press. Melbourne. 1934. 671, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover; large format; water marked in lower right hand margin, spine ends frayed o/wise good condition.Scarce. A comprehensive survey of Australian industry, of historical interest, good photographs organized state by state.
$67.
597. PRATT, Ambrose.
SIDNEY MYER. A Biography. With a Foreword by Sir Robert Menzies.
Quartet. Melbourne. 1978. First Edition; xix, 180, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. The story of Sidney Meyer, the penniless Russian migrant boy who founded a multi-million dollar Australian merchandising empire and Australia's largest retail chain.
$15.
598. PRICE, A. Grenfell.
ISLAND CONTINENT. Aspects of the Historical Geography of Australia and its Territories.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1972. First Edition; xix, 283, bibliog., index; 11 maps and illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Makes a fresh approach to the study of Australia, seeing its history and geography as a whole, filling in gaps and giving new insights, includes: Aborigines and their environment, the geographical bases of exploration in the Pacific and the inland, testing of the environment by the early settlers, the occupying of the continent and growth of population, mineral discoveries and problems of the Australian tropics.
$35.
599. PRICE, John Washington, transcribed and edited with an introduction by Pamela Jeanne Fulton.
THE MINERVA JOURNAL OF JOHN WASHINGTON PRICE: A VOYAGE FROM CORK, IRELAND TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES 1798-1800.
Miegunyah. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 224; 30 colour photos, 3 maps; hardcover; mint condition [new]. John Washington Price was the surgeon of the transport ship, "Minerva", which sailed from Cork for Sydney in 1799 carrying two hundred convicts. Many of them were United Irishmen transported for their role in the 1798 rebellion. Price was an acute observer of people and his journal is full of minutiae about convicts, sailors and soldiers, and the flora and fauna encountered along the way.
$94.
600. PYE, John.
THE TIWI ISLANDS.
1985. Third Edition; 115; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; paper cover; signed by the author, tears at the staples but cover still attached, o/wise good condition.Includes: Tiwi Islands before the Mission, Bathurst Island Mission 1911-1977, Tiwi war effort, Tiwi language, Tiwi design, Tiwi discipline, Melville Island, war, crocodiles, sport, Mission becomes Government Settlement, Handover Document, Tiwi Family honour roll.
$23.
601. QUEENSLAND EX - PRISONERS OF WAR REPARATION COMMITTEE.
NIPPON VERY SORRY - MANY MEN MUST DIE. Submission to the United Nations Commission of Human Rights. Authorized by the Queensland Ex-Prisoners of War Reparation Committee.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1990. First Edition; iii, 123, bibliog.; e/p diagram, 5 illusts.; embossed hardcover; mint condition. Rare, privately printed limited distribution not sold commercially. Includes commentary by Professor S. Adachi, National Defence Academy, Japan, specific examples of POW human rights violations 1942-45, Burma-Siam Railway, the Sandakan (Borneo) death marches, Ambon Island, New Britain, medical opinion.
$39.
602. QUEENSLAND EX - PRISONERS OF WAR REPARATION COMMITTEE.
NIPPON VERY SORRY - MANY MEN MUST DIE. Submission to the United Nations Commission of Human Rights. Authorized by the Queensland Ex-Prisoners of War Reparation Committee.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1990. First Edition; iii, 123, bibliog.; e/p diagram, 5 illusts.; embossed hardcover; mint condition. Rare, privately printed limited distribution not sold commercially. Includes commentary by Professor S. Adachi, National Defence Academy, Japan, specific examples of POW human rights violations 1942-45, Burma-Siam Railway, the Sandakan (Borneo) death marches, Ambon Island, New Britain, medical opinion.
$19.
603. QUEENSLAND GOVERNMENT DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORT AND MAIN ROADS.
INTEGRATED REGIONAL TRANSPORT PLAN FOR SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND.
Queensland Government. Brisbane. 1997. First Edition; 162, appendices; col. photos, tables, text maps, graphs; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. This is the Queensland Government's blueprint for the transport system which meets the region's looming transport challenges. It has been developed through a process of extensive public consultation and input which has helped to shape this plan.
$19.
604. [QUEENSLAND] LIVINGSTONE, Tess, managing editor.
QUEENSLAND/AUSTRALIA: OPPORTUNITY AND ENTERPRISE.
Focus Publishing. Double Bay, Sydney. 1994. First Edition; 239; colour illusts., hardcover, with title on the front cover and on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This book was created with the support of sponsorship from state governments, statutory organisations and private enterprise, with the aim of highlighting the commercial, professional and culture life of Queensland.
$27.
605. [QUEENSLAND] ROYAL COMMISSION ON PUBLIC WORKS.
REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION APPOINTED TO INVESTIGATE AND REPORT UPON THE CONSTRUCTION OF AN INLAND RAILWAY CONNECTION BETWEEN THE CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN RAILWAY SYSTEMS.
[Queensland Government]. Brisbane. 1939. 37, appendices; tables; hardcover, with title embossed on front cover; 3 small library stamps o/wise very good condition. The Royal Commission was established to investigate and submit a report upon the question of constructing a railway from the Brisbane-Cunnamulla line to the Central Railway line.
$55.
606. RADOK, Rainer.
CAPES AND CAPTAINS. A Comprehensive Study of the Australian Coast.
Surrey Beatty & Sons. Chipping Norton, NSW. 1990. xi, 296, index; e/p maps, b/w historical illustrations; illustrated hardcover; mint condition. Includes: the challenge of the unknown Southland, the south coast 1620-1803, Along the east coast 1770-1821 Wilson's Promontory to Cape York, along the north coast 1605-1819 Cape York to Cape Van Diemen, Van Diemen to north west cape, around Tasmania.
$43.
607. RALPH, Barry.
THEY PASSED THIS WAY. The United States of America, The States of Australia and World War II.
Kangaroo Press. Sydney. 2000. First Edition; x, 310, bibliog, index; b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition.In 1941 the first of some one million American servicemen arrived in Australia, Barry Ralph tells the story of this allied invasion from a number of perspectives that combine to throw new light on this dramatic period in Australian history.
$29.
608. READE, Eric.
HISTORY AND HEARTBURN. THE SAGA OF AUSTRALIAN FILM 1896-1978.
Harper & Row. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; 361, index; illustrations and photos. hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Very Scarce. A history of Australian film making.
$29.
609.
READER'S DIGEST BOOK OF HISTORIC AUSTRALIAN TOWNS. Photographs by Robin Morrison.
Readers Digest. Surry Hills, NSW. 1982. First Edition, first revise; 333; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Fifty Australian towns are represented, each for its historical significance, as a convict settlement, port, goldfield town, commercial centre or agricultural and pastoral centre.
$39.
610.
READER'S DIGEST BOOK OF HISTORIC AUSTRALIAN TOWNS. Photographs by Robin Morrison.
Readers Digest. Surry Hills, NSW. 1982. First Edition, first revise; 333; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; a few spots of foxing on small tile page and a few spots on page edges, o/wise very good condition.Fifty Australian towns are represented, each for its historical significance, as a convict settlement, port, goldfield town, commercial centre or agricultural and pastoral centre.
$29.
611. REES, Coralie and Leslie.
SPINIFEX WALKABOUT: Hitch-hiking in Remote North Australia.
Australasian Publishing. Sydney. 1953. First Edition; 285; b/w photos, e/p maps; hardcover, with gilt title on spine, in pictorial [slightly chipped] dust jacket; ex-owner's names on front e/p, o/wise very good condition. The authors, who had no vehicle, were determined to travel right round Australia. In this book they tell how they hitch-hiked by truck, trailer and other means. There are tales here of the many varied characters encountered on this journey, and the authors survey the work of the missions of various denominations, and the activity of the mounted troopers of the North.
$19.
612. REID, Alan.
THE GORTON EXPERIMENT. The Fall of John Grey Gorton.
Shakespeare Head Press. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 455, postscript, index; b/w photos, pictorial endpapers; Hardcover embossed on spine (in protected pictorial (slightly chipped on top part of spine) dust jacket); Very good condition. Scarce. The author, an Australian political journalist, recounts the incredible drama that occured during the Prime Ministerial term of John Gorton during the late 1960's in Australia.
$25.
613. REID, Ralph and Amy, compiled by.
INTO HISTORY THIRD EDITION. A Guide to Historical, Genealogical, Family History and Heritage Societies, Groups and Organisations in Australia.
Reid. North Ryde, NSW. 1992. Third Edition; xxiv, 184, index; cardcover; A4 format; (clear overlay soiled, a few pages creased on corner) o/wise good condition. Important Reference.
$34.
614. RICE, Wal. [Compiled by]
SAILORS IN SLOUCH HATS. From a sea of memories recorded by the men of 42 Australian Landing Craft Coy, RAE, AIF.
Department of Defence. Canberra. 1999. First Edition; 160; b/w photos, maps, coloured map; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.World War II unit history, a series of reports of the 42 Landing Craft Company concerning their exploits in the Pacific, simply written with descriptions of vessels, equipment and conditions, humorous incidents.
$27.
615. RICHARDS, Ronald.
THE MURRAY DISTRICT OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA A HISTORY.
Shire of Murray. 1978. xii, 500, index; over 100 b/w illustrations, 14 charts and maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Twenty eight chapters take the reader from the Dreamtime world of the Aborigines to the hustle and bustle of industrialization, the author majored in history at the University of Western Australia.
$69.
616. RICHARDS, Ronald.
THE MURRAY DISTRICT OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA A HISTORY.
Shire of Murray. 1978. xii, 500, index; over 100 b/w illustrations, 14 charts and maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (minor repair to d/j) o/wise fine condition. Twenty eight chapters take the reader from the Dreamtime world of the Aborigines to the hustle and bustle of industrialization, the author majored in history at the University of Western Australia.
$68.
617. ROBERTS, Ainslie and Charles P. Mountford.
LEGENDS OF THE DREAMTIME : AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINAL MYTHS.
Meyer Publications. 1980. Reprint of 1975 Edition; 223; fully illustrated with line drawings and colour illusts.; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Very scarce. Aboriginal myths as retold by noted anthropologist C. P. Mountford who spent years doing research into Australian Aboriginal life from central Australia to the jungles of Arnhem Land, includes 98 myths of the Dreamtime.
$39.
618. ROBERTSON, John.
AUSTRALIA AT WAR 1939-1945.
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1981. First Edition; 269, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 10 text maps; hardcover in very good dust jacket; near fine condition. A comprehensive history of Australian Armed Forces in the Second World War, particularly in New Guinea, South East Asia, Pacific and the Western Desert Campaigns. This book also covers the political background of the period and how Australians were absorbed into British and American strategies and policies.
$19.
619. ROBERTSON, John and John McCarthy.
AUSTRALIAN WAR STRATEGY 1939-1945. A Documentary History.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1985. First Edition. lvii, 464, index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.A unique collection of documents plots the course of Australian strategy during the Second World War, reveals the often controversial relations between Australia and its allies, includes Papua and New Guinea and Borneo.
$39.
620. ROBIN, Libby.
DEFENDING THE LITTLE DESERT. The Rise of Ecological Consciousness in Australia
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1998. First Edition; 224; cardcover; mint condition. An analysis of the campaign that saved Victoria's Little Desert from rural settlement, explores the campaign's impact on the processes of environmental decision-making.
$24.
621. ROBINSON, K.W.
AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC.
University of London Press Ltd. London. First published 1960. Second edition 1968; xii, 344, index, appendix; illustrations, maps, endpaper maps; hardcover with original cloth, gilt text on spine with dust jacket in protective covering; slight tear to top dust jacket o/wise very good condition. General area introduction, survey, regional groups and political pattern.
$16.
622. ROBINSON, K.W.
AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC.
University of London Press Ltd. London. First published 1960. Reprinted edition 1962; xii, 344, index, appendix; illustrations, maps, endpaper maps; hardcover original cloth, spine gilt text with reproduction dust jacket in protective covering; corners bumped, sellers stamp bottom end paper, fray section to hinge, foxing to outer edge, repair to back endpaper o/wise good condition. General area introduction, survey, regional groups and political pattern.
$13.
623. ROBINSON, K.W.
AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC.
University of London Press Ltd. London. First published 1960. Reprinted edition 1962; xii, 344, index, appendix; illustrations, maps, endpaper maps; hardcover with original cloth, gilt text to spine with reproduction dust jacket in protective covering; slight foxing to outer edge and bottom edge o/wise good condition. General area introduction, survey, regional groups and political pattern.
$14.
624. ROSE, Frederick.
THE TRADITIONAL MODE OF PRODUCTION OF THE AUSTRALIAN ABORIGINES.
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, Sydney. 1987. First Edition; xv, 292, notes, explanation of terms, index; b/w photos; hardcover, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. In this highly original work, Professor Rose provides many fresh - and offten iconoclastic - insights into both the economic basis of Aboriginal society and also the relationship between economic activities and the role of women, the ability to plan for the future and such social phenomena as polygyny, gerontocracy and initiation.
$28.
625. ROTHERY, F.M.
ATLAS OF BUNDALEER PLAINS AND TATALA. Introduction by N.G.Butlin and J.N.Jennings.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1970. First Edition; 55; 49 illustrations and tables; hardcover in (slightly discoloured) dust jacket; large format; very good condition. A picture of a large pastoral holding, close to the zenith of it's fluctuating history. Originally produced in 1877.
$40.
626. ROWELL, Raymond J.
ORNAMENTAL FLOWERING SHRUBS IN AUSTRALIA.
Reed Books. Frenchs Forest, NSW. 1983 [first published 1980]. 264, index; fully illustrated with colour photos and botanical drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; near fine condition.A practical guide with extensive descriptive notes with scientific names as well as alternative common names, includes propagation, cultivation, management and climatic hardiness, written for the average gardner as well as more serious students of horticulture.
$19.
627. ROWELL, Raymond J.
ORNAMENTAL FLOWERING TREES IN AUSTRALIA.
Reed Books. Frenchs Forest, NSW. 1984 [first published 1980]. 240, index; fully illustrated with colour photos and botanical drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; near fine condition.A practical guide with extensive descriptive notes with scientific names as well as alternative common names, includes propagation, cultivation, management and climatic hardiness, written for the average gardner as well as more serious students of horticulture.
$19.
628. ROWETT, Chris with Selina Baxter.
WORKING PORT.
Fremantle Arts Centre Press. South Fremantle, Western Australia. 1957. First Edition; 152; 119 colour photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition.At its mouth today the Swan River hosts a safe harbour, a vast basin of which this book pays tribute to the port and its people over the last 100 yeas.
$17.
629. ROWNTREE, Fearn.
BATTERY POINT SKETCH BOOK.
Hobart. c1960. First Edition; 48; line drawings; pictorial cardcover; owner's name and address on cover otherwise in very good condition. Very Scarce. The author has depicted the simple treasures of domestic architecture. To the imaginative her sketches will suggest many a story that will supplement the factual representation of life in "The Village" of Battery Point given by her sister, Miss Amy Rowntree, in "Battery Point: To-day and Yesterday".
$18.
630. ROWNTREE, Fearn.
HOBART TOWN: VAN DIEMAN'S LAND.
Hobart. First Edition; 60; line drawings; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. This book tries to outline a few of those early buildings of Hobart Town (1804-1850). Some of the drawings are taken from old photographs kindly lent by Mr robert Morris, some are of buildings that have been demolished and some of buildings that might continue to grace the city.
$18.
631. ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE, Air Training Corps.
MANUAL FOR CADETS.
R.A.A.F. Publication. Melbourne. 1942. b/w photos, figures; hardcover; very good condition. Complilation of subjects in a World War II training manual for air training corps cadets covering topics such as: mathematics, science, navigation, meteorology, theory of flight, anti-gas, armament.
$34.
632. RUOFF, Theodore B.
AN ENGLISHMAN LOOKS AT THE TORRENS SYSTEM. Being Some Provocative Essays on the Operation of the System after One Hundred Years.
The Law Book Co. Sydney. 1957. 106, index; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; (owner's bookplate on front endpaper, light browning) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A look at the history of Torrens Title in the century since it was enacted by the legislature of South Australia in 1857 and subsequently adopted by many other countries.
$39.
633. RUSSELL, Eric.
WOOLLAHRA A HISTORY IN PICTURES.
John Ferguson. Sydney. 1980. 158; fully illustrated i b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; (owner's name and address on title page) o/wise near fine condition. Well reproduced illustrations with extensive and informative captions telling the history of the Sydney Harbour suburb of Woollahra includes photographs, maps, drawings, wood engravings and paintings.
$27.
634. RYAN, Maurice.
TIME AND TIDE. A History of Byron Bay.
Lismore. 1984. First Edition; 212; Well illustrated with photographs and maps; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. The history of the Byron Bay area on the East Coast of Northern New South Wales.
$44.
635. RYAN, Maurice.
TIME AND TIDE A history of Byron Bay.
Lismore. 1984. First Edition; 212; Well illustrated with photographs and maps; hardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. The history of the Byron Bay area on the Pacific East Coast of Northern New South Wales.
$49.
636. RYMILL, Margaret and Arthur.
LADY RYMILL'S FLOWER PAINTINGS.
Aldgate. Adelaide. 1986. First Edition; 59; 24 tipped-in full-page colour plates, textured rexine with a laid-down colour plate. pictorial hardcover with clear acetate dust jacket; mint condition [new]. very scarce. Lady Rymill paints from life the flowers of her garden with, occasionally, some flowers of the fields, and it could almost be said that she has lived a life surrounded by flowers. A limited edition of 1000 copies, signed by the artist and numbered, with 25 colour plates. The biographical foreword and the analecta accompanying the plates were written by the Hon. Sir Arthur Rymill. This volume is number 140.
$85.
637. SANDELL, Camilla, editor.
WOMEN OF THE YEAR: A collection of speeches by Australia's most successful women.
National Council of the Women of the Year Luncheon. Buderim. 1987. First Edition; 296, list of women who attend the Women of the Year Luncheons 1975-1986, index, index; b&w photos, reproduced documents; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This book is a collection of hitherto unpublished speeches on a variety of themes made by famous Australian women over 12 years of annual Women of the Year Luncheons, that were established in 1975.
$21.
638. SANDELL, Camilla, editor.
WOMEN OF THE YEAR: A collection of speeches by Australia's most successful women.
National Council of the Women of the Year Luncheon. Buderim. 1987. First Edition; 296, list of women who attend the Women of the Year Luncheons 1975-1986, index, index; b&w photos, reproduced documents; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. This book is a collection of hitherto unpublished speeches on a variety of themes made by famous Australian women over 12 years of annual Women of the Year Luncheons, that were established in 1975.
$19.
639. SCOTT, C.W.A.
SCOTT'S BOOK: THE LIFE AND MILDENHALL-MELBOURNE FLIGHT OF C.W.A. SCOTT.
Holder & Stoughton. London. 1934. First Edition; 264; b/w plates, fold-out text map; cloth hardcover, with title on spine [very good condition]; very good condition. Autobiography of a Royal Airforce pilot. Records his four flights made from England to Australia. Written before Scott had actually attempted the fourth trip (the Mildenhall to Melbourne MacRobertson race), with the final chapter concerning the race itself cabled to the publishers from Melbourne within six week's of the race's beginning.
$48.
640. SCOTT, G. Firth.
THE ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORING.
Sampson Low, Marston & Company. London. 1899. 328; illustrations, maps; hardcover rebound retaining the original cloth on front and back; browning of margins, small title page ragged, foxing and damp stains, o/wise a good reader's copy.Accounts of the exploration of Australia including: across the Blue Mountains, Oxley explores the Lachlan, the discovery of the Brisbane, the first overlanders, the problem of the interior, down the Murray river, the romance of a bushranger, Mitchell among the Myalls, the fighting blacks of the Darling, Eyre traverses the Great Bight, the painted caves of Westralia, Leichardt in the north, the slaughter of Kennedy.
$55.
641. SCOTT, G. Firth.
THE ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORING.
Sampson Low, Marston & Company. London. 1899. 328; illustrations, maps; hardcover with gilt titles and embossed illustration on front cover; browning of margins, spine sunned and corners bumped, cover soiled, o/wise good condition.Accounts of the exploration of Australia including: across the Blue Mountains, Oxley explores the Lachlan, the discovery of the Brisbane, the first overlanders, the problem of the interior, down the Murray river, the romance of a bushranger, Mitchell among the Myalls, the fighting blacks of the Darling, Eyre traverses the Great Bight, the painted caves of Westralia, Leichardt in the north, the slaughter of Kennedy.
$75.
642. SCOTT, Roger and Jim Richardson, compiled by.
THE FIRST THOUSAND DAYS OF LABOR. Vol 1 Public Policy and Interest Groups, International Relations. The Proceedings of the 17th Annual Conference of the Australasian Political Studies Association Held at the Canberra College of Advanced Education.
Canberra College of Advanced Education. Canberra. 1975. iii, 371; cardcover; A4 format; (owner's name on cover) o/wise good condition. Papers include: Labor and the Northern Territory, women under Labor, performance against promise, Australia and Portuguese Timor, the impossibility of Party Government, Foreign Policy and resources, problems arising from a disintegrated decision-making process.
$45.
643. SEKULESS, Peter and Jacqueline Rees.
LEST WE FORGET. The History of the Returned Services League 1916-1986.
Rigby. Dee Why West, NSW. 1986. First Edition; 229, bibliog, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; a couple of spots on the small title page, o/wise very good condition.The definitive and official history of the League's first seventy years.
$28.
644. SEKULESS, Peter and Jacqueline Rees.
LEST WE FORGET. The History of the Returned Services League 1916-1986.
Rigby. Dee Why West, NSW. 1986. First Edition; 229, bibliog, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; a couple of spots on the small title page, o/wise very good condition.The definitive and official history of the League's first seventy years.
$29.
645. SERVICE, Elman R.
PROFILES IN ETHNOLOGY: A Revision of A Profile of Primitive Culture.
Harper & Row. New York. 1963. Second Edition; xxix, 509; b/w photos; cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine; very good condition. This book is an attempt to to provide the means to understand the vast range of primitive cultures on the earth by presenting a sample of the major types of non-Western cultures. Includes the Trobriand Islanders of Papua New Guinea, the Arunta of Australia, the Tahitians of Polynesia, the Andaman Islanders, the Copper Eskimo, the Cheyenne of the North American Plains, the Navaho of the American Southwest, the Nootka of British Columbia etc
$37.
646. SERVICE, Elman R.
PROFILES IN ETHNOLOGY: A Revision of A Profile of Primitive Culture.
Harper & Row. New York. 1958. First Edition; xxix, 509; b/w photos; cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine in [worn, chipped] dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. This book is an attempt to to provide the means to understand the vast range of primitive cultures on the earth by presenting a sample of the major types of non-Western cultures. Includes the Trobriand Islanders of Papua New Guinea, the Arunta of Australia, the Tahitians of Polynesia, the Andaman Islanders, the Copper Eskimo, the Cheyenne of the North American Plains, the Navaho of the American Southwest, the Nootka of British Columbia etc
$37.
647. SHANN, E.O.G.
CATTLE CHOSEN: THE STORY OF THE FIRST GROUP SETTLEMENT IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA.
University of Western Australia Press. London. 1978. Facsimile edition of publication first published in 1926; xi, 186, appendices; fold-out text map; cardcover, with gilt title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [slighlty chipped, protected]; fine condition. The author's study of the Russell family is a story of success, hard won by a group effort and superior cultural resources, set against tragedy, the inevitable destruction of the original inhabitants of the land.
$63.
648. SHAPIRO, Warren.
SOCIAL ORGANIZATION IN ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1979. First Edition; viv, 135, references, index; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. Focus on kinship and affinity in Aboriginal social organisation.
$27.
649. SHARKEY, L.L.
A REPLY TO FATHER RYAN.
Australian Communist Party. Sydney. [c. 1945]. 32; cardcover; browning of the margins, o/wise good condition.Rare. Includes: the truth about Spain, the Catholic hierarchy is anti-labor and pro-capitalist, the communist attitude to morals and religion, official Soviet Statistics on the churches in the USSR. Of historical interest.
$25.
650. SHAW, Basil.
THE LION AND THE THISTLE. A History of the Scots PGC College, Warwick 1918-1992.
Warwick, QLD. 1993. ix, 418, index, nominal rolls 1918-1992; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; inscribed and signed by the author on the small title page, o/wise fine condition.Very Scarce. Traces the first seventy-five years of the Presbyterian Girls College and its brother school, the Scots College in Warwick Queeensland.
$49.
651. SHEPHERD, K.R. and H.V. Richter, editors.
MANAGING THE TROPICAL FOREST (Australia). Papers from a workshop held at Gympie, Australia, from 11 July to 12 August 1983.
1985. cardcovers; mint condition.
$27.
652. SHEPPARD, Trish.
AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURERS.
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, Sydney. 1984. First Edition; 225, index; fully illustrated with maps, drawings, and photos in b/w and col.; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; a few spots of foxing on title page o/wise fine condition. A book of 20 adventures by intrepid Australians who explain their epic feats, includes Ivan Champion New Guinea Explorer with original historical photographs, other feats include climbing an unconquered peak, flying a helicopter around the world, and forging deeper into the bowels of the earth than anyone else, printed on gloss art paper with fine photographic reproduction.
$22.
653. SHEPPARD, Trish.
AUSTRALIAN ADVENTURERS.
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, Sydney. 1984. First Edition; 225, index; fully illustrated with maps, drawings, and photos in b/w and col.; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; a few spots of foxing on title page o/wise fine condition. A book of 20 adventures by intrepid Australians who explain their epic feats, includes Ivan Champion New Guinea Explorer with original historical photographs and chapter heading signed by Ivan Champion 6th March 1987, other feats include climbing an unconquered peak, flying a helicopter around the world, and forging deeper into the bowels of the earth than anyone else, printed on gloss art paper with fine photographic reproduction.
$29.
654. SHERINGTON, Geoffrey.
SHORE. A History of Sydney Church of England Grammar School.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1983. First Edition; x, 370, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; price blocked out on front endpaper o/wise fine condition.
$29.
655. SHORT, J.W. and D.G. Potter.
SHELLS OF QUEENSLAND AND THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Marine Gastropods.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst. 1987. First Edition; 135, index; 60 full colour plates, 2 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very scarce. The tropical waters of Queensland, the Torres Strait and in particular the Great Barrier Reef, contain possibly the greatest diversity of brilliantly coloured, elaborately-formed shells in the world. This book is an identification guide to the more commonly encountered 'shelled' representatives of this vast fauna. Over 600 different species from 63 families (including non-prosobranchs) are illustrated in colour.
$17.
656. SIMPSON, Colin.
ADAM IN OCHRE. Inside Aboriginal Australia.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1952. Second Edition; 221; e/p illusts., 24 b/w photos, 5 col. photos, text line drawings, map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; inscription and foxing on small title page, spotting of page fore edges, o/wise good condition. The first book to report upon the fascinating searches and discoveries of the Arnhem Land Expedition organised by the National Geographic Society of America and the Commonwealth Government of Australia, including Kakadu and Melville Island.
$14.
657. SIMPSON, Colin.
ADAM IN OCHRE. Inside Aboriginal Australia.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1951. First Edition; 219; e/p illusts., 24 b/w photos, 5 col. photos, text line drawings, map; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. The first book to report upon the fascinating searches and discoveries of the Arnhem Land Expedition organised by the National Geographic Society of America and the Commonwealth Government of Australia, including Kakadu and Melville Island.
$18.
658. SIMPSON, Colin.
ADAM IN OCHRE. Inside Aboriginal Australia.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956 [first published 1951]. Fourth Edition; 221; e/p illusts., 24 b/w photos, 5 col. photos, text line drawings, map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (back endpaper hinge cracked, foxing on title pages, damp mark in the back margin in half of the text pages) o/wise a good reader's copy. The first book to report upon the fascinating searches and discoveries of the Arnhem Land Expedition organised by the National Geographic Society of America and the Commonwealth Government of Australia, including Kakadu and Melville Island.
$13.
659. SIMPSON, Colin.
ADAM IN OCHRE. Inside Aboriginal Australia.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1952. Second Edition; 221; e/p illusts., 24 b/w photos, 5 col. photos, text line drawings, map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (signed by the author, inscription and name with address on small title page, foxing on small title page) o/wise good condition. The first book to report upon the fascinating searches and discoveries of the Arnhem Land Expedition organised by the National Geographic Society of America and the Commonwealth Government of Australia, including Kakadu and Melville Island.
$14.
660. SIMPSON, Colin.
ADAM IN OCHRE. Inside Aboriginal Australia.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1952. Second Edition; 221; e/p illusts., 24 b/w photos, 5 col. photos, text line drawings, map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on title pages and sporadic foxing in text) o/wise a good reader's copy. The first book to report upon the fascinating searches and discoveries of the Arnhem Land Expedition organised by the National Geographic Society of America and the Commonwealth Government of Australia, including Kakadu and Melville Island.
$15.
661. SIMPSON, Colin.
ADAM IN OCHRE. Inside Aboriginal Australia.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956 [first published 1951]. Fourth Edition; 221; e/p illusts., 24 b/w photos, 5 col. photos, text line drawings, map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; foxing on title pages, a few spots elsewhere, spotting of page fore edges, o/wise a good condition. The first book to report upon the fascinating searches and discoveries of the Arnhem Land Expedition organised by the National Geographic Society of America and the Commonwealth Government of Australia, including Kakadu and Melville Island.
$15.
662. SINATRA, Jim and Phin Murphy.
LISTEN TO THE PEOPLE, LISTEN TO THE LAND.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 248; 200 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. The voices that speak to us from this remarkable book belong to ordinary Australians living in rural and remote areas. They talk with wisdom and passion about the Australian land. The storytellers are pastoralists and graziers, opal miners, environmentalists, former city people who now propagate indigenous plants, Aboriginal men and women.
$29.
663. SINCLAIR, James.
CAPE YORK TO COOLANGATTA.
Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1981. First Edition; 150, index; fully illustrated in colour. hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (corners bumped) o/wise near fine condition. A panoramic interpretation of the 7400 kilometres of the coast of Queensland, from the wilderness of the Cape York Peninsula to the glittering playground of the Gold Coast, photograpkhs by the author supported by an authoritative text.
$28.
664. SINCLAIR, K.V.
DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE WESTERN MANUSCRIPTS IN AUSTRALIA.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1969. First Edition; xvi, 504, appendix, addenda, index of Incipits, general index; 17 b/w plates; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Paleographers, art historians, medievalists, classicists and Humanist scholars and others engaged in working on texts will find this book an invaluable book for identification and use of medieval manuscripts available in collections in Australia.
$44.
665. SMALL, Hugh.
1836 NEW NORFOLK METHODIST CHURCH CENTENARY SOUVENIR 1936. To the memory of Ministers and Laymen who have served the Church during the past hundred years.
A. Voigt. New Norfolk, Tasmania. 1936. 26; 4 photos; cardcover; owners presentation inside front cover o/wise very good condition.Rare, a touching record of the many brave hearts [whom God had touched] bringing the warm hearted fellowship of Methodism and its evangelistic zeal.
$16.
666. SMART, Ted and David Gibbon.
COLOURFUL AUSTRALIA KOALAS.
Colour Library Books for Gordon & Gotch. Gildford, Surrey. 1984. [60]; map, fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition.Short essay followed by well reproduced colour plates, prepared with the assistance of The Lone Pine Sanctuary.
$18.
667. SMITH, Bernard and Alwyne Wheeler.
THE ART OF THE FIRST FLEET. And Other Early Australian Drawings.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1988. 256, bibliog., index; 243 plates, mainly col.; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Bernard Smith is one of Australia's leading critics and historians, he is recognized as an acute, informed obsever of Australia's artistic development, the works printed here were selected from more than 600 drawings and paintings held in the British Museum, many have never been previously published, illustrations are faithfully reproduced on heavy art paper, with five essays supplementing the illustrations.
$91.
668. SOMMERLAND, E.C.
THE LAND OF "THE BEARDIES": BEING THE HISTORY OF THE GLEN INNES DISTRICT (Glen Innes, Northern New South Wales).
Municipality of Glen Innes Jubilee Celebrations Committee. Glen Innes. 1922. First Edition; 221; b&w photos; cardcover [shelf-worn] (protected); very good condition. Rare. A unique historical record of an area in Northern New South Wales.
$45.
669. SOUTER, Gavin.
ACTS OF PARLIAMENT. A narrative history of the Senate and House of Representatives Commonwealth of Australia.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; xvii, appendices, abbreviations, biblio, index. sketches, numerous b/w photos; hardcover with gilt title spine in dust jacket with protective covering; fine condition.This volume teems with vivid details but is more than merely a remberance of things past. In this compelling narrative the reader may follow such broad themes as the influence of executive government on Parliament, the rise of the Senate, the growth of central power in Australia's federal partnership, the High Court's encounters with Parliament and the role of Governor-General.
$21.
670. SOUTER, Gavin.
LION AND KANGAROO. The Initiation of Australia 1901-1919.
Collins. Sydney. 1976. First Edition; xii, 344, index; b/w and colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; small tear on d/j o/wise fine condition.Australian history, includes the constitutional conventions of the late 19th century to the peace conference of 1919, a detailed study of the making of a new nation.
$18.
671. SOUTER, Gavin.
LION AND KANGAROO. The Initiation of Australia 1901-1919.
Book Club Associates. Sydney. 1976. Book Club Edition; xii, 344, index; b/w and colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Australian history, includes the constitutional conventions of the late 19th century to the peace conference of 1919, a detailed study of the making of a new nation.
$19.
672. SOUTER, Gavin.
LION AND KANGAROO. The Initiation of Australia 1901-1919.
Book Club Associates. Sydney. 1976. Book Club Edition; xii, 344, index; b/w and colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; book label on front endpaper o/wise near fine condition.Australian history, includes the constitutional conventions of the late 19th century to the peace conference of 1919, a detailed study of the making of a new nation.
$17.
673. SPEAR, R. Clarke.
THE GOLDEN WEST: 1892-1942.
Self-published. Perth. 1942. 72, printed in double-column; b/w photos, contemporary advertisements; pictorial cardcover. near fine condition. Rare. Western Australia's Illustrated Annual. This special issue of "The Golden West" makes reference to the State of Western Australia's development over the fifty years that have elapsed.
$45.
674. SPENCER, Baldwin and F. J. Gillen.
THE NATIVE TRIBES OF CENTRAL AUSTRALIA.
Dover Publications. New York. 1968 [first published 1899]. Unabridged Republication; 669, index; 133 illustrations, 2 maps; hardcover; rebound with gilt spine titles, library cancellation perforations on the first 3 pages, o/wise good condition.Includes: social organisation, ceremonies, totems, initiation, kurdaitcha, burial and mourning, magic, myths, material culture.
$95.
675. SPILLETT, Peter G.
FORSAKEN SETTLEMENT. An illustrated history of the settlement of Victoria, Port Essington North Australia 1838-1849.
Landsdowne Press. Melbourne, Australia. 1972. First Edition; 196, statistics, bibliog, index; 14 b/w photos, 4 sketches, 2 maps; hardcover with dust jacket in protective covering; near fine condition, slight disclouration to top page edges.Scarce.
$19.
676. SPURR, Frederic C.
FIVE YEARS UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS: EXPERIENCES AND IMPRESSIONS.
1915. hardcover. good condition. Very Scarce.
$24.
677. STACKHOUSE, John.
FROM THE DAWN OF AVIATION. THE QANTAS STORY 1920 - 1995.
Focus Publishing. Double Bay, NSW. 1995. First Edition; 224; fully illustrated in duo-tone and col.; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Scarce. This book has been published as part of the proud celebration of the 75th Anniversary of Qantas. It relates how Qantas took off from the dry, flat plains of central western Queensland in 1920, and rose to the forefront of the international civil aviation industry. Includes: outback days, Longreach to Brisbane, first steps overseas, flying boats, Qantas in World War II, Papua New Guinea adventures, battle of the jets, the Ritchie era, the Hamilton era, towards privatization.
$38.
678. STAPLETON, Maisy and Ian Stapleton.
AUSTRALIAN HOUSE STYLES.
The Flannel Flower Press Pty Ltd. Mullumbimby NSW. First published in Australia 1997. 103, index; numerous b/w sketches; hardcover with dust jacket in protective covering; fine condition [very slight wear to corners].Using annotated line drawings this book provides an illustrated guide to Australian houses from 1788 to present high-tech buildings.
$47.
679. STARR, Graeme.
THE LIBERAL PARTY OF AUSTRALIA A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY.
Drummond/Heinemann. Richmond, Victoria. 1980. First Edition; xi, 370, appendix, further reading, index; numerous line drawings; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. This is the first authoritative collection of documents on the Liberal Party of Australia. The first chapter looks at the earlier parties in the Liberal tradition from the time of Deakin. Subsequent chapters deal with significant periods in the development of the federal Liberal party in terms of structure and strategy, amd platform and policy.
$35.
680.
STATE OF THE ARTS. Australia and New Zealand.
State of the Art Publications. Sydney. 2000. August to December 2000; 67; numerous coloured, adv; illustrated wrapper; mint condition.Sydney 2000 Olympic Arts Festival covering galleries, museums, opera, theatre, dance, festivals, film in Brisbane and Melbourne.
$16.
681. STATHAM, Anne.
COWS IN THE VINE SCRUB [Queensland]. A History of Dairying on the Atherton Tableland.
Malanda Dairyfoods. Malanda, Qld. 1998. First Edition; 406, bibliography, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos, diagrams; illustrated hardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Privately published and distributed. The origins of Malanda Dairyfoods encompasses a history of the entire north Queensland dairy industry and, in many respects, a history of the Atherton Tableland since European settlement.
$50.
682. STEELE, J.G.
BRISBANE TOWN IN CONVICT DAYS 1824-1842.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD, Australia. 1975. Reprinted 1987. 403; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. A handful of rough huts comprised Brisbane Town in the mid 1820's. Populated by the rejects of colonial society, it was a convict jail in the wilderness, where the worst offenders were controlled by chains, lashings and hard labour. The site of Brisbane Town, then occupied by a few hundred prisoners, soldiers, and civil servants, is now the heart of a city of more than a million people.
$39.
683. STEVENS, Christine.
WHITE MAN'S DREAMING. Killalpaninna Mission 1866-1915.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1994. First Edition; 308, notes, bibliog., index; b/w photos, text maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition [new]. The history of the Killalpaninna Mission (1866-1915) is stark and tragic. The author tells how a group of Lutheran missionaries dominated the Diyari Aborigines of the far north of South Australia.
$24.
684. STEVENS, Lyla.
BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA. Illustrated by Anne Lissenden.
Whitcombe & Tombs. South Melbourne. [c1950s]. 61; illustrated in colour, many full-page; pictorial hardcover [protected]; covers and spine very slightly shelf-worn, e/papers sunned o/wise very good condition. Unique copy. Signed by author on main title page. Beautiful reproductions of Australian birds with accompanying text.
$27.
685. STEVENS, Lyla.
BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA. Illustrated by Anne Lissenden.
Whitcombe & Tombs. South Melbourne. [c1950s]. 61; illustrated in colour, many full-page; hardcover, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; covers and spine very slightly shelf-worn, e/papers sunned o/wise very good condition. Beautiful reproductions of Australian birds with accompanying text.
$19.
686. STONE, Derrick I., edited by, preface by [Professor] Geoffrey Blainey.
GOLD DIGGERS & DIGGINGS A Photographic Study of Gold in Australia, 1854-1920
Landsdowne Press Melbourne. 1974. First Edition; 208 profusely illustrated with 270 contemporary b/w photographs; hardcover in fine dust jacket; 4to. oblong [305 mm x 380mm]; fine condition.Very scarce. 'Gold Diggers & Diggings' portrays the fabulous golden years of Australia's history, when men searched for, and won, that most precious metal, gold. This book brings back to life, in over 270 contemporary photographs, the past of the mining regions. Drawn from well-known public and private collections, as well as from previously untapped sources, this book is the finest collection of gold photographs yet produced in Australia, and a clear record of an important era in Australia's history.
$163
687. SWANN, Bruce.
SWANN'S AUSTRALIA.
SAVVAS Publishing. Adelaide. 1983. First Edition; 244; 240 drawings, watercolours and oil paintings; hardcover in dust jacket; large landscape format; mint condition.The artist, Bruce Swann, travelled from the vast red plains of the Northern Territory to the green paddocks of southern Tasmainia, all of the drawings and colour washes were sketched on site, the oil paintings are from sketchbook notes, Swann documents the old homesteads, farm buildings, woolsheds, townships and stockyards that are quickly vanishing aspects of rural Australia.
$54.
688. SYKES, Geoff.
THE HISTORY OF THE SYKES FAMILY IN AUSTRALIA.
Privately Published. 120, index; maps, photos in b/w and sepia, tipped in coat of arms; hardcover; landscape format; (tipped coat of arms corner damaged, new endpapers, a few pages soiled) o/wise good condition.Rare Limited Edition. Includes a brief history of William Sykes the father of the Sykes Family of Australia who was transported to Australia and other members of the family, the Sykes family tree.
$65.
689. TAFT, Ronald with John L.M. Dawson and Pamela Beasley.
ATTITUDES AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. Aborigines in Australian Society 2.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1975. vi, 189; hardcover; no d/j o/wise fine condition. Includes: attitudes of Western Australians towards Aborigines, Aboriginal attitudes towards education and integration, the Aboriginal household in Sydney.
$19.
690. TANNOCK, P.D., Editor;
THE ORGANIZATION AND ADMINISTRATION OF CATHOLIC EDUCATION IN AUSTRALIA.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1975. xi, 244; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition.An in-depth analysis of the Catholic school system in Australia, provides an unusual insight into an essential part of one of Australia's social institutions which has to many appeared virtually closed.
$29.
691. TAYLOR, Colin.
GREAT RAIL NON-JOURNEYS OF AUSTRALIA.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1986. First Edition; xii, 233, appendices; illustrated with b/w photos, maps, reproduced cartoons; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]; mint condition. This is a railway book with a difference - follows The Ghan, Thangool Rocket, The Fish and Chips, The Flying Flea and many others over 30,000 km around Australia with information on tours and a comparison of the Australian and European Rail networks. The author combines a serious analysis of the Australian pasenger rail system with a light-hearted look at the unusual.
$29.
692. TAYLOR, Colin.
GREAT RAIL NON-JOURNEYS OF AUSTRALIA.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1986. First Edition; xii, 233, appendices; illustrated with b/w photos, maps, reproduced cartoons; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [fine condition]; mint condition. This is a railway book with a difference - follows The Ghan, Thangool Rocket, The Fish and Chips, The Flying Flea and many others over 30,000 km around Australia with information on tours and a comparison of the Australian and European Rail networks. The author combines a serious analysis of the Australian pasenger rail system with a light-hearted look at the unusual.
$27.
693. TAYLOR, Peter.
AUSTRALIA: The First Twelve Years.
George Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1982. First Edition; 220, further reading, index; b/w illusts, 3 colour photos, text maps; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket (protected); small owner's bookplate on page opposite title page otherwise fine condition. This book is an account of the first twelve years of Australia. The author believes that these years not only shaped the whole future of Australia, they were full of incident as well - incidents that are worth remembering if only for their drama, although many had a significance far beyond that.
$29.
694. TAYLOR, Peter.
AUSTRALIA: The First Twelve Years.
George Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1982. First edition; 220, further reading, index; b/w illusts, 3 colour photos, text maps; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket (protected); near fine condition. This book is an account of the first twelve years of Australia. The author believes that these years not only shaped the whole future of Australia, they were full of incident as well - incidents that are worth remembering if only for their drama, although many had a significance far beyond that.
$34.
695. TERRY, Michael.
HIDDEN WEALTH AND HIDING PEOPLE.
Putnam. London. [1930] xv, 349, appendices: notes on botanical collection and bird life made by Mr. E. Officer, discussion of meteorological observations of 1928 Terry Expedition, list of place names submitted to and accepted by Lands and Survey Branch Commonwealth Department of Works, mileages recorded from point to point, particulars of performance of two Morris six-wheelers used by Terry Expedition, Aboriginal words collected, personal kit, food supplies, items of mining equipment; 63 illusts., fold-out map; hardcover (rebound); (foxing in much of the text, plates clean) o/wise good condition. Rare. Account of a 1928 expedition into the interior of Northern Australia, the main purpose of the expedition being prospecting, includes: Port Hedland, Broome, Fitzroy River, Geikie Gorge, Margaret River, Mount Dockrell, Albert Edward Ranges, Denison Plains, Tanami, Lander Creek.
$135.
696. THOMPSON, Warren S.
POPULATION AND PEACE IN THE PACIFIC.
The University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1946. Second Impression 1947; 397, select bibliography, index; Endpaper maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected, very good condition]; near fine condition. Scarce. The peoples of the Pacific region are growing at an unprecedented rate - a rate bound to accelerate substantially for some time to come. Even now, their food resources are solely limited. Will the needs of the new millions - tens, hundreds of millions - make the Pacific explode in another, more terrible war? Or can we build a Pacific peace?
$35.
697. THOMSON, Robert P.
A NATIONAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND & THE ADJACENT ISLANDS. From Their Discovery to the Centennial Era and from that Period to the Present Day.
Routledge. London. 1917. First Edition; 423, index; hardcover with gilt titles [protected]; (new endpapers, browning of margins, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition.
$29.
698. TONNA, Lieutenant David.
WANTOK WARRIORS. An Analysis of the Activities of the Pacific Islands Regiment in Papua New Guinea During the Second World War.
Canberra. 1993. 69, bibliog; maps; clear plastic cover wire bound; A4 format; mint condition.Rare. Submitted for the Degree of Bachelor of Arts (Honours) University College, The University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy.
$56.
699. TORRANCE, William.
STEAMERS ON THE RIVER FROM IPSWICH TO THE SEA.
Torrance. Brisbane, Qld. 1986. First Edition. xiv, 278; illustrations on inside covers and throughout. hardcover in mint dust jacket; new. Out-of-print.
$44.
700. TOUSSAINT, Sandy.
PHYLLIS, KASBERRY AND ME: ANTHROPOLOGY, HISTORY AND ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 142; 10 b/w photos, 3 maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. The author in her text outlines the fascinating story of two women, both anthropologists, who worked with Aboriginal people in the Kimberley region of Western Australia - one in the 1930s, the other in the 1980s and 1990s.
$29.
701. TOWLER, David.
MEN OF VISION: A HISTORY OF LAUBMAN AND PANK.
[1988]. 115, appendices, chronology; b/w illusts.; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on front cover and on spine, in dust jacket; fine condition. This the 80 year history of a well-known South Australian firm at the forefront of the optometry industry.
$18.
702. TOWNSEND, Derek.
JIGSAW. The Biography of Johannes Bjelke-Petersen Statesman-Not Politician.
Sneyd & Morley. Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; 375, index; 68 sepia plates; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Rare - one of only a very few copies signed and dated and with a personal message by both Sir Johannes Bjelke-Petersen and Senator Lady Forence Bjelke-Petersen. Noted author Derek Townsend unfolds a biographical story with sensitivity, wit and humour.
$49.
703. TOWNSEND, Derek.
JIGSAW. The Biography of Johannes Bjelke-Petersen Statesman-Not Politician.
Sneyd & Morley. Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; 375, index; 68 plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Noted author Derek Townsend unfolds a biographical story with sensitivity, wit and humour. Johannes Bjelke-Petersen, born in 1911, became Premier in the Australian State of Queensland in 1968. He was, and still is, one of the most powerful and controversial politicians not only in Queensland but Australia. He has always attracted a barrage of media coverage that has labelled him many unpleasant names such as "the hillbilly dictator", "bible bashing bstard", "the kick-them-down preacher"
$11.
704. TOWNSEND, Roz;
LIVING WEALTH. Discover How to Get 12 Parts of Your Life into Balance and Harmony.
Crawford House. Bathurst, NSW. 1998. First Edition; 114; 29 drawings; cardcover; mint condition. Demonstrates how to set your life on a course which is in empathy with who you really are and who you really want to be.
$12.
705. TREADGOLD, M.L.
BOUNTEOUS BESTOWAL: The economic history of Norfolk Island. Pacific Research Monograph No. 18.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1988. xvi, 317, index; map, tables; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: the first European economy 1788-1814, the convict economy of 1825-1856, the Pitcairner economy 1856-1896, seeds of development 1896-1914, the war-time economy, tourism and tax avoidance sustained expansion, greater automomy.
$26.
706. TREVELYAN, Charles Philips.
LETTERS FROM NORTH AMERICA AND THE PACIFIC 1898. With a Foreword by Leonard Woolf.
Chatto & Windus. London. 1969. First Edition; xvii, 238; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The travel letters of Sir Charles Trevelyan portray a class of society and era of history that has ceased to exist which gives the letters significant historical interest, he met most of the prominent people in the United States including Theodore Roosevelt when America was about to embark on war with Spain, his adventures and contacts in New Zealand and Australia were equally memorable.
$15.
707. TREVELYAN, Charles Philips.
LETTERS FROM NORTH AMERICA AND THE PACIFIC 1898. With a Foreword by Leonard Woolf.
Chatto & Windus. London. 1969. First Edition; xvii, 238; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; a few minor tears to d/j, with a few spots of foxing on endpaper, o/wise good condition. The travel letters of Sir Charles Trevelyan portray a class of society and era of history that has ceased to exist which gives the letters significant historical interest, he met most of the prominent people in the United States including Theodore Roosevelt when America was about to embark on war with Spain, his adventures and contacts in New Zealand and Australia were equally memorable.
$13.
708. TURNER, Jim.
AUSTRALIAN STEAM LOCOMOTIVES 1896-1958.
Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1997. First Edition; 192, bibliog., pictorial index, subject index; over 146 locomotives illustrated with finely detailed watercolour paintings by the author; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. this book is a unique introduction to those steam locomotives operated by various State Government Railway departments throughout Australia between 1896 and 1958. Includes essential technical details and information about the sites of preserved locomotives for the enthusiast. Scarce, out-of-print.
$70.
709. TURNEY, Clifford.
GRAMMAR. A History of Sdyney Grammar School 1819-1988.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1989. First Edition; xvi, 490, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Very Scarce. The first comprehensive history of Sydney Grammar School.
$44.
710. TURRELL, A.N.
NEVER UNPREPARED A HISTORY OF THE 26TH AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION (AIF) 1939-1946
26th Battalion Reunion Association. 1992. First Edition; xiv, 194 profusely illustrated with black and white photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; very good plus condition, felt pen marks on front endpaper. Extremely scarce, much sought after by militaria collectors. The men of the 26th Battalion deserve to have their story told, their unit was one of many which was used in the critical days during the defence of Australia. Even though the units' operations were confined to the South West Pacific Area the men experienced all the dangers, privations of the jungles, the comradeship and the sadness in the loss of their mates. The Battalion served in Australia, Torres Strait, Dutch New Guinea (now Irian Jaya or West Papua), Bougainville, New Britain.
$74.
711.
TWO NATIONS: The Causes and Effects of the Rise of the One Nation Party in Australia.
Bookman. Melbourne. 1998. First Edition; 194; tables and b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition [new]. In this anthology, Australia's foremost journalists and commentators respond to the dramatic rise of the One Nation Party in Australia, and analyse its effects on Australia's social and political landscape.
$24.
712. van der VEUR, Paul W.
AUSTRALIAN NEW GUINEA'S BORDERS AND SHELVES: INEQUITIES AND IDIOSYNCRASIES. Reprinted from Australian Outlook Vol. 18, No. 1, April, 1964.
17-29 inclusive; stapled paper cover; good condition. Very Scarce. Handwritten presentation copy from the author. The author claims inequities in the territorial boundaries between Australia and Papua New Guinea and examines the history of the boundary.
$12.
713. VANDENBOSCH, Amry and Mary Belle.
AUSTRALIA FACES SOUTHEAST ASIA: The Emergence of a Foreign Policy.
University of Kentucky Press. Lexington. 1967. First Edition; vii, 175, bibliography, index; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; ex-library stamp on page after main title page otherwise very good condition. The Second World War brought profound changes in Australia's relations with the world, and Australians have found agonizing their experience in reappraising their position and developing a foreign policy to meet unprecedented challenges.
$24.
714. VAUGHAN, Crawford.
THE LAST OF CAPTAIN BLIGH.
Staples Press. London. 1950. First Edition; 233; hardcover in scarce dust jacket (repaired and protected); (owner's name on title page some light foxing on opening and closing pages, spine loose but still holding) o/wise a good reader's copy. The main theme of this account is not the Bounty, but Australia and the long-drawn-out struggle between the despotic Governor Bligh and the New South Wales free settler John MacArthur.
$24.
715. VELLACOTT, Helen, Editor, Foreword by Daniel Thomas.
SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF A HAPPY LIFE. Marianne North in Australia & New Zealand.
Edward Arnold Australia. Caulfield East, VIC. 1986 [vols i-ii first published in London 1892]. 128, index; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine conditon. A revealing and entertaining account of life in the Australasian colonies in 1880-1881 by a Victorian era woman whe became an intrepid traveller, an outstanding botanical artist and illuminating writer, the editor resorted to detective work and identified all the people who were named by initials only in the original work and included for the first time full-colour reproductions of Marianne Norths exquisite paintings and line engravings and photographs from contemporary publications.
$19.
716.
VICTORIA'S FIRST GOVERNMENT HOUSE 1839-1854.
National Trust of Australia (Victoria). [Melbourne]. b/w illusts. pictorial cardcover; very good condition. An explanation of the history of Victoria's (Australia) first government house.
$9.
717. VIDLER, Kornelia and Graeme Dodd.
1988 COMMEMORATIVE COLLECTION OF FINE COLONIAL FURNITURE.
The Rustic Charm. Mosman, NSW. 1988. First Edition; 120; fully illustrated in colour; illustrated hardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Australian nineteenth century furniture with an essay on each piece illustrated, printed on heavy art paper with most plates full page.
$40.
718. VRIES-EVANS, Susanna.
PIONEER WOMEN PIONEER LAND. Yesterday's Tall Poppies.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1987. First Edition; 280, bibliog, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; minor tear on d/j, o/wise very good condition.Examines a group of high achiever women in pioneer Australia.
$24.
719. WALES, Murdoch and John Pearn.
FIRST IN FIRST AID : THE HISTORY OF ST JOHN AMBULANCE.
St John Ambulance Australia (Queensland). Brisbane. 1998. First Edition; xxxiv, 630, index, appendices A to K inclusive; Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs; hardcase laminated pictorial covers; mint condition. Very Scarce. This book documents the first century of service of St John Ambulance Australia in Queensland, Australia's northern state. Privately printed - no commercial distribution. Very scarce.
$55.
720. WALKER, Bob and Betty Con Walker.
PRIVATISATION SELL OFF OR SELL OUT. The Australian Experience.
ABC Books. Sydney. 2000. First Edition; 338, index; cardcover; fine condition.Explains that privatisation in its various forms, is leading to an erosion of public accountability and, by deafult, a radical change in the role of governemnt in Australia.
$27.
721. WALKER, Murray.
PIONEER CRAFTS OF EARLY AUSTRALIA.
Macmillan. The Crafts Council of Australia. Melbourne. 1978. First Edition; 172, index; fully illustrated with historical photos and engravings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; near fine condition. Scarce. Explores a period of unparalleled crativity which ended when the handcrafts of life were replaced by mechanisation, when handcrafts became indulgences of leisure.
$44.
722. WALL, Don.
SINGAPORE AND BEYOND. The Story of the Men of the 2/20 Australian Army Infantry Battalion told by the Survivors to Don Wall.
2/20 Battalion Association. Cowra, NSW. 2000. Cardcover Edition of the first edition; 377, nominal rolls; fully illustrated with photos and maps; pictorial colour cardcover; mint condition. Very Scarce, small print run. The 2/20nd Battalion Australian Infantry Forces took the brunt of the Japanese assault on Singapore in 1942 and became soldiers in captivity dispersed throughout occupied Asia as slaves of the Japanese, covers Singapore, Changi, Burma Railroad, Thailand, Indo China, Borneo, Japan. Out of print, very scarce.
$44.
723. WALTON, Peter.
RED CENTRE.
Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd. South Yarra, VIC. [1984]. 72; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.The magnificent photographs of Peter Walton document Australia's red centre.
$18.
724. WARD, Russel.
AUSTRALIA SINCE THE COMING OF MAN.
Lansdowne Press. Sydney. 1982. Third Edition; 254, endnotes, sources of illustrations, index; b/w photographs, text maps, line drawings; hardcover with pictorial e/p maps (in protected dust jacket); fine condition. An illustrated history of Australia.
$30.
725. WEAVER, Rix.
THE GINGKO TREE.
Artlook Publication. Perth. 1984. 269; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition;Fiction, the story of an Italian family who were early settlers in Australia.
$15.
726. WEIGEL, John.
CARE OF AUSTRALIAN REPTILES IN CAPTIVITY.
Reptile Keepers Association. Gosford, NSW. 1989 [first published 1988]. Reprint; 144; fully illustrated with schematic drawings, photos in b/w and colour; cardcover; top page edges spotted, a few spots on title page, o/wise good condition.An essential handbook for anyone interested in keeping native reptiles, detailed guide to all aspects of the hobby.
$19.
727. WELDON, Kevin.
THE KANGAROO.
Weldons Pty.Ltd. New South Wales, Australia. 1985. First Edition; 263, index; over 150 excellent colour photos and prints; hardcover pictorial red cloth; mint condition.Informative and colourful record of all species. Text by Michael Archer and Dr Tim Flanner with Gordon C. Grigg.
$43.
728. WESTALL, T.M. Perry and Donald H. Simpson., editors.
DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM WESTALL. Landscape Artist on Board H.M.S. Investigator during the Circumnavigation of Australia by Captain Matthew Flinders R.N. in 1801-1803.
The Royal Commonwealth Society. London. 1962. 71 plus 90 pages of illustrations; frontis portrait, 9 charts including large pocket chart and one folding chart, 120 b/w illustrations, 4 colour plates; hardcover. folio format; (new endpapers, spine sunned and frayed at bottom end, a few spots of foxing in the prelims) o/wise very good condition.Well reproduced historic art works on high quality paper.
$95.
729. WESTBURY METHODIST CHURCH.
WESTBURY METHODIST CHURCH CENTENARY 1840-1940. A short history.
Foot & Playsted. Westbury, Tasmania. 1940. Souvenir; 16; 4 photos. cardcover; cover slightly rubbed, notes in red ink page 11 o/wise good condition.Scarce, brief history compiled from records with historical list of past Ministers inside back cover.
$16
730.
WESTERN AUSTRALIA CORRESPONDENCE. Respecting the Transfer to the Colony of the Imperiial Convict Establishment.
Government Printer. Perth. 1884. 6; paper cover unbound as issued; chip and crease at bottom of cover sheet, the report has been foulded horizontally in half, o/wise good condition.Rare.
$95.
731.
WESTERN AUSTRALIA REPORT OF THE COMMISSION. And Papers Relating to the Transfer of the Imperial Convict Establishment to the Colonial Government.
Government Printer. Perth. 1885 7; paper cover unbound as issued; cover sheet cracked three places on the fold, the report has been foulded horizontally in half, o/wise good condition.Rare.
$97.
732.
WESTERN AUSTRALIA REPORT OF THE SELECT COMMITTEE OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL. Appointed to Consider the Question of the Transfer to the Colonial Government of the Imperial Convict Establishment.
Government Printer. Perth. 1884 3; paper cover unbound as issued; The report has been foulded horizontally in half, o/wise good condition.Rare.
$96.
733. WESTERN AUSTRALIA, ROYAL COMMISSION.
REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION INTO USE OF EXECUTIVE POWER [by a former Labor Party Premier of Western Australia, Dr Carmen Lawrence]. November 1995.
Government Printer, Western Australia. Perth. 1995. First Edition; 134, annexures 1-9; cardcover; mint condition [new]. Covers the Penny Easton suicide and the personal and official conduct of Dr Carmen Lawrence.
$40.
734. WESTGARTH, William.
HALF A CENTURY AUSTRALASIAN PROGRESS, A PERSONAL RETROSPECT. Part I: Itinerary of the Tour of a Revisit. Part II: A Series of articles on general questions of Australasia, The Colonies, and The Empire generally.
Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington. London. 1889. First Edition, presentation copy by the author and signed by the author; xxxii, 423, list of publications; 3 coloured fold out maps. hardcover, gilt title embossed on the spine. (new endpapers); owner's writing in bottom margin of page 15 otherwise very good condition. Rare. A personal account and descriptive analysis from a tour of the Australasian Colonies pre-Australian Federation. An itinerary of the tour of a revisit and a series of articles on the Empire and Colonies.
$160.
735.
WHERE THE AUSTRALIANS REST. A Description of Many of the Cemeteries Overseas in which Australians Including those Whose Names can Never Now be Know are Buried.
[Government Printer]. [Melbourne]. 1920. 72; 37 etchings; cardcover; (cover soiled with tear on the front and hole from cigarette burn on the back, a stain in opening pages) o/wise good condition.
$37.
736. WILKINSON, Michael.
THE PHAR LAP STORY.
Schwartz Publishing Group. East Melbourne. 1980. First Edition; 252; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j spine sunned and soiled aroud the edges, owner's name and address on endpaper, page foredges spotted, o/wise good condition.The complete story of Australia's greatest race horse.
$17.
737. WILKINSON, Rick.
WHERE GOD NEVER TROD. AUSTRALIA'S OIL EXPLORERS ACROSS TWO CENTURIES.
David Ell Press. Balmain, NSW. 1991. First Edition; 482, appendix - chronology of Australia's oil exploration, index - characters, index - places and events; over 200 b/w photos, over 20 text maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This is the vivid story of 200 years of oil exploration in Australia and Papua New Guinea.
$24.
738. WILLEY, Keith.
WHEN THE SKY FELL DOWN. The Destruction of the Tribes of the Sydney Region 1788-1850s
Collins. Sydney. 1985 [first published 1979]. 231, index; map, b/w and colour plates; cardcover; mint condition.The world of the ninteenth-century Australian Aborigine is vividly re-created, the author uses personal journals, newspaper articles and official documents to bring to life the personalites and attitudes of the day.
$15.
739. WILLIAMS, Glyndwr and Alan Frost, editors.
TERRA AUSTRALIS TO AUSTRALIA.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; xvii, 242, index; e/p maps, fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Tells the story of how Europeans conceived of the southern continent from ancient times until the beginning of the nineteenth century, with well reproduced charts, many in colour.
$79.
740. WILLIAMS, R.M. with Olaf Ruhen.
BENEATH WHOSE HAND. The Autobiography of R.M. Williams.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1984. First Edition; 202, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Autobiography of R.M. Williams, bushman, grazier, businessman, folk hero, raconteur and noted for the famous R.M. Willams brand of boots and other products.
$17.
741. WILLOUGHBY, Howard.
AUSTRALIAN PICTURES. A Facsimile of the Volume Originally Published in 1886.
Child, Henry & Page Australia. Brookvale, NSW. 1985 [first published 1886 by the Religious Tract Society]. 224, index; fully illustrated with map and 107 period etchings; hardcover with tooled mock leather and gilt titles in dust jacket; light water mark on dust jacket, spotting on top page edges, o/wise near fine condition.A fine collection of etchings from all of the Australian colonies with an informative period text.
$35.
742. WILSON, Maryland.
THE KANGAROO BETRAYED: World's largest wildlife slaughter [Australia].
Allen & Unwin. 1999. pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Including contributions from scientists and experts on the massive slaughter of kangaroos, this updated edition provides practical solutions to prevent the loss of one of the world's largest remaining populations of wild terrestrial mammals. Maryland Wilson is the President of the Wildlife Protection Council.
$19.
743. WILSON, P.D.
NORTH QUEENSLAND WWII 1942-1945.
Department of Geographic Information. Brisbane. 1988. 68; includes fold-out coloured pocket map; pictorial cardcover; fine good condition.
$20.
744. WILSON, Stewart.
ANSON, HUDSON & SUNDERLAND IN AUSTRALIAN SERVICE. Recounting the Exciting Exploits and Achievements of Three of Australia's Most Important Reconnaissance Bombers of World War II.
Aerospace Publications. Canberra. 1992. 211; fully illustrated with b/w & col. photos and technical drawings. pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Scarce. Includes a detailed history of the war service of each of the aircraft together with photos with extensive captions.
$39.
745. WILSON, Stewart.
BEAUFORT, BEAUFIGHTER AND MOSQUITO IN AUSTRALIAN SERVICE. Recounting the Exciting Exploits and Achievements of Australia's Three Light Bombers of World War II.
Aerospace Publications. Weston Creek, ACT. 1990. 199; fully illustrated with technical drawings and photos in b/w; pictorial cardcover; mint condition.
$39.