| 1. | ACANTHASTER PLANCI IMPACT ON PACIFIC CORAL REEFS. Final Report to U.S. Department of the Interior Washington D.C. Research Laboratories Westinghouse Electric Corporation. Pittsburgh, PA. October 15, 1969. 151; 3 photos, 22 figures; stapled cardcover; (cover lightly soiled) o/wise very good condition. A study of the starfish Acanthaster Planci "Crown of Thorns" destruction of corals, the study was carried out in selected islands in Micronesia, the study confirmed that the destruction was not confined to the Great Barrier Reef of Australia. |
$35. |
| 2. | ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett. BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC. Tuttle. Vermont. 1970. First US Edition; 223; 231 photographs including 89 in full colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II (1941 - 1945) was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jeweled islands. |
$49. |
| 3. | AIONO, Fanaafi Le Tagaloa and others. CULTURE AND DEMOCRACY IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. University of the South Pacific. 1992. x, 280, glossary, index; cardcover illustrated. fine condition. The very diverse cultures of the Pacific Islands are highly valued, though not in the precise forms they took on a century or more ago. |
$29. |
| 4. | ALKIRE, William H. LAMOTREK ATOLL AND INTER-ISLAND SOCIOECONOMIC TIES. Illinois Studies in Anthropology No. 5. University of Illinois Press. Urbana, Illinois. 1965. xi, 180, bibliog; 13 maps, 43 plates; cardcover; (two stamps on small title page, cover rubbed) o/wise very good condition. Lamotret atoll in the Western Caroline Islands of Micronesia, a study of the people and the complex of socioeconomic ties which unite the populations of Lamotrek, Elato and Satawal atolls into a single social system. |
$46. |
| 5. | ANDERSON, Ella. THE HAWAIIAN LEI. Pickering & Inglis. London. 1958. First Edition; 128; hardcover; good condition, slight foxing on e/ps.. Very scarce. Novel. |
$14. |
| 6. | ARNOW, Ted. ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 44. The Hydrology of Ifalik Atoll, Western Caroline Islands [Micronesia]. Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 15; fold-out map, charts and tables; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. |
$38. |
| 7. | ASHBY, Gene. A GUIDE TO POHNPEI [Eastern Caroline Islands]. An Island Argosy. Rainy Day Press. Eugene, Oregon. 1987. Revised Edition; xiii, 317, index; fully illustrated with maps and line drawings; cardcover; A5 format; (cover soiled, owner's name and damp stain on fly page) o/wise good condition. Includes: historical sketch, natural features, flora and fauna, government, economics, education, traditional culture, outlying islands, sights. |
$19. |
| 8. | ASSOCIATION FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN MICRONESIA NEWSLETTER. Honolulu. 1972-1973. Vol 1 No 3 Sept '72, Vol 2 No 1 Spring '73, Vol 2 No 2 Fall '73, Vol 2 No 3 Winter '73; 26, 32, 12, 12; corner stapled newsletter; very good condition.short arcticles and book reviews of material of Micronesian anthropological interest. Price inclusive of four issues. |
$20. |
| 9. | BAILEY, Eric. THE CHRISTMAS ISLAND STORY. Stacey International. London. 1977. First Edition (Captain James Cook Bicentennial Edition 1777-1977); xiv, 88, index; 15 pages of illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. Christmas Island is located in the Central Pacific just north of the Equator and is part of the Line Islands Group. The author has researched a history of Christmas Island from discovery of the uninhabited island by Captain Cook up to publication. There is an extensive bibliography. Out-of-print. |
$17. |
| 10. | BAILEY, Eric. THE CHRISTMAS ISLAND STORY. Captain James Cook Bicentennial Edition 1777-1977. Stacey International. London. 1977. First Edition; xiv, 88, index; 15 pages of illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. Christmas Island is located in the Central Pacific just north of the Equator and is part of the Line Islands Group. The author has researched a history of Christmas Island from discovery of the uninhabited island by Captain Cook up to publication. There is an extensive bibliography. Out-of-print. |
$17. |
| 11. | BALLARD, Robert D. and Rick Archbold. RETURN TO MIDWAY. The quest to find the Yorktown and the other lost ships from the greatest battle of the Pacific War. Hodder/Madison Press. Sydney. 1999. First Australian Edition; 199, bibliog, index; e/p illustrations, fully illustrated with historical b/w photos, contemporary colour photos, paintings; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Fifty-six years after the decisive Battle of Midway noted underwater explorer Robert Ballard embarked on a search for the lost ships that had sunk in that historic battle, accompanying him were a group of Japanese and American veterans who had once faced each other as enemies, their memories of the conflict act as a counterpoint to the story of the high-tech hunt for the sunken battlefield. |
$29. |
| 12. | BARNETT, H.G. BEING A PALAUAN. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York. 1966. 87 illustrations. cardcover; very good condition. Palau, Western Caroline Islands, Micronesia. Besides furnishing and inductive analysis of life on Palau in 1960, Dr Barnett puts the 1960 year into perspective on the basis of the past. The effects of successive dominations by the spanish, Germans, Japanese and Americans, of new economic wants created by Western goods, are described. |
$19. |
| 13. | BARNETT, H.G. PALAUAN SOCIETY : A Study of Contemporary native Life in the Palau Islands. University of Oregon Publications. Eugene, Oregon. 1949. v, 241. text map; laminated hardcover quarter bound; A4; mint condition. Rare 1949 study. The Palau Islands (now part of the Republic of Belau) are situated approximately 800 miles southwest of Guam, almost 600 miles east of the Philippines and about 600 miles north of New Guinea. In 1949 there were approximately 6,000 Palauans. The field work upon which this study is based was sponsored by the Pacific Science Board of the US National Academy of Sciences and the University of Oregon. It was part of the program known as the Coordinated Investigation of Micronesian Anthropology (CIMA). This is a major study of Palauan society. |
$74. |
| 14. | BASCOM, William R. PONAPE: A PACIFIC ECONOMY IN TRANSITION. Anthropological Records Volume 22. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1965. viii, 149, bibliog.; 6 b/w plates; cardcover; (owners book plate and stamp) o/wise good condition Rare. Originally written in 1946 as a major undertaking in applied anthropology, as well as a large-scale interdisciplinary research project involving a team of more then twenty specialists, only minor revisions to this limited circulation publication have been made. |
$75. |
| 15. | (Belau, Republic of) BARNETT, H.G. PALAUAN SOCIETY : A Study of Contemporary native Life in the Palau Islands. University of Oregon Publications. Eugene, Oregon. 1949. v, 241. text map; laminated hardcover quarter bound; A4; mint condition. Rare 1949 study. The Palau Islands (now part of the Republic of Belau) are situated approximately 800 miles southwest of Guam, almost 600 miles east of the Philippines and about 600 miles north of New Guinea. In 1949 there were approximately 6,000 Palauans. The field work upon which this study is based was sponsored by the Pacific Science Board of the US National Academy of Sciences and the University of Oregon. It was part of the program known as the Coordinated Investigation of Micronesian Anthropology (CIMA). This is a major study of Palauan society. |
$74. |
| 16. | BOYER, David. MICRONESIA : THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDEN. In National Geographic Magazine May 1967. National Geographic Society. Washington DC. May 1967. Reprint from the May 1967 Magazine. 702-744; fully illustrated in colour; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition.Of historical interest, well photographed documentation of Micronesia in the 1960s. |
$15. |
| 17. | BRADLEY, William Paul. . THE HISTORY OF THE MARIANAS, CAROLINE, PELEW, AND MARSHALL ISLANDS TO THE YEAR 1922. A Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Department of History University of Southern California in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts. Author. Los Angeles. July 1937. Facsimile Edition of the original. 97 maps; Spiral bound; fine condition (this facsimile copy). Includes: geography and native races, the galleons, discovery by Europeans and early exploration, the Spanish regime in the Marianas, the Spaniards in the Carolines and Pelews, the German era, United States in Guam, |
$59. |
| 18. | BRIEFING MATERIALS 1973 TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Public Information Division. January 1973. 172; maps; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled) o/wise good conditon. Rare. Typescript publication reproduced on a duplicating machine, includes: general descripton of the Trust Territory, history, Trust Territory government, office of the High Commissioner, Deputy High Commissioner, Executive Officer, Office of the Attorney General, Deparatment of Education, Department of Finance, Department of Health Services, Disaster Control Officer, and much more. |
$39. |
| 19. | BROWER, Kenneth. MICRONESIA: ISLAND WILDERNESS. Photographs and Introduction by Robert Wenkam. Friends of the Earth. San Francisco. 1975. 158; 61 color plates, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Rising above Micronesia's three million square miles of the Pacific are two thousand two hundred islands smaller in their aggregate area than Rhode Island, an essay on the people, their cultural problems and conservation opportunities, beautifully illustrated with large colour plates. |
$38. |
| 20. | BROWER, Kenneth. A SONG FOR SATAWAL. Andre Deutsch. London. 1983. First British Edition; 218; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An anecdotal account of the fragmented island states of Micronesia, full of poetry, facts, both current and bits of pre-history, laughter, awe and hope, includes: Yap, Guam, Satawal, Koror, Palau, Saipan. |
$35. |
| 21. | BROWER, Kenneth. A SONG FOR SATAWAL [Micronesia]. Harper & Row. New York. 1983. First U.S. Edition; 218 hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Satawal is in the Eastern Caroline Islands, Micronesia. ISBN 0-06-015093-9. |
$25. |
| 22. | BROWER, Kenneth, photographs by Harri Peccinotti. MICRONESIA: THE LAND, THE PEOPLE AND THE SEA. Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge, Louisiana. 1981. First Edition; 128; colour photos, endpaper maps; hardcover with title embossed on front cover and on spine in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. The book recognises the Micronesian's uniqueness, particularly their fishing and sailing skills and their ability to cope with the omnipresent seas. it is a book which honours the Micronesian traditional life style while recognizing changes that are inevitable to that life style. |
$37. |
| 23. | BROWNING, Mary. MICRONESIAN HERITAGE. Dance Perspectives 43 Autumn 1970. Dance Perspectives Foundation. New York. 1970. 49; b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition.Includes: early European descriptons of Micronesian dance, themes and forms, the past in the future. |
$23. |
| 24. | BRYAN, E.H. Jnr., and staff. LAND IN MICRONESIA AND ITS RESOURCES : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pacific Scientific Information Center. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1970. First Edition; 119 cardcover; (surround of blue paper has been added to cover) o/wise good condition. An important bibliography produced under the auspices of the Bishop Museum. |
$37. |
| 25. | BRYAN, E.H. Jnr., and staff. LAND IN MICRONESIA AND ITS RESOURCES : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pacific Scientific Information Center. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1970. First Edition; 119 cardcover; (sticker on cover, title written in marking pen on spine) o/wise good condition. An important bibliography produced under the auspices of the Bishop Museum. |
$35. |
| 26. | BRYAN, E.H. Jr. MAPS OF THE ISLANDS OF MICRONESIA. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Under Administration of U.S. Department of Interior. Marshall, Caroline & Mariana Islands. Literature Production Center [first published by United States Commercial Company]. Saipan. 1965. Reissued. [66]; fully illustrated with b/w maps; clip bound cardcover; (cover soiled, rust marks from clip) o/wise good condition. Rare. |
$17. |
| 27. | BRYAN, E.H. Jr. MAPS OF THE ISLANDS OF MICRONESIA. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Under Administration of U.S. Department of Interior. Marshall, Caroline & Mariana Islands. United States Commercial Company. 1961. Reissued; [64]; fully illustrated with b/w maps; clip bound cardcover; (cover soiled, rust marks from clip) o/wise good condition. Rare. |
$29. |
| 28. | BRYAN, E.H. Jr. MAPS OF THE ISLANDS OF MICRONESIA. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Under Administration of U.S. Department of Interior. Marshall, Caroline & Mariana Islands. United States Commercial Company. 1963. Reissued 3rd Printing. [64]; fully illustrated with b/w maps; clip bound cardcover; (rust marks from clip) o/wise very good condition. Rare. |
$27. |
| 29. | CHAPMAN, Peter Sherwood. MICRONESIAN ARCHEOLOGY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Thesis submitted to the Department of Anthropology and the Committee on the Graduate Division of Stanford University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts. June 1964. Facsimile the 1964 Edition; viii, 265; bound with spiral wire binders in plastic covers. fine condition. Rare. This work was designed in 1964 to place the mass of material about Micronesia into an ordered guide to the literature of Micronesia, as well ast provide a general summary of work done and an introduction to Micronesia's archaeology. There was a number of works of definite merit, which had to 1964 been unreported, and in the case of the assemblage of Japanese and German materials, untranslated. A very valuable resource. |
$59. |
| 30. | COATES, Austin. WESTERN PACIFIC ISLANDS. Her Majesty's Stationery Office. London. 1970. First Edition; xiv, 349, index; e/p drawings, 25 text drawings, 59 b/w photos, 5 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Well written historical background including, origins and beliefs of the diverse peoples under the administration of the Western Pacific High Commission Territories, includes: Gilbert Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands, Ellice Islands, black-birding, cannibalism, London Mission Society. |
$34. |
| 31. | COLLIER, Basil. THE WAR IN THE FAR EAST 1941-1945: A Military History. William Morrow & Co. New York. 1969. First Edition; xiii, 530, appendices, bibliog., index; 50 maps, e/p maps, 18 tables; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Each conflict on land, sea and in the air is recreated and related to each major campaign and in turn each campaign is shown in the perspective of the grand strategy of the Western Allies and the Japanese, including 16 maps of the New Guinea/Solomons theatre. |
$27. |
| 32. | THE COMMUNICATOR. Communications Trust Territory of Pacific Islands. The Communications Division, Department of Transportation and Communications, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 1970-1971 Monthly Publication. 6-8; b/w photos; paper cover; very good condition.Volumes 1 Dec 1970, 3 Feb 1971, 4 March 1971, 5 April 1971, 6 May 1971, 7 June-July 1971, 8 Aug-Sept 1971, price inclusive 7 issues. |
$31. |
| 33. | CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. FY 1972 REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON PROGRAM AND BUDGET PLANNING. Report of the Joint Committee on Budget and Program Planning Review of the High Commissioner's FY 1972 Preliminary Budget Plan. Congress of Micronesia. September 1970. 29; cardcover spiral bound; (foxing on title page, memorandum stapled inside cover) o/wise good condition. Includes a memorandum from the High Commissioner concerning the recommendations of the Congress of Micronesia concerning U.S. positions and the action being taken to meet the recommendations of the Congress. |
$22. |
| 34. | CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. POLITICAL STATUS DIGEST. Third Regular Session July-August 1970. Congress of Micronesia. [Saipan, Mariana Islands]. 1970. 52; spiral bound cardcover; (page numbers written in by hand) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes the text of the statements made by the various representatives to the congress and numerous reporoductions of newspaper articles on the political developments in Micronesia. |
$49. |
| 35. | CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. REPORT OF THE POLITICAL STATUS DELEGATION OF THE CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Congress Third Regular Session. Congress of Micronesia. Saipan, Mariana Islands. July, 1970. 57, appendices; spiral bound cardcover; near fine condition. Rare. The report of the Micronesian Political Status Delegation is a further chapter in the continuing investigation of the eventual status of the current Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The report attempted to define how far TTPI has come in the current investigations, what the status is, and what the future prospects of TTPI are. |
$35. |
| 36. | CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. REPORT OF THE POLITICAL STATUS DELEGATION OF THE CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Congress Third Regular Session. Congress of Micronesia. Saipan, Mariana Islands. July, 1970. 57, appendices; spiral bound cardcover; (owner's name on cover, foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Stapled inside the front cover are comprehensive comments (6 pages) on the report by Frances McReynolds Smith of the Center for South Pacific Studies in Washington D.C. The report of the Micronesian Political Status Delegation is a further chapter in the continuing investigation of the eventual status of the current Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The report attempted to define how far TTPI has come in the current investigations, what the status is, and what the future prospects of TTPI are. |
$44. |
| 37. | CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. REPORT OF THE POLITICAL STATUS DELEGATION OF THE CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Congress Third Regular Session. Congress of Micronesia. Saipan, Mariana Islands. July, 1970. 57, appendices; spiral bound cardcover; (foxing on title pages) o/wise good condition. Rare. The report of the Micronesian Political Status Delegation is a further chapter in the continuing investigation of the eventual status of the current Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The report attempted to define how far TTPI has come in the current investigations, what the status is, and what the future prospects of TTPI are. |
$34. |
| 38. | CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Fourth Regular Session 8 July - 6 August, 1968. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1968. xix, 300; press board cover with stud fasteners, original card cover mounted on the front; (page edges spotted) o/wise good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, a compilation of the Laws enacted by the Congress of Micronesia and approved by the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. |
$49. |
| 39. | CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Congress, Third Special Session January 12-30, 1970. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1970. vi, 74; press board cover with stud fasteners, original card cover mounted on the front; (a few spots of foxing, tape mark and marking pen title written on front cover) o/wise good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, a compilation of the Laws enacted by the Congress of Micronesia and approved by the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. |
$39. |
| 40. | CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Regular Session 10 July - 8 August, 1967. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1967. xx, 272; press board cover with stud fasteners, original card cover mounted on the front; (sporadic foxing) o/wise good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, a compilation of the Laws enacted by the Congress of Micronesia and approved by the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. |
$44. |
| 41. | CONNELL, John, editor. MIGRATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Pacific Research Mongraph No.24. 1990. cardcover; mint condition. |
$22. |
| 42. | CONTINENTAL AIRLINES MICRONESIA. Continental Airlines. [18]; fully illustrated with colour drawings and fold out route map; cardcover; near fine condition. Promotional brochure used to introduce the airlines Micronesia service. |
$16. |
| 43. | CORMANY, Arthur M. Jr. SPECIAL REPORT FOR THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS RELATING TO BASIC LAND VALUES AND RENTALS. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 1968. [54]; 4 maps; stud fastened press board cover with original card on the front; very good condition. Rare. Type script reproduced on a duplicating machine, includes: commercial properties, resort hotels, market data with Saipan, Koror, Truk and Ponape sales maps. |
$39. |
| 44. | CRADDOCK, Elfriede. PATHWAYS TO SCIENCE IN MICRONESIA. Life Services Section, Department of Education, T.T.P.I. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1969. First Edition; 88, author and title indices; spiral-bound pictorial cardcover; fine condition. This bibliography was produced for science teachers working within the Trust Territory. |
$39. |
| 45. | CRAIG, Barry, et al Editors. ART AND PERFORMANCE IN OCEANIA. CHP Bathurst, NSW. 1999. 324; 196 illustrations, 8 in colour. hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Includes 24 papers from the Fifth International Symposium of the Pacific Arts Association dealing with Art, Performance and Society. |
$63. |
| 46. | CROCOMBE, Ron. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS AND THE USA. Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific and East-West Center. Rarotonga, Cook Islands. 1995. First Edition; xxx, 418, index; 17 tables, 3 maps, 26 illusts.; pictorial cardcover; mint condition.This comprehensive study, by Professor Emeritus Ron Crocombe, the world's leading specialist of Pacific affairs, documents the growth of Pacific Island interaction with the USA to the pinnacle of involvement in World War II where it remained high until the mid 1980s, the author feels that while the USA will remain significant to the islands its relative profile will continue to decline in the near future. |
$39. |
| 47. | CROCOMBE, Ron and Ahmed Ali, Editors. FOREIGN FORCES IN PACIFIC POLITICS. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Fiji. 1983. First Edition; xv, 325; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; (corner of cover slightly creased, owner's name on title page) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Includes the process of disengagement from the old relationships with colonial powers, namely USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, USSR, Latin America, Europe, academics and specialists from major powers on the Pacific rim and Pacific nations explain the interest of these countries in the Pacific Islands. |
$24. |
| 48. | CROCOMBE, Ron and Ahmed Ali, Editors. FOREIGN FORCES IN PACIFIC POLITICS. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Fiji. 185 reprint of 1983 first edition. xv, 325; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. Includes the process of disengagement from the old relationships with colonial powers, namely USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, USSR, Latin America, Europe, academics and specialists from major powers on the Pacific rim and Pacific nations explain the interest of these countries in the Pacific Islands. |
$27. |
| 49. | CROCOMBE, Ron and Leonard Mason, Editors. MICRONESIAN POLITICS. 1988. pictorial cardcover (fine condition); mint condition. |
$24. |
| 50. | CROIZAT, Victor J. ACROSS THE REEF. The Amphibious Tracked Vehicle at War. Blandford. London. 1989. 256, appendices, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with battle maps and photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; minor tear to d/j, o/wise near fine condition. Includes the use of amphibious vehicles in the Battles of Midway, Guadalcanal, Tarawa, The Marshalls, Marianas, Palaus and Philippines, Iwo Jima and Okinawa, European theatre, Korea, Indochina and Vietnam, and concludes with an assessment of their current status 50 years after they first came to the attention of the US Marine Corps. |
$21. |
| 51. | CROIZAT, Victor J. ACROSS THE REEF. The Amphibious Tracked Vehicle at War. Blandford. London. 1989. 256, appendices, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with battle maps and photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Includes the use of amphibious vehicles in the Battles of Midway, Guadalcanal, Tarawa, The Marshalls, Marianas, Palaus and Philippines, Iwo Jima and Okinawa, European theatre, Korea, Indochina and Vietnam, and concludes with an assessment of their current status 50 years after they first came to the attention of the US Marine Corps. |
$22. |
| 52. | DAEUFER, Alice S. compiled by. PATHWAYS TO MICRONESIA. An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works. TTPI Dept of Education. Saipan, Mariana Is. 1969. ix, 47; b/w illustrations; cardcover illustrated; very good condition. Includes: Mariana Islands District, marshall Islands District, palau District, Ponape District, Truk District, yap District, addresses of book sellers, index. |
$23. |
| 53. | DAVIDSON, J.W. THE DECOLONIZATION OF OCEANIA. A survey 1945-70. New Zealand Institute of International Affairs. Wellington. 1971. 28. cardcover; fine condition.The decolonization of Oceania is still far from completed at this time [1971] but it is a suitable time for examining its progress and its prospects. |
$17. |
| 54. | DEGENER, Otto and Edwin Gillaspy. ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 41. Canton Island, South Pacific. Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 51; tables; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Author Otto Degener was commissioned in 1950 to vegetate the bare wastes of coral rock and sand of Canton Island with plant life, includes: history, meteorological data, employer organizations, traffic data, with a detailed descripton of the flora. |
$38. |
| 55. | DELGADO, James P. GHOST FLEET. The Sunken Ships of Bikini Atoll. University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1996. x, 204, index; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; cardcover; fine condition. In July 1946 a fleet of 242 ships was assembled at Bikini Atoll for Operation Crossroads that was designed to assess the atomic bomb's effect on warships, four decades later a team of underwater archaeologists returned to Bikini to evaluate the ships as historic and archaeological sites, Delgado was a member of that team and weaves a compelling tale of the events of 1946. |
$29. |
| 56. | DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS, TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS, compiled and written by. MASTER PLAN FOR THE OUTER ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL AND DEVELOPMENT STUDIES FOR THE COMPREHENSIVE PLAN OF FALALOP ISLAND, ULITHI ATOL YAP DISTRICT. Planning Division Department of Public Works. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. July 1971. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine. 14 plans [seven as foldouts], line illustrations; cardcover; rust marks inside cover from metal sliding clip, o/wise very good condition.Rare. Includes: development studies for the Falalop Island comprehensive plan, history, planning assumptions, physical plan, ecology, harbor feasibility, cost and procedures, implementation steps, cost estimates |
$29. |
| 57. | DOUSSET, Roselene and Etienne Taillemite. THE GREAT BOOK OF THE PACIFIC. Chartwell Books. Secaucus, N.J. 1979. First Edition; 279, bibliog., index; 330 b/w illustrations, 47 colour plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Out-of-print, scarce (new, original publisher's stock in shrinkwrap). A magnificent production in words and pictures of discovery, colonization and development of Oceania and Pacific Rim countries with maps, illustrations and superb full page modern photographs (260 mm x 310 mm), printed on heavy art paper. |
$28. |
| 58. | EARDLEY, E.P. ELECTRIC UTILITY REPORT. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 2 Volumes. E.P. Eardley Consulting Engineer. Annandale, VA. 1967. Limited Circulation Report; maps, charts and figures; pressboard covers with origninal card cover mounted on the front; (some foxing on covering letters that are included at the front of each report, phase 1 written in pencil on first report cover) o/wise good condition. Rare. Electric utility report dealing with Moen, Saipan, Yap, Ebeye, Kusaie, Palau, Majuro, Ponape, Rota, Tinian and Ulithi. Inclusive Two Volumes. |
$49 |
| 59. | ELLIS, Albert F. OCEAN ISLAND AND NAURU. Their Story. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1936. First Edition; xvi, 318, index; 50 b/w illusts., 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired, spotting of page foredges, occasional spot of foxing o/wise very good condition.Very Scarce. The author was responsible for the discovery in 1900 of enormous high-grade phosphate deposits on these islands, he describes the method of mining and shipping, pioneering experiences simply but graphically told, with a good deal of information about the original inhabitants, including a chapter on the Banabans as the author knew them in 1900. |
$56. |
| 60. | FALGOUT, Suzanne. MASTER PART OF HEAVEN: The Ethnohistory and Archaeology of Wene, Pohnpei, Eastern Caroline Islands. Micronesian Archaeological Survey Report Number 22. Micronesian Archaeological Survey.. Saipan. 1987. xi, 88; 30 b/w plates; cardcover; mint condition. Very Scarce. |
$34. |
| 61. | FALK, Stanley. BLOODIEST VICTORY: PALAUS. 1974. b/w photos; pictorial cardcover (very good condition); near fine condition. |
$22. |
| 62. | FARRELL, Don A. THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF GUAM. GUAM 1898-1918. Micronesian Productions. Tamuning, Guam. 1981. 151, index; fully illustrated in sepia; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. A well illustrated history with extensive captions and essay. |
$45. |
| 63. | FARRELL, Don A. with translations by Ikuo Itakura. SAIPAN. Micronesian Productions. Saipan. 1990. 88, bibliog; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: tour of Saipan, western discovery, Spanish administration, Spanish-American war, German administration, Japanese administration, World War II on Saipan, General Saito's last stand, Captain Oba's fight, from Trust Territory to Commonwealth, important telephone numbers. |
$28. |
| 64. | FAULKNER, Douglas, Photographs and Notes text by C.Lavett Smith. THE HIDDEN SEA. Viking Press. New York. 1970. First Edition; 148. 82 superb full page full colour photographs (215 mm x 285 mm) and 24 black and white descriptive photographs. hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); very good condition. Scarce. This book is a dictionary of the under sea from The Great Barrier Reef to Tahiti, to the spectacular Palau Islands of Micronesia, to Japan, Florida, Honduras, Bahamas and many other places. |
$19. |
| 65. | FIRST TRUK MARINE RESOURCES CONFERENCE [MICRONESIA]. Department of Resources and Development Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1970. 40; cardcover spiral bound; (foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Includes: Van Camp fisheries training, offshore fisheries training, live bait resources of Truk, marine resources programs, open port concession, conservation, salvage concession, outer island fishery development, support facilities, navigational aids. |
$29. |
| 66. | FOCUS ON GUAM. An Economic Study Prepared by Bank of America NT&SA. Bank of America. [c. 1980]. 13; map charts and drawings; cardcover; good condition. Of historical interest, includes: history, government, population employment, income, the economic base, imports and exports, future developlment, window to the Far East. |
$17. |
| 67. | GAILEY, Harry. THE LIBERATION OF GUAM. 21 July- 10 August 1944. Presidio. California. 1988. x, 231, index; 21 photos, text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author was professor of history at San Jose State University, here he gives an account of the long struggle detailed day by day of this battle which took the lives of more than 1400 Americans and 10,000 Japanese. |
$35. |
| 68. | GARRETT, Jemima. ISLAND EXILES. The Story of how Nauru and its People Survived Japanese Capitivity and Starvation. ABC Books. Sydney. 1996. First Edition; 200, bibliog.; 3 maps; cardcover; mint condition (new). ABC correspondent tells the story of how Nauru and its people survived Japanese captivity and starvation during the Pacific war, the author was ABC's South Pacific correspondent for seven years. |
$23. |
| 69. | GARRETT, John. TO LIVE AMONG THE STARS. Christian Origins in Oceania. World Council of Churches in Association with the University of the South Pacific. Geneva. 1982. First Edition; xii, 412, bibliog., index; fold-out map, 36 text maps, 16 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. The first full story of Catholic and Protestant origins in the Pacific Islands, beginning in Guam and Tahiti, takes the reader finally to the shores of New Guinea, as the sacrifice of thousands of people, most of them Islanders, unfolds. |
$17. |
| 70. | GARRETT, John. TO LIVE AMONG THE STARS. Christian Origins in Oceania. World Council of Churches in Association with the University of the South Pacific. Geneva. 1985 [first published 1982]. xii, 412, bibliog., index; fold-out map, 36 text maps, 16 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. The first full story of Catholic and Protestant origins in the Pacific Islands, beginning in Guam and Tahiti, takes the reader finally to the shores of New Guinea, as the sacrifice of thousands of people, most of them Islanders, unfolds. |
$19. |
| 71. | GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS COLONY. THE NATIVE LANDS COMMISSION ORDINANCE. Chapter 20. Government of the Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony. 1952. Revised Edition; 144-147; cardcover; very good condition. |
$12. |
| 72. | GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS COLONY. And the Central and Southern Line Islands 1958 and 1959. Her Majesty's Stationary Office. London. 1961. 102; fold-out map, 8 b/w photos; cardcover; (owner's name on front cover, staples rusting) o/wise good condition. Rare. Includes: population, occupations, wages and labour organisation, social services, communications, geography, history, colonial development and welfare schemes, financial details of registered co-operative societies. |
$35. |
| 73. | GLADWIN, Thomas. EAST IS A BIG BIRD. Navigation and Logic on Puluwat Atoll. Harvard University Press. Cambridge. 1974. Second Proof; 241, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos, 9 maps and diagrams; cardcover; (some cello tape on cover, ink chipped off of spine edges) o/wise very good condition. Eastern Carolines, Puluwat Atoll, a description of the navigational systems used for sailing canoes over great expanses of the Pacific, skillfully and perceptively written. |
$28. |
| 74. | GLIMPSES OF GUAM 1969. Liberation Issue. Capt. J.R. Grieve; Guam. 1969. 168; b/w and colour photos, fold-out map; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Glimpses of Guam depicts the progress of Guam. It serves not only as a medium of introduction to newcomers, this annual publication has brought pleasant memories to those who were fortunate in the United States Navy to serve "where America's day begins". |
$27. |
| 75. | GOETZFRIDT, Nicholas J, compiled by. INDIGENOUS NAVIGATION AND VOYAGING IN THE PACIFIC: A Reference Guide. Greenwood Press. New York. 1992. First Edition; xvii, 294, author index, geographic index, subject index; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine; pages 98 to 109 inclusive contain occasional light yellow highlighting not affecting legibility of text. Very scarce. An invaluable and extensive reference source. |
$68. |
| 76. | GRIMBLE, Arthur. A PATTERN OF ISLANDS. London. 1954. hardcover; good condition. |
$16. |
| 77. | GUAM ISLAND MONTLLY GUIDE MARCH 1968. Volume I No. 2 Western Pacific Publishers Agana, Guam. March 1968. 62; period advertising; cardcover; pocket format; very good condition. This issue includes: the day Magellan discovered Guam, what's going on around our island, spring symphony concert this month. |
$9. |
| 78. | GUAM TELEPHONE DIRECTORY March 31, 1971. Public Utility Agency of Guam. 1971. 40 white pages, 57 yellow pages; period advertising; cardcover; (light browing of margins) o/wise very good condition. Rare. |
$24. |
| 79. | GUAM TOURIST COMMISSION. GUAM, U.S.A. GATEWAY TO MICRONESIA. The Guam Tourist Commission. Guam. 48; fully illustrated with colour photos; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Guam is the United States' largest and most western territory. This publication presents a selection of local legends, segments from history, geography, flora and fauna. It will include descriptions of places of interest, island homes and gardens, hobbies, and articles of interest based on the local environment, whether on land or sea. |
$17. |
| 80. | GUAM TOURIST COMMISSION. GUAM, U.S.A. GATEWAY TO MICRONESIA. The Guam Tourist Commission. Guam. 52; fully illustrated with colour photos; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Bilingual in English and Japanese produced to encourage Americans and citizens of other lands to discover and enjoy the scenic, historical and recreational attractions of Guam. |
$17. |
| 81. | GUAM'S DRAFT COMMONWEALTH ACT. Presented to the United States Government February 1988. [Guam]. February 1988. 73; b/w illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; fine condition. Very Scarce. Commission's comments on: political relationship, applicability of Federal Law, foreign affairs and defense, courts, trade, taxation, immigration, labor, transportation and telecommunications, land, natural resources and utilities, U.S. financial assistance. |
$24. |
| 82. | HAINLINE, Lydia Jane. HUMAN ECOLOGY IN MICRONESIA: Determinants of Population Size, Structure and Dynamics. Los Angeles. 1964. Facsimile of Typescript; 435, bibliog; clear plastic cover with comb binding; A4 format; fine condition.Rare. PHD thesis UCLA. Reproduced two pages per sheet, chapters include: the physical environment, the biotic environment, man, society and culture in Micronesia, testing the assumptions of the preliminary analyses, temporal dimensions of Micronesian population characteristics, physical anthropology in Micronesia, summary and conclusions, 2 appendices, maps and drawings, 10 tables. |
$77. |
| 83. | HAMNETT, Michael and Judith. CRAFTS OF KAPINGAMARANGI. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Office of Economic Development. Ponape, Caroline Islands. 1970. [16]; b/w illustrations; cardcover; A5 format; fine condition. Rare. Caroline Island artifacts and commerical carvings of Kapingamarangi with descriptions with background information. |
$13. |
| 84. | HATHEWAY, William H. ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 43. The Natural Vegetation of Canton Island, an Equatorial Pacific Atoll. Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 9; fold-out map; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. |
$23. |
| 85. | HAWAIIAN HISTORIAL SOCIETY. THE HAWAIIAN JOURNAL OF HISTORY Volume 23 1989. Hawaiian Historical Society. Honolulu. 1989. 284, bibliog.; b/w photos, tables; cardcover; mint condition [new]. The Hawaiian Journal of History publishes manuscripts annually in a volume about the history of Hawaii, Polynesia, and the Pacific area. |
$24. |
| 86. | HEINE, Carl. MICRONESIA AT THE CROSSROADS. A Reappraisal of the Micronesian Political Dilemma. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xvi, 210, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Most Micronesian comment has been written by outsiders, this is an exception, the author, a Marshallese, puts the Micronesian viewpoint, he puts the options facing Micronesia's political future. |
$19. |
| 87. | HEINE, Carl. MICRONESIA AT THE CROSSROADS. A Reappraisal of the Micronesian Political Dilemma. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xvi, 210, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (slightlt soiled d/j) o/wise very good condition. Most Micronesian comment has been written by outsiders, this is an exception, the author, a Marshallese, puts the Micronesian viewpoint, he puts the options facing Micronesia's political future. |
$18. |
| 88. | HEINE, Carl. MICRONESIA AT THE CROSSROADS. A Reappraisal of the Micronesian Political Dilemma. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xvi, 210, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (soiled and chipped d/j) o/wise very good condition. Most Micronesian comment has been written by outsiders, this is an exception, the author, a Marshallese, puts the Micronesian viewpoint, he puts the options facing Micronesia's political future. |
$17.50 |
| 89. | HEZEL, Francis X. and M.L. Berg, Editors; MICRONESIA WINDS OF CHANGE. Omnibus Program for Social Studies Cultural Heritage. A book of Readings on Micronesian History. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; [Saipan]. [1979]. ii, 538; fully illustrated with early engravings and historic photos, 15 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Scarce. A one volume history of Micronesia, (the Carolines, Marshalls, and Marianas), the readings are largely first-hand accounts by foreigners describing what they saw or did in the islands, each chapter has an introductory essay that attempts to provide the background information necessary for the understanding of the readings. |
$95. |
| 90. | HEZEL, Francis X, S.J. and Charles B Reafsnyder. MICRONESIA A CHANGING SOCIETY. Student Booklet. Micronesian Social Studies Program. [1970]. 145; b/w illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; (owner's name on cover) o/wise near fine condition. Intended to be used only in conjunction with the Teacher's Guide, this is not a textbook but a collection of materials for classroom activities, of interest to anyone involved in the study of cultural change and the problems associated with change. |
$27. |
| 91. | HEZEL, Francis X, S.J. and Charles B Reafsnyder. MICRONESIA A CHANGING SOCIETY. Teachers' Guide. Micronesian Social Studies Program. [1970]. 198; b/w illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; (owner's name on cover) o/wise near fine condition. Of interest to anyone involved in the study of cultural change and the problems associated with change. |
$24. |
| 92. | HEZEL, Francis X, S.J. and Charles B Reafsnyder. MICRONESIA A CHANGING SOCIETY. Student Booklet. Micronesian Social Studies Program. [1970]. 145; b/w illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; (Palau High School stamp on front cover and title page) o/wise very good condition. Intended to be used only in conjunction with the Teacher's Guide, this is not a textbook but a collection of materials for classroom activities, of interest to anyone involved in the study of cultural change and the problems associated with change. |
$23. |
| 93. | HIATT, Robert W., compiled by. CONTRIBUTIONS BY THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII AND THE EAST-WEST CENTER TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF MICRONESIA. Research Corporation of the University of Hawaii. October 1969. 43; cardcover spiral bound; (cover sunned, business card and newspaper article pased inside of front cover, foxing from newspaper on title page) o/wise good condition. Bibliography with subject headings, lists 388 studies of various aspects of Micronesia and its life done by the University of Hawaii faculty members, with information on 378 Micronesians who have received training at the East-West Center. |
$24. |
| 94. | HICKEL, Walter J. WHO OWNS AMERICA? Prentice-Hall. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. 1971. XII, 328; hardcover in protected dust jacket, spine sunned; (a few spots of foxing on endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A fascinating story of the Nixon Administration by Interior Secretary Walter Hickel who was fired by Nixon after twenty-two months in office, includes accounts concerning American Micronesia, and of the Arctic, the author was former Governor of Alaska. |
$34. |
| 95. | HIGH COMMISSIONER. TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Handbook of Information 1964. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1964. 62; fold-out map, text maps, b/w photos; cardcover saddle stapled; (owners address label on cover, cover soiled, some colour pencil notes) o/wise good condition. Rare. Micronesia, of historical interest. |
$29. |
| 96. | HISASHI, Endo, Editor. COLLECTIVE WORKS OF HIJIKATA HISAKATSU. Myths and Legends of Palau. The Sasakawa Peace Foundation. Tokyo. 1996. First Edition; ix, 316; hardcover in yellow cloth, embossed titles; mint condition. Hijikata, a Japanese ethnographer, lived in the Micronesian Island of Palau during the war years. It was his wish that his work be made available to the Palau people in an international language, this book is the fulfillment of his wish. |
$57. |
| 97. | HOCKIN, J.P. J. P. HOCKIN'S BERICHT VON DEN NEUESTEN REISEN NACH DEN PELEW-INSELN, BESONDERS DES KAPT. M' CLUERS UND SEINER GEFAHRTEN. Als Nachtrag zu Keate's Nachricht von den Pelew-Inseln. Aus dem Englischen. Mit einer Einleitung und Anmerkungen herausgegeben von Theophil Friedrich Ehrmann. Weimar, im Verlage des F. G. priv. Landes-Industrie Comptoirs. Weimar, [Deutschland]. 1805. Erste Auflage; xliv, 110; Zwei Stiche, "Pye oder Versammlungs-Haus" und "Giebelseite des Pye, nebst Sumuck oder Gotzen-Hauschen". Originales Buch; Sehr gut erhalten. Das Buch ist eine Seltenheit. Es ist die deutsche Ubersetzung eines englischen Berichtes von 1803, und eine Erganzung zu dem Buch "An Account of the Pelew Islands". Dieses Buch ist eine Zusammenstellung von den Fahrtenbuchern der Schiffe Panther und Endeavour - zwei Schiffe die von der ehrenhaften East-India Company zu diesen Inseln geschickt worden sind im Jahr 1790, und von den Erzahlungen von Kapitan H. Wilson. |
$950. |
| 98. | HOCKIN, Rev. John Pearce. A SUPPLEMENT TO THE ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS. Compiled from the Journals of the Panther and Endeavour. Two Vessels Sent by the Honourable East India Company to those Islands in the Year 1790 and from Oral Communications of Captain H. Wilson. Blumer & Co. London. 1803. 72; hardcover; (hardbound photocopy, pages 68 and 69 bound in reverse order, titles partially clipped on two engravings) o/wise very good condition. Micronesia, includes a vocabulary of the Pelew Language. |
$38. |
| 99. | HOCKINGS, John. TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE GILBERT ISLANDS: A Culture Perspective [Micronesia]. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1989. First Edition; 254, references, index; fully illustrated with line drawings and maps; cardcover; very good condition. Architect John Hockings spent two years in the Gilberts gathering information on the traditional relationship between the people, their buildings and settlements. |
$29. |
| 100. | HOLTHUIS, L.B. ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 24. Enumeration of the Decapod and Stomatopod Crustacea from Pacific Coral Islands. Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 66; two maps; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. |
$38. |
| 101. | HOWARD, Chris Perez. MARIQUITA: A tragedy of Guam [Micronesia]. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986. First Edition; vii, 92; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. A story about the author's mother that resulted in him getting to know - during his research - not only more about her but also about the plight of Guam's people during World War II. |
$23. |
| 102. | HOYT, Edwin P. STORM OVER THE GILBERTS War in the Central Pacific 1943. Van Nostrand Reinhold. New York. 1978. First Edition; 175, index; 16 illustrations, map; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. In the Spring of 1943, the Americans were still beginners in the science of amphibious warfare, at Guadalcanal they had been lucky. If the Central Pacific was to be taken on, the Allies needed major forces to establish air and sea control and enough men and equipment put ashore to knock out Japanese defenses. On November 27, a week after the landings, The Gilberts were secure, but the toll had been heavy indeed; more than 1000 Americans dead and 2000 wounded. |
$20. |
| 103. | INFORMATION HANDBOOK MICRONESIA: U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Office of the High Commissioner. Saipan, Mariana Islands. January 1967. 43; maps of the districts, b/w photos; cardcover; (owner's name on cover) o/wise good condition. Includes: the land, people, their history, government, the districts, Marianas, Yap, Palau, Truk, Ponape, Marshall Islands. |
$18. |
| 104. | INFORMATION HANDBOOK MICRONESIA: U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Office of the High Commissioner. Saipan, Mariana Islands. January 1967. 43; maps of the districts, b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: the land, people, their history, government, the districts, Marianas, Yap, Palau, Truk, Ponape, Marshall Islands. |
$19. |
| 105. | (Institute of Pacific Relations), CONDLIFFE, J.B., Edited by. PROBLEMS OF THE PACIFIC 1929. Proceedings of the Third Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations, Nara and Kyoto, Japan, October 23 to November 9, 1929. The University of Chicago Press. Chicago, Illinois. 1930. First Edition; xv, 697; Text maps, diagrams, tables; hardcover, original brown cloth, protected; very good condition +. Rare. This volume is a record of the chief discussions, with data material relevant thereto, of the third biennial conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations; the significance of the Kyoto conference is due to the fact that it was no an isolated event. |
$62. |
| 106. | IUTA, Taomati, Babera Kirata, Naboua Ratieta, Ieremia Tabai, Roniti Teiwaki, Francis Tekonnang, Howard Van Trease. POLITICS IN KIRIBATI. Kiribati Extension Centre and Institute of Pacific Studies of University of the South Pacific. Tarawa, Kiribati. 1980. 68, appendices, index; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. |
$23. |
| 107. | IUTA, Taomati, Babera Kirata, Naboua Ratieta, Ieremia Tabai, Roniti Teiwaki, Francis Tekonnang, Howard Van Trease. POLITICS IN KIRIBATI. Kiribati Extension Centre and Institute of Pacific Studies of University of the South Pacific. Tarawa, Kiribati. 1980. First Edition; 68, appendices, index; b/w illustrations, maps; cardcover; very good condition. |
$18. |
| 108. | J&G TIMES. Vol. 1 No. 4. Jones & Guerrero Company. Agana, Guam. 1971. 12; b/w photos; paper cover; good condition.Published six times annually by and for the employees of Jones & Guerrero Company in Guam; |
$9. |
| 109. | JOHANNES, R.E. WORDS OF THE LAGOON. Fishing and Marine Lore in the Palau District of Micronesia. University of California. Berkeley. 1981. xiv, 245, glossary, references, index; e/p maps, 26 b/w photos, text drawings; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (small tear on d/j) o/wise near fine condition. An account of the pioneering work of a marine biologist to discover, test and record the knowledge possessed by native fishermen of the Palau Islands of Micronesia, the author is the principal research scientist at Australia's CSIRO Division of Fisheries and Oceanography. |
$24. |
| 110. | JOHNSON, James B. LAND OWNERSHIP IN THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS. An Outline History. James B. Johnson Senior Land Commissioner Mariana Islands District Division of Land Management Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Marianas islands. 1969. First Edition; 67; 2 maps, b/w photos, document facsimiles; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. An academic paper produced for the South Pacific Commission and submitted to a Symposium at Suva, covers: Spanish, German, Japanese, and American Administrations of the Northern Mariana Islands. |
$44. |
| 111. | JOSEPH, Alice and Veronica F. Murray. CHAMORROS AND CAROLINIANS OF SAIPAN. Personality Studies of Saipanese Children and Adults, including a Report on Psychopathology. CIMA Report. [Washington DC]. [1947]. facsimile of the original rare CIMA Report. 132, appendices; 23 b/w photos; stud fastened press board covers with label on front; reproduction of typescript, photos of poor quality o/wise very good condition. CIMA Report (Coordinated Investigation of Micronesia), with extensive case histories and notes in the appendices. |
$45. |
| 112. | JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Twenty-Three. Number 1. Australian National University. Canberra. 1988. 116; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: Fijian farmers each on his own land the triumph of experience over hope; another side of Henry Nanpei; phantom patrol, reconciling native narratives and colonial documents in reconstructing the history of exploration in Papua New Guinea; mortality and indentured labour in Papua and New Guinea; war between the gods of 'Upolu and Savai'i, a Samoan story from 1890; Fray Jan Pobre de Zamora, hitherto unpublilshed accounts of his residence in the Mariana Islands; the wandering life among unreliable islanders, the Hamburg Sudsee-Expedition in Micronesia. |
$19. |
| 113. | JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 1. Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 127; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: rescuing Fijian women, the British anti-slavery proclamation fo 1852; oysterlust, islanders ,entrepreneurs and colonial policy over Tuamotu lagoons; anthopology's Conrad, Malinowski in the tropics and what he read; Chimbu participation in the Pacific War; Japan and war reparations in Micronesia; evolution of Hinduism under indenture, Totaram Sanadhya's account of Fiji, new light on Easter Island prehistory in 'censored' Spanish report of 1770. |
$19. |
| 114. | JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 2. Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 255; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: the return to Rabaul 1945; Mata'uvave and 15th century Ha'apai, narrative accounts and historical landscapes in th interpretation of classical Tongan history; the trial of Consul Pritchard; Waipi'o Valley, a cultural kipuka in early 20th century Hawaii; the Qawa incident in 1968 and other cases of 'spirit possession' religious syncretism in Fiji; first contact in the Highlands of Irian Jaya. |
$19. |
| 115. | JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume 30 Number 3. Bibliography 1995. Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 54; cardcover; fine condition. |
$19. |
| 116. | KEYZER-ANDRE, Henri, with Hy Steirman. AGE OF HEROES. Incredible Adventures of a Pan Am Pilot and his Greatest Triumph, Unravelling the Mystery of Amelia Earhart. Hastings House. Mamaroneck, NY. 1993. 302, index; 31 b/w illusts.; hardcover in mint dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition. Autobiography, meet aviation heroes Amelia Earhart, Charles Lindberg and Howard Hughes through the eyes of Henri Keyzer-Andre who began flying in 1929 as a crop duster, survivor of six major air crashes, he worked on the hush-hush project of the nuclear powered aircraft, did a barrel roll in a Concorde and while stationed at the US embassy in Japan he claims to have unravelled the mystery of Amelia Earhart's disappearance. |
$19. |
| 117. | KISSLING, Christopher, Edited by. TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS FOR PACIFIC MICROSTATES: Issues in Organisation and Management. The Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1984. First Edition; iv, 192, references, index; tables, figures; pictorial cardcover (near fine condition); near fine condition. Includes chapters on telecommunications, social and political implications of television and video, domestic shipping, and aviation ("Aviation and Development Constraints in South Pacific Microstates, National Sovereignty and Corporate Dependence in South Pacific Aviation, The Air Traffic Market and Tourism: Some Thoughts on the South Pacific). Author's presentation copy to owner (front e/p). |
$13. |
| 118. | KISTE, Robert C. KILI ISLAND: A Study of the Relocation of the Ex-Bikini Marshallese [Micronesia]. University of Oregon. Eugene, Oregon. 1968. Facsimile Edition of original typed manuscript; xii, 393, bibliog.; pocket map, 28 tables, 8 maps, 5 genealogies, 3 diagrams; hardcover, with gilt titles embossed on front cover and on spine; mint condition [new]. Very scarce. This report is one of several studies which have resulted from the Project for the Comparative Study of Cultural Change and Stability in Displaced Communities in the Pacific. Marshall Islands, Micronesia. |
$75. |
| 119. | KISTE, Robert C. KILI ISLAND: A Study of the Relocation of the Ex-Bikini Marshallese [Micronesia]. University of Oregon. Eugene, Oregon. 1968. Facsimile Edition in 2 volumes of the original single volume typed manuscript; xii, 393, bibliog.; pocket map, 28 tables, 8 maps, 5 genealogies, 3 diagrams; cardcover spiral wire binders plastic covers; mint condition. Very scarce. This report is the eighth report of the series of several studies which have resulted from the Project for the Comparative Study of Cultural Change and Stability in Displaced Communities in the Pacific. Marshall Islands, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Micronesia. |
$59. |
| 120. | KLINGMAN, Lawrence and Gerald Green. HIS MAJESTY O'KEEFE. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1950. ix, 354; hardcover, in pictorial dustjacket [protected]; (d/j chipped, owner's name on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Biography of an American shipwrecked on Yap in the ninteenth century, where he founded his pacific empire by capturing the trade in stone money and developing copra exports. |
$12. |
| 121. | KLOULECHAD, Kodep O., instructed and prepared for print by. PALAUN LEGENDS. Legend Series No.VI. Summer Session, Department of Education, Koror Palau, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Koror Palau. 1964. 29; drawings; pictorial cardcover; covers are very slightly shelf worn otherwise fine condition. Rare. This booklet was completed by the summer school teachers, Department of Education, Koror Palau. It contains seven short stories which are Palauan Legends. (This book was prepared for use of the Language Art classes. It is recommended as a spelling and reading aid for fifth and sixth grades.) |
$29. |
| 122. | KLUGE, P.F. THE EDGE OF PARADISE: America in Micronesia. Random House. New York. 1991. First Edition; 244; hardcover [no dust jacket]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. The author went to Micronesia 25 years ago to serve in the Peace Corps. Here he gives an account of how a paradise civilized can become a paradise lost. |
$17. |
| 123. | KLUGE, P.F. THE EDGE OF PARADISE: America in Micronesia. Random House. New York. 1991. First Edition; 244; hardcover, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. The author went to Micronesia 25 years ago to serve in the Peace Corps. Here he gives an account of how a paradise civilized can become a paradise lost. |
$23. |
| 124. | KLUGE, P.F. THE EDGE OF PARADISE: America in Micronesia. Random House. New York. 1991. First Edition; 244; hardcover, in pictorial (reproduction) dust jacket; fine condition. Out of Print. Scarce. The author went to Micronesia 25 years ago to serve in the Peace Corps. Here he gives an account of how a paradise civilized can become a paradise lost. |
$19. |
| 125. | LABBY, David. THE DEMYSTIFICATION OF YAP. Dialectics of Culture on a Micronesian Island. University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1976. First Edition; ix, 144, index; map, 10 b/w photos, 43 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; (small chip on d/j) o/wise near fine condition. Very Scarce. The small island of Yap lies in the Western Caroline Islands and has been a possession of the United States since World War II, David Labby gives a detailed account of Yapese traditional culture, examines the ideology of Yapese social relations, and discusses Yapese culture from the perspective of historical materialism. |
$34. |
| 126. | LABBY, David. THE DEMYSTIFICATION OF YAP. Dialectics of Culture on a Micronesian Island. University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1976. First Edition; ix, 144, index; map, 10 b/w photos, 43 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Very Scarce. The small island of Yap lies in the Western Caroline Islands and has been a possession of the United States since World War II, David Labby gives a detailed account of Yapese traditional culture, examines the ideology of Yapese social relations, and discusses Yapese culture from the perspective of historical materialism. |
$35. |
| 127. | LARMOUR, Peter, edited by. THE GOVERNANCE OF COMMON PROPERTY IN THE PACIFIC REGION. The Australian National University. Canberra. 1997. First Edition; 213, author index; tables, text maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. With the inevitable lessening of the importance of traditional forms of management of land and water resources in Pacific Island countries accompanying the development of the state and the internationalisation of these economies, common property problems have arisen in many natural resource areas. The papers in this volume, prepared by Pacific Island specialists and academics, were initially presented at a conference organised by the National Centre for Development Studies and held at The Australian National University on 19-20 September 1996. |
$29. |
| 128. | LAW OF THE SEA. The Preliminary Micronesian Position. Fifth Congress of Micronesia. Saipan, Mariana Islands. May 14, 1973. 36; fold-out map; spiral bound cardcover; (light foxing on title page) o/wise near fine conditon. Report prepared by the Joint Committee on the Law of the Sea. |
$29. |
| 129. | LEIBOWITZ, Arnold H. EMBATTLED ISLAND. Palau's Struggle for Independence. Praeger. Westport, Conn. 1996. First Edition; xxiv, 230, bibliog, index; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. The author represented the Trusteeship of Palau from 1986-1988, Palau was the last trusteeship in the world, the book examines the compact with Palau that led to independence as a freely associated state with the United States, the fate of the first two elected presidents and compact ratification. |
$65. |
| 130. | LIGHTFOOT, Gerald, Edited by. PROCEEDINGS OF THE PAN-PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS, AUSTRALIA 1923. Melbourne Meeting: 13th to 22nd August, 1923. Sydney Meeting: 23rd August to 3rd September, 1923. Held under the auspices of The Australian National Research Council and through the generosity of The Commonwealth and State Governments. Melbourne. 1923. First Edition; xix, 1024, Volume I; Numerous foldout maps and text maps; hardcover, rebound in cloth with gilt title embossed on spine (protected); Missing pages 257-260, small pen marks on pages 256 and 261, otherwise very good condition. Very Scarce. Consists of Congress papers from the following sections: agriculture, anthropology and ethnology, botany, entomology, forestry, geodesy and geophysics, radio-telegraphy, geography and oceangraphy, geology, hygiene, veterinary science, zoology. |
$29. |
| 131. | LUTZ, Catherine, Editor. MICRONESIA AS STRATEGIC COLONY. The Impact of U.S. Policy on Micronesian Health and Culture. Cultural Survival Inc. Cambridge, MA. 1984. 109; charts and tables; cardcover; very good condition. Reports research conducted primarily by anthropologists, documents a series of physical and social problems which were directly or indirectly generated by U.S. governmental policy. |
$29. |
| 132. | McARTHUR, Norma. ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xvi, 381; 3 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: Fiji,Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia. This volume is an important work of referednce for all scholars concerned with these island populations and thos interested in the history or future development of these islands. |
$28. |
| 133. | McARTHUR, Norma. ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xvi, 381; 3 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: Fiji,Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia. This volume is an important work of referednce for all scholars concerned with these island populations and thos interested in the history or future development of these islands. |
$30. |
| 134. | McARTHUR, Norma. ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xvi, 381; 3 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j repaired) o/wise near fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: Fiji,Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia. This volume is an important work of referednce for all scholars concerned with these island populations and thos interested in the history or future development of these islands. |
$29. |
| 135. | MacDONALD, Barrie. POLICY AND PRACTICE IN AN ATOLL TERRITORY: BRITISH RULE IN THE GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS, 1892-1970 [now Kiribati, Micronesia and Tuvalu, Polynesia]. Canberra. 1971. 268, bibliog.; graphs and tables; hardcover, with gilt title on front cover and on spine; mint condition (reproduction copy). A thesis presented to the Australian National University, based on the author's own research, includes: prehistory of Gilberts, early European contact, labour trade, missions, colonial administration, medical services, Advisory Council and the Executive Council, problems and prospects. With author's inscription on main title page. |
$85. |
| 136. | McGRATH, Eleanor L. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES FORMULARY. October 1968. 54, index; stud fastened pressboard cover with original card mounted on the front; very good condition. Includes: regulations concerning use and prescription of drugs, restricted drugs, information sheet in support of addition of new drug to hospital formulary. |
$29. |
| 137. | McGRATH, William A. and Mitchell K. Aaron, compiled by. TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS FIFTH LANDS AND SURVEYS CONFERENCE OCTOBER 1971. Department of Resources and Development. Saipan, Mariana Islands. [1972]. spiral bound cardcover; very good condition.Rare. Conference papers and proceedings, includes: trends in Pacific tenure systems, land surveys some observatioons of present programs together with comments on future, review of Trust Territory wide cadaster surveys, problems in training Micronesian surveying technicians and aides, the importance of subdivision design, the Saipan land cadaster program 1970 and 1971 from the viewpoint of a U.S. Bureau of Land Management surveyor, the Ponape, Yap, Palau, and Truk Land Commission programes, land surveyors vs construction surveyors as related to professional status, classification and compensation. |
$29. |
| 138. | McKINNEY, Robert Quentin. MICRONESIA UNDER GERMAN RULE 1885-1914. A Thesis submitted to the Department of History and the Committee on Graduate Study of Leland Stanford Junior University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts. (Unpublished Thesis). June 1947. Facsimile Edition; 145; Bound in press board covers. very good condition. |
$75. |
| 139. | McKNIGHT, Robert K. ANTHROPOLOGICAL WORKING PAPERS NUMBER 5. The Oyabun-Kobun in Palau (A Master-Apprenctice System). Office of the Staff Anthropologist Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Guam. July 1959. 17; cardcover; (stain on cover and title page) o/wise good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine. |
$39. |
| 140. | McKNIGHT. Robert K. ORACHL'S DRAWINGS. PALAUAN ROCK PAINTINGS. Micronesian Research Working Papers Number 1, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands : Painting Reproductions, Norman Caton, Gordon Daniells, John K Omelau and Adalbert Obak. Literature Production Center. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1964. 28; line illustrations; cardcover; very good condition. Rare. Line illustrations of the rock art with historical documentation as to location, numbers, condition. Orachl, as a cultural hero or demigod, occurs in many settings in Palau. He is the central figure in narratives concerning many villages; he is seen as the patrol of carpentry and associated arts; he uis a god-giver of success and wealth; he is a god with special significance for the fisherman; and, in some images, he was a prophet foretelling the introduction of new ways and things such as writing. |
$27. |
| 141. | McKNIGHT. Robert K. TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MICRONESIAN HANDICRAFT. Palau Museum. Palau. 1962. [14]; line illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; (a few spots on covers) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Line illustrations of works collected by Kramer in 1908-1910, reproduced principally for distributon to contemporary Palauan woodcraftsmen, many of whom have not seen objects of this nature in their lifetime. |
$29. |
| 142. | MAHONEY, Frank. ANTHROPOLOGICAL WORKING PAPERS NUMBER 2. The Innovation of a Savings Institution on Moen Island, Truk. A Preliminary Report. Office of the Staff Anthropologist Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Guam. April 1961. [51]; cardcover spiral bound; (facsimile of typescript publication) very good condition. Rare. Written by the former district anthropologist of the Truk district, a factual description of a cultural innovation that rapidly assumed an important role in the life of the Trukese people of Moen Island. |
$35. |
| 143. | MAPS OF MICRONESIA. Office of Tourism Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 8 fold-out maps; stapled cardcover; good condition. maps with populations for various centres with distances to district centre by water |
$14. |
| 144. | MAPS OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of Pacific Islands. [Saipan, Mariana Islands]. [1966]. 9 fold-out maps; spiral bound cardcover; cover sunned o/wise good condition. Includes population figures to June 30, 1965. |
$15. |
| 145. | MARIANA ISLANDS, Department of Education. ART BOOK SERIES NUMBER 3 A GUIDE TO TEACHING COLORS. Department of Education. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1962. 7. line illustrations hand coloured; cardcover; (staple holes in top corner of cover, a couple of spots) o/wise good condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Saipan one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Produced for elementary school use. |
$19. |
| 146. | MARIANAS VARIETY NEWS & VIEWS. Saipan. May 25, 1973. Vol. 62. 12; b/w photos, period advertising. paper cover; A3 format; good condition. Of historical interest. |
$9. |
| 147. | MARK, William D. REPORT ON MINERAL RESOURCES OF MICRONESIA. U.S. Commercial Company Economic Survey. Honolulu. October 1946. 74 plus photos; 63 maps and photographic illustrations; press board cover with stud fasteners, original cardcover mounted on the front. (origninal typescript top punched as well as side punched, a few spots, library stamps on one photograph and inside back cover) o/wise good condition. Rare author's copy of report. Includes: Guam minerals, phosphate and manganese ore deposits on Rota, copper deposits on Gagil-Tomil, Yap Islands, phosphate deposits on Fais (Tromlin) Island, phosphate deposits on Angaur Island, phosphate deposits on Sonsorol (St Andrew) Islands, phosphate deposits on Tobi (Tokobei or Lord North) Island, notes on some Western Caroline Islands (Fais, Sonsorol and Tobi). |
$85. |
| 148. | MARSHALL, Colin. INVESTIGATIONS IN MICRONESIA SIM REPORT NO. 14. Report on Forestry in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Pacific Science Board National Research Council. Washington, D.C. November 1966 [first published 1949]. Facsimile (by Xerox) of the 1966 reprinted edition by Division of Land Management Department of Resources and Development Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 94; bound with spiral binders between clear plastic covers; fine condition. Rare. Facsimile of the Limited circulation report in typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine. Includes: land tenure, forest-land tenure, government land, land and soil, total terraculture, forest administration, summary of recommendations, meteorology, tree species to be used in plantations, sawmills, mangrove charcoal kilns, mangrove-bark extract for tanning and limekilns, Saipan, Tinian, Agiguan and Rota, Guam, Yap group, Palau group, Palau wildlife reservation. |
$58. |
| 149. | MARSHALL ISLANDS, REPUBLIC [Micronesia]. MEMORIAL SERVICE [BROCHURE] FOR THE LATE PRESIDENT IROJLAPLAP AMATA KABUA. Honolulu. December 27, 1996. 2; col. photo; mint condition [new]. The memorial service was for President Irojlaplap Amata Kabuna, President of the Marshall Islands, Micronesia. |
$12. |
| 150. | MAUDE, H.E. THE BRITISH CENTRAL PACIFIC ISLANDS. A Report on Land Classification and Utilization. South Pacific Commission. Noumea. 89 - 97; cardcover; good condition. Includes: the Gilbert Islands, Ellice Islands, Phoenix Islands, British Northern Line Islands, Southern Line Islands, Ocean Island. |
$12. |
| 151. | MAUDE, H.E. THE EVOLUTION OF THE GILBERTESE BOTI. An Ethnohistorical Interpretation. University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1977 [reprint of 1963 Polynesian Society]. 68; e/p maps, 2 plates, figures; cardcover; (owner's bookplate inside of cover) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A history of the evolution of the men's ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands. |
$18. |
| 152. | MAUDE, H.E. THE EVOLUTION OF THE GILBERTESE BOTI. An Ethnohistorical Interpretation. University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1977 [reprint of 1963 Polynesian Society]. 68; e/p maps, 2 plates, figures; cardcover; (owner's name on endpaper, two passages with highlighter) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A history of the evolution of the men's ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands. |
$16. |
| 153. | MAUDE, H.E. THE EVOLUTION OF THE GILBERTESE BOTI. An Ethnohistorical Interpretation. University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1977 [reprint of 1963 Polynesian Society]. 68; e/p maps, 2 plates, figures; cardcover; (catalogue label taped on corner of front cover) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A history of the evolution of the men's ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands. |
$17. |
| 154. | MAUDE, H.E. THE GILBERTESE MANEABA. The Institute of Pacific Studies and the Kiribati Extension Centre of the University of the South Pacific. 1980. v, 53; b/w illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Canostruction of the ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands. |
$24. |
| 155. | MELLER, Norman. THE CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Development of the Legislative Process in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu. 1969. x, 480, index; map; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A scholarly study of the development of the legislative process in the U.S. Trust Territory of Micronesia, how American forms and processes have been modified to fit the indigenous cultures and how these cultures have accommodated to them, including the impact of institutional change upon the role of indigenous leadership. |
$34. |
| 156. | MEYER, Anthony J.P. OCEANIC ART, OZEANISCHE KUNST, ART OCEANIEN. Photographs Olaf Wipperfurth. Konemann. Cologne. 1995. This book is a single-volume version of the 1995 two-volume publication of the same name; 640; e/p maps, text map, 731 plates in colour including historical field photos in duo-tone, 20 b/w, 12 maps; cloth cover with gilt labels in illustrated dust jacket; large format; mint condition.The most important new release on Oceanic Tribal Art in recent years, printed in full colour and duo-tone on heavy art paper, the majority of the artifacts illustrated have not been previously published and were photographed specifically for this book, all artifacts accompanied by detailed annotations, each area introduced by a short well written essay. Text in three columns, English, German, French, includes Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia. A definitive reference on Oceanic Art written by an important Parisian Art dealer who has travelled extensively throughout the world looking at private and public collection archives as well as having made field trips to the islands himself. |
$69. |
| 157. | MEYER, Anthony J.P. OCEANIC ART, OZEANISCHE KUNST, ART OCEANIEN. Volumes I and II. Photographs Olaf Wipperfurth. Konemann. Cologne. 1995. 640; e/p maps, text map, 731 plates in colour including historical field photos in duo-tone, 20 b/w, 12 maps; cloth cover with gilt labels in illustrated dust jacket, the two volumes in a case illustrated in colour; large format; new (in original shrinkwrap as received from the distributor). Out-of-print. The most important new release on Oceanic Tribal Art in recent years, printed in full colour and duo-tone on heavy art paper, the majority of the artifacts illustrated have not been previously published and were photographed specifically for this book, all artifacts accompanied by detailed annotations, each area introduced by a short well written essay. Text in three columns, English, German, French, includes Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia. A definitive reference on Oceanic Art written by an important Parisian Art dealer who has travelled extensively throughout the world looking at private and public collection archives as well as having made field trips to the islands himself. |
$89. |
| 158. | [Micronesia] CODE OF PUBLIC REGULATIONS TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (1971). Saipan, Mariana Islands. [c. 1971]. As published. 288; multi-ring binder; very good condition. Rare. Includes: agriculture regulations, plant and animal quarantines, budget and finance regulations, communications regulations, non-government ship radio service, amateur radio service, regulations governing broadcast service, corporate regulations, emigration and immigration, office of land management, health services regulations, restaurant and food selling places, sanitary practices, rodents, transportation: in effect in 1971. |
$65. |
| 159. | MICRONESIA. A PROGRAM OF TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (TESL) IN THE SCHOOLS OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Office of the High Commissioner Department of Education. Saipan, Mariana Islands. [1966]. [10]; cardcover spiral bound; (a few spots on covers) o/wise very good conditon. |
$23. |
| 160. | [Micronesia] TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1961 [ANNUAL REPORT]. 14th Annual Report to the United Nations. Department of State, United States of America. Wahington D.C. 1962. viii, 246; text photos, tables; hardcover (rebound with facsimile of orignial wrappers); (minor stain on title pages and 4 small insect holes drilled through the book) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: description of Trust Territory, status of the territory and its inhabitants, international and regional relations, international peace and security, political advancement, economic advancement, social advancement, status of women, human rights and fundamental freedoms, educational advancement. |
$55. |
| 161. | [Micronesia] TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1967. 20th Annual Report to the United Nations on the Administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. For the Period July 1, 1966 to June 30, 1967 Tansmitted by the United States of America to the United Nations pursuant to Article 88 of the Charter of the United Nations. United States Department of the Interior. No Place. 1967. 289; fold-out map, text map, b/w photos; cardcover (spine sunned and soiled); o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: general description of the Trust Territory, major events of the year, status of the territory and its inhabitants, political structure, local government, civil service, suffrage, mineral resources and production, social security and welfare services, penal organization, education, publications, statistics, charts. |
$55. |
| 162. | [Micronesia] TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1982 [ANNUAL REPORT]. 35th Annual Report to the United Nations. Department of State, United States of America. Washington D.C. 1982. First Edition; v, 248, plus 70 pages of tables; map, 2 photos; stiffened cardcover; very good condition (inscription on inside cover). Includes: description of Trust Territory, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, Republic of Palau, status of the trust territory and its inhabitants, major events of fiscal 1982, international and regional relations, political advancement, social and educational advancement. Rare, only 50 copies were made available for general distribution. |
$55. |
| 163. | [Micronesia] TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1982 (ANNUAL REPORT). 35th Annual Report to the United Nations. Department of State, United States of America. Washington D.C. 1982. v, 248, plus 70 pages of tables; map, 2 photos; stiffened cardcover; very good condition (owner's name on front cover). Includes: description of Trust Territory, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, Republic of Palau, status of the trust territory and its inhabitants, major events of fiscal 1982, international and regional relations, political advancement, social and educational advancement. Rare, only 50 copies were made available for general distribution. |
$55. |
| 164. | MICRONESIA 1975 CALENDAR. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 12; fully illustrated in colour; near fine condition (except for hand made alterations to correct the dates on three pages which had incorrectly shown the length of the months). The Calendar features politicians from the Third Congress of Micronesia, of historical interest. |
$14. |
| 165. | MICRONESIA SHIPPING NEWS. A Monthly Review of Transportation, Trade, Travel. September 1971. Micronesian Shipping Federation. 1971. 10; b/w photos; paper cover; (Address label and postage stamps on back, cover a little soiled) o/wise good condition. This issue features Palau. |
$9. |
| 166. | THE MICRONESIA STAR. Marianas Star Incorporated. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1971. Numbers 40 and 41. 14; b/w photos; A3 format; (corner stapled and three hole punched) o/wise very good condition. Of historical interest. Newspapers for December 18, 1971 12 pages and December 24, 1971 2 pages. |
$12. |
| 167. | MICRONESIA VISITOR'S GUIDE TO THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Continental, Air Micronesia, Continental Hotels. Continental Airlines. 1978; [20]; colour map, line illustrations. cardcover saddle stapled; (cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Of historic interest. |
$12. |
| 168. | MICRONESIAN REPORTER. 1951 to 1979 (early editions known as Micronesian Monthly). Public Information Office Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 20 to 44 range; photos and illustrations; cardcover; very good condition. (1951 as photocopy of typescript) 1951 Vol.1 No.1 $5; 1963 Vol.11 No.1 $17 (name on cover staples rusted); 1964 Vol.12 No.6 $19; 1965 Vol.13 No.3 $19; 1966 Vol.14 No.1 $19, No.2 $19, No.3 $19, No.4 $19, No.5 $19; 1967 Vol.14 No.6 $19, Vol.15 No.1 $19; 1969 Vol.17. No.1 $18 (stain on cover), Vol 17 No. 4 $19 (incorrectly printed as Vol 18); 1970 Vol.18 No.1 $17, No.3 $17 (name on cover), No.4 $17; 1971 Vol.19 No.1 $17, No.2 $17, 1972 Vol.20 No.1 $17, No.2 $17; 1973 Vol.21 No.4 $17; Saddle stapled magazine dealing with Micronesian culture, development, history, politics and general Micronesian issues. For sale individually prices range from |
| 169. | Micronesian Status Negotiations, Office of THE FUTURE POLITICAL STATUS OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Proceedings of the Sixth Round Micronesian Status Negotiations Barbers Point Naval Air Station Oahu, Hawaii September 28-October 6, 1972. US Department of State. Washington, D.C. 1972. 39 (hand numbered); spiral-bound cardcover; (photocopy of typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, passages underscored and bracketed throughout) o/wise very good condition. Rare. A very important document relating to the future status of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia], administered by the United States of America. Contains important verbatim speeches (28 September 1972) by US Ambassador Haydn Williams, the US President's Personal Representative for Micronesian Status Negotiations and the address in reply by (the late) Senator Lazarus Salii, Chairman of the Congress of Micronesia Joint Future Status Committee. Also contains speech (30 September 1972) by Senator Salii; and the 6 October 1972 speech by Ambassador Williams to the Final Plenary Session and Senator Salii's address in reply. |
$59. |
| 170. | MICRONESIAN STATUS NEGOTIATIONS (United States of America Office of) THE FUTURE POLITICAL STATUS OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Official Records of the Fourth Round of Micronesian Future Political Status Talks Koror, Palau April 2-13, 1972. Washington, D.C. 1972. 66; cardcover; cover a little shelf soiled o/wise very good condition. Rare. A very important document relating to top level ngotiations for the future political status of the (Strategic) Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia], administered by the United States of America. |
$39. |
| 171. | THE MICRONESIANS OF YAP AND THEIR DEPOPULATION. CIMA Report No. 24. Report of the Peabody Museum Expedition to Yap Island, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia] 1947-1948. Peabody Museum Harvard University. Cambridge, Massachusetts. 1948. Facsimile of origninal typescript; 223, bibliog; clear plastic cover with plastic comb binding; A4 format; mint condition.Rare. CIMA (Coordinated Investigation of Micronesian Anthropology] Report No.24 between the Office of Naval Research United States Navy and the US National Academy of Sciences; Report compiled by David K Schneider and Nathaniel R Kidder cultural anthropologists, Edward E Hunt demographer and William D Stevens physical antropologist; Includes: demographic setting, history of Yap, formal demographic procedures and findings, environment and economy, daily life, kinship system, Yap kinship terminology, sibling relationships, diet, physical deterioration and disease in Yap, investigations of endemic diseases in the Caroline Islands, sexual behavior, emigration of men, economic development. |
$75. |
| 172. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.1, Nos.1 and 2, June, 1964. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia. College of Guam. Guam. 1964. 166; b/w photos, line drawings, figures, tables, text map; cardcover; owner's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology. |
$37. |
| 173. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.2, No.1, June, 1965. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia. College of Guam. Guam. 1965. 166; b/w photos, line drawings, figures, tables, text map; cardcover; owner's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology, Special Paper on Soil Survey. |
$33. |
| 174. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.2, No.2, June, 1966. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia. College of Guam. Guam. 1966. 95-267; line drawings, figures, tables, maps, fold-out map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology, News Notes. |
$31. |
| 175. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.3, No.1, July, 1967. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia. College of Guam. Guam. 1967. 95-267; b/w photos, tables, figures, tables, maps; cardcover; owner's name on top of front cover otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes: Proceedings of a Symposium presented at the 11th Pacific Science Congress in Tokyo, Japan on August 25, 1996. |
$29. |
| 176. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.4, No.2, December, 1968. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia. College of Guam. Guam. 1968. 137-371; figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; owner's address stamp on front cover otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Botany, Zoology, Notes. |
$27. |
| 177. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.5, No.1, July, 1969. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas. University of Guam. Guam. 1969. 221; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings, map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology. |
$27. |
| 178. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.5, No.2, December, 1969. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas. University of Guam. Guam. 1969. ii, 223-496; b/w photos, tables, text map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, and ethnology; systematic and ecological botany and zoology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions. Report of the proceedings of the International Biological Programme, Technical Meeting on Conservation of Pacific Islands held at Koror, Palau and Guam in Novemeber, 1968. |
$27. |
| 179. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.7, Nos.1 and 2, July, 1971. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas. University of Guam. Guam. 1971. 247; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology. |
$27. |
| 180. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.20, Nos.1-2, December, 1987. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas. University of Guam. Guam. 1987. 251; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Biology. |
$25. |
| 181. | MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.23, Nos.1, June, 1990. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas. University of Guam. Guam. 1990. 92; b/w photo, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Biology. |
$23. |
| 182. | MIGVAR, Leo. BLACK PEPPER IN THE CAROLINE ISLANDS. Agricultural Extension Bulletin No.4. Literature Production Centre, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1967. 1967 Reprint of First Edition; 24; b/w illusts., figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Rare. This bulletin has been prepared to give agriculturists, vocation agriculture teachers, Micronesian farmers, extension agents, and students a broader knowledge of black pepper - mainly its cultural methods as applied to this area, along with a brief mention of its history in world trade, its history in the Trust Territory, its world production, and its economic value as a crop for the local farmers. |
$24. |
| 183. | MIGVAR, Leo. GROWING CACAO IN THE CAROLINE ISLANDS. Agricultural Extension Bulletin No.3, Trust Erritory of the Pacific Islands. Literature Production Centre, TTPI. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1965. 40; b/w illusts., figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Rare. This bulletin was prepared for the Micronesian farmer who wished to plant and grow cacao in their endeavour to produce cacao for market. For the high island farmers of Micronesia, except for the Mariana Islands, cacao can be the second most important cash crop. |
$24. |
| 184. | MILLER, H. A. and M. S. Doty. ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN. 25. Bryophytes from Arno Atoll, Marshall Islands [Micronesia]. Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 10; 7 figures; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Includes a key to the Bryophytha known from Arno Atoll, the report is based upon collections Leonard Horwitz made in 1951. |
$$23. |
| 185. | MORISON, Samuel Eliot. HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME III. The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942. Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1965 [first published 1948]. xxviii, 411, index; 31 pages of photos, 27 charts; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Includes Pearl Harbor, the Philippines, Guam, Malaya, Wake Island, Defence of Malay Barrier, Java, Events in Indian Ocean, Raid on Tokyo. |
$40. |
| 186. | MORISON, Samuel Eliot. HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME III. The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942. Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1955 [first published 1948]. xxviii, 411, index; 31 pages of photos, 27 charts; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket. (owner's signature on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Includes Pearl Harbor, the Philippines, Guam, Malaya, Wake Island, Defence of Malay Barrier, Java, Events in Indian Ocean, Raid on Tokyo. |
$45. |
| 187. | MORISON, Samuel Eliot. HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME III. The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942. Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1955 [first published 1948]. xxviii, 411, index; 31 pages of photos, 27 charts; hardcover in chipped dust jacket. very good condition. Scarc |