| 1. | ADAMS, Brian. THE FLOWERING OF THE PACIFIC. Being an account of Joseph Banks' travels in the South Seas and the story of his Florilegium. Collins / British Museum. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; 194, bibliog., index; 16 prints from Banks' Florilegium, 29 other historical plates, text photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Very scarce out-of-print. The narrative encompasses the entire three-year voyage of the Endeavour (Captain James Cook)to her landfalls at Madeira, Rio de Janeiro, Tierra del Fuego, Tahiti, New Zealand, Australia, Java and back to England by way of Cape of Good Hope. A beautifully produced book. |
$29. |
| 2. | ADAMS, Richard and Ronald Lockley. VOYAGE THROUGH THE ANTARCTIC. Photographs by Peter Hirst-Smith. Allen Lane. London. 1982. First Edition; 160; map, fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. By Richard Adams, author of Watership Down and naturalist Ronald Lockley who is noted for his pioneering studies of birds and animals, they describe their experiences on their voyage aboard the Lindblad Explorer through the Antarctic, accompanied by superb selection of photos. |
$35. |
| 3. | ADLER, Jacob. Edited by. THE JOURNAL OF PRINCE ALEXANDER LIHOLIHO. The Voyages Made to the United States, England and France in 1849-1850. The University of Hawaii Press for The Hawaiian Historical Society. 1967. xxix, 155, index; frontis portrait, 4 historical photos, 2 document facsimiles; hardcover; fine condition. This diary presents a year's foreign travel by the 15 year old Alexander Liholiho, who later became King Kamehameha IV of Hawaii (1863-1872), for he and his brother the journey became an important part of their education and profoundly influenced their later attitudes as kings. |
$40. |
| 4. | AMUNDSEN, Ronald and Lincoln Ellsworth. THE FIRST FLIGHT ACROSS THE POLAR SEA. With additional chapters by Joh Hover, J.J. Riiser-Larsen, Gustav Amundsen, Finn Malmgren and B. L. Gottwaldt. Hutchinson & Co. London. [c. 1926]. 274; 39 illusts. and chart; hardcover (rebound); (foxing, 13 plates retipped with tape, in one case obliterating some of the text and in others making it difficult to fully open the page) poor condition, but rare. Includes: plans and preparations, members of the expedition, across the Polar Sea, Air-navigation, the voyage, why we chose an airship, equipment, weather and weather warnings during the Polar flight. |
$110. |
| 5. | ANDERSEN, Hakon and John Peter Collett. ANCHOR AND BALANCE. Det norske Veritas 1864-1989. Cappelen. Oslo. 1989. 491; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover embossed leather in dust jacket; (impact damaged, front cover board cracked and a small crease in the margin of the first half of the book) o/wise very good condition. The history of Det norske Veritas, the noted Norwegian shipping classification society, covers the development as a guide and regulator, formulating and deciding on new technology, includes: liberalisation of the seas, changing fleet, from sail to steam, transition from steam to diesel, the war years exile in London, Newcastle and New York, growth of a world bulk fleet, Sweden and Japan bright new stars in shipbuilding, chemical carriers, nuclear power. |
$95. |
| 6. | AUCHMUTY, James J., Edited by and with an introduction and annotations. THE VOYAGE OF GOVERNOR PHILLIP TO BOTANY BAY. With contributions by other officers of the First Fleet and observations on affairs of the time by Lord Auckland. Angus & Robertson in association with The Royal Australian Historical Society.(Originally published in 1789 as the official account of the expedition to New South Wales and the founding of Australian Settlement). Sydney. 1970. xxxix, 383, index; 55 illusts. and charts, many fold-out, from the original illustrations and maps; hardcover with (repaired) dust jacket; good condition (new endpapers and reproduction title page). Originally published in 1789 Phillip's voyage was compiled from his official despatches sent back to London augmented by the journals of Lieutenants Shortland, Watts, and Ball, and Captain Marshall, also included are "The History of New Holland from its first discovery in MDCXVI to the present" and "A discourse on banishment" by Lord Auckland. Scarce. |
$85. |
| 7. | BADGER, Geoffrey. THE EXPLORERS OF THE PACIFIC. Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, Sydney. 1988. First Edition; 248, appendices, index; e/p maps, text fully illustrated in b/w & col., numerous text maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very scarce, out-of-print. Includes Polynesian voyages, the arrival of the Europeans, Magellan, Drake, Cavendish, Dampier, Tasman and others, Cook's Second Voyage, the discovery of Hawaii. |
$29. |
| 8. | BAILEY, Jean. ANTARCTICA. A Traveller's Tale. With charcoal drawings by Lorraine Hannay. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1980. 182; e/p maps, 16 col. photos, text charcoal drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Jean Bailey is not a scientist, a professional photographer or rugged adventurer but an 'ordinary' elderly Australian woman for whom the expedition to Antarctica was the fulfilment of a dream, she wanted to see and feel the life of this strange place not through the windows of an aeroplane but on the ground amid the snow and water, the wild life, she found a ship that took travellers and made the journey of a lifetime. |
$19. |
| 9. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1915 [first published 1899]. Third Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; very good condition.Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$16. |
| 10. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1913. Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; owners stamp to title page, small tear in back e/p o/wise a very good copy. Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$22. |
| 11. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1915 [first published 1899]. Third Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; damp stain on title page, o/wise very good condition.Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$17. |
| 12. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1913. Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; lacking front free end paper, spine ends a little frayed, o/wise good condition.Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$15. |
| 13. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1912 [first published 1899]. Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; near fine condition.Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$18. |
| 14. | BARROW, John, Editor. COOK'S VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY. Travel and Topography, No 99 of Everyman's Library, Introduction by Guy Pocock. J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. London. 1948. Reprint; xiii, 479; hardcover in repaired dust jacket; very good condition (owner's signature on e/p). A full account of Cook's 3 voyages including the part of the narrative of the third voyage continued by Captain King after Cook's death. |
$12. |
| 15. | BEACH, Captain Edward L. USN. AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED. The Voyage of the Triton. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. New York. 1962. xix, 293; e/p maps, 29 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. A Personal narrative of the nuclear submarine that circumnavigated the earth submerged, gripping first-hand account of the voyage. |
$35. |
| 16. | BEDDIE, M.K., Editor. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, R.N., F.R.S. CIRCUMNAVIGATOR. Council of the Library of New South Wales (Australia). Sydney. 1970. Second revised Edition; xvi, 894, index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Covers manuscripts, books, charts, portraits, pictures, medals and even relics. |
$35. |
| 17. | BENNETT, A.G. WHALING IN THE ANTARCTIC. Wm. Blackwood & Sons Ltd. London. 1931. First Edition; x, 222; 24 plates, 3 full page drawings; hardcover (rescrimmed, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Based upon 13 years experience in the whaling industry, includes: foundation of modern whaling, zoology of whales, movement and migration of whales, various species, the Antarctic, land whaling stations, the floating factory, modern steam whalers, whale hunting, the chase of the fin whale, creatures of the Antarctic. Sought after Whaling book. |
$135. |
| 18. | BICKEL, Lennard. THIS ACCURSED LAND. The Greatest Story of Lone Survival in Polar Exploration. Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1977. First Edition; 210; e/p maps, 24 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j rubbed a few spots of foxing in the prelims, spotting of page edges o/wise good condition. Sir Douglas Mawson's epic and tragic journey across 600 miles of unknown Antarctic wasteland, the author is a leading Australian writer and commentator on scientific affairs. |
$22. |
| 19. | BICKEL, Lennard. THIS ACCURSED LAND. The Greatest Story of Lone Survival in Polar Exploration. Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1977. First Edition; 210; e/p maps, 24 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; minor repair to dj, a few spots on page edges o/wise very good condition. Sir Douglas Mawson's epic and tragic journey across 600 miles of unknown Antarctic wasteland, the author is a leading Australian writer and commentator on scientific affairs. |
$25. |
| 20. | BICKEL, Lennard. THIS ACCURSED LAND. The Greatest Story of Lone Survival in Polar Exploration. Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1977. First Edition; 210; e/p maps, 24 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; minor repair to dj, o/wise very good condition. Sir Douglas Mawson's epic and tragic journey across 600 miles of unknown Antarctic wasteland, the author is a leading Australian writer and commentator on scientific affairs. |
$27. |
| 21. | BIRD, Wal. SOUTH SEA ISLAND TRADER. Narrative of a Voyage to the Islands of Melanesia on the M.V. Malaita 1950. Wal Bird. Wollongong. 1996. vi, 73, bibliog., index of ships; map, 23 illusts.; cardcover; mint condition. A personal account of the voyage of an ordinary seaman on the motor ship Malaita sailing out of Brisbane on the 3rd of October 1950 for Papua & Rabaul. |
$18. |
| 22. | BLASHFORD-SNELL, John with Michael Cable. OPERATION DRAKE. The Official Account of an Epic Adventure. W. H. Allen. London. 1981. 296, index; e/p maps, 8 col., 25 b/w photos, text maps; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the 150 ton brigatine 'Eye of the Wind' which sailed from Plymouth in 1978 on a two year round-the-world expedition with a rotating crew of young explorers aged between seventeen and twenty-four from countries around the world, they worked alongside seasoned explorers and scientists, Lt Col John Blashford-Snell organised and led this imaginative expedtion, the Pacific leg includes: Fiji, Tikopia, Guadalcanal, New Guinea, Indonesia. |
$35. |
| 23. | BLOOMSBURY BOOK AUCTIONS. EXPLORATION AND TRAVEL. Thursday 19 October 2000. Bloomsbury Book Auctions. London. 2000. 83; illustrations; cardcover; mint condition.480 lots listed with description and price brackets. |
$15. |
| 24. | BONNEMAINS, Jacqueline et al, editors. BAUDIN IN AUSTRALIAN WATERS. The Artwork of the French Voyage of Discovery to the Southern Lands 1800-1804. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; 347, bibliog, indicies; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition.Publishes for the first time the complete artwork of the important geographical and scientific investigations carried out by the French voyage of discovery with particular reference to the drawings and the gouache and watercolour paintings executed by Charles Alexandre Lesueur and Nicolas Martin Petit, includes drawings of the Australian Aborigines in their natural habitats, land and sea animals, views of early Australian settlements. |
$179. |
| 25. | BRADDON, Russell. THOMAS BAINES. And the North Australian Expedition. Collins and the Royal Geographical Society. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; 160, index; e/p illusts., 2 maps, 111 sketches, water-colours and oil paintings reproduced mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The Australian Expedition of 1855-56 became remarkable above all for the magnificent sketches, water colours and oil paintings which Thomas Baines executed and brought back as a permanent record, the works are well reproduced on heavy art paper, the author studied not only Baine's journal but also those of other members of the expedition in researching the text. |
$45. |
| 26. | BRADLEY, William. A VOYAGE TO NEW SOUTH WALES. The Journal of Lieutenant William Bradley RN of HMS Sirius. 1786-1792. Reproduced in facsimile from the original manuscript. With a Portfolio of Charts. The Trustees of the Public Library of New South Wales in association with Ure Smith Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1969. xvi, 495, Boxed Portfolio of 22 Charts in colour; colour plates. hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Includes, meticulous observations of the First Fleet that was to found a colony in Sydney cove, accounts of the various explorations and surveys by water, of plants and animals in the new land, of the Aboriginal people, the wreck of the Siruius on Norfolk Island. |
$64. |
| 27. | BRADLEY, William Paul. . THE HISTORY OF THE MARIANAS, CAROLINE, PELEW, AND MARSHALL ISLANDS TO THE YEAR 1922. A Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Department of History University of Southern California in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts. Author. Los Angeles. July 1937. Facsimile Edition of the original. 97 maps; Spiral bound; fine condition (this facsimile copy). Includes: geography and native races, the galleons, discovery by Europeans and early exploration, the Spanish regime in the Marianas, the Spaniards in the Carolines and Pelews, the German era, United States in Guam, |
$59. |
| 28. | BRAYDON, Simon and Robert Songhurst, Edited by. THE DIARY OF JOSEPH SAMS. An Emigrant in the "Northumberland" 1874. National Maritime Museum/Her Majesty's Stationery Office. London. 1982. First Edition; viii, 102; map, 9 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The eight-week voyage in 1874 of Joseph Sams from England to Australia is vividly recorded in the diary he kept of the passage, an account transcending the biographical interest of the obscure Joseph Sams, he reports with startling freshness the long and sometimes hazardous voyage to a new life. |
$24. |
| 29. | BROWER, Kenneth. A SONG FOR SATAWAL. Andre Deutsch. London. 1983. First British Edition; 218; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An anecdotal account of the fragmented island states of Micronesia, full of poetry, facts, both current and bits of pre-history, laughter, awe and hope, includes: Yap, Guam, Satawal, Koror, Palau, Saipan. |
$35. |
| 30. | BROWER, Kenneth. A SONG FOR SATAWAL [Micronesia]. Harper & Row. New York. 1983. First U.S. Edition; 218 hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Satawal is in the Eastern Caroline Islands, Micronesia. ISBN 0-06-015093-9. |
$25. |
| 31. | BUCKLEY, William F., Jr. RACING THROUGH PARADISE. A Pacific Passage. Random House. New York. 1987. First Edition; 344, index; b/w and colour photographs by Christopher Little; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A 4000 mile journey westwards across the South Pacific from South America to New Guinea, the third entry in Bill Buckley's now classic sailing trilogy. |
$19. |
| 32. | BULLEN, Frank T. THE CRUISE OF THE "CACHALOT". Round the World after Sperm Whales. Smith, Elder & Co. London. 1902. Second Edition; xx, 379; fold-out map, 8 illustrations; gilt hardcover with gilt lettering on spine; very good condition (presentation copy from headmaster, 2 pages uncut). a personal and readable account of the cruise of a South Sea whaler from a seaman's point of view, the methods employed, the dangers met, includes: Honolulu, Tonga, New Zealand, Kanaka labour trade, the Cocos Islands, Seychelles. |
$75. |
| 33. | BYERLEY, Frederick J., Edited by. NARRATIVE OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITION OF THE MESSRS. JARDINE, FROM ROCKHAMPTON TO CAPE YORK, NORTHERN QUEENSLAND. Brisbane. 1995. (First published in Brisbane in 1867). Second facsimile edition; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. |
$22. |
| 34. | CAMERON, Ian. LOST PARADISE. THE EXPLORATION OF THE PACIFIC.The Exploration of the Pacific. Century Hutchinson. London. 1987. First U.K. Edition; 248 24 col. plates, numerous text illustrations, maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition"Ian Cameron chronicles, in a narrative of extreme readability, both the triumph of the Pacific voyages and the tragedy of their aftermath." |
$18. |
| 35. | CAMERON, Ian. LOST PARADISE. The Exploration of the Pacific. Salem House. Topsfield, Mass. 1987. First American Edition; 248, index; fully illustrated with etchings, historical paintings, maps, photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Ian Cameron chronicles, in a narrative of extreme readability, both the triumph of the Pacific voyages and the tragedy of their aftermath, he makes extensive use of material and illustrations from the archives of the Royal Geographical Society. |
$35. |
| 36. | CARRINGTON, [M.A.] C.E. THE BRITISH OVERSEAS. Exploits of a Nation of Shopkeepers. Cambridge University press. Cambridge. 1950. First Edition; xxiii, 1092, appendix, index; 32 portraits, 38 maps, 4 coloured maps, 6 graphs; hardcover with gilt text on spine mildew spots on cloth in scarce dust wrapper; dust jacket chipped and rebacked, new endpapers, page edges spotted o/wise good condition.since the times of Shakespeare the British people have spread and settled to all parts of the world and this book is the first attempt to write that history. |
$23. |
| 37. | CASH, C.G. THE LIFE AND VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Selections With Introductions and Notes by C.G. Cash Geography Master at the Edinburgh Academy. Blackie & Son Ltd. London. [1905]. 192; frontis illust.; original cloth cover; (new endpapers, foxing on a few pages, light browning of margins, spine ends frayed) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A clear and concise rendition of selections of official accounts of Cook's three voyages. |
$65. |
| 38. | CHARLTON, Warwick. THE VOYAGE OF MAYFLOWER II. Cassel and Company Ltd. London. 1957. First Edition; xi, 264, appendixes; 63 b/w photos, 2 boat blueprints, 1 voyage map, 2 log book pages; hardcover with dust jacket; foxing to book edges and frontis, black pen to frontis, shelf bumps to dust jacket o/w good condition.1957 retracing original Mayflower voyage. |
$14. |
| 39. | CHICHESTER, Francis. ALONG THE CLIPPER WAY. Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1966. Fourth Impression 1967. 256; e/p maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. The story of the Great clipper way from Britain to Cape of Good Hope to Australia to Cape Horn to Britain, Chichester has collected what he thinks are the best accounts by seamen and the best descriptive passages by famous authors on the great route. |
$35. |
| 40. | CLEAVER, Anne Hoffman and E Jeffrey Stann edited by. VOYAGE TO THE SOUTHERN OCEAN. The Letters of Lieutenant William Reynolds from the U.S. Exploring Expedition, 1838-1842. Naval Institute Press. Annapolis, Maryland. 1988. xxxviii, 325, bibliog., index; e/p maps, colour frontis portrait, 22 illusts., 5 text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Vivid chronicle of the U.S. Navy's first major expedition of exploration which spent four years cirumnavigating the world in the ninteenth century, includes the Pacific Islands and Antarctica. |
$40. |
| 41. | COLE, Michael, Editor. ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES VOYAGES, TRAVEL & EXPLORATION 1996. the Clique. York. 1996. 246; illustrated hardcover; mint condition. Alpabetical listing by author with prices in US Dollars and British Pounds. |
$29. |
| 42. | A COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS. From the Discovery of America to the Commencement of the Nineteenth Century. In Twenty-Eight Volumes. Vol. XI. Richard Phillips. London. 1809. 372; fold-out etching; rebound in calf and marbled boards by A.R. Strange, craftsman binder; very good condition. Complete volume containing: Voyage of Captain Phipps, towards the North Pole; Voyage of Captain Thomas Forrest to New Guinea and the Moluccas 1774; Voyage of Captain Henry Wilson, principally relating to his shipwreck on the Pelew Islands, and subsequent proceedings; Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay, with a Narrative of the Settlement of the Colonies at Port Jackson and Norfolk Island; The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon, by Henry Fielding, Esq. during his last illness; Voyages to the Indian Seas and Japan, between the Years 1770 and 1779, by Charles Peter Thunburg. |
$195. |
| 43. | COLLINGRIDGE, George. THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. A Critical, Documentary and Historic Investigation Concerning the Priority of Discovery In Australasia by Europeans before the arrival of Lieut. James Cook, in the "Endeavour," in the year 1770. Golden Press. Drummoyne, NSW. 1987 [first published 1895 by Hayes Brothers]. Reprint of the 1983 Facsimile Edition; xv, 376, indices; 87 maps and illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.The author was one of Australia's earliest and most knowledgeable cartographers. |
$39. |
| 44. | COLLINS, Dale. SEA-TRACKS OF THE SPEEJACKS. Round the World. Doubleday, Page & Company. New York. 1923. First Edition; lxxv, 286; e/p maps, 94 illusts.; hardcover with gilt illustration; very good condition. An narrative account of the first motor boat to sail around the world, she measured 98 feet long by 17 feet beam and 6 feet draft, includes: Panama, Bora Bora, Samoa, Fiji, Australia, New Guinea, Hood Inlet, Admiralties, Solomons, Trobriands, Western Islands, Celebes, Bali, Java, Sumatra, Malaya, Seychelles, Aden, Cairo, Barcelona, Gibraltar and the Atlantic. |
$135. |
| 45. | Constable, George. Illustrations by Joseph Phelan. THE WHALE HUNTERS. Time-Life. New York. 1969. 51, index; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; hardcover in dust jacket (with tape stains); (book seller's stamp on e/p, small library stamp on title page) o/wise good condition. Whaling book written for children with good illustrations, tells what the whale hunters did, how they did it, how their ships were rigged, provisioned, equipped, commanded and where they sailed. |
$20. |
| 46. | COOPER, Viola Irene. WINDJAMMING TO FIJI. Rae D. Henkle Co. New York. 1929. First Edition; xiii, 295; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover, with title on embossed on front cover and spine, in pictorial [slightly chipped] dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The personal account of the author's trip on the windjammer ship, "The Bougainville" which travelled from Vancouver to Fiji. Includes period photos of Fiji. Signed presentation copy from the author. |
$24. |
| 47. | COOPER, Viola Irene. WINDJAMMING TO FIJI. Rae D. Henkle Co. New York. 1929. Second Printing; xiii, 295; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover, with title on embossed on front cover and spine, in pictorial [slightly chipped] dust jacket [protected]; foxing on a few pages o/wise good condition. The personal account of the author's trip on the windjammer ship, "The Bougainville" which travelled from Vancouver to Fiji. Includes period photos of Fiji. Signed presentation copy from the author. |
$21. |
| 48. | COOPER, Viola Irene. WINDJAMMING TO FIJI. Rae D. Henkle Co. New York. 1929. Second Printing; xiii, 295; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover, with title on embossed on front cover and spine, in pictorial [slightly chipped] dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. The personal account of the author's trip on the windjammer ship, "The Bougainville" which travelled from Vancouver to Fiji. Includes period photos of Fiji. |
$23. |
| 49. | CORNER, Sylvia, written and edited by. CAPTAIN COOK AND AUSTRALIA. Government Printer. NSW, [1973]. Second Edition; 63; 24 b/w illusts.; cardcover; very good condition. Written for Captain Cook's Landing Place Historic Site Trust, the author has selected extracts from documents relating to Cook's historic voyage of discovery of the Eastern shores of Australia. |
$24. |
| 50. | COUSINS, George. THE STORY OF THE SOUTH SEAS. London Missionary Society. London. 1894. First Edition; viii, 248, index; 5 maps, 64 illustrations. hardcover, title embossed in gilt on spine and pictorial cover gilt page edges; (slight wear to cover) o/wise very good condition. Rare. A truly historical work of missionary activity in Melanesia, Polynesia and Papua New Guinea, starting in 1796 with the sailing of the good ship Duff, up until the late 19th century, includes: W.G. Lawes, George Brown, J. Chalmers, A.T. Saville, John Williams and numerous of the South Sea missionaries. |
$95. |
| 51. | CRAWFORD'S MARINERS ATLAS. Volume III Apollo Bay to Jervis Bay. Crawford House. Bathurst. 1997. 108; 47 pages of charts; laminated cardcover; 350 x 250 mm mint condition. A companion to Volumes I and II continues the charts southwards from where Volume I ended at Jervis Bay and around to Apollo Bay in Victoria. |
$59. |
| 52. | CRAWFORD'S MARINERS ATLAS. Volume I Port Stephens to Jervis Bay. Crawford House. Bathurst. 1999. Revised Edition; 84; 78 pages of charts; laminated cardcover; 350 x 250 mm mint condition. For the first time the Royal Australian Navy's charts for the coastal waters of NSW have been compiled into one convenient volume, each chart reproduced at its original scale and in full colour with the original RAN chart number with all navigational aids and symbols included, landmarks, ports, tides and currents, depths, atlas fully cross-referenced. |
$49. |
| 53. | CRAWFORD'S MARINERS ATLAS. Volume II Port Stephens to Bundaberg. Crawford House. Bathurst. 1996. 96; 74 pages of charts; laminated cardcover; 350 x 250 mm mint condition. As a companion to Volume I, included are Waterways authority of NSW maps of Port Stephens, Myall Lakes and Myall River, Wallis Lake and Forster area, Manning River and Harrington Outlet, Camden Haven River and Laurieton, Hastings, Maria and Wilson Rivers, Upper Clarence River and Wooli Wooli River, Lower Clarence River and Yamba/Iluka, Upper Richmond River and Evans River, Lower Richmond River and Ballina, Brunswick River and Mooball Creek, Lower Tweed River and Terranora Creek. |
$59. |
| 54. | CRITTENDEN, Victor. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST FLEET. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; ix, 359; cardcover; mint condition. A bibliography compiled for those interested in the history of the First Fleet's voyage to Australia and the period of the first settlement up until the arrival of the second fleet in June 1790, including a general guide to unpublished sources, entries are annotated to make it easier to ascertain the contents of the books. |
$35. |
| 55. | DAVIDSON, George. FRANCIS DRAKE ON THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEAR 1579. The Golden Hinde did not Anchor in the Bay of San Francisco. Sole article in "TRANSACTIONS and PROCEEDINGS of THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC, Vol V Series II 1908. The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1908. iv, 114, comprehensive bibliography on Drake; hardcover (rebound in brown cloth with gilt title on cover]; (tape mark and former damp damage to origninal cardcover which has been retained inside, one library stamp) o/wise very good condition. Rare. |
$135. |
| 56. | DAVIS, Hassoldt. THE JUNGLE AND THE DAMNED. With Photographs by Ruth and Hassoldt Davis. Harrap. London. 1954. Second Impression; 255; map, 20 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (some foxing on title pages) o/wise very good condition. An account of travel by canoe inland from St Laurent to the Tumuc Humac mountains of the Brazilian border, 300 miles up French Guiana's Maroni River, an absorbing narrative. |
$35. |
| 57. | DAWS, Gavan. A DREAM OF ISLANDS. Voyages of Self-Discovery in the South Seas. John Williams, Herman Melville, Walter Murray Gibson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Paul Gauguin. The Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1980. First Australian Edition; xiv, 289, index; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. The stories of five famous figures of the nineteenth century who found their fate in the islands, eminent Victorians in the South Seas. |
$20. |
| 58. | DAWS, Gavan. A DREAM OF ISLANDS. Voyages of Self-Discovery in the South Seas. John Williams, Herman Melville, Walter Murray Gibson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Paul Gauguin. The Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1980. First Australian Edition; xiv, 289, index; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; near fine condition. The stories of five famous figures of the nineteenth century who found their fate in the islands, eminent Victorians in the South Seas. |
$19. |
| 59. | DAY, A. Grove. JACK LONDON IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Four Winds Press. New York. 1971. xv, 183, index; map, 19 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the two year voyage that Jack London made with his wife in the South Seas, the author was Senior Professor of English at the University of Hawaii and considered the world's foremost authority on the literature of the Pacific in English. |
$19. |
| 60. | DOORLY, Captain Gerald S. THE SONGS OF THE "MORNING". Bread and Cheese Club. Melbourne. 1943. First Edition; 18, [14] (music). full-page illustration of the ship 'Morning' in McMurdo Sound National Antarctic Expedition 1901-1904. original stiff grey leathergrain printed wrappers; (a couple of marks on cover) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Songs of the 'Morning" were written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition of 1902-1904, the ship carried a piano, the music was written by Gerald Doorly and the lyrics by John D. Morrison the chief engineer. (a copy sold in a 1994 Melbourne auction for $332). |
$195. |
| 61. | DOUGLAS, A.J.A. and P.H. Johnson. THE SOUTH SEAS OF TO-DAY. Being an account of the Cruise of the Yacht St. George to the South Pacific. Cassell and Company. London. 1926. First Edition; xiv, 296; index; 39 illustrations and 3 Charts, e/p maps; hardcover; very good condition (sporadic foxing). An account of the voyage of the St. George to the lesser known islands of the South Pacific for the purpose of scientific research under the auspices of the Scientific Expeditionary Research Association (England), includes: Galapagos, Coiba, Marquesas, Tuamotu Islands, Fatu Hiva, Tahiti, Rurutu, Rapa, Easter Island. |
$34. |
| 62. | DOUSSET, Roselene and Etienne Taillemite. THE GREAT BOOK OF THE PACIFIC. Chartwell Books. Secaucus, N.J. 1979. First Edition; 279, bibliog., index; 330 b/w illustrations, 47 colour plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Out-of-print, scarce (new, original publisher's stock in shrinkwrap). A magnificent production in words and pictures of discovery, colonization and development of Oceania and Pacific Rim countries with maps, illustrations and superb full page modern photographs (260 mm x 310 mm), printed on heavy art paper. |
$28. |
| 63. | DUNMORE, John. translated and edited by. THE EXPEDITION OF THE ST JEAN-BAPTISTE TO THE PACIFIC 1769-1770. From Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labe. Hakluyt Society. London. 1981. x, 310, bibliog., index; 10 plates 4 maps; hardcover with gilt illustration; very good condition. Perhaps the most valuable single contribution made by Surville's expedition was providing conclusive evidence on the question of the existence of the Solomon Islands, since Mendana's original discovery they could not be relocated and were removed from the maps, includes: New Zealand, New Guinea, New Britain, the death of Captain Surville, Labe takes command, deaths of slaves and seamen from scurvy, muster roll. |
$45. |
| 64. | DUTTON, Geoffrey. THE HERO AS MURDERER. The Life of Edward John Eyre Australian Explorer and Governor of Jamaica 1815-1901. Collins Cheshire. Marrickville, NSW. 1967. First Edition. 416, index; e/p maps, 3 text maps, 14 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (page edges spotted and a few spots in prelims) o/wise very good condition. Biography of noted Australian explorer, Eyre was the first white man to sight the inland desert and the great salt lake and to cross that awesome wasteland the Nullarbor Plain, he was later to fall into disgrace when as Governor of Jamaica he mistook a local riot for a full scale Negro uprising. |
$19. |
| 65. | EGGLESTON, George T. TAHITI VOYAGE THROUGH PARADISE. The story of a small boat passage through the Society Islands. Robert Hale Ltd. London. 1954. 191, index; e/p maps, 37 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (very light foxing on a few pages). A personal account, the author and his wife chartered a 32 foot sailing schooner at Papeete and set out for a thousand miles of island hopping, includes: Rarotonga, Mopelia, Maupiti, Tubai, Bora Bora, Tahaa, Raiatea, Huahine, Moorea, Tahiti. |
$25. |
| 66. | EGGLESTON, George T. TAHITI VOYAGE THROUGH PARADISE. The story of a small boat passage through the Society Islands. Devin-Adair Co. New York. 1953. 252, index; e/p maps, 105 b/w illustrations, most full page; hardcase cover; (cover sunned) o/wise very good condition. A personal account, the author and his wife chartered a 32 foot sailing schooner at Papeete and set out for a thousand miles of island hopping, includes: Rarotonga, Mopelia, Maupiti, Tubai, Bora Bora, Tahaa, Raiatea, Huahine, Moorea, Tahiti. |
$27. |
| 67. | EMERY, James. THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. Including the Mandated Territory of New Guinea. Hamlyn Guides. Dee Why West, NSW. 48; large fold-out map, 2 text maps; cardcover; (crease on cover) o/wise very good condition. A chronological summary of voyages of discovery up till the foundation of Australia 1526 to 1788, a concise and accurate chronological summary of known facts. |
$33. |
| 68. | ESTENSEN, Miriam. DISCOVERY. The Quest for the Great South Land. Allen & Unwin. St Leonards, NSW. 1998. First Edition; x, 286, index; colour plates, b/w line illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition.The story begins among Greek philosophers and ends two millennia later in the vast Southern Ocean, an abosrbing tale of mapmakers and lonely caravels, remote coasts and castaways, buccaneers and dreamers. |
$15. |
| 69. | AN ETHNOGRAPHIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW GUINEA. Volume 1: Author Index. pp.ix, 318. Volume 2: District Index. 110 pp. Volume 3: Proper Names Index. 255 pp. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1968. First Edition; cardcover; near fine condition. Rare. Compiled by the staff of the Department of Anthropology and Soociology, Australian National University, This bibliography provides a key to the literature of the country and on the indigenous peoples of New Guinea, including Indonesian occupied Irian Barat (later Irian Jaya now West Papua formerly Dutch New Guinea) and the surrounding islands of the Trust Territory of Papua and New Guinea. It contains some ten thousand entries ranging from mid-nineteenth century publications to those appearing and published through to 1964 and covers all aspects of the traditional and changing cultures of the people. It represents the first attempt to cover the ethnographic literature of the whole region in one work. Much sought after. |
$495. |
| 70. | FAVENC, Ernest. THE HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORATION. From 1788 to 1888. Golden Press [first published by Turner & Henderson]. Sydney. 1987 [first published 1888]. Facsimile Edition; xv, 474; 4 advertisements, 8 illustrations, 3 from facsimile letters etc. (2 folding), 5 from copies of cave drawings, 4 folding maps (1 slightly torn). illustrated hardcover; mint condition. Scarce. Compiled from State Documents, Private Papers, and the most authentic sources of information. Issued under the auspices of the Governments of the Australian Colonies. |
$49. |
| 71. | FIDLON, Paul G. THE JOURNAL AND LETTERS OF LT. RALPH CLARK 1787-1792. Australian Documents Library. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; xviii, 344, index; 8 b/w plates, 3 document facsimiles; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition, gilt titles on spine. Very scarce. Of all of the First Fleet journals Clark's is the most intimate, personal and entertaining, Clark spins his diary entries into a highly readable and continuous narrative, Clark sailed from England in the Friendship and remained in Sydney until his depature for Norfolk Island. Keywords: NSW local history, Norfolk Island, First Fleet. |
$48. |
| 72. | FIDLON, Paul G., Editor. THE JOURNAL OF ARTHUR BOWES SMYTH: SURGEON, LADY PENRHYN 1787-1789. Australian Documents Library. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; xix, 196, index; 27 historical b/w illustrations; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. This journal has remained unpublished for nearly 200 years, under Dr Smyth's care only one of the more than 100 female convicts died on the 8 month voyage from England to Sydney, he also wrote about the native customs of Australia's Aborigines, the Tahitians and the Chinese with whom he came into contact, with descriptions of Rio de Janeiro and Cape Town under foreign rule. |
$29. |
| 73. | FIDLON, Paul G., Editor. THE JOURNAL OF PHILIP GIDLEY KING: LIEUTENANT, R.N. 1787-1790. Australian Documents Library. Sydney. 1980. First Edition; xix, 401, index; 3 plates in text plus 14 b/w plates; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. First Fleet Journal, with a day-by-day account of the colony on Norfolk Island King reports upon the activities of his convict and marine companions, with a Maori vocabulary. Keywords: Australiana, Pacific, Norfolk Island, maritime, sailing ships. |
$44. |
| 74. | FINKEL, George. JAMES COOK, ROYAL NAVY. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. 191; 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket (new endpapers); (small library stamps) o/wise very good condition An historical account of Cook's life and voyages of discovery written for ages 11 and up. |
$20. |
| 75. | FINNEY, Ben R. HOKULE'A. The Way to Tahiti. Illustrations by Richard Rhodes. Photographs by Francis Wandell and Ben R. Finney. Dodd, Mead & Company. New York. 1979. x, 310, index; chapter heading illustrations, text photos, drawings, maps, 11 colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A vivid account of the 1976 construction of a traditional double-hull Polynesian canoe and the voyage from Hawaii to Tahiti and return, to demonstrate that ancient Polynesians could have intentionally sailed across vast stretches of the Pacific without navigation instruments. |
$30. |
| 76. | FLANNERY, Tim, edited and introduced by, LIFE AND ADVENTURES 1776-1801. JOHN NICOL MARINER. Text Publishing. Melbourne. 1997. First Edition; 198, index; map, frontis portrait; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (new). The classic tale of John Nicol, an eighteenth century seaman, told in plain and enchanting language, who circled the globe twice, was on the first ship into Hawaii after the murder of Cook, went to China, fell in love with a convict on board the Lady Juliana and had his son delivered at sea before becoming separated forever. |
$19. |
| 77. | FORD, Charles. DEATH SAILS WITH MAGELLAN. Random House. New York. 1937. Third printing of the first edition. ix, 363; text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover with embossed title on spine and illustrations on front and back covers and spine; owner's signature on page opposite main title page o/wise very good condition. An historical novel of Magellian's voyage in 1518 from Seville to Guam in 540 days. |
$30. |
| 78. | FORSTER, Honore. THE CRUISE OF THE 'GIPSY'. The Journal of John Wilson, Surgeon on a Whaling Voyage to the Pacific Ocean 1839-1843. Ye Galleon Press. Fairfield, Washington. 1991. xxxii, 404, index; e/p illusts., 4 maps, 9 illusts.; hardcover with gilt labels; large format; mint condition. Includes departure from England, Rounding Cape of Good Hope, Timor, Japan, Guam, New Britain, New Ireland, Buka, Bougainville, the Carolines, Bonin Islands, Hawaii, a first-hand account of a ship's doctor including adventures ashore and shipboard life and medical practice. |
$115. |
| 79. | FOSTER, William C. SIR THOMAS LIVINGSTON MITCHELL AND HIS WORLD 1792-1855. Surveyor General of New South Wales 1828-1855. The Institution of Surveyors N.S.W. Inc. Sydney. 1985. First Edition; vii, 594, bibliog., index; 29 illusts., 8 maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. Very scarce. An authoritative biography based on 40 years of research, presented so skilfully that it brings alive Mitchell the man from his youth in Scotland to his work as Surveyor General of the New South Wales Colony, Australia. |
$65. |
| 80. | FRANCIS, Daniel. A HISTORY OF WORLD WHALING. Viking. Markham, Ontario. 1990. 288, index; e/p maps, fully illustrated with b/w photos and historical engravings; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Daniel Francis follows the hunt, drawing on explorers' journals and eyewitness accounts for his vivid retelling of the terrors and tragedies of life on the high seas, to the final irony of man's relationship with the whale, the destruction of its environment through pollution. |
$35. |
| 81. | FRICKER, Karl. ANTARKTIS. VOL.1. BIBLIOTHEK DER LANDERFUNDE: Herausgegeben by Alfred Kirchhoff and Rudolf Fitzner. Schall & Grund. Berlin. 1898. In Original - De Luxe Volume MK.5. vi, 230, index; text maps, plates, text illustrations, large foldup map in colour; hardcover (new endpapers); (cover stained on back) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Text in German. |
$295. |
| 82. | FROST, Alan and Jane Samson, editors. PACIFIC EMPIRES. Essays in Honour of Glyndwr Williams. Melbourne University Press. Carlton South, Victoria. 1999. First Edition; 334, index, notes; b/w photographs, text maps; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. In addition to Williams own mature overview of British maritme exploration, Pacific Empires offers stimulating contributions by a number of William's colleagues, all authorities in their respective fields (science and exploration, advances in navigational knowledge, schemes for imperial expansion, and culture contact in North America and the Pacific. |
$29. |
| 83. | FROUDE, James Anthony. ENGLISH SEAMEN IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Lectures Delivered at Oxford Easter Terms 1893-4. Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1903. Reprint of the 1895 Edition; 309, plus 38 advertisements; original hardcover (new endpapers). very good condition. Scarce. Includes: John Hawkins and the African slave trade, the great expedition to the West Indies, attack on Cadiz, defeat of the armada, Drake's voyage across the Pacific and round the world. |
$80. |
| 84. | GAMMAGE, Bill. THE SKY TRAVELLERS. JOURNEYS IN NEW GUINEA 1938-1939. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1998. First Edition; 292, index; 48 b/w photos, 7 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). Much sought after. The Sky Travellers tells the story of the world's last major land exploration and the experience of forst-contact with primitive stone-age peoples. This is an account of Jim Taylor's Mt Hagen-Sepik Patrol (Messrs Taylor, Black, Walsh and Downs), a journey of exploration, three thousand kilometres by foot, from March 1938 to June 1939 through the New Guinea Western Highlands, the author interviewed scores of Highlanders who could for the first time tell their experiences of first contact with the outside world. |
$43. |
| 85. | GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC. TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC. VOL.V. Series II. Francis Drake on the Northwest Coast of America in the Year 1579. The Golden Hinde did not Anchor in the Bay of San Francisco. George Davidson, President of The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1908. iv, 114, bibliog; hardcover (rebound with gilt title); (tape mark and damp damage to origninal cardcover which has been retained inside, one library stamp) o/wise very good condition. Rare. |
$135. |
| 86. | GERBAULT, Alain. THE GOSPEL OF THE SUN. Hodder and Stoughton. London. August 1933. First Edition; 224; 12 illustrations; hardcover, gilt titles on spine, superb embossed design on cover; very good condition (owner's signature and date on e/p). In the 1920's the author sailed around the world single handed, here he gives his impressions of life in the islands, includes: Galapagos, The Marquesas, Porapora, People of the Atolls, Tuamotu Islands, Gambier Islands, Tahiti, Wallis Island, Fiji, New Hebrides. |
$55. |
| 87. | GERBAULT, Alain. IN QUEST OF THE SUN. The Journal of the "Firecrest". Hodder and Stoughton. London. c.1925. First Edition; 315; 15 illustrations, fold-out map showing the voyage of the Firecrest around the world, 4 text maps; hardcover, rebound in brown cloth; good condition, foxing on some pages. scarce; the author visited many countries including the Galapagos, French Polynesia, American Samoa, Wallis Island, Fiji, New Hebrides, Torres Strait, Keeling Island, etc. |
$40. |
| 88. | GIBBS, James A. Jr. SHIPWRECKS OF THE PACIFIC COAST. Binfords & Mort. Portland, ORE. 1957. First Edition; 312, index; e/p maps, historic b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. The first detailed account in one book of all major marine disasters off the west coast of the United States, facts with the pace of fiction, tales of crews, captains and ships in the terrible moment of destruction from the earliest Spanish galleons covering 450 years. |
$75. |
| 89. | GLADWIN, Thomas. EAST IS A BIG BIRD. Navigation and Logic on Puluwat Atoll. Harvard University Press. Cambridge. 1974. Second Proof; 241, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos, 9 maps and diagrams; cardcover; (some cello tape on cover, ink chipped off of spine edges) o/wise very good condition. Eastern Carolines, Puluwat Atoll, a description of the navigational systems used for sailing canoes over great expanses of the Pacific, skillfully and perceptively written. |
$28. |
| 90. | GOETZFRIDT, Nicholas J, compiled by. INDIGENOUS NAVIGATION AND VOYAGING IN THE PACIFIC: A Reference Guide. Greenwood Press. New York. 1992. First Edition; xvii, 294, author index, geographic index, subject index; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine; pages 98 to 109 inclusive contain occasional light yellow highlighting not affecting legibility of text. Very scarce. An invaluable and extensive reference source. |
$68. |
| 91. | GOLOVNIN, V.M., translated, with an introduction and notes by, Ella Lury Wiswell. AROUND THE WORLD ON THE KAMCHATKA, 1817-1819. Foreword by John J. Stephan. The Hawaiian Historical Society and The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1979. First Edition; xxxix, 353; Portrait of Captain Golovnin, 15 b/w reproductions of watercolours, colour illustration of a Kolosh Chief from Baranov Island, endpaper maps (route of the sloop Kamchatka 1817-1819); Hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Very scarce. Two years after the Napoleonic Wars had ended, Captain Vasilii Golovnin set sail from Russia with instructions from the Tsar to investigate and report on the activities of the Russian-American Company in the North pacific and of a certain Dr Sheffer in Hawai'i. |
$45. |
| 92. | GOODE, John. RAPE OF THE FLY : Explorations in New Guinea. Nelson. West Melbourne. 1977. First Edition; 272; 29 illustrations, maps; hardcover in near fine dust jacket (protected); (inscribed by the author on the back of the small title page) o/wise very good condition. RAPE OF THE FLY is a story of determination, rivalry, bitterness and achievement in New Guinea exploration - an uncensored account of the lives and personalities of Luigi Maria D'Albertis and Lawrence Hargrave. Scarce (much sought after by book collectors of exploration classics). |
$39. |
| 93. | GOODE, John. RAPE OF THE FLY : Explorations in New Guinea. Nelson. West Melbourne. 1977. First Edition; 272; 29 illustrations, maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket with protective cover; very good condition. RAPE OF THE FLY is a story of determination, rivalry, bitterness and achievement in New Guinea exploration - an uncensored account of the lives and personalities of Luigi Maria D'Albertis and Lawrence Hargrave. Scarce (much sought after by book collectors of exploration classics). |
$34. |
| 94. | GRATTAN, C. Hartley. THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC TO 1900. A Modern History - Australia, New Zealand, The Islands, Antarctica. The University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor. 1963. First Edition; xiv, 558, xvii, index; 10 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Covers the voyages of Cook, Bligh, Tasman, Bougainville, Visscher and Marion du Fresne to the end of the Victorian era and the federation of Australia in 1901, with chapters on The Pacific Islands and partitioning of the Islands. Out-of-print. |
$39. |
| 95. | GREENHILL, Basil. JAMES COOK. The Opening of the Pacific. National Maritime Museum. London. 1978. Second Impression; 32; 40 historical illustrations, 10 maps; cardcover; nice condition. includes reproductions of numerous fine engravings from the voyages. |
$20. |
| 96. | GWYTHER, John. CAPTAIN COOK AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC. The voyage of the "Endeavour" 1768-1771. Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1955. Special Printing for Petersen Engineering Co. Inc, Santa Clara, California. xii, 269, index; e/p maps, 11 illustrations; hardcover; very good condition. |
$12. |
| 97. | HAKLUYT, Richard. THE PRINCIPAL NAVIGATIONS VOYAGES TRAFFIQUES DISCOVERIES OF THE ENGLISH NATION. Made by Sea or Overland to the Remote & Forthest Distant Quarters of the Earth at any time within the compasse of these 1600 years. 8 Volumes. J.M. Dent & Son Ltd. London. 1926. Reprint of 1907 Everyman's Library Edition; original green cloth covers with gilt spine decoration and titles, illustrated endpapers; some insect damage to the cloth, bruise on back cover of volume 2, foxing on small title pages, o/wise very good condition.With an introduction by John Masefield. |
$245. |
| 98. | HANNA, Warren L. LOST HARBOR. The Controversy over Drake's California Anchorage. University of California Press. Berkeley, California. 1979. First Edition; xvii, 459, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 62 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Drake landed the Golden Hind somewhere in Northern California to make repairs and to take on food and water before sailing across the Pacific. |
$40. |
| 99. | HARDING, Thomas G. VOYAGERS OF THE VITIAZ STRAIT. A Study of a New Guinea Trade System. University of Washington Press. Seattle. 1967. x, 282, index; 10 photos, 5 figures, 4 maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. An important reference on the trading system operating on the Rai Coast in the Madang area of New Guinea to the interior and to Umboi in the Siassi Islands, holds much interest for scholars of culture and economics in the Pacific Trading Systems. |
$36. |
| 100. | HARDING, Thomas G. VOYAGERS OF THE VITIAZ STRAIT. A Study of a New Guinea Trade System. University of Washington Press. Seattle. 1967. x, 282, index; 10 photos, 5 figures, 4 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. An important reference on the trading system operating on the Rai Coast in the Madang area of New Guinea to the interior and to Umboi in the Siassi Islands, holds much interest for scholars of culture and economics in the Pacific Trading Systems. |
$37. |
| 101. | HARRIS, Captain Walter Kilroy. OUTBACK IN AUSTRALIA. Or Three Australian Overlanders. Garden City Press. Newcastle, NSW. 1919. Third Edition; x, 224, index; map, 30 b/w photos; hardcover; new endpapers, two library stamps rubbed out, one covered with whiteout, small title page tipped in with conservator's tape, o/wise good conditon.Being an account of the longest overland journey ever attempted in Australia with a single horse, including chapters on various phases of outback life. |
$45. |
| 102. | HAY, Mary. I SAW A SHIP a'SAILING National Maritime Museum/Her Majesty's Stationery Office. London. 1981. First Edition; 102; 24 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The story of the Ladye Doris, a three-masted commercial sailing ship which plied the Cape Horn route to the Pacific and Australia, the author went to sea at the age of seven and sailed for eight years with her parents on the Ladye Doris under the command of her father. |
$23. |
| 103. | HEDIN, Sven. CENTRAL ASIA AND TIBET. Towards the Holy City of Lassa. 2 Volumes. George Robertson & Co. Melbourne. 1903. Australasia Edition; xvii, 608, Vol. I, 183 b/w & col. illusts., 4 maps; pp. xiv, 664, index, Vol. II, 212 b/w & col. illusts., 1 map; hardcovers (rebound retaining original cloth from front and back); (foxing in both volumes, mainly confined to margins) o/wise good condition. An expedition undertaken with the support of the King of Sweden and the Czar of Russia, starting in 1899 and lasting for three years, includes: Stockholm to Kashgar, across the Takla-Makan desert, the land of perpetual twilight, Lop-Nor and its sister lakes, in northern Tibet, across the desert of Gobi, survey of the Lop desert, across Tibet from north to south, a dash for Lassa, across Tibet to Ladak, to India, Kashgar and home, a very readable account of exploration. Inclusive 2 Volumes. |
$395. |
| 104. | HEDIN, Sven. THROUGH ASIA. Methuen. London. 1898. Colonial Edition; xx, 663 Volume I; pp. xii, 667-1278, index, Volume II; with nearly three hundred illustrations from sketches and photographs by the author, fold-out map in each volume; hardcover (new endpapers) (stain on edge of back cover, causing stain in the right margin of back pages of vol. I, owner's bookstamp on small title page vol. I, light foxing on some pages of vol. II) o/wise very good condition. Rare. An absorbing account of the journeys of the author through Asia during the years 1893 to 1897 written for the general public with minimum mention of the author's scientific undertakings, includes: a winter journey over the Pamirs, the Mus-Tagh-Ata and its glaciers, across the Takla-Makan desert, a summer trip to the southern Pamirs, across the desert of Gobi to Lop-Nor, through northern Tibet and Tsaidam, from Tsaidam to Peking. |
$400. |
| 105. | HEYERDAHL, Thor. THE KON-TIKI EXPEDITION. Illustrated by Eric Palmquist. Allen & Unwin. London. [first published 1950]. Newly Illustrated Edition first published in English 1965. 224 illustrations, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; chip on d/j o/wise very good condition. This new edition of The Kon-Tiki expedition contains the complete and unabridged text of the original book, newly illustrated by one of Sweden's foremost book illustrators and with a number of new photographs which were taken on the voyage and not reproduced before. |
$19. |
| 106. | HIBBERT, Christopher. AFRICA EXPLORED: EUROPEANS IN THE DARK CONTINENT, 1769-1889. Allen Lane. London. 1982. First Edition; 336, glossary, bibliog., index; illustrations and 16 maps; hardcover, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The book opens with the pioneering journey to Ethiopia of the Scottish laird James Brune and ends with the travels of the lonely arrogant journalist H.M. Stanley. Based upon the explorers' letters and diaries and the printed records of their dramatic journeys. The author provides an illuminating and unforgettable impression of the continent and its habitants as they appeared to Europeans before the age of colonialism changed both for ever. |
$29. |
| 107. | HIDES, J.G. BEYOND THE KUBEA. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1939. First Edition; 174; 17 illustrations; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Rare. An epic in the exploration of Papua in 1937, the rugged Kubea peaks, the Strickland river, Jack Hides' last book published after he died. The scarcest of Hides books always sought; by collectors. |
$72. |
| 108. | HIDES, J.G. BEYOND THE KUBEA. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1939. First Edition; 174; 17 illustrations; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Rare. An epic in the exploration of Papua in 1937, the rugged Kubea peaks, the Strickland river, Jack Hides' last book published after he died. The scarcest of Hides books always sought; by collectors. |
$69 |
| 109. | HIDES, J.G. PAPUAN WONDERLAND. Preface by the Lieutenant Governor J.H.P. Murray and Foreword by W.M. Hughes, Prime Minister of Australia. Blackie & Son Limited. London. 1936. First Edition; 204; 24 photographs, e/p maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; very good condition, . Very scarce. Here is the full thrilling account of Papuan Government Officers Jack Hides and Jim O'Malley memorable exploration patrol expedition in 1935 through unexplored Papua. This eight months long journey took Hides and O'Malley and his patrol over steep mountain ranges, through dense and trackless forests, across deep and extensive swamps, until, after facing hunger and other privations, they found themselves in mysterious high valleys inhavited by a 'new' race of primitive natives unlike anything hitherto encountered. this true story is not only a thrilling record of grit and courage, but also an enduring contribution to geographical and ethnological knowledge. Preface by Sir Hybert Murray, Lt-Governor of Papua; Foreword by William Morris Hughes, Prime Minister of Australia. Collector's item. |
$56. |
| 110. | HIDES, J.G. PAPUAN WONDERLAND. Preface by the Lieutenant Governor J.H.P. Murray and Foreword by W.M. Hughes, Prime Minister of Australia. Blackie & Son Limited. London. 1936. First Edition; 204; 24 photographs, e/p maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; spotting of page edges, spine ends worn, hinges cracked o/wise good condition;Very scarce. Here is the full thrilling account of Papuan Government Officers Jack Hides and Jim O'Malley memorable exploration patrol expedition in 1935 through unexplored Papua. This eight months long journey took Hides and O'Malley and his patrol over steep mountain ranges, through dense and trackless forests, across deep and extensive swamps, until, after facing hunger and other privations, they found themselves in mysterious high valleys inhavited by a 'new' race of primitive natives unlike anything hitherto encountered. this true story is not only a thrilling record of grit and courage, but also an enduring contribution to geographical and ethnological knowledge. Preface by Sir Hybert Murray, Lt-Governor of Papua; Foreword by William Morris Hughes, Prime Minister of Australia. Collector's item. |
$54. |
| 111. | HIDES, J.G. SAVAGES IN SERGE. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's book plate on endpaper, title written on endpaper, spine soiled) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary. |
$59. |
| 112. | HIDES, J.G. SAVAGES IN SERGE. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name on title page, cover shellaced, spine ends frayed) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary. |
$58. |
| 113. | HIDES, J.G. SAVAGES IN SERGE. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (partial crack in endpaper hinge, foxing on endpapers with a occcasional spots elsewhere, owner's name and address on back of frontis, cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary. |
$60. |
| 114. | HIDES, J.G. SAVAGES IN SERGE. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (new endpapers, inscription on back of frontis, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary. |
$53. |
| 115. | HIDES, J.G. SAVAGES IN SERGE. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on endpapers with occasional spots elsewhere, spine sunned) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary. |
$56. |
| 116. | HILDER, Brett, Written and Illustrated by. NAVIGATOR IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. 232, index; fully illustrated with line drawings by the author; cardcover; mint condition. A noted Australian navigator, the author has written an engaging book of his experiences, includes, New Guinea, Malaya, the New Hebrides, mine laying by Catalina, the Solomons and Pacific Islands. |
$15. |
| 117. | HOLTHOUSE, Hector. SHIPS IN THE CORAL. Macmillan. Melbourne. 1976. First Edition; 146 illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce first edition. The Great Barrier Reef is a vast maze of islands, reefs an passages stretching 2,000 kilimeters down the Queensland Coast - sinuous and fearful bulwark that winds through the stories of Australia's exploration and settlement, its maritime and defence history. Recounts the stories of ships wrecked along the Queensland Coral Coast. |
$21. |
| 118. | HOUGH, Richard. CAPTAIN BLIGH & MR CHRISTIAN: The Men and the Mutiny. Cassell Ltd. London. 1979. Reissued with additions 1979 by Cassells Ltd. 320, chronology, notes on sources, index; b/w illustrations. hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; some small staining on edges o/wise very good condition. This reissue of Mr Hough's Book, for which he has written a foreword and made additions, is the most thoroughly researched account to appear in recent years. Characters and events are studied in depth and with understanding. The two protagonists are not seen simply as hero and villain, but as imperfect people. |
$24. |
| 119. | HOUGH, Richard. THE FLEET HAD TO DIE. The Quality Book Club. London. 1958. First Edition; 207, bibliography; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. This is the story of a German fleet and an accompanying Russian cruiser and royal yacht and the admiral who oversaw the fleet on one of the most heroic voyages in the history of the sea. The Tsar's orders to his Admiral, in October 1904, were to lead these oddly assorted remnants of the Imperial Navy from the Baltic to the Far East - without a single base en route - there to seek out and destroy Admiral Togo, and save Russia from humilating defeat. |
$24. |
| 120. | HOUGH, Richard. THE MURDER OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Macmillan. London. 1979. First Edition; 271, index; e/p illusts., 24 text illusts.; hardcover in fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Scarce. The author puts forth the theory that the causes of Cook's murder did not arise merely from a casual mishap, but that they were rooted in a change in Cook's own character, indicated by mistakes and delays that had imbued this last voyage. |
$23. |
| 121. | HOWE, K.R. THE LOYALTY ISLANDS. A History of Culture Contacts 1840-1900. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; xvi, 206, index; 5 maps, 1 figure; illustrated hardcover; mint condition (new). The Loyalty Islands are a dependency of New Caledonia, administered by France, this study examines the interaction among and between Loyalty Islanders and Europeans during their first sixty-odd years of contact. This copy enclosed in original printer's protective shrinkwrap never having been opened. |
$19. |
| 122. | HUDSON, Harry. EXPLORERS OF AUSTRALIA. Written and Illustrated for Trans-Australia Airlines. TAA. 58; line drawings; cardcover; A5 format; (cover worn and soiled with corner clipped and bottom staple pulling through, corners of pages bent) a readers copy. Very Scarce. Short and informative essays on 53 Explorers of Australia with a chronology. |
$19. |
| 123. | HUNTER, Captain John. AN HISTORICAL JOURNAL OF EVENTS AT SYDNEY AND AT SEA 1787-1792. With Further Accounts by Governor Arthur Phillip, Lieutenant P.G. King, and Lieutenant H. L. Ball Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1968 [first published 1793]. xxxv, 452, bibliog, index; 18 illustrations including fold-out charts; hardcover in dust jacket; minor chip to d/j, entire book damp stained, mainly confined to lower margin, o/wise good condition.Includes chapters on New South Wales, Batavia, Norfolk Island, Cape of Good Hope, Port Jackson. |
$59. |
| 124. | INNES, Hammond. THE LAST VOYAGE. Captain Cook's Lost Diary. Collins. London. 1978. First Edition; 254; e/p maps; hardcover in repaired dust jacket; (endpaper corner rubbed) o/wise very good condition. Hammond Innes imbues this journal with the ring of truth that distinguishes all of his novels, he writes the journal that Cook might have kept for his private thoughts. |
$13. |
| 125. | JARDINE, Frank and Alex. THE JOURNALS OF THE JARDINE BROTHERS AND SURVEYOR RICHARDSON ON THE OVERLAND EXPEDITION FROM ROCKHAMPTO TO SOMERSET, CAPE YORK. With an Introduction by Les Hiddins. Corkwood Press. North Adelaide. 1998 [first published 1967]. Facsimile Edition; xix, 178; frontis portrait, two b/w illusts, fold-out map; cardcover; fine condition. The two surviving accounts of the Jardine expedition of 1864, a 2000km expedition to Cape York. |
$30. |
| 126. | JEFFREYS, Max. WRECK OF THE SYDNEY COVE. New Holland Publishers. Frenchs Forest, Sydney. 1997. First Edition; xiv, 257; 5 illustrations, 14 text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. In 1797, the merchant vessel Sydney Cove was on a speculative trading voyage from Bengal, India to the infant colony of Port Jackson, New South Wales. Near the end of the trip, the ship floundered in Bass Strait on Preservation Is on the northern coast of Van Dieman's Land (Tasmania). The only hope of the surviving crew members was to send some of their number off in the ship's longboat to Port Jackson (now Sydney Harbour). Sought after. |
$29 |
| 127. | JOHNSON, T. Broadwood. With an Introduction by T. F. Victor Buxton. TRAMPS ROUND THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON. And Through the Back Gate of the Congo State. Fisher Unwin. London. 1912. Second Printing; xxiii, 316, index; frontis, fold out map, text map, 47 illusts.; hardcover (some insect damage to the cloth); (spots of foxing in some of the text, owner's name on e/p) o/w good condition. Autobiographical narrative of a missionary who worked for five years in the kingdom of Toro in the Uganda Protectorate, this personal account takes the reader on rambles about the great mountain range of Central Africa |
$45. |
| 128. | THE JOURNAL OF THE PAPUA & NEW GUINEA SOCIETY. PNG Society. Port Moresby, PNG. 1966 - 1972. 1344 (complete set of 12 issues). illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings, sketches, maps and diagrams; pictorial cardcover wrappers; Very good condition. The 12 issues (complete set) of the Journal of the Papua and New Guinea Society were issued between 1966 and 1972. Contributors included eminent academics (local and international), politicians, bureaucrats, private individuals, etc on a wide range of topics of interest to Papua New Guinea. A rare complete set. |
$195. |
| 129. | JOY, William. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE HILL. 200 Years of Australian Exploration. Doubleday. Lane Cove, NSW. 1984. First Edition; 252, index; e/p maps, text illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The author makes use of contemporary newspapers and eyewitness reports to provide a graphic account of the sufferings and triumphs of the early explorers from the Spanish and Dutch sailors to the epic journeys of Sturt, Burke and Wills, Giles, Forrest and others, includes later-day pioneers who have revealed Australia's mineral wealth. |
$27. |
| 130. | KNIGHT, Alanna. With an Introduction and edited by. R.L.S. IN THE SOUTH SEAS. An Intimate Photographic Record. Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1986. First Edition; 192, appendices; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce. In June 1888 Robert Louis Stevenson and his family sailed through San Francisco's Golden Gate, heading for the perils of the Pacific and the cannibal islands. Among the equipment they carried with them were a camera and a magic lantern. Stevenson intended illustrating his history of the South Seas - the excuse for his cruise. This book includes narrative from Stevenson's letters and essays and photographs taken from his camera. |
$29. |
| 131. | KNIGHT, Alanna. With an Introduction and edited by. R.L.S. [Robert Louis Stevenson] IN THE SOUTH SEAS. An Intimate Photographic Record. Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1986. First Edition; 192, appendices; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce. In June 1888 Robert Louis Stevenson and his family sailed through San Francisco's Golden Gate, heading for the perils of the Pacific and the cannibal islands. Among the equipment they carried with them were a camera and a magic lantern. Stevenson intended illustrating his history of the South Seas - the excuse for his cruise. This book includes narrative from Stevenson's letters and essays and photographs taken from his camera. |
$29. |
| 132. | KNIGHT, Captain Frank. CAPTAIN COOK & THE VOYAGE OF THE ENDEAVOUR (1768-1771). Nelson. Melbourne. 1968. 174, index; 16 plates, double-page map; hardcover, in dust jacket; very good condition. Includes excerpts from Captain Cook's own journal in a form which can easily be understood by the modern reader. |
$19. |
| 133. | KNOX-JOHNSTON, Robin. A WORLD OF MY OWN. The single-handed, non-stop circumnavigation of the world in SUHAILI. Cassell. London. 1969. First edition, second impression; 240, stores list, navigational stores euipment list, books list, index; end paper navigational maps, map, sketches of sail plan,storage, cabin, also diary page plus 19 colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.An incredible adventure, perhaps the last great uncomputerized journey left to man, a feat of endeavour and seamanship. |
$13. |
| 134. | LANDAUER, Lyndall B. and Donald A Landauer, Compiled by. PACIFIC MARINE MUSEUMS AND DATA/RESEARCH CENTERS 1990. Flying Cloud Publications. No Place. 1990. iii, 242, index; b/w illusts.; cardcover; fine condition. Marine museums and data/research centers from Alaska to Chile, from New Zealand to Thailand, Japan and the islands, telephone numbers, exhibitions and directions are all here. |
$40. |
| 135. | LANGDON, Robert. ISLAND OF LOVE. Cassell. London. 1959. First Edition; xi, 268, bibliography, index; 26 b/w photos, 2 maps; hardcover in [slightly chipped] dust jacket; slight foxing to outer edges not affecting text o/wise very good condition. Very scarce first edtion; the author tells the whole story of Tahiti's impact on the nations of Europe and of Western civilizations impact on Tahiti since the arrival of the first adventurers in 1767. |
$24. |
| 136. | LANGLEY, Michael. With a foreword by Lord Hunt. WHEN THE POLE STAR SHONE. A History of Exploration. George G. Harrap. London. 1972. First Edition; 176, index; 15 b/w illusts., 8 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (two small library stamps and decimal numbers, small hole in page 143 due to paper defect) o/wise very good condition. Emphasizes the human factors as it traces geographical exploration back to ancient times, includes two chapters on Polar exploration and one on mountaineering. |
$35. |
| 137. | LAUBENSTEIN, William J. THE EMERALD WHALER. Readers Book Club. Melbourne. No Date. 239; map, 5 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; A5 format; good condition. Historical account written by an American journalist, the story of a nineteenth century American whaler that invaded Australia and rescued six Irish convicts from Fremantle in Western Australia. |
$20. |
| 138. | LAVARRE, William. GOLD, DIAMONDS AND ORCHIDS. Fleming H. Revell. New York. 1935. First Edition; 298; b/w photos, endpaper maps; cloth hardcover with title on front cover and spine [protected]; owner's name on main title page, small library stamp on back endpaper o/wise good condition A story of the author, an adventurer, photographer and writer who travelled with his wife through British Guiana and Brazil. |
$24. |
| 139. | LAW, Phillip, John Bechervaise. ANARE: AUSTRALIA'S ANTARCTIC OUTPOSTS. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1957. First Edition; xxiv, 152, index; e/p maps, fully illustrated in b/w & col.; hardcover (spine frayed, flaps from dust jacket pasted on endpapers); A4 format; (inscription on small title page, light foxing on title page and endpapers) o/wise good condition. Written by the Director of the Antarctic Division Australian Department of External Affairs, he has made 12 voyages to the Antarctic, leading the Australian Expedition to MacRobertson Land which established the Mawson Station and the 1957 expedition to Princess Elizabeth Land which established the new Davis Station, includes: the journey south, icebergs, Macquarie Island, seals, Mawson, Heard Island, mountains and plateaux of Antarctica, birds. |
$50. |
| 140. | LEAHY, Michael J. Edited by Douglas E. Jones. EXPLORATIONS INTO HIGHLAND NEW GUINEA 1930-1935. Crawford House. 1994. xiii, 254, index; 57 b/w photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket [mint condition protected]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. In the 1920s and 1930s there were adventures to be lived and fortunes to be made by strong young men in the outback of Australia and the gold fieds of New Guinea. This is the diary of five years spent in hot pursuit - not of honour and glory, but of excitement and riches - by one such adventurer, Michael "Mick" Leahy, his brothers Jim and Pat, and friends Mick Dwyer and Jim Taylor. Leahy and his associates explored the unknown interior of New Guinea, seeking gold and making contact for the first time with the aborogines of the interior mountains and valleys. A significant contribution to the literature on early exploration into Highland New Guinea. it is of historical as well as ethnographic interest. |
$34. |
| 141. | LEE, Charles, Edited by. SNOW, ICE AND PENGUINS. A Cavalcade of Antarctic Adventures. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York. 1950. xiv, 417; e/p maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Tells the epic adventure of antarctic exploration, in the words of the explorers themselves or those intimately associated with them, from the first recorded 16th century voyage to Commander Finn Ronne's expedition of 1946-48, the author is a noted literary editor and lecturer. |
$30. |
| 142. | LEVIEN, Michael, Editor. NAVAL SURGEON. The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy, as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. E.P. Dutton. New York. 1982. First U.S. Edition; 275, bibliog.; e/p maps, nearly 200 water-color and line illustrations by the Author, text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A selection from the private journals of Dr Edward H Cree, who served as a surgeon in the British Navy in the period 1837-69, includes: the First Opium War of 1839-42, Baltic actions against the Russians, capture of Sebastopol and Kinburn in the Crimean War. |
$23. |
| 143. | LEVISON, Michael, R.Gerard Ward, John W.Webb, with the assistance of Trevor I. Fenner and W. Alan Sentance. THE SETTLEMENT OF POLYNESIA. A Computer Simulation. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1973. First Australian Edition; 137, index; 39 maps and cartograms plus a plastic overlay grid for computer maps. hardcover in repaired dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Much has been written on the settlement of Polynesia, in a new approach the authors make use of computer techniques to provide new answers to some of the problems that are central to the subject. |
$49. |
| 144. | THE LIFE & EXPLORATIONS OF DR LIVINGSTONE Carefully Compiled from Reliable Sources. Adam & Co. London. [1876]. First Edition; 632; col. map. col. frontis and fly pages, text fully illustrated with duo-tone line drawings; rebound retaining original cloth pictorial covers with gilt illustrations, front and back, gilt page edges; large format condition (new endpapers, light foxing on e/p, owner's signature date 1877 accompanied by his book stamps). o/wise very good condition. Rare collector's item. No author shown, a biography including early years, most of the text compiled from Livingstone's own diaries, beautifully executed plates, mostly full page. |
$195. |
| 145. | LYNN, Jack. THE HALLELUJAH FLIGHT. London. 1989. First Edition; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); mint condition. |
$18. |
| 146. | LYTE, Charles. SIR JOSEPH BANKS 18TH Century Explorer, Botanist and Entrepreneur. David & Charles. London. 1980. First Edition; 248, bibliog., index; 24 plates with historical drawings and paintings many in colour; hardcover in fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Scarce. The author spent 18 months working in a nursery garden which provided the groundwork for a continuing passion for gardens and his interest in Sir Joseph Banks. Sir Joseph Banks was a skilled botanist who devoted his fortune and life to botany and science in general. Sailing to Newfoundland and Labrador, then joining Cook's First Expedition. |
$44. |
| 147. | McCARTHY, J.K. PATROL INTO YESTERDAY. MY NEW GUINEA YEARS. F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 252, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 42 illusts., 3 drawings; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition (2 names handwritten on title page). First hand accounts of exploration, of exploits as a coastwatcher in New Britain from a man who was a part of New Guinea's history for just on forty years, presenting a fascinating, vivid, unique panorama of life in the big, rugged island. |
$40. |
| 148. | McCARTHY, J.K. PATROL INTO YESTERDAY. MY NEW GUINEA YEARS. F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 252, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 42 illusts., 3 drawings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (inscription by author on small title page, 4 library stamps, remnants of library recorder on back endpaper) o/wise good condition. First hand accounts of exploration, of exploits as a coastwatcher in New Britain from a man who was a part of New Guinea's history for just on forty years, presenting a fascinating, vivid, unique panorama of life in the big, rugged island. |
$19. |
| 149. | McCARTHY, J.K. PATROL INTO YESTERDAY. MY NEW GUINEA YEARS. F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 252, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 42 illusts., 3 drawings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (inscription on small title page, chunk cut out of to right hand corner of small title and title pages) o/wise a good reader's copy. First hand accounts of exploration, of exploits as a coastwatcher in New Britain from a man who was a part of New Guinea's history for just on forty years, presenting a fascinating, vivid, unique panorama of life in the big, rugged island. |
$18. |
| 150. | MacLEAN, Alistair. CAPTAIN COOK. Collins. London. 1972. First Edition; 192, index; e/p maps, fully illustrated with many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; light foxing on e/p o/wise a very good clean copy. MacLean's achievement is to present a graphic and lively account of this great explorer; many historic drawings and paintings well reproduced. |
$35. |
| 151. | M'CLINTOCK, Captain. THE VOYAGE OF THE 'FOX' IN THE ARCTIC SEAS. A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and his Companions by Captain M'Clintock, R.N., LL.D. John Murray. London. 1859. 2 fold-out maps repaired (end map missing), facsimile of the record found of Franklin's expedition, 15 etchings; (rebound) quarter bound leather with hand tooled spine with gilt titles. (frontis. plate pasted on back of endpaper, title page and dedication badly chipped and foxed, plates and adjacent pages foxed, some foxing in other parts of the text, 3 pages repaired) o/wise good condition. The amazing account of the fate of the Franklin Arctic expedition, after the failure of official British Government searches, Franklin's widow purchased a yacht and placed Captain M'Clintock in command in 1857. |
$135. |
| 152. | MADDOCK, Shirley & Whyte, Don. FAR AS A MAN MAY GO. Captain Cook's New Zealand. Photographs by Don Whyte. Collins. Auckland. 1969. First Edition; xvi, 284, bibliog.; e/p maps, col. portrait frontis, 114 illustrations many in col; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j bruised, small book shop stamp on endpaper) o/wise good condition. The comparison between the land as the discoverers saw it and as it is two hundred years later is the basis of this unique book, with extracts from logs and diaries. |
$19. |
| 153. | MANDEVILLE, BRUCE, PARK AND LIVINGSTONE. THE ENGLISH EXPLORERS COMPRISING DETAILS OF THE MORE FAMOUS TRAVELS BY MANDEVILLE, BRUCE, PARK AND LIVINGSTONE WITH CHAPTER ON ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS. Maps and Portraits. William P. Nimmo. London. 1875. xiv, 639, index; fold-out text map; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on front cover and on spine; stains on edges and on pages up to main title page and plant stains on pages 590-591, some shelf wear on spine and covers otherwise in good condition. The stories of four English explorers and their separate travels throughout Africa. |
$54. |
| 154. | MEGAW, J.V.S., Editor. EMPLOY'D AS A DISCOVERER. Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Symposium Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. A.H. & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1971. 141, index; 8 plates, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; good Condition (some foxing). |
$25. |
| 155. | MILLAR, Ann. I SEE NO END TO TRAVELLING. Journals of Australian Explorers 1813-1876. Bay Books. Sydney. No Date (c.1986). First Edition; 287, bibliog., index; 265 historical illustrations many in colour; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Fascinating accounts from the personal journals of the early Australian explorers and pioneers, eyewitness accounts, historian-writer Ann Millar draws together the many separate threads to the path of discovery in a lavishly produced book, includes: Leichhardt, Roe, Eyre, Forrest, Giles, Cunningham, Hovell, Oxley, Evans, Burke, Wills, Stuart, Mitchell, Stokes. |
$29. |
| 156. | MILLER, Leona. CANNIBALS AND ORCHIDS. Sheridan House. New York. 1941. First Edition; 308; e/p maps, 46 spectacular photographs of Dutch New Guinea scenes and native peoples.; hardcover; upper corner of 22 pages - pages 289 to 308 incllusive - at the back of the book have been corner clipped but text has not been affected) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. An expedition to the South Coast of Dutch New Guinea (now Indonesia's Irian Barat or West Papua), mainly concentrating on the Merauke River, the author's father-in-law established the Dutch military outpost at Merauke on the south coast to satisfy British demands that cannibal raids across the border into Papua New Guinea be controlled by the Dutch Government. |
$69. |
| 157. | MITCHELL, T.C., Editor. CAPTAIN COOK AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC. The British Museum Yearbook 3. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1979. First Edition; 249, notes, bibliog., index; 158 illustrations 4 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Published for the bicentenary of the death of Captain Cook, includes papers dealing with the work of the draughtsmen from Cook's expeditions and on artifacts collected in the South Seas by participants in the Cook voyages. |
$29. |
| 158. | MOOREHEAD, Alan. THE FATAL IMPACT. The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840. Mead & Beckett Publishing. Sydney. 1987 [first published in 1966]. 252, index; fully illustrated with approximately 150 paintings, drawings and etchings; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. An account of the the Pacific from the time of Captain Cook and the rapid introduction of firearms, disease and alcohol, includes Tahiti, Australia, The Antarctic. |
$19. |
| 159. | MORTON, Harrry. THE WIND COMMANDS. Sailors and Sailing Ships in the Pacific. Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, CT. 1975. xxvi, 498, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 64 plates, 59 figures; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Based on the journals, the diaries, the narratives of more than a hundred men and women who sailed the Pacific from Magellan and Drake to William Bligh to Francis Chichester, a wonderfully readable account of the special problems and challenges to ships and to men posed by the vastness of the world's greatest ocean, includes: indigenous Pacific watercraft, skin boats of the North Pacific, European ships, whaling, clippers and windjammers, nagigation, health and diet, mutinies and discipline. |
$75. |
| 160. | MUIR, John Reid, Surgeon Rear-Admiral. THE LIFE AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK R.N.,F.R.S. Explorer, Navigator, Surveyor and Physician. Blackie & Son Ltd. London. 1939. First Edition;; 310, index; frontis plate, 16 text plates, fold out chart; hardcover; good condition (new aged endpapers). Scarce biography. |
$55. |
| 161. | MULVANEY, John and Neville Green. COMMANDANT OF SOLITUDE : THE JOURNALS OF CAPTAIN COLLET BARKER 1828-1831. Melbourne University Press at the Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 1992. First Edition; xviii, 431, index, aboriginal index. 36 plates (13 in colour); hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint (new) condition. The journals cover Barker's period of command of the isolated frontier settlements of Raffles Bay (near Darwin, Northern Territory) in 1828 and at Albany (West Australia) in 1830 and 1831 ending with his untimely death at the mouth of Murray River. Scarce out-of-print. |
$75. |
| 162. | NICOLL, M.J. With an Introduction by The Rt.Hon.The Earl of Crawford, K.T. F.R.S. THREE VOYAGES OF A NATURALIST. Being an Account of many little-known Islands in three Oceans visited by the "Valhalla" R.Y.S. Witherby & Co. London. 1908. xxvi, 246, index; with fifty-six plates, four sketch-maps; hardcover (new endpapers, some light foxing). very good condition (2 uncut pages). The author was a member of the British Ornithologist's Union, includes: Voyage Round Africa, Voyage to the West Indies, Voyage Round the World including; Pacific, Samoa, Pitcairn Island, Easter Island, Tahiti. Scarce natural history, of interest to ornithologists and bird watchers. |
$95. |
| 163. | OLIVER, Douglas. RETURN TO TAHITI. Bligh's Second Breadfruit Voyage. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1988. xxii, 281, bibliog., index; 26 illusts., 17 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A year after Bligh returned to England from the failed Bounty Expedition, he embarked on a new and successful expedition to Tahiti, Bligh's Journal account of the Tahiti visit is reproduced here in full together with a judicious selection of excerpts from the journals of Bligh's fellow officers together with editorial comment, includes watercolours by Third Mate Tobin reproduced here in colour for the first time. |
$55. |
| 164. | OLSON, William. LION OF THE CHINA SEA. A History of The Eastern and Australian Steamship Company Limited (Incorporated in England). P & O Australia Ltd. Sydney. 1976. First Edition; 116, index; e/p maps, 3 col. plates, text fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Through more than 100 years the E & A Line was a vital part of Australia's economy, this book chronicles the early years of the struggle to establish the line and proving the route from Australia to Japan and East Asia. |
$30. |
| 165. | OMMANNEY, F. D.; SOUTH LATITUDE. Longmans, Green. London. 1938. First Edition; x, 308; 16 b/w illusts.; hardcover (lightly soiled); (light foxing on title pages and plates) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A record of personal experiences related to work of the Discovery Committee investigations into the whaling industry in Antarctic waters during the 1930's. |
$45. |
| 166. | OSBORNE, Milton. RIVER ROAD TO CHINA. The Mekong River Expedition, 1866-73. Readers Union. New Abbot, Devon. 1976 [first published by Allen & Unwin]. xviii, 249, index; 2 maps, 14 reproductions from engravings; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (light browning) o/wise very good condition. An account of an expedition by 6 Frenchmen who in 1899 mapped over 4,000 miles of previously unsurveyed territory on a journey that took them from Siagon, Phnom Penh and Cambodia to the bitter cold mountains of southwestern China. |
$25. |
| 167. | PARKER, John. DISCOVERY. Developing Views of the Earth from Ancient Times to the Voyages of Captain Cook. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1972. First Edition; viii, 216, index; illustrated with maps and drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Dr. Parker's narrative is eminently readable, the maps and drawings make geography and exploration a pleasure. |
$30. |
| 168. | PARKIN, Ray. H.M. BARK ENDEAVOUR HER PLACE IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY, With an Account of her Construction and a Narrative of her Voyage on the East Coast of New Holland in the Year 1770. With Plans, Charts and Illustrations by the Author. The Miegunyah Press (Melbourne University Press). Melbourne. 1999. Reprint, with revisions, of the earlier 1997 first limited edition, ISBN 0 522 84716 1; xii, 468, 25 maps, 31 full and half-page ship drawings and 12 smaller, several sourced from original drawings by Sidney Parkinson with 2 reproductions of original drawings by Parkinson, 15 other illustrations by Ray Parkin (mostly views), notes, bibliography, index; Hardcover in rich burgundy cloth, gilt titles on front cover and spine, together with a folding map case, also in matching rich burgundy cloth, with gilt tile on the front, containing 15 superb folded ship drawings and plans, both contained in a matching burgundy slip case; New (unopened in original shrinkwrap as received from the distributor). Always much sought after by book collectors. Limited print run. A superb production. |
$148. |
| 169. | PARR, Charles McKew. SO NOBLE A CAPTAIN. The Life and Times of Ferdinand Magellan. Robert Hale Ltd. London. 1955. First Edition; xv, 318, bibliog., index; 22 etchings, e/p maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Biography of the great navigator records the first circumnavigation of the globe, the 98 day voyage across the Pacific, landing at the Philippines and the tragic death of Magellan, the author is a Magellan scholar and this book is the result of over ten years of intensive study and research. |
$45. |
| 170. | PAVITT, Nigel. KENYA. The First Explorers. Aurum Press. London. 1989. First Edition; 207, bibliog., index; e/p maps, text maps, fully illustrated with historical etchings, colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Combining extracts from the explorers' diaries, contemporary line engravings and exceptional colour photographs, the author produces a very readable narrative of early exploration in Kenya. |
$35. |
| 171. | PIENAAR, A.A. Translated from the Afrikaans by B. and E. D. Lewis. THE ADVENTURES OF A LION FAMILY. And Other Studies of Wild Life in East Africa. Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1923. First Edition; xiii, 256; chapter heading and text drawings; hardcover; A5 format; (owner's bookplate on e/p with name marked out in texture pen, a few spots of foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. Intimate personal experience, close and absorbing observation, the author, a Dutch South African in his early twenties has written about events with game animals literally as they happened and the backgroud in every detail is drawn from nature. |
$65. |
| 172. | PRICE, A. Grenfell. THE EXPLORATIONS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. In the Pacific as Told by Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779. Illustrated by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Georgian House. Melbourne. 1958. xvii, 292; e/p maps, frontis illust., 40 line drawings; hardcover in repaired dust jacket. (owner's name on back of frontis, cover boards warped) o/wise good condition Includes material from the first, second and third voyages. |
$39. |
| 173. | PRICE, A. Grenfell. THE EXPLORATIONS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. In the Pacific as Told by Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779. Illustrated by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Angus & Robertson Ltd. Sydney. 1969 [First Published 1958]. xvii, 292; e/p maps, frontis illust., 40 line drawings; hardcover in chipped dust jacket. very good condition. Includes material from the first, second and third voyages. |
$27. |
| 174. | PRICE, A. Grenfell. THE EXPLORATIONS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. In the Pacific as Told by Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779. Illustrated by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Angus & Robertson Ltd. Sydney. 1969 [First Published 1958]. xvii, 292; e/p maps, frontis illust., 40 line drawings; hardcover in repaired dust jacket. near fine condition. Includes material from the first, second and third voyages. |
$28. |
| 175. | PRICE, A. Grenfell. THE EXPLORATIONS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. In the Pacific as Told by Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779. Illustrated by Geoffrey C. Ingleton. Angus & Robertson Ltd. Sydney. 1969 [First Published 1958]. xvii, 292; e/p maps, frontis illust., 40 line drawings; hardcover in dust jacket. fine condition. Includes material from the first, second and third voyages. |
$29. |
| 176. | PRICE, A. Grenfell. THE WINNING OF AUSTRALIAN ANTARCTICA. Mawson's B.A.N.Z.A.R.E. Voyages 1929-31. Based on the Mawson Papers. Being Volume I, the Geographical Report, of the B.A.N.Z. Antarctic Research Expedition, 1929-31, Reports - Series A. General Editor: P.M. Thomas. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1962. First Edition; xvii, 234, index; 12 maps, frontis photo, 57 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j bruised o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. Based on the Mawson papers, the journals and logs of Mawson and some of his colleagues are given in their original form, with notes and explanations where necessary, Dr Price then discusses the results of the voyages. |
$45. |
| 177. | PRICE, John Washington, transcribed and edited with an introduction by Pamela Jeanne Fulton. THE MINERVA JOURNAL OF JOHN WASHINGTON PRICE: A VOYAGE FROM CORK, IRELAND TO SYDNEY, NEW SOUTH WALES 1798-1800. Miegunyah. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 224; 30 colour photos, 3 maps; hardcover; mint condition [new]. John Washington Price was the surgeon of the transport ship, "Minerva", which sailed from Cork for Sydney in 1799 carrying two hundred convicts. Many of them were United Irishmen transported for their role in the 1798 rebellion. Price was an acute observer of people and his journal is full of minutiae about convicts, sailors and soldiers, and the flora and fauna encountered along the way. |
$94. |
| 178. | PURVES, D. Laing, Editor. VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD, By Captain James Cook, pp. 351; THE VOYAGES OF SIR FRANCIS DRAKE, According to the Text of the Original Narrative, pp. 288; W.P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell. Edinburgh. [1896]. First Edition; frontis illust.; hardcover with gilt on spine; rebound with much of the original cloth, some foxing o/wise a clean and complete copy. An important historical reference on circumnavigation, includes the voyages of Cook, Sir Francis Drake and William Dampier according to the text of the original narratives, edited with notes. |
$120. |
| 179. | PUTILOV, B.N., translated from the Russian by Glenys Ann Kozlov. NIKOLAI MIKLOUHO-MACLAY. Progress Publishers. Moscow. 1982. English translation edition. 239; b/w illusts. hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine in dust jacket; shelf worn dust jacket otherwise fine condition. Scarce. This book is devoted to the classic of world anthropology and ethnography, one of the most eminent and original travellers of recent times, a great humanist, a scientist, seflessly devoted to the service of science, and at the same time a campaigner for the equality of all people on the Earth, and a person of rare charm. |
$39. |
| 180. | QUEENSLAND DEPT. OF EDUCATION. CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Bi-Centenary Celebrations Queensland Schools Souvenir 1970. Campbell Advertising Pty. Ltd. Brisbane. 1970. 32; illustrated with drawings & maps; cardcover; good condition. Written for school-age children and includes a list of major events of the Bi-Centenary. |
$15. |
| 181. | QUEENSLAND DEPT. OF EDUCATION. CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Bi-Centenary Celebrations Queensland Schools Souvenir 1970. Campbell Advertising Pty. Ltd. Brisbane. 1970. 32; illustrated with drawings & maps; cardcover; (owner's name on presentation page) o/wise good condition. Written for school-age children and includes a list of major events of the Bi-Centenary. |
$14. |
| 182. | QUINTON, Captain Robert. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN QUINTON. Being a Truthful Record of the Experiences and Escapes of Robert Quinton during his Life Among the Cannibals of the South Seas. Christian Herald. New York. 1912. First Edition; 486; frontis portrait; illustrated hardcover (rescrimmed with new endpapers); (spine ends frayed) o/wise very good condition. Includes: Australia and New Zealand, among the Maoris, Hebrides and Liberty Islands, attacked by savages, weird customs in northern Queensland, Hong Kong and Singapore, Java, New Guinea and the Trobriand Islands, native theology of the Fijians, treacherous tribes of the Solomons, India, hunting buffaloes and tigers, sight-seeing in Japan, Panopi, in the Philippines, Alaska and the Aleutian Islands, Hawaii, Pelew Islands, a good narrative. |
$75. |
| 183. | RABLING, Harold. PIONEERS OF THE PACIFIC. The Story of the South Seas. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966. First Australian Edition; 147, index; 25 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (corner of d/j clipped and bruised, foxing on encpapers) o/wise good condition. Here is a true story of discovery, adventure, and settlement in the wide expanses of the Pacific Ocean, from the first hazardous voyage of Magellan to the closing years of the last century. Scarce. |
$25. |
| 184. | RABLING, Harold. PIONEERS OF THE PACIFIC. The Story of the South Seas. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966. First Australian Edition; 147, index; 25 illusts.; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Here is a true story of discovery, adventure, and settlement in the wide expanses of the Pacific Ocean, from the first hazardous voyage of Magellan to the closing years of the last century. Scarce. |
$30. |
| 185. | RADFORD, Robin. HIGHLANDERS AND FOREIGNERS IN THE UPPER RAMU [Papua New Guinea]. The Kainantu Area 1919-1942. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1987. First Edition; xix, 220, appendices, index; 6 maps, 27 photos; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Very Scarce. The author has drawn upon Lutheran archives in Germany, pre-war government files and oral recollections by people in the villages, the author settles the dispute as to whether goldminers, patrol officers or missionaries were the first to penetrate the New Guinea Eastern Highlands. |
$28. |
| 186. | RALLING, Christopher. THE KON-TIKI MAN THOR HEYERDAHL. BBC Books. London. 1990. First Edition; 335 fully illustrated in b/w and colour. hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Thor Heyerdahl is one of the great adventurers of the 20th century, ranking beside Scott, Cousteau and Amundsen. |
$27. |
| 187. | REED, A.H. & A.W. CAPTAIN COOK IN NEW ZEALAND. Extracts from the Journals of Captain James Cook, Giving a Full Account in His Own Words of His Adventures and Discoveries in New Zealand. A.H. & A.W. Reed. Wellington. 1969. 2nd Edition;; 262, index; 28 illusts., 3 text maps, 1 fold-out map; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition (some whiteout marks on title page, new end papers). All the records of Cook's travels relating to his voyages to and around New Zeland in one volume. |
$25. |
| 188. | RIENITS, Rex and Thea. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. Paul Hamlyn. London. 1968 First Edition; 157, index; fully illustrated with historical maps, portraits, & photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; name rubbed out on endpaper marking illustration, foxing on title page, o/wise good condition.Covers Cook's three voyages, text by historians Rex and Thea Rienits, well reproduced plates. |
$12. |
| 189. | RIENITS, Rex and Thea. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. Paul Hamlyn. London. 1969 [first published 1968]. 157, index; fully illustrated with historical maps, portraits, & photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (some light foxing title page o/wise a clean copy). Covers Cook's three voyages, text by historians Rex and Thea Rienits, well reproduced plates. |
$13. |
| 190. | RIENITS, Rex and Thea. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. Paul Hamlyn. London. 1968 First Edition; 157, index; fully illustrated with historical maps, portraits, & photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; light foxing on title page, o/wise very good condition.Covers Cook's three voyages, text by historians Rex and Thea Rienits, well reproduced plates. |
$13. |
| 191. | RIENITS, Rex and Thea. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. Paul Hamlyn. London. 1970 [first published 1968]. 157, index; fully illustrated with historical maps, portraits, & photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (some light foxing title page o/wise a clean copy). Covers Cook's three voyages, text by historians Rex and Thea Rienits, well reproduced plates. |
$14. |
| 192. | RIENITS, Rex and Thea. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. Paul Hamlyn. Dee Why West, NSW. 1976 [first published 1968]. 157, index; fully illustrated with historical maps, portraits, & photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; inscription on title page o/wise good condition.Covers Cook's three voyages, text by historians Rex and Thea Rienits, well reproduced plates. |
$14. |
| 193. | RIESENBERG, Felix. THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Illustrated by Stephen J. Voorhies. McGraw-Hill. New York. 1940. First Edition, fifth printing; 322, index; e/p maps, 5 text maps, pen and ink drawings on chapter headings; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (owner's signature on e/p). Very Scarce. A history of Pacific Voyages of Discovery, Magellan, Drake, Cook, Dampier, Vancouver, Anson, Perry, Wilkes and the captains of American whalers and clippers and steamers, includes discovery, conquest and settlement of the Pacific. |
$45. |
| 194. | RIESENBERG, Felix. THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Armed Services Edition. Armed Services Editions Inc. New York. [c. 1941]. 319; 6 maps; cardcover; pocket-size; good condition (owner's signature on title page, some browning). Rare. A history of Pacific Voyages of Discovery, Magellan, Drake, Cook, Dampier, Vancouver, Anson, Perry, Wilkes and the captains of American whalers and clippers and steamers, includes discovery, conquest and settlement of the Pacific. Very Pocket edition printed for soldiers. |
$20. |
| 195. | RILEY, James. Edited and with an introduction by Gordon H. Evans. SUFFERINGS IN AFRICA: CAPTAIN RILEY'S NARRATIVE. An Authentic Narrative of the Loss of the American Brig Commerce. Wrecked on the Western Coast of Africa, in the Month of August, 1815. With an Account of the Sufferings of Her Surviving Officers and Crew, Who Were Enslaved by the Wandering Arabs on the Great African Desart, or Zahahrah: and Observations Historical, Geographical made During the Travels of the Author while a Slave to the Arabs, and in the Empire of Morocco. Clarkson N. Potter Inc. New York. [1965] first published in 1817. xviii, 316; frontis portrait, endpaper maps; hardcover; (no d/j) o/wise near fine condition. |
$21. |
| 196. | RIVETT-CARNAC, Dorothy E. HAWK'S EYE. Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Somerset K.C.B., K.H. Howard Timmins. Capetown. 1966. xi, 178, index; e/p maps, b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (foxing on endpapers, frontis and title page) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Biography of Henry Somerset, from Napoleon at Waterloo to Macomo and Tyali in the Waterkloof, mainly deals with the Eastern Frontier of the Cape Colony. |
$65. |
| 197. | ROBERTS, Kenneth. NORTHWEST PASSAGE. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Australian Edition; 673; e/p maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; owners signature on small title page, short crack in hinge of endpaper, light wear to cloth, o/wise very good condition, Historical novel early American history, French Indian wars. Rare first Australian edition, very much sought after. |
$19. |
| 198. | ROBERTS, Lynette. THE ENDEAVOUR Captain Cook's First Voyage to Australia. Peter Owen Ltd. London. 1954. First Edition; 280; frontis illust., 8 plates; hardcover in repaired dust jacket; good condition (some foxing). Scarce, reconstructs the entire voyage from journals, charts, logs and drawings made by those on board, written in a literary style. |
$30. |
| 199. | ROBERTSON, Dougal. SURVIVE THE SAVAGE SEA. Elek Books Limited. London. 1973. 223; 33 drawings, 10 photos, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. On 15 June 1972 the 19-ton schooner Lucette, sailed by a Scottish ex-farmer and his family was attacked by killer whales in mid-Pacific and sank in 60 seconds, this is the book that tells what happened after that. |
$12. |
| 200. | ROBERTSON, R.B. OF WHALES AND MEN. Alfred A Knopf. New York. 1954. First Edition, Second Printing; xii, 300; 22 b/w photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. The author sailed as senior medical officer to one of the largest whaling expeditions of the 1950-51 season, an account of the bitter months of pursuit amid the icebergs of the Southern Ocean and of the majestic whales themselves and the extraordinary men who pursued them. |
$30. |
| 201. | ROBSON, R.W., Compiler and Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS HANDBOOK. Macmillan. New York. 1945. North American Edition; 371, index; 4 fold-out maps, text maps; hardcover; (Hoover Library on War, Revolution and Peace bookplate on e/p, small bookstamp on title page) o/wise very good condition. Includes: the Pacific territories and their history, populations in the Pacific, Pacific islands communications, missions of the South Pacific, war in the Pacific, Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Indonesia, non tropical islands, administrations, shipping, industries, geography, etc. Very Scarce Wartime Edition. |
$38. |
| 202. | THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. Vol. LXXIV July-Dec 1929. The Royal Geographical Society. London. 1929. 628, indices; b/w illustrations, fold-out maps; hardcover in royal blue cloth with gilt Royal Geographical Society seal on cover and spine, gilt spine titles. (cover corners bumped, minor discolourations on cover, small repair to the cloth on front cover) o/wise very good condition. Includes: Hudson bay in 1928, the Kalambo River and falls, geology of the Kalambo Gorge, echo sounding, Oxford University expedition to Greenland, the earliest American map, the new orthography in Turkey, agriculture and economic geography in the 18th century, meteorology in Polar Regions, the Queensland Coast and the Great Barrier Reefs, the Alia-Pamirs in 1913 and 1928, exploration in the interior of Papua and North-East New Guinea, the sources of the Fly, Palmer, Strickland, and Sepik Rivers by C.H. Karius, the Niger from Timbuktu to Jebba, the origin of the Faiyum Depression, Glaciers of the Upper Shyok in 1928, some problems of Arctic Travel after a forced landing by Vilhjalmur Stefansson, a journey in central Siam, the search for Col Fawcett, across arctic Canada 1925-26, an expedition in Arnhem Land in 1928 by Donald Mackay, notes on the Aborigines and on the geology of Arnhem Land by Herbert Basedow, the Duke of Spoleto's expedition to the Karakoram, the Faiyum and Uganda. |
$155. |
| 203. | RUHEN, Olaf. OPENING THE OCEANS. Nautical Press. Sydney. [1983]. 189; folding map in pocket, 4 text maps, 27 plates; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Includes chapters on Cook and Fleets to Australia. |
$29. |
| 204. | RUTTLEDGE, Hugh. EVEREST 1933. Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1934. First Edition; xvi, 390, index, tables, 3 diagrams in the text and 4 maps (2 large folding, 1 extending); 59 sepia plates (2 double page); hardcover; very good condition (covers show light scruffing in places). Rare. This is the official account of the 1933 British expedition to Mount Everest, led by Ruttledge and including Eric Shipton and Frank Smythe as team members. The team reached an altitude of 8570 meters (28,100 feet). The greater part of the book is a narrative of the expedition. Part II contains observations by other team members on the geology, natural history, Himalayan meteorology, medical aspects, transport, extracts from an Everest diary. Suit collector. |
$195. |
| 205. | SAFRONI-MIDDLETON, A. TROPIC SHADOWS. Memories of the South Seas, together with reminiscences of the Author's Sea Meetings with Joseph Conrad. The Richards Press. London. 1927. 302; frontis portrait, 15 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (chipped d/j o/wise a very good clean copy). An account of the author's impressions of Maori-land, Samoa, Borneo and Papua - Yesterday and To-day, Youloff, the Russian sailor, mystic-eyed; the Polish mate (Joseph Conrad); Zetta, from Hayti; and his comrades on the ships that took him to strange lands. |
$95. |
| 206. | SCARR, Deryck. Editor. MORE PACIFIC ISLANDS PORTRAITS. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1979. First Australian Edition; xi, 297, index; e/p maps, 7 text maps; stiffened cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. Essays on historic figures in the Pacific Islands (Polynesia, Micronesia and Melanesia), includes Naislines in the Loyalty Islands, Charles St Julian in Polynesia, Bouarate of Hienghene great chief in New Caledonia, Robert Louis Stevenson in Samoa, Arthur Grimble in the Gilbert Islands, Crayton Philo Holcomb - a Yankee Trader in Yap, Caroline Islands , Henry Nanpei - pre-enimently a Ponapean, Captain Hersheim Pacific venturer, Charles Morris Woodford, adventurer, naturalist, administrator Santa Ana in the Solomon Islands, Hipour and the Star Path Navigators of the Central Carolines in Micronesia. |
$24. |
| 207. | SCOTT, G. Firth. THE ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORING. Sampson Low, Marston & Company. London. 1899. 328; illustrations, maps; hardcover rebound retaining the original cloth on front and back; browning of margins, small title page ragged, foxing and damp stains, o/wise a good reader's copy.Accounts of the exploration of Australia including: across the Blue Mountains, Oxley explores the Lachlan, the discovery of the Brisbane, the first overlanders, the problem of the interior, down the Murray river, the romance of a bushranger, Mitchell among the Myalls, the fighting blacks of the Darling, Eyre traverses the Great Bight, the painted caves of Westralia, Leichardt in the north, the slaughter of Kennedy. |
$55. |
| 208. | SCOTT, G. Firth. THE ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN EXPLORING. Sampson Low, Marston & Company. London. 1899. 328; illustrations, maps; hardcover with gilt titles and embossed illustration on front cover; browning of margins, spine sunned and corners bumped, cover soiled, o/wise good condition.Accounts of the exploration of Australia including: across the Blue Mountains, Oxley explores the Lachlan, the discovery of the Brisbane, the first overlanders, the problem of the interior, down the Murray river, the romance of a bushranger, Mitchell among the Myalls, the fighting blacks of the Darling, Eyre traverses the Great Bight, the painted caves of Westralia, Leichardt in the north, the slaughter of Kennedy. |
$75. |
| 209. | THE SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL MAGAZINE VOL. VI 1890. Professor James Geikie Hon. Editor, Arthur Silva White Acting Editor. Published by the Royal Scottish Geographical Society. Edinburgh. 1890. x, 718, index; frontis portrait, 10 fold-out maps in col.; hardcover bound by the society of 12 monthly issues for 1890(corners bumped, spine fabric worn and soiled, endpaper hinges cracked) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Important journal of natural history and geography, a wide variety of topics including, Africa, Kara Sea and the route to the North Pole, evolution of climate, physical basis for political geography, Armenia, the wall of Derbend, southern California past and present, the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, a voyage inland from Canton, Russian Laplanders, recent explorations in Peru and Bolivia, Scandinavia the Vikings and the geography of their times. Extremely |
$145. |
| 210. | SELIGMANN, C.G. With a Chapter by F.R.Barton, and an Appendix by E.L.Giblin. THE MELANESIANS OF BRITISH NEW GUINEA. University Press. Cambridge. 1910. First Edition; xxiii, 766, index; 78 plates (1 plate missing), 50 figures, fold-out map (missing); hardcover (professionaly rebound with gilt titles on spine; good condition (small library stamps and perforation not affecting text or plates. plate X at page 74 missing, fold-out map missing). Rare. Seligmann's most sought after book, the greater part of the material utilised was collected in 1904 on the Daniels Ethnographic Expedition to New Guinea and notes made by Seligmann when he visited New Guinea in 1898, a detailed social and anthropological study of the Melanesian immigrant peoples of southeast Papua and the adjacent islands, includes: The Koita (coast of central district from Cape Suckling to Bootless Inlet, including Port Moresby), The Roro-Speaking Tribes (Hall Sound), The Mekeo Tribes (Hall Sound and St. Joseph River), The Southern Massim (Milne Bay, Tubetube Island and Bartle Bay), The Northern Massim (Trobriand Islands, Marshall Bennett Islands, Murua and annexes). Collector's item. |
$850. |
| 211. | SEVERINSEN, Keith. HUNT THE FAR MOUNTAIN. Reed. Wellington, NZ. 1970. First Edition; 182; 32 b/w illusts., map; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition. A personal account of hunting safaris in New Zealand, the author and his hunting friends introduce every hunting trophy that New Zealand has to offer, humorous, full of incidents and practical advice. |
$30. |
| 212. | SHINEBERG, Dorothy. THEY CAME FOR SANDALWOOD. A Study of the Sandalwood Trade in the South-West Pacific - 1830-1865. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1967. First Edition; xiv, 299, bibliog., index; e/p illustrations, 3 figures, 23 plates; hardcover in dust jacket; conrer of d/j clipped, library stamps on the publisher's page cancelled stamp and pocket removal damage on back endpaper o/wise good plus condition. Describes the first regular contact between Europeans and the Melanesians of New Caledonia, the New Hebrides and the Loyalty Islands, a detailed account of the sandalwood trade, its routes, of the ships, merchants and seamen involved, and a perceptive analysis of the confrontation of the two cultures. |
$17. |
| 213. | SHINEBERG, Dorothy. THEY CAME FOR SANDALWOOD. A Study of the Sandalwood Trade in the South-West Pacific - 1830-1865. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1967. First Edition; xiv, 299, bibliog., index; e/p illustrations, 3 figures, 23 plates; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j corner clipped o/wise fine condition. Describes the first regular contact between Europeans and the Melanesians of New Caledonia, the New Hebrides and the Loyalty Islands, a detailed account of the sandalwood trade, its routes, of the ships, merchants and seamen involved, and a perceptive analysis of the confrontation of the two cultures. |
$20. |
| 214. | SIERS, James. TARATAI. A Pacific Adventure. Millwood Press. Wellington, N.Z. 1977. First Edition; 305; e/p maps, fully illustrated in b/w and col. with photos, engravings, line drawings, text maps; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. The record of a 1976 voyage of 1,500 miles made in a 76 foot voyaging canoe from Tarawa in the Gilbert Islands to Fiji, proving that native canoes were capable of such long voyages, with definitive essays on the history and evolution of the canoes of Oceania and pre-European navigation. |
$29. |
| 215. | SIERS, James. TARATAI. A Pacific Adventure. Millwood Press. Wellington, N.Z. 1977. First Edition; 305; e/p maps, fully illustrated in b/w and col. with photos, engravings, line drawings, text maps; cardcover; (water damage to corner of a few pages) o/wise very good condition. The record of a 1976 voyage of 1,500 miles made in a 76 foot voyaging canoe from Tarawa in the Gilbert Islands to Fiji, proving that native canoes were capable of such long voyages, with definitive essays on the history and evolution of the canoes of Oceania and pre-European navigation. |
$24. |
| 216. | SOUTER, Gavin. NEW GUINEA. The Last Unknown. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1974. cardcover edition; 296, index; 3 text maps; cardcover; fine condition. When published, this was the first book to tell the story of New Guinea as a whole- from Papua to West Irian, from the earliest recorded impressions of European voyagers to the patrols prior to independence, an absorbing story and a valuable contribution to New Guinea history. |
$14. |
| 217. | STAMP, Tom & Cordelia. JAMES COOK MARITIME SCIENTIST. Caedmon of Whitby. Whitby, Yorkshire. 1978. xiv, 159, bibliog., index; frontis portrait, 8 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. The authors have made a thorough study of Cook's journals and have used his own words where ever possible. |
$24. |
| 218. | STANLEY, Richard and Alan Neame. THE EXPLORATION DIARIES OF H M STANLEY. Now First Published from the Original Manuscripts. Vanguard Press. New York. 1961. 208, index; 13 plates, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The explorer's grandson found these lost reports in a file box mixed with files of bills and receipts, they represent a day-by-day account of the astounding journey of Stanley's Congo Expedition. |
$50. |
| 219. | STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur, Edited with an introduction and comments by. With the collaboration of Olive Rathbun Wilcox. GREAT ADVENTURES AND EXPLORATIONS. From the Earliest Times to the Present, as Told by the Explorers Themselves. Dial Press. New York. 1952. New Revised Edition; xii, 788, index; e/p maps and 18 text maps designed by Richard Edes Harrison; hardcover in reproduction d/j; (owner's name cut out of endpaper, small title page with scored section, spine sunned, corners bumped) o/wise good condition. Includes chapters on: The Mediterranean Discovers the Arctic, Crossing the Atlantic, Polynesians cross the Pacific, China discovers North America, Europe discovers North America, Portuguese find the Indies, Latin America, Balboa, discovery of the Amazon and the first crossing of South America, first crossing of North America, the Northeast and Northwest passages, discovery of Australia, the Great Southland, The Attainment of the North Pole, The Attainment of the South Pole. |
$29. |
| 220. | STEFANSSON, Vilhjalmur, Edited with an introduction and comments by. With the collaboration of Olive Rathbun Wilcox. GREAT ADVENTURES AND EXPLORATIONS. From the Earliest Times to the Present, as Told by the Explorers Themselves. Dial Press. New York. 1947. xii, 788, index; e/p maps and 18 text maps designed by Richard Edes Harrison; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; owner's name J.S. Cumpston on e/p, inscription on small title page by the author "For J.S. Crumpston, authority on the Antarctic, this compendium of explorer tales assembled by Vilhjalmur Stefansson May 8 1947" (top of spine sunned) o/wise good condition. Includes chapters on: The Mediterranean Discovers the Arctic, Crossing the Atlantic, Polynesians cross the Pacific, China discovers North America, Europe discovers North America, Portuguese find the Indies, Latin America, Balboa, discovery of the Amazon and the first crossing of South America, first crossing of North America, the Northeast and Northwest passages, discovery of Australia, the Great Southland, The Attainment of the North Pole, The Attainment of the South Pole. |
$270. |
| 221. | STEVENS, David. U-BOAT FAR FROM HOME. The Epic Voyage of U 862 to Australia and New Zealand. Allen & Unwin. St Leonards, NSW. 1997. First Edition; xxi, 282, bibliog., index; 11 maps, 33 b/w, illusts.; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. In late 1944, with its U-boats defeated in the Atlantic, the German Navy sought new areas in which to deploy, an account of the German plan for a submarine offensive against Australia, U 862 was the only one that managed to survive, illuminated with personal accounts from both sides. |
$39. |
| 222. | STEVENS, Henry N.; Editor. NEW LIGHT ON THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. As Revealed by the Journal of Captain Don Diego de Prado Y Tovar. With annotated translations from the Spanish by George F. Barwick. Henry Stevens, Son & Stiles. London. 1930. First Edition; xii, 261, index; facsimiles of the Four Prado Maps and voyage map in end pocket, 3 text maps, 5 illusts.; original hardcover, gilt embossed titles and spine illust.; light foxing front and back pages, many pages uncut, o/wise very good condition. Includes a detailed account of the discovery of Torres Strait and Northmost Australia in 1605-6. |
$185. |
| 223. | SWENSON, Eric. THE SOUTH SEA SHILLING. Voyages of Captain Cook, R.N. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. 224, index; e/p maps, text illustrated with drawings by Charles Michael Daugherty. hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An authentic history of James Cooks's career and voyages written for young people. |
$18. |
| 224. | SWENSON, Eric. THE SOUTH SEA SHILLING. Voyages of Captain Cook, R.N. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. 224, index; e/p maps, text illustrated with drawings by Charles Michael Daugherty. hardcover in dust jacket; (two small library stamps) o/wise good condition. An authentic history of James Cooks's career and voyages written for young people. |
$14. |
| 225. | TAZELAAR, James & Jean Bussiere. TO CHALLENGE A DISTANT SEA : The life and Voyages of Jean Gau, who sailed alone more than any other man. Henry Regnery Company. Chicago. 1977. First U.S. Edition; 270; 31 illustrations, 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); fine condition. An account of the authors two solitary circumnavigations of the globe, eleven Atlantic crossings, groundings, shipwrecks, almost legendary hurricanes, includes New Guinea, Tahiti, New Zealand. |
$24. |
| 226. | TERRY, Michael. HIDDEN WEALTH AND HIDING PEOPLE. Putnam. London. [1930] xv, 349, appendices: notes on botanical collection and bird life made by Mr. E. Officer, discussion of meteorological observations of 1928 Terry Expedition, list of place names submitted to and accepted by Lands and Survey Branch Commonwealth Department of Works, mileages recorded from point to point, particulars of performance of two Morris six-wheelers used by Terry Expedition, Aboriginal words collected, personal kit, food supplies, items of mining equipment; 63 illusts., fold-out map; hardcover (rebound); (foxing in much of the text, plates clean) o/wise good condition. Rare. Account of a 1928 expedition into the interior of Northern Australia, the main purpose of the expedition being prospecting, includes: Port Hedland, Broome, Fitzroy River, Geikie Gorge, Margaret River, Mount Dockrell, Albert Edward Ranges, Denison Plains, Tanami, Lander Creek. |
$135. |
| 227. | THOMAS, Stephen D. THE LAST NAVIGATOR. A Paul Sidey Book/Hutchinson. London. 1987. First UK Edition; 308, index; maps, 14 colour photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Mau Piailug lives on the small Caroline island of Satawal, he is the youngest of the few remaining fully initiated Micronesian navigators, part adventure story, part traveller's tale, The Last Navigator is also a serious scientific inquiry. |
$23. |
| 228. | THOMSON, J.P. BRITISH NEW GUINEA. George Philip & Son. London. 1892. First Edition; xvii, 336, appendices, index; 50 illustrations' large colour folding map (full colour facsimile); original cloth cover with gilt titles and embossed illustration (spine cloth rebacked and restored to original condition by a master bookbinder, covers a little worn); (owner's name - G.H. Young, well known Methodist Missionary - on small title page, new endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Thomson sets out to record the geology, flora, fauna, languages, customs and material culture of British New Guinea, he makes extensive use of detailed investigations made by Sir William MacGregor, includes: Milne Bay Province, Louisiade Archipelago, D'Entrecasteaux Group, Trobriand Islands, Northern Province, Ascent of Mount Victoria and Exploration of the Owen Stanley Range, Fly River. |
$275. |
| 229. | THOMSON, J.P. ROUND THE WORLD. Outridge Printing. Published under the auspices of the Royal Geographical Society of Australasia, Queensland. Brisbane. 1904. First Edition; xxviii, 357. 91 illustrations, fold-out map of Queensland; hardcover (rebound) with gilt titles on spine and front cover; (former owner's name and date [1905] on back of frontis, sporadic foxing) o/wise good condition. Rare. An account of a round the world trip in 1903 with four appendices: the geographical evolution of the Australian continent, notes on the geology of Australia, the climate and artesian waters of Australia, Queensland. |
$165. |
| 230. | TITCOMB, Margaret. THE VOYAGE OF THE FLYING BIRD. 1963. First Edition; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket (protected); very good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. |
$26. |
| 231. | TOMLINSON, H M. TIDE MARKS. Being Some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923. Harper & Brothers. New York. 1924. First Edition; 295; e/p map, 16 line illusts.; hardcover with gilt illustration and titles; very good condition. The author's personal account of his difficuties of escaping coastal ports, plantation roads and train trips that only served as barriors to seeing the real Malaya, not the British and Chinese versions that presented themselves to the tourist of the 1920's, a glimpse back to the days of steamer travel. |
$40. |
| 232. | TOURISM IN ANTARCTICA. Report of the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Environment, Recreation and the Arts. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1989. xi, 55; map; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: Antarctic tourism policy, current tourism, tourism in the Australian Antarctic Territory, impact of tourism, tourism proposals for the Australian Antarctic Territory, overflights, ship based tourism, adventure type tourism. |
$20. |
| 233. | TRUMBULL, Robert. THE RAFT. Henry Holt and Company. New York. 1942. vii, 205; 7 b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (spine soiled) o/wise very good condition. "Early in 1942, Americans read with pride and admiration the short newspaper accounts of the three Navy fliers who fought the sea for thirty-four days while they drifted in a rubber raft without food, equipment, and for some time without clothes, yet survived to land, weak and bent, on a strange shore". |
$13. |
| 234. | TRUMBULL, Robert. THE RAFT. Henry Holt and Company. New York. 1942. vii, 205; 7 b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (owner's bookplate on front endpaper) o/wise very good condition. "Early in 1942, Americans read with pride and admiration the short newspaper accounts of the three Navy fliers who fought the sea for thirty-four days while they drifted in a rubber raft without food, equipment, and for some time without clothes, yet survived to land, weak and bent, on a strange shore". |
$15. |
| 235. | TRUMBULL, Robert. THE RAFT. Henry Holt and Company. New York. 1942. vii, 205; 7 b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (owner's bookplate on front endpaper, glue mark where leaflet was pasted in) o/wise very good condition. "Early in 1942, Americans read with pride and admiration the short newspaper accounts of the three Navy fliers who fought the sea for thirty-four days while they drifted in a rubber raft without food, equipment, and for some time without clothes, yet survived to land, weak and bent, on a strange shore". |
$14. |
| 236. | ULLMAN, James Ramsey. WHERE THE BONG TREE GROWS. The Log of one man's journey in the South Pacific. World Publishing. Cleveland. 1963. First Edition; 316; e/p maps; hardcover in (rebacked) dust jacket; (d/j soiled) o/wise good condition. A personal story of one man's journey through the South Pacific using all means of transportation- outriggers, tiny launches, steamships, and strato-cruiser, his account balances the classical South Seas dream against the South Pacific of the twentieth century, includes: Hawaii, Tahiti, Samoa, Fiji, Guam, the Cook Islands, Tarawa, Tonga, Bora Bora, Wake Island. |
$18. |
| 237. | WALLIS, Helen, Edited by. CATERET'S VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD 1766-1769. VOLUME II. Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society. London. 1965. vi, 275-564, bibliography, index; frontis b/w plate, b/w plates, fold-out text-map; pcitorial cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket [protected, very good condition]; fine good condition. Captain Philip Carteret sailed to the South Seas in 1766 as second in command to Samuel Wallis on a voyage for the discovery of the Southern Continent. Separating from Wallis at the exit to the Strait of Magellan he went on to make an independent voyage which has earned him the reputation of being the ablest and the most ill-fated of Captain James Cook's immediate precursors. |
$65. |
| 238. | WESTALL, T.M. Perry and Donald H. Simpson., editors. DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM WESTALL. Landscape Artist on Board H.M.S. Investigator during the Circumnavigation of Australia by Captain Matthew Flinders R.N. in 1801-1803. The Royal Commonwealth Society. London. 1962. 71 plus 90 pages of illustrations; frontis portrait, 9 charts including large pocket chart and one folding chart, 120 b/w illustrations, 4 colour plates; hardcover. folio format; (new endpapers, spine sunned and frayed at bottom end, a few spots of foxing in the prelims) o/wise very good condition.Well reproduced historic art works on high quality paper. |
$95. |
| 239. | WHEELER, Sara. TERRA INCOGNITA. Travels in Antarctica. Jonathan Cape. London. 1996. xi, 306, bibliog.; map; cardcover; fine condition. A personal account, the author spent seven months travelling across the ice sheet, through the Transantarctic mountains and across the Antarctic Peninsula with scientists and mavericks from a variety of nations, a superbly written book creating a sense of empathy and wonder and the desire to be there. |
$25. |
| 240. | WHIPPLE, A.B.C. Drawings by Richard M. Powers. YANKEE WHALERS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Doubleday & Company. New York. 1954. First Edition; 304; e/p maps, illustrated chapter headings; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Packed with the whole extraordinary range of whaling era yarns of mutiny, rogue whales, ships sunk, cannibalism, typhoons. |
$28. |
| 241. | WHIPPLE, A.B.C. Drawings by Richard M. Powers. YANKEE WHALERS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Doubleday & Company. New York. 1954. First Edition; 304; e/p maps, illustrated chapter headings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name and book plate on back e/p) very good condition. Scarce. Packed with the whole extraordinary range of whaling era yarns of mutiny, rogue whales, ships sunk, cannibalism, typhoons. |
$28. |
| 242. | WHITFIELD, Peter. NEW FOUND LANDS. Maps in the History of Exploration. British Library. London. 1998. First Edition; 200, index; 150 illustrations, 100 in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (repair to dust jacket) o/wise fine condition.A history of exploration from maps, displays the geographical ideas of the explorers themselves, through the maps that they used or the new maps which they caused to be made, well reproduced on art paper. |
$29. |
| 243. | WILKINSON, Rick. WHERE GOD NEVER TROD. AUSTRALIA'S OIL EXPLORERS ACROSS TWO CENTURIES. David Ell Press. Balmain, NSW. 1991. First Edition; 482, appendix - chronology of Australia's oil exploration, index - characters, index - places and events; over 200 b/w photos, over 20 text maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This is the vivid story of 200 years of oil exploration in Australia and Papua New Guinea. |
$24. |
| 244. | WILLIAMSON, James A. COOK AND THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. London. 1946. First Edition; xii, 251, index; e/p maps, portrait frontis, 1 illust., 6 maps; hardcover; very good condition (owner's bookplate on e/p). One of the volumes in the teach yourself history library for the English Universities Press. |
$15. |
| 245. | WITHEY, Lynne. VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY. Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific. William Morrow & Co. New York. 1987. First Edition; 512, references, index; 35 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Essential reference, makes use of recent scholarship in such disciplines as history, and anthropology, to place Cook in the broader context of Pacific exploration with a focus on the reactions of European and Pacific cultures to each other. |
$40. |
| 246. | WITHEY, Lynne. VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY. Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1989 [first published 1987] First Paperback Printing; 512, references, index; text maps, 35 illusts.; cardcover; fine condition. Includes, the discovery of Polynesia, Bank's Voyage, Circumnavigating the Antarctic, search for a Northwest Passage. |
$16. |
| 247. | WYCHERLEY, George. BUCCANEERS OF THE PACIFIC. Rich & Cowan Ltd. London. 1935 [first published 1929]. 271, index; 15 plates; hardcover; (a few spots on spine, foxing on the end papers) o/wise good condition. Historical account of English Buccaneers, pirates and privateers, Drake, Morgan, Dampier and Cook among others. |
$35. |
| 248. | WYCHERLEY, George. BUCCANEERS OF THE PACIFIC. The Bobbs-Merrill Co. Indianapolis. 1928. 1st Edition; 444, bibliog., index; 31 plates and historical maps; hardcover; (owner's signature on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Historical account of English Buccaneers, pirates and privateers, Drake, Morgan, Dampier and Cook among others. |
$65. |