Prices in Australian Dollars

1. ABEL, Russell W.
CHARLES W. ABEL OF KWATO. Forty Years in Dark Papua.
Fleming Revell Company. New York. 1934. First U.S. Edition; 255, index; frontis, map, 15 photos, 10 text drawings; hardcover; corners bumped, spine ends worn, splash marks on front cover, owner's name on page foredges, o/wise a very good copy. Presentation copy of the late Sydney H. Chance noted author of books on Papua. A biography of the noted 19th century missionary by his son, includes his life as a missionary teacher, then as companion of the martyred James Chalmers and then as the director of the new mission station on the Island of Kwato where he had the vision to introduce manual training, Kwato became well known for boat building and printing.
$39.
2. ABJORENSEN, Norman.
JOHN HEWSON. A Biography.
Lothian Books. Port Melbourne. 1993. ix, 213, index; frontis portrait, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of former leader of the Liberal Party in Australia, political journalist Norman Abjorensen sets Hewson's political career in the context of Liberal politics over the last decade with bickering and irresolution as John Howard and Andrew Peacock jostled for power.
$15.
3. ADAMS, Gerry.
BEFORE THE DAWN CAME. An Autobiography.
William Morrow. New York. 1996. First U.S. Edition; ix, 332; maps, b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Autobiography of the controversial Irish leader.
$16.
4. ADAM-SMITH, Patsy.
HEAR THE TRAIN BLOW. Patsy Adam-Smith's Classic Autobiography of Growing up in the Bush.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1981. Expanded Illustrated Edition; 180; illustrated with b/w photos taken by the author's mother with a box Brownie and period advertising; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An autobiographical account of growing up as a railway child in the Australian bush, her parents were railway people and the author lived beside the tracks , her mother was station and postmistress and here father spent a lifetime of toil on the tracks where pick, shovel and 28 lb hammer were the only tools of trade.
$20.
5. ADAM-SMITH, Patsy.
THERE WAS A SHIP. Patsy Adam-Smith's story of her years at sea.
Thomas Nelson. Melbourne. 1983. 239; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); near mint condition. First published as two books : "Moonbird People" in 1965 and "There was a Ship" in 1967. "During her innumerable voyages, Patsy Adam-Smith took hundreds of photographs and she has used these to illustrate this account of her adventurous life. They show the remote and vanishing lifestyles of the Cape Barren Islanders, Bass Strait, Tasmania, the lighthouse families, the mutton birders and the men who sail in small wooden ships."
$24.
6. AGAWA, Hiroyuki.
THE RELUCTANT ADMIRAL. Yamamoto and the Imperial Navy. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester.
Kodansha Int. Tokyo. 1979 [first published in Japanese 1969] 379, index; 19 b/w photos; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. Admiral Yamamoto, was the realist who foresaw the future importance of the airplane for the navy, but who believed that Japan would inevitably be defeated in any war with America and Britain, yet in the end he showed the same readiness as most of his fellow countrymen to accept passively the call of duty, the author has gone straight to the original sources, accounts written by those who worked with Yamamoto, scores of interviews with men and women who knew him personally and letters written by Yamamoto himself, both semi-official communications and intimate letters addressed to his mistress or long-standing friends, in which he bares his private doubts and pessimism.
$35.
7. ALLISTON, John.
DESTROYER MAN.
Greenhouse Publications. Melbourne. 1985. First Edition; 188, index; 6 maps, 15 b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. An engrossing autobiography by Commander Alliston, an account of naval warfare which includes the camaraderie of shipboard living, the old-fashioned virtues of duty, courage and the time-honoured crafts of seamanship. He took command of his first ship, HMS Decoy, in June 1941 and was later awarded a DSO for his work, as Commander of HMAS Warramunga in the Philippines campaign.
$18.
8. (Amelia Earhart) DE LEEUW, Adele. Illustrated by Harry Heckhoff.
THE STORY OF AMELIA EARHART.
Sampson Low. [London]. 1960 [first published 1955]. viii, 181; e/p illusts., text illustrated with line drawings; hardcover in (chipped, corner clipped) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A biography of the noted aviator written for young readers.
$35.
9. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Life of Amelia Earhart.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1989. US Edition; xxv, 420, index; e/p maps, 73 b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); (owner's name and small stamp on e/p, two staple perforations) o/wise very good condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$24.
10. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Biography of Amelia Earhart.
Hutchinson. London. 1989. First British Edition; xviii, 472, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 64 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$28.
11. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Biography of Amelia Earhart.
Hutchinson. London. 1989 (reprinted 1989). First British Edition (reprinted); xviii, 472, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 64 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$27.
12. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Life of Amelia Earhart.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1989. First US Edition; xxv, 420, index; e/p maps, 73 b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$28.
13. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Life of Amelia Earhart.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1989. US Edition; xxv, 420, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 73 b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$26.
14. (Amelia Earhart) RICH, Doris L. With a Foreword by Jeana Yeager.
AMELIA EARHART. A Biography.
Dell Publishing. New York. 1991 [first published by the Smithsonian 1989]. xiii, 321, index; 15 b/w illusts.; cardcover; (water damage) o/wise good condition. Doris Rich evokes the grit of Amelia Earhart's personality and the hair-raising atmosphere of pioneering aviation, a look at the woman behind the legend, thoroughly researched yet eminently readable.
$15.
15. (Amelia Earhart) RICH, Doris L. With a Foreword by Jeana Yeager.
AMELIA EARHART. A Biography.
Dell Publishing. New York. 1991 [first published by the Smithsonian 1989]. xiii, 321, index; 15 b/w illusts.; cardcover; very good condition. Doris Rich evokes the grit of Amelia Earhart's personality and the hair-raising atmosphere of pioneering aviation, a look at the woman behind the legend, thoroughly researched yet eminently readable.
$25.
16. ANDERSEN, Trevor.
WILLIAM FLETCHER.
Trevor Andersen. Sydney. [1984]. First Edition; 96; fully illustrated, mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Biography of The Australian painter William Fletcher who achieved note as a painter of Australian flora, well illustrated with large plates on art paper.
$17.
17. ANGUS, Max.
THE WORLD OF OLEGAS TRUCHANAS.
Australian Conservation Foundation Hawthorn, Victoria Sixth Edition. (First published in 1975). 143; 44 colour plates, 5 salon monochromes and 13 illustrations; hardcover with embossed gilt title on spine in pictorial dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Olegas Truchanas, Lituanian-born Tasmanian bushman and master-photographer, lost his life in the Gordon River Gorge, in the heart of Tasmania's South-West wilderness on January 6, 1972. For more than 20 years he had waged an unceasing campaign against ignorance, apathy, and misunderstanding of the gradual alienation of what now remains one of the world's last great primeval regions.
$44.
18. ARNEIL, Stan.
BLACK JACK THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BRIGADIER SIR FREDERICK GALLEGHAN.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1983. First Edition; xiii, 178, list of military personnel, index; b/w photos; hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine condition. The story of Brigadier "Black Jack" Galleghan who could "walk with Kings and never lose the common touch". He fought in two World Wars and held a commissioned rank for fifty years. He staged the biggest ambuscade in the Second World War, at Gemenchai in 1942 and was also a prisoner of war in Changi P.O.W. Camp.
$30.
19. ARNEIL, Stan.
ONE MAN'S WAR [The Diaries of an Australian Sgt, Stan Arneil].
Alternative Publishing. Sydney. 1980. [First Reprint, 1981] Second Edition; 288, glossary of terms, index of persons mentioned; b/w photos. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. Diary of an Australian soldier's entire period of imprisonment from the fall of Singapore, to and through the infamous Thailand camps to the end of the war with Japan.
$14.
20. AUSTIN, J.S.
MISSIONARY ENTERPRISE AND HOME SERVICE. A Story of Mission Life in Samoa and Circuit Work in New South Wales.
Sydney. (c. 1912). 396; 28 photos; hardcover; very good condition (sunned spine). Very Scarce. An autobiography mainly in Western Samoa but includes: Maitland, Singleton, Windsor, Kurrajong Heights, Paddington, Darlinghurst, Cleveland Street, Wollongong, Newcastle, Mount Victoria, Katoomba, Bronte, Chatswood.
$95.
21. BACKUS, Jean L.
LETTERS FROM AMELIA 1901-1937. An Intimate Portrait of Amelia Earhart.
Beacon Press. Boston. 1982. 253; 26 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped, corner clipped) dust jacket; (half of front endpaper missing) o/wise good condition. Biography, based upon more than one hundred letters from the legendary pilot to her mother, portraying the remarkable evolution from child to the first woman to fly the Atlantic solo, amid these captivating letters and photographs the author skilfully weaves together Earhart's story.
$19.
22. BACKUS, Jean L.
LETTERS FROM AMELIA 1901-1937. An Intimate Portrait of Amelia Earhart.
Beacon Press. Boston. 1982. 253; 26 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Biography, based upon more than one hundred letters from the legendary pilot to her mother, portraying the remarkable evolution from child to the first woman to fly the Atlantic solo, amid these captivating letters and photographs the author skilfully weaves together Earhart's story.
$24.
23. BAKER, Sidney J.
MY OWN DESTROYER. A Biography of Capt. Matthew Flinders R.N.
Currawong Publishing. Sydney. 1962. First Edition; 146, index; frontis portrait; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j insect damaged, chip on top edge of front board, light browning) o/wise good condition. Biography of the great navigator and explorer of the Australian coast, includes new material and hiterto unpublished letters by Flinders.
$29.
24. BANFIELD, E.J.
LAST LEAVES FROM DUNK ISLAND.
Currey O'Neil. South Yarra, VIC. 1982 [first published 1925]. Australian Classics Series. 232, index; illustrations and map; hardcover in dust jacket; (a couple of spots on title page and on fore edges of pages) o/wise very good condition. The author's life on tropical Dunk Island, Banfield left Townsville in 1897 to pursue a simpler existence on Dunk Island off the coast of far North Queensland.
$24.
25. BARKER, Lady.
STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND.
Whitcombe and Tombs. Christchurch, NZ. 1951 [first published 1870]. Reprint of 1950. 236; coloured frontis; hardcover in dust jacket; (ragged d/j rebacked, new endpapers, spotting of page edges) o/wise good condition. A lively and personal narrative of New Zealand life on a station in the early colonial days, when women shared with men the loneliness and hazards of pioneering.
$11.
26. BARNES, John.
THE ORDER OF THINGS. A Life of Joseph Furphy.
Melbourne. 1990. hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition.
$23.
27. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE GOVERNOR'S LADY. Mrs. Philip Gidley King.
Oxford University Press. London. 1940. First Edition; xii, 131, index; 16 illustrations; hardcover dust jacket. (d/j badly chipped and rebacked, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Extracts from the journals of Mrs. Philip Gidley King, wife of the first Governor of Norfolk Island, who later succeeded Hunter as Governor of New South Wales, an Australian and Pacific Historical Narrative.
$19.
28. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE HENTYS. An Australian Colonial Tapestry.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1956. Second Edition 578, bibliog, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 2 text illustrations; hardcover. a few minor spots of insect damage to cloth, light browning of margins, o/wise good condition.A history of the Henty family who settled in Australia in 1829 and 1831.
$29.
29. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE HENTYS. An Australian Colonial Tapestry.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1962 [first published 1954]. Australian Paperbound Edition; 578, bibliog, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 2 text illustrations; cardcover; owner's name has been rubbed out on front endpaper, bookstore stamp, o/wise good condition.A history of the Henty family who settled in Australia in 1829 and 1831.
$18.
30. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE HENTYS. An Australian Colonial Tapestry.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1962 [first published 1954]. Australian Paperbound Edition; 578, bibliog, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 2 text illustrations; cardcover; owner's bookplate and name on small title page, back page of the book and back cover damp marked, o/wise good condition.A history of the Henty family who settled in Australia in 1829 and 1831.
$19.
31. BEALE, Edgar.
KENNEDY OF CAPE YORK.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1970. First Edition; 281. 47 illustrations and b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; a few marks on page edges) o/wise very good condition. A biography of the renowned Queensland Explorer Edmund Kennedy.
$50.
32. BEIER, Ulli; Edited by.
BLACK WRITING FROM NEW GUINEA.
University of Queensland Press. Brisbane. 1973. First Edition; 152; cardcover; very good condition. Autobiography, fiction, poetry and drama with glossary and notes on contributors.
$20.
33. BENNETT, Bruce, edited by.
THE LITERATURE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1979. First Edition; xvi, 304; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket, [protected]; fine condition. A series of descriptive and critical surveys of the main forms of creative and critical writing in Western Australia, letters, diaries and journals, the novel, short story, poetry, drama, books for children and literary journalism.
$29.
34. BERAN, Henry.
`I FEEL I SHOULD PLOUGH SOMETHING BACK': SIR JAMES KIRBY 1899-1971.
James N. Kirby Holdings Pty Ltd. Broadway, Sydney. 1993. First Edition; 104, appendices; b/w photos, drawings and reproduced documents; cardcover; mint condition [new]. This is a comprehensive biography of Sir James Kirby and the history of the Kirby group of companies in Australia.
$20.
35. BESTIC, Captain A.A.
KICKING CANVAS.
Evans Brothers. London. 1957. First Edition; 207; 20 b/w photos, endpaper maps; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine in pictorial dust jacket (small chip on top part of spine otherwise very good condition, protected); owner's signature at very top of front endpaper map and on small title page otherwise in very good condition. The account of the author's first voyage as an apprentice in the sailing ship "Denbigh Castle" and the adventures encountered by both author and ship.
$19.
36. BEZYMENSKI, Lev.
THE DEATH OF ADOLF HITLER. Unknown Documents from Soviet Archives.
Michael Joseph. London. 1968. 1968. 114; 23 b/w photos; hardcover embossed title on spine in dust jacket (watermarked otherwise condition, protected); foxing on endpapers otherwise in good condition The mystery of Adolf Hitler's death is revealed by the author, a Soviet journalist, who ends all speculations by the first international publication of the complete, authentic autopsy reports of the Forensic Medical Commission of the Soviet Army in charge of the dissection of the corpses unearthed in the garden of the Berlin Chancellery.
$24.
37. BHATIA, Krishan.
INDIRA A BIOGRAPHY OF PRIME MINISTER GANDHI.
Angus & Robertson. London. 1974. 1st Edition; x, 290, biblio, index; b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (owners name on e/p) otherwise very good condition. An absorbing biography of the life of Indira Gandhi by one of India's leading journalists, written with great objectivity, including Mrs. Gandhi's mistakes as well has her political achievements.
$30.
38.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SUMMER INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS.
Summer Institute of Linguistics. Dallas. 1992. 603, indices; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: academic works and vernacular works.
$59.
39. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
THE STEEL MASTER: A LIFE OF ESSINGTON LEWIS.
South Melbourne. 1972. Reprint of first edition; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$28.
40. BLAZEY, Peter.
BOLTE. A Political Biography.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1972. First Edition; x, 251, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (owner's name on back of small title page, owner's book stamp on title page) o/wise good condtion. Australian political biography of former premier of Victoria.
$14.
41. BLOOMFIELD, Paul.
EDWARD GIBBON WAKEFIELD. Builder of the British Commonwealth.
Longmans. London. 1961. First Edition; xi, 378, index; 18 b/w illustrations; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; (light browning) o/wise good condition. Biography, Wakefield organized aided emigration to Australia and New Zealand at a critical moment, otherwise nearly all emigrants from Britain would then and later have gone to the United States and to Canada, he inspired the Durham Report and fought for concessions to the French inhabitants of Canada ensuring United Canada's loyalty to the Crown.
$24.
42. BOLTON. G.C. with Ann Mozley.
THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN LEGISLATURE 1870-1930.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1961. xxii, 225, appendix; b/w illustrations; cardcover; near fine condition.Biographical notes and outlines careers of the 400 members who sat in the Western Australian legislature between 1870-1930.
$34.
43. BONG, Baik.
KIM IL SUNG BIOGRAPHY [VOLS 1 TO 3] Vol I From Birth to Triumphant Return to Homeland, Vol II From Building Democratic Korea to Chullima Flight, Vol III From independent National Economy to 10-Point Political Programme.
Dar Al-Talia. Beirut. 1973. 593, Vol. I, 13 plates and numerous text photos, fold-out map, appendices, pp. 621, Vol. II, 19 pages of plates, text photos, fold-out map, appendices, pp. 671 Vol. III, 14 pages of plates, text photos, appendices. hardcovers in dustwrappers; fine condition. Biography of North Korean leader, includes: family and boyhood, road to socialism, great call to arms, birth of anti-Japanese guerilla army, leading the masses along the road to revolution, birth of Korean People's Army, brilliant commander who defeated U.S. imperialism, a Korea with an independent economy, outstanding leader of the world revolution, great leader of the 40 million Korean people.
$95.
44. BOON. David.
UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. The Autobiography of David Boon.
Harper Sport. Sydney. 1996. 272. coloured, b/w photos, statistical records; hardcover with coloured dust jacket; scruffed bump to lower right hand hardcover o/wisefine condition.David Boon has an outstanding record in Australian cricket and this story which only Boon could write with such directness, honesty and character modesty will be a readers choice.
$19.
45. BOYAN, Bill and Ian Pedley.
ALTARS & ARTILLERY. The Life Story of Monsignor Owen B. Steele - Founder of Queensland's BOYS TOWN.
Boolarong. Brisbane. 1980. First Edition; 122; 49 b/w photographs; Original pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Biography of a Catholic priest born in Gympie. He was Chaplain to the 'Rats of Tobruk' and later worked for the underprivileged boys of Queensland.
$25.
46. BOYINGTON, Col. Gregory, USMC Retired.
BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP.
Putnam's. New York. 1958. Eighth Impression. 384; e/p illusts., frontis photo portrait; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (owner's bookplate on small title page) o/wise good condition. The author had resigned from the US Marines to fly with the Flying Tigers in China where he shot down 6 Japanese planes, having left the corps, the marines wouldn't take him back, so the Navy sent him to the South Pacific where he was given a squadron of misfits, this is their heroic story.
$35.
47. BOYLE, Andrew.
THE FOURTH MAN The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia.
New York. 1979. First Edition; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$24.
48. BOYLE, Andrew.
NO PASSING GLORY. The Full & Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire.
Collins. London. 1955. 384, index; frontis portrait; hardcover in (soiled) dust jacket; good condition. Scarce. A biography that reconciles the man with the legend, RAF Group Captain Leonard Cheshire won the V.C., a triple D.S.O. and D.F.C. with bomber Command during the Second World War, his last war-time mission was to Nagasaki as the British Prime Minister's special observer.
$25.
49. BREARLEY, Maurice N.
BORN TO FLY. The Story of Wayne Blackmore.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1981. 136; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Biography of a young Australian whose dream was to fly, he was accepted as an Air Force cadet, he built a tow glider and crashed becoming a paraplegic, he still had the spirit to achieve his ambition and took up hang-gliding setting the record for the longest hang-gliding flight in Australia, later his life ended in a hang-gliding crash into the sea.
$20.
50. BRENNAN, Niall.
DAMIEN PARER. Cameraman.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1994. 192, index; 10 b/w photos; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. Biography of the noted Australian war photographer, who won Australia's first Oscar, includes: his early life, days at Cinesound, the Pagewood Studios, New Guinea, the making of the Kokoda film, his death in action.
$23.
51. BROWER, Charles D.
FIFTY YEARS BELOW ZERO. A Lifetime of Adventure in the Far North. Introduction by Vilhjalmur Stefansson.
Robert Hale. London. No Date. viii, 254; 20 b/w illusts.; hardcover (spine soiled); (new endpapers, light browning, 2 inscriptions on title page) o/wise good condition, includes Eskimo life, Walrus hunting, whaling scene. Autobiography, Charles D. Brower who lived at Point Barrow for 57 years and was known throughout the Alaskan territory as the 'King of the Arctic', covers the period from 1883.
$14.
52. BROWN, Nan.
ANTARCTIC HOUSEWIFE.
Hutchinson. Richmond, VIC. 1971. First Edition; 190; col. frontis, 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition); (some small tape marks on endpapers with corner clipped on front e/p) o/wise very good condition. A personal account of Nan Brown's two-and-a-half years as a young housewife, one of only three women, on the sub-arctic island of South Georgia in the Falklands.
$24.
53. BROWNE, Waveney.
A MAN OF ACHIEVEMENT. Sir Manuel Hornibrook Kt, OBE, Hon FIOB, FIAB, FR Hist SQ.
P.E.P. Enterprises. Brisbane. 1974. First Edition; xiv, 154; 60 b/w photographs,some full page; hardcover in dust jacket; 8vo. near fine condition. Biography of the great 'Bridge Builder' noted for his bridges and monuments throughout Australia and New Guinea, particularly Queensland. Signed by the Author.
$25.
54. BROWNE, Waveney.
A WOMAN OF DISTINCTION. The Honourable Dame Annabelle Rankin D.B.E.
Boolarong Publications. Ascot, QLD. 1981. First Edition; xii, 136, index; 34 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (spine of d/j sunned) o/wise near fine conditon. A laudatory account of the public life of the first Australian woman to administer a federal department, the first woman to be sent abroad as ambassador or high commissioner, the first Australian female to do any number of other great things, the story of Senator Annabelle Rankin.
$22.
55. BUELL, Thomas B.
MASTER OF SEA POWER. A biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King.
Little, Brown & Co. Boston. 1980. First Edition; xxv, 609, bibliog., index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 65 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Through almost four terrible years of World War II King directed the operations of the United States Navy across the seven seas, a both scholarly and readable account, Buell provides a fascinating assessment of King's true place in the history of World War II.
$40.
56. BULOW, Kerry, compiled by.
FOREIGN AWARDS TO AUSTRALIA FROM WORLD WAR ONE TO THE KOREAN WAR.
Victoria. 2000. First Edition limited to 100 copies; 121. numerous b/w photos, certificates and medals; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Signed by author, contains all foreign awards compiled from the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette, includes full name, rank at time of award, Commonwealth Gazette date and page number, with a section listing the remaining World War One veterans who were awarded the Legion of Honour, Chevalier from the French government in 1898/99.
$65.
57. BURGER, Angela.
NEVILLE BONNER. A Biography.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1979. 169, index; 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Neville Bonner, a Queenslander, was the first Australian Aborigine elected to the Australian Federal Parliament, his story is not only that of one man's struggle against the odds, it is a unique view of an Aborigine imposing his values on the cut-throat world of Federal politics. In 1999 a Queensland Government multi story office building in Brisbane was named for him.
$20.
58. BURGER, Angela.
NEVILLE BONNER. A Biography.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1979. 169, index; 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Neville Bonner was the first Aborigine in the Australian Federal Parliament, his story is not only that of one man's struggle against the odds, it is a unique view of an Aborigine imposing his values on the cut-throat world of Federal politics.
$25.
59. BURNET, Sir Macfarlane.
CHANGING PATTERNS. An Atypical Autobiography.
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 282, index; frontis portrait, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine conditon. The first Australian working in Australia to receive a Nobel Prize, he writes of his fifty years of contact with medical science first as a virologist and epidemiologist and more recently as a contributor to the understanding of immunity.
$15.
60. BUTCHER, Benjamin T. With a Foreword by H. Leonard Murray, C.B.E., former Administrator of Papua.
WE LIVED WITH HEADHUNTERS.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1963. First Edition; 288; e/p maps, 19 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author volunteered for Missionary service when he heard that Chalmers had been killed, in 1904 he was sent out to Papua and set up a one-man station on the Fly River, his autobiography is written with zest and humour, but also of considerable anthropological interest, as he made a close study of Papuan tribal customs and where possible sought to preserve the best of those traditions.
$30.
61. BUTCHER, Captain Harry C. USNR.
THREE YEARS WITH EISENHOWER. The Personal diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher Naval Aide to General Eisenhower, 1942 to 1945.
Heinemann. London. 1946. First Edition; xviii, 748, index; 27 b/w illusts.; hardcover (rebound); (foxing on three photos) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Eishenhower told Captain Butcher to keep a diary, in it he gives an inside and informal look at the war in Europe, everything from press relations and allied disagreements to Ike shooting a rat on his toilet seat, includes: preparation for invasion, invasion of North Africa, conquest of Italy, Operation Overlord, destruction of German might.
$40.
62. BYRD, Richard E., Commander U.S. Navy.
SKYWARD. Man's Mastery of the Air as Shown by the Brilliant Flights of America's Leading Air Explorer. His Life, His Thrilling Adventures, His North Pole and Trans-Atlantic Flights, Together with his Plans for Conquering the Antarctic by Air.
Putnam's. New York. 1929. Eighth Impression; xv, 359; e/p maps, 48 b/w illusts.; hardcover (clean but with spine corners worn); (corner of dedication page clipped, some spots of foxing on a few pages) o/wise good condition. Autobiography of the noted American Arctic aviator.
$50.
63. CAIRNS, Jim.
DR JIM CAIRNS: THE UNTRIED ROAD.
1990. cardcover (fine condition); Author's signature on first page, otherwise fine condition.
$14.
64. CAMPBELL, James and Jim Ross.
MY FIRST SEVENTY YEARS. ANGAU Patrol Officer.
cardcover; mint condition. Biographical account, Jim Ross went to Papua as a pre-war civilian, but when the Japanese entered the war, he joined ANGAU serving in various areas including Milne Bay and the Gulf Region.
$33.
65. CARTER, Jennifer M.T.
PAINTING THE ISLANDS VERMILION: Archibald Watson and the brig Carl.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton South, Melbourne. 1999. First Edition; 279, appendices, bibliog., index; 22 b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Archibald Watson - a celebrated Australian surgeon, anatomist and professor - is still remembered in medical circles for his colourful lifestyle and eccentricity. His surgical skills were widely renown, although Adelaide was often scandalised by his unconventional behaviour. Prior, to his medical and academic career, he had been involved in `blackbirding' kidnapping native islanders during the `recruiting' voyage in 1871-72 of the brig `Carl'. He narrowly escaped imprisonment, fled to Europe, and became a medical student before returning to Adelaide. In an able piece of historic detective work, Jennifer Carter strips away Watson's public mask to reveal the private persona.
$44.
66. CHALFONT, Lord.
BY GOD'S WILL. A PORTRAIT OF THE SULTAN OF BRUNEI.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. London. 1989. 200, bibliog., index; 2 maps, illustrated with photos mainly in colour; hardcover in (chaffed) dust jacket; fine condition [protected]. Biography of the richest man in the world, Lord Chalfont is the first Western biographer to have been granted access to the Sultan, in conversation with the Sultan Lord Chalfont has not only addressed many controversial issues, but has explored the Sultan's own view of his role as an Islamic monarch in the rapidly developling Asia-Pacific Region.
$30.
67. CLARK, Mavis Thorpe.
PASTOR DOUG. The Story of Sir Douglas Nicholls Aboriginal Leader.
Lansdowne Press. Melbourne. 1972 [first published 1956]. Revised Edition; 259; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (a few pages water stained, d/j water stained) o/wise good condition. Biography of the first Aborigine to be honoured with a knighthood, as a young man he was to become an Australian Rules footballer and later to become ordained as a pastor of the Church of Christ and a champion of his people's fight for rights and recognition.
$14.
68. CLARK, Mavis Thorpe.
PASTOR DOUG. The Story of Sir Douglas Nicholls Aboriginal Leader.
Lansdowne Press. Melbourne. 1972 [first published 1956]. Revised Edition; 259; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j soiled) o/wise good condition. Biography of the first Aborigine to be honoured with a knighthood, as a young man he was to become an Australian Rules footballer and later to become ordained as a pastor of the Church of Christ and a champion of his people's fight for rights and recognition.
$15.
69. CLIFT, Ken.
THE SOLDIER WHO NEVER GREW UP.
Haldane Publishing Co. Sydney. 1976. 199; illustrated with line drawings and b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (inscription by author on e/p, signed by author on title page) very good condition. Collection of short stories recounting actual happenings in the life of a digger (Australian soldier) in World War II, includes: Palestine, Western Desert, Ceylon, New Guinea.
$35.
70. CLISBY, Mark.
GUILTY OR INNOCENT? The Gordon Bennett Case.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1992. Second impression. 134, bibliog., index; 3 maps, 21 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The author is a barrister and a qualified Captain in the Royal Australian Infantry Corps., he examines General Gordon Bennett's controversial escape from Singapore in 1942 and sets out the case for and against Bennett.
$19.
71. COLLINSON, J.W. Edited and arranged by.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 3. RECOLLECTIONS OF A VARIED LIFE. The autobiography of Joseph Greetham Eastwood.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1946. First Edition; 84, appendices; hardcover [original cloth]; includes historic newspaper articles and photos glued into spaces in first part of the book o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up "Early Days of Cairns"; "More about Cairns: 1. The Second Decade"; and "More about Cairns: 2.Echoes of the Past". Signed by the author. Number 62 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$65.
72. COLLINSON, J.W. Edited and arranged by.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 3. RECOLLECTIONS OF A VARIED LIFE. The autobiography of Joseph Greetham Eastwood.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1946. First Edition; 84, appendices; hardcover [original cloth]; very small bottom RHS corner of front endpaper and main title page missing o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up "Early Days of Cairns"; "More about Cairns: 1. The Second Decade"; and "More about Cairns: 2.Echoes of the Past". Signed by the author. Number 384 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$83.
73. COLLINSON, J.W. Edited and arranged by.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 3. RECOLLECTIONS OF A VARIED LIFE. The autobiography of Joseph Greetham Eastwood.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1946. First Edition; 84, appendices; hardcover (original cloth, some fading); very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up "Early Days of Cairns"; "More about Cairns: 1. The Second Decade"; and "More about Cairns: 2.Echoes of the Past". Signed by the author. Number 268 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$84.
74. COUPER, J.M.
THE BOOK OF BLIGH.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1969. First Edition; 88; cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Bligh in the Pacific is an outstanding subject for poetry. This narrative gives myth and epic to those few men such as Captain James Cook and Captain Bligh concerning their adventures and the mystery and fascination from their lives on the seas.
$19.
75. COWAN, Peter.
A UNIQUE POSITION. A Biography of Edith Dircksey Cowan 1861-1932.
University of Western Australia. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1978. First Edition; xii, 298, index; frontis portrait, 15 photos, circulars. hardcover in [illustrated] dustjacket; mint condition.Edith Cowan was the first woman member of the Australian parliament, being elected to the Legislative Assembly as the member for West Perth 1921-24.
$26.
76. CRAFT, Christine.
TOO OLD, TOO UGLY, AND NOT DEFERENTIAL TO MEN. An anchorwoman's courageous battle against sex discrimination.
Prima Publishing & Communications. Rocklin, California. 1988. Second Edition. 211; 22 b/w photographs; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket (mint condition, protected); Fine condition. In 1983, Christine Craft, a television news anchorwoman and reporter, sued Metromedia and its TV station in Kansas City, U.S.A., for fraud and sex discrimination. Her fight became a "cause celebre" primarily because of the courage and poise she displayed. In the highly political world of TV news, where most people are afraid to stir controversy for fear they may harm their careers, her David vs. Goliath fight against a corporate giant was, indeed, daring. (Forward by Larry King).
$18.
77. CUNNINGHAM, H.H.
A MAN WHO MATCHED A MOUNTAIN. The story of Tom Price.
22; frontis portrait, monotone photos; harcover with gilt titles; [conservators tape on spine] o/wise near fine condition.Short biography of the American engineer after whom the Western Australia mining town of Tom Price was named.
$27.
78. d'ALPUGET, Blanche.
ROBERT J. HAWKE. A Biography.
Schwartz. East Melbourne. 1984 [first published 1982]. Sixth Printing. xiii, 426, bibliog, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of Australian labor leader and former Prime Minister.
$14.
79. d'ALPUGET, Blanche.
ROBERT J. HAWKE. A Biography.
Schwartz. East Melbourne. 1983 [first published 1982]. Third Printing. xiii, 426, bibliog, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of Australian labor leader and former Prime Minister.
$16.
80. DAVIDSON, Jim.
A SHOWMAN'S STORY. The Memoirs of Jim Davidson.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1983. First Edition; 240, index; 41 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The glamour and the nostalgia of the Australian 'big band' era, a racy account by noted bandleader Jim Davidson.
$19.
81. DAVIS, Pedr.
CHARLES KINGSFORD SMITH. Smithy, the World's Greatest Aviator.
Paul Hamlyn. Sydney. 1977. First Edition; 157, index; map, fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Biography of the great Australian airman, Smithy pioneered more long distance routes than any pilot in history, the author has researched meticulously the many different facets of Smithy's life and character, from long distance records to barnstormer to co-founding Australian National Airways.
$35.
82. DAVIS, Pedr.
CHARLES KINGSFORD SMITH. Smithy, the World's Greatest Aviator.
Paul Hamlyn. Sydney. 1977. First Edition; 157, index; map, fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover leather bound with gilt titles; A4 format; (small chip in ink on front and back endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Biography of the great Australian airman, Smithy pioneered more long distance routes than any pilot in history, the author has researched meticulously the many different facets of Smithy's life and character, from long distance records to barnstormer to co-founding Australian National Airways.
$35.
83. DAVIS, Pedr.
CHARLES KINGSFORD SMITH. Smithy, the World's Greatest Aviator.
Lansdowne Press. Sydney. [first published by Paul Hamlyn 1977]. 157, index; map, fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Biography of the great Australian airman, Smithy pioneered more long distance routes than any pilot in history, the author has researched meticulously the many different facets of Smithy's life and character, from long distance records to barnstormer to co-founding Australian National Airways.
$30.
84. DAWSON, Captain Lionel.
FLOTILLAS. A Hard-Lying Story.
Rich & Cowan Ltd. London. 1935 [first published 1933]. Neptune Library Edition; xv, 233; 23 b/w photos, text drawings; hardcover (spine sunned, cover soiled); (foxing in much of the text, plates damp marked) o/wise good condition. Biographical account relating the experiences of a Destroyer officer who spent the greater part of his service in torpedo craft of the British Navy in World War I, includes: H.M.S. Britannia in 1900, H.M.S. Victory cruise to the West Indies, H.M.S. Salmon, all written with good to read anecdotal accounts.
$32.
85. de CASTELLA, Robert with Mike Jenkinson.
DEEK. The Making of Australia's World Marathon Champion.
William Collins. Sydney. 1984. First Edition; 175; 19 b/w photos; hardback cover in pictorial dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. "Deek" the book, like Robert de Castella the runner, should be an inspiration to all those willing to work to achieve a goal in sport, study, a career or any other facet of life. It tells the story of a boy who was less obviously talented than many of his contemporaries but who worked consistently at the sport of long-distance running until, years later, he dominated the world.
$18.
86. DEBENHAM, Mary H.
PATTESON OF THE ISLES.
Oxford University Press. London. 1921. 159; map, 9 illusts.; hardcover; (half of front endpaper removed) o/wise very good condition. A short biography of John Coleridge Patterson, a missionary whose life was taken on Santa Cruz in the Solomon Islands, a story full of adventure, of perils and escapes, of beautiful places and fantastic people.
$20.
87. DELBRIDGE, Arthur, editor.
AUSSIE TALK. The Macquarie Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms.
Macquarie Library. McMahons Point, NSW. 1984. xi, 353; very good condition.
$19.
88. DENIS, Armand.
ON SAFARI. The Story of My Life.
Collins. Sydney. 1963. First Edition; 320; e/p maps, 83 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (owner's name on title page) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography, noted photographer of African wild life and film maker, includes trips to Bali, Nepal, mainly deals with east Africa.
$35.
89. DEVANEY, John.
DOUGLAS MacARTHUR Something of a Hero.
G.P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1979. First Edition; 191, index; 14 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. In this biography the author shows MacArthur as viewed by intimate friends and bitter enemies.
$30.
90. DIAMOND, Marion.
BEN BOYD OF BOYDTOWN.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1995 [first published as The Sea Horse and the Wanderer in 1988]. xiv, 262, index; 20 plates, 2 figures, map; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of a high rolling banker adventurer in colonial New South Wales, the man who first brought Melanesian labour to the colony.
$25.
91. DOWARD, Jan S.
LAST TIGER OUT: the true story of Dan Maukar, ace pilot in the Indonesian Air Force.
Pacific Press Publishing Association. Mountain View, California. 1973. First Edition; 127; b/w illusts., endpaper maps; pictorial hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Dan Maukar's first love was his plane. Then came Molly, a beautiful black-haired girl; next, the people of his country. Dan was one of the top 10 Indonesian Air Force pilots chosen for jet training in Egypt. However, Dan found himself drawn deeper and deeper into the political underground. Incensed by government corruption, he staged his own rebellion with a "runaway" fighter jet.
$22.
92. DUTTON, Geoffrey.
THE HERO AS MURDERER. The Life of Edward John Eyre Australian Explorer and Governor of Jamaica 1815-1901.
Collins Cheshire. Marrickville, NSW. 1967. First Edition. 416, index; e/p maps, 3 text maps, 14 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (page edges spotted and a few spots in prelims) o/wise very good condition. Biography of noted Australian explorer, Eyre was the first white man to sight the inland desert and the great salt lake and to cross that awesome wasteland the Nullarbor Plain, he was later to fall into disgrace when as Governor of Jamaica he mistook a local riot for a full scale Negro uprising.
$19.
93. DUTTON, Geoffrey and Elder, David.
COLONEL WILLIAM LIGHT. Founder of a City.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1991. xvi, 313, bibliog., index; 4 col. plates, 26 b/w plates, 2 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of Col. Light, founder of the city of Adelaide, written with lucidity and style.
$30.
94. EADE, Charles, compiled by.
THE END OF THE BEGINNING. War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H., M.P. 1942. Volume Three.
Cassell & Co. Melbourne. 1943. First Australian Edition; xiv, 258; frontis portrait, 4 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition. 98 war time speeches, both brief and long, made by Churchill in 1942.
$16.
95. EBURY, Sue.
WEARY : The Life of Sir Edward Dunlop.
Viking. Ringwood, VIC. 1994. First Edition; 709, bibliog., index; 8 maps & line drawings, 96 b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Biography of the Australian war hero who spent more than three years as a prisoner of war in Java and on the notorious Burma-Thailand 'Death Railway', his gift of organizing vast hospital camps, his determination to get the men home and his frank diaries of captivity make him a war-time legend, in later life he dedicated himself to caring for former prisoners-of-war and was a pioneering cancer surgeon.
$29.
96. EDWARDS, Cecil.
JOHN MONASH.
State Electricity Commission of Victoria. Melbourne. 1970. First Edition; 76; b/w historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j scruffed and curled at edges, a few spots of foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. A biography, distinguished Australian Allied Commander from World War I, intellectual, University administrator and later head of the State Electricity Commission of Victoria.
$21.
97. ELLIS, M.H.
LACHLAN MACQUARIE. His Life, Adventures, and Times.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958 [first published 1947]. Third Edition; xvii, 614, index; colour frontis portrait, map, 7 colour plates; hardcover in repaired dust jacket; (book stamp on back of frontis, damp stain in margin of appendix and index) o/wise good condition. The first full length biography of one of the most important figures in early Australian history, the Scottish soldier who ruled the continent from 1810 to 1821, the Macquarie period saw the beginnings of Australian civilization as we know it today.
$14.
98. ELLIS, M.H.
LACHLAN MACQUARIE. His Life, Adventures, and Times.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1965 [first published 1947]. Fourth Edition (revised). xvii, 614, index; colour frontis portrait, map, 7 colour plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. The first full length biography of one of the most important figures in early Australian history, the Scottish soldier who ruled the continent from 1810 to 1821, the Macquarie period saw the beginnings of Australian civilization as we know it today.
$15.
99. ELLIS, M.H.
LACHLAN MACQUARIE. His Life, Adventures, and Times.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1952 [first published 1947]. Second Edition (revised). xvii, 614, index; colour frontis portrait, map, 7 colour plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; book mark tipped in on small title page, inscription on dedication page, o/wise good condition. The first full length biography of one of the most important figures in early Australian history, the Scottish soldier who ruled the continent from 1810 to 1821, the Macquarie period saw the beginnings of Australian civilization as we know it today.
$15.
100. EMERY, Noemie.
WASHINGTON. A Biography.
Cassell & Co. London. 1976. First British Edition; 432, bibliog, index; hardcover. near fine condition. One would not think it would be possible to write a fresh appraisal of Washington, but the author has done just that producing a psychological portrait of compelling power.
$28.
101. ENGLUND, Steven.
PRINCESS GRACE.
Orbis. London. 1984. First British Edition; xii, 392, index; b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Steven Englund with the help of her family and her many friends, provides a unique insight into Princess Grace's fascinating life from the early years in New York theatre to wife of a reigning European Sovereign.
$25.
102. ERICKSON. Rica.
THE DEMPSTERS.
University of Western Australia Press. Perth, Western Australia. 1978. First Edition; xiii, 297, index; numerous b/w photos, bibliography, index; hardcover with mint dust jacket; mint condition.Very scarce. Few can claim to have pioneered in so many diverse fields as the Dempsters and spanned the whole period from the founding of the colony of Western Australia to the first days of the Australian Federation.
$47.
103.
AN ETHNOGRAPHIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW GUINEA. Volume 1: Author Index. pp.ix, 318. Volume 2: District Index. 110 pp. Volume 3: Proper Names Index. 255 pp.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1968. First Edition; cardcover; near fine condition. Rare. Compiled by the staff of the Department of Anthropology and Soociology, Australian National University, This bibliography provides a key to the literature of the country and on the indigenous peoples of New Guinea, including Indonesian occupied Irian Barat (later Irian Jaya now West Papua formerly Dutch New Guinea) and the surrounding islands of the Trust Territory of Papua and New Guinea. It contains some ten thousand entries ranging from mid-nineteenth century publications to those appearing and published through to 1964 and covers all aspects of the traditional and changing cultures of the people. It represents the first attempt to cover the ethnographic literature of the whole region in one work. Much sought after.
$495.
104. EUNSON, Robert.
THE PEARL KING: THE STORY OF THE FABULOUS MIKIMOTO.
1956. hardcover. very good condition.
$22.
105. FARNFIELD, Jean.
FRONTIERSMAN. A Biography of George Elphinstone Dalrymple.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 171; 21 b/w photographs, 3 line drawings, 5 maps; hardcover in (cipped and foxed) dust jacket; very good condition. Dalrymple was an explorer, pastoralist, entrepreneur, civil servant and parliamentarian in Northern Queensland.
$30.
106. FARWELL, Byron.
THE MAN WHO PRESUMED. A BIOGRAPHY OF HENRY M. STANLEY.
Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1958. First Edition; viii, 334, glossary, bibliog., index; 20 illusts., 3 maps; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; very good condition (light foxing on e/p o/wise clean). The story of Stanley from a boyhood in the workhouse, to battle on both sides of the American Civil War, to exploits in Africa, he was Knighted and sat in Parliament.
$27.
107. FLETCHER, Brian H. Fletcher.
RALPH DARLING. A Governor Maligned.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1984. xxi, 473, bibliog, index; maps, 3 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.The first full-length biography of one of the most important and controversial figures in Australian history, Ralph Darling Gjovernor of New South Wales from 1825-1931.
$29.
108. FORRESTER, Geoff and R.J. May, Editors;
THE FALL OF SOEHARTO.
Crawford House. Bathurst, Australia. 1998. First Australian Edition; 262; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. An authoritative work on this momentous landmark in Indonesia's and South-East Asia's history, the first book to address the critical questions surrounding the fall of Soeharto a mere eleven weeks after his unanimous re-election as President of Indonesia.
$34.
109. FOWKE, John.
KUNDI DAN. Dan Leahy's Life Among the Highlanders of Papua New Guinea.
University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia, Brisbane. 1995. First Edition; 263, bibliog., index; 43 b/w photos, map; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (new). The author is a former district officer in the PNG colonial service (and is still employed there in the coffee industry). This book is based largely upon taped interviews made with Danny Leahy whilst he was living in the Highlands. This biography is also of Queensland interest as the Leahys hail from Toowoomba.Scarce, out-of-print.
$19.
110. FYSH, Hudson.
QANTAS RISING: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966 [first published 1965]. xii, 296, index; 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket [protected]; (new endpapers, foxing in the prelims, traces of library stamp) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. This is the story of two young ex-servicemen who had nothing to do after World War I, so they founded one of the world's great airlines. The author writes pleasantly and informally, and readers will enjoy this book as much for its anecdotes of the author's life and its stories of adventure in the air as for its important contribution to Australian history.
$60.
111. FYSH, Hudson.
QANTAS RISING: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966 [first published 1965]. xii, 296, index; 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (presentation book plate on front endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. This is the story of two young ex-servicemen who had nothing to do after World War I, so they founded one of the world's great airlines. The author writes pleasantly and informally, and readers will enjoy this book as much for its anecdotes of the author's life and its stories of adventure in the air as for its important contribution to Australian history.
$61.
112. FYSH, Hudson.
QANTAS RISING: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; xii, 296, index; 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. This is the story of two young ex-servicemen who had nothing to do after World War I, so they founded one of the world's great airlines. The author writes pleasantly and informally, and readers will enjoy this book as much for its anecdotes of the author's life and its stories of adventure in the air as for its important contribution to Australian history.
$65.
113. FYSH, Hudson.
QANTAS RISING: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966 [first published 1965]. xii, 296, index; 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket [protected]; (new endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. This is the story of two young ex-servicemen who had nothing to do after World War I, so they founded one of the world's great airlines. The author writes pleasantly and informally, and readers will enjoy this book as much for its anecdotes of the author's life and its stories of adventure in the air as for its important contribution to Australian history.
$62.
114. GARRAN, Sir Robert Randolph, GCMG, QC.
PROSPER THE COMMONWEALTH.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958. First Edition; xvii, 444. b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket, gilt titles on spine; very good conditionScarce. The life of Sir Robert Garran is a part of Australian history, and, telling his own story, he tells in no small degree the story of Australia as a nation. He played a vital part in the making of the Constitution, and in the all-important matters of draftsmanship and constitutional historythe advocates of Federation depended greatly on his legal ability and sound judgment.
$28.
115. GARRAN, Sir Robert Randolph, GCMG, QC.
PROSPER THE COMMONWEALTH.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958. First Edition; xvii, 444. b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket, gilt titles on spine; very good conditionScarce. The life of Sir Robert Garran is a part of Australian history, and, telling his own story, he tells in no small degree the story of Australia as a nation. He played a vital part in the making of the Constitution, and in the all-important matters of draftsmanship and constitutional historythe advocates of Federation depended greatly on his legal ability and sound judgment.
$27.
116. GEDDES, Margaret.
REMEMBERING WEARY. Sir Edward Dunlop - as Recalled by Those Whose Lives He Touched.
Viking. Melbourne. 1996. 448, index; 31 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of Australian war hero and noted surgeon, Weary Dunlop, the author interviewed many of Weary's friends, colleagues and family to bring together their insight and understanding of this great Australian.
$29.
117. GEE, Marjory.
CAPTAIN FRASER'S VOYAGES 1865-1892.
Stanford Maritime. London. 1979. First Edition; 217; historic b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biographic account based upon note books written by Thomas Garry Fraser where he recalls in vivid detail the events of twenty-five voyages in fast clippers.
$12.
118. GOULD, R.T.
CAPTAIN COOK.
Duckworth. London. 1978. 128, index; frontis portrait, 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Perhaps the best short biography of Cook.
$15.
119. GRAHAM, W.H.
TIGER DUNLOP.
Hutchinson. London. 1962. First Edition; 308, index; e/p maps, line illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (small stain on back); good condition. Biography of William Dunlop, a legendary figure in Canada more than a century after his death, includes the Canadian backwoods, John Galt's Canada Company, the Huron Tract.
$35.
120. GRASSBY, Al.
THE MORNING AFTER.
Judicator Publications. Canberra. 1979. 142; b/w photos; cardcover; inscribed by the author, o/wise fine condition.Australian Minister for Immigration in the Whitlam government Al Grassby writes about the 1974 election campaign which saw him loose his seat, Grassby was noted for his work in multi-culturalism.
$19.
121. GREENOP, Frank S.
WHO TRAVELS ALONE. A Biography of Nicolai Miklouho Maclay.
K.G. Murray Publishing. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; 271; 18 illustrations; hardcover in (reproduction) dustjacket (protected); (inscription and owner's name on endpaper) o/wise good condition. Rare. This is the story that could not be told. It is the story of the life of Nicolai Miklouho Maclay, the first white settler to penetrate the Rai Coast (south of Madang) on the north east coast of New Guinea, a rare character who was scientist, explorer and adventurer. Maclay was a Russian of delicate health, 25 years of age when he went to live with natives and eventually established himself as their friend. Maclay died when he was 45 before he published the results of his adventures - the author discovered many of his papers.
$55.
122. GRENFELL, Reggie and Richard Garnett, editors.
JOYCE. By Herself and Her Friends.
Macmillan London. 1980. First Edition; 200, index; frontis portrait, 7 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (page edges spotted) o/wise good condition.Anecdotal biography of noted British actress and author Joyce Grenfell.
$13.
123. GRENFELL, Wilfred Thomason.
THE STORY OF A LABRADOR DOCTOR. The Autobiography of Wilfred Thomason Grenfell.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. No Date. 300; 6 b/w illusts.; hardcover (shellacked); (new endpapers, foxing in some of the text) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Autobiography, the author spent 32 years as a doctor for deep-sea fishermen mainly in Labrador and northern Newfoundland.
$40.
124. GREY, Jeffrey.
AUSTRALIAN BRASS. The Career of Lieutenant General Sir Horace Robertson.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1992. xxi, 249, index; 22 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of one of Australia's most colourful and controversial generals, includes Gallipoli with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade and command of Commonwealth force in occupation of Japan.
$28.
125. GRIFFITH, Thomas E. Jr.
MacARTHUR'S AIRMAN. General George C. Kenney and the War in the Southwest Pacific.
University Press of Kansas. Kansas, U.S.A. 1998. First Edition; xiv, 338, index, bibliography; 3 area maps; hardcover illustrated in protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce, excellent and fascinating operational history that raises Kenney to the front rank among American commanders in the Pacific War.
$39.
126. GROOM, Jessie.
NATION BUILDING IN AUSTRALIA. The Life and Work of Sir Littleton Ernest Groom.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1941. 283, index; frontis portrait; hardcover in repaired dust jacket [protected]; (cloth damp marked, page edges spotted, some foxing in the prelims) o/wise good condition. Political biography, Groom entered the first Australian Parliament in 1901, retaining office with only a break of two years until his death in 1936, during much of this period he held cabinet posts.
$29.
127. GUERRERO, Leon Ma
THE FIRST FILIPINO. A Biography of Jose Rizal.
National Historical Institute. Manila. 1977 [first published 1963]. Sixth Printing xxiii, 549, index; frontis portrait; cardcover; large format; cover bruised and rubbed, new endpapers, damp stain throughout on the upper left and lower right margins, browning of text pages, o/wise a good reader's copy.Biography of the national hero of the Philippines, Awarded first prize in the Rizal biography contest held under the auspices of the Jose Rizal National Centennial Commission in 1961.
$49.
128. GUNTHER, John.
ROOSEVELT. In Retrospect.
Hamish Hamilton. London. 1950. First British Edition; xiv, 441, index; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); (d/j chipped and soiled, half of front endpaper missing, a few spots on title pages) o/wise good condition. Noted writer and reporter John Gunther has again sifted through all of the possible sources to deliver the most complete account of Roosevelt the President and Roosevelt the man.
$18.
129. GWYNN, Stephen.
CAPTAIN SCOTT.
Penguin. Harmondsworth, Middlesex. 1939. Complete Unabridged. 248, index; cardcover (spine chipped); A5 format; (owner's book stamp on small title page, small title page missing corner, margins with browning) poor condition. Biography, includes: parentage and early life, voyage of the 'discovery', the sledge journeys,naval command and marriage, the launch of the last journey, march to the pole, attainment and the end.
$12.
130. HARTMAN. Captain Howard.
THE SEAS WERE MINE.
Dodd, Mead and Company. New York, USA. 1935. First Edition; 330; frontis portrait, 7 b/w illustrations; hardcover; [spine ends frayed, short split in cloth on spine, corners bumped, owners named blocked out on end paper, book sellers stamp, sporadic foxing]Anecdotal adventure, includes sailing the South Seas, captured whales, knew Robert Louis Stevenson, Joseph Conrad, Queen Victoria,had experiences with cannibals and pirates, hurricanes, took part in Boer War.
$42.
131. HASLUCK, Alexandra.
PORTRAIT IN A MIRROR. An Autobiography.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. No Date. 329, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Alexandra Hasluck is well-known as a biographer in Australia, in this autobiography she brings the same discerning eye to bear on her own ancestors together with vivid sketches of her early life in Western Australia and her life as wife to a minister in the Australian govearnment and later as the wife of the Governor General of Australia.
$17.
132. HASLUCK, Paul.
MUCKING ABOUT. An Autobiography.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1977. First Edition; 287; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j sunned o/wise fine condition.Autobiography of former Cabinet Minister and Governor-General of Australia up until the author's 35th year.
$19.
133. HEWITT, J. E.
THE BLACK ONE.
Langate Publishing. South Yarra, Melbourne. 1984. 172, appendices [ 134] un-numbered; fully illustrated with maps and photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. An autobiography covering the years 1901-1939, including service in the R.N., R.A.F. and R.A.N. and the Royal Australian Air Force, with detailed accounts of the sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in June 1919, of operations against Ataturk in Asia Minor and incursions into the Black Sea during the Civil War in Russia.
$24.
134. HILDER, Brett.
THE HERITAGE OF J.J.HILDER.
Ure Smith Pty Limited. Sydney. 1966. 126, bibliog, index; 29 colour plates,7 pen drawings, 2 portraits, 2 plates other Hilder artists; hardcover in illustrated dust jacket in protective covering; discolouration to inside back dust jacket and book edges o/wise good condition.Depicts range of the artist's subject and styles and many most important paintings which have not been reporduced in colour before.
$94.
135. HILL, Marji and Alex Barlow, Annotated, Compiled and Edited by.
BLACK AUSTRALIA. An Annotated Bibliography and Teacher's Guide to Resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1978. xv, 200, author and title index; cardcover; fine condition. 546 works with well written annotations.
$14.
136. HOLLOWS, Fred with Peter Corris.
FRED HOLLOWS. An Autobiography with Peter Corris.
Kerr. Balmain, NSW. 1993 [first published 1991]. New Edition includes index; 267; 61 b/w photos; cardcover; (heavy browning of inside of covers, spotting of page edges) o/wise good condition. Biography of noted Australian doctor who did amazing work with his Trachoma program among the Australian Aboriginals and later in Africa.
$9.
137. HOLMAN, Dennis.
NOONE OF THE ULU. With a Foreword by Field-Marshall Sir Gerald Templer.
Heinemann. London. 1958. Second Impression; xviii, 253; b/w photos, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired o/wise good condition.Malaya, at the height of the emergency, General Templer summoned Richard Noone, brother of missing anthropologist Pat Noone to woo the deep-jungle aborigines away from the Communist guerrillas, it provided him with the chance to also investigate his missing brother, an exciting real-life narrative.
$10.
138. HOLT, Bob "Hooker".
FROM INGLEBURN TO AITAPE. The Trials and Tribulations of a Four Figure Man in the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion.
2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion. Lakemba, NSW. 1981. First Edition; 215; b/w illusts.; cardcover; very good condition. Biographical account of a young infantryman's experience and factual record of six years of service with the 2nd AIF during World War II, includes: Bardia, Tobruk, Greece, New Guinea.
$20.
139. HONAN, William H.
BYWATER. The Man Who Invented the Pacific War.
Macdonald. London. 1990. First Edition; xiv, 337, notes, bibliog., index; 5 maps, 29 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author in a career of more than 20 years at the New York Times, has written frequently about naval developments, in this biography of Bywater he deals at length on Bywater's efforts to devise a Pacific War strategic plan and how Yamamoto read Bywater's book and adopted the plan as his own.
$30.
140. HONAN, William H.
VISIONS OF INFAMY. The Untold Story of How Journalist Hector C. Bywater Devised the Plans that Led to Pearl Harbor.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1991. First Edition; xvi, 346, bibliog, index; 6 maps, 30 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. In a series of brilliant books and articles written during the twenties and thirties Bywater prophetically outlined naval strategies that would read like a blueprint for the Pacific Theatre during World War II, a rising captain named Yamamoto adopted Bywater's ideas as his own, Bywater met only once with Yamamoto, the book looks at the prospect that the death of Bywater may have been ordered by Yamamoto, a major biography.
$15.
141. HORNIBROOK, J.H.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE With Biographical Notes.
Publication No.1 of the Library Board of Queensland for the Oxley Memorial Library of Queensland. Brisbane. 1953. First Edition; 81 Cloth cover. (one corner bumped) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Edition limited to 450 copies. Covers the production of Queensland verse for the 81 years 1868-1949 with major items since that date, includes all writers who lived in Queensland for two or more years.
$35.
142. HOUGH, Richard.
CAPTAIN BLIGH & MR CHRISTIAN: The Men and the Mutiny.
Cassell Ltd. London. 1979. Reissued with additions 1979 by Cassells Ltd. 320, chronology, notes on sources, index; b/w illustrations. hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; some small staining on edges o/wise very good condition. This reissue of Mr Hough's Book, for which he has written a foreword and made additions, is the most thoroughly researched account to appear in recent years. Characters and events are studied in depth and with understanding. The two protagonists are not seen simply as hero and villain, but as imperfect people.
$24.
143. HOWARD, Chris Perez.
MARIQUITA: A tragedy of Guam [Micronesia].
Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986. First Edition; vii, 92; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. A story about the author's mother that resulted in him getting to know - during his research - not only more about her but also about the plight of Guam's people during World War II.
$23.
144. HOWARD, Jane.
MARGARET MEAD. A Life.
Simon and Schuster. New York. 1984. 527, bibliog., index; maps, b/w illusts.; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. A biography of the noted anthropologist who was the subject of impassioned debate both in anthropology and in lay circles, written by one of the most accomplished reporters in America her resourcefulness delves into Mead's relationships with family, peers, friends and desciples, based upon accounts from some 300 people in the United States, England, Australia and New Zealand.
$30.
145. HUMPHREYS, L.R.
CLUNIES ROSS AUSTRALIAN VISIONARY.
Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 1998. First Edition; xxiii, 250, bibliograph;y b/w photographs; harcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). Biography. Ian Clunies Ross is one of the very few Australian scientists to become a household name. He led the [Australian] Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation during the great burgeoning of its research programs in the 1950's.
$38.
146. HUMPHRIS, Edith and douglas Sladen.
ADAM LINDSAY GORDON. And His Friends in Eangland and Australia.
Constable & Co. London. 1912. xxxii, 464; 53 hardcover; frontis and three plates missing, new endpapers, rebound retaining original clot on the front, several bookstamps, foxed and water damaged, last page ragged o/wise a good reader's copy.A biography of the poet of the Australian bush.
$34.
147. HUXLEY, Elspeth.
SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC.
Atheneum. New York. 1978. First American Edition; xiv, 303; illustrations, map. hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Elspeth Huxley's wise and graceful biography of Robert Falcon Scott, one of the great heroes of the twentieth century, who led the British Antarctic Expedition in 1911. He failed by one month to be the first to plant his country's flag at the South Pole, and died, tragically, on the return trip from the Pole, just eleven miles from food and shelter. Very scarce.
$50.
148. HYSLOP, R.C.
THE MAN: HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS PRINCE LEONARD SOVEREIGN OF THE HUTT RIVER PROVINCE PRINCIPALITY [An Independent Sovereign State within Western Australia].
Hutt River Province Principality. Hutt River, Western Australia. 1978. First Edition; x, 86; col. frontis, col. and b/w photos, document; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover; presentation copy by Sir Kenneth Morgan otherwise fine condition. Rare. This is the story of a man who has taken over the sovereignty of a part of Australia by proclaiming his Hutt River property a Principality. He has done it, he believes, within the law, and it has also provided a tourism opportunity for Hutt River.
$58.
149. INNES, Bruce.
PRIEST & SCIENTIST. Joseph Slattery - Australia's First Radiographer.
Crawford House. Bathurst, NSW. 1997. First Edition; 122; 8 colour plates, 21 b/w illusts; cardcover; mint condition. In 1896, just 5 months after the German scientist Rontgen announced he had discoverd x-rays, father Slattery used experimental equipment to create an x-ray image to save a boy's hand, in 1904 Slattery made one of the first successfuly overland radio transmissions in Australia, a biography of this extraordinary man.
$19.
150. IVES, Walter.
ARTHUR WILLIAM COLES. With Zeal and Integrity.
Privately Published. Melbourne. 1982. 91; colour frontis portrait by William Dargie, b/w photos, coat of arms in colour tipped in; hardcover; fine condition. Signed by the Editor. Biography of the founder of G.J. Coles variety stores.
$29.
151. JACKSON, Elaine.
LUFKIN FROM SAWDUST TO OIL. A History of Lufkin Industries, Inc. Lufkin, Texas.
Gulf Publishing Company. Houston. 1982. 241, bibliog, index; numerous b/w and colour photos, b/w full page photos to endpapers; hardcover with gilt text to spine in dust jacket with protective covering; dust jacket has rubbed areas and small tear o/wise very good condition.The story of Lufkin Industries is more than a biography of a company, it is the story of people who maintained an 80 year dedication to quality and service.
$37.
152. JAMES, Naomi.
AT ONE WITH THE SEA.
Hutchinson of Australia. Richmond South, VIC. 1979. First Edition; 192; e/p maps, illustrations in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. An autobiographical account by the first woman to sail single-handed round the globe via Cape Horn and in the fastest time ever, this New Zealand sailor made sailing history, a frank account of the most amazing lone voyage.
$10.
153. JEAL, Tim.
LIVINGSTONE.
Book Club Associates. London. 1973. xv, 427, appendices, sources, index; 6 maps, 17 line illusts., 27 plates; hardcover; (author's name underscored in pen on title page) o/wise very good condition. A biography written with the benefit of a large quantity of primary source material, which had not been available to previous biographers of the great African explorer.
$35.
154. JOHNSON, L.W.
COLONIAL SUNSET. Australia and Papua New Guinea 1970-74.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; xii, 271, index; 13 photos; hardcover in finedust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Covers a crucial period in the history of Papua New Guinea. At the beginning of 1970, in spite of the existence of a National Parliament, Papua New Guinea was still very much an Australian colony, with virtually all important decisions being made by Australians, yet by December 1973 the country was fully self-governing.
$19.
155. JOHNSON, R.W., Editor.
COOKE-RAVIAN VOLUME OF VOLCANOLOGICAL PAPERS. Geological Survey of Papua New Guinea Memoir 10 1981.
PNG Department of Minerals and Energy. Port Moresby. 1981. First Edition; xvi, 265; fully illustrated with maps, diagrams, photos, tables and charts; hardcover in original first release dust jacket (mint condition); mint condition (new). Rare. A book originally planned by Robin Cooke, Senior PNG Government Volcanologist. Cooke and Ravian, his Volcano Observer, were killed while monitoring the inner caldera on Karkar Island off the N>E. Coast of New Guinea, this memorial volume includes 25 papers concerning Papua New Guinea volcanoes, written for a broad readership, virtually a guide to the major volcanos of Papua New Guinea, includes 9 papers by Cooke. Much sought after by volcanologists worldwide.
$75.
156. JOYCE, R.B.
SIR WILLIAM MacGREGOR.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1971. 484, bibliog., index; 14 illusts., 7 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A definitive history of special interest to British New Guinea, the biography of Sir William MacGregor (1846-1919) who rose from humble beginnings in Scotland to prominent medical and administrative positions in various parts of the British Empire.
$39.
157. JOYCE, Roger B.
SAMUEL WALKER GRIFFITH.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1984. First Edition; xii, 456, index; 32 historical illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of the first chief justice of the High Court of Australia and the principal draftsman of the Australian Constitution, Samuel Walker Griffith was a complex, brilliant man.
$21.
158. JUDD, Lawrence M.
LAWRENCE M. JUDD & HAWAII. (AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY). As told to Hugh W. Lytle.
Charles E. Tuttle Company. Rutland, Vermont. 1971. First Edition; 296; hardcover, with title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; (d/j corners clipped) o/wise near fine condition. Here is history as it happened, Hawaii on the way to wonderful statehood, its growing pains and glowing achievements - told nostalgically and naturally by a former territorial governor, Lawrence M. Judd.
$22.
159. KAIMA, Sam and August Kituai, compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MADANG PROVINCE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. April 1999. First Edition; xvi, 255; map; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Alphabetical list by author.
$49.
160. KAIMA, Sam and Biama Kanasa, compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MOROBE PROVINCE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. January 1999. First Edition; xiv, 281; map; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Alphabetical list by author.
$49.
161. KAIMA, Sam and Otto Nekitel, compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WEST SEPIK/SANDAUN PROVINCE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. February 2000. First Edition; 152; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Alphabetical list by author.
$49.
162. KANASA, Biama-Ura.
A RESEARCH GUIDE TO WORLD WAR II. Australia New Guinea Administrative Unit and the Natives [of Papua and New Guinea].
UPNG Press. Port Moresby. 1997. viii, 55; 1 b/w photo; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. A useful research guide to files on the Australia New Guinea Administrative Unit [ANGAU] and natives that appears in the Australian National guide to Archival Materials [ANGAM2] data base at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra, includes: Section One, ANGAU, general, administration, organization, reports, Section Two, Natives, customs, treatment by Japanese, races, rewards, labour, shipping, general language, treatment by allies.
$20.
163. KERR, John.
MATTERS FOR JUDGEMENT. An Autobiography.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1978. First Edition; 468, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition but with slight narrow browning on top of small title page only. Signed by Sir John Kerr and dated 1978.One of the few author signed copies. Autobiography of the former and now deceased Australian Governor-General who exercised controversial Constitutional reserve powers of the British Crown to dismiss the Socialist Prime Minister, Gough Whitlam in 1975; this book covers his early life as a student and during World War 2 and his rise to a Federal judge and then his appointment as GG by the Queen on the recommendation of Whitlam.
$36.
164. KERR, Margaret Goyder.
THE SURVEYORS. The Story of the Founding of Darwin.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1971. First Edition; 183, index; e/p maps, 27 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Margaret Goyder Kerr's sensitive portrait of her grandfather who undertook in planning the Town of Darwin and surveyed 600,000 acres of wilderness in the township area, an epic of Australian exploration.
$24.
165. KEYZER-ANDRE, Henri, with Hy Steirman.
AGE OF HEROES. Incredible Adventures of a Pan Am Pilot and his Greatest Triumph, Unravelling the Mystery of Amelia Earhart.
Hastings House. Mamaroneck, NY. 1993. 302, index; 31 b/w illusts.; hardcover in mint dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition. Autobiography, meet aviation heroes Amelia Earhart, Charles Lindberg and Howard Hughes through the eyes of Henri Keyzer-Andre who began flying in 1929 as a crop duster, survivor of six major air crashes, he worked on the hush-hush project of the nuclear powered aircraft, did a barrel roll in a Concorde and while stationed at the US embassy in Japan he claims to have unravelled the mystery of Amelia Earhart's disappearance.
$19.
166. KIERNAN, Ben., Editor.
BURCHETT. Reporting the Other Side of the World 1939-1983.
Quartet Books. London. 1986. xxiv, index; 19 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition Fifteen fellow-journalists assess each phase of Burchett's career as a radical Australian journalist, from the first nuclear war to the third Indochina war and the crisis of white power in South Africa.
$30.
167. KING, Rev. Joseph.
W.G. LAWES OF SAVAGE ISLAND AND NEW GUINEA.
The Religious Tract Society. London. 1909. xxvi, 388, index; portrait frontis, fold-out col. map, 21 illusts.; hardcover with bright gilt illustration and labels on green cloth (fabric marked); (one page repaired) o/wise a very good clean copy. The author of this biography was an exceptionally close friend of W. G. Lawes from the age of 14, in his account he includes early life and college days, Pioneers of Port Moresby, Steps Towards Annexation, including a proposed armed expedition by a private British company to seize large tracts of New Guinea for its shareholders, German Plans of Occupation, A Triple Flag-Hoisting. The Murder of Chalmers.
$235.
168. KING, Rev. Joseph.
W.G. LAWES OF SAVAGE ISLAND AND NEW GUINEA.
The Religious Tract Society. London. 1909. xxvi, 388, index; portrait frontis, fold-out col. map, 21 illusts.; hardcover with bright gilt illustration and labels on red cloth; (insect damage to spine, damp marks on cover, large spots of foxing on most pages, mainly confined to top margin, owner's name on endpaper) a readers copy. The author of this biography was an exceptionally close friend of W. G. Lawes from the age of 14, in his account he includes early life and college days, Pioneers of Port Moresby, Steps Towards Annexation, including a proposed armed expedition by a private British company to seize large tracts of New Guinea for its shareholders, German Plans of Occupation, A Triple Flag-Hoisting. The Murder of Chalmers.
$140.
169. KINGSFORD-SMITH, Sir Charles.
MY FLYING LIFE. An Authentic Biography Prepared Under the Personal Supervision of and from the Diaries and Papers of the Late Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith.
Andrew Melrose. London. 1937. 284, index; 27 illusts. hardcover (rebound retaining the fabric and titles from the original spine); o/wise good condition Rare. Autobiography, of noted Australian aviator, barnstormer and trail blazer who pioneered more long distance routes than any pilot in history, posthumously published after the loss of Kingsford-Smith on the ill fated flight aboard the Southern Cloud.
$95.
170. KINNANE, Garry.
GEORGE JOHNSTN. A Biography.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1986. Second Impression; xiv, 329, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Biography of the author of My Brother Jack, Clean Straw for Nothing and a Cartload of Clay.
$19.
171. KLINGMAN, Lawrence and Gerald Green.
HIS MAJESTY O'KEEFE.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1950. ix, 354; hardcover, in pictorial dustjacket [protected]; (d/j chipped, owner's name on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Biography of an American shipwrecked on Yap in the ninteenth century, where he founded his pacific empire by capturing the trade in stone money and developing copra exports.
$12.
172. KNIGHT, Alanna. With an Introduction and edited by.
R.L.S. IN THE SOUTH SEAS. An Intimate Photographic Record.
Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1986. First Edition; 192, appendices; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce. In June 1888 Robert Louis Stevenson and his family sailed through San Francisco's Golden Gate, heading for the perils of the Pacific and the cannibal islands. Among the equipment they carried with them were a camera and a magic lantern. Stevenson intended illustrating his history of the South Seas - the excuse for his cruise. This book includes narrative from Stevenson's letters and essays and photographs taken from his camera.
$29.
173. KNIGHT, Alanna. With an Introduction and edited by.
R.L.S. [Robert Louis Stevenson] IN THE SOUTH SEAS. An Intimate Photographic Record.
Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1986. First Edition; 192, appendices; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce. In June 1888 Robert Louis Stevenson and his family sailed through San Francisco's Golden Gate, heading for the perils of the Pacific and the cannibal islands. Among the equipment they carried with them were a camera and a magic lantern. Stevenson intended illustrating his history of the South Seas - the excuse for his cruise. This book includes narrative from Stevenson's letters and essays and photographs taken from his camera.
$29.
174. KNIGHT, Dr. R.J.B and Dr Alan Frost.
THE JOURNAL OF DANIEL PAINE 1794-1797. Together with Documents Illustrating the Beginning of Government Boat-building and Timber-gathering in New South Wales, 1795-1805
Library of Australian History. Sydney. 1983, First Edition; xxix, 107, appendix, biographical register, index; 1 sketch, 1 diary page; hardover in dust jacket with protective covering; fine condition.Diary of Daniel Paine on his voyage to the new settlement Sydney, Australia in the "Reliance" 1795 and the early boat-building and timber-gathering and his return to England via Manila and China.
$24.
175. KNOKE. Heinz. [Translated by John Ewing]
I FLEW FOR THE FUHRER. The story of a German Airman.
Evans Brothers Limited. London. 1954 [first published 1953]. 6th reprint; x, 187; 35 b/w photos; hardcover illustrated dust jacket chaffed, in protective covering; aged foxing to book edges.Autobiography of the author, one of the outstanding German pilots of World War II, this first hand record from the other side makes fascinating reading.
$24.
176. KOCH, Klaus-Friedrich, Edited and Introduced by.
LOGS IN THE CURRENT OF THE SEA. Neli Lifuka's Story of Kioa and the Vaitupu Colonists. With a Foreword by Professor H.E.Maude.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; xviii, 110; 8 photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A Micronesian autobiography of Neli Lifuka from Tuvalu, transcribed and edited from tape, Neli Lifuka is totally candid and colourful as he describes his conventional childhood on Vaitupu and his crucial role in the unprecedented purchase of Kioa Island (just off Fiji) in 1946 for Vaitupuan colonists.
$25.
177. KRAUSS, Bob.
KENETI. South Seas Adventures of Kenneth Emory.
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu. 1988. ix, 419, index; e/p maps, text maps, 54 historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of Kenneth Emory, pioneer anthropologist of the Pacific, an account of his adventurous life, eight of his expeditions for the Bishop Museum are recounted here from his own memeory and from his unpublished journals, looks at Polynesian islands in transition over five decades.
$22.
178. KRAUSS, Bob, with William P. Alexander. Vignettes by Oliver Kinney.
GROVE FARM PLANTATION. The Biography of a Hawaiian Sugar Plantation.
Pacific Books. Palo Alto, California. 1966. First Edition, Second Printing; xvi, 400, glossary, index; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine (in protected illustrated dust jacket); very good condition. (Owner's signature, address and date on small title page). Very Scarce. Grove Farm Plantation is more than a vivid dramatization of Hawaii's colorful sugar industry from ox cart to labor unions - it is the moving, lust, lonely story of one man and a dream that helped shape Pacific history.
$40.
179. LAMB, Harold.
TAMERLANE. The Earth Shaker.
Garden City Publishing. Garden City, NY. 1928. First Edition; 340, index; map, b/w plates; hardcover in (ragged) dust jacket protected. (foxing on title pages, a few spots elsewhere) o/wise good condition. Last of the great conquerors he built up a vast Empire when Europe was only a province of Asia.
$27.
180. LAMBERT, S.M.
A DOCTOR IN PARADISE.
George Jaboor. Melbourne. 1942. Second Australian Edition; x, 421, index; 24 illusts., e/p map; hardcover in scarce dust jacket; good condition. Autobiography of an American Doctor who was sent to the South Seas to conquer hookworm told with a frankness and robust humour, packed with wonderful and strange stories, includes Papua New Guinea, Solomons, Fiji, Tonga.
$30.
181. LANCHBERY, Edward.
AGAINST THE SUN. The Story of Wing Commander Roland Beamont, D.S.O., O.B.E., D.F.C. Pilot of the Canberra and the P.I.
London. 1955. First Edition; hardcover in repaired dust jacket (protected); (spine ends worn) o/wise good condition.
$16.
182. LANCHBERY, Edward.
AGAINST THE SUN. The Story of Wing Commander Roland Beamont, D.S.O., O.B.E., D.F.C. Pilot of the Canberra and the P.I.
London. 1955. First Edition; hardcover [protected]; (no d/j) o/wise good condition.
$17.
183. LANGDON, Robert.
EVERY GOOSE A SWAN. An Australian Autobiography.
Farm Cove Press. Turramurra, Sydney. 1995. xiii, 287; fully illustrated with photos; cardcover; mint condition. A travel-adventure story that should inspire people who have an itch to see the world somewhat off the beaten track, the author spent three years working in Bolivia during which time he visited Uruguay, Peru, Argentina and Brazil.
$25.
184. LANGMORE, Diane.
TAMATE A KING. James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1974. ix, 169, bibliog., index; map, 17 historic illusts.; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (back endpaper scruffed with some numbers written in pen) o/wise very good condition. A scholarly biography presenting a rounder picture of this lively and unconventional missionary and explorer of 19th century Papua, explores the circumstance surrounding his death at Goaribari.
$24.
185. LANGMORE, Diane.
TAMATE A KING. James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1974. ix, 169, bibliog., index; map, 17 historic illusts.; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; o/wise fine condition. A scholarly biography presenting a rounder picture of this lively and unconventional missionary and explorer of 19th century Papua, explores the circumstance surrounding his death at Goaribari.
$30.
186. LANGMORE, Diane.
TAMATE A KING. James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1974. ix, 169, bibliog., index; map, 17 historic illusts.; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (owner's name and address on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. A scholarly biography presenting a rounder picture of this lively and unconventional missionary and explorer of 19th century Papua, explores the circumstance surrounding his death at Goaribari.
$22.
187. LANGRIDGE, A.K. and Frank H. L. Paton.
JOHN G. PATON. Later Years and Farewell. A Sequel to John G. Paton-An Autobiography.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1910. xv, 286; 12 illusts.; hardcover; (browning of endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Biography covering the later years of John G. Paton missionary to the New Hebrides, includes chapter on his conflict with the Kanak labour trade to Queensland, deputations to America, Britain and Ireland, back to Australia and the New Hebrides, visit to Tanna, the last visit to the island of Aniwa in 1904.
$55.
188. LAWMAN, Tony.
FROM THE HANDS OF THE WICKED.
Robert Hale. London. 1960. First Edition; 191, bibliog, index; map, b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j chipped, foxing in the prelims and index, o/wise good condition.An account of Frederick Stanley Arnot, one of the early Scottish missionaries who helped to shape the destiny of Central Africa, biography based on considerable research.
$55.
189. LAWRENCE, A.W.
THE MINT. A day-book of the R.A.F. Depot between August and December 1922 with Later Notes by 353087 A/c Ross.
Jonathan Cape. London. First Published 1955. 206; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; d/j soiled, owner's name and date on front endpaper, o/wise very good condition.A highly subjective account of Lawrence's life in the R.A.F., often robustly entertaining and the character sketches are a brilliant example of Lawrence's literary skill, Lawrence had enlisted in the R.A.F. under the name of John Hulme Ross.
$39.
190. LEE, Clark and Richard Henschel.
DOUGLAS MACARTHUR. An unconventional portrait of a great and controversial leader, based on little known and hitherto unrevealed facts ... featuring over 375 outstanding photographs, many never before published.
Henry Holt. New York. 1952. x, 370, index; endpaper maps, 385 photos. hardcover with gilt text to spine and 5 gilt stars on front cover [in dust jacket with protective covering]; very good condition. An expertly written, behind the scenes biography of MacArthur the man, the father and the soldier.
$19.
191. LEGG, Frank.
THE GORDON BENNETT STORY. From Gallipoli to Singapore.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; x, 309, index; 32 illusts; hardcover in near fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Gordon Bennett's vivid diaries are extensively quoted in this biography includes Gallipoli and General Bennett's sensational 1942 escape from Singapore in World War II just prior to the British surrender of its vast military forces to the numerical inferior Japanese forces. Scarce in this near fine condition.
$24.
192. LEGG, Frank.
THE GORDON BENNETT STORY. From Gallipoli to Singapore.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; x, 309, index; 32 illusts; hardcover in very good dust jacket; very good condition. Gordon Bennett's vivid diaries are extensively quoted in this biography includes Gallipoli and General Bennett's sensational 1942 escape from Singapore in World War II just prior to the British surrender of its vast military forces to the numerical inferior Japanese forces. Scarce in this near fine condition.
$19.
193. LEWIS, Julie.
TIMMY WOODS. Flying Pioneer.
Fremantle Arts Centre Press. Fremantle, WA. 1989. 191, bibliog.; fully illustrated with b/w photos; cardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of one of the pioneers and legends of Australian aviation, tells the story of much of the development of the aviation industry in the western part of the Australian continent.
$20.
194.
THE LIFE & EXPLORATIONS OF DR LIVINGSTONE Carefully Compiled from Reliable Sources.
Adam & Co. London. [1876]. First Edition; 632; col. map. col. frontis and fly pages, text fully illustrated with duo-tone line drawings; rebound retaining original cloth pictorial covers with gilt illustrations, front and back, gilt page edges; large format condition (new endpapers, light foxing on e/p, owner's signature date 1877 accompanied by his book stamps). o/wise very good condition. Rare collector's item. No author shown, a biography including early years, most of the text compiled from Livingstone's own diaries, beautifully executed plates, mostly full page.
$195.
195. LINDBERGH, Charles A.
THE SPIRIT OF ST. LOUIS.
John Murray. London. 1953. First Edition; xii, 531; 21 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) d/j; (price blocked out with marking pen) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography of the famed aviator, includes: St Louis-Chicago Mail, New York, San Diego, across the continent, Roosevelt Field, New York to Paris, afterward.
$37.
196. LINI, Father Walter.
BEYOND PANDEMONIUM. From the New Hebrides to Vanuatu.
Asia Pacific Books in association with the Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific, Suva. Wellington, NZ. 1980. First Edition; 63; 11 photos, e/p maps; stiffened pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Prime Minister Walter Lini's autobiography tells of a unique South Pacific independence struggle for the Vanuatu people - against the pandemonium of the British-French colonial Condominium. The French Minister for Overseas Territories (M.Paul Dijoud) stated in 1980 prior to independence "I therefore think that I will have to accept this independence date of 30 July [1980]. But I will clearly state that France does not accept the moral responsibility of what will then happen in this country after independence. We will only be able to regret what happens." A few days later the outbreaks of [French inspired] violence occurred on Tanna and Santo. What exactly did Dijoud know?
$17.
197. LINI, Father Walter.
BEYOND PANDEMONIUM From the New Hebrides to Vanuatu.
Asia Pacific Books in association with the Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific, Suva. Wellington, NZ. 1980. First Edition; 63; 11 photos, e/p maps; stiffened pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Prime Minister Walter Lini's autobiography tells of a unique South Pacific independence struggle for the Vanuatu people - against the pandemonium of the British-French colonial Condominium. The French Minister for Overseas Territories (M.Paul Dijoud) stated in 1980 prior to independence "I therefore think that I will have to accept this independence date of 30 July [1980]. But I will clearly state that France does not accept the moral responsibility of what will then happen in this country after independence. We will only be able to regret what happens." A few days later the outbreaks of [French inspired] violence occurred on Tanna and Santo. What exactly did Dijoud know?
$17.
198. LIVINGSTONE, W.P.
LAWS OF LIVINGSTONIA. A Narrative of Missionary Adventure and Achievement.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. [1921]. xi, 385, index; map, 68 b/w photos; hardcover (new endpapers); (corners bumped, plates damp stressed, a few spots of foxing in text) o/wise good condition. Rare. Biography of Dr. Laws and his work in the 19th century at the Livingstonia Mission in East Africa, includes: early years, the Zambezi, voyage of exploration, Lake Nyasa, Zulu potentates, war with the Arab slavers, the coming of government, attacked by lions, the friendliness of Rhodes, end of the slavers.
$65.
199. LONG, Gavin.
MacARTHUR AS MILITARY COMMANDER.
Batsford Van Nostrand. No Place. No Date. Military Commander Series. 243, bibliog., index; 34 illusts., 11 maps; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (new endpapers, main title page and publisher's page missing) o/wise good condition. Esteemed as the outstanding American general of World War II or as the dismissed general intolerant of criticism, what will be the long-term verdict, Australian military historian Gavin Long dispassionately looks at the facts of MacArthur's 52 years of service.
$35.
200. LOVELL, Mary S.
STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING. The Biography of Beryl Markham.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1991 [first published 1987]. US Paperback Edition; xxvii, 444, bibliog., index; 19 b/w illusts.; cardcover; A5 format; very good condition. Beryl Markham was a remarkable woman, brought up in East Africa, she became Africa's first female thoroughbred trainer and later its first female bush pilot, the first to fly the Atlantic solo from England to North America, a story full of romance and courage.
$12.
201. LOVELL, Mary S.
STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING. The Biography of Beryl Markham.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1987. US Edition; xxiv, 408, bibliog., index; frontis portrait, 54 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Beryl Markham was a remarkable woman, brought up in East Africa, she became Africa's first female thoroughbred trainer and later its first female bush pilot, the first to fly the Atlantic solo from England to North America, a story full of romance and courage.
$30.
202. LOVETT, Richard.
JAMES CHALMERS. His Autobiography and Letters.
The Religious Tract Society. London. 1912. Fifth printing of the 1903 Revised Edition; 515, index; 2 maps, 3 plates; hardcover; (three small library stamps, spine worn top and bottom, new endpapers, foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. Includes: Rarotonga, establishing his foothold in the Suau of Eastern Papua, letters from Robert Louis Stevenson, the annexation of New Guinea, the Fly River, the Torres Straits, the tragedy at Dopima on Goaribari Island where the missionary explorer was cannibalised.
$30.
203. LUBBOCK, Adelaide.
OWEN STANLEY R.N. 1811-1850 Captain of the "Rattlesnake".
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 298, appendices, index; 33 illusts., 4 text figures, 4 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A biography with much of the material from previously unpublished sources including family letters and journals, chapters on Australia and New Guinea, Cape York, Bass Strait, Overland Expedition to Cape York, Inner Barrier Reef Route. Very Scarce First Edition.
$55.
204. LUCAS, F.J.
POPEY LUCAS QUEENSTOWN.
Reed. Wellington. 1969 [first published 1968]. 186; 36 b/w photos; hardcover in (chaffed) dust jacket; very good condition. Autobiography of noted New Zealand aviation pioneer, Popeye Lucas who developed private-enterprise civil aviation and eventually turned to Queenstown on the South Island where he proved the versatility of light aircraft in a scenic flying, topdressing, aerial oversowing, ferrying fish, provisioning deerstalkers and climbers and emergency rescue operations.
$20.
205. LYONS, Dame Enid.
SO WE TAKE COMFORT.
Heinemann. London. 1965. X, 283, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j chipped) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography of the wife of Australian Prime Minister Lyons, who died in office, during the war Enid Lyons entered the Federal House of Representatives, becoming its first woman member and later became the first woman to be appointed to Federal Cabinet.
$18.
206. LYTE, Charles.
SIR JOSEPH BANKS 18TH Century Explorer, Botanist and Entrepreneur.
David & Charles. London. 1980. First Edition; 248, bibliog., index; 24 plates with historical drawings and paintings many in colour; hardcover in fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Scarce. The author spent 18 months working in a nursery garden which provided the groundwork for a continuing passion for gardens and his interest in Sir Joseph Banks. Sir Joseph Banks was a skilled botanist who devoted his fortune and life to botany and science in general. Sailing to Newfoundland and Labrador, then joining Cook's First Expedition.
$44.
207. McINNES, Dianne.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PRIME MINISTERS - JULIUS CHAN. And Namatanai.
Roslyn Morauta. Port Moresby. 1995. 64; fully illustrated in colour and b/w, bibliog.; cardcover; new. A short political biography of the Prime Minister together with a survey of the history and cultural life in his home area of Namatanai in New Ireland.
$17.
208. McINNES, Dianne.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PRIME MINISTERS - MICHAEL SOMARE. And East Sepik Province.
Roslyn Morauta. Port Moresby. 1995. 64, bibliog.; fully illustrated in colour and b/w, map; cardcover; new. A short political biography of the Prime Minister together with a survey of the cultural life in his province.
$17.
209. McINNES, Dianne.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PRIME MINISTERS - PAIAS WINGTI. And Western Highlands Province.
Roslyn Morauta. Port Moresby. 1995. 64, bibliog.; fully illustrated in colour and b/w, map; cardcover; new. A short political biography of the Prime Minister together with a survey of the cultural life and development in his province.
$17.
210. McINNES, Dianne.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PRIME MINISTERS - RABBIE NAMALIU. And Kokopo.
Roslyn Morauta. Port Moresby. 1995. 64, bibliog.; fully illustrated in colour and b/w, map; cardcover; new. A short political biography of the Prime Minister together with a survey of the history of Kokopo in East New Britain and of the cultural life of his province.
$17.
211. McMAHON, J.T.
COLLEGE, CAMPUS, CLOISTER.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1969. 302, appendixes; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; dedication by author slightly discoloured edge o/w fine condition.History of Monsignor McMahon born Ennis, Ireland 1893 ordained in Dublin 1919 and arived Perth Western Australia 1919 and from then on his contributions, achievements and service to the Community is legendry. A remarkable man.
$19
212. MacMILLAN, David S.
A SQUATTER WENT TO SEA. The Story of Sir William Macleay's New Guinea Expedition (1875) and his Life in Sydney.
Currawong. Sydney. 1957. First Edition; vi, 165, bibliog; 11 illustrations; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (damp stain in upper left hand corner of text and on cover) o/wise good conditon. A biography of a Scot who settled in Australia in 1839 and who with Captain Arthur Onslow led the first Australian scientific expedition to New Guinea in the barque Chevert in 1875.
$24.
213. McNALLY, Ward.
ABORIGINES ARTEFACTS AND ANGUISH - PROFESSOR TED STREHLOW.
Lutheran Publishing House. Adelaide. 1981. First Edition; 208, index; e/p maps, b/w text photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Very Scarce. A biography of the noted and sometimes controversial Professor Strehlow, from a boy growing up in Central Australia with Aboriginal children, as a patrol officer, an academic, anthropologist, linguist and his fight for the recognition of Aboriginal culture.
$40.
214. McNALLY, Ward.
THE MAN ON THE TWENTY DOLLAR NOTE. Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith.
Reed. Sydney. 1976; 216, index; 34 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; A5 format; (foxing on title pages) o/wise very good condition. biography of the noted Australian aviator, contains a substantial amount of unpublished material, from stunts and barnstorming to epic pathfinding flights that established the shape of future world air travel.
$25.
215. McNALLY, Ward.
SMITHY. The Kingsford Smith Story.
Robert Hale. London. 1966. third impression; 190, chronology of flights, index; 14 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Biography of Australian pilot Kingsford-Smith, as an air ace he shot down a number of German planes before he was himself shot up with 182 bullet holes in his plane and his toes were shot off, he then did some stunt flying in Hollywood, eventually he made aviation history flying the Pacific Ocean to Australia and later became the first man to circumnavigate the world by air.
$25.
216. McNALLY, Ward.
SMITHY. The Kingsford Smith Story.
Robert Hale. London. 1966. third impression; 190, chronology of flights, index; 14 illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Biography of Australian pilot Kingsford-Smith, as an air ace he shot down a number of German planes before he was himself shot up with 182 bullet holes in his plane and his toes were shot off, he then did some stunt flying in Hollywood, eventually he made aviation history flying the Pacific Ocean to Australia and later became the first man to circumnavigate the world by air.
$30.
217. McPHEE, Hilary, compiled and edited by.
TIM WINTON. A Celebration.
Friends of the National Library Australia. Canberra. 1999. 39; 7 b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition. A book about one of Australia's most important authors, features four fascinating essays about Tim Winton's life and work.
$16.
218. MARKHAM, Beryl.
WEST WITH THE NIGHT.
North Point Press. San Francisco. 1987 [first published 1942]. The Illustrated Edition; 261; 32 pages of historic photographs; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. Biography, a moving narrative of the aviator-adventurer's childhood in East Africa and her adulthood on land and in the air, Ms Markham carried mail, passengers and supplies in her small plane to the remote corners of the Sudan, Tanganyika, Kenya and Rhodesia, in 1936 she became the first person to fly solo across the Atlantic from east to west. It is "a book of such beauty, humour and wisdom that its virtual disappearance for nearly four decades is in equal measure shocking and mystifying" - Washington Post Book World.
$24.
219. MARTIN, Sir John.
DOWNING STREET THE WAR YEARS.
Bloomsbury. London. 1991. First Edition; 200, index; 2 maps, 50 b/w photos; hardcover with dust jacket; fine condition.Written by former principal private secretary to Winston Churchill who kept an almost daily record of events during World War II.
$27.
220. MATANE, Paulias.
MY CHILDHOOD IN NEW GUINEA.
Oxford University Press. London. 1972. First Edition; 112; 20 illusts., map; cardcover; fine condition. Out of print, an autobiography by PNG's best known author, covering his early village life in New Britain, stories of the Japanese occupation and of schooling.
$15.
221. MATANE, Sir Paulias.
TO SERVE WITH LOVE.
Dellasta Pacific. Mount Waverley, VIC. 1995. reprint of 1992. xix, 123; 2 maps, 11 b/w photos; cardcover; new. An auto-biography of Sir Paulias Matane, includes World War II in Papua New Guinea, Mission schooling, High School at Keravat in East New Britain, Teaching, Churchill Fellowship to Africa, Member of Papua New Guinea delegation to the United Nations, Knight Bachelor, leader, writer, philosopher, diplomat, businessman and philanthropist.
$20.
222. MAYER, S.L.
MacARTHUR. The Biography of General of the Army, Douglas.
A.P. Publishing Pty. Ltd. Sydney. 1981. 168, index; fully illustrated in b/w, duotone, & col. hardcover in orig. dust jacket. fine condition. The author is a former lecturer in history at the University of Maryland and has written over twenty books on military history, good photographs well reproduced.
$30.
223. MEAD, Margaret.
BLACKBERRY WINTER. My Earlier Years.
Angus & Robertson. London. 1973. 309, index; fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover (new endpapers); (d/j chipped, bookshop stamp on small title page, three library stamps and catalogue numbers on main title page, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. An autobiography by the noted anthropologist on her life and events up to the Pacific War, vividly described are her early field trips to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali and the opposition she overcame as a female anthropologist.
$12.
224. MEAD, Margaret.
BLACKBERRY WINTER. My Earlier Years.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1981. 309, index; fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; cardcover; mint condition. An autobiography by the noted anthropologist on her life and events up to the Pacific War, vividly described are her early field trips to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali and the opposition she overcame as a female anthropologist.
$12.
225. MEAD, Margaret.
BLACKBERRY WINTER. My Earlier Years.
William Morrow. New York. 1972. 305, index; fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover; (d/j minor chips, page edges spotted) o/wise very good condition. An autobiography by the noted anthropologist on her life and events up to the Pacific War, vividly described are her early field trips to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali and the opposition she overcame as a female anthropologist.
$16.
226. MELBA, Nellie. Introduced and annotated by John Cargher.
MELODIES AND MEMORIES. The Autobiography of Nellie Melba.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1979 [first published 1925]. xv, 253, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. Autobiography of Dame Nellie Melba, the Australian soprano who became the most sought-after soprano the world has ever known.
$19.
227. MEYERS, Jeffrey.
HEMINGWAY. A Biography.
Macmillan. London. 1986 [first published 1985]. First British Edition; 644, bibliog, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Quite apart from the new information it provides about the life of a great writer, Meyers' biography of Hemingway fascinates the reader by its harsh realism.
$18.
228. MILL, Hugh Robert.
THE LIFE OF ERNEST SHACKLETON.
Heinemann. London. 1933. Cheap Edition; xv, 312, index; 20 b/w photos, 4 maps; hardcover (spine sunnedand worn, with library decimal numbers); (new endpapers, library stamps on publisher's page, foxing in much of the text, page edges soiled) a reader's copy. Biograpohy of the Antarctic explorer, from early life 1874-1890 to the last quest 1920-1922.
$34.
229. MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. Introduction by Lowell Thomas.
GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR. Including Dyess Story on Jap Atrocities.
John C. Winston. Philadelphia. 1944. viii, 280; photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Biography, a rich presentation of documentary evidence, photographs and private family records that combine to give a better understanding of all the phases that made MacArthur the supreme commander of Allied forces in the Pacific, by one of the leading American historical writers of the 1940's.
$30.
230. MONCRIEFF, Gladys.
MY LIFE OF SONG.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1971. First Edition; 145; 29 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; (lengthy inscription on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography of noted Australian vocalist, between 1925 and 1935 she recorded 122 songs from mucical comedies.
$15.
231. MONKMAN, Noel.
QUEST OF THE CURLY-TAILED HORSES: An Autobiography.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1962. First Edition; x, 212; colour and b/w photos; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The author, now renown for his underwater photography and for his films of marine microscopic life, describes his pilgrimage from early childhood towards the goal of which the sea-horse became the symbol.
$18.
232. MONTGOMERY, Field-Marshal.
THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, K.G.
Collins. London. 1958. First Edition; 574, index; 47 plates, 14 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name and owner's book stamp on endpaper, a few spots of foxing on e/p) o/wise good condition. An autobiography, includes not only the war years but also childhood and the post-war period, puts on record much of the Montgomery-Eisenhower correspondence with searching criticism of the structure of NATO.
$24.
233. MONTGOMERY, Field-Marshal.
THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, K.G.
Collins. London. 1958. Second Impression. 574, index; 47 plates, 14 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on endpapers) o/wise good condition. An autobiography, includes not only the war years but also childhood and the post-war period, puts on record much of the Montgomery-Eisenhower correspondence with searching criticism of the structure of NATO.
$19.
234. MORGAN, Janet.
AGATHA CHRISTIE. A Biography.
Collins. London. 1984. First Edition; xvii, 393, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of the world's best-selling writer in English, the author had sole access to family papers and other protected material and now sheds light on this sometimes reclusive writer.
$12.
235. MUIR, John Reid, Surgeon Rear-Admiral.
THE LIFE AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK R.N.,F.R.S. Explorer, Navigator, Surveyor and Physician.
Blackie & Son Ltd. London. 1939. First Edition;; 310, index; frontis plate, 16 text plates, fold out chart; hardcover; good condition (new aged endpapers). Scarce biography.
$55.
236. MUIRHEAD, J.H.
A BRIEF SUMMING UP.
Access Press. Northbridge, WA. 1996. 227; fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover; mint condition. Autobiography, the Honourable Justice Muirhead, whose service included the Supreme courts of Papua New Guinea and the Northern Territory, presiding over the Chamberlain trial, chairing the Royal Commission into Aboriginal Deaths in Custody and three years as Administrator of the Northern Territory.
$35.
237. MURRAY-BROWN, Jeremy.
KENYATTA.
Dutton & Co. New York. 1973. First Edition; 445, index; b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (2 library stamps) o/wise good condition. The first book to tell the fully story of Kenyatta from his early life to the struggle for African freedom to president of the independent Republic of Kenya.
$17.
238. NAGATSUKA, Ryuji.
I WAS A KAMIKAZE. The Knights of the Divine Wind. Translated from the French by Nina Rootes.
Abelard-Schuman. London. 1973. First English Edition; x, 212, appendix of Suicide-Plane Statistics; 18 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author was a Japanese high school student when all students were drafted into the war, he decided to apply for training as a pilot, the student pilots were rushed into combat at the time suicide attacks became a policy. During the battle of Okinawa, 2,571 Japanese pilots crashed their planes, sinking 23 U.S. warships.
$25.
239. NEWHOUSE, John.
DEGAULLE AND THE ANGLO-SAXONS.
1970. hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected). fine condition.
$34.
240. O'BRIEN, Mary Patricia.
MOTHER MARY PATRICIA O'NEILL.
The Sisters of Mercy of the Australian Union. 1976. 370; 71 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; small tear and splash marks on d/j, splash mark on cover, o/wise good condition.Signed by the Author. Biography of Mother Mary Patricia O'Neill three times Mother General of the Sisters of Mercy in Australia.
$19.
241. ONODA, Hiroo. Translated by Charles S. Terry.
NO SURRENDER. My Thirty-Year War.
Andre Deutsch. London. 1975. 219; e/p maps, 18 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. In the spring of 1974, Second Lieutenant Onoda of the Japanese army made world headlines when he emerged from the Philippine jungle after a thirty-year ordeal.
$30.
242. OSIFELO, Frederick.
KANAKA BOY. An Autobiography.
University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986 [first published 1985]. Second Printing. v, 68; 2 maps, b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: childhood on Malaita, Solomon Islands, school, war, Colonial Service, our independence, faith.
$18.
243. PALMER, A.B.
PEDLAR PALMER OF TOBRUK. An Autobiography.
Roebuck Society. Canberra. 1981. xv, 386; 5 maps, b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; several short tears to d/j o/wise near fine condition.A personal account of a young Australian's adventures at sea, ship wrecks, tramp steamers, the Commonwealth Line and his experiences in World War I where he was taken prisoner.
$19.
244. PARR, Charles McKew.
SO NOBLE A CAPTAIN. The Life and Times of Ferdinand Magellan.
Robert Hale Ltd. London. 1955. First Edition; xv, 318, bibliog., index; 22 etchings, e/p maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Biography of the great navigator records the first circumnavigation of the globe, the 98 day voyage across the Pacific, landing at the Philippines and the tragic death of Magellan, the author is a Magellan scholar and this book is the result of over ten years of intensive study and research.
$45.
245. PATON, Rev. James, rearranged and edited by.
THE STORY OF JOHN G. PATON. Told for Young Folks. Thirty Years Among South Sea Cannibals.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1897. 304; frontis portrait, map, 5 plates; hardcover (spine sunned, repaired and rescrimmed, new endpapers, cover watermarked and soiled); o/wise good condition. Biography of the noted Missionary to the New Hebrides rewritten for younger readers with a few fresh incidents introduced that were not included in the original text.
$24.
246. PEARSON, Arthur.
BROTHERS BATTLERS AND BASTARDS.
Boolarong Press. Brisbane. 1995. vii, 226; fully illustrated with photos; laminated pictorial hardcover; mint condition. The author of this autobiography migrated to Australia at the age of 15 under the Big Brother Movement, with his sense of humour intact, he relates of his endurance of rural hardship and survival through 6 years of war-time horrors, includes Western Desert, Greece, Syria, New Guinea, Milne Bay and Wau to Salamaua and later civilian life.
$35.
247. PENDERS, C.L.M., Editor.
MILESTONES ON MY JOURNEY. The Memoirs of Ali Sastroamijoyo, Indonesian Patriot and Political Leader.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1979. xii, 405, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j sunned) o/wise fine condition. Biography of one of the key figures in modern Indonesian history, playing an active part in the independence movement and twice prime minister of Indonesia.
$27.
248. PICHT, Werner. Translated from the German by Edward Fitzgerald.
ALBERT SCHWEITZER. The Man and His Work.
Allen & Unwin. London. 1964. First English Language Edition; 288, index; 16 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (corner of d/j clipped) o/wise good condition. The author followed closely the work of Schweitzer for nearly 50 years, here he attempts to establish the essence and signifance of Schweitzer an interpretation and assessment of the man.
$17.
249. PILIOKO, Aloi.
PILIOKO ARTIST OF THE PACIFIC.
University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. No Date. ix, 42; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition [new]. Wallis Island artist Aloi Pilioko, not a critical study of Pilioko's work, but a short biography that traces his life as an artist since he first picked up a paint-brush, text in English and French.
$29.
250. PORTER, Robert.
PAUL HASLUCK. A Political Biography.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Perth. 1993. First Edition; xiv, 337, index; 22 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Includes chapters on New Guinea over 75 pages, Northern Territory and Aboriginal Administration, a thoroughly researched study of one of Australia's most important post-war figures.
$30.
251. POUND, Reginald.
SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC.
World Books. London. 1968 [first published 1966]. 304; 25 b/w photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket; (slight browning of margins) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Reginald Pound is the first author to have been given access to the private correspondence and journals of members of Scott's family, an outstanding biography of a great romantic figure.
$30.
252. PRATT, Ambrose.
SIDNEY MYER. A Biography. With a Foreword by Sir Robert Menzies.
Quartet. Melbourne. 1978. First Edition; xix, 180, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. The story of Sidney Meyer, the penniless Russian migrant boy who founded a multi-million dollar Australian merchandising empire and Australia's largest retail chain.
$15.
253. PRIEST, Joan.
VIRTUE IN FLYING. A Biography of Pioneer Aviator Keith Virtue.
Angus & Robertson. London. 1975. xii, 158; 24 b/w photos; hardcover in (sunned) dust jacket; A5 format; (owner's name and address on e/p) o/wise very good condition. The first Australian pilot to have spent 20,000 hours in the air, in 1933 Keith Virtue was flying the Fokker-type Avro-Xs with primitive instruments in all weathers, 500 miles a day, six days a week, later he flew the last leg of the first Empire Airmail in a night flight to Sydney landing by kerosene flares.
$20.
254. PUTILOV, B.N., translated from the Russian by Glenys Ann Kozlov.
NIKOLAI MIKLOUHO-MACLAY.
Progress Publishers. Moscow. 1982. English translation edition. 239; b/w illusts. hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine in dust jacket; shelf worn dust jacket otherwise fine condition. Scarce. This book is devoted to the classic of world anthropology and ethnography, one of the most eminent and original travellers of recent times, a great humanist, a scientist, seflessly devoted to the service of science, and at the same time a campaigner for the equality of all people on the Earth, and a person of rare charm.
$39.
255. RALSTON, Kathleen.
A MAN FOR ANTARCTICA. The Early Life of Phillip Law.
Hyland House. South Melbourne. 1993. First Edition; ix, 236, bibliog., index; 40 b/w illusts., 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of Phillip Law, an Australian who eventually explored more of Antarctica than any other person, for almost a decade he directed Australia's exploration of Antarctica including journeys to Heard and Macquarie Islands.
$35.
256. REID, Alan.
THE GORTON EXPERIMENT. The Fall of John Grey Gorton.
Shakespeare Head Press. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 455, postscript, index; b/w photos, pictorial endpapers; Hardcover embossed on spine (in protected pictorial (slightly chipped on top part of spine) dust jacket); Very good condition. Scarce. The author, an Australian political journalist, recounts the incredible drama that occured during the Prime Ministerial term of John Gorton during the late 1960's in Australia.
$25.
257. RIVETT-CARNAC, Dorothy E.
HAWK'S EYE. Lieutenant-General Sir Henry Somerset K.C.B., K.H.
Howard Timmins. Capetown. 1966. xi, 178, index; e/p maps, b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (foxing on endpapers, frontis and title page) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Biography of Henry Somerset, from Napoleon at Waterloo to Macomo and Tyali in the Waterkloof, mainly deals with the Eastern Frontier of the Cape Colony.
$65.
258. ROBSON, R.W.
QUEEN EMMA. The Samoan-American Girl who Founded an Empire in 19th Century New Guinea.
Robert Brown. Coorparoo, Brisbane. 1994. 245; illustrations, maps, e/p maps; cardcover; new. An authentic history of one of the most remarkable of people who shaped the growth of the South Pacific Islands last century. Always sought after.
$24.
259. ROEDER, O.G.
THE SMILING GENERAL. PRESIDENT SOEHARTO OF INDONESIA.
Gunung Agung Ltd. Djakarta. 1969. First Edition; x, 280, index; frontis portrait, 50 b/w photos; hardcover in (slightly chaffed) dust jacket, protected. Very good condition, new endpapers. Very scarce first edition. Biography of General Soeharto beginning with the September 30, 1965 communist putsch, Soeharto an unknown officer rose from obscurity to the position of acting President in less than two years, the book then looks at the origins of the President, his life as a village boy, soldier and guerilla officer. Collector's item.
$36.
260. ROSS, James Campbell.
MY FIRST SEVENTY YEARS.
James Ross. Paradise Waters, QLD. 1991. 148; fully illustrated with b/w photos, maps, facsimile documents; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Autobiography, Ross as a young man went to New Guinea and worked for A.H. Bunting at Samarai, in November of 1941 he was appointed as a temporary Patrol Officer, when civilian administration ceased in the Pacific war he was granted a commission with the rank of Lieutenant and later a Captain, the narrative takes the reader right up to the author's retirement on the Gold Coast.
$35.
261. ROSS, Michael.
BOUGAINVILLE. With Drawings by the Author.
Gordon & Cremonesi. London. 1978. 167, index; text illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.A biography including: Bougainville's first hand accounts of dealings with the American Indians, and of the assualt of the Plains of Abraham in the taking of French Canada, exploration accounts include Tahiti, New Britain, The Moluccas.
$28.
262. ROSS, Walter s.
THE LAST HERO: CHARLES A. LINDBERGH. An Inside Portrait of One of America's Greatest Legends.
Manor Books. New York. 1974 [first published 1964]. Special Memorial Edition. 402, index; 27 b/w photos; cardcover; (cover soiled, light browning in the margins) o/wise good condition. Biography, when the Spirit of St. Louis landed in France in 1927, Lindbergh became an instant legend, but his passion for privacy has often made him misunderstood, a rare insight into the myth, from his earliest days as a barn-storming pilot to his later important contributions to aviation, science and conservation.
$12.
263. SAFRONI-MIDDLETON, A.
SOUTH SEA FOAM: THE ROMANTIC ADVENTURES OF A MODERN DON QUIXOTE IN THE SOUTHERN SEAS.
1920. hardcover; near fine condition.
$24.
264. SALTER, Elizabeth.
DAISY BATES. The Great White Queen of the Never Never.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1973 [first published 1971]. Third Impression. xvi, 266, index; map, 34 illustrations; hardcover in chipped .ust jacket (small library stamp on page 247) o/wise very good condition. Biography of Daisy Bates who spent her life caring for the Australian Aborigines, form 1919 to 1935 she lived alone in her tent on the Nullarbor Plan, her uncompromising opinions led her into ceaseless conflicts with State and Federal authorities, an Australian legend.
$19.
265. SANDELL, Camilla, editor.
WOMEN OF THE YEAR: A collection of speeches by Australia's most successful women.
National Council of the Women of the Year Luncheon. Buderim. 1987. First Edition; 296, list of women who attend the Women of the Year Luncheons 1975-1986, index, index; b&w photos, reproduced documents; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. This book is a collection of hitherto unpublished speeches on a variety of themes made by famous Australian women over 12 years of annual Women of the Year Luncheons, that were established in 1975.
$19.
266. SANDELL, Camilla, editor.
WOMEN OF THE YEAR: A collection of speeches by Australia's most successful women.
National Council of the Women of the Year Luncheon. Buderim. 1987. First Edition; 296, list of women who attend the Women of the Year Luncheons 1975-1986, index, index; b&w photos, reproduced documents; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This book is a collection of hitherto unpublished speeches on a variety of themes made by famous Australian women over 12 years of annual Women of the Year Luncheons, that were established in 1975.
$21.
267. SAUNDERS, Gary.
BERT BROWN OF PAPUA.
Michael Joseph. London. 1965. First Edition; 205; 2 maps, 26 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Biography of the Rev. Brown who worked as a missionary with the L.M.S. in the Goilala area of mountain Papua starting in 1938, a very readable account.
$29.
268. SCARR, Deryck.
I, THE VERY BAYONET: THE MAJESTY OF COLOUR A LIFE OF SIR JOHN THURSTON.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1973. First Edition; xix, 370, sources, index; 19 b/w photos; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. The author has delved into diaries, private letters, official correspondence and newspapers to reconstruct the colourful life story of John Bates Thurston, one of the most personally compelling and historically significant figures in modern Pacific history. Thurston became Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner of the Western Pacific.
$19.
269. SCARR, Deryck.
RATU SUKUNA. Soldier, Statesman, Man of Two Worlds.
Macmillan/Ratu Sir Lala Sukuna Biography Committee. London. 1980. First Edition; xi, 220, index; frontis portrait, 29 photos, map; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. A biography of this important Fijian, Ratu Sakuna was born a Chief of the Royal House of Bau, graduated from Oxford, was a barrister in London, joined the French Foreign Legion in world war one, and returned to Fiji to serve his people.
$37.
270. SCHURZ, Carl.
ABRAHAM LINCOLN. An Essay.
Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1891. First Edition; 117; frontis portrait; hardcover original dark red cloth; (light fraying top and bottom of spine, small bookshop stamp and short inscription on title page, foxing on enpapers and spots of foxing on three pages) o/wise very good condtion. A book length essay on President Lincoln's traits and accomplishments.
$$22.
271. SCOTLAND, Lt. Col. A. P.
THE LONDON CAGE.
Evans Brothers. London. 1957. First Edition; 203, index; 25 b/w photos; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; (corner of e/p clipped) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography, the author served in the German Army for the duration of the Hottentot rebellion in German West Africa, where he gained an intimate knowledge of the organisation and equipment of the German military machine, the habits, language and mental outlook of the German soldier, this became the basis of his achievements in espionage, interrogation and undercover work in the two world wars and in bringing Nazi war criminals to trial.
$25.
272. SCOTT, C.W.A.
SCOTT'S BOOK: THE LIFE AND MILDENHALL-MELBOURNE FLIGHT OF C.W.A. SCOTT.
Holder & Stoughton. London. 1934. First Edition; 264; b/w plates, fold-out text map; cloth hardcover, with title on spine [very good condition]; very good condition. Autobiography of a Royal Airforce pilot. Records his four flights made from England to Australia. Written before Scott had actually attempted the fourth trip (the Mildenhall to Melbourne MacRobertson race), with the final chapter concerning the race itself cabled to the publishers from Melbourne within six week's of the race's beginning.
$48.
273. SEAVER, George. With an Introduction by Aspley Cherry-Garrard.
EDWARD WILSON OF THE ANTARCTIC. Naturalist and Friend.
John Murray. London. 1938. xxxiv, 301, index; col. frontis, 16 pencil illusts. and maps; hardcover (spine sunned); good condition. Biography, includes the Discovery expedition of 1901 to the Antarctic, the first and second winters, the last expedition in 1912 and Dr. Wilson's last letters to his wife written before his death on that tragic expedition.
$30.
274. SEAVER, George. With an Introduction by Aspley Cherry-Garrard.
EDWARD WILSON OF THE ANTARCTIC. Naturalist and Friend.
John Murray. Melbourne. 1950 [first published 1933]. xxxiv, 301, index; col. frontis, 16 pencil illusts. and maps; hardcover in (chipped and moisture damaged dust jacket); (foxing on endpapers) o/wise good condition. Biography, includes the Discovery expedition of 1901 to the Antarctic, the first and second winters, the last expedition in 1912 and Dr. Wilson's last letters to his wife written before his death on that tragic expedition.
$25.
275. SHARPHAM, John.
RABUKA OF FIJI. The Authorised Biography of Major-General Sitiveni Rabuka.
Central Queensland University Press. Rockhampton, QLD. 2000. First Edition; 328, index; b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition. In four minutes and without spilling a drop of blood, coup-leader Sitiveni Rabuka brought down the elected government of Fiji in 1987 includes Rabuka's conversion in the nineties from military strong man to multicultural democrat.
$34.
276. SILVERMAN. Jane L.
KAAHUMANU. Molder of Change.
Friends of the Judiciary History Centre of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1987. First Edition; 181, index; 20 b/w sketches, photos, family tree; illustrated cardcover; mint condition.Kaahumanu was favoured wife of King Kamehameha and as such created herself a ruling role where power was hers and not the king's and through accepting a single god the Christian word became law for her people.
$33.
277. SIMMONDS, Hubert W.
MY WEAPONS HAD WINGS. The Adventures of a Government Entomologist Based in Fiji for Forty-five Years.
Simmonds. Auckland. 1964. Privately Published under the patronage of the Fiji Society. 164; frontis portrait, 17 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Mainly relates to Fiji but also includes: Tahiti, Cook Islands, the Yasawa Islands, New Guinea and the Bismarcks, the Solomon Islands, New Hebrides, Malaya and Java, the West Indies, Samoa, Panama.
$44.
278. SINCLAIR, John with Peter Corris.
FIGHTING FOR FRASER ISLAND. A Man and an Island.
Kerr. Alexandria, NSW. 1994. 204, index; map, 16 col. plates, 36 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Autobiography, a most readable account of the remarkable man who devoted his time, courage and resources to saving Fraser Island from mining and timbering.
$25.
279. SMITH, Constance Babington.
AMY JOHNSON.
Collins. London. 1967. 384, index; map, 36 b/w photos, 2 facsimiles; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (inscription on e/p) o/wise good condition. A biography of the noted British aviator, based on contemporary records, memories of friends and Amy's private papers, includes an account of her ultimate triumph, her flight to Australia in 1930.
$25.
280. SNYDER, Don J.
A SOLDIER'S DISGRACE. Ronald Alley Died Trying to Clear His Name. His Widow Continued the Battle. Finally a Writer Uncovered the Truth.
Yankee Books. Dublin, New Hampshire. 1987. 254, index; map, 27 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The story of an American soldier who was charged with collaborating with the enemy in Korea, he was court-martialled and imprisoned for four years.
$25.
281. SOMARE, Michael.
SANA. An Autobiography of Michael Somare.
Niugini Press. Port Moresby. 1978. vii, 152, index; map, 42 historical photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. An autobiography by the first Prime Minister of Independent Papua New Guinea, includes childhood, initiation, education and early political involvement, Pangu Pati, independence.
$14.
282. SPICER, Tim.
AN UNORTHODOX SOLDIER. Peace and War and the Sandline Affair. An autobiography of Lieutenant-Colonel Tim Spicer OBE.
Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1999. First Edition; 240, index; 23 plates in b/w and colour; pictorial cardcover; mint condition.The author set up Sandline, the world's foremost private military company, Tim Spicer outlines a short history of mercenary warfare, private military companies, his early years as a soldier from Northern Ireland to the Falklands war, the Battle for Tumbledown, West Belfast 1992, Bosnia, describes the events in Papua New Guinea 1996, the preparations for Bougainville 1997 and when he was captured at gunpoint and held in captivity in Port Moresby 1997, the full truth about the notorious 'arms for Africa' affair in which he supplied arms to the government in-exile of Sierra Leone, a fast moving account of the new type of mercenaries.
$29.
283. SPICER, Tim.
AN UNORTHODOX SOLDIER. Peace and War and the Sandline Affair. An autobiography of Lieutenant-Colonel Tim Spicer OBE.
Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1999. First Edition; 240, index; 23 plates in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition.The author set up Sandline, the world's foremost private military company, Tim Spicer outlines a short history of mercenary warfare, private military companies, his early years as a soldier from Northern Ireland to the Falklands war, the Battle for Tumbledown, West Belfast 1992, Bosnia, describes the events in Papua New Guinea 1996, the preparations for Bougainville 1997 and when he was captured at gunpoint and held in captivity in Port Moresby 1997, the full truth about the notorious 'arms for Africa' affair in which he supplied arms to the government in-exile of Sierra Leone, a fast moving account of the new type of mercenaries.
$45.
284. SPINK, Kathryn.
MOTHER TERESA. An Authorized Biography.
Harper Collins. London. 1979. First Edition; xiv, 306, index; 37 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Drawing on private conversations and letters previously unpublished, this authorized biography portrays a compassionate and saintly, though not flawless woman who became one the the best-know Christian figures of the twentieth century.
$29.
285. SPURR, Frederic C.
FIVE YEARS UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS: EXPERIENCES AND IMPRESSIONS.
1915. hardcover. good condition. Very Scarce.
$24.
286. STANNAGE, John.
SMITHY. The Story of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith.
Geoffrey Cumberlege/Oxford University Press. London. 1950. v, 120; 8 plates; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; A5 format; (stamp on publisher's page) o/wise good condition. Biography of the noted Australian aviator written by his radio operator and personal secretary.
$20.
287. START, Daniel.
THE OPEN CAGE: MURDER AND SURVIVAL IN THE JUNGLES OF IRIAN JAYA.
Harper Collins. London. 1998. First cardcover edition [hardcover edition 1997]; xxx, 337; over 50 photographs, some in colour; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Four graduates set out from Cambridge in 1995 to study the flora and fauna of the rainforest of Irian Jaya, Indonesian New Guinea. They were captured by guerrillas who were resisting the Indonesian colonization of their land. The group became hostages for four months and this is a harrowing account of their ordeals by one of the hostages.
$19.
288. START, Daniel.
THE OPEN CAGE The Ordeal of the Irian Jaya Hostages.
Harper Collins. London. 1997. First Edition; xxx, 338; over 50 photographs, some in colour; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); mint condition [new]. In October 1995, after 2 years of intensive planning, four graduates set out from Cambridge University to study the flora and fauna of the mountainous rainforest of Irian Jaya, Indonesian New Guinea (now West Papua). Working closely with West Papuan and Indonesian scientists, they formed the first expedition into the area since 1911. They hoped to study among the Nduga, a remote tribal people, in one of the most isolated and little-known places on Earth. Instead, they were plunged into extreme danger when they were captured by OPM guerrillas who were resisting the Indonesian colonization of their land, and have been doing so by the past 30 years. The group became hostages for four months and this is a harrowing account of their ordeals by one of the hostages.
$24.
289. STEUART, J.A.
ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON MAN AND WRITER. A Critical Biography. Two Volumes.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. London. [1924]. 351 vol I, pp 304, index vol II; frontis portrait; hardcover [protected]; (spines sunned, a few spots of foxing on endpapers and small title page) o/wise very good condition Set of Two Volumes
$95.
290. STORRS, Ronald.
ORIENTATIONS.
Ivor Nicholson & Watson. London. 1937. First Edition; xvii, 624, index e/p maps, two text maps, 16 illustrations; hardcover; no d/j, spine ends a little worn, o/wise very good condition.Autobiographical account, includes: critical encounter with Kitchner of Khartum, war-voyage to Egypt, negotiating with Mecca, Bombay and Karachi, summer and autumn 1917, appointed Military Governor of Jerusalem., Lawrence of Arabia.
$35.
291. STRANGE, Ian.
THE BIRD MAN.
Gordon & Cremonesi. London. 1976. First Edition; 182, index; b/w photos and reproductions of paintings; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in [chipped] dust jacket [protected]; owner's name on front endpaper, light staining on edge, o/wise For nearly 20 years, the author has devoted himself to the preservation of wildlife in an area where many species are in danger. He has won the rare victory of creating island paradises for birds on the Falkland Islands in the South Atlantic.
$24.
292. STRETTON, Alan.
SOLDIER IN A STORM. An Autobiography.
Collins. Sydney. 1978. 320; hardcover in dust jacket; (owner's book stamp on e/p, cello glaze on d/j tearing loose) o/wise very good condition. The author is known for his brilliant handling of the relief operations in Darwin after cyclone Tracy, in this account he covers his time at Duntroon, his service in the Pacific in World War II, in Korea, Malaya and Vietnam where he was chief of staff of the Australian Force.
$25.
293. TAYLOR, William George.
THE LIFE-STORY OF AN AUSTRALIAN EVANGELIST. With an Account of the Origin and Growth of the Sydney Central Methodist Mission.
Epworth. Sydney. 1920. First Edition; 347; frontis portrait, 7 plates; hardcover; (title and author hand lettered in white India ink on spine, 16 pages with browning of margins, new endpapers, numerous library stamps) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Autobiographical account of William Taylor, ex president New South Wales Methodist Conference, founder of the Sydney Central Mission.
$29.
294. TEIWES, Frederick C. and Warren Sun.
THE TRAGEDY OF LIN BIAO. Riding the Tiger During the Cultural Revolution.
Crawford House. Bathurst. 1996. First Austalian Edition; 250; 14 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. A new look at the politics of Lin Biao, Chinese Minister of Defence during the Cultural Revolution, draws on extensive new Chinese sources which have become available since the late 1980's, the authors refute both the offical Chinese verdict on Lin Biao and the prevailing Western interpretation.
$39.
295. THOMAS, Lowell, An autobiography recounted by.
SIR HUBERT WILKINS. His World of Adventure.
Readers Book Club in association with The Companion Book Club. London. 1962. 247; 20 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (some browning mainly margins) o/wise good condition. Autobiography of Sir Hubert Wilkins an ever adventurous Australian, rewritten from diaries and notes, following an Antarctic expedition with Shackleton, Hubert Wilkins himself led many important ventures into both poles, including his famous pioneer air-flights, later in command of the submarine Nautilus in 1931 he made the historic first voyage under the polar ice.
$12.
296. TOWNSEND, Derek.
JIGSAW. The Biography of Johannes Bjelke-Petersen Statesman-Not Politician.
Sneyd & Morley. Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; 375, index; 68 plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Noted author Derek Townsend unfolds a biographical story with sensitivity, wit and humour. Johannes Bjelke-Petersen, born in 1911, became Premier in the Australian State of Queensland in 1968. He was, and still is, one of the most powerful and controversial politicians not only in Queensland but Australia. He has always attracted a barrage of media coverage that has labelled him many unpleasant names such as "the hillbilly dictator", "bible bashing bstard", "the kick-them-down preacher"
$11.
297. TOWNSEND, Derek.
JIGSAW. The Biography of Johannes Bjelke-Petersen Statesman-Not Politician.
Sneyd & Morley. Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; 375, index; 68 sepia plates; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Rare - one of only a very few copies signed and dated and with a personal message by both Sir Johannes Bjelke-Petersen and Senator Lady Forence Bjelke-Petersen. Noted author Derek Townsend unfolds a biographical story with sensitivity, wit and humour.
$49.
298. TREVELYAN, Charles Philips.
LETTERS FROM NORTH AMERICA AND THE PACIFIC 1898. With a Foreword by Leonard Woolf.
Chatto & Windus. London. 1969. First Edition; xvii, 238; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; a few minor tears to d/j, with a few spots of foxing on endpaper, o/wise good condition. The travel letters of Sir Charles Trevelyan portray a class of society and era of history that has ceased to exist which gives the letters significant historical interest, he met most of the prominent people in the United States including Theodore Roosevelt when America was about to embark on war with Spain, his adventures and contacts in New Zealand and Australia were equally memorable.
$13.
299. TREVELYAN, Charles Philips.
LETTERS FROM NORTH AMERICA AND THE PACIFIC 1898. With a Foreword by Leonard Woolf.
Chatto & Windus. London. 1969. First Edition; xvii, 238; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The travel letters of Sir Charles Trevelyan portray a class of society and era of history that has ceased to exist which gives the letters significant historical interest, he met most of the prominent people in the United States including Theodore Roosevelt when America was about to embark on war with Spain, his adventures and contacts in New Zealand and Australia were equally memorable.
$15.
300. TUCHMAN, Barbara W.
STILLWELL AND THE AMERICAN EXPERIENCE IN CHINA, 1911-45.
MacMillan. New York. 1971. Second Edition; 621, index; b/w photos, text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket [slightly chipped on top of spine otherwise fine condition]. fine condition. This ia a brilliant narrative history and a superb biography of the United States number-one man in China, the fabulous "Vinegar Joe", and of the American relation to China over three decades, from the fall of the Manchu empire to the rise of Mao Tse-tung.
$28.
301. TURLEY, Charles.
ROALD AMUNDSEN EXPLORER.
Methuen. London. 1935. First Edition; 218, index; with 4 illustrations and 2 maps; hardcover; (foxing in much of the text) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Biography of Antarctic explorer Amundsen, includes: early life south of Oslo in the 1870's, the influence of reading literature on the Sir John Franklin Expedition, through his own explorations and death while on a rescue mission in a sea plane.
$65.
302. ULLMAN, James Ramsey,
MAN OF EVEREST. The Autobiography of Tenzing.
The Reprint Society London. London. 1956. First Published 1955. 329, index; 29 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition Tenzing's autobiography as told to Ullman, the story of an illiterate boy herding yaks under the southern ramparts of Everest, a mountain whose summit he would later conquer and achieve world fame.
$25.
303. van ISHOVEN, Armand.
MESSERSCHMITT. Aircraft Designer.
Wren. Melbourne. 1975. First Edition; 216, index; map, 200 b/w photos and drawings; hardcover in repaired dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Biography of the noted aircraft designer with many photos not previously published.
$35.
304. VAUGHAN, Crawford.
THE LAST OF CAPTAIN BLIGH.
Staples Press. London. 1950. First Edition; 233; hardcover in scarce dust jacket (repaired and protected); (owner's name on title page some light foxing on opening and closing pages, spine loose but still holding) o/wise a good reader's copy. The main theme of this account is not the Bounty, but Australia and the long-drawn-out struggle between the despotic Governor Bligh and the New South Wales free settler John MacArthur.
$24.
305. WARNER, Philip.
AUCHINLECK THE LONELY SOLDIER.
Buchan & Enright. London. 1981. First Edition; xii, 288, bibliog., index; e/p illusts., 10 text maps, 38 b/w photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Scarce. Schooled in the Indian army, Auchinleck was the first British commander of World War II to defeat a German general in battle, he decisively beat Rommel, sadly during the turbulent days of Indian Partition he was placed in charge of supervising the dismantling of his beloved Indian Army.
$18.
306. WEBSTER, E.M.
THE MOON MAN. A Biography of Nikolai Miklouho-Maclay.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1984. First Edition; xxiii, 421, notes, bibliog., index; frontis portrait; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. A biography of the Russian natural scientist and ethnologist who made first contact with the people of Astolabe Bay on New Guinea's north coast.
$43.
307. WEBSTER, E.M.
THE MOON MAN. A BIOGRAPHY OF NIKOLAI MIKLOUHO-MACLAY.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1984. First Edition; xxiii, 421, notes, bibliog., index; frontis portrait; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition, spine a little sunned); fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. A biography of the Russian natural scientist and ethnologist who made first contact with the people of Astolabe Bay on New Guinea's north coast.
$44.
308. WELLS, Linton.
BLOOD ON THE MOON. The Autobiography of Linton Wells.
Hamish Hamilton. London. ix, 418; illustrations. hardcover; rebound and rescrimmed, o/wise good condition. Autobiography of journalist Linton Wells, includes: President Coolidge, Adolfo Diaz, W.R. Hearst, Hollywood reporting, the Emperor of China, Mussolini, Managua, Japan, material on the Japanese administration of Guam and Micronesia after the First World War and the failure of Japan to allow the League of Nations investigators to inspect the islands.
$17.
309. WEST, Francis.
HUBERT MURRAY : THE AUSTRALIAN PRO-CONSUL.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; vii, 296, bibliog., index; frontis, 25 plates, e/p maps; hardcover in (slightly scruffed) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Biography of Hubert Murray who administered Papua for 33 years, based on all of Murray's personal and official papers, explores the man and his ideas, administrative practice and the resources in men and money at his disposal.
$24.
310. WEST, Francis.
HUBERT MURRAY : THE AUSTRALIAN PRO-CONSUL.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; vii, 296, bibliog., index; frontis, 25 plates, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Biography of Hubert Murray who administered Papua for 33 years, based on all of Murray's personal and official papers, explores the man and his ideas, administrative practice and the resources in men and money at his disposal.
$40.
311. WIGLEY, Harry.
SKI-PLANE ADVENTURE: Flying in the New Zealand Alps.
A.H. & A.W. Reed. Wellington. 1965. Reprinted November 1965. 222; b/w photos, frontis map; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine; owner's name on page opposite small title page, some staining on endpapers and and dust jacket, o/wise good condition. This book is full of background and the author's description of the country which he knows so well shows him as a keen sportsman and observer with the ability to make the reader see the country he describes. In the story of the author's Pacific war, there are no heroics, but a happy and colourful story of the life and conditions in the islands.
$29.
312. WILLIAMS, R.M. with Olaf Ruhen.
BENEATH WHOSE HAND. The Autobiography of R.M. Williams.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1984. First Edition; 202, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Autobiography of R.M. Williams, bushman, grazier, businessman, folk hero, raconteur and noted for the famous R.M. Willams brand of boots and other products.
$17.
313. WINTER, Barbara.
THE INTRIGUE MASTER. COMMANDER LONG AND NAVAL INTELLIGENCE IN AUSTRALIA, 1913-1945.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1995. First Edition; vii, 339, index; e/p maps, 7 photos, 4 maps; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. New from publisher now out-of-print. Biography, includes: early years, setting up the coast watchers, New Caledonia, raiders, Japan strikes south, New Guinea under attack, Australia under attack, MacArthur, coastwatchers, Guadalcanal, change of direction, end of an era.
$39.
314. WOODWARD, Jack.
THREE TIMES LUCKY. From the Wartime Diaries of the Author.
Boolarong. Brisbane. 1991. First Edition; vi, 230, index; maps, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A personal account of an airman who volunteered in the RAAF during World War II, he was stationed in Singapore just before the war with Japan broke out, the account includes escapes from two aircraft crashes and one near crash.
$30.
315. YOUNG, Desmond.
ROMMEL. With a Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchninleck.
Book Club Associates. London. 1973. First Edition. (Previously published by Collins in 1950). 288, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 10 b/w illusts., 2 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) protected dust jacket; near fine condition. Biography, examines the sources of the legend of one of the most brilliant personalities of World War II, and throws light upon Rommel's implication in the Hitler plot.
$28.
316. YOUNG, Desmond.
ROMMEL. With a Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchninleck.
Collins. London. 1950. Third Impression; 288, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 10 b/w illusts., 2 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Biography, examines the sources of the legend of one of the most brilliant personalities of World War II, and throws light upon Rommel's implication in the Hitler plot.
$30.
317. ZOLEVEKE, Gideon.
ZOLEVEKE. A Man from Choiseul. An Autobiography by Gideon A.P. Zoleveke, Edited by John Chick.
Institute of Pacific Studies. No Place. 1980. vii, 61; e/p maps, frontis photo; cardcover; very good condition. The author was Minister of Health in the Solomon Islands following a distinguished career as a doctor, covers from early life in the village during the 1920's to the present.
$15.

Return to Pacific Book House index page