Prices in Australian Dollars

1. 2/17 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION
WHAT WE HAVE WE HOLD. A History of the 2/17 Australian Infantry Battalion 1940-1945.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1998. Revised Edition [first published 1990]; 498, nominal roll, honours and awards, index; e/p maps, colour frontis, 3 colour plates, 21 maps, b/w text photos; illustrated laminated hardcase hardcover; mint condition (new). Scarce, out-of-print. Unit history of the 2/17 Infantry Battalion, the first unit to defeat the Germans at the Easter battle of Tobruk, includes: Middle East, Siege of Tobruk, El Alamein, Palestine, Syria, New Guinea, Milne Bay, Lae, Finschhafen and Brunei.
$44.
2. AARONS, Audrey.
AN AFRICAN PRIMARY CURRICULUM SURVEY SPECIAL PROJECT REPORT. Teaching Methods and Materials Centre Occasional Paper No. 1.
Faculty of Education University of Papua New Guinea. 1980. 59; cardcover; A4 format; good condition. African Education.
$12.
3. ABEL, Russell W.
CHARLES W. ABEL OF KWATO. Forty Years in Dark Papua.
Fleming Revell Company. New York. 1934. First U.S. Edition; 255, index; frontis, map, 15 photos, 10 text drawings; hardcover; corners bumped, spine ends worn, splash marks on front cover, owner's name on page foredges, o/wise a very good copy. Presentation copy of the late Sydney H. Chance noted author of books on Papua. A biography of the noted 19th century missionary by his son, includes his life as a missionary teacher, then as companion of the martyred James Chalmers and then as the director of the new mission station on the Island of Kwato where he had the vision to introduce manual training, Kwato became well known for boat building and printing.
$39.
4. ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett.
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC.
Tuttle. Vermont. 1970. First US Edition; 223; 231 photographs including 89 in full colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II (1941 - 1945) was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jeweled islands.
$49.
5. AERTS, Fr Theo and Fr Peter Ramsden, Editors.
STUDIES AND STATEMENTS ON ROMANS AND ANGLICANS IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA PART I.
[no publisher]. Port Moresby. 1985. 52, bibliog; map, b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. An ecumenical publication written on behalf of the Catholic Bishops Conference of Papua New Guinea and the Anglican Church of Papua New Guinea, including expressions of their common beliefs.
$24.
6. AERTS, Theo; Editor.
THE MARTYRS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. 333 Missionary Lives Lost During World War II.
University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1994. First Edition; 276, bibliog., index; colour frontis photo, 74 b/w photos, 11 illustrations; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Few countries can provide a set of articles of World War II equivalent to those from Papua New Guinea presented in this book. The Martyrs of Papua New Guinea encompasses the war experiences on the mission field of hundreds of PNG people who were Anglicans, Evangelical Church of Manus, Lutherans, Roman Catholic, United Church, Salvation Army, Seventh-day Adventist, and indirectly the Kwato Church.
$55.
7. AFFLECK, Arthur H.
THE WANDERING YEARS. Commercial Aviation in Australia and New Guinea.
Longmans. Croydon, VIC. 1964. First Edition; 211; e/p maps, 31 historic b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (2 small library stamps) o/wise very good condition. An account of the beginnings of commercial aviation in Australia, enlivened with anecdotes of characters and incidents, with chapters covering the Flying Doctor Service and finishing the account with aviation in New Guinea.
$35.
8. AIR NIUGINI.
BEST OF PARADISE: A SELECTION OF STORIES FROM AIR NIUGINI'S IN-FLIGHT MAGAZINES. Editor: Gerry Dick.
Air Niugini in association with Robert Brown and Associates. Port Moresby. 1978. First Edition; 135; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (chip on spine of d/j, presentation inscription on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Articles on anthropological and natural history subjects from this award winning magazine.
$35.
9. AIR NIUGINI.
BEST OF PARADISE: A SELECTION OF STORIES FROM AIR NIUGINI'S IN-FLIGHT MAGAZINES. Editor: Gerry Dick.
Air Niugini in association with Robert Brown and Associates. Port Moresby. 1978. First Edition; 135; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Very Scarce. Articles on anthropological and natural history subjects from this award winning magazine.
$40.
10. AIR NIUGINI.
PARADISE. In-Flight with Air Niugini.
Air Niugini. Port Moresby. 1976-2000. 30 to 64 range; fully illustrated in colour on heavy art paper; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Paradise the award winning in-flight magazine, from Air Niuguini the official airline of the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, with articles on natural history, travel, village life and anthropology accompanied by well reproduced photographs. 1979 No.18 $18, No.19 $18; 1980 No.22 $18; No. 23 $18, No 26 $18, 1981 No.30 $18, No.32 $18; 1982 No.33 $18, No.35 $18, No.36 $18; 1983 No.39. $18, No.41 $15, No 43 $18; 1984 No.44 $15, No.45 $15, No.46 $15, No.48 $15, No.49 $15; 1985 No.51 $15, No.52 $15, No.53 $15, No.54 $15, No.55 $12; No.56. $12, No.57 $12, No.58 $12, No.59 $12; 1987 No.60 $12, No.61 $12, No.62 $12, No.63 $12, No.64 $12, No.65 $12; 1988 No.66 $12, No.67 $12, No.68 $12, No.69 $12, No.70 $12, No.71 $12, No.72 $12, No.73 $12; 1989 No.74 $12, No.75 $12, No.76 $12, No.77 $12; 1990 No.78 $10, No.79 $12, No.80 $10, No.81 $10, No.82 $10, No.83 $10; 1991 No.84 $10, No.85 $10, No.86 $10, No.87 $10, No.89 $10; 1992 No.90 $10, No.91 $10, No.92 $10, No.93 $10, No. 94 $10, No.95 $10; 1993 No.96 $10, No.97 $10, No.98 $10, No.99 $10, No.100 $10, No.101 $10; 1994 No.102 $10, No.103, $10, No.104 $10, No.105 $10, No.106 $10, No.107 $10; 1995 No.108 $10, No.109 $10, No.110 $10, No.111 $10, No.113 $10; 1996 No.115 $10, No.116 $10, No.117 $10, No.118 $10, 1997 No.119 $10, No.120 $10, No.121 $10, No.122 $10. No.123 $10; 1998 No.128 $10, No. 136 $10; 2000 No.138 $10, No.138 $9 (telephone number written on bottom of first page), No. 139 $10, No. 140 $10. Prices $10-18.
$18.
11. AIR NIUGINI.
PARADISE PLUS. A Selection of Stories from Air Niugini's In-Flight Magazine. Edited by Gerry Dick.
Pacific Publications in association with Air Niugini. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; 144; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (corners bumped) o/wise very condition. Articles of anthropological and natural history interest from the award winning in-flight magazine of Air Niugini (the national airline of Papua New Guinea).
$24.
12. ALISON, Jennifer and Palmer, Barbara; Compiled by.
AUSTRALIAN & PACIFIC BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1974.
O.P. Books. Sydney. 1975. vi, 327; cardcover; very good condition. Scarce much sought after by collectors of Pacificana.
$40.
13. ALLEN, Benedict.
THE PROVING GROUNDS. A Journey Through the Interior of New Guinea and Australia.
Harper Collins. London. 1991. 391; illustrated with 16 pages of colour and b/w photographs, 2 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); mint condition. The Proving Grounds is an exotic and touching account of tribal worlds, as well as an exuberant adventure story by a young writer, includes remote areas of East Sepik Province, including Inaru village on the Salumei River, the Hunstein Range, overland from the upper Korosameri River into Enga Province, across the Torres Strait by canoe, and into the Gibson Desert.
$19.
14. ALLEN, Gerald R., Roger Swainston.
REEF FISHES OF NEW GUINEA. A FIELD GUIDE FOR DIVERS, ANGLERS AND NATURALISTS. Publication No. 8 of the Christensen Research Institute.
Christensen Research Institute. Madang, Papua New Guinea. 1993. 132, index; 678 fish illustrated in colour, line illustrated guide to families; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (new). Very scarce, Includes: Dangerous fishes, edibility ratings, fish descriptions and habitats, classification of fishes, scientific names.
$28.
15. ALLEN, Gerald R., Roger Swainston.
REEF FISHES OF NEW GUINEA. A FIELD GUIDE FOR DIVERS, ANGLERS AND NATURALISTS. Publication No. 8 of the Christensen Research Institute.
Christensen Research Institute. Madang, Papua New Guinea. 1992. 132, index; 678 fish illustrated in colour, line illustrated guide to families; stiffened cardcover; fine condition. Very scarce, Includes: Dangerous fishes, edibility ratings, fish descriptions and habitats, classification of fishes, scientific names.
$28.
16. ALLEN, Gerald R.Dr. & Norbert J. Cross.
RAINBOWFISHES OF AUSTRALIA AND PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1982. First Australian Edition; 141, bibliog., index; fully illustrated in colour, location maps; hardcase laminated pictorial hardcover; A4; new. Very Scarce. Valuable reference, much sought after, the author collected some 7,000 specimens of rainbowfish in the field among which were 13 species new to science.
$29.
17. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Four Volumes - Volume 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands (including Dutch New Guinea. pp. (viii), 318; Folding map; Volume 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia. pp. (viii), 274; Folding map; Volume 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo China, the China Coast and the Japanese Empire. pp. (viii), 256; folding map; Volume 4: (Supplement to Volumes 1, 2 and 3). Part 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands. Part 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, The British Solomon Islands, The New Hebrides and Micronesia. Part 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo-China, The China Coast and the Japanese Empire; pp. ix, 230; folding map; [all 4 volumes AUD $ 120]
Pacific Books. Broadbeach Waters, Queensland, Australia. 1990. Facsimile of volumes 1, 2 and 3. First edition of volume 4, first published in 1945 as a typescript and never formally published previously). hardcovers all 4 volumes; mint condition. Now out-of-print. These volumes were originally produced for military purposes in 1944-1945, contain an extensive coverage of the literature of the region which will still, fifty years later, be of great value to researchers, dealers and collectors of Pacificana and literature of South East Asia. Inclusive price for all 4 Volumes.
$120.
18. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia.
[Pacific Books] [Broadbeach Waters, QLD]. [1990]. Facsimile Edition; (viii), 274; fold-out area map showing subdivisions of bibliography; hardcover; mint condition. Very valuable wartime bibliography. Out-of-print.
$45.
19. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 4: (Supplement to Volumes 1, 2 and 3). Part 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands. Part 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, The British Solomon Islands, The New Hebrides and Micronesia. Part 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo-China, The China Coast and the Japanese Empire.
Pacific Books. Broadbeach Waters, QLD. 1990. First Edition; (First published 1945 as a typescript never formally published previously); ix, 230; 3 fold-out maps; hardcover; mint condition. Important Wartime Pacific bibliography, with area maps showing subdivisions of the bibliography. Out-of-print.
$45.
20. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
FINAL PROGRESS REPORT.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 15 September 1945. Rebound in hardcover utitlising the title from the original printed cardcover on the front board; very good conddition. Rare. An important index of Allied Geographical Section Publications broken down by areas, Japan, Philippines, areas south of Philippines, distribution of publications, up to the abandonment on surrender of Japan, with colour maps keyed to show areas covered by terrain studies, handbooks and special reports. Bound together with this report is a collection of key maps and index maps with keys to sheet maps published and other miscellaneous maps of the South West Pacific.
$245.
21. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF AMBON ISLAND) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 45.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 13 January 1943. Copy No. 117; 34, plus 15 plates, 15 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (includes additions and amendments 31 October 1943 pasted in and one cancelled section removed, two small Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Ambon Island lies at the entrance to Piroe Bay at the western end of the south coast of the island of Ceram. The northeastern and northwestern extremities of the Island of Ambon are 5 to 6 miles from the arms of Piroe Bay.
$195.
22. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF CHOISEUL (Revised) [British Solomon Islands] Terrain Study No. 48.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 February 1943. Copy No. 27; 18, plus 20 plates, 8 maps; photographic plates (three original photos tipped in); Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page, title page worn, one plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Choiseul Island is the northernmost of the larger British protected Solomon Islands, south of the Bougainville Strait.
$195.
23. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF D'ENTRECASTEAUX AND TROBRIAND ISLANDS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 23.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 October 1942. Copy No. 602; 55, plus 23 plates, 6 fold-out maps, 2 small maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two sheets chipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: Goodenough Island, Fergusson Island, Normanby Island, areas of military importance, history, offshore conditions, anchorages, roads, tracks, trails, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, population.
$195.
24. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF EASTERN NEW BRITAIN EXCLUDING GAZELLE PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 51. [Includes Additions and Amendments 20 March 1944].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 February 1943. Copy No. 634. 45, plus 31 plates, 10 maps (maps 1 and 3 creased), additions pp. vii, plates 32 to 65 (plate 65 missing, replacement for map 8 dated 25 February 1943 repaired from amendments) photographic plates; In original clip file folder as issued, (clip rusted folder ragged) 20 March 1944 amendments corner stapled and not collated with original. (plates 57-64 repaired) good condition. Rare. Deals with that part of New Britain lying between a line joining Tovat on the south coast of Open Bay with Henry Reid Bay and a line joining Vavua on Commodore Bay with Lindenhafen on the south coast.
$185.
25. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 November 1942. Copy No. 399; 22, plus 25 plates, 6 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$90.
26. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Additions and Amendments issued 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. 30 (text includes 25 November 1942), plus plates 26 to 74, fold-out maps 7, 8, 9, 10, 11A, 11B, 11C; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; (maps 11 B & C chipped on spine margin, map 11 B bound out of order, map 11 D missing) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$85.
27. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENNINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Amended to 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 Novenber 1942. 30, plus 74 plates, 13 charts and maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one map repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
28. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 1 TEXT AND MAPS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 165; 94, gazetteer and index of place names, plus 17 maps; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (rust mark and a few spots on title page, crease on map one and leading edge frayed) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
29. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 158; 3, plus 92 plates (complete, damp stain in lower margin of opening and closing pages, plate 73A torn, creased and chipped); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (text pages frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
30. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 652; 3, plus 92 plates (complete); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (one plate repaired, one text page bound crooked and clipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
31. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF LAE (Revised) AND LOWER MARKHAM VALLEY [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 32.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 7 November 1942. 48, plus 10 plates, maps 1-8 (maps 1, 4, and 7 missing), 2 reference maps four miles to one inch (missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; o/wise good condition. Rare.
$135.
32. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MADANG VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 59.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. Copy No. 64. 4, plus 195 plates, (plate No. 178 ragged and rebacked); photographic plates; hardcover, rebound retaining the original card (stained with Gov House written with marking pen) on the front board. (text pages water stained top and bottom, plate 177 edges chipped, Gov House in marking pen on cover) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
33. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MAIN ROUTES ACROSS NEW GUINEA Study No. 28.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 18 October 1942. Copy No. 139; 60, plus 53 plates (number 23 skipped as issued), 11 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising part of the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (moisture damage to lower and inside margins, title page and index to maps heavily foxed a few spots of foxing elsewhere, index to maps chipped and creased, map six badly frayed on fold, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. The object of this study is to locate and describe the principal routes across the mainland of New Guinea. A number of lateral routes have been dealt with, but the emphasis is on those leading from coast to coast across the Central Range. They have been described, generally speaking, S.W. to N.E., i.e., from our side towards the enemy.
$165.
34. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 129; 8 additions, pp 22 original, 32 plates plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (plate 32 ragged on the fold, last page of original plates chipped and ragged on right-hand margin, two Papua New Guinea Government stamps on title page, small hole on title page) o/wise good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit, Ninigo and some outliers.
$180.
35. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 173; 8 additions, pp 22 original, plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit and Ninigo Groups with some outliers.
$195.
36. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MARKHAM CATCHMENT [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 49.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 February 1943. 30, plus 20 plates, maps 1, 2, 3, 4a, 4b, Area I; pp. 35, 12 plates, 1 map, Area II, two supplement plates; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover label on the front board; (contents page frayed and torn, margin clipped, water stain in upper margin of the text pages, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. Deals with the catchment of the Markham River and includes the Wau-Bulolo Goldfields area, the Markham Valley and the main tributary areas to the northward. In all the catchment of this river contains some 4,600 square miles.
$185.
37. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 564; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5, (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (last plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$185.
38. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 146; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
39. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 602; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
40. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF NORTHERN MOLUKKAS (EXCLUDING SOELA ISLANDS) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 71.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 October 1943. Copy No. 546; 90, plus 35 plates, 27 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Deals with the Northern Molukka Islands with the exception of the Soela Islands and those adjacent to Dutch West New Guinea. They lie on the SE side of the Molukka Sea, which is between the east coast of Celebes and Halmahera Island. This is the regular sea passage for steam vessels between Celebes and the Molukkas.
$195.
41. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments uncollated and plate 34 bound out of order); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original title from the printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (frontis map frayed on fold) o/wise very good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$195.
42. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. Copy No. 560; 57, plus 34 plates (plates 3, 4, 24, 31, and 32, missing), 4 maps (map 3 missing), 4 pages of amendments; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one page and two maps repaired, one map creased) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$135.
43. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments corner stapled and uncollated) includes loose hand-drawn map on fabric; photographic plates; Origninal printed cardcover (cover ragged and soiled, clip fastener corroded); (ammendments and plates 33-34 chipped and frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$175.
44. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 583; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report) very good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$195.
45. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 315; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report, moisture damage to first ten pages, and to the corner of maps 3 to 10) o/wise good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$175.
46. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF WOODLARK ISLAND WITH THE MARSHALL BENNETT, LAUGHLAN, EGUM AND ALCESTER GROUPS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 35.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 November 1942. Copy No. 364; 20, plus 19 plates, 6 large fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: anchorages, ports and natural harbors, possible landing places, towns and villages, roads and tracks, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, vegetation, signal communications, resources, populations, sources and persons with local knowledge
$195.
47. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
VEGETATION STUDY EASTERN NEW GUINEA.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 July 1943. 7, plus 73, distribution map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original label from the printed cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: classification, description of each type, photographs, distribution map.
$145.
48.
ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION TERRAIN Southwest Pacific Area. Terrain Handbook 17 New Guinea. Wewak.
General Headquarters. 1944. British Secret USA Confidential, copy numbered on cover 1555. 15 fold-out maps, 32 b/w photos; cardcover, staple bound with librarian's tape; A5 format; (cover edges worn) o/wise good condition. Unique and Rare. Includes information on each district such as landing strips, harbours, roads or tracks, distances, landing conditions, geographical features, missions, rivers and creeks, villages, native relations etc.
$45.
49. ANCEAUX, J.C.
VERHANDELINGEN 35 The Linguistic Situation in the Islands of Yapen, Kurudu, Nau and Miosnum, Dutch New Guinea.
Martinus Nijhoff. S. Gravenhage. 1961. 166; text map, fold-out map; cardcover; (spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Linguistics relating to the island of Yapen and surrounding islands of Geelvink Bay on the North Coast of West New Guinea, basic text in English, includes a language map and comparative word lists.
$65.
50. ANDERSON, Hugh.
PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA: 1828-1940.
Hill of Content Publishing. Melbourne. 1973. 73. includes: 6 broadsheets depicting the island of New Guinea; 4 reproductions of early engravings; documents pertinent to European settlement; map showing early division of the territory of New Guinea; an early chart of the area; a facsimile booklet of extracts from early records of missionary work on the island. cardcover; fine condition. A teaching aid, the entire kit is housed in a wallet style folder, ideal for teaching Pacifc Islands studies.
$20.
51. ANDERSON, James L., Produced and Photographed by. Text by Donald M. Hogg.
NEW GUINEA.
A.H. & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1969. First Edition; 216; fully illustrated in b/w and colour, map; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; large format; (owner's bookstamp on e/p and small title page) o/wise very good condition. Don Hogg draws on years of practical experience as a reporter based in New Guinea to describe the Territory and its peoples and its problems with excellent historical photos by James Anderson.
$27.
52. ANDERSON, James L., Written and photographed by.
CANNIBAL. A Photographic Audacity.
A.H. & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1970. 108; fully illustrated with large b/w photos by the author, many full page, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. A photographic essay of a government first contact patrol into the Biami with patrol officers Darris Wells, Alan Johnson and Bill Patterson in the Papuan interior.
$39.
53. ANDERSON, James L., Written and photographed by.
CANNIBAL. A Photographic Audacity.
A.H. & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1970. 108; fully illustrated with large b/w photos by the author, many full page, maps; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; large format; near fine condition. A photographic essay of a government first contact patrol into the Biami with patrol officers Darris Wells, Alan Johnson and Bill Patterson in the Papuan interior.
$39.
54.
ANGAU (Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit). Conference of Officers of Headquarters and Officers of Districts Staff. Port Moresby: 7-12 Feb 1944. Papers and Discussions.
ANGAU (Port Moresby) [1944]. Volume III; [61]; hardcover (rebound using the original card on the front cover); (water stains on most pages, a few pages with insect holes) o/wise good condition. Reproduced by roneo, the first page stamped 'secret', probably the only copy existing outside official archives, if such exist, includes the following papers: Land Tenure by Lieut. J.B. McAdam, Agriculture by R.E.P. Dwyer, A Review of Native Plantations by Capt. W.R. Humphries, Rice Cultivation; by Major W.H.H. Thompson, Broad Aspects of Colonial Administration by Lt. Col. W.E.H. Stanner.
$95.
55.
ARAWA BULLETIN [North Solomons].
Alana Gorden. Arawa. 24th November 1978 - 23 March 1979. Numbers 258-274; [approximately 40 pages per issue]. period advertising, line illustrations; unbound; A4 format; good condition. Rare. Complete run of 17 issues 258-274, printed and published at Arawa Town, a service town developed in the later period of the Australian Colonial Administration to meet the needs of Bougainville Copper, includes town talk, letters to the editor, what's on, sporting news.
$195.
56. ASTILL, Don.
COMMANDO WHITE DIAMOND : UNIT HISTORY OF THE 2/8 AUSTRALIAN COMMANDO SQUADRON Memoir of Service of the 2/8 Australian Commando Squadron Australia and the South-West Pacific 1942-1945.
Australian military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1996. First Edition xvi, 112, nominal roll, general index, names index, unit index; 97 maps and photos; hardcase (hardcover) laminated pictorial covers; A4 format; mint (new) condition. Following the World War II British concept of small raiding parities to harass the enemy, Australia began to form similar 'commando' companies, the 2/8 company patrolled the north of Australia rescuing downed allied pilots and investigating reports of Japanese landings, later they were in Lae and on New Britain, in Bougainville they accounted for over 400 enemy dead for the loss of just 7 of their own men. Out of Print, Scarce Unit History.
$50.
57. AUSTIN, Tony.
TECHNICAL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT IN PAPUA 1894-1941. Australian National University Pacific Research Monograph Number One.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1977. xiv, 204, bibliog.; maps; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: the Murray policy on technical training, an anthropologist's view of technical education by F.E. Williams, work of the London Missionary Society, the Sacred Heart Mission, the Methodist Mission, Technical Training in the Anglican Mission, extract from Victor Green's report of inspection of Salamo Technical school, main stations of the London Missionary Society, Kwato stations of the London Missionary Society.
$25.
58.
AUSTPAC GOLD N.L. PROSPECTUS: For An Issue of Ordinary Shares and Options.
Austpac Gold N.L. No place. [1986]. 68; fully illustrated coloured text maps and photos; cardcover; fine condition. Austpac currently holds prospecting licenses and/or interests in Fiji, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands and papua New Guinea.
$19.
59.
THE AUSTRALASIAN INSTITUTE OF MINING AND METALLURGY. GEM 1997. PNG Geology Exploration & Mining Conference Proceedings Madang October 1997. Edited by G.E. Hancock.
Australasian Institute of Metallurgy. Carlton, VIC. 1997. viii, 234; maps and charts; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: flotation of OK Tedi pyrite, gold-silver deposit Missima Island, Frieda River mineral district, the Hamata gold prospect Morobe goldfield, what is the Finisterre terrane, Porgera region, mine access road slope failure a case study from the OK Tedi mine, the impact of landslides on the national highway system in the Highlands region, Mt Kare project, Edie Creek vein system and Bulolo graben, Simberi oxide gold project. Limited Print Run.
$55.
60. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INDEX OF PLACE NAMES. Area Northern Region [New Guinea] ANGAU. Map Series 4 miles to 1 Inch.
[c. 1943]. One off; Rebound in boards with binders tape (boards sunned and soiled) handwritten title from original cardcover retained on front board. good condition. Ledger form with handwritten tabs attached, makes use of lists from maps tipped in with handwritten and typed additons.
$45.
61. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INFORMATION RESUME NO. 12 LAE-NADZAB AREA. Secret. From All available Information to 25 July 1943.
25 July 1943. 23, plus 10 map appendices (missing appendix 'K' airfield information). hardcover rebound making use of the original cardcover on the front board; (substantial damp marks on text pages, a few small tears on leading edges of maps) o/wise good condition. Prepared for Allied Troops(American and Australian) to be parachute dropped into Nadzab area of the Markham Valley New Guinea during the Pacific War, prepared by the Australian Army General Staff Intelligence New Guinea Force.
$115.
62. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
RECONQUEST. An Official Record of the Australian Army's Successes in the Offensives Against: Lae, Finschhafen, Markham and Ramu Valleys, Huon Peninsula, Finisterre Mountains, Rai Coast, Bogadjim, Madang, Alexishafen, Karkar Is, Hansa Bay, September 1943 - June 1944.
Australian Military Forces. No Place. [1944]. 160; fully illustrated with maps and photos; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce
$25.
63. [AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH GOVERNMENT].
THE TERRITORIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH. No. 17 of 1924.
Government Printer. Melbourne. [1925]. Reprinted from the Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia 1924. 42; original cardcover retained inside of cloth cover; fine condition. Covers the Northern Territory, Federal Capital Territory, Norfolk Island, New Guinea, Papua, Nauru, Ocean Island.
$45.
64.
THE AUSTRALIAN HANDBOOK for 1902. (Incorporating New Zealand, Fiji and New Guinea). Shippers, Importers and Professional Directory & Business Guide.
Gordon & Gotch. London. 1902. 33rd Year of Issue. 652; includes coloured maps of The World, Australian States, New Zealand, New Guinea, Fiji Islands, other Pacific islands, capital city street maps, selected railway maps, period advertising; hardcover (rebound) in red cloth; (two pages water marked, sporatic spots of foxing) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Of interest to researchers and others concerned with Australia, New Zealand, Fiji and New Guinea early in the 20th century.Title page indicates this guide contains "calendar of notable
$95.
65. BABBAGE, Ross, Edited by.
THE SOVIETS IN THE PACIFIC IN THE 1990s.
Brassey's Australia. Rushcutters Bay, Sydney. 1989. xiv, 143, index; pictorial laminated hardcover; mint condition. Papers by seven contributors - Dr Ross Babbage, Dr Leszek Buszynski, Deek da Cunha, David Hegarty, Malcolm Mackintosh, Dr Robert Miller and Professor TH Rigby - with expertise in Soviet affairs. Collated by the Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies Australian National University.
$29.
66. BAKER, Clive and Greg Knight, Editors.
THE CLOWES REPORT. The Battle of Milne Bay 1942.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1995. 48, index; 2 maps, 22 b/w illusts.; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. A reproduction of General Clowes' official report detailing the events that have become known as the Battle of Milne Bay.
$19.
67. BAKER, Clive and Greg Knight, Researched by.
MILNE BAY 1942. New Guinea Campaigns Series.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. [first published 1991], 2000 Fourth Edition; ix, 496, index; fully illustrated with photos and maps; laminated hardcover; mint condition. Japan's first military defeat on land, possession of Milne Bay was essential to MacArthur's strategic plan for a northwards advance, an A.I.F. Brigade - veterans of the Tobruk siege - and a Militia Brigade, fought side by side and shared in the victory, as did two outstanding R.A.A.F. Fighter squadrons, numbers 75 and 76.
$59.
68. BALDWIN, George B. et al.,
PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Its Economic Situation and Prospects for Development. A World Bank Country Economic Report.
World Bank. Washington, D.C. 1978. xiv, 223, bibliog.; 2 maps, 29 tables; cardcover; very good condition. Includes, a sketch of Papua New Guinea, land, people history, Australian legacy, changing structure of the economy, development policy and outlook, goals for internal development, public revenues and expenditures, balance of payments, role of foreign investment.
$25.
69. BALL, Reg A.
TORRES STRAIT FORCE 1942 to 1945. The defence of Cape York-Torres Strait and Merauke in Dutch New Guinea.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1996. First Edition; xv, 301, bibliog., unit index, names index, general index; 178 illusts. and maps; Pictorial hardcover, laminated boards; A4 format; mint condition. Includes: early defences from 1939, the 1943 Moultrie plan for defending Merauke, the Torres Strait Islands and Cape York, guarding sea and air routes from Cairns to Moresby and Darwin, clashes with the Japanese in Dutch New Guinea, extracts from several army war diaries, RAAF Operational Record Books, and the over 600 Thursday Islanders who signed-up to defend their homeland, several Dutch Units and American Units.
$44.
70. BALLARD, J.A.; Editor.
POLICY-MAKING IN A NEW STATE. Papua New Guinea 1972-77.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1981. xx, 331, index; e/p maps, 1 text map; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Ten active participants in the transition in Papua New Guinea from Colonial rule to a New State describe and interpret the problems of policy-making in several crucial areas.
$35.
71. BARRET, Charles.
WILD LIFE OF AUSTRALIA & NEW GUINEA.
William Heinemann. Melbourne. 1954. First Edition; xi, 229, index; 83 illustrations, colour frontis; hardcover in (repaired dust jacket). very good condition (new endpapers). Scarce. Written by one of Australia's leading naturalists, an appealing narrative style with anecdotes included.
$35.
72. BARRETT, Charles.
ISLES OF THE SUN. Papua and New Guinea
William Heinemann. Melbourne. 1954. First Edition; 258, index; 49 photos, 2 maps, e/p illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket. very good condition. Very Scarce. A naturalist writes his experiences with nature and the peoples of the Torres Strait Islands and Papua New Guinea, includes: Fly River Kokoda, Highlands, Admiralty Group, Bismarck Archipelago, volcanoes, New Ireland, Tanga and Tabar Islands, Bougainville, the interior of Buka.
$35.
73. BARRETT, Charles and A.N. Burns.
BUTTERFLIES OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA.
Seward. Melbourne. 1951. First Edition; x, 188, index; 8 colour plates, 10 half-tone illusts., 14 text figures; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A reliable guide to the identification and study of butterflies found in Australia and New Guinea, including haunts and habits.
$19.
74. BASKETT, Geoff.
ISLANDS AND MOUNTAINS.
No Publisher., [Castle Hill, Sydney]. No Date. iii, 243; 48 b/w photos; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes: 1935-36 Papua, life in the goldfields at Bulolo, of a six week visit to Kwato island in Milne Bay Province and of work with Cecil Abel, a trip to Mailu Island and the interior of Papua with Cecil Abel, service on the islands and mainland with ANGAU during the war, the evacuation of the women and children from Hanuabada, Porebada, Tatana and other villages of the Port Moresby area that were in immediate danger during the war.
$24.
75. BASSETT, Marnie.
BEHIND THE PICTURE. H.M.S. Rattlesnake's Australia - New Guinea Cruise 1846 to 1850.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1966. First Edition; xii, 112, index; 20 illusts., 2 text maps, fold-up illustration; hardcover in dust jacket (new endpapers); very good condition. An account of the experiences of Captain Owen Stanley and his officers, during the Rattlesnake's survey cruise off the coasts of Australia, New Guinea and among the Torres Strait islands 1846-50 and of the rescue of a young Scottish woman who had been held by the natives of the Prince of Wales Island for nearly five years.
$45.
76. BAURE, John.
HIRI MOTU FOR BEGINNERS.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1980. Reprint of 1978; [156]. cardcover; A4 Format; good condition. Course prepared to suit the requirements of Hiri Motu classes at the University of Papua New Guinea, catering for beginners includes the most commonly used vocabulary.
$25.
77. BEAVER, W.N.
BOEKBESPREKING : [Book review of Beaver's book "Unexplored New Guinea].
[1920]. 315-318; 3 b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. Reprint of a review of Unexplored [British] New Guinea by W.N. Beaver, text in Dutch.
$19.
78. BEDFORD, Randolph.
NAUGHT TO THIRTY-THREE.
Melbourne. 1976. Melbourne edition; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$28.
79. BEEHLER, Bruce M.
A NATURALIST IN NEW GUINEA.
University of Texas Press. Austin. 1991. First Edition; 251, references, index; 26 col. plates, text maps and drawings; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Very Scarce. Beehler is an authority on New Guinea ornithology, in this book he shares his scientific adventures in one of the earths most beautiful places. Mountains and clouds define the great tropical island of New Guinea, a rarely visited world where much of the natural history remains a mystery
$39.
80. BEEHLER, Bruce M.
A NATURALIST IN NEW GUINEA. Illustrated by John Anderton. Photographs by the Author.
University of Texas Press. Austin. 1991. First Edition; 251, references, index; 26 col. plates, text maps and drawings; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Very Scarce. Beehler is an authority on New Guinea ornithology, in this book he shares his scientific adventures in one of the earths most beautiful places. Mountains and clouds define the great tropical island of New Guinea, a rarely visited world where much of the natural history remains a mystery
$39.
81. BEEHLER, Bruce M. and Brian W. Finch.
SPECIES-CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF NEW GUINEA. Royal Australasian Ornithologist Union Monograph No. 1 December 1985.
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union. Moonee Ponds, VIC. 1985. 127, index; cardcover; (cover scruffed where sticker has been removed) o/wise near fine condition. This checklist treats the 708 species of birds documented as occurring in the Papuan region as of December 1983, includes the entire island of New Guinea and its satellite islands, the Western and Eastern Papuan islands, the north coast and Geelvink Bay islands and Aru Islands, does not include the Bismarck Archipelago.
$27.
82. BEIER, Ulli; Edited by.
BLACK WRITING FROM NEW GUINEA.
University of Queensland Press. Brisbane. 1973. First Edition; 152; cardcover; very good condition. Autobiography, fiction, poetry and drama with glossary and notes on contributors.
$20.
83. BEIER, Ulli, Edited by.
VOICES OF INDEPENDENCE. New Black Writing from Papua New Guinea.
University of Queensland Press. Brisbane. 1980. First (cardcover) Edition; 251; line drawings throughout; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. This anthology brings together a wide-ranging selection of autobiography, poetry, fiction, drama, plays and essays with notes on the 27 contributors.
$25.
84. BEIER, Ulli; General Editor.
NIUGINI LIVES. Pacific Writers Series.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1987. Second Edition; 114; photo and line drawings; cardcover; mint condition. Includes In a Japanese School by Michael Somare, Entering the White Man's World by Albert Maori Kiki, My Head is as Black as the Soil of my Country by Peter Lus, Disillusionment with the Priesthood by Leo Hannet, Growing up in Mailu by John Kadiba, and others.
$17.
85. BELL, Clive, Editor.
THE DISEASES AND HEALTH SERVICES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. A Basis for National Health Planning.
Department of Public Health. Port Moresby. 1973. ix, 647; maps, charts, tables; cardcover; (paper on spine chipped, cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: communicable diseases, each major disease dealt with in a paper, other diseases, health service management, departmental health activities, manpower and training.
$65.
86. BELL, Leonard.
COLONIAL CONSTRUCTS. European Images of Maori 1840-1914.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1992. xvi, 291, bibliog., index; 150 historical illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. A major study of the way Europeans represented Maori in colonial New Zealand by art historian Leonard Bell.
$48.
87. BELLAMY, J.A., Compiled and Edited by.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA INVENTORY OF NATURAL RESOURCES, POPULATION DISTRIBUTION AND LAND USE. Handbook. CSIRO Division of Water and Land Resources Natural Resources Series No 6.
CSIRO. Canberra. 1986. 149; figures, b/w photographs; cardcover; A4 format; (owner's name on cover) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Based upon a co-operative research project between the Papua New Guinea Department of Primary Industry and the CSIRO, undertaking an assessment of the potential of the natural resources of Papua New Guinea for the development of village-based food and cash crop production, a large database was created providing an inventory of natural resources, land use and population distribution, this handbook is a guide to that database.
$35.
88. BENEDICT, Ruth.
PATTERNS OF CULTURE.
Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited. London. 1949. fourth Impression; xi, 211, index; hardcover in (rebacked) dust jacket; good condition. The result of 10 years of intensive research. Dobu Island in the D'Entrecasteaux group of eastern New Guinea, The Pueblos of New Mexico, the Northwest Coast of America, by showing that human cultures represent a whole range of integrated patterns of behaviour that shape our actions in almost everything we think and do, the author sweeps aside a mass of prejudice and puts in a new light the dilemma of the individual and of society.
$45.
89. BERAN, Harry.
MUTUAGA A Nineteenth-Century New Guinea Master Carver.
University of Wollongong Press. Wollongong, NSW. 1996. First Edition; 260, appendices, index; 150 b/w illusts.; stiffened pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Out-of-print, very scarce. A scholarly monograph that marks a revolution in our understanding of tribal art, as it is the first book to give a name to a traditional Melanesian master-artist and to bring together the scattered body of his art, Mutuaga was born around 1860 in the Suau area of Milne Bay province, Papua New Guinea.
$35.
90. BERGMAN, Sten.
MY FATHER IS A CANNIBAL. Translated from the Swedish by Evelyn Ramsden.
Robert Hale. London. 1961. First English Edition; 192, index; 64 illusts., map; hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); very good condition (a few early pages slightly foxed). Travel and scientific investigations, mainly in Dutch New Guinea (now Irian Jaya), very well reproduced plates in b/w mainly full page.
$30.
91. BERNDT, Ronald M., Peter Lawrence. Editors.
POLITICS IN NEW GUINEA. Traditional and in the Context of Change Some Anthropological Perspectives.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1971. First Edition; xviii, 430, index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. The first overall assessment of traditional New Guinea politics taking into account rapid changes resulting from increased involvement in development of a new society. Out-of-print.
$24
92. BERRY, Roger.
RECENT ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA IN RELATION TO THE EIGHT AIMS. Economics Department Discussion Paper No 38.
University of Papua New Guinea. [Port Moresby]. 1978. 30. stapled cardcover; A4 format; good condition. Type script reproduced on a duplicating machine, evaluates the performance of the Papua New Guinea economy against the Eight Aims set by the government as its economic objectives, few attempts have been made to judge economic performance in PNG.
$13.
93.
BEYOND THE BORDER. Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. South-East Asia and the South Pacific.
University of Papua New Guinea & University of the South Pacific. Waigani & Suva. 1988. First Edition; 4, 216, contributors. cardcover; fine condition. Papers delivered to the first Indonesia-Papua New Guinea seminar held in Port Moresby in July 1984, includes: beyond the border by Rabbie Namaliu the then Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade, South-East Asia and ASEAN Indonesian perspectives, Papua New Guinea's Regional Environment Papua New Guinean perspectives, Indonesia Papua New Guinea relations, past present and future, Indonesian views, Papua New Guinea views.
$30.
94. BIGGS, Blanche.
FROM PAPUA WITH LOVE. With Foreword by Bishop David Hand.
[c. 1987]. [238]. fully illustrated with photos and drawings, 3 maps; cardcover; (signed by the author on preface page) fine condition. Very Scarce. Covers the period 1948 to 1974, written in the form of 110 news letters, written from the author's various Anglican Mission station postings, including Higaturu near Mount Lamington, Eroro via Popondetta.
$25.
95. BILNEY, Keith.
14/32 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION A.I.F. 1940-1945 Australia New Guinea New Britain.
Melbourne. First Edition; xi, 206 b/w photographs, locality maps, campaign sketches, fold out map; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce military unit history formed in Victoria. Contains a nominal roll, an honour roll and a list of decorations and awards.
$65.
96. BINDER, Pearl.
TREASURE ISLANDS: The Trials of the Ocean Islanders.
Angus & Robertson. Cremorne, Sydney. 1978. First Edition; 191, bibliog.; 2 maps, 15 photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; near fine condition. Ocean Island is a tiny dot, two miles long, in the middle of the Pacific. Until 1900, a few thousand Banabans lived there, a peaceful community following their fishing, their tilling and their pagan rites under the tropic sun. Then it was discovered that they were sitting on one of the richest deposits of phosphate in the world. Now, there are just a few barren coral pinnacles of mined-out wasteland.
$21.
97. BINDER, Pearl.
TREASURE ISLANDS: The Trials of the Ocean Islanders.
Angus & Robertson. Cremorne, Sydney. 1978. First Edition; 191, bibliog.; 2 maps, 15 photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Ocean Island is a tiny dot, two miles long, in the middle of the Pacific. Until 1900, a few thousand Banabans lived there, a peaceful community following their fishing, their tilling and their pagan rites under the tropic sun. Then it was discovered that they were sitting on one of the richest deposits of phosphate in the world. Now, there are just a few barren coral pinnacles of mined-out wasteland.
$23.
98. BJERRE, Jens.
THE LAST CANNIBALS. Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister.
Michael Josephs. London. 1956. Second Impression. Special Edition for The Book Clubs. 192; b/w photos. hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. This remarkable book - the first which Jens Bjerre, the famous Danish explorer, has written - describes four expeditions into primitive territories of Australia and Papua New Guinea.
$25.
99. BJERRE, Jens.
THE LAST CANNIBALS. Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister.
Michael Joseph. London. 1956. Special Edition for The Book Clubs. 192; 73 b/w photos, endpaper maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. This remarkable book - the first which Jens Bjerre, the famous Danish explorer, has written - describes four expeditions of Australia and Papua New Guinea.
$25.
100. BJERRE, Jens.
SAVAGE NEW GUINEA.
Michael Joseph. London. 1964. First Edition; 165; 50 colour plates; hardcover in [reproduction) dust jacket with protective covering; presentation inscription on front endpaper o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A personal account of a collecting expedition in the Western and Southern Highlands of Papua New Guinea, part of the patrol was with a police escort in uncontrolled areas, text accompanied by photos of the expedition.
$24.
101. BLOWERS, Mike.
HANDBOOK OF SMALL SCALE GOLD MINING FOR PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Pacific Resource Publications. Christchurch, NZ. 1992. Second Edition; 260, index; fully illustrated with schematic drawings, charts, and photos, six pages in col., fold-out map; cardcover; fine condition. A complete guide, from how to use a gold pan, where to find gold, simple sluce boxes, water supply, advanced equipment, buying and selling gold, safety in mining.
$30.
102. BONACCORSO, Frank J.
BATS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Conservation International Tropical Field Guide Series. Illustrated by Fiona A. Reid, et al.
Conservation International. Washington, D.C. 1998. 489; 24 colour plates, maps, figures; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. A work of considerable scholarship written for scientists and amateur naturalist alike, a study of the bats of Papua New Guinea which has some of the largest and biologically richest tracts of tropical forest remaining on the planet.
$49.
103. BOOTH, Doris R.
MOUNTAINS GOLD AND CANNIBALS.
Cornstalk Publishing. Sydney. 1929. Second Australian Edition; xix, 203, index; 29 illusts.; hardcover (rebound with gilt titles, new endpapers) reproduction dust jacket protected; (sporadic foxing, numerous library stamps) a readers copy. Very Scarce. The author, Mrs Booth, arrived at the goldfields in 1924 where her previous training as a nurse undoubtedly saved many lives, while at the same time she was supervising the work on her claim. Much sought after book on the Bulolo and Edie Creek goldfields with references to the Buang and Watut.
$35.
104. BORTHWICK, Mark. With contributions by selected scholars.
PACIFIC CENTURY. The Emergence of Modern Pacific Asia.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1992. xv, 590, index; 36 maps, text photos; cardcover; mint condition. Readable yet provocative in scope and issues raised, a unique information-jammed resource for anyone interested in the Pacific.
$45.
105. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER PTY.LIMITED, Cooper Brothers & Co.
P.D.F. FEASIBILITY STUDY 24th NOVEMBER 1972. Retail demand forecast for the Kieta/Arawa/Panguna region.
Cooper Brothers & Co. Melbourne. 1972. First; 60, appendices; cardcover spiral bound; very good condition.supplementary report on trends, supply, demand,retail and forecasts.
$20.
106. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED,
ANNUAL REPORT 1975. Notice of meeting.
Bougainville Copper Limited. Panguna, Bougainville. 26; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; nice condition.Notice of meeting and highlights.
$20.
107. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
ANNUAL REPORT 1988.
1988. 28; photographs in colour; cardcover; very good condition. Annual report on the open pit mine and processing facility on Bougainville Island in the North Solomons Provice of Papua New Guinea, this was the last annual reprort before the mine was closed by revolutionaries, the theme of this report is the impact of the company on the economy of Papua New Guinea, brief mention is made in reference to sabotage resulting in 8 days loss of production, otherwise a bright picture is presented in terms of future prospects.
$29.
108. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
BCL CAREERS. To all school leavers.
Bougainville Copper Limited Printing Section. Panguna, Bougainville. 20; 25 b/w photos 4 drawings; cardcover stapled; nice condition.A careers brochure to encourage PNG school leavers to join Bougainville Copper.
$16.
109. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
B.C.L. HOW IT ALL STARTED. Discovery 1964.
tabloid 4 pages; fully illustrated with cartoons in colour; tabloid size on heavy art paper; nice condition.Unique Pidgin language brochure covering The Project, the challenge, the answers, relations.
$16.
110. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED,
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED. Bougainville 1976.
Bougainville Copper Limited. 1976. First; 124; 300 b/w photos; illustrated cardcover; A3; near fine condition;Rare pictorial chronolgy of construction and operation of the copper mine from exploration in 1964 to construction and operation in 1975.
$49.
111. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED. Your Guide to Driving Safety.
BCL Printshop. Pangun, Bougainville. 24; road signs and markings; cardcover; fine condition.rare issued by Bougainville Copper Limited Transport Section Driver Training to help make the roads safer.
$9.
112. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1973. Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1974. 24; 15 colour photos, graphs, balance sheets; cardcover illustrated; fine condition.Rare. Shows Bougainville Copper Limited becoming a public company and listed on Member Exchanges of Australian Association and New Zealand, in place of Bougainville Mining Limited.
$27.
113. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1976. Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1977. 24; 20 colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated; fine condition.Rare. Reports, general meeting, dividends, first of new Euclid R170 truck fleet commissioned, total years shipments, Kina appreciated.
$20.
114. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1977. Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1978. 28; 20 colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover name with logo; sporadic spotting front cover o/wise good condition.Rare. Reports, general meeting, dividends, eighth mine shovel commissioned, annual shipment report, Kina appreciated.
$27.
115. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1978. Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1979. 28; 15 colour photos, 5 full page colour mine site photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Replacement of Euclid R105 truck fleet with Euclid R170 haul truck completed, hundredth voyage of 'Bougainville Maru" which was built to carry concentrates to Japanese buyers, reports, general meeting, dividends
$27.
116. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1979, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1980. 28; 32 colour photos, 3 full page colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Haul truck availability reached a record monthly high, gold production since operations, reports, general meeting, dividends
$27.
117. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1980, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1981. 28; 14 colour photos, 2 full page colour photos, numerous coloured pencil sketches, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Gold and silver prices reach unprecedented high, reports, general meeting, dividends
$27.
118. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1981, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1982. 32; 8 colour photos, 4 full page colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. 10 years of operations, company operations disrupted by road blocks following breakdown in negotiations between Provincial and National Goverments over revenue sharing, reports, general meeting, dividends
$27.
119. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1982, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1983. 24; 19 colour photos, 2 full page colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Review of operations, metal prices & profits, statement of value added, funds statement.
$27.
120. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1983, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1984. 24; 19 colour photos, 6 full page colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Crew 3 in crusher operations passed 11 years with no lost time accidents, copper prices reach peak.
$27.
121. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1985, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1986. 24; 17 colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated photos in colour; fine condition.Rare. Year in brief, review operations, reports.
$27.
122. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
INTERNAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY. March 1981.
BCL Printshop. Panguna, Bougainville. 1981. First; 50; maps of Arawa and Panguna on inside back cover and back cover; cardcover; very good condition.Scarce, gives employee's name, title, department, building, extension and after hours number.
$19.
123. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
PROGRESS IN COPPER.
BCL Printshop. Panguna, Bougainville. [C. 1973]. 16; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover illustrated in colour photos; landscape format; fine condition.A summary of the progress in development of the Bougainville Copper mine, finding a mine, preparing for mining, the project's construction, mining at Panguna, crushing the ore, producing concentrate, exporting to the world.
$16.
124. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED,
TRAINEE HANDBOOK JANUARY 1974.
Bougainville Copper Limited. Panguna, Bougainville. 1974. 8; 17 b/w photos and 3 full page b/w; brochure stapled with photos. very good condition.A career orientation brochure for national employees.
$12.
125. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
TRAINING PROGRAMME. Minutes of Line Training Meeting 18th October 1978.
Bougainville Copper Limited. Panguna, Bougainville. 1978. First; 82; cardcover in spiral binding; very good condition.Schedule of courses offered with times and dates, course descriptions and prerequisites.
$20.
126.
BOUGAINVILLE MINING LIMITED PROSPECTUS.
1971. 46; maps, charts; cardcover; (cover soiled) o/wise good condition.Rare. Includes sections in Melanesian Pidgin and an application form for use by bona fide Territory residents.
$29.
127. BOUGAINVILLE TRUCE MONITORING GROUP (TMG).
BOUGAINVILLE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1982.
Arawa, North Solomons. [1982]. 24; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Includes: chairman's report in English and Pidgin, statement of earnings, balance sheet, extensive photos of company activities.
$20.
128. BOWMAN, Alice M.
NOT NOW TOMORROW. Ima Nai Ashita. Australian Civilian Nurses - Prisoners of the Japanese New Guinea and Japan 1942-1945.
Daisy Press. Bangalow, NSW. 1996. xvi, 244, bibliog.; fully illustrated with b/w photos and drawings; cardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The author was a civilian nurse at Rabaul, in 1942 she was interned by the Japanese at Vunapope and later for three years in Japan, seven nurses from the Territory's Department of Public Health, four from the Methodist Mission, six army nurses, a New Britain plantation owner and an American school-teacher from the Aleutian Islands completed the female captive group, a first-hand glimpse of the Pacific War including how it was viewed from Japan.
$25.
129. BOYCE, William D.
ILLUSTRATED AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
Rand McNally & Company. Chicago. 1922. xvii, 381; col. e/p map, text fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover with gilt titles; very good condition. A history and geography of Australia and New Zealand from the noted map publishers Rand McNally, richly illustrated with period photos circa 1920 illustrating Australian and New Zealand life.
$65.
130. BOYS, Pat.
COCONUTS AND TEAROOMS. SIX YEARS IN NEW BRITAIN, NEW GUINEA IN THE 1930'S - THE COLONIAL DAYS.
Pat Boys. Auckland, New Zealand. 1993. First Edition; 8, iv, 142; Illustrations, sketch maps and photographs; cardcover illustrated. mint condition. The author's personal reminiscences of her life in a plantation on the large island of New Britain, in the Mandated Territory of New Guinea in the 1930's. She described the people of the Gazelle Peninsula, the natives, the Europeans, the Chinese and others that lived and worked in the area. This period in the 1930's is now described as the end of the 'taim bifo' period, the aftermath of the 1937 volcanic eruption leading up to the devastation and misery of the invasion by the Japanese in 1942.
$25.
131. BRADLEY, William Paul. .
THE HISTORY OF THE MARIANAS, CAROLINE, PELEW, AND MARSHALL ISLANDS TO THE YEAR 1922. A Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Department of History University of Southern California in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts.
Author. Los Angeles. July 1937. Facsimile Edition of the original. 97 maps; Spiral bound; fine condition (this facsimile copy). Includes: geography and native races, the galleons, discovery by Europeans and early exploration, the Spanish regime in the Marianas, the Spaniards in the Carolines and Pelews, the German era, United States in Guam,
$59.
132. BRAKE, Brian, Photographer.
ART OF THE PACIFIC.
Harry N. Abrams. New York. 1980. US Edition; 239, index; 174 illustrations of Pacific artifacts, including 84 plates in colour, many full page; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition (owner's signature on e/p). Rare. Mainly 19th century pieces in New Zealand Public Collections and not illustrated elsewhere, substantial New Guinea material, well photographed and reproduced on heavy art paper, all with descriptions, uses, social significance and collection details, accompanied by an essay in the form of conversations with the islanders offering unusual insights into the cultural heritage of Oceania as it is felt and lived by the people themselves.
$135.
133. BRASH, Elton, Jose Reis, Eisuke Shimauchi.
FACES AND VOICES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA A NATIONAL FAMILY ALBUM. 10 Years of Independence 1975-1985.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst, NSW; 1986. First Edition; 208; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket (spine sunned); A4 format; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Faces and Voices of Papua New Guinea is a selection of attitudes and ways of life broadly representative of the people of Papua New Guinea mixing the ordinary with the extraordinary an attempt to represent contemporary reality. Out-of-print.
$30.
134. BREWSTER, H.C. Illustrated by G.K. Townshend.
PEARLS OF PAPUA.
The Endeavour Press. Sydney. 1934. First Australian Edition; 323; e/p map, line illusts. on chapter headings; hardcover (fabric frayed, rescrimmed, 3 small e/p date stamps, new endpapers); good condition. Fiction, a gripping adventure story set in Papua. Collector's Item.
$55.
135. BRIDGES, Philippa. With a Foreword by Lieut.General Sir Tom Bridges, KCB., KCMG., DSO., Governor of South Australia.
A WALK-ABOUT IN AUSTRALIA.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1925. First Edition. 240; 38 illustrations. Hardcloth cover. very good condition. Very Scarce. At least half of this book is a travel adventure in Papua New Guinea and Torres Strait Islands.
$45.
136. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
BRITISH NEW GUINEA REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1886. Her Majesty's Special Commissioner for the Protected Territory. With Appendices.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1887. 43; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. uncut pages, map Port Moresby and the road to Laloki missing, o/wise good condition. Very Rare. Includes: contract with Burns Philp & Company, correspondence between the Special Commissioner and the Rev. W.G. Lawes re land policy and Commodore Erskine's Proclamation, memorandum by Assistant Deputy Commissioner Musgrave on first purchase of lands in British New Guinea, memorandum on Native Policy, Lord Carnarvon's letter re Land Policy in New Guinea, 1875.
$185.
137. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
BRITISH NEW GUINEA REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1887. Her Majesty's Special Commissioner for the Protected Territory. With Appendices.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1888. 50; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. (title page chipped and minor tear,uncut pages) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: correspondence respecting massacres in British New Guinea, letter from Special Commissioner to the Governor of Queensland reporting on return of Louisiade Islanders, memorandum on sorcery and superstition by Mr. Deputy-Commissioner Romilly, the New Guinea Bill.
$240.
138. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
BRITISH NEW GUINEA REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1887. Her Majesty's Special Commissioner for the Protected Territory. With Appendices.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1888. 50; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. (repair to hinge of back page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: correspondence respecting massacres in British New Guinea, letter from Special Commissioner to the Governor of Queensland reporting on return of Louisiade Islanders, memorandum on sorcery and superstition by Mr. Deputy-Commissioner Romilly, the New Guinea Bill.
$235.
139. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
BRITISH NEW GUINEA REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1888. Her Majesty's Special Commissioner for the Protected Territory. With Appendices.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1889. 42; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. stripe of foxing on bottom of title page, 30 mm strip eaten away by insects in the bottom margin of last page, maps missing, o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: Mr Strode Hall's report on the Mai Cussa and Mr W. Whitton's account of the Woodlak Islands.
$95.
140. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
NEW GUINEA FURTHER CORRESPONDENCE.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1885. 15; fold-out map in colour; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. (uncut pages) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: correspondence and telegrams mainly relating to the reluctance of the Australian Colonies to make their financial contributions to the cost of running the Protectorate of New Guinea.
$185.
141.
[British New Guinea, Colony of] ANNUAL REPORT 1895-1896.
Government Printer. Brisbane. [1896]. 120; one fold-out map Government station to Mt Yule, map of Kiwai Island, schematic plan of competing land claims at Vanamai village by the Sacred Heart Mission and the London Missionary Society; rebound in hardcover with gilt titles on cover and spine; title page missing, 2 pages with corner text missing, 5 pages repaired, pages machine numbered in upper right hand corner in addition to government printers page numbers, o/wise in fine condition. Rare. Reports from the divisions with an extensive report by William MacGregor on a disputation between the Sacred Heart Mission and the London Missionary Society on the rights to evangelize, Administrative visits of inspection including, Dobu and Fergusson Islands, expedition to Mambare River to effect capture of murderers implicated in the murder of Mr George Clark, visit to the Musa River, Ascent of Kumusi River, inspect of Louisiade Archipelago, inspection of the Mambare River District, expedition undertaken to repel Tugeri Invaders, measures necessary for proper repression of Tugeri, inspection of Mekeo District.
$245.
142.
[British New Guinea, Colony of] ANNUAL REPORT ON BRITISH NEW GUINEA FROM 1st JULY 1891 to 30th JUNE 1892.
Parliament of Queensland. Brisbane. 1892-3. 113; sketch maps and profiles of geographical features; stapled report in hardcover archival case; (mildew stains on title page) o/wise very good condition. Includes: vocabulary of Trobriand and Dobu languages, detailed despatches on visits to the D'Entrecasteaux and Trobriand Groups, to Buhutu and Wari Tribes, to Collinwood Bay and inland towards Mount Suckling, the Mekeo District, the Louisiades, Western Division, on the Tugeri invaders, Rigo. Rare.
$220.
143.
[British New Guinea, Colony of] ANNUAL REPORT ON BRITISH NEW GUINEA FROM 1st JULY 1892 to 30th JUNE 1893.
Parliament of Queensland. Brisbane. 1894. 129; 4 fold-out maps including sketch map of proposed British and Dutch New Guinea boundary; stapled report has been recovered with clear plastic front with board on back; (maps heavily water stained with tape repairs, water stain in the margin of text, title page chipped right along the right hand side and botttom edge, stamped page numbers throughout) o/wise good condition. Rare. Includes: vocabulary obtained from the people of Wedau, Wamira and Jiwara, Bartle Bay, Orokolo, Bairara, Keuru, Kerema, Keakalo from Vererupu to Paramana Point, account of a visit to the villages on the upper Angabunga river, report the proceedings in connection with the delimitation of the Boudary between British and Dutch New Guinea, expedition undertaken to visit and deal with the Wabuda Tribe, inspection of the Gulf of Papua from Hall Sound to Port Bevan, Grammar of the Pannieti Dialect with vocabulary, native habits and customs of the Mekeo district, native land tenure.
$190.
144.
[British New Guinea, Colony of] ANNUAL REPORT ON BRITISH NEW GUINEA FROM 1st JULY 1895 to 30th JUNE 1896.
Parliament of Queensland. Brisbane. 1897. 119; fold-out map of hall sound and the hinterland villages in the vacinity of the Mount Yule range, Mekeo area of Papua; stapled report in hardcover archival case; (chip on map) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: vocabulary obtained from the people of Musa and Moni Rivers, Mambare, Dungerwab and Bangu dialects, administrative visits of inspection to Rigo, Dobu, Duau and Fergusson Islands, Murawawa Bay, Chads Bay, expedition to Mambare River to effect capture of murderers implicated in murder of Mr George Clark, tour of inspection of Musa River, expedition to effect ascent of Kumusi River, inspection of Louisiade district, expedition undertaken to repel Tugeri invaders, measures necessary for proper repression of Tugeri.
$220.
145. BRITISH NEW GUINEA. THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA. 1904.
PAPUA. Spirituous Liquors. - Correspondence Respecting the Suggested Prohibition Against Their Introduction, Manufacture, and Sale.
Government Printer for the State of Victoria. Melbourne. 1904. Parliamentary Report No 47; 26; in a hardcover archival case; fine condition. Includes: Despatch from Acting Administrator, British New Guinea, to the Governor-General -No 50 Dated 3rd September 1903, replies from a survey of European residents on the subject of sale of Alcoholic Liquor include Chas. W. Abel the noted missionary in Eastern Papua, The Reverend W. E. Bromilow Chairman Methodist Mission, Rev. M. N. Gilmour Methodist Missionary in The Trobriand Islands, Rev. W. G. Lawes, London Mission Society, and numerous others.
$40.
146. BROWN, B.J., Editor. Introduction by Geoffrey Sawer.
FASHION OF LAW IN NEW GUINEA. Being an Account of the Past, Present and Developing System of Laws in Papua and New Guinea.
Butterworths. Sydney. 1969. 254; hardcover; very good condition. Includes: state verses stateless societies in Papua and New Guinea, courts system, criminal law and punishment, law of evidence, land law and registration, local court magistrate and the settlement of disputes, justice and the edge of law: towards a "people's" court.
$45.
147. BROWN, Paula.
HIGHLAND PEOPLES OF NEW GUINEA.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1979. xiv, 258, index; 8 Tables, 2 Maps, illustrations; cardcover; fine condition. Ethnology, includes pre-history, life in the habitat, agriculture and population, land and locality, family and kinship, cohesion and competition.
$25.
148. BROWN, Paula.
HIGHLAND PEOPLES OF NEW GUINEA.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1979. xiv, 258, index; 8 Tables, 2 Maps, illustrations; cardcover; fine condition. Ethnology, includes pre-history, life in the habitat, agriculture and population, land and locality, family and kinship, cohesion and competition.
$25.
149. BROWN, Theo. W.
THE BOY AND THE SHARK.
Ataruka Publications Sydney. 1979. First Edition. xxiv, 183 hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Out-of-print. The factual story of a boy's strange adventure with a shark in the South Pacific. Locations include New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Australia.
$16.50.
150. BROWNE, Noel, Director/Co-ordinator. Photo Editors: Noel Browne, Tom Cooke.
OK TEDI 24:00.
OK Tedi Mining Limited. OK Tedi, Papua New Guinea. 1983. First Edition; 119 fully illustrated in colour. hardcover in dust jacket; Large format. inscription on title page o/wise very good condition. This book shows a typical day at Ok Tedi, one of the world's toughest construction projects. Most of the photographs were shot on one day - August 10, 1983, splendid reproduction with many plates full page.
$19.
151. BROWNE, Noel, Director/Co-ordinator. Photo Editors: Noel Browne, Tom Cooke.
OK TEDI 24:00.
OK Tedi Mining Limited. OK Tedi, Papua New Guinea. 1983. First Edition; 119 fully illustrated in colour. hardcover in dust jacket; Large format. fine condition. This book shows a typical day at Ok Tedi, one of the world's toughest construction projects. Most of the photographs were shot on one day - August 10, 1983, splendid reproduction with many plates full page.
$22.
152. BRUNE, Peter.
THE SPELL BROKEN : EXPLODING THE MYTH OF JAPANESE INVINCIBILITY.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1997. First Edition; xv, 304, index, bibliography, notes, abbreviations; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and 18 maps; Hardcover in mint dust jacket; Mint (new) condition. Scarce. The Spell Broken is a stirring history of the Pacific War battles in Papua New Guinea at Milne Bay, Buna and Sanananda. Australia's 18th Infantry Brigade fought and defeated a determined Japanese withdrawal from Milne Bay and this operation heralded the first Japanese defeat on land in the Pacific War. When the confident American ground troops were halted and then utterly demoralised before the Japanese defenders at Buna, the 18th Brigade were called in. Buna fell but at a staggering cost. Out-of-print, scarce.
$45
153. BUCHANAN, Jeffrey.
THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES OF KIP KIP AND WENDI.
Heinemann. Port Melbourne. 1995. First Edition. xi, 124; line illustrations; cardcover; near fine condition. A novel about twins at Goroka High School in Papua New Guinea, for the young reader.
$15.
154. BUCKLEY, K. & K. Klugman.
THE AUSTRALIAN PRESENCE IN THE PACIFIC. Burns Philp 1914-1946.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1983. First Edition; 392, appendices, index; 34 illustrations, e/p maps, 4 text maps; hardcover in very good dust jacket; very good condition [ 3 sets of library notations on publishers page]Very scarce. The second volume of the centenary history of the company, relates the story of how within three months of the beginning of the first World War James Burns was carving up the map of the South Pacific, this richly varied story makes a major contribution to Australian business history, written with unrestricted access to company records, but with academic independence. Ken Buckley was associate Professor of Economic History at the University of Sydney and Kris Klugman a graduate of Macquarie University with a MA in Community Studies.
$28.
155. BUCKLEY, K., and K. Klugman.
THE HISTORY OF BURNS PHILP. The Australian Company in the South Pacific.
Burns, Philp & Co. Ltd. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; xv, 312, index; 31 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. The history of the company up to the beginning of the First World War, with Burns Philp Fleet List, Index and Personnel.
$48.
156. BURT, Ben and Christian Clerk, editors.
ENVIRONMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Australian National University and University of Papua New Guinea Press. Canberra. 1997. Pacific Policy Paper 25 xiii, 299; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Includes extensive essays on mining and logging and development issues in the Pacific.
$34.
157. BURTON, John A.
BIRDS OF THE TROPICS.
Orbis Publishing. London. 1978. Reprint; 128; e/p photos, colour map, 119 photos in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Scarce. Examines in detail the most unusual and interesting bird species, dealing with their display, feeding patterns, breeding and migration and ecology, includes the tropical rain forests of New Guinea and the deserts of Australia, the author was formerly with the Natural History Department of the British Museum.
$16.
158. BUSSE, Mark, Susan Turner, Nick Araho.
THE PEOPLE OF LAKE KUTUBU AND KIKORI. Changing Meanings of Daily Life.
Papua New Guinea National Museum and Art Gallery. Port Moresby. 1993. First Edition; xii, 83; fully illustrated in colour and b/w, 2 maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Southern Highlands and Gulf Province of Papua New Guinea, well photographed and documented scenes of village life and culture printed on heavy art paper, a beautifully produced book. This book offers a picture of daily life in the Proect Area of the Kutubu Petroleum Development Project during 1991 and 1992. Settlement and residence patterns, subsistence, material culture, and exchange, all show a mixture of old and new.
$29.
159. BYRD, Richard E.
ALONE.
Putnam. London. 1938. First Edition; xi, 302; chapter title drawings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Rear Admiral Byrd's account of five months spent alone in the Antarctic during the polar night.
$39.
160. BYRD, Richard E.
ALONE.
Putnam. London. 1938. First Edition; xi, 302; chapter title drawings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (rebound with new endpapers) o/wise good condition. Rear Admiral Byrd's account of five months spent alone in the Antarctic during the polar night.
$37.
161. BYRD, Richard Evelyn; Rear Admiral U.S.N., Ret. Introduction by Claude A. Swanson, Secretary of the Navy.
DISCOVERY. The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.
G P Putnam's Sons. New York. 1935. First Edition; xxiv, 405, index; e/p maps, full-page map, 94 photos; hardcover in (rebacked) dust jacket; very good condition (owner's name on e/p). Very Scarce. A personal account of geographical exploration, scientific achievement and adventure.
$145.
162. BYRNES, G.M.
LIKLIK HAUS SIK. The Medical Sections of the: Papuan Infantry Battalion. 1 New Guinea Infantry Battalion. 2 New Guinea Infantry Battalion.
The Author. Brisbane. 1994. First Edition; 57, nominal roll; 8 photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition, signed by the author. Out-of-print, rare much sought after. Pacific War military unit history of PNG PIB and NGIB Medical Sections, edition limited to 100 copies. The title "Liklik Haus Sik", in pidgin english, translates as a "A Little Hospital", refering in this instance to the RAP (Regimental Aid Post).
$34.
163. CAMERON, Charlotte.
TWO YEARS IN SOUTHERN SEAS. Hawaii, Sydney, Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Samoa, Tahiti, Solomons and return to Rabaul.
T. Fisher & Unwin Ltd. London. 1923. Second Impression; 315; 43 text illustrations (two missing), 2 fold-out maps (one missing). rebound hard cloth cover (new endpapers); good condition (some foxing, numerous pages with stained right hand margin, not effecting text or photos). Rare. A woman travel writer's account of travel in the South Pacific and New Guinea in the 1920's.
$80.
164. CAMERON, Roderick.
THE GOLDEN HAZE. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1965. xv, 283; 84 illustrations, 9 maps; hardcover in dust jacket with sunned spine; very good condition (owner's signature). Armed with Cook's and Banks' 18th century accounts, Roderick Cameron looked at precisely the same places through twentieth century eyes.
$35.
165. CAMERON, Roderick.
THE GOLDEN HAZE. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific.
Readers Union Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1965. xv, 283; 41 illustrations, 9 maps; hardcover in dust jacket with sunned spine; very good condition. Armed with Cook's and Banks' 18th century accounts, Roderick Cameron looked at precisely the same places through twentieth century eyes.
$25.
166. CAMPBELL, I.C.
A HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
University of Queensland. St Lucia, QLD. 1990. 239, index; 8 maps, 3 tables; cardcover; very good condition. Traces the activites and influences of the Europeans in the Pacific Islands, their interaction with the islanders and the islanders response, throughout the author looks at historical events from the point of view of the islanders themselves.
$30.
167. CAMPBELL, James and Jim Ross.
MY FIRST SEVENTY YEARS. ANGAU Patrol Officer.
cardcover; mint condition. Biographical account, Jim Ross went to Papua as a pre-war civilian, but when the Japanese entered the war, he joined ANGAU serving in various areas including Milne Bay and the Gulf Region.
$33.
168. CAMPBELL-JONES, Dr. Suzanne, Meg Sheffield, Michael Smee, Dr. Martin Regal, Abby Yadi, Contributing Editors.
DESTINATION PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Destination Papua New Guinea Pty Ltd. Port Moresby. 1995. 360; fully illustrated in colour on heavy gloss art paper, colour e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; new. A limited circulation book originally prepared for presentations on the occasion of the celebration of the 20th year of PNG independence, includes Political and Legal Structure, Environment and Resources, Business Potential, People and Culture, Regional Perspectives, Historical Perspectives.
$65.
169. CAPELL, A.
METHODS AND MATERIALS FOR RECORDING PAPUAN AND NEW GUINEA LANGUAGES. Territory of Papua and New Guinea. Also Applicable to Oceania in General.
Government Printer. Sydney. 1952. Department of Education Official Research Publication No. 2; 66; hardcover (rebound); o/wise very good condition. Includes: phonetics, the languages, word lists, nouns, adjectives, verbs, numerals, pronouns, supplementary word lists, sentences, substitution tables, verb construction sentences, comparison of adjectives and adverbs, other pronouns, subordinate forms of the verb, etc, phrasebook.
$24.
170. CARRAD, Bruce, David A.M. Lea and Kundapen K. Talyaga, Editors.
ENGA: FOUNDATIONS FOR DEVELOPMENT. Volume 3 of Enga Yaaka Lasemana.
Department of Geography, University of New England, for the Enga Provincial Government and the National Planning Office, Papua New Guinea. Armidale, NSW. 1982. xii, 381, bibliog.; 32 figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Includes: history, physical environment, Enga demography, the Enga yesterday and today, subsistence agriculture, land disputes and violence in Enga, health, education, history of Enga Local Government Councils, law and order.
$37.
171.
CENTRAL BANK OF THE SOLOMON ISLANDS. Mid-Year Review 1983.
Government Printer. Honiara, Solomon Islands. 1983. [42]. includes statistical tables and charts; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition.
$20.
172. CHALMERS, James.
WORK AND ADVENTURE IN NEW GUINEA.
The Religious Tract Society. London. [c.1890]. 313, index; with seven fine etchings; hardcover with gilt illustrations and titles on cover and spine; good condition (some foxing). Scarce. Includes: Early Experiences Murray Island-Darnley Island [Torres Strait Islands]-Port Moresby, Sketches of Papuan Life, The Exploration of the Gulf of Papua, The Kalo Massacre (twelve teachers and their friends killed at Kalo in 1881), Trip to Elema, Mekeo, Two Long Inland Tramps, East Cape in 1878 and in 1882 (Milne Bay Province).
$95.
173. CHALMERS, James, and W. Wyatt Gill.
WORK AND ADVENTURE IN NEW GUINEA 1877 TO 1885.
Religious Tract Society. London. 1885. 342, index; (folding map backed with fabric library stamp on map), text map, 9 plates, 12 text illustrations, index; quarter bound leather with marbled boards (rebound with Beechworth Public Library in gilt on lower spine) (damp stain on lower corner of title pages and prelims, several faint library stamps and numbers) o/wise good condition. Rare. Journals, sketches and travels of the famous missionary and explorer. Collectors item.
$165.
174. CHALMERS, James, and W. Wyatt Gill.
WORK AND ADVENTURE IN NEW GUINEA 1877 TO 1885.
Religious Tract Society. London. 1885. 342, index; folding map (with hand written notation), text map, 9 plates, 12 text illustrations, index; original gilt pictorial hardcover (some small speckles on spine); (two uncut pages, new endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Journals, sketches and travels of the famous missionary and explorer. Collectors item.
$165.
175. CHAMPION, Ivan F.
ACROSS NEW GUINEA FROM THE FLY TO THE SEPIK.
Lansdowne Press. Melbourne. 1966. 225, index; 22 historic photos, fold-out map; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (signed by Ivan Champion on title page) very good condition. Ivan Champion's first-hand account of the failed expedition of 1926-27 and of the second successful expedition of 1927, first published in 1931 this book has become accepted as a classic of exploration literature. Extremely scarce.
$135.
176. CHAMPION, Ivan F.
ACROSS NEW GUINEA FROM THE FLY TO THE SEPIK.
Lansdowne Press. Melbourne. 1966. 225, index; 22 historic photos, fold-out map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Ivan Champion's first-hand account of the failed expedition of 1926-27 and of the second successful expedition of 1927, first published in 1931 this book has become accepted as a classic of exploration literature. Extremely scarce.
$145.
177. CHATTERTON, Percy.
DAY THAT I HAVE LOVED. Percy Chatterton's Papua.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1980. First Cardcover Edition; 131; text illustrations. stiffened cardcover; fine condition. Scarce. This charming account of the Papuan People by a missionary and politician who has spent his life among them, has become a literary classic. No other book has given such warm insight into the Papuan background and lifestyle, which has contributed so much to the image of today's Papua New Guinea.
$12.
178. CHATTERTON, Percy.
DAY THAT I HAVE LOVED. Percy Chatterton's Papua.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1974. First Edition; 131, index; text illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. A short biography by the missionary and politician, a charming account of the Papuan people giving warm insight into their hopes and fears, customs and thier way of life which is changing under the impact of many influences.
$17.
179. CHATTERTON, Percy.
A PRIMER OF POLICE MOTU. For Use in Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. No Date. 32; cardcover; (cover stained) o/wise good condition. Includes: grammar, word lists, sentence construction.
$12.
180. CHATTERTON, Percy.
A PRIMER OF POLICE MOTU.
Department of Education. Port Moresby. 1950. 32; cloth covered card (colour splotched); good condition. Includes: g