| 1. | 1987 PACIFIC WORLD DIRECTORY. Francisco. T. Uludong. Saipan, Mariana Islands. October 1986. 364; maps, period advertising; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: business directories, Government and NGO Directories, key issues and trends, investment policies, travel tips, covering Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia. |
$35. |
| 2. | ABAIJAH, Josephine and Dr. Eric Wright. A THOUSAND COLOURED DREAMS. The Story of a Young Girl Growing up in Papua. Dellasta Pacific. Mount Waverley, VIC. 1991. viii, 401; cardcover; (corner of back cover creased) o/wise fine condition. The story of Josephine Abaijah the first woman to be elected to the Papua New Guinea Parliament and leader in the Papua Besena movement. Out-of-Print. |
$25. |
| 3. | ACQUAYE, Ben and Ron Crocombe. Edited by. LAND TENURE AND RURAL PRODUCTIVITY IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. 1984. pictorial cardcover; owner's name inside cover, o/wise near fine condition. |
$19. |
| 4. | ACQUAYE, Ben and Ron Crocombe. Edited by. LAND TENURE AND RURAL PRODUCTIVITY IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. 1984. pictorial cardcover; mint condition. |
$22. |
| 5. | ADAMS, Brian. THE FLOWERING OF THE PACIFIC. Being an account of Joseph Banks' travels in the South Seas and the story of his Florilegium. Collins / British Museum. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; 194, bibliog., index; 16 prints from Banks' Florilegium, 29 other historical plates, text photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Very scarce out-of-print. The narrative encompasses the entire three-year voyage of the Endeavour (Captain James Cook)to her landfalls at Madeira, Rio de Janeiro, Tierra del Fuego, Tahiti, New Zealand, Australia, Java and back to England by way of Cape of Good Hope. A beautifully produced book. |
$29. |
| 6. | ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett. BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC. Tuttle. Vermont. 1970. First US Edition; 223; 231 photographs including 89 in full colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II (1941 - 1945) was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jeweled islands. |
$49. |
| 7. | ADLER, Jacob. Edited by. THE JOURNAL OF PRINCE ALEXANDER LIHOLIHO. The Voyages Made to the United States, England and France in 1849-1850. The University of Hawaii Press for The Hawaiian Historical Society. 1967. xxix, 155, index; frontis portrait, 4 historical photos, 2 document facsimiles; hardcover; fine condition. This diary presents a year's foreign travel by the 15 year old Alexander Liholiho, who later became King Kamehameha IV of Hawaii (1863-1872), for he and his brother the journey became an important part of their education and profoundly influenced their later attitudes as kings. |
$40. |
| 8. | AHLBURG, Dennis A. REMITTANCES AND THEIR IMPACT: A STUDY OF TONGA AND WESTERN SAMOA. 1991. cardcover (mint condition); mint condition. |
$22. |
| 9. | AIONO, Fanaafi Le Tagaloa and others. CULTURE AND DEMOCRACY IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. University of the South Pacific. 1992. x, 280, glossary, index; cardcover illustrated. fine condition. The very diverse cultures of the Pacific Islands are highly valued, though not in the precise forms they took on a century or more ago. |
$29. |
| 10. | ALLEN, Percy S., Compiled by. STEWARTS HAND BOOK OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. A Reliable Guide to all the inhabited islands of the Pacific Ocean for Traders, Tourists and Settlers. McCarron, Stewart & Co. Ltd. Sydney. 1919. xxxi, 371; period advertising, fold-out map; cardcover (chipped and soiled); o/wise good condition. Rare. Of historical interest, originally written for traders, tourists and settlers with a bibliography of island works. |
$150. |
| 11. | ALLEN, Percy S., Compiled by. STEWARTS HAND BOOK OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. A Reliable Guide to all the inhabited islands of the Pacific Ocean for Traders, Tourists and Settlers. McCarron, Stewart & Co. Ltd. Sydney. 1920. xxxviii, 432; period advertising; cardcover (chipped and soiled, binding tape on spine); (two pages with corners missing, mildew on advertising pages in front of book, name and date on cover, owner's name on title page) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Of historical interest, originally written for traders, tourists and settlers with a bibliography of island works. |
$145. |
| 12. | ALLEN, Percy S., Compiled by. STEWARTS HAND BOOK OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. A Reliable Guide to all the inhabited islands of the Pacific Ocean for Traders, Tourists and Settlers. McCarron, Stewart & Co. Ltd. Sydney. 1918. 286; period advertising; cardcover (chipped); (11 contemporary newspaper articles, 1918-19, on the islands have been attached to advertising pages) o/wise good condition. Rare. |
$145. |
| 13. | ALLEN, Percy S., Compiled by. STEWARTS HAND BOOK OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. A Reliable Guide to all the inhabited islands of the Pacific Ocean for Traders, Tourists and Settlers with a Bibliography of Island Works. McCarron, Stewart & Co. Ltd. Sydney. 1921. xlii, 536; period advertising, fold-out map; cardcover (with remains of cello tape on spine, cover soiled); (small bookshop stamp on first advertising page, damp marks on inside cover) o/wise good condition. Rare. Of historical interest, originally written for traders, tourists and settlers with a bibliography of island works. |
$140. |
| 14. | ALLEN, Percy S., Compiled by. STEWARTS HAND BOOK OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. A Reliable Guide to all the inhabited islands of the Pacific Ocean for Traders, Tourists and Settlers. McCarron, Stewart & Co. Ltd. Sydney. 1918. 286; period advertising; hardcover (rebound using elements of the original cardcover); (14 uncut pages) o/wise good condition. Rare. |
$155. |
| 15. | ALPERS, Anthony. MAORI MYTHS AND TRIBAL LEGENDS: RETOLD BY ANTONY ALPERS. Blackwood & Janet Paul. Auckland. 1964. First edition; 252, index; e/p illusts., text fully illustrated with drawings by Patrick Hanly blending Maori and western traditions in his work; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; (a few spots of foxing on title pages) o/wise very good condition. Alpers has set out to preserve all the racy vitality of the original Maori mythology, mixed with humour, violence, tenderness, tragedy and with superb artistry. |
$24. |
| 16. | ALVES, Dora. Edited by. PACIFIC SECURITY TOWARD THE YEAR 2000. The 1987 Pacific Symposium. National Defense University Press. Washington, DC. 1988. First Edition; xiii, 351; cardcover; near fine condition. |
$19. |
| 17. | AMADIO, Nadine with photographs by John Tristram. PACIFICA. Myth, Magic and Traditional Wisdom from the South Sea Islands. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1993. First Australian Edition; 160; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; new. A tribute to the rich and fascinating heritage of the Pacific people with well photographed plates printed on heavy art paper, includes: New Guinea, Tahiti, Pentecost Island, Kiribati, Cook Islands, Samoa. |
$25. |
| 18. | AMUNDSEN, Ronald and Lincoln Ellsworth. THE FIRST FLIGHT ACROSS THE POLAR SEA. With additional chapters by Joh Hover, J.J. Riiser-Larsen, Gustav Amundsen, Finn Malmgren and B. L. Gottwaldt. Hutchinson & Co. London. [c. 1926]. 274; 39 illusts. and chart; hardcover (rebound); (foxing, 13 plates retipped with tape, in one case obliterating some of the text and in others making it difficult to fully open the page) poor condition, but rare. Includes: plans and preparations, members of the expedition, across the Polar Sea, Air-navigation, the voyage, why we chose an airship, equipment, weather and weather warnings during the Polar flight. |
$110. |
| 19. | ANDREWS, Loring. ISLE OF EDEN. A South Sea Idyll - With Music. Hutchinson. London. 1933. First Edition; 287. 15 illustrations; hardcover very good condition, cover and spine a little sunned. scarce, Moorea, Tahiti, Papeete, Polynesia; the story of a Californian family and their travels, the husband supporting them through his music. |
$28. |
| 20. | ANTHONY, J. Garner. HAWAII UNDER ARMY RULE. The Real Story of Three Years of Martial Law in a Loyal American Territory The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1975. Reprint of 1955 edition; 203, index; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. For the first time in American history, a military government was established on loyal American territory and civil courts were completely superseded by military tribuanls. Not until October 1944, long after the passing of any threat of invasion, was martial law finally terminated. |
$19. |
| 21. | ANTHROPOLOGICAL FORUM. Vol. I, Nos. 3-4, December 1965 - June 1966. University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Perth. [1965-1966]. 329 to 533; 4 maps; cardcover; slightly sunned covers o/wise near fine condition. An international journal of social and cultural anthropology and comparative sociology, includes: the Northern Abelam East Sepik Province, the Garia of Madang district, the Tangu people of western Madang Province, the Lakalai (Nakanai) people of the north coast of New Britain, the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. |
$19. |
| 22. | AUCHMUTY, James J., Edited by and with an introduction and annotations. THE VOYAGE OF GOVERNOR PHILLIP TO BOTANY BAY. With contributions by other officers of the First Fleet and observations on affairs of the time by Lord Auckland. Angus & Robertson in association with The Royal Australian Historical Society.(Originally published in 1789 as the official account of the expedition to New South Wales and the founding of Australian Settlement). Sydney. 1970. xxxix, 383, index; 55 illusts. and charts, many fold-out, from the original illustrations and maps; hardcover with (repaired) dust jacket; good condition (new endpapers and reproduction title page). Originally published in 1789 Phillip's voyage was compiled from his official despatches sent back to London augmented by the journals of Lieutenants Shortland, Watts, and Ball, and Captain Marshall, also included are "The History of New Holland from its first discovery in MDCXVI to the present" and "A discourse on banishment" by Lord Auckland. Scarce. |
$85. |
| 23. | AUSTIN, J.S. MISSIONARY ENTERPRISE AND HOME SERVICE. A Story of Mission Life in Samoa and Circuit Work in New South Wales. Sydney. (c. 1912). 396; 28 photos; hardcover; very good condition (sunned spine). Very Scarce. An autobiography mainly in Western Samoa but includes: Maitland, Singleton, Windsor, Kurrajong Heights, Paddington, Darlinghurst, Cleveland Street, Wollongong, Newcastle, Mount Victoria, Katoomba, Bronte, Chatswood. |
$95. |
| 24. | AUSTPAC GOLD N.L. PROSPECTUS: For An Issue of Ordinary Shares and Options. Austpac Gold N.L. No place. [1986]. 68; fully illustrated coloured text maps and photos; cardcover; fine condition. Austpac currently holds prospecting licenses and/or interests in Fiji, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands and papua New Guinea. |
$19. |
| 25. | BABBAGE, Ross, Edited by. THE SOVIETS IN THE PACIFIC IN THE 1990s. Brassey's Australia. Rushcutters Bay, Sydney. 1989. xiv, 143, index; pictorial laminated hardcover; mint condition. Papers by seven contributors - Dr Ross Babbage, Dr Leszek Buszynski, Deek da Cunha, David Hegarty, Malcolm Mackintosh, Dr Robert Miller and Professor TH Rigby - with expertise in Soviet affairs. Collated by the Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies Australian National University. |
$29. |
| 26. | BADGER, Geoffrey. THE EXPLORERS OF THE PACIFIC. Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, Sydney. 1988. First Edition; 248, appendices, index; e/p maps, text fully illustrated in b/w & col., numerous text maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very scarce, out-of-print. Includes Polynesian voyages, the arrival of the Europeans, Magellan, Drake, Cavendish, Dampier, Tasman and others, Cook's Second Voyage, the discovery of Hawaii. |
$29. |
| 27. | BAILEY, Eric. THE CHRISTMAS ISLAND STORY. Captain James Cook Bicentennial Edition 1777-1977. Stacey International. London. 1977. First Edition; xiv, 88, index; 15 pages of illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. Christmas Island is located in the Central Pacific just north of the Equator and is part of the Line Islands Group. The author has researched a history of Christmas Island from discovery of the uninhabited island by Captain Cook up to publication. There is an extensive bibliography. Out-of-print. |
$17. |
| 28. | BAILEY, Eric. THE CHRISTMAS ISLAND STORY. Stacey International. London. 1977. First Edition (Captain James Cook Bicentennial Edition 1777-1977); xiv, 88, index; 15 pages of illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. Christmas Island is located in the Central Pacific just north of the Equator and is part of the Line Islands Group. The author has researched a history of Christmas Island from discovery of the uninhabited island by Captain Cook up to publication. There is an extensive bibliography. Out-of-print. |
$17. |
| 29. | BAKER, Sidney J. THE AUSTRALIAN LANGUAGE. An Examination of the English Language and English Speech as used in Australia, from Convict Days to the Present, with Special Reference to the Growth of Indigenous Idiom and its use by Australian Writers. Currawong Publishing. Sydney. 1966. Second Edition; xiv, 517, index of words and phrases, general index; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Almost entirely rewritten and expanding upon the classic first edition, a book of noteworthy scholarship, but also readable, offering vigorous opinions, humour and insights into Australian Language. |
$60. |
| 30. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1912 [first published 1899]. Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; near fine condition.Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$18. |
| 31. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1913. Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; owners stamp to title page, small tear in back e/p o/wise a very good copy. Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$22. |
| 32. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1913. Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; lacking front free end paper, spine ends a little frayed, o/wise good condition.Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$15. |
| 33. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1915 [first published 1899]. Third Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; very good condition.Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$16. |
| 34. | BANCROFT, Hubert Howe. THE NEW PACIFIC. The Bancroft Company. New York. 1915 [first published 1899]. Third Revised Edition; viii, 549, index; map; gilt embossed cover and spine; damp stain on title page, o/wise very good condition.Very Scarce. History, includes the Spanish American War 1898, the taking of the Philippines, New Naval Tactics, The Passing of Spain, The Far East, Europe in Asia, South Sea Islands, Hawaii the Pearl of the Pacific, Philippine Archipelago and Asiatic Isles, Race Problems, Notable Voyages into the Pacific. |
$17. |
| 35. | BARNETT, H.G. BEING A PALAUAN. Holt, Rinehart and Winston. New York. 1966. 87 illustrations. cardcover; very good condition. Palau, Western Caroline Islands, Micronesia. Besides furnishing and inductive analysis of life on Palau in 1960, Dr Barnett puts the 1960 year into perspective on the basis of the past. The effects of successive dominations by the spanish, Germans, Japanese and Americans, of new economic wants created by Western goods, are described. |
$19. |
| 36. | BARNETT, H.G. PALAUAN SOCIETY : A Study of Contemporary native Life in the Palau Islands. University of Oregon Publications. Eugene, Oregon. 1949. v, 241. text map; laminated hardcover quarter bound; A4; mint condition. Rare 1949 study. The Palau Islands (now part of the Republic of Belau) are situated approximately 800 miles southwest of Guam, almost 600 miles east of the Philippines and about 600 miles north of New Guinea. In 1949 there were approximately 6,000 Palauans. The field work upon which this study is based was sponsored by the Pacific Science Board of the US National Academy of Sciences and the University of Oregon. It was part of the program known as the Coordinated Investigation of Micronesian Anthropology (CIMA). This is a major study of Palauan society. |
$74. |
| 37. | BARROW, John. THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. An illustrated edition of Sir John Barrow's original account edited and introduced by Gavin Kennedy. David R. Godine. Boston, Mass., U.S.A. 1980. First U.S. Edition; 208, articles of war, further reading, index; colour and b/w illusts. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. near fine condition. The story of "The Mutiny of the Bounty" has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty mutiny was published. Under the fine editorial hand of Gavin Kennedy, the expert on eighteenth-century naval history, that text is the focus of this book. |
$19. |
| 38. | BARROW, Sir John. THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. With an Introduction by Admiral Sir Cyprian Bridge GCB. Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1989. 376; pictorial cardcover; (new copies with light browning of margins) o/wise fine condition. The story of "The Mutiny of the Bounty" has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty mutiny was published. Sir John Barrow had access to the papers of Captain Peter Heywood, a midshipman on the Bounty, whose story he tells in full. |
$14. |
| 39. | BARROW, Sir John. THE MUTINY OF THE BOUNTY. With Illustrations by Nigel Lambourne. Blackie. London. 1961. 318; hardcover in dust jacket; (spine soiled, reproduction d/j, crease on front endpaper) o/wise good condition. The story of "The Mutiny of the Bounty" has been told many times. Yet of all its chroniclers, none was better placed or more objective than Sir John Barrow, Permanent Secretary to the Admiralty. In 1831, his classic history of the Bounty mutiny was published. Sir John Barrow had access to the papers of Captain Peter Heywood, a midshipman on the Bounty, whose story he tells in full. |
$14. |
| 40. | BARTHEL, Thomas S. THE EIGHTH LAND. The Polynesian Discovery and Settlement of Easter Island. Translated from the German by Anneliese Martin. The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1978. 372, index; frontis illust.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Barthel's study of the old traditions of Easter Island originally published as Das Achte Land, 1974 by Klaus Renner Verlag, Munich, the complete Rapanui (Polynesian) text of the manuscript is appended. |
$40. |
| 41. | BATHAM, Guy. DRIFTING AROUND THE SOUTH SEAS. Robert Hale Limited. London. 1959. First Edition; 191; 21 b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (spine sunned) o/wise good condition. Tales of the author's adventures sailing across the Pacific Ocean and the splendour, savagery, romance and humour he found on many of the South Sea islands - principally, Tahiti, Cook Islands, Torres Straits, Thursday Island, Fiji, New Zealand. |
$25. |
| 42. | BATHAM, Guy. DRIFTING AROUND THE SOUTH SEAS. Robert Hale Limited. London. 1959. First Edition; 191; 21 b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; good condition. Tales of the author's adventures sailing across the Pacific Ocean and the splendour, savagery, romance and humour he found on many of the South Sea islands - principally, Tahiti, Cook Islands, Torres Straits, Thursday Island, Fiji, New Zealand. |
$27. |
| 43. | BEACH, Captain Edward L. USN. AROUND THE WORLD SUBMERGED. The Voyage of the Triton. Holt, Rinehart & Winston. New York. 1962. xix, 293; e/p maps, 29 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. A Personal narrative of the nuclear submarine that circumnavigated the earth submerged, gripping first-hand account of the voyage. |
$35. |
| 44. | BEAMISH, Tony. ALDABRA ALONE. Jolly Barber Limited for The Sierra Club. Great Britain. 1970. First Edition; 222, appendix; 24 colour and b/w photos; hardcover with dust jacket in protective covering; hardcover has slight shelf wear to bottom o/wise very good condition.Aldabra in the Indian Ocean is unique and its importance to science can hardly be exaggerated, this is an exciting story of exploration and of a dramatically successful conservation campaign. |
$17. |
| 45. | BECKE, Louis. BY REEF AND PALM. Angus & Robertson Sydney. 1955 [first published 1894]. 187; hardcover in dust jacket; page foredges spotted o/wise near fine condition.Contains fourteen of Becke's best stories, fabulous tales of the South Sea Islands in the 19th century by a lengendary teller of South Sea tales. |
$14. |
| 46. | BEDDIE, M.K., Editor. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK, R.N., F.R.S. CIRCUMNAVIGATOR. Council of the Library of New South Wales (Australia). Sydney. 1970. Second revised Edition; xvi, 894, index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Covers manuscripts, books, charts, portraits, pictures, medals and even relics. |
$35. |
| 47. | BEDFORD, R.D. NEW HEBRIDEAN MOBILITY. A Study of Circular Migration. Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University. Canberra. 1973. Department of Human Geography Publication HG/9(1973). x, 164, bibliog.; graphs, charts, maps; cardcover (sunned); very good condition. Very Scarce. From a Ph.D. Thesis by the Author, includes: mobility in pre-contact society, inter-island trade, overseas labour migration, internal contract labour migration, intensive short-term circular migration, village absenteeism, migrants in Vila. The New Hebrides is now Vanuatu. |
$29. |
| 48. | (Belau, Republic of) BARNETT, H.G. PALAUAN SOCIETY : A Study of Contemporary native Life in the Palau Islands. University of Oregon Publications. Eugene, Oregon. 1949. v, 241. text map; laminated hardcover quarter bound; A4; mint condition. Rare 1949 study. The Palau Islands (now part of the Republic of Belau) are situated approximately 800 miles southwest of Guam, almost 600 miles east of the Philippines and about 600 miles north of New Guinea. In 1949 there were approximately 6,000 Palauans. The field work upon which this study is based was sponsored by the Pacific Science Board of the US National Academy of Sciences and the University of Oregon. It was part of the program known as the Coordinated Investigation of Micronesian Anthropology (CIMA). This is a major study of Palauan society. |
$74. |
| 49. | BELL, George. MR. OSEBA'S LAST DISCOVERY. New Zealand Times. Wellington. 1904. First Edition; viii, 225; Complete with all illustrations. hardcover (rebound with original pictorial covers and spine). very good condition. Very Scarce. A commentary on New Zealand's social/political system written as fiction, the author had been seven years U.S. Consul in Sydney and very much applauded socialism. |
$45. |
| 50. | BENNETT, A.G. WHALING IN THE ANTARCTIC. Wm. Blackwood & Sons Ltd. London. 1931. First Edition; x, 222; 24 plates, 3 full page drawings; hardcover (rescrimmed, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Based upon 13 years experience in the whaling industry, includes: foundation of modern whaling, zoology of whales, movement and migration of whales, various species, the Antarctic, land whaling stations, the floating factory, modern steam whalers, whale hunting, the chase of the fin whale, creatures of the Antarctic. Sought after Whaling book. |
$135. |
| 51. | BERGER, Arthur. WUNDERWELT DER SUDSEE. [The Wonderworld of the Southseas]. Book Guild Gutenberg. Berlin. 1940. 168; b/w illustrations, map; illustrated hardcover; (two plates with small crease) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Of Pacific and East Asia interest, with references and photographs on New Guinea, New Zealand, Samoa, Philippines, Japan, text in German. |
$39. |
| 52. | BETTISON, David G., Colin A. Hughes, Paul W. van der Veur, Edited by. THE PAPUA-NEW GUINEA ELECTIONS 1964. Australian National University. Canberra. 1965. First Edition; 545, bibliog., index; e/p maps, table and text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A detailed study of the elections to the First House of Assembly and those taking part, consisting of twelve studies of different constituencies, typical of different parts of Papua New Guinea and each written by an anthropologist or a political scientist. |
$30. |
| 53. | BIRD, Isabella L. SIX MONTHS IN THE SANDWICH ISLANDS. University of Hawaii Press for Friends of the Library of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1966. Second printing. 278; b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, and pictorial illust. on front cover; light foxing on covers o/wise very good condition. A collection of impressions and experiences of the author in letters that she wrote to a near relation. Friends off the author urged her to publish them to a wider audience. |
$68. |
| 54. | BIRD, Wal. SOUTH SEA ISLAND TRADER. Narrative of a Voyage to the Islands of Melanesia on the M.V. Malaita 1950. Wal Bird. Wollongong. 1996. vi, 73, bibliog., index of ships; map, 23 illusts.; cardcover; mint condition. A personal account of the voyage of an ordinary seaman on the motor ship Malaita sailing out of Brisbane on the 3rd of October 1950 for Papua & Rabaul. |
$18. |
| 55. | BIRTWHISTLE, Allen. IN HIS ARMOUR. The Life of John Hunt of Fiji. Cargate Press. London. 1954. First Edition; 196, index; colour frontis portrait, 7 line illusts., 2 maps; hardcover (sunned spine) in protective covering; light foxing on endpapers and on edges not affecting text otherwise good condition.a biography of the 19th century missionary to Fiji, John Hunt, making extensive use of his journals. |
$25. |
| 56. | BJERRE, Jens. THE LAST CANNIBALS. Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister. Michael Josephs. London. 1956. Second Impression. Special Edition for The Book Clubs. 192; b/w photos. hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. This remarkable book - the first which Jens Bjerre, the famous Danish explorer, has written - describes four expeditions into primitive territories of Australia and Papua New Guinea. |
$25. |
| 57. | BJERRE, Jens. THE LAST CANNIBALS. Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister. Michael Joseph. London. 1956. Special Edition for The Book Clubs. 192; 73 b/w photos, endpaper maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. This remarkable book - the first which Jens Bjerre, the famous Danish explorer, has written - describes four expeditions of Australia and Papua New Guinea. |
$25. |
| 58. | BOLTON, G.C. [QUEENSLAND] PLANTERS AND PACIFIC ISLANDERS. Australian Landmarks. Longmans. Croydon, Victoria. 1967. First edition; 61; b/w illusts. pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. Controversy has raged about the employment of Pacific Islanders who were recruited to Queensland, Australia between 1863 and 1904 to assist with the growing of sugar and other tropical crops and this book describes how they were recruited, how they were treated in Queensland, and how their lives were drawn into political argument. |
$20. |
| 59. | BORDEN, Charles A. SOUTH SEA ISLANDS. Robert Hale Ltd. London. 1963. First British Edition; 192, index; map, 21 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; new endpapers, bookstamp on top page edges, o/wise good condition.Travel book written at the beginning of jet service to the South Seas, includes New Guinea, Micronesia, French Oceania, Fiji, Tonga, Western Samoa, American Polynesia, of historical interest. |
$17. |
| 60. | BOWMAN, Robert, Edited by. AN ACCOUNT OF THE MUTINY ON HMS BOUNTY. Lieutenant William Bligh. Alan Sutton. Gloucester, U.K. 1981. First Edition; 158; b/w illusts; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [shelfworn, very good condition]; fine condition. The story of the Mutiny on the HMS Bounty from William Bligh's view. His narrative skill stands as a worthy document to Bligh's courage, and contains a moving account of his epic voyage after being cast adrift from the Bounty. |
$39. |
| 61. | BOYCE, P.J. FOREIGN AFFAIRS FOR NEW STATES. Some Questions of Credentials. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1977. First Edition; 289, bibliog., index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Highlights the distinctive administrative and political problems facing new states as they prepare for the burdens of foreign policy, with a wide range of statistical data, interviews with diplomats, personal observations of embassies at work in many capitals as well as at the United Nations make this book a timely study, includes: Papua New Guinea, Malaysia and Singapore. |
$35. |
| 62. | BRADLEY, William Paul. . THE HISTORY OF THE MARIANAS, CAROLINE, PELEW, AND MARSHALL ISLANDS TO THE YEAR 1922. A Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Department of History University of Southern California in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts. Author. Los Angeles. July 1937. Facsimile Edition of the original. 97 maps; Spiral bound; fine condition (this facsimile copy). Includes: geography and native races, the galleons, discovery by Europeans and early exploration, the Spanish regime in the Marianas, the Spaniards in the Carolines and Pelews, the German era, United States in Guam, |
$59. |
| 63. | BRADY, Ivan, Edited by. TRANSACTIONS IN KINSHIP. Adoption and Fosterage in Oceania. Association for Social Anthropology in Oceania Monograph No.4. University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1976. 308; e/p maps, 11 figures, 24 tables; hardcover; mint condition. Chapters on Tonga, French Polynesia, Samoa, Kusaie, Marshalls, Ellice Islands, Yap, New Hebrides, Rota. |
$58. |
| 64. | BRAKE, Brian, Photographer. ART OF THE PACIFIC. Harry N. Abrams. New York. 1980. US Edition; 239, index; 174 illustrations of Pacific artifacts, including 84 plates in colour, many full page; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition (owner's signature on e/p). Rare. Mainly 19th century pieces in New Zealand Public Collections and not illustrated elsewhere, substantial New Guinea material, well photographed and reproduced on heavy art paper, all with descriptions, uses, social significance and collection details, accompanied by an essay in the form of conversations with the islanders offering unusual insights into the cultural heritage of Oceania as it is felt and lived by the people themselves. |
$135. |
| 65. | BRAVE DAYS. Pioneer Women of New Zealand. Published for the Women's Division of the New Zealand Farmer's Union by Reed. Dunedin. 1939. 309; 7 illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition (light foxing). Scarce. Accounts of New Zealand's pioneer women who triumphed over isolation, privations, danger and almost insurmountable difficulties. |
$35. |
| 66. | BROOKFIELD, Harold, Edited by. THE PACIFIC IN TRANSITION. Geographical Perspectives on Adaptation and Change. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1973. First Edition; xviii, 332, index; 28 b/w plates, text maps, charts and tables; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition, 2 library stamps not affecting text. Scarce. Essays concerning the profound transformation taking place in the island communities of the South Pacific, includes material on New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, New Hebrides. |
$24. |
| 67. | BROOKFIELD, H.C. and Doreen Hart. RAINFALL IN THE TROPICAL SOUTHWEST PACIFIC. Australian National University. Canberra. 1966. v, [112]; maps and tables; cardcover (chipped); (owner's name on small title page) o/wise good condition. Monthly and annual rainfall, means, medians, standard deviations and coefficients of variation, number of years of data collection, includes: Irian Jaya, Papua New Guinea, Solomons, New Hebrides, New Caledonia, Fiji. |
$35. |
| 68. | BROOKFIELD, H.C., Editor. PACIFIC MARKET-PLACES. A Collection of Essays. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1969. xvii, 161, bibliog., index; 9 maps, 45 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Presents a snapshot of urban marketing in the Pacific in the 1960's and looks at how these new forms of markets are superimposed on the traditional trading exchanges of the Pacific, studies include: New Guinea, Solomons, Samoa. |
$30. |
| 69. | BROWN, John. ZAIBATSU. Walrus Books. Los Angeles. 1983. 313; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A novel written by John Brown, who worked in the Administration of Papua New Guinea from 1951 to 1978, in this his sixth novel, he tells the story of the fight to control New Guinea, of guerrillas, mercenaries, the CIA, the Japanese Captain Takano, Irian Jaya, Indonesia. |
$30. |
| 70. | BROWN, Theo. W. THE BOY AND THE SHARK. Ataruka Publications Sydney. 1979. First Edition. xxiv, 183 hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Out-of-print. The factual story of a boy's strange adventure with a shark in the South Pacific. Locations include New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Australia. |
$16.50. |
| 71. | BRYAN, E.H. Jnr., and staff. LAND IN MICRONESIA AND ITS RESOURCES : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pacific Scientific Information Center. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1970. First Edition; 119 cardcover; (sticker on cover, title written in marking pen on spine) o/wise good condition. An important bibliography produced under the auspices of the Bishop Museum. |
$35. |
| 72. | BRYAN, E.H. Jnr., and staff. LAND IN MICRONESIA AND ITS RESOURCES : AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY. Pacific Scientific Information Center. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1970. First Edition; 119 cardcover; (surround of blue paper has been added to cover) o/wise good condition. An important bibliography produced under the auspices of the Bishop Museum. |
$37. |
| 73. | BRYAN, Jr., E.H. GUIDE TO ISLANDS IN THE TROPICAL PACIFIC. (Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia). Pacific Scientific Information Centre. Honolulu. 1972. 26, index to islands; text maps; stapled cardcover; good condition. Rare. Maps with islands, atols and reefs shown by groups with alternative spellings and or names, index to islands, useful research aid. |
$19. |
| 74. | BUCK, Peter, Sir. (Te Rangi Hiroa). THE COMING OF THE MAORI. Whitcoulls Limited for the Maori Purposes Fund Board. Wellington, NZ. 1970. Second Edition, reprinted 1970; 551, index; 24 b/w plates; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (a couple of spots on e/p) o/wise near fine condition. The book embodies the life-long research, considered opinions and conclusions of the noted ethnologist Sir Peter Buck acknowledged authority not only upon the Maori people and their history, but on the whole of Polynesia and the Polynesians. |
$41. |
| 75. | BUCKLEY, K. & K. Klugman. THE AUSTRALIAN PRESENCE IN THE PACIFIC. Burns Philp 1914-1946. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1983. First Edition; 392, appendices, index; 34 illustrations, e/p maps, 4 text maps; hardcover in very good dust jacket; very good condition [ 3 sets of library notations on publishers page]Very scarce. The second volume of the centenary history of the company, relates the story of how within three months of the beginning of the first World War James Burns was carving up the map of the South Pacific, this richly varied story makes a major contribution to Australian business history, written with unrestricted access to company records, but with academic independence. Ken Buckley was associate Professor of Economic History at the University of Sydney and Kris Klugman a graduate of Macquarie University with a MA in Community Studies. |
$28. |
| 76. | BUHLER, Alfred; Barrow, Terry; & Mountford, Charles P. OZEANIEN UND AUSTRALIEN. Die Kunst der Sudsee. (Oceania and Australia - Art in the South Seas). Schweizer Druck - Und Verlagshaus. Zurich. 1961. 264, index; numerous line illusts., 62 tipped in colour plates, map; hardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. Covers the art of Melanesia, Polynesia, Micronesia, Torres Strait and of the Australian Aboriginals, text in German. |
$95. |
| 77. | BULLEN, Frank T. THE CRUISE OF THE "CACHALOT". Round the World after Sperm Whales. Smith, Elder & Co. London. 1902. Second Edition; xx, 379; fold-out map, 8 illustrations; gilt hardcover with gilt lettering on spine; very good condition (presentation copy from headmaster, 2 pages uncut). a personal and readable account of the cruise of a South Sea whaler from a seaman's point of view, the methods employed, the dangers met, includes: Honolulu, Tonga, New Zealand, Kanaka labour trade, the Cocos Islands, Seychelles. |
$75. |
| 78. | BURT, Ben and Christian Clerk, editors. ENVIRONMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Australian National University and University of Papua New Guinea Press. Canberra. 1997. Pacific Policy Paper 25 xiii, 299; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Includes extensive essays on mining and logging and development issues in the Pacific. |
$34. |
| 79. | BURTON, John Wear. MODERN MISSIONS IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. London Missionary Society. No Place. [1949]. 224, bibliog.; hardcover (in reproduction dust jacket); (presentation plate and owner's book plate with London Missionary Society stamp on front endpapers) o/wise very good condition. The administration, work and policy of the London Missionary Society in Australia, Asia and Papua New Guinea, includes: culture contacts in the South Pacific, history of missions in the South Pacific, place of missions in medical and educational work, the Australian Aboriginal. |
$27. |
| 80. | BUTCHER, Benjamin T. With a Foreword by H. Leonard Murray, C.B.E., former Administrator of Papua. WE LIVED WITH HEADHUNTERS. Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1963. First Edition; 288; e/p maps, 19 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author volunteered for Missionary service when he heard that Chalmers had been killed, in 1904 he was sent out to Papua and set up a one-man station on the Fly River, his autobiography is written with zest and humour, but also of considerable anthropological interest, as he made a close study of Papuan tribal customs and where possible sought to preserve the best of those traditions. |
$30. |
| 81. | BYRNES, G.M. LIKLIK HAUS SIK. The Medical Sections of the: Papuan Infantry Battalion. 1 New Guinea Infantry Battalion. 2 New Guinea Infantry Battalion. The Author. Brisbane. 1994. First Edition; 57, nominal roll; 8 photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition, signed by the author. Out-of-print, rare much sought after. Pacific War military unit history of PNG PIB and NGIB Medical Sections, edition limited to 100 copies. The title "Liklik Haus Sik", in pidgin english, translates as a "A Little Hospital", refering in this instance to the RAP (Regimental Aid Post). |
$34. |
| 82. | CAMERON, Ian. LOST PARADISE. The Exploration of the Pacific. Salem House. Topsfield, Mass. 1987. First American Edition; 248, index; fully illustrated with etchings, historical paintings, maps, photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Ian Cameron chronicles, in a narrative of extreme readability, both the triumph of the Pacific voyages and the tragedy of their aftermath, he makes extensive use of material and illustrations from the archives of the Royal Geographical Society. |
$35. |
| 83. | CAMERON, Ian. LOST PARADISE. THE EXPLORATION OF THE PACIFIC.The Exploration of the Pacific. Century Hutchinson. London. 1987. First U.K. Edition; 248 24 col. plates, numerous text illustrations, maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition"Ian Cameron chronicles, in a narrative of extreme readability, both the triumph of the Pacific voyages and the tragedy of their aftermath." |
$18. |
| 84. | CAMPBELL, Andrew W. THE CORAL SEAS. Orbis Publishing. London. 1976. 128, bibliog, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; very good condition. Coral reefs are among the oldest forms of ecological communities on earth, this book brings an insight into the strange behaviour and interrelations of the many animals and plants inhabiting reefs. |
$15. |
| 85. | CAMPBELL, Harry F. and Owen, Anthony, D. Editors. THE ECONOMICS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA'S TUNA FISHERIES. Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research. Canberra. 1994. viii, 269, references; tables and charts; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Includes: harvesting costs and returns, sustainability, stock management and fishery rents, fisheries law, regulations and monitoring, processing sector, international tuna markets. |
$40. |
| 86. | CARMICHAEL, Thomas N. THE NINETY DAYS: five battles that changed the world. Bernard Geis Associates. 1971. First Edition; 339, bibliography, index; text maps, e/p maps; cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket; fine condition. On October 4, 1942, Hitler and the Japanese War Lords were at the apex of their power ... by January 1, 1943, the Allies had reversed the tide in five decisive battles and the Axis was headed toward certain defeat. |
$17. |
| 87. | CARRAD, Bruce, David A.M. Lea and Kundapen K. Talyaga, Editors. ENGA: FOUNDATIONS FOR DEVELOPMENT. Volume 3 of Enga Yaaka Lasemana. Department of Geography, University of New England, for the Enga Provincial Government and the National Planning Office, Papua New Guinea. Armidale, NSW. 1982. xii, 381, bibliog.; 32 figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Includes: history, physical environment, Enga demography, the Enga yesterday and today, subsistence agriculture, land disputes and violence in Enga, health, education, history of Enga Local Government Councils, law and order. |
$37. |
| 88. | CARTER, Jennifer M.T. PAINTING THE ISLANDS VERMILION: Archibald Watson and the brig Carl. Melbourne University Press. Carlton South, Melbourne. 1999. First Edition; 279, appendices, bibliog., index; 22 b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Archibald Watson - a celebrated Australian surgeon, anatomist and professor - is still remembered in medical circles for his colourful lifestyle and eccentricity. His surgical skills were widely renown, although Adelaide was often scandalised by his unconventional behaviour. Prior, to his medical and academic career, he had been involved in `blackbirding' kidnapping native islanders during the `recruiting' voyage in 1871-72 of the brig `Carl'. He narrowly escaped imprisonment, fled to Europe, and became a medical student before returning to Adelaide. In an able piece of historic detective work, Jennifer Carter strips away Watson's public mask to reveal the private persona. |
$44. |
| 89. | CARTER, John Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK. Pacific Publications Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1981. 14th Edition; 560, index; e/p map, full col. lift-out map, text maps, period advertising; illustrated hardcover; fine condition. Scarce. Includes: islands summary, Pacific chronology, history of the Pacific War, law of the sea, South Pacific Commission, South Pacific Forum, Churches' Conference, satellite link, obsolete and alternative names for the Pacific Islands. |
$28. |
| 90. | CARTER, John Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK. Pacific Publications Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1984. 15th Edition; 557, index; e/p map, text maps, period advertising; illustrated hardcover; (inscription on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Includes: islands summary, Pacific chronology, history of the Pacific War, economic vulnerability in the Pacific, South Pacific Commission, South Pacific Forum, Churches' Conference, satellite link,law of the sea, obsolete and alternative names for the Pacific Islands. |
$29. |
| 91. | CHAPMAN, Murray, Guest Editor with Philip S. Morrison General Editor. MOBILITY AND IDENTITY IN THE ISLAND PACIFIC. Victoria University Press. Wellington, NZ. 1985. A Special Issue of Pacific Viewpoint Volume 26 Number 1 April 1985; vi, 371, index; 22 figures; cardcover in pictorial dust jacket; (owner's address sticker on dust jacket, a very passages with highlighter) o/wise very good condition. Papers inspired by an interdisciplinary symposium on mobility, identity and policy in the island Pacific held as part of the 15th Pacific Science Congress, these 15 papers continue and develop the dialogue begun at the symposium betweeen humanist and scientific thinking on the links between the movements of people and their collective and personal identities. |
$23. |
| 92. | CHAPMAN, Murray, Guest Editor with Philip S. Morrison General Editor. MOBILITY AND IDENTITY IN THE ISLAND PACIFIC. Victoria University Press. Wellington, NZ. 1985. A Special Issue of Pacific Viewpoint Volume 26 Number 1 April 1985; vi, 371, index; 22 figures; cardcover in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Papers inspired by an interdisciplinary symposium on mobility, identity and policy in the island Pacific held as part of the 15th Pacific Science Congress, these 15 papers continue and develop the dialogue begun at the symposium betweeen humanist and scientific thinking on the links between the movements of people and their collective and personal identities. |
$34. |
| 93. | CHURCHWARD, William B. MY CONSULATE IN SAMOA. A record of Four Years Sojourn in the Navigators Islands, with personal experiences of King Malietoa Laupepa, His Country and His Men. The Colonial History Series No. 71. Dawsons of Pall Mall. London. 1971. Reprint of 1887 Edition; xii, 403; hardcover; fine condition. A diary in a good narrative style, an account of life and adventures in Western Samoa, with a chapter on the pirate Bully Hayes. |
$35. |
| 94. | CLEARY, Jon. THE CLIMATE OF COURAGE. [An Australian World War II Novel]. Collins. London. 1954. Second Impression; 320; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; owner's name and address on the front endpaper otherwise good condition. A war novel which tells the story of ordinary fighting men in heroic terms; of Middle East veterans returned to a Sydney changed by war, of the multiple threads of their home lives in war-time Australia, and of the sufferings which they had the qualities to surmount on the bitter battlefields of New Guinea. |
$14. |
| 95. | CLUNE, Frank. CAPTAIN BULLY HAYES : Blackbirder and Bigamist. Hesperian Press. Perth, W.A. 1997. cardcover edition; 177, bibliog.; map, 23 illusts.; pictorial cardcover; mint condition (new). Frank Clune has investigated the legend of Bully Hayes, the American sea-captain who roamed the Pacific Ocean from the 1860's to the 1870's, although debunking parts of the legend, this book still leaves him plenty of colour and many adventures, with shipwrecks, kidnapping, and narrow escapes from creditors, savages and the arm of the law. |
$34. |
| 96. | COATES, Brian J. THE BIRDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. VOLUME I. Including the Bismarck Archipelago and Bougainville. Dove Publications. Alderley, QLD. 1985. First Edition; 464, bibliog, index; e/p maps, 44 line drawings, 493 colour photos, 362 distribution maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition [in the publisher's original carton]. The first definitive account of the rich bird life of Papua New Guinea with distribution maps for all species with photographs of 232 species, includes much new information particularly on hitherto little-known spcies with a number of species illustrated which had not previously been photographed, includies field descriptions of approximately 740 species. |
$109. |
| 97. | COATES, Brian J. in collaboration with William S. Peckover. BIRDS OR NEW GUINEA AND THE BISMARCK ARCHIPELAGO. A Photographic Guide. Dove Publications. 2001. First Edition; 272, glossary, appendices, index; A superb reference collection of over 650 color photos, with many species illustrated in photogrphs for the first time, 2 coloured endpaper maps; illustrated siffened cardcovers; mint condition, just released.limited distribution. this is the first photographic field guide to the remarkable birdlife of these fascinating islands - the main island of New Guinea, including Papua New Guinea, West Papua (or Indonesian occupied Irian Jaya), Bismarck Archipelago including New Britain, New Ireland and the Admiralty Islands. the book provides illustrations and descriptions of 444 species, many of whdich are endemic to the subregion; an ornithologically accurate text providing information on identification, habits, voice, habitat, range and status of each species; a complete list of New guinea and Bismarck Archipelago birds. |
$64. |
| 98. | COGGINS, Jack, Written and illustrated by. THE CAMPAIGN FOR GUADALCANAL. A Battle that Made History. Doubleday & Co. New York. 1972. 208, index; with over 250 maps, diagrams, and detailed illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [small chips and repaired]; very good condition. Fought on land, in the air, and on the seas, the pivotal struggle for control of the South Pacific, a graphic re-creation of the most bitterly contested battles of the Pacific War, one of the best illustrated military history books on the Guadalcanal campaign excellent line drawings of Japanese and American equipment and ordnance. |
$45. |
| 99. | COHEN, Stan. EAST WIND RAIN: A Pictorial History of the Pearl Harbour Attack. 50th Anniversary Edition. Pictorial Histories. Missoula, Montana. 1992. Second Printing Revised. x, 298, appendix; numerous b/w illusts. pictorial cardcover; fine condition. A pictorial history and outline of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour during World War II. |
$19. |
| 100. | COHEN, Stan. ENEMY ON ISLAND. ISSUE IN DOUBT. The Capture of Wake Island. December 1941. Pictorial Histories Publishing Company. Missoula, Montana. October 1990. Fourth Printing. x, 106; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover; fine condition. Wake Island was the scene of the first sinking of major Japanese ships by U.S. Naval forces. Wake and Guam were the scenes of the first Marine Corps defeats since October 1846. Wake was the war's first large surrender of military and civilian personnel. The story of the capture of Wake Island by the Japanese and occupation from December 1941 to September 1945. |
$30. |
| 101. | COLE, R.V. and T.G. Parry, editors. SELECTED ISSUES IN PACIFIC ISLAND DEVELOPMENT. 1986. cardcover; mint condition. |
$22. |
| 102. | COLEMAN, Patrick J., Editor. THE WESTERN PACIFIC Island Arcs Marginal Seas Geochemistry University of Western Australia Press. Perth, WA. 1973. First Edition; xviii, 675, index; fully illustrated with maps, tectonic charts, profile sections and technical graphs; embossed hardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. The proceedings of the Pacific Science Congress, Canberra, 18-29 August, 1971 includes 68 contributors. |
$24. |
| 103. | A COLLECTION OF VOYAGES AND TRAVELS. From the Discovery of America to the Commencement of the Nineteenth Century. In Twenty-Eight Volumes. Vol. XI. Richard Phillips. London. 1809. 372; fold-out etching; rebound in calf and marbled boards by A.R. Strange, craftsman binder; very good condition. Complete volume containing: Voyage of Captain Phipps, towards the North Pole; Voyage of Captain Thomas Forrest to New Guinea and the Moluccas 1774; Voyage of Captain Henry Wilson, principally relating to his shipwreck on the Pelew Islands, and subsequent proceedings; Voyage of Governor Phillip to Botany Bay, with a Narrative of the Settlement of the Colonies at Port Jackson and Norfolk Island; The Journal of a Voyage to Lisbon, by Henry Fielding, Esq. during his last illness; Voyages to the Indian Seas and Japan, between the Years 1770 and 1779, by Charles Peter Thunburg. |
$195. |
| 104. | COLLIER, Basil. THE WAR IN THE FAR EAST 1941-1945: A Military History. William Morrow & Co. New York. 1969. First Edition; xiii, 530, appendices, bibliog., index; 50 maps, e/p maps, 18 tables; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Each conflict on land, sea and in the air is recreated and related to each major campaign and in turn each campaign is shown in the perspective of the grand strategy of the Western Allies and the Japanese, including 16 maps of the New Guinea/Solomons theatre. |
$27. |
| 105. | COLLINS, Dale. SEA-TRACKS OF THE SPEEJACKS. Round the World. Doubleday, Page & Company. New York. 1923. First Edition; lxxv, 286; e/p maps, 94 illusts.; hardcover with gilt illustration; very good condition. An narrative account of the first motor boat to sail around the world, she measured 98 feet long by 17 feet beam and 6 feet draft, includes: Panama, Bora Bora, Samoa, Fiji, Australia, New Guinea, Hood Inlet, Admiralties, Solomons, Trobriands, Western Islands, Celebes, Bali, Java, Sumatra, Malaya, Seychelles, Aden, Cairo, Barcelona, Gibraltar and the Atlantic. |
$135. |
| 106. | CONNELL, John, editor. MIGRATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Pacific Research Mongraph No.24. 1990. cardcover; mint condition. |
$22. |
| 107. | Constable, George. Illustrations by Joseph Phelan. THE WHALE HUNTERS. Time-Life. New York. 1969. 51, index; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; hardcover in dust jacket (with tape stains); (book seller's stamp on e/p, small library stamp on title page) o/wise good condition. Whaling book written for children with good illustrations, tells what the whale hunters did, how they did it, how their ships were rigged, provisioned, equipped, commanded and where they sailed. |
$20. |
| 108. | COOK ISLANDS COMMISSION OF POLITICAL REVIEW REFORMING THE POLITICAL SYSTEM OF THE COOK ISLANDS Preparing for the Challenges of the 21st Century : The Report of the Commission of Political Review 1998. Cook Islands Commission of Political Review. Rarotonga, Cook Islands. 1998 116, references, index; b/w photographs, maps, tables; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Rare - very limited official distribution only. On 31 July 1998, the Prime Minister of the Cook Islands, moved and the C.I. Parliament unanimously endorsed the setting up of a Commission of Political Review, with the then Comissioners (Iaveta Short, Chairman; John Hermann, Member; and Dr. Ronald G. Crocombe, Member), to examine and evaluate the effectiveness and appropriateness of the current political system established in 1965, its strengths and weaknesses, and through wide consultations identify such changes, if any, and make such recommendations as are appropriate for the developing needs of the Cook Islands in the 21st century. The Commission found that " the majority of the people of the Cook Islands want urgent changes to improve their political system...." Just released to the public. |
$40 |
| 109. | COOMBS, H.C. OTHER PEOPLE'S MONEY. Economic Essays. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1971. vi, 190, index; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (owner's name on e/p). Doctor Coombs, Governor of the Commonwealth and Reserve Bank and the Australian Director of Post War Reconstruction, had a leading role in Papua New Guinea reconstruction after the Pacific War, these essays include: The Reserve Bank in Papua New Guinea and the P.N.G. Banking System. |
$25. |
| 110. | COOPER, George and Gavan Daws. LAND AND POWER IN HAWAII. The Democratic Years. Benchmark Books. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1985. First Edition; x, 518, notes, index; tables; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. LAND AND POWER IN HAWAII is packed with relevant facts: how politicians voted on land issues in the Legislature or in Council meetings; how elected and apointed officials were connected with real estate investment groups; how much money was paid for a given parcel of land before rezoning, and what it brought when it was rezoned for resort use; who the buyers and sellers were; who arranged the transactions; and who might have profited. |
$25. |
| 111. | COOPER, Gordon. FORBIDDEN LANDS. Lutterworth Press. London. 1955. 164; 20 illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. A travel account of the remote corners of the world, includes: a chapter on Arnhem Land and one on Papua, the Canadian Arctic, Southern Arabia, North Burma. |
$25. |
| 112. | COOPER, Viola Irene. WINDJAMMING TO FIJI. Rae D. Henkle Co. New York. 1929. First Edition; xiii, 295; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover, with title on embossed on front cover and spine, in pictorial [slightly chipped] dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The personal account of the author's trip on the windjammer ship, "The Bougainville" which travelled from Vancouver to Fiji. Includes period photos of Fiji. Signed presentation copy from the author. |
$24. |
| 113. | COOPER, Viola Irene. WINDJAMMING TO FIJI. Rae D. Henkle Co. New York. 1929. Second Printing; xiii, 295; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover, with title on embossed on front cover and spine, in pictorial [slightly chipped] dust jacket [protected]; foxing on a few pages o/wise good condition. The personal account of the author's trip on the windjammer ship, "The Bougainville" which travelled from Vancouver to Fiji. Includes period photos of Fiji. Signed presentation copy from the author. |
$21. |
| 114. | COOPER, Viola Irene. WINDJAMMING TO FIJI. Rae D. Henkle Co. New York. 1929. Second Printing; xiii, 295; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover, with title on embossed on front cover and spine, in pictorial [slightly chipped] dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. The personal account of the author's trip on the windjammer ship, "The Bougainville" which travelled from Vancouver to Fiji. Includes period photos of Fiji. |
$23. |
| 115. | COPPELL, William G. PACIFIC ISLANDS PROGRAM UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII MISCELLANEOUS WORK PAPERS. A World Catalogue of Theses and Dissertations Concerning the Education of the Peoples of the Pacific Islands (Including the New Zealand Maori) University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1977. First Edition; vi, 64; cardcover; (cover sunned on edges, creased) o/wise good condition. Author subject indexes by countries. |
$26. |
| 116. | CORNELL, Gwenda. PACIFIC ODYSSEY. Adlard Coles Ltd. London. 1985. First Edition; 218; map, b/w photos; illustrated cardcover; fine condition. A personal account of an odyssey by sail from Peru through Oceania to Papua New Guinea, includes Easter Island, Samoa, Pitcairn, Tuvalu, Tonga. |
$19. |
| 117. | CORNER, Sylvia, written and edited by. CAPTAIN COOK AND AUSTRALIA. Government Printer. NSW, [1973]. Second Edition; 63; 24 b/w illusts.; cardcover; very good condition. Written for Captain Cook's Landing Place Historic Site Trust, the author has selected extracts from documents relating to Cook's historic voyage of discovery of the Eastern shores of Australia. |
$24. |
| 118. | CORRIS, Peter, Editor. WILLIAM T WAWN. The South Sea Islanders and the Queensland Labour Trade. Pacific History Series No. 5. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1973. liii, 474, bibliog., index; 62 illusts., 5 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; ex library copy, lacking front free endpaper, o/wise very good condition. First published in 1893, an exciting first hand account of a trade never free from violence and controversy, Wawn recruited or repatriated island labourers in every area, the New Hebrides, Solomons, New Britain, New Ireland, New Guinea off- shore islands and the Gilbert Islands. |
$75. |
| 119. | COSTELLO, John. THE PACIFIC WAR Grand Strategy. Pan Books. London. 1985. Revised Edition; xvii, 634; illustrations, maps; cardcover; fine condition. Out-of-print. "It provides the most comprehensive and accurate background to the complexity of events, including diplomatic manoeuvres, leading to the inferno of Pearl Harbor...Outstandingly massive and precise research which goes beyond any other publication hitherto produced in a book available to the public." |
$19. |
| 120. | COULTER, John Wesley. THE DRAMA OF FIJI. A Contemporary History. Tuttle Co. Rutland, Vermont. 1967. 230, appendices, index; e/p maps, 22 illusts., 31 tables; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. A noted Pacific geographer gives a detailed account of pre-independent Fiji and the problems which confronted it in the 1960's, a good backgrounder to understanding the problems which led to the intervention of Rabuka. |
$30. |
| 121. | COUNTS, Dorothy Ayers and David R. Counts, Editors. AGING AND ITS TRANSFORMATIONS. Moving Toward Death in Pacific Societies. University of Pittsburgh Press. Pittsburgh, PA. 1992. xii, 336, index; 2 maps; cardcover; mint condition. Focuses on the changing social status of aging members of the community, relationships between the living, the dying and the dead, the cultural context of death and the meaning of aging, includes: the Maori, Caroline Islands, Marquesas, Papua New Guinea, West New Britain. |
$45. |
| 122. | COUPER, J.M. THE BOOK OF BLIGH. Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1969. First Edition; 88; cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Bligh in the Pacific is an outstanding subject for poetry. This narrative gives myth and epic to those few men such as Captain James Cook and Captain Bligh concerning their adventures and the mystery and fascination from their lives on the seas. |
$19. |
| 123. | COUSINS, George. THE STORY OF THE SOUTH SEAS. London Missionary Society. London. 1894. First Edition; viii, 248, index; 5 maps, 64 illustrations. hardcover, title embossed in gilt on spine and pictorial cover gilt page edges; (slight wear to cover) o/wise very good condition. Rare. A truly historical work of missionary activity in Melanesia, Polynesia and Papua New Guinea, starting in 1796 with the sailing of the good ship Duff, up until the late 19th century, includes: W.G. Lawes, George Brown, J. Chalmers, A.T. Saville, John Williams and numerous of the South Sea missionaries. |
$95. |
| 124. | COWEN, Robert C. FRONTIERS OF THE SEA: THE STORY OF OCEANGRAPHIC EXPLORATION. Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. 1960. First Edition; 307, index; b/w photos and line drawings, maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. The author brilliantly conveys the immensity and mystery of the oceans and the microscopic nature of man's knowledge of them, as well as the fascinating and awe-inspiring way in which all these natural phenomena are bound up together. Includes an introduction by Dr Roger R. Revelle, Director, Scripps Institution of Oceanography. Drawings by Mary S. Cowen. |
$24. |
| 125. | CRAIG, Barry, et al Editors. ART AND PERFORMANCE IN OCEANIA. CHP Bathurst, NSW. 1999. 324; 196 illustrations, 8 in colour. hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Includes 24 papers from the Fifth International Symposium of the Pacific Arts Association dealing with Art, Performance and Society. |
$63. |
| 126. | CRAWFORD, Peter. NOMADS OF THE WIND : A Natural History of Polynesia. BBC Books. London. 1993. First Edition; 272, glossary, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Tells the epic story of the Polynesians, tracing their origins, voyages, accompanied by well reproduced photos on art paper, includes: Tahiti, Fiji, Samoa, Tonga, Cook Islands, Marquesas, Pitcairn, Hawaii, Easter Island, New Zealand. |
$34. |
| 127. | CRAWFORD, Sir John and Saburo Okita, Edited by. Assisted by Peter Drysdale and Kiyoshi Kojima. RAW MATERIALS AND PACIFIC ECONOMIC INTEGRATION. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; 343, select bibliography, index, Tables and charts; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Scarce. The major focus of this volume is trade in raw materials, which is the basis for trade between Australia and Japan and, indeed, for the economic relations within the Western Pacific region. A quantitative analysis of the nature of economic relations between Japan, Australia and the developing countries in the Western Pacific and South-East Asia is presented together with a detailed consideration of an `interdependant' economic relationship. |
$24. |
| 128. | CRITTENDEN, Victor. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE FIRST FLEET. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; ix, 359; cardcover; mint condition. A bibliography compiled for those interested in the history of the First Fleet's voyage to Australia and the period of the first settlement up until the arrival of the second fleet in June 1790, including a general guide to unpublished sources, entries are annotated to make it easier to ascertain the contents of the books. |
$35. |
| 129. | CROCOMBE, R.G. LAND TENURE IN THE COOK ISLANDS. Oxford University Press in association with the Australian National University. Melbourne. 1964. First Edition; xv, 180, bibliog., index; 5 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); mint condition. Very Scarce. The author reconstructs the pre-European social system of the islands and relates it to the land system, he presents the harsh realities of the customary land tenure practices as well as the virtues of the system in terms of personal and family security. Very scarce. |
$45. |
| 130. | CROCOMBE, Ron. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS AND THE USA. Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific and East-West Center. Rarotonga, Cook Islands. 1995. First Edition; xxx, 418, index; 17 tables, 3 maps, 26 illusts.; pictorial cardcover; mint condition.This comprehensive study, by Professor Emeritus Ron Crocombe, the world's leading specialist of Pacific affairs, documents the growth of Pacific Island interaction with the USA to the pinnacle of involvement in World War II where it remained high until the mid 1980s, the author feels that while the USA will remain significant to the islands its relative profile will continue to decline in the near future. |
$39. |
| 131. | CROCOMBE, Ron. THE PACIFIC WAY. An Emerging Identity. Lotu Pasifika Productions. Suva, Fiji. 1976. 56, index; 21 b/w photos; cardcover pictorial; slightly rubbed on covers o/wise very good condition.The author was Professor of Pacific Studies at the University of the South Pacific, in this analysis of the Pacific Way he offers an insight to understanding the South Pacific of today. |
$18. |
| 132. | CROCOMBE, Ron and Ahmed Ali, Editors. FOREIGN FORCES IN PACIFIC POLITICS. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Fiji. 185 reprint of 1983 first edition. xv, 325; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. Includes the process of disengagement from the old relationships with colonial powers, namely USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, USSR, Latin America, Europe, academics and specialists from major powers on the Pacific rim and Pacific nations explain the interest of these countries in the Pacific Islands. |
$27. |
| 133. | CROCOMBE, Ron and Ahmed Ali, Editors. FOREIGN FORCES IN PACIFIC POLITICS. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Fiji. 1983. First Edition; xv, 325; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; (corner of cover slightly creased, owner's name on title page) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Includes the process of disengagement from the old relationships with colonial powers, namely USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, USSR, Latin America, Europe, academics and specialists from major powers on the Pacific rim and Pacific nations explain the interest of these countries in the Pacific Islands. |
$24. |
| 134. | CROCOMBE, Ron and Leonard Mason, Editors. MICRONESIAN POLITICS. 1988. pictorial cardcover (fine condition); mint condition. |
$24. |
| 135. | CROCOMBE, Ron and Marjorie Tuainekore, editors. FREEDOM AND TRAINING FOR PACIFIC MEDIA. Pacific Islands Communication Journal. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific for Pacific Islands News Association (PINA). Suva. 1988. Volume 15 No.2. viii, 76; cardcover; fine condition. The Fiji coups and muzzling of the media in 1987 became not only national but regional and international issues, leaders in media matters in the Pacific identify the problems and point the way forward for media development in the future. |
$19. |
| 136. | CROCOMBE, Ronald G. SOCIAL ASPECTS OF COOPERATIVE AND OTHER CORPORATE LAND-HOLDING IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Reprint from Two Blades of Grass. Manchester University Press. (c. 1970) 160-198, bibliog; map; stapled; A5 format; very good condition; |
$12. |
| 137. | CULLINEY, John L. ISLANDS IN A FAR SEA. Nature and Man in Hawaii. Sierra Club Books. San Francisco. 1988. First Edition; xiv, 410, notes, supplementary sources for illustrations, index; tables, figures, text maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. This book traces the full story of the islands, from their fiery geological birth to the creation of the differing habitats that extend from the surrounding seas. The author is also concerned with the environmental impact of human settlement on this fragile ecosystem. |
$19. |
| 138. | CURLE, J.H. THE FACE OF THE EARTH. Methuen & Co. London. 1937. First Edition; 244; hardcover; very good condition (e/p repaired). A personal account of travel and geography including Australia, New Guinea, an account of Levien and the early Bulolo and Edie Creek gold mines, the South Seas to the Seychelles, India, Kabul and Kathmandu, Suez, Toulouse, Spain and Portugal, Spanish America, Brazil, Patagonia. |
$20. |
| 139. | DALKIN, R. Nixon COLONIAL ERA CEMETERY OF NORFOLK ISLAND. Pacfic Publications. Sydney. 1981. Second Edition; 91; b/w illusts., map; pictorial cardcover; a few notations by previous owner but not affecting text o/wise very good condition. This is a historical record of the colonial era cemetry, and of over 180 gravesites, at Kingston, Norfolk Island. |
$19. |
| 140. | DAM, Esther. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PERIODICAL ARTICLES RELATING TO THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Volume 1. 1974. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1976. 64, index; cardcover; (cover spotted) o/wise very good condition. Includes articles publlished during 1974, all material is held in the periodical collection of the University of the South Pacific. |
$19. |
| 141. | DANIELSSON, Bengt. LOVE IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Translated by F.H. Lyon. George Allen & Unwin Ltd. London. 1956. Second Impression; 240, index; e/p maps, 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A popular-scientific account of the sexual life and family relations of the Polynesians including aesthetic ideals, sexual education, games played by Polynesian youth, the laws of marriage and marital fidelity, polygamy and "unnatural" tendencies, the social position of woman. |
$25. |
| 142. | DANIELSSON, Bengt. LOVE IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Translated by F.H. Lyon. Reynal & Company. New York. 1956. This Edition especially printed for the friends of Petersen Engineering. 240, index; e/p maps, 16 b/w photos; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (a spot on the bottom margin of 8 pages) o/wise very good condition. A popular-scientific account of the sexual life and family relations of the Polynesians including aesthetic ideals, sexual education, games played by Polynesian youth, the laws of marriage and marital fidelity, polygamy and "unnatural" tendencies, the social position of woman. |
$30. |
| 143. | DAUNCEY, H.M. PAPUAN PICTURES. (of Delena, Papua). London Missionary Society. London. 1913. viii, 184; with 63 illustrations from photographs by the author; rebound in half leather; frontis illustration damaged, damp marks in prelims, light browning and a few spots elsewhere, a few worm holes in back pages, o/wise a good reader's copy.Scarce. A narrative of the life and work of a missionary in Papua. |
$35. |
| 144. | DAVIDSON, J.W. THE DECOLONIZATION OF OCEANIA. A survey 1945-70. New Zealand Institute of International Affairs. Wellington. 1971. 28. cardcover; fine condition.The decolonization of Oceania is still far from completed at this time [1971] but it is a suitable time for examining its progress and its prospects. |
$17. |
| 145. | DAVIS, Peter, Editor. SOCIAL DEMOCRACY IN THE PACIFIC. 2 New Zealand Labour Perspectives. Peter Davis in association with Ross. Auckland. 1983. 181; cardcover; (2 pages creased, clear tape on spine) o/wise good condition. 12 papers concerning social democracy in the Pacific Region, subjects include: Australia, New Zealand, Canada, Japan, Malaysia and Singapore, Vanuatu, Papua New Guinea, Latin America, the labour movement and nuclear technology, electoral turbulence in the South Pacific. |
$25. |
| 146. | DAWS, Gavan. A DREAM OF ISLANDS. Voyages of Self-Discovery in the South Seas. John Williams, Herman Melville, Walter Murray Gibson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Paul Gauguin. The Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1980. First Australian Edition; xiv, 289, index; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. The stories of five famous figures of the nineteenth century who found their fate in the islands, eminent Victorians in the South Seas. |
$20. |
| 147. | DAWS, Gavan. A DREAM OF ISLANDS. Voyages of Self-Discovery in the South Seas. John Williams, Herman Melville, Walter Murray Gibson, Robert Louis Stevenson, Paul Gauguin. The Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1980. First Australian Edition; xiv, 289, index; 22 illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; near fine condition. The stories of five famous figures of the nineteenth century who found their fate in the islands, eminent Victorians in the South Seas. |
$19. |
| 148. | DAY, A. Grove. JACK LONDON IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Four Winds Press. New York. 1971. xv, 183, index; map, 19 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the two year voyage that Jack London made with his wife in the South Seas, the author was Senior Professor of English at the University of Hawaii and considered the world's foremost authority on the literature of the Pacific in English. |
$19. |
| 149. | DAY, A. Grove. PIRATES OF THE PACIFIC. Meredith Press. New York. 1968. First Edition; ix, 181, index; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (several marks on endpapers made by removal of tape not affecting type). All of the accounts in this book are true, a quite readable history of pirates and privateers in the Pacific. |
$19. |
| 150. | DAY, A. Grove, compiled and edited by. SOUTH SEA SUPERCARGO. Stories by Louis Becke University of Hawaii Press, published simultaneously by Jacaranda Press. Honolulu. 1967. First U.S. Edition; 194; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; fine condition. Louis Becke, the best writer of tales of the South Seas in their palmiest days, recorded a series of semi-autobiographical tales from the point of view of his alter ego, a supercargo named Tom Denison. Becke knew the South Sea ilanders as few writers have. Professor A. Grove has written an introductory chapter. |
$27. |
| 151. | DAY, A. Grove, edited with an introduction by. SOUTH SEA SUPERCARGO. Stories by Louis Becke. The Jacaranda Press, published simultaneously by University of Hawaii Press. Brisbane. 1967. First Australian Edition; 194; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; fine condition. Louis Becke, the best writer of tales of the South Seas in their palmiest days, recorded a series of semi-autobiographical tales from the point of view of his alter ego, a supercargo named Tom Denison. Becke knew the South Sea ilanders as few writers have. Professor A. Grove Day has written an introductory chapter. |
$28. |
| 152. | DEAN, Beth. THREE DANCES OF OCEANIA. Sydney Opera House Trust. Sydney. [c. 1975]. 96; mapd, b/w photos, line drawing of the dance movements; illustrated cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes one dance from each of Melanesian, Micronesian and Polynesian background, translations have been made of the words for each song or chant accompaniment, body movements are illustratied with stick figure drawings and described in text. |
$24. |
| 153. | DELGADO, James P. GHOST FLEET. The Sunken Ships of Bikini Atoll. University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1996. x, 204, index; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; cardcover; fine condition. In July 1946 a fleet of 242 ships was assembled at Bikini Atoll for Operation Crossroads that was designed to assess the atomic bomb's effect on warships, four decades later a team of underwater archaeologists returned to Bikini to evaluate the ships as historic and archaeological sites, Delgado was a member of that team and weaves a compelling tale of the events of 1946. |
$29. |
| 154. | DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PAPUA NEW GUINEA GOVERNMENT AND THE PEOPLE. Social Science Pupil Book. Dept. of Education, Papua New Guinea. South Melbourne. 1996. Reprint of 1988. 58, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos, drawings and charts. cardcover; mint condition. Sociology written for grade eight Provincial High School Social Science Course Papua New Guinea. |
$15. |
| 155. | DEXTER, David. THE NEW GUINEA OFFENSIVES. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 1 (Army) Volume VI. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1961. First Edition; xx, 851, index; 68 illusts., 13 maps, 98 sketch maps and diagrams; hardcover in (full colour reproduction) dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); very good condition. Very scarce and much sought after. Describes how the Australian Army together with American Naval and Air Forces drove the Japanese out of most of Mainland Australian New Guinea in 1943 and early 1944. It also includes the concurrent operations of the American Army and amphibious forces in the Pacific. |
$49. |
| 156. | DINEEN, T.B. THE COMMERCIAL DIRECTORY AND TOURISTS' GUIDE TO THE SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS 1903-4. Dineen. Sydney. [1903]. Second Edition; vi, 206; 12 b/w plates, fold-out map of the Fiji Islands, period advertising; bound in boards; A5 format; (boards a little soiled, browning of first and last advertising pages, a few neat penceil notes in the commercial directory of Tahiti) o/wise very good condition. Rare. A comprehensive guide to the Pacific islands at the turn of the century, of historical interest. |
$175. |
| 157. | DIOLE, Philippe. THE FORGOTTEN PEOPLE OF THE PACIFIC. Cassell. London. 1977. First Edition; 300, appendix on the Exploration of the Pacific accompanied by historical charts and engravings, bibliog.; 3 maps, 125 col. and 20 b/w photos by the author; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. This personal account has been written by a member of Cousteau's oceanographic research team, includes: Papua New Guinea, Irian Jaya, The Solomons and Indonesia, Malaysia and Sri Lanka, a remarkable collection of photographs and explanatory text about the people of Oceania with particular reference to Papua New Guinea and the Solomons. |
$35. |
| 158. | DONOVAN, Margaret M. APOSTOLATE OF LOVE. Mary Aikenhead 1787-1858 Foundress of the Irish Sisters of Charity. Polding Press. Melbourne. 1979. xiv, 313, index; 29 illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Includes: Social climate of 18th century Ireland, Australian Mission 1838, Refuge for Women established in Sydney 1846, beginnings of St. Vincent's Hospital 1857, Missionary activities - Fiji, New Guinea. |
$35. |
| 159. | DOORLY, Captain Gerald S. THE SONGS OF THE "MORNING". Bread and Cheese Club. Melbourne. 1943. First Edition; 18, [14] (music). full-page illustration of the ship 'Morning' in McMurdo Sound National Antarctic Expedition 1901-1904. original stiff grey leathergrain printed wrappers; (a couple of marks on cover) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Songs of the 'Morning" were written and composed in the Antarctic on the relief ship to Captain Scott's expedition of 1902-1904, the ship carried a piano, the music was written by Gerald Doorly and the lyrics by John D. Morrison the chief engineer. (a copy sold in a 1994 Melbourne auction for $332). |
$195. |
| 160. | DORMAN, T.E. THE ISLANDER [A Novel]. Collins. Auckland, New Zealand. 1974. First Edition; 178; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [fine condition]; fine condition. This powerful and disturbing novel is based on the problems of many Samoans, intelligent and part-educated, who feel stultified by the lack of opportunity in their own islands, and the restrictions of the Samoan way of life. |
$19. |
| 161. | DORNEY, Sean. PAPUA NEW GUINEA. People, Politics and History Since 1975. ABC Books Sydney. August 2000. Fully revised edition 335, index; map; pictorial cardcover; mint condition (new). Sean Dorney, former long-serving ABC correspondent in Papua New Guinea, has produced a fully updated and revised edition of his earlier (1990, 1993) fascinating portrait of Australia's former territory and now its nearest neighbour, with a brief overview of its history until independence (1975) and then looking in detail at recent developments; considered one of the best informed overviews of PNG. The [Melbourne] Age newspaper reports "This is the best book on Papua New Guinea to appear since independence" Brisbane based Sean Dorney is Radio Australia's South Pacific correspondent." |
$29. |
| 162. | DOUGHERTY, Michael. TO STEAL A KINGDOM. Probing Hawaiian History. Island Style Press. Waimanalo, Hawaii. 1992. xv, 246, index; frontis photo; cardcover; fine condition. Documents the character and actions of the men who forced Hawaii into the whirlpool of Manifest Destiny, a provocative probing of Hawaii's past. |
$25. |
| 163. | DOUGLAS, A.J.A. and P.H. Johnson. THE SOUTH SEAS OF TO-DAY. Cassell and Company London. 1926. First Edition; xiv, 296, index; 39 b/w photos, 2 text map plates; hardcover rebound retaining the original embossed gilt title on spine; (new endpapers, fold-out map repaired pages 1-170 with a small uniform tear repaired, foxing in the prelims) a good reader's copy. The authors have endeavoured to give an unvarnished account of their experiences during the voyage in 1924 of the yacht "St. George" to some of the lesser known islands of the South Pacific. While the voyage was undertaken for the purpose of scientific research, this book has been written for the general reader. |
$33. |
| 164. | DOUGLAS, A.J.A. and P.H. Johnson. THE SOUTH SEAS OF TO-DAY. Being an account of the Cruise of the Yacht St. George to the South Pacific. Cassell and Company. London. 1926. First Edition; xiv, 296; index; 39 illustrations and 3 Charts, e/p maps; hardcover; very good condition (sporadic foxing). An account of the voyage of the St. George to the lesser known islands of the South Pacific for the purpose of scientific research under the auspices of the Scientific Expeditionary Research Association (England), includes: Galapagos, Coiba, Marquesas, Tuamotu Islands, Fatu Hiva, Tahiti, Rurutu, Rapa, Easter Island. |
$34. |
| 165. | DOUGLAS, A.J.A. and P.H. Johnson. THE SOUTH SEAS OF TO-DAY. Cassell and Company London. 1926. First Edition; xiv, 296, index; 39 b/w photos, 2 text map plates, endpaper maps; hardcover with embossed gilt title on spine (very good condition); owner's name and date on small title page o/wise very good condition. The authors have endeavoured to give an unvarnished account of their experiences during the voyage in 1924 of the yacht "St. George" to some of the lesser known islands of the South Pacific. While the voyage was undertaken for the purpose of scientific research, this book has been written for the general reader. |
$39. |
| 166. | DOUGLAS, Norman & Ngaire, Edited by. PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK. Angus & Robertson in association with Nationwide News P/L. North Ryde, Sydney. 1989. 16th Edition; vi, 717, index of islands, index of obsolete and alternative names; maps, tables, fold-up map, e/p maps; hardcover; mint condition. A compendium of everything that you might want to know about the Pacific Islands, political history, geography, commerce, agriculture, health, population, tourism. |
$35. |
| 167. | DOULMAN, David J., Editor. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE TUNA INDUSTRY IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS REGION: An Analysis of Options. East-West Center. 1987. xviii, 416; cardcover; (creases on back cover) o/wise very good condition. The tuna research project sought to enhance the understanding and knowledge of leaders and people of the Pacific Islands to enable them to formulate policies for the effective control, management, and utlization of the tuna resources for their development. |
$39. |
| 168. | DOUSSET, Roselene and Etienne Taillemite. THE GREAT BOOK OF THE PACIFIC. Chartwell Books. Secaucus, N.J. 1979. First Edition; 279, bibliog., index; 330 b/w illustrations, 47 colour plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Out-of-print, scarce (new, original publisher's stock in shrinkwrap). A magnificent production in words and pictures of discovery, colonization and development of Oceania and Pacific Rim countries with maps, illustrations and superb full page modern photographs (260 mm x 310 mm), printed on heavy art paper. |
$28. |
| 169. | DOWARD, Jan S. LAST TIGER OUT: the true story of Dan Maukar, ace pilot in the Indonesian Air Force. Pacific Press Publishing Association. Mountain View, California. 1973. First Edition; 127; b/w illusts., endpaper maps; pictorial hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Dan Maukar's first love was his plane. Then came Molly, a beautiful black-haired girl; next, the people of his country. Dan was one of the top 10 Indonesian Air Force pilots chosen for jet training in Egypt. However, Dan found himself drawn deeper and deeper into the political underground. Incensed by government corruption, he staged his own rebellion with a "runaway" fighter jet. |
$22. |
| 170. | DRYSDALE, Peter, Editor. DIRECT FOREIGN INVESTMENT IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. The Third Pacific Trade and Development Conference, Sydney 1970. Australian National University Press. Canberra, Australia. 1972. First Edition; xiii, 360, index; tables; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket [shelfworn]; owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise fine condition. This book is a valuable guide for policymakers and businessmen, and should serve as an essential text for students of foreign investment. General readers will find answers here to many questions on the economics of countries which encourage foreign investment or invest considerably outside their own shores. The contributions include original and comprehensive surveys of experience with, and policies towards, direct foreign investment in the Asian-Pacifc region. |
$65. |
| 171. | DULLES, Foster Rhea. AMERICA IN THE PACIFIC: A Century of Expansion. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston, Mass. 1938. Second Edition; xiv, 299, bibliographical notes, index; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; owner's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise very good condition plus. Very Scarce. Traces American policy in the Pacific with its roots in the 19th Century includes areas as diverse as Alaska, Oregon, Hawaii, Samoa, the Philippines, Japan and the Perry expedition, the acquisition of California. |
$55. |
| 172. | DUNMORE, John. VISIONS & REALITIES. France in the Pacific. Heritage Press. Waikanae, NZ. 1997. 320, index; maps and b/w text illuts.; cardcover; mint condition. The story of France's influence in the Pacific, includes: the first French expeditions 1695-1717, Louis de Bougainville, search for the South Land, the missionaries, nineteenth century explorers, roads to colonisation, the second World War, searches for new formulas. |
$35. |
| 173. | DUNMORE, John. translated and edited by. THE EXPEDITION OF THE ST JEAN-BAPTISTE TO THE PACIFIC 1769-1770. From Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labe. Hakluyt Society. London. 1981. x, 310, bibliog., index; 10 plates 4 maps; hardcover with gilt illustration; very good condition. Perhaps the most valuable single contribution made by Surville's expedition was providing conclusive evidence on the question of the existence of the Solomon Islands, since Mendana's original discovery they could not be relocated and were removed from the maps, includes: New Zealand, New Guinea, New Britain, the death of Captain Surville, Labe takes command, deaths of slaves and seamen from scurvy, muster roll. |
$45. |
| 174. | EGGLESTON, George T. TAHITI VOYAGE THROUGH PARADISE. The story of a small boat passage through the Society Islands. Devin-Adair Co. New York. 1953. 252, index; e/p maps, 105 b/w illustrations, most full page; hardcase cover; (cover sunned) o/wise very good condition. A personal account, the author and his wife chartered a 32 foot sailing schooner at Papeete and set out for a thousand miles of island hopping, includes: Rarotonga, Mopelia, Maupiti, Tubai, Bora Bora, Tahaa, Raiatea, Huahine, Moorea, Tahiti. |
$27. |
| 175. | EGGLESTON, George T. TAHITI VOYAGE THROUGH PARADISE. The story of a small boat passage through the Society Islands. Robert Hale Ltd. London. 1954. 191, index; e/p maps, 37 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (very light foxing on a few pages). A personal account, the author and his wife chartered a 32 foot sailing schooner at Papeete and set out for a thousand miles of island hopping, includes: Rarotonga, Mopelia, Maupiti, Tubai, Bora Bora, Tahaa, Raiatea, Huahine, Moorea, Tahiti. |
$25. |
| 176. | ELDRIDGE, Philip J. INDONESIA AND AUSTRALIA; THE POLITICS OF AID AND DEVELOPMENT SINCE 1966. Development Studies Centre Monograph No. 18. Australian National University. Canberra. 1979. xviii, 233; map; cardcover; fine condition. A study of Australian aid policy which concludes that aid projects are subordinate to overall diplomatic goals of promoting friendly relations, the work concludes with recommendations for reforms in aid policy. |
$25. |
| 177. | ELEGANT, Robert. PACIFIC DESTINY. Inside Asia Today. Hamish Hamilton. London. 1990. First Edition; x, 533, index; Map of Asia, Western Pacific Ocean and the Indian Ocean. hardcover in mint dust jacket. mint condition. A rich and colourful portrait of the major countries of Asia (Taiwan, South Korea, Japan, Singapore, Malaysia, Indonesia, Australia, China, Hong Kong, Philippines, Thailand, Indo-China) and the stunning transformation that has taken place turning them into formidable industrial powers and the key to the future of the Western world. |
$16. |
| 178. | ELLIS, Albert F. OCEAN ISLAND AND NAURU. Their Story. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1936. First Edition; xvi, 318, index; 50 b/w illusts., 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired, spotting of page foredges, occasional spot of foxing o/wise very good condition.Very Scarce. The author was responsible for the discovery in 1900 of enormous high-grade phosphate deposits on these islands, he describes the method of mining and shipping, pioneering experiences simply but graphically told, with a good deal of information about the original inhabitants, including a chapter on the Banabans as the author knew them in 1900. |
$56. |
| 179. | ELLIS, John. ONE DAY IN A VERY LONG WAR. Wednesday 25th October 1944. Jonathan Cape. London. 1998. First Edition; 593, index; e/p maps, 17 b/w photos, text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The day the naval battle of Leyte Gulf was fought and decided, the war continued unabated on both the Eastern and Western Fronts, the Manhattan Project was well underway, through a series of pictures the author gives an overview of the whole war experience in World War II. |
$27. |
| 180. | EMERY, John. THE SKY PEOPLE. Soho. New York. 1984. 354; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A novel set in New Guinea, the story is told through the eyes of Patrol Officers, Administrators, native servants, prospectors, Stone Age tribesman, pilots and women who are caught up in the inevitable conflict when two civilizations collide, the author grew up in New Guinea. |
$25. |
| 181. | FAIRBAIRN, Te'o Ian. TUVALU. INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT ISSUE NO. 29, Economic Situation and Development Prospects. Unisearch Ltd. Canberra. 1993. xii, 59; maps, graphs; cardcover illustrated coloured text; mint condition.This report presents a brief survey of recent developments in and the prospects for, the Tuvalu economy. |
$19. |
| 182. | FARWELL, George. REJOICE IN FREEDOM. Nelson. Melbourne. 1976. First Edition; 393, index; b&w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The personal travel adventures of the author from Wales to Australia, Tahiti, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Canada, Mexico. |
$19. |
| 183. | FAULKNER, Douglas, Photographs and Notes text by C.Lavett Smith. THE HIDDEN SEA. Viking Press. New York. 1970. First Edition; 148. 82 superb full page full colour photographs (215 mm x 285 mm) and 24 black and white descriptive photographs. hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); very good condition. Scarce. This book is a dictionary of the under sea from The Great Barrier Reef to Tahiti, to the spectacular Palau Islands of Micronesia, to Japan, Florida, Honduras, Bahamas and many other places. |
$19. |
| 184. | FAURE-BOURDONCLE, Marie Therese & Georges Kling. LES RUES DE NOUMEA [The Streets of Noumea]. 750 notices historiques et biographiques concernant les voies, sites, quartiers et lieux-dits de la commune de Noumea. S.E.H. Noumea. 1988. First Edition; 323; 9 b/w illusts. in text, large fold-out map on back endpaper. pictorial cardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Historical notes on the names of the streets, roads, districts in the City of Noumea. |
$58. |
| 185. | FINKEL, George. JAMES COOK, ROYAL NAVY. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. 191; 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket (new endpapers); (small library stamps) o/wise very good condition An historical account of Cook's life and voyages of discovery written for ages 11 and up. |
$20. |
| 186. | FINNEY, Ben R. HOKULE'A. The Way to Tahiti. Illustrations by Richard Rhodes. Photographs by Francis Wandell and Ben R. Finney. Dodd, Mead & Company. New York. 1979. x, 310, index; chapter heading illustrations, text photos, drawings, maps, 11 colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A vivid account of the 1976 construction of a traditional double-hull Polynesian canoe and the voyage from Hawaii to Tahiti and return, to demonstrate that ancient Polynesians could have intentionally sailed across vast stretches of the Pacific without navigation instruments. |
$30. |
| 187. | FISCHER, Hans. Translated by Philip W. Holzknecht. Edited by Don Niles. SOUND-PRODUCING INSTRUMENTS IN OCEANIA. Construction and Playing Technique - Distribution and Function. Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Boroko, Papua New Guinea. 1986. Revised Edition; x, 270, geographical index; 10 maps, 487 line illusts.; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: New Guinea, Solomons, Micronesia, New Hebrides, Tonga, Samoa, New Caledonia, Fiji, Tahiti, Hawaii. |
$39. |
| 188. | FISK, E.K. THE POLITICAL ECONOMY OF INDEPENDENT FIJI. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1970. First Edition; xii, 89, index; tables, text maps; pictorial hardcover; very good condition. The purpose of this book is to show not merely how the objectives and methods of economic policy need to be modified to meet the special circumstances of the Fiji situation - the subsistence affluence of the Fijians, the entrepreneurship, know-how, and capital of the Europeans, and subsequently, the wage labour of the Indians - but to reformulate the basic choices upon which economic policy formation for independent Fiji must now be based. |
$19. |
| 189. | FLANNERY, Tim. MAMMALS OF THE SOUTH-WEST PACIFIC & MOLUCCAN ISLANDS. Australian Museum / Reed Books. Chatswood, NSW. 1995. First Edition; 464, index; 25 b/w sketches, 239 maps, 167 col. photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Includes over 230 indigenous species of mammals which have been located on over 250 islands for this work, the culmination of five years' extensive field work combined with all previously recorded research to present the sum knowledge presently available on the subject, the definitive reference accompanied by stunning photographs. |
$29. |
| 190. | FOLLETT, Helen. OCEAN OUTPOSTS. Maps by Armstrong Sperry and Photographs. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1943. Revised 1943 Edition; 166, index; e/p maps, 47 photos, maps; hardcover; very good condition. Includes: Hawaiian Islands, Stepping Stone Islands to the Philippines, The Philippine Islands, Stepping Stones from the Hawaiian Islands to Australia and New Zealand, Hawaii to the Samoan Islands, Singapore, with chapter dealing with Rabaul, Port Moresby, Guadalcanal and the Solomons in general. |
$45. |
| 191. | FOOT, Hugh. A START IN FREEDOM. Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1964. First Edition; 256, index; 16 photos, 4 cartoons; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition, (new endpapers). The author while in the British Colonial service presided over the independence arrangements for Nigeria, Jamaica, Cypress and advised the Australian Government in respect to self-government for Papua New Guinea. |
$35. |
| 192. | FORCE, Roland W. and Brenda Bishop, Editors. PERSISTENCE AND EXCHANGE. A Symposium. Pacific Science Association. Honolulu. 1981. ix, 155; 3 b/w photos, maps; cardcover; very good condition. Papers from a symposium on ecological problems of traditional societies of the Pacific, includes: Micronesia, Solomon Islands, West New Britain, Fiji, New Guinea, Tonga, Aboriginal Australia. |
$40. |
| 193. | FORD, Charles. DEATH SAILS WITH MAGELLAN. Random House. New York. 1937. Third printing of the first edition. ix, 363; text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover with embossed title on spine and illustrations on front and back covers and spine; owner's signature on page opposite main title page o/wise very good condition. An historical novel of Magellian's voyage in 1518 from Seville to Guam in 540 days. |
$30. |
| 194. | FORSTER, Honore. THE CRUISE OF THE 'GIPSY'. The Journal of John Wilson, Surgeon on a Whaling Voyage to the Pacific Ocean 1839-1843. Ye Galleon Press. Fairfield, Washington. 1991. xxxii, 404, index; e/p illusts., 4 maps, 9 illusts.; hardcover with gilt labels; large format; mint condition. Includes departure from England, Rounding Cape of Good Hope, Timor, Japan, Guam, New Britain, New Ireland, Buka, Bougainville, the Carolines, Bonin Islands, Hawaii, a first-hand account of a ship's doctor including adventures ashore and shipboard life and medical practice. |
$115. |
| 195. | FOSTER, Harry L. A VAGABOND IN FIJI. Dodd, Mead and Company. New York. 1927. First American Edition; viii, 309; 36 b/w photos by author; original hardcover, green cloth, bright gilt lettering on cover; (a few spots of foxing in the prelims, spine frayed and soiled) o/wise very good condition. Rare. A personal account of travel to Fiji, Samoa and Tonga in the 1920's by a noted travel adventure writer. |
$75. |
| 196. | (FOURTH PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS 1929). PROCEEDINGS OF THE FOURTH PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS (BATAVIA-BANDOENG JAVA, 1929 3 Volumes. Held under the auspices of the Netherlands Indies Science Council and supported by the high patronage of the Netherlands Inddies Government. Vol.I: General Part and Reports on Oceanography. Vol.IIA: Physical Papers. Vol.IIB: Physical Papers. Pacific Science Association. Batavia-Bandoeng, Dutch East Indies. 1930. First Edition; 379, Volume I, General Part, iv.Report + 133; pp. 482, Volume IIA; pp. 610, Volume IIB; Foldout maps, text maps, maps contained in a special envelope attached to the back cover, photographic plates B/W, photograph of delegates with overlay naming 255 people in the photograph, numerous tables. Original hardcovers. near fine condition. Rare, unique collection of scientific papers. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. |
$245. |
| 197. | FOX, Frank. OCEANIA. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS. Adam & Charles Black. London. 1919. This Edition specially printed for the Salvation Army Australasia; viii, 203; Containing 31 full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H. Hardy, F.& W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence, including frontispiece, fold-out map; hardcover with gilt titles, col. illustration and embossing (new endpapers) [protected]; (light foxing on a few pages) o/wise very good condition. Travel descriptions with historical background of Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji, British Solomons, New Hebrides, New Guinea, New Zealand and Australia. |
$85. |
| 198. | FOX, Frank. OCEANIA. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS. Adam and Charles Black. London. 1913. Second Edition; viii, 204, appendices; Containing 32 full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H. Hardy, F.& W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence., including frontispiece. Fold-up map. Elaborately illustrated cloth cover with gilt title embossed on front cover and on spine [protected]. foxing on some pages o/wise very good condition. Travel descriptions with historical background about Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji, New Guinea, New Zealand and Australia. Printed for the Salvation Army. |
$44. |
| 199. | FOX, Frank. OCEANIA. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS. Adam and Charles Black. London. 1919. Reprint. viii, 204, appendix; Containing 32 full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H. Hardy, F.& W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence, including frontispiece. Fold-up map. hardcover, with title embossed on cover and on spine, pictorial illust. glued to front cover; front cover is a little worn, some foxing on pages o/wise very good condition. Travel descriptions with historial background about Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji, British Solomons, New Hebrides, New Guinea, New Zealand and Australia. |
$60. |
| 200. | FRANCIS, Daniel. A HISTORY OF WORLD WHALING. Viking. Markham, Ontario. 1990. 288, index; e/p maps, fully illustrated with b/w photos and historical engravings; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Daniel Francis follows the hunt, drawing on explorers' journals and eyewitness accounts for his vivid retelling of the terrors and tragedies of life on the high seas, to the final irony of man's relationship with the whale, the destruction of its environment through pollution. |
$35. |
| 201. | FRASER, Helen. YOUR FLAG'S BLOCKING OUR SUN [New Caledonia]. An Australian Journalist's Account of Life in New Caledonia During its Struggle for Independence. A.B.C. Enterprises. Sydney. 1990. First edition; 215; b/w photos; hardcover with title embossed in gilt on spine in pictorial dust jacket (mint condition); author's signed presentation copy o/wise in mint condition. The author went to New Caledonia in 1982 to cover the developing independence movement for the Age and the Australian Broadcasting Commission. Here she recreates the excitement and tensions of blockades, sieges, riots and violence and writes with great compassion of the Kanaks' determination to win their freedom from France. |
$19. |
| 202. | FRASER, Helen. YOUR FLAG'S BLOCKING OUR SUN [New Caledonia]. An Australian Journalist's Account of Life in New Caledonia During its Struggle for Independence. A.B.C. Enterprises. Sydney. 1990. First edition; 215; b/w photos; hardcover with title embossed in gilt on spine in pictorial dust jacket (mint condition); mint condition. The author went to New Caledonia in 1982 to cover the developing independence movement for the Age and the Australian Broadcasting Commission. Here she recreates the excitement and tensions of blockades, sieges, riots and violence and writes with great compassion of the Kanaks' determination to win their freedom from France. |
$18. |
| 203. | FRASER, Ronald, Compiled by. OCEANOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC 1972. Being Papers Presented at an International Symposium held in Wellington, New Zealand 9 to 15 February 1972. New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO. Wellington. 1973. xii, 524; charts and graphs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Rare. Includes: physical oceanography, the Solomon Sea Tsunamis, strontium and alkalinity variations, measurements of turbulence, oceanographic features of north Chilean waters, temperature inversions in the equatorial Pacific, Antarctic intermediate water, water structure in Chilean fjords, hydrology at 170 degrees east, the Coral Sea, Tasman Sea, numerical model for mesoscale ocean current systems. |
$95. |
| 204. | FREEMAN, Derek. MARGARET MEAD AND SAMOA. The Making and Unmaking of an Anthropological Myth. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1983. First Edition; xvii, 379, index; hardcover in mint dust jacket; new. Out-of-print. Professor Freeman presents convincing evidence that Mead's characterization of Samoan society and adolescence is seriously flawed, his concern is to understand how Mead's error could have occurred and become basic to the doctrine of cultural determinism, the result is a detective story about the noted anthropologist and her colleagues. |
$19. |
| 205. | FROST, Alan and Jane Samson, editors. PACIFIC EMPIRES. Essays in Honour of Glyndwr Williams. Melbourne University Press. Carlton South, Victoria. 1999. First Edition; 334, index, notes; b/w photographs, text maps; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. In addition to Williams own mature overview of British maritme exploration, Pacific Empires offers stimulating contributions by a number of William's colleagues, all authorities in their respective fields (science and exploration, advances in navigational knowledge, schemes for imperial expansion, and culture contact in North America and the Pacific. |
$29. |
| 206. | FROUDE, James Anthony. ENGLISH SEAMEN IN THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. Lectures Delivered at Oxford Easter Terms 1893-4. Longmans, Green, and Co. London. 1903. Reprint of the 1895 Edition; 309, plus 38 advertisements; original hardcover (new endpapers). very good condition. Scarce. Includes: John Hawkins and the African slave trade, the great expedition to the West Indies, attack on Cadiz, defeat of the armada, Drake's voyage across the Pacific and round the world. |
$80. |
| 207. | FURNAS, J.C. ANATOMY OF PARADISE. Hawaii and the Islands of the South Seas. William Sloane. New York. 1947 [first published 1937]. Issued in co-operation with the American Institute of Pacific Relations. 542, index, bibliog.; e/p maps, b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket protected; (owner's book plate on endpaper with notes on map, owner's name on fly page) o/wise good condition. Relates the story of the European in the South Seas, sailors, artists, missionaries, pirates, slavers, traders and planters from the arrival of Captain Cook onward, ranges from Hawaii to Fiji, the Cooks, the Ellices, Solomons, Marianas, Carolines and New Zealand. |
$24. |
| 208. | GAILEY, Harry A. HOWLIN' MAD VS THE ARMY. Conflict in Command, Saipan 1944. Presidio. California. 1986. x, 278, notes, index; 12 photos, text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. Saipan, Micronesia. |
$35. |
| 209. | GALE, Fay and Graham H. Lawton, Edited by. SETTLEMENT & ENCOUNTER. Geographical Studies Presented to Sir Grenvell Price. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1969. First Edition; xviii, 251, index; 32 figures, 8 plates; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A collection of papers by former students or colleagues of Sir Grenfell Price covering a wide range of geographical topics, includes: chapters on South Australia, Queensland, Aborigines, Problems of vegetation change in Fiji, Australia in New Guinea, Food surpluses amongst the Abelam of New Guinea. |
$45. |
| 210. | GANN, Ernest. TWILIGHT FOR THE GODS. William Sloane Associates. New York. 1956. 276; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; very good condition. The story of the barquentine, Cannibal, and the passengers and crew on her most tempestuous voyage in 1927, as she left the South Seas port of Suva, she was one of the last commercial sailing ships still trying valiantly to compete in the world of steam. |
$12. |
| 211. | GANNICOTT, K.G. EDUCATION FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Pacific Policy Paper 6. 1990. cardcover; mint condition. |
$22. |
| 212. | GAYN, Mark J. THE FIGHT FOR THE PACIFIC. William Morrow. New York. 1941. First US Edition; xii, 378, index; e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. Very Scarce. The down-to-date story of the Far Eastern struggle as it comes ever closer to American shores. A revealing volume covering the danger-spots, the issues and the men in the then developing Pacific War as seen by a special correspondent for the Washington Post. |
$29. |
| 213. | GAYN, Mark J. THE FIGHT FOR THE PACIFIC. Bodley Head. London. 1941. First UK Edition; xii, 378, index; e/p maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (inscription on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. The down-to-date story of the Far Eastern struggle as it comes ever closer to American shores. A revealing volume covering the danger-spots, the issues and the men in the then developing Pacific War as seen by a special correspondent for the Washington Post. |
$39. |
| 214. | GELY. R., Head of Survey Department TRANSFER OF "BLACK BUSH" LA CESSION DU "BLACK BUSH". New Hebrides (Vanuatu since June 1980) New Hebrides Government Vila, Efate Island, New Hebrides. May 1978. Facsimile of the original English and French report; 29, (14 English+ 15 French); clear plastic spiral bound; mint condition.Rare academic study of Ni-Vanuatu land tenure by the longtime French Head of the Survey Department of the New Hebrides Condominium (later the New Hebrides Government). Gely defines "Black Bush" in terms of actual Melanesian occupation of land particularly forested land and what appears to be (in Western eyes) land that does not exhibit overt and significant signs of occupation (house building, gardens, etc.) and hence is waste and vacant. Gely does not consider hunting and gathering and passage through the land as 'occupation'. Gely addresses the following topics : "What is Black Bush"; "How is it to be defined"; How are boundaries of 'Black Bush' to be determined"; "To whom should it be attributed to": "How should it management be organised"; and "By what means can Black Bush be transmitted". A very important study. |
$45. |
| 215. | GERBAULT, Alain. THE GOSPEL OF THE SUN. Hodder and Stoughton. London. August 1933. First Edition; 224; 12 illustrations; hardcover, gilt titles on spine, superb embossed design on cover; very good condition (owner's signature and date on e/p). In the 1920's the author sailed around the world single handed, here he gives his impressions of life in the islands, includes: Galapagos, The Marquesas, Porapora, People of the Atolls, Tuamotu Islands, Gambier Islands, Tahiti, Wallis Island, Fiji, New Hebrides. |
$55. |
| 216. | GERBAULT, Alain. IN QUEST OF THE SUN. The Journal of the "Firecrest". Hodder and Stoughton. London. c.1925. First Edition; 315; 15 illustrations, fold-out map showing the voyage of the Firecrest around the world, 4 text maps; hardcover, rebound in brown cloth; good condition, foxing on some pages. scarce; the author visited many countries including the Galapagos, French Polynesia, American Samoa, Wallis Island, Fiji, New Hebrides, Torres Strait, Keeling Island, etc. |
$40. |
| 217. | GIBBINGS, Robert. OVER THE REEFS. And Far Away. Dutton. New York. 1948. First U.S. Edition; 240; e/p maps, with engravings by the Author; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j spine sunned with some minor chips) o/wise very good condition. A personal account packed with anecdote, of the islands and islanders based upon an 18 month visit to Polynesia from Tonga to Tahiti. |
$19. |
| 218. | GILLION, K.L. FIJI'S INDIAN MIGRANTS. A History to the end of Indenture in 1920. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1973. 1973 Reprint of 1967 First Edition; xix, 234; hardcover in near fine dust jacket; near fine condition. The story of the 60,000 Indians who migrated to Fiji between 1879 and 1916 |
$34. |
| 219. | GILLION, K.L. FIJI'S INDIAN MIGRANTS. A History to the end of Indenture in 1920. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1973. 1973 Reprint of 1967 First Edition; xix, 234; hardcover in good dust jacket (small chip); very good condition. The story of the 60,000 Indians who migrated to Fiji between 1879 and 1916 |
$31. |
| 220. | GITTINS, Anne, illustrated by Frank Rocca. TALES FROM THE SOUTH PACIFIC ISLANDS. Stemmer House. Maryland, USA. 1977. First Edition; 89; illustrated by Frank Rocca, jacket design by tom Kealiinohomoku; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition Very scarce. The legends abound with demons and giants, crafty chieftains and wonderful island animals. At the heart of these tales is the traditional island culture, governed by the mysterious sea, its treasures and terrors. |
$28. |
| 221. | GLEASON, Duncan. THE ISLANDS AND PORTS OF CALIFORNIA. A Guide to Coastal California. The Devin-Adair Co. New York. 1958. First Edition; xvi, 201; With 70 illustrations from paintings and drawings by the Author, many of which have appeared in national magazines; hardcoverin dust jacket (fine condition,protected); fine condition. The author tells the story of each island and every important harbor town from San Diego to Humbolt Bay, Pacific West Coast, California. The yachting facilities of the islands and of the coastal ports are fully discussed, as well as anecdotes about the settling and growth of California. Scarce |
$40. |
| 222. | GOETZFRIDT, Nicholas J, compiled by. INDIGENOUS NAVIGATION AND VOYAGING IN THE PACIFIC: A Reference Guide. Greenwood Press. New York. 1992. First Edition; xvii, 294, author index, geographic index, subject index; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine; pages 98 to 109 inclusive contain occasional light yellow highlighting not affecting legibility of text. Very scarce. An invaluable and extensive reference source. |
$68. |
| 223. | GOLOVNIN, V.M., translated, with an introduction and notes by, Ella Lury Wiswell. AROUND THE WORLD ON THE KAMCHATKA, 1817-1819. Foreword by John J. Stephan. The Hawaiian Historical Society and The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1979. First Edition; xxxix, 353; Portrait of Captain Golovnin, 15 b/w reproductions of watercolours, colour illustration of a Kolosh Chief from Baranov Island, endpaper maps (route of the sloop Kamchatka 1817-1819); Hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Very scarce. Two years after the Napoleonic Wars had ended, Captain Vasilii Golovnin set sail from Russia with instructions from the Tsar to investigate and report on the activities of the Russian-American Company in the North pacific and of a certain Dr Sheffer in Hawai'i. |
$45. |
| 224. | GORDON, Bernard K. NEW ZEALAND BECOMES A PACIFIC POWER. University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1960. First Edition; xi, 283, bibliography, index; hardcover, in dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The author, a Fulbright grant scholarship researcher to New Zealand during 1955-56 was given access to the complete files of the New Zealand War History Branch, and analysed the change by New Zealand to an active participant in world affairs between the years 1937 and 1947. |
$24. |
| 225. | GORDON, Bernard K. NEW ZEALAND BECOMES A PACIFIC POWER. University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1960. First Edition; xi, 283, bibliography, index; hardcover, in dust jacket [protected]; owner's name and date on front e/paper o/wise very good condition. The author, a Fulbright grant scholarship researcher to New Zealand during 1955-56 was given access to the complete files of the New Zealand War History Branch, and analysed the change by New Zealand to an active participant in world affairs between the years 1937 and 1947. |
$23. |
| 226. | GRATTAN, C. Hartley. THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC TO 1900. A Modern History - Australia, New Zealand, The Islands, Antarctica. The University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor. 1963. First Edition; xiv, 558, xvii, index; 10 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Covers the voyages of Cook, Bligh, Tasman, Bougainville, Visscher and Marion du Fresne to the end of the Victorian era and the federation of Australia in 1901, with chapters on The Pacific Islands and partitioning of the Islands. Out-of-print. |
$39. |
| 227. | GRATTAN, C. Hartley. THE UNITED STATES AND THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1961. First Edition; xii, 273; Maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. Very Scarce. The author presents analytically the position of the Southwest Pacific in 1961 world politics, particularly in relation to the Pacific Basin and Asia. After an analysis of the geographical, economic, political and cultural structures of the several parts, Dr Grattan sketches American relations withe the region from the 1790's to 1940., in the context of American participation in Pacific Basin affairs. very scarce. |
$25 |
| 228. | GRATTAN, C. Hartley. THE UNITED STATES AND THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1961. First Edition; xii, 273; maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (owner's name on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. The author presents analytically the position of the Southwest Pacific in 1961 world politics, particularly in relation to the Pacific Basin and Asia. After an analysis of the geographical, economic, political and cultural structures of the several parts, Dr Grattan sketches American relations withe the region from the 1790's to 1940., in the context of American participation in Pacific Basin affairs. |
$23. |
| 229. | GRAVELLE, Kim. FIJI'S TIMES. A History of Fiji. Fiji Times. No Place., N. D. 84, Volume I; pp. 84, Volume II; lift out map, illusts.; cardcovers; very good condition. Reprinted from a weekly feature in the Fiji Times, produced with the assistance of the Fiji Museum and the Fiji Archives. |
$25. |
| 230. | GRAVELLE, Kim. FIJI'S TIMES. A History of Fiji in Three Parts. Fiji Times. Suva, Fiji. 1981 [first published 1979]. 254; illustrations; cardcover; (cover rubbed, owner's name on title page) o/wise good condition. Republished in book form from articles published in the Fiji Times. |
$19. |
| 231. | GRIFFEN, Vanessa. CARING FOR OURSELVES. A Health Handbook for Pacific Women. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983. 215, index; b/w photos and figures; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Deals in appropriate technology with women's health issues for Pacific Islanders, attempts to demystify modern medicine and its practices and to demystify our bodies and how they work, can be used by anybody who can read english. |
$33. |
| 232. | GRIFFITH, Thomas E. Jr. MacARTHUR'S AIRMAN. General George C. Kenney and the War in the Southwest Pacific. University Press of Kansas. Kansas, U.S.A. 1998. First Edition; xiv, 338, index, bibliography; 3 area maps; hardcover illustrated in protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce, excellent and fascinating operational history that raises Kenney to the front rank among American commanders in the Pacific War. |
$39. |
| 233. | GRIMBLE, Arthur. A PATTERN OF ISLANDS. London. 1954. hardcover; good condition. |
$16. |
| 234. | GRIMSHAW, Beatrice. FIJI AND ITS POSSIBILITIES. Doubleday, Page & Co. New York. 1907. First U.S. Edition; xiii, 315, index; 85 illustrations; original hardbound clothcover (new aged endpapers); good condition. Very Scarce. A woman's travel experiences, covers Fiji, New Hebrides, Norfolk Island. Queensland Labour Trade, of historical interest. |
$150. |
| 235. | GUNSON, Niel, Edited by. THE CHANGING PACIFIC. Essays in Honour of H.E. Maude. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1978. First Edition; xiv, 351, bibliog., indices; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 4 plates, 7 figures; hardcover in near fine condition dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Harry Maude was the longest standing member of the British Colonial Service in the Pacific, this volume of essays have been written on Maude's most consistent theme 'Changing the Pacific', includes: bibliography of the writings of H.E. Maude, Gilbertese maneaba organization, norms of Tahitian land tenure, division of food and labour at the far ends of Polynesia, institutions of violence in the Marquesas, symbolic slaying in Niue, Tongan funerals in a changing society, the role of the beachcomber in the Carolines. |
$45. |
| 236. | GUTHRIE, Margaret. MISI UTU. Dr D.W. Hoodless and the Development of Medical Education in the South Pacific. Institute of Pacific Studies. Suva, Fiji. 1979. vi, 60; b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition.Includes a slip out paper bound volume of History and Graduates startling with the Suva Medical School 1888. |
$12. |
| 237. | HALL, Mary. A WOMAN IN THE ANTIPODES AND THE FAR EAST. Methuen & Co. Ltd. London. 1914. First Edition; viii, 374, index; 46 illusts., 3 maps; hardcover with gilt titles (spine sunned with small repair to spine). very good condition (owners signature on e/p with small book stamp). Very Scarce. A personal account of a woman travelling on her own with good period descriptions includes: New Zealand, Australia, Papua, Yule Island, Woodlark Island, Manilla, Hong-Kong to London, via the Trans-Siberian Railway. |
$85. |
| 238. | HANNA, Warren L. LOST HARBOR. The Controversy over Drake's California Anchorage. University of California Press. Berkeley, California. 1979. First Edition; xvii, 459, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 62 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Drake landed the Golden Hind somewhere in Northern California to make repairs and to take on food and water before sailing across the Pacific. |
$40. |
| 239. | HARRE, John and Claudia Knopman, Editors. LIVING IN TOWN. Problems and Priorities in Urban Planning in the South Pacific. Univeristy of the South Pacific. Suva. 1977 [first published 1973]. Second Revised Edition; 132; cardcover; (cover rubbed, highlighter in passages of text, owner's name blocked out on title page) o/wise good condition. Includes: process of urbanization, urban society problems and solutions, urban planning, Tahiti, Moorea, New Guinea, Fiji, Solomons. |
$19. |
| 240. | HARRINGTON, Joseph D. YANKEE SAMURAI. The Secret Role of Nisei in America's Pacific Victory. Pettigrew Enterprises. Detroit. 1979. Third Printing; 383, index; illustrations and b/w photos. hardcover in dust jacket; (signed by the author) near fine condition. The story of Americans of Japanese ancestry who served secretly in the Pacific, in the words of the men who lived it, the Nisei turned the tide of the battle of Okinawa. |
$34. |
| 241. | HARRINGTON, Joseph D. YANKEE SAMURAI. The secret role of Nisei in America's Pacific Victory. Pettigrew Enterprises. Detroit. 1979. First Edition; 276, index; b/w photos. hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. The story of Americans of Japanese ancestry who served secretly in the Pacific, in the words of the men who lived it, the Nisei turned the tide of the battle of Okinawa. |
$35. |
| 242. | HARRINGTON, Joseph D. YANKEE SAMURAI. The secret role of Nisei in America's Pacific Victory. Pettigrew Enterprises. Detroit. 1979. Third Printing; 383, index; illustrations and b/w photos. hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The story of Americans of Japanese ancestry who served secretly in the Pacific, in the words of the men who lived it, the Nisei turned the tide of the battle of Okinawa. |
$27. |
| 243. | HARRIS, N.V. THE TROPICAL PACIFIC. [University of London Press]. [London]. [1966]. 176, index; illustrations, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j soiled, title page missing o/wise good condition.A wealth of information on the physical, human and economic geography of the islands, supplemented by maps and photographs written chiefly for students in the upper levels of secondary schools and for the Pacific Islands themselves. |
$19. |
| 244. | HARROP, A.J. TOURING IN NEW ZEALAND. George Allen & Unwin. London. 1935. First Edition; 295, index; b/w full page plates, frontispiece, fold-out map; cloth hardcover [worn]; very good condition. The author's intention with this book was to provide a comprehensive information book on tourist resorts in New Zealand for overseas visitors. This volume is a presentation copy made by 14 students to their teacher, Miss Tanner, in the town of Lismore, Australia, on 25 May, 1936. |
$29. |
| 245. | HARSONO, Gainis, Edited by Penders, C.L.M. and Hering, B.B. RECOLLECTIONS OF AN INDONESIAN DIPLOMAT IN THE SUKARNO ERA. University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia, Brisbane. 1977. xiv, 324, index; 27 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Begins with family life in pre-revolutionary Java, student activist life, Japanese occupation, revolution and international life of a diplomat, reveals the Indonesian way of looking at and reacting to things, numerous references to West Irian, concluding with the attempted communist coup in 1965. |
$25. |
| 246. | HASTINGS, Peter, Edited by. Photographs by Kerry Dundas and others. PAPUA/NEW GUINEA. PROSPERO'S OTHER ISLAND. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 226, index; colour photographs, maps; cloth hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; Some library stamps, missing fold-out map, otherwise near fine condition. This book is primarily concerned with eastern or Australian New Guinea, where Australia was spending about one hundred million dollars annually to prepare PNG's two and a quarter million indigeneous people for independence that was scheduled for 1975. |
$15. |
| 247. | HASTINGS, Peter, Edited by. Photographs by Kerry Dundas and others. PAPUA/NEW GUINEA. PROSPERO'S OTHER ISLAND. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 226, index; colour photographs, fold-out map, maps; hard cloth cover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]. near fine condition. This book is primarily concerned with eastern or Australian New Guinea, where Australia was spending about one hundred million dollars annually to prepare PNG's two and a quarter million indigeneous people for independence that was scheduled for 1975. |
$34. |
| 248. | HEINE, Carl. MICRONESIA AT THE CROSSROADS. A Reappraisal of the Micronesian Political Dilemma. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xvi, 210, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (soiled and chipped d/j) o/wise very good condition. Most Micronesian comment has been written by outsiders, this is an exception, the author, a Marshallese, puts the Micronesian viewpoint, he puts the options facing Micronesia's political future. |
$17.50 |
| 249. | HEINE, Carl. MICRONESIA AT THE CROSSROADS. A Reappraisal of the Micronesian Political Dilemma. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xvi, 210, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (slightlt soiled d/j) o/wise very good condition. Most Micronesian comment has been written by outsiders, this is an exception, the author, a Marshallese, puts the Micronesian viewpoint, he puts the options facing Micronesia's political future. |
$18. |
| 250. | HEINE, Carl. MICRONESIA AT THE CROSSROADS. A Reappraisal of the Micronesian Political Dilemma. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xvi, 210, appendices, index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Most Micronesian comment has been written by outsiders, this is an exception, the author, a Marshallese, puts the Micronesian viewpoint, he puts the options facing Micronesia's political future. |
$19. |
| 251. | HENLEY, Sir Thomas. A PACIFIC CRUISE. Musings and Opinions on Island Problems. John Sands. Sydney. 1930. 176; 96 illusts.; hardcover (rebound retaining the original cloth, new endpapers); very good condition (light foxing on opening and closing pages). Pacific, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, Polynesia. |
$40. |
| 252. | HENNINGHAM, Stephen with R.J. May and Lulu Turner, editors. RESOURCES, DEVELOPMENT AND POLITICS IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Crawford House. Bathurst. 1992. 324; cardcover; mint condition. In the wake of the Bougainville tragedy, the contributors take a fresh look at the political dimension of large-scale natural resource exploitation with reference to indigenous communities, they examine the environment, fisheries, forestry, indigenous rights and resource issues, mining and oil exploration, with case studies. |
$24. |
| 253. | HENSLOWE, Dorothea. PAPUA CALLS. 1957. 228; b/w photos and line drawings; boardcover; very good condition. These stories in this volume are the impressions of the second visit of the author, an Anglican Missionary, to the Diocese of New Guinea. |
$18. |
| 254. | HERENIKO, Patricia. PACIFIC ARTISTS. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1986. vii, 94; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition.Includes interviews with young artists of the Pacific and examples of their work in painting, sculpture, jewellery-making, home and fashion design, silkscreen and much else, artists from New Guinea, Solomons, Fiji, Western Samoa, New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Tonga, Tahiti, Wallis Island, Cook Islands, Kiribati, American Samoa. |
$14. |
| 255. | HERENIKO, Patricia. PACIFIC ARTISTS. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1986. vii, 94; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover; A5 format; cover marked where label was removed, o/wise very good condition.Includes interviews with young artists of the Pacific and examples of their work in painting, sculpture, jewellery-making, home and fashion design, silkscreen and much else, artists from New Guinea, Solomons, Fiji, Western Samoa, New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Tonga, Tahiti, Wallis Island, Cook Islands, Kiribati, American Samoa. |
$12. |
| 256. | HERMANN, Bernard, and Ed Sheehan. HONOLULU [Hawaii]. Les Editions du Pacifique. Singapore. 1986. First Edition; 160; fully illustrated in colour. hardcover, with title on front cover and on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Honolulu is Hawaii's largest city in the cosmopolis of Oceania. The city has a remarkable racial potpourri of people that are genuinely warm and welcoming in the aloha spirit. A photographic presentation of the city, its people and their culture. |
$19. |
| 257. | HERMANN, Bernard, photographs, with text written by H. de Camaret. NOUVELLE CALEDONIE. Les Editions Du Pacifique. Papeete, Tahiti. 1975. 128; map, fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Text in French, profusely illustrated, includes: geographie, history, Noumea, the Isle of Pines, The Loyalty Islands. |
$24. |
| 258. | HESNAULT, Jean and Pierre. NEW HEBRIDES ISLANDS OF ASHES AND CORAL. Coral Tours Melanesie and Editions Delroisse. Paris. [c. 1970]. 127; map, fully illustrated in colour; hardcover; good condition. Travel guide with well reproduced photos on art paper. |
$12. |
| 259. | HEYERDAHL, Thor. AKU-AKU. The Secret of Easter Island. Rand McNally & Company. Chicago. 1958. First American Edition; 384, appendix, index; 62 photographs in full color, endpaper maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; good condition. Thor Heyerdal presents plausable theories relating to the great stone statues of Easter Island, he carried out the first systematic excavations ever undertaken on the island. |
$17. |
| 260. | HEYERDAHL, Thor. AKU-AKU. The Secret of Easter Island. Rand McNally & Company. Chicago. 1958. First American Edition; 384, appendix, index; 62 photographs in full color, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Thor Heyerdal presents plausable theories relating to the great stone statues of Easter Island, he carried out the first systematic excavations ever undertaken on the island. |
$19. |
| 261. | HEYERDAHL, Thor. THE KON-TIKI EXPEDITION. Illustrated by Eric Palmquist. Allen & Unwin. London. [first published 1950]. Newly Illustrated Edition first published in English 1965. 224 illustrations, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; chip on d/j o/wise very good condition. This new edition of The Kon-Tiki expedition contains the complete and unabridged text of the original book, newly illustrated by one of Sweden's foremost book illustrators and with a number of new photographs which were taken on the voyage and not reproduced before. |
$19. |
| 262. | HIATT, L.R. and C. Jayawardena. Edited by. ANTHROPOLOGY IN OCEANIA. Essays Presented to Ian Hogbin. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; xii, 290, index; 4 b/w photos, diagrams; hardcover in near fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. A collection of essays by twelve distinguished anthropologists published to mark the retirement of Dr. Ian Hogbin, includes: Hew Hebrides, Torres Straits, Solomon Islands, Aboriginal Australia, Enga of New Guinea, Fiji, Kwaio of Malaita, New Guinea Cargo movement, Kunimaipa of the Papuan Highlands, Indonesian Borneo, Indonesian Sumatra. |
$38. |
| 263. | HILDER, Brett, Written and Illustrated by. NAVIGATOR IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. 232, index; fully illustrated with line drawings by the author; cardcover; mint condition. A noted Australian navigator, the author has written an engaging book of his experiences, includes, New Guinea, Malaya, the New Hebrides, mine laying by Catalina, the Solomons and Pacific Islands. |
$15. |
| 264. | HILLIER, R.S. THIS IS NORFOLK ISLAND. Harper & Durley Publications. Norfolk Island. 1977. 1977 Reprint of Third Edition [1973]. (41). fully illustrated in colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Many delightful photographs have been included in this collection, depicting the beautiful and varied scenery; the leisurely way of life, and the friendly hospital atmosphere, that all add so much to the unique charm of Norfolk Island. |
$14. |
| 265. | HINTON, A.G. SHELLS OF NEW GUINEA AND THE CENTRAL INDO-PACIFIC. Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1972. First Edition; xviii, 94, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 44 col. plates, line drawings; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes 987 specimens, well reproduced on art paper, each illustration is accompanied by authoritative descriptions on the facing page. |
$24. |
| 266. | HISASHI, Endo, Editor. COLLECTIVE WORKS OF HIJIKATA HISAKATSU. Myths and Legends of Palau. The Sasakawa Peace Foundation. Tokyo. 1996. First Edition; ix, 316; hardcover in yellow cloth, embossed titles; mint condition. Hijikata, a Japanese ethnographer, lived in the Micronesian Island of Palau during the war years. It was his wish that his work be made available to the Palau people in an international language, this book is the fulfillment of his wish. |
$57. |
| 267. | HOARE, Merval. NORFOLK ISLAND. An Outline of Its History 1774-1968. University of Queensland Press. Brisbane. 1969. First Edition; 173, bibliog., index; b/w photos, map. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Scarce. This book is an authoritative account of Norfolk Island [1774-1968] to the present day by a resident of the island, Merval Hoare. |
$19. |
| 268. | HOARE, Merval. NORFOLK ISLAND 1950-1982. The Winds of change. IPS, University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983. 111, index; b/w illustrations; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. The most up to date account (then 1983) of Australia's Norfolk Island as it is today includes a summary of the island's history as a convict settlement and the settlement of the Bounty mutineers descendants with an authoritative account of the last 32 years. |
$16. |
| 269. | HOARE, Merval. NORFOLK ISLAND 1950-1982. The Winds of change. IPS, University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983. 111, index; b/w illustrations; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. The most up to date account (then 1983) of Australia's Norfolk Island as it is today includes a summary of the island's history as a convict settlement and the settlement of the Bounty mutineers descendants with an authoritative account of the last 32 years. |
$12. |
| 270. | HOCKINGS, John. TRADITIONAL ARCHITECTURE IN THE GILBERT ISLANDS: A Culture Perspective [Micronesia]. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1989. First Edition; 254, references, index; fully illustrated with line drawings and maps; cardcover; very good condition. Architect John Hockings spent two years in the Gilberts gathering information on the traditional relationship between the people, their buildings and settlements. |
$29. |
| 271. | HOLMES, J.H. WAY BACK IN PAPUA. George Allen & Unwin. London. 1926. First Edition; 320; 4 plates; hardcover (scruffed). good condition (new endpapers, one reproduction plate). Very Scarce. A beautifully written account of Eni and his story, Eni asks "What would have happened to us as a people, as a tribe, if we had loved our enemies? I tell you that those words do not fit in anywhere into the things known to us. They are unlike anything in the customs and traditions of our people." A rare and sympathetic account of village life and customs. |
$95. |
| 272. | HOOPER, Paul F., Edited with an Introduction by. Foreword by Lee-Jay Cho. BUILDING A PACIFIC COMMUNITY. The Addresses and Papers of the Pacific Community Lecture Series. The East-West Center. Honolulu. 1987. Second printing. xii, 176; cardcover; mint condition. An important work for anyone interested in the concept of the Pacific community, included among the participants in the forum were representatives from the area's major market economies, small island states, newly industrialized nations and often-ignored Latin American countries. |
$17. |
| 273. | HORSLEY, Reginald. ROMANCE OF EMPIRE. NEW ZEALAND. With twelve reproductions in colour from drawings by A.D. McCormick. T.C. & E.C. Jack. Edinburgh. xiii, 331, index; illustrations, frontispiece, map. cloth hardcover, laminated illust. on front cover; good condition. Not quite a history of New Zealand but contains stories of this romantic country and its Maori people. |
$34. |
| 274. | HORTON, D.C. FIRE OVER THE ISLANDS. The Coast Watchers of the Solomons. Leo Cooper. London. 1975. First UK Edition xiv, 256, index; e/p maps, 44 illusts., 11 text maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket (fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Very Scarce. The Coast Watchers saved Guadalcanal, and Guadalcanal saved the Pacific. This was the stated opinion of USN Admiral Halsey. The author's personal experience in the Solomons adds to the remarkable stories he has to tell of the guerrilla activities used by the allies. Very scarce. |
$39. |
| 275. | HORTON, D.C. FIRE OVER THE ISLANDS. The Coast Watchers of the Solomons. Leo Cooper. London. 1975. First UK Edition xiv, 256, index; e/p maps, 44 illusts., 11 text maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket (fine condition, protected); very good condition. Very Scarce. The Coast Watchers saved Guadalcanal, and Guadalcanal saved the Pacific. This was the stated opinion of USN Admiral Halsey. The author's personal experience in the Solomons adds to the remarkable stories he has to tell of the guerrilla activities used by the allies. Very scarce. |
$38. |
| 276. | HOUGH, Richard. CAPTAIN BLIGH & MR CHRISTIAN: The Men and the Mutiny. Cassell Ltd. London. 1979. Reissued with additions 1979 by Cassells Ltd. 320, chronology, notes on sources, index; b/w illustrations. hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; some small staining on edges o/wise very good condition. This reissue of Mr Hough's Book, for which he has written a foreword and made additions, is the most thoroughly researched account to appear in recent years. Characters and events are studied in depth and with understanding. The two protagonists are not seen simply as hero and villain, but as imperfect people. |
$24. |
| 277. | HOUGH, Richard. THE MURDER OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Macmillan. London. 1979. First Edition; 271, index; e/p illusts., 24 text illusts.; hardcover in fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Scarce. The author puts forth the theory that the causes of Cook's murder did not arise merely from a casual mishap, but that they were rooted in a change in Cook's own character, indicated by mistakes and delays that had imbued this last voyage. |
$23. |
| 278. | HOWARD, Chris Perez. MARIQUITA: A tragedy of Guam [Micronesia]. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986. First Edition; vii, 92; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. A story about the author's mother that resulted in him getting to know - during his research - not only more about her but also about the plight of Guam's people during World War II. |
$23. |
| 279. | HOWELLS, William. THE PACIFIC ISLANDERS. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. London. 1973. First Edition; xvi, 299, bibliog., index; 14 maps, 31 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition in like dust jacket. Physical anthropology, the author was Professor of Anthropology Harvard University, includes: Australia and Tasmania, Melanesia, Indonesia, Polynesia, Micronesia. Scarce hardcover. |
$35. |
| 280. | HOYT, Edwin P. STORM OVER THE GILBERTS War in the Central Pacific 1943. Van Nostrand Reinhold. New York. 1978. First Edition; 175, index; 16 illustrations, map; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. In the Spring of 1943, the Americans were still beginners in the science of amphibious warfare, at Guadalcanal they had been lucky. If the Central Pacific was to be taken on, the Allies needed major forces to establish air and sea control and enough men and equipment put ashore to knock out Japanese defenses. On November 27, a week after the landings, The Gilberts were secure, but the toll had been heavy indeed; more than 1000 Americans dead and 2000 wounded. |
$20. |
| 281. | HURLEY, F. HURLEY AT WAR. The Photography and Diaries of Frank Hurley in Two World Wars. The Fairfax Library. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; 160; fully illustrated with Hurley's photos in b/w & colour; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very scarce. Splendidly reproduced black and white photos in duotone with early colour photography of World War I, the work of this noted Australian photographer provides an illuminating record of one man's experiences in two world wars. |
$33. |
| 282. | (Institute of Pacific Relations), CONDLIFFE, J.B., Edited by. PROBLEMS OF THE PACIFIC 1929. Proceedings of the Third Conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations, Nara and Kyoto, Japan, October 23 to November 9, 1929. The University of Chicago Press. Chicago, Illinois. 1930. First Edition; xv, 697; Text maps, diagrams, tables; hardcover, original brown cloth, protected; very good condition +. Rare. This volume is a record of the chief discussions, with data material relevant thereto, of the third biennial conference of the Institute of Pacific Relations; the significance of the Kyoto conference is due to the fact that it was no an isolated event. |
$62. |
| 283. | IRVINE, Lucy. CASTAWAY. Gollancz. London. 1983. 278; e/p maps, text map, colour photos, drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A personal account of what happened when two very different people teamed up to live on a desert island in the Torres Strait. |
$16. |
| 284. | IRWIN, George. SAMOA. A Teacher's Tale. Cassell. London. 1965. First Edition; xv, 181; map, 24 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Out-of-print. A personal narrative that comes near to doing for Samoa what Sir Arthur Grimble did for the Gilbert Islands. |
$26. |
| 285. | IRWIN, George. SAMOA. A Teacher's Tale. Cassell. London. 1965. First Edition; xv, 181; map, 24 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (foxing on endpapers and in the prelims, small library stamp) o/wise good condition. Out-of-print. A personal narrative that comes near to doing for Samoa what Sir Arthur Grimble did for the Gilbert Islands. |
$18. |
| 286. | IRWIN, George. SAMOA. A Teacher's Tale. Cassell. London. 1965. Second Edition; xv, 181; map, 24 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (a few spots of foxing) o/wise very good condition. Out-of-print. A personal narrative that comes near to doing for Samoa what Sir Arthur Grimble did for the Gilbert Islands. |
$22. |
| 287. | IRWIN, George. SAMOA. A Teacher's Tale. Cassell. London. 1965. Second Edition; xv, 181; map, 24 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (new endpapers, page edges spotted) o/wise very good condition. Out-of-print. A personal narrative that comes near to doing for Samoa what Sir Arthur Grimble did for the Gilbert Islands. |
$23. |
| 288. | IRWIN, George. SAMOA. A Teacher's Tale. Cassell. London. 1965. First Edition; xv, 181; map, 24 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (new endpapers, hole in title page, library stamp on last page, tape stain on small title page) o/wise good condition. Out-of-print. A personal narrative that comes near to doing for Samoa what Sir Arthur Grimble did for the Gilbert Islands. |
$19. |
| 289. | IUTA, Taomati, Babera Kirata, Naboua Ratieta, Ieremia Tabai, Roniti Teiwaki, Francis Tekonnang, Howard Van Trease. POLITICS IN KIRIBATI. Kiribati Extension Centre and Institute of Pacific Studies of University of the South Pacific. Tarawa, Kiribati. 1980. 68, appendices, index; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. |
$23. |
| 290. | IVES, Walter. THE PRIMARY INDUSTRY BANK OF AUSTRALIA LIMITED. 1978-1984. Primary Industry Bank of Australia. Sydney. 1987. 144, index; hardcover; mint condition. Very Scarce. An account of the political and economic background which had a bearing on the bank's establishment and of its operations up until 1984. |
$30. |
| 291. | JACKSON, C. O. Badham. PROUD STORY. The Official History of the Australian Comforts Fund. Johnston Publishing. Sydney. 1949. xxxii, 336, appendices; frontis in col., 45 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The history of a Commonwealth-wide voluntary organization accredited with the duty of caring for all fit and well members of the Australian Forces During the Second World War 1939-45, includes New Guinea, Torres Strait, Pt Moresby, Kokoda Trail, Milne Bay, Buna, Lae, Finschhafen, Aitape, Solomons, Borneo, Malaya, India, Ceylon, the British Pacific Fleet, etc. |
$25. |
| 292. | JAHRBUCH DES MUSEUMS FUR VOLKERKUNDE ZU LEIPZIG [Almanc of the Musuem for Folk art Leipzig]. Zum Hundertjahrigen Bestehen 1869-1969. Volume XXVI. Akademie Verlag Berlin. 1969. 410, plates unnumbered; 116 plates; cardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Text in German, includes: American Indian, Dalai-Lamas, India, New Britain, the Baining. |
$65. |
| 293. | JERVIS, James. Edited by George Mackaness. THE CRADLE CITY OF AUSTRALIA. A History of Parramatta 1788-1961. Council of the City of Parramatta. Parramatta, Sydney. 1969. First published 1961. xiv, 242, index; e/p maps, col. frontis, 70 historical illusts.; hardcover; very good condition. Includes: discovery of the site of Parramatta, Australia's oldest farm, settlement develops, Australia's oldest house and its owner John MacArthur, Macquarie and Parramatta, old inns of Parramatta, public buildings, bridges, military history. |
$40. |
| 294. | JOHNSON, T. Broadwood. With an Introduction by T. F. Victor Buxton. TRAMPS ROUND THE MOUNTAINS OF THE MOON. And Through the Back Gate of the Congo State. Fisher Unwin. London. 1912. Second Printing; xxiii, 316, index; frontis, fold out map, text map, 47 illusts.; hardcover (some insect damage to the cloth); (spots of foxing in some of the text, owner's name on e/p) o/w good condition. Autobiographical narrative of a missionary who worked for five years in the kingdom of Toro in the Uganda Protectorate, this personal account takes the reader on rambles about the great mountain range of Central Africa |
$45. |
| 295. | JORDAN, David Starr and Evermann, Barton Warren. THE SHORE FISHES OF HAWAII. These Fishes are Found Throughout the Pacific Ocean. Charles Tuttle. Rutland, Vermont. 1973. An Abridgment of the Bulletin of the United States Fish Commission for 1903. 392, index to native names of fish; 16 pages of colour plates, 16 pages of b/w plates, 229 figures drawn to scale; cardcover; mint condition. Retains all the essential information of the original, presented in handbook form for the benefit of fishermen, scuba divers, fish fanciers and lovers of nature, description of each fish is intact as are all the illustrations. |
$30. |
| 296. | JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Twenty-Three. Number 1. Australian National University. Canberra. 1988. 116; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: Fijian farmers each on his own land the triumph of experience over hope; another side of Henry Nanpei; phantom patrol, reconciling native narratives and colonial documents in reconstructing the history of exploration in Papua New Guinea; mortality and indentured labour in Papua and New Guinea; war between the gods of 'Upolu and Savai'i, a Samoan story from 1890; Fray Jan Pobre de Zamora, hitherto unpublilshed accounts of his residence in the Mariana Islands; the wandering life among unreliable islanders, the Hamburg Sudsee-Expedition in Micronesia. |
$19. |
| 297. | JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 1. Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 127; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: rescuing Fijian women, the British anti-slavery proclamation fo 1852; oysterlust, islanders ,entrepreneurs and colonial policy over Tuamotu lagoons; anthopology's Conrad, Malinowski in the tropics and what he read; Chimbu participation in the Pacific War; Japan and war reparations in Micronesia; evolution of Hinduism under indenture, Totaram Sanadhya's account of Fiji, new light on Easter Island prehistory in 'censored' Spanish report of 1770. |
$19. |
| 298. | JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume 30 Number 3. Bibliography 1995. Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 54; cardcover; fine condition. |
$19. |
| 299. | JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 2. Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 255; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: the return to Rabaul 1945; Mata'uvave and 15th century Ha'apai, narrative accounts and historical landscapes in th interpretation of classical Tongan history; the trial of Consul Pritchard; Waipi'o Valley, a cultural kipuka in early 20th century Hawaii; the Qawa incident in 1968 and other cases of 'spirit possession' religious syncretism in Fiji; first contact in the Highlands of Irian Jaya. |
$19. |
| 300. | JOWITT, Glenn and Peter Shaw. PACIFIC ISLAND STYLE. Thomas Lothian Pty Ltd Port Melbourne. 1999. First Edition; 190; fully illustrated in color; hardcover in dust jacket; lage format; mint condition.Well reporduced on qualtiy art paper, includes: traditional Pacific island architecture and designs, the new styles that incorporate these traditional concepts, imaginative combinations, architectural and interior detailing, churches and colonial influences. |
$36. |
| 301. | KALAUNI, Solomona, et al.; LAND TENURE IN NIUE. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1980. Reprint of 1977. 72, index; map, 11 photos, facsimile documents; cardcover; fine condition. The independent country of Niue is an outlier of the Cook Islands, includes: traditional and colonial tenure, problem of absentee owners, settling land disputes, supernatural protection of Niuean land, acquiring land for National Parks. |
$22. |
| 302. | KALAUNI, Solomona, et al.; LAND TENURE IN NIUE. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1980. Reprint of 1977. 72, index; map, 11 photos, facsimile documents; cardcover; very good condition. The independent country of Niue is an outlier of the Cook Islands, includes: traditional and colonial tenure, problem of absentee owners, settling land disputes, supernatural protection of Niuean land, acquiring land for National Parks. |
$20. |
| 303. | KARIG, Commander Walter USNR & Kelley, Lieutenant Welbourn USNR. BATTLE REPORT. Pearl Harbor to Coral Sea. Farrar & Rinehart Inc. New York. 1944. vii, 499, Awards and Citations, Casualties; 13 maps, 64 plates; hardcover in chipped dust jacket. very good condition (owner's signature on e/p). Very scarce. Written while the war was still in progress, often expressed in the words of the men themselves. |
$39. |
| 304. | KAURAKA, Kauraka. LEGENDS FROM THE ATOLLS. 1983. cardcover; mint condition. |
$18. |
| 305. | Kautai, Ngatupuna, etal. ATIU (Cook Islands). An Island Community. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1984. xiii, 207, index; b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. The people of Atiu have recorded in written words the richness of their traditions, history and culture, a penetrating insight into the life of this religious people is provided by the examination of their past and present beliefs and practices. |
$28. |
| 306. | KENT, Janet. THE SOLOMON ISLANDS. David & Charles. Newton Abbot, Devon. 1972. First U.K. Edition; 222, bibliog., index; 34 b/w photos, 2 maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition. The author lived and travelled in the Solomon Islands for six years, she recounts early history, first European contacts, the missions, culture, the war years as the islanders experienced them, recent developments, and a chapter on Honiara holidays. |
$19. |
| 307. | KINGSFORD-SMITH, C.E. and C.T.P. Ulm. THE STORY OF THE SOUTHERN CROSS. Trans-Pacific Flight 1928. Penlington & Somerville. Sydney. [1928]. First Edition; 227; 72 illusts.; illustrated hardcover (new endpapers); [minor insect damage to cover fabric and stain on back) o/wise good condition. A personal account of this most important event in aviation history - the crossing of . Very Scarce much sought after. |
$49. |
| 308. | KISSLING, Christopher, Edited by. TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS FOR PACIFIC MICROSTATES: Issues in Organisation and Management. The Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1984. First Edition; iv, 192, references, index; tables, figures; pictorial cardcover (near fine condition); near fine condition. Includes chapters on telecommunications, social and political implications of television and video, domestic shipping, and aviation ("Aviation and Development Constraints in South Pacific Microstates, National Sovereignty and Corporate Dependence in South Pacific Aviation, The Air Traffic Market and Tourism: Some Thoughts on the South Pacific). Author's presentation copy to owner (front e/p). |
$13. |
| 309. | KIVELL, Rix Nan and Sydney Spence. PORTRAITS OF THE FAMOUS AND INFAMOUS AUSTRALIA NEW ZEALAND AND THE PACIFIC 1492 - 1970. Kivell and Spence. London. 1970. First Edition; 332; col. frontis, 289 b/w, 59 colour plates may full page, illustrated title pages; hardcover, cloth with printed glassine dust jacket; folio; fine. A very useful catalog of the thousands of portraits in all media, including photos and book illustrations, of Australian, New Zealand and Pacific notables in the Nan Kivell Collection in the possession of the National Library, Canberra, Australia. Scarce. |
$95. |
| 310. | KLINGMAN, Lawrence and Gerald Green. HIS MAJESTY O'KEEFE. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1950. ix, 354; hardcover, in pictorial dustjacket [protected]; (d/j chipped, owner's name on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Biography of an American shipwrecked on Yap in the ninteenth century, where he founded his pacific empire by capturing the trade in stone money and developing copra exports. |
$12. |
| 311. | KLUGE, P.F. THE EDGE OF PARADISE: America in Micronesia. Random House. New York. 1991. First Edition; 244; hardcover, in pictorial (reproduction) dust jacket; fine condition. Out of Print. Scarce. The author went to Micronesia 25 years ago to serve in the Peace Corps. Here he gives an account of how a paradise civilized can become a paradise lost. |
$19. |
| 312. | KLUGE, P.F. THE EDGE OF PARADISE: America in Micronesia. Random House. New York. 1991. First Edition; 244; hardcover, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. The author went to Micronesia 25 years ago to serve in the Peace Corps. Here he gives an account of how a paradise civilized can become a paradise lost. |
$23. |
| 313. | KLUGE, P.F. THE EDGE OF PARADISE: America in Micronesia. Random House. New York. 1991. First Edition; 244; hardcover [no dust jacket]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. The author went to Micronesia 25 years ago to serve in the Peace Corps. Here he gives an account of how a paradise civilized can become a paradise lost. |
$17. |
| 314. | KNAPPERT, Jan. PACIFIC MYTHOLOGY. An Encyclopedia of Myth and Legend. Aquarian/Thorsons. London. 1992. First Edition; 336; illustrated by Elizabeth Knappert, maps; cardcover; mint condition. First encyclopedia of the mythology of the Pacific countries and islands, ranging from Thailand to Tahiti, from Japan to Java and New Zealand to New Britain. |
$35. |
| 315. | KNIGHT, Alanna. With an Introduction and edited by. R.L.S. IN THE SOUTH SEAS. An Intimate Photographic Record. Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1986. First Edition; 192, appendices; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce. In June 1888 Robert Louis Stevenson and his family sailed through San Francisco's Golden Gate, heading for the perils of the Pacific and the cannibal islands. Among the equipment they carried with them were a camera and a magic lantern. Stevenson intended illustrating his history of the South Seas - the excuse for his cruise. This book includes narrative from Stevenson's letters and essays and photographs taken from his camera. |
$29. |
| 316. | KNIGHT, Alanna. With an Introduction and edited by. R.L.S. [Robert Louis Stevenson] IN THE SOUTH SEAS. An Intimate Photographic Record. Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1986. First Edition; 192, appendices; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce. In June 1888 Robert Louis Stevenson and his family sailed through San Francisco's Golden Gate, heading for the perils of the Pacific and the cannibal islands. Among the equipment they carried with them were a camera and a magic lantern. Stevenson intended illustrating his history of the South Seas - the excuse for his cruise. This book includes narrative from Stevenson's letters and essays and photographs taken from his camera. |
$29. |
| 317. | KORN, Alfons L., Edited with Introduction and Notes. NEWS FROM MOLOKAI: Letters between Peter Karo & Queen Emma, 1873-1876 [Hawaii]. University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1976. First Edition; xlv, 345, appendix, indexes; hardcover, with title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket (protected); fine condition. "News from Molokai" brings to life the Hawaii of one hundred years ago in this exchange of letters between two native Hawaiians - Peter Young Kaeo, a leper of Molokai, and his cousin Emma Kaleleonalani, the dowager queen of the Hawaiian Islands. |
$31. |
| 318. | KRAUSS, Bob, with William P. Alexander. Vignettes by Oliver Kinney. GROVE FARM PLANTATION. The Biography of a Hawaiian Sugar Plantation. Pacific Books. Palo Alto, California. 1966. First Edition, Second Printing; xvi, 400, glossary, index; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine (in protected illustrated dust jacket); very good condition. (Owner's signature, address and date on small title page). Very Scarce. Grove Farm Plantation is more than a vivid dramatization of Hawaii's colorful sugar industry from ox cart to labor unions - it is the moving, lust, lonely story of one man and a dream that helped shape Pacific history. |
$40. |
| 319. | KULAGOE, Celo. WHERE LEAVES HAD FALLEN. A Collection of Poems. Institute of Pacific Studies. Suva, Fiji. 1980. v, 49; line illustrations; cardcover; fine condition. Solomon Islands poetry. |
$14. |
| 320. | LA FARGE, John. AN AMERICAN ARTIST IN THE SOUTH SEAS. KPI Limited. London. 1987 [first published 1914]. xxiv, 480; b/w illustrations. cardcover illustrated; fine condition. A record of travel in the South Seas by 19th century Akmerican artist John La Farge, edited to include letters written from the islands to his son and jottings from his journal, includes Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji and Tahiti |
$24. |
| 321. | LAIRD, Marshall. STUDIES OF MOSQUITOES AND FRESHWATER ECOLOGY IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Royal Society of New Zealand Bulletin No. 6. Royal Society of New Zealand Victoria University College. Wellington. 1956. 213, index; 62 figures in b/w and colour; cardcover; spine sunned with top end chipped, covers dog eared, o/wise good condition.Very Scarce. Includes: distribution of aquatic fauna and flora with observations on mosquito biology, parasitology, the ecology of mosquito larval habitats, factors influencing the distribution of anopheles in the South Pacific. |
$39. |
| 322. | LAL, Brij V. PACIFIC ISLANDS HISTORY. Journeys and Transformations. xiv, 250, bibliog, index; mint condition. Based upon a workshop held in Canberra in 1991 which enabled scholars to describe their background, their methods and their enthusiasms, an account of the hopes and expectations of the discipline of documenting Pacific History. |
$27. |
| 323. | LAL, Brij V. and Hank Nelson. LINES ACROSS THE SEA: COLONIAL INHERITANCE IN THE POST COLONIAL PACIFIC. Pacific Histroy Association. Brisbane. 1995. First Edition; 231; tables; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. In December, 1993, the Division of Pacific and Asian History in the Research School of Pacific and Asian Studies of the Australian National University hosted an international conference on `Colonial Inheritance: The Pacific Islands Experience'. |
$35. |
| 324. | LAMBERT, S.M. A DOCTOR IN PARADISE. George Jaboor. Melbourne. 1942. Second Australian Edition; x, 421, index; 24 illusts., e/p map; hardcover in scarce dust jacket; good condition. Autobiography of an American Doctor who was sent to the South Seas to conquer hookworm told with a frankness and robust humour, packed with wonderful and strange stories, includes Papua New Guinea, Solomons, Fiji, Tonga. |
$30. |
| 325. | LANGDON, Robert. ISLAND OF LOVE. Cassell. London. 1959. First Edition; xi, 268, bibliography, index; 26 b/w photos, 2 maps; hardcover in [slightly chipped] dust jacket; slight foxing to outer edges not affecting text o/wise very good condition. Very scarce first edtion; the author tells the whole story of Tahiti's impact on the nations of Europe and of Western civilizations impact on Tahiti since the arrival of the first adventurers in 1767. |
$24. |
| 326. | LARACY, Hugh, Edited by. PACIFIC PROTEST: THE MAASINA RULE MOVEMENT SOLOMON ISLANDS, 1944-1952. Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983. First Edition; xii, 206, appendices, index; 3 maps, 14 photos; cardcover; very good condition. Represents a unique contribution to the literature of the Solomons, presenting writings produced by Solomon Islanders during one of the most stirring periods of their history. |
$24. |
| 327. | LARACY, Hugh, editor, et al. TUVALU A HISTORY. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983. 208, bibliog, index; 46 b/w plates; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very Scarce. History of Tuvalu written by Tuvaluans, Polynesia. Tuvalu was formerly the Ellice Islands (administered by the U.K.) |
$43. |
| 328. | LARMOUR, Peter, edited by. THE GOVERNANCE OF COMMON PROPERTY IN THE PACIFIC REGION. The Australian National University. Canberra. 1997. First Edition; 213, author index; tables, text maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. With the inevitable lessening of the importance of traditional forms of management of land and water resources in Pacific Island countries accompanying the development of the state and the internationalisation of these economies, common property problems have arisen in many natural resource areas. The papers in this volume, prepared by Pacific Island specialists and academics, were initially presented at a conference organised by the National Centre for Development Studies and held at The Australian National University on 19-20 September 1996. |
$29. |
| 329. | LARMOUR, Peter, editor. GOVERNANCE AND REFORM IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Australian National University. Canberra. 1998. X, 326; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Deals with all aspects of governance in the South Pacific, with a pointed reference to the fact that good governance is increasingly an issue with grants of aid and international loans, includes: causes of forestry mismanagement, public sector reform, the Sandline mercenaries contract in Papua New Guinea, making use of the media, decentralisation, election campaign financing. |
$29. |
| 330. | LARMOUR, Peter, Editor. LAND TENURE IN VANUATU. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1984. iv, 87, index; 12 b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: social and cultural aspects of land tenure, land rights on Malo, customary rights to reefs and landings, history of land alienation, the Narugu-Lalluara dispute on Aoba, land rights of Malekulans in Santo, land rights of Tannese in New Caledonia. Papers by 13 academics and specialists, |
$27. |
| 331. | LARMOUR, Peter, et al, Editors. LAND, PEOPLE & GOVERNMENT. Public Lands Policy in the South Pacific. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983 [first published 1981]. Reprint; xiii, 190, bibliog; maps, b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: acquisition and compensation, case studies of acquisition, acquisition of water and underground rights, planning and administration of Government land, trust corporations, returning land. |
$14. |
| 332. | LARMOUR, Peter, with Sue Taura, Editors. SOLOMON ISLANDS POLITICS. University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1983. First Edition; xi, 305, bibliog., index; 9 maps, 3 charts; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. Out-of-print. Concerns the changing political system in the Independent Solomons, elections, political parties, trades unions and foreign policy, the authors include politicians, public servants and academics. |
$28. |
| 333. | LAUBENSTEIN, William J. THE EMERALD WHALER. Readers Book Club. Melbourne. No Date. 239; map, 5 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; A5 format; good condition. Historical account written by an American journalist, the story of a nineteenth century American whaler that invaded Australia and rescued six Irish convicts from Fremantle in Western Australia. |
$20. |
| 334. | LAW, Phillip, John Bechervaise. ANARE: AUSTRALIA'S ANTARCTIC OUTPOSTS. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1957. First Edition; xxiv, 152, index; e/p maps, fully illustrated in b/w & col.; hardcover (spine frayed, flaps from dust jacket pasted on endpapers); A4 format; (inscription on small title page, light foxing on title page and endpapers) o/wise good condition. Written by the Director of the Antarctic Division Australian Department of External Affairs, he has made 12 voyages to the Antarctic, leading the Australian Expedition to MacRobertson Land which established the Mawson Station and the 1957 expedition to Princess Elizabeth Land which established the new Davis Station, includes: the journey south, icebergs, Macquarie Island, seals, Mawson, Heard Island, mountains and plateaux of Antarctica, birds. |
$50. |
| 335. | LAW REFORM COMMISSION. THE ROLE OF CUSTOMARY LAW IN THE LEGAL SYSTEM. Report No.7. Law Reform Commission. Waigani, Papua New Guinea. 1977. First Edition; 88; cardcover; very good condition. In this, the seventh report since the establishment of the Law Reform Commission, the Commissioners recommend that customary law should be given a much greater role than at present in the underlying law of Papua New Guinea. They also recommend ways in which underlying law can be developed in a manner more suitable to the needs of Papua New Guinea. |
$34. |
| 336. | LAYTON, Suzanna; issue editor. MEDIA FREEDOM IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Pacific Islands Communication Journal Volume 16, Number 2. Institute of Pacific Studies. Suva, Fiji. 1995. vi, 100; 9 illusts.; cardcover; new. Includes material on Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Solomon Islands, Tonga, American Samoa, Micronesia, Guam, Cook Islands. |
$25. |
| 337. | LEA, David. MELANESIAN LAND TENURE IN A CONTEMPORARY AND PHILOSOPHICAL CONTEXT. University Press of America. Lanham, Maryland. 1997. xiv, 190, index; hardcover with gilt titles; mint condition. Includes: Melanesian and Western culture and their corresponding systems of land tenure, the Bougainville crisis, legal realitaies of Papua New Guinean and Fijian communal tenure, Christianity and western attitudes towards property, John Locke and the issue of community ownership, environmental ethics and the issue of individual versus community control of holdings. |
$56. |
| 338. | LECH, Raymond. ALL THE DROWNED SAILORS. Stein and Day New York. 1982. First Edition; xiii, 242, appendices, bibliog., index; 47 illusts., 2 maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. On July 30, 1945, four days after the USS Indianapolis, flagship of the massive Pacific Fifth Fleet, delivered the components of the Hiroshima atomic bomb to Tinian, and just a few weeks before VJ Day, she was torpedoed by a Japanese submarine and sank within 15 minutes. The cover-up of America's greatest wartime disaster at sea, the sinking of the Indianapolis with the loss of 880 lives, Western Caroline Islands, Guam. |
$29. |
| 339. | LECKIE, Robert. CHALLENGE FOR THE PACIFIC. Guadalcanal - The Turning Point of the War. Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1965. First U.K. Edition. 372, index; e/p maps, 5 text maps; hardcover; very good condition. Scarce. Detailed, dramatic narrative, covering the operations of the army, airforce, navy and marines at all levels. |
$34. |
| 340. | LEE, Charles, Edited by. SNOW, ICE AND PENGUINS. A Cavalcade of Antarctic Adventures. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York. 1950. xiv, 417; e/p maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Tells the epic adventure of antarctic exploration, in the words of the explorers themselves or those intimately associated with them, from the first recorded 16th century voyage to Commander Finn Ronne's expedition of 1946-48, the author is a noted literary editor and lecturer. |
$30. |
| 341. | LENWOOD, Frank. PASTELS FROM THE PACIFIC. Oxford University Press. London. 1917. xii, 224, index; with illustrations in colour and b/w, fold-out map; hardcover; corners bumped, bookplate and library stamp, spine a bit loose o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes both descriptions of village life and life on the Methodist Mission Stations, Lifou, Cook Islands, Rarotonga, Samoa, Fiji, Gilbert Islands, Papua, problems of the mission. |
$35. |
| 342. | LEVIEN, Michael, Editor. NAVAL SURGEON. The Voyages of Dr. Edward H. Cree, Royal Navy, as Related in His Private Journals, 1837-1856. E.P. Dutton. New York. 1982. First U.S. Edition; 275, bibliog.; e/p maps, nearly 200 water-color and line illustrations by the Author, text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A selection from the private journals of Dr Edward H Cree, who served as a surgeon in the British Navy in the period 1837-69, includes: the First Opium War of 1839-42, Baltic actions against the Russians, capture of Sebastopol and Kinburn in the Crimean War. |
$23. |
| 343. | LIGHTFOOT, Gerald, Edited by. PROCEEDINGS OF THE PAN-PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS, AUSTRALIA 1923. Melbourne Meeting: 13th to 22nd August, 1923. Sydney Meeting: 23rd August to 3rd September, 1923. Held under the auspices of The Australian National Research Council and through the generosity of The Commonwealth and State Governments. Melbourne. 1923. First Edition; xix, 1024, Volume I; Numerous foldout maps and text maps; hardcover, rebound in cloth with gilt title embossed on spine (protected); Missing pages 257-260, small pen marks on pages 256 and 261, otherwise very good condition. Very Scarce. Consists of Congress papers from the following sections: agriculture, anthropology and ethnology, botany, entomology, forestry, geodesy and geophysics, radio-telegraphy, geography and oceangraphy, geology, hygiene, veterinary science, zoology. |
$29. |
| 344. | LINI, Walter Hadye, Introduced by. VANUATU. Twenti Wan Tingting long Team blong Independens. Institute of Pacific Studies. Suva, Fiji. 1980. 291; fully illustrated; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. An account of the state of the nation, the past, the people, custom and culture, agriculture, communications, the economy, government etc. Text in English, French and Melanesian Pidgin. |
$40. |
| 345. | LOHSE, Bernd. Translated by Kenneth S. Whitton. AUSTRALIA AND THE SOUTH SEAS. Rigby. Adelaide. 1959. First English Edition; 119; 143 photos, e/p maps; hardcover in scarce (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition (owner's bookplate on small title page, title page with corner substantially scruffed). A European looks at the life of the Australians and then at New Guinea and the Pacific Islands. |
$30. |
| 346. | LORD, Walter. INCREDIBLE VICTORY. Harper & Row. New York. 1967. First Edition; x, 331, index; Includes 16 pages of illustrations, plus charts and diagrams and a special appendix on the Riddles of Midway, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j very lightly soiled with a couple of small chips) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The June 1942 Battle of Midway Central Pacific, a detailed account of individual acts of courage and skill. |
$34. |
| 347. | Lord MOYNE (W.E. GUINESS), WALKABOUT. A Journey in Lands Between the Pacific & Indian Oceans. With an Introduction by Dr.A.C. Haddon and an Appendix by Dr.A.J.E. Cave. William Heinemann. London. 1936. First Edition; xxvi, 366 + frontpiece + index 363-366 and 96 half-tone plates + 11 plates of cranial measurements, to illustrate Dr. Cave's appendix on human crania from New Guinea; illustrated from photographs by Lady Broughton, e/p maps, text decorations from drawings by Harry Perry of objects sighted during the expedition; hardbound (buckram-backed paper boards (the cover splendidly patterned with a design from a loin-cloth of the Aruwe (Arawe) tribe, New Britain); (owner's name rubbed out on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A personal account by Lord Moyne of an expedition that resulted in a journey of 30,000 miles in the S.S. Rosaura to collect ethnographical material for the British Museum, and live animals for the London Zoo. Includes: Dutch New Guinea, Papua New Guinea, with an amazing expedition into the upper Ramu, The Philippines, Southeast Asia, with a chapter on Queensland Aboriginals. |
$115. |
| 348. | LOWE, Richard Barrett, Former Governor of American Samoa and of Guam. PROBLEMS IN PARADISE. The View from Government House. With a Foreword by the Hon. Wayne N. Aspinall, Chairman, Interior and Insular Affairs, Committee, U.S. House of Representatives. Pageant Press. New York. 1967. First Edition; xvii, 546; 76 illusts., 2 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. American Samoa and Guam, in this personal account Governor Lowe gives views of the daily lives of the people, a little flora and fauna, a little geography, history and anthropology with some practical political science. |
$55. |
| 349. | LOWNDES, A.G., Edited by. SOUTH PACIFIC ENTERPRISE. The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956. First Edition; xvii, 500, appendices, index; e/p maps, frontis, chapter heading drawings, 283 b/w illusts., 26 col. illusts., maps and charts; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (spine sunned and ends worn, corner of e/p clipped, book seller's stamp on e/p, owner's name on small title page, sporadic foxing) o/wise good condition. Part of the book deals with previously unpublished historical background, however the main thrust of the book is devoted to how C.S.R. operates in the South Pacific today. |
$29. |
| 350. | LOWNDES, A.G., Edited by. SOUTH PACIFIC ENTERPRISE. The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956. First Edition; xvii, 500, appendices, index; e/p maps, frontis, chapter heading drawings, 283 b/w illusts., 26 col. illusts., maps and charts; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Part of the book deals with previously unpublished historical background, however the main thrust of the book is devoted to how C.S.R. operates in the South Pacific today. |
$35. |
| 351. | LOWNDES, A.G., Edited by. SOUTH PACIFIC ENTERPRISE. The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956. First Edition; xvii, 500, appendices, index; e/p maps, frontis, chapter heading drawings, 283 b/w illusts., 26 col. illusts., maps and charts; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name and telephone number on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Part of the book deals with previously unpublished historical background, however the main thrust of the book is devoted to how C.S.R. operates in the South Pacific today. |
$32. |
| 352. | LOWNDES, A.G., Edited by. SOUTH PACIFIC ENTERPRISE. The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956. First Edition; xvii, 500, appendices, index; e/p maps, frontis, chapter heading drawings, 283 b/w illusts., 26 col. illusts., maps and charts; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name on small title page, cloth of cover soiled, light foxing on a few pages) o/wise good condition. Part of the book deals with previously unpublished historical background, however the main thrust of the book is devoted to how C.S.R. operates in the South Pacific today. |
$31. |
| 353. | LOWNDES, A.G., Edited by. SOUTH PACIFIC ENTERPRISE. The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956. First Edition; xvii, 500, appendices, index; e/p maps, frontis, chapter heading drawings, 283 b/w illusts., 26 col. illusts., maps and charts; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Part of the book deals with previously unpublished historical background, however the main thrust of the book is devoted to how C.S.R. operates in the South Pacific today. |
$34. |
| 354. | LOWNDES, A.G., Edited by. SOUTH PACIFIC ENTERPRISE. The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956. First Edition; xvii, 500, appendices, index; e/p maps, frontis, chapter heading drawings, 283 b/w illusts., 26 col. illusts., maps and charts; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name and address on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Part of the book deals with previously unpublished historical background, however the main thrust of the book is devoted to how C.S.R. operates in the South Pacific today. |
$33. |
| 355. | LOWNDES, A.G., Edited by. SOUTH PACIFIC ENTERPRISE. The Colonial Sugar Refining Company Limited. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1956. First Edition; xvii, 500, appendices, index; e/p maps, frontis, chapter heading drawings, 283 b/w illusts., 26 col. illusts., maps and charts; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (cover soiled, new front endpaper, number on title page, frontis tipped in with tape, library stamp on one plate) o/wise good conditon. Part of the book deals with previously unpublished historical background, however the main thrust of the book is devoted to how C.S.R. operates in the South Pacific today. |
$28. |
| 356. | LYTE, Charles. SIR JOSEPH BANKS 18TH Century Explorer, Botanist and Entrepreneur. David & Charles. London. 1980. First Edition; 248, bibliog., index; 24 plates with historical drawings and paintings many in colour; hardcover in fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Scarce. The author spent 18 months working in a nursery garden which provided the groundwork for a continuing passion for gardens and his interest in Sir Joseph Banks. Sir Joseph Banks was a skilled botanist who devoted his fortune and life to botany and science in general. Sailing to Newfoundland and Labrador, then joining Cook's First Expedition. |
$44. |
| 357. | McARTHUR, Norma. ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xvi, 381; 3 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j repaired) o/wise near fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: Fiji,Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia. This volume is an important work of referednce for all scholars concerned with these island populations and thos interested in the history or future development of these islands. |
$29. |
| 358. | McARTHUR, Norma. ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xvi, 381; 3 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: Fiji,Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia. This volume is an important work of referednce for all scholars concerned with these island populations and thos interested in the history or future development of these islands. |
$30. |
| 359. | McARTHUR, Norma. ISLAND POPULATIONS OF THE PACIFIC. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1967. First Edition; xvi, 381; 3 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: Fiji,Tonga, Samoa, Cook Islands, French Polynesia. This volume is an important work of referednce for all scholars concerned with these island populations and thos interested in the history or future development of these islands. |
$28. |
| 360. | McAULAY, Lex. TO THE BITTER END. The Japanese Defeat at Buna and Gona 1942-43. Random House. Sydney. 1992. First Edition; 327; text illusts., maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. McAulay has interviewed survivors of the battles and drawn on diaries and records of both sides of these Battles between the Australians aided by the Americans and the well dug in Japanese on the North Coast of Papua. Very Scarce - out of print. |
$45. |
| 361. | MacDONALD, Barrie. POLICY AND PRACTICE IN AN ATOLL TERRITORY: BRITISH RULE IN THE GILBERT AND ELLICE ISLANDS, 1892-1970 [now Kiribati, Micronesia and Tuvalu, Polynesia]. Canberra. 1971. 268, bibliog.; graphs and tables; hardcover, with gilt title on front cover and on spine; mint condition (reproduction copy). A thesis presented to the Australian National University, based on the author's own research, includes: prehistory of Gilberts, early European contact, labour trade, missions, colonial administration, medical services, Advisory Council and the Executive Council, problems and prospects. With author's inscription on main title page. |
$85. |
| 362. | McGUIRE, Paul. WESTWARD THE COURSE. The New World of Oceania. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1946. Revised Edition {First published in 1942}; 411, index; 41 full-page plates, 3 text maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket, protected; small discolouration on top of e/p, o/wise very good condition. A narrative survey of the new world of Oceania, the Islands of the Pacific, Australia, New Zealand, Netherlands Indies and Malaya. |
$28. |
| 363. | McGUIRE, Paul. WESTWARD THE COURSE. The New World of Oceania. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1946. Revised Edition {First published in 1942}; 411, index; 41 full-page plates, 3 text maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket, protected; half of e/p is missing, light foxing on some pages, underlining of one sentence, o/wise good condition. A narrative survey of the new world of Oceania, the Islands of the Pacific, Australia, New Zealand, Netherlands Indies and Malaya. |
$25. |
| 364. | McGUIRE, Paul. WESTWARD THE COURSE. The New World of Oceania. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1946. Revised Edition [First published in 1942]; 411, index; 41 full-page plates, 3 text maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket, protected; small discolouration on top of e/p, light foxing on some pages, o/wise very good condition. A narrative survey of the new world of Oceania, the Islands of the Pacific, Australia, New Zealand, Netherlands Indies and Malaya. |
$27. |
| 365. | McGUIRE, Paul. WESTWARD THE COURSE. The New World of Oceania. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1946. Revised Edition {First published in 1942}; 411, index; 41 full-page plates, 3 text maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; very good condition. A narrative survey of the new world of Oceania, the Islands of the Pacific, Australia, New Zealand, Netherlands Indies and Malaya. |
$10. |
| 366. | McINNES, Dianne. STARTING A BUSINESS. PNG Chamber of Mines and Petroleum. Port Moresby. 1995. 56; fully illustrated with drawings in col., map; cardcover; A4 Format; mint condition. A story about a young woman who starts her own business after leaving school, demonstrates the workings of small business and career opportunities, with exercises at the end of each chapter. |
$15. |
| 367. | MACINTYRE, Michael. THE NEW PACIFIC. Collins/British Broadcasting Corporation. London. 1985. First Edition; 216; fully illustrated in colour most plates full page, map; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Based on the BBC TV series. From Tahiti to Tokyo, Samoa to San Francisco, Perth to Peking - a dynamic society for the twenty-first century, includes New Caledonia, Polynesia, Fiji, Micronesia, Papua New Guinea. |
$18. |
| 368. | MACKAY, Roy D. THE BIRDS OF PORT MORESBY AND DISTRICT. Nelson. Melbourne. 1970. 74, indices; colour frontis, 16 b/w photos, 2 maps; hardcover in (torn) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. 367 birds annotated. |
$30. |
| 369. | McKEE, David & Clem Tisdell. DEVELOPMENTAL ISSUES IN SMALL ISLAND ECONOMIES. Praeger. New York. 1990. First Edition; 196, select bobliog., index; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine; mint condition [new]. Topics include: structural and employment issues, demographical and socioeconomic issues, environmental and natural resource issues, with particular reference to the Caribbean and Oceania areas. |
$37. |
| 370. | MacKENZIE, Donald A. SOUTH SEAS. Myths and Legends. Senate. London. 1996. First Published in 1930 as Myths & Traditions of the South Sea Islands. 380; fully illustrated with photos and line drawings; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. South Seas retraces the wanderings of Polynesian mariners and places their epic journeys within the vibrant culture of the peoples themselves, includes: creation myths, traditions of the deluge, island megalithic remains, the Maori God-axe, Tane the devine king, symbolism of the Tiki. |
$12. |
| 371. | McKNIGHT. Robert K. ORACHL'S DRAWINGS. PALAUAN ROCK PAINTINGS. Micronesian Research Working Papers Number 1, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands : Painting Reproductions, Norman Caton, Gordon Daniells, John K Omelau and Adalbert Obak. Literature Production Center. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1964. 28; line illustrations; cardcover; very good condition. Rare. Line illustrations of the rock art with historical documentation as to location, numbers, condition. Orachl, as a cultural hero or demigod, occurs in many settings in Palau. He is the central figure in narratives concerning many villages; he is seen as the patrol of carpentry and associated arts; he uis a god-giver of success and wealth; he is a god with special significance for the fisherman; and, in some images, he was a prophet foretelling the introduction of new ways and things such as writing. |
$27. |
| 372. | McLERNON, C.R. OIL PROSPECTING WELLS DRILLED IN NEW ZEALAND - 1865-1970. INDUSTRIAL MINERALS AND ROCKS 1970. New Zealand Department of Scientific and Industrial Research. Wellington. 1972. First Edition [Information Series No.88]; 124, references; Maps. pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. |
$29. |
| 373. | M'CLINTOCK, Captain. THE VOYAGE OF THE 'FOX' IN THE ARCTIC SEAS. A Narrative of the Discovery of the Fate of Sir John Franklin and his Companions by Captain M'Clintock, R.N., LL.D. John Murray. London. 1859. 2 fold-out maps repaired (end map missing), facsimile of the record found of Franklin's expedition, 15 etchings; (rebound) quarter bound leather with hand tooled spine with gilt titles. (frontis. plate pasted on back of endpaper, title page and dedication badly chipped and foxed, plates and adjacent pages foxed, some foxing in other parts of the text, 3 pages repaired) o/wise good condition. The amazing account of the fate of the Franklin Arctic expedition, after the failure of official British Government searches, Franklin's widow purchased a yacht and placed Captain M'Clintock in command in 1857. |
$135. |
| 374. | McNAB, Robert. MURIHIKU AND THE SOUTHERN ISLANDS. [New Zealand]. A History of the West Coast Sounds, Foveaux Strait, Stewart Island, The Snares, Bounty, Antipodes, Auckland, Campbell and Macquarie Islands, from 1770 to 1829. William Smith. Invercargill, N.Z. 1907. First Edition; xiii, 377, index; hardcover (new endpapers); (library cancellation perforations on two pages (not affecting text), 3 small library stamps (not affecting text), samll repair to title page (not affecting text)) o/wise very good condition. Rare. A history of European activity in the southern parts of New Zealand with references to the Maoris where there was significant contact. |
$105. |
| 375. | MAMAK, Alexander. COLOUR, CULTURE & CONFLICT. A Study of Pluralism in Fiji. Pergamon Press. Rushcutters Bay, NSW. 1978. First Edition; xi, 203, bibliog; b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition.Includes: the concept of pluralism, Suva urban-industrial and residential areas, Suva early settlement, the nature of working situations, attitude to trade unionism, attitude to Fiji politics, role of trade unions, educational activities, religious activities, participation and integration in the urban social field, mixed marriages, role of political parties. |
$21. |
| 376. | MAMAK, Alexander and Ahmed Ali et al. RACE CLASS AND REBELLION IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC Studies in Society: 4. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1979. 144, bibliog., index; map; cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. A large part of the book concentrates on single, crucial events to explain when civil disorders occur and why, the editors pick out some common themes among these movements of protest and rebellion, includes: Rampant Indians in Fiji 1920, Bougainville Copper Mineworkers Strike 1975, Maasina Rule Struggle in the Solomons, Parihaka Rebellion in New Zealand, Australian Aboriginal Resistance, The Gurindji at Wattie Creek. |
$24. |
| 377. | MAN. A Monthly Record of Anthropological Science. The Royal Anthropological Institute. London. 1928. Vol. XXVIII, Nos. 1-158; 215; with plates A to N and text figures; hardcover; good condition. Includes: Australia some parrot-beak like and curved stone implements from mid-Murray region illustrated, sociology notes on New Hebrides customs with special reference to the intersex pig, the social organisation of Ambrim by Prof. T.T. Barnard, two notes from Oceania on ethnography, Papua technology a Binandele drill with illustrations F. E. Williams, Solomon Islands technology on some pottery from Alu, Bougainville Strait with illustrations, correspondence from Pitt-Rivers on depopulation in Melanesia and from Barnard on the regulation of Marriage in Ambrim. |
$75. |
| 378. | MAORI TEXTILE TECHNIQUES in CIBA REVIEW 84. CIBA. Basle. February 1951. 3034-3064; fully illustrated; paper cover saddle stapled; a few spots on cover, light browning of text pages, o/wise very good condition.Rare. Includes: Maori culture, Maori clothing, textile techniques, dyeing, modern trends in printing, dyeing and finishing. |
$45. |
| 379. | MARIANA ISLANDS, Department of Education. ART BOOK SERIES NUMBER 3 A GUIDE TO TEACHING COLORS. Department of Education. Saipan, Mariana Islands. 1962. 7. line illustrations hand coloured; cardcover; (staple holes in top corner of cover, a couple of spots) o/wise good condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Saipan one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Produced for elementary school use. |
$19. |
| 380. | MARRINGTON, P. IN THE SWEET BYE AND BYE: Reminiscences of a Norfolk Islander. A.H. & A.W.Reed Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; 104; b/w illusts., endpaper maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [fine condition, protected]; fine condition. This book is about a vanishing way of life. It is unique in that it records for the first time the oral tales of the Norfolk Islanders and their Norfolk dialect. |
$14. |
| 381. | MARSACK, C.C. SAMOAN MEDLEY. Robert Hale. London. 1961. Reprinted 1964; 192, index; 14 illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. The author was Chief Justice of Western Samoa for nearly 15 years, his book is full of anecdotes told from the wealth of his personal experience, an authoritative yet simple picture of the Samoan way of life today. |
$25. |
| 382. | MARSHALL ISLANDS, REPUBLIC [Micronesia]. MEMORIAL SERVICE [BROCHURE] FOR THE LATE PRESIDENT IROJLAPLAP AMATA KABUA. Honolulu. December 27, 1996. 2; col. photo; mint condition [new]. The memorial service was for President Irojlaplap Amata Kabuna, President of the Marshall Islands, Micronesia. |
$12. |
| 383. | MARTIN, Captain Henry Byam. THE POLYNESIAN JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN HENRY BYAM MARTIN, R.N. In command of H.M.S. Grampus - 50 guns at Hawaii and on station in Tahiti and the Society Islands. August 1846 to August 1847. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1981. 192, index; illustrated with water colours, wash drawings and decorative pen and ink sketches from the originals by Captain Martin, including 20 in colour; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The Polynesian portion of Captain Martins daily Journal has lain unnoticed in the British Museum until this publication, as were his fine water colours and drawings which were discovered recently when the contents of his ancestral home were dispersed. |
$19. |
| 384. | MARTIN, Captain Henry Byam. THE POLYNESIAN JOURNAL OF CAPTAIN HENRY BYAM MARTIN, R.N. In command of H.M.S. Grampus - 50 guns at Hawaii and on station in Tahiti and the Society Islands. August 1846 to August 1847. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1981. 192, index; illustrated with water colours, wash drawings and decorative pen and ink sketches from the originals by Captain Martin, including 20 in colour; hardcover in protected pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. The Polynesian portion of Captain Martins daily Journal has lain unnoticed in the British Museum until this publication, as were his fine water colours and drawings which were discovered recently when the contents of his ancestral home were dispersed. |
$21. |
| 385. | MASON, Leonard and Pat Hereniko, Editors. IN SEARCH OF A HOME. Institute of Pacific Studies. Suva. 1987. First Edition; xvii, 260, index; b/w photos, text maps, line drawings, tables; cardcover; fine condition. Pacific Islanders are increasingly found to be immigrating to other countries. Like everyone else, immigrants need land to live on. This important research collection is concerned with the land rights of immigrants. |
$30. |
| 386. | MAUDE, H.E. THE EVOLUTION OF THE GILBERTESE BOTI. An Ethnohistorical Interpretation. University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1977 [reprint of 1963 Polynesian Society]. 68; e/p maps, 2 plates, figures; cardcover; (owner's bookplate inside of cover) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A history of the evolution of the men's ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands. |
$18. |
| 387. | MAUDE, H.E. THE EVOLUTION OF THE GILBERTESE BOTI. An Ethnohistorical Interpretation. University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1977 [reprint of 1963 Polynesian Society]. 68; e/p maps, 2 plates, figures; cardcover; (owner's name on endpaper, two passages with highlighter) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A history of the evolution of the men's ceremonial houses in the Gilbert Islands. |
$16. |
| 388. | MEAD, Margaret. Planned and Edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen. LETTERS FROM THE FIELD 1925-1975. World Perspectives. Volume Fifty-two. Harper & Row. New York. 1977. First Edition; xxii, 343, references and selected bibliog., index; illustrations, maps; hardcover, with title on front cover and spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Includes letters referring to visits to: Samoa, New Guinea, Bali, Manus. |
$19. |
| 389. | MEGAW, J.V.S., Editor. EMPLOY'D AS A DISCOVERER. Papers Presented at the Captain Cook Bi-Centenary Symposium Sutherland Shire, 1-3 May, 1970. A.H. & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1971. 141, index; 8 plates, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; good Condition (some foxing). |
$25. |
| 390. | MELANESIAN LAW JOURNAL VOL. 15 1987. University of Papua New Guinea. [Waigani]. 1987. 190; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: post-independence development of PNG's legal institutions, ranking of crime seriousness by the people, the law and police in PNG, land disputes in PNG, respecting customary laws in the curriculum, extradition and asylum in international law revisited. |
$20. |
| 391. | MENNIS, Mary. THE STORY OF KAIN FRIEND OF MACLAY. Kristen Pres. Madang. 1996. 108; 18 line drawings; cardcover; mint condition. The story of village life before the arrival of Europeans in the Madang area of Papua New Guinea and of Kain who became friend, guide and protector of the Russian ethnographer Maclay in the 1870's. |
$20. |
| 392. | MENNIS, Mary. TIME OF THE TAUBAR. With Illustrations by Aileen M. Clarke. Kristen Press Inc. Madang. 1975. First Edition; xiii, 122; e/p maps, line illusts.; cardcover; cover rubbed and soiled, light browning of margins o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. The story of Matupit Island and its people Blanche Bay Rabaul New Britain. |
$16. |
| 393. | MERILLAT, Herbert Christian. GUADALCANAL REMEMBERED. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York. 1982. First Edition; xi, 332, appendix, bibliog., index; 8 maps, 49 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. As press officer and in-house historian with the First Marine Division on Guadalcanal in 1942, the author kept day-by-day notes on the campaign, here he interweaves his own story with the drama of the local battle and the larger strategy of the U.S. and Japan, an authoritative guide to the long conflict. |
$35. |
| 394. | METRAUX, Alfred. Translated from the French by Michael Bullock. EASTER ISLAND. A Stone-Age Civilization of the Pacific. Book Club Associates. London. 1974. 252, bibliog., index; 27 photos, 6 figures; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Sums up the main features of the literature on Easter Island into a very readable narrative of the major aspects of history, society, religion and art. |
$25. |
| 395. | MEYER, Anthony J.P. OCEANIC ART, OZEANISCHE KUNST, ART OCEANIEN. Photographs Olaf Wipperfurth. Konemann. Cologne. 1995. This book is a single-volume version of the 1995 two-volume publication of the same name; 640; e/p maps, text map, 731 plates in colour including historical field photos in duo-tone, 20 b/w, 12 maps; cloth cover with gilt labels in illustrated dust jacket; large format; mint condition.The most important new release on Oceanic Tribal Art in recent years, printed in full colour and duo-tone on heavy art paper, the majority of the artifacts illustrated have not been previously published and were photographed specifically for this book, all artifacts accompanied by detailed annotations, each area introduced by a short well written essay. Text in three columns, English, German, French, includes Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia. A definitive reference on Oceanic Art written by an important Parisian Art dealer who has travelled extensively throughout the world looking at private and public collection archives as well as having made field trips to the islands himself. |
$69. |
| 396. | MEYER, Anthony J.P. OCEANIC ART, OZEANISCHE KUNST, ART OCEANIEN. Volumes I and II. Photographs Olaf Wipperfurth. Konemann. Cologne. 1995. 640; e/p maps, text map, 731 plates in colour including historical field photos in duo-tone, 20 b/w, 12 maps; cloth cover with gilt labels in illustrated dust jacket, the two volumes in a case illustrated in colour; large format; new (in original shrinkwrap as received from the distributor). Out-of-print. The most important new release on Oceanic Tribal Art in recent years, printed in full colour and duo-tone on heavy art paper, the majority of the artifacts illustrated have not been previously published and were photographed specifically for this book, all artifacts accompanied by detailed annotations, each area introduced by a short well written essay. Text in three columns, English, German, French, includes Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia. A definitive reference on Oceanic Art written by an important Parisian Art dealer who has travelled extensively throughout the world looking at private and public collection archives as well as having made field trips to the islands himself. |
$89. |
| 397. | [Micronesia] TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1961 [ANNUAL REPORT]. 14th Annual Report to the United Nations. Department of State, United States of America. Wahington D.C. 1962. viii, 246; text photos, tables; hardcover (rebound with facsimile of orignial wrappers); (minor stain on title pages and 4 small insect holes drilled through the book) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: description of Trust Territory, status of the territory and its inhabitants, international and regional relations, international peace and security, political advancement, economic advancement, social advancement, status of women, human rights and fundamental freedoms, educational advancement. |
$55. |
| 398. | [Micronesia] TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS 1982 [ANNUAL REPORT]. 35th Annual Report to the United Nations. Department of State, United States of America. Washington D.C. 1982. First Edition; v, 248, plus 70 pages of tables; map, 2 photos; stiffened cardcover; very good condition (inscription on inside cover). Includes: description of Trust Territory, Republic of the Marshall Islands, Federated States of Micronesia, Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, Republic of Palau, status of the trust territory and its inhabitants, major events of fiscal 1982, international and regional relations, political advancement, social and educational advancement. Rare, only 50 copies were made available for general distribution. |
$55. |
| 399. | THE MICRONESIANS OF YAP AND THEIR DEPOPULATION. CIMA Report No. 24. Report of the Peabody Museum Expedition to Yap Island, Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia] 1947-1948. Peabody Museum Harvard University. Cambridge, Massachusetts. 1948. Facsimile of origninal typescript; 223, bibliog; clear plastic cover with plastic comb binding; A4 format; mint condition.Rare. CIMA (Coordinated Investigation of Micronesian Anthropology] Report No.24 between the Office of Naval Research United States Navy and the US National Academy of Sciences; Report compiled by David K Schneider and Nathaniel R Kidder cultural anthropologists, Edward E Hunt demographer and William D Stevens physical antropologist; Includes: demographic setting, history of Yap, formal demographic procedures and findings, environment and economy, daily life, kinship system, Yap kinship terminology, sibling relationships, diet, physical deterioration and disease in Yap, investigations of endemic diseases in the Caroline Islands, sexual behavior, emigration of men, economic development. |
$75. |
| 400. | MILLAR, Ann. I SEE NO END TO TRAVELLING. Journals of Australian Explorers 1813-1876. Bay Books. Sydney. No Date (c.1986). First Edition; 287, bibliog., index; 265 historical illustrations many in colour; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Fascinating accounts from the personal journals of the early Australian explorers and pioneers, eyewitness accounts, historian-writer Ann Millar draws together the many separate threads to the path of discovery in a lavishly produced book, includes: Leichhardt, Roe, Eyre, Forrest, Giles, Cunningham, Hovell, Oxley, Evans, Burke, Wills, Stuart, Mitchell, Stokes. |
$29. |
| 401. | MILLAR, T.B., Edited by. INTERNATIONAL SECURITY IN THE SOUTHEAST ASIAN AND SOUTHWEST PACIFIC REGION. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1983. First Edition; xiii, 317; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; fine condition. Examines area situations and continuing search for peace and security. |
$30. |
| 402. | MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. With Forewords by General A.W. Greely, U.S. Army, Retired and Dr Henry Fairfield Osborn. BYRD'S GREAT ADVENTURE. One Thousand Years of Polar Exploration including the Heroic Achievements of Admiral Richard Evelyn Byrd. The Fight to Conquer the Ends of the Earth. Stanley Paul & Co. London. 1930. 384; 128 illusts. e/p maps; hardcover; very good condition (owner's name on endpaper). Very Scarce. Chronology of explorations. |
$60. |
| 403. | MITCHELL, Andrew. A FRAGILE PARADISE. Nature and Man in the Pacific. Fontana/Collins. London. 1990. First Fontana paperback Edition; 256, bibliog., index; 39 colour illustrations, 7 maps; cardcover; (owner's name inside cover) o/wise near fine condition. The author is a naturalist, he recounts his journey from the Solomons to Easter Island travelling by canoe, boat and plane in the footsteps of nature and man, includes: the Solomons, Fiji, Samoa, Hawaii, French Polynesia, Easter Island. No other book has painted such a broad natural history of the Pacific, past and present. Scarce. |
$14. |
| 404. | MITCHELL, Andrew. A FRAGILE PARADISE. Nature and Man in the Pacific. Fontana/Collins. London. 1990. First Fontana paperback Edition; 256, bibliog., index; 39 colour illustrations, 7 maps; cardcover; fine condition. The author is a naturalist, he recounts his journey from the Solomons to Easter Island travelling by canoe, boat and plane in the footsteps of nature and man, includes: the Solomons, Fiji, Samoa, Hawaii, French Polynesia, Easter Island. No other book has painted such a broad natural history of the Pacific, past and present. Scarce. |
$19. |
| 405. | MITCHELL, Andrew. A FRAGILE PARADISE. NATURE AND MAN IN THE PACIFIC. Collins. London. 1989. First Edition; 256, a guide to national parks and protected areas, bibliog., index; 39 colour illustrations, 7 maps, endpaper maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]; mint condition. The author is a naturalist, he recounts his journey from the Solomons to Easter Island travelling by canoe, boat and plane in the footsteps of nature and man, includes: the Solomons, Fiji, Samoa, Hawaii, French Polynesia, Easter Island. No other book has painted such a broad natural history of the Pacific, past and present. Scarce. |
$24. |
| 406. | MITCHELL, Donald D. LAND AND AGRICULTURE IN NAGOVISI. Monograph 3. Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1976. VIII, 162, bibliog., index; maps, tables and figures; cardcover; very good condition. A study of land and agriculture in Nagovisi, Bougainville, ethnographic background of land use, root-crop agriculture, gardening for money. |
$25. |
| 407. | MITCHELL, T.C., Editor. CAPTAIN COOK AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC. The British Museum Yearbook 3. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1979. First Edition; 249, notes, bibliog., index; 158 illustrations 4 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Published for the bicentenary of the death of Captain Cook, includes papers dealing with the work of the draughtsmen from Cook's expeditions and on artifacts collected in the South Seas by participants in the Cook voyages. |
$29. |
| 408. | MOORE, H.M. SILVER WINGS IN PACIFIC SKIES. Australia's First Trans-Pacific Airline: British Commonwealth Pacific Airlines. Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1993. 166, index; over 80 illustrations and maps; pictorial laminated hardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. A history of British Commonwealth Pacific Airlines which served Australia, New Zealand, Canada, U.S.A., Hawaii and Fiji prior to Qantas taking over Pacific services. |
$39. |
| 409. | MOOREHEAD, Alan. THE FATAL IMPACT. The Invasion of the South Pacific 1767-1840. Mead & Beckett Publishing. Sydney. 1987 [first published in 1966]. 252, index; fully illustrated with approximately 150 paintings, drawings and etchings; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. An account of the the Pacific from the time of Captain Cook and the rapid introduction of firearms, disease and alcohol, includes Tahiti, Australia, The Antarctic. |
$19. |
| 410. | MORRELL, W.P. THE GREAT POWERS IN THE PACIFIC. Historical Association Pamphlet G.54. Routledge and Kegan Paul for The Historical Association. London. 1963. First Edition; 35; cardcover; (owner's name on cover, sunned spine) o/wise good condition. A short history of European intervention in the Pacific, includes: D'Urville, Balboa, Magellan, Mendana, Drake, Dutch East India Company, Byron, Wallis, Cook, British ascendancy, John Williams, British missionaries, U.S. reaffirmed interest in the Pacific, Wilkes, U.S. secures California, German interests reject the Australian 'Monroe Doctrine' in the South Pacific, German expansion, the Pacific in the era of the two world wars. |
$16. |
| 411. | MORTON, Harrry. THE WIND COMMANDS. Sailors and Sailing Ships in the Pacific. Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, CT. 1975. xxvi, 498, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 64 plates, 59 figures; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Based on the journals, the diaries, the narratives of more than a hundred men and women who sailed the Pacific from Magellan and Drake to William Bligh to Francis Chichester, a wonderfully readable account of the special problems and challenges to ships and to men posed by the vastness of the world's greatest ocean, includes: indigenous Pacific watercraft, skin boats of the North Pacific, European ships, whaling, clippers and windjammers, nagigation, health and diet, mutinies and discipline. |
$75. |
| 412. | MOSES, Augustine Halsey. ORGANIZATION OF PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN THE TRUST TERRITORY. University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1968. 34, bibliog.,; facsimile of the original report, very good condition. A paper presented to the Faculty of the Department of Educational Administration, University of Hawaii, in partial fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree, Master of Education. |
$24. |
| 413. | MUIR, John Reid, Surgeon Rear-Admiral. THE LIFE AND ACHIEVEMENTS OF CAPTAIN JAMES COOK R.N.,F.R.S. Explorer, Navigator, Surveyor and Physician. Blackie & Son Ltd. London. 1939. First Edition;; 310, index; frontis plate, 16 text plates, fold out chart; hardcover; good condition (new aged endpapers). Scarce biography. |
$55. |
| 414. | NANCE, John. THE GENTLE TASADAY: A STONE AGE PEOPLE IN THE PHILIPPINE RAIN FOREST. Foreword by Charles A. Lindbergh. Victor Gollancz. London. 1975. First Edition; xiv, 465, index; b/w photos. hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket [protected, fine condition]; fine condition. The Tasaday are a tribe of only twenty-eight people living in the Philippine rain forests. Neither they nor their ancestors appear to have had any contact whatsoever with other human beings until in 1962 they encountered a trapper from another forest tribe. John Nance was one of the group of anthropologists and journalists who first visited the Tasaday; he lived with them, photographed them, and was utterly captivated by them. |
$29. |
| 415. | NATKIEL, Richard. ATLAS OF WORLD WAR II. text by Robin Sommer, Introduction by SL Mayer. Bison Books. London. First published 1985. Reprint 1987; 192, index; b/w photos throughout; hardcover black cloth spine gilt text in illustrated dust jacket [in protective covering]; A4 near fine condition.World War II war history maps covering Pacific and Europe. |
$18. |
| 416. | NAVAL INTELLIGENCE DIVISION (ADMIRALTY). PACIFIC ISLANDS. VOLUME I GENERAL SURVEY. Geographical Handbook Series, BR 519. Naval Intelligence Division (British Admiralty). London. August 1945. First Edition; xv, 599; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, text maps, tables, graphs, maps; hardcover in original blue cloth with gilt titles on cover and spine; very good condition plus (spine a little sunned). rare; the purpose of each volume is primarily naval, designed to provide information in a comprehensive and convenient form on the Pacific Island countries - in this volume, general survey of the Pacific: geology and physical structure; climate; vegetation; fauna; health; history; peoples, administrations; economics; ports and communications. |
$95. |
| 417. | NAYACAKALOU, R.R. LEADERSHIP IN FIJI. With a foreword by Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara, K.B.E Prime Minister of Fiji. University of the South Pacific in association with Oxford University Press. Suva, Fiji. 1985 Reprint of First Edition; ix, 177 index, glossary, bibliography; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Published posthumously. Before his untimely death in 1972, Rusiate Nayacakalou was one of Fiji's most distinguished administrators, in this volume he looks at the roles of traditional and modern forms of leadershinp in Fiji, he looks at the problems of modern Fijian leadership before going back to examine the structural base upon which traditional leadershp rested. |
$13.50. |
| 418. | NAYACAKALOU, R.R. LEADERSHIP IN FIJI. With a foreword by Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara, K.B.E Prime Minister of Fiji. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1975. First Edition; ix, 177 index, glossary, bibliography; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Published posthumously. Before his untimely death in 1972, Rusiate Nayacakalou was one of Fiji's most distinguished administrators, in this volume he looks at the roles of traditional and modern forms of leadershinp in Fiji, he looks at the problems of modern Fijian leadership before going back to examine the structural base upon which traditional leadershp rested. |
$14.50. |
| 419. | NAYACAKALOU, R.R. LEADERSHIP IN FIJI. With a foreword by Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara, K.B.E Prime Minister of Fiji. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1975. First Edition; ix, 177 index, glossary, bibliography; pictorial cardcover; owner's name on endpaper o/wise very good condition. Published posthumously. Before his untimely death in 1972, Rusiate Nayacakalou was one of Fiji's most distinguished administrators, in this volume he looks at the roles of traditional and modern forms of leadershinp in Fiji, he looks at the problems of modern Fijian leadership before going back to examine the structural base upon which traditional leadershp rested. |
$14. |
| 420. | NEEMIA, Uentabo Fakaofo. COOPERATION AND CONFLICT. Costs, Benefits and National Interests in Pacific Regional Cooperation. University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986. xii, 172, index; b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition. Focuses on the costs and benefits of regional organizations set up by Pacific Islands governments. |
$19. |
| 421. | Nesbitt, Julia, et al. DEVELOPMENT IN THE PACIFIC: WHAT WOMEN SAY. Development Dossier No. 18. Australian Council for Overseas Aid. Canberra. 1986. 78; map, b/w photos; cardcover; A5 format; (owner's name blocked out on cover with marking pen) o/wise very good condition. Includes: women and development a two-edged sword, Pacific women conduct their own research, subsistence agriculture in Papua New Guinea, women's advancement and home economics training in the South Pacific. |
$17. |
| 422. | NEW HEBRIDES GOVERMENT [now Vanuatu] CONSTITUTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF THE NEW HEBRIDES 1980 [in English] [including in French] REPUBLIQUE DES NOUVELLES-HEBRIDES CONSTITUTION 1980 [and including in Bislama - NH Pidgin English] KONSTITUTION BLONG RIPABLIK BLONG VANUATU (NIU HEBRIDES) 1980. Government of the New Hebrides. Vila, New Hebrides. 1980. Facsimile of the First Edition; 62, [22 + 12 + 28] cardcover spiral binders; mint.Rare historical documents published in May 1980 just 2 months prior to Independence. |
$49 |
| 423. | [New Zealand] McNAB, Robert. MURIHIKU AND THE SOUTHERN ISLANDS. [New Zealand]. A History of the West Coast Sounds, Foveaux Strait, Stewart Island, The Snares, Bounty, Antipodes, Auckland, Campbell and Macquarie Islands, from 1770 to 1829. William Smith. Invercargill, N.Z. 1907. First Edition; xiii, 377, index; hardcover (new endpapers); (library cancellation perforations on two pages (not affecting text), 3 small library stamps (not affecting text), samll repair to title page (not affecting text)) o/wise very good condition. Rare. A history of European activity in the southern parts of New Zealand with references to the Maoris where there was significant contact. |
$105. |
| 424. | NEWELL, Gordon and Joe Williamson. PACIFIC TUGBOATS. Bonanza Books. New York. 1957. 191, bibliog; numerous b/w photos; hardcover with dust jacket in protective covering; fine condition [very slight chips to edge and corner dust jacket].Fifty years of nostalgic drama and colour in tugboat operation on Pacific waters. |
$27. |
| 425. | NICHOLSON, R.C., pioneer missionary to Vella Lavella, Solomon Islands. THE SON OF A SAVAGE. The Story of Daniel Bula. The Epworth Press. London. 1924. First Edition; 127; map, 39 b/w photos; embossed pictorial hardcover, red cloth. very good condition. Biography of a Christian convert on the Solomon Island of Vella Lavella, includes a brief background of Bula's people accompanied by some rather good historical photographs in the former British Solomon Islands Protectorate. The very scarce first edition |
$32. |
| 426. | NICOLL, M.J. With an Introduction by The Rt.Hon.The Earl of Crawford, K.T. F.R.S. THREE VOYAGES OF A NATURALIST. Being an Account of many little-known Islands in three Oceans visited by the "Valhalla" R.Y.S. Witherby & Co. London. 1908. xxvi, 246, index; with fifty-six plates, four sketch-maps; hardcover (new endpapers, some light foxing). very good condition (2 uncut pages). The author was a member of the British Ornithologist's Union, includes: Voyage Round Africa, Voyage to the West Indies, Voyage Round the World including; Pacific, Samoa, Pitcairn Island, Easter Island, Tahiti. Scarce natural history, of interest to ornithologists and bird watchers. |
$95. |
| 427. | NORDHOFF, Charles, & James Norman Hall. MUTINY ON THE BOUNTY. With a preface by the authors and an appendix. Containing the true story of Peter Heywood. Illustrated by Fletcher Martin. The Heritage Press. New York. 1947. [First published 1932]. xii, 396; full-page colour plate paintings and B&w line drawings. hardcover with pictorial illustrated front cover and title on spine; (spine soiled, slight browning of margins) o/wise very good condition. The famous story of the South Pacific-based "Mutiny on the Bounty". |
$28. |
| 428. | NORFOLK ISLAND. LEGISLATIVE ASSEMBLY NEW SOUTH WALES. ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT OF NORFOLK ISLAND. NSW Government. Sydney, NSW. Printed as No.17 Report from Legislative Assembly Printing Committee, 15 December, 1898. First Edition; 230; Hardcover in blue cloth, gilt titles on spine; large format; (16 pages with slight foxing in the top and bottom margins) o/wise very good plus condition. Rare. Includes: records, reports, correspondence. Complete. Insights into the daily administration of Norfolf Island - an alternative home island of the descendants of the Bounty Mutineers - by the Government of the Colony of New South Wales in pre Federation Australia. Norfolk Island is now administered by the Australian Capital Territory, Canberra |
$95. |
| 429. | NORFOLK ISLAND. The Archiaeological Survey of Kingston and Arthur's Vale. Volume I. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1983. 99; b/w photos; cardcover; very large oblong format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: introduction, survey of building materials, chronological survey, structural survey, conclusions. |
$65. |
| 430. | NORFOLK ISLAND. The Architectural Historical Record of Kingston and Arthur's Vale. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1981. 83; fully illustrated with photos, architectural plans and site plans; cardcover; very large oblong format; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: introduction and background, previous detailed studies, comparison of numbering of buildings from 1952 to 1980, architecture of Norfolk Island, the second settlement buildings, town planning first settlement 1788-1814, restored buildings 1980, the island was a former British penal settlement and now administered by the Australian Department of Territories. |
$65. |
| 431. | NUGENT, Donald R. and Reginald Bell, Edited by. With chapters by Walter G.Buckisch, Franz Melandy, W.H.Williams. THE PACIFIC AREA AND ITS PROBLEMS: A STUDY GUIDE. The American Council, Institute of Pacific Relations. New York. 1936. First Edition; 234, bibliog., index, appendices; Maps, diagrams, outline for each chapter involving multiple-choice answers to questions, special problems and projects. hardcover with title on cover and spine; very good condition. Very Scarce. This is a very valuable pre-WW II examination of the western Pacific. Covers China&Japan, Manchoukuo, Soviet Siberia, Dutch in the Pacific, Phillipine Islands, Hawaii, Australia, New Zealand, Soviet Siberia. |
$97. |
| 432. | O'CONNOR, Donald. AN ECONOMIC PERSPECTIVE OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia]. United States Government. Washington, DC. 1952. 108, appendices; cardcover [slightly sunned covers]; very good condition. Rare. The study which led to this report was requested by the Government of the Trust Territory [of the Pacific Islands], an agency of the United States Government. The prospect of discontinuing the Island Trading Company, a government agency engaged in buying copra and selling trade goods in the U.S. Trust Territory prompted the request. Whether a successor company was necessary, and if so what kind of company, mercantile or developmental or both, private, public or mixed, became problems for which recommended solutions were sought. |
$49. |
| 433. | OLIVER, Douglas. RETURN TO TAHITI. Bligh's Second Breadfruit Voyage. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1988. xxii, 281, bibliog., index; 26 illusts., 17 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A year after Bligh returned to England from the failed Bounty Expedition, he embarked on a new and successful expedition to Tahiti, Bligh's Journal account of the Tahiti visit is reproduced here in full together with a judicious selection of excerpts from the journals of Bligh's fellow officers together with editorial comment, includes watercolours by Third Mate Tobin reproduced here in colour for the first time. |
$55. |
| 434. | OLIVER, Douglas L. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu. 1988 [first published 1951]. Sixth Printing of University of Hawaii Edition. xxi, 456, index; line drawings on chapter headings and maps by Sheila Mitchell Oliver; cardcover; fine condition. Scarce. The history of Oceania from primitive times to the present, the whole story of the islands for the general reader, the author was associate Professor of Anthropology at Harvard and spent two years in New Guinea and the Solomons as an anthropologist. |
$16. |
| 435. | OLIVER, Douglas L. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. Doubleday/Anchor in co-operation with The American Museum of Natural History. New York. 1961. Revised Edition Second Printing; xxiii, 456, index; illustrations by Sheila Mitchell Oliver. cardcover; (owner's bookplate inside cover, a few spots of foxing on small title page, spots on page edges) o/wise very good condition. The history of Oceania to the present includes: Solomons, New Guinea, Fiji, Tahiti, Samoa, the Marianas, the Marshalls, the Gilberts and Hawaiian Islands. |
$14. |
| 436. | OLSON, William. LION OF THE CHINA SEA. A History of The Eastern and Australian Steamship Company Limited (Incorporated in England). P & O Australia Ltd. Sydney. 1976. First Edition; 116, index; e/p maps, 3 col. plates, text fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Through more than 100 years the E & A Line was a vital part of Australia's economy, this book chronicles the early years of the struggle to establish the line and proving the route from Australia to Japan and East Asia. |
$30. |
| 437. | OMMANNEY, F. D.; SOUTH LATITUDE. Longmans, Green. London. 1938. First Edition; x, 308; 16 b/w illusts.; hardcover (lightly soiled); (light foxing on title pages and plates) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A record of personal experiences related to work of the Discovery Committee investigations into the whaling industry in Antarctic waters during the 1930's. |
$45. |
| 438. | OROGEN MINERALS LIMITED. PROSPECTUS. Orogen Minerals Limited. Port Moresby. 1996. 287; illustrated in colour with photos, maps, geological charts; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. The formation of Orogen is the result of a decision by the State to privatise its current and future interests in the Papua New Guinea mining and petroleum sectors. |
$30. |
| 439. | OSBORNE, Charles, Edited by. AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC. A Handbook. Anthony Blond. London. 1970. First Edition; xi, 580; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. |
$29. |
| 440. | OVERTON, John, Edited by. RURAL FIJI. 1988. cardcover; near fine condition. |
$26. |
| 441. | PACIFIC CONSTITUTIONS VOLUME 2 THE INDEPENDENT STATES OF MELANESIA AND MICRONESIA. The University of the South Pacific. Suva. c1986. First Edition; 425; text maps; cardcover; fine condition. Includes the constitutions of the islands of Melanesia: Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu; and Micronesia: Kiribati, Nauru. |
$75. |
| 442. | PACIFIC EDUCATION. Volume 1 Number 1, Third Quarter, 1987. Pacific Education Press. Vancouver. 1987. 94, bibliog.; cardcover; A5 format; fine condition. Includes: critical issues in the formation of the Pacific Circle Consortium, mathematics achievement a comparison among middle and high income nations, training for curriculum implementation, computer assisted instruction in college composition, the colonial legacy lives on reflections on government education policy in Fiji since independence. |
$15. |
| 443. | PACIFIC FORUM. PACIFIC-ASIAN SECURITY POLICIES: A Private Seminar of the PACIFIC FORUM. University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1983. First Edition; vi, 20; cardcover; very slightly chipped and ob front cover at top otherwise fine condition. Scarce. |
$16. |
| 444. | PACIFIC ISLANDS AND TRUST TERRITORIES A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY. DA Pamphlet 550-10 Department of the Army. Washington, D.C. January 1971. First Edition; viii, 171; large pocket map in colour, text maps. cardcover; (spine sunned, back cover creased by map pocket) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Complete with all maps. |
$39. |
| 445. | PACIFIC ISLANDS BUSINESS DIRECTORY. Universal Business Directories Ltd. Auckland. 1958. Seventh Edition; xx, 808; maps, b/w photos, period advertising; cardcover (2 small book stamps on front, spine repaired); good condition. A guide to business and industry in the Pacific Islands, includes: airways timetables, Brisbane exporters section, Cook Islands, Fijian Islands, French Oceania, Gilbert and Ellice Islands, Nauru, New Caledonia, Papua and New Guinea, Netherlands New Guinea, New Hebrides, New Zealand exporters section, Niue Island, Norfolk Island, Samoa, Solomons, Sydney exporters section, Tongan Islands. |
$25. |
| 446. | PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY, 1933 JANUARY The Newspaper - Magazine of the South Seas. Pacific Publications. Sydney, NSW. January 23, 1933. Original issue; iv, 48; b/w photographs of Pacific Islands people and places, unique period (1930's) advertisements of island trading companies, shipping services, goods, supplies and services, etc.; illustrated wrappers; very good condition (cover has unobtrusive small Royal Geographical Society stamp). The Pacific islands Monthly was published (still is) each month and circulated in Australia and New Zealand and the following Pacific Island territories and island groups:- Crown Colony of Fiji, Australian Territory of Papua, Mandated Territory (Australia) of New Guinea, Mandated Territory (Japan) of Micronesia(Marshall, Caroline and Mariana Islands), American Territory of Guam. Mandated (Australia) of Nauru, British Crown Colony of Gilbert and Ellice Islands, French Territory of New Caledonia, British and French Condominium of the New Hebrides, American Territory of Eastern Samoa, Mandated Territory (New Zealand) of Samoa, British Solomon Islands Protectorate, British Protectorate of Tongan Islands, New Zealand Territory of Cook Islands, Australian Territory of Norfolk Island, French Colony of Oceania (Tahiti, etc.) and the American Territory of Hawaiian Islands. Items, biographical sketches and articles of unique historical significance not to be found elsewhere. Rare collectors item. |
$45. |
| 447. | PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY, 1934 NOVEMBER. The Newspaper - Magazine of the South Seas. Pacific Publications. Sydney, NSW. November 22, 1934. Original issue; iv, 72; b/w photographs of Pacific Islands people and places, unique period (1930's) advertisements of island trading companies, shipping services, goods, supplies and services, etc.; illustrated wrappers; good condition (cover, pages i 1 and 2 have a chip measuring 9cm x 3cm, cover has repaired 15cm tear). The Pacific islands Monthly was published (still is) each month and circulated in Australia and New Zealand and the following Pacific Island territories and island groups:- Crown Colony of Fiji, Australian Territory of Papua, Mandated Territory (Australia) of New Guinea, Mandated Territory (Japan) of Micronesia(Marshall, Caroline and Mariana Islands), American Territory of Guam. Mandated (Australia) of Nauru, British Crown Colony of Gilbert and Ellice Islands, French Territory of New Caledonia, British and French Condominium of the New Hebrides, American Territory of Eastern Samoa, Mandated Territory (New Zealand) of Samoa, British Solomon Islands Protectorate, British Protectorate of Tongan Islands, New Zealand Territory of Cook Islands, Australian Territory of Norfolk Island, French Colony of Oceania (Tahiti, etc.) and the American Territory of Hawaiian Islands. Items, biographical sketches and articles of unique historical significance not to be found elsewhere. Rare collectors item. |
$35. |
| 448. | PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY, 1934 NOVEMBER. The Newspaper - Magazine of the South Seas. Pacific Publications. Sydney, NSW. November 22, 1934. Original issue; iv, 72; b/w photographs of Pacific Islands people and places, unique period (1930's) advertisements of island trading companies, shipping services, goods, supplies and services, etc.; illustrated wrappers; good condition (cover, pages i 1 and 2 have a chip measuring 9cm x 3cm, cover has repaired 15cm tear). The Pacific islands Monthly was published (still is) each month and circulated in Australia and New Zealand and the following Pacific Island territories and island groups:- Crown Colony of Fiji, Australian Territory of Papua, Mandated Territory (Australia) of New Guinea, Mandated Territory (Japan) of Micronesia(Marshall, Caroline and Mariana Islands), American Territory of Guam. Mandated (Australia) of Nauru, British Crown Colony of Gilbert and Ellice Islands, French Territory of New Caledonia, British and French Condominium of the New Hebrides, American Territory of Eastern Samoa, Mandated Territory (New Zealand) of Samoa, British Solomon Islands Protectorate, British Protectorate of Tongan Islands, New Zealand Territory of Cook Islands, Australian Territory of Norfolk Island, French Colony of Oceania (Tahiti, etc.) and the American Territory of Hawaiian Islands. Items, biographical sketches and articles of unique historical significance not to be found elsewhere. Rare collectors item. |
$35. |
| 449. | [Pacific Islands Monthly] WOODHOUSE, Margaret and Gaye Tryon, compiled by: Edited by Robert Langdon. CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 16 TO 25 (August, 1945 to July, 1955) Pacific Manuscripts Bureau, ANU. Canberra. 1984. First Edition; 346. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on spine; mint condition (new). Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from August 1945 to the end of its 25th year (July 1955). Includes references to biographical entries, companies, contributors, ships, territories [American Samoa, Cook Islands, Dutch New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony, Hawaii, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Niue, Norfolk Island, Papua and New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Torres Strait Islands, United States Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Western Samoa, Other Islands, Pacific Islands (general)], Index to Place Names. |
$57. |
| 450. | [Pacific Islands Monthly] WOODHOUSE, Margaret, compiled by, and edited by Robert Langdon. CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 1 TO 15 (August, 1930 to July, 1945) Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; 228. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on front cover and spine; mint condition. Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from its foundation in August 1930 to the end of its 15th year (1945). |
$48. |
| 451. | PACIFIC ISLANDS TRADES DIRECTORY 1948-49. Universal Business Directories Ltd. Auckland. 1948. 412; fold-out map, period advertising; cardcover [sunned]; very good condition. A business/trades directory covering [principally] Fiji, Samoa, Tonga, New Caledonia, New Guinea and exporters from New Zealand, Sydney, Melbourne. |
$45. |
| 452. | PACIFIC JOURNALISM REVIEW. Vol. 3 No. 2 November 1996. ROBIE, David, Editor. NEWS MEDIA UNDER FIRE. South Pacific Centre for Communication and Information in Development. Port Moresby. 1996. 201, author index; b/w photos and political cartoons; cardcover; mint condition. A look at restrictions on press freedom in South Pacific Nations, including: the contempt case of the 'Tongan three', PNG media debate, Maori media, Indonesian misadventure, Cook Islands, Solomons. |
$20. |
| 453. | (Pacific Science Association). PROCEEDINGS OF THE TWELFTH PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS: Canberra, Australia, 18 August - 3 September 1971. Vol.1, Abstracts of Papers. Pacific Science Association. (1971). 480, index; cardcover; cover slightly shelf worn and sunned otherwise fine condition. Very scarce. This Proceedings of the Twelfth Pacific Science Congress included abstracts on the topics of: productivity and conservation in the pacific, man in the pacific, environmental quality and resource management: political, legal and administrative realities, geological structure and mineral resources in the pacific. |
$39. |
| 454. | PACIFIC SOCIETY. JOURNAL OF THE PACIFIC SOCIETY: No. 76-77 (Vol. 20, No. 3-4) DECEMBER 1997. The Pacific Society. Tokyo. 1997. colour and b/w photos, tables, text map; cardcover; mint condition [new]. Includes articles in English text about the effect of fisheries aid in Kiribati, Northern Marianas lacking American values, and seven book reviews. Other articles in this issue are in Japanese text. |
$14. |
| 455. | PACIFIC SOCIETY JOURNAL OF THE PACIFIC SOCIETY: No. 78-79 (Vol. 21, No. 1-2) APRIL 1998. The Pacific Society. Tokyo. 1998. 134; colour and b/w photos, tables, text maps; cardcover; mint condition. Articles in this issue are either in Japanese or English. |
$14. |
| 456. | PACIFIC SOCIETY JOURNAL OF THE PACIFIC SOCIETY: No. 80-81 (Vol. 21, No. 3-4) October 1998. 1978 - 1998 20th Anniversary. The Pacific Society. Tokyo. 1998. 182; colour and b/w photos, tables, text maps; cardcover; mint condition. Articles in this issue are either in Japanese or English. |
$14. |
| 457. | PACIFIC SOCIETY JOURNAL OF THE PACIFIC SOCIETY: No. 82-83 (Vol. 22, No. 1-2) April 1999. The Pacific Society. Tokyo. 1999. 196; b/w photos, tables, text maps; cardcover; mint condition. Articles in this issue are either in Japanese or English. |
$14. |
| 458. | PACIFIC SOCIETY JOURNAL OF THE PACIFIC SOCIETY: No. 84-85 (Vol. 22, No. 3-4) October 1999. The Pacific Society. Tokyo. 1999. 92; b/w photos, tables, text maps; cardcover; mint condition. Text in Japanese or English, articles include: ethnic identity and nation building in Fiji, fishing practices at Ferafalu Village Solomon Islands, an oral history of the Northern Marianas, Australia's aid program, tragedy of Bougainville, effect of global warming in the Pacific Islands, Japanese language education in occupied Philippine during the WW II. |
$14. |
| 459. | PACIFIC SURVEY SPONSORED STUDY. U.S. Department of the Interior. Winter 1966. 195; 3 maps; stud fastened pressboard covers with original card mounted on the front; (foxing on cover and a few spots on table of contents, pages 55 to 168 incorrectly punched in outside margin, damp stain on maps) o/wise good condition. Includes: air traffic development in the Pacific, The Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, The Territory of Guam, The Territory of American Samoa, conclusions and recommendations, political and economic profile, operational environment, present air transportation service and authorizations. |
$33. |
| 460. | PACIFIC TOURISM. As Islanders See It. University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1985. [reprint of 1980]. 171, bibliog; maps, b/w photos; cardcover; A5 format; (a few spots on cover) o/wise very good condition. Twenty four essays by Pacific Islanders on the impacts of tourism, includes: Tonga, Western Samoa, Cook Islands, Niue, Fiji, Solomon Islands, Kiribati, Hawaii, New Zealand. |
$23. |
| 461. | PALAU, Department of Education. PALAUAN LEGENDS SERIES NUMBER 6 INTERESTING LEGENDS OF PALAU. (Palau) Literature Production Group. Koror, Palau. 1963. 29. sketches; illustrate cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Palau when the Palau was one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Palau is now the Republic of Belau. These legends were produced for elementary school use. |
$19. |
| 462. | PALAU, Department of Education. READING SERIES NUMBER 2. FARM ANIMALS. Department of Education. Koror, Palau. 1962. 13. line illustrations; illustrate cardcover; (a couple of stains on the cover) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Palau when the Palau was one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Palau is now the Republic of Belau. Produced for elementary school use. |
$19. |
| 463. | PALAU, Department of Education. SOCIAL STUDIES SERIES NUMBER 1 PUBLIC BUILDINGS OF PALAU. Department of Education. Koror, Palau. 1962. 12. line illustrations; illustrate cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Palau when the Palau was one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Palau is now the Republic of Belau. Produced for elementary school use. |
$19. |
| 464. | PALAU, Department of Education. SOCIAL STUDIES SERIES NUMBER 2 TRANPORTATION SEEN IN PALAU. Department of Education. Koror, Palau. 1962. 13. line illustrations; illustrate cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. Produced and printed locally in Palau when the Palau was one of 6 Districts that comprised the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands administrered by the United States. Palau is now the Republic of Belau. Produced for elementary school use. |
$19. |
| 465. | Palms Press. HAFA ADAI: GUAM, USA - 1988/89 A VISIT TO THE VILLAGES. The Palms Press. Guam. 1988. 1988 Edition; 184; colour photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. This 1988 edition promotes its Green Line Tourist Route around Guam and takes the reader on a pictorial visit to each village along the way. |
$29. |
| 466. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1953-1954. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1954. First Edition; 171, 25 appendicies; b/w folding chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; missing fold-out colour text map from pocket in back cover, top part of front cover is missing, shelf worn on back cover, front cover partly torn from spine, otherwise good condition. |
$24. |
| 467. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1954-1955. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1955. First Edition; 157, 25 appendicies; b/w fold-out chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; missing fold-out colour text map from pocket in back cover, shelf worn on back cover, cancelled library stamp on front cover, otherwise very good condition. |
$24. |
| 468. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1955-1956. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1956. First Edition; 165, 25 appendicies; b/w folding chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; missing fold-out colour text map from pocket in back cover, shelf worn on back cover, otherwise good condition. |
$25. |
| 469. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1956-1957. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1957. First Edition; 185, 25 appendicies; b/w fold-out chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; missing fold-out colour text map from pocket in back cover, shelf worn on back cover, otherwise very good condition. |
$25. |
| 470. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1957-1958. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1958. First Edition; 187, 25 appendicies; b/w fold-out chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; missing fold-out colour text map from pocket in back cover, shelf worn on back cover, otherwise very good condition. |
$23. |
| 471. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1958-1959. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1960. First Edition; 184, 25 appendicies; colour fold-out map, b/w fold-out chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; hardcover; owner's notation on main title page otherwise near fine condition. |
$27. |
| 472. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1960-1961. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1962. First Edition; 269, 25 appendicies; colour fold-out map in pocket on back cover, b/w fold-out map, b/w fold-out chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; shelf worn on back cover and small number of marks on front cover otherwise near fine condition. |
$27. |
| 473. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1961-1962. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1963. First Edition; 279, 25 appendicies; colour fold-out map in pocket on back cover, b/w fold-out map, b/w fold-out chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; shelf worn on back cover, otherwise fine condition. |
$27. |
| 474. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1962-1963. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1964. First Edition; 264, 25 appendicies; fold-out colour text map in pocket on back endpaper, 2 fold-out b/w text maps, b/w folding chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; very good condition. |
$26. |
| 475. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1963-1964. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1964-1965. First Edition; 265, 25 appendicies; colour fold-out map in pocket on back cover, 2 b/w fold-out maps, b/w fold-out chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; shelf worn on back cover, some small marks on front cover otherwise fine condition. |
$26. |
| 476. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1964-1965. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1965-1966. First Edition; 254, 25 appendicies; colour frontis reproduction of painting, colour fold-out map in pocket on back cover, b/w fold-out map, b/w fold-out chart of organisation, b/w plates, tables; cardcover; shelf worn on back cover, some small marks on bottom lefthand side corner of front cover otherwise fine condition. |
$25. |
| 477. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1965-1966. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1966-1967. First Edition; 233, 25 appendicies; colour fold-out map in pocket on back cover, b/w fold-out map, b/w fold-out chart of organisation, tables; cardcover; shelf worn on back cover, otherwise fine condition. |
$26. |
| 478. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1966-1967. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1967-1968. First Edition; 202, 25 appendicies; b/w fold-out map, tables; cardcover; shelf worn on back cover, otherwise fine condition. |
$24. |
| 479. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1967-1968. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1968-1969. First Edition; 169, 25 appendicies; tables; cardcover; owner's name on top of front cover otherwise fine condition. |
$22. |
| 480. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1968-1969. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1969-1970. First Edition; 157, 25 appendicies; tables; cardcover; fine condition. |
$24. |
| 481. | [PAPUA, TERRITORY OF] TERRITORY OF PAPUA ANNUAL REPORT FOR YEAR 1969-1970. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1970-1971. First Edition; 139, 27 appendicies; b/w frontis plate, tables; cardcover; fine condition. |
$24. |
| 482. | PARDY, Rob, Mike Parsons, Don Siemon, Ann Wigglesworth. Illustrated by Jeff Stewart. PURARI [RIVER HYDROELECTRIC SCHEME] - OVERPOWERING PNG? International Development Action for Purari Action Group. International Development Action for Purari Action Group. Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia. 1978. 221; illustrations. pictorial cardcover; slight foxing on endpapers, sunning of edge papers o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. The Purari River drains a basin of 33670 square kilometres from 4700 metres high to sea level, including parts of the Southern Highlands, Western Highlands, Eastern Highlands, Simbu and Gulf Provinces. |
$19. |
| 483. | PARDY, Rob, Mike Parsons, Don Siemon, Ann Wigglesworth. Illustrated by Jeff Stewart. PURARI [RIVER HYDROELECTRIC SCHEME] - OVERPOWERING PNG? International Development Action for Purari Action Group. International Development Action for Purari Action Group. Fitzroy, Victoria, Australia. 1978. 221; illustrations. pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. The Purari River drains a basin of 33670 square kilometres from 4700 metres high to sea level, including parts of the Southern Highlands, Western Highlands, Eastern Highlands, Simbu and Gulf Provinces. |
$24. |
| 484. | PARKER, John. DISCOVERY. Developing Views of the Earth from Ancient Times to the Voyages of Captain Cook. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1972. First Edition; viii, 216, index; illustrated with maps and drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Dr. Parker's narrative is eminently readable, the maps and drawings make geography and exploration a pleasure. |
$30. |
| 485. | PARKINSON, Richard. THIRTY YEARS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Land and People, Customs and Traditions in the Bismarck Archipelago and on the German Solomon Islands. Crawford. 1999. [first published in German 1907]. First English Language Edition. 378, index; 141 figures, 56 plates, 4 maps; hardcover dust jacket; large format; dust jacket and cover bruised by the binding machine, o/wise as issued by the publisher. New as received from the distributor. Parkinson was the brother-in-law of Queen Emma of Rabaul New Guinea fame, he moved to New Britain in 1879, only seven years after the first trader had established himself in the area. While Parkinson may never have been the first contact of any local people, he was clearly among the first, and observed numerous New Guinea societies before they were extensively incorporated into the Western economy. He took many photographs and recorded his observations covering a wide range of fields, from religious life and ceremonies to artifacts and language. An important New Guinea reference, with well reproduced historical photos. |
$99. |
| 486. | PARKINSON, Richard. THIRTY YEARS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Land and People, Customs and Traditions in the Bismarck Archipelago and on the German Solomon Islands. Crawford. 1999. [first published in German 1907]. First English Language Edition. 378, index; 141 figures, 56 plates, 4 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. New as received from the distributor. Parkinson was the brother-in-law of Queen Emma of Rabaul New Guinea fame, he moved to New Britain in 1879, only seven years after the first trader had established himself in the area. While Parkinson may never have been the first contact of any local people, he was clearly among the first, and observed numerous New Guinea societies before they were extensively incorporated into the Western economy. He took many photographs and recorded his observations covering a wide range of fields, from religious life and ceremonies to artifacts and language. An important New Guinea reference, with well reproduced historical photos. |
$125. |
| 487. | PARKINSON, Richard. THIRTY YEARS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Land and People, Customs and Traditions in the Bismarck Archipelago and on the German Solomon Islands. Crawford. 1999. [first published in German 1907]. First English Language Edition. 378, index; 141 figures, 56 plates, 4 maps; hardcover; large format; missing d/j, o/wise mint condition.New as received from the distributor. Parkinson was the brother-in-law of Queen Emma of Rabaul New Guinea fame, he moved to New Britain in 1879, only seven years after the first trader had established himself in the area. While Parkinson may never have been the first contact of any local people, he was clearly among the first, and observed numerous New Guinea societies before they were extensively incorporated into the Western economy. He took many photographs and recorded his observations covering a wide range of fields, from religious life and ceremonies to artifacts and language. An important New Guinea reference, with well reproduced historical photos. |
$125. |
| 488. | THE PARLIAMENT OF QUEENSLAND. PACIFIC ORDER IN COUNCIL, 1893. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command. Paper Number C.A. 77-1894. Government Printer. Brisbane. 1894. 49; hardcover, rebound; (paper brittle, a number of page repairs) o/wise complete and in good condition. Extremely Rare. An Order of Her Majesty Queen Victoria passed in the Council on the 15th March 1893, the Order includes: The Friendly Islands, The Navigator Islands, The Union Islands, The Phoenix Islands, The Ellice Islands, The Gilbert Islands, The Solomon Islands, The Santa Cruz Islands. |
$90. |
| 489. | THE PARLIAMENT OF QUEENSLAND. REGULATION MADE BY THE HIGH COMMISSIONER FOR THE WESTERN PACIFIC AMENDING THE GILBERTS REGULATION OF 1893. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command. Paper Number C.A. 74-1894. Government Printer. Brisbane. 1894. 1; loose as issued; (paper brittle, with 4 large chips, 3 repairs) text complete. Extremely Rare. |
$26. |
| 490. | THE PARLIAMENT OF QUEENSLAND. REGULATIONS NO. 2 AND NO. 3 OF 1894, MADE BY THE HIGH COMMISSONER FOR THE WESTERN PACIFIC. Presented to Both Houses of Parliament by Command. Paper number C.A. 94-1894. Government Printer. Brisbane. 1894. 3; loose sheets as issued; (paper brittle, a number of page repairs, long chip in top right hand corner of both sheets, sheet one chiped in two other corners) the text areas are complete. Extremely Rare. Concerns the Ellice Islands, raising of revenue for the purposes of administration, restriction of intoxicating liquor, prevention of the sale of native lands, emigration, currency, contracts made with natives. |
$30. |
| 491. | THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA. AUSTRALIA'S RELATIONS WITH THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Joint Committee on Foreign Affairs, Defence and Trade. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. March 1989. lxii, 279; foldout map; cardcover; very good condition. Australia's foreign relations with the island states of the South Pacific with particular reference to regional political and security issues and economic relations in including the appropriateness of Australia's development assistance policies. |
$35. |
| 492. | PARR, Charles McKew. SO NOBLE A CAPTAIN. The Life and Times of Ferdinand Magellan. Robert Hale Ltd. London. 1955. First Edition; xv, 318, bibliog., index; 22 etchings, e/p maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Biography of the great navigator records the first circumnavigation of the globe, the 98 day voyage across the Pacific, landing at the Philippines and the tragic death of Magellan, the author is a Magellan scholar and this book is the result of over ten years of intensive study and research. |
$45. |
| 493. | PARSONS, Ronald. THE SHIPS OF BURNS, PHILP & COMPANY. Ronald H. Parsons. Magill, SA. 1992. [First published 1978]. Revised Edition; 68; frontispiece b/w photo, b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. This work is mainly concerned with the ships owned and operated by the firm of Burns, Philp & Co. Ltd., from 1883 until 1970 when the parent firm vacated the shipowning field. |
$19. |
| 494. | THE PEACE CORPS GOES TO PARADISE [Micronesia]. [United States] Peace Corps. Washington. c1965-1966. 8; b/w photos; text map; illustrated cover; very good condition. Brochure about Micronesia and the challenges facing the United States Peace Corps. |
$12. |
| 495. | PICKARD, Keith. BILONG BOI. Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1969. 285; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. A novel about Papua New Guinea during the colonial period, the author reveals an intimate knowledge of life in the Territory and treats his subject with candour and authority. |
$25. |
| 496. | PIENAAR, A.A. Translated from the Afrikaans by B. and E. D. Lewis. THE ADVENTURES OF A LION FAMILY. And Other Studies of Wild Life in East Africa. Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1923. First Edition; xiii, 256; chapter heading and text drawings; hardcover; A5 format; (owner's bookplate on e/p with name marked out in texture pen, a few spots of foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. Intimate personal experience, close and absorbing observation, the author, a Dutch South African in his early twenties has written about events with game animals literally as they happened and the backgroud in every detail is drawn from nature. |
$65. |
| 497. | PILIOKO, Aloi. PILIOKO ARTIST OF THE PACIFIC. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. No Date. ix, 42; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition [new]. Wallis Island artist Aloi Pilioko, not a critical study of Pilioko's work, but a short biography that traces his life as an artist since he first picked up a paint-brush, text in English and French. |
$29. |
| 498. | PINNEY, Roy. VANISHING TRIBES. Arthur Barker Limited. London. 1968. xiii, 282, index, bibliog.; 58 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Examines how primitive tribes are being absorbed into the mainstream or dying out, includes: in Australia the Arunta; Oceania, the Yapese, Samoans, and Tahitians, in New Guinea the Arapesh, Manus and Dobu, altogether 33 tribes around the world are covered in the text and photos. |
$45. |
| 499. | PISIER, Georges. KUNIE OR THE ISLE OF PINES. NEW CALEDONIA. A Short History Translated from the French by John Dunmore. Publications de la Societe d'Etudes, Historiques de la Nouvelle-Caledonie. Noumea. 1978. No.18; 27; illustrations, maps; cardcover; A5 format; fine condition. Includes: discovery and the coming of the West 1774-1840, the Kunies of the pre-Christian era, missionaries, traders and sailors 1840-1853, opting for France and Roman Catholicism, the Isle of Pines land of exile 1870-1913, the theocratic period 1913-1945. |
$20. |
| 500. | PNG RESOURCES REPORTING ON PNG's PETROLEUM, MINERAL & FORESTRY INDUSTRIES. JULY-SEPTEMBER 1996. Energy Publications. Perth, WA. 104; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; New. Includes: OK Tedi Agreement, Pandora plan to pipe gas from PNG to Queensland, Highlands Gold progresses towards development of Nena and Ramu, The story behind the development of Tolukuma, Contracts, Deputy Prime Minister, Chris Haiveta, discusses the Structural Adjustment Programme. |
$20. |
| 501. | PNG RESOURCES REPORTING ON PNG's PETROLEUM, MINERAL & FORESTRY INDUSTRIES. APRIL-JUNE 1996. Energy Publications. Perth, WA. 96; fully illustrated in colour. cardcover; New. Paua hydrocarbons, Nena gold/copper, Misima above expectations, Porgera Stage 4B, Pandora potential to pipe gas to Australia, Gobe delay of lodging Production Development Licence, Lihir update, Wild Dog about to be developed, LNG. |
$20. |
| 502. | PNG RESOURCES REPORTING ON PNG's PETROLEUM, MINERAL & FORESTRY INDUSTRIES. OCTOBER-DECEMBER 1996. Energy Publications. Perth, WA. 120; fully illustrated in colour. cardcover; New. Includes: Mount Kare, Highlands Gold Frieda and Ramu prospects, Simberi gold prospect in the Tabar Islands, Porgera Increase, Kipling Uiari death, Petroleum Convention, Lihir Gold, Ok Tedi research into overcoming waste disposal problems, Wild Dog gold in East New Britain start up of production in 1997. |
$20. |
| 503. | POIGNANT, Roslyn. OCEANIC AND AUSTRALASIAN MYTHOLOGY. Library of the World's Myths and Legends. Newnes Books. Feltham, Middlesex. 1985. New Revised Edition; 144, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. The author obtained degrees in Anthropology and History, in this volume she has gathered together field photos together with important tribal works of art from museum collections to illustrate the mythologies of the Pacific Islands, includes Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia and Australia. |
$14. |
| 504. | POIGNANT, Roslyn. OCEANIC MYTHOLOGY. The Myths of Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Australia. Paul Hamlyn. London. 1967. First Edition; 141, index; 24 pages in colour, over 100 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Illustrated with field photos and with important tribal works of art from public collections, the text deals with the myths of Oceania reflecting the enormous range of races scattered over thousands of square miles of the south seas. |
$15. |
| 505. | THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY. THE JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY: VOLUME 74, No 1, March 1965. The Polynesian Society. Wellington, N.Z. 1965. 143; cardcover; very good condition. This Journal of the Polynesian Society provides a major forum for discussion of the history, ethnology, physical anthropology, sociology, archaelogy and linguistics of the New Zealand Maori people and other Pacific Island peoples. |
$18. |
| 506. | THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY. THE JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY: VOLUME 74, No 2, June 1965. The Polynesian Society. Wellington, N.Z. 1965. 145-258; cardcover; near fine condition. This Journal of the Polynesian Society provides a major forum for discussion of the history, ethnology, physical anthropology, sociology, archaelogy and linguistics of the New Zealand Maori people and other Pacific Island peoples. |
$18. |
| 507. | THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY. THE JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY: VOLUME 74, No 3, September 1965. The Polynesian Society. Wellington, N.Z. 1965. 259-390; cardcover; near fine condition. This Journal of the Polynesian Society provides a major forum for discussion of the history, ethnology, physical anthropology, sociology, archaelogy and linguistics of the New Zealand Maori people and other Pacific Island peoples. |
$18. |
| 508. | THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY. THE JOURNAL OF THE POLYNESIAN SOCIETY: VOLUME 81, No 1, March 1972. The Polynesian Society. Wellington, N.Z. 1972. 140; cardcover; near fine condition. This Journal of the Polynesian Society provides a major forum for discussion of the history, ethnology, physical anthropology, sociology, archaelogy and linguistics of the New Zealand Maori people and other Pacific Island peoples. Includes index and contents of Volume 80. |
$18. |
| 509. | POMPONIO, Alice. SEAGULLS DON'T FLY INTO THE BUSH. Cultural Identity and Development in Melanesia. Wadsworth Publishing Co. Belmont, California. 1992. xxvi, 242; illustrations., tables; cardcover; mint condition. Scarce. The Siassi people, Urtraz Strait Islands, Morobe Province. |
$19. |
| 510. | PORTER, James. THE TALKING MOUNTAINS. 1993. pictorial cardcover (mint condition); new condition. A novel. "When 19 year-old Tereva Renagi drops out of university he joins a telecommunications crew, flying in helicopters among Papua New Guinea's perilous mountains. Following the accidental death of a worker on a mountain top, Tereva becomea a target for `payback' and is relentlessly pursued by the deadman's clan." |
$12. |
| 511. | POYER, Lin. THE NGATIK MASSACRE: HISTORY AND IDENTITY ON A MICRONESIAN ATOLL. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington. 1993. First Edition; 298, notes, works cited, index; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. "The Ngatik Massacre" is both a work of ethnohistory - using oral traditions and written documents to uncover the circumstances surrounding the massacre and its aftermath - and a reevaluation of the concept of ethnicity, examining the cultural and sociopolitical factors shaping community identity, as Sapwuahfik people call on traditional identity to validate contemporary political goals. |
$16. |
| 512. | POYER, Lin. THE NGATIK MASSACRE: HISTORY AND IDENTITY ON A MICRONESIAN ATOLL. Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington. 1993. First Edition; 298, notes, works cited, index; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition. "The Ngatik Massacre" is both a work of ethnohistory - using oral traditions and written documents to uncover the circumstances surrounding the massacre and its aftermath - and a reevaluation of the concept of ethnicity, examining the cultural and sociopolitical factors shaping community identity, as Sapwuahfik people call on traditional identity to validate contemporary political goals. |
$21. |
| 513. | PRANGE, Gordon W., with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. MIRACLE AT MIDWAY. McGraw-Hill Book Company. New York. 1982. First Edition; xvii, 469, notes bibliog., index; 34 illustrations, maps; hardcover in (mellowed) dust jacket; very good condition. The brilliant sequel to "At Dawn We Slept", the late Professor Prange was Chief of the Historical Section in Japan under General MacArthur and later Professor of History at the University of Maryland. |
$21. |
| 514. | PRANGE, Gordon W., with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. MIRACLE AT MIDWAY. McGraw-Hill Book Company. New York. 1982. First Edition; xvii, 469, notes bibliog., index; 34 illustrations, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The brilliant sequel to "At Dawn We Slept", the late Professor Prange was Chief of the Historical Section in Japan under General MacArthur and later Professor of History at the University of Maryland. |
$22. |
| 515. | PRANGE, Gordon W., with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon. MIRACLE AT MIDWAY. McGraw-Hill Book Company. New York. 1982. First Edition; xvii, 469, notes bibliog., index; 34 illustrations, maps; hardcover in [slight bumped] dust jacket with protective covering; very good condition. The brilliant sequel to "At Dawn We Slept", the late Professor Prange was Chief of the Historical Section in Japan under General MacArthur and later Professor of History at the University of Maryland. |
$19. |
| 516. | PREDDEY, George, illustrations by Annabelle Rodger. NUCLEAR DISASTER: A NEW WAY OF THINKING DOWN UNDER. Asia Pacific Books in association with the Institute of Pacific Studies. Wellington, New Zealand. 1985. First Edition; 175, appendix, glossary, bibliography, index; b/w illusts.; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. A retired physcist and foremer member of New Zealand's Commission For the Future gives his perspective on the implications of a nuclear disaster. |
$24. |
| 517. | PRICE, Christine. MADE IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Arts of the Sea People. The Bodley Head. London. 1980. vii, 134, index; more then 127 photographs and drawings, map; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A survey of the arts of Micronesia, Melanesia and Polynesia, many classic artifacts illustrated. |
$19. |
| 518. | PRICE, Willard. ADVENTURES IN PARADISE. Tahiti, Samoa, Fiji. William Heinemann. Melbourne. 1956. xii, 245; 29 illusts., front e/p map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (two book club and date stamps on front endpaper, stamp on first chapter heading, back endpaper replaced, original d/j flap pasted on back of front endpaper, front of original d/j tipped onto front cover, spine frayed) a good reader's copy. Written in a semi-journal form with the day-to-day observations of alert and speculative eyes, the author captures a fresh view of these much visited and romanticised islands. |
$18. |
| 519. | PRICE, Willard. ADVENTURES IN PARADISE. Tahiti, Samoa, Fiji. John Day Company. New York. 1955. First Edition; ix, 309, bibliog.; 29 illustrations, text maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Travel writer Willard Price relates his travel adventures in a semi-journal style presenting them through alert eyes that give fresh views of these often visited and romanced islands. |
$25. |
| 520. | PRICE, Willard. ADVENTURES IN PARADISE. Tahiti, Samoa, Fiji. William Heinemann. Melbourne. 1956. xii, 245; 29 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (bookshop stamp on front endpaper, a few spots on endppapers) o/wise very good condition. Written in a semi-journal form with the day-to-day observations of alert and speculative eyes, the author captures a fresh view of these much visited and romanticised islands. |
$22. |
| 521. | PRICE, Willard. RIP TIDE IN THE SOUTH SEAS. William Heinemann. London. 1936. First Edition; xiv, 323, index; 48 illusts., e/p map, (e/p map behind back cover replaced); hardcover in reproduction (scarce) dust jacket; very good condition. very scarce. Willard Price's account of his adventures in Micronesia Northern Mariana Islands, Marshall Islands and the Caroline Islands) is both an instructive and often amusing record of a visit to little-known islands under Japanese mandate prior to the Pacific War, he also visited the Philippines where there were 15,000 Japanese in Davao alone and the Japanese dominated Mindanao. Collectors item. |
$49. |
| 522. | Price Waterhouse. DOING BUSINESS IN THE NEW HEBRIDES. Vila. 1977. Second Edition; cardcover. fine condition. Of historical interest. |
$16. |
| 523. | PRIEST, Elizabeth. CHILDREN OF THE MENDI VALLEY. Drawings by Dorothy Dunphy. Methodist Overseas Missions. Sydney. 1961. Reprint of 1957 Edition; 64; map, 36 text drawings; cardcover (cup stain on cover); o/wise a very good copy. Scarce. Written for children of primary school age, of interest to both European and PNG children, with stories on subjects such as first contact and culture. |
$15. |
| 524. | PRITCHARD, George [edited by Paul de Deckker]. THE AGGRESSIONS OF THE FRENCH at Tahiti and other Islands in the Pacific. Auckland University Press, Oxford University Press, in association with The Alexander Turnbull Library Endowment Trust. Auckland, New Zealand. 1983. First Edition; 253; b/w illustrations and reproductions of documents. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition [new]. George Pritchard (1796-1883) was a London Missionary Society worker in Tahiti who, on his own urging, was appointed British consul in 1837. As such he attempted unsuccessfully to combat the growing French presence in the island group, which to that time, despite growing European influence, had remained nominally independent. In 1844 French sovereignty was proclaimed over the group, and Pritchard was imprisoned and then expelled. On the ship back to England he wrote a strongly partisan account of the `aggressions of the French' obviously with the intention of publishing. He never did, however. This manuscript which is now in the Alexander Turnbull Library, is here published for the first time. |
$70. |
| 525. | PROVISIONAL RESULTS OF THE GENERAL POPULATION CENSUS 15-16 JANUARY 1979. [VANUATU]. New Hebrides Government of National Unity. Port Vila, New Hebrides. 1979. 39; detailed maps of each island in the group; cardcover; large format; (front cover water damaged at top) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Text in English and French. Detailed census report by area. |
$44. |
| 526. | PULE, Robert T. BINABINA: the making of a GELA WAR CANOE. Solomon Islands Centre, Extension Services and the Institute of Pacific Studies of The University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji Islands. 1983. First Edition; 36; colour and b/w photos and line drawings; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Among the Solomon Islands' proudest traditions is canoe building - especially the construction of those masterpieces of the craft used to wage war in pre-colonial days. The Gela canoe project is just one part of the University of the South Pacific Artist in Residence programs. The over-riding concern of the University of the South Pacific through its Solomon Islands Centre in facilitating the Gela Canoe project is that preserving an aspect of culture requires the active involvement of the people themselves. |
$27. |
| 527. | PUTIGNY, Bob, Text by, with photos by O. de Kersauson et al. EASTER ISLAND. Foreword: Paul-Emile Victor. Les Editions du Pacifique. Papeete, Tahiti. 1976 [first published 1973]. 128; fully illustrated in colour, maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. Splendid photos of the island, the people and the sculptures accompanied by an informative essay on the history of the island. |
$25. |
| 528. | PUTILOV, B.N., translated from the Russian by Glenys Ann Kozlov. NIKOLAI MIKLOUHO-MACLAY. Progress Publishers. Moscow. 1982. English translation edition. 239; b/w illusts. hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine in dust jacket; shelf worn dust jacket otherwise fine condition. Scarce. This book is devoted to the classic of world anthropology and ethnography, one of the most eminent and original travellers of recent times, a great humanist, a scientist, seflessly devoted to the service of science, and at the same time a campaigner for the equality of all people on the Earth, and a person of rare charm. |
$39. |
| 529. | PUXLEY, W. Lavallin. GREEN ISLANDS IN GLITTERING SEAS. Allen & Unwin. London. 1925. First Edition; 316; 30 illusts.; hardcover in (facsimile) dust jacket; very good condition (light foxing on a few pages). This book is the result of the author's wanderings among the lesser-known of the Pacific Islands in the 1920's, includes: New Guinea, New Hebrides, Bougainville, New Britain, Fiji. |
$95. |
| 530. | QALO, Ropate. DIVIDED WE STAND. LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN FIJI. Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific. Suva. [1984]. 77, bibliog., index; 19 b/w photos, 2 text maps; cardcover; mint condition. Includes sections on: The Municipalities of Fiji, The Fijian Administration, The Rural Advisory Councils, Future Prospects. |
$18. |
| 531. | QALO, Ropate. DIVIDED WE STAND. LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN FIJI. Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific. Suva. [1984]. 77, bibliog., index; 19 b/w photos, 2 text maps; cardcover; owner's name on front endpaper o/wise fine condition. Includes sections on: The Municipalities of Fiji, The Fijian Administration, The Rural Advisory Councils, Future Prospects. |
$17. |
| 532. | QUEENSLAND DEPT. OF EDUCATION. CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Bi-Centenary Celebrations Queensland Schools Souvenir 1970. Campbell Advertising Pty. Ltd. Brisbane. 1970. 32; illustrated with drawings & maps; cardcover; good condition. Written for school-age children and includes a list of major events of the Bi-Centenary. |
$15. |
| 533. | QUEENSLAND DEPT. OF EDUCATION. CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. Bi-Centenary Celebrations Queensland Schools Souvenir 1970. Campbell Advertising Pty. Ltd. Brisbane. 1970. 32; illustrated with drawings & maps; cardcover; (owner's name on presentation page) o/wise good condition. Written for school-age children and includes a list of major events of the Bi-Centenary. |
$14. |
| 534. | QUINTON, Captain Robert. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN QUINTON. Being a Truthful Record of the Experiences and Escapes of Robert Quinton during his Life Among the Cannibals of the South Seas. Christian Herald. New York. 1912. First Edition; 486; frontis portrait; illustrated hardcover (rescrimmed with new endpapers); (spine ends frayed) o/wise very good condition. Includes: Australia and New Zealand, among the Maoris, Hebrides and Liberty Islands, attacked by savages, weird customs in northern Queensland, Hong Kong and Singapore, Java, New Guinea and the Trobriand Islands, native theology of the Fijians, treacherous tribes of the Solomons, India, hunting buffaloes and tigers, sight-seeing in Japan, Panopi, in the Philippines, Alaska and the Aleutian Islands, Hawaii, Pelew Islands, a good narrative. |
$75. |
| 535. | RABLING, Harold. PIONEERS OF THE PACIFIC. The Story of the South Seas. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966. First Australian Edition; 147, index; 25 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (corner of d/j clipped and bruised, foxing on encpapers) o/wise good condition. Here is a true story of discovery, adventure, and settlement in the wide expanses of the Pacific Ocean, from the first hazardous voyage of Magellan to the closing years of the last century. Scarce. |
$25. |
| 536. | RABLING, Harold. PIONEERS OF THE PACIFIC. The Story of the South Seas. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966. First Australian Edition; 147, index; 25 illusts.; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Here is a true story of discovery, adventure, and settlement in the wide expanses of the Pacific Ocean, from the first hazardous voyage of Magellan to the closing years of the last century. Scarce. |
$30. |
| 537. | RALLING, Christopher. THE KON-TIKI MAN THOR HEYERDAHL. BBC Books. London. 1990. First Edition; 335 fully illustrated in b/w and colour. hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Thor Heyerdahl is one of the great adventurers of the 20th century, ranking beside Scott, Cousteau and Amundsen. |
$27. |
| 538. | RALSTON, Caroline. GRASS HUTS AND WAREHOUSES. Pacific Beach Communities of the Nineteenth Century. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; xii, 268, bibliog, index; 8 plates, 6 text maps, e/p maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new from original distributor). Includes New Zealand, Hawaii, Tahiti, Fiji and Samoa, examines the political, economic and social developments of five small port towns. |
$24. |
| 539. | RAYMOND, Robert. STARFISH WARS. Coral Death and the Crown-of-Thorns. Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1986. First Edition; xii, 213, notes, index; 16 colour photographs; hardcover dust jacket; fine condition. The crown-of-thorns starfish has waged a war on the complex ecosystems of the world's coral reefs, particularly across the entire Indo-Pacific region - from the Red Sea to Tahiti. The crown-of-thorns had advanced over untold numbers of reefs, devouring the live coral as they went and leaving underwater wonders bleached white and lifeless. |
$16. |
| 540. | REED, A.H. THE STORY OF NEW ZEALAND. A.H. & A.W. Reed. Wellington. 1946. Second Edition; 535, index; e/p maps, 121 illusts., 14 maps; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. A lively and interesting account of New Zealand's history written for the general reader, with numerous accounts of the exploits of the great Maori chiefs. |
$30. |
| 541. | REED, A.H. & A.W. CAPTAIN COOK IN NEW ZEALAND. Extracts from the Journals of Captain James Cook, Giving a Full Account in His Own Words of His Adventures and Discoveries in New Zealand. A.H. & A.W. Reed. Wellington. 1969. 2nd Edition;; 262, index; 28 illusts., 3 text maps, 1 fold-out map; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition (some whiteout marks on title page, new end papers). All the records of Cook's travels relating to his voyages to and around New Zeland in one volume. |
$25. |
| 542. | REGIME CHANGE AND REGIME MAINTENANCE IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. Discussion Paper Series Number 6 Regime Change as Regime Maintenance: The Military Versus Democracy in Fiji. Australian National University. Canberra. 1992. 21; cardcover; near fine condition. |
$18. |
| 543. | REGIME CHANGE AND REGIME MAINTENANCE IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. Discussion Paper Series Number 10 Universal Suffrage in Western Samoa: The 1991 General Elections. Australian National University. Canberra. 1993. 20; cardcover; near fine condition. |
$18. |
| 544. | REGIME CHANGE AND REGIME MAINTENANCE IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. Discussion Paper Series Number 4 Tonga's Constitution and the Changing State. Rodney C. Hills. Australian National University. Canberra. 1991. 17; cardcover; near fine condition. |
$18. |
| 545. | REGIME CHANGE AND REGIME MAINTENANCE IN ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. Discussion Paper Series Number 13 Tradition Versus Democaracy in the Kingdom of Tonga. Stephanie Lawson. Australian National University. Canberra. 1994. 42; cardcover; near fine condition. |
$18. |
| 546. | RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. RIAP Occasional Paper No. 6. Greenhouse: The Impact of Sea Level Rise on Low Coral Islands in the South Pacific. Peter Roy and John Connell. University of Sydney. Sydney. 1989. 55, bibliog.; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Focuses on the four Pacific atoll-states of Kiribati, Marshall Islands, Tokelau and Tuvalu all in Micronesia and are entirely composed of low-relief atolls. |
$20. |
| 547. | RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR ASIA AND THE PACIFIC. RIAP Occasional Paper No. 9. South Pacific Islanders in Australia. John Connell and Grant McCall. University of Sydney. Sydney. 1992. 23, bibliog.; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Assembles the known data on South Pacific Islanders in Australia to provide a brief soci-economic perspective on migration from the South Pacific to Australia. |
$20. |
| 548. | RICHARDSON, Don. LORDS OF THE EARTH. Regal Books. Ventura, California. 1982. 7th Printing; 368; 3 maps, 35 photos; cardcover; good condition (owner's name and stamp on e/p, light moisture damage to 16 pages). Very Scarce. An outstanding missionary adventure, a true story from the stone-age of the Snow Mountains in Irian Jaya (West New Guinea), the author worked evangelizing and preserving the culture of primitive tribes in Irian Jaya since 1962. |
$20. |
| 549. | RICHSTAD, Jim and Michael McMillan, and Ralph Barney. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS PRESS. A Directory. Univeristy Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1973. First Edition; xi, 81; cardcover; (owner's name on fly page) o/wise good condition. The first extensive compilation of basic information about the publications being issued in the islands of Micronesia, Melanesia and Polynesia. |
$19. |
| 550. | RIDGELL, Reilly. BENDING TO THE TRADE WINDS. Stories of the Peace Corps Experience in Micronesia. University of Guam Press. Mangilao, Guam. 1991. First Edition; iv, 102; cardcover; fine condition. The stories in this anthology consist mostly of several real incidents that happened for several Peace Corps volunteers on a few different islands in what was then known as the Truck District of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands in Micronesia. |
$18. |
| 551. | RIENITS, Rex and Thea. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. Paul Hamlyn. London. 1968 First Edition; 157, index; fully illustrated with historical maps, portraits, & photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; name rubbed out on endpaper marking illustration, foxing on title page, o/wise good condition.Covers Cook's three voyages, text by historians Rex and Thea Rienits, well reproduced plates. |
$12. |
| 552. | RIENITS, Rex and Thea. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. Paul Hamlyn. London. 1968 First Edition; 157, index; fully illustrated with historical maps, portraits, & photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; light foxing on title page, o/wise very good condition.Covers Cook's three voyages, text by historians Rex and Thea Rienits, well reproduced plates. |
$13. |
| 553. | RIENITS, Rex and Thea. THE VOYAGES OF CAPTAIN COOK. Paul Hamlyn. Dee Why West, NSW. 1976 [first published 1968]. 157, index; fully illustrated with historical maps, portraits, & photos, many plates in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; inscription on title page o/wise good condition.Covers Cook's three voyages, text by historians Rex and Thea Rienits, well reproduced plates. |
$14. |
| 554. | RIESENBERG, Felix. THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Illustrated by Stephen J. Voorhies. McGraw-Hill. New York. 1940. First Edition, fifth printing; 322, index; e/p maps, 5 text maps, pen and ink drawings on chapter headings; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (owner's signature on e/p). Very Scarce. A history of Pacific Voyages of Discovery, Magellan, Drake, Cook, Dampier, Vancouver, Anson, Perry, Wilkes and the captains of American whalers and clippers and steamers, includes discovery, conquest and settlement of the Pacific. |
$45. |
| 555. | RIESENBERG, Felix. THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Armed Services Edition. Armed Services Editions Inc. New York. [c. 1941]. 319; 6 maps; cardcover; pocket-size; good condition (owner's signature on title page, some browning). Rare. A history of Pacific Voyages of Discovery, Magellan, Drake, Cook, Dampier, Vancouver, Anson, Perry, Wilkes and the captains of American whalers and clippers and steamers, includes discovery, conquest and settlement of the Pacific. Very Pocket edition printed for soldiers. |
$20. |
| 556. | RILEY, Olive L. MASKS AND MAGIC. Thames & Hudson. London. 1955. First Edition; v, 122; fully illustrated with b/w photos. hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes New Guinea, Papua, Pacific, Africa. |
$38. |
| 557. | ROBERTS, Ellen. With a Foreword by A.J. Harrop. NEW ZEALAND. Land of My Choice. George Allen & Unwin. London. 1935. First Edition; 200, index; with 53 illustrations and two maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition (light foxing on some text pages, plates clean). Very Scarce. A comprehensive account of life in New Zealand in the 1930's recounted with anecdotes and humour. |
$45. |
| 558. | ROBERTS, Lynette. THE ENDEAVOUR Captain Cook's First Voyage to Australia. Peter Owen Ltd. London. 1954. First Edition; 280; frontis illust., 8 plates; hardcover in repaired dust jacket; good condition (some foxing). Scarce, reconstructs the entire voyage from journals, charts, logs and drawings made by those on board, written in a literary style. |
$30. |
| 559. | ROBERTSON, Dougal. SURVIVE THE SAVAGE SEA. Elek Books Limited. London. 1973. 223; 33 drawings, 10 photos, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. On 15 June 1972 the 19-ton schooner Lucette, sailed by a Scottish ex-farmer and his family was attacked by killer whales in mid-Pacific and sank in 60 seconds, this is the book that tells what happened after that. |
$12. |
| 560. | ROBERTSON, R.B. OF WHALES AND MEN. Alfred A Knopf. New York. 1954. First Edition, Second Printing; xii, 300; 22 b/w photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. The author sailed as senior medical officer to one of the largest whaling expeditions of the 1950-51 season, an account of the bitter months of pursuit amid the icebergs of the Southern Ocean and of the majestic whales themselves and the extraordinary men who pursued them. |
$30. |
| 561. | ROBIE, David. BLOOD ON THEIR BANNER. Nationalist Struggles in the South Pacific. Pluto Press. Leichhardt, NSW. 1989. 313, index; photos, maps; hardcover; mint condition. Looks at the political forces which have shaken the South Pacific over the past few years, the author argues that the policies of France, Indonesia and the United States pose the gravest threat to the stability of the region, includes: Vanuatu, Micronesia, Fiji, New Caledonia, French Polynesia, Timor and West Papua (Irian Jaya). |
$35. |
| 562. | ROBIE, David. BLOOD ON THEIR BANNER. Nationalist Struggles in the South Pacific. Pluto Press. Leichhardt, Sydney. 1989. Reprinted by Malaya Books, Quezon City, The Philippines; 313, index; photos, maps; cardcover; very good condition (cover unevenly inked). Looks at the political forces which have shaken the South Pacific over the past few years, the author argues that the policies of France, Indonesia and the United States pose the gravest threat to the stability of the region, includes: Vanuatu, Micronesia, Fiji, New Caledonia, French Polynesia, Timor and West Papua (Irian Jaya). |
$35. |
| 563. | ROBINSON, K.W. AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC. University of London Press Ltd. London. First published 1960. Reprinted edition 1962; xii, 344, index, appendix; illustrations, maps, endpaper maps; hardcover original cloth, spine gilt text with reproduction dust jacket in protective covering; corners bumped, sellers stamp bottom end paper, fray section to hinge, foxing to outer edge, repair to back endpaper o/wise good condition. General area introduction, survey, regional groups and political pattern. |
$13. |
| 564. | ROBINSON, K.W. AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC. University of London Press Ltd. London. First published 1960. Reprinted edition 1962; xii, 344, index, appendix; illustrations, maps, endpaper maps; hardcover with original cloth, gilt text to spine with reproduction dust jacket in protective covering; slight foxing to outer edge and bottom edge o/wise good condition. General area introduction, survey, regional groups and political pattern. |
$14. |
| 565. | ROBINSON, K.W. AUSTRALIA, NEW ZEALAND AND THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC. University of London Press Ltd. London. First published 1960. Second edition 1968; xii, 344, index, appendix; illustrations, maps, endpaper maps; hardcover with original cloth, gilt text on spine with dust jacket in protective covering; slight tear to top dust jacket o/wise very good condition. General area introduction, survey, regional groups and political pattern. |
$16. |
| 566. | ROBSON, R.W. AND Tudor, Judy, Compiled by. WHERE THE TRADE-WINDS BLOW. Stories and Sketches of the South Pacific Islands. Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1946. 175; illustrated with photos and cartoons from the Pacific Islands Monthly. hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition (inscription on e/p). Scarce. Includes: tales of islands' life, war in the Pacific, fiction, history, verse, cartoons. |
$20. |
| 567. | ROBSON, R.W., Compiler and Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS HANDBOOK. Macmillan. New York. 1945. North American Edition; 371, index; 4 fold-out maps, text maps; hardcover (spine sunned); o/wise very good condition. Includes: the Pacific territories and their history, populations in the Pacific, Pacific islands communications, missions of the South Pacific, war in the Pacific, Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Indonesia, non tropical islands, administrations, shipping, industries, geography, etc. Very Scarce Wartime Edition. |
$38. |
| 568. | ROBSON, R.W., Compiler and Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS HANDBOOK. Macmillan. New York. 1945. North American Edition; 371, index; 4 fold-out maps, text maps; hardcover; (Hoover Library on War, Revolution and Peace bookplate on e/p, small bookstamp on title page) o/wise very good condition. Includes: the Pacific territories and their history, populations in the Pacific, Pacific islands communications, missions of the South Pacific, war in the Pacific, Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Indonesia, non tropical islands, administrations, shipping, industries, geography, etc. Very Scarce Wartime Edition. |
$38. |
| 569. | ROBSON, R.W., Compiler and Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK. 1939. Pacific Publications Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1939. Third Edition; 398, index; 2 fold-out maps, text maps, text photos, period advertising; cardcover protected; (cover soiled and bruised, prelim pages creased near bottom) o/wise good condition. Includes information on 28 different territories. Rare Collectors' Item. |
$125. |
| 570. | ROBSON, R.W., Compiler and Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK. Pacific Publications Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1959. Eighth Edition; 479, index; 5 fold-out maps, text maps, period advertising; hardcover (spine ends frayed); (front of dust jacked glued to front cover, library number on spine, two library stamps) o/wise good condition. Includes: early history of the Pacific, peoples of the Pacific, Pacific war, Pacific Islands missions, Polynesia, Micronesia, Melanesia, Malaysia, non tropical islands, administrations, shipping, industries, geography, etc. |
$27. |
| 571. | ROBSON, R.W., Compiler and Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK. 1939. Pacific Publications Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1939. Third Edition; 398, index; 2 fold-out maps, text maps, text photos, period advertising; hardcover (rebound retaining the original front and back cover illustrations on the new cover); o/wise good condition. Includes information on 28 different territories. Rare Collectors' Item. |
$130. |
| 572. | ROBSON, R.W., Compiler and Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK 1932. Pacific Publications Pty Ltd. Sydney. 1932. First Edition; 334, index; illustrations, maps, period advertising; pictorial cardcover [minor shelf-wear, protected]; (first three pages of advertising missing, facsimile title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare Collector's Item. Includes islands governed by Britain, Australia, New Zealand, France, the United States, Japan, the Netherlands and independent islands, political history, geography, exports, shipping. |
$129. |
| 573. | ROOSEVELT, Nicholas. THE RESTLESS PACIFIC. Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1928. First Edition; 291, index; e/p maps, 15 illusts.; hardcover; (bookplate and small library stamp) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Written at a time when the theatre of world-events was shifting from the Atlantic to the Pacific, includes: geography, the conflict of policies, the balance of power in the Pacific, the Naval Arm of Diplomacy, America in the Pacific Era, of interest to historians of Pacific politics and policies. |
$55. |
| 574. | ROSE, Ronald. SOUTH SEAS MAGIC. [Samoa] Robert Hale. London. 1959. First Edition; 192 19 full-page and half-page b/w photographs by the Author. hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); very good condition. Scarce. South Seas Magic is the story of an investigation into magic and psychical beliefs in modern Samoa. It is an account of a 6 six months stay on the remote Pacific island of Manono in the Samoan Islands by the author, his wife and 2 children. The author was undertaking research on this island where no European had lived since 1890. |
$19. |
| 575. | ROSE, Ronald. SOUTH SEAS MAGIC. [Samoa] Robert Hale. London. 1959. First Edition; 192 19 full-page and half-page b/w photographs by the Author. hardcover (protected); very good condition, some light foxing on a few pages. Scarce. South Seas Magic is the story of an investigation into magic and psychical beliefs in modern Samoa. It is an account of a 6 six months stay on the remote Pacific island of Manono in the Samoan Islands by the author, his wife and 2 children. The author was undertaking research on this island where no European had lived since 1890. |
$17. |
| 576. | ROUGHLEY, Edna. THE LOCKED DOOR. Australasian Publishing Company. Sydney. 1948. First Edition; 270; hardcover; (inscription blacked out on e/p) o/wise very good condition. A novel about the establishment of a mission station on one of the islands off the east coast of Papua. |
$20. |
| 577. | ROUTLEDGE, David. MATANITU: The struggle for power in early Fiji. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1985. First Edition; 247, references, bibliography, index; b&w photos; hardcover, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The history of early Fiji was dominated by war, intrigue and the endlessly changing fortunes of ambitious chiefs. This book makes the complexity easy to understand with a clear exposition of the overall shape of events. The analysis is Fijian-oriented, and is a balanced with respect to all the islands. |
$29. |
| 578. | RUK ME MORTLOK. Puk an Jenesis Me Eksotos; Rapin Testament an lom, Auili Joni Kapas an Ipru, Auili Nani Kapas an Ruk Me Mortlok. American Bible Society. New York. 1892. 194; original cloth cover; near fine condition. Rare. Jenesis and Exodus printed in the Mortlok language, Mortlok is one of the southeastern islands of the Caroline Group. |
$125. |
| 579. | RUSSELL, Alexander. ARISTOCRATS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. Robert Hale. London. 1961. First Edition; 190, index; map; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (two small stamps with owner's name, light foxing on e/papers). Relates the story of how the Polynesians from their original home on the island of Hawaiki (Samoa), spread out over the Pacific to become the Hawaiians, the Tahitians, the Tongans, the Maoris, the Marquessans and the Samoans themselves. |
$35. |
| 580. | SACHET, Marie-Helene and F Raymond Fosberg. ISLAND BIBLIOGRAPHIES. Micronesian Botany Land Environment and Ecology of Coral Atolls Vegetation of Tropical Pacific Islands. National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council. [Washington]. 1955. First Edition; v, 577; cardcover; (small title page clipped across top with a few spots of foxing) very good condition. Rare. |
$95. |
| 581. | SAFRONI-MIDDLETON, A. SOUTH SEA FOAM: THE ROMANTIC ADVENTURES OF A MODERN DON QUIXOTE IN THE SOUTHERN SEAS. 1920. hardcover; near fine condition. |
$24. |
| 582. | SAFRONI-MIDDLETON, A. TROPIC SHADOWS. Memories of the South Seas, together with reminiscences of the Author's Sea Meetings with Joseph Conrad. The Richards Press. London. 1927. 302; frontis portrait, 15 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (chipped d/j o/wise a very good clean copy). An account of the author's impressions of Maori-land, Samoa, Borneo and Papua - Yesterday and To-day, Youloff, the Russian sailor, mystic-eyed; the Polish mate (Joseph Conrad); Zetta, from Hayti; and his comrades on the ships that took him to strange lands. |
$95. |
| 583. | SAULNIER, Bonny B. THE HELEN S. SLOSBERG COLLECTION OF OCEANIC ART. Brandeis University. Waltham, Massachusetts. No Date. 51; maps, 27 plates of artifacts; cardcover; good condition (owner's signature on title page and back cover corners missing o/wise a good clean copy). Very Scarce. Includes artifacts with annotations from Australia, New Guinea, Melanesia, Polynesia. |
$30. |
| 584. | SAUNDERS, Gary. BERT BROWN OF PAPUA. Michael Joseph. London. 1965. First Edition; 205; 2 maps, 26 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Biography of the Rev. Brown who worked as a missionary with the L.M.S. in the Goilala area of mountain Papua starting in 1938, a very readable account. |
$29. |
| 585. | SCAGEL, Robert F., Edited by. MANKIND'S FUTURE IN THE PACIFIC. The plenary and Special Lectures of the Thirteenth Pacific Science Congress August 1975. University of British Columbia Press. Vancouver. 1976. First Edition; viii, 198; pictorial cardcover (near fine condition); fine condition. |
$27. |
| 586. | SCARR, Deryck. FIJI : POLITICS OF ILLUSION, The Military Coups in Fiji. New South Wales University Press. Kensington, Sydney. 1988. First Edition; xvii, 161, index; 5 photos; cardcover; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes: racial and voting realities, immigrants' dilemma, democracy and land, coalition victory, the Taukei Movement, building up to a coup, the Great Council of Chiefs intervenes, The Fijian groundswell, national reconciliation?, the second coup, military government. |
$24. |
| 587. | SCARR, Deryck. I, THE VERY BAYONET: THE MAJESTY OF COLOUR A LIFE OF SIR JOHN THURSTON. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1973. First Edition; xix, 370, sources, index; 19 b/w photos; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. The author has delved into diaries, private letters, official correspondence and newspapers to reconstruct the colourful life story of John Bates Thurston, one of the most personally compelling and historically significant figures in modern Pacific history. Thurston became Governor of Fiji and High Commissioner of the Western Pacific. |
$19. |
| 588. | SCARR, Deryck. RATU SUKUNA. Soldier, Statesman, Man of Two Worlds. Macmillan/Ratu Sir Lala Sukuna Biography Committee. London. 1980. First Edition; xi, 220, index; frontis portrait, 29 photos, map; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. A biography of this important Fijian, Ratu Sakuna was born a Chief of the Royal House of Bau, graduated from Oxford, was a barrister in London, joined the French Foreign Legion in world war one, and returned to Fiji to serve his people. |
$37. |
| 589. | SCARR, Deryck. Editor. MORE PACIFIC ISLANDS PORTRAITS. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1979. First Australian Edition; xi, 297, index; e/p maps, 7 text maps; stiffened cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. Essays on historic figures in the Pacific Islands (Polynesia, Micronesia and Melanesia), includes Naislines in the Loyalty Islands, Charles St Julian in Polynesia, Bouarate of Hienghene great chief in New Caledonia, Robert Louis Stevenson in Samoa, Arthur Grimble in the Gilbert Islands, Crayton Philo Holcomb - a Yankee Trader in Yap, Caroline Islands , Henry Nanpei - pre-enimently a Ponapean, Captain Hersheim Pacific venturer, Charles Morris Woodford, adventurer, naturalist, administrator Santa Ana in the Solomon Islands, Hipour and the Star Path Navigators of the Central Carolines in Micronesia. |
$24. |
| 590. | SCARR, Deryck, Niel Gunson and Jennifer Terrell, Editors. ECHOES OF PACIFIC WAR [from TONGA]. Papers from the 7th Tongan History Conference held in Canberra in January 1997. Target Oceania. Canberra. 1998. First Edition; xviii, 182 3 maps, 12 figures; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce, limited printing. Although Tonga was never occupied in World War II, Queen Salote supported the war effort, including the donation of two airplanes and American troops were stationed on Tongatapu, in the end Tonga was a changed place, derived from papers given at the seventh conference held by the Tongan History Association with the theme on changes brought about by the war. |
$39. |
| 591. | SCHUTZ, Albert J. NGUNA TEXTS: A collection of traditional and modern narratives from the Central New Hebrides. Oceanic Linguistics Special Publication No. 4. University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1969. First Edition; xviii, 325; cardcover; fine condition. Nguna Island is off the coast of Efate in the Central New Hebrides. Based upon field work in 1966/67, the primary purpose of these texts was to serve as one of the bases for the grammatical analysis of the language but also with a view to providing materials of interest to folklorists. |
$24. |
| 592. | THE SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL MAGAZINE VOL. VI 1890. Professor James Geikie Hon. Editor, Arthur Silva White Acting Editor. Published by the Royal Scottish Geographical Society. Edinburgh. 1890. x, 718, index; frontis portrait, 10 fold-out maps in col.; hardcover bound by the society of 12 monthly issues for 1890(corners bumped, spine fabric worn and soiled, endpaper hinges cracked) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Important journal of natural history and geography, a wide variety of topics including, Africa, Kara Sea and the route to the North Pole, evolution of climate, physical basis for political geography, Armenia, the wall of Derbend, southern California past and present, the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, a voyage inland from Canton, Russian Laplanders, recent explorations in Peru and Bolivia, Scandinavia the Vikings and the geography of their times. Extremely |
$145. |
| 593. | SERVICE, Elman R. PROFILES IN ETHNOLOGY: A Revision of A Profile of Primitive Culture. Harper & Row. New York. 1963. Second Edition; xxix, 509; b/w photos; cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine; very good condition. This book is an attempt to to provide the means to understand the vast range of primitive cultures on the earth by presenting a sample of the major types of non-Western cultures. Includes the Trobriand Islanders of Papua New Guinea, the Arunta of Australia, the Tahitians of Polynesia, the Andaman Islanders, the Copper Eskimo, the Cheyenne of the North American Plains, the Navaho of the American Southwest, the Nootka of British Columbia etc |
$37. |
| 594. | SERVICE, Elman R. PROFILES IN ETHNOLOGY: A Revision of A Profile of Primitive Culture. Harper & Row. New York. 1958. First Edition; xxix, 509; b/w photos; cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover and spine in [worn, chipped] dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. This book is an attempt to to provide the means to understand the vast range of primitive cultures on the earth by presenting a sample of the major types of non-Western cultures. Includes the Trobriand Islanders of Papua New Guinea, the Arunta of Australia, the Tahitians of Polynesia, the Andaman Islanders, the Copper Eskimo, the Cheyenne of the North American Plains, the Navaho of the American Southwest, the Nootka of British Columbia etc |
$37. |
| 595. | SEVERINSEN, Keith. HUNT THE FAR MOUNTAIN. Reed. Wellington, NZ. 1970. First Edition; 182; 32 b/w illusts., map; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition. A personal account of hunting safaris in New Zealand, the author and his hunting friends introduce every hunting trophy that New Zealand has to offer, humorous, full of incidents and practical advice. |
$30. |
| 596. | SEWELL, Sandra & Kelly, Anthony, Editors. SOCIAL PROBLEMS IN THE ASIA PACIFIC REGION. Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1991. ix, 353; maps, photos, charts; cardcover; mint condition. Includes essays on: working with elderly people in India, prison conditions in South Korea, women homeless and alone in Australia, the single child family in China, Papua New Guinea's national youth movement, the dowry system in India, agrarian reform in the Philippines. |
$25. |
| 597. | SHINEBERG, Dorothy. THEY CAME FOR SANDALWOOD. A Study of the Sandalwood Trade in the South-West Pacific - 1830-1865. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1967. First Edition; xiv, 299, bibliog., index; e/p illustrations, 3 figures, 23 plates; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j corner clipped o/wise fine condition. Describes the first regular contact between Europeans and the Melanesians of New Caledonia, the New Hebrides and the Loyalty Islands, a detailed account of the sandalwood trade, its routes, of the ships, merchants and seamen involved, and a perceptive analysis of the confrontation of the two cultures. |
$20. |
| 598. | SHINEBERG, Dorothy. THEY CAME FOR SANDALWOOD. A Study of the Sandalwood Trade in the South-West Pacific - 1830-1865. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1967. First Edition; xiv, 299, bibliog., index; e/p illustrations, 3 figures, 23 plates; hardcover in dust jacket; conrer of d/j clipped, library stamps on the publisher's page cancelled stamp and pocket removal damage on back endpaper o/wise good plus condition. Describes the first regular contact between Europeans and the Melanesians of New Caledonia, the New Hebrides and the Loyalty Islands, a detailed account of the sandalwood trade, its routes, of the ships, merchants and seamen involved, and a perceptive analysis of the confrontation of the two cultures. |
$17. |
| 599. | SHUSTER, Don with Peter Larmour and Karin von Strokirch, editors. LEADERSHIP IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS: TRADITION AND THE FUTURE. Australian National University. Canberra. 1998. Pacific Policy Paper 30. xi, 149; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Examines the nature of leadershp in Pacific island societies like the chieftainship, forms of governance introduced by the European, US and Japanese colonising regimes, includes essays on Micronesia and Polynesia. |
$29. |
| 600. | SIERS, James. BLUE LAGOONS AND BEACHES: FIJI'S YASAWA ISLANDS. Millwood Press. Wellington. 1985. Third impression 1990. 128; fully illustrated throughout with 179 colour photos, 2 text maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Photographic book by well-known South Pacific photo-author, James Siers. The words "blue lagoon" have become synonymous with a tropical island paradise and in particular with Fiji's fabulous Yasawa Islands. |
$36. |
| 601. | SIERS, James. TARATAI. A Pacific Adventure. Millwood Press. Wellington, N.Z. 1977. First Edition; 305; e/p maps, fully illustrated in b/w and col. with photos, engravings, line drawings, text maps; cardcover; (water damage to corner of a few pages) o/wise very good condition. The record of a 1976 voyage of 1,500 miles made in a 76 foot voyaging canoe from Tarawa in the Gilbert Islands to Fiji, proving that native canoes were capable of such long voyages, with definitive essays on the history and evolution of the canoes of Oceania and pre-European navigation. |
$24. |
| 602. | SIERS, James. TARATAI. A Pacific Adventure. Millwood Press. Wellington, N.Z. 1977. First Edition; 305; e/p maps, fully illustrated in b/w and col. with photos, engravings, line drawings, text maps; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. The record of a 1976 voyage of 1,500 miles made in a 76 foot voyaging canoe from Tarawa in the Gilbert Islands to Fiji, proving that native canoes were capable of such long voyages, with definitive essays on the history and evolution of the canoes of Oceania and pre-European navigation. |
$29. |
| 603. | SILLITOE, Paul. MADE IN NIUGINI : TECHNOLOGY IN THE HIGHLANDS OF NEW GUINEA. British Museum Publications. London. 1988. First Edition; xvi, 636, appendices, references, index; 2 maps, 218 figures, 327 tables, 396 plates; hardcover in dust jacket (mint conddition); large format; new (in original shrinkwrap). Very Scarce. Very scarce major reference work. A thorough and comprehensive study of the Wola people of the New Guinea Southern Highlands, covering their material culture including all of the known moveable property manufactured there, originally priced at 75 pounds sterling (approx Aust $ 190). An invaluable reference. The Wola people are located between Mendi and Lake Kutubu mainly centered around the Wage River Valley. |
$95. |
| 604. | SILVERMAN. Jane L. KAAHUMANU. Molder of Change. Friends of the Judiciary History Centre of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1987. First Edition; 181, index; 20 b/w sketches, photos, family tree; illustrated cardcover; mint condition.Kaahumanu was favoured wife of King Kamehameha and as such created herself a ruling role where power was hers and not the king's and through accepting a single god the Christian word became law for her people. |
$33. |
| 605. | SIMPSON, Colin. PLEASURE ISLANDS OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Methuen of Australia. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; 239, index; 32 pages of colour plates as well as maps and endpapers illusts. hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Top Australian travel author provides vivid reading and expert guidance about the best places to holiday in the South Pacific, includes: Fiji, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Rarotonga, French Polynesia, Easter Island. |
$20. |
| 606. | SINBAD. RED SAUNDERS. The Chronicle of a Genial Outcast. George Harrap. London. 1934. First Edition; 257; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition (new endpapers). Rare. The author was shipwrecked together with Red Saunders and spent eleven weeks with him on a remote island in the Indian Ocean, here he relates the story of Saunders exploits including: poaching bird-of-paradise plumes in Papua and heroic deeds during the great Samoan hurricane of 1889, a readable adventure story. |
$45. |
| 607. | SINGH, Jasbeer Editor, compiled by T. Sandhu and B. Singh. AUSTRALASIAN WHO'S WHO. Oriental Publications. Adelaide. 1987. First Edition; xxxvi, 282, index; passport photos with many of the entries; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. The first ever who's who of prominent Asians for whom Australia is home, a valuable reference with details of leaders of more than 20 ethnic communities, leaders in business, the professions and academics. |
$65. |
| 608. | SMITH, Bernard. IMAGINING THE PACIFIC. In the Wake of the Cook Voyages. Melbourne University Press at the Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 1992. Limited Edition; xiii, 262, bibliog., index; 209 reproductions of European works of art in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Very Scarce. A scholarly examination of European art produced on the great voyages of discovery in the Pacific and the difficulties the artists experienced with classical conventions, a major contribution to an understanding of the development of European art as well as an excellent reference to the vision of the Pacific peoples presented to pre 20th century Europeans. Out-of-Print. |
$89. |
| 609. | SMITH, DeVerne Reed. PALAUAN SOCIAL STRUCTURE [Micronesia]. Rutgers University Press. New Brunswick, New Jersey. 1983. First Edition; xx, 348, bibliog., index; 3 maps, 25 figures, 16 tables; hardcover, with gilt title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition [new]. Anthropology, Palau in the Western Carolines has one of the Pacific's most complex social systems, the author details the full complexity of the system of social organisation where the lines between kinship, marriage, politics and exchange are so hazy. |
$34. |
| 610. | SNOW, Philip and Stefanie Waine. THE PEOPLE FROM THE HORIZON. An Illustrated history of the Europeans among the South Sea Islanders. Phaidon Press Oxford / Dutton London / New York 1979. First Edition; 296, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with etchings, paintings, and photographs; hardcover in fine jacket; large format; fine condition. Scarce The illustrations, many being the earliest artists' records, convey the authentic atmosphere of the first tentative meetings between Europeans and Pacific Islanders, sometimes friendly sometimes hostile, the text and illustrations combine to give a graphic account of the history of Europeans among the Islanders. |
$26. |
| 611. | SOLOMON ISLANDS. A Trade and Investment Guide. Asia Pacific Research Unit. Wellington, N.Z. 1982. SPEC Series on 19; Trade and Investment in the South Pacific. 5 photos, cover map; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition. |
$15. |
| 612. | THE SOLOMON ISLANDS LAW REPORTS 1983. With a Foreward by the Chief Justice, Francis Daly. University of the South Pacific. [Honiara] [1983]. 296, index; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: index of cases reported, constitutional provisions considered, Solomon Islands statutes considered, subsidiary legislation considered. Limited Print Run. |
$42. |
| 613. | THE SOLOMON ISLANDS LAW REPORTS 1984. With a Foreward by Joint Editors, K. Brown and J.G. Freeman. University of the South Pacific. [Honiara] [1984]. 208, index; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: index of cases reported, constitutional provisions considered, Solomon Islands statutes considered, subsidiary legislation considered. Limited Print Run. |
$38. |
| 614. | THE SOLOMON ISLANDS REPORT ON THE CENSUS OF POPULATION 1976. Volume 1: Basic Information and Volume 2: Demographic Analysis. Statistics Division, Ministry of Finance, Solomon Islands. Honiara, Solomon Islands. 1981. Vol 1. - 351 pgs, Vol. 2 - 160pgs, bibliog.; Vol. 1 includes detailed maps of each island in the group, tables in each Vol.; cardcover; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Detailed census report by area. |
$44. |
| 615. | SOPE, Barak. LAND AND POLITICS IN THE NEW HEBRIDES. South Pacific Social Sciences Association. Suva, Fiji. [c. 1977]. First Edition; 60; 5 b/w illusts.; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Includes: New Hebridean ideas about land, land alienation and its politics, political movements, parties and land involvement, the new wave of foreign interests, tax haven status, future trends and possibilities. |
$15. |
| 616. | SOPE, Barak. LAND AND POLITICS IN THE NEW HEBRIDES. South Pacific Social Sciences Association. Suva, Fiji. [c. 1977]. First Edition; 60; 5 b/w illusts.; pictorial cardcover; owner's name on cover otherwise fine condition. Includes: New Hebridean ideas about land, land alienation and its politics, political movements, parties and land involvement, the new wave of foreign interests, tax haven status, future trends and possibilities. |
$15. |
| 617. | SORENSON, E. Richard and D. Carleton Gajdusek. THE STUDY OF CHILD BEHAVIOR AND DEVELOPMENT IN PRIMITIVE CULTURES. A Research Archive for Etnopediatric Film Investigations of Styles in the Patterning of the Nervous System. Supplement to Pediatrics - The Journal of the American Academy of Pediatrics. American Academy of Pediatrics. Evanston, Illinois. 1966. 149 to 243, Volume 37, name index, geographical and linguistic group index, No.1, Part II. b/w photos, tables; cardcover; fine condition. Very scarce. Primitive childhood, nurtured by exotically varied cultures in diverse environments and patterned by markedly differing divergent languages, offers unique opportunities to the investigator for studying extremes in the programming of the human nervous system by light, sound, temperature, pressure, odor, taste, vibration, and rhythm. |
$25. |
| 618. | SOTHEBY'S. THE PETER HALLINAN COLLECTION OF MELANESIAN ART. London. 1992. 120, bibliog.; 166 items illustrated in colour on glossy art paper, 2 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Numerous unique specimens from this noted Queensland collection are shown for the first time, each with provenance, broken down by regional areas making it a handy reference for an introduction to Melanesian art style areas. Peter Hallinan is well known for his thorough knowledge and research on Oceanic Tribal Art and has assisted major institutions in Australia and overseas in adding to their collections. |
$45. |
| 619. | SOUTH PACIFIC AGRICULTURAL SURVEY 1979. Pacific Agriculture: Choice and Constraints. Asian Development Bank. Manila. 1979. Provisional Printing July 1979; xxiv, 487 plus appendices; cardcover (spine sunned); (owner's name on cover, some pencil notes, selections with highlighter) o/wise good condition. Includes: environmental context, demographic and dietary contexts, social context, Pacific production systems, economic context, political context, transportation and agricultural development, food crops, plantation crops, livestock, forestry, fisheries, Kiribati, Cook Islands, Tonga, Western Samoa, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Papua New Guinea. |
$35. |
| 620. | THE SOUTH SEA DIGEST. CARTER, John; Editor. The Private Newsletter on Pacific Islands Affairs. Volumes 6 to 10. Pacific Publications/Nationwide News. Sydney. Bound set (5 volumes 5 years) April 4 1986 to March 15 1991. 125 issues 500; hardbound with gilt titles; A4 format; fine condition. An important historical reference published fortnightly by the former assistant editor of the Pacific Islands Monthly, with wide ranging information and news stories from the islands, includes fact sheets on Tokelau, How New Zealand helps its Pacific Partners, Japan's Aid Plans for the Pacific Islands. Very Scarce most issues out-of-print. |
$190. |
| 621. | THE SOUTH SEA DIGEST. CARTER, John; Editor. The Private Newsletter on Pacific Islands Affairs. Volumes 1 to 5. Sydney. Bound set (5 volumes 5 years) April 10, 1981 to March 21 1986. 125 issues 500; hardbound with gilt titles; A4 format; fine condition. An important historical reference on the Pacific Islands published fortnightly by the former assistant editor of the Pacific Islands Monthly with wide ranging information on island news, includes fact sheets on: Vanuatu, Solomon Islands, Niue, Tuvalu, American Samoa, Torres Strait Islands, Fiji, Papua New Guinea, ADAB'S Role in the South Pacific. Very rare most issues out-of-print. |
$195. |
| 622. | THE SOUTH SEA DIGEST. CARTER, John; Editor. The Private Newsletter on Pacific Islands Affairs. Volumes 11 to 15. Nationwide News. Sydney. Bound set (5 volumes 5 years) March 29, 1991 to March 8, 1996. 125 issues 500; hardbound with gilt titles; A4 format; fine condition. An important historical reference on the Pacific Islands published fortnightly by the former assistant editor of the Pacific Islands Monthly, covers a wide range of information on everything from labour relations to politics, from tourism to foreign aid programmes. Very Scarce most issues out-of-print. |
$185. |
| 623. | SPATE, Oskar. ON THE MARGINS OF HISTORY: FROM THE PUNJAB TO FIJI. 1991. cardcover (mint condition); mint condition. |
$24. |
| 624. | SPECHT, Jim, Text by; Editor Fiona Doig. PIECES OF PARADISE. Australian Natural History Supplement No.1, 1988. The Australian Museum Trust. Sydney. 1988. First Edition; 48; 86 colour plates of artifacts; stiffened pictorial cardcover; very good condition [owner's signature on contents page).Scarce. Excellent photographs and descriptions of Pacific Island Artifacts from the Australian Museum's collections, mainly New Guinea. |
$28. |
| 625. | SPENCE, Lewis. THE PROBLEM OF LEMURIA, THE SUNKEN CONTINENT OF THE PACIFIC. Rider. London. 1933 Second Impression of the first edition; 249, index; Illustrations and fold out map; Hardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. The legend of Lemuria, the argument from archaeology, the testimony of tradition, the evidence from myth and magic, the races of Lemuria, the testimony of Custom, the proof from art, the geology of Lemuria, the evidence from biology, the catastrophe and its results, life and civilisation in Lemuria, Atlantis and Lemuria. Very scarce. |
$55. |
| 626. | STACPOOLE, H. De Vere. PACIFIC GOLD. W. Collins Sons & Co Ltd. London. No Date. 252; hardcover (spine ends frayed); (a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Romance novel with Pacific setting, by the author of The Blue Lagoon. |
$25. |
| 627. | STAMP, Tom & Cordelia. JAMES COOK MARITIME SCIENTIST. Caedmon of Whitby. Whitby, Yorkshire. 1978. xiv, 159, bibliog., index; frontis portrait, 8 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. The authors have made a thorough study of Cook's journals and have used his own words where ever possible. |
$24. |
| 628. | STANLEY, David. SOUTH PACIFIC HANDBOOK. Special Galapagos Supplement. Moon Publications. Chico, CA. 1984. 581, index; fully illustrated with maps and b/w text photos; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: land, fauna, history, government, economy, people and their arts, crafts, events, getting there, accommodation, money, health, what to take, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia; Anglonesia. |
$25. |
| 629. | STANLEY, David. SOUTH PACIFIC HANDBOOK. Moon Publications. Chico, CA. 1984. Third Edition; 578, index; fully illustrated with 139 maps, b/w and col. text photos; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: land, fauna, history, government, economy, people and their arts, crafts, events, getting there, getting around, accommodation, food and drink, money, health, what to take, conduct and custom, Polynesia, Melanesia, Micronesia; Anglonesia, unrivalled source of information on the cheapest forms of travel to off-beat Pacific destinations. |
$25. |
| 630. | STEENE, Roger. CORAL SEAS. Crawford House. Bathurst, NSW. 1998. xiv, 320; 365 colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition (as received from the publisher). Scarce. Magnificant underwater photos, with incredible close-up shots of tiny animals and plants, twenty-five of the organisms featured in the book are new to science, and their photographs are published here for the first time, the sequel to Coral Reefs Nature's Richest Realm. |
$53. |
| 631. | STEVENS, David. U-BOAT FAR FROM HOME. The Epic Voyage of U 862 to Australia and New Zealand. Allen & Unwin. St Leonards, NSW. 1997. First Edition; xxi, 282, bibliog., index; 11 maps, 33 b/w, illusts.; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. In late 1944, with its U-boats defeated in the Atlantic, the German Navy sought new areas in which to deploy, an account of the German plan for a submarine offensive against Australia, U 862 was the only one that managed to survive, illuminated with personal accounts from both sides. |
$39. |
| 632. | STEVENS, Henry N.; Editor. NEW LIGHT ON THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. As Revealed by the Journal of Captain Don Diego de Prado Y Tovar. With annotated translations from the Spanish by George F. Barwick. Henry Stevens, Son & Stiles. London. 1930. First Edition; xii, 261, index; facsimiles of the Four Prado Maps and voyage map in end pocket, 3 text maps, 5 illusts.; original hardcover, gilt embossed titles and spine illust.; light foxing front and back pages, many pages uncut, o/wise very good condition. Includes a detailed account of the discovery of Torres Strait and Northmost Australia in 1605-6. |
$185. |
| 633. | STEWART, Robert A.C., Editor. PACIFIC PROFILES. Personal Experiences of 100 South Pacific Islanders. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1986 [first published 1982]. ix, 259; e/p maps, line illustrations; cardcover; mint condition. A treasury of unique personal experiences written by Pacific Islanders, all of them students, at some time or another, with the University of the South Pacific, ranging across a wide spectrum reflecting the cultural settings of various countries and races. |
$19. |
| 634. | STEWART, Robert A.C., Editor. PACIFIC PROFILES. Personal Experiences of 100 South Pacific Islanders. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1986 [first published 1982]. ix, 259; e/p maps, line illustrations; cardcover; (a few spots of foxing on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. A treasury of unique personal experiences written by Pacific Islanders, all of them students, at some time or another, with the University of the South Pacific, ranging across a wide spectrum reflecting the cultural settings of various countries and races. |
$18. |
| 635. | STEWARTS HAND BOOK OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS. A Reliable Guide to all the inhabited islands of the Pacific Ocean for Traders, Tourists and Settlers. McCarron, Stewart & Co. Ltd. Sydney. 1908. First Edition; 144; period advertising, fold-out map, historical photos; hardcover (bruised and soiled); (rescrimmed with new endpapers, small bookseller's stamp on first advertising page) o/wise good condition. Rare First Edition. Of historical interest, originally written for traders, tourists and settlers. |
$155. |
| 636. | STRATHERN, Andrew. ONE FATHER, ONE BLOOD. Descent and Group Structure Among the Melpa People. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1972. xiv, 265, notes, references, index; 21 tables, 9 figures, 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Concerns leadership in a society without centralised authority, the Melpa people of Mt. Hagen, Western Highlands Province, Papua New Guinea. |
$35. |
| 637. | SUBRAMANI. SOUTH PACIFIC LITERATURE. From Myth to Fabulation. University of the South Pacific Press. Suva, Fiji. 1985. xv, 179, index; b/w photos; hardcover in damp marked dust jacket; (foxing on endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. The first major study of South Pacific literature, concentrates on the literature of the eleven English speaking Commonwealth countries and seeks to interpret the genesis of this new literature in English, includes: Cook Islands, Fiji, Kiribati, Nauru, Niue, Solomon Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Western Samoa and Vanuatu. |
$29. |
| 638. | SUTTON. Martin., STRANGERS IN PARADISE. Adventurers and Dreamers in the South Seas. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1995. First Australian Edition. 155, index; colour and b/w photographs, well illustrated endpaper maps; cloth hardcovers in pictorial dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Scarce, out-of-print. The ongoing story of the Western world's love affair with the South Seas. The South Pacific has been a magnet which has continued to attract to its lands all manner of visitors. |
$28. |
| 639. | SWENSON, Eric. THE SOUTH SEA SHILLING. Voyages of Captain Cook, R.N. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. 224, index; e/p maps, text illustrated with drawings by Charles Michael Daugherty. hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An authentic history of James Cooks's career and voyages written for young people. |
$18. |
| 640. | SWENSON, Eric. THE SOUTH SEA SHILLING. Voyages of Captain Cook, R.N. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. 224, index; e/p maps, text illustrated with drawings by Charles Michael Daugherty. hardcover in dust jacket; (two small library stamps) o/wise good condition. An authentic history of James Cooks's career and voyages written for young people. |
$14. |
| 641. | TALU, Alaima and Max Quanchi, Editors. MESSY ENTANGLEMENTS. The Papers of the 10th Pacific History Association Conference, Tarawa, Kiribati. Pacific History Association. Brisbane. 1995. vii, 185; cardcover; large format; fine condition. Includes: Biography 6 papers, Kiribati History 2 papers, Messy entanglements 4 papers, Labour 2 papers, Twentieth Century History 4 papers. |
$38. |
| 642. | TAPHANEL, Paul. AVEC LES PAPOUS. [With the Papuans]. br.ex.dedicace. 1966. 96; 8 b/w full page plates; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Describes the missionaries of Papua and the life of the native Papuans. |
$23. |
| 643. | TATE, E. Mowbray. TRANSPACIFIC STEAM. The Story of Steam Navigation from the Pacific Coast of North America to the Far East and the Antipodes, 1867-1941, a comprehensive and well illustrated maritime history. Cornwall Books. New York. 1986. fIRST eDITION; 272, bibliog., index of principal ships; e/p maps, text fully illustrated with large b/w photos; hardcover in very good dust jacket; large format; very good condition. The first comprehensive account of the steamships that crossed the Pacific. |
$60. |
| 644. | TAUSIE, Vilsoni. ART IN THE NEW PACIFIC. Institute of Pacific Studies in associaiton with the South Pacific Social Sciences Association and the South Pacific Creative Arts Society. Suva, Fiji. 1980. First Edition; x, 89, index; 43 b/w, 17 col. photos; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: traditional patterns, material culture, music and dance, oral traditions, new directions, commercialization and tourist art, recent trends in performing arts, crative writing. |
$20. |
| 645. | TAYLOR, Frank J., Earl M.Welty, and David W.Eyre. FROM LAND AND SEA. The Story of Castle & Cooke of Hawaii. Chronicle Books. San Francisco. 1976. First Edition; 288, bibliog., index; 120 illusts., 2 family trees, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition); fine condition. Scarce. The story of two 19th century Hawaiian missionaries who became entrepreneurs. |
$24. |
| 646. | TAZELAAR, James & Jean Bussiere. TO CHALLENGE A DISTANT SEA : The life and Voyages of Jean Gau, who sailed alone more than any other man. Henry Regnery Company. Chicago. 1977. First U.S. Edition; 270; 31 illustrations, 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); fine condition. An account of the authors two solitary circumnavigations of the globe, eleven Atlantic crossings, groundings, shipwrecks, almost legendary hurricanes, includes New Guinea, Tahiti, New Zealand. |
$24. |
| 647. | TEILHET, Darwin. THE MISSION OF JEFFERY TOLAMY. [Hawaii]. William Slone Associates. New York. 1951. First Edition; 287; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket; light foxing on endpapers o/wise very good condition. In writing this thoroughly fresh and unconventional historical novel, the author has created a highly entertaining story based solidly on the facts of a critical moment in the American past when the Russians attempted to capture Hawaii by force and by treachery in the great days of King Kamehameha I. |
$14. |
| 648. | TEIWAKI, Roniti. MANAGEMENT OF MARINE RESOURCES IN KIRIBATI. 1988. pictorial cardcover; mint condition. |
$27. |
| 649. | TEMU, Dr. Ila, Edited & Compiled by. READINGS IN AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS. The University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1984. 178, references; tables, charts; cardcover; old stain at bottom of front cover and edge o/wise near fine condition. A selection of papers presented by graduate students at the Development Studies Centre, Australian National University, Canberra. Papers on: farming systems, developing nations, cultivation systems. |
$19. |
| 650. | TETENS, Captain Alfred. Translated from the German by Florence Mann Spoehr. AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE SOUTH SEAS: MEMOIRS OF MICRONESIA, 1862-1868. Standford University Press. Stanford. 1958. First Edition; 107, index; b/w drawings; illustrated cloth hardcover with title on spine in (reproduction) dust jacket. (new endpapers, library stamp on title page) o/wise good condition. The adventures of Captain Tetens in the exotic Yap and Palau Islands furnish a unique picture of the South Seas in the 1860s. In addition to being an experienced sea captain and trader, Tetens was an interested and accurate observer of the ways of men. His descriptions of the customs, ceremonies, and daily lives of the islanders provide valuable information for anthropologists and historians from a time when there had been virtually no contact with the whites. |
$42. |
| 651. | TETENS, Captain Alfred. Translated from the German by Florence Mann Spoehr. AMONG THE SAVAGES OF THE SOUTH SEAS: MEMOIRS OF MICRONESIA, 1862-1868. Standford University Press. Stanford. 1958. First Edition; 107, index; b/w drawings; illustrated cloth hardcover with title on spine in (reproduction) dust jacket. very good condition. The adventures of Captain Tetens in the exotic Yap and Palau Islands furnish a unique picture of the South Seas in the 1860s. In addition to being an experienced sea captain and trader, Tetens was an interested and accurate observer of the ways of men. His descriptions of the customs, ceremonies, and daily lives of the islanders provide valuable information for anthropologists and historians from a time when there had been virtually no contact with the whites. |
$44. |
| 652. | THEROUX, Paul. THE HAPPY ISLES OF OCEANIA. PADDLING THE PACIFIC. G P Putnam's Sons. New York. 1992. First US Edition; 528; e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. After looking into the wilderness of Australia and New Zealand, the noted travel writer paddles his kayak in the Trobriands, Solomons, Vanuatu, Fiji, Tonga, Samoa, the Cook Islands, Tahiti, the Marquesas, Easter Island and Hawaii, a witty and perceptive narration taking the reader through the world of the islands and their remarkable people. |
$30. |
| 653. | THOMPSON, Warren S. POPULATION AND PEACE IN THE PACIFIC. The University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1946. Second Impression 1947; 397, select bibliography, index; Endpaper maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected, very good condition]; near fine condition. Scarce. The peoples of the Pacific region are growing at an unprecedented rate - a rate bound to accelerate substantially for some time to come. Even now, their food resources are solely limited. Will the needs of the new millions - tens, hundreds of millions - make the Pacific explode in another, more terrible war? Or can we build a Pacific peace? |
$35. |
| 654. | THOMSON, Basil. SOUTH SEA YARNS. William Blackwood and Sons. Edinburgh. 1894. First Edition; xii, 326; 10 historical photos; hardcover; very good condition (new endpapers foxing on small title page). Rare. Early accounts of Fiji, includes: a court-day in Fiji, the last of the cannibal chiefs, Raluve, the rain-makers, in the old whaling days, the wars of the fishing-rod, the first colonist. |
$95. |
| 655. | THOMSON, Basil. SOUTH SEA YARNS. William Blackwood and Sons. Edinburgh. 1894. First Edition; xii, 326; 10 historical photos; hardcover; good condition (foxing inside endpapers and on small title page, cover scruffed). Rare. Early accounts of Fiji, includes: a court-day in Fiji, the last of the cannibal chiefs, Raluve, the rain-makers, in the old whaling days, the wars of the fishing-rod, the first colonist. |
$95. |
| 656. | THOMSON, George G. PROBLEMS OF STRATEGY IN THE PACIFIC AND INDIAN OCEANS. National Strategy Information Center, Inc. New York. 1970. 42; cardcover; (cover bruised) o/wise good condition. Includes: Southeast Asia, Australasia, China, Japan, Indian Ocean, Pacific Ocean, past patterns of power, some problems of the present. |
$19. |
| 657. | THORNE, Christopher. THE ISSUE OF WAR. States, Societies, and the Far Eastern Conflict of 1941-1945. Hamish Hamilton. London. 1985. First published in Great Britain; xix, 364, sources, index; 1 text map; hardcover with embossed gilt title on spine in dust jacket (very good condition); owner's name embossed unobtrusively on endpaper o/wise fine condition. Thorne weaves together both the entire network of international relations surrounding the conflict and the impact of World War II on all the societies involved, specifically Pacific War of 1941-1945. The research is exhaustive. |
$27. |
| 658. | THORNE, Christopher. THE ISSUE OF WAR. States, Societies, and the Far Eastern Conflict of 1941-1945. Oxford University Press. New York. 1985. First U.S. Edition; xix, 364, sources, index; 1 text map; hardcover with embossed gilt title on spine in dust jacket (very good condition); fine condition. Thorne weaves together both the entire network of international relations surrounding the conflict and the impact of World War II on all the societies involved, specifically Pacific War of 1941-1945. The research is exhaustive. |
$27. |
| 659. | THORPE, Elliott R., Brigadier General USA. EAST WIND, RAIN : THE INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF AN INTELLIGENCE OFFICER IN THE PACIFIC 1939-49. Gambit incorporated. Boston. 1969. First Edition; xxii, 307; hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Very Scarce. This is the unfamiliar story of the war in the Pacific, as experienced by a counter-intelligence officer, beginning in Hawaii before Pearl Harbor through the Dutch East Indies, Malaya, Australia, New Guinea and Papua, British Malaya, Philippines, Japan and Thailand. Very scarce. |
$19. |
| 660. | THORPE, Elliott R., Brigadier General USA. EAST WIND, RAIN : THE INTIMATE ACCOUNT OF AN INTELLIGENCE OFFICER IN THE PACIFIC 1939-49. Gambit incorporated. Boston. 1969. Second Printing; xxii, 307; hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); d/j chipped, o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. This is the unfamiliar story of the war in the Pacific, as experienced by a counter-intelligence officer, beginning in Hawaii before Pearl Harbor through the Dutch East Indies, Malaya, Australia, New Guinea and Papua, British Malaya, Philippines, Japan and Thailand. Very scarce. |
$17. |
| 661. | THROSBY, C.D. HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT IN THE PACIFIC. 1987. cardcover; mint condition. |
$22. |
| 662. | TOMLINSON, H M. TIDE MARKS. Being Some Records of a Journey to the Beaches of the Moluccas and the Forest of Malaya in 1923. Harper & Brothers. New York. 1924. First Edition; 295; e/p map, 16 line illusts.; hardcover with gilt illustration and titles; very good condition. The author's personal account of his difficuties of escaping coastal ports, plantation roads and train trips that only served as barriors to seeing the real Malaya, not the British and Chinese versions that presented themselves to the tourist of the 1920's, a glimpse back to the days of steamer travel. |
$40. |
| 663. | TONGAMOA, Taiamoni, Editor. PACIFIC WOMEN. Roles and Status of Women in Pacific Societies. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1988. x, 104; b/w photos, 6 maps; cardcover; fine condition. These studies represent the personal views of women from Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tonga, a conscious effort to encourage indigenous women to write about themselves, their perception of their roles and status in their own societies. |
$19. |
| 664. | TOURISM IN ANTARCTICA. Report of the House of Representatives Standing Committee on Environment, Recreation and the Arts. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1989. xi, 55; map; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: Antarctic tourism policy, current tourism, tourism in the Australian Antarctic Territory, impact of tourism, tourism proposals for the Australian Antarctic Territory, overflights, ship based tourism, adventure type tourism. |
$20. |
| 665. | TREADGOLD, M.L. BOUNTEOUS BESTOWAL: The economic history of Norfolk Island. Pacific Research Monograph No. 18. Australian National University. Canberra. 1988. xvi, 317, index; map, tables; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: the first European economy 1788-1814, the convict economy of 1825-1856, the Pitcairner economy 1856-1896, seeds of development 1896-1914, the war-time economy, tourism and tax avoidance sustained expansion, greater automomy. |
$26. |
| 666. | TREGASKIS, Richard. GUADALCANAL DIARY. Random House. New York. 1943. First Edition; 263; endpaper maps, 25 photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Diary written as a day to day account during seven weeks that the author spent living with the front-line units in the Solomon Islands during the Pacific War. |
$32. |
| 667. | TREGASKIS, Richard. GUADALCANAL DIARY. Random House. New York. 1943. First Edition; 263; endpaper maps, 25 photos; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Diary written as a day to day account during seven weeks that the author spent living with the front-line units in the Solomon Islands during the Pacific War. |
$29. |
| 668. | TREGASKIS, Richard. GUADALCANAL DIARY. Random House. New York. 1943. First Edition; 263; endpaper maps, 25 photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good plus condition. Scarce. Diary written as a day to day account during seven weeks that the author spent living with the front-line units in the Solomon Islands during the Pacific War. |
$34. |
| 669. | TRUMBULL, Robert. PARADISE IN TRUST. A Report on Americans in Micronesia 1946-1958. William Sloane Associates. New York. 1959. 222, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (some light foxing on endpapers, presentation copy with inscription by author and author's card attached to e/p) o/wise very good condition. Written by a New York Times correspondent, the report based upon personal observation of the American administration in the Marianas, Marshalls, and Carolines. |
$40. |
| 670. | [TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS]. 1970 ANNUAL REPORT THE HIGH COMMISSIONER OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia]. To the Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30. [United States Department of the Interior]. Washington. 1970. 61, appendices; b/w photos, tables; cardcover; slight foxing on backcover o/wise fine condition. Rare. Annual Report of the United States Department of Interior's administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia]. Report prepared by The High Commissioner of T.T.P.I. |
$37. |
| 671. | [TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS]. 1971 ANNUAL REPORT THE HIGH COMMISSIONER OF THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia]. To the Secretary of the Interior for the Fiscal Year Ended June 30. [United States Department of the Interior]. Washington. 1971. 60, appendices; b/w photos, tables; cardcover; fine condition. Rare. Annual Report of the United States Department of Interior's administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands [Micronesia]. Report prepared by The High Commissioner of T.T.P.I. |
$37. |
| 672. | TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS SECOND MARINE RESOURCES CONFERENCE. [East-West Centre]. [Honolulu]. 1969. 46; text map; cardcover; small amounts of foxing on some pages o/wise in very good condition The Second Conference on the Marine Resources of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands was convened at the East-West Centre, University of Hawaii, September 15-19, 1969. It followed by slightly more than a year the First Conference, which was convened at Koror, Palau, May 31-June 4, 1968. Topics treated included off-shore fisheries development, inshore fisheries development, and technical marine requirements. |
$29. |
| 673. | TUDOR, Judy. MANY A GREEN ISLE. Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1966. First Edition; 256, index; 31 illusts., e/p maps, 4 text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Many observations and conclusions, some probably long suppressed, are set out here in a way that is vigorous and forthright, and very entertaining, covers Fiji, Papua New Guinea, West Irian, Tahiti, Cook Islands, Nauru, Gilbert & Ellice Islands. |
$24. |
| 674. | TUDOR, Judy, Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK. Eleventh Edition. Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. 542, index; 2 fold-out maps, text maps, period advertising; hardcover in (sunned) dust jacket; (with business card and inscription from the editor attached to e/p) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Geographical and ethnical divisions of the Pacific, administrations and administrators, north and south Pacific Islands, Pacific discoveries and events, radio, shipping, ports information, South Pacific Commission, value of Pacific currencies, directory of missionary organisations and personnel, islands, groups and states. |
$30. |
| 675. | TUDOR, Judy, Editor. THE PACIFIC ISLANDS YEAR BOOK and WHO'S WHO. Tenth Edition. Including 31 page 1969 Supplement loosely inserted. Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. Tenth Edition; 718, index; 6 fold-out maps, text maps, period advertising; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (dust jacket is scruffed slightly on front but complete). Very scarce, much sought after Geographical and ethnical divisions of the Pacific, administrations and administrators, north and south Pacific Islands, Pacific discoveries and events, radio, shipping, ports information, South Pacific Commission, value of Pacific currencies, guide for Pacific tourists, directory of missionary organizations and personnel, islands, groups and states. |
$75. |
| 676. | TUPOUNIUA, Sione, Ron Crocombe, Claire Slatter, Edited by. THE PACIFIC WAY. Social Issues in National Development. South Pacific Social Sciences Association. Suva, Fiji. 1975. 253; hardcover (rebound retaining elements of the original cardcover); A5 format; (owner's name on title page, a few selections marked with highlighter and some underscoring in pencil) o/wise good condition. Selected papers from a seminar held at the University of the South Pacific in 1973, views of some of the Pacific's most significant leaders of opinion, men and women in political, religious, academic, commercial and community life. |
$25. |
| 677. | UK COLONIAL OFFICE. AMONG THOSE PRESENT: THE OFFICIAL STORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS AT WAR. Prepared for the UK Colonial Office by the Central Office of Information. H.M.S.O. London. 1946. (1967 reprint). 95 illustrations, endpaper maps. pictorial cardcover; near fine condition [booksellers book stamp]. Very scarce. This book deals almost entirely with the Japanese invasion in 1942 and their defeat in the Solomon Islands [then the British Solomon Islands Protectorate] and the British Colony of the Gilbert Islands [now Kiribati] |
$29. |
| 678. | ULLMAN, James Ramsey. WHERE THE BONG TREE GROWS. The Log of one man's journey in the South Pacific. World Publishing. Cleveland. 1963. First Edition; 316; e/p maps; hardcover in (rebacked) dust jacket; (d/j soiled) o/wise good condition. A personal story of one man's journey through the South Pacific using all means of transportation- outriggers, tiny launches, steamships, and strato-cruiser, his account balances the classical South Seas dream against the South Pacific of the twentieth century, includes: Hawaii, Tahiti, Samoa, Fiji, Guam, the Cook Islands, Tarawa, Tonga, Bora Bora, Wake Island. |
$18. |
| 679. | [UMANIDAT] DIOCESE OF CHALAN KANOA, NORTHERN MARIANAS. UMANIDAT: A Journal of the Humanities: Volume One, Number One, November 1993 [Micronesia]. Passion for Land. Diocese of Chalan Kanoa. Saipan. 1993. 63; b/w illusts.; cardcover; mint condition [new]. Includes papers on Article XII: long and short-term rights, history of land issues, ethics, church law, role of land in the subversion of Indigeneous Peoples. |
$12. |
| 680. | [UMANIDAT] DIOCESE OF CHALAN KANOA, NORTHERN MARIANAS. UMANIDAT: A Journal of the Humanities: Volume Two, Number One, November 1994 [Micronesia]. Changing Faces of the Marianas. Diocese of Chalan Kanoa. Saipan. 1994. 90; b/w illusts.; cardcover; mint condition [new]. Includes unplanned development, economic development, migratory patterns, culure in crisis, the local church. |
$12. |
| 681. | UNITED NATIONS SECURITY COUNCIL. REPORT OF THE TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL TO THE SECURITY COUNCIL ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [MICRONESIA] COVERING THE PERIOD FROM 1 JULY 1967 TO 19 JUNE 1968. United Nations. New York. 1968. S/8713, 2 August 1968. 72; stapled report; the word "economics" crossed out on front cover o/wise very good condition. The Trusteeship Council was responsible for carrying out on behalf of the Security Council those functions of the United Nations under the International Trusteeship System relating to the political, economic, social and educational advancement of the inhabitants of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. |
$38. |
| 682. | UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL. NINTH REPORT ON THE COMMITTEE ON RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF THE TRUST TERRITORIES. [Africa] 1960. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council. United Nations. New York. 1960. 122, annexes; tables; wrappers; very good condition. Rare. The Committee completed its study of conditions relating to rural economic development in Tanganyika. The Committee also submitss, as annex I of this report, a series of draft conclusions and recommendations based on its study of conditions in the Territory for the consideration of the Council. |
$35. |
| 683. | UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL. REPORT ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia] 1967. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council. United Nations. New York. 1967. 126; wrappers; good condition. Rare. This is one report of the United Nations Visiting Mission to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The terms of reference of the visiting United Nations Mission included submitting a report containing their findings with such observations, conclusions and recommendations as it might wish to make. |
$35. |
| 684. | UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL. REPORT ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia] 1967. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council. United Nations. New York. 1967. 65, annexes; cardcover; owner's name on front cover and on main title page, some yellow highlighting of words, underlining and writing on pages 26-28 otherwise in good condition inside. Rare. This is one report of the United Nations Visiting Mission to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The terms of reference of the visiting United Nations Mission included submitting a report containing their findings with such observations, conclusions and recommendations as it might wish to make. |
$35. |
| 685. | UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL. REPORT ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia] 1970. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council. United Nations. New York. 1970. 215; wrappers; underlining on pages 198, 200, 201, 202, owner's name on top of front cover otherwise in good condition inside. Rare. This is one report of the United Nations Visiting Mission to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The terms of reference of the visiting United Nations Mission included submitting a report containing their findings with such observations, conclusions and recommendations as it might wish to make. |
$30. |
| 686. | UNITED NATIONS, TRUSTEESHIP COUNCIL. REPORT ON THE TRUST TERRITORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS [Micronesia] 1973. Together with the relevant resolution of the Trusteeship Council. United Nations. New York. 1973. 130, annexes; text map; wrappers; very good condition. Rare. This is one report of the United Nations Visiting Mission to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. The terms of reference of the visiting United Nations Mission included submitting a report containing their findings with such observations, conclusions and recommendations as it might wish to make. |
$35. |
| 687. | UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR GEOLOGICAL SURVEY. WATER RESOURCES DATA FOR HAWAII AND OTHER PACIFIC AREAS 1968. Water Resources Division U. S. Geological Survey. Honolulu. 1970. 296, index; tables; cardcover; (paperclip mark on cover) o/wise very good condition. Prepared in cooperation with Hawaii Department of Land and Natural Resources, Government of Guam, Government of American Samoa, Trust Territotory of the Pacific Islands et al., includes: Hawaiian islands, Marianas, Ryukyu Islands, Caroline Islands, Samoa Islands. |
$34. |
| 688. | van Wyck MASON, F. MANILA GALLEON. Hutchinson. London. 1961. First Edition; xi, 495; Endpaper maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. "Set in the 1740's, Manila Galleon is a towering historical novel of the sea, recreating this renowned voyage round the world of George Anson, the father of the modern Royal Navy. Given command of and expedition to the South Seas, Anson had been ordered to harass the Spaniards, and to capture if he could the Manila Galleon" |
$29. |
| 689. | VANDERCOOK, John W. DARK ISLANDS. Victor Gollancz Ltd. London. 1937. First British Edition; 461, bibliog., index; 38 b/w plates, 37 text illusts., 8 text maps, fold-out map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on title pages and a few text pages) o/wise good condition. Intimate and fascinating account of the South Sea islands, the natives and customs, with descriptions taking the reader to the New Hebrides, Solomons, New Guinea, New Britain and Fiji as they were before the Pacific war, a classic in South Sea travel. |
$55. |
| 690. | VON MUELLER, Baron Ferd. SELECT EXTRA-TROPICAL PLANTS, READILY ELIGIBLE FOR INDUSTRIAL CULTURE OR NATURALISATION. With Indications of Their Native Countries and Some of Their Uses. Government Printer. Melbourne. 1888. Seventh Edition, Revised and Enlarged; x, 517, index; rebound hardcover retaining elements of original card cover, new endpapers; o/wise a very good crisp copy. Rare. Presentation copy signed by Baron Von Mueller, Government Botanist for Victoria. |
$95. |
| 691. | WALKER, Allan S. THE ISLAND CAMPAIGNS. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Medical Series. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1957. Series 5 (Medical) Volume III. xvi, 528, index; 87 illusts., 45 diagrams and maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Very scarce, out-of-print. Describes the work of the Australian Medical Services in New Guinea and the Western Pacific Islands, includes Port Moresby, Kokoda, Milne Bay, Owen Stanley Campaign, Buna, Wau-Salamaua, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen, Markham, Solomons, Ramu, Bougainville, New Britain, Aitape-Wewak, Borneo. |
$39. |
| 692. | WALKER, Allan S. THE ISLAND CAMPAIGNS. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Medical Series. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1962 [first published 1957]. Series 5 (Medical) Volume III. xvi, 528, index; 87 illusts., 45 diagrams and maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Very scarce, out-of-print. Describes the work of the Australian Medical Services in New Guinea and the Western Pacific Islands, includes Port Moresby, Kokoda, Milne Bay, Owen Stanley Campaign, Buna, Wau-Salamaua, Huon Peninsula, Finschhafen, Markham, Solomons, Ramu, Bougainville, New Britain, Aitape-Wewak, Borneo. |
$38. |
| 693. | WALKER, H. Wilfrid. WANDERINGS AMONG SOUTH SEA SAVAGES. and in Borneo and the Philippines. Witherby & Co. London. 1910. Second Impression; xvi, 254, index; with 48 plates from photographs by the author and others; (rebound) hardcover; very good clean copy. Scarce. The author spent over a score of years in the South Seas, this account is based upon earlier letters home, includes five chapters on New Guinea as well as material on Fiji, New Guinea, Philippines, British North Borneo, Sarawak. |
$90. |
| 694. | WALKER, H. Wilfrid. WANDERINGS AMONG SOUTH SEA SAVAGES. And in Borneo and the Philippines. Witherby & Co. London. 1935. Reissued; xvi, 254, index; with 48 plates from photographs by the author and others; hardcover (new endpapers); good condition (some light foxing). Very Scarce. The author spent over a score of years in the South Seas, this account is based upon earlier letters home. Includes five chapters on New Guinea, as well as material on Fiji, Philippines, British North Borneo, Sarawak. |
$55. |
| 695. | WARD, Alan W. LAND AND POLITICS IN NEW CALEDONIA. Political and Social Change Monograph 2. Australian National University. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; 86, references, index; pictorial cardcover; owner's name on main title page otherwise fine condition. Monograph examining the land reform program in the context of New Caledonian society and politics including the colonial background. |
$23. |
| 696. | WARD, Alan W. LAND AND POLITICS IN NEW CALEDONIA. Political and Social Change Monograph 2. Australian National University. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; 86, references, index; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. Monograph examining the land reform program in the context of New Caledonian society and politics including the colonial background. |
$24. |
| 697. | WARD, R. Gerard and Andrew Proctor, Editors. With an Introductory Comment by Sir John Crawford. SOUTH PACIFIC AGRICULTURE CHOICES AND CONSTRAINTS. South Pacific Agricultural Survey 1979. Asian Development Bank, Manila in association with Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; xxxiii, 525, appendices, references, index; 10 figures; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. This volume examines current development trends in agriculture, fishery and forestry in the Pacific Islands, and the broader context of fiscal, social and economic conditions in which these developments are taking place. This book is in four parts: the first dealing with the broader context; the second dealing with the present conditions and likely trends in agriculture, livestock, forestry and fishery; the third outlining particular conditions in the 7 Pacific Island Developing Member Countries of the Asian Development Bank and the fourth addressing general regional issues and the role of multilateral aid organisations within the region. Survey includes: Kiribati, Cook Islands, Tonga, Western Samoa, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Papua New Guinea. |
$33. |
| 698. | WARD, R. Gerard and Andrew Proctor, Editors. With an Introductory Comment by Sir John Crawford. SOUTH PACIFIC AGRICULTURE CHOICES AND CONSTRAINTS. South Pacific Agricultural Survey 1979. Asian Development Bank, Manila in association with Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; xxxiii, 525, appendices, references, index; 10 figures; cardcover; very good condition. This volume examines current development trends in agriculture, fishery and forestry in the Pacific Islands, and the broader context of fiscal, social and economic conditions in which these developments are taking place. This book is in four parts: the first dealing with the broader context; the second dealing with the present conditions and likely trends in agriculture, livestock, forestry and fishery; the third outlining particular conditions in the 7 Pacific Island Developing Member Countries of the Asian Development Bank and the fourth addressing general regional issues and the role of multilateral aid organisations within the region. Survey includes: Kiribati, Cook Islands, Tonga, Western Samoa, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Papua New Guinea. |
$21. |
| 699. | WARD, R. Gerard and Andrew Proctor, Editors. With an Introductory Comment by Sir John Crawford. SOUTH PACIFIC AGRICULTURE CHOICES AND CONSTRAINTS. South Pacific Agricultural Survey 1979. Asian Development Bank, Manila in association with Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; xxxiii, 525, appendices, references, index; 10 figures; cardcover; fine condition. This volume examines current development trends in agriculture, fishery and forestry in the Pacific Islands, and the broader context of fiscal, social and economic conditions in which these developments are taking place. This book is in four parts: the first dealing with the broader context; the second dealing with the present conditions and likely trends in agriculture, livestock, forestry and fishery; the third outlining particular conditions in the 7 Pacific Island Developing Member Countries of the Asian Development Bank and the fourth addressing general regional issues and the role of multilateral aid organisations within the region. Survey includes: Kiribati, Cook Islands, Tonga, Western Samoa, Solomon Islands, Fiji, Papua New Guinea. |
$24. |
| 700. | WATSON-GEGEO, Karen Ann and Geoffrey M. White, Edited by. With an Afterword by Roger M. Keesing. DISENTANGLING. Conflict Discourse in Pacific Societies. Stanford University Press. Stanford, California. 1990. First Edition; vi, 505, index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The papers in this book examine disentangling activities in ten Pacific Societies in Hawaii, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands (Santa Isabel and Malaita), Western Samoa, Nukulaelae (Tuvalu), Fiji, Vanuatu. |
$75. |
| 701. | WATTERS, R.F. and T.G. McGee, Editors. ASIA PACIFIC: New Geographies of the Pacific Rim. Crawford House. Bathurst. 1998. 362; 20 tables, 10 figures; cardcover; mint condition. Written by leading scholars from the region, examines the extent to which Pacific Rim economies, especially East Asia and Southeast Asia are increasingly integrated, considers the economic, political and cultural forces at work. |
$29. |
| 702. | WEATE, Mark. BILL NEWTON - V.C.: The Short Life of an RAAF Hero. Australian Military History Publication. Loftus, NSW. First Edition; xii, 98; b/w photos, text maps, reproduced documents; pictorial hardcover [mint condition]; mint condition [new]. Bill Newton did not take long to make his mark for bravery during bombing raids. His career was cut short when he was shot down over Salamaua and despite surviving the crash landing he was captured and executed by the Japanese. He was the only Australian airman in World War II in the Pacific to receive a Victortia Cross. He was also the only Australian airman to receive a Vistoria Cross while serving with an RAAF squadron. |
$34. |
| 703. | WEERAMANTRY, Christopher. NAURU. Environmental Damage Under International Trusteeship. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1992. First Edition; xx, 448, bibliog., index; 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket [with protective covering]; mint condition. Scarce, out-of-print. The author was the chairman of the Commission of Inquiry on the Rehabilitation of Phosphate Lands in Nauru (Central Pacific), here he has written a fascinating summary of the portion of the report dealing with international responsibility, explores issues of far-reaching importance. |
$23. |
| 704. | WELSCH Robert L. Editor. AN AMERICAN ANTHROPOLOGIST IN MELANESIA : A.B. Lewis and the Joseph N. Field South Pacific Expedition, 1909 - 1913. University of Hawai'i Press Honolulu, Hawaii 1998 First Edition xxi, 952, Volume I, notes, bibliography, index: v, 455, Volume II appendices 1 to 5 inclusive, abreviations and short titles, bibliography, 11 maps. hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition (just released). Anthropogogist Albert Buell Lewis spent four arduous years traveling through the (now) former colonies of Melanesia as an ethnologicial researcher for Chicago's Field Museum. The field diaries that he maintained during this period reveal the fascinating story of how Lewis overcame extraordinary difficulties to assemble the remarkable collection of artifacts now preserved in the museum. In an American Anthropologist in Melanesia, Robert Welsch has beautifully contextualised the diaries through a descriptive, interwoven commentary, extensive annotations, and a wealth of visual materials. The two volumes offer readers a firsthand account of conditions in Meanesia before the First World War, a rare glimpse into a little-known chapter in the history of anthropology, and an inside look of how the world's great natural history and ethnological museums built their collections. An American Anthropogist in Melanesia is an invitation to scholars and Melanesian peoples to make use of this long-neglected resource for the fields of anthropology, art history, and Pacific history. Its importance for studies of material culture, technology, art, culture change, and the impact of Europeans on traditional life is immeasurable. |
$220. |
| 705. | WEST, Francis. HUBERT MURRAY : THE AUSTRALIAN PRO-CONSUL. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; vii, 296, bibliog., index; frontis, 25 plates, e/p maps; hardcover in (slightly scruffed) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Biography of Hubert Murray who administered Papua for 33 years, based on all of Murray's personal and official papers, explores the man and his ideas, administrative practice and the resources in men and money at his disposal. |
$24. |
| 706. | WHEELER, Sara. TERRA INCOGNITA. Travels in Antarctica. Jonathan Cape. London. 1996. xi, 306, bibliog.; map; cardcover; fine condition. A personal account, the author spent seven months travelling across the ice sheet, through the Transantarctic mountains and across the Antarctic Peninsula with scientists and mavericks from a variety of nations, a superbly written book creating a sense of empathy and wonder and the desire to be there. |
$25. |
| 707. | WHINCUP, Tony. NAREAU'S NATION. A Portrait of the Gilbert Islands. Stacey International. London. 1979. First Edition; 228; fully illustrated with b/w photos, six colour text maps [on two pages]; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; large format; minor tear to d/j, o/wise fine condition. In this book, the author demonstrates his interest in, and enjoyment of the Gilbert Islands [Kirabati], with a largely pictorial monochrome documentary about the islands, the people, buildings, fishing and canoes, and dancing. |
$19. |
| 708. | WHIPPLE, A.B.C. Drawings by Richard M. Powers. YANKEE WHALERS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Doubleday & Company. New York. 1954. First Edition; 304; e/p maps, illustrated chapter headings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name and book plate on back e/p) very good condition. Scarce. Packed with the whole extraordinary range of whaling era yarns of mutiny, rogue whales, ships sunk, cannibalism, typhoons. |
$28. |
| 709. | WHIPPLE, A.B.C. Drawings by Richard M. Powers. YANKEE WHALERS IN THE SOUTH SEAS. Doubleday & Company. New York. 1954. First Edition; 304; e/p maps, illustrated chapter headings; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Packed with the whole extraordinary range of whaling era yarns of mutiny, rogue whales, ships sunk, cannibalism, typhoons. |
$28. |
| 710. | WHITE, Osmar. TIME NOW TIME BEFORE. Illustrations by Erica McGilchrist. Heinemann. London. 1967. vii, 260; e/p maps, chapter heading drawings; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. The author recreates six extraordinary episodes of life in south-east Asia and the south Pacific between 1949 and 1963 a lively and entertaining narrative, both disturbing and entrancing, including chapters on New Guinea and the New Hebrides. |
$30. |
| 711. | WIBBERLEY, Leonard. FIJI. Islands of the Dawn. Ives Washburn Inc. New York. 1964. vi, 184; e/p maps, 10 photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (2 uncut pages) o/wise very good condition. A fascinating picture of the Fiji Islands, their past and present including cannibalism and the wars that eventually ended in a united Fiji, the first Europeans, muskets, missionaries, written in an easy to read narrative style. |
$30. |
| 712. | WILLIAMSON, James A. COOK AND THE OPENING OF THE PACIFIC. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. London. 1946. First Edition; xii, 251, index; e/p maps, portrait frontis, 1 illust., 6 maps; hardcover; very good condition (owner's bookplate on e/p). One of the volumes in the teach yourself history library for the English Universities Press. |
$15. |
| 713. | WILLIAMSON, James A. A SHORT HISTORY OF BRITISH EXPANSION. The Modern Empire and Commonwealth. Macmillan and Co. London. 1947. Third Edition; xvi, 367, index; 5 maps; hardcover in (stained) dust jacket; very good condition. Covers the period from the loss of the American colonies to the outbreak of the Pacific War, includes Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea. |
$30. |
| 714. | WINCHESTER, Simon. PACIFIC RISING. The Emergence of a New World Culture. Prentice Hall Press. New York. 1991. 1st Edition; xiv, 496, index; 12 double page maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A portrait of the peoples, history, culture and politics of the Pacific, Winchester writes with the ardor and brillant curiosity of a man who has just discovered and toured an unknown civilization, includes: Asia, Pacific Islands, Australia, New Zeland, west coasts of North and South America. |
$35. |
| 715. | WINGERT, Paul S. AN OUTLINE GUIDE TO THE ART OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Columbia University Press. New York. 1946. First Edition; 61, bibliog., index; 2 maps, 23 plates; original hardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. Intended as a guide to the study of the art of the South Pacific with brief sections giving an introduction to each major area, followed by a comprehensive listing of the art forms, covers Melanesia, Polynesia and Australia. Sought after by collectors. |
$75. |
| 716. | WINSLOW, John H., Editor. THE MELANESIAN ENVIRONMENT. A.N.U. Press. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; 562, index; Maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Expatriate and multinational businessmen and companies have, over the last hundred years, drastically changed the environments of some of the islands of Melanesia. In some, like Fiji and parts of New Caledonia, the changes have taken place over a long period of foreign exploitation. In others, like the island of New Guinea, large scale forestry, mining, hydro-electric, agricultural and fishing projects are more recent. Scarce, very important reference source. |
$75. |
| 717. | WITHEY, Lynne. VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY. Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1989 [first published 1987] First Paperback Printing; 512, references, index; text maps, 35 illusts.; cardcover; fine condition. Includes, the discovery of Polynesia, Bank's Voyage, Circumnavigating the Antarctic, search for a Northwest Passage. |
$16. |
| 718. | WITHEY, Lynne. VOYAGES OF DISCOVERY. Captain Cook and the Exploration of the Pacific. William Morrow & Co. New York. 1987. First Edition; 512, references, index; 35 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Essential reference, makes use of recent scholarship in such disciplines as history, and anthropology, to place Cook in the broader context of Pacific exploration with a focus on the reactions of European and Pacific cultures to each other. |
$40. |
| 719. | WITHINGTON, Antoinette. With photographs by Douglas Slaten. HAWAIIAN TAPESTRY. Harper & Brothers. New York. 1937. First Edition; xi, 367; e/p maps, 8 illusts.; hardcover (minor stains); very good condition (inscription on back of small title page). Scarce. A narrative account of Hawaiian history, culture and life. |
$45. |
| 720. | WOLFERS, Edward P., Edited by. AUSTRALIA'S NORTHERN NEIGHBOURS. Independent or Dependent? Nelson in association with The Australian Institute of International Affairs. West Melbourne. 1976. First Edition; x, 276, appendices; map; hardcover in (scruffed) dust jacket; very good condition. Includes 13 papers delivered to the Australian Institute of International Affairs Conference in Melbourne 1975, they examine critically the impact of foreign aid and investment on development in South-East Asia and the abilities of the people of the region to determine their own future, they discuss the record and problems of the Papua New Guinea Government, its relations with Australia and its dealings with internal nationalist movements. |
$35. |
| 721. | WOOD, Amos L. BEACHCOMBING THE PACIFIC. Henry Regnery Company. Chicago. 1975. xiii, 225, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 14 text maps and charts, 139 photos; hardcover; very good condition. Scarce. Includes: a general survey of the Pacific Ocean, a catalogue of Pacific treasures, man-made objects, natural objects, miscellaneous items, beachcombing techniques, beachcombing areas in Baja, Oregon, Washington, British Columbia, Alaska, Hawaii, Marshall Islands, Caroline Islands, Marianas, safety, major expeditions. |
$30. |
| 722. | WOODHOUSE, Margaret and edited by Robert Langdon. CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 1 TO 15 (August, 1930 to July, 1945) Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; 228. hardcover, gilt titles embossed on front cover and spine; mint condition. Rare, the only unique (Robson) presentation copy in existence. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from its foundation in August 1930 to the end of its 15th year (1945). This is the 1968 presentation copy from the late R.W. Robson, Managing Director of Pacific Publications Pty Ltd and founder of the Pacific Islands Monthly given to the late Margaret Woodhouse of Margaret Woodhouse Bookshop, Sydney the compiler of this cumulative index. Handwritten presentation states "This Copy of the Index is for Mrs Woodhouse personally as some slight acknowledgement of our gratitude to her for doing such a spendid job. The completion of this 1930-45 section of the PIM puts the journal among the printed records that will never die". |
$135. |
| 723. | WOODHOUSE, Margaret and Gaye Tryon, compiled by: Edited by Robert Langdon. CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 16 TO 25 (August, 1945 to July, 1955) Pacific Manuscripts Bureau, ANU. Canberra. 1984. First Edition; 346. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on spine; mint condition (new). Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from August 1945 to the end of its 25th year (July 1955). Includes references to biographical entries, companies, contributors, ships, territories [American Samoa, Cook Islands, Dutch New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gilbert and Ellice Islands Colony, Hawaii, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Hebrides, Niue, Norfolk Island, Papua and New Guinea, Pitcairn Island, Solomon Islands, Tonga, Torres Strait Islands, United States Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, Western Samoa, Other Islands, Pacific Islands (general)], Index to Place Names. |
$57. |
| 724. | WOODHOUSE, Margaret, compiled by, and edited by Robert Langdon. CUMULATIVE INDEX TO THE PACIFIC ISLANDS MONTHLY VOLUMES 1 TO 15 (August, 1930 to July, 1945) Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; 228. hardcover in black cloth, gilt titles embossed on front cover and spine; mint condition. Very Scarce. The purpose of this index is to provide a comprehensive guide to the contents of the Pacific Islands Monthly from its foundation in August 1930 to the end of its 15th year (1945). |
$48. |
| 725. | WOODROOFFE, Thomas. MOANALUA. Faber and Faber. London. 1950. First Edition; 230; e/p maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. A naval novel set in New Zealand, filled with fascinating and amusing incidents. |
$20. |
| 726. | WOODRUFF, Archibald M., James R. Brown, and Sein Lin, Editors. INTERNATIONAL SEMINAR ON LAND TAXATION, LAND TENURE, AND LAND REFORM IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES. The John C. Lincoln Institute. Connecticut. 1967. 598; pictorial cardcover; slightly sunned cover o/wise near fine condition. Rare. Collection of papers presented at the seminar held at the University of Hartford, Connecticut from October 17-21, 1966. |
$55. |
| 727. | WORLD HEALTH ORGANIZATION. World Health Organization Regional Office for the Western Pacific. FIRST REGIONAL SEMINAR ON PARASITIC DISEASES: HELMINTHIC INFECTIONS. Final Report. Regional Office for the Western Pacific of the World Health organization. Manila, Philippines. 1966. 39; cardcover, mellowing of cover edges; slight foxing to title and frontis o/wise near fine condition.During the seminar all of the region's major helminthic infections, exclusive of filariases, were discussed, also reported were epidemiology and control of specific diseases, health education, environmental health and public health programmes. |
$23. |
| 728. | WORLD REVIEW: A JOURNAL OF CONTEMPORARY RELEVANCE - MICRONESIA. Vol.23, No.1. April 1984. Australian Institute of International Affairs, Queensland Branch. Brisbane. 1984. 83; cardcover; fine condition. |
$14. |
| 729. | WU, Yuan-Li. U.S. POLICY AND STRATEGIC INTERESTS IN THE WESTERN PACIFIC. Crane, Russak & Co. New York. 1975. First Edition; xviii, 214, index; tables; hardcover in (sunned) dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Attempts to interpret United States foreign and defense policy in the Western Pacific during the 1969-1974 period, looks at the position of the U.S. as a 'balancing' superpower in a multipolar world, and the impression the policy gives to other interested parties including the U.S. public. |
$34. |
| 730. | WYCHERLEY, George. BUCCANEERS OF THE PACIFIC. The Bobbs-Merrill Co. Indianapolis. 1928. 1st Edition; 444, bibliog., index; 31 plates and historical maps; hardcover; (owner's signature on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Historical account of English Buccaneers, pirates and privateers, Drake, Morgan, Dampier and Cook among others. |
$65. |
| 731. | WYCHERLEY, George. BUCCANEERS OF THE PACIFIC. Rich & Cowan Ltd. London. 1935 [first published 1929]. 271, index; 15 plates; hardcover; (a few spots on spine, foxing on the end papers) o/wise good condition. Historical account of English Buccaneers, pirates and privateers, Drake, Morgan, Dampier and Cook among others. |
$35. |
| 732. | YAP [Micronesia : U.S. Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands] YAP OUR ISLANDS By the [students of the] Ninth Grade Intermediate School, 1955-56. Yap District Department of Education, United States Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Saipan, Mariana Islands. February, 1956. Facsimile of the First Edition; v, 240; map, fully illustrated with line drawings; cardcover spiral bound with a clear cover sheet; Mint condition.Very Rare Educational literature, this facsimile edtion of the first edition originally printed on a duplicating machine, typescript double spaced, later reproduced in 1966. 31 essays on Yap written by students, includes: various islands, canoes, Yapese clothing, Yapese dances, fishing, Yapese houses, Yapese money, Yapese food, art and handicraft, useful and poisonous plants, Yapese celebrations, kinds of celebrations, magic, magicians, religion, customs, men's work, women's work, children's work, play and games. |
$39. |
| 733. | YPMA, Herbert. PACIFIC ISLAND Thames and Hudson London 1996 First Edition 160; 145 colour spectacular photographs stiffened cardcovers; large format; mint condition. A vision of vibrant colour, of blue lagoons and white coral beaches, the Pacific Islands have a place in our collective imagination as an idyllic paradise on earth. Yet relatively little is known about the fascinating culture beneath this exotic exterior. Polynesian traditions based on a deep spiritual respect for land, sky and ocean, and the common bond of ancestry, stretch back thousands of years. "the first experience can never be repeated. The first love, the first sunrise, the first South Sea Island, are memories apart, and touched a virginity of sense" RL Stevenson, in the South Seas, 1889. |
$55 |