Prices in Australian Dollars

1. 2/17 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION
WHAT WE HAVE WE HOLD. A History of the 2/17 Australian Infantry Battalion 1940-1945.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1998. Revised Edition [first published 1990]; 498, nominal roll, honours and awards, index; e/p maps, colour frontis, 3 colour plates, 21 maps, b/w text photos; illustrated laminated hardcase hardcover; mint condition (new). Scarce, out-of-print. Unit history of the 2/17 Infantry Battalion, the first unit to defeat the Germans at the Easter battle of Tobruk, includes: Middle East, Siege of Tobruk, El Alamein, Palestine, Syria, New Guinea, Milne Bay, Lae, Finschhafen and Brunei.
$44.
2. AARONS, Audrey.
AN AFRICAN PRIMARY CURRICULUM SURVEY SPECIAL PROJECT REPORT. Teaching Methods and Materials Centre Occasional Paper No. 1.
Faculty of Education University of Papua New Guinea. 1980. 59; cardcover; A4 format; good condition. African Education.
$12.
3. ABEL, Russell W.
CHARLES W. ABEL OF KWATO. Forty Years in Dark Papua.
Fleming Revell Company. New York. 1934. First U.S. Edition; 255, index; frontis, map, 15 photos, 10 text drawings; hardcover; corners bumped, spine ends worn, splash marks on front cover, owner's name on page foredges, o/wise a very good copy. Presentation copy of the late Sydney H. Chance noted author of books on Papua. A biography of the noted 19th century missionary by his son, includes his life as a missionary teacher, then as companion of the martyred James Chalmers and then as the director of the new mission station on the Island of Kwato where he had the vision to introduce manual training, Kwato became well known for boat building and printing.
$39.
4. ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett.
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC.
Tuttle. Vermont. 1970. First US Edition; 223; 231 photographs including 89 in full colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II (1941 - 1945) was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jeweled islands.
$49.
5. AERTS, Fr Theo and Fr Peter Ramsden, Editors.
STUDIES AND STATEMENTS ON ROMANS AND ANGLICANS IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA PART I.
[no publisher]. Port Moresby. 1985. 52, bibliog; map, b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. An ecumenical publication written on behalf of the Catholic Bishops Conference of Papua New Guinea and the Anglican Church of Papua New Guinea, including expressions of their common beliefs.
$24.
6. AERTS, Theo; Editor.
THE MARTYRS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. 333 Missionary Lives Lost During World War II.
University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1994. First Edition; 276, bibliog., index; colour frontis photo, 74 b/w photos, 11 illustrations; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Few countries can provide a set of articles of World War II equivalent to those from Papua New Guinea presented in this book. The Martyrs of Papua New Guinea encompasses the war experiences on the mission field of hundreds of PNG people who were Anglicans, Evangelical Church of Manus, Lutherans, Roman Catholic, United Church, Salvation Army, Seventh-day Adventist, and indirectly the Kwato Church.
$55.
7. AFFLECK, Arthur H.
THE WANDERING YEARS. Commercial Aviation in Australia and New Guinea.
Longmans. Croydon, VIC. 1964. First Edition; 211; e/p maps, 31 historic b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (2 small library stamps) o/wise very good condition. An account of the beginnings of commercial aviation in Australia, enlivened with anecdotes of characters and incidents, with chapters covering the Flying Doctor Service and finishing the account with aviation in New Guinea.
$35.
8. AIR NIUGINI.
BEST OF PARADISE: A SELECTION OF STORIES FROM AIR NIUGINI'S IN-FLIGHT MAGAZINES. Editor: Gerry Dick.
Air Niugini in association with Robert Brown and Associates. Port Moresby. 1978. First Edition; 135; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (chip on spine of d/j, presentation inscription on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Articles on anthropological and natural history subjects from this award winning magazine.
$35.
9. AIR NIUGINI.
BEST OF PARADISE: A SELECTION OF STORIES FROM AIR NIUGINI'S IN-FLIGHT MAGAZINES. Editor: Gerry Dick.
Air Niugini in association with Robert Brown and Associates. Port Moresby. 1978. First Edition; 135; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Very Scarce. Articles on anthropological and natural history subjects from this award winning magazine.
$40.
10. AIR NIUGINI.
PARADISE. In-Flight with Air Niugini.
Air Niugini. Port Moresby. 1976-2000. 30 to 64 range; fully illustrated in colour on heavy art paper; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Paradise the award winning in-flight magazine, from Air Niuguini the official airline of the Independent State of Papua New Guinea, with articles on natural history, travel, village life and anthropology accompanied by well reproduced photographs. 1979 No.18 $18, No.19 $18; 1980 No.22 $18; No. 23 $18, No 26 $18, 1981 No.30 $18, No.32 $18; 1982 No.33 $18, No.35 $18, No.36 $18; 1983 No.39. $18, No.41 $15, No 43 $18; 1984 No.44 $15, No.45 $15, No.46 $15, No.48 $15, No.49 $15; 1985 No.51 $15, No.52 $15, No.53 $15, No.54 $15, No.55 $12; No.56. $12, No.57 $12, No.58 $12, No.59 $12; 1987 No.60 $12, No.61 $12, No.62 $12, No.63 $12, No.64 $12, No.65 $12; 1988 No.66 $12, No.67 $12, No.68 $12, No.69 $12, No.70 $12, No.71 $12, No.72 $12, No.73 $12; 1989 No.74 $12, No.75 $12, No.76 $12, No.77 $12; 1990 No.78 $10, No.79 $12, No.80 $10, No.81 $10, No.82 $10, No.83 $10; 1991 No.84 $10, No.85 $10, No.86 $10, No.87 $10, No.89 $10; 1992 No.90 $10, No.91 $10, No.92 $10, No.93 $10, No. 94 $10, No.95 $10; 1993 No.96 $10, No.97 $10, No.98 $10, No.99 $10, No.100 $10, No.101 $10; 1994 No.102 $10, No.103, $10, No.104 $10, No.105 $10, No.106 $10, No.107 $10; 1995 No.108 $10, No.109 $10, No.110 $10, No.111 $10, No.113 $10; 1996 No.115 $10, No.116 $10, No.117 $10, No.118 $10, 1997 No.119 $10, No.120 $10, No.121 $10, No.122 $10. No.123 $10; 1998 No.128 $10, No. 136 $10; 2000 No.138 $10, No.138 $9 (telephone number written on bottom of first page), No. 139 $10, No. 140 $10. Prices $10-18.
$18.
11. AIR NIUGINI.
PARADISE PLUS. A Selection of Stories from Air Niugini's In-Flight Magazine. Edited by Gerry Dick.
Pacific Publications in association with Air Niugini. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; 144; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (corners bumped) o/wise very condition. Articles of anthropological and natural history interest from the award winning in-flight magazine of Air Niugini (the national airline of Papua New Guinea).
$24.
12. ALISON, Jennifer and Palmer, Barbara; Compiled by.
AUSTRALIAN & PACIFIC BOOK PRICES CURRENT 1974.
O.P. Books. Sydney. 1975. vi, 327; cardcover; very good condition. Scarce much sought after by collectors of Pacificana.
$40.
13. ALLEN, Benedict.
THE PROVING GROUNDS. A Journey Through the Interior of New Guinea and Australia.
Harper Collins. London. 1991. 391; illustrated with 16 pages of colour and b/w photographs, 2 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); mint condition. The Proving Grounds is an exotic and touching account of tribal worlds, as well as an exuberant adventure story by a young writer, includes remote areas of East Sepik Province, including Inaru village on the Salumei River, the Hunstein Range, overland from the upper Korosameri River into Enga Province, across the Torres Strait by canoe, and into the Gibson Desert.
$19.
14. ALLEN, Gerald R., Roger Swainston.
REEF FISHES OF NEW GUINEA. A FIELD GUIDE FOR DIVERS, ANGLERS AND NATURALISTS. Publication No. 8 of the Christensen Research Institute.
Christensen Research Institute. Madang, Papua New Guinea. 1993. 132, index; 678 fish illustrated in colour, line illustrated guide to families; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (new). Very scarce, Includes: Dangerous fishes, edibility ratings, fish descriptions and habitats, classification of fishes, scientific names.
$28.
15. ALLEN, Gerald R., Roger Swainston.
REEF FISHES OF NEW GUINEA. A FIELD GUIDE FOR DIVERS, ANGLERS AND NATURALISTS. Publication No. 8 of the Christensen Research Institute.
Christensen Research Institute. Madang, Papua New Guinea. 1992. 132, index; 678 fish illustrated in colour, line illustrated guide to families; stiffened cardcover; fine condition. Very scarce, Includes: Dangerous fishes, edibility ratings, fish descriptions and habitats, classification of fishes, scientific names.
$28.
16. ALLEN, Gerald R.Dr. & Norbert J. Cross.
RAINBOWFISHES OF AUSTRALIA AND PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1982. First Australian Edition; 141, bibliog., index; fully illustrated in colour, location maps; hardcase laminated pictorial hardcover; A4; new. Very Scarce. Valuable reference, much sought after, the author collected some 7,000 specimens of rainbowfish in the field among which were 13 species new to science.
$29.
17. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Four Volumes - Volume 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands (including Dutch New Guinea. pp. (viii), 318; Folding map; Volume 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia. pp. (viii), 274; Folding map; Volume 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo China, the China Coast and the Japanese Empire. pp. (viii), 256; folding map; Volume 4: (Supplement to Volumes 1, 2 and 3). Part 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands. Part 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, The British Solomon Islands, The New Hebrides and Micronesia. Part 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo-China, The China Coast and the Japanese Empire; pp. ix, 230; folding map; [all 4 volumes AUD $ 120]
Pacific Books. Broadbeach Waters, Queensland, Australia. 1990. Facsimile of volumes 1, 2 and 3. First edition of volume 4, first published in 1945 as a typescript and never formally published previously). hardcovers all 4 volumes; mint condition. Now out-of-print. These volumes were originally produced for military purposes in 1944-1945, contain an extensive coverage of the literature of the region which will still, fifty years later, be of great value to researchers, dealers and collectors of Pacificana and literature of South East Asia. Inclusive price for all 4 Volumes.
$120.
18. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia.
[Pacific Books] [Broadbeach Waters, QLD]. [1990]. Facsimile Edition; (viii), 274; fold-out area map showing subdivisions of bibliography; hardcover; mint condition. Very valuable wartime bibliography. Out-of-print.
$45.
19. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 4: (Supplement to Volumes 1, 2 and 3). Part 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands. Part 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, The British Solomon Islands, The New Hebrides and Micronesia. Part 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo-China, The China Coast and the Japanese Empire.
Pacific Books. Broadbeach Waters, QLD. 1990. First Edition; (First published 1945 as a typescript never formally published previously); ix, 230; 3 fold-out maps; hardcover; mint condition. Important Wartime Pacific bibliography, with area maps showing subdivisions of the bibliography. Out-of-print.
$45.
20. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
FINAL PROGRESS REPORT.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 15 September 1945. Rebound in hardcover utitlising the title from the original printed cardcover on the front board; very good conddition. Rare. An important index of Allied Geographical Section Publications broken down by areas, Japan, Philippines, areas south of Philippines, distribution of publications, up to the abandonment on surrender of Japan, with colour maps keyed to show areas covered by terrain studies, handbooks and special reports. Bound together with this report is a collection of key maps and index maps with keys to sheet maps published and other miscellaneous maps of the South West Pacific.
$245.
21. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF AMBON ISLAND) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 45.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 13 January 1943. Copy No. 117; 34, plus 15 plates, 15 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (includes additions and amendments 31 October 1943 pasted in and one cancelled section removed, two small Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Ambon Island lies at the entrance to Piroe Bay at the western end of the south coast of the island of Ceram. The northeastern and northwestern extremities of the Island of Ambon are 5 to 6 miles from the arms of Piroe Bay.
$195.
22. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF CHOISEUL (Revised) [British Solomon Islands] Terrain Study No. 48.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 February 1943. Copy No. 27; 18, plus 20 plates, 8 maps; photographic plates (three original photos tipped in); Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page, title page worn, one plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Choiseul Island is the northernmost of the larger British protected Solomon Islands, south of the Bougainville Strait.
$195.
23. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF D'ENTRECASTEAUX AND TROBRIAND ISLANDS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 23.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 October 1942. Copy No. 602; 55, plus 23 plates, 6 fold-out maps, 2 small maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two sheets chipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: Goodenough Island, Fergusson Island, Normanby Island, areas of military importance, history, offshore conditions, anchorages, roads, tracks, trails, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, population.
$195.
24. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF EASTERN NEW BRITAIN EXCLUDING GAZELLE PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 51. [Includes Additions and Amendments 20 March 1944].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 February 1943. Copy No. 634. 45, plus 31 plates, 10 maps (maps 1 and 3 creased), additions pp. vii, plates 32 to 65 (plate 65 missing, replacement for map 8 dated 25 February 1943 repaired from amendments) photographic plates; In original clip file folder as issued, (clip rusted folder ragged) 20 March 1944 amendments corner stapled and not collated with original. (plates 57-64 repaired) good condition. Rare. Deals with that part of New Britain lying between a line joining Tovat on the south coast of Open Bay with Henry Reid Bay and a line joining Vavua on Commodore Bay with Lindenhafen on the south coast.
$185.
25. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 November 1942. Copy No. 399; 22, plus 25 plates, 6 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$90.
26. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Additions and Amendments issued 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. 30 (text includes 25 November 1942), plus plates 26 to 74, fold-out maps 7, 8, 9, 10, 11A, 11B, 11C; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; (maps 11 B & C chipped on spine margin, map 11 B bound out of order, map 11 D missing) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$85.
27. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENNINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Amended to 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 Novenber 1942. 30, plus 74 plates, 13 charts and maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one map repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
28. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 1 TEXT AND MAPS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 165; 94, gazetteer and index of place names, plus 17 maps; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (rust mark and a few spots on title page, crease on map one and leading edge frayed) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
29. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 158; 3, plus 92 plates (complete, damp stain in lower margin of opening and closing pages, plate 73A torn, creased and chipped); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (text pages frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
30. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 652; 3, plus 92 plates (complete); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (one plate repaired, one text page bound crooked and clipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
31. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF LAE (Revised) AND LOWER MARKHAM VALLEY [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 32.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 7 November 1942. 48, plus 10 plates, maps 1-8 (maps 1, 4, and 7 missing), 2 reference maps four miles to one inch (missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; o/wise good condition. Rare.
$135.
32. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MADANG VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 59.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. Copy No. 64. 4, plus 195 plates, (plate No. 178 ragged and rebacked); photographic plates; hardcover, rebound retaining the original card (stained with Gov House written with marking pen) on the front board. (text pages water stained top and bottom, plate 177 edges chipped, Gov House in marking pen on cover) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
33. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MAIN ROUTES ACROSS NEW GUINEA Study No. 28.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 18 October 1942. Copy No. 139; 60, plus 53 plates (number 23 skipped as issued), 11 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising part of the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (moisture damage to lower and inside margins, title page and index to maps heavily foxed a few spots of foxing elsewhere, index to maps chipped and creased, map six badly frayed on fold, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. The object of this study is to locate and describe the principal routes across the mainland of New Guinea. A number of lateral routes have been dealt with, but the emphasis is on those leading from coast to coast across the Central Range. They have been described, generally speaking, S.W. to N.E., i.e., from our side towards the enemy.
$165.
34. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 129; 8 additions, pp 22 original, 32 plates plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (plate 32 ragged on the fold, last page of original plates chipped and ragged on right-hand margin, two Papua New Guinea Government stamps on title page, small hole on title page) o/wise good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit, Ninigo and some outliers.
$180.
35. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 173; 8 additions, pp 22 original, plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit and Ninigo Groups with some outliers.
$195.
36. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MARKHAM CATCHMENT [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 49.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 February 1943. 30, plus 20 plates, maps 1, 2, 3, 4a, 4b, Area I; pp. 35, 12 plates, 1 map, Area II, two supplement plates; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover label on the front board; (contents page frayed and torn, margin clipped, water stain in upper margin of the text pages, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. Deals with the catchment of the Markham River and includes the Wau-Bulolo Goldfields area, the Markham Valley and the main tributary areas to the northward. In all the catchment of this river contains some 4,600 square miles.
$185.
37. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 564; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5, (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (last plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$185.
38. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 146; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
39. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 602; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
40. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF NORTHERN MOLUKKAS (EXCLUDING SOELA ISLANDS) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 71.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 October 1943. Copy No. 546; 90, plus 35 plates, 27 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Deals with the Northern Molukka Islands with the exception of the Soela Islands and those adjacent to Dutch West New Guinea. They lie on the SE side of the Molukka Sea, which is between the east coast of Celebes and Halmahera Island. This is the regular sea passage for steam vessels between Celebes and the Molukkas.
$195.
41. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments uncollated and plate 34 bound out of order); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original title from the printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (frontis map frayed on fold) o/wise very good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$195.
42. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. Copy No. 560; 57, plus 34 plates (plates 3, 4, 24, 31, and 32, missing), 4 maps (map 3 missing), 4 pages of amendments; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one page and two maps repaired, one map creased) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$135.
43. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments corner stapled and uncollated) includes loose hand-drawn map on fabric; photographic plates; Origninal printed cardcover (cover ragged and soiled, clip fastener corroded); (ammendments and plates 33-34 chipped and frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$175.
44. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 583; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report) very good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$195.
45. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 315; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report, moisture damage to first ten pages, and to the corner of maps 3 to 10) o/wise good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$175.
46. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF WOODLARK ISLAND WITH THE MARSHALL BENNETT, LAUGHLAN, EGUM AND ALCESTER GROUPS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 35.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 November 1942. Copy No. 364; 20, plus 19 plates, 6 large fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: anchorages, ports and natural harbors, possible landing places, towns and villages, roads and tracks, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, vegetation, signal communications, resources, populations, sources and persons with local knowledge
$195.
47. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
VEGETATION STUDY EASTERN NEW GUINEA.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 July 1943. 7, plus 73, distribution map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original label from the printed cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: classification, description of each type, photographs, distribution map.
$145.
48.
ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION TERRAIN Southwest Pacific Area. Terrain Handbook 17 New Guinea. Wewak.
General Headquarters. 1944. British Secret USA Confidential, copy numbered on cover 1555. 15 fold-out maps, 32 b/w photos; cardcover, staple bound with librarian's tape; A5 format; (cover edges worn) o/wise good condition. Unique and Rare. Includes information on each district such as landing strips, harbours, roads or tracks, distances, landing conditions, geographical features, missions, rivers and creeks, villages, native relations etc.
$45.
49. ANCEAUX, J.C.
VERHANDELINGEN 35 The Linguistic Situation in the Islands of Yapen, Kurudu, Nau and Miosnum, Dutch New Guinea.
Martinus Nijhoff. S. Gravenhage. 1961. 166; text map, fold-out map; cardcover; (spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Linguistics relating to the island of Yapen and surrounding islands of Geelvink Bay on the North Coast of West New Guinea, basic text in English, includes a language map and comparative word lists.
$65.
50. ANDERSON, Hugh.
PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA: 1828-1940.
Hill of Content Publishing. Melbourne. 1973. 73. includes: 6 broadsheets depicting the island of New Guinea; 4 reproductions of early engravings; documents pertinent to European settlement; map showing early division of the territory of New Guinea; an early chart of the area; a facsimile booklet of extracts from early records of missionary work on the island. cardcover; fine condition. A teaching aid, the entire kit is housed in a wallet style folder, ideal for teaching Pacifc Islands studies.
$20.
51. ANDERSON, James L., Produced and Photographed by. Text by Donald M. Hogg.
NEW GUINEA.
A.H. & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1969. First Edition; 216; fully illustrated in b/w and colour, map; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; large format; (owner's bookstamp on e/p and small title page) o/wise very good condition. Don Hogg draws on years of practical experience as a reporter based in New Guinea to describe the Territory and its peoples and its problems with excellent historical photos by James Anderson.
$27.
52. ANDERSON, James L., Written and photographed by.
CANNIBAL. A Photographic Audacity.
A.H. & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1970. 108; fully illustrated with large b/w photos by the author, many full page, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. A photographic essay of a government first contact patrol into the Biami with patrol officers Darris Wells, Alan Johnson and Bill Patterson in the Papuan interior.
$39.
53. ANDERSON, James L., Written and photographed by.
CANNIBAL. A Photographic Audacity.
A.H. & A.W. Reed. Sydney. 1970. 108; fully illustrated with large b/w photos by the author, many full page, maps; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; large format; near fine condition. A photographic essay of a government first contact patrol into the Biami with patrol officers Darris Wells, Alan Johnson and Bill Patterson in the Papuan interior.
$39.
54.
ANGAU (Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit). Conference of Officers of Headquarters and Officers of Districts Staff. Port Moresby: 7-12 Feb 1944. Papers and Discussions.
ANGAU (Port Moresby) [1944]. Volume III; [61]; hardcover (rebound using the original card on the front cover); (water stains on most pages, a few pages with insect holes) o/wise good condition. Reproduced by roneo, the first page stamped 'secret', probably the only copy existing outside official archives, if such exist, includes the following papers: Land Tenure by Lieut. J.B. McAdam, Agriculture by R.E.P. Dwyer, A Review of Native Plantations by Capt. W.R. Humphries, Rice Cultivation; by Major W.H.H. Thompson, Broad Aspects of Colonial Administration by Lt. Col. W.E.H. Stanner.
$95.
55.
ARAWA BULLETIN [North Solomons].
Alana Gorden. Arawa. 24th November 1978 - 23 March 1979. Numbers 258-274; [approximately 40 pages per issue]. period advertising, line illustrations; unbound; A4 format; good condition. Rare. Complete run of 17 issues 258-274, printed and published at Arawa Town, a service town developed in the later period of the Australian Colonial Administration to meet the needs of Bougainville Copper, includes town talk, letters to the editor, what's on, sporting news.
$195.
56. ASTILL, Don.
COMMANDO WHITE DIAMOND : UNIT HISTORY OF THE 2/8 AUSTRALIAN COMMANDO SQUADRON Memoir of Service of the 2/8 Australian Commando Squadron Australia and the South-West Pacific 1942-1945.
Australian military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1996. First Edition xvi, 112, nominal roll, general index, names index, unit index; 97 maps and photos; hardcase (hardcover) laminated pictorial covers; A4 format; mint (new) condition. Following the World War II British concept of small raiding parities to harass the enemy, Australia began to form similar 'commando' companies, the 2/8 company patrolled the north of Australia rescuing downed allied pilots and investigating reports of Japanese landings, later they were in Lae and on New Britain, in Bougainville they accounted for over 400 enemy dead for the loss of just 7 of their own men. Out of Print, Scarce Unit History.
$50.
57. AUSTIN, Tony.
TECHNICAL TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT IN PAPUA 1894-1941. Australian National University Pacific Research Monograph Number One.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1977. xiv, 204, bibliog.; maps; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: the Murray policy on technical training, an anthropologist's view of technical education by F.E. Williams, work of the London Missionary Society, the Sacred Heart Mission, the Methodist Mission, Technical Training in the Anglican Mission, extract from Victor Green's report of inspection of Salamo Technical school, main stations of the London Missionary Society, Kwato stations of the London Missionary Society.
$25.
58.
AUSTPAC GOLD N.L. PROSPECTUS: For An Issue of Ordinary Shares and Options.
Austpac Gold N.L. No place. [1986]. 68; fully illustrated coloured text maps and photos; cardcover; fine condition. Austpac currently holds prospecting licenses and/or interests in Fiji, Vanuatu, Solomon Islands and papua New Guinea.
$19.
59.
THE AUSTRALASIAN INSTITUTE OF MINING AND METALLURGY. GEM 1997. PNG Geology Exploration & Mining Conference Proceedings Madang October 1997. Edited by G.E. Hancock.
Australasian Institute of Metallurgy. Carlton, VIC. 1997. viii, 234; maps and charts; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: flotation of OK Tedi pyrite, gold-silver deposit Missima Island, Frieda River mineral district, the Hamata gold prospect Morobe goldfield, what is the Finisterre terrane, Porgera region, mine access road slope failure a case study from the OK Tedi mine, the impact of landslides on the national highway system in the Highlands region, Mt Kare project, Edie Creek vein system and Bulolo graben, Simberi oxide gold project. Limited Print Run.
$55.
60. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INDEX OF PLACE NAMES. Area Northern Region [New Guinea] ANGAU. Map Series 4 miles to 1 Inch.
[c. 1943]. One off; Rebound in boards with binders tape (boards sunned and soiled) handwritten title from original cardcover retained on front board. good condition. Ledger form with handwritten tabs attached, makes use of lists from maps tipped in with handwritten and typed additons.
$45.
61. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INFORMATION RESUME NO. 12 LAE-NADZAB AREA. Secret. From All available Information to 25 July 1943.
25 July 1943. 23, plus 10 map appendices (missing appendix 'K' airfield information). hardcover rebound making use of the original cardcover on the front board; (substantial damp marks on text pages, a few small tears on leading edges of maps) o/wise good condition. Prepared for Allied Troops(American and Australian) to be parachute dropped into Nadzab area of the Markham Valley New Guinea during the Pacific War, prepared by the Australian Army General Staff Intelligence New Guinea Force.
$115.
62. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
RECONQUEST. An Official Record of the Australian Army's Successes in the Offensives Against: Lae, Finschhafen, Markham and Ramu Valleys, Huon Peninsula, Finisterre Mountains, Rai Coast, Bogadjim, Madang, Alexishafen, Karkar Is, Hansa Bay, September 1943 - June 1944.
Australian Military Forces. No Place. [1944]. 160; fully illustrated with maps and photos; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce
$25.
63. [AUSTRALIAN COMMONWEALTH GOVERNMENT].
THE TERRITORIES OF THE COMMONWEALTH. No. 17 of 1924.
Government Printer. Melbourne. [1925]. Reprinted from the Official Year Book of the Commonwealth of Australia 1924. 42; original cardcover retained inside of cloth cover; fine condition. Covers the Northern Territory, Federal Capital Territory, Norfolk Island, New Guinea, Papua, Nauru, Ocean Island.
$45.
64.
THE AUSTRALIAN HANDBOOK for 1902. (Incorporating New Zealand, Fiji and New Guinea). Shippers, Importers and Professional Directory & Business Guide.
Gordon & Gotch. London. 1902. 33rd Year of Issue. 652; includes coloured maps of The World, Australian States, New Zealand, New Guinea, Fiji Islands, other Pacific islands, capital city street maps, selected railway maps, period advertising; hardcover (rebound) in red cloth; (two pages water marked, sporatic spots of foxing) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Of interest to researchers and others concerned with Australia, New Zealand, Fiji and New Guinea early in the 20th century.Title page indicates this guide contains "calendar of notable
$95.
65. BABBAGE, Ross, Edited by.
THE SOVIETS IN THE PACIFIC IN THE 1990s.
Brassey's Australia. Rushcutters Bay, Sydney. 1989. xiv, 143, index; pictorial laminated hardcover; mint condition. Papers by seven contributors - Dr Ross Babbage, Dr Leszek Buszynski, Deek da Cunha, David Hegarty, Malcolm Mackintosh, Dr Robert Miller and Professor TH Rigby - with expertise in Soviet affairs. Collated by the Strategic and Defence Studies Centre, Research School of Pacific Studies Australian National University.
$29.
66. BAKER, Clive and Greg Knight, Editors.
THE CLOWES REPORT. The Battle of Milne Bay 1942.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1995. 48, index; 2 maps, 22 b/w illusts.; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. A reproduction of General Clowes' official report detailing the events that have become known as the Battle of Milne Bay.
$19.
67. BAKER, Clive and Greg Knight, Researched by.
MILNE BAY 1942. New Guinea Campaigns Series.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. [first published 1991], 2000 Fourth Edition; ix, 496, index; fully illustrated with photos and maps; laminated hardcover; mint condition. Japan's first military defeat on land, possession of Milne Bay was essential to MacArthur's strategic plan for a northwards advance, an A.I.F. Brigade - veterans of the Tobruk siege - and a Militia Brigade, fought side by side and shared in the victory, as did two outstanding R.A.A.F. Fighter squadrons, numbers 75 and 76.
$59.
68. BALDWIN, George B. et al.,
PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Its Economic Situation and Prospects for Development. A World Bank Country Economic Report.
World Bank. Washington, D.C. 1978. xiv, 223, bibliog.; 2 maps, 29 tables; cardcover; very good condition. Includes, a sketch of Papua New Guinea, land, people history, Australian legacy, changing structure of the economy, development policy and outlook, goals for internal development, public revenues and expenditures, balance of payments, role of foreign investment.
$25.
69. BALL, Reg A.
TORRES STRAIT FORCE 1942 to 1945. The defence of Cape York-Torres Strait and Merauke in Dutch New Guinea.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1996. First Edition; xv, 301, bibliog., unit index, names index, general index; 178 illusts. and maps; Pictorial hardcover, laminated boards; A4 format; mint condition. Includes: early defences from 1939, the 1943 Moultrie plan for defending Merauke, the Torres Strait Islands and Cape York, guarding sea and air routes from Cairns to Moresby and Darwin, clashes with the Japanese in Dutch New Guinea, extracts from several army war diaries, RAAF Operational Record Books, and the over 600 Thursday Islanders who signed-up to defend their homeland, several Dutch Units and American Units.
$44.
70. BALLARD, J.A.; Editor.
POLICY-MAKING IN A NEW STATE. Papua New Guinea 1972-77.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1981. xx, 331, index; e/p maps, 1 text map; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Ten active participants in the transition in Papua New Guinea from Colonial rule to a New State describe and interpret the problems of policy-making in several crucial areas.
$35.
71. BARRET, Charles.
WILD LIFE OF AUSTRALIA & NEW GUINEA.
William Heinemann. Melbourne. 1954. First Edition; xi, 229, index; 83 illustrations, colour frontis; hardcover in (repaired dust jacket). very good condition (new endpapers). Scarce. Written by one of Australia's leading naturalists, an appealing narrative style with anecdotes included.
$35.
72. BARRETT, Charles.
ISLES OF THE SUN. Papua and New Guinea
William Heinemann. Melbourne. 1954. First Edition; 258, index; 49 photos, 2 maps, e/p illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket. very good condition. Very Scarce. A naturalist writes his experiences with nature and the peoples of the Torres Strait Islands and Papua New Guinea, includes: Fly River Kokoda, Highlands, Admiralty Group, Bismarck Archipelago, volcanoes, New Ireland, Tanga and Tabar Islands, Bougainville, the interior of Buka.
$35.
73. BARRETT, Charles and A.N. Burns.
BUTTERFLIES OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA.
Seward. Melbourne. 1951. First Edition; x, 188, index; 8 colour plates, 10 half-tone illusts., 14 text figures; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A reliable guide to the identification and study of butterflies found in Australia and New Guinea, including haunts and habits.
$19.
74. BASKETT, Geoff.
ISLANDS AND MOUNTAINS.
No Publisher., [Castle Hill, Sydney]. No Date. iii, 243; 48 b/w photos; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes: 1935-36 Papua, life in the goldfields at Bulolo, of a six week visit to Kwato island in Milne Bay Province and of work with Cecil Abel, a trip to Mailu Island and the interior of Papua with Cecil Abel, service on the islands and mainland with ANGAU during the war, the evacuation of the women and children from Hanuabada, Porebada, Tatana and other villages of the Port Moresby area that were in immediate danger during the war.
$24.
75. BASSETT, Marnie.
BEHIND THE PICTURE. H.M.S. Rattlesnake's Australia - New Guinea Cruise 1846 to 1850.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1966. First Edition; xii, 112, index; 20 illusts., 2 text maps, fold-up illustration; hardcover in dust jacket (new endpapers); very good condition. An account of the experiences of Captain Owen Stanley and his officers, during the Rattlesnake's survey cruise off the coasts of Australia, New Guinea and among the Torres Strait islands 1846-50 and of the rescue of a young Scottish woman who had been held by the natives of the Prince of Wales Island for nearly five years.
$45.
76. BAURE, John.
HIRI MOTU FOR BEGINNERS.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1980. Reprint of 1978; [156]. cardcover; A4 Format; good condition. Course prepared to suit the requirements of Hiri Motu classes at the University of Papua New Guinea, catering for beginners includes the most commonly used vocabulary.
$25.
77. BEAVER, W.N.
BOEKBESPREKING : [Book review of Beaver's book "Unexplored New Guinea].
[1920]. 315-318; 3 b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. Reprint of a review of Unexplored [British] New Guinea by W.N. Beaver, text in Dutch.
$19.
78. BEDFORD, Randolph.
NAUGHT TO THIRTY-THREE.
Melbourne. 1976. Melbourne edition; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$28.
79. BEEHLER, Bruce M.
A NATURALIST IN NEW GUINEA.
University of Texas Press. Austin. 1991. First Edition; 251, references, index; 26 col. plates, text maps and drawings; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Very Scarce. Beehler is an authority on New Guinea ornithology, in this book he shares his scientific adventures in one of the earths most beautiful places. Mountains and clouds define the great tropical island of New Guinea, a rarely visited world where much of the natural history remains a mystery
$39.
80. BEEHLER, Bruce M.
A NATURALIST IN NEW GUINEA. Illustrated by John Anderton. Photographs by the Author.
University of Texas Press. Austin. 1991. First Edition; 251, references, index; 26 col. plates, text maps and drawings; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Very Scarce. Beehler is an authority on New Guinea ornithology, in this book he shares his scientific adventures in one of the earths most beautiful places. Mountains and clouds define the great tropical island of New Guinea, a rarely visited world where much of the natural history remains a mystery
$39.
81. BEEHLER, Bruce M. and Brian W. Finch.
SPECIES-CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF NEW GUINEA. Royal Australasian Ornithologist Union Monograph No. 1 December 1985.
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union. Moonee Ponds, VIC. 1985. 127, index; cardcover; (cover scruffed where sticker has been removed) o/wise near fine condition. This checklist treats the 708 species of birds documented as occurring in the Papuan region as of December 1983, includes the entire island of New Guinea and its satellite islands, the Western and Eastern Papuan islands, the north coast and Geelvink Bay islands and Aru Islands, does not include the Bismarck Archipelago.
$27.
82. BEIER, Ulli; Edited by.
BLACK WRITING FROM NEW GUINEA.
University of Queensland Press. Brisbane. 1973. First Edition; 152; cardcover; very good condition. Autobiography, fiction, poetry and drama with glossary and notes on contributors.
$20.
83. BEIER, Ulli, Edited by.
VOICES OF INDEPENDENCE. New Black Writing from Papua New Guinea.
University of Queensland Press. Brisbane. 1980. First (cardcover) Edition; 251; line drawings throughout; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. This anthology brings together a wide-ranging selection of autobiography, poetry, fiction, drama, plays and essays with notes on the 27 contributors.
$25.
84. BEIER, Ulli; General Editor.
NIUGINI LIVES. Pacific Writers Series.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1987. Second Edition; 114; photo and line drawings; cardcover; mint condition. Includes In a Japanese School by Michael Somare, Entering the White Man's World by Albert Maori Kiki, My Head is as Black as the Soil of my Country by Peter Lus, Disillusionment with the Priesthood by Leo Hannet, Growing up in Mailu by John Kadiba, and others.
$17.
85. BELL, Clive, Editor.
THE DISEASES AND HEALTH SERVICES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. A Basis for National Health Planning.
Department of Public Health. Port Moresby. 1973. ix, 647; maps, charts, tables; cardcover; (paper on spine chipped, cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: communicable diseases, each major disease dealt with in a paper, other diseases, health service management, departmental health activities, manpower and training.
$65.
86. BELL, Leonard.
COLONIAL CONSTRUCTS. European Images of Maori 1840-1914.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1992. xvi, 291, bibliog., index; 150 historical illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. A major study of the way Europeans represented Maori in colonial New Zealand by art historian Leonard Bell.
$48.
87. BELLAMY, J.A., Compiled and Edited by.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA INVENTORY OF NATURAL RESOURCES, POPULATION DISTRIBUTION AND LAND USE. Handbook. CSIRO Division of Water and Land Resources Natural Resources Series No 6.
CSIRO. Canberra. 1986. 149; figures, b/w photographs; cardcover; A4 format; (owner's name on cover) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Based upon a co-operative research project between the Papua New Guinea Department of Primary Industry and the CSIRO, undertaking an assessment of the potential of the natural resources of Papua New Guinea for the development of village-based food and cash crop production, a large database was created providing an inventory of natural resources, land use and population distribution, this handbook is a guide to that database.
$35.
88. BENEDICT, Ruth.
PATTERNS OF CULTURE.
Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited. London. 1949. fourth Impression; xi, 211, index; hardcover in (rebacked) dust jacket; good condition. The result of 10 years of intensive research. Dobu Island in the D'Entrecasteaux group of eastern New Guinea, The Pueblos of New Mexico, the Northwest Coast of America, by showing that human cultures represent a whole range of integrated patterns of behaviour that shape our actions in almost everything we think and do, the author sweeps aside a mass of prejudice and puts in a new light the dilemma of the individual and of society.
$45.
89. BERAN, Harry.
MUTUAGA A Nineteenth-Century New Guinea Master Carver.
University of Wollongong Press. Wollongong, NSW. 1996. First Edition; 260, appendices, index; 150 b/w illusts.; stiffened pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Out-of-print, very scarce. A scholarly monograph that marks a revolution in our understanding of tribal art, as it is the first book to give a name to a traditional Melanesian master-artist and to bring together the scattered body of his art, Mutuaga was born around 1860 in the Suau area of Milne Bay province, Papua New Guinea.
$35.
90. BERGMAN, Sten.
MY FATHER IS A CANNIBAL. Translated from the Swedish by Evelyn Ramsden.
Robert Hale. London. 1961. First English Edition; 192, index; 64 illusts., map; hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); very good condition (a few early pages slightly foxed). Travel and scientific investigations, mainly in Dutch New Guinea (now Irian Jaya), very well reproduced plates in b/w mainly full page.
$30.
91. BERNDT, Ronald M., Peter Lawrence. Editors.
POLITICS IN NEW GUINEA. Traditional and in the Context of Change Some Anthropological Perspectives.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1971. First Edition; xviii, 430, index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. The first overall assessment of traditional New Guinea politics taking into account rapid changes resulting from increased involvement in development of a new society. Out-of-print.
$24
92. BERRY, Roger.
RECENT ECONOMIC PERFORMANCE IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA IN RELATION TO THE EIGHT AIMS. Economics Department Discussion Paper No 38.
University of Papua New Guinea. [Port Moresby]. 1978. 30. stapled cardcover; A4 format; good condition. Type script reproduced on a duplicating machine, evaluates the performance of the Papua New Guinea economy against the Eight Aims set by the government as its economic objectives, few attempts have been made to judge economic performance in PNG.
$13.
93.
BEYOND THE BORDER. Indonesia and Papua New Guinea. South-East Asia and the South Pacific.
University of Papua New Guinea & University of the South Pacific. Waigani & Suva. 1988. First Edition; 4, 216, contributors. cardcover; fine condition. Papers delivered to the first Indonesia-Papua New Guinea seminar held in Port Moresby in July 1984, includes: beyond the border by Rabbie Namaliu the then Minister for Foreign Affairs and Trade, South-East Asia and ASEAN Indonesian perspectives, Papua New Guinea's Regional Environment Papua New Guinean perspectives, Indonesia Papua New Guinea relations, past present and future, Indonesian views, Papua New Guinea views.
$30.
94. BIGGS, Blanche.
FROM PAPUA WITH LOVE. With Foreword by Bishop David Hand.
[c. 1987]. [238]. fully illustrated with photos and drawings, 3 maps; cardcover; (signed by the author on preface page) fine condition. Very Scarce. Covers the period 1948 to 1974, written in the form of 110 news letters, written from the author's various Anglican Mission station postings, including Higaturu near Mount Lamington, Eroro via Popondetta.
$25.
95. BILNEY, Keith.
14/32 AUSTRALIAN INFANTRY BATTALION A.I.F. 1940-1945 Australia New Guinea New Britain.
Melbourne. First Edition; xi, 206 b/w photographs, locality maps, campaign sketches, fold out map; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce military unit history formed in Victoria. Contains a nominal roll, an honour roll and a list of decorations and awards.
$65.
96. BINDER, Pearl.
TREASURE ISLANDS: The Trials of the Ocean Islanders.
Angus & Robertson. Cremorne, Sydney. 1978. First Edition; 191, bibliog.; 2 maps, 15 photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; near fine condition. Ocean Island is a tiny dot, two miles long, in the middle of the Pacific. Until 1900, a few thousand Banabans lived there, a peaceful community following their fishing, their tilling and their pagan rites under the tropic sun. Then it was discovered that they were sitting on one of the richest deposits of phosphate in the world. Now, there are just a few barren coral pinnacles of mined-out wasteland.
$21.
97. BINDER, Pearl.
TREASURE ISLANDS: The Trials of the Ocean Islanders.
Angus & Robertson. Cremorne, Sydney. 1978. First Edition; 191, bibliog.; 2 maps, 15 photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Ocean Island is a tiny dot, two miles long, in the middle of the Pacific. Until 1900, a few thousand Banabans lived there, a peaceful community following their fishing, their tilling and their pagan rites under the tropic sun. Then it was discovered that they were sitting on one of the richest deposits of phosphate in the world. Now, there are just a few barren coral pinnacles of mined-out wasteland.
$23.
98. BJERRE, Jens.
THE LAST CANNIBALS. Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister.
Michael Josephs. London. 1956. Second Impression. Special Edition for The Book Clubs. 192; b/w photos. hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. This remarkable book - the first which Jens Bjerre, the famous Danish explorer, has written - describes four expeditions into primitive territories of Australia and Papua New Guinea.
$25.
99. BJERRE, Jens.
THE LAST CANNIBALS. Translated from the Danish by Estrid Bannister.
Michael Joseph. London. 1956. Special Edition for The Book Clubs. 192; 73 b/w photos, endpaper maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. This remarkable book - the first which Jens Bjerre, the famous Danish explorer, has written - describes four expeditions of Australia and Papua New Guinea.
$25.
100. BJERRE, Jens.
SAVAGE NEW GUINEA.
Michael Joseph. London. 1964. First Edition; 165; 50 colour plates; hardcover in [reproduction) dust jacket with protective covering; presentation inscription on front endpaper o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A personal account of a collecting expedition in the Western and Southern Highlands of Papua New Guinea, part of the patrol was with a police escort in uncontrolled areas, text accompanied by photos of the expedition.
$24.
101. BLOWERS, Mike.
HANDBOOK OF SMALL SCALE GOLD MINING FOR PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Pacific Resource Publications. Christchurch, NZ. 1992. Second Edition; 260, index; fully illustrated with schematic drawings, charts, and photos, six pages in col., fold-out map; cardcover; fine condition. A complete guide, from how to use a gold pan, where to find gold, simple sluce boxes, water supply, advanced equipment, buying and selling gold, safety in mining.
$30.
102. BONACCORSO, Frank J.
BATS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Conservation International Tropical Field Guide Series. Illustrated by Fiona A. Reid, et al.
Conservation International. Washington, D.C. 1998. 489; 24 colour plates, maps, figures; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. A work of considerable scholarship written for scientists and amateur naturalist alike, a study of the bats of Papua New Guinea which has some of the largest and biologically richest tracts of tropical forest remaining on the planet.
$49.
103. BOOTH, Doris R.
MOUNTAINS GOLD AND CANNIBALS.
Cornstalk Publishing. Sydney. 1929. Second Australian Edition; xix, 203, index; 29 illusts.; hardcover (rebound with gilt titles, new endpapers) reproduction dust jacket protected; (sporadic foxing, numerous library stamps) a readers copy. Very Scarce. The author, Mrs Booth, arrived at the goldfields in 1924 where her previous training as a nurse undoubtedly saved many lives, while at the same time she was supervising the work on her claim. Much sought after book on the Bulolo and Edie Creek goldfields with references to the Buang and Watut.
$35.
104. BORTHWICK, Mark. With contributions by selected scholars.
PACIFIC CENTURY. The Emergence of Modern Pacific Asia.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1992. xv, 590, index; 36 maps, text photos; cardcover; mint condition. Readable yet provocative in scope and issues raised, a unique information-jammed resource for anyone interested in the Pacific.
$45.
105. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER PTY.LIMITED, Cooper Brothers & Co.
P.D.F. FEASIBILITY STUDY 24th NOVEMBER 1972. Retail demand forecast for the Kieta/Arawa/Panguna region.
Cooper Brothers & Co. Melbourne. 1972. First; 60, appendices; cardcover spiral bound; very good condition.supplementary report on trends, supply, demand,retail and forecasts.
$20.
106. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED,
ANNUAL REPORT 1975. Notice of meeting.
Bougainville Copper Limited. Panguna, Bougainville. 26; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; nice condition.Notice of meeting and highlights.
$20.
107. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
ANNUAL REPORT 1988.
1988. 28; photographs in colour; cardcover; very good condition. Annual report on the open pit mine and processing facility on Bougainville Island in the North Solomons Provice of Papua New Guinea, this was the last annual reprort before the mine was closed by revolutionaries, the theme of this report is the impact of the company on the economy of Papua New Guinea, brief mention is made in reference to sabotage resulting in 8 days loss of production, otherwise a bright picture is presented in terms of future prospects.
$29.
108. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
BCL CAREERS. To all school leavers.
Bougainville Copper Limited Printing Section. Panguna, Bougainville. 20; 25 b/w photos 4 drawings; cardcover stapled; nice condition.A careers brochure to encourage PNG school leavers to join Bougainville Copper.
$16.
109. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
B.C.L. HOW IT ALL STARTED. Discovery 1964.
tabloid 4 pages; fully illustrated with cartoons in colour; tabloid size on heavy art paper; nice condition.Unique Pidgin language brochure covering The Project, the challenge, the answers, relations.
$16.
110. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED,
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED. Bougainville 1976.
Bougainville Copper Limited. 1976. First; 124; 300 b/w photos; illustrated cardcover; A3; near fine condition;Rare pictorial chronolgy of construction and operation of the copper mine from exploration in 1964 to construction and operation in 1975.
$49.
111. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED. Your Guide to Driving Safety.
BCL Printshop. Pangun, Bougainville. 24; road signs and markings; cardcover; fine condition.rare issued by Bougainville Copper Limited Transport Section Driver Training to help make the roads safer.
$9.
112. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1973. Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1974. 24; 15 colour photos, graphs, balance sheets; cardcover illustrated; fine condition.Rare. Shows Bougainville Copper Limited becoming a public company and listed on Member Exchanges of Australian Association and New Zealand, in place of Bougainville Mining Limited.
$27.
113. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1976. Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1977. 24; 20 colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated; fine condition.Rare. Reports, general meeting, dividends, first of new Euclid R170 truck fleet commissioned, total years shipments, Kina appreciated.
$20.
114. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1977. Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1978. 28; 20 colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover name with logo; sporadic spotting front cover o/wise good condition.Rare. Reports, general meeting, dividends, eighth mine shovel commissioned, annual shipment report, Kina appreciated.
$27.
115. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1978. Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1979. 28; 15 colour photos, 5 full page colour mine site photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Replacement of Euclid R105 truck fleet with Euclid R170 haul truck completed, hundredth voyage of 'Bougainville Maru" which was built to carry concentrates to Japanese buyers, reports, general meeting, dividends
$27.
116. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1979, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1980. 28; 32 colour photos, 3 full page colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Haul truck availability reached a record monthly high, gold production since operations, reports, general meeting, dividends
$27.
117. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1980, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1981. 28; 14 colour photos, 2 full page colour photos, numerous coloured pencil sketches, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Gold and silver prices reach unprecedented high, reports, general meeting, dividends
$27.
118. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1981, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1982. 32; 8 colour photos, 4 full page colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. 10 years of operations, company operations disrupted by road blocks following breakdown in negotiations between Provincial and National Goverments over revenue sharing, reports, general meeting, dividends
$27.
119. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1982, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1983. 24; 19 colour photos, 2 full page colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Review of operations, metal prices & profits, statement of value added, funds statement.
$27.
120. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1983, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1984. 24; 19 colour photos, 6 full page colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated in colour; fine condition.Rare. Crew 3 in crusher operations passed 11 years with no lost time accidents, copper prices reach peak.
$27.
121. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED, Incorporated in Papua New Guinea.
BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1985, Notice of Meeting.
BCL. Panguna, Bougainville. 1986. 24; 17 colour photos, graphs, balance sheets, reports; cardcover illustrated photos in colour; fine condition.Rare. Year in brief, review operations, reports.
$27.
122. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
INTERNAL TELEPHONE DIRECTORY. March 1981.
BCL Printshop. Panguna, Bougainville. 1981. First; 50; maps of Arawa and Panguna on inside back cover and back cover; cardcover; very good condition.Scarce, gives employee's name, title, department, building, extension and after hours number.
$19.
123. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
PROGRESS IN COPPER.
BCL Printshop. Panguna, Bougainville. [C. 1973]. 16; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover illustrated in colour photos; landscape format; fine condition.A summary of the progress in development of the Bougainville Copper mine, finding a mine, preparing for mining, the project's construction, mining at Panguna, crushing the ore, producing concentrate, exporting to the world.
$16.
124. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED,
TRAINEE HANDBOOK JANUARY 1974.
Bougainville Copper Limited. Panguna, Bougainville. 1974. 8; 17 b/w photos and 3 full page b/w; brochure stapled with photos. very good condition.A career orientation brochure for national employees.
$12.
125. BOUGAINVILLE COPPER LIMITED.
TRAINING PROGRAMME. Minutes of Line Training Meeting 18th October 1978.
Bougainville Copper Limited. Panguna, Bougainville. 1978. First; 82; cardcover in spiral binding; very good condition.Schedule of courses offered with times and dates, course descriptions and prerequisites.
$20.
126.
BOUGAINVILLE MINING LIMITED PROSPECTUS.
1971. 46; maps, charts; cardcover; (cover soiled) o/wise good condition.Rare. Includes sections in Melanesian Pidgin and an application form for use by bona fide Territory residents.
$29.
127. BOUGAINVILLE TRUCE MONITORING GROUP (TMG).
BOUGAINVILLE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LIMITED ANNUAL REPORT 1982.
Arawa, North Solomons. [1982]. 24; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Includes: chairman's report in English and Pidgin, statement of earnings, balance sheet, extensive photos of company activities.
$20.
128. BOWMAN, Alice M.
NOT NOW TOMORROW. Ima Nai Ashita. Australian Civilian Nurses - Prisoners of the Japanese New Guinea and Japan 1942-1945.
Daisy Press. Bangalow, NSW. 1996. xvi, 244, bibliog.; fully illustrated with b/w photos and drawings; cardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The author was a civilian nurse at Rabaul, in 1942 she was interned by the Japanese at Vunapope and later for three years in Japan, seven nurses from the Territory's Department of Public Health, four from the Methodist Mission, six army nurses, a New Britain plantation owner and an American school-teacher from the Aleutian Islands completed the female captive group, a first-hand glimpse of the Pacific War including how it was viewed from Japan.
$25.
129. BOYCE, William D.
ILLUSTRATED AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
Rand McNally & Company. Chicago. 1922. xvii, 381; col. e/p map, text fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover with gilt titles; very good condition. A history and geography of Australia and New Zealand from the noted map publishers Rand McNally, richly illustrated with period photos circa 1920 illustrating Australian and New Zealand life.
$65.
130. BOYS, Pat.
COCONUTS AND TEAROOMS. SIX YEARS IN NEW BRITAIN, NEW GUINEA IN THE 1930'S - THE COLONIAL DAYS.
Pat Boys. Auckland, New Zealand. 1993. First Edition; 8, iv, 142; Illustrations, sketch maps and photographs; cardcover illustrated. mint condition. The author's personal reminiscences of her life in a plantation on the large island of New Britain, in the Mandated Territory of New Guinea in the 1930's. She described the people of the Gazelle Peninsula, the natives, the Europeans, the Chinese and others that lived and worked in the area. This period in the 1930's is now described as the end of the 'taim bifo' period, the aftermath of the 1937 volcanic eruption leading up to the devastation and misery of the invasion by the Japanese in 1942.
$25.
131. BRADLEY, William Paul. .
THE HISTORY OF THE MARIANAS, CAROLINE, PELEW, AND MARSHALL ISLANDS TO THE YEAR 1922. A Thesis presented to the Faculty of the Department of History University of Southern California in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Master of Arts.
Author. Los Angeles. July 1937. Facsimile Edition of the original. 97 maps; Spiral bound; fine condition (this facsimile copy). Includes: geography and native races, the galleons, discovery by Europeans and early exploration, the Spanish regime in the Marianas, the Spaniards in the Carolines and Pelews, the German era, United States in Guam,
$59.
132. BRAKE, Brian, Photographer.
ART OF THE PACIFIC.
Harry N. Abrams. New York. 1980. US Edition; 239, index; 174 illustrations of Pacific artifacts, including 84 plates in colour, many full page; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition (owner's signature on e/p). Rare. Mainly 19th century pieces in New Zealand Public Collections and not illustrated elsewhere, substantial New Guinea material, well photographed and reproduced on heavy art paper, all with descriptions, uses, social significance and collection details, accompanied by an essay in the form of conversations with the islanders offering unusual insights into the cultural heritage of Oceania as it is felt and lived by the people themselves.
$135.
133. BRASH, Elton, Jose Reis, Eisuke Shimauchi.
FACES AND VOICES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA A NATIONAL FAMILY ALBUM. 10 Years of Independence 1975-1985.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst, NSW; 1986. First Edition; 208; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket (spine sunned); A4 format; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Faces and Voices of Papua New Guinea is a selection of attitudes and ways of life broadly representative of the people of Papua New Guinea mixing the ordinary with the extraordinary an attempt to represent contemporary reality. Out-of-print.
$30.
134. BREWSTER, H.C. Illustrated by G.K. Townshend.
PEARLS OF PAPUA.
The Endeavour Press. Sydney. 1934. First Australian Edition; 323; e/p map, line illusts. on chapter headings; hardcover (fabric frayed, rescrimmed, 3 small e/p date stamps, new endpapers); good condition. Fiction, a gripping adventure story set in Papua. Collector's Item.
$55.
135. BRIDGES, Philippa. With a Foreword by Lieut.General Sir Tom Bridges, KCB., KCMG., DSO., Governor of South Australia.
A WALK-ABOUT IN AUSTRALIA.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1925. First Edition. 240; 38 illustrations. Hardcloth cover. very good condition. Very Scarce. At least half of this book is a travel adventure in Papua New Guinea and Torres Strait Islands.
$45.
136. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
BRITISH NEW GUINEA REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1886. Her Majesty's Special Commissioner for the Protected Territory. With Appendices.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1887. 43; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. uncut pages, map Port Moresby and the road to Laloki missing, o/wise good condition. Very Rare. Includes: contract with Burns Philp & Company, correspondence between the Special Commissioner and the Rev. W.G. Lawes re land policy and Commodore Erskine's Proclamation, memorandum by Assistant Deputy Commissioner Musgrave on first purchase of lands in British New Guinea, memorandum on Native Policy, Lord Carnarvon's letter re Land Policy in New Guinea, 1875.
$185.
137. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
BRITISH NEW GUINEA REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1887. Her Majesty's Special Commissioner for the Protected Territory. With Appendices.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1888. 50; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. (title page chipped and minor tear,uncut pages) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: correspondence respecting massacres in British New Guinea, letter from Special Commissioner to the Governor of Queensland reporting on return of Louisiade Islanders, memorandum on sorcery and superstition by Mr. Deputy-Commissioner Romilly, the New Guinea Bill.
$240.
138. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
BRITISH NEW GUINEA REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1887. Her Majesty's Special Commissioner for the Protected Territory. With Appendices.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1888. 50; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. (repair to hinge of back page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: correspondence respecting massacres in British New Guinea, letter from Special Commissioner to the Governor of Queensland reporting on return of Louisiade Islanders, memorandum on sorcery and superstition by Mr. Deputy-Commissioner Romilly, the New Guinea Bill.
$235.
139. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
BRITISH NEW GUINEA REPORT FOR THE YEAR 1888. Her Majesty's Special Commissioner for the Protected Territory. With Appendices.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1889. 42; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. stripe of foxing on bottom of title page, 30 mm strip eaten away by insects in the bottom margin of last page, maps missing, o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: Mr Strode Hall's report on the Mai Cussa and Mr W. Whitton's account of the Woodlak Islands.
$95.
140. [British New Guinea, Colony of]
NEW GUINEA FURTHER CORRESPONDENCE.
Government Printer. Melbourne. 1885. 15; fold-out map in colour; stapled report enclosed in hardcover archival case. (uncut pages) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: correspondence and telegrams mainly relating to the reluctance of the Australian Colonies to make their financial contributions to the cost of running the Protectorate of New Guinea.
$185.
141.
[British New Guinea, Colony of] ANNUAL REPORT 1895-1896.
Government Printer. Brisbane. [1896]. 120; one fold-out map Government station to Mt Yule, map of Kiwai Island, schematic plan of competing land claims at Vanamai village by the Sacred Heart Mission and the London Missionary Society; rebound in hardcover with gilt titles on cover and spine; title page missing, 2 pages with corner text missing, 5 pages repaired, pages machine numbered in upper right hand corner in addition to government printers page numbers, o/wise in fine condition. Rare. Reports from the divisions with an extensive report by William MacGregor on a disputation between the Sacred Heart Mission and the London Missionary Society on the rights to evangelize, Administrative visits of inspection including, Dobu and Fergusson Islands, expedition to Mambare River to effect capture of murderers implicated in the murder of Mr George Clark, visit to the Musa River, Ascent of Kumusi River, inspect of Louisiade Archipelago, inspection of the Mambare River District, expedition undertaken to repel Tugeri Invaders, measures necessary for proper repression of Tugeri, inspection of Mekeo District.
$245.
142.
[British New Guinea, Colony of] ANNUAL REPORT ON BRITISH NEW GUINEA FROM 1st JULY 1891 to 30th JUNE 1892.
Parliament of Queensland. Brisbane. 1892-3. 113; sketch maps and profiles of geographical features; stapled report in hardcover archival case; (mildew stains on title page) o/wise very good condition. Includes: vocabulary of Trobriand and Dobu languages, detailed despatches on visits to the D'Entrecasteaux and Trobriand Groups, to Buhutu and Wari Tribes, to Collinwood Bay and inland towards Mount Suckling, the Mekeo District, the Louisiades, Western Division, on the Tugeri invaders, Rigo. Rare.
$220.
143.
[British New Guinea, Colony of] ANNUAL REPORT ON BRITISH NEW GUINEA FROM 1st JULY 1892 to 30th JUNE 1893.
Parliament of Queensland. Brisbane. 1894. 129; 4 fold-out maps including sketch map of proposed British and Dutch New Guinea boundary; stapled report has been recovered with clear plastic front with board on back; (maps heavily water stained with tape repairs, water stain in the margin of text, title page chipped right along the right hand side and botttom edge, stamped page numbers throughout) o/wise good condition. Rare. Includes: vocabulary obtained from the people of Wedau, Wamira and Jiwara, Bartle Bay, Orokolo, Bairara, Keuru, Kerema, Keakalo from Vererupu to Paramana Point, account of a visit to the villages on the upper Angabunga river, report the proceedings in connection with the delimitation of the Boudary between British and Dutch New Guinea, expedition undertaken to visit and deal with the Wabuda Tribe, inspection of the Gulf of Papua from Hall Sound to Port Bevan, Grammar of the Pannieti Dialect with vocabulary, native habits and customs of the Mekeo district, native land tenure.
$190.
144.
[British New Guinea, Colony of] ANNUAL REPORT ON BRITISH NEW GUINEA FROM 1st JULY 1895 to 30th JUNE 1896.
Parliament of Queensland. Brisbane. 1897. 119; fold-out map of hall sound and the hinterland villages in the vacinity of the Mount Yule range, Mekeo area of Papua; stapled report in hardcover archival case; (chip on map) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: vocabulary obtained from the people of Musa and Moni Rivers, Mambare, Dungerwab and Bangu dialects, administrative visits of inspection to Rigo, Dobu, Duau and Fergusson Islands, Murawawa Bay, Chads Bay, expedition to Mambare River to effect capture of murderers implicated in murder of Mr George Clark, tour of inspection of Musa River, expedition to effect ascent of Kumusi River, inspection of Louisiade district, expedition undertaken to repel Tugeri invaders, measures necessary for proper repression of Tugeri.
$220.
145. BRITISH NEW GUINEA. THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA. 1904.
PAPUA. Spirituous Liquors. - Correspondence Respecting the Suggested Prohibition Against Their Introduction, Manufacture, and Sale.
Government Printer for the State of Victoria. Melbourne. 1904. Parliamentary Report No 47; 26; in a hardcover archival case; fine condition. Includes: Despatch from Acting Administrator, British New Guinea, to the Governor-General -No 50 Dated 3rd September 1903, replies from a survey of European residents on the subject of sale of Alcoholic Liquor include Chas. W. Abel the noted missionary in Eastern Papua, The Reverend W. E. Bromilow Chairman Methodist Mission, Rev. M. N. Gilmour Methodist Missionary in The Trobriand Islands, Rev. W. G. Lawes, London Mission Society, and numerous others.
$40.
146. BROWN, B.J., Editor. Introduction by Geoffrey Sawer.
FASHION OF LAW IN NEW GUINEA. Being an Account of the Past, Present and Developing System of Laws in Papua and New Guinea.
Butterworths. Sydney. 1969. 254; hardcover; very good condition. Includes: state verses stateless societies in Papua and New Guinea, courts system, criminal law and punishment, law of evidence, land law and registration, local court magistrate and the settlement of disputes, justice and the edge of law: towards a "people's" court.
$45.
147. BROWN, Paula.
HIGHLAND PEOPLES OF NEW GUINEA.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1979. xiv, 258, index; 8 Tables, 2 Maps, illustrations; cardcover; fine condition. Ethnology, includes pre-history, life in the habitat, agriculture and population, land and locality, family and kinship, cohesion and competition.
$25.
148. BROWN, Paula.
HIGHLAND PEOPLES OF NEW GUINEA.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1979. xiv, 258, index; 8 Tables, 2 Maps, illustrations; cardcover; fine condition. Ethnology, includes pre-history, life in the habitat, agriculture and population, land and locality, family and kinship, cohesion and competition.
$25.
149. BROWN, Theo. W.
THE BOY AND THE SHARK.
Ataruka Publications Sydney. 1979. First Edition. xxiv, 183 hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Out-of-print. The factual story of a boy's strange adventure with a shark in the South Pacific. Locations include New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Australia.
$16.50.
150. BROWNE, Noel, Director/Co-ordinator. Photo Editors: Noel Browne, Tom Cooke.
OK TEDI 24:00.
OK Tedi Mining Limited. OK Tedi, Papua New Guinea. 1983. First Edition; 119 fully illustrated in colour. hardcover in dust jacket; Large format. inscription on title page o/wise very good condition. This book shows a typical day at Ok Tedi, one of the world's toughest construction projects. Most of the photographs were shot on one day - August 10, 1983, splendid reproduction with many plates full page.
$19.
151. BROWNE, Noel, Director/Co-ordinator. Photo Editors: Noel Browne, Tom Cooke.
OK TEDI 24:00.
OK Tedi Mining Limited. OK Tedi, Papua New Guinea. 1983. First Edition; 119 fully illustrated in colour. hardcover in dust jacket; Large format. fine condition. This book shows a typical day at Ok Tedi, one of the world's toughest construction projects. Most of the photographs were shot on one day - August 10, 1983, splendid reproduction with many plates full page.
$22.
152. BRUNE, Peter.
THE SPELL BROKEN : EXPLODING THE MYTH OF JAPANESE INVINCIBILITY.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1997. First Edition; xv, 304, index, bibliography, notes, abbreviations; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and 18 maps; Hardcover in mint dust jacket; Mint (new) condition. Scarce. The Spell Broken is a stirring history of the Pacific War battles in Papua New Guinea at Milne Bay, Buna and Sanananda. Australia's 18th Infantry Brigade fought and defeated a determined Japanese withdrawal from Milne Bay and this operation heralded the first Japanese defeat on land in the Pacific War. When the confident American ground troops were halted and then utterly demoralised before the Japanese defenders at Buna, the 18th Brigade were called in. Buna fell but at a staggering cost. Out-of-print, scarce.
$45
153. BUCHANAN, Jeffrey.
THE EXTRAORDINARY ADVENTURES OF KIP KIP AND WENDI.
Heinemann. Port Melbourne. 1995. First Edition. xi, 124; line illustrations; cardcover; near fine condition. A novel about twins at Goroka High School in Papua New Guinea, for the young reader.
$15.
154. BUCKLEY, K. & K. Klugman.
THE AUSTRALIAN PRESENCE IN THE PACIFIC. Burns Philp 1914-1946.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1983. First Edition; 392, appendices, index; 34 illustrations, e/p maps, 4 text maps; hardcover in very good dust jacket; very good condition [ 3 sets of library notations on publishers page]Very scarce. The second volume of the centenary history of the company, relates the story of how within three months of the beginning of the first World War James Burns was carving up the map of the South Pacific, this richly varied story makes a major contribution to Australian business history, written with unrestricted access to company records, but with academic independence. Ken Buckley was associate Professor of Economic History at the University of Sydney and Kris Klugman a graduate of Macquarie University with a MA in Community Studies.
$28.
155. BUCKLEY, K., and K. Klugman.
THE HISTORY OF BURNS PHILP. The Australian Company in the South Pacific.
Burns, Philp & Co. Ltd. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; xv, 312, index; 31 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. The history of the company up to the beginning of the First World War, with Burns Philp Fleet List, Index and Personnel.
$48.
156. BURT, Ben and Christian Clerk, editors.
ENVIRONMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Australian National University and University of Papua New Guinea Press. Canberra. 1997. Pacific Policy Paper 25 xiii, 299; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Includes extensive essays on mining and logging and development issues in the Pacific.
$34.
157. BURTON, John A.
BIRDS OF THE TROPICS.
Orbis Publishing. London. 1978. Reprint; 128; e/p photos, colour map, 119 photos in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Scarce. Examines in detail the most unusual and interesting bird species, dealing with their display, feeding patterns, breeding and migration and ecology, includes the tropical rain forests of New Guinea and the deserts of Australia, the author was formerly with the Natural History Department of the British Museum.
$16.
158. BUSSE, Mark, Susan Turner, Nick Araho.
THE PEOPLE OF LAKE KUTUBU AND KIKORI. Changing Meanings of Daily Life.
Papua New Guinea National Museum and Art Gallery. Port Moresby. 1993. First Edition; xii, 83; fully illustrated in colour and b/w, 2 maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Southern Highlands and Gulf Province of Papua New Guinea, well photographed and documented scenes of village life and culture printed on heavy art paper, a beautifully produced book. This book offers a picture of daily life in the Proect Area of the Kutubu Petroleum Development Project during 1991 and 1992. Settlement and residence patterns, subsistence, material culture, and exchange, all show a mixture of old and new.
$29.
159. BYRD, Richard E.
ALONE.
Putnam. London. 1938. First Edition; xi, 302; chapter title drawings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Rear Admiral Byrd's account of five months spent alone in the Antarctic during the polar night.
$39.
160. BYRD, Richard E.
ALONE.
Putnam. London. 1938. First Edition; xi, 302; chapter title drawings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (rebound with new endpapers) o/wise good condition. Rear Admiral Byrd's account of five months spent alone in the Antarctic during the polar night.
$37.
161. BYRD, Richard Evelyn; Rear Admiral U.S.N., Ret. Introduction by Claude A. Swanson, Secretary of the Navy.
DISCOVERY. The Story of the Second Byrd Antarctic Expedition.
G P Putnam's Sons. New York. 1935. First Edition; xxiv, 405, index; e/p maps, full-page map, 94 photos; hardcover in (rebacked) dust jacket; very good condition (owner's name on e/p). Very Scarce. A personal account of geographical exploration, scientific achievement and adventure.
$145.
162. BYRNES, G.M.
LIKLIK HAUS SIK. The Medical Sections of the: Papuan Infantry Battalion. 1 New Guinea Infantry Battalion. 2 New Guinea Infantry Battalion.
The Author. Brisbane. 1994. First Edition; 57, nominal roll; 8 photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition, signed by the author. Out-of-print, rare much sought after. Pacific War military unit history of PNG PIB and NGIB Medical Sections, edition limited to 100 copies. The title "Liklik Haus Sik", in pidgin english, translates as a "A Little Hospital", refering in this instance to the RAP (Regimental Aid Post).
$34.
163. CAMERON, Charlotte.
TWO YEARS IN SOUTHERN SEAS. Hawaii, Sydney, Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Samoa, Tahiti, Solomons and return to Rabaul.
T. Fisher & Unwin Ltd. London. 1923. Second Impression; 315; 43 text illustrations (two missing), 2 fold-out maps (one missing). rebound hard cloth cover (new endpapers); good condition (some foxing, numerous pages with stained right hand margin, not effecting text or photos). Rare. A woman travel writer's account of travel in the South Pacific and New Guinea in the 1920's.
$80.
164. CAMERON, Roderick.
THE GOLDEN HAZE. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1965. xv, 283; 84 illustrations, 9 maps; hardcover in dust jacket with sunned spine; very good condition (owner's signature). Armed with Cook's and Banks' 18th century accounts, Roderick Cameron looked at precisely the same places through twentieth century eyes.
$35.
165. CAMERON, Roderick.
THE GOLDEN HAZE. With Captain Cook in the South Pacific.
Readers Union Weidenfeld & Nicolson. London. 1965. xv, 283; 41 illustrations, 9 maps; hardcover in dust jacket with sunned spine; very good condition. Armed with Cook's and Banks' 18th century accounts, Roderick Cameron looked at precisely the same places through twentieth century eyes.
$25.
166. CAMPBELL, I.C.
A HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
University of Queensland. St Lucia, QLD. 1990. 239, index; 8 maps, 3 tables; cardcover; very good condition. Traces the activites and influences of the Europeans in the Pacific Islands, their interaction with the islanders and the islanders response, throughout the author looks at historical events from the point of view of the islanders themselves.
$30.
167. CAMPBELL, James and Jim Ross.
MY FIRST SEVENTY YEARS. ANGAU Patrol Officer.
cardcover; mint condition. Biographical account, Jim Ross went to Papua as a pre-war civilian, but when the Japanese entered the war, he joined ANGAU serving in various areas including Milne Bay and the Gulf Region.
$33.
168. CAMPBELL-JONES, Dr. Suzanne, Meg Sheffield, Michael Smee, Dr. Martin Regal, Abby Yadi, Contributing Editors.
DESTINATION PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Destination Papua New Guinea Pty Ltd. Port Moresby. 1995. 360; fully illustrated in colour on heavy gloss art paper, colour e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; new. A limited circulation book originally prepared for presentations on the occasion of the celebration of the 20th year of PNG independence, includes Political and Legal Structure, Environment and Resources, Business Potential, People and Culture, Regional Perspectives, Historical Perspectives.
$65.
169. CAPELL, A.
METHODS AND MATERIALS FOR RECORDING PAPUAN AND NEW GUINEA LANGUAGES. Territory of Papua and New Guinea. Also Applicable to Oceania in General.
Government Printer. Sydney. 1952. Department of Education Official Research Publication No. 2; 66; hardcover (rebound); o/wise very good condition. Includes: phonetics, the languages, word lists, nouns, adjectives, verbs, numerals, pronouns, supplementary word lists, sentences, substitution tables, verb construction sentences, comparison of adjectives and adverbs, other pronouns, subordinate forms of the verb, etc, phrasebook.
$24.
170. CARRAD, Bruce, David A.M. Lea and Kundapen K. Talyaga, Editors.
ENGA: FOUNDATIONS FOR DEVELOPMENT. Volume 3 of Enga Yaaka Lasemana.
Department of Geography, University of New England, for the Enga Provincial Government and the National Planning Office, Papua New Guinea. Armidale, NSW. 1982. xii, 381, bibliog.; 32 figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Includes: history, physical environment, Enga demography, the Enga yesterday and today, subsistence agriculture, land disputes and violence in Enga, health, education, history of Enga Local Government Councils, law and order.
$37.
171.
CENTRAL BANK OF THE SOLOMON ISLANDS. Mid-Year Review 1983.
Government Printer. Honiara, Solomon Islands. 1983. [42]. includes statistical tables and charts; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition.
$20.
172. CHALMERS, James.
WORK AND ADVENTURE IN NEW GUINEA.
The Religious Tract Society. London. [c.1890]. 313, index; with seven fine etchings; hardcover with gilt illustrations and titles on cover and spine; good condition (some foxing). Scarce. Includes: Early Experiences Murray Island-Darnley Island [Torres Strait Islands]-Port Moresby, Sketches of Papuan Life, The Exploration of the Gulf of Papua, The Kalo Massacre (twelve teachers and their friends killed at Kalo in 1881), Trip to Elema, Mekeo, Two Long Inland Tramps, East Cape in 1878 and in 1882 (Milne Bay Province).
$95.
173. CHALMERS, James, and W. Wyatt Gill.
WORK AND ADVENTURE IN NEW GUINEA 1877 TO 1885.
Religious Tract Society. London. 1885. 342, index; (folding map backed with fabric library stamp on map), text map, 9 plates, 12 text illustrations, index; quarter bound leather with marbled boards (rebound with Beechworth Public Library in gilt on lower spine) (damp stain on lower corner of title pages and prelims, several faint library stamps and numbers) o/wise good condition. Rare. Journals, sketches and travels of the famous missionary and explorer. Collectors item.
$165.
174. CHALMERS, James, and W. Wyatt Gill.
WORK AND ADVENTURE IN NEW GUINEA 1877 TO 1885.
Religious Tract Society. London. 1885. 342, index; folding map (with hand written notation), text map, 9 plates, 12 text illustrations, index; original gilt pictorial hardcover (some small speckles on spine); (two uncut pages, new endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Journals, sketches and travels of the famous missionary and explorer. Collectors item.
$165.
175. CHAMPION, Ivan F.
ACROSS NEW GUINEA FROM THE FLY TO THE SEPIK.
Lansdowne Press. Melbourne. 1966. 225, index; 22 historic photos, fold-out map; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (signed by Ivan Champion on title page) very good condition. Ivan Champion's first-hand account of the failed expedition of 1926-27 and of the second successful expedition of 1927, first published in 1931 this book has become accepted as a classic of exploration literature. Extremely scarce.
$135.
176. CHAMPION, Ivan F.
ACROSS NEW GUINEA FROM THE FLY TO THE SEPIK.
Lansdowne Press. Melbourne. 1966. 225, index; 22 historic photos, fold-out map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Ivan Champion's first-hand account of the failed expedition of 1926-27 and of the second successful expedition of 1927, first published in 1931 this book has become accepted as a classic of exploration literature. Extremely scarce.
$145.
177. CHATTERTON, Percy.
DAY THAT I HAVE LOVED. Percy Chatterton's Papua.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1980. First Cardcover Edition; 131; text illustrations. stiffened cardcover; fine condition. Scarce. This charming account of the Papuan People by a missionary and politician who has spent his life among them, has become a literary classic. No other book has given such warm insight into the Papuan background and lifestyle, which has contributed so much to the image of today's Papua New Guinea.
$12.
178. CHATTERTON, Percy.
DAY THAT I HAVE LOVED. Percy Chatterton's Papua.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. 1974. First Edition; 131, index; text illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. A short biography by the missionary and politician, a charming account of the Papuan people giving warm insight into their hopes and fears, customs and thier way of life which is changing under the impact of many influences.
$17.
179. CHATTERTON, Percy.
A PRIMER OF POLICE MOTU. For Use in Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
Pacific Publications. Sydney. No Date. 32; cardcover; (cover stained) o/wise good condition. Includes: grammar, word lists, sentence construction.
$12.
180. CHATTERTON, Percy.
A PRIMER OF POLICE MOTU.
Department of Education. Port Moresby. 1950. 32; cloth covered card (colour splotched); good condition. Includes: grammar, order of words, word lists.
$16.
181. CHIGNELL, Arthur Kent.
AN OUTPOST IN PAPUA. With a Preface by the Rt. Rev. St. Clair George Donaldson, Bishop of Salisbury, formerly Archbishop of Brisbane.
John Murray. London. 1925; Reprint of 1911. viii, 374, index; frontis photo of Tufi Harbour Northern Province, 10 illusts.; hardcover in red cloth; (text with browning) o/wise good condition. Starts with the author on top of the 9000 foot Maneao mountain range above Collingwood Bay in 1909, a very readable narrative of life in the Northern Province of Papua, centered around the Wanigera Mission station.
$35.
182. CHIGNELL, Arthur Kent.
AN OUTPOST IN PAPUA. With a Preface by the Archbishop of Brisbane.
Smith, Elder & Co. London. 1915; Second Edition; viii, 374, index; frontis photo (glued to cover); hardcover in blue cloth (worn, soiled and bumped); (foxing on title pages) o/wise good condition. Starts with the author on top of the 9000 foot Maneao mountain range above Collingwood Bay in 1909, a very readable narrative of life in the Northern Province of Papua, centered around the Wanigera Mission station.
$22.
183. CHIGNELL, Arthur Kent.
TWENTY-ONE YEARS IN PAPUA. A History of the English Church Mission in New Guinea (1891-1912).
Mowbray & Co. London. 1913. First Edition; xii, 157; 24 illustrations of historical interest; original cloth cover (back cover bleached); (a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Includes: Bartle Bay, Dogura, Wedau, Goodenough Bay, Collingwood Bay, the Mamba River.
$40.
184. CHINNERY, E. W. Pearson.
TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA ANTHROPOLOGICAL REPORTS NO. 3.
Government Printer. Melbourne. [c. 1926]. First Edition; 102; 81 plates, fold-out map; printed board cover; Presentation copy with book plate of Professor Raymond Firth and signed by Raymond Firth, cancelled book plate and 2 book stamps of the British Library of Political and Economic Science, o/wise very good condition.Rare. Reports by the Australian government anthropologist to the Mandated Territory of New Guinea, includes: south coast of New Britain, Rook Island Dampier Straits, Siassi Group, Pulie River, Palik district, Moewe Haven.
$350.
185. CHINNERY, E. W. Pearson.
TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA ANTHROPOLOGICAL REPORTS NO. 6.
Government Printer. Canberra. [c. 1932]. First Edition; 50; fold-out map; printed board cover; Presentation copy with book plate of Professor Raymond Firth and signed by Raymond Firth, cancelled book plate and 2 book stamps of the British Library of Political and Economic Science, o/wise very good condition.Rare. Reports by the Australian government anthropologist to the Mandated Territory of New Guinea, includes foldout chart of the distribution of clans.
$175.
186. CHINNERY, E. W. Pearson.
TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA ANTHROPOLOGICAL REPORTS NOS. 4 & 5.
Government Printer. Canberra. [1931]. First Edition; 156; 58 plates, fold-out map, text map; printed board cover; Presentation copy with book plate of Professor Raymond Firth and signed by Raymond Firth, book plate and 3 book stamps of the British Library of Political and Economic Science, o/wise very good condition.Rare. Reports by the Australian government anthropologist to the Mandated Territory of New Guinea, includes the Natives of the Waria, Williams and Bialolo Watersheds and the Natives of South Bougainville and Mortlocks, prevous exploration of the area, geography, goldmining, natives as carriers, their villages, social organisation, mission influence, hostile tribes, physical characteristics, housing, food production, population figures, magic and religion.
$375.
187. CHRISTENSEN, Dieter and Koch, Gerd.
DIE MUSIK DER ELLICE-INSELN (The Music of Ellice Island).
Museum Fur Volkerkunde. Berlin. 1964. 246, index; map, 8 photos, numerous stanzas of music with verse; hardcover with gilt titles; very good condition. Of interest to Pacific musicologists, text in German.
$45.
188. CHRISTL. Introduction by Lowell Thomas.
ADVENTURES WITH THE NEW GUINEA HEADHUNTERS. A teenage girl tells of a savage land and her travels with the modern day Marco Polo.
Doubleday. New York. 1965. First Edition; xii, 323; 32 colour plates and b/w text photos; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Scarce. The adventure travel account of a young woman accompanying the travel film maker Lowell Thomas to New Guinea.
$33.
189. CILENTO, R W. MD, BS, DTM & H.
THE CAUSES OF THE DEPOLULATION OF THE WESTERN ISLANDS OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA.
Dept of Public Health, Territory of New Guinea. Canberra, ACT, Australia. 1928. Original Edition; 83; (Original) hardcover illustrated. very good condition (restoration to strenthen binding). Rare. Chapters include geographical and historical data on Maitu and Aua groups, the Ninigo group including Allison Island, the Hermit group, the Anchorite Islands with general summary of the effects of foreign intrusion into the Western Islands, the Witu group including Unia: Disease manifestations and social data: Factors in Depopulation: and statistical data.
$75.
190. CLARENCE, Margaret.
YIELD NOT TO THE WIND.
Management Development Publishers. Sydney. 1982. First Edition; v, 154; map, 42 illusts.; stiffened cardcover; very good condition (signed by the author). A family history written from stories related to the author by her father and diaries written by her mother of their years working their plantation in the British Solomons, and a plantation in New Guinea, the invasion of Rabaul New Britain, of her mother's imprisonment in Japan for over three years during the war. Very Scarce - much sought after.
$35.
191. CLEARY, Jon.
THE CLIMATE OF COURAGE. [An Australian World War II Novel].
Collins. London. 1954. Second Impression; 320; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; owner's name and address on the front endpaper otherwise good condition. A war novel which tells the story of ordinary fighting men in heroic terms; of Middle East veterans returned to a Sydney changed by war, of the multiple threads of their home lives in war-time Australia, and of the sufferings which they had the qualities to surmount on the bitter battlefields of New Guinea.
$14.
192. CLELAND, Dame Rachel.
PATHWAYS TO INDEPENDENCE. Story of Official & Family Life in Papua New Guinea From 1951-1975.
Artlook Books. Perth. 1985. Second Edition; 370, index; fully illustrated with photos and line drawings, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (presentation copy signed by the author) fine condition. Written by the wife of the former Administrator for Papua New Guinea, Sir Donald Cleland. Includes many references to ANGAU (Australian Military Administration of PNG.)
$20.
193. CLEVERLEY, John and Christabel Wescombe.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: GUIDE TO SOURCES IN EDUCATION.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; 149, index; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. This annotated guide to literature and education in Papua New Guinea brings together in one volume over 2000 entries from various collections. The authors have included a bibliography of documents on education from 1885 and aids for locating sources in the pre and post-independence periods.
$35.
194. CLIFFORD, William, Louise Morauta and Barry Stuart.
LAW AND ORDER IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Report and Recommendations.
Institute of National Affairs. Port Moresby. 1984. v, 282, Vol. I; pp. ix, 263, Vol. II; charts & tables; cardcovers; A4 format; (some pages of volume II buckled from moisture, no staining) o/wise very good condition. Includes: dimensions of problem, costs of crime, corruption in general, alcohol, tribal fighting, politics of law and order, criminal justice system in action, courts, police, corrections, recommendations. Inclusive 2 volumes.
$65.
195. CLOUGH, B.F., Editor.
MANGROVE ECOSYSTEMS IN AUSTRALIA. Structure, function and management.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; xvi, 302, index; 43 tables, 23 figures, 23 plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. Mangroves have intrigued naturalist for more than a century and, until relatively recently, were regarded as a scientific curiosity. There is now a growing recognition that mangroves are important biologically as a nursery and source of food for many marine organisms. Proceedings of the Australian National Mangrove Workshop, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Cape Ferguson 18-20 April 1979, predominantly Queensland.
$30.
196. CLUNE, Frank.
PROWLING THROUGH PAPUA. A cavalcade of anecdotes, history and adventure in Pre-war Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1942. First Edition; 237; e/p map, 17 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (spine sunned spine frayed top and bottom, large christmas sticker on small title page, foxing on title page) o/wise good condition. Includes accounts of the men who have made Papuan history, often tragic, adventurings, explorations and patrols, accounts of Papuans in their villages and on patrol whose loyal self-sacrificing help and service made the patrols possible, and of Mr. Clune's own unofficial prowling.
$18.
197. CLUNE, Frank.
PROWLING THROUGH PAPUA. A cavalcade of anecdotes, history and adventure in Pre-war Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1948 [first published 1942]. 237; e/p map, 17 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on title page with a few spots elsewhere) o/wise good condition. Includes accounts of the men who have made Papuan history, often tragic, adventurings, explorations and patrols, accounts of Papuans in their villages and on patrol whose loyal self-sacrificing help and service made the patrols possible, and of Mr. Clune's own unofficial prowling.
$19.
198. CLUNE, Frank.
PROWLING THROUGH PAPUA. A cavalcade of anecdotes, history and adventure in Pre-war Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1942. First Edition; 237; e/p map, 17 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (spine frayed top and bottom, owner's bookplate on back of endpaper, inscription on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Includes accounts of the men who have made Papuan history, often tragic, adventurings, explorations and patrols, accounts of Papuans in their villages and on patrol whose loyal self-sacrificing help and service made the patrols possible, and of Mr. Clune's own unofficial prowling.
$28.
199. CLUNE, Frank.
PROWLING THROUGH PAPUA. A cavalcade of anecdotes, history and adventure in Pre-war Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1942. First Edition; 237; e/p map, 17 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (spine frayed top and bottom, foxing on title page) o/wise good condition. Includes accounts of the men who have made Papuan history, often tragic, adventurings, explorations and patrols, accounts of Papuans in their villages and on patrol whose loyal self-sacrificing help and service made the patrols possible, and of Mr. Clune's own unofficial prowling.
$29.
200. CLUNE, Frank.
PROWLING THROUGH PAPUA. A cavalcade of anecdotes, history and adventure in Pre-war Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1942. First Edition; 237; e/p map, 17 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (spine sunned spine frayed top and bottom, e/p hinges repaired front and back, foxing on title page) a readers copy. Includes accounts of the men who have made Papuan history, often tragic, adventurings, explorations and patrols, accounts of Papuans in their villages and on patrol whose loyal self-sacrificing help and service made the patrols possible, and of Mr. Clune's own unofficial prowling.
$17.
201. CLUNE, Frank.
PROWLING THROUGH PAPUA. A cavalcade of anecdotes, history and adventure in Pre-war Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1943 [first published 1942]. 240, bibliog.; e/p map, 17 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name and address on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Includes accounts of the men who have made Papuan history, often tragic, adventurings, explorations and patrols, accounts of Papuans in their villages and on patrol whose loyal self-sacrificing help and service made the patrols possible, and of Mr. Clune's own unofficial prowling.
$22.
202. CLUNE, Frank.
PROWLING THROUGH PAPUA. A cavalcade of anecdotes, history and adventure in Pre-war Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1943 [first published 1942]. 240, bibliog.; e/p map, 17 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Includes accounts of the men who have made Papuan history, often tragic, adventurings, explorations and patrols, accounts of Papuans in their villages and on patrol whose loyal self-sacrificing help and service made the patrols possible, and of Mr. Clune's own unofficial prowling.
$25.
203. CLUNE, Frank.
PROWLING THROUGH PAPUA. A cavalcade of anecdotes, history and adventure in Pre-war Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1943 [first published 1942]. 240, bibliog.; e/p map, 17 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition (light foxing on title page). Includes accounts of the men who have made Papuan history, often tragic, adventurings, explorations and patrols, accounts of Papuans in their villages and on patrol whose loyal self-sacrificing help and service made the patrols possible, and of Mr. Clune's own unofficial prowling.
$23.
204. CLUNE, Frank.
PROWLING THROUGH PAPUA. A cavalcade of anecdotes, history and adventure in Pre-war Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1948 [first published 1942]. 237; e/p maps, 17 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Includes accounts of the men who have made Papuan history, often tragic, adventurings, explorations and patrols, accounts of Papuans in their villages and on patrol whose loyal self-sacrificing help and service made the patrols possible, and of Mr. Clune's own unofficial prowling.
$21.
205. CLUNE, Frank.
SOMEWHERE IN NEW GUINEA. A Companion to Prowling Through Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1951. First Edition; xi, 356, bibliog; maps, line illustrations on chapter headings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (small dent on cover edge, front endpaper cracked half way down) o/wise very good condition. Frank Clune went to New Guinea in 1940 there as a guest of the Administrator, Sir Walter McNicoll, he began his literary explorations, in the well-know Clune style.
$19.
206. CLUNE, Frank.
SOMEWHERE IN NEW GUINEA. A Companion to Prowling Through Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1951. First Edition; xi, 356, bibliog; maps, line illustrations on chapter headings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (small title page missing, back endpaper hinge cracked) o/wise good condition. Frank Clune went to New Guinea in 1940 there as a guest of the Administrator, Sir Walter McNicoll, he began his literary explorations, in the well-know Clune style.
$17.
207. CLUNE, Frank.
SOMEWHERE IN NEW GUINEA. A Companion to Prowling Through Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1951. First Edition; xi, 356, bibliog; maps, line illustrations on chapter headings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (endpaper front hinge badly cracked) o/wise a reader's copy. Frank Clune went to New Guinea in 1940 there as a guest of the Administrator, Sir Walter McNicoll, he began his literary explorations, in the well-know Clune style.
$16.
208. CLUNE, Frank.
SOMEWHERE IN NEW GUINEA. A Companion to Prowling Through Papua.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1951. First Edition; xi, 356, bibliog; maps, line illustrations on chapter headings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (original d/j front pasted on front cover, flap comments pasted on front endpaper map, owner's bookplate on title page) o/wise good condition. Frank Clune went to New Guinea in 1940 there as a guest of the Administrator, Sir Walter McNicoll, he began his literary explorations, in the well-know Clune style.
$16.
209. COATES, Brian J.
THE BIRDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. VOLUME I. Including the Bismarck Archipelago and Bougainville.
Dove Publications. Alderley, QLD. 1985. First Edition; 464, bibliog, index; e/p maps, 44 line drawings, 493 colour photos, 362 distribution maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition [in the publisher's original carton]. The first definitive account of the rich bird life of Papua New Guinea with distribution maps for all species with photographs of 232 species, includes much new information particularly on hitherto little-known spcies with a number of species illustrated which had not previously been photographed, includies field descriptions of approximately 740 species.
$109.
210. COATES, Brian J. in collaboration with William S. Peckover.
BIRDS OR NEW GUINEA AND THE BISMARCK ARCHIPELAGO. A Photographic Guide.
Dove Publications. 2001. First Edition; 272, glossary, appendices, index; A superb reference collection of over 650 color photos, with many species illustrated in photogrphs for the first time, 2 coloured endpaper maps; illustrated siffened cardcovers; mint condition, just released.limited distribution. this is the first photographic field guide to the remarkable birdlife of these fascinating islands - the main island of New Guinea, including Papua New Guinea, West Papua (or Indonesian occupied Irian Jaya), Bismarck Archipelago including New Britain, New Ireland and the Admiralty Islands. the book provides illustrations and descriptions of 444 species, many of whdich are endemic to the subregion; an ornithologically accurate text providing information on identification, habits, voice, habitat, range and status of each species; a complete list of New guinea and Bismarck Archipelago birds.
$64.
211. COCHRANE, Percy.
VAGI AND VARO. Children of Papua.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1961. First Edition; 56; line illustrations; cardcover (protected); near fine condition.\ Very Scarce. Written for young people, stories that offer the opportunity to learn about the life and customs of Papua.
$19.
212. COLDREY, Barry M.
THE SCHEME. The Christian Brothers and Childcare in Western Australia.
Argyle-Pacific Publishing. O'Connor, WA. 1993. 464, bibliog., student registers; fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A scholarly and well researched look at the question of child residential care in Western Australia.
$29.
213. COLEMAN, Fred.
WHITE MAGIC. Adventures in Search of Oil and a Kidnapped Explorer in New Guinea.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1941. 219; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (new endpapers, browning) o/wise good condition. Adventure book written for boys.
$22.
214. COLEMAN, Neville.
DISCOVER LOLOATA ISLAND.
Neville Coleman's Underwater Geographic Pty Ltd. Springwood, QLD. 1998. 70, index; map, over 500 colour photos; cardcover; mint condition.Each photo includes common name, scientific name, habitat.
$24.
215. COLLIER, Basil.
THE WAR IN THE FAR EAST 1941-1945: A Military History.
William Morrow & Co. New York. 1969. First Edition; xiii, 530, appendices, bibliog., index; 50 maps, e/p maps, 18 tables; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Each conflict on land, sea and in the air is recreated and related to each major campaign and in turn each campaign is shown in the perspective of the grand strategy of the Western Allies and the Japanese, including 16 maps of the New Guinea/Solomons theatre.
$27.
216. COLQUHOUN, Archibald R.
THE MASTERY OF THE PACIFIC.
William Heinemann. London. 1902. xvi, 415, index; With special maps, and 122 illustrations from original sketches and photographs; hardcover with embossed map and gilt titles (new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. The author correctly foresaw the importance of the Pacific in the 20th century, he is mainly concerned with the four chief powers, the United States, Great Britain and Holland and the island empire of Japan with its colony Formosa, Germany, France, Russia and China are dealt with in a single chapter, the Philippines are dealt with in depth, includes Papua New Guinea, Borneo, Java.
$110.
217. COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO DISRUPTION ON THE CAMPUS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PAUA NEW GUINEA (Chairman Peter White).
REPORT OF COMMISSION OF INQUIRY INTO UNREST AT THE UNIVERSITY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA IN APRIL AND MAY OF 1978 AND INTO OTHER RELATED MATTERS.
Port Moresby. 1979. March 1979 reprint of original report. vii, 120, attachments; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. The Commission of Inquiry into disruption on the campus of the University of Paua New Guinea and into other related matters was formally constituted on 19 July 1978 by the Prime Minister of papua New Guinea The Rt. Hon. M.T. Somare M.P.
$28.
218. COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA. CRESPIN, Irene; Commonwealth Palaeontologist.
PALAEONTOLOGICAL BULLETIN NO 3 AUGUST 1938.
Commonwealth Government Printer. Canberra. 1938. 16; 3 plates, map; cardcover; very good condition. Rare. Includes: The occurrence of lacazina and biplanispira in the Mandated Territory of New Guinea; A lower miocene limestone from the Ok Tedi River, Papua.
$65.
219. CONNELL, John and Richard Howitt, Edited by.
MINING AND INDIGENOUS PEOPLES IN AUSTRALASIA.
Sydney University Press. South Melbourne. 1991. First Edition; ix, 205, index; 12 maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Of New Guinea and Pacific interest, Bougainville, Misima, Ok Tedi, Fiji, Aborigines and gold mining in central Australia, Aborigines and Diamond Mining in northwest Australia, dilemmas of distribution, mining, dispossession and development, land rights, labour relations.
$21.
220. CONNELL, John, editor.
MIGRATION AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Pacific Research Mongraph No.24.
1990. cardcover; mint condition.
$22.
221. CONROY, J.D., Series Editor.
NATIONAL EDUCATION STRATEGY. Papua New Guinea Education Plan Review and Proposals. A review of the Plan period, 1976-1980, and proposals for the period up to and beyond 1980.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1979. Monograph 9. xix, 165; tables; cardcover; near fine condition. A document of historical interest and for benchmarking progress, includes: the setting for development, system of education, reviewing the plan, first level education, second level education, technical education, teacher education, non-formal education, vocational centres, curriculum and measurement, higher education reviewed, costs, planning the future.
$28.
222. CONYERS, Diana.
THE PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT DEBATE. Monograph 2.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1976. viii, 90, bibliog., index; tables and figures; cardcover; owner's name on endpaper, o/wise very good condition. A study of provincial government, central control versus local participation in Papua New Guinea.
$18.
223. CONYERS, Diana.
THE PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT DEBATE. Monograph 2.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1976. viii, 90, bibliog., index; tables and figures; cardcover; minor chip to spine, o/wise very good condition. A study of provincial government, central control versus local participation in Papua New Guinea.
$19.
224. CONZINC RIOTINTO OF AUSTRALIA LTD.
BIRTH OF A MINING GIANT.
Melbourne. 11; 5 b/w photos 1 map; cardcover stapled; very good condition with handwritten notes on back cover.rare with reprints of three articles from the Australian Financial Review by Peter Robinson on the Bougainville Copper Mine.
$16.
225. COOK, Boris and Patricia Johnson.
MAIA GOES TO SCHOOL. The Story of a Little Girl in New Guinea.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; [28]; fully illustrated b/w photo-essay; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A photographic picture book for children.
$20.
226. COOKE, John.
WORKING IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1931-1946.
Lara Publications. Upper Mt Gravatt, Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; viii, 360; 71 photos, 15 text maps, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition, signed by the author. Very scarce. Includes, Morobe Goldfields, Recruiting, Guinea Airways and MV Gnair, New Guinea Volunteer Rifle Unit and War, 2nd Australian Water Transport Group and ANGAU (Australia New Guinea Administrative Unit) 1942-46, many rare photos not published elsewhere especially of 1930's Guinea Airways aircraft, signed by the author. Out of print.
$24.
227. COOPER, Jim.
THE CHALLENGE OF NEW GUINEA.
Current Books Distributors. Sydney. 1966. 48 illustrations, endpaper map. cardcover; good condition. Very Scarce. Reflects the views of the Communist Pary of Australia, the final chapter is devoted to a resolution of the 20th National Congress (1964) of the Communist Party of Australia, includes: colonial peoples, alienation of land, exploitation of labour, forms of revolt, forms of administration, Communist programme.
$29.
228. COOPERS & LYBRAND
PAPUA NEW GUINEA COUNTRY OF CHALLENGE & OPPORTUNITY. A Briefing for Overseas Businessmen and Investors.
Coopers & Lybrand. Port Moresby. 1983. Revised Edition; 40; fully illustrated mainly in colour; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: Investment Opportunities, Background on the Country, How-to-do-it Guide.
$16.
229. COPPELL, W.G.
IASER BIBLIOGRAPHY 2 : Theses and Dissertations on Papua New Guinea.
P.N.G. Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1978. 124; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Bibliography with author catalogue and subject index;
$29.
230. CORBETT, D.W.P.
GEOLOGICAL RECONNAISSANCE IN THE RAMU VALLEY AND ADJACENT AREAS, NEW GUINEA. Department of National Development. Bureau of Mineral Resources Geology and Geophysics. Records 1962/32.
Commonwealth of Australia. 1962. 14; 4 fold-out maps; cardcover; A4 format; (two small holes in front cover) o/wise good condition. Rare. Includes: Atitau region, north-east slopes Schrader Ranges, Adelbert mountains, northern foothills, lower Ramu uplands, alluvial plains, terraces and fans, Tunonk River area Simbai valley.
$65.
231. COSTIN, A.B. and R.H. Groves, Editors.
NATURE CONSERVATION IN THE PACIFIC. Proceedings of the Symposium on Nature Conservation in the Pacific of the Twelfth Pacific Science Congress held in Canberra, Australia, 18 August to 3 September 1971.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1973. xvi, 337, index; 26 tables, 39 figures, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; two library stamps covered by stickers o/wise very good condition. Part one deals with techniques for evaluating land for nature conservation in relation to other types of land use, part 2 with fauna conservation in relation to conservation of vegetation, part 3 with Pacific ranging groups, their ecology and conservation, part 4 with Oceanic and offshore islands in the Pacific, part 5 with problems arising from mining, and land development.
$45.
232. COTLOW, Lewis.
IN SEARCH OF THE PRIMITIVE. An Independent Explorer's Life with the Last of the Exotic Peoples of Africa, the Arctic, New Guinea and the Upper Amazon.
Little Brown and Company. Boston. 1966. First Edition; 454, index; 41 illusts. in b/w & col., 4 maps; hardcover in original (chipped) dust jacket. o/wise very good condition. Exploration and adventure in four continents and in Papua New Guinea, includes: the Dani in the Baliem Valley of Irian Jaya, Wahgi Valley, Chimbu, Kambarama the brothel of the Sepik, cargo cults.
$30.
233. COTLOW, Lewis.
WILDE PARADIESE. Erzahlt von seinem Leben mit den Letzten Primitiven der Welt. [In Search of the Primitive].
Bechtle. Munchen. 1969. German Edition; 349; 4 maps, b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. German text, Africa, South America, New Guinea, the Arctic, includes 4 chapters on New Guinea.
$30.
234. COURAGE, Michael, with Dermot Wright.
NEW GUINEA VENTURE.
Robert Hale. London. 1967. First Edition; 190; map, 21 b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. An anecdotal account of a young man's adventures among the Simbai people in the mountains of Madang Province of Papua New Guinea while with the Voluntary Service Overseas Organisation.
$18.
235. COURAGE, Michael, with Dermot Wright.
NEW GUINEA VENTURE.
Robert Hale. London. 1967. First Edition; 190; map, 21 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. An anecdotal account of a young man's adventures among the Simbai people in the mountains of Madang Province of Papua New Guinea while with the Voluntary Service Overseas Organisation.
$19.
236. COUSTEAU, Jean-Michel and Mose Richards.
COUSTEAU'S PAPUA NEW GUINEA JOURNEY.
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York. 1989. First Edition; 224, index; 170 illustrations in full colour, map; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; new. In 1988, an expedition called "Rediscovery of the World," The Cousteau Society explored, rich aquatic, land environments and diverse cultures of the eastern half of New Guinea. Out-of-print.
$25.
237. COUTTS, Michael.
LOOKING BACK. Ol Piksa Bilong Taim Bipo. (pictures from the time before)
A South Pacific Magazine Publication. Port Moresby. N. D. First General Edition; 82; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: early photos, people, costume and culture, trading and shipping, watering holes, the aeroplane, road to gold, Bulolo, Wau, Lae and Salamaua early 20's, war years, volcano town, first newspapers.
$40.
238. COUTTS, Michael.
TAIM BIPO. A Selection of Old Photographs from Papua New Guinea.
A South Pacific Magazine Publication. Port Moresby. 1990 P.N.G. Limited Edition; 82; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; cardcover; signed by the author, owner's name on endpaper, o/wise near fine condition. Includes: early photos, people, costume and culture, trading and shipping, watering holes, the aeroplane, road to gold, Bulolo, Wau, Lae and Salamaua early 20's, war years, volcano town, first newspapers.
$39.
239. COX, Paul and Ulli Beier.
HOME OF MAN. The People of New Guinea.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1971. First Edition; 93; fully illustrated mainly full page and double page spreads b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; large format; a few spots o/wise good condition. A photographic record of the village people together with poems original or translated by students of the University of Papua New Guinea, very well reproduced b/w photos. Scarce.
$28.
240. COX, Paul and Ulli Beier.
HOME OF MAN. The People of New Guinea.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1971. First Edition; 93; fully illustrated mainly full page and double page spreads b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; d/j repaired and rebacked, a few spots o/wise good condition. A photographic record of the village people together with poems original or translated by students of the University of Papua New Guinea, very well reproduced b/w photos. Scarce.
$35.
241. CRA LIMITED.
THE HISTORY OF THE MT KARE DISPUTE.
CRA Limited. Melbourne. 1992. 25; saddle stapled paper cover as issued; A4 format; has been folded in half, o/wise near fine condition.Very Scarce. History of the Mt Kare aluvial gold mine in the Highlands of Papua New Guinea.
$27.
242. CRAIG, Barry, et al Editors.
ART AND PERFORMANCE IN OCEANIA.
CHP Bathurst, NSW. 1999. 324; 196 illustrations, 8 in colour. hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Includes 24 papers from the Fifth International Symposium of the Pacific Arts Association dealing with Art, Performance and Society.
$63.
243. CRANSTON, Fred.
"ALWAYS FAITHFUL". A History of the 49th Australian Infantry Battalion 1916-1982.
Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; xxviii, 243, nominal roll of officers, Honour rolls for the first and second world wars, index; 118 illusts., 13 maps; hardcase laminated pictorial hardcover; fine condition. Very scarce, This is the regimental history of the 49th Battalion, whose members were mainly drawn from Queensland. Includes a detailed account of the operations of the battalion in Papua New Guinea (major action at Sanananda) during the Pacific War 1942-1945. Contains songs, choruses, poems, special remarks and items of interest. Scarce out-of-print.
$74.
244. CRANSWICK, G.H. and I.W.A. Shevill.
A NEW DEAL FOR PAPUA.
F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1949. First Edition; xiii, 166, index; 33 illusts., map; cardcover in dust jacket; good condition. The Anglican Mission in Papua.
$25.
245. CRAWFORD, A.L.
THE NATIONAL CULTURAL COUNCIL. Its aims and functions; with guidelines for establishing and operating cultural centres within Papua New Guinea.
National Cultural Council. Port Moresby. 1977. 140; 143 b/w illustrations; cardcover; very good condition. includes many field photos of historical interest as well as line drawings and photos of a wide range of artifacts.
$20.
246. CRAWFORD, A.L.
SAKEMA. Gogodala Wood Carvers.
National Cultural Council. Port Moresby. 1975. [36]; 75 b/w illusts., map; cardcover; A4 format; (cover with a scratch and lightly soiled) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A documentation of the revival of the material culture of the Gogodala people in the Papuan Gulf Province.
$30.
247. CRAWFORD, A.L.
SAKEMA. Gogodala Wood Carvers.
National Cultural Council. Port Moresby. 1975. [36]; 75 b/w illusts., map; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition. Scarce. A documentation of the revival of the material culture of the Gogodala people in the Papuan Gulf Province.
$30.
248. CRITTENDEN, Robert and David A.M. Lea.
INTEGRATED RURAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMMES IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Monograph 28.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1989. XV, 132, bibliog.; 6 maps, 8 tables; cardcover; very good condition (owner's name on title page). A study of area planning, control, responsibility, administration of rural development in East Sepik, Southern Highlands, Enga, West Sepik, Simbu provinces of Papua New Guinea.
$20.
249. CROAKER, Hamilton.
THE POSTMARKS OF BRITISH NEW GUINEA AND PAPUA TO 1942. with an introduction by H.S. Porter.
Hawthorn Press. Melbourne. 1956. 28; 3 plates, 2 figures; rebound in hardcover; very good condition. Rare. Includes postmarks listed by postoffices and their divisions with dates of usage, description and remarks.
$45.
250. CROCKETT, Charis.
FREUNDSCHAFT MIT MENSCHENFRESSERN. [Friendship with Cannibals]. Zwei Frohe Jahre auf Neuguinea. [Twelve Happy Years in New Guinea].
Albert Muller. Zurich. [c. 1983]. 247; 12 b/w plates; hardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. A by product of a scientific expedition by the author/anthropologist working on physical anthropology in West New Guinea, German language edition of "The House in the Rainforest".
$95.
251. CROCOMBE, Ron.
THE PACIFIC ISLANDS AND THE USA.
Institute of Pacific Studies, University of the South Pacific and East-West Center. Rarotonga, Cook Islands. 1995. First Edition; xxx, 418, index; 17 tables, 3 maps, 26 illusts.; pictorial cardcover; mint condition.This comprehensive study, by Professor Emeritus Ron Crocombe, the world's leading specialist of Pacific affairs, documents the growth of Pacific Island interaction with the USA to the pinnacle of involvement in World War II where it remained high until the mid 1980s, the author feels that while the USA will remain significant to the islands its relative profile will continue to decline in the near future.
$39.
252. CROCOMBE, Ron and Ahmed Ali, Editors.
FOREIGN FORCES IN PACIFIC POLITICS.
Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Fiji. 185 reprint of 1983 first edition. xv, 325; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. Includes the process of disengagement from the old relationships with colonial powers, namely USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, USSR, Latin America, Europe, academics and specialists from major powers on the Pacific rim and Pacific nations explain the interest of these countries in the Pacific Islands.
$27.
253. CROCOMBE, Ron and Ahmed Ali, Editors.
FOREIGN FORCES IN PACIFIC POLITICS.
Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Fiji. 1983. First Edition; xv, 325; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; (corner of cover slightly creased, owner's name on title page) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Includes the process of disengagement from the old relationships with colonial powers, namely USA, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, China, USSR, Latin America, Europe, academics and specialists from major powers on the Pacific rim and Pacific nations explain the interest of these countries in the Pacific Islands.
$24.
254. CRUTTWELL, N.E.G.
PETER POSARO. A Papuan's Progress. Illustrations by Jennifer Murray.
Australian Board of Missions. 1959. 63; line illustrations; cardcover; price covered with white-out on front endpaper, crease on back cover, light browning, o/wise good condition.Stories based upon actual and fictional accounts of the Daga people in the Owen Stanly Range of Papua.
$19.
255. CSIRO.
DIVISION OF LAND RESEARCH AND REGIONAL SURVEY. Divisional Report No. 58/1 Lands of the Goroka-Mount Hagen Area, New Guinea.
CSIRO. Canberra. October 1958. 177 plus plates; 21 b/w photos, figures; cardcover; light browning, tape on spine renewed, o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: general description of area, land systems, soils, vegetation with description of the plant communities, forest resources, land use potential, chemical data of soil profiles.
$29.
256. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 10. LANDS OF THE BUNA-KOKODA AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, S.J. Paterson, B.W. Taylor, R.O. Slatyer, G.A. Stewart and P. Green.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1964. 113, index; large colour map, text map, 8 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
257. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 12. GENERAL REPORT ON LANDS OF THE WANIGELA-CAPE VOGEL AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, E.A. Fitzpatrick, B.W. Taylor, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1964. 99, index; 2 large colour maps, 8 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
258. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 14. LANDS OF THE PORT MORESBY-KAIRUKU AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by J.A. Mabbutt, P.C., Heyligers, R.M. Scott, J.G. Speight, E.A. Fitzpatrick, J.R. McAlpine, and R. Pullen.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1965. 182, index; large fold-up map, 12 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
259. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 15. GENERAL REPORT ON LANDS OF THE WABAG-TARI AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA, 1960-1961. Comprising papers by R.A. Perry, M.J. Bik, E.A. Fitzpatrick, H.A. Haaijmans, J.R. McAlpine, R. Pullen, R.G. Robbins, G.K. Rutherford and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1965. 142, index; 3 large fold-up maps in colour, 8 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
260. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 17. LANDS OF THE SAFIA-PONGANI AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by B.P. Ruxton, H.A. Haantjens, K. Paijmans, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1967. 204, index; 3 large colour maps, 12 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
261. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 22. LANDS OF THE WEWAK-LOWER SEPIK AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Paper by H.A. Haantjens.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1968. 149, index; 2 large colour maps, 12 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
262. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 23. LANDS OF THE KEREMA-VAILALA AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by B.P. Ruxton, P. Bleeker, B.J. Leach, J. R. McAlpine, K. Paijmans, and R. Pullen.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1969. 158, index; 3 large colour maps, 11 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
263. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 27. LANDS OF THE GOROKA-MOUNT HAGEN AREA, PAPUA-NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, J.R. McAlpine, E. Reiner, R.G. Robbins, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1970. 159, index; 2 large colour maps, 12 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
264. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 29. LAND RESOURCES OF THE MOREHEAD-KIUNGA AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by K. Paijmans, D.H. Blake, P. Bleeker and J.R. McAlpine.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1971. 124, index; 2 fold-up maps in colour, 14 b/w plates, charts and drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
265. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 30. LANDS OF THE AITAPE-AMBUNTI AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, P.C. Heyligers, J.R. McAlpine, J.C. Saunders, and R.H. Fagan.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1972. 243; 4 fold-up maps in colour, 32 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$38.
266. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 31. LAND RESOURCES OF TEH VANIMO AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by E. Loffler, H.A. Haantjens, P.C. Heyligers, J.C. Saunders, and Karen Short.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1972. 126; 2 fold-up maps in colour, 20 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
267. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 32. LAND-FORM TYPES AND VEGETATION OF EASTERN PAPUA. Comprising papers by D.H. Blake, K. Paijmans, J.R. McAlpine, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1973. 140; 3 large fold-up maps, 24 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
268. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 33. EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE GEOMORPHOLOGICAL MAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by E. Loffler.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1974. 19, plus 20 pages of plates; 4 fold-up maps in colour; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
269. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 35. EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE VEGETATION MAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by K. Paijmans.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1975. 25, plus 20 pages of plates; 4 fold-up vegetation maps in colour. cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
270. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 36. EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE LAND LIMITATION AND AGRICULTURAL LAND USE POTENTIAL MAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by P. Bleeker.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1975. 80; 4 fold-up maps in colour; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
271. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 37. LANDS OF THE RAMU-MADANG AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by R.G. Robbins.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1976. 133; 2 fold-up maps in colour, technical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
272. CURRIE, George, J.T.Gunther, O.H.K.Spate.
REPORT OF THE COMMISSION ON HIGHER EDUCATION IN PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA.
Department of Territories. Canberra. 1964. 335; cardcover; (some foxing on cover and title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. This report led to the establishment of the University of Papua New Guinea.
$49.
273. CURTAIN, Richard and R.J. May.
IASER SPECIAL PUBLICATION NO. 2. A Report to the East Sepik Provincial Government on the Social Impact of the East Sepik Rural Development Project.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1981. 29; maps; cardcover; A4 format; near fine condition. Very Scarce.
$27.
274. CURTH, Hank.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA. A Picture-Sound Book.
Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1968. First Edition; [44]; 80 col. photos, some full page, front endpaper depicts stamps, back endpaper depicts map of PNG; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in [repaired] dust jacket; very good condition. A photo essay on travels in Papua New Guinea, includes the sounds of PNG recorded on a 33 1/3 RPM seven inch record in the front cover pocket.
$17.
275. CURTH, Hank.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA. A Picture-Sound Book.
Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1968. First Edition; [44]; 80 col. photos, some full page, front endpaper depicts stamps, back endpaper depicts map of PNG; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. A photo essay on travels in Papua New Guinea, includes the sounds of PNG recorded on a 33 1/3 RPM seven inch record in the front cover pocket.
$19.
276. DAKEYNE, R.B.
STABILITY AND CHANGE IN THE YEGA ECONOMY (North Coast of Papua). A geographical case study of land tenure, land use and settlement in Northern Papua. Thesis submitted for the Degree of Master of Arts (Honours), in Geography.
University of Sydney. Sydney. February 1965. 173, bibliog.; 56 b/w photos, 28 figures, 48 tables; hardcover (rebound, originally issued in ring binder); (presentation copy signed by the author, owner's book stamp on title page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: physical environment, social environment, acculturation, the present Yega economy, demography, subsistence economy, the money economy, changes in the Yega settlement pattern from 1950.
$85.
277. DALLAS, K.M.
TRADING POSTS OR PENAL COLONIES. The Commercial Significance of Cook's New Holland Route to the Pacific.
Fullers Bookshop. Hobart. 1969. 132, index; map, 3 illustrations; cardcover; near fine condition. Examines the ecconomic implications of Cook's discoveries.
$15.
278. DANIEL, Philip and Rod Sims.
FOREIGN INVESTMENT IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Policies and practices. Pacific Research Monograph No.12.
1986. cardcover; mint condition.
$22.
279. DAUNCEY, H.M.
PAPUAN PICTURES. (of Delena, Papua).
London Missionary Society. London. 1913. viii, 184; with 63 illustrations from photographs by the author; original cloth pictorial covers; lacking front free endpaper, donor's stamp on title page, crack in back hingeScarce. A narrative of the life and work of a missionary in Papua.
$38.
280. DAVIES, Hugh.
EARTH TOK : Earth Structure, Processes and Hazards from a Papua New Guinea Perspective.
University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1996. Revised from 1994. 122; fully illustrated in b/w with charts, maps, graphs and drawings; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. Out-of-print. Includes: minerals, igneous rocks, sediments and sedimentary rocks, metamorphic rocks, igneous rock structures and volcanoes, folds and faults, geologic time, palaeontology, origins of life, evolution, extinctions, surface processes, the atmosphere, oceans, climate weathering and soils, geology, natural hazards.
$34.
281. DAVIS, Michael W., Editor.
PIGBEL Necrotising Enteritis in Papua New Guinea.
Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research. Goroka, PNG. 1984. Monograph Series No. 6. iv, 118, bibliog.; tables and charts; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: pigbel epidemiology and pathogenesis, pigbel immunology and vaccination, pigbel clinical aspects.
$29.
282. DEMAITRE, Edmond.
NEW GUINEA GOLD. Cannibals & Gold-Seekers in New Guinea.
Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1936. First American Edition; 255; e/p maps, 24 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's inscription on small title page, front interior hinge slightly cracked, spine faded and stained, rear cover faded) o/wise good condition. Rare. A vivid early account of the Bulolo gold fields, on patrol in the Upper Ramu, with many odd facts and anecdotes from cannibals and explorers including Downing, Taylor, McCarthy, Norton, Greathead, Mack.
$89.
283. DENNETT, Helen.
MAK BILONG SEPIK. [Designs of the Sepik]
No Publisher. [Wewak, PNG]. 1987. Reprint. 117; 2 maps, over 100 designs illustrated in b/w & spot colour; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Most works illustrated with full provenance including artist with particular interest taken in bark paintings, all works illustrated as drawings by the author.
$35.
284. DENOON, Donald.
GETTING UNDER THE SKIN. The Bougainville Copper Agreement and the Creation of the Panguna Mine.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 2000. First Edition; viii, 264; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). Just released. The creation of the now notorious Panguna copper mine on Bougainville in the Northern Solomon Islands shadowed the birth of an independent Papua New Guinea. Panguna needed land on a grand scale and, when villagers refused to sell, the government expropriated their land in 1969 and flew in riot police to clear the way for surveyors. Twenty years later, the mine closed and a civil war began, sparking a national government crisis and a Bougainville tragedy.
$49.
285. DENOON, Donald.
GETTING UNDER THEIR SKINS: THE BOUGANVILLE COPPER AGREEMENT AND THE PANGUNA MINE [Papua New Guinea].
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 352; 8 pp photos; hardcover; mint condition [new]. The Bouganville Copper Mining Agreement is central to the narratives of Australian delonisation, Papua New Guinea's independence, the mineral boom which has transformed much of Melanesia since the 1960s, and the deterioration of relations between governments and landowner communities. "Getting Under Their Skins" reconstructs the values and mindsets of the officials who negotiated the Agreement and sets its renegotiation in the context of decolonisation.
$44.
286. DENOON, Donald and Catherine Snowden, Edited by.
A TIME TO PLANT AND A TIME TO UPROOT. A History of Agriculture in Papua New Guinea.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. [1978]. 348 with bibliog., index; 2 maps; cardcover; fine condition. Prepared for the Department of Primary Industry, includes: agricultural systems in Papua New Guinea, foreign intrusion, Papuan village agriculture 1884-1960, land tenure, copra co-operatives, agricultural marketing, plantations, women in Highlands agricultural production, rural policies, subsidy cycles in consumer/producer societies.
$35.
287. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION PAPUA NEW GUINEA
PEOPLE AND PLACES. Social Science Pupil Book.
Dept. of Education, Papua New Guinea. South Melbourne. 1996. Reprint of 1988. 60, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos, drawings and charts. cardcover; mint condition. Sociology written for grade eight Provincial High School Social Science Course Papua New Guinea.
$15.
288. DETZNER, Hermann.
VIER JAHRE UNTER KANNIBALEN. (FOUR YEARS AMONG CANNIBALS). Von 1914 bis zum Waffenstillstand unter deutscher Flagge im unerforschten Innern von Neuguinea.
August G. Scherl. Berlin. 1921. 338; folding col. map, 9 plates; hardcover; (browning of margins) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Text in German, this is Herman Detzner's account of his adventures and explorations in the unexplored interior of New Guinea ... "under the German Flag from 1914 to the Armistice." A famous and extremely rare German language book on exploration in German New Guinea whilst under British Military Occupation (1914-1919), includes the New Guinea Provinces of Morobe, Madang, Eastern Highlands, Chimbu and Central Province in Papua.
$125.
289. DETZNER, Hermann.
VIER JAHRE UNTER KANNIBALEN. (FOUR YEARS AMONG CANNIBALS). Von 1914 bis zum Waffenstillstand unter deutscher Flagge im unerforschten Innern von Neuguinea.
August G. Scherl. Berlin. 1921. 341, index; frontis photo of Detzner, folding col. map, 9 plates; hardcover; (new endpapers, owner's signature on back of frontis., browning of margins) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Text in German, this is Herman Detzner's account of his adventures and explorations in the unexplored interior of New Guinea ... "under the German Flag from 1914 to the Armistice." A famous and extremely rare German language book on exploration in German New Guinea whilst under British Military Occupation (1914-1919), includes the New Guinea Provinces of Morobe, Madang, Eastern Highlands, Chimbu and Central Province in Papua.
$120.
290. DEXTER, David.
THE NEW GUINEA OFFENSIVES. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 1 (Army) Volume VI.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1961. First Edition; xx, 851, index; 68 illusts., 13 maps, 98 sketch maps and diagrams; hardcover in (full colour reproduction) dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); very good condition. Very scarce and much sought after. Describes how the Australian Army together with American Naval and Air Forces drove the Japanese out of most of Mainland Australian New Guinea in 1943 and early 1944. It also includes the concurrent operations of the American Army and amphibious forces in the Pacific.
$49.
291. DICK, Gordon and Bob McKillop, Editors.
A BRIEF HISTORY OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND EDUCATION IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Extension Bulletin No. 10.
Department of Primary Industry. Port Moresby. 1976. 69, bibliog.; map, 7 figures; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: Agricultural development 1873-1946, Agricultural extension since 1946, a history of agricultural education in Papua New Guinea Schools.
$20.
292. DICK, Jerry edited by.
PARADISE PLUS: A SELECTION OF STORIES FROM AIR NIUGINI'S IN-FLIGHT MAGAZINES.
Pacific Publications in association with Air Niugini. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; 144; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); large format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Articles of anthropological and natural history interest from the award winning in-flight magazine of Air Niugini (the national airline of Papua New Guinea). Very scarce.
$40.
293.
A DICTIONARY OF POLICE MOTU.
Department of Information and Extension Services. Port Moresby. [1962]. First Edition; 65; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Dictionary compiled for the Administration of the Territory of Papua and New Guinea by the Summer Institute of Linguistics on the basis of field work carried out throughout Papua in 1961, English-Police Motu, Police Motu-English.
$35.
294. DIRKS, Sara Schum.
NEW GUINEA ART KARL MANN COLLECTION. Sepik Art of New Guinea.
[36]; 44 artifacts illustrated in b/w; cardcover; good condition. Very Scarce. An exibition catalogue of Sepik River transitional tribal art from the collection of New York artist and designer Karl Mann.
$25.
295.
DIVINE MERCY PRAYER GROUP & APOSTOLATE.
[Crescentia K. Anderson]. [PNG]. [c. 1997]. 32; illustrated cardcover; A5 format; fine condition. Prayer book written for prayer groups.
$12.
296. DIXON, Jonathan T.
PAPUAN ISLANDS PILGRIMAGE.
1988. 100. map, b/w photos; cardcover; near fine condition.The author was born in New Guinea's Papuan Islands where his father was a minister of the Methodist Church, traces the Methodist Mission in Papua from its beginnings on the island of Dobu and outlines some of the history of the author's father's work, includes Salamo, Bwaruwada, Dobu, Kiriwina.
$16.
297. DOCKER, Edward Wybergh.
THE BLACKBIRDERS. A brutal story of the Kanaka slave-trade.
Angus & Robertson. London. 1970. 1981 Queensland Classics Edition; 289, bibliog., index; 6 maps, 33 illusts.; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. A lively and colourful account of the period, the story of the blackbirders who recruited and kidnapped Pacific islanders as indentured labour for the cotton and sugar plantations of Queensland.
$19.
298. DONALDSON, Mike and Deborah Turner.
THE FOREIGN CONTROL OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA'S ECONOMY AND THE REACTION OF THE INDEPENDENT STATE.
University of Papua New Guinea. [Port Moresby]. 1978. 1980 Reprint; 77, bibliog; cardcover; A4 format; (small damp mark on bottom) o/wise good conditon.
$16.
299. DORNAN, Peter.
THE SILENT MEN : SYRIA TO KOKODA AND ON TO GONA.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1999. First Edition; xxix, 202, bibliography; 5 text maps; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (new). An incredibly gripping account of the Australian 2/14th Battalion in World War 2. Peter Dornan examines the Australians in the British Commonwealth Forces that fought the Vichy French in Syria, the Japanese on the Kokoda Trail, and battled on the bloody beaches of Gona, New Guinea. New, just released.
$24.
300. DORNEY, Sean.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA. People, Politics and History Since 1975.
ABC Books Sydney. August 2000. Fully revised edition 335, index; map; pictorial cardcover; mint condition (new). Sean Dorney, former long-serving ABC correspondent in Papua New Guinea, has produced a fully updated and revised edition of his earlier (1990, 1993) fascinating portrait of Australia's former territory and now its nearest neighbour, with a brief overview of its history until independence (1975) and then looking in detail at recent developments; considered one of the best informed overviews of PNG. The [Melbourne] Age newspaper reports "This is the best book on Papua New Guinea to appear since independence" Brisbane based Sean Dorney is Radio Australia's South Pacific correspondent."
$29.
301. DORNEY, Sean.
THE SANDLINE AFFAIR : POLITICS AND MERCANARIES AND THE BOUBAINVILLE CRISIS.
ABC. Sydney. 1998. First Edition; 352; 4 maps stiffened cardcover: mint condition (new). In March 1997, Papua New Guinea faced its worst postwar crisis since independence (1975) when elements of the PNG Defence Force revolted against national government plans to use foreign mercanaries to end the 10 year old civil war on Bougainville and reopen the island's rich copper mine. The hiring of the mercenaries (mainly African), and their capture and expulsion by troops loyal to Brigadier-General Jerry Singirok, threw PNG into extraordinary turmoil and led to the undoing of the Chan government. The Sandline Affair is an authoritative and demystifying examination of one of the most troubled events in the Western Pacific's history. Out-of-print.
$29.
302. DOUGLAS, Ngaire.
THEY CAME FOR SAVAGES: 100 Years Of Tourism in Melanesia.
S. C. University Press. N.S.W. 1996. First Edition; 300, index; 3 maps, 34 b/w illusts.; stiffened pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce, limited print run. This is the first comparative history of tourism development in the Pacific Islands. It traces the growth of tourism in three countries - Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands and Vanuatu - from the pioneer cruises to the region offered by Burns Philp & Co to the latter day development of the islands as part of the Pacific's "pleasure periphery". A well referenced and documented, and a highly readable authorative history.
$39.
303. DOUSSET, Roselene and Etienne Taillemite.
THE GREAT BOOK OF THE PACIFIC.
Chartwell Books. Secaucus, N.J. 1979. First Edition; 279, bibliog., index; 330 b/w illustrations, 47 colour plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Out-of-print, scarce (new, original publisher's stock in shrinkwrap). A magnificent production in words and pictures of discovery, colonization and development of Oceania and Pacific Rim countries with maps, illustrations and superb full page modern photographs (260 mm x 310 mm), printed on heavy art paper.
$28.
304. DOW, D.B., J.A.J. Smit, J.H.C. Bair and R.J. Ryburn.
GEOLOGY OF THE SEPIK REGION NEW GUINEA. Bureau of Mineral Resources, Department of Minerals and Energy Australia. Bulletin No. 133.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1972. 88; fully illustrated with b/w photos and charts, pocket map in col.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (stamp on d/j) o/wise very good condition. Includes: aerial photographs and base maps, history of exploration, physiography of Sepik plains and central range, outline of geology, triassic, Yuat formation, Kana volcanics, jurassic, Mongum volcanics, Sitipa Shale, Maril Shale, Ambunti metamorphics, cretaceous-eocene, Salumei formation, tertiary, Karawari conglomerate, Wogamush beds, Hagen volcanics, Sugarloaf volcanics, Hunstein complex, Chambri diorite, April ultramafics, Yuat intrusives, Karawari intrusives, Porgera intrusives, economic geology, Frieda prospect, gold, silver and platinum, nickel.
$50.
305. DOWNS, Dr. Ian O.B.E.
THE NEW GUINEA VOLUNTEER RIFLES NGVR 1939-1943, A HISTORY. Including Nominal Roll.
Pacific Press. Broadbeach Waters, Queensland. 1999. First Edition; 359, index, endpaper maps, bibliography, nominal rolls, maps; 2 colour plates, over 150 b/w illustrations and maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; Mint Military unit history - new recently released. This is the story of the courageous civilian volunteers of a volunteer unit of the Australian Military Forces established in 1939 in the Mandated Territory of New Guinea, whose members comprised various nationalities, mainly Australian but including ethnic Chinese (Australian Protected Persons), and a smattering of British, New Zealanders, Germans, etc. Many of these men would have been barred from the Australian Regular Army due to nationality requirements, physical disability and age limitations. After the fall of Rabaul on 23 January 1942, the NGVR was the only organised unit on the north east New Guinea mainland until the arrival of Kanga force in May 1942 to contain the advance of the Japanese Forces from the coastal areas of Lae, Salamaua and Madang into the interior of New Guinea. For the first time, the full story of the NGVR is told. Includes a thoroughly researched Nominal Roll and a chapter on the CAAD, the Chinese Auxiliary Ambulance Unit. NGVR members participated in the US Forces led Brewer Force that recaptured the Admiralty Islands in March 1944. As a consequence, the NGVR were awarded the US Distinguished Unit Citation - the only Militia Battalion in the Australian Army ever to receive such an award.
$60.
306. DOWNS, Ian.
THE AUSTRALIAN TRUSTEESHIP PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1945-75.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; 587, bibliog., index; 43 illusts., 7 text maps, pocket map; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition - new copy in original mailing carton. Very Scarce. Australian policy in Papua New Guinea from 1945 to 1975 derived from full acceptance of the principles of trusteeship and a course of action that led the people out of tribal disunity and a multiplicity of mutually unintelligible languages to nationhood. The best researched historical record of the 30 years of Australian Administration of PNG between 1945 and 1975, an important research source.
$29.
307. DOWNS, Ian.
THE AUSTRALIAN TRUSTEESHIP PAPUA NEW GUINEA 1945-75.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; 587, bibliog., index; 43 illusts., 7 text maps, pocket map; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition - new copy in original carton (signed by the author). Very Scarce. Australian policy in Papua New Guinea from 1945 to 1975 derived from full acceptance of the principles of Trusteeship and a course of action that led the people out of tribal disunity and a multiplicity of mutually unintelligible languages to nationhood. The best researched historical record of the 30 years of Australian Administration of PNG between 1945 and 1975, an important research source.
$34.
308. DOWNS, Ian.
THE STOLEN LAND.
Wren. Melbourne. 1972. First Wren Paperback Edition; (vi), 260; cardcover; some little browning of some pages o/wise very good condition. Scarce. An historical novel on politics of nationalism in Papua New Guinea that accelerated Australian Government policies for independence. Signed by the author.
$12.
309. DRYDEN, Richard and John Vince.
BIRTH DEFECTS IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1988. xi, 95, index; 25 photographic plates in col., line drawings; cardcover; mint condition. Published to help health workers in Papua New Guinea to recognise birth defects, and to help them in their interactions with the affected babies and their parents.
$35.
310. DUPEYRAT, Andre.
PAPUA. Beasts and Men. Translated from the French by Michael Heron.
MacGibbon & Kee. London. 1963. First English Edition; 188; map, 15 illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (a few pages with light foxing) o/wise very good condition. Father Dupeyrat writes of the fauna, the people and the places he knew in Papua in the 1930's and of the people's relations with himself, a narrative written with compassion and humour.
$30.
311. DUPEYRAT, Andre.
SAVAGE PAPUA. A Missionary Among Cannibals. Translated from the French by Erik and Denyse de Mauny.
E.P. Dutton & Co. New York. 1954. First Edition; 256; e/p maps, 26 illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket. very good condition. The story of Father Dupeyrat who penetrated into regions of Papua never before visited by a white man, of his strange and perilous contests with the native sorcerers and a portrayal of the life and customs of little-known Papuan mountain dwellers, the Mafalu in 1930.
$40.
312. DURAK, Elizabeth.
SEEING THROUGH PAPUA NEW GUINEA. An Artist's Impressions of the Territory.
Hawthorn Press. Melbourne. 1970. 177, bibliog.; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 17 drawings by the author; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. In 1968 the author was commissioned to observe, record and draw Papua New Guinea women who were taking advantage of the Australian Government's encouragement and educational opportunities to participate in coming to terms with the twentieth century.
$25.
313. DURAK, Elizabeth.
SEEING THROUGH PAPUA NEW GUINEA. An Artist's Impressions of the Territory.
Hawthorn Press. Melbourne. 1970. 177, bibliog.; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 17 drawings by the author; hardcover in dust jacket; (light foxing on endpapers, d/j soiled) o/wise very good condition. In 1968 the author was commissioned to observe, record and draw Papua New Guinea women who were taking advantage of the Australian Government's encouragement and educational opportunities to participate in coming to terms with the twentieth century.
$24.
314. DURRANT, Lawrence.
THE SEAWATCHERS. The Story of Australia's Coast Radio Service.
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, Sydney. 1986. First Edition; xii, 248, appendices, index; text fully illustrated with b/w photos, map; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. The Coast Radio Service (CRS) is Australia's oldest radio-communication organization. Established shortly before the First World War, the CRS harnessed an infant wireless technology to provide communications with ships at sea right around the Australian coastline. The Seawatchers, the first published history of the CRS and the related Island Radio Service, tells of the work of the radio pioneers around the turn of the century, and traces the development of radio communications in Australia to the 1980s - from the days of spark transmission and Morse Code to the modern era of computers and satellite links. Includes previously untold stories about many real-life stories and disasters - the New Guinea gold rush, the 1942 bombing of Darwin, wartime escapes from the advancing Japanese in the Pacific Islands, conditions in Papua New Guinea during the war - as well as tales of life in remote South Pacific outposts.
$29.
315. DUTTON, Geoffrey and Elder, David.
COLONEL WILLIAM LIGHT. Founder of a City.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1991. xvi, 313, bibliog., index; 4 col. plates, 26 b/w plates, 2 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of Col. Light, founder of the city of Adelaide, written with lucidity and style.
$30.
316. DUTTON, Tom.
POLICE MOTU. UPNG Linguistic Series No. 2 ; Languages for Intercultural Communication in the Pacific Area Project Publication No. 3.
The University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1985. First Edition; xiv, 297, bibliog., index; 24 plates, 9 maps; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. Extremely scarce, out-of-print. Based on many years of research as well as upon Dr Dutton's long experience in Papua as a speaker of Police Motu, the history of Police Motu was traced from its earliest beginnings to the time when its name was changed officially to Hiri Motu. Motu is one of 3 official languages of the Independent State of Papua New Guinea. Dr Dutton was the Foundation Professor of the Department of Language at UPNG from 1975 to 1978.
$29.
317. DUTTON, Tom.
POLICE MOTU. IENA SIVARAI (Its Story) [Papua New Guinea] UPNG Linguistic Series No. 2 ; Languages for Intercultural Communication in the Pacific Area Project Publication No. 3.
The University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1985. First Edition; xiv, 297, bibliog., index; 24 plates, 9 maps; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. Extremely scarce, out-of-print. Based on many years of research as well as upon Dr Dutton's long experience in Papua as a speaker of Police Motu, the history of Police Motu was traced from its earliest beginnings to the time when its name was changed officially to Hiri Motu. Motu is one of 3 official languages of the Independent State of Papua New Guinea. Dr Dutton was the Foundation Professor of the Department of Language at UPNG from 1975 to 1978.
$29.
318. DUYNSTEE, F.J.F.M. Prof.
NIEUW-GUINEA ALS SCHAKEL TUSSEN NEDERLAND EN INDONESIE. (New Guinea as a link between the Netherlands and Indonesia).
Uitgeverij de Bezige Bij. Amsterdam. 1961. First Edition; 431; pictorial cardcover; some small staining on edges o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Text in Dutch. Dutch New Guinea.
$19.
319. EAMES, Jim.
THE SEARCHERS AND THEIR ENDLESS QUEST FOR LOST AIRCREW IN THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC.
UQP Press. St. Lucia, Qld. 1999 First Edition; ix, 237; 53 b/w photographs; pictorial cardcovers; mint condition (new). Just released. More than a thousand Australian and American airmen remain unaccounted for at the war's end in 1945 - solving the puzzle of their disappearance was the task of the intrepid Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF) searcher unit. Headed by tenacious Squadron Leader Keith Rundle, the RAAF's search and recovery party covered thousands of kilometres by air, by sea and on foot through often hostile and trackless country seeking clues and their disappearance. Episodes reveal the dark side of the war with Japan, uncovering the hidden graves of massacred airmen. Includes the detailed story of the crash of the US Air Force C47 "Flying Dutchman" in New Guinea on 10 November 1942.
$39.
320. EATON, Peter.
SCHOOL LEAVERS AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT. Case Studies from Sarawak and Papua New Guinea.
[c. 1972]. 81, bibliog, index; graphs and charts; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Concerns school leavers in less developed countries, it examines the problems of those who return to their villages and attempt to make a living from agriculture, revised from part of a thesis for a PHD at the University of Hull.
$19.
321. EGLOFF, Brian.
RECENT PREHISTORY IN SOUTHEAST PAPUA. Terra Australis 4.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1979. 164, bibliog.; 17 plates, 21 figures; cardcover (rubbed); fine condition. Very Scarce. Documentation of archaeological fieldwork carried out in Collingwood Bay, Northern Province of Papua.
$30.
322. ELLIS, Albert F.
ADVENTURING IN CORAL SEAS.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1936. First Edition; xvi, 264, index; 52 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover; (d/j front pasted on the back cover, crack on front hinge, library rules pasted on back of e/p, 3 library stamps, foxing in the prelims and index) o/wise good condition. The chronicle of an observant scientist's adventures in tropical Pacific waters, the author was sent to Hull Island in the Phoenix Group in 1887 to plant coconuts, he and his brother were the sole inhabitants, includes Mornington Island, Nauru, Gulf of Carpentaria, Great Barrier Reef, Kanaka Labour, Lady Elliott Island, Bird life on the Queensland Coast.
$29.
323. ELLIS, Albert F.
ADVENTURING IN CORAL SEAS.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1936. First Edition; xvi, 264, index; 52 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover; (spine sunned and frayed at top and bottom, foxing in most of the text) o/wise good condition. The chronicle of an observant scientist's adventures in tropical Pacific waters, the author was sent to Hull Island in the Phoenix Group in 1887 to plant coconuts, he and his brother were the sole inhabitants, includes Mornington Island, Nauru, Gulf of Carpentaria, Great Barrier Reef, Kanaka Labour, Lady Elliott Island, Bird life on the Queensland Coast.
$32.
324. ELZAKI, Ahmed Elbadawi, compiled by.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA LEGAL MATERIALS A BIBLIOGRAPHICAL GUIDE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1979. 85; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.
$19.
325. EMERY, James.
THE DISCOVERY OF AUSTRALIA. Including the Mandated Territory of New Guinea.
Hamlyn Guides. Dee Why West, NSW. 48; large fold-out map, 2 text maps; cardcover; (crease on cover) o/wise very good condition. A chronological summary of voyages of discovery up till the foundation of Australia 1526 to 1788, a concise and accurate chronological summary of known facts.
$33.
326.
ENGA YAAKA LASEMANA. Volume 3 of Enga Yaaka Lasemana.
No Publisher. No Place. No date. [618]. tables; cardcover; (several pages miscut, five dog-eared pages) o/wise very good condition. Contains descriptions of projects which make up the Enga Province development programme, includes: administration improvement, business development, community development, education, health, agriculture development, infrastructure development, communications.
$35.
327. ENOCK, C. Reginald.
THE SECRET OF THE PACIFIC. A Discussion of the Origin of the Early Civilisations of America, the Toltecs, Aztecs, Mayas, Incas, and their Predecessors; and of the Possibilities of Asiatic Influence Thereon.
Fisher Unwin. London. 1912. 359, index; 56 illusts., 2 maps; hardcover with gilt illustration and titles; (light foxing) o/wise very good condition. Rare. The author's fourth book on the Americas written in a vivid literary style, he explores the possible origins of the civilisations of early America.
$145.
328. EPSTEIN, A.L.
GUNANTUNA: Aspects of the Person, the Self and the Individual Among the Tolai.
Crawford House. Bathurst. 1999. 350; cardcover; mint condition. Four essays on aspects of Tolai ethnography that have not been covered in an otherwise extensively documented culture, adoption, names and naming, the experience of shame, and privacy and the boundaries of the self.
$39.
329. EPSTEIN, A.L.
MATUPIT. Land, Politics, and Change Among the Tolai of New Britain.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1969. First Edition; xiii, 335, index; 2 maps, 12 tables, 15 figures; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Anthropology, the Tolai of the north-eastern Gazelle Peninsula, looks at the Matupi one of the largest groups of Tolai and how they have changed since contact with Europeans but also how much they retain of traditional ways, includes case histories of the often involved disputes over land use and ownership which may go back several generations.
$25.
330. EPSTEIN, A.L.
MATUPIT. Land, Politics, and Change Among the Tolai of New Britain.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1969. First Edition; xiii, 335, index; 2 maps, 12 tables, 15 figures; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; good condition, [covers water 16786stained].Scarce. Anthropology, the Tolai of the north-eastern Gazelle Peninsula, looks at the Matupi one of the largest groups of Tolai and how they have changed since contact with Europeans but also how much they retain of traditional ways, includes case histories of the often involved disputes over land use and ownership which may go back several generations.
$21.
331. EPSTEIN, A.L.
MATUPIT. Land, Politics, and Change Among the Tolai of New Britain.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1969. First Edition; xiii, 335, index; 2 maps, 12 tables, 15 figures; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition, [lacking front free end paper].Scarce. Anthropology, the Tolai of the north-eastern Gazelle Peninsula, looks at the Matupi one of the largest groups of Tolai and how they have changed since contact with Europeans but also how much they retain of traditional ways, includes case histories of the often involved disputes over land use and ownership which may go back several generations.
$22.
332. EPSTEIN, A.L.
MATUPIT. Land, Politics, and Change Among the Tolai of New Britain.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1969. First Edition; xiii, 335, index; 2 maps, 12 tables, 15 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j corner clipped o/wise very good condition..Scarce. Anthropology, the Tolai of the north-eastern Gazelle Peninsula, looks at the Matupi one of the largest groups of Tolai and how they have changed since contact with Europeans but also how much they retain of traditional ways, includes case histories of the often involved disputes over land use and ownership which may go back several generations.
$24.
333. EPSTEIN, A.L., R.S.Parker, Marie Reay; Editors.
THE POLITICS OF DEPENDENCE. Papua New Guinea 1968.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1971. First Edition; vii, 398, appendices, index; 20 tables, 13 maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Very scarce. Observations of politics at the grassroots during the second Papua New Guinea general elections by a team of distinguished anthropologists and political scientists.
$19.
334. ERSKINE, James Elphinstone, Commodore.
NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF THE AUSTRALIAN SQUADRON TO THE SOUTH-EAST COAST OF NEW GUINEA October to December 1884
Robert Brown. Bathurst, NSW. 1984. Facsimile Edition of 1000 copies, each copy numbered and boxed. 82; 31 tipped in coloured plates, 34 full page duotone plates, gatefolds, map; hand bound in good quality simulated blue leather embossed in gilt and presented in a like slip-case. 42 cm wide by 34 cm deep; mint condition. Very Scarce. This facsimile edition was produced to commemorate the centenary of the establishment of the British Protectorate over Papua (south east New Guinea), contains a narrative of the voyage by the Australian Squadron as it traveled along the Papuan coast to raise the British flag at various native settlements. The plates depict scenes of the traditional way of life of the Papuan people 100 years ago. Printed on quality 187 gsm stock, a beautifully produced book.
$225.
335. ESSAI, Brian.
PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. A Contemporary Survey.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1961. xviii, 255, bibliog., index; 38 illusts., 9 tables, 6 maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition.
$25.
336.
AN ETHNOGRAPHIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW GUINEA. Volume 1: Author Index. pp.ix, 318. Volume 2: District Index. 110 pp. Volume 3: Proper Names Index. 255 pp.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1968. First Edition; cardcover; near fine condition. Rare. Compiled by the staff of the Department of Anthropology and Soociology, Australian National University, This bibliography provides a key to the literature of the country and on the indigenous peoples of New Guinea, including Indonesian occupied Irian Barat (later Irian Jaya now West Papua formerly Dutch New Guinea) and the surrounding islands of the Trust Territory of Papua and New Guinea. It contains some ten thousand entries ranging from mid-nineteenth century publications to those appearing and published through to 1964 and covers all aspects of the traditional and changing cultures of the people. It represents the first attempt to cover the ethnographic literature of the whole region in one work. Much sought after.
$495.
337. EVANS, John.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA APINESS APPRAISAL SEMINAR REPORT. Council Room University of Papua New Guinea 3rd October 1995.
APINESS. Waigani, PNG. 1995. 61; cardcover; A4 format; near fine conditon.
$12.
338. EVANS, John.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA LIBRARIES +PLUS+ Selected Papers from Conferences and Seminars of the University of Papua New Guinea Department of Library and Information Studies 1990-1993.
University of Papua New Guinea's South Pacific Centre for Communication and Information in Development. Port Moresby. 1994. First Edition; 240; cardcover; fine condition. The Department of Library and Information Studies, which in 1994 merged into the South Pacific Centre for Communication and Information in Development, had conducted several conferences and seminars over the period 1990-1993. Reports and papers relating to some of these have appeared here. The "PLUS" in the title is meant to indicate that the scope of the collection does extend beyond library matters in some cases and also beyond Papua New Guinea.
$28.
339. EWERS, W.H., Jeffrey, W.T.
PARASITES OF MAN IN NIUGINI.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1971. First Edition; 275, appendices, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with line drawings, photos & charts, 5 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. Large part of book devoted to Malaria, Gut Parasites, Wuchereria Bancrofti.
$50.
340. FAGG, William.
THE TRIBAL IMAGE. Wooden Figure Sculpture of the World.
British Museum. London. 1970. [64]; 80 artifacts illustrated in b/w; cardcover; (cover soiled) o/wise good condition Fine specimens from around the world including numerous from New Guinea, two of them collected by Lord Moyne.
$30
341. FAIRCLOTH, Susan, compiled by.
IASER BIBLIOGRAPHY 3.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1978. 76; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Bibliography of population studies in Papua New Guinea.
$29.
342. FAIRCLOTH, Susan, compiled by.
IASER BIBLIOGRAPHY 5. Internal Migration and Urbanization in Papua New Guinea.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1978. 112; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Includes: precontact, labour migration, rural/rural migration, rural/urban migration, urban problems and policy issues.
$24.
343. FELDT, Eric.
THE COAST WATCHERS.
Oxford University Press. New York. 1946. Rare US Edition; 264, index; e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Includes Solomons, New Guinea, New Ireland, Buna, Vitiaz Straits, New Britain, Hollandia, Wewak, as told by a Royal Australian Naval Officer who played a prominent part in establishing this remarkable system of 'human radar'. Unique New York Edition.
$62.
344. FENBURY, D.M.
PRACTICE WITHOUT POLICY. Genesis of Local Government in Papua New Guinea.
Australian National University. Canberra. [1975]. Second Edition; Development Studies Centre Monograph No.13. xvi, 318, index; cardcover; very good condition. Scarce. David Fenbury's arguements in relation to Papua New Guinea local government are here published in full for the first time, this volume is an indispensable document to understand what went wrong in PNG local government.
$28.
345. FEUER, A.B., Editor;
COAST WATCHING IN THE SOLOMON ISLANDS. The Bougainville Reports, December 1941-July 1943.
Praeger. New York. 1992. First Edition; xx, 172, nominal roll, index; 10 maps, 31 photos; hardcover; mint condition. Very Scarce. Includes: the retreat from Buka and abandonment of Kieta, organizing the coast watchers in Northern Bougainville and setting up the southern Bougainville stations, air battles at Guadalcanal, Missionary work on Buka and Bougainville and the U.S.S. Nautilus rescue, Japanese search for southern Bougainville radio station, death of Admiral Yamamoto and ambush of Mason's party, escape from Bougainville.
$95.
346. FILER, Colin.
UNISEARCH PNG PTY LTD. A University of Papua New Guinea Enterprise.
Unisearch. National Capital District, PNG. [1994]. 41; colour photos, drawings; cardcover; fine condition. Report on the activities of a University created company organised to do consulting work with the University sharing the profits with the individual staff member concerned.
$12.
347. FILER, Colin, Editor.
DILEMMAS OF DEVELOPMENT [New Guinea] The Social and Economic Impact of the Porgera Gold Mine 1989-1994.
Asia Pacific Press et al. Canberra. 1999. xii, 319, index; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Includes: the social change in the Porgera Valley, the economic impact of the mine, the landowner relocation programme, changes in the agricultural sector, migration to Porgera and its impact, growth of the local business sector.
$29.
348. FINNEY, Ben R.
BIG-MEN AND BUSINESS. Entrepreneurship and Economic Growth in the New Guinea Highlands.
University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1973. First Edition; xxii, 206, bibliog., index; 8 illusts., endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket protected; (3 small library stamps) o/wise very good condition. Scarce, a study of extraordinary and rapid economic and sociological change in the Highlands of Papua New Guinea.
$29.
349. FINNEY, Ben R.
BIG-MEN AND BUSINESS. Entrepreneurship and Economic Growth in the New Guinea Highlands.
University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1973. First Edition; xxii, 206, bibliog., index; 8 illusts., endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j bruised) o/wise very good condition. Scarce, a study of extraordinary and rapid economic and sociological change in the Highlands of Papua New Guinea.
$29.
350. FISCHER, Hans. Translated by Philip W. Holzknecht. Edited by Don Niles.
SOUND-PRODUCING INSTRUMENTS IN OCEANIA. Construction and Playing Technique - Distribution and Function.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Boroko, Papua New Guinea. 1986. Revised Edition; x, 270, geographical index; 10 maps, 487 line illusts.; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: New Guinea, Solomons, Micronesia, New Hebrides, Tonga, Samoa, New Caledonia, Fiji, Tahiti, Hawaii.
$39.
351. FISK, E.K., Editor.
NEW GUINEA ON THE THRESHOLD. Aspects of Social, Political, and Economic Development.
ANU Press. Canberra. 1966. First Edition; xii, 289, references, index; 16 photos, charts, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Essays by Paula Brown, D.G. Bettison, H.C. Brookfield, E.K. Fisk, Norma McArthur, R.S. Parker, Marie Reay, R.T. Shand, O.H.K. Spate, F.J. West and S.A. Wurm.
$18.
352. FITZ-PATRICK, David G. and John Kimbuna. Photographs by David G. Fitz-Patrick.
BUNDI. The Culture of a Papua New Guinea People.
Ryebuck Publications. Nerang, QLD. 1983. First Edition; x, 166, index; map, col. e/p illusts., text fully illustrated mainly col.; hardcover; A4 format; (light foxing on small title pager) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Anthropology, fringe highlands people in the mountains overlooking the valley of the Ramu, well reproduced photos, includes: the spirits, child-bearing, childhood, passage to adulthood, courtship, adult life, singsing, the Bundi at war, death, sorcery, mourning, ancestor worship.
$26.
353. FITZ-PATRICK, David G. and John Kimbuna. Photographs by David G. Fitz-Patrick.
BUNDI. The Culture of a Papua New Guinea People.
Ryebuck Publications. Nerang, QLD. 1983. First Edition; x, 166, index; map, col. e/p illusts., text fully illustrated mainly col.; hardcover; A4 format; (light foxing on two pages, owner's name on small title pager) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Anthropology, fringe highlands people in the mountains overlooking the valley of the Ramu, well reproduced photos, includes: the spirits, child-bearing, childhood, passage to adulthood, courtship, adult life, singsing, the Bundi at war, death, sorcery, mourning, ancestor worship.
$25.
354. FLANNERY, Tim.
MAMMALS OF THE SOUTH-WEST PACIFIC & MOLUCCAN ISLANDS.
Australian Museum / Reed Books. Chatswood, NSW. 1995. First Edition; 464, index; 25 b/w sketches, 239 maps, 167 col. photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Includes over 230 indigenous species of mammals which have been located on over 250 islands for this work, the culmination of five years' extensive field work combined with all previously recorded research to present the sum knowledge presently available on the subject, the definitive reference accompanied by stunning photographs.
$29.
355. FLANNERY, Tim.
THROWIM WAY LEG. An Adventure.
Text Publishing. Melbourne. 1998. 326, index; maps, 28 col. illusts.; cardcover; fine condition. Brims with marvellous stories, Flannery meets skilled hunters and befriends a shamon, climbs mountains not scaled by Europeans, discovers new species and stumbles across the giant bones of extinct marsupials, the adventures of a noted natural scientist.
$19.
356. FLANNERY, Tim.
THROWIM WAY LEG. An Adventure.
Text Publishing. Melbourne. 1999. Third Printing; 326, index; maps, 28 col. illusts.; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. Brims with marvellous stories, Flannery meets skilled hunters and befriends a shamon, climbs mountains not scaled by Europeans, discovers new species and stumbles across the giant bones of extinct marsupials, the adventures of a noted natural scientist.
$18.
357. FLANNERY, Timothy.
MAMMALS OF NEW GUINEA.
Reed Books. Chatswood, NSW. 1995. New Edition; 568, index; fully illustrated in colour with location maps, drawings. hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Twenty-four additional species have been added to this new edition, a definitive work supported by the Department of Environment and Conservation Division of Wild Life, Papua New Guinea and The Australian Museum, well reproduced photos on heavy art paper accompanied by comprehensive notes on each species.
$90.
358. FORREST, M.D.
FATHER JUSTIN. A Story of Papua.
Sacred Heart Monastery. Sydney. 1922. Second Edition; 254; 18 photos; hardcover; (instription from the Sisters of Mercy and owner's bookstamp on front endpaper, browning of margins) o/wise good condition. The story of the founding of the Papuan Mission, the first ten or fifteen years were mostly passed by the missionaries exploring and clearing the country, studying native character, customs and languages, in building and also in dying, in this short period the head of the mission saw a third of his staff fall by the way.
$23.
359. FORREST, M.D.
FATHER JUSTIN. A Story of Papua.
Sacred Heart Monastery. Sydney. 1922. Second Edition; 254; 18 photos; hardcover (rebound retaining original cloth on front board); (Stella Maris College stamp on title page, browning of margins) o/wise good condition. The story of the founding of the Papuan Mission, the first ten or fifteen years were mostly passed by the missionaries exploring and clearing the country, studying native character, customs and languages, in building and also in dying, in this short period the head of the mission saw a third of his staff fall by the way.
$24.
360. FORT, George Seymour.
CHANCE OR DESIGN? APIONEER LOOKS BACK.
Robert Hale. London. 1942. First Edition; 180, index; 7 historical b/w photographs of British New Guinea; Hardcover in dust jacket (complete but faded, protected); very good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Personal experiences in New Zealand, Australia, Africa and New Guinea including the annexation of British New Guinea as a Protectorate in 1885.
$45.
361. FOSTER, Monica and Peter Stone.
RABAUL'S FORGOTTEN FLEET.
Oceans Enterprises. Yarram, Victoria; 1994; First Edition; 146, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with photos, maps, diagrams & charts; cardcover; mint condition. Scarce out-of-print. Within Rabaul's magnificent Simpson Harbour (Gazelle Peninsula, New Britain, New Guinea, lie over 50 shipwrecks (predominantly Japanese warships and transports), a legacy to the pain and destruction of the Pacific War that raged there between 1942 and 1945, well reproduced photos.
$34.
362. FOWKE, John.
KUNDI DAN. Dan Leahy's Life Among the Highlanders of Papua New Guinea.
University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia, Brisbane. 1995. First Edition; 263, bibliog., index; 43 b/w photos, map; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (new). The author is a former district officer in the PNG colonial service (and is still employed there in the coffee industry). This book is based largely upon taped interviews made with Danny Leahy whilst he was living in the Highlands. This biography is also of Queensland interest as the Leahys hail from Toowoomba.Scarce, out-of-print.
$19.
363. FOX, Frank.
OCEANIA. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS.
Adam and Charles Black. London. 1919. Reprint. viii, 204, appendix; Containing 32 full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H. Hardy, F.& W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence, including frontispiece. Fold-up map. hardcover, with title embossed on cover and on spine, pictorial illust. glued to front cover; front cover is a little worn, some foxing on pages o/wise very good condition. Travel descriptions with historial background about Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji, British Solomons, New Hebrides, New Guinea, New Zealand and Australia.
$60.
364. FOX, Frank.
OCEANIA. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS.
Adam & Charles Black. London. 1919. This Edition specially printed for the Salvation Army Australasia; viii, 203; Containing 31 full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H. Hardy, F.& W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence, including frontispiece, fold-out map; hardcover with gilt titles, col. illustration and embossing (new endpapers) [protected]; (light foxing on a few pages) o/wise very good condition. Travel descriptions with historical background of Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji, British Solomons, New Hebrides, New Guinea, New Zealand and Australia.
$85.
365. FOX, Frank.
OCEANIA. PEEPS AT MANY LANDS.
Adam and Charles Black. London. 1913. Second Edition; viii, 204, appendices; Containing 32 full-page illustrations in colour by Norman H. Hardy, F.& W. Wright and Percy F.S. Spence., including frontispiece. Fold-up map. Elaborately illustrated cloth cover with gilt title embossed on front cover and on spine [protected]. foxing on some pages o/wise very good condition. Travel descriptions with historical background about Hawaii, Samoa, Fiji, New Guinea, New Zealand and Australia. Printed for the Salvation Army.
$44.
366. FOX, Stephenson.
NEW GUINEA POEMS.
S. Fox. Port Moresby. 1968. First Edition; 34; hardcover in dust jacket; (slight water damage to edge of a few pages) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Written with a tense love of natural beauty and a warm devotion to New Guinea.
$20.
367. FOX, Stephenson.
NEW GUINEA POEMS.
S. Fox. Port Moresby. 1968. First Edition; 34; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (slight water damage to edge of a few pages) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Written with a tense love of natural beauty and a warm devotion to New Guinea.
$20.
368. FRANKLIN, Mark.
FRANKLIN'S GUIDE TO THE STAMPS OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. AN ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK OF THE STAMPS OF: British New Guinea, Papua, German New Guinea, Australian Occupation of German New Guinea, N.W.Pacific Islands, T.N.G., Military Occupation and Administration of the Territories 1942-45, Australian Commonwealth used in Papua and New Guinea, T.P.N.G.
Reed. Sydney. 1970. First Edition; 152 Endpaper maps; hardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Very well researched. An important reference. Very scarce.
$40.
369. FRANKS, K., N.Krauth, W.Turner and J.Woolley. Editors.
INPRINT: PAPUA NEW GUINEA ISSUE: THE SHORT STORY MAGAZINE. VOL.3/2. MAY 1979.
Inprint. Bathurst. 1979. 58; b/w illusts. cardcover; very good condition. Rare. This collection of short stories brings together viewpoints from Papua New Guinean and Expatriates.
$29.
370. FREEMAN, Colin and David Holdsworth.
PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA IN COLOUR.
Rigby. Adelaide, Australia. 1969. First Edition; 32 all illustrated in colour. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Selected photographs from extensive field work.
$14.
371. FRENCH, Will and Michael A.H.B. Walter, Editors.
WHAT WORTH EVALUATION? [Papua New Guinea] Monograph 24. Experiences with a World Bank-aided Integrated Rural Development Project in the Southern Highlands Province of Papua New Guinea.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1984. xxii, 256, bibliog.; 20 tables, 5 figures, 4 maps; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: evaluation design, background to the Southern Highlands Province, project organization and management, roads, electrification, cash cropping and economic impact, the agricultural field trials studies, extension and monitoring unit, the education components, health components, conclusions.
$29.
372. GALIS, DR. K.W.
BIBLIOGRAPHIE VAN NEDERLANDS-NIEUW-GUINEA.
Derde verbeterde en vermeerderde uitgave. Den Haag. 1962. First Edition; 279; cardcover; cover sunned and spine chipped top and bottom, foxing on title page o/wise good condition. Rare. Text in Dutch, BIBLIOGRAPHY OF dUTCH nEW gUINEA.
$32.
373. GAMMAGE, Bill.
THE SKY TRAVELLERS. JOURNEYS IN NEW GUINEA 1938-1939.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1998. First Edition; 292, index; 48 b/w photos, 7 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). Much sought after. The Sky Travellers tells the story of the world's last major land exploration and the experience of forst-contact with primitive stone-age peoples. This is an account of Jim Taylor's Mt Hagen-Sepik Patrol (Messrs Taylor, Black, Walsh and Downs), a journey of exploration, three thousand kilometres by foot, from March 1938 to June 1939 through the New Guinea Western Highlands, the author interviewed scores of Highlanders who could for the first time tell their experiences of first contact with the outside world.
$43.
374. GARDI, Rene. Translated by Eric Northcott.
TAMBARAN. An Encounter with Cultures in Decline in New Guinea.
Constable Publishers. London. 1960. First English Edition; 201; 55 b/w photos, text drawings, map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; new endpapers faded book edges o/wise good condition. The author accompanied Professor Buhler the Director of the Basel Museum on an artifact collecting expedition in the 1950's, an absorbing account of this Sepik River expedition, with good line drawings of the artifacts.
$28.
375. GARNAUT, Ross and Manning, Chris.
IRIAN JAYA. The Transformation of a Melanesian Economy.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xi, 116, index; e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; fine condition. The authors are both economists, in this book they have assembled in a concise and interesting form Irian Jaya's responses to its experience of development under Indonesia's accelerated pace of change.
$23.
376. GARNAUT, Ross and Manning, Chris.
IRIAN JAYA. The Transformation of a Melanesian Economy.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xi, 116, index; e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (book shop stamp on small title page) o/wise very good condition. The authors are both economists, in this book they have assembled in a concise and interesting form Irian Jaya's responses to its experience of development under Indonesia's accelerated pace of change.
$22.
377. GARRETT, John.
TO LIVE AMONG THE STARS. Christian Origins in Oceania.
World Council of Churches in Association with the University of the South Pacific. Geneva. 1982. First Edition; xii, 412, bibliog., index; fold-out map, 36 text maps, 16 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. The first full story of Catholic and Protestant origins in the Pacific Islands, beginning in Guam and Tahiti, takes the reader finally to the shores of New Guinea, as the sacrifice of thousands of people, most of them Islanders, unfolds.
$17.
378. GARRETT, John.
TO LIVE AMONG THE STARS. Christian Origins in Oceania.
World Council of Churches in Association with the University of the South Pacific. Geneva. 1985 [first published 1982]. xii, 412, bibliog., index; fold-out map, 36 text maps, 16 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. The first full story of Catholic and Protestant origins in the Pacific Islands, beginning in Guam and Tahiti, takes the reader finally to the shores of New Guinea, as the sacrifice of thousands of people, most of them Islanders, unfolds.
$19.
379. GERMAN NEW GUINEA. THE PARLIAMENT OF THE COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA. 1922.
REPORT BY THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR DEFENCE ON THE MILITARY OCCUPATION OF THE GERMAN NEW GUINEA POSSESSIONS.
Government Printer for the State of Victoria. Melbourne. 1922. Parliamentary Report No 6; 24; large fold-out map in colour; in a hardcover archival case; very good condition (hinge of fold-out map repaired). Rare. Includes: The position in the Pacific at the commencement of the war, and the despatch of the Australian Naval and Military Expeditionary Force; Proclamation; Terms of Capitulation; Description of the territory, The North-West Pacific Expedition, Japan would assume Military Occupation of the German Possessions north of the equator, Administration of native affairs, Tropical medicine, Revenue, Currency and coinage, Policy in regard to German nationals.
$195.
380. GERSTAD, Joan.
THE JUNGLE WAS OUR HOME.
Allen & Unwin. London. 1957. First Edition; 206; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (new endpapers) o/wise very good condition. A personal account by an Australian woman of establishing a saw-mill in a remote patch of jungle in New Ireland, one of the islands of the Bismark Archipelago of New Guinea, she tells of the life with her husband and the attachments they developed to the islands, which the Japanese invasion shattered.
$28.
381. GERSTAD, Joan.
THE JUNGLE WAS OUR HOME.
Allen & Unwin. London. 1957. First Edition; 206; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. A personal account by an Australian woman of establishing a saw-mill in a remote patch of jungle in New Ireland, one of the islands of the Bismark Archipelago of New Guinea, she tells of the life with her husband and the attachments they developed to the islands, which the Japanese invasion shattered.
$29.
382. GILL, Evan R.
NEW GUINEA : Catalogue of Books from the Library of Evan r. Gill.
Gill. Liverpool. 1957. 51; cardcover; (cover soiled, foxing on title page and back page, short tear through spine and cover, note on back cover, three library stamps, some books ticked in margin) o/wise good condtion. Bibliography of books relating to New Guinea with special reference to Papua, includes: annual reports both British and Australian, Parliamentary papers both British and Australian, other Government publications, other works.
$48.
383. GILLETT, Joy E.
THE HEALTH OF WOMEN IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research. Goroka, PNG. 1991. Monograph No. 9. Second Edition; 180; tables and charts; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: women health and disease, the impact of social and cultural circumstances on women's health, women and nutrition, malaria, sexually transmitted diseases, high risk of childbirth, family planning, issues in the delivery of health services, priorities for today.
$27.
384. GILLETT, Joy E.
THE HEALTH OF WOMEN IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA
Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research. Goroka, PNG. 1991. Monograph No. 9. Second Edition; 180; tables and charts; cardcover; (cover scruffed where sticker was removed) o/wise very good condition. Includes: women health and disease, the impact of social and cultural circumstances on women's health, women and nutrition, malaria, sexually transmitted diseases, high risk of childbirth, family planning, issues in the delivery of health services, priorities for today.
$25.
385. GITLOW, Abraham L.
ECONOMICS OF THE MOUNT HAGEN TRIBES, NEW GUINEA. Monographs of the American Ethnological Society. Edited by Marian W. Smith.
University of Washington Press. Seattle. 1966. Reprint of 1947. xi, 110, bibliog.; 4 plates, 4 figures, 2 text maps 2 pocket maps; hardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Anthropology, includes: discovery and exploration of the Wahgi Valley, Missions, Government Control, land and people, social organization, religion, agriculture, trade, property, religious feasts, social feasts, economic feasts.
$55.
386. GOLDMAN, Laurance.
THE CULTURE OF COINCIDENCE. Accident and Absolute Liability in Huli.
Clarendon Press Oxford. Oxford. 1993. xv, 443, index; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. In this innovative study, Laurence Goldman examines the ground between law, linguistics and anthropology to provide the first full-length ethnograpy on the grammar and pragmatics of the rarely acknowledged or researched topic of accident, based upon studies of the Huli people in the New Guinea Highlands.
$90.
387. GOLDMAN, L.R.
PREMARITAL SEX CASES AMONG THE HULI. A Comparison between Traditional and Village Court Styles.
University of Sydney. Sydney. 1988. Oceania Monograph 34; 164; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: a village court case, a moot case, ethnographic background and preliminary analysis, questions- formation- selection and processes, considerations of evidence, conclusions.
$35.
388. GOLSKI, Kathy.
WATCHED BY ANCESTORS: An Australian Family in Papua New Guinea.
Hodder Headline. Rydalmere, New South Wales. 1998. First Edition; ix, 270, glossary; col. and b/w illusts.; cardcover; mint condition [new]. This is the story of the author's experiences in Papua New Guinea where she arrived with her three children from a previous marriage and a small baby from the new one who was confronted by a hastily-built hut with no amenities and no escape from the fascinated, perpetual scrutiny of the local people.
$29.
389. GOODE, John.
RAPE OF THE FLY : Explorations in New Guinea.
Nelson. West Melbourne. 1977. First Edition; 272; 29 illustrations, maps; hardcover in near fine dust jacket (protected); (inscribed by the author on the back of the small title page) o/wise very good condition. RAPE OF THE FLY is a story of determination, rivalry, bitterness and achievement in New Guinea exploration - an uncensored account of the lives and personalities of Luigi Maria D'Albertis and Lawrence Hargrave. Scarce (much sought after by book collectors of exploration classics).
$39.
390. GOODE, John.
RAPE OF THE FLY : Explorations in New Guinea.
Nelson. West Melbourne. 1977. First Edition; 272; 29 illustrations, maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket with protective cover; very good condition. RAPE OF THE FLY is a story of determination, rivalry, bitterness and achievement in New Guinea exploration - an uncensored account of the lives and personalities of Luigi Maria D'Albertis and Lawrence Hargrave. Scarce (much sought after by book collectors of exploration classics).
$34.
391. GORDON, Donald Craigie. Edited by the Faculty of Political Science of Columbia University.
THE AUSTRALIAN FRONTIER IN NEW GUINEA, 1870-1885. Studies in History, Economics and Public Law. Number 562.
Columbia University Press. New York. 1951. First Edition; 301, bibliog., index; fold-out map; hardcover; (spine repaired, new endpapers, corners bumped) o/wise good condition. Includes: Early voyages in New Guinea waters, missionaries open New Guinea frontier, the developing importance of Torres Strait as a maritime route, the question of annexation of New Guinea, the Queensland Coast Islands Bill of 1879. Very scarce, collector's item.
$55.
392. GOURLAY, Ken., Compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. 1974. Second Printing 1980; vii, 176; cardcover; (small chip on bottom of spine, cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Indexed by author, subject, area.
$30.
393. GOURLAY, Ken., Compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF TRADITIONAL MUSIC IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. 1974. Second Printing 1980; vii, 176; cardcover; good condition (cover discoloured). Scarce. Indexed by author, subject, area.
$30.
394. GRANTER, Major N.E.W.
YESTERDAY AND TODAY : THE HISTORY OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS REGIMENT. An Illustrated History of the Pacific Islands regiment from its formation on 19th June 1940 until the Present Day [1970].
Pacific Islands Regiment. Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea. 1970. First Edition; 60. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs; illustrated stiffened cardcover; very good condition. Extremely rare. Unit history of the following units of the Pacific Islands Regiment - Papuan Infantry Battalion (PIB) 1940-46; New Guinea Infantry Battalion (NGIB) 1944-46; HQ, Pacific Islands Regiment (HQ PIR) 1944-46; Pacific Islands Regiment (PIR) 1951-; Papua and New Guinea Training Depot (PNG Trg Depot) 1964-; 1st Battalion, Pacific Islands Regiment (1 PIR) 1965- and 2nd Battalion, Pacific Islands Regiment (2 PIR) 1965-. Much sought after by mliitary unit history collectors..
$72.
395. GRATTAN, C. Hartley.
THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC SINCE 1900. A Modern History - Australia, New Zealand, The Islands, Antarctica.
The University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor. 1963. First Edition; x, 759, xxviii, index; 11 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Scarce. The Southwest Pacific - a vigorous narrative of the spread of Western civilization to the lands down under, the author was a Carnegie Fellow in Australia from 1936-1938 and has been writing and lecturing about the Southwest Pacific for 35 years.
$38.
396. GRAY, W. Noel.
THE FISHES OF THE SOLOMON ISLANDS. Part 1: The Fresh and Brackish water fishes on Guadalcanal.
Solomon Islands Museum Association. Honiara. 1974. 45, index; 36 species illustrated with line drawings, distribution map; cardcover; A5 format; very good condition. Description of each species with notes on their suitability to adaptation to aquariums.
$15.
397. GREGORY'S
TRADING & TOURIST REFERENCE MAP OF PACIFIC OCEAN & MAIN ISLAND GROUPS.
produced circa 1965. 101 centimeters wide x 75 centimeters deep. mint condition. In full colour, ideal for wall mounting in original plastic skin wrap, showing territorial and colonial boundaries and borders that existed in the Pacific Ocean area in the mid 1960's, a map that is now of significant historical interest.
$12.
398. GREICUS, Mike, Editor.
THREE SHORT NOVELS FROM PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Longman Paul. Auckland. 1976. First Edition; xii, 140; 3 line illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; near fine condition. The work of three new writers, Benjamin Umba who writes of life in the Chimbu region at time of first exposure to Europeans, August Kituai concentrates on the transition from bush to city life, and Jim Baital writes about the future after independence.
$25.
399. GRIFFIN, James, Edited with an Introduction by.
A FOREIGN POLICY FOR AN INDEPENDENT PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Angus & Robertson in association with The Australian Institute of International Affairs. Sydney. 1974. First Edition; X, 163, appendices; 1 b/w photo, 3 text maps; cardcover; Very scarce, near fine condition. Very Scarce. This book contains the proceedings of a seminar entitled "A Foreign Policy for an Independent Papua New Guinea" held at the University of Papua New Guinea, Waigani, Port Moresby, on 17-18 June 1972.
$25.
400. GRIFFIN, James, Hank Nelson, Stewart Firth.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: A Political History.
Heinemann Educational. Melbourne. 1979. First Edition; viii, 280, index; text map; pictorial cardcover; bookseller's mark on front endpaper otherwise very good condition. This book examines the directions taken, often forced on, the peoples of the eastern half of New Guinea and surrounding islands in the last hundred years. In this major re-appraisal, the history of modern Papua New Guinea is found to be a very individual story. The authors look at tradition, social change, economic development, and colonial and constitutional issues.
$19.
401. GRIMSHAW, Beatrice.
ISLES OF ADVENTURE.
Herbert Jenkins. London. 1930. First Edition; 307, index; 30 b/w photos; hardcover (spine sunned, new endpapers); (some foxing) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Rich in anecdotal accounts, includes: Sepik River, Torres Straits, headhunters of Lake Murray in Papua, sorcery and spiritism in Papua, Humboldt Bay in West New Guinea, cannibalism, Solomons, New Caledonia, Island of Pines.
$115.
402. GROENEWEGEN, Dr K. and Dr D.J. van de Kaa.
RESULTATEN VAN HET DEMOGRAFISCH ONDERZOEK WESTELIJK NIEUW-GUINEA [Results of the Demographic Research Project Western New Guinea]. Deel 6. De Progenituur Van Papoea Vrouwen [Part 6 The Progeny of Papuan Women. With English Summary.
Government Printing Office. The Hague. 1967. 129; cardcover; (cover bruised) o/wise very good condition. Looks at the principal demographic developments which have occurred in the populations concerned since about 1920, includes data on mortality and fertility and natality and characteristics of the progeny.
$30.
403.
GUIDE TO THE PRONUNCIATION OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA PLACE NAMES.
Australian Broadcasting Commission. Sydney. 1975. 33; cardcover; very good condition. Includes Papua New Guinea pronunciation and Anglicised pronunciation.
$12.
404.
GUINEA GOLD A Special Issue Created on August 15 1945. Victory Pacific Day. Reproduces the front page of the first issue Volume 1 number 1 November 19 1942, Volume 3 number 262 Atom Bomb and last issue Volume 3 number 271 August 15 1945. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; (difficult to read small type, many letters filling in) o/wise good condition. Rare. Unique. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$30.
405.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 26, December 14 1942. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; b/w photographs and sketch map; good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
406.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 30, December 18 1942. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; (browning and some chips) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
407.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 31, December 19 1942. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; (browning and some chips) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
408.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 32, December 20 1942. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; sketch map; (browning) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
409.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 33, December 21 1942. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; (browning and some chips) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
410.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 34, December 23 1942. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; sketch map; (browning) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
411.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 35, December 24 1942. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
412.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 42, December 31 1942. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; (browning and some chips) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
413.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 45, January 3 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; (browning) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
414.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 49, January 7 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photos; (browning) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
415.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 50, January 8 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning small chip) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
416.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 52, January 10 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; (browning and chipped) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
417.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 53, January 11 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photos; (browning small tear in margin) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
418.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 61, January 19 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photos; (browning) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
419.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 67, January 25 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photos; (browning) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
420.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 68, January 26 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photos; (browning and one chip) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
421.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 1, issue number 69, January 27 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photos; (browning and chipped) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
422.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 13, December 1 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; map; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
423.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 14, December 2 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
424.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 15, December 3 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
425.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 16, December 4 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, a couple of chips, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
426.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 17, December 5 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
8; photo, colour comics page Ginger Meggs; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$20.
427.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 18, December 6 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
428.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 19, December 7 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
429.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 20, December 8 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
430.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 21, December 9 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
431.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 22, December 10 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
432.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 23, December 11 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
433.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 24, December 12 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
8; photos, colour comic page Ginger Meggs; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$20.
434.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 25, December 13 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
435.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 26, December 14 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
436.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 27, December 15 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
437.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 28, December 16 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
438.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 29, December 17 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
439.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 33, December 22 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
440.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 34, December 23 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
441.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 37, December 25 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
8; photos, colour comic page Ginger Meggs; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$20.
442.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 38, December 26 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
8; photos, colour comic page Ginger Meggs; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$20.
443.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 40, December 28 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
444.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 41, December 29 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
445.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 42, December 30 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
446.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 43, December 31 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
447. GUSTAFSSON, Berit.
HOUSES AND ANCESTORS. Continuities and Discontinuities in Leadership among the Manus.
IASSA. Goteborg, Sweden; 1992. ix, 285, index; maps, 14 b/w plates; cardcover; mint condition.Very Scarce. The process of leadership in Manus Province of Papua New Guinea, based on field work but also explores data from pre-colonial times, includes an examination of Paliau Movement, and how traditional patterns of dominance and leadershilp have been transformed into present-day political organization.
$39.
448. HAANTJENS, H.A., J.J. Reynders, W.L.P.J. Mouthaan, F.A. van Baren.
MAJOR SOIL GROUPS OF NEW GUINEA AND THEIR DISTRIBUTION. Communication No.55 of the Department of Agricultural Research.
Royal Tropical Institute. Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 1967. First Edition; 87, sources of information and literature quoted; 30 photos, two large fold-up maps in back pocket. hardcover; first author's inscription and signature on small title page o/wise good condition. This project involved preparing a soil map and a rainfall distribution and climatic diagram of Papua New Guinea and West Irian.
$31.
449. HAANTJENS, H.A., J.J. Reynders, W.L.P.J. Mouthaan, F.A. van Baren.
MAJOR SOIL GROUPS OF NEW GUINEA AND THEIR DISTRIBUTION. Communication No.55 of the Department of Agricultural Research.
Royal Tropical Institute. Amsterdam, The Netherlands. 1967. First Edition; 87, sources of information and literature quoted; 30 photos, two large fold-up maps in back pocket. hardcover; very good condition. This project involved preparing a soil map and a rainfall distribution and climatic diagram of Papua New Guinea and West Irian.
$31.
450. HAGSPIEL, Bruno.
ALONG THE MISSION TRAIL. Vol. II In the Netherlands East Indies.
Mission Press. Techny, Illinois. 1925. 290; fold out map, 65 photographic plates; hardcover; (presentation inscription on fly page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Personal travel accounts of a Missionary with special reference to the vicariate of the Little Sunda Islands, includes most of the islands of present day Indonesia including Timor.
$45.
451. HALE, P.R. and B.D. Williams, Editors.
LIKLIK BUK. A Rural Development Handbook Catalogue for Papua New Guinea.
Liklik Buk Information Centre. Lae, Papua New Guinea. 1977 Third Printing 1979 English Edition; x, 274, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos and schematic drawings; cardcover; very good condition. Scarce. Gives community level leaders and trainers in Papua New Guinea better access to rural development sources, short articles on crops, animals, processes, designs, health, food preparation, water wheels, windmills, crafts, lists of books, pamphlets, organizations, basic information, technically sound. Still Sought After.
$23.
452. HALE, P.R. and B.D. Williams, Editors.
LIKLIK BUK A Rural Development Handbook Catalogue for Papua New Guinea
Liklik Buk Information Centre. Lae, Papua New Guinea. 1977 First Edition; x, 270; fully illustrated with b/w photos and schematic drawings; cardcover; (owner's name and date on foreword page) very good condition. Scarce. Gives community level leaders and trainers in Papua New Guinea better access to rural development sources, short articles on crops, animals, processes, designs, health, food preparation, water wheels, windmills, crafts, lists of books, pamphlets, organizations, basic information, technically sound. Still Sought After.
$24.
453. HALL, Timothy.
NEW GUINEA 1942-44.
Methuen. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; 224, bibliog., index; 47 photos, e/p maps; hardcover in very nice dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. when the Japanese landed at Rabaul, the capital of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea located on the island of New Britain, on Friday 23 January 1942, it was the start of the one of the fiercest campaigns of the Pacific War. On that day with only a handful of poorly trained troops led by inexperienced officers, with a civil administration torn with incompetence and jealousies, Australia faced its most serious threat yet. It was to be a campaign with all the ingredients of great drama. On the famous Kokoda Trail men died in their hundreds as the Japanese advanced on Port Moresby. Sought after by Militaria collectors and New Guinea specialists. Author's inscription " Here's another piece of instant history from the word factory. Every word the truth - I think - but I suppose the Victorian RSL will be rolling out the kamikazi phones again! Wonder why nobody seems to believe the truth - perhaps Australians just don't want it! hold your breath for Hall on the Fall of Singapore which is next off the presses...Kindest regards always, Tim.
$30.
454. HALL, Timothy.
NEW GUINEA 1942-44.
Methuen. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; 224, bibliog., index; 47 photos, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (owner's name and inscription on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. when the Japanese landed at Rabaul, the capital of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea located on the island of New Britain, on Friday 23 January 1942, it was the start of the one of the fiercest campaigns of the Pacific War. On that day with only a handful of poorly trained troops led by inexperienced officers, with a civil administration torn with incompetence and jealousies, Australia faced its most serious threat yet. It was to be a campaign with all the ingredients of great drama. On the famous Kokoda Trail men died in their hundreds as the Japanese advanced on Port Moresby. Sought after by Militaria collectors and New Guinea specialists.
$29.
455. HALL, Timothy.
NEW GUINEA 1942-44.
Methuen. Sydney. 1981. First Edition; 224, bibliog., index; 47 photos, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (signed by the author with inscription on back of small title page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. when the Japanese landed at Rabaul, the capital of the Mandated Territory of New Guinea located on the island of New Britain, on Friday 23 January 1942, it was the start of the one of the fiercest campaigns of the Pacific War. On that day with only a handful of poorly trained troops led by inexperienced officers, with a civil administration torn with incompetence and jealousies, Australia faced its most serious threat yet. It was to be a campaign with all the ingredients of great drama. On the famous Kokoda Trail men died in their hundreds as the Japanese advanced on Port Moresby. Sought after by Militaria collectors and New Guinea specialists.
$28.
456. HALLSTROM, E.J.L., Compiled and Prepared by.
INAUGURATION OF THE LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL FOR THE TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Port Moresby, 26th November, 1951.
No Pub. Sydney. 1951. First Edition; [54]; 24 b/w plates tipped in; hardcover (rebound retaining the original front cover, new endpapers); large format; (bookplate "with the compliments of Sir Edward Hallstrom", some paragraphs marked neatly in margin) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. An historical record of the inaugural meeting in Port Moresby of the Legislative Council which came into being as a consequence of an Act (passed by the Australian Parliament in 1949) called the Papua and New Guinea Act.
$65.
457. HANNA, Warren L.
LOST HARBOR. The Controversy over Drake's California Anchorage.
University of California Press. Berkeley, California. 1979. First Edition; xvii, 459, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 62 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Drake landed the Golden Hind somewhere in Northern California to make repairs and to take on food and water before sailing across the Pacific.
$40.
458. HARDING, Thomas G.
KUNAI MEN: HORTICULTURAL SYSTEMS OF A PAPUA NEW GUINEA SOCIETY.
University of California Press. Berkeley. 1985. Anthropology Volume 16. vii, 100, literature cited; b/w photos, tables, figures, text maps; cardcover; fine condition. The Sio in northeastern New Guinea are situated on the sea coast but while the sea is an important source of subsistence for the Sio people, the productive economy is oriented inland away from the sea where their work involves cultivating yams. If the Sio view themselves as "sea people" or "benchmen", others know them as "kunai men", as grassland farmers (kunai is the New Guinea Pidgin English term for grass and grassland).
$23.
459. HARDING, Thomas G.
VOYAGERS OF THE VITIAZ STRAIT. A Study of a New Guinea Trade System.
University of Washington Press. Seattle. 1967. x, 282, index; 10 photos, 5 figures, 4 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. An important reference on the trading system operating on the Rai Coast in the Madang area of New Guinea to the interior and to Umboi in the Siassi Islands, holds much interest for scholars of culture and economics in the Pacific Trading Systems.
$37.
460. HARDING, Thomas G.
VOYAGERS OF THE VITIAZ STRAIT. A Study of a New Guinea Trade System.
University of Washington Press. Seattle. 1967. x, 282, index; 10 photos, 5 figures, 4 maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. An important reference on the trading system operating on the Rai Coast in the Madang area of New Guinea to the interior and to Umboi in the Siassi Islands, holds much interest for scholars of culture and economics in the Pacific Trading Systems.
$36.
461. HARRIES, Meirion and Susie.
SOLDIERS OF THE SUN. The Rise and Fall of the Imperial Japanese Army 1868-1945.
Heinemann. London. 1991. First British Edition; viii, 472, index; 19 illusts.; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Traces the origins of the Imperial Army back to its samurai roots, tells the story of the rise and fall of this extraordinary military force, includes command structure, strategies, weaponry, training, brutality, deterioration of the officer corps, the first full history of the Imperial Japanese Army to be published in the West. Out of Print.
$29.
462. HARRIS, G.T.
IASER DISCUSSION PAPER No. 42. Subsistence Agriculture and Nutrition in Papua New Guinea: A Research Review.
Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1982. 39; tables; cardcover; A4 format; (owner's name on cover, edge of front cover sunned) o/wise good condition.
$19.
463. HASLUCK, Paul.
A TIME FOR BUILDING. Australian Administration in Papua and New Guinea 1951-1963.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1976. First Edition; xi, 452, index; 3 maps, frontis portrait, 26 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. The author's first-hand account of his 13 years as Territories Minister, includes the post-war reconstruction of PNG, a must for anyone wanting to understand the development of PNG as an independent country.
$50.
464. HASTINGS, Peter.
NEW GUINEA PROBLEMS & PROSPECTS.
Cheshire for the Australian Institute of International Affairs. Melbourne. 1969. viii, 303, appendices, bibliog., index; maps, tables; cardcover; (covr bruised) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A survey of New Guinea's geography, people, culture, history, economy, political development and its probable future relations with Australia and its neighbours, the author presents the case that Australian assumptions that western political and social institutions could be successfully transplanted to a Melanesian setting were mistaken, written by a former editor of the Bulletin magazine.
$15.
465. HASTINGS, Peter.
NEW GUINEA PROBLEMS & PROSPECTS.
Cheshire for the Australian Institute of International Affairs. Melbourne. 1969. 320, appendices, bibliog., index; maps, tables; hardcover in dust jacket; (owner's name and date on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A survey of New Guinea's geography, people, culture, history, economy, political development and its probable future relations with Australia and its neighbours, the author presents the case that Australian assumptions that western political and social institutions could be successfully transplanted to a Melanesian setting were mistaken, written by a former editor of the Bulletin magazine.
$22.
466. HASTINGS, Peter.
NEW GUINEA PROBLEMS & PROSPECTS.
Cheshire for the Australian Institute of International Affairs. Melbourne. 1969. viii, 303, appendices, bibliog., index; maps, tables; cardcover; (cover soiled, foxing on small title page) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A survey of New Guinea's geography, people, culture, history, economy, political development and its probable future relations with Australia and its neighbours, the author presents the case that Australian assumptions that western political and social institutions could be successfully transplanted to a Melanesian setting were mistaken, written by a former editor of the Bulletin magazine.
$14.
467. HASTINGS, Peter.
NEW GUINEA PROBLEMS & PROSPECTS.
Cheshire for the Australian Institute of International Affairs. Melbourne. 1969. viii, 303, appendices, bibliog., index; maps, tables; cardcover; (owner's bookplate on dedication page) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A survey of New Guinea's geography, people, culture, history, economy, political development and its probable future relations with Australia and its neighbours, the author presents the case that Australian assumptions that western political and social institutions could be successfully transplanted to a Melanesian setting were mistaken, written by a former editor of the Bulletin magazine.
$16.
468. HASTINGS, Peter, Edited by. Photographs by Kerry Dundas and others.
PAPUA/NEW GUINEA. PROSPERO'S OTHER ISLAND.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 226, index; colour photographs, fold-out map, maps; hard cloth cover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]. near fine condition. This book is primarily concerned with eastern or Australian New Guinea, where Australia was spending about one hundred million dollars annually to prepare PNG's two and a quarter million indigeneous people for independence that was scheduled for 1975.
$34.
469. HASTINGS, Peter, Edited by. Photographs by Kerry Dundas and others.
PAPUA/NEW GUINEA. PROSPERO'S OTHER ISLAND.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 226, index; colour photographs, maps; cloth hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; Some library stamps, missing fold-out map, otherwise near fine condition. This book is primarily concerned with eastern or Australian New Guinea, where Australia was spending about one hundred million dollars annually to prepare PNG's two and a quarter million indigeneous people for independence that was scheduled for 1975.
$15.
470. HEALEY, L.R.
ANGAU 1942-1945. The Activities and Operations of the Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit and a Description of Specific Institutions which Persisted through the Pre-War, ANGAU and Immediate Post-War Eras.
UPNG. Port Moresby. 1976. Facsimile Edition; 103, 178; hardcover with gilt titles; A4 format; mint condition. Very Scarce. The author wrote to those ANGAU officers that he knew and to those whose addresses he could obtain and asked them to write something of their ANGAU experiences, the replies became source material for this essay.
$95.
471. HEALY, A.M.
NEW GUINEA RESEARCH BULLETIN NUMBER 15. Bulolo A History of the Development of the Bulolo Region New Guinea.
New Guinea Research Unit Australian National University. Canberra. 1967. 145; map; cardcover; (cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine, includes: the Germans and the gold search, Australian occupation, Koranga, Edie Creek, the Guinea Gold phase, Placer Development Limited, bringing Bulolo to production, improvements in gold recovery, power supply, air and road transport, labour conditions, the war, running down phase, plywood, Leron beef project.
$34.
472. HEGARTY, David, Editor.
ELECTORAL POLITICS IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Studies on the 1977 National Elections.
University of Papua New Guinea Press. Waigani. 1983. xi, 289; 12 maps, 3 figures; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: parties and the elections, secessionists versus central authority, North Fly open, coffee, class and politics the elections in the Eastern Highlands, the village perspective Obura-Wonenara open, Signs of development? Nipa-Kutubu open, Finschhafen and Kabwum, East Sepik, Yangoru-Saussia open, Kavieng open, island politics, Manus.
$30.
473. HELD, Dr G.J.
DE PAPOEA: CULTUURIMPROVISATOR [Papua New Guinea].
N.V. Uitgeverij W. Van Hoeve. 's-Gravenhage/Bandung. 1951. First Edition; 231, index; b/w photos and drawings; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on front cover and on spine; very good condition. Papua New Guinea.
$39.
474. HENSLOWE, Dorothea.
PAPUA CALLS.
1957. 228; b/w photos and line drawings; boardcover; very good condition. These stories in this volume are the impressions of the second visit of the author, an Anglican Missionary, to the Diocese of New Guinea.
$18.
475. HERDT, Gilbert & Stephen, Michele; Editors.
THE RELIGIOUS IMAGINATION IN NEW GUINEA.
Rutgers University Press. New Brunswick, N.J. 1989. First Edition vi, 262, index; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. Scarce. The editors and contributors (Bruce M. Knauf, Eytan Bercovitch and Donald Tuzin) explore such personal expressions of religious fervour as dreams, trances, altered states of consciousness, possession, spirit mediumship, witchcraft, sorcery, shamanism and messianic cargo cult activity, includes 5 ethnographic case studies. Important reference.
$16.
476. HESSE, Karl, in collaboration with Theo Aerts.
BAINING LIFE AND LORE. East New Britain, Gazelle Peninsula, Papua New Guinea.
UPNG Press. Port Moresby. 1996. Limited reprint of IPNGS edition of 1982; 215; well illustrated with black and white and coloured photos. pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce - out-of-print. . This book provides firsthand information on the Baining mountain dwellers and Baining beliefs - particularly on the spiritual heritage of myths and ritual and especially the impressive dances. Discussed are the origin myth of the Chachet Baining, the origin of death, the lore and laws of the Baining, special laws ffor women, sickness and sorcery, killing by magic, death and burial, world of the spirits, sending out spirits, etc. The reflections are based on the Chachet Bainings - a hill people of the Gazelle Peninsula, East New Britain. This reprint makes available once more and important study, long obtainable.
$65.
477. HETZEL, Basil and Peter O.D. Pharoah.
ENDEMIC CRETINISM.
Institute of Human Biology. Goroka, PNG. 1971. Monograph Series No. 2. 133; tables, charts and b/w photos; hardcover; fine condition. Proceedings of a symposium held at the Institute of Human Biology Goroka Jan 27-29, 1971, includes: history of endemic cretinism, epidemiology of cretinism, patterns of endemic cretinism, endemic cretinism in eastern New Guinea its relation to goitre and iodine deficiency, effect of chronic iodine deficiency on maternal and fetal thyroid hormone synthesis.
$34.
478. HIDES, J.G.
BEYOND THE KUBEA.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1939. First Edition; 174; 17 illustrations; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Rare. An epic in the exploration of Papua in 1937, the rugged Kubea peaks, the Strickland river, Jack Hides' last book published after he died. The scarcest of Hides books always sought; by collectors.
$72.
479. HIDES, J.G.
BEYOND THE KUBEA.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1939. First Edition; 174; 17 illustrations; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Rare. An epic in the exploration of Papua in 1937, the rugged Kubea peaks, the Strickland river, Jack Hides' last book published after he died. The scarcest of Hides books always sought; by collectors.
$69
480. HIDES, J.G.
PAPUAN WONDERLAND. Preface by the Lieutenant Governor J.H.P. Murray and Foreword by W.M. Hughes, Prime Minister of Australia.
Blackie & Son Limited. London. 1936. First Edition; 204; 24 photographs, e/p maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; very good condition, . Very scarce. Here is the full thrilling account of Papuan Government Officers Jack Hides and Jim O'Malley memorable exploration patrol expedition in 1935 through unexplored Papua. This eight months long journey took Hides and O'Malley and his patrol over steep mountain ranges, through dense and trackless forests, across deep and extensive swamps, until, after facing hunger and other privations, they found themselves in mysterious high valleys inhavited by a 'new' race of primitive natives unlike anything hitherto encountered. this true story is not only a thrilling record of grit and courage, but also an enduring contribution to geographical and ethnological knowledge. Preface by Sir Hybert Murray, Lt-Governor of Papua; Foreword by William Morris Hughes, Prime Minister of Australia. Collector's item.
$56.
481. HIDES, J.G.
PAPUAN WONDERLAND. Preface by the Lieutenant Governor J.H.P. Murray and Foreword by W.M. Hughes, Prime Minister of Australia.
Blackie & Son Limited. London. 1936. First Edition; 204; 24 photographs, e/p maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; spotting of page edges, spine ends worn, hinges cracked o/wise good condition;Very scarce. Here is the full thrilling account of Papuan Government Officers Jack Hides and Jim O'Malley memorable exploration patrol expedition in 1935 through unexplored Papua. This eight months long journey took Hides and O'Malley and his patrol over steep mountain ranges, through dense and trackless forests, across deep and extensive swamps, until, after facing hunger and other privations, they found themselves in mysterious high valleys inhavited by a 'new' race of primitive natives unlike anything hitherto encountered. this true story is not only a thrilling record of grit and courage, but also an enduring contribution to geographical and ethnological knowledge. Preface by Sir Hybert Murray, Lt-Governor of Papua; Foreword by William Morris Hughes, Prime Minister of Australia. Collector's item.
$54.
482. HIDES, J.G.
SAVAGES IN SERGE.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (new endpapers, inscription on back of frontis, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary.
$53.
483. HIDES, J.G.
SAVAGES IN SERGE.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name on title page, cover shellaced, spine ends frayed) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary.
$58.
484. HIDES, J.G.
SAVAGES IN SERGE.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on endpapers with occasional spots elsewhere, spine sunned) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary.
$56.
485. HIDES, J.G.
SAVAGES IN SERGE.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's book plate on endpaper, title written on endpaper, spine soiled) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary.
$59.
486. HIDES, J.G.
SAVAGES IN SERGE.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. First Edition; xviii, 231; 33 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (partial crack in endpaper hinge, foxing on endpapers with a occcasional spots elsewhere, owner's name and address on back of frontis, cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The story of the Papuan Constabulary, how it was formed, the stuff of which it was made, the grand work it has done, and the debt the Papuan Administration owes it, describes some of the punitive expeditions and the hunting raids that made them necessary.
$60.
487. HINTON, A.G.
SHELLS OF NEW GUINEA AND THE CENTRAL INDO-PACIFIC.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1972. First Edition; xviii, 94, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 44 col. plates, line drawings; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes 987 specimens, well reproduced on art paper, each illustration is accompanied by authoritative descriptions on the facing page.
$24.
488. HINTON, Alan.
GUIDE TO SHELLS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Colour photographs by the author.
Robert Brown & Associates. Port Moresby. No Date (circa 1980) 68, index; 68 Colour Plates illustrating over 1,450 individual Shells representing 950 distinct Species. hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Considered the most authoritative work on the subject.
$29.
489. HIPSLEY, Eben H. and Nancy E. Kirk.
STUDIES OF DIETARY INTAKE AND THE EXPENDITURE OF ENERGY BY NEW GUINEANS. (avec un resume en Francais).
South Pacific Commission. Noumea, New Caledonia. 1965. Technical Paper No. 147. 158, bibliog; map; cardcover; (spine sunned) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce.
$39.
490. HITT, Russell T.
CANNIBAL VALLEY.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1963. First Edition; 253; map, 42 b/w illusts., e/p map, e/p illust.; hardcover in very nice condition protected dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A missionary account of the most perilous mission frontier in the world with the Dani in the Baliem Valley of Irian Jaya (former Dutch New Guinea), complete with a photo of body destined for cannibal feast which was witnessed with horror by two missionaries. The missionaries, working under incredible hardships and deadly risks, treated the sick. visited the outlying hamlets, reduced the Dani language to writing and preached the Christian gospel - intertribal warfare and heathen practices continued. Very scarce.
$35.
491. HOARE, M.E. Foreword by Sir Paul Hasluck.
BOYS, URCHINS, MEN. A History of the Boys' Brigade in Australia and Papua New Guinea 1882-1976.
Reed. Sydney. 1980. First Edition; 287, index; illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The Boys Brigade was an important influence upon the scouting movement, which it predated by 25 years.
$35.
492. HOGBIN, H. Ian.
KINSHIP AND MARRIAGE IN A NEW GUINEA VILLAGE. London School of Economics, Monographs on Social Anthropology No.26.
The Athlone Press, University of London. London. 1963. First Edition; viii, 178, index; 2 full-page maps, 8 b/w plates, 9 tables, references; hardcover in slightly sunned dust jacket (protected); very good condition. A study of Busama village on the western shore of the Huon Gulf, based upon field studies conducted over a seven year period starting in 1944, looks at the relations between kin in the context of the local community, of interest to both anthropologist and the general reader, giving an enjoyable and authentic account of the intimacies of Melanesian life. Very Scarce
$60.
493. HOGBIN, Ian.
THE LEADERS AND THE LED: Social Control in Wogeo, New Guinea.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1978. First Edition; xi, 195, bibliog., index; 25 b/w photos, 5 maps and figures; hardcover in (rubbed) pictorial dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Anthropology. The author examines the role played by the hereditary leaders on Wogeo Island in intervening in disputes and as a regulators who saw to it that followers whose rights were infringed punished the wrong-doer strictly according to the seriousness of the offence.
$27.
494. HOGBIN, Ian and Peter Lawrence.
STUDIES IN NEW GUINEA LAND TENURE. Three Papers.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1967. First Edition; 148; 5 maps, 4 diagrams; pictorial cardcover [shelf worn covers]; very good condition. This book brings together three studies originally published separately and now difficult to obtain. Two areas are studied, Wogeo Island and Garialand. In each the system of land tenure has many charcteristic features, in itself and in relation to the life and beliefs of the community. Includes sections on: Land Tenure in Wogeo; Tillage and Collection in Wogeo; and Land Tenure among the Garia.
$30.
495. HOGBIN, Ian and Peter Lawrence.
STUDIES IN NEW GUINEA LAND TENURE. Three Papers.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1967. First Edition; 148; 5 maps, 4 diagrams; pictorial cardcover [shelf worn covers]; owner's name on pg opposite inside of front cover o/wise very good condition. This book brings together three studies originally published separately and now difficult to obtain. Two areas are studied, Wogeo Island and Garialand. In each the system of land tenure has many charcteristic features, in itself and in relation to the life and beliefs of the community. Includes sections on: Land Tenure in Wogeo; Tillage and Collection in Wogeo; and Land Tenure among the Garia.
$30.
496. Holdsworth, David.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA BOUGAINVILLE AND BUKA. Islands of the North Solomons Province.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst, N.S.W. 1982. fully illustrated in colour, map. cardcover; mint condition. Short essay accompanied by extensive photographs of the North Solomons including the Tasman and Mortlock islands.
$16.
497. HOLDSWORTH, David.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA: THE SEPIK.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst. 1982. 32; 48 illustrations in colour, e/p map; cardcover; very good condition (owner's name on first page). Photo essay on the Sepik River with a short commentary.
$15.
498. HOLLAND, Frank. Edited by Peter Stone.
EL TIGRE. Commando, Coastwatcher. Wartime Rescue Operations in New Britain [New Guinea], 'Z' Special Unit Operations in Portuguese Timor and Borneo.
Oceans Enterprises. Yarram, VIC. 1999. First Edition; 228; 38 b/w photos, text maps of New Britain (New Guinea), Portuguese Timor, Borneo, South Pacific; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). A factual account from the war-time diary of Frank Holland, a saga of human endurance and bravery by an Australian who spent so much of his war-time years behind enemy lines in circumstances of great personal risk.
$39.
499. HOLMES, J.H.
WAY BACK IN PAPUA.
George Allen & Unwin. London. 1926. First Edition; 320; 4 plates; hardcover with gilt titles; (some foxing on title page only) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A beautifully written account of Eni and his story, Eni asks "What would have happened to us as a people, as a tribe, if we had loved our enemies? I tell you that those words do not fit in anywhere into the things known to us. They are unlike anything in the customs and traditions of our people." A rare and sympathetic account of village life and customs.
$125.
500. HOLMES, John H. Illustrated by Savile Lumley.
BY CANOE TO CANNIBAL-LAND.
London Missionary Society. London. 1923. 143; line illustrations; hardcover; (half of front endpaper missing, a few spots of foxing in the prelims) o/wise good condition. A story of a missionary journey in the Gulf of Papua told by Papuan boys in a Papuan way.
$29.
501. HOLMES, W.J.
DOUBLE-EDGED SECRETS. U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific during World War II.
Naval Institute Press. Annapolis, Maryland. 1979. First Edition; x, 231, index; 9 text maps, e/p maps, photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition (owner's name on e/p). The dilemma concerning the breaking of the Japanese military codes, how much information could be passed on by the American code breakers without resulting in a code change by the Japanese, some messages had to be passed over with the result of the loss of American men and ships.
$35.
502. HOLTHOUSE, Hector.
SHIPS IN THE CORAL.
Macmillan. Melbourne. 1976. First Edition; 146 illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce first edition. The Great Barrier Reef is a vast maze of islands, reefs an passages stretching 2,000 kilimeters down the Queensland Coast - sinuous and fearful bulwark that winds through the stories of Australia's exploration and settlement, its maritime and defence history. Recounts the stories of ships wrecked along the Queensland Coral Coast.
$21.
503. HOLTON, George & Kenneth E. Read.
THE HUMAN AVIARY. A Pictorial Discovery of New Guinea.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1971. 62, index; fully illustrated in colour, map; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Includes the strange birds and plants and land forms and aspects of New Guinea culture. Rarely seen.
$40.
504. HOLTON, George & Kenneth E. Read.
THE HUMAN AVIARY. A Pictorial Discovery of New Guinea.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1971. 62, index; fully illustrated in colour, map; hardcover in dust jacket; (some lifting of cello glaze on d/j) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Includes the strange birds and plants and land forms and aspects of New Guinea culture. Rarely seen.
$35.
505. HOOGERBRUGGE, Jac and Simon Kooijman.
ASMAT KUNST. 70 Years of Asmat Wood Carving.
Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunden. Breda. [1977]. 25 of text followed by map and 135 b/w illustrations. cardcover; A5 format; nice condition. Scarce. Text in Dutch and English, photo captions in English, with well reproduced black and white illustraions of Asmat artifacts taken in the studio as well as the field, each with provenance including early and contemporary works.
$35.
506. HOOLEY, Bruce A.
A BRIEF HISTORY OF NEW GUINEA LINGUISTICS. Reprinted from Oceania, September 1964 Vol XXXV No. 1.
Australasian Medical Publishing. Glebe, Sydney. 1964. 44, bibliog.; cardcover saddle stapled; good condition. Includes: the early explorers, the German administration, Australian administration, since World War II.
$16.
507. HORN, Lieutenant Mark.
AUSTRALIA'S DEVELOPMENT OF THE PACIFIC ISLANDS REGIMENT FROM 1951 TO 1965.
Canberra. 1994. 76, bibliog; maps; clear plastic cover wire bound; A4 format; mint condition.Rare. Submitted for the Degree of Bachelor of Arts (Honours) University College, The University of New South Wales, Australian Defence Force Academy.
$65.
508. HORNABROOK, R.W., Editor.
ESSAYS ON KURU.
E.W. Classey Ltd. Faringdon, U.K. 1976. Monograph Series No. 3. ix, 150, index; map, 11 b/w photos, charts, tables and figures; hardcover; fine condition. Includes: introduction to the Kuru region, a review of ethnographic and related problems, kuru sorcery, kuru at Wanitabe, kuru the disease, kuru as an epidemic disease, kuru the position in 1975, cross-currents a demographic study, neuropathological changes in kuru compared and contrasted with those of some other neurological diseases, epidemilogical and virological studies of a unique New Guinean disease with wide significance to general medicine.
$44.
509. HORNABROOK, R.W., G.H.F. Skeldon, Editors.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MEDICINE AND HUMAN BIOLOGY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
E.W. Classey Ltd. Faringdon, U.K. 1977. Monograph Series No.5. xvi, 335; hardcover; fine condition. Rare. Includes over 3,600 entries, as well as author, regional and subject indices.
$49.
510. HORNE. C. Silvester.
THE STORY OF THE L.M.S. With an Appendix Bringing the Story up to the Year 1904.
London Missionary Society. London. 1904. New Edition; 460, index; 107 photos and engravings; hardcover (worn and discoloured new endpapers); (some foxing in index and title pages) o/wise good condition. Includes chapters on : the South Seas, South Africa, India, China, British Guiana, expansion in Polynesia, North China and Mongolia, New Guinea.
$45.
511. HORTON, D.C.
FIRE OVER THE ISLANDS. The Coast Watchers of the Solomons.
Leo Cooper. London. 1975. First UK Edition xiv, 256, index; e/p maps, 44 illusts., 11 text maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket (fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Very Scarce. The Coast Watchers saved Guadalcanal, and Guadalcanal saved the Pacific. This was the stated opinion of USN Admiral Halsey. The author's personal experience in the Solomons adds to the remarkable stories he has to tell of the guerrilla activities used by the allies. Very scarce.
$39.
512. HORTON, D.C.
FIRE OVER THE ISLANDS. The Coast Watchers of the Solomons.
Leo Cooper. London. 1975. First UK Edition xiv, 256, index; e/p maps, 44 illusts., 11 text maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket (fine condition, protected); very good condition. Very Scarce. The Coast Watchers saved Guadalcanal, and Guadalcanal saved the Pacific. This was the stated opinion of USN Admiral Halsey. The author's personal experience in the Solomons adds to the remarkable stories he has to tell of the guerrilla activities used by the allies. Very scarce.
$38.
513. HORTON, D.C.
RING OF FIRE. Australian Guerrilla Operations Against the Japanese in World War II.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1983. First Edition; x, 164, appendices, index; 29 photos, 6 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. The story of the magnificent series of operations by which the 2/2nd and 2/4th Independent Companies of 700 Australians held down over 30,000 Japanese of their 48th and 5th crack divisions on Timor for months. Includes the revolt on Borneo, the raid on Singapore harbour by the Krait. Out of print.
$19.
514. HOUSTON, Wayne.
THE LAKE KUTUBU SUBSISTENCE FISHERY. Preliminary Assessment of Fishery Resources, Fish Habitats and Monitoring Programmes. Report to World Wildlife Fund.
Houston. Rockhampton, QLD. 1995. 26; charts, tables and col. photos; clear cover with spiral binding; A4 format; very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: study area, observations on the lake ecosystem, traditional fish catch monitoring, proposed fish ecology monitoring programme, conclusions. Limited Distribution.
$30.
515. HOWARD, Jane.
MARGARET MEAD. A Life.
Simon and Schuster. New York. 1984. 527, bibliog., index; maps, b/w illusts.; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. A biography of the noted anthropologist who was the subject of impassioned debate both in anthropology and in lay circles, written by one of the most accomplished reporters in America her resourcefulness delves into Mead's relationships with family, peers, friends and desciples, based upon accounts from some 300 people in the United States, England, Australia and New Zealand.
$30.
516. HOWIE-WILLIS, Ian.
A THOUSAND GRADUATES. Conflict in university development in Papua New Guinea, 1961-1976. Pacific Research Mongraph Number Three.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; xix, 363, appendix, bibliography of documents and works cited; 17 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Inscribed by the author to Charles Rowley. When this book was published in 1980, university institutions were a recent innovation in Papua New Guinea, a late product of that country's protracted development towards nationhood. The proper role of universities in Papua New Guinea has long been a topic for lively - and sometimes disruptive - contention.
$33.
517. HOWIE-WILLIS, Ian.
A THOUSAND GRADUATES. Conflict in university development in Papua New Guinea, 1961-1976. Pacific Research Mongraph Number Three.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; xix, 363, appendix, bibliography of documents and works cited; 17 b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. When this book was published in 1980, university institutions were a recent innovation in Papua New Guinea, a late product of that country's protracted development towards nationhood. The proper role of universities in Papua New Guinea has long been a topic for lively - and sometimes disruptive - contention.
$24.
518. HUDSON, W.J.
AUSTRALIA AND THE COLONIAL QUESTION AT THE UNITED NATIONS.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1970. First Edition. ix, 214, appendices, select bibliography, index; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine (presentation copy to Dudley (McCarthy ??) with dust jacket in near fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. The author examines the Australian diplomatic response to the phenomenon of decolonization and to the alienation of Western authority in Africa, Asia, the Middle East, and Oceania. Decolonization posed acute problems for Australia, because it affected her own colonial position in strategically sensitive Papua New guinea.
$34.
519. HUDSON, W.J., Edited by.
AUSTRALIA AND PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 198, index; cardcover; near fine condition. A collection of essays tracing Australian approaches to the administration of Papua and New Guinea.
$25.
520. HUDSON, W.J., Edited by.
AUSTRALIA AND PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 198, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (new endpapers, d/j clipped and repaired, library stamp, d/j inside description pased on small title page) o/wise good condition. A collection of essays tracing Australian approaches to the administration of Papua and New Guinea.
$24.
521. HUDSON, W.J., Edited, with an introduction by W.J. Hudson.
NEW GUINEA EMPIRE: Australia's Colonial Experience.
Cassell Australia. Melbourne. 1974. First Edition; xi, 140, bibliog., index; cardcover; (spine of cover bruised) o/wise in very good condition. The author was associate professor of history at the University of New South Wales. An informed look at the colonial mandate, move to independence and development of the political processes in Papua New Guinea.
$18.
522. HUDSON, W.J., Edited, with an introduction by W.J.Hudson.
NEW GUINEA EMPIRE: Australia's Colonial Experience.
Cassell Australia. Melbourne. 1974. First Edition; xi, 140, index; pictorial cardcover (a little chafed on spine); very good condition. The author was associate professor of history at the University of New South Wales. An informed look at the colonial mandate, move to independence and development of the political processes in Papua New Guinea.
$17.
523. HUDSON, W.J., Editor.
AUSTRALIA'S NEW GUINEA QUESTION.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1975. First Edition; viii, 163, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j scruffed) o/wise very good condition. Of historical interest, the essays warn Australia to prepare to cope with a new neighbour with few sentimental attachments to old ties, asserting its own interests at times regardless of Australia's wishes.
$24.
524. HUDSON, W.J., Editor.
AUSTRALIA'S NEW GUINEA QUESTION.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1975. First Edition; viii, 163, index; hardcover in (chaffed) dust jacket; (ex libris stamp on e/p, some text encircled in red in Defence chapter) o/wise good condition. Of historical interest, the essays warn Australia to prepare to cope with a new neighbour with few sentimental attachments to old ties, asserting its own interests at times regardless of Australia's wishes.
$20.
525. HUDSON, W.J., Editor.
AUSTRALIA'S NEW GUINEA QUESTION.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1975. First Edition; viii, 163, index; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); (owner's name on title page) o/wise very good condition. Of historical interest, the essays warn Australia to prepare to cope with a new neighbour with few sentimental attachments to old ties, asserting its own interests at times regardless of Australia's wishes.
$25.
526. HUNTER, John.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA PHRASEBOOK. Pidgin Language Survival Kit.
Lonely Planet. South Yarra, VIC. 1986. First Edition; 90; with illusts.; cardcover; pocket size; very good condition. Useful Melanesian Pidgin phrases, pronunciation, grammar, with 30 pages of vocabulary.
$12.
527. HYNDMAN, David.
UNTUNG SUNG FAIRY TALES OF THE WOPKAIMIN MOUNTAIN OK PEOPLE. Importing Cultures: Regional Transformations in Myth and Ritual in the Western Highlands of Papua New Guinea.
University of Queensland. 1995. 34; stapled cardcover; A4 format; Good Condition.
$19.
528. IMPS.
THE PETROLEUM & MINERALS INDUSTRY DIRECTORY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
IMPS Research Pty Ltd. Port Moresby. 1991. Second Edition; 241; adv; cardcover; fine condition.Spiral bound directory covering company listings, national goverment, provincial government, diplomatic, company function, person index, job category, order forms.
$19.
529. INGLIS, Amirah.
KARO. The Life and Fate of a Papuan.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies in association with the ANU. Canberra. 1982. xviii, 143, index; map, 9 plates; cardcover; mint condition. The story of a Papuan murderer who was hanged in Port Moresby in 1938.
$25.
530. INGLIS, Amirah.
NOT A WHITE WOMAN SAFE. Sexual Anxiety and Politics in Port Moresby 1920-1934.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. First Edition; xv, 168, bibliog., index; 4 maps, 4 plates; hardcover in very nice dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Sexual anxiety, bordering on panic, in the Australian colonial town of Port Mresby (Territory of Papua) during the 1920's is the theme of this book. Port Moresby was more white, more Protestant, more homogeneous than comparable tropical towns like Rabaul or Darwin. Its Papuan inhabitants were considered low on the ladder of civilisation and were despised for trying to climb up it. At the same time they were feared. Thr author examines the White Women's Protection Ordinance, which included the death penalty for raping a white woman in Papua in the 1920's. Very scarce.
$30.
531.
INSAIT. The Magazine for PNG. No. 4
Talair. Port Moresby. 38. fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Rare. In-flight magazine for Talair, features articles and well reproduced photos on Papua New Guinea, natural history, culture and mining.
$19.
532. IREDALE, Tom.
BIRDS OF NEW GUINEA. VOL.1. Illustrations by Lillian Medland.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1956. First Edition; xvi, 230; of the 15 plates in Colour 8 are missing. hardcover in dust jacket; 8 missing plates, page repair with tape stains, tape stains and chips on d/j, back endpaper scruffed where library recorder has been removed, a reader's copy.Volume I only.
$18.
533. ISON, Barry, compiled by.
ASIMBA. A Collection of Designs by Young Artists from Sogeri Senior High School.
Expressive Arts Department Sogeri Senior High School. Sogeri, Papua New Guinea. 1978. Third Edition; [40]. 20 plates; cardcover; large format; (light foxing on some pages) o/wise very good condition. Work by 15 artists at Sogeri National High School, together with the artist's comments of the traditional mythology depicted, many of the plates in 2 colours.
$30.
534. ISON, Barry, compiled by.
TAIRU. Commemorating the Independence of Papua New Guinea 1975.
Express Arts Department Sogeri Senior High School. Sogeri, Papua New Guinea. 1975. 124; illustrations; cardcover; large format; very good condition. Special ceremonies from the twenty Districts of Papua New Guinea are retold in story, verse and design to express the feelings of young people as they experience the independence of their country.
$29.
535. IUTA, Taomati, Babera Kirata, Naboua Ratieta, Ieremia Tabai, Roniti Teiwaki, Francis Tekonnang, Howard Van Trease.
POLITICS IN KIRIBATI.
Kiribati Extension Centre and Institute of Pacific Studies of University of the South Pacific. Tarawa, Kiribati. 1980. First Edition; 68, appendices, index; b/w illustrations, maps; cardcover; very good condition.
$18.
536. IVARATURE, Henry. Compiled by.
POPULATION AND FAMILY PLANNING IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA, 1975-1995: A BIBLIOGRAPHY. Papua New Guinea Population and Family Planning Project Series.
National Research Institute. Waigani, Papua New Guinea. 1996. vi, 121, indices; cardcover; mint condition. Bibliography materials by subject: census and survey methods; family planning, contraception and birth control; fertility patterns, health planning, administration and service provision; internal migration patterns; mortality patterns, population education, population projections; reproductive and sexual knowledge, reproductive health, sexually transmitted diseases and AIDS, urbanisation.
$25.
537. IWAMOTO, Hiromitsu.
NANSHIN. Japanese Settlers in Papua and New Guinea.
Journal of Pacific History. vii, 186, index; maps, tables, photos; mint condition. Through documents and conversations with survivors and family members in Australia, Japan and Papua New Guinea the author has traced the accounts of individuals, he tells their stories, stories such as Komine a trader and pearl diver and of Tashiro caught between his loyalty to Japan and to people in New Guinea, when the war came in 1942 even those who avoided internment had assets destroyed and families dispersed.
$29.
538. JACKMAN, Harry H.
COPRA MARKETING AND PRICE STABILIZATION IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA: A history to 1975. Pacific Research Monograph No.17.
National Centre for Development Studies, The Australian national University. Canberra. 1988. First Edition; 281, appendices, references; map, 6 b/w photos, tables; cardcover; fine condition. The story of copra marketing in Papua New Guinea up to 1975.
$29.
539. JACKSON, R.
OK TEDI: THE POT OF GOLD.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. First Edition; 198, index; 29 photos in col., 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket, book in illustrated presentation box; Signed by the Author and one other on title page, one spot of foxing, o/wise fine condition. Rare boxed edition. The dramatic story of the Ok Tedi gold/copper mine, set in the remote Star Mountains of Papua New Guinea; the politics, the economics, the anthropology, the ecology, the geology of the project described by Prime Minister Sir Julius Chan as "the pot of gold at the end of the rainbow".
$45.
540. JAMES, R.W.
LAND LAW AND POLICY IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Law Reform Commission of Papua New Guinea Monograph No. 5, 1985.
PNG law Reform Commission. Port Moresby. 1985. First Edition; xix, 204; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. Very Scarce. Indispensable to those studying the land laws of Papua New Guinea and to all concerned with the administration of land law and its reform. Land policy is best distilled from the political economy of PNG and is best categorised as studies in law and economic and political development.
$40.
541.
THE JAP WAS THRASHED. An Official Story of the Australian Soldier - First Victor of the "Invincible" Jap, New Guinea, 1942-43.
Australian Military Forces. South Yarra, Melbourne. [1943]. First Edition; 128; fully illustrated with maps and photos; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Covers Milne Bay, Owen Stanleys, Buna-Gona and Sanananda.
$22.
542. JARRETT, F.G. and K. Anderson.
GROWTH, STRUCTURAL CHANGE AND ECONOMIC POLICY IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA: Implications for agricultural. Pacific Policy Paper No.5.
1989. cardcover; mint condition.
$18.
543. JENKINS, Carol.
NATIONAL STUDY OF SEXUAL AND REPRODUCTIVE KNOWLEDGE AND BEHAVIOUR IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research. Goroka, PNG. 1994. 147; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Reports on the first research on a national level to reveal the social factors underlying the serious problems PNG faces with regard to sexual an reproductive health.
$34.
544. JENNINGS, C.O.
AN OCEAN WITHOUT SHORES.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1950. First Edition; 222; frontis portrait, 6 maps, 3 illusts.; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; good condition. An account of the adventures which befell two British soldiers who escaped from the Japanese in Singapore, they set out to sail from Sumatra to Australia in an open boat, on the brink of death for 127 days in an open boat in the Indian Ocean.
$25.
545. JINKS, B., P. Biskup, H. Nelson, Edited by.
READINGS IN NEW GUINEA HISTORY.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1973. First Edition; xviii, 454, index; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition (signature of noted author Olaf Ruhen on e/p). Important reference source. A collection of readings which are intended to provide source material for students in history and social science, subject index includes: Agriculture, annexation of British New Guinea, Australian attitudes towards New Guinea, British policy, German New Guinea, Labour and labour policy, MacGregor, Mining and gold, Sir Hubert Murray, Police and village constables, Punitive measures, etc.
$31.
546. JINKS, B., P. Biskup, H. Nelson, Edited by.
READINGS IN NEW GUINEA HISTORY.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1973. First Edition; xviii, 454, index; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; near fine condition. Important reference source. A collection of readings which are intended to provide source material for students in history and social science, subject index includes: Agriculture, annexation of British New Guinea, Australian attitudes towards New Guinea, British policy, German New Guinea, Labour and labour policy, MacGregor, Mining and gold, Sir Hubert Murray, Police and village constables, Punitive measures, etc.
$29.
547. JINKS, B., P. Biskup, H. Nelson, Edited by.
READINGS IN NEW GUINEA HISTORY.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1973. First Edition; xviii, 454, index; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (stain on bottom of spine) o/wise very good condition. Important reference source. A collection of readings which are intended to provide source material for students in history and social science, subject index includes: Agriculture, annexation of British New Guinea, Australian attitudes towards New Guinea, British policy, German New Guinea, Labour and labour policy, MacGregor, Mining and gold, Sir Hubert Murray, Police and village constables, Punitive measures, etc.
$28.
548. JINKS, Brian.
NEW GUINEA GOVERNMENT. An Introduction.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 195, index; illustrations, diagrams. hardcover; (covers a little soiled) o/wise good condition. A good book to understand the history and operations of the governance of Papua New Guinea.
$19.
549. JINKS, Brian.
NEW GUINEA GOVERNMENT. An Introduction.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1971. First Edition; 195, index; illustrations, diagrams. hardcover; owner's bookplate on inside front cover, covers a little soiled, pages 61 and 67 damaged in the binding process o/wise good condition. A good book to understand the history and operations of the governance of Papua New Guinea.
$12.
550. JOHNSON, Louis.
LAND LIKE A LIZARD. New Guinea Poems.
Jacaranda. Milton, QLD. 1970. First Edition; 48 hardcover in dust jacket; Large format. repair to d/j, corner missing from back free end paper, o/wise good condition.
$19.
551. JOHNSON, Louis.
LAND LIKE A LIZARD. New Guinea Poems.
Jacaranda. Milton, QLD. 1970. First Edition; 48 hardcover in dust jacket; Large format. corner clipped from front free end paper, d/j repaired, damp marked, o/wise good condition.
$17.
552. JOHNSON, Louis.
LAND LIKE A LIZARD. New Guinea Poems.
Jacaranda. Milton, QLD. 1970. First Edition; 48 hardcover in dust jacket; Large format. d/j creased, signed by the owner on front and back endpaper, a few spots of foxing on endpapers, o/wise good condition.
$18.
553. JOHNSON, L.W.
COLONIAL SUNSET. Australia and Papua New Guinea 1970-74.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1983. First Edition; xii, 271, index; 13 photos; hardcover in finedust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Covers a crucial period in the history of Papua New Guinea. At the beginning of 1970, in spite of the existence of a National Parliament, Papua New Guinea was still very much an Australian colony, with virtually all important decisions being made by Australians, yet by December 1973 the country was fully self-governing.
$19.
554. JOHNSON, R.W., Editor.
COOKE-RAVIAN VOLUME OF VOLCANOLOGICAL PAPERS. Geological Survey of Papua New Guinea Memoir 10 1981.
PNG Department of Minerals and Energy. Port Moresby. 1981. First Edition; xvi, 265; fully illustrated with maps, diagrams, photos, tables and charts; hardcover in original first release dust jacket (mint condition); mint condition (new). Rare. A book originally planned by Robin Cooke, Senior PNG Government Volcanologist. Cooke and Ravian, his Volcano Observer, were killed while monitoring the inner caldera on Karkar Island off the N>E. Coast of New Guinea, this memorial volume includes 25 papers concerning Papua New Guinea volcanoes, written for a broad readership, virtually a guide to the major volcanos of Papua New Guinea, includes 9 papers by Cooke. Much sought after by volcanologists worldwide.
$75.
555. JOHNSON, R.W., R.A. Davies, A.J.R. White.
ULAWUN VOLCANO, NEW BRITAIN. Bulletin 142 Bulletin PNG 5 Department of National Development Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1972. First Edition; 42; 15 figures, 7 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j chipped, o/wise very good condition.New Guinea Volcano in New Britain, Includes: geology, eruptive history between 1915 and 1967, the 1970 eruption, petrology.
$24.
556. JONES, Gregory.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA HISTORY & POLITICS An Annotated Bibliography 1950-1974. Library Bibliography Series, #2.
Canberra College of Advanced Education Library. Canberra. 1975. First Edition; 133; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes Author index, subject index and series index, a valuable reference.
$19.
557. JONES, Gregory.
PAPUA NEW GUINEAN HISTORY & POLITICS An Annotated Bibliography 1950-1974. Library Bibliography Series, #2.
Canberra College of Advanced Education Library. Canberra. 1975. First Edition; 133; cardcover; fine condition. Includes Author index, subject index and series index, a valuable reference.
$24.
558.
JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES. Volume 36 Number 2.
Department of Agriculture and Livestock. Port Moresby, PNG. 1993. 112; map, tables; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes: soil and cultivation in the Papua New guinea Highlands a comparison of indigenous and scientific perspectives, total mercury concentrations in fish from coastal waters and North Solomons, distribution and abundance of ants in a Brazilian subtropical coffee plantation, cataloge of the Tessaratomidae of the world.
$19.
559.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 1.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 127; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: rescuing Fijian women, the British anti-slavery proclamation fo 1852; oysterlust, islanders ,entrepreneurs and colonial policy over Tuamotu lagoons; anthopology's Conrad, Malinowski in the tropics and what he read; Chimbu participation in the Pacific War; Japan and war reparations in Micronesia; evolution of Hinduism under indenture, Totaram Sanadhya's account of Fiji, new light on Easter Island prehistory in 'censored' Spanish report of 1770.
$19.
560.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Thirty. Number 2.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 255; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: the return to Rabaul 1945; Mata'uvave and 15th century Ha'apai, narrative accounts and historical landscapes in th interpretation of classical Tongan history; the trial of Consul Pritchard; Waipi'o Valley, a cultural kipuka in early 20th century Hawaii; the Qawa incident in 1968 and other cases of 'spirit possession' religious syncretism in Fiji; first contact in the Highlands of Irian Jaya.
$19.
561.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume 30 Number 3. Bibliography 1995.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1995. 54; cardcover; fine condition.
$19.
562.
JOURNAL OF PACIFIC HISTORY. Volume Twenty-Three. Number 1.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1988. 116; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: Fijian farmers each on his own land the triumph of experience over hope; another side of Henry Nanpei; phantom patrol, reconciling native narratives and colonial documents in reconstructing the history of exploration in Papua New Guinea; mortality and indentured labour in Papua and New Guinea; war between the gods of 'Upolu and Savai'i, a Samoan story from 1890; Fray Jan Pobre de Zamora, hitherto unpublilshed accounts of his residence in the Mariana Islands; the wandering life among unreliable islanders, the Hamburg Sudsee-Expedition in Micronesia.
$19.
563.
THE JOURNAL OF THE PAPUA & NEW GUINEA SOCIETY.
PNG Society. Port Moresby, PNG. 1966 - 1972. 1344 (complete set of 12 issues). illustrated with b/w photographs, line drawings, sketches, maps and diagrams; pictorial cardcover wrappers; Very good condition. The 12 issues (complete set) of the Journal of the Papua and New Guinea Society were issued between 1966 and 1972. Contributors included eminent academics (local and international), politicians, bureaucrats, private individuals, etc on a wide range of topics of interest to Papua New Guinea. A rare complete set.
$195.
564. JOYCE, R.B.
SIR WILLIAM MacGREGOR.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1971. 484, bibliog., index; 14 illusts., 7 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A definitive history of special interest to British New Guinea, the biography of Sir William MacGregor (1846-1919) who rose from humble beginnings in Scotland to prominent medical and administrative positions in various parts of the British Empire.
$39.
565. JUKES, Beete J. Naturalist to the Expedition.
NARRATIVE OF THE SURVEYING VOYAGE OF H.M.S. FLY Commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwood , R.N. in Torres Strait, New Guinea, and other Islands of the Eastern Archipelago, During the Years 1842-1846. together with an Excursion into the Interior of the Eastern part of Java. In Two Volumes
Facsimile edtion by Matino / Wayfarer's of the 1847 original edtion by Boone of London. Mansfield Centre (Connecticut) and West Vancouver (Canada). Year 2000 facsimile reprint of the 1847 London first edtion.. 2 Volumes 8vo, limited to 250 hand-numbered copies. xii, 423, frontis., 15 text engravings, nine other plates, a chart of Great Barrier Reef, Vol. I; pp. v, 362 (appendix from page 253-362), frontis, eight other plates, 3 text engravings Vol. II, pp viii, 362., fold-out map of the Eastern end of the Island of Java,; hardcover in dark green cloth, black labels on spine with gilt titles mint condition direct from the publishers.Very limited print run (250 copies only) much sought after by collectors. The authors own impressions of the manners, habits, social state, aspect, and condition of the people and the countries which he visited with drawings reproduced as engravings by Mr Melville who was attached to the expedition in the capacity of artist, from Sandy Cape on the northeast coast of Australia to the Strait of Malacca, includes: interviews with natives, Murray Islands, Cape York, native tombs, Darnley Island, tortoise-shell masks and figure of a boy, New Guinea, Java, citadel and defences of Sourabaya, autocratic constitution of Dutch Chambers produces an arbitrary Colonial Government.
$369.
566. KAIMA, Sam and August Kituai, compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MADANG PROVINCE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. April 1999. First Edition; xvi, 255; map; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Alphabetical list by author.
$49.
567. KAIMA, Sam and Biama Kanasa, compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MOROBE PROVINCE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. January 1999. First Edition; xiv, 281; map; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Alphabetical list by author.
$49.
568. KAIMA, Sam and Otto Nekitel, compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WEST SEPIK/SANDAUN PROVINCE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. February 2000. First Edition; 152; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Alphabetical list by author.
$49.
569. KANASA, Biama-Ura.
A RESEARCH GUIDE TO WORLD WAR II. Australia New Guinea Administrative Unit and the Natives [of Papua and New Guinea].
UPNG Press. Port Moresby. 1997. viii, 55; 1 b/w photo; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. A useful research guide to files on the Australia New Guinea Administrative Unit [ANGAU] and natives that appears in the Australian National guide to Archival Materials [ANGAM2] data base at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra, includes: Section One, ANGAU, general, administration, organization, reports, Section Two, Natives, customs, treatment by Japanese, races, rewards, labour, shipping, general language, treatment by allies.
$20.
570. KANIKU, John Wills and Turuk Wabei.
TWO PLAYS FROM NEW GUINEA. Cry of the Cassoawary. Kulubob.
Heinemann Educational. South Yarra, VIC. 1973 [first published 1970]. 72; cardcover; (owner's names on title page, cover creased) o/wise good condition. Two New Guinea plays with publisher's and author's notes.
$20.
571. KAUFMANN, Christian.
OZEANIEN (Oceania).
Museum fur Volkerkunde. Basel. 1979. [48]; 19 high quality colour plates of artifacts from the collection, map, 6 b/w field photos; cardcover; large format; fine condition. Museum exhibition catalogue with essay by noted tribal arts specialist Christian Kaufmann, text in German, French and English.
$30.
572. KEELAN, Alice Jeannetta.
IN THE LAND OF DOHORI.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1929. x, 302; 16 illusts.; hardcover; (light foxing in some of the text) o/wise good condition. When living in Papua the author kept notes for letters to relatives and friends in Australia, these eventurally became the basis of this book, a good anecdotal account of life and events in Papua following the great war.
$40.
573. KELEN, Stephen.
JACKALS IN THE JUNGLE.
Mingay Publishing. Sydney. [1942]. 151; pictorial cardcover; very good condition (handwritten inscription on e/p, some little rubbing of covers). Very Scarce. Of sociological interest, the views of a freelance journalist during a period when racial vilification of the Japanese was accepted among the Allies and promoted by Allied propoganda organisations in view of documented Japanese atrocities. The first part of the book gives an account of pre-war Japan. Prewar conditions in countries in Southeast Asia are described.
$29.
574. KER, Annie.
PAPUAN FAIRY TALES.
Macmillan. London. 1910. xi, 149; 13 b/w photographic illusts.; hardcover rebound with gilt titles, original and complete inside; very good condition. Rare. The author collected these traditional Papuan fairy tales mainly from one village on the northeast coast of Papua where she spent nine years, the tales exhibit to a marvellous degree the Papuan outlook upon life and the author sought to record them for future generations.
$95.
575. KERR, Martin D.
NEW GUINEA PATROL.
Robert Hale. London. 1973. First Edition; 189; 18 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; new endpapers, o/wise very good condition. The personal account of a new Guinea patrol officer and crocodile shooter, he describes vividly his own life and the lives of others in conflict and the complexities of life within the expatriate community, includes chapters on John Pasquarelli, Wayne Heathcote, and on the Japanese massacer at Timbunke.
$21.
576. KETTLE, Ellen.
THAT THEY MIGHT LIVE.
F. P. Leonard. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; viii, 368, index, bibliog. for each chapter; 8 maps, 44 b/w illusts.; Stiffended cardcover; near fine condition. Very Scarce. A history of nursing services in Papua New Guinea including: Arrival of missionaries, Papua 1900-21, German New Guinea 1900-21, nurses in the war, New Britain, New Ireland, Manus, Sepik, Ramu, Morobe, Madang, Western Highlands, Eastern Highlands, Chimbu, Southern Highlands, Bougainville, North Solomons, Papua, packed with names, places and historical photos.
$45.
577. KIKKAWA, Naoka.
NEW GUINEA ANIMAL PICTURE BOOK.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1970. [62]. fully illustrated with color paintings of the animals; illustrated hardcover; (foxing on endpapers and small title page, price blocked out with marking pen on e/p) o/wise good condition. full page illustrationgs with text descriptions on the facing page, written for the young reader.
$15.
578. KING, J., compiled by with photographs by Gena Ilai.
YOUR CAREER AND BOUGAINVILLE COPPER.
Bougainville Copper Pty Ltd. [22]; b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition.Rare. Written for students, presents career opportunities and scholarship programs offered by Bougainville Copper.
$14.
579. KING, Rev. Joseph.
W.G. LAWES OF SAVAGE ISLAND AND NEW GUINEA.
The Religious Tract Society. London. 1909. xxvi, 388, index; portrait frontis, fold-out col. map, 21 illusts.; hardcover with bright gilt illustration and labels on green cloth (fabric marked); (one page repaired) o/wise a very good clean copy. The author of this biography was an exceptionally close friend of W. G. Lawes from the age of 14, in his account he includes early life and college days, Pioneers of Port Moresby, Steps Towards Annexation, including a proposed armed expedition by a private British company to seize large tracts of New Guinea for its shareholders, German Plans of Occupation, A Triple Flag-Hoisting. The Murder of Chalmers.
$235.
580. KING, Rev. Joseph.
W.G. LAWES OF SAVAGE ISLAND AND NEW GUINEA.
The Religious Tract Society. London. 1909. xxvi, 388, index; portrait frontis, fold-out col. map, 21 illusts.; hardcover with bright gilt illustration and labels on red cloth; (insect damage to spine, damp marks on cover, large spots of foxing on most pages, mainly confined to top margin, owner's name on endpaper) a readers copy. The author of this biography was an exceptionally close friend of W. G. Lawes from the age of 14, in his account he includes early life and college days, Pioneers of Port Moresby, Steps Towards Annexation, including a proposed armed expedition by a private British company to seize large tracts of New Guinea for its shareholders, German Plans of Occupation, A Triple Flag-Hoisting. The Murder of Chalmers.
$140.
581. KISSLING, Christopher, Edited by.
TRANSPORT AND COMMUNICATIONS FOR PACIFIC MICROSTATES: Issues in Organisation and Management.
The Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1984. First Edition; iv, 192, references, index; tables, figures; pictorial cardcover (near fine condition); near fine condition. Includes chapters on telecommunications, social and political implications of television and video, domestic shipping, and aviation ("Aviation and Development Constraints in South Pacific Microstates, National Sovereignty and Corporate Dependence in South Pacific Aviation, The Air Traffic Market and Tourism: Some Thoughts on the South Pacific). Author's presentation copy to owner (front e/p).
$13.
582. KNAPPERT, Jan.
PACIFIC MYTHOLOGY. An Encyclopedia of Myth and Legend.
Aquarian/Thorsons. London. 1992. First Edition; 336; illustrated by Elizabeth Knappert, maps; cardcover; mint condition. First encyclopedia of the mythology of the Pacific countries and islands, ranging from Thailand to Tahiti, from Japan to Java and New Zealand to New Britain.
$35.
583. KOCH, Klaus-Friedrich, Edited and Introduced by.
LOGS IN THE CURRENT OF THE SEA. Neli Lifuka's Story of Kioa and the Vaitupu Colonists. With a Foreword by Professor H.E.Maude.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; xviii, 110; 8 photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A Micronesian autobiography of Neli Lifuka from Tuvalu, transcribed and edited from tape, Neli Lifuka is totally candid and colourful as he describes his conventional childhood on Vaitupu and his crucial role in the unprecedented purchase of Kioa Island (just off Fiji) in 1946 for Vaitupuan colonists.
$25.
584. KOLIA, John, Edited by.
ORAL HISTORY: VOLUME 1, NUMBER 7, 1973 [Papua New Guinea].
The Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. 1973. 25; cardcover; title changed on the cover by the publisher, some pages dog eared o/wise good condition. Rare. A monthly journal of papers involving oral histories about subjects from Papua New Guinea. Includes: Chalmers in Iokea, early methods of punishment in the Highlands 1936 to 1960, the dispersion of the Mekeo, Vailala madness, an indentured labourer in Port Moresby, Paliau Maloat, a brief history of Sabume Kofaikai.
$14.
585. KOLIA, John, Edited by.
ORAL HISTORY: VOLUME 2, NUMBER 4, APRIL 1974 [Papua New Guinea].
The Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. 1974. 36; cardcover; title changed on the cover by the publisher, cover sunned o/wise good condition. Rare. A monthly journal of papers involving oral histories about subjects from Papua New Guinea. Interview with William Metpi, covers period from 1940 to 1947, text in Pidgin English.
$12.
586. KOLIA, John, Edited by.
ORAL HISTORY: VOLUME 2, NUMBER 9, OCTOBER 1974 [Papua New Guinea].
The Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. 1974. 36; cardcover; good condition. Rare. A monthly journal of papers involving oral histories about subjects from Papua New Guinea. Includes papers on: Mokoreng village Manus district, Chimbu pig killing ceremony, bunama feasts at Normanby island, the Elavo men's house, shark fishing in New Ireland, festival at Dobu, fishing in the Trobriand Islands, fishing at Viriolo.
$14.
587. KOLIA, John, Edited by.
ORAL HISTORY: VOLUME 3, NUMBER 2, FEBRUARY 1975 [Papua New Guinea].
The Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. 1975. 100; cardcover; front cover glued at the margin onto the title page, o/wise good condition. Rare. A monthly journal of papers involving oral histories about subjects from Papua New Guinea. Includes papers on: the Rabaul strike 1929, settlement patterns of Marshall Lagoon, canoes and dugong fishing at the Fly, fishing at Mortlock, fishing at Unonovi, David Kini of Kalo, Dawe Hanbruk of Kup.
$19.
588. KOLIA, John, Edited by.
ORAL HISTORY: VOLUME 3, NUMBER 3, MARCH 1975 [Papua New Guinea].
The Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. 1975. 108; cardcover; old stains on inside and back covers, shelfworn covers, slight tanning of text pages but not affecting text o/wise good condition. Rare. A monthly journal of papers involving oral histories about subjects from Papua New Guinea. Includes papers on "The History of Wamsis" [a Society of the Aitape East Coast Inland Census Division], "The Japanese of the Gazelle", "Lea Lea, Port Moresby Sub-District, Central District".
$20.
589. KRAUTH, Nigel; Edited and introduced by.
NEW GUINEA IMAGES IN AUSTRALIAN LITERATURE. Portable Australian Authors.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1982. First Edition; 279, select bibliography; cardcover; fine condition. Out-of-Print. Covers more than a century of writing by some of Australia's major prose writers and poets on their New Guinea experience.
$19.
590. KROL, Father A. and Father F. Mihalic.
ENGA JUBILI. 50 Yia Bilong Katolik Sios Long Enga. [The 50 years of the Catholic Church in Enga Province Papua New Guinea].
Catholic Diocese of Wabag and the Divine Word University. Wabag, PNG. 2000. 99, index; fully illustrated with b/w historical photographs. cardcover; mint condition. Narrative and photo captions in Melanesian Pigin English, a photographic celebration of fifty years' Catholic missionary work among the people of the Enga Province of Papua New Guinea.
$45.
591. KUNST, J.
A STUDY ON PAPUAN MUSIC Expedition to the Central Mountains (Nassau-Range) in the Netherlands East Indies 1926. Written at the hand of phonograms recorded by the ethnographer of the expedition, Mr C.C.F.M. Le Roux, and of other data.
The Netherlands East Indies Committee for Scientific Research. Weltevreden. 1931. 97, bibliog.; With 63 pen and ink drawings by Mas Pirngadi, made principally from exhibits at the Museum of the Royal Batavia Society of Arts and Sciences, and from drawings, published elsewhere; a map of the distribution of the instrumental forms found in New Guinea and the adjacent territories, and 2 reproductions of photographs, fold-out map of New Guinea and the Bismarck Archipelago; original cloth cover; very good condition. Rare. West New Guinea (now West Irian Indonesia), with map showing distribution of musical instruments in New Guinea and the adjacent islands.
$195.
592. KURZMAN, Dan.
DAY OF THE BOMB. Hiroshima 1945.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. London. 1986. First Edition; xiv, 544, notes, bibliog., index; 58 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Day of the Bomb vividly explores the momentous decision to drop the atomic bomb on Japan - a decision that would thrust the world into a new and perilous era, the author an award-winning war correspondent lived in Japan for many years.
$40.
593. LACEY, Rod.
OCCASIONAL PAPER IN ECONOMIC HISTORY NO. 3. Our Young Men Snatched Away Labourers in PNG's Colonial Economy 1884-1942.
History Department University of Papua New Guinea. [Waigani, PNG]. 1983. 61; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. A history of Recruited labour in Papua New Guinea.
$19.
594. LAGERBERG, Kees.
WEST IRIAN AND JAKARTA IMPERIALISM.
Hurst & Co. London. 1979. vii, 171, index; 2 maps, 15 plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (library embossing on title page, sticker on contents page) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A chronicle examining the fate of Irian Jaya (West New Guinea) under Indonesian administration and of the Papuan confrontation with Indonesia, the author was a district officer and acting district commissioner in the Netherlands colonial service in New Guinea.
$44.
595. LAGERBERG, Kees.
WEST IRIAN AND JAKARTA IMPERIALISM.
Hurst & Co. London. 1979. vii, 171, index; 2 maps, 15 plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A chronicle examining the fate of Irian Jaya (West New Guinea) under Indonesian administration and of the Papuan confrontation with Indonesia, the author was a district officer and acting district commissioner in the Netherlands colonial service in New Guinea.
$44.
596. LAHUI, Jack, Editor.
CREATIVE LITERATURE FROM PAPUA NEW GUINEA An Annual Volume.
National Research Institute. Boroko, PNG. 1989. 93; cardcover; A4 format; (cover soiled) o/wise good condition. Winning short stories from the 1988 National Literature Competion, winning poems and others from the 1988 National Literature Competition.
$19.
597. LAMONT, Jim.
IASER BIBLIOGRAPHY 6 Economics in Papua New Guinea.
P.N.G. Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Boroko, PNG. 1979. 176; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Bibliography with 1868 entries, cross referenced by author and by subject.
$29.
598. LANGMORE, Diane.
TAMATE A KING. James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1974. ix, 169, bibliog., index; map, 17 historic illusts.; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (owner's name and address on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. A scholarly biography presenting a rounder picture of this lively and unconventional missionary and explorer of 19th century Papua, explores the circumstance surrounding his death at Goaribari.
$22.
599. LANGMORE, Diane.
TAMATE A KING. James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1974. ix, 169, bibliog., index; map, 17 historic illusts.; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; o/wise fine condition. A scholarly biography presenting a rounder picture of this lively and unconventional missionary and explorer of 19th century Papua, explores the circumstance surrounding his death at Goaribari.
$30.
600. LANGMORE, Diane.
TAMATE A KING. James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1974. ix, 169, bibliog., index; map, 17 historic illusts.; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (back endpaper scruffed with some numbers written in pen) o/wise very good condition. A scholarly biography presenting a rounder picture of this lively and unconventional missionary and explorer of 19th century Papua, explores the circumstance surrounding his death at Goaribari.
$24.
601. LANYON-ORGILL, Peter A.
A DICTIONARY OF THE MAILU LANGUAGE. Edited and Enlarged from the Researches of the Rev. W.J.V. Saville and Comte D'Argigny.
Luzac & Co. London. 1944. 72; cardcover (spine sunned and chipped); (two small stamps Australian School of Pacific Administration) o/wise good condition. The Mailu live on a small island near the coast in the Central Province of Papua, grammatical notes, vocabulary in Mailu to English.
$55.
602. LARDNER, John.
SOUTHWEST PASSAGE. The Yanks in the Pacific.
Lippincott Co. Philadelphia. 1943. 302; e/p maps, 12 illusts.; hardcover; very good condition (foxing on title page, some stains on cover). Very Scarce. A war correspondent relates his observations of the American military getting to know how to fight the Pacific War. Includes life style observations about the Diggers and the Yanks in Brisbane, Melbourne, Darwin, Port Moresby, Coral Sea,
$35.
603. LARMOUR, Peter, edited by.
THE GOVERNANCE OF COMMON PROPERTY IN THE PACIFIC REGION.
The Australian National University. Canberra. 1997. First Edition; 213, author index; tables, text maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. With the inevitable lessening of the importance of traditional forms of management of land and water resources in Pacific Island countries accompanying the development of the state and the internationalisation of these economies, common property problems have arisen in many natural resource areas. The papers in this volume, prepared by Pacific Island specialists and academics, were initially presented at a conference organised by the National Centre for Development Studies and held at The Australian National University on 19-20 September 1996.
$29.
604. LAURIE, Eleanor M.O. and J.E. Hill.
LIST OF LAND MAMMALS OF NEW GUINEA, CELEBES AND ADJACENT ISLANDS 1758-1952.
British Museum (Natural History). London. 1954. 175, gazetteer, index; 21 figures, map; hardcover; very good condition (owner's name on e/p, title on spine worn off). Scarce. Includes Solomon Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, Louisiade Archipelago, New Guinea and adjacent islands as far west as Lombok and Celebes, all forms of land mammals from 1758 to the end of 1952.
$65.
605. LAURIE, Eleanor M.O. and J.E. Hill.
LIST OF LAND MAMMALS OF NEW GUINEA, CELEBES AND ADJACENT ISLANDS 1758-1952.
British Museum (Natural History). London. 1954. 175, gazetteer, index; 21 figures, map; hardcover; very good condition (corner of title page cut off but no print has been affected). Scarce. Includes Solomon Islands, Bismarck Archipelago, Louisiade Archipelago, New Guinea and adjacent islands as far west as Lombok and Celebes, all forms of land mammals from 1758 to the end of 1952.
$55.
606. LAUT, A.C.
VIKINGS OF THE PACIFIC.
Macmillan Co. New York. 1905. First Edition; xviii, 349, index; 34 illusts., 2 maps; pictorial embossed hardcover, new endpapers; extremely good condition (small library stamp o/wise clean and complete). The Adventures of the Explorers who came from the West, Eastward. Bering, the Dane; The outlaw hunters of Russia; Benyowsky, the Polish pirate; Cook and Vancouver, the English Navigators; Gray of Boston, the Discoverer of the Columbia; Drake, Ledyard and other soldiers of fortune on the West Coast of America.
$145.
607. LAVIN. Sr. M. Duchesne, F.D.N.S.C. [collected and edited].
PWAPWA. Poems of Papua New Guinea.
Lotu Pasifika Productions. Rabaul, New Guinea. 1973. 29; 24 [traditional] sketches; cardcover illustrated b/w; slight blemish to edges and spine, owners name front endpaper o/wise very good condition.Rare. An anthology of original poems written by the students of Our Lady of the Sacred Heart Teachers' College, Kabaleo, East New Britain.
$19.
608. LAW REFORM COMMISSION.
THE ROLE OF CUSTOMARY LAW IN THE LEGAL SYSTEM. Report No.7.
Law Reform Commission. Waigani, Papua New Guinea. 1977. First Edition; 88; cardcover; very good condition. In this, the seventh report since the establishment of the Law Reform Commission, the Commissioners recommend that customary law should be given a much greater role than at present in the underlying law of Papua New Guinea. They also recommend ways in which underlying law can be developed in a manner more suitable to the needs of Papua New Guinea.
$34.
609. LAW REFORM COMMISSION AUSTRALIA,
THE LAW REFORM DIGEST. A Digest of the Reports of Law Reform Agencies in Australia, New Zealand and Papua New Guinea 1910-1980.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1983. xviii, 754, index; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. An essential research tool, invaluable for students of law, law teachers, sociologists, politicians and government officials.
$59.
610. LAWRENCE, P. and M.J. Meggitt, Editors.
GODS GHOSTS AND MEN IN MELANESIA. Some Religions of Australian New Guinea and the New Hebrides.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1972. [first published 1965] 298, bibliog., index; e/p maps; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Much sought after. Record of a Symposium, academic papers on anthropology and ethnography on New Guinea and other islands of Melanesia, contributors: Glasse, Salisbury, Berndt, Meggitt, Bulmer, Valentine,, Lawrence, Burridge, Lane, primarily based on the contributors' fieldwork between 1945 and 1965.
$15.
611. LAWRENCE, P. and M.J. Meggitt, Editors.
GODS GHOSTS AND MEN IN MELANESIA. Some Religions of Australian New Guinea and the New Hebrides.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1972. [first published 1965] 298, bibliog., index; e/p maps; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. Much sought after. Record of a Symposium, academic papers on anthropology and ethnography on New Guinea and other islands of Melanesia, contributors: Glasse, Salisbury, Berndt, Meggitt, Bulmer, Valentine,, Lawrence, Burridge, Lane, primarily based on the contributors' fieldwork between 1945 and 1965.
$17.
612. LAWRENCE, P. and M.J. Meggitt, Editors.
GODS GHOSTS AND MEN IN MELANESIA. Some Religions of Australian New Guinea and the New Hebrides.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1972. [first published 1965] 298, bibliog., index; e/p maps; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Much sought after. Record of a Symposium, academic papers on anthropology and ethnography on New Guinea and other islands of Melanesia, contributors: Glasse, Salisbury, Berndt, Meggitt, Bulmer, Valentine,, Lawrence, Burridge, Lane, primarily based on the contributors' fieldwork between 1945 and 1965.
$16.
613. LAYCOCK, D.C.
COURSE IN NEW GUINEA (SEPIK) PIDGIN.
Australian National University. Canberra. No Date. [61]; cardcover stapled; good condition. Very Scarce. Lesson material for the study of New Guinea Pidgin to be used in conjunction with the grammatical section of Mihalic's Dictionary-Grammar of Neo-Melanesian, course also made use of tapes, no tapes included.
$30.
614. LEAHY, Michael J. Edited by Douglas E. Jones.
EXPLORATIONS INTO HIGHLAND NEW GUINEA 1930-1935.
Crawford House. 1994. xiii, 254, index; 57 b/w photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket [mint condition protected]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. In the 1920s and 1930s there were adventures to be lived and fortunes to be made by strong young men in the outback of Australia and the gold fieds of New Guinea. This is the diary of five years spent in hot pursuit - not of honour and glory, but of excitement and riches - by one such adventurer, Michael "Mick" Leahy, his brothers Jim and Pat, and friends Mick Dwyer and Jim Taylor. Leahy and his associates explored the unknown interior of New Guinea, seeking gold and making contact for the first time with the aborogines of the interior mountains and valleys. A significant contribution to the literature on early exploration into Highland New Guinea. it is of historical as well as ethnographic interest.
$34.
615. LETT, Lewis.
KNIGHTS ERRANT OF PAPUA. With Introduction by Sir Hubert Murray.
Blackwood. Edinburgh. 1935. First Edition; xiv, 284; e/p map, frontis plate; hardcover; cover sunned, sporadic foxing, o/wise very good condition. Rare. At the time of writing the author had been in Papua for 24 out of the 28 years of its growth, he chronicles important events of many early patrols from 1890 to 1928 including Sir William MacGregor, Karius and Champion, history of the Royal Papuan Constabulary.
$88.
616. LETT, Lewis.
PAPUAN GOLD. Story of the Early Gold Seekers.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1943. First Edition; 214; hardcover in dust jacket [small chips] with protective covering; owners name on endpaper o/w very good condition. The story of early Papuan goldfields including the heroic efforts of the Papuan Police to protect the miners, the daily life of the prospector and accounts of the punitive expeditions of law and order.
$39.
617. LEVETT, Malcolm P., Jane Earland and Peter Heywood, Editors.
CHANGES IN FOOD AND NUTRITION IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Proceedings of the First Papua New Guinea Food and Nutrition Conference.
University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1992. xii, 363; charts, tables; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: food and nutrition policy, farming systems, review of methods for maintaining soil fertility in Papua New Guinea farming systems, agronomy and crop protection, marketing and processing, rural development and training, nutrition. Limited-Print-Run.
$50.
618. LEWIS, Albert Buell.
DECORATIVE ART OF NEW GUINEA. Incised Designs, Anthropology Design Series No.4.
Field Museum of Natural History. Chicago. 1925. First Edition; [56]; 52 Plates, 2 text figures, frontis photogravure; cardcover; large format; fine condition. Designs are shown from the north coast of New Guinea, Geelvink Bay, Mekeo, Bougainville, Huon Gulf, Massim.
$29.
619. LEWIS, Bill, compiled by
OBSERVATION POST, Six Years of War with the 2/11th Australian Army Field Regiment.
Unit History Committee 2/11th Australian Army Fd Regt. Victoria. 1989. First Edition; viii, 215; Profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, location maps and battle maps; Hardcover in fine dust jacket; oblong; fine condition.Rare military unit history privately published, limited print run. This is the story of an Australian Army artillery regiment ... its conception by a group of part-time soldiers serving in the Militia in the early months (1939) of the Second World War, its birth in the Drill Hall, Swan St, Richmond, Victoria on 1 July 1940 and its service with distinction in war zones from the Middle East to Darwin (Northern Australia), New Guinea and Bougainville (Solomon Islands). This unit history traces the fortunes of the 2/11th Australian Army Field Regiment-and its 1500 or so members-from its earlier training in Victoria, It tells of its blooding in the Syrian Campaign of 1941, then the long months of garrison duty in Darwin (including little-known facts about the ferocious bombing by the Japanese that it and other Northern Australian towns suffered in the Pacific War), and its part in the ultimate defeat of the Japanese in Australia's near north - New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.
$95.
620. LEWIS, D.C.
THE PLANTATION DREAM. Developing British New Guinea and Papua 1884-1942.
JPH, ANU. Canberra. 1996. First Edition; xvi, 347, bibliog., index; 8 tables, 5 maps, 24 historical illustrations; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce - limited print run, now out-of-print. Provides the first detailed analysis of land settlement and plantation agriculture by Europeans in British New Guinea [and later Australia's Territory of Papua] up to and until the outbreak of the Pacific war in 1942, the author draws on a remarkable range of private papers, reminiscences and archival source material to examine and portray the colonial enterprise in Papua in both and economic and human terms. this is a history of "Planter Papua", the now vanished world of a few hundred white settlers who made their home in 'the first grandchild of Empire' - as the former Bitish New Guinea became when it passed to the new Commonwealth as Australia's first overseas territory.
$48.
621. LEWIS, Phillip H.
THE SOCIAL CONTEXT OF ART IN NORTHERN NEW IRELAND. Fieldiana Anthropology Volume 58
Field Museum of Natural History. Chicago. 1969. 54 b/w photos; cardcover; (five small library stamps, cover sunned with tape stain, small tape repair to hinge of back cover) o/wise good condition. Rare. Important study of the Malanggan art forms and associated social context of the art, examines that portion of the total social system in which the art is made and used.
$85.
622. LIGHTFOOT, Gerald, Edited by.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE PAN-PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS, AUSTRALIA 1923. Melbourne Meeting: 13th to 22nd August, 1923. Sydney Meeting: 23rd August to 3rd September, 1923.
Held under the auspices of The Australian National Research Council and through the generosity of The Commonwealth and State Governments. Melbourne. 1923. First Edition; xix, 1024, Volume I; Numerous foldout maps and text maps; hardcover, rebound in cloth with gilt title embossed on spine (protected); Missing pages 257-260, small pen marks on pages 256 and 261, otherwise very good condition. Very Scarce. Consists of Congress papers from the following sections: agriculture, anthropology and ethnology, botany, entomology, forestry, geodesy and geophysics, radio-telegraphy, geography and oceangraphy, geology, hygiene, veterinary science, zoology.
$29.
623.
LINKING THE TERRITORY The Vital Role of Roads in Developing Papua and New Guinea.
Department of Information and Extension Services. Port Moresby. 1970. iv, 40; 6 maps, 26 photos; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: the start of road building in Papua and New Guinea, the construction in 1890 of road linking Port Moresby and Hood Bay, rapid building during Pacific War, road making by local people, the Highlands highway. Very Scarce out-of-print.
$20.
624. LIRIA, Yauka Aluambo.
BOUGAINVILLE CAMPAIGN DIARY. Northern Solomon Islands, New Guinea.
Indra Publishing. 1993. First Edition; viii, 199, appendix; map; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce, out-of-print. The revealing journal of an ex-Papua New Guinea Defense Force Intelligence Officer about his experiences on Bougainville during his tour of duty in the secessionist war zone in 1989, a critical and yet reflective commentary by one of the participants in the continuing crisis. It details the inside story of military operations agaisnst the Bougainville Revolutionary Army (BRA) - a sensitive treatment of civil war from the inside. A Melanesian perspective on a Melanesian war.
$23.
625. LIRIA, Yauka Aluambo.
BOUGAINVILLE CAMPAIGN DIARY.
Indra Publishing. 1993. First Edition; viii, 199, appendix; map; stiffened cardcover; near fine condition, owner's name on endpaper.. Very scarce, out-of-print. The revealing journal of an ex-Papua New Guinea Defense Force Intelligence Officer about his experiences on Bougainville during his tour of duty in the secessionist war zone in 1989, a critical and yet reflective commentary by one of the participants in the continuing crisis. It details the inside story of military operations against the Bougainville Revolutionary Army (BRA) - a sensitive treatment of civil war from the inside. A Melanesian perspective on a Melanesian war.
$19.
626. LISTER-TURNER, R. and J.B. Clark. Edited by Percy Chatterton.
A DICTIONARY OF THE MOTU LANGUAGE OF PAPUA.
Education Department of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. [c. 1946]. Second Edition; 157; hardcover (soiled corners and bumped); o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Includes introduction with the connection of the Motu Language with Indonesian and Melanesian with comparative tables, Motu-English vocabulary, English-Motu vocabulary.
$45.
627. LITTERAL, Robert.
A PROGRAMMED COURSE IN NEW GUINEA PIDGIN. Prepared with accompanying tapes, by Robert Litteral of the Summer Institute of Linguistics.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1971. Reprint of 1969. xi, 135, index of pidgin words; cardcover; (tapes missing, small library stamp) o/wise good condition. Programmed instruction course in New Guinea Pidgin.
$25.
628. LOFFLER, Ernst.
GEOMORPHOLOGY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Commonwealth Scientific & Industrial Research Organization, Australia, in association with the Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; 195, index; 97 plates, 49 figures; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Papua New Guinea's rugged terrain, dense rain forest, extensive swamps and adverse climatic conditions present formidable barriers to scientific exploration and field research. This book is the first major synthesis of our present knowledge of Papua New Guinea's land forms, their distribution, origin and development, the processes that acted on them - and that are continuing to act. Extremely scarce and much sought after.
$55.
629. LOFFLER, Ernst.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Gordon & Gotch in association with Hutchinson Australia. PNG. 1981. 82 text only; 125 plates mainly full page and most in colour, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Well photographed and beautifully reproduced plates on heavy stock, a good introduction to the many facets of Papua New Guinea.
$35.
630. LOFFLER, Ernst.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Gordon & Gotch in association with Hutchinson Australia. PNG. 1981. 82 text only; 125 plates mainly full page and most in colour, maps; cardcover; large format; very good condition. Well photographed and beautifully reproduced plates on heavy stock, a good introduction to the many facets of Papua New Guinea.
$35.
631. Lord MOYNE (W.E. GUINESS),
WALKABOUT. A Journey in Lands Between the Pacific & Indian Oceans. With an Introduction by Dr.A.C. Haddon and an Appendix by Dr.A.J.E. Cave.
William Heinemann. London. 1936. First Edition; xxvi, 366 + frontpiece + index 363-366 and 96 half-tone plates + 11 plates of cranial measurements, to illustrate Dr. Cave's appendix on human crania from New Guinea; illustrated from photographs by Lady Broughton, e/p maps, text decorations from drawings by Harry Perry of objects sighted during the expedition; hardbound (buckram-backed paper boards (the cover splendidly patterned with a design from a loin-cloth of the Aruwe (Arawe) tribe, New Britain); (owner's name rubbed out on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A personal account by Lord Moyne of an expedition that resulted in a journey of 30,000 miles in the S.S. Rosaura to collect ethnographical material for the British Museum, and live animals for the London Zoo. Includes: Dutch New Guinea, Papua New Guinea, with an amazing expedition into the upper Ramu, The Philippines, Southeast Asia, with a chapter on Queensland Aboriginals.
$115.
632. LOSCHE, Diane.
THE ABELAM. A People of Papua New Guinea.
The Australian Museum. Sydney. 1982. 74; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; cardcover; cover rubbed o/wise very good condition. Good field photos and of artifacts from the collection, with an essay written for secondary student level, comparative cultural anthropology.
$29.
633. LOWENSTEIN, P.L.
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY OF THE MOROBE GOLDFIELD. Volume 1.
Department of Minerals and Energy, Geological Survey of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby. 1982. Geological Survey of Papua New Guinea Memoir 9. xvi, 244; 48 illusts., 117 figures, 89 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; fine condition. Out-of-print.
$45.
634. LUBBOCK, Adelaide.
OWEN STANLEY R.N. 1811-1850 Captain of the "Rattlesnake".
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 298, appendices, index; 33 illusts., 4 text figures, 4 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A biography with much of the material from previously unpublished sources including family letters and journals, chapters on Australia and New Guinea, Cape York, Bass Strait, Overland Expedition to Cape York, Inner Barrier Reef Route. Very Scarce First Edition.
$55.
635. LUCAS, Alan.
CRUISING PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Horwitz. Melbourne. 1980. 224; copious maps and photographs; hardcover in dust-jacket; near fine condition. Very Scarce. The author believes Papua New Guinea provides some of the finest anchorages, the greatest fishing, the calmest weather and the best cruising to be found anywhere.Very scarce.
$48.
636. LUTKEHAUS, Nancy, Christian Kaufmann, William E. Mitchell, Douglas Newton, Lita Osmundsen, Meinhard Schuster, Edited by.
SEPIK HERITAGE. Tradition and Change in Papua New Guinea.
C.H. Press. Bathurst. 1990. First Australian Edition; xxii, 663, index; text illustrated with maps, drawings, photos and charts; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Rare. Articles cover topics ranging from pre-history to the impact of the West, missions, description and analysis of the Sepik region's rich cultural heritage. Out-of-Print.
$85.
637. LUTTON, Nancy, compiled and edited by.
GUIDE TO MANUSCRIPTS HELD IN THE NEW GUINEA COLLECTION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA LIBRARY.
University of Papua New Guinea. Papua New Guinea. 1980. First Edition; vi, 143; illustrations. cardcover illustrated. A4 format; fine condition. Scarce. Important reference source.
$29.
638. LYNG, J.
NON-BRITISHERS IN AUSTRALIA. Influence on Population and Progress.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1935. Re-issue with appendix "Movement of Australia's Immigrant Population, 1921-33". 249; Maps, tables; hardcover (spine sunned); (a few passages underscored) o/wise very good condition. Includes a brief history of the Jews under the Roman Empire, their position in Europe, their movements and deprivations in Europe, first settlement in Australia in 1817, the coming of the Chinese, Italian settlement in Queensland, plus rare references to the South Sea Islanders.
$45.
639. McALPINE, J.R. and Gael Keig with R. Falls.
CLIMATE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization in association with Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1983. First Edition; vii, 200, index; maps, tables, charts; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. First comprehensive study of the Climate of Papua New Guinea. Out-of-print.
$30.
640. McAULAY, Lex.
BLOOD AND IRON The Battle for Kokoda 1942 [New Guinea].
Arrow Books. Sydney. 1992. 432, index; 36 photos, battle maps; stiffened cardcover; mint condition {new}. Very scarce. The Kokoda campaign of 1942 is one of the classic battles in Australian military history. It was also the first time that Australians fought in Papua to defend their homeland against direct threat, without the protection of great and powerful friends.
$25.
641. McAULAY, Lex.
TO THE BITTER END. The Japanese Defeat at Buna and Gona 1942-43.
Random House. Sydney. 1992. First Edition; 327; text illusts., maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. McAulay has interviewed survivors of the battles and drawn on diaries and records of both sides of these Battles between the Australians aided by the Americans and the well dug in Japanese on the North Coast of Papua. Very Scarce - out of print.
$45.
642. McCARTHY, Dudley.
THE FATE OF O'LOUGHLIN. A Novel.
McGraw-Hill. Sydney. 1980. First Edition; 372; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. One of Michael O'Loughlin's first duties as a young patrol officer in New Guinea is to participate in the hanging of five men on the banks of the big river, a novel that spans the early years, through the Pacific war and to independence.
$25.
643. McCARTHY, Jack.
NEW GUINEA JOURNEYS.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1970. First Edition; 231, index; 33 b/w illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Scarce. The author recounts people and places as he saw them during 34 years of life in the then Territory of Papua and New Guinea, a very readable account by a winner of the Walkely Award for Journalism.
$40.
644. McCARTHY, Jack. Text by. Paintings by Kurt Pfund.
LEGENDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1975. First Edition; 80, bibliog.; 30 b/w line drawings, 30 paintings in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; (light foxing on 3 pages) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Includes notes on the sources and an introduction giving a background to the legends.
$30.
645. McCARTHY, J.K.
NEW GUINEA. Our Nearest Neighbour.
Cheshire. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 161; b/w illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Here for younger readers is a first-hand study of New Guinea, its historical background and the gradual emergence of a stone-age people into the technological age of the twentieth century.
$40.
646. McCARTHY, J.K.
PATROL INTO YESTERDAY. MY NEW GUINEA YEARS.
F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 252, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 42 illusts., 3 drawings; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition (2 names handwritten on title page). First hand accounts of exploration, of exploits as a coastwatcher in New Britain from a man who was a part of New Guinea's history for just on forty years, presenting a fascinating, vivid, unique panorama of life in the big, rugged island.
$40.
647. McCARTHY, J.K.
PATROL INTO YESTERDAY. MY NEW GUINEA YEARS.
F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 252, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 42 illusts., 3 drawings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (inscription on small title page, chunk cut out of to right hand corner of small title and title pages) o/wise a good reader's copy. First hand accounts of exploration, of exploits as a coastwatcher in New Britain from a man who was a part of New Guinea's history for just on forty years, presenting a fascinating, vivid, unique panorama of life in the big, rugged island.
$18.
648. McCARTHY, J.K.
PATROL INTO YESTERDAY. MY NEW GUINEA YEARS.
F.W. Cheshire. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 252, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 42 illusts., 3 drawings; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (inscription by author on small title page, 4 library stamps, remnants of library recorder on back endpaper) o/wise good condition. First hand accounts of exploration, of exploits as a coastwatcher in New Britain from a man who was a part of New Guinea's history for just on forty years, presenting a fascinating, vivid, unique panorama of life in the big, rugged island.
$19.
649. McCOY, Michael.
REFLECTIONS OF MELANESIA.
Crawford House. Bathurst. 1990. First Edtion; 159; fully illustrated in colour, map; hardcover in fine dust jacket; large format; fine condition. A visually striking book with photographs that span more than ten years in time, with emphasis on natural history but encompassing all aspects of life in the Melanesian islands of Papua New Guinea and the Solomons. This copy has printed imprint "With Compliments of Solomon Airlines"
$45.
650. MacDONELL, S.G.
THE QUEST OF THE GOLDEN FLY. A Strange Adventure in the Heart of Savage Papua.
Quality Press. London. 1938. First Edition; 200; 15 illusts., (frontis map missing); hardcover; good condition, (light foxing in the text). Very Scarce. A personal account of the author's remarkable and hazardous expedition into the Delta of the Fly River and the Western Division in 1919-1920.
$75.
651. MacDONELL, S.G.
THE QUEST OF THE GOLDEN FLY. A Strange Adventure in the Heart of Savage Papua.
Quality Press. London. 1938. First Edition; 200; frontis map, 15 illusts.; hardcover; good condition, (light foxing in the text, one page chipped). Very Scarce. A personal account of the author's remarkable and hazardous expedition into the Delta of the Fly River and the Western Division in 1919-1920.
$95.
652. McGRATH, W.; Compiled by.

1968. 60; cardcover; A4 format; good condition. A case file on the effects of Typhoon Jean which struck Saipan, Tinian, Rota and the Northern Mariana Islands (Micronesia) 11 April 1968 includes: reports, press releases, newspaper clippings, aerial photographs, negatives, correspondence; a unique record.
$65.
653. McGRATH, W.A. compiled by.
A SELECT ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY ON LAND TENURE IN THE TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA MAY, 1964.
Department of Lands, Surveys and Mines. Port Moresby. 1964. First Edition; x, 72; cardcover; fine condition. Scarce. 296 entries.
$28.
654. McGRATH, William. A. compiled by.
NEW GUINEANA OR BOOKS OF NEW GUINEA 1942-1964. A Bibliography of Books Printed Between 1942 and 1964 Relating to the Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
UF Mission Press. Pt. Moresby. 1965. First Edition; iv, 88; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (signed by the author). A useful guide for reference libraries, booksellers, collectors of New Guineana, includes 849 entries. This bibliography listed all the books in the Papua and New Guinea Collection in the post World War Port Moresby Ela Beach Public Library (the building was formerly the Red Cross centre built and furnished by the United States Military between 1943-1945). The building was subsequently destroyed by a mysterious fire amd all the books were lost (also lost were important files on ongoing criminal court cases).
$12.
655. McINNES, Dianne.
STARTING A BUSINESS.
PNG Chamber of Mines and Petroleum. Port Moresby. 1995. 56; fully illustrated with drawings in col., map; cardcover; A4 Format; mint condition. A story about a young woman who starts her own business after leaving school, demonstrates the workings of small business and career opportunities, with exercises at the end of each chapter.
$15.
656. McINNES, Dianne.
A TRIBUTE TO THE BRAVE. 1941 to 1945 Papua New Guinea.
South Pacific Post. Port Moresby. 1992. 248, nominal roll of those who died; fully illustrated with photos and maps; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Includes historic photos of Papuan Infantry Battalion, New Guinea Infantry Battalion, First Commando Fiji guerrillas in North Solomons, Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit, US troops, US Carriers in Battle of Coral Sea, Japanese troops, Japanese surrender.
$45.
657. McINNES, Dianne, compiled by.
WALKING TOGETHER.
Pixie Publications Pty Ltd. Waigani, PNG. 2000. 160; fully illustrated mainly in colour; illustrated hardcover; A4 Format; mint condition. Limited distribution. A book celebrating all that is positive about Papua New Guinea during the life of its Independence 1975-2000.
$39.
658. MACKAY, Chris.
PRIVATE SECTOR LOCALISATION AND ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
1983. cardcover; fine condition.
$17.
659. MACKAY, Roy D. and the editors of Time-Life Books.
NEW GUINEA The World's Wild Places.
Time-Life Books. Amsterdam. 1976. First Printing. 184, index; fully illustrated in colour; illustrated hardcover; large format; spine sunned, cover rubbed, a few spots in the index o/wise very good condition.Superb photos concentrating on flora, fauna and the environment.
$11.
660. MACKAY, Roy D. and the editors of Time-Life Books.
NEW GUINEA The World's Wild Places.
Time-Life Books. Amsterdam. 1982. Fourth European English language printing. 184, index; fully illustrated in colour; illustrated hardcover; large format; very good condition.Superb photos concentrating on flora, fauna and the environment.
$12.
661. MACKAY, Roy D. and the editors of Time-Life Books.
NEW GUINEA The World's Wild Places.
Time-Life Books. Amsterdam. 1980. Third English Printing. 184, index; fully illustrated in colour; illustrated hardcover; large format; near fine condition.Superb photos concentrating on flora, fauna and the environment.
$18.
662. MACKAY, Roy D. and the editors of Time-Life Books.
NEW GUINEA The World's Wild Places.
Time-Life Books. Amsterdam. 1980. Third English printing. 184, index; fully illustrated in colour; illustrated hardcover; large format; spine sunned, cover rubbed o/wise very good condition.Superb photos concentrating on flora, fauna and the environment.
$13.
663. MacKAY Ian K.
BROADCASTING IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Melbourne University Press. [c. 1975]. x, 190, bibliog., index; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (missing title page) o/wise very good condition. The author was instrumental in creating the National Broadcasting Commission in Papua New Guinea and acted as assistant to the chairman during the 1973-75, an engaging account of the modest beginning in 1935, of overcoming the problems of seven hundred linguist groups scattered over rugged terrain and hundreds of islands, a Papua New Guinea radio service unfolds.
$20.
664. McKILLOP, Bob and Michael Pearson.
END OF THE LINE A HISTORY OF RAILWAYS IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1997. First edition; vi, 170, index; fully illustrated with photos and maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Papua New Guinea is commonly thought to be a land without a history of railways, the authors identified some 150 railway lines, many of them small hand-pushed operations that existed in colonial times prior to 1975, others providing fascinating stories of more substantial enterprises of colonial pioneers British, German and Australian..
$35.
665. McLEOD, Helen.
CANNIBALS ARE HUMAN. A District Officer's Wife in New Guinea.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1961. First Edition; viii, 216; line illusts. on chapter headings; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket (protected); (new endpapers) o/wise very good condition. A well written personal account of life in the New Guinea as told by the wife of an official in the administration, mainly Kairuku, Mendi, Tari.
$19.
666. McLEOD, Helen.
CANNIBALS ARE HUMAN. A District Officer's Wife in New Guinea.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1961. First Edition; viii, 216; line illusts. on chapter headings; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket (protected); (owners name and bookplate on front endpaper) o/wise verg good condition. A well written personal account of life in the New Guinea as told by the wife of an official in the administration, mainly Kairuku, Mendi, Tari.
$22.
667. MacMILLAN, David S.
A SQUATTER WENT TO SEA. The Story of Sir William Macleay's New Guinea Expedition (1875) and his Life in Sydney.
Currawong. Sydney. 1957. First Edition; vi, 165, bibliog; 11 illustrations; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (damp stain in upper left hand corner of text and on cover) o/wise good conditon. A biography of a Scot who settled in Australia in 1839 and who with Captain Arthur Onslow led the first Australian scientific expedition to New Guinea in the barque Chevert in 1875.
$24.
668. MACMIN N. L.
Mining and Exploring in the South-West Pacific. Company Profile.
Macmin N. L. Gold Coast. 1996. 12; illustrated in colour with maps and schematic drawings; saddle staples; A4 format; fine condition. Includes Kalimantan, Mt Muro, New Guinea, Wild Dog, Lihir, Feni, Crater Mountain, Mt Nakru and Simuku, Normanby, Vanuatu, Tafuse, Australia, Williamstown, Prospect Creek, Texas, Tasmania.
$15.
669. McNAB, Alexander 'Sandy'.
WE WERE THE FIRST : THE UNIT HISTORY OF No. 1 INDEPENDENT COMPANY.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, Sydney. 1998. First Edition; xiii, 242, nominal roll, index names, index general, bibliography, 8 appendices. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs; hardcase pictorial laminated cover; mint condition. The unit history of the First Australian Independent Company, includes nominal roll. This history details the experimentation with British style commandos and how the 2/1st experience ended in misuse and tragedy. After completing training at Wilson's Promontory, Victoria, the unit was sent to Kavieng, New Ireland, New Guinea Islands and from there, the meagre force was split into several smaller distant outposts from Manus Island, New Ireland, Bougainville and Vila in the New Hebrides. When the inevitable Japanese invasion occurred most of the isolated parties were overrun or forced to retire to safer locations. Scarce, out-of-print.
$44.
670. McSWAIN, Romola.
THE PAST & FUTURE PEOPLE. Tradition and Change on a New Guinea Island.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1979. xix, 213, index; 5 maps, 5 tables, 18 photos; cardcover; fine condition. Deals with Karkar Island in Madang Province, New Guinea, traditional social structure and religion, European contact, the economy, education, co-operative societies, cash crops, village enterprises, local and national politics, the intellectual system of Karkar.
$15.
671. MAIDEN, Peter.
THE SHIPWRECK OF THE NEW GUINEA GOLD EXPLORERS. The Wreck of the Brig Maria off Hinchinbrook Island in 1872.
Central Queeensland University Press. Rockhampton, QLD. 2000. First Edition; 173, index; 2 maps, 15 b/w illustrations; cardcover; mint condition.A very readable account of an ill-fated voyage which ended in shipwreck off Queensland's Hinchinbrook Island, portraits of the hotheads and the heroes who risked everything in their lust for gold.
$27.
672. MAIR, L.P.
AUSTRALIA IN NEW GUINEA.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1970. Second Edition; 254, bibliog., index; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Scarce. This entirely revised edition covers the period from the annexation of Papua up to the combined Territories of Papua and New Guinea, includes a history of Australian and German policies on land, labour and welfare, the war and reconstruction, and with a special chapter on labour during and after World War II.
$25.
673. MAJNEP, Ian Saem and Ralph Bulmer.
BIRDS OF MY KALAM COUNTRY.
Auckland University Press, Oxford University Press. New Zealand. 1977. First Edition; 219, indices; 26 b/w photos, 18 full page bird b/w drawings, 4 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Kalam is located in the upper Karrank River Valley a tributary of the Jimi River which flows to the Yuat and Sepik Rivers.
$55.
674. MALCOLM, L.A.
GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT IN NEW GUINEA. A Study of the Bundi People of the Madang District.
Institute of Human Biology. Madang, PNG. [1970]. Monograph Series No.1. 105, bibliog.; tables, charts and b/w photos; hardcover; mint condition. Includes: the Bundi people, mountain dwellers in the upper Ramu area of the Bismarck Range, social customs, menstruation, agriculture, inter-marriage patterns, blood groups, diet nutrition and health, birth records, survey methods, age ranges, physical measurements, velocity of growth, secondary sex character development, skeletal development, dental eruption and dental age, factors affecting the rate of growth- nutrition, illness, climate, race, socio-economic conditions, endrocrine factors, genetic control.
$34.
675. MALINOWSKI, Bromislaw.
SEX AND REPRESSION IN A SAVAGE SOCIETY.
Meridian. Cleveland, Ohio. 1961 [fifth Meridian printing, first published 1927]. 251, index; cardcover; (owner's bookplate inside cover, a few spots of foxing on small title page, cover bruised) o/wise good condition. Malinowski analyzes the constitution of the family, comparing these typical Papuan matriarchal communities with our own patriarchal society.
$16.
676. MALINOWSKI, Bronislaw.
THE SEXUAL LIFE OF SAVAGES. In North-Western Melanesia.
Routledge. London. 1939. Third Edition New Impression; xlix, 505, index; 91 b/w illusts., 4 figures; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on title page, some text pages with foxing mainly confined to edges, plates clean) o/wise very good condition. An anthropological classic, while some aspects of his work have come into dispute, this is still the first complete and scientific account of the sexual life of a third world people, Malinowski observes sex as it affects the lives of individuals in the Trobriand islands from cradle to grave.
$145.
677. MALNIC, Jutta with John Kasaipwalova.
KULA. MYTH AND MAGIC IN THE TROBRIAND ISLANDS.
Cowrie Books. Wahroonga, NSW. 1998. First Edition; 222, index; e/p maps, 140 col. photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; signed by co-author, mint condition. This is an outstanding book. The Trobriand Islands are surrounded by the Soloman Sea and located in the Milne Bay Province of Papua New Guinea. This book is the legacy of Chief Nalubutau, who permitted the author access to the innermost aspects of the elaborate kula exchange system; Jutta malnic has been documenting Kula trading in the Trobriand Islands with photography and tape recording for over a decade; she writes of the structure of Trobriand society, mythological and magical beliefs, the text supported by magnificant photographs. Limited print run, much sought after.
$69.
678. MALONE, Susan, Editor.
DEVELOPING TOKPLES EDUCATION PROGRAMMES IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Report of the First Training Course for Tokples Education Workers, Ukarumpa, Eastern Highlands Province, Papua New Guinea 9-26 February 1987.
Summer Institute of Linguistics. Ukarumpa, PNG. 1987. 91; cardcover; mint condition. A programme for developing education in local languages, includes: Tok Pisin and Hiri Motu as languages for beginning education.
$16.
679. MAMAK, Alexander and Ahmed Ali et al.
RACE CLASS AND REBELLION IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC Studies in Society: 4.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1979. 144, bibliog., index; map; cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. A large part of the book concentrates on single, crucial events to explain when civil disorders occur and why, the editors pick out some common themes among these movements of protest and rebellion, includes: Rampant Indians in Fiji 1920, Bougainville Copper Mineworkers Strike 1975, Maasina Rule Struggle in the Solomons, Parihaka Rebellion in New Zealand, Australian Aboriginal Resistance, The Gurindji at Wattie Creek.
$24.
680.
MAN. A Monthly Record of Anthropological Science.
The Royal Anthropological Institute. London. 1928. Vol. XXVIII, Nos. 1-158; 215; with plates A to N and text figures; hardcover; good condition. Includes: Australia some parrot-beak like and curved stone implements from mid-Murray region illustrated, sociology notes on New Hebrides customs with special reference to the intersex pig, the social organisation of Ambrim by Prof. T.T. Barnard, two notes from Oceania on ethnography, Papua technology a Binandele drill with illustrations F. E. Williams, Solomon Islands technology on some pottery from Alu, Bougainville Strait with illustrations, correspondence from Pitt-Rivers on depopulation in Melanesia and from Barnard on the regulation of Marriage in Ambrim.
$75.
681. MANIHA, Nicks Sasingian.
COFFEE IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. An Annotated Bibliography.
Matheson Library. Lae, PNG. 1985. 44; cardcover; A4 format; (damp mark in bottom margin of cover and opening pages) o/wise good condition. 173 entries, cross referenced by title and author indices.
$16.
682. MANSER, W. and Freeman, C.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GEOLOGY OF EASTERN NEW GUINEA (Papua New Guinea). Report No. 141, Report PNG 5.
Department of National Development Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics. Canberra. 1970. 194; fold-out sheet index; cardcover; fine condition. A stock take of published geological articles and related materials concerning Papua New Guinea, an alphabetical author list of all the published articles that have been located, with a locality index to most of the entries.
$45.
683.
MANUAL OF THE FOREST TREES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Part 9 - Apocynaceae.
Department of Forests, Administration of Papua and New Guinea. Port Moresby. No Date. 52, index; 23 line illustrations; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: description, ecology, distribution, native names.
$15
684. MATANE, Sir Paulias.
40TH ANNIVERSARY. Amazing Discoveries in 40 Years of Marriage.
Universal Press. [Port Moresby]. 1997. Third Printing; 41; 2 b/w photos; cardcover; A5 format; fine condition. Includes: marrriage and separation, shaping the total child, what is true love, is it romance, building strong marriages, she's a perfect wife., by Papua New Guineas's popular author and statesman.
$15.
685. MATANE, Sir Paulias.
THE OTHER SIDE OF PORT MORESBY IN PICTURES.
UBSPD. New Delhi. 1998. First Edition; 49; 31 col. photos; cardcover; A5 format; fine condition. A thought provoking book designed to activate the citizens of Papaua New Guinea and Port Moresby in particular to become active in solving urban social problems.
$15.
686. MATANE, Sir Paulias.
A TRIP OF A LIFETIME.
[Universal Press]. [Port Moresby]. 1998. 32; fully illustrated with b/w photos; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. An account of Paulias Matane's visits to the lands of the bible, his most recent trip in October 1997 was a pilgrimage in Egypt, crossing both the River Nile and the Red Sea, climbing Mt. Sinai, into Israel and the land of Sodom and Gommorah, Jerusalem, Mt of Olives, Garden of Gethsemane and much more, a trip of a livetime for his fellow Papuan New Guineans.
$15.
687. MATANE, Sir Paulias.
THE WORD POWER.
UBSPD. New Delhi. 1998. First Edition; 45; cardcover; A5 format; fine condition. The popular Papua New Guinea author, speaker and statesman, Sir Paulias Matane has set down favourite quotations, including: Jefferson, St. Paul, Mother Teresa, Mark Twain and even the man in the street of PNG.
$15.
688. MATCHES, Margaret.
SAVAGE PARADISE. Illustrated by Norman Guthrie Rudolph.
The Century Co. New York. 1931. First Edition; x, 331; e/p maps, line drawing illustrations in text and chapter headings; hardcover (spine sunned, cover scruffed); (owner's name on fly page) o/wise good condition. The personal account of a young American woman of her travels by freighter from New York to Sydney and then sailing on the Marsina to New Guinea, includes material on Rabaul, New Ireland, Madang, the Sepik, Manus. Gives an inside picture of Australian colonial life.
$80.
689. MATTES, Dr. Kristina.
PAPUA NEW GUINEA. 20 Years of Independence.
TASR. Bratislava, Slovakia. 1994. 25 plus 100 pages of colour plates; endpaper maps, fully illustrated in colour with man plates full page; hardcover in dust jacket (curling top and bottom); large format; very good condition. Very Scarce. A visual survey of the diversity of Papua New Guinea and an insight into the development, well photographed and reproduced on gloss art paper, with a short essay in English and three eastern European languages.
$40.
690. MAY, Patricia and Margaret Tuckson.
THE TRADITIONAL POTTERY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Crawford House. 2000 [first published by Bay Books 1982]. Revised Edition; 380, bibliog., index; lavishly illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. New edition of the most comprehensive survey of the traditional pottery of Papua New guinea ever produced, based on eight years of fieldwork, with detailed descriptions of the pottery making processes, legends about the origins of the clay and pot making, documentaion of pottery exchange routes and the cultural importance of pottery, a beautifully produced book printed on quality art paper.
$83.
691. MAY, R.J.
KAIKAI ANIANI. A guide to the Bush Food Markets and Culinary Arts of papua New Guinea.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst, NSW. 1984. First Edition; 192, index; 204 colour photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce - always much sought after especially the first edition. This book provides detailed descriptions of most edible plants, fruits and nuts to be found in Papua New Guinea as well as suitable game, fish, crustaceans and molluscs supported by botanical drawings or photos together with photographs of nearly 100 recipes.
$75.
692. MAY, R.J.
NUGGETT, PIKE, et al. The role of the Reserve Bank of Australia in Papua New Guinea's Decolonisation. North Australia Research Unit Discussion Paper 8198.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1998. 35; cardcover; mint conditon.
$19.
693. MAY, R.J. and A.J. Regan, Editors.
POLITICAL DECENTRALISATION IN A NEW STATE. The Experience of Provincial Government in Papua New Guinea.
Crawford House. Bathurst, NSW. 1997. xi, 431, index; 13 maps; cardcover; mint condition. Going against a widespread tendency towards recentralisaion in much of the Third World, the introduction of provincial government in Papua New guinea sought both to bring government closer to the people and to contain the spread of subnationalist movements, expert commentators examine the experience of provincial politics in eleven of the country's nineteen provinces.
$39.
694. MAY, R.J. and Hank Nelson, editors.
MELANESIA: BEYOND DIVERSITY Volume I
Australian National University. Canberra, ACT. 1982. First Edition; xi, 324, volume I. pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Consists of seminar papers from the third annual seminar of the Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University, includes: boundaries and identity, islets and enclaves, villager and missionary, the colonial Mastas, social organization and trade, peoples and plants in Melanesian prehistory, development context.
$31.
695. MAY, R.J. and Hank Nelson, editors.
MELANESIA: BEYOND DIVERSITY Volume I.
Australian National University. Canberra, ACT. 1982. First Edition; xi, 325-690 volume II; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Consists of seminar papers from the third annual seminar of the Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University, includes: boundaries and identity, islets and enclaves, villager and missionary, the colonial Mastas, social organization and trade, peoples and plants in Melanesian prehistory, development context.
$32.
696. MAY, R.J. and Hank Nelson, editors.
MELANESIA: BEYOND DIVERSITY [Volumes I and II].
Australian National University. Canberra, ACT. 1982. First Edition; xi, 324, volume I; xi, 325-690 volume II; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Consists of seminar papers from the third annual seminar of the Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University, includes: boundaries and identity, islets and enclaves, villager and missionary, the colonial Mastas, social organization and trade, peoples and plants in Melanesian prehistory, development context.
$63.
697. MAY, R.J. and Matthew Spriggs; editors.
THE BOUGAINVILLE CRISIS. Nothern Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea.
Crawford House Press. Bathurst, N.S.W. 1990. First Edition; viii, 137, index; 3 full-page text maps; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. Very scarce. The Australian National University's Research School of Pacific Studies has had a longstanding association with Papua New Guinea and retains an active interest in economic, political and social developments in the country. On 5 April 1990 a one-day seminar was held athe ANU to discuss the Bougainville crisis and its broader implications. The book brings together papers presented at the conference and includes papesr by Moses Havini a former speaker of the North Solomons Provincial Assembly: Don Carruthers, then Chairman of Bougainville Copper Limited; Dr Colin Filer; Dr James Griffen; Dr Ron May; Dr Mathew Spriggs, etc.
$39.
698. MAY, R.J. edited by.
RESEARCH NEEDS AND PRIORITIES IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
P.N.G. Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research. Port Moresby. 1976. First Edition; vii, 173, attachments, index; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Before the Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research fully commenced operations, the Council of the Institute resolved that, before deciding on a future research programme and commencing to recruit staff and seek outside funds, it would hold an open seminar in Port Moresby from 1 to 3 March 1976 at which those persons interested could discuss the future work of the Institute.
$29.
699. MAY, R.J., Editor.
CHANGE AND MOVEMENT. Readings on Internal Migration in Papua New Guinea.
Papua New Guinea Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research in association with Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; xiii, 284, index; 57 tables, 16 figures; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; book stamp on endpaper, a couple of small tears to dust jacket o/wise very good condition. Brings together a group of studies on various aspects of urban migration in Papua New Guinea.
$18.
700. MAY, R.J., Editor.
CHANGE AND MOVEMENT. Readings on Internal Migration in Papua New Guinea.
Papua New Guinea Institute of Applied Social and Economic Research in association with Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; xiii, 284, index; 57 tables, 16 figures; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; fine condition. Brings together a group of studies on various aspects of urban migration in Papua New Guinea.
$25.
701. MAY, R.J., Editor.
MICRONATIONALIST MOVEMENTS IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Political and Social Change Monograph 1.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1962. First Edition; x, 487, index; 10 maps, 9 illusts.; cardcover; fine condition. Covers, marginal cargo cults, local protest movements, self-help development movements, regional separatist movements, highlands liberation front.
$19.
702. MAY, R.J., Editor.
SOCIAL STRATIFICATION IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Working Paper Number 5.
Department of Political and Social Change, Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University. Canberra. 1984. First Edition; v, 323, references; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Since at least the early 1970s scholars have turned their attention to questions concerning the impact which introduced economic development (especially cash crops) and a widened socio-political arena must have on social relations beyond the village.
$44.
703. MAYO, Lida.
BLOODY BUNA.
Australian National University Press Canberra 1975. xiv, 222, index; 8 text maps, 32 photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; very good condition, covers shown signs of slight shelf wear. Scarce. The grueling campaign in New Guinea that thwarted the Japanese invasion of Australia, the author was the Senior Military Historian in the U.S. Army's Office of Military History.
$16.
704. MAYO, Lida.
BLOODY BUNA.
Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY. 1974. First Edition; xiv, 222, index; e/p maps, 8 text maps, 32 photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; near fine condition. Scarce. The grueling campaign in New Guinea that thwarted the Japanese invasion of Australia, the author was the Senior Military Historian in the U.S. Army's Office of Military History.
$18.
705. MEAD, Margaret.
NEW LIVES FOR OLD: Cultural Transformation - Manus, 1928-1953 [Papua New Guinea].
William Morrow. New York. 1956. First Edition; xxi, 548, appendices, references, index; 18 plates, 3 figures; hardcover in (shelf-worn) dust jacket [protected]; new endpapers o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. It has taken man thousands of years to develop from the Stone Age to the Air Age, the Manus people of New Guinea made this giant step in twenty-five years, and for the first time in history an anthropologist has had the opportunity of making a personal and intimate study of a people 'then' and 'now', a unique record.
$28.
706. MEAD, Margaret.
NEW LIVES FOR OLD: Cultural Transformation - Manus, 1928-1953 [Papua New Guinea].
Victor Gollancz. London. 1956. First Edition; xxi, 548, appendices, references, index; 18 plates, 3 figures; hardcover in (sunned) dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Very scarce. It has taken man thousands of years to develop from the Stone Age to the Air Age, the Manus people of New Guinea made this giant step in twenty-five years, and for the first time in history an anthropologist has had the opportunity of making a personal and intimate study of a people 'then' and 'now', a unique record.
$26.
707. MEEK, V. Lynn.
THE UNIVERSITY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. A Case Study in the Sociology of Higher Education.
University of Queensland Press St. Lucia, Brisbane. 1982. 263, bibliog., index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A sociological study of the introduction of higher education to a third world country, Dr Meek was a Research Fellow at the Centre for the Study of Higher Education University of Melbourne.
$25.
708. MENZIES, J.I.
UNIVERSITY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY OCCASIONAL PAPERS No. 2. A Key to Rats of the Genera Rattus, Melomys and Pogonomelomys on the New Guinea Mainland.
November 1973. 16; cardcover; (a few spots on cover) o/wise very good condition.
$12.
709. MERLAN, Francesca and Alan Rumsey.
KU WARU. Language and Segmentary Politics in the Western Nebilyer Valley, Papua New Guinea.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1991. xvii, 387, index; 3 maps, 3 figures, 9 plates, 16 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Based on fieldwork in the New Guinea Highlands closely examines the oratory that plays a crucial part in ceremonial exchange events, documents how women for the first time had participated as transactors and orators in compensation payments. Out-of-Print.
$24.
710. MERLAN, Francesca and Alan Rumsey.
KU WARU. Language and Segmentary Politics in the Western Nebilyer Valley, Papua New Guinea.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1991. xvii, 387, index; 3 maps, 3 figures, 9 plates, 16 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; dust jacket sunned spine o/wise fine condition. Scarce. Based on fieldwork in the New Guinea Highlands closely examines the oratory that plays a crucial part in ceremonial exchange events, documents how women for the first time had participated as transactors and orators in compensation payments. Out-of-Print.
$19.
711. MEYER, Anthony J.P.
OCEANIC ART, OZEANISCHE KUNST, ART OCEANIEN. Photographs Olaf Wipperfurth.
Konemann. Cologne. 1995. This book is a single-volume version of the 1995 two-volume publication of the same name; 640; e/p maps, text map, 731 plates in colour including historical field photos in duo-tone, 20 b/w, 12 maps; cloth cover with gilt labels in illustrated dust jacket; large format; mint condition.The most important new release on Oceanic Tribal Art in recent years, printed in full colour and duo-tone on heavy art paper, the majority of the artifacts illustrated have not been previously published and were photographed specifically for this book, all artifacts accompanied by detailed annotations, each area introduced by a short well written essay. Text in three columns, English, German, French, includes Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia. A definitive reference on Oceanic Art written by an important Parisian Art dealer who has travelled extensively throughout the world looking at private and public collection archives as well as having made field trips to the islands himself.
$69.
712. MEYER, Anthony J.P.
OCEANIC ART, OZEANISCHE KUNST, ART OCEANIEN. Volumes I and II. Photographs Olaf Wipperfurth.
Konemann. Cologne. 1995. 640; e/p maps, text map, 731 plates in colour including historical field photos in duo-tone, 20 b/w, 12 maps; cloth cover with gilt labels in illustrated dust jacket, the two volumes in a case illustrated in colour; large format; new (in original shrinkwrap as received from the distributor). Out-of-print. The most important new release on Oceanic Tribal Art in recent years, printed in full colour and duo-tone on heavy art paper, the majority of the artifacts illustrated have not been previously published and were photographed specifically for this book, all artifacts accompanied by detailed annotations, each area introduced by a short well written essay. Text in three columns, English, German, French, includes Melanesia, Micronesia, Polynesia. A definitive reference on Oceanic Art written by an important Parisian Art dealer who has travelled extensively throughout the world looking at private and public collection archives as well as having made field trips to the islands himself.
$89.
713. MIDIAN, Andrew.
THE VALUE OF INDIGENOUS MUSIC IN THE LIFE AND MINISTRY OF THE CHURCH. The United Church in the Duke of York Islands. Studies in Papua New Guinea Musics, 6.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Boroko, PNG. 1999. 92, index; cardcover; mint condition. Presents a critical examination of the present hymnody used in the United Church with a detailed discussion of the role of traditional Duke of York music in society and questions whether such music should also be used in the church, the author was born in the Duke of Yorks.
$34.
714. MIHALIC, F. and J. Sievert.
AUTHORISED PIDGIN SPELLING LIST. Including Syllabication.
Kristen Press. Madang, Papua New Guinea. 1970. Second Edition; 16; cardcover; (library cancellation perforations, bookplate, stickers and library stamps) o/wise good condition. The authors were the authorised coordinators for Pidgin Orthography in the Territory of Papua and New Guinea.
$12.
715. MIHALIC, Father F., S.V.D.
INTRODUCTION TO NEW GUINEA PIDGIN.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1969 1970 reprint of the First Edition; 62; illustrated cardcover; pocket size; near fine condition (small blemish on front cover). Very scarce, out-of-print. Includes, concise grammar of neo-Melanesian, English-Pidgin dictionary, medical complaints, medical aids, fruits, vegetables, European foods, household terms, clothing, etc
$18.
716. MIHALIC, Father F., S.V.D.
INTRODUCTION TO NEW GUINEA PIDGIN.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, Brisbane. 1969 First Edition; 62; illustrated cardcover; pocket size; mint condition. Very scarce, out-of-print. Includes, concise grammar of neo-Melanesian, English-Pidgin dictionary, medical complaints, medical aids, fruits, vegetables, European foods, household terms, clothing, etc
$19.
717. MIHALIC, SVD, F.
GRAMMAR AND DICTIONARY OF NEO-MELANESIAN.
Mission Press. 1957. xxi, 318; cardcover; ligltly soiled, a few spots of foxing on title page, o/wise good condition. Very scarce. Written by an authoritative linguist, includes: pidgin to English, English to pidgin, word groups, orthography, complete guide to grammar.
$23.
718. MILLAR, Andree. Photography by Roy and Margaret Mackay.
ORCHIDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Crawford House. 1999. First Edition; 118, index; more than 270 photographs in colour, botanical drawings; hardcover in mint dustjacket [protected]; large format; mint condition. This is the book for anyone interested in orchids and gardening, a pictorial and geographical record of some of the orchids of Papuan New Guinea, it contains 203 species.
$44.
719. MILLER, Charles.
CANNIBAL CARAVAN.
Museum Press. London. 1951. 223; 29 illusts.; hardcover in very scarce pictorial dust jacket; very good condition (d/j repaired). A personal account of a journey made by the author and his wife into the heart of Dutch New Guinea.
$50.
720. MILLER, Leona.
CANNIBALS AND ORCHIDS.
Sheridan House. New York. 1941. First Edition; 308; e/p maps, 46 spectacular photographs of Dutch New Guinea scenes and native peoples.; hardcover; upper corner of 22 pages - pages 289 to 308 incllusive - at the back of the book have been corner clipped but text has not been affected) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. An expedition to the South Coast of Dutch New Guinea (now Indonesia's Irian Barat or West Papua), mainly concentrating on the Merauke River, the author's father-in-law established the Dutch military outpost at Merauke on the south coast to satisfy British demands that cannibal raids across the border into Papua New Guinea be controlled by the Dutch Government.
$69.
721. MILLETT, John.
THE DEVELOPING MINERAL SECTOR: OPPORTUNITIES AND CHALLENGES. [Papua New Guinea]
Institute of National Affairs. Port Moresby. 1987. First Edition; iv, 86, appendix; tables, graphs and text maps; cardcover; near fine condition. The PNG Institute of National Affairs with the PNG Chamber of Mines and Petroleum conducted in Port Moresby on 14 July 1987 a joint seminar that attempted to provide insights and experience from a broad range of participants in order to inform about policy debates confronting the mining sector.
$24.
722. MILLETT, John; Editor.
[Papua New Guinea] GAS POLICY SEMINAR. Institute of National Affairs Discussion Paper No. 53. Papers submitted and presented to a seminar (together with edited discussion) held in Port Moresby on 31 March 1992 by the Institute of National Affairs and the Papua New Guinea Chamber of Mines and Petroleum.
Institute of National Affairs. Port Moresby. 1992. v, 99; illustrated with maps, charts and tables; cardcover; mint condition. Includes papers by: R. West Resource Management Consultant Manila; T. Takahashi General Mgr. Gas-Energy Development Office Nissho Iwai Corp.; R. Webber Commercial Manager British Petroleum; R. Williams, General Manager Oil Search Ltd.
$18.
723.
MINING AND PETROLEUM INVESTMENT PAPUA NEW GUINEA. PNG Mining & Petroleum Investment Conference 13-14 May 1996, The Regent Hotel, Sydney, Australia.
1996. [334]; loose-leaf binder; mint condition. Delegates manual for mining and petroleum conference, includes: keynote address by Prime Minister Sir Julius Chan, issues, confidence and capital, prospectivity, gas, projects, Gobe, Tolukuma mine, Wapolu Mine, Lihir, the structural adjustment programme & its impact on the mining & petroleum industry.
$95.
724. MITCHELL, G.A.
THE NATIONAL BUTTERFLIES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Wildlife Branch Department of Natural Resources. [Port Moresby]. [16]; 14 colour plates; cardcover; very good condition. Rare. Seven species illustrating the male and the female with scientific name, range by province and altitude.
$25.
725. MONBIOT, George.
POISONED ARROWS. An Investigative Journey Through Indonesia.
Michael Joseph. London. 1989. 249; e/p maps, 39 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Sceptical of Survival International's allegations, the author with his companion photographer bluffed and cheated their way into the forbidden territories of Irian Jaya, sealed from the outside world by Indonesian forces, to determine the truth of a horrifying story of brutality and extermination.
$35.
726. MONCKTON, C.A.W.
TAMING NEW GUINEA. Captain C.A.W. Monckton, F.R.G.S., F.Z.S., F.R.A.I., sometime Official Member of Executive and Legislative Councils, Resident Magistrate and Warden for Goldfields, High Sheriff and High Bailiff, and Senior Officer of Armed Constabulary for H.M.'s Possession of New Guinea, with 26 illustrations.
Dodd, Mead & Company. New York. 1922. First Edition; x, 337, index; 37 illusts., map; hardcover (protected); (new endpapers, a few spots of foxing in prelims) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce First Edition. A classic account of patrols, village life and the duties of a village Magistrate in Papua, Includes Daru in Gulf Province, Mekeo, Yule Island, Pt Moresby Central Province, Cape Nelson Northern Province, Trobriand Islands, Dobu island, the Engineer Group, Woodlark Island and Samarai Milne Bay Province.
$110.
727. MONCKTON, C.A.W. Captain.
EXPERIENCES OF A NEW GUINEA RESIDENT MAGISTRATE.
Newnes. London. No Date. viii, 293; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (very light foxing in opening and closing pages) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. The life of a colonial officer in New Guinea, includes, Samarai, Rossel Island, Port Moresby, Binandere people, Trobriand Islands, Mekeo, Fly River, Cape Nelson, Wanigela, Kaili Kaili carriers with the Doriri Expedition.
$35.
728. MONCKTON, C.A.W. Captain.
SOME EXPERIENCES OF A NEW GUINEA RESIDENT MAGISTRATE. Captain C.A.W. Monckton, F.R.G.S., F.Z.S., F.R.A.I., Sometime Official Member of Executive and Legislative Councils, Resident Magistrate and Warden for Goldfields, High Sheriff and High Bailiff, and Senior Officer of Armed Constabulary for H.M.'s Possession of New Guinea with 37 Illustrations and a Map.
John Lane, The Bodley Head. London. 1921. Third Edition; ix, 337, index; map, 37 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; good condition (foxing in much of the text plates clean, owner's name on e/p and title page). Very Scarce. Includes, Samarai, Rossel Island, Port Moresby, Binandere people, Trobriand Islands, Mekeo, Fly River, Cape Nelson, Wanigela, Kaili Kaili carriers with the Doriri Expedition.
$125.
729. MONCKTON, C.A.W. Captain.
SOME EXPERIENCES OF A NEW GUINEA RESIDENT MAGISTRATE. Captain C.A.W. Monckton, F.R.G.S., F.Z.S., F.R.A.I., Sometime Official Member of Executive and Legislative Councils, Resident Magistrate and Warden for Goldfields, High Sheriff and High Bailiff, and Senior Officer of Armed Constabulary for H.M.'s Possession of New Guinea with 37 Illustrations and a Map.
John Lane, The Bodley Head. London. 1921. Fourth Edition; ix, 337, index; map, 37 illusts.; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes, Samarai, Rossel Island, Port Moresby, Binandere people, Trobriand Islands, Mekeo, Fly River, Cape Nelson, Wanigela, Kaili Kaili carriers with the Doriri Expedition.
$55.
730. MOORE, Clive.
NEW GUINEA HISTORY. A Bibliography of Journal Articles on Papua New Guinea and Irian Jaya. Accessing the Past No. 2.
Department of History the University of Queensland. No Place. 1992. V, 91; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition (inscription on title page).
$25
731. MOORE, Clive, Griffin, James & Griffin Andrew.
COLONIAL INTRUSION. Papua New Guinea....1884.
Papua New Guinea Centennial Committee. Port Moresby. 1984. xii, 96; 96 historical plates, many full page; cardcover; fine condition. A good collection of 19th century photos and drawings.
$25.
732. MOORE, Clive with Mary Kooyman Editors.
A PAPUA NEW GUINEA POLITICAL CHRONICALE 1967-1991.
Crawford House. Bathurst, NSW. 1998. xxiv, 610, index; map; cardcover; mint condition. Fifty substantial, fascinating essays on the political growth of the largest and most populous of the South Pacific nations, the Chronical provides a detailed analysis of political and economic developments in the late colonial years and seventeen years into independence, through the prime ministerships of Somare, Chan, Namaliu and Wingti.
$49.
733. MORAUTA, Louise.
BEYOND THE VILLAGE. Local Politics in Madang, Papua New Guinea.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. xi, 194, index; 9 plates, 3 maps, 2 figures, 25 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (d/j bruised). A look at how the people of Papua New Guinea were dealing with new political institutions on the verge of independence. The author was a Lecturer in Anthropology and Sociology at the University of Papua New Guinea.
$28.
734. MORAUTA, Louise, Editor.
LAW AND ORDER IN A CHANGING SOCIETY. Papers prepared for a conference on law and order in Papua New Guinea, 17-18 October 1985, Department of Political and Social Change, Research School of Pacific Studies, Australian National University.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1986. First Edition; Political and Social Change Monograph 6. 119, index; cardcover; mint condition.
$14.
735. MORESBY, Captain John.
DISCOVERIES & SURVEYS IN NEW GUINEA AND THE D'ENTRECASTEAUX ISLANDS. A Cruise in Polynesia and Visits to the Pearl-Shelling Stations in Torres Straits of H.M.S. BASILISK.
John Murray. London. 1876. First Edition; xviii, 327; frontis, 3 text maps, fold-out map, 3 engravings, with additional fold-out map (compiled by D'Albertis and titled 'Fly River, New Guinea' 1876) and six pages of text on dicoveries, exploration, first contact and early settlement of the island of New Guinea (including Dutch New Guinea) tipped in after title page- origin of the 6 pages is unknown but is of great interest.; quarter leather bound with marbled boards (rebound without the small title page by the Beechworth Public Library whose name appears in gilt on lower spine); (faint library number on title page as well as on back endpaper, two faint library stamps elsewhere, fold-out map fabric backed with chip on lower right hand corner) o/wise a very clean copy. Rare, collector's item. The expeditions of H.M.S. Basilisk placed on the chart more than 140 islands and many excellent harbours, includes: Torres Straits, Black Birding, a Corroboree, Norfolk Island, Rotuma, Santa Cruz, Ambrym, Pentecost, Discovery of Port Moresby and Fairfax Harbour, Yule Island, D'Entrecasteaux Group, discovery China Straits, taking conditional possession of newly discovered islands, discovery Milne Bay, Killerton Group, find the true East Cape of New Guinea, Goodenough Bay, Cape Vogel, Collingwood Bay, written in an easy to read narrative style.
$985.
736. MORESBY, Isabelle.
NEW GUINEA. The Sentinel.
Whitcombe & Toms Pty. Ltd. Melbourne. [1943]. 126; map, b/w illusts.; cardcover; (cover sunned) o/wise good condition. Includes: discovery and possession, Dampier, Stanley, Moresby, natural resources, birds, beasts, flowers, reptiles and insects, Territory of Papua, discovery of China Straits and Milne Bay, Australian Mandate of New Guinea, New Guinea Gold, Pacific War. Scarce.
$25.
737. MORISON, Samuel Eliot.
HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME VI. Breaking the Bismarcks Barrier 22 July 1942 - 1 May 1944.
Little, Brown & Co. Boston. 1975 [first published 1950]. xix, 463, index; 36 charts, 31 pages of b/w illusts; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Includes, the New Guinea campaigns, the Papuan Campaign, Kokoda Trail and Milne Bay, naval aspects of the Buna-Gona Campaign, Battle of the Bismarck Sea, Central Solomons and Huon Gulf Campaign, Yamamoto's last offensive, invasion of New Georgia, Vela Lavella, Lae and Salamaua, Finschhafen, Bougainville Campaign, Carrier Strikes on Rabaul, Admiralties.
$41.
738. MORISON, Samuel Eliot.
HISTORY OF UNITED STATES NAVAL OPERATIONS IN WORLD WAR II. VOLUME VI. Breaking the Bismarcks Barrier 22 July 1942 - 1 May 1944.
Little, Brown & Co. Boston. 1961 [first published 1950]. xix, 463, index; 36 charts, 31 pages of b/w illusts; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition. Includes, the New Guinea campaigns, the Papuan Campaign, Kokoda Trail and Milne Bay, naval aspects of the Buna-Gona Campaign, Battle of the Bismarck Sea, Central Solomons and Huon Gulf Campaign, Yamamoto's last offensive, invasion of New Georgia, Vela Lavella, Lae and Salamaua, Finschhafen, Boug