Prices in Australian Dollars

1.
1000 FAMOUS AUSTRALIANS.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. First Edition; 368, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]. large format; (foxing in the prelims) o/wise very good condition. 17 sections covering every aspect of Australian history and life styles, a book full of human interest, useful as a reference as well as being quite readable.
$24.
2. ACKLAND, William.
ACKLAND'S PRICED CATALOGUE OF STAMPS. British Empire and Foreign Countries 1936.
Melbourne. 1936. 234; fully illustrated with reproductions of stamps; hardcover; (pages 215-220 stamped cancelled) o/wise very good condition. Includes listings for British Solomons, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Oceania, Gilbert Islands, Hawaii, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Guinea, New Hebrides French and British, New South Wales, New Zealand, Niue, Papua, Raratonga, Samoa, South Australia, Tasmania, Tonga, Victoria, Wallis Is, Western Australia.
$38.
3.
THE ALL ENGLAND LAW REPORTS. Permanent Index 1936-1956.
Butterworths. London. 1958. hardcover; foxing on endpapers, owner's name on front endpaper o/wise good condition;Scarce.
$19.
4.
THE ALL ENGLAND LAW REPORTS. Consolidated Tables and Index 1936-1976.
Butterworths. London. 1977. 3 Volumes. 798, vol I; pp. 852 vol II; pp. 853-1625 vol III; hardcover; owner's book stamp on endpaper o/wise good condition;Price inclusive of 3 volumes.
$49.
5.
THE ALL ENGLAND LAW REPORTS. Permanent Index 1936-1956.
Butterworths. London. 1958. hardcover; foxing on endpapers, owner's book stamps on front endpaper o/wise good condition;
$18.
6. ALLEN, Jerry and Conrad Hurd.
LANGUAGES OF THE CAPE HOSKINS PATROL POST DIVISION OF THE TALASEA SUB-DISTRICT NEW BRITAIN. Summer Institute of Linguistics.
Department of Information and Extension Services. Port Moresby. 1963. 21; fold-out map; cardcover saddle stapled; good condition. Includes: languages, dialectal differences, relationships between languages, progress in printed materials and language study, use of languages outside their original areas, use of languages from outside the survey area, use of Melanesian pidgin.
$20.
7. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia.
[Pacific Books] [Broadbeach Waters, QLD]. [1990]. Facsimile Edition; (viii), 274; fold-out area map showing subdivisions of bibliography; hardcover; mint condition. Very valuable wartime bibliography. Out-of-print.
$45.
8. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo China, the China Coast and the Japanese Empire.
Facsimile Edition; (viii), 256; fold-out map showing subdivisions of bibliography; hardcover; mint condition. Very valuable wartime bibliography. Out-of-print.
$45.
9. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands (including Dutch New Guinea).
[Pacific Books]. [Broadbeach Waters, QLD]. [1990]. Facsimile Edition; (viii), 318; fold-out area map showing subdivisions of bibliography; hardcover; mint condition. An annotated Bibliography originally prepared for General Douglas MacArthur with the assistance of seventy Australian libraries, the four volumes together were produced for military purposes in 1944-1945, they contain an extensive coverage of the literature of the region which, fifty years later, is still of great value to researchers, dealers and collectors of Pacificana and south East Asian material. Out-of-print.
$45.
10. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Four Volumes - Volume 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands (including Dutch New Guinea. pp. (viii), 318; Folding map; Volume 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia. pp. (viii), 274; Folding map; Volume 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo China, the China Coast and the Japanese Empire. pp. (viii), 256; folding map; Volume 4: (Supplement to Volumes 1, 2 and 3). Part 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands. Part 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, The British Solomon Islands, The New Hebrides and Micronesia. Part 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo-China, The China Coast and the Japanese Empire; pp. ix, 230; folding map; [all 4 volumes AUD $ 120]
Pacific Books. Broadbeach Waters, Queensland, Australia. 1990. Facsimile of volumes 1, 2 and 3. First edition of volume 4, first published in 1945 as a typescript and never formally published previously). hardcovers all 4 volumes; mint condition. Now out-of-print. These volumes were originally produced for military purposes in 1944-1945, contain an extensive coverage of the literature of the region which will still, fifty years later, be of great value to researchers, dealers and collectors of Pacificana and literature of South East Asia. Inclusive price for all 4 Volumes.
$120.
11. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 4: (Supplement to Volumes 1, 2 and 3). Part 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands. Part 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, The British Solomon Islands, The New Hebrides and Micronesia. Part 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo-China, The China Coast and the Japanese Empire.
Pacific Books. Broadbeach Waters, QLD. 1990. First Edition; (First published 1945 as a typescript never formally published previously); ix, 230; 3 fold-out maps; hardcover; mint condition. Important Wartime Pacific bibliography, with area maps showing subdivisions of the bibliography. Out-of-print.
$45.
12.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY. Indexes to Volumes 1-7. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Division of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1977. iii, 783; hardcover (new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Includes author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$95.
13.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 1 1965. Edited by George A. Doumani.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Antarctic Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1965. vi, 506; hardcover (lightly soiled); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
14.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 1 1965. Volume I 1965. Edited by George A. Doumani.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Antarctic Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1965. vi, 506; hardcover (some splash stains on fabric, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
15.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 2 1966. Edited by George A. Doumani.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Antarctic Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1966. v, 523; hardcover (lightly soiled, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
16.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 2 1966. Volume 2 1966. Edited by George A. Doumani.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Antarctic Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1966. v, 523; hardcover (lightly soiled); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
17.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 3 1968. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Antarctic Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1968. vii, 491; hardcover (lightly soiled, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
18.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 3 1968. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Antarctic Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1968. vii, 491; hardcover (lightly soiled); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
19.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 4 1970. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1971. vii, 491; hardcover (lightly soiled, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
20.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 5 1972 Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1972. vii, 499; hardcover (lightly soiled, corners bumped, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
21.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol 6 1974. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1974. v, 467; hardcover (lightly soiled, spine bumped, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
22.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 7 1975. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared at the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1975. v, 456; hardcover (lightly soiled, corners bumped, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
23.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 8 1976. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared by the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1976. v, 500; hardcover (new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
24.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 9 1978. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared by the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Division of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1978. v, 495; hardcover (new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
25.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 10 1979. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared by the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Division of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1979. v, 498; hardcover (spine frayed at bottom, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
26.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 10 1979. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared by the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Division of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1979. v, 498; hardcover; very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
27.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 11 1981. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared by the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Division of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1981. v, 468; hardcover (new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
28.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Vol. 12 1983. Edited by Geza T. Thuronyi.
Prepared by the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Division of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1983. v, 491; hardcover (new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$85.
29.
ANTARCTIC BIBLIOGRAPHY Volume 21 1994. Edited by Stuart G. Hibben.
Prepared by the Library of Congress and Sponsored by the Office of Polar Programs, National Science Foundation. Washington, D.C. 1994. iv, 530, indices; hardcover; very good condition. Important Antarctic bibliographic reference, presenting abstracts and indices of current Antarctic literature published since 1962, 13 subject headings, author, subject, geographic and grantee indices;
$65.
30.
ASIA & PACIFIC 1981.
World of Information Saffron Walden, Essex. 321; 321; maps, b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition.Wide ranging survey of the Asia Pacific Region with essays on more than 30 countries with essays, comment and analysis.
$39.
31.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 9. 1891-1939 Gil-Las.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1983. First Edition; xxiv, 677; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$49.
32.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 2 1788-1850 I-Z.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1979 [first publishced 1967] Second Impression; xx, 634; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$59.
33.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 11. 1891-1939 Nes-Smi.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1988. First Edition; xxvi, 677; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$49.
34.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 10. 1891-1939 Lat-Ner.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1986. First Edition; xxiv, 680; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$49.
35.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 1. 1788-1850 A-H
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1983 [first published 1966]. Reprinted with corrigenda; xx, 578; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$59.
36.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 4 1851-1890 D-J.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1979 [first published 1972]. Second Printing; xx, 494; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$59.
37.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 5. 1851-1890 K-Q.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1984 [first published 1974]. Second Printing; xx, 467; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$59.
38.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 6. 1851-1890 R-Z.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1976. First Edition; xxii, 463; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$59.
39.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 8. 1891-1939 Cl-Gib.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1981. First Edition; xxiv, 660; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$49.
40.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 3. 1851-1890 A-C.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1988 [first published 1969]. Second Printing; xx, 516; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$59.
41.
AUSTRALIAN DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY. Volume 7. 1891-1939 A-Ch.
University of Melbourne Press. Carlton, VIC. 1979. First Edition; xxiv, 647; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Provides concise, imformative and fascinating descriptions of prominent men and women of Australia who contributed their vision and enrgies to a growing nation.
$49.
42. BAILEY, Fredk. Manson.
A SYNOPSIS OF THE QUEENSLAND FLORA containing both the Phaenogamous and Cryptogamous Plants.
Government Printer. Brisbane. 1883. First Edition; xxxii, 890, index; hardcover quarter bound leather (rebound and rescrimmed, retaining elements of the original spine); (owner's name on title page, foxing in prelims with random spots elsewhere, two pages repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Short notes on the identification of plants together with nomenclature and in many cases vernacular names and all that is known relative to the properties or use is furnished.
$455.
43. BAKER, Sidney J.
A POPULAR DICTIONARY OF AUSTRALIAN SLANG.
Robertson Mullens. Melbourne. 1943. Third Edition; 91; cardcover; A5 format; (bookplate inside front cover, 4 library stamps, sticker, some entries underlined, hinge loose) a reader's copy. A historical reference to Australian slang.
$12.
44. BASKETT, Geoff.
ISLANDS AND MOUNTAINS.
No Publisher., [Castle Hill, Sydney]. No Date. iii, 243; 48 b/w photos; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes: 1935-36 Papua, life in the goldfields at Bulolo, of a six week visit to Kwato island in Milne Bay Province and of work with Cecil Abel, a trip to Mailu Island and the interior of Papua with Cecil Abel, service on the islands and mainland with ANGAU during the war, the evacuation of the women and children from Hanuabada, Porebada, Tatana and other villages of the Port Moresby area that were in immediate danger during the war.
$24.
45. BAURE, John.
HIRI MOTU FOR BEGINNERS.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1980. Reprint of 1978; [156]. cardcover; A4 Format; good condition. Course prepared to suit the requirements of Hiri Motu classes at the University of Papua New Guinea, catering for beginners includes the most commonly used vocabulary.
$25.
46. BEDDIE, M.K., Editor.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, R.N., F.R.S. CIRCUMNAVIGATOR.
Council of the Library of New South Wales (Australia). Sydney. 1970. Second revised Edition; xvi, 894, index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Covers manuscripts, books, charts, portraits, pictures, medals and even relics.
$35.
47. BENNETT, Bruce, John Hay & Susan Ashford, compiled by.
WESTERN AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Longman Cheshire. Melbourne. 1981. First Edition; xii, 367; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. An important reference to students of Western Australian and Australian literature with index to titles and index to authors, editors etc.
$60.
48. BENNETT, Bruce. John Hay & Susan Ashford, compilers.
WESTERN AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Longman Cheshire. Melbourne. 1981 First Edition; xii, 367; hardcover in mint dust jacket; fine plus condition. Very scarce. Western Australian Literature A Bibliography in two parts represents an attempt to make a comprehensive listing of literature written by Western Australians or about Western Australia. In part 1 traditional generic distinctions have been applied to the works listed which are described as novels, verse, plays, short-stories or essays. Part 2 of this bibliography is more miscellaneous and electic than part 1 and comprises mainly books which fall outside the generic criteria of Literature.
$39.
49.
THE BLUE BOOK. Leaders of the English-Speaking World 1973-74
St James Press North London. 1973. 1586; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. Annual publication listing persons in America, the United Kingdom and the English-speaking Commonwealth who have achieved distinction in the arts and sciences, business or the professions.
$33.
50. BORCHARDT, D.H.
AUSTRALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Guide to Printed Sources of Information.
F.W.Cheshire. Melbourne, Australia. 1966 [first edition 1963]. 96; hardcover in protected covering; slight foxing to frontis, spotting on front cover o/wise very good condition.A guide to printed sources of information.
$18.
51. BORCHARDT, D.H.
AUSTRALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Guide to Printed Sources of Information.
F.W. Cheshire. Canberra. 1963. First Edition; 80; hardcover in protective covering; light bumped corners and spine ends o/wise good condition.A guide to printed sources of information.
$19.
52. BRENAN, Margaret, and Marianne Ehrhardt and Carol Hetherington edited by.
CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS FROM THE HAYES COLLECTION IN THE UNIVERSITY OF QUEENSLAND LIBRARY.
University of Queensland Library. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1976. First Edition; xi, 249; hardcover; (mildew on cloth) o/wise fine condition. Scarce Reference. Includes: manuscripts and correspondence of A.G. Stephens, Mary Gilmore, Paul Grano, John Howlett Ross, F.W.S. Cumbrae-Stewart and many others, catalogue of the collection, subject index, name index.
$44.
53. BROWN, H.A.
A DICTIONARY OF TOARIPI : OCEANIA LINGUISTIC MONOGRAPHS NO. 11. A Dictionary of Toaripi with English-Toaripi Index in 2 parts.
University of Sydney. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; Part I, viii, 188, Part II pp. 189-386; cardcovers; very good condition. Very Scarce. Part I, Dictionary of Toaripi as spoken by the Elema people in the coastal region of the Papuan Gulf from Cape Possession to the mouth of the Purari River in Papua New Guinea, Toaripi-English, A to Mer, Part II, Toaripi-English, Mer to Vuvuru and English-Toaripi, index. Inclusive Two Volumes. Very scarce.
$55.
54. BRYAN, E.H. Jnr., and staff.
LAND IN MICRONESIA AND ITS RESOURCES : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pacific Scientific Information Center. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1970. First Edition; 119 cardcover; (sticker on cover, title written in marking pen on spine) o/wise good condition. An important bibliography produced under the auspices of the Bishop Museum.
$35.
55. BRYAN, E.H. Jnr., and staff.
LAND IN MICRONESIA AND ITS RESOURCES : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Pacific Scientific Information Center. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1970. First Edition; 119 cardcover; (surround of blue paper has been added to cover) o/wise good condition. An important bibliography produced under the auspices of the Bishop Museum.
$37.
56. BULLEN, Leonard A. and Charles S. Holroyd and Roderick M Shaw. biographies drawn by.
THE EARLY AUSTRALIAN BOOKSELLERS. The Australian Booksellers Association Memorial Book of Fellowship.
Australian Booksellers Association. 1980. Number 304 of a limited Edition of 600. 95; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; fine condition. A history of the first booksellers in Australia.
$58.
57. BUNN, Gordon and Graham Scott.
LANGUAGES OF THE MOUNT HAGEN SUB-DISTRICT. Summer Institue of Linguistics.
Department of Information and Extension Services. Port Moresby. 1962. 8; fold-out map; cardcover side stapled; good condition. Includes: languages with population and boundaries map, relationship between languages, dialectical differences, use of pidgin or other languages, literacy.
$20.
58. BURKHARDT, Geoffrey.
AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL CENTENARY AND JUBILEE HISTORIES. A Select Bibliography.
Magpie Books. Angaston, SA. 1995. vii, 155, index; cardcover; fine condition. Bibliography with annotations, 1160 entries arranged by state.
$25.
59. CAMDEN, Pastor Bill.
A DESCRIPTIVE DICTIONARY. Bislama to English.
Maropa Book Shop. Vila, New Hebrides [Vanuatu]. 1977. First Edition; 138; cardcover; light foxing on front endpaper and last page, o/wise very good condition.Approximately double the number of entries given in previous Bislama dictionaries.
$35.
60. CAPELL, A.
ANTHROPOLOGY AND LINGUISTICS OF FUTUNA-ANIWA, NEW HEBRIDES. Oceania Linguistic Monographs No. 5.
University of Sydney. Sydney. 1960. 167; map, 8 b/w photos; cardcover [protected]; very good condition. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, part one deals with the culture, part 2 with the grammar, phonological statement, sentence patterns, morphological statement, the verb, tense, adverbial adjuncts, invariable particles, prepositions, conjunctions, interjections, texts.
$55.
61. CHAPMAN, Peter Sherwood.
MICRONESIAN ARCHEOLOGY: AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Thesis submitted to the Department of Anthropology and the Committee on the Graduate Division of Stanford University in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts.
June 1964. Facsimile the 1964 Edition; viii, 265; bound with spiral wire binders in plastic covers. fine condition. Rare. This work was designed in 1964 to place the mass of material about Micronesia into an ordered guide to the literature of Micronesia, as well ast provide a general summary of work done and an introduction to Micronesia's archaeology. There was a number of works of definite merit, which had to 1964 been unreported, and in the case of the assemblage of Japanese and German materials, untranslated. A very valuable resource.
$59.
62. CHAPPLE, L.J.B.
A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL BROCHURE. Containing Addenda and Corrigenda to Extant Bibliographies of New Zealand Literature.
Reed. Dunedin, NZ. 1938. Limited to 500 copies; 47; cardcover (soiled); good condition. Very Scarce. Author index, books listed under subject headings.
$40.
63. CHATTERTON, Percy.
A PRIMER OF POLICE MOTU.
Department of Education. Port Moresby. 1950. 32; cloth covered card (colour splotched); good condition. Includes: grammar, order of words, word lists.
$16.
64. CHURCHWARD, C. Maxwell.
A NEW FIJIAN GRAMMAR.
Government Printer. Suva, Fiji. 1941. First Edition; 94, Fijian index; hardcover; small chip on top of title page o/wise very good condition.
$16.
65. CHURCHWARD, C. Maxwell.
A NEW FIJIAN GRAMMAR.
Government Printer. Suva, Fiji. 1973. Reprint. 94, Fijian index; hardcover; very good condition.
$17.
66. CLEEVELY, R.J.
WORLD PAAEONTOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS.
British Museum. London. 1983. First Edition; 365; hardcover, embossed titles on cover and spine; mint condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. A significant, comprehensive and scholarly reference with much historical and biographical detail. An essential biographical reference to the palaeontological collections of the world.
$55.
67. COLE, Michael, Editor.
ANNUAL REGISTER OF BOOK VALUES VOYAGES, TRAVEL & EXPLORATION 1996.
the Clique. York. 1996. 246; illustrated hardcover; mint condition. Alpabetical listing by author with prices in US Dollars and British Pounds.
$29.
68. COMPERTZ, G.St.G.M.
KOREAN POTTERY AND PORCELAIN OF THE YI PERIOD.
FABER and FABER. London. 1968. First Edition; xx, 106; 120 b/w plates, 8 colour plates, 6 figures in text (maps); original blue cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine (covers protected); very good condition (small stamp on statutory page not affecting text). Very Scarce. Very scarce. A definitive work. This is the first book in English that gives an account of the later Korean ceramic wares comparable with that given in Korean Celadon for the earlier wares and it sums up the extensive knowledge derived from Japanese and Korean sources.
$135.
69. COPPELL, W.G.
IASER BIBLIOGRAPHY 2 : Theses and Dissertations on Papua New Guinea.
P.N.G. Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1978. 124; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Bibliography with author catalogue and subject index;
$29.
70. COPPELL, William G.
PACIFIC ISLANDS PROGRAM UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII MISCELLANEOUS WORK PAPERS. A World Catalogue of Theses and Dissertations Concerning the Education of the Peoples of the Pacific Islands (Including the New Zealand Maori)
University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1977. First Edition; vi, 64; cardcover; (cover sunned on edges, creased) o/wise good condition. Author subject indexes by countries.
$26.
71. CRADDOCK, Elfriede.
PATHWAYS TO SCIENCE IN MICRONESIA.
Life Services Section, Department of Education, T.T.P.I. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1969. First Edition; 88, author and title indices; spiral-bound pictorial cardcover; fine condition. This bibliography was produced for science teachers working within the Trust Territory.
$39.
72. CRAIG, Beryl F. compiled by.
NORTH-WEST-CENTRAL QUEENSLAND An Annotated Bibliography.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1970. First Edition; xiii, 137; maps; cardcover; (two uncut pages) near fine condition. Scarce. Subject index, index of tribes, tribal location map.
$45.
73. CRITTENDEN, Victor.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST FLEET.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; ix, 359; cardcover; mint condition. A bibliography compiled for those interested in the history of the First Fleet's voyage to Australia and the period of the first settlement up until the arrival of the second fleet in June 1790, including a general guide to unpublished sources, entries are annotated to make it easier to ascertain the contents of the books.
$35.
74. CROUGH, G.J.
FOREIGN INVESTMENT & TRANSNATIONAL CORPORATIONS IN AUSTRALIA. An Annotated Bibliography.
Alternative Publishing Co-operative. Chippendale, Sydney. 1977. First Edition; xi, 200, other bibliog., index; cloth hardcover, silver embossed title on cover and on spine; mint condition. An annotated bibliography covering literature relating to foreign investment and the operations of transnational corporations in Australia. The works in this bibliography have been classified according to the major aspect with which they deal. The classification is inherently arbitrary, since many of the works cover additional aspects other than those under which they are classified.
$20.
75. CULEY, Alma G. compiled by.
AN AUSTRALIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE BIOLOGY OF THE SHEEP AND THE SHEEP INDUSTRY.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1968. Conference Edition; 324; cardcover in protective covering; slight foxing to cover small tear bottom spine o/w good condition.Scarce, This bibliography aims to cover all aspects from 1948 to 1967 on the biology of sheep and on the sheep industry.
$47.
76. DAEUFER, Alice S. compiled by.
PATHWAYS TO MICRONESIA. An Annotated Bibliography of Selected Works.
TTPI Dept of Education. Saipan, Mariana Is. 1969. ix, 47; b/w illustrations; cardcover illustrated; very good condition. Includes: Mariana Islands District, marshall Islands District, palau District, Ponape District, Truk District, yap District, addresses of book sellers, index.
$23.
77. DAM, Esther.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PERIODICAL ARTICLES RELATING TO THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Volume 1. 1974.
University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1976. 64, index; cardcover; (cover spotted) o/wise very good condition. Includes articles publlished during 1974, all material is held in the periodical collection of the University of the South Pacific.
$19.
78. DEIBLER, Ellis and David Trefry.
LANGUAGES OF THE CHIMBU SUB-DISTRICT. Summer Institute of Linguistics.
Department of Information and Extension Services. Port Moresby. 1963. 9; fold-out map, chart of language relationships, language graph; cardcover saddle stapled; (cover stain) o/wise good condition. Includes: language populations and boundaries, dialectal differences, relationships between languages, European progress in the languages, mutual intelligibility, use of pidgin and other languages.
$20.
79. DICKINSON, G.C.
MAPS AND AIR PHOTOGRAPHS.
Edward Arnold. London. 1970. First Edition; xii, 286, index; 104 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j repaired) o/wise near fine condition. Sets out to impart a greater knowledge and understanding of maps to all who have occasion to consult them includes the practical side of maps with an account of their evolution with quality illustrations.
$24.
80. DICKSON, Diane and Carol Dossor.
WORLD CATALOGUE OF THESES ON THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Pacific Monograph Series No 1.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1970. First Edition; x, 123, index; hardcover in (sunned) dust jacket; (half of front endpaper missing, foxing on endpapers with spots in the text, a couple of pen marks and two tabs affixed to section headings) o/wise good condition. Contains more than 1,000 entries, a valuable reference to all workers in the field of Pacific studies.
$40.
81.
A DICTIONARY OF POLICE MOTU.
Department of Information and Extension Services. Port Moresby. [1962]. First Edition; 65; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Dictionary compiled for the Administration of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea by the Summer Institute of Linguistics on the basis of field work carried out throughout Papua in 1961, English-Police Motu, Police Motu-English.
$35.
82. DOWNING, David.
AN ATLAS OF TERRITORIAL AND BORDER DISPUTES.
New English Library. London. 1980. First Edition; 121, index; fully illustrated with text maps, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Includes: Asia, The Pacific, Timor, Borneo, Bougainville, Cental Pacific Islands, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, The Middle East, Africa, The Americas, Europe.
$24.
83. DOWNS, Dr. Ian O.B.E.
THE NEW GUINEA VOLUNTEER RIFLES NGVR 1939-1943, A HISTORY. Including Nominal Roll.
Pacific Press. Broadbeach Waters, Queensland. 1999. First Edition; 359, index, endpaper maps, bibliography, nominal rolls, maps; 2 colour plates, over 150 b/w illustrations and maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; Mint Military unit history - new recently released. This is the story of the courageous civilian volunteers of a volunteer unit of the Australian Military Forces established in 1939 in the Mandated Territory of New Guinea, whose members comprised various nationalities, mainly Australian but including ethnic Chinese (Australian Protected Persons), and a smattering of British, New Zealanders, Germans, etc. Many of these men would have been barred from the Australian Regular Army due to nationality requirements, physical disability and age limitations. After the fall of Rabaul on 23 January 1942, the NGVR was the only organised unit on the north east New Guinea mainland until the arrival of Kanga force in May 1942 to contain the advance of the Japanese Forces from the coastal areas of Lae, Salamaua and Madang into the interior of New Guinea. For the first time, the full story of the NGVR is told. Includes a thoroughly researched Nominal Roll and a chapter on the CAAD, the Chinese Auxiliary Ambulance Unit. NGVR members participated in the US Forces led Brewer Force that recaptured the Admiralty Islands in March 1944. As a consequence, the NGVR were awarded the US Distinguished Unit Citation - the only Militia Battalion in the Australian Army ever to receive such an award.
$60.
84. DUTTON, Geoffrey.
THE AUSTRALIAN COLLECTION. Australia's Greatest Books.
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, NSW. 1985. First Edition; 406; illustrations including fine reproductions of Australian paintings in colour. hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Provides extracts, descriptive and critical essays and biographies of writers of Australian works which are considered to be Australia's classic books that have shaped the image of Australia..
$24.
85. DUTTON, Tom.
POLICE MOTU. UPNG Linguistic Series No. 2 ; Languages for Intercultural Communication in the Pacific Area Project Publication No. 3.
The University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1985. First Edition; xiv, 297, bibliog., index; 24 plates, 9 maps; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. Extremely scarce, out-of-print. Based on many years of research as well as upon Dr Dutton's long experience in Papua as a speaker of Police Motu, the history of Police Motu was traced from its earliest beginnings to the time when its name was changed officially to Hiri Motu. Motu is one of 3 official languages of the Independent State of Papua New Guinea. Dr Dutton was the Foundation Professor of the Department of Language at UPNG from 1975 to 1978.
$29.
86. DUTTON, Tom.
POLICE MOTU. IENA SIVARAI (Its Story) [Papua New Guinea] UPNG Linguistic Series No. 2 ; Languages for Intercultural Communication in the Pacific Area Project Publication No. 3.
The University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1985. First Edition; xiv, 297, bibliog., index; 24 plates, 9 maps; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. Extremely scarce, out-of-print. Based on many years of research as well as upon Dr Dutton's long experience in Papua as a speaker of Police Motu, the history of Police Motu was traced from its earliest beginnings to the time when its name was changed officially to Hiri Motu. Motu is one of 3 official languages of the Independent State of Papua New Guinea. Dr Dutton was the Foundation Professor of the Department of Language at UPNG from 1975 to 1978.
$29.
87. EAGER, Alan R.
A GUIDE TO IRISH BIBLIOGRAPHICAL MATERIAL. A Bibliography of Irish Bibliographies and Sources of Information.
The Library Association, London, 1980. Second revised and enlarged Edition; xv, 502; illustrated hardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. The author states "Kenneth Povey, in his fine survey of bibliographies of interest to the historian, printed in 1939, states in effect 'that there is no bibliography of Ireland as a whole - there is no great comprehensive work - the nearest substitutes are the catalogues of the large libraries'. Ireland, in short, remained unrepresented by a published work in the field of national bibliography". The first edition of this work, published in 1964, was an atempt to fill this gap in some measure. The second edition is almost three times as long and is much more effective as a bibliographic index covering this still unexplored field. ISBN0853659311. Very scarce.
$65.
88. ELLIS, Richard.
HANDBOOK ON CONDOMINIUM AND STRATA TITLE PROPERTY CASES.
Heinemann Southeast Asia. Singapore. 1996. First Edition; 204; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Compiled by international property consultans, Richard Ellis, this book features case summaries of the most-frequently encountered problems brought before the Strata Titles Board.
$29.
89. ELZAKI, Ahmed Elbadawi, compiled by.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA LEGAL MATERIALS A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1979. 85; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.
$19.
90. ESLICK, Christine and Joy Hughes and R. Ian Jack.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW SOUTH WALES LOCAL HISTORY. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SECONDARY WORKS PUBLISHED BEFORE 1982 and NEW SOUTH WALES DIRECTORIES 1828-1950: A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
NSW University Press. Kensington, NSW. 1987. First Edition; xi, 435; map; cardcover; fine condition.
$29.
91.
AN ETHNOGRAPHIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW GUINEA. Volume 1: Author Index. pp.ix, 318. Volume 2: District Index. 110 pp. Volume 3: Proper Names Index. 255 pp.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1968. First Edition; cardcover; near fine condition. Rare. Compiled by the staff of the Department of Anthropology and Soociology, Australian National University, This bibliography provides a key to the literature of the country and on the indigenous peoples of New Guinea, including Indonesian occupied Irian Barat (later Irian Jaya now West Papua formerly Dutch New Guinea) and the surrounding islands of the Trust Territory of Papua and New Guinea. It contains some ten thousand entries ranging from mid-nineteenth century publications to those appearing and published through to 1964 and covers all aspects of the traditional and changing cultures of the people. It represents the first attempt to cover the ethnographic literature of the whole region in one work. Much sought after.
$495.
92.
AN EXHIBITION IN HONOUR OF SIR JOHN FERGUSON. Arranged by the National Library of Australia for the Thirteenth Biennial Conference of the Library Association of Australia August 1965.
National Library of Australia. Canberra. 1965. viii, 23 ; frontis portrait, 6 plates; cardcover; cover browning around the margins, title page soiled, o/wise good condition.An exhibition catalogue celebrating the achievements of Australian bibliographer John Ferguson, reflects aspects of Sir John's collecting, his writings and his bibliographical work.
$39.
93. FAIRCLOTH, Susan, compiled by.
IASER BIBLIOGRAPHY 3.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1978. 76; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Bibliography of population studies in Papua New Guinea.
$29.
94. FAIRCLOTH, Susan, compiled by.
IASER BIBLIOGRAPHY 5. Internal Migration and Urbanization in Papua New Guinea.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1978. 112; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Includes: precontact, labour migration, rural/rural migration, rural/urban migration, urban problems and policy issues.
$24.
95. FARMER, Geoffrey.
THE LITERATURE OF AUSTRALIAN PRIVATE PRESSES AND FINE PRINTING A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Book Collectors' Society of Australia. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; vii, 45; cardcover; (spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Reproduced by typescript.
$19.
96. FEATHERSTONE, Guy.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF VICTORIAN HISTORY 1850-1900.
Red Rooster Press. Ascot Vale, VIC. 1986. Revised Edition 1986. xv, 206; cardcover. fine condition. Subject index, index of authors, 891 entries all with annotations.
$35.
97. FENTON, Thomas P. and Mary J. Heffron.
ASIA AND PACIFIC. A Directory of Resources.
Orbis Books. Maryknoll, NY. 1986. xx, 137, indicies; hardcover; fine condition. A 'yellow pages' for peace and justice in Asia and the Pacific, a resource guide with indices to Organizations, individuals, geographical areas, subjects, answers such questions as: where can I find documentation on child labor in Southeast Asia?, where can I find a speaker on the growing US militarization in the Asia Pacific?, where can I find statistics on the wages at Asian textile mills? etc.
$24.
98. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume III 1839-1845.
National Library. Canberra. 1986 [first published 1951]. Reprint Facsimile Edition; xi, 632, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$54.
99. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume 1 1784-1830.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1941. First Edition limited to 500 copies; xii, 540, index; 32 b/w illusts.; hardcover; (spots of foxing on endpapers, plate opposite page 362 bound upside down) o/wise very good condition. Rare. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with 1409 entries, in addition to a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing.
$140.
100. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume II 1831-1838.
National Library. Canberra. 1975 [first published 1945]. Facsimile Edition; x, 568, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j marked o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$54.
101. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume VI 1851-1900 Q-Z
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1969. First Edition; xii, 1075, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$98.
102. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume 1 1784-1830.
National Library of Australia. Canberra. 1980 [first published 1941]. Reprint Facsimile Edition; xii, 540, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$53.
103. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume 1 1784-1830.
National Library of Australia. Canberra. 1986 [first published 1941]. Reprint Facsimile Edition; xii, 540, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$54.
104. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Addenda 1784-1850 (Volumes I to IV).
National Library of Australia. Canberra. 1986. First Edition; x, 706, index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition.Very Scarce. Ferguson is the standard reference source for printed matter relating to Australia that appeared between 1784 and 1900, this volume brings together all addenda, incorporates all know titles omitted from volumes I to IV so it is now possible to search in one place for all addenda up to 1850.
$59.
105. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume I 1784-1830.
National Library of Australia Canberra. 1975 [first published 1941]. Facsimile Edition; xii, 540, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; owners bookplate on front endpaper, one pen mark, o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$53.
106. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume III 1839-1845.
Angus and Robertson Sydney. 1951. First Edition; xii, 632, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j spine soiled with small chips on top and bottom of d/j spine, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$99.
107. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume III 1839-1845.
Angus and Robertson Sydney. 1951. First Edition; xii, 632, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j rebacked, a few small chips, damp mark in bottom margins of text, o/wise good condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$95.
108. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume VI 1851-1900 H-P
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; viii, 1141, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j sunned with some damp marks, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$99.
109. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume VI 1851-1900 H-P
National Library of Australia Canberra. 1977 [first published 1965]. Facsimile Edition; viii, 1141, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j a little marked, o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$54.
110. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume V 1851-1900 A-G
National Library of Australia Canberra. 1977 [first published 1963]. Facsimile Edition; xiv, 1146, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j a little marked, o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$54.
111. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume VI 1851-1900 Q-Z
National Library of Australia Canberra. 1977 [first published 1969]. Facsimile Edition; xii, 1075, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j a little marked, o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$54.
112. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume IV 1846-1850.
National Library. Canberra. 1976 [first published 1955]. Facsimile Edition; xii, 732, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; owner's bookplate on endpaper, some splashes on d/j and top page edges, o/wise very good conditionScarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$53.
113. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume III 1839-1845.
National Library. Canberra. 1976 [first published 1951]. Facsimile Edition; xii, 632, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; owner's bookplate on endpaper, a few splashes on d/j and bottom page edges, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$53.
114. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume IV 1846-1850.
Angus and Robertson Sydney. 1955. First Edition; xii, 732, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j sunned o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$99.
115. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume V 1851-1900 A-G
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1963. First Edition; xiv, 1146, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j spine sunned, o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$99.
116. FERGUSON, John Alexander.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIA. Volume VI 1851-1900 Q-Z
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1969. First Edition; xii, 1075, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j a little sunned, o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The definitive bibliography of early Australian literature with a precise description of each work, historical and bibliographical notes are included where they apply, also includes cross-indexing, the product of 50 years' work by the compiler.
$99.
117. FIELD, Frederick V., Editor.
ECONOMIC HANDBOOK OF THE PACIFIC AREA. For the Institute of Pacific Relations.
Doubleday, Doran & Co. Garden City, NY. 1934. xl, 649, bibliog, index; fold-out map, tables; hardcover; (cover soiled, spine a little worn, top page edges dusty) o/wise very good condition. Of historic interest, an in-depth look at the economic situation of Pacific Rim countries prior to World War II, includes: populations, land utilization, food production and consumption, transportation, public finance, capital movements, trade, international mineral products, international agricultural and textile products.
$24.
118. FORSTER, Honore. compiled by.
MORE SOUTH SEA WHALING A Supplement to The South Sea Whaler: An Annotated Bibliography of Published Historical, Literary and Art Material Relating to Whaling in the Pacific Ocean in the Nineteenth Century.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1991. First Edition; 61; cardcover illustrated. fine condition.
$19.
119. FRANKEL, Edgar.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF PROVINCE. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1978. 204; hardcover; a couple of spots on cover o/wise near fine condition. A valuable reference, indexed by author, 4444 entries, plus films and charts.
$19.
120. FRANKEL, Edgar.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF PROVINCE. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1978. 204; hardcover; fine condition. A valuable reference, indexed by author, 4444 entries, plus films and charts.
$21.
121. FRASER, Bryce, Devised by.
THE MACQUARIE REFERENCE SERIES. GOVERNMENT IN AUSTRALIA. Key Events in Politics, Law, the Economy.
Macquarie Library. Macquarie University, NSW. 1998. 378, index; cardcover; mint condition. Easy to use reference book, chronological account from 1788, arranged thematically, extensive indexing and cross-referencing with 16 subject areas.
$19.
122. GAJDUSEK, D. Carleton and Michael P. Alpers.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF KURU. Study of Child Growth and Development and Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological and Communicative Disorders and Stroke.
National Institutes of Health. Bethesda, Maryland. 1970. Revised Edition; 165, index; cardcover; very good condition. Printed material about Kuru - the fatal disease that occurs in Papua New Guinea among the Fore people in a remote area of the Eastern Highlands Province.
$45.
123. GALIS, DR. K.W.
BIBLIOGRAPHIE VAN NEDERLANDS-NIEUW-GUINEA.
Derde verbeterde en vermeerderde uitgave. Den Haag. 1962. First Edition; 279; cardcover; cover sunned and spine chipped top and bottom, foxing on title page o/wise good condition. Rare. Text in Dutch, BIBLIOGRAPHY OF dUTCH nEW gUINEA.
$32.
124. GASTON RENARD FINE AND RARE BOOKS.
CATALOGUE OF A MAJOR COLLECTION OF RARE AUSTRALIANA PACIFIC VOYAGES AND OTHER BOOKS. To be Sold at Auction by Leonard Joel.
Gaston Renard. Collingwood, VIC. 1988. First Edition; xvi, 219; 8 colour plates, 22 b/w illusts.; cardcover; fine condition. Valuable Reference. Consisting of 921 lots including Banks' florilegium.
$38.
125. GASTON RENARD FINE AND RARE BOOKS.
CATALOGUE OF IMPORTANT COLLECTIONS OF, RARE AUSTRALIANA, TASMANIANA, MUSIC BOOKS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS, PRINTS FROM BANK'S FLORILEGIUM. To be Sold at Auction by Leonard Joel.
Gaston Renard. Collingwood, VIC. 1989. 243; cardcover; fine condition. Auction Catalogue of books from the estate of Bruce Llewellyn Evans, the Estate of Miss Joy Girwood and the Estate of Leo R. Cohn, comprising over 1900 lots grouped by subject and arranged alphabetically, prices realised at the back.
$35.
126. GASTON RENARD FINE AND RARE BOOKS.
CATALOGUE OF THE F.G. COLES AUSTRALIANA COLLECTION. To be Sold at Auction by Leonard Joel.
Gaston Renard. East Melbourne. 1965. First Edition; viii, 198, index; frontis portrait, nine plates; cardcover; (compliments stamp on front endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Collectors Item. Books, maps, prints, pamphlets, manuscripts etc relating to Australia and the Pacific Region comprising 1287 lots, prices realized at the back.
$40.
127. GILL, Evan R.
NEW GUINEA : Catalogue of Books from the Library of Evan r. Gill.
Gill. Liverpool. 1957. 51; cardcover; (cover soiled, foxing on title page and back page, short tear through spine and cover, note on back cover, three library stamps, some books ticked in margin) o/wise good condtion. Bibliography of books relating to New Guinea with special reference to Papua, includes: annual reports both British and Australian, Parliamentary papers both British and Australian, other Government publications, other works.
$48.
128. GILSON, Miriam and Jerzy Zubrzycki.
THE FOREIGN-LANGUAGE PRESS IN AUSTRALIA 1848-1964.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xiv, 233; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (damp mark in the margins of a few pages) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A sociological study of foreign-language press in Australia, no fewer than 390 periodical publications in twenty-nine languages have been published in Australia since 1848, includes a bibliography.
$19.
129. GLASGOW, David and Richard Loving.
LANGUAGES OF THE MAPRIK SUB-DISTRICT. Summer Institute of Linguistics.
Department of Information and Extension Services. Port Moresby. 1964. 16; fold-out map; cardcover saddle stapled; (cover sunned) o/wise good condition. Includes: language populations and boundaries, relationships between languages, dialectical differences, use of pidgin and other languages, languages for effective communication.
$20.
130. GOETZFRIDT, Nicholas J, compiled by.
INDIGENOUS NAVIGATION AND VOYAGING IN THE PACIFIC: A Reference Guide.
Greenwood Press. New York. 1992. First Edition; xvii, 294, author index, geographic index, subject index; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine; pages 98 to 109 inclusive contain occasional light yellow highlighting not affecting legibility of text. Very scarce. An invaluable and extensive reference source.
$68.
131. GORDON, Douglas.
HEALTH, SICKNESS, AND SOCIETY. Theoretical Concepts in Social and Preventive Medicine.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1976. xvi, 954, index; b/w photos, figures; hardcover in dust jacket; minor repair to dust jacket, o/wise near fine condition.describes what social and preventive medicine is, how its various areas relate to one another and to clinical medicine and above all how patients and doctors are influenced by society.
$34.
132. GOURLAY, Ken., Compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. 1974. Second Printing 1980; vii, 176; cardcover; (small chip on bottom of spine, cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Indexed by author, subject, area.
$30.
133. GOURLAY, Ken., Compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. 1974. Second Printing 1980; vii, 176; cardcover; good condition (cover discoloured). Scarce. Indexed by author, subject, area.
$30.
134. GREEN, H.M.
A HISTORY OF AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE, PURE AND APPLIED. A critical review of all forms of literature produced in Australia from the first books published ater the arrival of the First Fleet until 1950, with short accounts of later publications up to 1950.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1962. Reprint of first editions, with corrections; Volume 1 1789-1923, xxx, 842, index. volume 2 1923-1950, x, 845-1470, index; hardcovers in dust jackets, fine condition (protected); near fine condition. very scarce; classic work of reference of Australian Literature.
$88.
135. GRENHAM, John. Foreword by Donal Begley Chief Herald of Ireland.
CLANS AND FAMILIES OF IRELAND. The Heritage and Heraldry of Irish Clans and Families.
Bramley Books. Godalming, Surrey. 1993. 188, index; fully illustrated in colour with photos, coats of arms and clan tartans; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Provides a fascinating account of the origins of the Irish people from prehistoric times, focuses on 200 of the commonest Irish names, it sheds light on their origins and gives details of prominent family members.
$33.
136. GROVER, John C.
GEOLOGY, MINERAL DEPOSITS AND PROSPECTS OF MINING DEVELOPMENT IN THE BRITISH SOLOMON ISLANDS PROTECTORATE. The Interim Geological Survey of the British Solomon Islands, Memoir No. 1
High Commissioner for the Western Pacific. Honiara, BSIP. 1955. First Edition; ix, 108 profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, maps, charts, rainfall isohyets; illustrated hardcover in blue cloth; very good plus condition.Rare, much sought after by geologists and mining companies. This first Memoir of the new Geological Survey of the British Solomon Islands Protectorate summarizes the 1953 sate of knowledge of the geology and mineral resources of the Islands, and is based on observations made by geologist Bruce Grover during his very active first tour of nearly 3 years, and on earlier records. It includes much information of a general nature of interest to mineral developers. The Solomon Islands form part of a great island arc, which is affected by high seismicity and cosiderable vulcanicity, and locally is still in a state of movement. The Memoir has 4 parts: General information, Structure of the Region, Geology of the Individual Islands, Mineral resources and 3 Appendices.
$180.
137. GROVER, John C.
GEOLOGY, MINERAL DEPOSITS AND PROSPECTS OF MINING DEVELOPMENT IN THE BRITISH SOLOMON ISLANDS PROTECTORATE. The Interim Geological Survey of the British Solomon Islands, Memoir No. 1
High Commissioner for the Western Pacific. Honiara, BSIP. 1955. First Edition; ix, 108 profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, maps, charts, rainfall isohyets; illustrated hardcover in blue cloth; very good plus condition.Rare, much sought after by geologists and mining companies. This first Memoir of the new Geological Survey of the British Solomon Islands Protectorate summarizes the 1953 state of knowledge of the geology and mineral resources of the Islands, and is based on observations made by geologist Bruce Grover during his very active first tour of nearly 3 years, and on earlier records. It includes much information of a general nature of interest to mineral developers. The Solomon Islands form part of a great island arc, which is affected by high seismicity and cosiderable vulcanicity, and locally is still in a state of movement. The Memoir has 4 parts: General information, Structure of the Region, Geology of the Individual Islands, Mineral resources and 3 Appendices.
$180.
138. GROVER. John C., Including Chapters by P.A. PUDSEY-DAWSON and R.B.M. THOMPSON.
THE SOLOMON ISLANDS-GEOLOGICAL EXPLORATION AND RESEARCH 1953-1956. The Geological Survey of the British Solomon Islands, Memoir No. 2.
High Commissioner for the Western Pacific. Honiara, BSIP. 1958. First Edition; viii, 151; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, maps, charts, bathymetric chart of the Solomons; illustrated hardcover in blue cloth; very good plus condition.Rare, much sought after by geologists and mining companies. This second Memoir of the new Geological Survey of the British Solomon Islands Protectorate summarizes the period 1953-1956 geological exploration and research. The Memoir has 3 parts: General information, Structure of the Region, Geology of the Individual Islands, Mineral Deposits - Guadalcanal, San Cristoval, Florida Group, Savo, Malaita, Shortlands Group, Choiseul, Outlying Atolls, Miscellaneous - and 3 Appendices.
$179.
139. GUDERIAN, Brad, Liz Linden and Ann Carpenter, compiled by.
SUMMER INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS PAPUA NEW GUINEA BRANCH BIBLIOGRAPHY SUPPLEMENT 1993-1995.
Summer Institute of Linguistics. Ukarumpa, PNG. 1997. viii, 104; cardcover; mint condition. Papua New Guinea linguistics, includes: Technical Works Linguistics and Anthropology, Vernacular Works Literacy Materials, Vernacular Works Scripture Translations and Related Materials
$24.
140. HAEBICH, Anna and Lois Tilbrook.
SOUTH WEST ABORIGINAL STUDIES BIBLIOGRAPHY WITH ANNOTATIONS AND APPENDICES.
Mount Lawley College. WA. 1981. First Edition; iv, 93; b/w illustrations; cardcover illustrated; A4 format; near fine condition. Scarce. Typescript bibliography with some rare aboriginal photographs included.
$29.
141. HALSBURY, Earl of.
THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. COMPLETE SET VOLUMES 1 TO 31.
Butterworth & Co. London. 1907-1917. First Edition; frontis illustration Volume I; hardcover in blue cloth volumes 1 to 30, volume 31 in brown, top page edges gilted; the set occupies 9 lineal feet (2.7 metres); (cover corners bumped and covers rubbed, owners book stamp in volume 18, with multible stamps in volumes 30 and 31, owner's name in twice in volume 16 with a stamp on page edges, owner's name in volume 21, volume 31 cloth and boards insect damaged) o/wise very good condition. Collectors item. Rare First Edition. Volume 1 to 28 the Laws of England, Volume 29 The Consolidated Table of Cases published 1915, Volume 30 General Index A to L published 1917, Volume 31 General Index M to Z published 1917.
$1585.
142. HALSBURY.
HALSBURY'S LAWS OF ENGLAND. THIRD EDITION CUMULATIVE SUPPLEMENT 1964 THIS SUPPLEMENT IS UP TO DATE TO OCTOBER 1st, 1963.
Butterworth & Co. London. 1964. First Edition; hardcover; (owner's book stamp on endpaper, scruff mark from sticker on front cover) o/wise very good condition. Collectors item. Rare.
$40.
143. HALSBURY.
HALSBURY'S LAWS OF ENGLAND. THIRD EDITION CUMULATIVE SUPPLEMENT 1974 FOR USE WITH VOLUMES 1 TO 19.
Butterworth & Co. London. 1974. First Edition; hardcover; very good condition. Collectors item. Rare.
$44.
144. HALSBURY.
HALSBURY'S LAWS OF ENGLAND. THIRD EDITION CUMULATIVE SUPPLEMENT 1974 FOR USE WITH VOLUMES 20 TO 43.
Butterworth & Co. London. 1974. First Edition; hardcover [sunned spine]. o/wise very good condition. Collectors item. Rare.
$42.
145.
HALSBURY'S LAWS OF ENGLAND. THIRD EDITION AND AUSTRALIAN CURRENT LAW 1963-1968 CO-ORDINATOR.
Butterworth & Co. Australia. 1970. 47; cardcover; (owner's name on first page, creased) o/wise good condition. Provides the user of Halsbury with immediate reference to the Australian Statutes, Statutory Instruments etc.
$9.
146. HASZARD, Glenn, Compiled by.
NEW ZEALAND BOOK VALUES.
South Sea Books. Christchurch, NZ. 1993. Third Edition; 117; cardcover spiral bound; fine condition. Lists only those books published in New Zealand or about New Zealand and generally lists those valued at $30 or more.
$28.
147.
HAWAIIAN CONDOMINIUM GUIDE 1977-78, Volume 1 OAHU.
Raymond A. Lesher & Co. Honolulu. 1977. 442; b/w photos of most buildings; cardcover spiral bound; spine title soiled, o/wise good condition.Rare. Gives a comprehensive description of each condo project including original price range, construction, developer, address, on site amenities, management company, building description. A valuable research document.
$69.
148. HIATT, Robert W., compiled by.
CONTRIBUTIONS BY THE UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII AND THE EAST-WEST CENTER TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF MICRONESIA.
Research Corporation of the University of Hawaii. October 1969. 43; cardcover spiral bound; (cover sunned, business card and newspaper article pased inside of front cover, foxing from newspaper on title page) o/wise good condition. Bibliography with subject headings, lists 388 studies of various aspects of Micronesia and its life done by the University of Hawaii faculty members, with information on 378 Micronesians who have received training at the East-West Center.
$24.
149. HILL, Marji and Alex Barlow.
BLACK AUSTRALIA 2. An Annotated Bibliography and Teacher's Guide to Resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders, 1977-82.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1985. xvi, 96, index of periodicals, author/title index; cardcover; fine condition. 347 works with well written annotations.
$13.
150. HOLMES, Lowell D., compiler and editor.
SAMOAN ISLANDS BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Poly Concepts Publishing. Wichita, Kansas. 1984. vi, 329; hardcover; large format fine condition. Includes both American and Western Samoa arranged by subject. Out-of-Print. Includes: Agriculture, Archaeology, Art and Music, Botany, Culture Contact, Discovery and Exploration, Folklore, History, Land, Linguistics, Missions, Navigation, Physical Anthropology, Religion, Zoology.
$58.
151.
HORDERN HOUSE PACIFIC VOYAGES AND EXPLORATION. From the Carlsmith Collection and Other Sources.
Hordern House. Sydney. 1987. 160, index; illustrated in b/w and colour; rebound in quarter leather and buckram; A4 format; (price list glued on inside of back endpaper, endpapers creased when glued) o/wise good condition. Collectors item.
$95.
152.
HORDERN HOUSE PACIFIC VOYAGES [Rare Book Catalogue].
Hordern House. Sydney. 1989. illustrated in b/w and colour; cardcover; (a few spots of foxing on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Books from the Dr F. E. Ellis Collection. Prices ranging from $900 to $75,000.
$28.
153. HUCKER, Charles O.
CHINA A CRITICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY.
University of Arizona Press. Tucson. 1962. x, 125, author index; cardcover [protected]; (some tape marks on cover, sticker stain on small title page, library stamps on poublisher's page) o/wise good condition. 2285 titles arranged by subject, with short essay on each subject.
$19.
154. HUGHES, Joan and W.S. Ramson.
POETRY OF THE STEWART COURT.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; xii, 610, indices; endpapers illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; (foxing on title pages) o/wise very good condition. Anthology presenting a full and evenly balanced selection of the poetry of the Stewart court, with nine chapters describing the Bannatyne Manuscript, a large collection of Scottish poetry compiled in Edinburgh in 1568.
$38.
155. INGLETON, Geoffrey C., Compiled by.
A CATALOGUE OF SELECT BOOKS FROM THE INGLETON COLLECTION.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. 982, author index; b/w and colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket (damp mark on the bottom of the spine of d/j, slight carry through to spine cloth); o/wise very good condition. A library of Antarctica, Australiana, bibliography, cartography, hydrography, nautica, New Zealand, Pacific voyages, travels, includes subjects list, 14,303 entries.
$85.
156. IVARATURE, Henry. Compiled by.
POPULATION AND FAMILY PLANNING IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA, 1975-1995: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Papua New Guinea Population and Family Planning Project Series.
National Research Institute. Waigani, Papua New Guinea. 1996. vi, 121, indices; cardcover; mint condition. Bibliography materials by subject: census and survey methods; family planning, contraception and birth control; fertility patterns, health planning, administration and service provision; internal migration patterns; mortality patterns, population education, population projections; reproductive and sexual knowledge, reproductive health, sexually transmitted diseases and AIDS, urbanisation.
$25.
157. IVORY, Arthur E.E.
PACIFIC INDEX OF ABBREVIATIONS. And Acronyms in Common Use in the Pacific Basin Area.
Whitcoulls. Christchurch, NZ. 1982. First Edition; 365; illustrated hardcover; fine condition. Alphabetical list of abbreviations used by Pacific Basin nations with special reference to money saving telecommunication abbreviations, contains nearly 29,000 entries with almost 50,000 definitions.
$29.
158. JETSON, Tim and Richard Ely.
HISTORY OF WEST AND SOUTH-WEST TASMANIA: A Guide to Printed Sources.
University of Tasmania. Hobart. 1995. 198, index; e/p maps, 8 illusts.; cardcover; fine condition. Bibliography with histories under 14 subject headings and other material under 20 additional subject headings, indexed.
$35.
159. JONES, Gregory.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA HISTORY & POLITICS An Annotated Bibliography 1950-1974. Library Bibliography Series, #2.
Canberra College of Advanced Education Library. Canberra. 1975. First Edition; 133; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes Author index, subject index and series index, a valuable reference.
$19.
160. JONES, Gregory.
PAPUA NEW GUINEAN HISTORY & POLITICS An Annotated Bibliography 1950-1974. Library Bibliography Series, #2.
Canberra College of Advanced Education Library. Canberra. 1975. First Edition; 133; cardcover; fine condition. Includes Author index, subject index and series index, a valuable reference.
$24.
161.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 1.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 127; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: rescuing Fijian women, the British anti-slavery proclamation fo 1852; oysterlust, islanders ,entrepreneurs and colonial policy over Tuamotu lagoons; anthopology's Conrad, Malinowski in the tropics and what he read; Chimbu participation in the Pacific War; Japan and war reparations in Micronesia; evolution of Hinduism under indenture, Totaram Sanadhya's account of Fiji, new light on Easter Island prehistory in 'censored' Spanish report of 1770.
$19.
162.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume 30 Number 3. Bibliography 1995.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 54; cardcover; fine condition.
$19.
163.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Twenty-Three. Number 1.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1988. 116; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: Fijian farmers each on his own land the triumph of experience over hope; another side of Henry Nanpei; phantom patrol, reconciling native narratives and colonial documents in reconstructing the history of exploration in Papua New Guinea; mortality and indentured labour in Papua and New Guinea; war between the gods of 'Upolu and Savai'i, a Samoan story from 1890; Fray Jan Pobre de Zamora, hitherto unpublilshed accounts of his residence in the Mariana Islands; the wandering life among unreliable islanders, the Hamburg Sudsee-Expedition in Micronesia.
$19.
164.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 2.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 255; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: the return to Rabaul 1945; Mata'uvave and 15th century Ha'apai, narrative accounts and historical landscapes in th interpretation of classical Tongan history; the trial of Consul Pritchard; Waipi'o Valley, a cultural kipuka in early 20th century Hawaii; the Qawa incident in 1968 and other cases of 'spirit possession' religious syncretism in Fiji; first contact in the Highlands of Irian Jaya.
$19.
165. KEOGH, Colonel E.G., MBE ED (RL), editor.
AUSTRALIAN ARMY JOURNAL Numbers 1 (June-July 1948) to 190 (March 1965) inclusive - 190 issues bound in 19 volumes. A Periodical Review of Military Literature.
Directorate of Military Training, Australian Military Forces Canberra 1948 ro 1965 (issued monthly). First Editions; Each number varies from 48 to 64 pages; illustrated with b/w photographs, battle maps, line maps, charts and tables; Hardcover bound in 19 sets each of 10 monthly numbers, gilt titles on spines; near fine condition (most sets hardcover cloth binding is either light blue or light green cloth).Rare. A superb continuous run of 190 monthly numbers published over a period of 18 years containing (then) contemporary articles covering the Korean War, Confrontation with Indonesia, the Vietnam War and aspects of military literature including the Australian Citizen Military Forces, Principles of War, Biological and Chemical Warfare, British Armoured Battles, Regimental colours, Russian Artillery, the German Nebelwerfer Rocket, Military Railways, History of Radar, Battle of Moscow, Morale, Anti-Tank Regiments, Indian Sub-Continent, El Alamein to Tripoli Campaign, Counter Insurgency Operations, Military Intelligence, Command and Control of Logistics, China, Guided Missiles, Recruit Training, Mountain Warfare, Photography within the Army, Keeping Limited War Limited, Canadian Defence Integration, Military Appreciations, Guerilla Warfare, War and Morality, Lasers, Special Forces, Artillery in Vietnam, the Sudy of Military History, Officer Training in the U.S. Army, The South West Pacific Campaign 1941-1945, Movements of Units by Air, Offensive Air Support, the Battle of Kursk, the Bulldog-Wau Road across New Guinea, the First Australian Expeditionary Force, Cannae-The Perfect Battle, West point, Antarctica, Training Films, The German Officer Corps, American Infantry, Netherlands East Indies (now Indonesia), Signals, Army Mapping, Pacific Strategy, Tank Development, War Dogs, Strategic Reviews (various countries), Unconditional Surrender, Army Small Ships, Book Reviews, Operations in Malaysia, Military Geography, SEATO, NATO, Gas Warfare, Ethos of Patrolling and hundreds of other articles of Military interest.
$1495
166. KUO, Warren, Editor.
A COMPREHENSIVE GLOSSARY OF CHINESE COMMUNIST TERMINOLOGY.
Institute of International Relations National Chengghi University. Taipei. 1978. 906; 7 fold-out maps and charts; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (one chart repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Communist Chinese official and unofficial expressions listed alphabetically spelled in European characters followed by Chinese characters with lengthy definitions and history in English.
$79.
167. LAMONT, Jim.
IASER BIBLIOGRAPHY 6 Economics in Papua New Guinea.
P.N.G. Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1979. 176; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Bibliography with 1868 entries, cross referenced by author and by subject.
$29.
168. LANYON-ORGILL, Peter A.
A DICTIONARY OF THE MAILU LANGUAGE. Edited and Enlarged from the Researches of the Rev. W.J.V. Saville and Comte D'Argigny.
Luzac & Co. London. 1944. 72; cardcover (spine sunned and chipped); (two small stamps Australian School of Pacific Administration) o/wise good condition. The Mailu live on a small island near the coast in the Central Province of Papua, grammatical notes, vocabulary in Mailu to English.
$55.
169.
THE LAW REPORTS. WEEKLY LAW REPORTS AND INDISTRIAL CASES REPORTS CONSOLIDATED INDEX 1971-1980.
The Incorporated Council of Law Reporting for England and Wales. London. 1980. 1245; hardcover; library book stamp on endpaper, spine a little sunned, o/wise very good condition.
$19.
170.
THE LAW REPORTS. WEEKLY LAW REPORTS AND RESTRICTIVE PRACTICES REPORTS CONSOLIDATED INDEX 1951-1960.
The Incorporated Council of Law Reporting for England and Wales. London. 831; hardcover; library book stamp on endpaper, o/wise very good condition.
$21.
171.
LAWSONS [Maritime Book Auction Catalogue]. Portion B Wednesday 20th October 1993.
Lawsons. Sydney. 1993. 112; cardcover; (three lots with prices written in by hand with red pen) o/wise fine condition. Select hydrographical, navigational and cartographical nautical and Australasian historical books and pictures, charts, maps, views and memorabilia from the Ingleton Collection, 1431 lots with descriptions and estimated prices.
$16.
172. LINDEN, Liz and Irl Wakefield, compiled by.
SUMMER INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS PAPUA NEW GUINEA BRANCH BIBLIOGRAPHY SUPPLEMENT 1991-1992.
Summer Institute of Linguistics. Ukarumpa, PNG. 1993. 91; cardcover; near fine condition. Papua New Guinea linguistics, includes: Technical Works Linguistics and Anthropology, Vernacular Works Literacy Materials, Vernacular Works Scripture Translations and Related Materials
$24.
173.
LISITALA. A Bibliography of Pacific Writers.
Pacific Information Centre. Suva, Fiji. 1984. First Edition; xxvi, 344; hardcover illustrated. (spine sunned, new endpapers, corrigenda page clipped, stamp on title page, library numbers on publisher's page) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Includes known writers from the following groups: Aborigines, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Hawaiian, Kiribati, Nauru, New Caledonia, Maoris, Niue, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Rotuma, Solomon Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Fatuna, Western Samoa. There are no entries for American Samoa, Federated States of Micronesia and Guam.
$45.
174. LISTER-TURNER, R. and J.B. Clark. Edited by Percy Chatterton.
A DICTIONARY OF THE MOTU LANGUAGE OF PAPUA.
Education Department of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. [c. 1946]. Second Edition; 157; hardcover (soiled corners and bumped); o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Includes introduction with the connection of the Motu Language with Indonesian and Melanesian with comparative tables, Motu-English vocabulary, English-Motu vocabulary.
$45.
175. LOCKIE, Dr Andrew.
THE FAMILY GUIDE TO HOMEOPATHY. The Safe Form of Medicine for the Future.
BCA. London. 1991. 400, index; illustrated hardcover; large format; fine condition.A source book for Homeopathy treatment of common ailments;
$18.
176. LOVING, Richard and Jack Bass.
LANGUAGES OF THE AMANAB SUB-DISTRICT. Summer Institute of Linguistics.
Department of Information and Extension Services. Port Moresby. 1964. 8; fold-out map; cardcover saddle stapled; (cover sunned) o/wise good condition. Includes: languages, dialectal differences, relationships between languages, use of vernacular languages outside their respective areas, census divisions not following linguistic boundaries.
$20.
177. LUTTON, Nancy, compiled and edited by.
GUIDE TO MANUSCRIPTS HELD IN THE NEW GUINEA COLLECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA LIBRARY.
University of Papua New Guinea. Papua New Guinea. 1980. First Edition; vi, 143; illustrations. cardcover illustrated. A4 format; fine condition. Scarce. Important reference source.
$29.
178. McDONALD, Greg.
COLLECTING AND INVESTING IN AUSTRALIAN COINS AND BANKNOTES.
Greg McDonald Numismatics and Publishing. NSW. May 1991. Reprint of first edition [October 1990]; 382; numerous illustrations; pictorial laminated hardcover; very good condition.Comprehensive collectors' guide to Australian coins and banknotes including a complete market guide for all issues.
$34.
179. McGRATH, L.H.
CENTRAL LIBRARY SERVICES OF THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENTS OF THE AUSTRALIAN STATES. Occasional Papers in Librarianship No. 2.
Libraries Board of South Australia. Adelaide. 1965. 90, bibliog.; cardcover (sunned spine); good condition. Examines School library practice in all Australian States
$20.
180. McGRATH, W.A. compiled by.
A SELECT ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON LAND TENURE IN THE TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA MAY, 1964.
Department of Lands, Surveys and Mines. Port Moresby. 1964. First Edition; x, 72; cardcover; fine condition. Scarce. 296 entries.
$28.
181. McGRATH, William. A. compiled by.
NEW GUINEANA OR BOOKS OF NEW GUINEA 1942-1964. A Bibliography of Books Printed Between 1942 and 1964 Relating to the Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
UF Mission Press. Pt. Moresby. 1965. First Edition; iv, 88; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (signed by the author). A useful guide for reference libraries, booksellers, collectors of New Guineana, includes 849 entries. This bibliography listed all the books in the Papua and New Guinea Collection in the post World War Port Moresby Ela Beach Public Library (the building was formerly the Red Cross centre built and furnished by the United States Military between 1943-1945). The building was subsequently destroyed by a mysterious fire amd all the books were lost (also lost were important files on ongoing criminal court cases).
$12.
182. McLAREN, Ian Francis.
THE LIBRARY OF IAN F. McLAREN.
The Hawthorn Press. Melbourne. 1974. Limited Edition of 500 copies of which 50 are numbered and signed. This is number 49. 26; cardcover; fine condition. Rare. Includes, aims of the library, historical background of the collection, description of the library, library subject information, list of publications and papers by Ian McLaren;
$20.
183. MacLYSAGHT, Edward.
IRISH FAMILIES. Their Names, Arms and Origins.
Hodges Figgis & Co. Dublin. 1957. Reprinted with Corrections; 366, index; fold-out map, 27 colour plates; hardcover bruised dust jacket protected; large format; (signed by the author) very good condition. Rare. The first in the series of books on Irish Families written by Edward MacLysaght, keeper of the manuscripts in the National Library of Ireland, twelve years in the writing, a wealth of reliable information on Irish Genealogy with armorial bearings illustrated , the most authoritative and accurate book ever produced on the subject.
$75.
184. MacLYSAGHT, Edward.
MORE IRISH FAMILIES.
O'Gorman Ltd. Galway. 1960. First Edition; 320, indices; 4 maps, colour frontis; hardcover in soiled and repaired dust jacket protected; large format; (tape stains on endpapers, signed by the author) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A companion volume to Irish Families: Their Names, Arms and Origins which was published in 1957 and is regarded as the standard work on the commoner Irish surnames, more Irish Families treats of a large number of the less numerous septs and families, over 1500 surnames appear in the index.
$78.
185. MANIHA, Nicks Sasingian.
COFFEE IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. An Annotated Bibliography.
Matheson Library. Lae, PNG. 1985. 44; cardcover; A4 format; (damp mark in bottom margin of cover and opening pages) o/wise good condition. 173 entries, cross referenced by title and author indices.
$16.
186. MANSER, W. and Freeman, C.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY OF EASTERN NEW GUINEA (Papua New Guinea). Report No. 141, Report PNG 5.
Department of National Development Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics. Canberra. 1970. 194; fold-out sheet index; cardcover; fine condition. A stock take of published geological articles and related materials concerning Papua New Guinea, an alphabetical author list of all the published articles that have been located, with a locality index to most of the entries.
$45.
187. MAY, Jean and Eunice Loeweke.
FASU (NAMO ME) - ENGLISH DICTIONARY.
Summer Institute of Linguistics. Ukarumpa, Papua New Guinea. 1981. First Edition; 443; stiffened cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. The Fasu people, numbering about 1500, of the Papua New Guinea Southern Highlands Province inhabit the lands to the west of Lake Kutubu and to the east of the Hegigio (Kikori/Tagari) River. Dictionary is Fasu-English, English-Fasu. Very scarce.
$45.
188. [Micronesia]
CODE OF PUBLIC REGULATIONS TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS (1971).
Saipan, Mariana Islands. [c. 1971]. As published. 288; multi-ring binder; very good condition. Rare. Includes: agriculture regulations, plant and animal quarantines, budget and finance regulations, communications regulations, non-government ship radio service, amateur radio service, regulations governing broadcast service, corporate regulations, emigration and immigration, office of land management, health services regulations, restaurant and food selling places, sanitary practices, rodents, transportation: in effect in 1971.
$65.
189. [Micronesia]
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1961 [ANNUAL REPORT]. 14th Annual Report to the United Nations.
Department of State, United States of America. Wahington D.C. 1962. viii, 246; text photos, tables; hardcover (rebound with facsimile of orignial wrappers); (minor stain on title pages and 4 small insect holes drilled through the book) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: description of Trust Territory, status of the territory and its inhabitants, international and regional relations, international peace and security, political advancement, economic advancement, social advancement, status of women, human rights and fundamental freedoms, educational advancement.
$55.
190. [Micronesia]
TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1982 [ANNUAL REPORT]. 35th Annual Report to the United Nations.
Department of State, United States of America. Washington D.C. 1982. First Edition; v, 248, plus 70 pages of tables; map, 2 photos; stiffened cardcover; very good condition (inscription on inside cover). Includes: description of Trust Territory, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, Republic of Palau, status of the trust territory and its inhabitants, major events of fiscal 1982, international and regional relations, political advancement, social and educational advancement. Rare, only 50 copies were made available for general distribution.
$55.
191. MIHALIC, Father F., S.V.D.
INTRODUCTION TO NEW GUINEA PIDGIN.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1969 1970 reprint of the First Edition; 62; illustrated cardcover; pocket size; near fine condition (small blemish on front cover). Very scarce, out-of-print. Includes, concise grammar of neo-Melanesian, English-Pidgin dictionary, medical complaints, medical aids, fruits, vegetables, European foods, household terms, clothing, etc
$18.
192. MIHALIC, Father F., S.V.D.
INTRODUCTION TO NEW GUINEA PIDGIN.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1969 First Edition; 62; illustrated cardcover; pocket size; mint condition. Very scarce, out-of-print. Includes, concise grammar of neo-Melanesian, English-Pidgin dictionary, medical complaints, medical aids, fruits, vegetables, European foods, household terms, clothing, etc
$19.
193. MIHALIC, SVD, F.
GRAMMAR AND DICTIONARY OF NEO-MELANESIAN.
Mission Press. 1957. xxi, 318; cardcover; ligltly soiled, a few spots of foxing on title page, o/wise good condition. Very scarce. Written by an authoritative linguist, includes: pidgin to English, English to pidgin, word groups, orthography, complete guide to grammar.
$23.
194. MILLER, E. Morris.
AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO 1938. Extended to 1950. edited with a historical outline and descriptive commentaries by Frederick T. Macartney.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney, Australia. 1956. Revised and extended edition. ix, 503; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. Scarce; the essential reference of unsurpassed quality in the bibliographical and critical aspect of Australian literature.
$94.
195. MILLER, E. Morris.
AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE A BIBLIOGRAPHY TO 1938. Extended to 1950. edited with a historical outline and descriptive commentaries by Frederick T. Macartney.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney, Australia. 1956. Revised and extended edition (first published 1940); ix, 503; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Scarce; the essential reference of unsurpassed quality in the bibliographical and critical aspect of Australian literature.
$96.
196. MOLCHANOV, Nikolai.
DE GAULLE. His Life and Work. Translated from the Russian by Sergei Syrovatkin.
Progress Publishers. Moscow. 1985 [first published in Russian in 1980]. 399; 30 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j soiled and bruised, signature on title page) o/wise good condition. Rare. A Soviet historian examines the General's personality and the phenomenon of Gaullism from a Marxist-Leninist position, an original sociological approach to De Gaulle.
$47.
197. MOREL, Leon G, FRNSNZ.
MEDALLIC COMMEMORATIVES OF NEW ZEALAND 1865-1940. A detailed listing of all known official and private issue of numismatic pieces covering historical and commemorative events in New Zealand 1865-1940.
Leon G Morel. Christchurch, NZ. 1996; Limited numbered edition of 1000; x, 110. 380 pieces are illustrated; pictorial cloth hardcover; mint condition. Interest in the medallic issues of New Zealand has grown considerably. The first edition (1976) listed 274 pieces and this 1996 edition has listed 380 pieces. Many of the pieces are indeed thought to be of extreme rarity. A very valuable reference.
$50.
198. MOWLE, P.C.
A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF PIONEER FAMILIES OF AUSTRALIA.
John Sands. Sydney. 1939; First Edition; 141; hardcover in original red cloth with gilt titles; a few spots of foxing in opening and closing pages, o/wise very good condition. Rare. Sought after. Pioneer Families of Australia was published with the intent of including geanealogies of those families that settled in Australia between 1788-1938, the first half century of European settlement.
$265.
199. MOWLE, P.C.
A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF PIONEER FAMILIES OF AUSTRALIA.
John Sands. Sydney. 1939; First Edition; 141; hardcover in original red cloth with gilt titles; new endpapers, sporadic foxing throughout, some insect damage to cloth o/wise good condition. Rare. Sought after. Pioneer Families of Australia was published with the intent of including geanealogies of those families that settled in Australia between 1788-1938, the first half century of European settlement.
$195.
200. MOWLE, P.C.
A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY OF PIONEER FAMILIES OF AUSTRALIA.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1969; Reprint with index of Fourth Edition; 190, pp. 47 index; hardcover in bruised dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Pioneer Families of Australia was published with the intent of including geanealogies of those families that settled in Australia between 1788-1938, the first half century of European settlement, the fourth edition was the last prepared by P.C. Mowle, his son L.M. Mowle later compiled an index of more than 8000 entries which has been added to this printing.
$118.
201. MUIR, Marcie.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF AUSTRALIAN CHILDREN'S BOOKS.
Andre Deutsch. London. 1970. First Edition; 1038; 8 Colour plates, 33 black-and-white illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Includes: books from the earliest of times to 1967, children's books with Australian subjects regardless of where published, children's books by Australian authors, a select bibliography of books relating to the southwest Pacific region particulary Papua New Guinea, books listed by author.
$70.
202. MULLER, Kal, text and photographs by; edited by David Pickell
KALIMANTAN INDONESIAN BORNEO.
Periplus Adventure Guides. Singapore. 1996. Second Edition; 228, index; fully illustrated with photos and maps in colour; cardcover; mint condition. The most complete guide to Kalimantan ever produced with hundreds of pages of travel tips, detailed maps, where to stay and eat, well illustrated, with dozens of lively articles covering every aspect of the island's history and geography, taking you to lots of rarely-visited places.
$35.
203. MULLER, Kal, texts and photographs, edited by David Pickell.
IRIAN JAYA. Indonesian New Guinea [renamed West Papua]. Periplus Adventure Guides.
Periplus. 1996. Fourth Edition; 228, index; fully illustrated mainly in colour, maps; stiffened pictorial cardcover; mint condition. The most detailed reference and guidebook in print of Indonesian [occupied] West New Guinea [formerly Dutch New Guinea] to one of the world's most remote and unusual travel destinations, illustrated with excellent colour photos and detailed maps of every town and district, hundreds of pages of travel tips and dozens of lively articles, how to get around, where to stay and eat, how to get best value for money. Best encyclopedia on Irian Jaya [in 2000 renamed West Papua or Papua] produced to date. Printed on quality art paper.
$38.
204. MURPHY, John J.
THE BOOK OF PIDGIN ENGLISH.
W.R. Smith and Paterson. Brisbane. 1956 [first published 1943]. Fifth Edition; 164; hardcover; spine chipped, 3 Pacific Islands Regement book stamps, copy number 3 handwritten on front endpaper, o/wise good condition. Includes grammar and notes as well as English to Pidgin and Pidgin to English dictionaries.
$13.
205. MURPHY, John J.
THE BOOK OF PIDGIN ENGLISH. Buk Bilong Tok Pisin.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst. 1985. Revised Edition 1985; 179; cardcover; mint condition. Extremely scarce copy signed by the author (New Guinea District Commissioner, Coastwatcher, prisoner of the Japanese at Rabaul). An authoritative dictionary, English/Pidgin and Pidgin/English as used in Papua New Guinea compiled by a longtime user.
$12.
206. MURPHY, John J.
THE BOOK OF PIDGIN ENGLISH.
W.R. Smith and Paterson. Brisbane. 1947 [first published 1943]. Second Edition Ammended; 162; cardcover; replacement cover with title written by hand on front, missing title and publisher's pages, light browning o/wise complete. Includes grammar and notes as well as English to Pidgin and Pidgin to English dictionaries.
$14.
207. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC.
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1888-1946 INCLUSIVE.
National Geographic Society. Washington, D.C. 1967. First Edition; 697; colour and b/w photos; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]. very good condition. In this volume is a vast store of information accumulated in 59 years of Geographics. A lively account of the founding and growth of the National Geographic Society precedes the index proper.
$19.
208.
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947-1976.
National Geographic Society. Washington, D.C. 1977. First Edition; 451; colour and b/w photos; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. This volume contains more than 14,000 entries, spanning thirty years and more than 2,000 lucid and fascinating articles. Also in this volume, a special "Picture History of National Geographic, 1947-1976" recalls the phenomenal growth and change in the National Geographical Society and its official journal during the past three decades.
$24.
209. NATIONAL LIBRARY SERVICE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY JUNE 1985.
National Library. Waigani, PNG. 1985. [74]. stapled cardcover; A4 format; (2 small library stamps with date, a few marks on covers) o/wise good condition. Materials being acquired for the Papua New Guinea Collection of the National Library Service form the basis of the bibligrophy which is issued quarterly.
$12.
210. NATIONAL LIBRARY SERVICE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
SELECTIVE INDEX TO THE TIMES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1986. Compiled and Produced by Jackson Rannells.
National Library. Waigani, PNG. 1987. 149; spiral bound cardcover; A4 format; good condition. Very Scarce. Important reference source. A subject index to articles that appeared in the Times newspaper in 1986, the Times was a nationally distributed paper in Papua New Guinea.
$24.
211. NATIONAL LUBRARY OF AUSTRALIA.
THE INDIAN OCEAN : A Seclect Bibliography of Resources for Study in the National Library of Australia.
National Library of Australia. Canberra. 1979. 1st Edition; ix, 190; cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. The bibliography covers such diverse subjects as history, exploration, population movements, missionary activities, international relations, law and defence, as well as oceanography, meteorology, marine biology and geology.
$39.
212. [NEW GUINEA, TERRITORY OF]
TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1965-1966.
Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1966-1967. First Edition; 399, 28 appendicies; fold-out colour text map in pocket on back endpaper, 2 fold-out text maps, b/w folding chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; very good condition.
$24.
213. NEW HEBRIDES GOVERMENT [now Vanuatu]
CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE NEW HEBRIDES 1980 [in English] [including in French] REPUBLIQUE DES NOUVELLES-HEBRIDES CONSTITUTION 1980 [and including in Bislama - NH Pidgin English] KONSTITUTION BLONG RIPABLIK BLONG VANUATU (NIU HEBRIDES) 1980.
Government of the New Hebrides. Vila, New Hebrides. 1980. Facsimile of the First Edition; 62, [22 + 12 + 28] cardcover spiral binders; mint.Rare historical documents published in May 1980 just 2 months prior to Independence.
$49
214.
NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL BIBLIOGRAPHY. Editor and Principal Compiler A. G. Bagnall. 6 Volumes in 5.
Government Printer. Wellington. 1969-1985. xvi, Volume I to 1889, 1980, Part 1 A-M, pp. 1-692, Part 2 N-Z, pp. 693-1291 ; Volume II 1890-1960, A-H, pp. xvi, 603; Volume III 1890-1960, I-O, pp. xi, 571; Volume IV 1890-1960 P-Z, pp. 470; Volume V Supplement and Index, pp. xi, 636; hardcover; very good condition. Widely acclaimed bibliography listing every work published in or about New Zealand to 1960.
$380.
215.
OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA. Administered by The Commonwealth of Australia under mandate from The Council of the League of Nations.
Commonwealth Government Printer under the authority of the Prime Minister of the Commonwealth. Canberra. 1937. xxv, 551, bibliog.; 3 supplements in back pocket; includes period advertising section in front and back, 115 text photos, fold-out map of New Guinea and Papua, fold-out map of the Morobe Goldfields; hardcover, gilt title on front cover and map. small ink spot on spine, o/w very good condition.Very Scarce. Includes: The German regime in New Guinea, anthropological investigations, exploring the Sepik, the Australian military occupation, Historical, Geographical, Natural Resources, Administration and Commerce, The Native, Religious Missions, Statistical.
$70.
216.
OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA. Administered by The Commonwealth of Australia under Mandate from The Council of the League of Nations.
Commonwealth Government Printer under the authority of the Prime Minister of the Commonwealth. Canberra. 1943 [first published 1937]. Reprint; xxv, 551, bibliog.; 3 supplements in back pocket; includes period advertising section in front and back, 115 text photos, fold-out map of New Guinea and Papua, fold-out map of the Morobe Goldfields; hardcover, gilt title on front cover and spine. covers are slightly soiled and dulled, owner's name on inside front cover o/w very good condition, clean and complete insideVery Scarce. Includes: The German regime in New Guinea, anthropological investigations, exploring the Sepik, the Australian military occupation, Historical, Geographical, Natural Resources, Administration and Commerce, The Native, Religious Missions, Statistical.
$44.
217.
OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA. Administered by The Commonwealth of Australia under mandate from The Council of the League of Nations.
Commonwealth Government Printer under the authority of the Prime Minister of the Commonwealth. Canberra. 1937. First Edition; xxv, 551, bibliog.; includes period advertising section in front and back, 115 text photos, fold-out map of the Morobe Goldfields, (the fold-out map of New Guinea and Papua is missing). hardcover, gilt title on front cover. [owners name on front end paper, damp staining and insect damage to cover and spine] o/w good condition.Very Scarce. Includes: The German regime in New Guinea, anthropological investigations, exploring the Sepik, the Australian military occupation, Historical, Geographical, Natural Resources, Administration and Commerce, The Native, Religious Missions, Statistical.
$29.
218.
OFFICIAL HANDBOOK OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA. Administered by The Commonwealth of Australia under mandate from The Council of the League of Nations.
Commonwealth Government Printer under the authority of the Prime Minister of the Commonwealth. Canberra. 1937. First Edition; xxv, 551, bibliog.; includes period advertising section in front and back, 115 text photos, fold-out map of New Guinea and Papua on rear endpaper, fold-out map of the Morobe Goldfields; hardcover, gilt title on cover. new endpapers o/w very good condition.Very Scarce. Includes: The German regime in New Guinea, anthropological investigations, exploring the Sepik, the Australian military occupation, Historical, Geographical, Natural Resources, Administration and Commerce, The Native, Religious Missions, Statistical.
$49.
219. OLIVER W.H., Edited by, with B.R. Williams.
THE OXFORD HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND.
Oxford University Press. Wellington. 1981. xiii, 572, bibliog., index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Distills a contemporary view of the country's past, a social history not only in those chapters dealing with social relationships, class structure, and demography, but also in chapters that focus on economics, politics, Maori history and cultural events.
$29.
220. ORAM, R.T., Editor.
BUTTERWORTHS AUSTRALIAN AND NEW ZEALAND ANNOTATIONS TO ALL ENGLAND LAW REPORTS AND REPRINT 1920-1960.
Butterworths. Sydney. 1961. Third Edition; 196; hardcover; (one page repair, owner's name on e/p, light browning, a little spine fraying) o/wise good condition.
$39.
221. OSBORNE, Patrick L.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF FRESHWATER ECOLOGY IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Biology Department Occasional Paper 9.
Biology Department, University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1988. First Edition; 65,author index, subject index; b/w photos, 2 text maps; pictorial cardcover; slight shelf worn on back cover o/wise fine condition. This bibliography covers scientific publications on freshwater biology in Papua New Guinea. In general, government reports and publications with restricted distributions or limited access are not included.
$25.
222.
PACIFIC ISLANDS AND TRUST TERRITORIES A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY. DA Pamphlet 550-10
Department of the Army. Washington, D.C. January 1971. First Edition; viii, 171; large pocket map in colour, text maps. cardcover; (spine sunned, back cover creased by map pocket) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Complete with all maps.
$39.
223. [Pacific Islands Monthly] WOODHOUSE, Margaret and Gaye Tryon, compiled by: Edited by Robert Langdon.
CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 16 TO 25 (August, 1945 to July, 1955)
Pacific Manuscripts Bureau, ANU. Canberra. 1984. First Edition; 346. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on spine; mint condition (new). Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from August 1945 to the end of its 25th year (July 1955). Includes references to biographical entries, companies, contributors, ships, territories [American Samoa, Cook Islands, Dutch New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony, Hawaii, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Niue, Norfolk Island, Papua and New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Torres Strait Islands, United States Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Western Samoa, Other Islands, Pacific Islands (general)], Index to Place Names.
$57.
224. [Pacific Islands Monthly] WOODHOUSE, Margaret, compiled by, and edited by Robert Langdon.
CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 1 TO 15 (August, 1930 to July, 1945)
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; 228. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on front cover and spine; mint condition. Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from its foundation in August 1930 to the end of its 15th year (1945).
$48.
225. PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA, Territory of
LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA 1966 (ANNOTATED). Together with Selected Proclamations, Notices, Determinations and Orders and Alphabetical Indexes of Ordinances and Statutory Instruments
Secretary of Law, Deptartment of Law, PNG. Port Moresby, PNG. 1967. xxix, 807. hardcover in black cloth; very good condition [ a few editorial notations in ink].Rare. In this volume The laws of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea include the history of each Ordinance, The Dates of Commencement of the Ordinaances and Stautory Instruments are set out in the Alphabetical Table of Ordinances and Statutory Instruments edited yearly as the Supplemt to Volume V of the Laws of the Territory of Papua 1888-1945 and the laws of the Territory of New Guinea 1921-1945.
$49.
226. PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA, TERRITORY OF
PAPUA AND NEW LAW REPORTS 1963. Cases determined in the Supreme Court of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
Council of Law Reporting for the Territory of Papua and New Guinea. Sydney, NSW. 1966. First Edition; xix, 118, index; cardcover (brick red card); very good condition.Rare. This volume has a table of cases reported, a table of cases followed, applied, considered or judicially commented on in cases reported, a table of statutes and statutory instruements which have been judicially considered; also a table of cases cited in judgements; and a general index.
$71.
227. PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA, TERRITORY OF
PAPUA AND NEW LAW REPORTS 1963. Decisions of the Supreme Court of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
Council of Law Reporting for the Territory of Papua and New Guinea. Sydney, NSW. 1963. First Edition; xxviii, 275; hardcover in blue cloth; owners bookplate inside front cover, slight shelf blemishes on front cover, blemishes on endpapers, o/w very good condition.Rare. This volume has a table of cases reported, a table of cases followed, applied, considered or judicially commented on in cases reported, a table of statutes and statutory instruements which have been judicially considered; also a table of cases cited in judgements; and a general index.
$73.
228. PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA, TERRITORY OF
PAPUA AND NEW LAW REPORTS 1964. Case determined in the Supreme Court of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
Council of Law Reporting for the Territory of Papua and New Guinea. Sydney, NSW. 1966. First Edition; xxvii, 282; hardcover in blue cloth; very good condition (shelf blemish on front cover].Rare. This volume has a table of cases reported, a table of cases followed, applied, considered or judicially commented on in cases reported, a table of statutes and statutory instruements which have been judicially considered; also a table of cases cited in judgements; and a general index.
$75.
229. PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA, TERRITORY OF
PAPUA AND NEW LAW REPORTS 1965-66. Cases determined in the Supreme Court of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
Council of Law Reporting for the Territory of Papua and New Guinea. Sydney, NSW. 1966. First Edition; xvi, 434, index; hardcover in blue cloth; very good condition [slight blemishes on back cover].Rare. This volume has a table of cases reported, a table of cases followed, applied, considered or judicially commented on in cases reported, a table of statutes and statutory instruements which have been judicially considered; also a table of cases cited in judgements; and a general index.
$72.
230.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA BIOGRAPHICAL REGISTER SHORTLIST. Compiled Jointly by the History Department and the Library of the University of Papua New Guinea.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1978. 77; cardcover; A4 format; good condition.Very Scarce. Of archival interest, includes only Papua New Guineans, compiled from the New Guinea collection of the University of Papua New Guinea Library, entries date from the 1890s onward, each entry includes the publications that reference the individual.
$36.
231.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1971. Department of Posts and Telegraphs.
Directories (Aust) Pty Ltd. Budili, PNG. April 1971. 112 white pages, 302 pink pages; period advertising; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce.
$19.
232.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1973. Department of Posts and Telegraphs.
Directories (Aust) Pty Ltd. Boroko, PNG. April 1973. 156 white pages, 384 pink pages; period advertising; cardcover; (moisture damaged in right hand corner) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce.
$19.
233.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1973. Department of Posts and Telegraphs.
Directories (Aust) Pty Ltd. Boroko, PNG. April 1973. 156 white pages, 384 pink pages; period advertising; cardcover; good condition. Very Scarce.
$20.
234.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1974. Department of Posts and Telegraphs.
Directories (Aust) Pty Ltd. Boroko, PNG. April 1974. 152 white pages, 368 pink pages; period advertising; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce.
$19.
235.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1975. Department of Posts and Telegraphs.
Directories (Aust) Pty Ltd. Boroko, PNG. April 1975. 128 white pages, 347 pink pages; period advertising; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce.
$19.
236.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1980. Department of Public Utilities Postal & Telecommunications Services.
Directories (Aust) Pty Ltd. Boroko, PNG. April 1980. 200 white pages, 823 yellow pages; period advertising; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce.
$18.
237.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1983. Post & Telecommunication Corporation of Papua New Guinea.
Directories (Aust) Pty Ltd. Boroko, PNG. April 1983. 133 white pages, 484 yellow pages; period advertising; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce.
$18.
238.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA TELEPHONE DIRECTORY 1997.
Telikom. Boroko, PNG. 1997. 184 white pages, 216 yellow pages; period advertising; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce.
$19.
239. PARLIAMENT OF AUSTRALIA.
LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA, VOL. IX.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1928. xli, 528, index; hardcover; ex-library stamp on front e/p, e/ps sunned o/wise very good condition. Very Rare. Includes , Acts of Parliament, ordinances, regulations, and a selection of proclamations and notices made and issued during the year 1928.
$45.
240. PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA.
LAWS OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA, VOL. I. Containing the Mandate Acts of the Parliament of the Commonwealth and Regulations under them Extended or applied to or in force in the Territory on 1st January, 1923. PART 1 - THE MANDATE for the League of Nations for the German Possessions in the Pacific Ocean situated south of the Equator other than German Samoa and Nauru. PART 2 - ACTS of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia expressed to extend to the Territory and, PART 3 - ACTS of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia applied as far as applicable to the Territory, in force on 1st January 1923.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1923. xii, 727, index; hardcover (rebound in half leather); fine condition. Very Rare first volume of laws.
$85.
241. PARMET, Herbert S.
EISENHOWER AND THE AMERICAN CRUSADES.
Macmillan Company, New York. 1972. First Ediion; xi, notes, biblio, index; 35 photos; harcover with gilt title on spine; slight foxing to top foredge o/w near fine condition.President Eisenhower biographical history.
$15.
242. PEARSON, J.D. (Professor of Bibliography, University of London) edited by.
SOUTH ASIAN BIBLIOGRAPHY. A Handbook and Guide. [compiled by the South Asia Library Group].
Harvester Press/ Humanities Press. Sussex, NJ. 1979. First Edition; xiii, 381; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); mint condition [new]. Very scarce. This new extensive guide, edited by the distinguished professor of bibliography is a major achievement in area bibliography.
$45.
243. PITT, Ernest. R. Edited by.
CATALOGUE OF THE SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL PERIODICALS IN THE LIBRARIES OF AUSTRALIA.
Council for Scientific & Industrial Research. Melbourne. 1930. First Edition; xxiv, 1208; hardcover; (spine soiled, 4 small library stamps, foxing on endpapers, crack on hinge of back endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Rare, sought after.
$95.
244. POWER, George W. and A. Douglas Graham, Editors.
THE SECOND QUEENSLAND DIGEST (1897 to 1905 and 1859 to 1881)
Queensland Law Journal Ltd. Brisbane. 1907. 434; hardcover (rebound in leather with gilt spine titles); (owner's name on endpapers, fly page, and abbreviations page, owner's book stamp on e/p and title page, tape stains on abbreviations page, library stamp on top page edges) o/wise very good condition. A digest of all Queensland cases reported during the years 1897 to 1905 in The English Law Reports, The Commonwealth Law Reports, the Queensland Law Reports and notes of cases, The Queensland State Reports and weekly notes and The Queensland Crown Lands Law Reports together with a complete digest of all the cases reported in The Queensland Supreme Court Reports 1859 to 1881.
$45.
245. PRENTICE, Sydney and Mildred.
BEAR AND FORBEAR. A Genealogical Study of the Prentice, Barnard and Related Families of Great Britain, Ireland and Australia.
Prentice. 1984. viii, 285, index; maps, b/w photos, family trees; hardcover in dust jacket; small tear on d/j, o/wise fine condition.Very Scarce. Collection of histories centering around eight families: Allman, Barnard, Gregory, Kitchin, Macfarlan, Nairn, Prentice and Riggall, take the reader back to the mid-eighteenth century the period when the authors' great great grand-parents were born.
$39.
246. PUKUI, Mary Kawena and Samuel H.Elbert.
PLACE NAMES OF HAWAII. And Supplement to the Third Edition of the Hawaiian-English Dictionary.
The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1966. First Edition; ix, 53; 4 maps; cardcover; very good condition.
$17.
247. QUEENSLAND STATUTES, THE.
ACTS OF THE PARLIAMENT OF QUEENSLAND 1943. With an Index, an Annotated Table of Acts, and Appendices.
Butterworth. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; xxvi, 432; original hardcover in buckram; very good condition, covers show very light soiling with use, owners small stamp on e/p. Very Scarce. This volume contains the Acts of the Parliament of Queensland (7 Geo. VI. No. 18 and & Geo. Vi. Nos. 21 to 40 inclusive) passed during the last Session of 1943 commencing on the 28th July, 1943, and ending on the 5th November, 1943.
$24.
248. QUEENSLAND STATUTES, THE.
ACTS OF THE PARLIAMENT OF QUEENSLAND 1946. With an Index, an Annotated Table of Acts, and Appendices.
Butterworth. Sydney. 1946. First Edition; xlviii, 702; original hardcover in buckram; very good condition, covers show very light soiling with use, owners small stamp on e/p and note page. Very Scarce. This volume contains the Acts of the Parliament of Queensland (10 and 11 Geo. VI.) which were passed during the last Session of 1946 (6th August to 11th December, 1946). This was the third and final Session of the Thirthieth Parliament.
$24.
249. QUEENSLAND STATUTES, THE.
ACTS OF THE PARLIAMENT OF QUEENSLAND 1957-1958. With an Index and an Annotated Table of Acts.
Butterworth. Sydney. 1958. First Edition; lxxi, 1040; original hardcover in buckram; very good condition, covers show very light soiling with use. Very Scarce. This volume contains the Acts of the Parliament of Queensland (6 and 7 Eliz. II.) which were passed during the last Session of 1957-58 (27th August, 1957 to 5th December, 1957, and 4th March, 1958, to 17th April, 1958). This was the First Session of the Thirty-fifth Parliament.
$24.
250. QUEENSLAND STATUTES, THE.
ACTS OF THE PARLIAMENT OF QUEENSLAND 1958-1959. With an Index and an Annotated Table of Acts.
Butterworth. Sydney. 1959. First Edition; cxii, 1291; original hardcover in buckram; very good condition, covers show very light soiling with use, owners small stamp on e/p and main title page. Very Scarce. This volume contains the Acts of the Parliament of Queensland (7 and 8 Eliz. II.) which were passed during the Session of 1958-59 (19th August to 3rd December, 1958, and 24th February to 25th March, 1959). This was the Second Session of the Thirty-fifth Parliament.
$24.
251. REID, P.R.
WINGED DIPLOMAT: The Life Story of Air Commodore "Freddie" West V.C., C.B.E., M.C.
Chatto & Windus. London. 1962. First Edition; viii, 219, index; b/w photos; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket [slightly chipped on top end, protected]; slight foxing on endpapers and up to main title page o/wise in very good condition. This book describes the experiences of Air Commodore "Freddie" West during World War II when he was British Attache in Berne and head of British Air Intelligence in Switzerland plus his unorthodox experiences as a student in Italy and Switzerland, his experiences in the World War I and between the WWs as an Air Attache to various British Legations and Embassies.
$29.
252. REID, Ralph and Amy, compiled by.
INTO HISTORY THIRD EDITION. A Guide to Historical, Genealogical, Family History and Heritage Societies, Groups and Organisations in Australia.
Reid. North Ryde, NSW. 1992. Third Edition; xxiv, 184, index; cardcover; A4 format; (clear overlay soiled, a few pages creased on corner) o/wise good condition. Important Reference.
$34.
253. RICHSTAD, Jim and Michael McMillan, and Ralph Barney.
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS PRESS. A Directory.
Univeristy Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1973. First Edition; xi, 81; cardcover; (owner's name on fly page) o/wise good condition. The first extensive compilation of basic information about the publications being issued in the islands of Micronesia, Melanesia and Polynesia.
$19.
254. RILEY, Alleyne, compiled by.
IRIAN JAYA A PRELIMINARY BIBLIOGRAPHY.
library of the University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. 1982. First Edition; 189; stiffened cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Over 1200 entries in author index, includes English, Indonesian and Dutch titles, cross referenced in subject index.
$45.
255. ROBSON, R.W., Compiler and Editor.
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK 1932.
Pacific Publications Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1932. First Edition; 334, index; illustrations, maps, period advertising; pictorial cardcover [minor shelf-wear, protected]; (first three pages of advertising missing, facsimile title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare Collector's Item. Includes islands governed by Britain, Australia, New Zealand, France, the United States, Japan, the Netherlands and independent islands, political history, geography, exports, shipping.
$129.
256. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. Vol. LXIX - January to June 1927.
The Royal Geographical Society. London. 19 624, indices; b/w illustrations, fold-out maps; hardcover with gilt Royal Geographical Society seal on cover and spine, gilt spine titles, six monthly issues are professionally bound into one volume. very good plus condition. Rare. Includes: Explorations in Mongolia, the Military Geographical Institute of Czecho-Slovakia, vegetation of North Africa, South-West Tanganyika, geodetic observations in Kashmir, fiords of the Hebrides, recent Russian archaeological exploration, explorations of the Grand Falls region of Labrador, the Didinga mountains, the landfall of Columbus, some contrasts in Nigeria, new rounts on Ruwenzori, Captain Cook's ships.
$125.
257. THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. Vol. LXVII-January to June 1926.
The Royal Geographical Society. London. 1926 596, indices; b/w illustrations, fold-out maps; hardcover with gilt Royal Geographical Society seal on cover and spine, gilt spine titles. very good condition. Rare. Includes: from Yunnan-Fu to Peking along the Tibetan and Mongolian Borders, did Sir Richard Hawkins visit the Falkland Islands, notes on the ethnology of Khurasan, the inter-relations of East African territories, the Alps and Wegener's theory, notes on the Spanish account of the Solomon Islands 1568, the Biafo glacier, central Sinai by H.J. Beadnell, the surveys of Canada, Western Gonja District of the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast, Mediaeval geography, Abyssinia a recent visit to Gudru and Gojjam, the Botletle River, the fight for Mount Everest 1924 expedition.
$125.
258. THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. Vol. LXXIV July-Dec 1929.
The Royal Geographical Society. London. 1929. 628, indices; b/w illustrations, fold-out maps; hardcover in royal blue cloth with gilt Royal Geographical Society seal on cover and spine, gilt spine titles. (cover corners bumped, minor discolourations on cover, small repair to the cloth on front cover) o/wise very good condition. Includes: Hudson bay in 1928, the Kalambo River and falls, geology of the Kalambo Gorge, echo sounding, Oxford University expedition to Greenland, the earliest American map, the new orthography in Turkey, agriculture and economic geography in the 18th century, meteorology in Polar Regions, the Queensland Coast and the Great Barrier Reefs, the Alia-Pamirs in 1913 and 1928, exploration in the interior of Papua and North-East New Guinea, the sources of the Fly, Palmer, Strickland, and Sepik Rivers by C.H. Karius, the Niger from Timbuktu to Jebba, the origin of the Faiyum Depression, Glaciers of the Upper Shyok in 1928, some problems of Arctic Travel after a forced landing by Vilhjalmur Stefansson, a journey in central Siam, the search for Col Fawcett, across arctic Canada 1925-26, an expedition in Arnhem Land in 1928 by Donald Mackay, notes on the Aborigines and on the geology of Arnhem Land by Herbert Basedow, the Duke of Spoleto's expedition to the Karakoram, the Faiyum and Uganda.
$155.
259. THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. Volume LXXII July to December 1928.
The Royal Geographical Society. London. 1928. 608, indices; b/w illustrations, fold-out maps; hardcover with gilt Royal Geographical Society seal on cover and spine, gilt spine titles. minor discolourations on cover, small repair to the cloth on front cover) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: from the white Nile to Ruanda, in Portuguese West Africa, the shore topography of the English lakes, the Antonine itinerary of the Aurelian Road between Aix and Arles, subdivision of the Northern Territory of Australia, Cambridge expedition to Edge Island, Wadi Um Dud in the Eastern Desert of Egypt, two more ancient monuments in Southern Kurdistan, work of the R.R.S. Discovery in the dependencies of the Falkland Islands, lost oases of the Libyan Desert, a chapter in Tudor geography, sailing charts of the Marshall Islanders, the official romanization of Japanese, the search for Col Fawcett, Lupata Gorge on the lower Zambezi, the Tango (Japan) earthquake of 7 March 1927, the population capacity of Australia, caravan routes of inner Asia.
$125.
260. SACK, Peter, edited by.
GERMAN NEW GUINEA. A BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Department of Law Research School of Social Sciences, the Australian National University. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; 298; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. A comprehensive listing of German literature on the "Old Protectorates" of German New Guinea (later the Mandated Territory of New Guinea and now part of the Independent State of Papua New Guinea) published during the time of the political existence of German New Guinea (that is between 1884 and 1914). Selected listings include government officials and government publications; missionaries and mission literature; traders, planters and economic literature; academic literature; general press and colonial literature.
$34.
261.
SEPIK DISTRICT ANTHROPOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY.
Australian National University Dept of Anthropology & Sociology. Canberra. 1963. First Edition; 77; hardcover [rebound]; (damp marks on title page) o/wise very good. Includes: subject index, linguistic and ethnic index, author index, village directory.
$55.
262. (Singapore)
SINGAPORE ANNUAL REPORT 1991.
Singapore Ministry of Information and the Arts. Singapore. 1991. First Edition; 314; profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photographs, graphs, tables, coloured endpaper map; illustrated hardcover (protected); fine condition Very Scarce. Very scarce. This annual report includes a general review of events in 1954 Singapore and covers topics relating to the general administration of Singapore.
$35.
263. SINGH, Simon.
THE CODE BOOK. The Science of Secrecy from Ancient Egypt to Quantum Cryptography.
Fourth Estate. London. 1999. xiii, 402, index; 76 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; owner's name on front endpaper, o/wise near fine condition.Traces the fascinating development of codes and code-breaking, will forever alter your view of history, what drives it and how private your last e-mail really was.
$19.
264. SMITH, Bradford.
YANKEES IN PARADISE. The New England Impact on Hawaii.
Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1956. Second Impression. 376, bibliog., index; map; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. From private diaries, mission journals and other original sources, the author has reconstructed the story of the arrival and impact of the missionaries in 1820, the natives quickly embraced the forms without having any notion of the substance, but the missionaries persisted, helping the chiefs set up laws and government, some going into politics themselves.
$40.
265. SOMER, John and Barbara Eck COOPER.
AMERICAN & BRITISH LITERATURE 1945-1975. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CONTEMPORARY SCHOLARSHIP.
Regents Press of Kansas. Lawrence USA. 1980. First Edition; xii, 326; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Designed to help the teacher solve the problems of researching contemporary literature, organizing classes and leading students through a quantity of available material, books that study trends in American and British literature from 1945 to 1975, includes some 1500 books and monographs that study trends in American and British literature.
$17.
266. SOTHEBY'S.
THE PETER HALLINAN COLLECTION OF MELANESIAN ART.
London. 1992. 120, bibliog.; 166 items illustrated in colour on glossy art paper, 2 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Numerous unique specimens from this noted Queensland collection are shown for the first time, each with provenance, broken down by regional areas making it a handy reference for an introduction to Melanesian art style areas. Peter Hallinan is well known for his thorough knowledge and research on Oceanic Tribal Art and has assisted major institutions in Australia and overseas in adding to their collections.
$45.
267. STARR, Graeme.
THE LIBERAL PARTY OF AUSTRALIA A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY.
Drummond/Heinemann. Richmond, Victoria. 1980. First Edition; xi, 370, appendix, further reading, index; numerous line drawings; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. This is the first authoritative collection of documents on the Liberal Party of Australia. The first chapter looks at the earlier parties in the Liberal tradition from the time of Deakin. Subsequent chapters deal with significant periods in the development of the federal Liberal party in terms of structure and strategy, amd platform and policy.
$35.
268. STEINKRAUS, Walter and Alan Pence.
LANGUAGES OF THE GOILALA SUB-DISTRICT. Summer Institute of Linguistics.
Department of Information and Extension Services. Port Moresby. 1964. 10; fold-out map; cardcover saddle stapled; (cover corners buckled) o/wise good condition. Includes: languages, dialectal differences, relationships between languages, use of languages outside their original areas, languages from outside the sub-district.
$20.
269. SUTTON, K.C.T.
CONSIDERATION RECONSIDERED. Studies on the Doctrine of Consideration of the Law of Contract.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1974. 282, index; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j soiled and spine sunned, o/wise very good condition.Contrasts the position of promissory estoppel in England, Australia, New Zealand, Canada, India and Pakistan with the situation in the U.S.A.
$27.
270. SUTTON, Peter and Michael Walsh, Compiled by.
WORDLIST FOR AUSTRALIAN LANGUAGES.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. First Published 1987. Second Edition; 210; cardcover; fine condition. Australian languages lexicology, a manual for linguists to reorder field information, useful in dictionary-making, semantic studies and lexical comparisons.
$29.
271. TAIRAS, J.N.B.
INDONESIA: A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Daftar Karya Bibliografi Indonesia.
Oleander Press. New York. 1975. Revised Edition; vi, 123; cardcover; (small chip on spine, two library stamps and library number) o/wise good condition. Printed by a duplicating process, 661 entries by subject, author index.
$34.
272.
TELEPHONE DIRECTORY MARCH 1973 SAIPAN - GATEWAY TO MICRONESIA.
33; cardcover; good condition. Rare. Good research source.
$24.
273. THOMAS, Dicks R. with T.R. Andi Lolo and Nico Jakarimilena.
TRILINGUAL DICTIONARY TOKPISIN ENGLISH BAHAS INDONESIA.
The Education and Cultural Attache of the Indonesia Embassy and the Department of Language & Literature, University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. 1997. 209; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. Alphabetical arrangement of words in Melanesian Pisin, followed by English and Bahasa equivalents and context phrase in Pisin, English and Bahasa.
$34.
274. THOMPSON, Anne-Gabrielle. compiled by.
THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC. An Annotated Guide to Bibliographies, Indexes and Collections in Australian Libraries.
Australian National University in association with Academy of Social Sciences in Australia. Canberra. 1986. First Edition; x, 127; cardcover; fine condition. Subject and author indices, includes: Southwest Pacific, Fiji, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu.
$45.
275. [Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands].
MICRONESIAN BIOGRAPHIES 1965.
Literature Production Center. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1965. [32]. cardcover; (owner's book stamp on cover) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Short biographies of outstanding Micronesian public officials, government employees, political and social leaders and prominent businessmen, arraged alphabetically with an index.
$23.
276. TSUDA, Roy T.
PRELIMINARY BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE MARINE BENTHIC ALGAE IN THE CENTRAL PACIFIC, POLYNESIA AND MICRONESIA. Technical Report No. 10.
University of Hawaii. Honolulu. September 1966. 13; cardcover; (cover spotted, repair on back cover) o/wise good condition.
$22.
277. TUDOR, Judy, Editor.
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK. Eleventh Edition.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. 542, index; 2 fold-out maps, text maps, period advertising; hardcover in (sunned) dust jacket; (with business card and inscription from the editor attached to e/p) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Geographical and ethnical divisions of the Pacific, administrations and administrators, north and south Pacific Islands, Pacific discoveries and events, radio, shipping, ports information, South Pacific Commission, value of Pacific currencies, directory of missionary organisations and personnel, islands, groups and states.
$30.
278. TURNER, M.M. and D. Hulme, compliers.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PLANTATIONS AND LAND SETTLEMENT SCHEMES IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. IASER Bibliography 7.
Institute of applied Social and Economic Reserach. Boroko, PNG. 1982. 84; cardcover (sunned spine). very good condition. 791 entries, arranged by subject, author index;
$30.
279. UTINOMI, Huzio. Translated and revised by O.A.Bushnell et al.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MICRONESIA (Bibliographia Micronesica: Scientiae Naturalis et Cultus). Pacific Area Bibliographies.
University of Hawaii Press. Hawaii. 1952. xiv, 157; cardcover; (spine sunned) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Subject headings include: botany, zoology, geology, mineralogy, seismology, limnology, oceanography, geophysics, medicine, anthropology and ethnology, geography and a list of publications cited.
$45.
280. VINCENT, Louis and Liz Linden.
SUMMER INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS PAPUA NEW GUINEA BRANCH BIBLIOGRAPHY SUPPLEMENT 1996-1997
Summer Institute of Linguistics. Ukarumpa, PNG. 1999. ix, 118; cardcover; mint condition. Papua New Guinea linguistics, includes: Technical Works Linguistics and Anthropology, Vernacular Works Literacy Materials, Vernacular Works Scripture Translations and Related Materials
$24.
281.
VIRTUE'S HOUSEHOLD PHYSICIAN. A Twentieth Century Medica.
Virtue and Company. London. [c. 1925]. New and Revised Edition; 1444; 5 Volumes; fully illustrated with photos, figures, coloured and halftone plates, fold out anatomical illustrations in colour; hardcover in black cloth rebound retaining the original gilt titles on the spine; volume II plate IV missing one of the fold out sections, o/wise very good condition.A practical description in plain language of all the diseases of men, women and children. With the latest discoveries in medicine and most approved methods of treatment, by a corps of eminent specialists, practising physicians and surgeons. Includes sections on fruit, vegetables, roots and herbs, how to gather them and their most effectual use in medicines and their preparations. The woman beautiful, a treatise on how to keep young, including exercises, beauty therapy and hair dressing, Volume IV mainly deals with veterinary medicine.
$395.
282. WADLEY, David, general editor.
REEF, RANGE AND RED DUST. The Adventure Atlas of Queensland.
A Queensland Government Publication. Brisbane. 1993. ix, 244, index; fully illustrated with colour maps, photos and drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; folio format; a few marks on d/j, near fine condition.A pictorial atlas, includes: Queensland Aboriginals, Torres Strait Islanders, maritime exploration, land exploration, land disposal, the changing face of Queensland, the natural environment, city and country, land and sea, problems and projections.
$35.
283. WALKER, M.I., Compiled by.
NORTH QUEENSLAND TOWNS AND DISTRICTS BIBLIOGRAPHY. From sources in the John Oxley Library.
Marjorie Walker. Brisbane. 1975. 83; hardcover; near fine condition. Bibliography compiled from sources in the John Oxley Library.
$24.
284. WALLIS, Helen, Edited by.
CATERET'S VOYAGE ROUND THE WORLD 1766-1769. VOLUME II.
Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society. London. 1965. vi, 275-564, bibliography, index; frontis b/w plate, b/w plates, fold-out text-map; pcitorial cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket [protected, very good condition]; fine good condition. Captain Philip Carteret sailed to the South Seas in 1766 as second in command to Samuel Wallis on a voyage for the discovery of the Southern Continent. Separating from Wallis at the exit to the Strait of Magellan he went on to make an independent voyage which has earned him the reputation of being the ablest and the most ill-fated of Captain James Cook's immediate precursors.
$65.
285. WALSHE, J.N.
BRIEF ENGLISH-MOTUAN VOCABULARY FOR MEDICAL PERSONNEL. Police or Pidgin Motuan only.
N.G.F. Printing Unit. No Place. [c.1942]. 23; cardcover; pocket size; (some browning) o/wise good condition. Rare. Written to provide a working knowledge of Pidgin Motuan for use in the territory of Papua.
$30.
286. WEBBY, Elizabeth.
EARLY AUSTRALIAN POETRY. An Annotated Bibliography of Original Poems Published in Australian Newspapers, Magazines & Almanacks Before 1850.
Hale & Iremonger. Sydney. 1982. X, 333, index; 9 illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Lists the original poems printed in all surviving issues of the 130 newspapers, 32 magazines and 2 almanacks published in Australia Before 1850, an important reference work for studies of early Australian literature, culture and society.
$35.
287.
WHO'S WHO IN COMMUNIST CHINA.
Union Research Institute. Hong Kong. 1966. v, 274, index; hardcover [protected]; (top spine ended frayed, foxing on endpapers) o/wise good condition. Unusual. Scarce. Names and biographical text in English, names also shown in Chinese characters
$125.
288. WILLIAMS, Herbert W.
A DICTIONARY OF THE MAORI LANGUAGE.
Government Printer. Wellington, NZ. 1975 [reprint of Seventh Edition 1971]. xl, 499; hardcoverin very good condition dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. For well over a century Williams's dictionary has been the standard dictionary of the Maori language, Maori to English definitions, unrivalled among Polynesian dictionaries for the number of genuinely Maori headwords it contains and for exemplification of their use.
$65.
289. WILSON, Damon, editor.
THE GIANT BOOK OF LOST WORLDS.
The Book Company. Sydney. 1996. 474; 12 b/w illustrations; cardcover; fine condition.Just some of the puzzles of science, nature and history explored, the Egyptian mysteries, clues in the cuneform, before Babel, the forgotten Empire of the Hittites, secrets of the standing stones, footprints of King Arthur, last refuge of the Inca, mystery of Atlantis.
$11.
290. WINSTEDT, Richard.
A PRACTICAL ENGLISH-MALAY DICTIONARY.
Marican & Sons. Singapore. 1962. Fifth Edition with an appendix; 421; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; o/wise very good Condition. English Malay dictionary with many of the old terms more closely defined and the inclusion of modern vocabulary covering the fields of politics, warfare and science.
$30.
291. WOODHOUSE, Margaret and edited by Robert Langdon.
CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 1 TO 15 (August, 1930 to July, 1945)
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; 228. hardcover, gilt titles embossed on front cover and spine; mint condition. Rare, the only unique (Robson) presentation copy in existence. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from its foundation in August 1930 to the end of its 15th year (1945). This is the 1968 presentation copy from the late R.W. Robson, Managing Director of Pacific Publications Pty Ltd and founder of the Pacific Islands Monthly given to the late Margaret Woodhouse of Margaret Woodhouse Bookshop, Sydney the compiler of this cumulative index. Handwritten presentation states "This Copy of the Index is for Mrs Woodhouse personally as some slight acknowledgement of our gratitude to her for doing such a spendid job. The completion of this 1930-45 section of the PIM puts the journal among the printed records that will never die".
$135.
292. WOODHOUSE, Margaret and Gaye Tryon, compiled by: Edited by Robert Langdon.
CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 16 TO 25 (August, 1945 to July, 1955)
Pacific Manuscripts Bureau, ANU. Canberra. 1984. First Edition; 346. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on spine; mint condition (new). Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from August 1945 to the end of its 25th year (July 1955). Includes references to biographical entries, companies, contributors, ships, territories [American Samoa, Cook Islands, Dutch New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony, Hawaii, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Niue, Norfolk Island, Papua and New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Torres Strait Islands, United States Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Western Samoa, Other Islands, Pacific Islands (general)], Index to Place Names.
$57.
293. WOODHOUSE, Margaret, compiled by, and edited by Robert Langdon.
CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 1 TO 15 (August, 1930 to July, 1945)
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; 228. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on front cover and spine; mint condition. Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from its foundation in August 1930 to the end of its 15th year (1945).
$48.
294. WYLY, Dorothy A.A.
IRISH ORIGINS. A Family Settlement in Australia.
Wyly. Launceston, TAS. 1976. Edition limited to 750 copies, this copy numbered 317 and signed by the author. x, 135, bibliog; colour frontis portrait, 33 b/w illusts., family trees; hardcover in chafed dust jacket protected; near fine condition. The life of the central Irish forebearer, Thomas Trueman Whyly and his decendants who migrated to Australia, each generation grew up and away from the family core, the original name has become all but lost in the multiplicty of surnames which soon stamped their influence on family charts.
$34.
295. Yocklunn, S.C., compiled by.
THE CHARLES BARRETT COLLECTION OF NEW GUINEANA AN AUTHOR CHECKLIST.
Administrative College of Papua and New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1969. Second Edition; 64; hardbound; (some foxing on the last two pages) o/wise very good condition. Rare. The Barrett family were long time residents of Papua New Guinea and donated their collection of books to the Administrative College of Papua New Guinea, 598 entries arranged by author.
$45.

Return to Pacific Book House index page