Prices in Australian Dollars

1.
ACANTHASTER PLANCI IMPACT ON PACIFIC CORAL REEFS. Final Report to U.S. Department of the Interior Washington D.C.
Research Laboratories Westinghouse Electric Corporation. Pittsburgh, PA. October 15, 1969. 151; 3 photos, 22 figures; stapled cardcover; (cover lightly soiled) o/wise very good condition. A study of the starfish Acanthaster Planci "Crown of Thorns" destruction of corals, the study was carried out in selected islands in Micronesia, the study confirmed that the destruction was not confined to the Great Barrier Reef of Australia.
$35.
2. ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett.
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC.
Tuttle. Vermont. 1970. First US Edition; 223; 231 photographs including 89 in full colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II (1941 - 1945) was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jeweled islands.
$49.
3. AIONO, Fanaafi Le Tagaloa and others.
CULTURE AND DEMOCRACY IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC.
University of the South Pacific. 1992. x, 280, glossary, index; cardcover illustrated. fine condition. The very diverse cultures of the Pacific Islands are highly valued, though not in the precise forms they took on a century or more ago.
$29.
4. ALKIRE, William H.
LAMOTREK ATOLL AND INTER-ISLAND SOCIOECONOMIC TIES. Illinois Studies in Anthropology No. 5.
University of Illinois Press. Urbana, Illinois. 1965. xi, 180, bibliog; 13 maps, 43 plates; cardcover; (two stamps on small title page, cover rubbed) o/wise very good condition. Lamotret atoll in the Western Caroline Islands of Micronesia, a study of the people and the complex of socioeconomic ties which unite the populations of Lamotrek, Elato and Satawal atolls into a single social system.
$46.
5. ANDERSON, Ella.
THE HAWAIIAN LEI.
Pickering & Inglis. London. 1958. First Edition; 128; hardcover; good condition, slight foxing on e/ps.. Very scarce. Novel.
$14.
6. ARNOW, Ted.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 44. The Hydrology of Ifalik Atoll, Western Caroline Islands [Micronesia].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 15; fold-out map, charts and tables; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$38.
7. ASHBY, Gene.
A GUIDE TO POHNPEI [Eastern Caroline Islands]. An Island Argosy.
Rainy Day Press. Eugene, Oregon. 1987. Revised Edition; xiii, 317, index; fully illustrated with maps and line drawings; cardcover; A5 format; (cover soiled, owner's name and damp stain on fly page) o/wise good condition. Includes: historical sketch, natural features, flora and fauna, government, economics, education, traditional culture, outlying islands, sights.
$19.
8.
ASSOCIATION FOR ANTHROPOLOGY IN MICRONESIA NEWSLETTER.
Honolulu. 1972-1973. Vol 1 No 3 Sept '72, Vol 2 No 1 Spring '73, Vol 2 No 2 Fall '73, Vol 2 No 3 Winter '73; 26, 32, 12, 12; corner stapled newsletter; very good condition.short arcticles and book reviews of material of Micronesian anthropological interest. Price inclusive of four issues.
$20.
9. BAILEY, Eric.
THE CHRISTMAS ISLAND STORY.
Stacey International. London. 1977. First Edition (Captain James Cook Bicentennial Edition 1777-1977); xiv, 88, index; 15 pages of illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. Christmas Island is located in the Central Pacific just north of the Equator and is part of the Line Islands Group. The author has researched a history of Christmas Island from discovery of the uninhabited island by Captain Cook up to publication. There is an extensive bibliography. Out-of-print.
$17.
10. BAILEY, Eric.
THE CHRISTMAS ISLAND STORY. Captain James Cook Bicentennial Edition 1777-1977.
Stacey International. London. 1977. First Edition; xiv, 88, index; 15 pages of illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. Christmas Island is located in the Central Pacific just north of the Equator and is part of the Line Islands Group. The author has researched a history of Christmas Island from discovery of the uninhabited island by Captain Cook up to publication. There is an extensive bibliography. Out-of-print.
$17.
11. BALLARD, Robert D. and Rick Archbold.
RETURN TO MIDWAY. The quest to find the Yorktown and the other lost ships from the greatest battle of the Pacific War.
Hodder/Madison Press. Sydney. 1999. First Australian Edition; 199, bibliog, index; e/p illustrations, fully illustrated with historical b/w photos, contemporary colour photos, paintings; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Fifty-six years after the decisive Battle of Midway noted underwater explorer Robert Ballard embarked on a search for the lost ships that had sunk in that historic battle, accompanying him were a group of Japanese and American veterans who had once faced each other as enemies, their memories of the conflict act as a counterpoint to the story of the high-tech hunt for the sunken battlefield.
$29.
12. BARNETT, H.G.
BEING A PALAUAN.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York. 1966. 87 illustrations. cardcover; very good condition. Palau, Western Caroline Islands, Micronesia. Besides furnishing and inductive analysis of life on Palau in 1960, Dr Barnett puts the 1960 year into perspective on the basis of the past. The effects of successive dominations by the spanish, Germans, Japanese and Americans, of new economic wants created by Western goods, are described.
$19.
13. BARNETT, H.G.
PALAUAN SOCIETY : A Study of Contemporary native Life in the Palau Islands.
University of Oregon Publications. Eugene, Oregon. 1949. v, 241. text map; laminated hardcover quarter bound; A4; mint condition. Rare 1949 study. The Palau Islands (now part of the Republic of Belau) are situated approximately 800 miles southwest of Guam, almost 600 miles east of the Philippines and about 600 miles north of New Guinea. In 1949 there were approximately 6,000 Palauans. The field work upon which this study is based was sponsored by the Pacific Science Board of the US National Academy of Sciences and the University of Oregon. It was part of the program known as the Coordinated Investigation of Micronesian Anthropology (CIMA). This is a major study of Palauan society.
$74.
14. BASCOM, William R.
PONAPE: A PACIFIC ECONOMY IN TRANSITION. Anthropological Records Volume 22.
University of California Press. Berkeley. 1965. viii, 149, bibliog.; 6 b/w plates; cardcover; (owners book plate and stamp) o/wise good condition Rare. Originally written in 1946 as a major undertaking in applied anthropology, as well as a large-scale interdisciplinary research project involving a team of more then twenty specialists, only minor revisions to this limited circulation publication have been made.
$75.
15. (Belau, Republic of) BARNETT, H.G.
PALAUAN SOCIETY : A Study of Contemporary native Life in the Palau Islands.
University of Oregon Publications. Eugene, Oregon. 1949. v, 241. text map; laminated hardcover quarter bound; A4; mint condition. Rare 1949 study. The Palau Islands (now part of the Republic of Belau) are situated approximately 800 miles southwest of Guam, almost 600 miles east of the Philippines and about 600 miles north of New Guinea. In 1949 there were approximately 6,000 Palauans. The field work upon which this study is based was sponsored by the Pacific Science Board of the US National Academy of Sciences and the University of Oregon. It was part of the program known as the Coordinated Investigation of Micronesian Anthropology (CIMA). This is a major study of Palauan society.
$74.
16. BOYER, David.
MICRONESIA : THE AMERICANIZATION OF EDEN. In National Geographic Magazine May 1967.
National Geographic Society. Washington DC. May 1967. Reprint from the May 1967 Magazine. 702-744; fully illustrated in colour; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition.Of historical interest, well photographed documentation of Micronesia in the 1960s.
$15.
17. BRADLEY, William Paul. .
THE HISTORY OF THE MARIANAS, CAROLINE, PELEW, AND MARSHALL ISLANDS TO THE YEAR 1922. A Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Department of History University of Southern California in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts.
Author. Los Angeles. July 1937. Facsimile Edition of the original. 97 maps; Spiral bound; fine condition (this facsimile copy). Includes: geography and native races, the galleons, discovery by Europeans and early exploration, the Spanish regime in the Marianas, the Spaniards in the Carolines and Pelews, the German era, United States in Guam,
$59.
18.
BRIEFING MATERIALS 1973 TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Public Information Division. January 1973. 172; maps; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled) o/wise good conditon. Rare. Typescript publication reproduced on a duplicating machine, includes: general descripton of the Trust Territory, history, Trust Territory government, office of the High Commissioner, Deputy High Commissioner, Executive Officer, Office of the Attorney General, Deparatment of Education, Department of Finance, Department of Health Services, Disaster Control Officer, and much more.
$39.
19. BROWER, Kenneth.
MICRONESIA: ISLAND WILDERNESS. Photographs and Introduction by Robert Wenkam.
Friends of the Earth. San Francisco. 1975. 158; 61 color plates, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Rising above Micronesia's three million square miles of the Pacific are two thousand two hundred islands smaller in their aggregate area than Rhode Island, an essay on the people, their cultural problems and conservation opportunities, beautifully illustrated with large colour plates.
$38.
20. BROWER, Kenneth.
A SONG FOR SATAWAL.
Andre Deutsch. London. 1983. First British Edition; 218; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An anecdotal account of the fragmented island states of Micronesia, full of poetry, facts, both current and bits of pre-history, laughter, awe and hope, includes: Yap, Guam, Satawal, Koror, Palau, Saipan.
$35.
21. BROWER, Kenneth.
A SONG FOR SATAWAL [Micronesia].
Harper & Row. New York. 1983. First U.S. Edition; 218 hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Satawal is in the Eastern Caroline Islands, Micronesia. ISBN 0-06-015093-9.
$25.
22. BROWER, Kenneth, photographs by Harri Peccinotti.
MICRONESIA: THE LAND, THE PEOPLE AND THE SEA.
Louisiana State University Press. Baton Rouge, Louisiana. 1981. First Edition; 128; colour photos, endpaper maps; hardcover with title embossed on front cover and on spine in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. The book recognises the Micronesian's uniqueness, particularly their fishing and sailing skills and their ability to cope with the omnipresent seas. it is a book which honours the Micronesian traditional life style while recognizing changes that are inevitable to that life style.
$37.
23. BROWNING, Mary.
MICRONESIAN HERITAGE. Dance Perspectives 43 Autumn 1970.
Dance Perspectives Foundation. New York. 1970. 49; b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition.Includes: early European descriptons of Micronesian dance, themes and forms, the past in the future.
$23.
24. BRYAN, E.H. Jnr., and staff.
LAND IN MICRONESIA AND ITS RESOURCES : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pacific Scientific Information Center. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1970. First Edition; 119 cardcover; (surround of blue paper has been added to cover) o/wise good condition. An important bibliography produced under the auspices of the Bishop Museum.
$37.
25. BRYAN, E.H. Jnr., and staff.
LAND IN MICRONESIA AND ITS RESOURCES : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pacific Scientific Information Center. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1970. First Edition; 119 cardcover; (sticker on cover, title written in marking pen on spine) o/wise good condition. An important bibliography produced under the auspices of the Bishop Museum.
$35.
26. BRYAN, E.H. Jr.
MAPS OF THE ISLANDS OF MICRONESIA. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Under Administration of U.S. Department of Interior. Marshall, Caroline & Mariana Islands.
Literature Production Center [first published by United States Commercial Company]. Saipan. 1965. Reissued. [66]; fully illustrated with b/w maps; clip bound cardcover; (cover soiled, rust marks from clip) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$17.
27. BRYAN, E.H. Jr.
MAPS OF THE ISLANDS OF MICRONESIA. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Under Administration of U.S. Department of Interior. Marshall, Caroline & Mariana Islands.
United States Commercial Company. 1961. Reissued; [64]; fully illustrated with b/w maps; clip bound cardcover; (cover soiled, rust marks from clip) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$29.
28. BRYAN, E.H. Jr.
MAPS OF THE ISLANDS OF MICRONESIA. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Under Administration of U.S. Department of Interior. Marshall, Caroline & Mariana Islands.
United States Commercial Company. 1963. Reissued 3rd Printing. [64]; fully illustrated with b/w maps; clip bound cardcover; (rust marks from clip) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$27.
29. CHAPMAN, Peter Sherwood.
MICRONESIAN ARCHEOLOGY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Thesis submitted to the Department of Anthropology and the Committee on the Graduate Division of Stanford University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts.
June 1964. Facsimile the 1964 Edition; viii, 265; bound with spiral wire binders in plastic covers. fine condition. Rare. This work was designed in 1964 to place the mass of material about Micronesia into an ordered guide to the literature of Micronesia, as well ast provide a general summary of work done and an introduction to Micronesia's archaeology. There was a number of works of definite merit, which had to 1964 been unreported, and in the case of the assemblage of Japanese and German materials, untranslated. A very valuable resource.
$59.
30. COATES, Austin.
WESTERN PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Her Majesty's Stationery Office. London. 1970. First Edition; xiv, 349, index; e/p drawings, 25 text drawings, 59 b/w photos, 5 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Well written historical background including, origins and beliefs of the diverse peoples under the administration of the Western Pacific High Commission Territories, includes: Gilbert Islands, New Hebrides, Solomon Islands, Ellice Islands, black-birding, cannibalism, London Mission Society.
$34.
31. COLLIER, Basil.
THE WAR IN THE FAR EAST 1941-1945: A Military History.
William Morrow & Co. New York. 1969. First Edition; xiii, 530, appendices, bibliog., index; 50 maps, e/p maps, 18 tables; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Each conflict on land, sea and in the air is recreated and related to each major campaign and in turn each campaign is shown in the perspective of the grand strategy of the Western Allies and the Japanese, including 16 maps of the New Guinea/Solomons theatre.
$27.
32.
THE COMMUNICATOR. Communications Trust Territory of Pacific Islands.
The Communications Division, Department of Transportation and Communications, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 1970-1971 Monthly Publication. 6-8; b/w photos; paper cover; very good condition.Volumes 1 Dec 1970, 3 Feb 1971, 4 March 1971, 5 April 1971, 6 May 1971, 7 June-July 1971, 8 Aug-Sept 1971, price inclusive 7 issues.
$31.
33. CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA.
FY 1972 REPORT OF THE JOINT COMMITTEE ON PROGRAM AND BUDGET PLANNING. Report of the Joint Committee on Budget and Program Planning Review of the High Commissioner's FY 1972 Preliminary Budget Plan.
Congress of Micronesia. September 1970. 29; cardcover spiral bound; (foxing on title page, memorandum stapled inside cover) o/wise good condition. Includes a memorandum from the High Commissioner concerning the recommendations of the Congress of Micronesia concerning U.S. positions and the action being taken to meet the recommendations of the Congress.
$22.
34. CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA.
POLITICAL STATUS DIGEST. Third Regular Session July-August 1970.
Congress of Micronesia. [Saipan, Mariana Islands]. 1970. 52; spiral bound cardcover; (page numbers written in by hand) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes the text of the statements made by the various representatives to the congress and numerous reporoductions of newspaper articles on the political developments in Micronesia.
$49.
35. CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA.
REPORT OF THE POLITICAL STATUS DELEGATION OF THE CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Congress Third Regular Session.
Congress of Micronesia. Saipan, Mariana Islands. July, 1970. 57, appendices; spiral bound cardcover; near fine condition. Rare. The report of the Micronesian Political Status Delegation is a further chapter in the continuing investigation of the eventual status of the current Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The report attempted to define how far TTPI has come in the current investigations, what the status is, and what the future prospects of TTPI are.
$35.
36. CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA.
REPORT OF THE POLITICAL STATUS DELEGATION OF THE CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Congress Third Regular Session.
Congress of Micronesia. Saipan, Mariana Islands. July, 1970. 57, appendices; spiral bound cardcover; (owner's name on cover, foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Stapled inside the front cover are comprehensive comments (6 pages) on the report by Frances McReynolds Smith of the Center for South Pacific Studies in Washington D.C. The report of the Micronesian Political Status Delegation is a further chapter in the continuing investigation of the eventual status of the current Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The report attempted to define how far TTPI has come in the current investigations, what the status is, and what the future prospects of TTPI are.
$44.
37. CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA.
REPORT OF THE POLITICAL STATUS DELEGATION OF THE CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Congress Third Regular Session.
Congress of Micronesia. Saipan, Mariana Islands. July, 1970. 57, appendices; spiral bound cardcover; (foxing on title pages) o/wise good condition. Rare. The report of the Micronesian Political Status Delegation is a further chapter in the continuing investigation of the eventual status of the current Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The report attempted to define how far TTPI has come in the current investigations, what the status is, and what the future prospects of TTPI are.
$34.
38. CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Fourth Regular Session 8 July - 6 August, 1968.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1968. xix, 300; press board cover with stud fasteners, original card cover mounted on the front; (page edges spotted) o/wise good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, a compilation of the Laws enacted by the Congress of Micronesia and approved by the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
$49.
39. CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA.
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Congress, Third Special Session January 12-30, 1970.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1970. vi, 74; press board cover with stud fasteners, original card cover mounted on the front; (a few spots of foxing, tape mark and marking pen title written on front cover) o/wise good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, a compilation of the Laws enacted by the Congress of Micronesia and approved by the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
$39.
40. CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA.
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS LAWS AND RESOLUTIONS CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Third Regular Session 10 July - 8 August, 1967.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1967. xx, 272; press board cover with stud fasteners, original card cover mounted on the front; (sporadic foxing) o/wise good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, a compilation of the Laws enacted by the Congress of Micronesia and approved by the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
$44.
41. CONNELL, John, editor.
MIGRATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Pacific Research Mongraph No.24.
1990. cardcover; mint condition.
$22.
42. CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
MICRONESIA.
Continental Airlines. [18]; fully illustrated with colour drawings and fold out route map; cardcover; near fine condition. Promotional brochure used to introduce the airlines Micronesia service.
$16.
43. CORMANY, Arthur M. Jr.
SPECIAL REPORT FOR THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS RELATING TO BASIC LAND VALUES AND RENTALS.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 1968. [54]; 4 maps; stud fastened press board cover with original card on the front; very good condition. Rare. Type script reproduced on a duplicating machine, includes: commercial properties, resort hotels, market data with Saipan, Koror, Truk and Ponape sales maps.
$39.
44. CRADDOCK, Elfriede.
PATHWAYS TO SCIENCE IN MICRONESIA.
Life Services Section, Department of Education, T.T.P.I. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1969. First Edition; 88, author and title indices; spiral-bound pictorial cardcover; fine condition. This bibliography was produced for science teachers working within the Trust Territory.
$39.
45. CRAIG, Barry, et al Editors.
ART AND PERFORMANCE IN OCEANIA.
CHP Bathurst, NSW. 1999. 324; 196 illustrations, 8 in colour. hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Includes 24 papers from the Fifth International Symposium of the Pacific Arts Association dealing with Art, Performance and Society.
$63.
46. CROCOMBE, Ron.
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS AND THE USA.
Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific and East-West Center. Rarotonga, Cook Islands. 1995. First Edition; xxx, 418, index; 17 tables, 3 maps, 26 illusts.; pictorial cardcover; mint condition.This comprehensive study, by Professor Emeritus Ron Crocombe, the world's leading specialist of Pacific affairs, documents the growth of Pacific Island interaction with the USA to the pinnacle of involvement in World War II where it remained high until the mid 1980s, the author feels that while the USA will remain significant to the islands its relative profile will continue to decline in the near future.
$39.
47. CROCOMBE, Ron and Ahmed Ali, Editors.
FOREIGN FORCES IN PACIFIC POLITICS.
Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Fiji. 1983. First Edition; xv, 325; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; (corner of cover slightly creased, owner's name on title page) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Includes the process of disengagement from the old relationships with colonial powers, namely USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, USSR, Latin America, Europe, academics and specialists from major powers on the Pacific rim and Pacific nations explain the interest of these countries in the Pacific Islands.
$24.
48. CROCOMBE, Ron and Ahmed Ali, Editors.
FOREIGN FORCES IN PACIFIC POLITICS.
Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Fiji. 185 reprint of 1983 first edition. xv, 325; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. Includes the process of disengagement from the old relationships with colonial powers, namely USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, USSR, Latin America, Europe, academics and specialists from major powers on the Pacific rim and Pacific nations explain the interest of these countries in the Pacific Islands.
$27.
49. CROCOMBE, Ron and Leonard Mason, Editors.
MICRONESIAN POLITICS.
1988. pictorial cardcover (fine condition); mint condition.
$24.
50. CROIZAT, Victor J.
ACROSS THE REEF. The Amphibious Tracked Vehicle at War.
Blandford. London. 1989. 256, appendices, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with battle maps and photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; minor tear to d/j, o/wise near fine condition. Includes the use of amphibious vehicles in the Battles of Midway, Guadalcanal, Tarawa, The Marshalls, Marianas, Palaus and Philippines, Iwo Jima and Okinawa, European theatre, Korea, Indochina and Vietnam, and concludes with an assessment of their current status 50 years after they first came to the attention of the US Marine Corps.
$21.
51. CROIZAT, Victor J.
ACROSS THE REEF. The Amphibious Tracked Vehicle at War.
Blandford. London. 1989. 256, appendices, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with battle maps and photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Includes the use of amphibious vehicles in the Battles of Midway, Guadalcanal, Tarawa, The Marshalls, Marianas, Palaus and Philippines, Iwo Jima and Okinawa, European theatre, Korea, Indochina and Vietnam, and concludes with an assessment of their current status 50 years after they first came to the attention of the US Marine Corps.
$22.
52. DAEUFER, Alice S. compiled by.
PATHWAYS TO MICRONESIA. An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works.
TTPI Dept of Education. Saipan, Mariana Is. 1969. ix, 47; b/w illustrations; cardcover illustrated; very good condition. Includes: Mariana Islands District, marshall Islands District, palau District, Ponape District, Truk District, yap District, addresses of book sellers, index.
$23.
53. DAVIDSON, J.W.
THE DECOLONIZATION OF OCEANIA. A survey 1945-70.
New Zealand Institute of International Affairs. Wellington. 1971. 28. cardcover; fine condition.The decolonization of Oceania is still far from completed at this time [1971] but it is a suitable time for examining its progress and its prospects.
$17.
54. DEGENER, Otto and Edwin Gillaspy.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 41. Canton Island, South Pacific.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 51; tables; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Author Otto Degener was commissioned in 1950 to vegetate the bare wastes of coral rock and sand of Canton Island with plant life, includes: history, meteorological data, employer organizations, traffic data, with a detailed descripton of the flora.
$38.
55. DELGADO, James P.
GHOST FLEET. The Sunken Ships of Bikini Atoll.
University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1996. x, 204, index; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; cardcover; fine condition. In July 1946 a fleet of 242 ships was assembled at Bikini Atoll for Operation Crossroads that was designed to assess the atomic bomb's effect on warships, four decades later a team of underwater archaeologists returned to Bikini to evaluate the ships as historic and archaeological sites, Delgado was a member of that team and weaves a compelling tale of the events of 1946.
$29.
56. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC WORKS, TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS, compiled and written by.
MASTER PLAN FOR THE OUTER ISLAND HIGH SCHOOL AND DEVELOPMENT STUDIES FOR THE COMPREHENSIVE PLAN OF FALALOP ISLAND, ULITHI ATOL YAP DISTRICT.
Planning Division Department of Public Works. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. July 1971. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine. 14 plans [seven as foldouts], line illustrations; cardcover; rust marks inside cover from metal sliding clip, o/wise very good condition.Rare. Includes: development studies for the Falalop Island comprehensive plan, history, planning assumptions, physical plan, ecology, harbor feasibility, cost and procedures, implementation steps, cost estimates
$29.
57. DOUSSET, Roselene and Etienne Taillemite.
THE GREAT BOOK OF THE PACIFIC.
Chartwell Books. Secaucus, N.J. 1979. First Edition; 279, bibliog., index; 330 b/w illustrations, 47 colour plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Out-of-print, scarce (new, original publisher's stock in shrinkwrap). A magnificent production in words and pictures of discovery, colonization and development of Oceania and Pacific Rim countries with maps, illustrations and superb full page modern photographs (260 mm x 310 mm), printed on heavy art paper.
$28.
58. EARDLEY, E.P.
ELECTRIC UTILITY REPORT. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 2 Volumes.
E.P. Eardley Consulting Engineer. Annandale, VA. 1967. Limited Circulation Report; maps, charts and figures; pressboard covers with origninal card cover mounted on the front; (some foxing on covering letters that are included at the front of each report, phase 1 written in pencil on first report cover) o/wise good condition. Rare. Electric utility report dealing with Moen, Saipan, Yap, Ebeye, Kusaie, Palau, Majuro, Ponape, Rota, Tinian and Ulithi. Inclusive Two Volumes.
$49
59. ELLIS, Albert F.
OCEAN ISLAND AND NAURU. Their Story.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1936. First Edition; xvi, 318, index; 50 b/w illusts., 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired, spotting of page foredges, occasional spot of foxing o/wise very good condition.Very Scarce. The author was responsible for the discovery in 1900 of enormous high-grade phosphate deposits on these islands, he describes the method of mining and shipping, pioneering experiences simply but graphically told, with a good deal of information about the original inhabitants, including a chapter on the Banabans as the author knew them in 1900.
$56.
60. FALGOUT, Suzanne.
MASTER PART OF HEAVEN: The Ethnohistory and Archaeology of Wene, Pohnpei, Eastern Caroline Islands. Micronesian Archaeological Survey Report Number 22.
Micronesian Archaeological Survey.. Saipan. 1987. xi, 88; 30 b/w plates; cardcover; mint condition. Very Scarce.
$34.
61. FALK, Stanley.
BLOODIEST VICTORY: PALAUS.
1974. b/w photos; pictorial cardcover (very good condition); near fine condition.
$22.
62. FARRELL, Don A.
THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF GUAM. GUAM 1898-1918.
Micronesian Productions. Tamuning, Guam. 1981. 151, index; fully illustrated in sepia; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. A well illustrated history with extensive captions and essay.
$45.
63. FARRELL, Don A. with translations by Ikuo Itakura.
SAIPAN.
Micronesian Productions. Saipan. 1990. 88, bibliog; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: tour of Saipan, western discovery, Spanish administration, Spanish-American war, German administration, Japanese administration, World War II on Saipan, General Saito's last stand, Captain Oba's fight, from Trust Territory to Commonwealth, important telephone numbers.
$28.
64. FAULKNER, Douglas, Photographs and Notes text by C.Lavett Smith.
THE HIDDEN SEA.
Viking Press. New York. 1970. First Edition; 148. 82 superb full page full colour photographs (215 mm x 285 mm) and 24 black and white descriptive photographs. hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); very good condition. Scarce. This book is a dictionary of the under sea from The Great Barrier Reef to Tahiti, to the spectacular Palau Islands of Micronesia, to Japan, Florida, Honduras, Bahamas and many other places.
$19.
65.
FIRST TRUK MARINE RESOURCES CONFERENCE [MICRONESIA].
Department of Resources and Development Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1970. 40; cardcover spiral bound; (foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Includes: Van Camp fisheries training, offshore fisheries training, live bait resources of Truk, marine resources programs, open port concession, conservation, salvage concession, outer island fishery development, support facilities, navigational aids.
$29.
66.
FOCUS ON GUAM. An Economic Study Prepared by Bank of America NT&SA.
Bank of America. [c. 1980]. 13; map charts and drawings; cardcover; good condition. Of historical interest, includes: history, government, population employment, income, the economic base, imports and exports, future developlment, window to the Far East.
$17.
67. GAILEY, Harry.
THE LIBERATION OF GUAM. 21 July- 10 August 1944.
Presidio. California. 1988. x, 231, index; 21 photos, text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author was professor of history at San Jose State University, here he gives an account of the long struggle detailed day by day of this battle which took the lives of more than 1400 Americans and 10,000 Japanese.
$35.
68. GARRETT, Jemima.
ISLAND EXILES. The Story of how Nauru and its People Survived Japanese Capitivity and Starvation.
ABC Books. Sydney. 1996. First Edition; 200, bibliog.; 3 maps; cardcover; mint condition (new). ABC correspondent tells the story of how Nauru and its people survived Japanese captivity and starvation during the Pacific war, the author was ABC's South Pacific correspondent for seven years.
$23.
69. GARRETT, John.
TO LIVE AMONG THE STARS. Christian Origins in Oceania.
World Council of Churches in Association with the University of the South Pacific. Geneva. 1982. First Edition; xii, 412, bibliog., index; fold-out map, 36 text maps, 16 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. The first full story of Catholic and Protestant origins in the Pacific Islands, beginning in Guam and Tahiti, takes the reader finally to the shores of New Guinea, as the sacrifice of thousands of people, most of them Islanders, unfolds.
$17.
70. GARRETT, John.
TO LIVE AMONG THE STARS. Christian Origins in Oceania.
World Council of Churches in Association with the University of the South Pacific. Geneva. 1985 [first published 1982]. xii, 412, bibliog., index; fold-out map, 36 text maps, 16 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. The first full story of Catholic and Protestant origins in the Pacific Islands, beginning in Guam and Tahiti, takes the reader finally to the shores of New Guinea, as the sacrifice of thousands of people, most of them Islanders, unfolds.
$19.
71. GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS COLONY.
THE NATIVE LANDS COMMISSION ORDINANCE. Chapter 20.
Government of the Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony. 1952. Revised Edition; 144-147; cardcover; very good condition.
$12.
72.
GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS COLONY. And the Central and Southern Line Islands 1958 and 1959.
Her Majesty's Stationary Office. London. 1961. 102; fold-out map, 8 b/w photos; cardcover; (owner's name on front cover, staples rusting) o/wise good condition. Rare. Includes: population, occupations, wages and labour organisation, social services, communications, geography, history, colonial development and welfare schemes, financial details of registered co-operative societies.
$35.
73. GLADWIN, Thomas.
EAST IS A BIG BIRD. Navigation and Logic on Puluwat Atoll.
Harvard University Press. Cambridge. 1974. Second Proof; 241, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos, 9 maps and diagrams; cardcover; (some cello tape on cover, ink chipped off of spine edges) o/wise very good condition. Eastern Carolines, Puluwat Atoll, a description of the navigational systems used for sailing canoes over great expanses of the Pacific, skillfully and perceptively written.
$28.
74.
GLIMPSES OF GUAM 1969. Liberation Issue.
Capt. J.R. Grieve; Guam. 1969. 168; b/w and colour photos, fold-out map; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Glimpses of Guam depicts the progress of Guam. It serves not only as a medium of introduction to newcomers, this annual publication has brought pleasant memories to those who were fortunate in the United States Navy to serve "where America's day begins".
$27.
75. GOETZFRIDT, Nicholas J, compiled by.
INDIGENOUS NAVIGATION AND VOYAGING IN THE PACIFIC: A Reference Guide.
Greenwood Press. New York. 1992. First Edition; xvii, 294, author index, geographic index, subject index; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine; pages 98 to 109 inclusive contain occasional light yellow highlighting not affecting legibility of text. Very scarce. An invaluable and extensive reference source.
$68.
76. GRIMBLE, Arthur.
A PATTERN OF ISLANDS.
London. 1954. hardcover; good condition.
$16.
77.
GUAM ISLAND MONTLLY GUIDE MARCH 1968. Volume I No. 2
Western Pacific Publishers Agana, Guam. March 1968. 62; period advertising; cardcover; pocket format; very good condition. This issue includes: the day Magellan discovered Guam, what's going on around our island, spring symphony concert this month.
$9.
78.
GUAM TELEPHONE DIRECTORY March 31, 1971.
Public Utility Agency of Guam. 1971. 40 white pages, 57 yellow pages; period advertising; cardcover; (light browing of margins) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$24.
79. GUAM TOURIST COMMISSION.
GUAM, U.S.A. GATEWAY TO MICRONESIA.
The Guam Tourist Commission. Guam. 48; fully illustrated with colour photos; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Guam is the United States' largest and most western territory. This publication presents a selection of local legends, segments from history, geography, flora and fauna. It will include descriptions of places of interest, island homes and gardens, hobbies, and articles of interest based on the local environment, whether on land or sea.
$17.
80. GUAM TOURIST COMMISSION.
GUAM, U.S.A. GATEWAY TO MICRONESIA.
The Guam Tourist Commission. Guam. 52; fully illustrated with colour photos; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Bilingual in English and Japanese produced to encourage Americans and citizens of other lands to discover and enjoy the scenic, historical and recreational attractions of Guam.
$17.
81.
GUAM'S DRAFT COMMONWEALTH ACT. Presented to the United States Government February 1988.
[Guam]. February 1988. 73; b/w illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; fine condition. Very Scarce. Commission's comments on: political relationship, applicability of Federal Law, foreign affairs and defense, courts, trade, taxation, immigration, labor, transportation and telecommunications, land, natural resources and utilities, U.S. financial assistance.
$24.
82. HAINLINE, Lydia Jane.
HUMAN ECOLOGY IN MICRONESIA: Determinants of Population Size, Structure and Dynamics.
Los Angeles. 1964. Facsimile of Typescript; 435, bibliog; clear plastic cover with comb binding; A4 format; fine condition.Rare. PHD thesis UCLA. Reproduced two pages per sheet, chapters include: the physical environment, the biotic environment, man, society and culture in Micronesia, testing the assumptions of the preliminary analyses, temporal dimensions of Micronesian population characteristics, physical anthropology in Micronesia, summary and conclusions, 2 appendices, maps and drawings, 10 tables.
$77.
83. HAMNETT, Michael and Judith.
CRAFTS OF KAPINGAMARANGI.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Office of Economic Development. Ponape, Caroline Islands. 1970. [16]; b/w illustrations; cardcover; A5 format; fine condition. Rare. Caroline Island artifacts and commerical carvings of Kapingamarangi with descriptions with background information.
$13.
84. HATHEWAY, William H.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 43. The Natural Vegetation of Canton Island, an Equatorial Pacific Atoll.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 9; fold-out map; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$23.
85. HAWAIIAN HISTORIAL SOCIETY.
THE HAWAIIAN JOURNAL OF HISTORY Volume 23 1989.
Hawaiian Historical Society. Honolulu. 1989. 284, bibliog.; b/w photos, tables; cardcover; mint condition [new]. The Hawaiian Journal of History publishes manuscripts annually in a volume about the history of Hawaii, Polynesia, and the Pacific area.
$24.
86. HEINE, Carl.
MICRONESIA AT THE CROSSROADS. A Reappraisal of the Micronesian Political Dilemma.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xvi, 210, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Most Micronesian comment has been written by outsiders, this is an exception, the author, a Marshallese, puts the Micronesian viewpoint, he puts the options facing Micronesia's political future.
$19.
87. HEINE, Carl.
MICRONESIA AT THE CROSSROADS. A Reappraisal of the Micronesian Political Dilemma.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xvi, 210, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (slightlt soiled d/j) o/wise very good condition. Most Micronesian comment has been written by outsiders, this is an exception, the author, a Marshallese, puts the Micronesian viewpoint, he puts the options facing Micronesia's political future.
$18.
88. HEINE, Carl.
MICRONESIA AT THE CROSSROADS. A Reappraisal of the Micronesian Political Dilemma.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xvi, 210, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (soiled and chipped d/j) o/wise very good condition. Most Micronesian comment has been written by outsiders, this is an exception, the author, a Marshallese, puts the Micronesian viewpoint, he puts the options facing Micronesia's political future.
$17.50
89. HEZEL, Francis X. and M.L. Berg, Editors;
MICRONESIA WINDS OF CHANGE. Omnibus Program for Social Studies Cultural Heritage. A book of Readings on Micronesian History.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands; [Saipan]. [1979]. ii, 538; fully illustrated with early engravings and historic photos, 15 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Scarce. A one volume history of Micronesia, (the Carolines, Marshalls, and Marianas), the readings are largely first-hand accounts by foreigners describing what they saw or did in the islands, each chapter has an introductory essay that attempts to provide the background information necessary for the understanding of the readings.
$95.
90. HEZEL, Francis X, S.J. and Charles B Reafsnyder.
MICRONESIA A CHANGING SOCIETY. Student Booklet. Micronesian Social Studies Program.
[1970]. 145; b/w illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; (owner's name on cover) o/wise near fine condition. Intended to be used only in conjunction with the Teacher's Guide, this is not a textbook but a collection of materials for classroom activities, of interest to anyone involved in the study of cultural change and the problems associated with change.
$27.
91. HEZEL, Francis X, S.J. and Charles B Reafsnyder.
MICRONESIA A CHANGING SOCIETY. Teachers' Guide. Micronesian Social Studies Program.
[1970]. 198; b/w illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; (owner's name on cover) o/wise near fine condition. Of interest to anyone involved in the study of cultural change and the problems associated with change.
$24.
92. HEZEL, Francis X, S.J. and Charles B Reafsnyder.
MICRONESIA A CHANGING SOCIETY. Student Booklet. Micronesian Social Studies Program.
[1970]. 145; b/w illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; (Palau High School stamp on front cover and title page) o/wise very good condition. Intended to be used only in conjunction with the Teacher's Guide, this is not a textbook but a collection of materials for classroom activities, of interest to anyone involved in the study of cultural change and the problems associated with change.
$23.
93. HIATT, Robert W., compiled by.
CONTRIBUTIONS BY THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII AND THE EAST-WEST CENTER TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF MICRONESIA.
Research Corporation of the University of Hawaii. October 1969. 43; cardcover spiral bound; (cover sunned, business card and newspaper article pased inside of front cover, foxing from newspaper on title page) o/wise good condition. Bibliography with subject headings, lists 388 studies of various aspects of Micronesia and its life done by the University of Hawaii faculty members, with information on 378 Micronesians who have received training at the East-West Center.
$24.
94. HICKEL, Walter J.
WHO OWNS AMERICA?
Prentice-Hall. Englewood Cliffs, NJ. 1971. XII, 328; hardcover in protected dust jacket, spine sunned; (a few spots of foxing on endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A fascinating story of the Nixon Administration by Interior Secretary Walter Hickel who was fired by Nixon after twenty-two months in office, includes accounts concerning American Micronesia, and of the Arctic, the author was former Governor of Alaska.
$34.
95. HIGH COMMISSIONER.
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Handbook of Information 1964.
Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1964. 62; fold-out map, text maps, b/w photos; cardcover saddle stapled; (owners address label on cover, cover soiled, some colour pencil notes) o/wise good condition. Rare. Micronesia, of historical interest.
$29.
96. HISASHI, Endo, Editor.
COLLECTIVE WORKS OF HIJIKATA HISAKATSU. Myths and Legends of Palau.
The Sasakawa Peace Foundation. Tokyo. 1996. First Edition; ix, 316; hardcover in yellow cloth, embossed titles; mint condition. Hijikata, a Japanese ethnographer, lived in the Micronesian Island of Palau during the war years. It was his wish that his work be made available to the Palau people in an international language, this book is the fulfillment of his wish.
$57.
97. HOCKIN, J.P.
J. P. HOCKIN'S BERICHT VON DEN NEUESTEN REISEN NACH DEN PELEW-INSELN, BESONDERS DES KAPT. M' CLUERS UND SEINER GEFAHRTEN. Als Nachtrag zu Keate's Nachricht von den Pelew-Inseln. Aus dem Englischen. Mit einer Einleitung und Anmerkungen herausgegeben von Theophil Friedrich Ehrmann.
Weimar, im Verlage des F. G. priv. Landes-Industrie Comptoirs. Weimar, [Deutschland]. 1805. Erste Auflage; xliv, 110; Zwei Stiche, "Pye oder Versammlungs-Haus" und "Giebelseite des Pye, nebst Sumuck oder Gotzen-Hauschen". Originales Buch; Sehr gut erhalten. Das Buch ist eine Seltenheit. Es ist die deutsche Ubersetzung eines englischen Berichtes von 1803, und eine Erganzung zu dem Buch "An Account of the Pelew Islands". Dieses Buch ist eine Zusammenstellung von den Fahrtenbuchern der Schiffe Panther und Endeavour - zwei Schiffe die von der ehrenhaften East-India Company zu diesen Inseln geschickt worden sind im Jahr 1790, und von den Erzahlungen von Kapitan H. Wilson.
$950.
98. HOCKIN, Rev. John Pearce.
A SUPPLEMENT TO THE ACCOUNT OF THE PELEW ISLANDS. Compiled from the Journals of the Panther and Endeavour. Two Vessels Sent by the Honourable East India Company to those Islands in the Year 1790 and from Oral Communications of Captain H. Wilson.
Blumer & Co. London. 1803. 72; hardcover; (hardbound photocopy, pages 68 and 69 bound in reverse order, titles partially clipped on two engravings) o/wise very good condition. Micronesia, includes a vocabulary of the Pelew Language.
$38.
99. HOCKINGS, John.
TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE GILBERT ISLANDS: A Culture Perspective [Micronesia].
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1989. First Edition; 254, references, index; fully illustrated with line drawings and maps; cardcover; very good condition. Architect John Hockings spent two years in the Gilberts gathering information on the traditional relationship between the people, their buildings and settlements.
$29.
100. HOLTHUIS, L.B.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 24. Enumeration of the Decapod and Stomatopod Crustacea from Pacific Coral Islands.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 66; two maps; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$38.
101. HOWARD, Chris Perez.
MARIQUITA: A tragedy of Guam [Micronesia].
Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986. First Edition; vii, 92; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. A story about the author's mother that resulted in him getting to know - during his research - not only more about her but also about the plight of Guam's people during World War II.
$23.
102. HOYT, Edwin P.
STORM OVER THE GILBERTS War in the Central Pacific 1943.
Van Nostrand Reinhold. New York. 1978. First Edition; 175, index; 16 illustrations, map; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. In the Spring of 1943, the Americans were still beginners in the science of amphibious warfare, at Guadalcanal they had been lucky. If the Central Pacific was to be taken on, the Allies needed major forces to establish air and sea control and enough men and equipment put ashore to knock out Japanese defenses. On November 27, a week after the landings, The Gilberts were secure, but the toll had been heavy indeed; more than 1000 Americans dead and 2000 wounded.
$20.
103.
INFORMATION HANDBOOK MICRONESIA: U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Office of the High Commissioner. Saipan, Mariana Islands. January 1967. 43; maps of the districts, b/w photos; cardcover; (owner's name on cover) o/wise good condition. Includes: the land, people, their history, government, the districts, Marianas, Yap, Palau, Truk, Ponape, Marshall Islands.
$18.
104.
INFORMATION HANDBOOK MICRONESIA: U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Office of the High Commissioner. Saipan, Mariana Islands. January 1967. 43; maps of the districts, b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: the land, people, their history, government, the districts, Marianas, Yap, Palau, Truk, Ponape, Marshall Islands.
$19.
105. (Institute of Pacific Relations), CONDLIFFE, J.B., Edited by.
PROBLEMS OF THE PACIFIC 1929. Proceedings of the Third Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations, Nara and Kyoto, Japan, October 23 to November 9, 1929.
The University of Chicago Press. Chicago, Illinois. 1930. First Edition; xv, 697; Text maps, diagrams, tables; hardcover, original brown cloth, protected; very good condition +. Rare. This volume is a record of the chief discussions, with data material relevant thereto, of the third biennial conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations; the significance of the Kyoto conference is due to the fact that it was no an isolated event.
$62.
106. IUTA, Taomati, Babera Kirata, Naboua Ratieta, Ieremia Tabai, Roniti Teiwaki, Francis Tekonnang, Howard Van Trease.
POLITICS IN KIRIBATI.
Kiribati Extension Centre and Institute of Pacific Studies of University of the South Pacific. Tarawa, Kiribati. 1980. 68, appendices, index; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition.
$23.
107. IUTA, Taomati, Babera Kirata, Naboua Ratieta, Ieremia Tabai, Roniti Teiwaki, Francis Tekonnang, Howard Van Trease.
POLITICS IN KIRIBATI.
Kiribati Extension Centre and Institute of Pacific Studies of University of the South Pacific. Tarawa, Kiribati. 1980. First Edition; 68, appendices, index; b/w illustrations, maps; cardcover; very good condition.
$18.
108.
J&G TIMES. Vol. 1 No. 4.
Jones & Guerrero Company. Agana, Guam. 1971. 12; b/w photos; paper cover; good condition.Published six times annually by and for the employees of Jones & Guerrero Company in Guam;
$9.
109. JOHANNES, R.E.
WORDS OF THE LAGOON. Fishing and Marine Lore in the Palau District of Micronesia.
University of California. Berkeley. 1981. xiv, 245, glossary, references, index; e/p maps, 26 b/w photos, text drawings; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (small tear on d/j) o/wise near fine condition. An account of the pioneering work of a marine biologist to discover, test and record the knowledge possessed by native fishermen of the Palau Islands of Micronesia, the author is the principal research scientist at Australia's CSIRO Division of Fisheries and Oceanography.
$24.
110. JOHNSON, James B.
LAND OWNERSHIP IN THE NORTHERN MARIANA ISLANDS. An Outline History.
James B. Johnson Senior Land Commissioner Mariana Islands District Division of Land Management Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Marianas islands. 1969. First Edition; 67; 2 maps, b/w photos, document facsimiles; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. An academic paper produced for the South Pacific Commission and submitted to a Symposium at Suva, covers: Spanish, German, Japanese, and American Administrations of the Northern Mariana Islands.
$44.
111. JOSEPH, Alice and Veronica F. Murray.
CHAMORROS AND CAROLINIANS OF SAIPAN. Personality Studies of Saipanese Children and Adults, including a Report on Psychopathology.
CIMA Report. [Washington DC]. [1947]. facsimile of the original rare CIMA Report. 132, appendices; 23 b/w photos; stud fastened press board covers with label on front; reproduction of typescript, photos of poor quality o/wise very good condition. CIMA Report (Coordinated Investigation of Micronesia), with extensive case histories and notes in the appendices.
$45.
112.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Twenty-Three. Number 1.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1988. 116; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: Fijian farmers each on his own land the triumph of experience over hope; another side of Henry Nanpei; phantom patrol, reconciling native narratives and colonial documents in reconstructing the history of exploration in Papua New Guinea; mortality and indentured labour in Papua and New Guinea; war between the gods of 'Upolu and Savai'i, a Samoan story from 1890; Fray Jan Pobre de Zamora, hitherto unpublilshed accounts of his residence in the Mariana Islands; the wandering life among unreliable islanders, the Hamburg Sudsee-Expedition in Micronesia.
$19.
113.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 1.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 127; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: rescuing Fijian women, the British anti-slavery proclamation fo 1852; oysterlust, islanders ,entrepreneurs and colonial policy over Tuamotu lagoons; anthopology's Conrad, Malinowski in the tropics and what he read; Chimbu participation in the Pacific War; Japan and war reparations in Micronesia; evolution of Hinduism under indenture, Totaram Sanadhya's account of Fiji, new light on Easter Island prehistory in 'censored' Spanish report of 1770.
$19.
114.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 2.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 255; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: the return to Rabaul 1945; Mata'uvave and 15th century Ha'apai, narrative accounts and historical landscapes in th interpretation of classical Tongan history; the trial of Consul Pritchard; Waipi'o Valley, a cultural kipuka in early 20th century Hawaii; the Qawa incident in 1968 and other cases of 'spirit possession' religious syncretism in Fiji; first contact in the Highlands of Irian Jaya.
$19.
115.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume 30 Number 3. Bibliography 1995.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 54; cardcover; fine condition.
$19.
116. KEYZER-ANDRE, Henri, with Hy Steirman.
AGE OF HEROES. Incredible Adventures of a Pan Am Pilot and his Greatest Triumph, Unravelling the Mystery of Amelia Earhart.
Hastings House. Mamaroneck, NY. 1993. 302, index; 31 b/w illusts.; hardcover in mint dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition. Autobiography, meet aviation heroes Amelia Earhart, Charles Lindberg and Howard Hughes through the eyes of Henri Keyzer-Andre who began flying in 1929 as a crop duster, survivor of six major air crashes, he worked on the hush-hush project of the nuclear powered aircraft, did a barrel roll in a Concorde and while stationed at the US embassy in Japan he claims to have unravelled the mystery of Amelia Earhart's disappearance.
$19.
117. KISSLING, Christopher, Edited by.
TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS FOR PACIFIC MICROSTATES: Issues in Organisation and Management.
The Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1984. First Edition; iv, 192, references, index; tables, figures; pictorial cardcover (near fine condition); near fine condition. Includes chapters on telecommunications, social and political implications of television and video, domestic shipping, and aviation ("Aviation and Development Constraints in South Pacific Microstates, National Sovereignty and Corporate Dependence in South Pacific Aviation, The Air Traffic Market and Tourism: Some Thoughts on the South Pacific). Author's presentation copy to owner (front e/p).
$13.
118. KISTE, Robert C.
KILI ISLAND: A Study of the Relocation of the Ex-Bikini Marshallese [Micronesia].
University of Oregon. Eugene, Oregon. 1968. Facsimile Edition of original typed manuscript; xii, 393, bibliog.; pocket map, 28 tables, 8 maps, 5 genealogies, 3 diagrams; hardcover, with gilt titles embossed on front cover and on spine; mint condition [new]. Very scarce. This report is one of several studies which have resulted from the Project for the Comparative Study of Cultural Change and Stability in Displaced Communities in the Pacific. Marshall Islands, Micronesia.
$75.
119. KISTE, Robert C.
KILI ISLAND: A Study of the Relocation of the Ex-Bikini Marshallese [Micronesia].
University of Oregon. Eugene, Oregon. 1968. Facsimile Edition in 2 volumes of the original single volume typed manuscript; xii, 393, bibliog.; pocket map, 28 tables, 8 maps, 5 genealogies, 3 diagrams; cardcover spiral wire binders plastic covers; mint condition. Very scarce. This report is the eighth report of the series of several studies which have resulted from the Project for the Comparative Study of Cultural Change and Stability in Displaced Communities in the Pacific. Marshall Islands, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Micronesia.
$59.
120. KLINGMAN, Lawrence and Gerald Green.
HIS MAJESTY O'KEEFE.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1950. ix, 354; hardcover, in pictorial dustjacket [protected]; (d/j chipped, owner's name on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Biography of an American shipwrecked on Yap in the ninteenth century, where he founded his pacific empire by capturing the trade in stone money and developing copra exports.
$12.
121. KLOULECHAD, Kodep O., instructed and prepared for print by.
PALAUN LEGENDS. Legend Series No.VI.
Summer Session, Department of Education, Koror Palau, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Koror Palau. 1964. 29; drawings; pictorial cardcover; covers are very slightly shelf worn otherwise fine condition. Rare. This booklet was completed by the summer school teachers, Department of Education, Koror Palau. It contains seven short stories which are Palauan Legends. (This book was prepared for use of the Language Art classes. It is recommended as a spelling and reading aid for fifth and sixth grades.)
$29.
122. KLUGE, P.F.
THE EDGE OF PARADISE: America in Micronesia.
Random House. New York. 1991. First Edition; 244; hardcover [no dust jacket]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. The author went to Micronesia 25 years ago to serve in the Peace Corps. Here he gives an account of how a paradise civilized can become a paradise lost.
$17.
123. KLUGE, P.F.
THE EDGE OF PARADISE: America in Micronesia.
Random House. New York. 1991. First Edition; 244; hardcover, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. The author went to Micronesia 25 years ago to serve in the Peace Corps. Here he gives an account of how a paradise civilized can become a paradise lost.
$23.
124. KLUGE, P.F.
THE EDGE OF PARADISE: America in Micronesia.
Random House. New York. 1991. First Edition; 244; hardcover, in pictorial (reproduction) dust jacket; fine condition. Out of Print. Scarce. The author went to Micronesia 25 years ago to serve in the Peace Corps. Here he gives an account of how a paradise civilized can become a paradise lost.
$19.
125. LABBY, David.
THE DEMYSTIFICATION OF YAP. Dialectics of Culture on a Micronesian Island.
University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1976. First Edition; ix, 144, index; map, 10 b/w photos, 43 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; (small chip on d/j) o/wise near fine condition. Very Scarce. The small island of Yap lies in the Western Caroline Islands and has been a possession of the United States since World War II, David Labby gives a detailed account of Yapese traditional culture, examines the ideology of Yapese social relations, and discusses Yapese culture from the perspective of historical materialism.
$34.
126. LABBY, David.
THE DEMYSTIFICATION OF YAP. Dialectics of Culture on a Micronesian Island.
University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1976. First Edition; ix, 144, index; map, 10 b/w photos, 43 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Very Scarce. The small island of Yap lies in the Western Caroline Islands and has been a possession of the United States since World War II, David Labby gives a detailed account of Yapese traditional culture, examines the ideology of Yapese social relations, and discusses Yapese culture from the perspective of historical materialism.
$35.
127. LARMOUR, Peter, edited by.
THE GOVERNANCE OF COMMON PROPERTY IN THE PACIFIC REGION.
The Australian National University. Canberra. 1997. First Edition; 213, author index; tables, text maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. With the inevitable lessening of the importance of traditional forms of management of land and water resources in Pacific Island countries accompanying the development of the state and the internationalisation of these economies, common property problems have arisen in many natural resource areas. The papers in this volume, prepared by Pacific Island specialists and academics, were initially presented at a conference organised by the National Centre for Development Studies and held at The Australian National University on 19-20 September 1996.
$29.
128.
LAW OF THE SEA. The Preliminary Micronesian Position.
Fifth Congress of Micronesia. Saipan, Mariana Islands. May 14, 1973. 36; fold-out map; spiral bound cardcover; (light foxing on title page) o/wise near fine conditon. Report prepared by the Joint Committee on the Law of the Sea.
$29.
129. LEIBOWITZ, Arnold H.
EMBATTLED ISLAND. Palau's Struggle for Independence.
Praeger. Westport, Conn. 1996. First Edition; xxiv, 230, bibliog, index; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. The author represented the Trusteeship of Palau from 1986-1988, Palau was the last trusteeship in the world, the book examines the compact with Palau that led to independence as a freely associated state with the United States, the fate of the first two elected presidents and compact ratification.
$65.
130. LIGHTFOOT, Gerald, Edited by.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE PAN-PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS, AUSTRALIA 1923. Melbourne Meeting: 13th to 22nd August, 1923. Sydney Meeting: 23rd August to 3rd September, 1923.
Held under the auspices of The Australian National Research Council and through the generosity of The Commonwealth and State Governments. Melbourne. 1923. First Edition; xix, 1024, Volume I; Numerous foldout maps and text maps; hardcover, rebound in cloth with gilt title embossed on spine (protected); Missing pages 257-260, small pen marks on pages 256 and 261, otherwise very good condition. Very Scarce. Consists of Congress papers from the following sections: agriculture, anthropology and ethnology, botany, entomology, forestry, geodesy and geophysics, radio-telegraphy, geography and oceangraphy, geology, hygiene, veterinary science, zoology.
$29.
131. LUTZ, Catherine, Editor.
MICRONESIA AS STRATEGIC COLONY. The Impact of U.S. Policy on Micronesian Health and Culture.
Cultural Survival Inc. Cambridge, MA. 1984. 109; charts and tables; cardcover; very good condition. Reports research conducted primarily by anthropologists, documents a series of physical and social problems which were directly or indirectly generated by U.S. governmental policy.
$29.
132. McARTHUR, Norma.
ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xvi, 381; 3 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: Fiji,Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia. This volume is an important work of referednce for all scholars concerned with these island populations and thos interested in the history or future development of these islands.
$28.
133. McARTHUR, Norma.
ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xvi, 381; 3 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: Fiji,Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia. This volume is an important work of referednce for all scholars concerned with these island populations and thos interested in the history or future development of these islands.
$30.
134. McARTHUR, Norma.
ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xvi, 381; 3 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j repaired) o/wise near fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: Fiji,Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia. This volume is an important work of referednce for all scholars concerned with these island populations and thos interested in the history or future development of these islands.
$29.
135. MacDONALD, Barrie.
POLICY AND PRACTICE IN AN ATOLL TERRITORY: BRITISH RULE IN THE GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS, 1892-1970 [now Kiribati, Micronesia and Tuvalu, Polynesia].
Canberra. 1971. 268, bibliog.; graphs and tables; hardcover, with gilt title on front cover and on spine; mint condition (reproduction copy). A thesis presented to the Australian National University, based on the author's own research, includes: prehistory of Gilberts, early European contact, labour trade, missions, colonial administration, medical services, Advisory Council and the Executive Council, problems and prospects. With author's inscription on main title page.
$85.
136. McGRATH, Eleanor L.
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES FORMULARY.
October 1968. 54, index; stud fastened pressboard cover with original card mounted on the front; very good condition. Includes: regulations concerning use and prescription of drugs, restricted drugs, information sheet in support of addition of new drug to hospital formulary.
$29.
137. McGRATH, William A. and Mitchell K. Aaron, compiled by.
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS FIFTH LANDS AND SURVEYS CONFERENCE OCTOBER 1971.
Department of Resources and Development. Saipan, Mariana Islands. [1972]. spiral bound cardcover; very good condition.Rare. Conference papers and proceedings, includes: trends in Pacific tenure systems, land surveys some observatioons of present programs together with comments on future, review of Trust Territory wide cadaster surveys, problems in training Micronesian surveying technicians and aides, the importance of subdivision design, the Saipan land cadaster program 1970 and 1971 from the viewpoint of a U.S. Bureau of Land Management surveyor, the Ponape, Yap, Palau, and Truk Land Commission programes, land surveyors vs construction surveyors as related to professional status, classification and compensation.
$29.
138. McKINNEY, Robert Quentin.
MICRONESIA UNDER GERMAN RULE 1885-1914. A Thesis submitted to the Department of History and the Committee on Graduate Study of Leland Stanford Junior University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts.
(Unpublished Thesis). June 1947. Facsimile Edition; 145; Bound in press board covers. very good condition.
$75.
139. McKNIGHT, Robert K.
ANTHROPOLOGICAL WORKING PAPERS NUMBER 5. The Oyabun-Kobun in Palau (A Master-Apprenctice System).
Office of the Staff Anthropologist Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Guam. July 1959. 17; cardcover; (stain on cover and title page) o/wise good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine.
$39.
140. McKNIGHT. Robert K.
ORACHL'S DRAWINGS. PALAUAN ROCK PAINTINGS. Micronesian Research Working Papers Number 1, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands : Painting Reproductions, Norman Caton, Gordon Daniells, John K Omelau and Adalbert Obak.
Literature Production Center. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1964. 28; line illustrations; cardcover; very good condition. Rare. Line illustrations of the rock art with historical documentation as to location, numbers, condition. Orachl, as a cultural hero or demigod, occurs in many settings in Palau. He is the central figure in narratives concerning many villages; he is seen as the patrol of carpentry and associated arts; he uis a god-giver of success and wealth; he is a god with special significance for the fisherman; and, in some images, he was a prophet foretelling the introduction of new ways and things such as writing.
$27.
141. McKNIGHT. Robert K.
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MICRONESIAN HANDICRAFT.
Palau Museum. Palau. 1962. [14]; line illustrations; cardcover spiral bound; (a few spots on covers) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Line illustrations of works collected by Kramer in 1908-1910, reproduced principally for distributon to contemporary Palauan woodcraftsmen, many of whom have not seen objects of this nature in their lifetime.
$29.
142. MAHONEY, Frank.
ANTHROPOLOGICAL WORKING PAPERS NUMBER 2. The Innovation of a Savings Institution on Moen Island, Truk. A Preliminary Report.
Office of the Staff Anthropologist Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Guam. April 1961. [51]; cardcover spiral bound; (facsimile of typescript publication) very good condition. Rare. Written by the former district anthropologist of the Truk district, a factual description of a cultural innovation that rapidly assumed an important role in the life of the Trukese people of Moen Island.
$35.
143.
MAPS OF MICRONESIA.
Office of Tourism Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 8 fold-out maps; stapled cardcover; good condition. maps with populations for various centres with distances to district centre by water
$14.
144.
MAPS OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of Pacific Islands. [Saipan, Mariana Islands]. [1966]. 9 fold-out maps; spiral bound cardcover; cover sunned o/wise good condition. Includes population figures to June 30, 1965.
$15.
145. MARIANA ISLANDS, Department of Education.
ART BOOK SERIES NUMBER 3 A GUIDE TO TEACHING COLORS.
Department of Education. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1962. 7. line illustrations hand coloured; cardcover; (staple holes in top corner of cover, a couple of spots) o/wise good condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Saipan one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Produced for elementary school use.
$19.
146.
MARIANAS VARIETY NEWS & VIEWS.
Saipan. May 25, 1973. Vol. 62. 12; b/w photos, period advertising. paper cover; A3 format; good condition. Of historical interest.
$9.
147. MARK, William D.
REPORT ON MINERAL RESOURCES OF MICRONESIA.
U.S. Commercial Company Economic Survey. Honolulu. October 1946. 74 plus photos; 63 maps and photographic illustrations; press board cover with stud fasteners, original cardcover mounted on the front. (origninal typescript top punched as well as side punched, a few spots, library stamps on one photograph and inside back cover) o/wise good condition. Rare author's copy of report. Includes: Guam minerals, phosphate and manganese ore deposits on Rota, copper deposits on Gagil-Tomil, Yap Islands, phosphate deposits on Fais (Tromlin) Island, phosphate deposits on Angaur Island, phosphate deposits on Sonsorol (St Andrew) Islands, phosphate deposits on Tobi (Tokobei or Lord North) Island, notes on some Western Caroline Islands (Fais, Sonsorol and Tobi).
$85.
148. MARSHALL, Colin.
INVESTIGATIONS IN MICRONESIA SIM REPORT NO. 14. Report on Forestry in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Pacific Science Board National Research Council. Washington, D.C. November 1966 [first published 1949]. Facsimile (by Xerox) of the 1966 reprinted edition by Division of Land Management Department of Resources and Development Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 94; bound with spiral binders between clear plastic covers; fine condition. Rare. Facsimile of the Limited circulation report in typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine. Includes: land tenure, forest-land tenure, government land, land and soil, total terraculture, forest administration, summary of recommendations, meteorology, tree species to be used in plantations, sawmills, mangrove charcoal kilns, mangrove-bark extract for tanning and limekilns, Saipan, Tinian, Agiguan and Rota, Guam, Yap group, Palau group, Palau wildlife reservation.
$58.
149. MARSHALL ISLANDS, REPUBLIC [Micronesia].
MEMORIAL SERVICE [BROCHURE] FOR THE LATE PRESIDENT IROJLAPLAP AMATA KABUA.
Honolulu. December 27, 1996. 2; col. photo; mint condition [new]. The memorial service was for President Irojlaplap Amata Kabuna, President of the Marshall Islands, Micronesia.
$12.
150. MAUDE, H.E.
THE BRITISH CENTRAL PACIFIC ISLANDS. A Report on Land Classification and Utilization.
South Pacific Commission. Noumea. 89 - 97; cardcover; good condition. Includes: the Gilbert Islands, Ellice Islands, Phoenix Islands, British Northern Line Islands, Southern Line Islands, Ocean Island.
$12.
151. MAUDE, H.E.
THE EVOLUTION OF THE GILBERTESE BOTI. An Ethnohistorical Interpretation.
University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1977 [reprint of 1963 Polynesian Society]. 68; e/p maps, 2 plates, figures; cardcover; (owner's bookplate inside of cover) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A history of the evolution of the men's ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands.
$18.
152. MAUDE, H.E.
THE EVOLUTION OF THE GILBERTESE BOTI. An Ethnohistorical Interpretation.
University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1977 [reprint of 1963 Polynesian Society]. 68; e/p maps, 2 plates, figures; cardcover; (owner's name on endpaper, two passages with highlighter) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A history of the evolution of the men's ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands.
$16.
153. MAUDE, H.E.
THE EVOLUTION OF THE GILBERTESE BOTI. An Ethnohistorical Interpretation.
University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1977 [reprint of 1963 Polynesian Society]. 68; e/p maps, 2 plates, figures; cardcover; (catalogue label taped on corner of front cover) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A history of the evolution of the men's ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands.
$17.
154. MAUDE, H.E.
THE GILBERTESE MANEABA.
The Institute of Pacific Studies and the Kiribati Extension Centre of the University of the South Pacific. 1980. v, 53; b/w illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Canostruction of the ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands.
$24.
155. MELLER, Norman.
THE CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA. Development of the Legislative Process in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu. 1969. x, 480, index; map; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A scholarly study of the development of the legislative process in the U.S. Trust Territory of Micronesia, how American forms and processes have been modified to fit the indigenous cultures and how these cultures have accommodated to them, including the impact of institutional change upon the role of indigenous leadership.
$34.
156. MEYER, Anthony J.P.
OCEANIC ART, OZEANISCHE KUNST, ART OCEANIEN. Photographs Olaf Wipperfurth.
Konemann. Cologne. 1995. This book is a single-volume version of the 1995 two-volume publication of the same name; 640; e/p maps, text map, 731 plates in colour including historical field photos in duo-tone, 20 b/w, 12 maps; cloth cover with gilt labels in illustrated dust jacket; large format; mint condition.The most important new release on Oceanic Tribal Art in recent years, printed in full colour and duo-tone on heavy art paper, the majority of the artifacts illustrated have not been previously published and were photographed specifically for this book, all artifacts accompanied by detailed annotations, each area introduced by a short well written essay. Text in three columns, English, German, French, includes Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia. A definitive reference on Oceanic Art written by an important Parisian Art dealer who has travelled extensively throughout the world looking at private and public collection archives as well as having made field trips to the islands himself.
$69.
157. MEYER, Anthony J.P.
OCEANIC ART, OZEANISCHE KUNST, ART OCEANIEN. Volumes I and II. Photographs Olaf Wipperfurth.
Konemann. Cologne. 1995. 640; e/p maps, text map, 731 plates in colour including historical field photos in duo-tone, 20 b/w, 12 maps; cloth cover with gilt labels in illustrated dust jacket, the two volumes in a case illustrated in colour; large format; new (in original shrinkwrap as received from the distributor). Out-of-print. The most important new release on Oceanic Tribal Art in recent years, printed in full colour and duo-tone on heavy art paper, the majority of the artifacts illustrated have not been previously published and were photographed specifically for this book, all artifacts accompanied by detailed annotations, each area introduced by a short well written essay. Text in three columns, English, German, French, includes Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia. A definitive reference on Oceanic Art written by an important Parisian Art dealer who has travelled extensively throughout the world looking at private and public collection archives as well as having made field trips to the islands himself.
$89.
158. [Micronesia]
CODE OF PUBLIC REGULATIONS TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (1971).
Saipan, Mariana Islands. [c. 1971]. As published. 288; multi-ring binder; very good condition. Rare. Includes: agriculture regulations, plant and animal quarantines, budget and finance regulations, communications regulations, non-government ship radio service, amateur radio service, regulations governing broadcast service, corporate regulations, emigration and immigration, office of land management, health services regulations, restaurant and food selling places, sanitary practices, rodents, transportation: in effect in 1971.
$65.
159. MICRONESIA.
A PROGRAM OF TEACHING ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (TESL) IN THE SCHOOLS OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Office of the High Commissioner Department of Education. Saipan, Mariana Islands. [1966]. [10]; cardcover spiral bound; (a few spots on covers) o/wise very good conditon.
$23.
160. [Micronesia]
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1961 [ANNUAL REPORT]. 14th Annual Report to the United Nations.
Department of State, United States of America. Wahington D.C. 1962. viii, 246; text photos, tables; hardcover (rebound with facsimile of orignial wrappers); (minor stain on title pages and 4 small insect holes drilled through the book) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: description of Trust Territory, status of the territory and its inhabitants, international and regional relations, international peace and security, political advancement, economic advancement, social advancement, status of women, human rights and fundamental freedoms, educational advancement.
$55.
161. [Micronesia]
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1967. 20th Annual Report to the United Nations on the Administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. For the Period July 1, 1966 to June 30, 1967 Tansmitted by the United States of America to the United Nations pursuant to Article 88 of the Charter of the United Nations.
United States Department of the Interior. No Place. 1967. 289; fold-out map, text map, b/w photos; cardcover (spine sunned and soiled); o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: general description of the Trust Territory, major events of the year, status of the territory and its inhabitants, political structure, local government, civil service, suffrage, mineral resources and production, social security and welfare services, penal organization, education, publications, statistics, charts.
$55.
162. [Micronesia]
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1982 [ANNUAL REPORT]. 35th Annual Report to the United Nations.
Department of State, United States of America. Washington D.C. 1982. First Edition; v, 248, plus 70 pages of tables; map, 2 photos; stiffened cardcover; very good condition (inscription on inside cover). Includes: description of Trust Territory, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, Republic of Palau, status of the trust territory and its inhabitants, major events of fiscal 1982, international and regional relations, political advancement, social and educational advancement. Rare, only 50 copies were made available for general distribution.
$55.
163. [Micronesia]
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1982 (ANNUAL REPORT). 35th Annual Report to the United Nations.
Department of State, United States of America. Washington D.C. 1982. v, 248, plus 70 pages of tables; map, 2 photos; stiffened cardcover; very good condition (owner's name on front cover). Includes: description of Trust Territory, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, Republic of Palau, status of the trust territory and its inhabitants, major events of fiscal 1982, international and regional relations, political advancement, social and educational advancement. Rare, only 50 copies were made available for general distribution.
$55.
164.
MICRONESIA 1975 CALENDAR. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
12; fully illustrated in colour; near fine condition (except for hand made alterations to correct the dates on three pages which had incorrectly shown the length of the months). The Calendar features politicians from the Third Congress of Micronesia, of historical interest.
$14.
165.
MICRONESIA SHIPPING NEWS. A Monthly Review of Transportation, Trade, Travel. September 1971.
Micronesian Shipping Federation. 1971. 10; b/w photos; paper cover; (Address label and postage stamps on back, cover a little soiled) o/wise good condition. This issue features Palau.
$9.
166.
THE MICRONESIA STAR.
Marianas Star Incorporated. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1971. Numbers 40 and 41. 14; b/w photos; A3 format; (corner stapled and three hole punched) o/wise very good condition. Of historical interest. Newspapers for December 18, 1971 12 pages and December 24, 1971 2 pages.
$12.
167.
MICRONESIA VISITOR'S GUIDE TO THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Continental, Air Micronesia, Continental Hotels.
Continental Airlines. 1978; [20]; colour map, line illustrations. cardcover saddle stapled; (cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Of historic interest.
$12.
168.
MICRONESIAN REPORTER. 1951 to 1979 (early editions known as Micronesian Monthly).
Public Information Office Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 20 to 44 range; photos and illustrations; cardcover; very good condition. (1951 as photocopy of typescript) 1951 Vol.1 No.1 $5; 1963 Vol.11 No.1 $17 (name on cover staples rusted); 1964 Vol.12 No.6 $19; 1965 Vol.13 No.3 $19; 1966 Vol.14 No.1 $19, No.2 $19, No.3 $19, No.4 $19, No.5 $19; 1967 Vol.14 No.6 $19, Vol.15 No.1 $19; 1969 Vol.17. No.1 $18 (stain on cover), Vol 17 No. 4 $19 (incorrectly printed as Vol 18); 1970 Vol.18 No.1 $17, No.3 $17 (name on cover), No.4 $17; 1971 Vol.19 No.1 $17, No.2 $17, 1972 Vol.20 No.1 $17, No.2 $17; 1973 Vol.21 No.4 $17; Saddle stapled magazine dealing with Micronesian culture, development, history, politics and general Micronesian issues. For sale individually prices range from
169. Micronesian Status Negotiations, Office of
THE FUTURE POLITICAL STATUS OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Proceedings of the Sixth Round Micronesian Status Negotiations Barbers Point Naval Air Station Oahu, Hawaii September 28-October 6, 1972.
US Department of State. Washington, D.C. 1972. 39 (hand numbered); spiral-bound cardcover; (photocopy of typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, passages underscored and bracketed throughout) o/wise very good condition. Rare. A very important document relating to the future status of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia], administered by the United States of America. Contains important verbatim speeches (28 September 1972) by US Ambassador Haydn Williams, the US President's Personal Representative for Micronesian Status Negotiations and the address in reply by (the late) Senator Lazarus Salii, Chairman of the Congress of Micronesia Joint Future Status Committee. Also contains speech (30 September 1972) by Senator Salii; and the 6 October 1972 speech by Ambassador Williams to the Final Plenary Session and Senator Salii's address in reply.
$59.
170. MICRONESIAN STATUS NEGOTIATIONS (United States of America Office of)
THE FUTURE POLITICAL STATUS OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Official Records of the Fourth Round of Micronesian Future Political Status Talks Koror, Palau April 2-13, 1972.
Washington, D.C. 1972. 66; cardcover; cover a little shelf soiled o/wise very good condition. Rare. A very important document relating to top level ngotiations for the future political status of the (Strategic) Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia], administered by the United States of America.
$39.
171.
THE MICRONESIANS OF YAP AND THEIR DEPOPULATION. CIMA Report No. 24. Report of the Peabody Museum Expedition to Yap Island, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia] 1947-1948.
Peabody Museum Harvard University. Cambridge, Massachusetts. 1948. Facsimile of origninal typescript; 223, bibliog; clear plastic cover with plastic comb binding; A4 format; mint condition.Rare. CIMA (Coordinated Investigation of Micronesian Anthropology] Report No.24 between the Office of Naval Research United States Navy and the US National Academy of Sciences; Report compiled by David K Schneider and Nathaniel R Kidder cultural anthropologists, Edward E Hunt demographer and William D Stevens physical antropologist; Includes: demographic setting, history of Yap, formal demographic procedures and findings, environment and economy, daily life, kinship system, Yap kinship terminology, sibling relationships, diet, physical deterioration and disease in Yap, investigations of endemic diseases in the Caroline Islands, sexual behavior, emigration of men, economic development.
$75.
172.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.1, Nos.1 and 2, June, 1964. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1964. 166; b/w photos, line drawings, figures, tables, text map; cardcover; owner's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology.
$37.
173.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.2, No.1, June, 1965. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1965. 166; b/w photos, line drawings, figures, tables, text map; cardcover; owner's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology, Special Paper on Soil Survey.
$33.
174.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.2, No.2, June, 1966. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1966. 95-267; line drawings, figures, tables, maps, fold-out map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology, News Notes.
$31.
175.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.3, No.1, July, 1967. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1967. 95-267; b/w photos, tables, figures, tables, maps; cardcover; owner's name on top of front cover otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes: Proceedings of a Symposium presented at the 11th Pacific Science Congress in Tokyo, Japan on August 25, 1996.
$29.
176.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.4, No.2, December, 1968. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1968. 137-371; figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; owner's address stamp on front cover otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Botany, Zoology, Notes.
$27.
177.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.5, No.1, July, 1969. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1969. 221; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings, map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology.
$27.
178.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.5, No.2, December, 1969. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1969. ii, 223-496; b/w photos, tables, text map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, and ethnology; systematic and ecological botany and zoology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions. Report of the proceedings of the International Biological Programme, Technical Meeting on Conservation of Pacific Islands held at Koror, Palau and Guam in Novemeber, 1968.
$27.
179.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.7, Nos.1 and 2, July, 1971. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1971. 247; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology.
$27.
180.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.20, Nos.1-2, December, 1987. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1987. 251; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Biology.
$25.
181.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.23, Nos.1, June, 1990. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1990. 92; b/w photo, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Biology.
$23.
182. MIGVAR, Leo.
BLACK PEPPER IN THE CAROLINE ISLANDS. Agricultural Extension Bulletin No.4.
Literature Production Centre, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1967. 1967 Reprint of First Edition; 24; b/w illusts., figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Rare. This bulletin has been prepared to give agriculturists, vocation agriculture teachers, Micronesian farmers, extension agents, and students a broader knowledge of black pepper - mainly its cultural methods as applied to this area, along with a brief mention of its history in world trade, its history in the Trust Territory, its world production, and its economic value as a crop for the local farmers.
$24.
183. MIGVAR, Leo.
GROWING CACAO IN THE CAROLINE ISLANDS. Agricultural Extension Bulletin No.3, Trust Erritory of the Pacific Islands.
Literature Production Centre, TTPI. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1965. 40; b/w illusts., figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Rare. This bulletin was prepared for the Micronesian farmer who wished to plant and grow cacao in their endeavour to produce cacao for market. For the high island farmers of Micronesia, except for the Mariana Islands, cacao can be the second most important cash crop.
$24.
184. MILLER, H. A. and M. S. Doty.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN. 25. Bryophytes from Arno Atoll, Marshall Islands [Micronesia].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 10; 7 figures; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Includes a key to the Bryophytha known from Arno Atoll, the report is based upon collections Leonard Horwitz made in 1951.
$$23.
185. MORISON, Samuel Eliot.
HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME III. The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942.
Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1965 [first published 1948]. xxviii, 411, index; 31 pages of photos, 27 charts; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Includes Pearl Harbor, the Philippines, Guam, Malaya, Wake Island, Defence of Malay Barrier, Java, Events in Indian Ocean, Raid on Tokyo.
$40.
186. MORISON, Samuel Eliot.
HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME III. The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942.
Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1955 [first published 1948]. xxviii, 411, index; 31 pages of photos, 27 charts; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket. (owner's signature on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Includes Pearl Harbor, the Philippines, Guam, Malaya, Wake Island, Defence of Malay Barrier, Java, Events in Indian Ocean, Raid on Tokyo.
$45.
187. MORISON, Samuel Eliot.
HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME III. The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942.
Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1955 [first published 1948]. xxviii, 411, index; 31 pages of photos, 27 charts; hardcover in chipped dust jacket. very good condition. Scarce. Includes Pearl Harbor, the Philippines, Guam, Malaya, Wake Island, Defence of Malay Barrier, Java, Events in Indian Ocean, Raid on Tokyo.
$48.
188. MORISON, Samuel Eliot.
HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME III. The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942.
Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1950 [first published 1948]. xxviii, 411, index; 31 pages of photos, 27 charts; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (cover soiled, conservators tape on front hinge) o/wise good condition. Includes Pearl Harbor, the Philippines, Guam, Malaya, Wake Island, Defence of Malay Barrier, Java, Events in Indian Ocean, Raid on Tokyo.
$44.
189. MORISON, Samuel Eliot.
HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME III. The Rising Sun in the Pacific 1931 - April 1942.
Little, Brown and Co. Boston. 1959 [first published 1948]. xxviii, 411, index; 31 pages of photos, 27 charts; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Includes Pearl Harbor, the Philippines, Guam, Malaya, Wake Island, Defence of Malay Barrier, Java, Events in Indian Ocean, Raid on Tokyo.
$49.
190. MOSES, Augustine Halsey.
ORGANIZATION OF PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN THE TRUST TERRITORY.
University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1968. 34, bibliog.,; facsimile of the original report, very good condition. A paper presented to the Faculty of the Department of Educational Administration, University of Hawaii, in partial fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree, Master of Education.
$24.
191. NAKANO, Ann. Photos by Tim Porter.
BROKEN CANOE: Conversations and Observations in Micronesia.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; 289; 40 photos, mostly in col., some in b/w; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition. Out-of-print, scarce. A personal account by an author on assignment in Micronesia, her romantic visions of the islands at first take a hard battering, but some hope develops that the old and the new can gracefully combine, the people speak for themselves and present their own solutions, includes Truk, the Marshalls, Kwajalein and Ebeye, Yap and Palau. Superb colour photographs by Tim Porter.
$17.
192. NATHAN, Robert R. Associates.
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR MICRONESIA: A Proposed Long-Range Plan for Developing the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Parts III & IV.
Robert R. Nathan Associates Inc. December 1966. Prepared for the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. xii, 495-736; stud fastened press board covers with original cardcover on front; (a few spots of foxing on cover) o/wise very good condition. Rare. The US Government's activities and impact are described and analyzed and recommendations are presented in Part III, total expansion potential, resource needs and immediate priorities are covered in part IV.
$49.
193. NATHAN, Robert R. Associates.
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR MICRONESIA: Summary and Index.
Robert R. Nathan Associates Inc. April 1967. Prepared for the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 54 plus index; cardcover; foxing on cover, o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: highlights of present conditions and problems, expansion possibilities in each economic sector, administrative planning and management, government program recommendations.
$28.
194. NATHAN, Robert R. Associates.
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PLAN FOR MICRONESIA: Summary and Index.
Robert R. Nathan Associates Inc. April 1967. Prepared for the High Commissioner of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 54 plus index; cardcover; a few spots of foxing on cover, owner's book stamp on cover and title page, o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: highlights of present conditions and problems, expansion possibilities in each economic sector, administrative planning and management, government program recommendations.
$27.
195. [Nauru].
REPORT TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF THE UNITED NATIONS ON THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE TERRITORY OF NAURU. From 1st July 1947 to 30th June 1948.
Government of the Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1949. 82; hardcover (rebound). (name and date on title page, a small hole going through pages 1-20, a second hole in the top left hand margin right through the book, a couple of pages dog-eared, spots on title page, three small pencil sketches on back of title page, half of fold-out page with plan of the Administration Structure missing with pencil drawings on the back) o/wise good condition. Rare. Submitted in conformity with Article 88 of the Charter of the United Nations and on the basis of the questionnaire approved by the Trusteeship Council on 25th April 1947, includes: post-war reconstruction, natural resources, historical survey, bilateral treaties, extradition treaties, land tenure, standards of living.
$50.
196. NEFF, Johnson A and Philip A. DuMont.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 45. A Partial List of the Plants of the Midway Islands [Central Pacific].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 11; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$23.
197. NORDHOFF, Charles, & James Norman Hall.
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY. With a preface by the authors and an appendix. Containing the true story of Peter Heywood. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin.
The Heritage Press. New York. 1947. [First published 1932]. xii, 396; full-page colour plate paintings and B&w line drawings. hardcover with pictorial illustrated front cover and title on spine; (spine soiled, slight browning of margins) o/wise very good condition. The famous story of the South Pacific-based "Mutiny on the Bounty".
$28.
198. NORDHOFF, Charles, & James Norman Hall.
MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY.
Little Brown. Boston. 1932. xii, 396; endpaper illustrations; hardcover with pictorial illustrated front cover and title on spine; (spine sunned and beginning to fray at ends, signature and date on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition. The famous story of the South Pacific-based "Mutiny on the Bounty".
$19.
199.
NORTHERN MARIANAS COLLEGE CATALOGUE 1990-1992.
Northern Marianas College. Saipan. 90; b/w photos; cardcover; (decimal stick on front cover) o/wise near fine condition.
$12.
200. O'CONNOR, Donald.
AN ECONOMIC PERSPECTIVE OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia].
United States Government. Washington, DC. 1952. 108, appendices; cardcover [slightly sunned covers]; very good condition. Rare. The study which led to this report was requested by the Government of the Trust Territory [of the Pacific Islands], an agency of the United States Government. The prospect of discontinuing the Island Trading Company, a government agency engaged in buying copra and selling trade goods in the U.S. Trust Territory prompted the request. Whether a successor company was necessary, and if so what kind of company, mercantile or developmental or both, private, public or mixed, became problems for which recommended solutions were sought.
$49.
201. OGATA, Sakae Bert.
RAMIE CULTIVATION IN MICRONESIA. Agricultural Extension Bulletin No. 1.
Literature Production Center. Sipan. [1964]. 54; illustrated in b/w; cardcover; (spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A book written to develop Ramie fibre as a cash crop in the Marianas, includes: utilization, varieties of Ramie, climate soil and topography, propagation, cultivation, fertilizer, management of plantings, harvesting, drying, grading and packing, labor required.
$32.
202.
OUTDOOR RECREATION ON GUAM. A Plan For.
Lawrence C. Johnsrud and Associates. Agana, Guam. [c. 1967]. 70; map, 23 charts, 19 plates; cardcover; large format; (owner's bookstamp on front cover) o/wise very good condition. Prepared for the Territorial Planning Commission, includes: summary of the plan, Guam and its role in the Pacific, the role of outdoor recreation on Guam, the demand for outdoor recreation, the supply of recreation facilities and programs, the need for new programs, potential recreation sites.
$35.
203.
PACIFIC CONSTITUTIONS VOLUME 2 THE INDEPENDENT STATES OF MELANESIA AND MICRONESIA.
The University of the South Pacific. Suva. c1986. First Edition; 425; text maps; cardcover; fine condition. Includes the constitutions of the islands of Melanesia: Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu; and Micronesia: Kiribati, Nauru.
$75.
204. PACIFIC ISLANDS PILOT VOL. 1
VOL.I. The Western Groups comprising: The Territory of Papua including the Louisiade Archipelago, the North-East and North Coasts of New Guinea, the Solomon Islands, the Bismarck Archipelago, and the Caroline and Marianas Islands.
The Hydrographer of the Navy. Somerset, U.K. 1970 (1971). Ninth Edition 1971; Includes Supplement No.4 - 1975. 76 pp. xix, 705; Maps. hardcover; very good condition. Scarce collector's item.
$49.
205.
PACIFIC MANDATED ISLAND STATISTICS.
International Japan Association 1969 [first published 1940]. photo copy; 101; map; stud fastened pressboard cover; Rare. Selections reproduced from an original in the Kyushu University Library, School of Agriculture reproduced by S. Bert Ogata, Agriculturalist, Department of Agriculture, Trust Territory H.Q., Saipan, Mariana Islands, text in Japanese.
$49.
206.
PACIFIC PROFILE. A Magazine Devoted to Guam and the Pacific. Vol. IV No. 1.
Pacific Profile. Guam. January 1966. 30; b/w illustrations; cardcover illustrated in colour; large format; (a few spots on back coverd) o/wise very good condition. Includes: Guam under naval administration, why is a delinquent an historical look at today's social problem, preparing for the fiesta a pictorial.
$15.
207.
PACIFIC SURVEY SPONSORED STUDY.
U.S. Department of the Interior. Winter 1966. 195; 3 maps; stud fastened pressboard covers with original card mounted on the front; (foxing on cover and a few spots on table of contents, pages 55 to 168 incorrectly punched in outside margin, damp stain on maps) o/wise good condition. Includes: air traffic development in the Pacific, The Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, The Territory of Guam, The Territory of American Samoa, conclusions and recommendations, political and economic profile, operational environment, present air transportation service and authorizations.
$33.
208. PALAU, Department of Education.
PALAUAN LEGENDS SERIES NUMBER 6 INTERESTING LEGENDS OF PALAU.
(Palau) Literature Production Group. Koror, Palau. 1963. 29. sketches; illustrate cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Palau when the Palau was one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Palau is now the Republic of Belau. These legends were produced for elementary school use.
$19.
209. PALAU, Department of Education.
READING SERIES NUMBER 2. FARM ANIMALS.
Department of Education. Koror, Palau. 1962. 13. line illustrations; illustrate cardcover; (a couple of stains on the cover) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Palau when the Palau was one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Palau is now the Republic of Belau. Produced for elementary school use.
$19.
210. PALAU, Department of Education.
SOCIAL STUDIES SERIES NUMBER 1 PUBLIC BUILDINGS OF PALAU.
Department of Education. Koror, Palau. 1962. 12. line illustrations; illustrate cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Palau when the Palau was one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Palau is now the Republic of Belau. Produced for elementary school use.
$19.
211. PALAU, Department of Education.
SOCIAL STUDIES SERIES NUMBER 2 TRANPORTATION SEEN IN PALAU.
Department of Education. Koror, Palau. 1962. 13. line illustrations; illustrate cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Palau when the Palau was one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Palau is now the Republic of Belau. Produced for elementary school use.
$19.
212. Palms Press.
HAFA ADAI: GUAM, USA - 1988/89 A VISIT TO THE VILLAGES.
The Palms Press. Guam. 1988. 1988 Edition; 184; colour photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. This 1988 edition promotes its Green Line Tourist Route around Guam and takes the reader on a pictorial visit to each village along the way.
$29.
213.
THE PEACE CORPS GOES TO PARADISE [Micronesia].
[United States] Peace Corps. Washington. c1965-1966. 8; b/w photos; text map; illustrated cover; very good condition. Brochure about Micronesia and the challenges facing the United States Peace Corps.
$12.
214.
PEACE CORPS MICRONESIA HANDBOOK.
[1967]. 26; map, b/w illustations; cardcover; cover soiled o/wise good condition.Includes: rules, guidlines, conduct, leave policy, transportation, communications, language training, military status, political responsibility.
$23.
215.
POLITICS IN MICRONESIA. Volume 3 in the series Politics in the Pacific Islands.
University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983. 168, index; maps, b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: Kiribati, Nauru, Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Belau, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands.
$29.
216. POMEROY, Earl S.
PACIFIC OUTPOST. American Strategy in Guam and Micronesia.
Stamford University Press. Stanford, CA. 1951. xx, 198, bibliog., index; e/p maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: from Spain to the United States, between wars 1899-1914, the World War 1914-19, naval limitation, rearmament proposed and defeated, the World War II story of Guam and Micronesia.
$55.
217.
PORT REGULATIONS FOR PONAPE HARBOR AND PORT.
Government of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. [c. 1967]. [12]; cardcover spiral bound; (covers soiled) o/wise good condition.
$19.
218.
PORT REGULATIONS MARSHALL ISLANDS MAJURO PORT.
Government of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. [c. 1967]. [12]; cardcover spiral bound; (covers sunned) o/wise good condition.
$19.
219. POYER, Lin.
THE NGATIK MASSACRE: HISTORY AND IDENTITY ON A MICRONESIAN ATOLL.
Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington. 1993. First Edition; 298, notes, works cited, index; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. "The Ngatik Massacre" is both a work of ethnohistory - using oral traditions and written documents to uncover the circumstances surrounding the massacre and its aftermath - and a reevaluation of the concept of ethnicity, examining the cultural and sociopolitical factors shaping community identity, as Sapwuahfik people call on traditional identity to validate contemporary political goals.
$16.
220. POYER, Lin.
THE NGATIK MASSACRE: HISTORY AND IDENTITY ON A MICRONESIAN ATOLL.
Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington. 1993. First Edition; 298, notes, works cited, index; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition. "The Ngatik Massacre" is both a work of ethnohistory - using oral traditions and written documents to uncover the circumstances surrounding the massacre and its aftermath - and a reevaluation of the concept of ethnicity, examining the cultural and sociopolitical factors shaping community identity, as Sapwuahfik people call on traditional identity to validate contemporary political goals.
$21.
221. PRICE, Willard.
AMERICA'S PARADISE LOST.
John Day Co. New York. 1966. Third Impression; 240, index; 30 b/w photos; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. A first-hand report on Saipan, Palau, Truk, Ponape, Yap and other islands visited by travel writer Price, he writes of their history and culture, geographic beauty and a candid look at what America has done and what it failed to do for these islands and atolls.
$18.
222. PRICE, Willard.
AMERICA'S PARADISE LOST.
John Day Co. New York. 1966. First Edition; 240, index; 30 b/w photos; hardcover in (creased and rebacked) dust jacket; (scruff marks where library pocket has been removed from small title page, library stamps on title and dedication pages) o/wise good condition. A first-hand report on Saipan, Palau, Truk, Ponape, Yap and other islands visited by travel writer Price, he writes of their history and culture, geographic beauty and a candid look at what America has done and what it failed to do for these islands and atolls.
$16.
223. PRICE, Willard.
PACIFIC ADVENTURE.
John Day in association with Reynal & Hitchcock. New York. 1936. First Edition; 317, index; With 48 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) pictorial dust jacket protected; (original d/j flap pasted on small title page, with library perferations on plates and a number of small library stamps thorughout book, cancelled library copy, foxing on title pages) otherwise good condition. Very Scarce. An amazing pre-war account of the author's personal adventure in Micrconesia, joined with a shrewd and revealing account of what Japan is doing in the south Seas, where she holds the mandate over fourteen hundred islands that throw a barrier across the Pacific and link her amazingly expanding empire with the equator.
$19.
224. PRICE, Willard.
PACIFIC ADVENTURE.
John Day in association with Reynal & Hitchcock. New York. 1936. First Edition; 317, index; With 48 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) pictorial dust jacket [protected]; (original d/j flap pasted on small title page, with library perferations on plates and a number of small library stamps thorughout book, cancelled library copy) otherwise good condition. Very Scarce. An amazing pre-war account of the author's personal adventure in Micrconesia, joined with a shrewd and revealing account of what Japan is doing in the south Seas, where she holds the mandate over fourteen hundred islands that throw a barrier across the Pacific and link her amazingly expanding empire with the equator.
$20.
225. PRICE, Willard.
PACIFIC ADVENTURE.
John Day in association with Reynal & Hitchcock. New York. 1936. First Edition; 317, index; With 48 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) pictorial dust jacket [protected]; (title pages foxed, with a number of small library stamps thorughout book, cancelled library copy, one page repaired) otherwise good condition. Very Scarce. An amazing pre-war account of the author's personal adventure in Micrconesia, joined with a shrewd and revealing account of what Japan is doing in the south Seas, where she holds the mandate over fourteen hundred islands that throw a barrier across the Pacific and link her amazingly expanding empire with the equator.
$24.
226. PRICE, Willard.
RIP TIDE IN THE SOUTH SEAS.
William Heinemann. London. 1936. First Edition; xiv, 323, index; 48 illusts., e/p map, (e/p map behind back cover replaced); hardcover in reproduction (scarce) dust jacket; very good condition. very scarce. Willard Price's account of his adventures in Micronesia Northern Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands and the Caroline Islands) is both an instructive and often amusing record of a visit to little-known islands under Japanese mandate prior to the Pacific War, he also visited the Philippines where there were 15,000 Japanese in Davao alone and the Japanese dominated Mindanao. Collectors item.
$49.
227.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE COUNCIL OF MICRONESIA FOURTH SESSION NOVEMBER 12 TO NOVEMBER 21 1963.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Office of the High Commissioner. Saipan Mariana Islands. 1963. 43 plus appendix, resolutions and recommendations; card cover with sliding fasteners; cover soiled and rust on fasteners o/wise good condition. Rare. Of historical interest, the Council of Micronesia, an advisory body comprised of nominated Micronesians from each of the 6 districts of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands was established in 1956 by the High Commissoner, the Council met at the request of the High Commissioner, it was the forerunner of the Congress of Micronesia set up in 1965.
$49.
228.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE COUNCIL OF MICRONESIA THIRD SESSION MARCH 19 TO MARCH 26, 1963.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands Office of the High Commissioner. Saipan Mariana Islands. 1963. 23 plus recommendations; card cover with sliding fasteners; cover soiled and rust on fasteners o/wise good condition. Rare. Of historical interest, the Council of Micronesia, an advisory body comprised of nominated Micronesians from each of the 6 districts of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands was established in 1956 by the High Commissoner, the Council met at the request of the High Commissioner, it was the forerunner of the Congress of Micronesia set up in 1965, proceedings of the special session of the Council of Micronesia, Saipan, Mariana Islands, includes four recommendations.
$45.
229. PUYO, M.M.B., A.B. Sister Ann Maria.
THE ACCEPTANCE OF AMERICANIZATION BY THE CHAMORROS AND CAROLINIANS OF SAIPAN [Northern Mariana Islands, Micronesia]
St. Louis, USA. 1964. Facsimile of the original edition 81; stiffened cardcover spiral binding; A4 fine condition Rare. An essay presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of Saint Louis in partial fulfillent of the requirements for the degree of Master of Arts (Teaching) in Sociology. This essay covers 4 parts - "Acculturation and Americanization in Primitive Societies"; "The Impact of Three Centuries of Acculturation (Spanish, German, Japanese and American) upon the People of Saipan"; "The Americanization of Chamorros and Carolinians of Saipan"; and "Conclusions". Includes a bibliography and biography of the author.
$49
230.
REPORT OF THE STUDY OF THE MICRONESIAN TITLE AND PAY PLAN.
Personnel Department Headquarters Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. June 6, 1966. 13 plus appendices A to P; pressboard cover in clips with original card mounted on the front; (foxing on title page) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Includes: general approaches to wage setting and external influences, relationship to private employment in the Trust Territory, considerations concerning the dual wage structure, economic, political and human relations aspects, single wage structure as a possible five year objective, review of comparative qualifications of C-Schedule employees and U.S. employees in like positions.
$27.
231. RHYNE, William C.
CREATING A DESTINATION AREA. Micronesia.
[Saipan, Mariana Islands]. March 14, 1969. 28; spiral bound cardcover; (foxing on covers and spot on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, includes: recommended Koror/Palau local tourist association, retaining unspoiled image, inventory of tourist attractions must be available, develop a transpoortation system, the question of an international airport, preserve and improve historical landmarks, encouraging use of traditional building materials in all new buildings, periodic surveys of local population concerning their attitudes towards tourism.
$19.
232. RHYNE, William C.
PLANNING FOR CHANGE IN MICRONESIA. With Accent on Kusaie Island Ponape District Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Saipan, Mariana Islands. April 10, 1970. 94, bibliog; 3 maps; press board cover with original card mounted on the front; (spots on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, includes: the Territory's present economic situation, goals and objectives, handicraft, agriculture Kusaie, objectives, livestock, fisheries, farmers and change, conservation, tourism.
$46.
233. RHYNE, William C.
PLANNING FOR CHANGE IN MICRONESIA. With Accent on Kusaie Island Ponape District Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Saipan, Mariana Islands. April 10, 1970. 94, bibliog; 3 maps; rebound with a spiral and clear plastic cover on the front; (spots on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, includes: the Territory's present economic situation, goals and objectives, handicraft, agriculture Kusaie, objectives, livestock, fisheries, farmers and change, conservation, tourism.
$45.
234. RIDGELL, Reilly.
BENDING TO THE TRADE WINDS. Stories of the Peace Corps Experience in Micronesia.
University of Guam Press. Mangilao, Guam. 1991. First Edition; iv, 102; cardcover; fine condition. The stories in this anthology consist mostly of several real incidents that happened for several Peace Corps volunteers on a few different islands in what was then known as the Truck District of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands in Micronesia.
$18.
235. RIESENBERG, R.H.
MAGIC AND MEDICINE PONAPE. Eastern Caroline Islands, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia].
Pacific Science Board. Washington, D.C. 1948. Facsimile of the original typescript; 17; cardcover clear plastic cover spriral wire binding; mint condition.Field work on Ponape, Eastern Caroline Islands between July 1947 and January 1948, includes: acquisition of medicines, payment, diagnosis and prognosis, sorcery and disease, disease caused by supernatural punishment, diseases from other supernatural sources, soul loss, diseases and treatments.
$35.
236. Riesenberg, Saul H.
THE NATIVE POLITY OF PONAPE. Smithsonian Contributions to Anthropology Volume 10.
Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington. 1968. 115; 28 b/w photos; hardcover; large format; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Eastern Carolines, Federated States of Micronesia, includes: the tribes, subtribes, promotion and succession, other titles, priestly titles, femine titles, machinery of government, banishment, taboos, wars, perogatives of Chiefs, prestige competition, feasts for chiefs, Ponapean polity.
$65.
237. RITZENTHALER, Robert E.
NATIVE MONEY OF PALAU. Milwaukee Public Museum Publicaitons in Anthropology Number 1.
Milwaukee Public Museum. Milwaukee, Wisconsin. 1954. 46; cardcover; very good conditon. Scarce. Includes: origin of native money, types of money, value, how money is acquired, uses of money, life cycle, attitude toward money, impact of foreign contact on palau money.
$24.
238. ROBSON, R.W., Compiler and Editor.
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK 1932.
Pacific Publications Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1932. First Edition; 334, index; illustrations, maps, period advertising; pictorial cardcover [minor shelf-wear, protected]; (first three pages of advertising missing, facsimile title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare Collector's Item. Includes islands governed by Britain, Australia, New Zealand, France, the United States, Japan, the Netherlands and independent islands, political history, geography, exports, shipping.
$129.
239. ROCK, Tim.
DIVING AND SNORKELING GUIDE TO GUAM & YAP.
Pisces Books. Hawthorn, VIC. 1994. 92; fully illustrated with maps and photos in col.; cardcover; mint condition. Easy to use photo-packed guide will lead you to the best dive sites of the Micronesian paradises of Guam and Yap with detailed descriptions of 33 inviting sites.
$25.
240. SACHET, M. H.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 26. Scorpions on Coral Atolls.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 10; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Scientific report dealing with the two families of scorpions living in the atolls, family Scorpionidae and family Buthidae.
$23.
241. SCARR, Deryck. Editor.
MORE PACIFIC ISLANDS PORTRAITS.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1979. First Australian Edition; xi, 297, index; e/p maps, 7 text maps; stiffened cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. Essays on historic figures in the Pacific Islands (Polynesia, Micronesia and Melanesia), includes Naislines in the Loyalty Islands, Charles St Julian in Polynesia, Bouarate of Hienghene great chief in New Caledonia, Robert Louis Stevenson in Samoa, Arthur Grimble in the Gilbert Islands, Crayton Philo Holcomb - a Yankee Trader in Yap, Caroline Islands , Henry Nanpei - pre-enimently a Ponapean, Captain Hersheim Pacific venturer, Charles Morris Woodford, adventurer, naturalist, administrator Santa Ana in the Solomon Islands, Hipour and the Star Path Navigators of the Central Carolines in Micronesia.
$24.
242. SCHNEIDER, David M.
DOUBLE DESCENT ON YAP. Reprinted from "Journal of the Polynesian Society, Vol.71, No.1, March 1962."
The Polynesian Society. 1962. 24; ex-owner's name/address on first page and an additional reference written on page 24 o/wise very good condition. The Bobbs-Merrill Reprint Series in the Social Sciences - A-341. Published by the College Division. In this paper Dr Schneider, Professor of Anthropology at the University of Chicago, explores the relationship between descent, kinship and politics in Yap.
$12.
243. SHUSTER, Don with Peter Larmour and Karin von Strokirch, editors.
LEADERSHIP IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS: TRADITION AND THE FUTURE.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1998. Pacific Policy Paper 30. xi, 149; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Examines the nature of leadershp in Pacific island societies like the chieftainship, forms of governance introduced by the European, US and Japanese colonising regimes, includes essays on Micronesia and Polynesia.
$29.
244. SIERS, James.
TARATAI. A Pacific Adventure.
Millwood Press. Wellington, N.Z. 1977. First Edition; 305; e/p maps, fully illustrated in b/w and col. with photos, engravings, line drawings, text maps; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. The record of a 1976 voyage of 1,500 miles made in a 76 foot voyaging canoe from Tarawa in the Gilbert Islands to Fiji, proving that native canoes were capable of such long voyages, with definitive essays on the history and evolution of the canoes of Oceania and pre-European navigation.
$29.
245. SIERS, James.
TARATAI. A Pacific Adventure.
Millwood Press. Wellington, N.Z. 1977. First Edition; 305; e/p maps, fully illustrated in b/w and col. with photos, engravings, line drawings, text maps; cardcover; (water damage to corner of a few pages) o/wise very good condition. The record of a 1976 voyage of 1,500 miles made in a 76 foot voyaging canoe from Tarawa in the Gilbert Islands to Fiji, proving that native canoes were capable of such long voyages, with definitive essays on the history and evolution of the canoes of Oceania and pre-European navigation.
$24.
246. SILVERMAN, Martin G.
DISCONCERTING ISSUE. Meaning and Struggle in a Resettled Pacific Community.
University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1971. xviii, 362, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. An account based upon field studies of the Banaban people of Ocean Island relocated in 1945 to Rambi Island in Fiji, there emerges a picture of a people trying to construct for themselves a life which is livable, meaningful and distinctively their own.
$49.
247. SMITH, DeVerne Reed.
PALAUAN SOCIAL STRUCTURE [Micronesia].
Rutgers University Press. New Brunswick, New Jersey. 1983. First Edition; xx, 348, bibliog., index; 3 maps, 25 figures, 16 tables; hardcover, with gilt title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition [new]. Anthropology, Palau in the Western Carolines has one of the Pacific's most complex social systems, the author details the full complexity of the system of social organisation where the lines between kinship, marriage, politics and exchange are so hazy.
$34.
248. SNOW, Philip and Stefanie Waine.
THE PEOPLE FROM THE HORIZON. An Illustrated history of the Europeans among the South Sea Islanders.
Phaidon Press Oxford / Dutton London / New York 1979. First Edition; 296, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with etchings, paintings, and photographs; hardcover in fine jacket; large format; fine condition. Scarce The illustrations, many being the earliest artists' records, convey the authentic atmosphere of the first tentative meetings between Europeans and Pacific Islanders, sometimes friendly sometimes hostile, the text and illustrations combine to give a graphic account of the history of Europeans among the Islanders.
$26.
249. SPECHT, Jim, Text by; Editor Fiona Doig.
PIECES OF PARADISE. Australian Natural History Supplement No.1, 1988.
The Australian Museum Trust. Sydney. 1988. First Edition; 48; 86 colour plates of artifacts; stiffened pictorial cardcover; very good condition [owner's signature on contents page).Scarce. Excellent photographs and descriptions of Pacific Island Artifacts from the Australian Museum's collections, mainly New Guinea.
$28.
250.
STATISTICAL ATLAS OF ECONOMIC INDICATORS FOR TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Department of Resources and Development Economic Development Division. [c. 1976]. 32; maps and charts; stapled cardcover; large format; foxing on covers, last page creased, o/wise good condition.Very Scarce. Covers the period 1961 to 1975, includes: population, trade characteristics imports and exports, employment, employment income, taxes, agriculture, tourist entries, marine, cooperatives & credit unions.
$39.
251. STEENE, Roger.
CORAL SEAS.
Crawford House. Bathurst, NSW. 1998. xiv, 320; 365 colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition (as received from the publisher). Scarce. Magnificant underwater photos, with incredible close-up shots of tiny animals and plants, twenty-five of the organisms featured in the book are new to science, and their photographs are published here for the first time, the sequel to Coral Reefs Nature's Richest Realm.
$53.
252. SUTTON. Martin.,
STRANGERS IN PARADISE. Adventurers and Dreamers in the South Seas.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1995. First Australian Edition. 155, index; colour and b/w photographs, well illustrated endpaper maps; cloth hardcovers in pictorial dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Scarce, out-of-print. The ongoing story of the Western world's love affair with the South Seas. The South Pacific has been a magnet which has continued to attract to its lands all manner of visitors.
$28.
253. TALU, Alaima and Max Quanchi, Editors.
MESSY ENTANGLEMENTS. The Papers of the 10th Pacific History Association Conference, Tarawa, Kiribati.
Pacific History Association. Brisbane. 1995. vii, 185; cardcover; large format; fine condition. Includes: Biography 6 papers, Kiribati History 2 papers, Messy entanglements 4 papers, Labour 2 papers, Twentieth Century History 4 papers.
$38.
254. TEIWAKI, Roniti.
MANAGEMENT OF MARINE RESOURCES IN KIRIBATI.
1988. pictorial cardcover; mint condition.
$27.
255.
TELEPHONE DIRECTORY MARCH 1973 SAIPAN - GATEWAY TO MICRONESIA.
33; cardcover; good condition. Rare. Good research source.
$24.
256. TETENS, Captain Alfred. Translated from the German by Florence Mann Spoehr.
AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE SOUTH SEAS: MEMOIRS OF MICRONESIA, 1862-1868.
Standford University Press. Stanford. 1958. First Edition; 107, index; b/w drawings; illustrated cloth hardcover with title on spine in (reproduction) dust jacket. very good condition. The adventures of Captain Tetens in the exotic Yap and Palau Islands furnish a unique picture of the South Seas in the 1860s. In addition to being an experienced sea captain and trader, Tetens was an interested and accurate observer of the ways of men. His descriptions of the customs, ceremonies, and daily lives of the islanders provide valuable information for anthropologists and historians from a time when there had been virtually no contact with the whites.
$44.
257. TETENS, Captain Alfred. Translated from the German by Florence Mann Spoehr.
AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE SOUTH SEAS: MEMOIRS OF MICRONESIA, 1862-1868.
Standford University Press. Stanford. 1958. First Edition; 107, index; b/w drawings; illustrated cloth hardcover with title on spine in (reproduction) dust jacket. (new endpapers, library stamp on title page) o/wise good condition. The adventures of Captain Tetens in the exotic Yap and Palau Islands furnish a unique picture of the South Seas in the 1860s. In addition to being an experienced sea captain and trader, Tetens was an interested and accurate observer of the ways of men. His descriptions of the customs, ceremonies, and daily lives of the islanders provide valuable information for anthropologists and historians from a time when there had been virtually no contact with the whites.
$42.
258.
THANK YOU FOR THINKING ABOUT SAIPAN. The Capital of the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas.
Marianas Visitors Bureau. Saipan. [c. 1989]. [12]. fully illustrated in colour. cardcover. landscape format; cover creased o/wise good condition.period tourist brochure.
$12.
259. THILENIUS, Dr. G., Editor.
ERGEBNISSE DER SUDSEE-EXPEDITION 1908-1910. II. Ethnographie: B. Mikronesien Band 3 Teilband 2 Kramer Palau, Section 1
Friederichsen & Co. Hamburg. 1919. Unedited Manuscript of translation from the German, photocopy of typescript with handwritten notes. 70-246; spiral bound card cover with plastic overlay; (photocopy) good condition. Contents of pages 1-69 not included, text has numerous handwritten corrections, no illustrations included, original page numbers have been inserted into the text, important early Micronesian anthropology.
$75.
260. THILENIUS, Dr. G., Editor.
ERGEBNISSE DER SUDSEE-EXPEDITION 1908-1910, [MICRONESIA, YAP]. II. Ethnographie: B. Mikronesien Band 2 Wilhelm Muller (Wismar): Yap.
Friederichsen, de Gruyter & Co. Hamburg. 1917. 378 pages plus maps; over 330 figures; cardcover protected by plastic all in spiral binders. (photocopyof original English translation), fine condition. This volume was translated into English from German in 1942 for the United States of America Yale University Cross-Cultural Survey of Micronesia in connection with the U.S. Navy Pacific Islands Handbook Project. Pagination of this translation is by the original page numbers in Muller [the original], so some pages run to more than one page. Original English translation was reproduced by a duplicating process, numerous notes and accents written in English by hand.
$65.
261. THOMAS, Stephen D.
THE LAST NAVIGATOR.
A Paul Sidey Book/Hutchinson. London. 1987. First UK Edition; 308, index; maps, 14 colour photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Mau Piailug lives on the small Caroline island of Satawal, he is the youngest of the few remaining fully initiated Micronesian navigators, part adventure story, part traveller's tale, The Last Navigator is also a serious scientific inquiry.
$23.
262. TOBIN, Jack.
KILI JOURNAL. Majuro, Marshall Islands.
Office of the District Administrator Marshalls District. September 21, 1954. 40 plus appendix; rebound in spiral cardcover; (typescript reproduced by duplicating process and photocopied, originally punched for ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Report by the Marshall Islands District anthropologist from his daily journal of observations and interviews with particular reference to the Kili development project.
$39.
263. TOBIN, Jack A.
AN INVESTIGATION OF THE SOCIO-POLITICAL SCHISM ON MAJURO ATOLL MARSHALL ISLANDS.
20 August 1953. 26; rebound in spiral cardcover; (original typescript reproduced by duplicating process, originally punched for ring binder, some foxing) o/wise good condition. Rare. Report by the Marshall Islands District anthropologist in an attempt to uncover the bases of dispute and disorganization in an effort to find solutions or ameliorating the socio-political schism.
$38.
264. TOBIN, Jack, et al.
ANTHROPOLOGICAL WORKING PAPERS NUMBER 1. Notes on the Present Regulations and Practices of Harvesting Sea Turtle and Sea Turtle Eggs in the Trulst Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Office of the Staff Anthropologist Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Guam. April 1961. Second Edition; [23]; cardcover spiral bound; (facsimile of typescript publication) very good condition. Rare. This paper is the result of data collected and submitted by the vaious anthropologists working for the administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, includes information on the Marshalls, Ponape, Truk, Palau and Yap Districts, includes methods of capture or killing, local custom regarding capute of turtle and use of the meat, raising turtles in captivity, regulations.
$38.
265. TOOMIN, Philip R. and Pauline M.
BLACK ROBE AND GRASS SKIRT.
Horizon Press. New York. 1963. First Edition; 286; e/p maps; hardcover in chipped dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. A personal account, Federal Judge Toomin describes the cases that come before him in the U.S. Trust Territory Islands of Micronesia and his adventures in the islands, his wife wrote separate chapters that give a woman's perspective.
$19.
266. TRACEY, J. I. Jr., P. E. Cloud, Jr. and K. O. Emery.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 46. Conspicuous Features of Organic Reefs.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 5; two maps; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$23.
267. [Trust Territory]
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1965. 18th Annual Report to the United Nations on the Administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. For the Period July 1, 1964 to June 30, 1965 Tansmitted by the United States of America to the United Nations pursuant to Article 88 of the Charter of the United Nations.
United States Department of the Interior. No Place. 1965. 333; fold-out map, b/w photos; cardcover (spine sunned and soiled); o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: general description of the Trust Territory, major events of the year, status of the territory and its inhabitants, political advancement, economic advancement, social advancement, educational advancement, resolutions and recommendations of the General Assembly and the Trusteeship Council, statistics, charts.
$55.
268.
TRUST TERRITORY OF PACIFIC ISLANDS U.N. STATISTICAL REPORT TRUK DISTRICT FISCAL YEAR 1966.
1966. 59; stapled cardcover; large format; cover soiled, o/wise good condition.Rare. Includes: demography, population, emmigration, internal migration, indigenous employment statistics, public finance, commerce and trade, cooperatives, cost of living and more.
$29.
269. [TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS].
1970 ANNUAL REPORT THE HIGH COMMISSIONER OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia]. To the Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30.
[United States Department of the Interior]. Washington. 1970. 61, appendices; b/w photos, tables; cardcover; slight foxing on backcover o/wise fine condition. Rare. Annual Report of the United States Department of Interior's administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia]. Report prepared by The High Commissioner of T.T.P.I.
$37.
270. [TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS].
1971 ANNUAL REPORT THE HIGH COMMISSIONER OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia]. To the Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30.
[United States Department of the Interior]. Washington. 1971. 60, appendices; b/w photos, tables; cardcover; fine condition. Rare. Annual Report of the United States Department of Interior's administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia]. Report prepared by The High Commissioner of T.T.P.I.
$37.
271. TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
MICRONESIA BUSINESS DIRECTORY 1973.
Economic Development Division, Resources & Development, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands]. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1973. 58, appendices; text map; cardcover; near fine condition. Important Research Source. This is a directory of major businesses in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands with information being supplied by District Economic Development Officers.
$14.
272. [Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands].
MICRONESIAN BIOGRAPHIES 1965.
Literature Production Center. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1965. [32]. cardcover; (owner's book stamp on cover) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Short biographies of outstanding Micronesian public officials, government employees, political and social leaders and prominent businessmen, arraged alphabetically with an index.
$23.
273. [TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS, CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA].
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS, CONGRESS OF MICRONESIA, GENERAL INFORMATION [HANDBOOK].
Congress of Micronesia. Saipan, Mariana Islands. c1969. 43, exhibits, appendices; cardcover; owner's name on front cover o/wise good condition. An informative handbook outline the background, legislative organisation, daily legislative routine, enactment of laws, adoption of resolutions, and voting for representatives and others involved with the Congress of Micronesia.
$18.
274.
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS EDUCATION NEWSLETTER.
Department of Education. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1969-1970. 4; b/w photos; corner stapled paper cover; very good condition.Vol. I No. 1 July 1969, Vol. I No. 14 August 1970, price inclusive of two issues.
$9.
275. TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia]
[Government of the] TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS PERSONNEL LISTING JULY 1970.
Saipan. Mariana Islands. 1970. iii, 39; cardcover; (owner's name on cover, foxing on title pages) o/wise very good condition. Directory of government personnel by department and by district in American administered Micronesia, of much historical interest.
$23.
276. TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia].
GUIDELINES FOR DOING BUSINESS IN THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Department of Resources & Development, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1974. 37, appendices; photos, drawings, tables; pictorial cover; fine condition. This publication was produced to furnish information which a prospective investor might require as an introduction to doing business in Micronesia. It provides general business information and suggests certain areas where investment opportunities presently exist.
$11.
277. TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS PALAU DISTRICT.
THIS IS PALAU. The Heart of Micronesian Charm.
District Administrator and his staff. Koror, Palau District Western Caroline Islands. September 1967. 118; cardcover with tape binding; (small repair to cover, a couple of pages creased) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Of archival interest, an informational bulletin, includes: Palauan history and culture, municipalities of Palau, seasonal celebrations of Palau, Palau District Administration, Peace Corps, Judiciary, population of Palau, Palauan glossary.
$28.
278.
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS PERSONNEL LISTING JULY 1971.
1971. iii, 58; stapled cardcover; very good condition. Directory of government personnel by department and by district in American administered Micronesia, of historical interest.
$22.
279.
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS PERSONNEL LISTING JULY 1972.
[Office of the High Commissioner, TTPI]. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1972. 75; spiral-bound cardcover; fine condition. A comprehensive index of all personnel of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands: includes names, work titles, phone numbers.
$27.
280.
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS SECOND MARINE RESOURCES CONFERENCE.
[East-West Centre]. [Honolulu]. 1969. 46; text map; cardcover; small amounts of foxing on some pages o/wise in very good condition The Second Conference on the Marine Resources of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands was convened at the East-West Centre, University of Hawaii, September 15-19, 1969. It followed by slightly more than a year the First Conference, which was convened at Koror, Palau, May 31-June 4, 1968. Topics treated included off-shore fisheries development, inshore fisheries development, and technical marine requirements.
$29.
281.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Progress Report on Planning Legislation Needs.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. 1968. Pre-Final Submission. 27; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled) o/wise very good conditon. Progress report on Legislative Needs for Implementation of the Physical Plans being prepared for certain urban areas within the Trust Territory.
$19.
282.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Koror, Palau District.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. 1968. Pre-Final Submission. ii, 97; 28 plates; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled) o/wise very good conditon. Rare. Includes: proposed master plan, transportation facilities, residental area sketch, proposed commercial hotel-resort & industrial, civic center, recreation and conservation, utilities, physical features, land tenure, the Palau Islands.
$49.
283.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Saipan, Mariana Islands District.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. 1968. Pre-Final Submission. 69; 22 plates; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled) o/wise very good conditon. Very Scarce. Concept of the plan and its elements, transportation, land use, community facilities, community appearance, utilities, budget cost proposal, implementation, existing conditions, historical and environmental influences.
$27.
284.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Majuro Atol, Marshall Islands District.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. [1968]. Pre-Final Submission. 56; 19 plates plate 18 missing as issued; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled, some penciled changes by the editor on the list of plates) o/wise very good conditon. Very Scarce. Proposed master plan, airport location study, town center land use plan, single-family plan sketch, Dalap land use, proposed utilities, existing land use, housing patterns Laura, housing patterns D-U-D, population distribution and projection, land tenure.
$44.
285.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Ebeye and Carlson Island, Marshall Islands District.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. [1968]. Pre-Final Submission. 62; 17 plates; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled, one penciled change by the editor on the list of plates) o/wise very good conditon. Very Scarce. Ebeye proposed master plan, Carlson proposed master plan, Ebeye town center sketch, landscape sketch for apartment area Ebeye, Ebeye utilities, Carlson town center sketch, Ebeye existing land use, Ebeye building conditions, Carlson existing conditions, Ebeye landfill possibilities, Ebeye land tenure, Ebeye-Carlson Kwajalein Atoll, regional relationships.
$39.
286.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Yap, Yap District.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. 1968. Pre-Final Submission. ii, 66; 25 plates; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled) o/wise very good conditon. Rare. Includes: proposed master plans Colonia and Yap, village access to roads, proposed regional roads, residential concept, proposed utilities, political subdivision and village locations, physical features of Colonia, development opportunities in Yap, regional relationships.
$41.
287.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Koror, Palau District.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. 1968. Final Report. 81; 22 plates, 16 tables; cardcover; (owner's name and bookstamp on cover, title written with marking pen on spine) o/wise very good conditon. Rare. Includes: master plan for Koror and master plan for Koror region, proposed transportation facilities Koror and region, civic center plan, utilities, land characteristics Koror, existing land use Koror, existing residential structures, existing community facilities, land tenure Koror, land tenure Airai municipality, the Palau Islands.
$49.
288.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Cultural Considerations for Planning in Micronesia.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. 1968. Pre-Final Submission. [114]; fully illustrated with b/w photos and drawings; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled) o/wise very good conditon. Very Scarce. Looks at anthropological considerations, Micronesian structures, Micronesian living patterns, homes for Micronesians, Micronesian art.
$55.
289.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Moen Island, Truk District.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. 1968. Pre-Final Submission. ii, 56; 18 plates; cardcover spiral bound; very good conditon. Rare. Includes: proposed master plan, town center use plan, hill side residential sketch, town center sketch plan, commercial mall sketch, historical landmarks, existing land use, population distribution, population by age and sex, land tenure, Truk lagoon.
$38.
290.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM. Ponape Island, Ponape District.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. 1968. Pre-Final Submission. ii, 64; 39 plates; cardcover spiral bound; (cover soiled) o/wise very good conditon. Rare. Includes: Kolonia regional master plan, Ponape Island master plan, Ponape Island potential wet rice development, Ponape Island road accessibility, Kolonia regional residential phasing plan, Kolonia town core, Ponape land tenure, Kolonia region population distribution.
$39.
291.
TRUST TERRITORY PHYSICAL PLANNING PROGRAM SECOND SUBMISSION. Notes on Anthropological Considerations for Planning in Micronesia. Micronesian Structures and Living Patterns. Homes for Micronesians.
Hawaii Architects & Engineers Inc. Honolulu. [47]; illustrated with b/w drawings and schematic plans; cardcover; very good conditon. Rare of historical interest. Includes drawings of tradtional house plans and living arrangements and suggested transitional house plans.
$24.
292. TUDOR, Judy, Editor.
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK. Eleventh Edition.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. 542, index; 2 fold-out maps, text maps, period advertising; hardcover in (sunned) dust jacket; (with business card and inscription from the editor attached to e/p) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Geographical and ethnical divisions of the Pacific, administrations and administrators, north and south Pacific Islands, Pacific discoveries and events, radio, shipping, ports information, South Pacific Commission, value of Pacific currencies, directory of missionary organisations and personnel, islands, groups and states.
$30.
293. TUDOR, Judy, Editor.
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK and WHO'S WHO. Tenth Edition. Including 31 page 1969 Supplement loosely inserted.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. Tenth Edition; 718, index; 6 fold-out maps, text maps, period advertising; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (dust jacket is scruffed slightly on front but complete). Very scarce, much sought after Geographical and ethnical divisions of the Pacific, administrations and administrators, north and south Pacific Islands, Pacific discoveries and events, radio, shipping, ports information, South Pacific Commission, value of Pacific currencies, guide for Pacific tourists, directory of missionary organizations and personnel, islands, groups and states.
$75.
294. [UMANIDAT] DIOCESE OF CHALAN KANOA, NORTHERN MARIANAS.
UMANIDAT: A Journal of the Humanities: Volume One, Number One, November 1993 [Micronesia]. Passion for Land.
Diocese of Chalan Kanoa. Saipan. 1993. 63; b/w illusts.; cardcover; mint condition [new]. Includes papers on Article XII: long and short-term rights, history of land issues, ethics, church law, role of land in the subversion of Indigeneous Peoples.
$12.
295. [UMANIDAT] DIOCESE OF CHALAN KANOA, NORTHERN MARIANAS.
UMANIDAT: A Journal of the Humanities: Volume Two, Number One, November 1994 [Micronesia]. Changing Faces of the Marianas.
Diocese of Chalan Kanoa. Saipan. 1994. 90; b/w illusts.; cardcover; mint condition [new]. Includes unplanned development, economic development, migratory patterns, culure in crisis, the local church.
$12.
296. UNITED NATIONS SECURITY COUNCIL.
REPORT OF THE TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL TO THE SECURITY COUNCIL ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [MICRONESIA] COVERING THE PERIOD FROM 1 JULY 1967 TO 19 JUNE 1968.
United Nations. New York. 1968. S/8713, 2 August 1968. 72; stapled report; the word "economics" crossed out on front cover o/wise very good condition. The Trusteeship Council was responsible for carrying out on behalf of the Security Council those functions of the United Nations under the International Trusteeship System relating to the political, economic, social and educational advancement of the inhabitants of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
$38.
297. UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL.
NINTH REPORT ON THE COMMITTEE ON RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE TRUST TERRITORIES. [Africa] 1960. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council.
United Nations. New York. 1960. 122, annexes; tables; wrappers; very good condition. Rare. The Committee completed its study of conditions relating to rural economic development in Tanganyika. The Committee also submitss, as annex I of this report, a series of draft conclusions and recommendations based on its study of conditions in the Territory for the consideration of the Council.
$35.
298. UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL.
REPORT ON NEW GUINEA SUBMITTED BY THE UNITED NATIONS VISITING MISSION TO THE TRUST TERRITORIES OF NAURU AND NEW GUINEA, 1965.
United Nations. New York. 1965. T/1635. 105; stapled wrapper; very good condition. Rare.
$35.
299. UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL.
REPORT ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia] 1967. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council.
United Nations. New York. 1967. 65, annexes; cardcover; owner's name on front cover and on main title page, some yellow highlighting of words, underlining and writing on pages 26-28 otherwise in good condition inside. Rare. This is one report of the United Nations Visiting Mission to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The terms of reference of the visiting United Nations Mission included submitting a report containing their findings with such observations, conclusions and recommendations as it might wish to make.
$35.
300. UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL.
REPORT ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia] 1967. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council.
United Nations. New York. 1967. 126; wrappers; good condition. Rare. This is one report of the United Nations Visiting Mission to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The terms of reference of the visiting United Nations Mission included submitting a report containing their findings with such observations, conclusions and recommendations as it might wish to make.
$35.
301. UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL.
REPORT ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia] 1970. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council.
United Nations. New York. 1970. 215; wrappers; underlining on pages 198, 200, 201, 202, owner's name on top of front cover otherwise in good condition inside. Rare. This is one report of the United Nations Visiting Mission to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The terms of reference of the visiting United Nations Mission included submitting a report containing their findings with such observations, conclusions and recommendations as it might wish to make.
$30.
302. UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL.
REPORT ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia] 1973. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council.
United Nations. New York. 1973. 130, annexes; text map; wrappers; very good condition. Rare. This is one report of the United Nations Visiting Mission to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The terms of reference of the visiting United Nations Mission included submitting a report containing their findings with such observations, conclusions and recommendations as it might wish to make.
$35.
303. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR GEOLOGICAL SURVEY.
WATER RESOURCES DATA FOR HAWAII AND OTHER PACIFIC AREAS 1968.
Water Resources Division U. S. Geological Survey. Honolulu. 1970. 296, index; tables; cardcover; (paperclip mark on cover) o/wise very good condition. Prepared in cooperation with Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources, Government of Guam, Government of American Samoa, Trust Territotory of the Pacific Islands et al., includes: Hawaiian islands, Marianas, Ryukyu Islands, Caroline Islands, Samoa Islands.
$34.
304. UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
THE SOLOMON REPORT [on Micronesia]. Report by the U.S. Government Survey Mission to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands 1963, Volume Two.
U.S. Government. Washington, D.C. 1963. Reproduction of the original typewritten report as presented; 254, appendices; hardbound in red cloth covers with gilt titles on cover and spine; A4 format; mint condition. Very Scarce. This U.S. Presidential Survey Mission was appointed by John F. Kennedy pursuant to U.S. National Security Council (Action) Memorandum No.243 dated May 9, 1963. It comprised of Chairman Anthony M. Solomon, two US Government Advisors, Richard Taitano (a Guamanian) who was Director of the Office of Territories in the US Department of Interior and US Navy Commander Charles Chamberlain from CINCPAC (Office of the Commander in Chief Pacific Honolulu), and members Richard Cooper (Council of Economic Advisors); Paul Daly (Peace Corps); Donald Lindholm (Bureau of the Budget); Professor Gerad Mangone (Maxwell School, Syracuse University); Dr Pedro Sanchez (Commissioner of Education, Virgin Islands); Howard Schnoor (US Bureau of Budget); and Cleo Shook (Consultant). The Solomon Report was submitted to President (Lyndon Johnson) on October 9, 1963. It comprised 2 volumes: Vol I - Part I related to Political and Military aspects and has always been classified as secret and as far as is known it is still 'secret'. Vol 2 - Part II (The Economic and Social Development of Micronesia) and Part III (Administration of the Trust Territory) was classified and unavailable for many years. Very few copies exist, very scarce.
$155.
305. UNITED STATES NAVY DEPARTMENT.
CIVIL AFFAIRS HANDBOOK. ADMINISTRATIVE ORGANIZATION AND PERSONNEL OF THE JAPANESE MANDATED ISLANDS. OPNAV 50E-4
Office of the Chief of [United States] Naval Operations. Washington. 1 January 1944. 26; stud fastened press board cover with original card on the front; (owner's book stamp of original cardcover, restricted blocked out with marking pen in two places plus one other word blocked out) o/wise good condition. Rare. Includes: military administration 1914-1918, civil administration under military control 1918-1922, establishment and reorganization of the Nanyo Cho, greater east Asia ministry, organization of the Nanyo Cho, subordinate institutions, branch government organization.
$49.
306. Van ZWALUWENBURG, R. H.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 42. The Insects and Certain Other Arthropods of Canton Island [Central Pacific].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$23.
307. VINCENT, James M., Editor.
MICRONESIA'S YESTERDAY. Illustrations for an Understanding of Micronesia's History.
Trust Territory Department of Education. Saipan. 1973. iii, 169; 7 maps, fully illustrated with b/w photos, most full page with detailed captions; stapled cardcover; company stamp on cover and presentation inscription taped inside of front cover o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A collection of historical Micronesian photographs, traditional songs and chants, legends and historical documents.
$49.
308. WALIESA, Monsenor Salvador Pedro.
REPORT OF MONSENOR SALVADOR PEDRO WALIESA C.M.C. VICAR APOSTOLICO OF THE MARIANAS AND CAROLINES CONCERNING THE PRESENT RELIGIOUS SITUATION AND THE NEEDS OF THE ISLANDS. Translated from the original Spanish by Azalea B. Weaver of Rota.
1970 [first written c. 1920]. 75; press board covers with studs; good condition. Rare. Typescript reproduced by photocopy. A once secret document containing an account of conditions in Micronesia after the Japanese occupied them during Wold War I, includes the forced deportation of the missionaries by Japan from the Marianas, Carolines and the Marshall Islands, one of the few contemporary accounts extant of a little-known period of Micronesian history.
$39.
309. WALIESA, Monsenor Salvador Pedro.
REPORT OF MONSENOR SALVADOR PEDRO WALIESA C.M.C. VICAR APOSTOLICO OF THE MARIANAS AND CAROLINES CONCERNING THE PRESENT RELIGIOUS SITUATION AND THE NEEDS OF THE ISLANDS. Translated from the original Spanish by Azalea B. Weaver of Rota.
1970 [first written c. 1920]. 125 in Spanish, 75 pages in English plus a 12 page document from the Australian National University; press board covers with studs; (cover page mounted on the press board, owner's address label on front, some handwritten notes concerning the recovery of missing pages not in the document in the possession of the Australian National University) o/wise good condition. Rare. This copy includes a photocopy of the original Spanish language typescript document together with the English translation and an extensive article on the document published in PAMBU the monthly newletter of the Pacific Manuscripts Bureau, at The Australian National University in Canberra. The original was a once secret document containing an account of conditions in Micronesia after the Japanese occupied them during Wold War I, includes the forced deportation of the missionaries by Japan from the Marianas, Carolines and the Marshall Islands, one of the few contemporary accounts extant of a little-known period of Micronesian history.
$75.
310. WELLS, Linton.
BLOOD ON THE MOON. The Autobiography of Linton Wells.
Hamish Hamilton. London. ix, 418; illustrations. hardcover; rebound and rescrimmed, o/wise good condition. Autobiography of journalist Linton Wells, includes: President Coolidge, Adolfo Diaz, W.R. Hearst, Hollywood reporting, the Emperor of China, Mussolini, Managua, Japan, material on the Japanese administration of Guam and Micronesia after the First World War and the failure of Japan to allow the League of Nations investigators to inspect the islands.
$17.
311. WENKAM, Robert. With Text by Byron Baker.
MICRONESIA: The Marshalls, the Carolines, and the Marianas: The Breadfruit Revolution.
East-West Center Press, University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1971. First Edition; 192; b/w illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. A representation, through photos and text, of the recovery of people and island communities of Micronesia from World War II.
$38.
312. WHINCUP, Joan and Tony, Compiled and transcribed by.
TE KATAKE.
Ministry of Education, Training and Culture. Tarawa, Kiribati. 1981. 81; line drawings; cardcover (ink chafed); near fine condition. Songs in the ancient style of Te Katake, selected from recordings collected between May 1979 and August 1980, songs presented with musical arrangements and lyrics in Gilbertese with short notes on the song in English.
$24.
313. WHINCUP, Tony.
NAREAU'S NATION. A Portrait of the Gilbert Islands.
Stacey International. London. 1979. First Edition; 228; fully illustrated with b/w photos, six colour text maps [on two pages]; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; large format; minor tear to d/j, o/wise fine condition. In this book, the author demonstrates his interest in, and enjoyment of the Gilbert Islands [Kirabati], with a largely pictorial monochrome documentary about the islands, the people, buildings, fishing and canoes, and dancing.
$19.
314. WIENS, Harold J.
PACIFIC ISLAND BASTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES. Van Nostrand Searchligh Book #4.
Van Nostrand. Princeton, NJ. 1962. 127, index; 4 maps; very good condition.Explores questions of vital interest to security of the United States in the 1960s, the author emphasizes the physical environment and cultural-political geography, surveys the ethnography, history and environment of the Pacific Islands, the Pacific Islands in the nuclear and missile age.
$14.
315. WILSON, Peter T.
PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITES OF THE MARINE RESOURCES DIVISION. Marine Resources: a Top Priority.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. [Palau, Western Caroline Islands]. [c. 1970]. [9]; 5 b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: Truk Marine Resources Branch, Palau Shipyard Branch, Starfish control Branch, Palau Marine Resources Branch, conservation, starfish control, offshore fisheries development, inshore fisheries development, boat building, marine laboratory.
$14.
316. WILSON, Peter T.
PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITES OF THE MARINE RESOURCES DIVISION [Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands - Micronesia . Marine Resources: a Top Priority.
Government of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. [Palau, Western Caroline Islands]. [c. 1970]. [9]; 5 b/w photos; cardcover; (Chief Land Administration written in red pen on cover) o/wise very good condition. Includes: Truk Marine Resources Branch, Palau Shipyard Branch, Starfish control Branch, Palau Marine Resources Branch, conservation, starfish control, offshore fisheries development, inshore fisheries development, boat building, marine laboratory.
$13.
317. WILSON, Peter T.
THE SKIPJACK FISHERIES OF THE PALAU ISLANDS.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1970. First Edition; 8; b/w photos; cardcover; near fine condition. An informative booklet about of off-shore live bait skipjack fishing operations.
$12.
318.
WORLD REVIEW: A JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY RELEVANCE - MICRONESIA. Vol.23, No.1. April 1984.
Australian Institute of International Affairs, Queensland Branch. Brisbane. 1984. 83; cardcover; fine condition.
$14.
319.
THE WORLD'S RICHEST BIOTIC PROVINCE [Palau, Micronesia].
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. [1966]. [16]; map, b/w photos, schematic plans; cardcover; fine condition. A proposal to re-establish the Palau Tropical Marine Biological Laboratory including facilities for the study of Terrestrial Biology and Geology and other appropriate scientific studies.
$16.
320. YAP [Micronesia : U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands]
YAP OUR ISLANDS By the [students of the] Ninth Grade Intermediate School, 1955-56.
Yap District Department of Education, United States Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. February, 1956. Facsimile of the First Edition; v, 240; map, fully illustrated with line drawings; cardcover spiral bound with a clear cover sheet; Mint condition.Very Rare Educational literature, this facsimile edtion of the first edition originally printed on a duplicating machine, typescript double spaced, later reproduced in 1966. 31 essays on Yap written by students, includes: various islands, canoes, Yapese clothing, Yapese dances, fishing, Yapese houses, Yapese money, Yapese food, art and handicraft, useful and poisonous plants, Yapese celebrations, kinds of celebrations, magic, magicians, religion, customs, men's work, women's work, children's work, play and games.
$39.

Return to Pacific Book House index page