| 1. | ABDILL, George B. A LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER'S ALBUM. The Saga of Steam Engines in America. Bonanza Books. New York. 1965. Bonanza Books Edition; 190; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. For any hobbyist or historian who wants to check his records of American trains from the Iron Colts of the 1830's to the Speed Queens, from the mighty Freight Hogs down to the humble switcher, this is valuable reference. |
$35. |
| 2. | ABDILL, George B. PACIFIC SLOPE RAILROADS. Steam on the Rails, Mexico to Canada, a Rare Collection of Photos from the Private Archives of Historic Western Railroads. Bonanza Books. New York. 1959. Bonanza Books Edition; 182; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. The author has supplemented his own vast collection of photos with additions from other famous collections as well as from the files of many of the old railroads themselves. |
$35. |
| 3. | ABDILL, George B. RAILS WEST. Bonanza Books. New York. 1960. 191; fully illustrated with historical photos in b/w; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Wondrous photographs with revealing incidents and biographies, many in light of the American Civil War, includes: gateway to the Pacific, the central plains, rails through the Rockies, an album of western railroads. |
$30. |
| 4. | ABDILL, George B. THIS WAS RAILROADING. The Saga of Steam Engines in America. Bonanza Books. New York. 1958. Bonanza Books Edition; 192; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. An historical collection of rare photos and true stories about the tracks, trains and trainmen of the Pacific Northwest, including Northern California. |
$35. |
| 5. | ADAMS, Kramer A. LOGGING RAILROADS OF THE WEST. Bonanza Books. New York. 1961. 144, appendix listing name of railway, location, mileage, locomotives, dates of operation, index; fully illustrated with photos in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. A pictorial history of the logging railways of the western woods, an epic portrait of the men and machines now vanishing from the American West. |
$35. |
| 6. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. THE DESERT RAILWAY. Rigby. Adelaide. 1974. 138; fully illustrated with b/w photos, most of which have not been previously published; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (new endpapers, 2 small library stamps) o/wise very good condition. The story of the trans-Australian Railway, the desert railway in all its aspects, the hardships and humour, problems and solutions, conflicts and rewards with a description of the first passenger trains to roll on the line including the Royal Train of 1920. |
$35. |
| 7. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. HEAR THE TRAIN BLOW. Patsy Adam-Smith's Classic Autobiography of Growing up in the Bush. Nelson. Melbourne. 1981. Expanded Illustrated Edition; 180; illustrated with b/w photos taken by the author's mother with a box Brownie and period advertising; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An autobiographical account of growing up as a railway child in the Australian bush, her parents were railway people and the author lived beside the tracks , her mother was station and postmistress and here father spent a lifetime of toil on the tracks where pick, shovel and 28 lb hammer were the only tools of trade. |
$20. |
| 8. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. THE RAILS GO WESTWARD. Macmillan. Melbourne. 1969. First Edition; xiii, 163; e/p maps, 28 illusts.; hardcover in very nice dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. The first comprehensive history of the railways in Australia. It is a story full of interest, adventure and of man's endurance. The history shows too, that by breaking down the physical isolation of the States, the railways were a crucial link in the formation of the Australian nation. This edition very scarce. |
$25. |
| 9. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. ROMANCE OF AUSTRALIAN RAILWAYS. Rigby. Adelaide. 1973. 245, bibliog.; illustrated with drawings and photos in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Covers many human, historic, and humorous aspects of the golden age of rail. |
$30. |
| 10. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. WHEN WE RODE THE RAILS. Dent. Melbourne. 1987. 246, index, appendix; fully illustrated in b/w & colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Well reproduced historic and recent photos, includes Marble Bar in Western Australia on the Spinifex Flyer, Normanton to Croydon in Queensland's Gulf country, The line across the Nullarbor, and tiny mountain lines in Tasmania, the train drivers, station masters and mistresses, the fettlers and other railway workers. |
$24. |
| 11. | ADLEY, Robert. THE CALL OF STEAM. Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. 1983. 160, index; fully illustrated in colour, many plates full page; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. A record of the author's determination to photograph in colour the dying days of steam locomotion on British Rail, plus anecdotes and authentic facts and data. |
$25. |
| 12. | ADLEY, Robert. TO CHINA FOR STEAM. Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. 1983. 152, index; e/p maps, fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4; fine condition. During three trips to China the photographer and author documented steam at work on freight and passenger trains, in engine sheds and marshalling yards, like a reincarnation of the golden age of railways. |
$30. |
| 13. | ALEXANDER, R.B. THE STRATFORD-OKAHUKURA LINE. Fifty Years of Service. The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society Inc. Wellington. 1983. Second Edition revised and enlarged. 32; map, 22 b/w photos, tables; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: early proposals, construction, list of tunnels, final stages of construction, completion, 50 years of service. |
$15. |
| 14. | ALEXANDER, W. Brian. CASINO AND THE MURWILLUMBAH BRANCH. Australian Railway Historical Society. James, New South Wales. 1991. First Edition; 48; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. The Lismore to Murwillumbah line was opened in 1894, the Lismore-Mullumbimby section on 15 May and the remainder to Murwillumbah on Christmas Eve. With the absence of a connection to Sydney until 1923, the line was often referred to in the New South Wales Parliament as the "line from nowhere", but locally it served the development of pastoral industries and the establishment of Lismore and Byron Bay as major centres. |
$14. |
| 15. | ALONG THE LINE IN TASMANIA. Book 3 The West Coast. Australian Railway Historical Society NSW Division. Sydney. 1986. 56; 68 b/w photos many full page; cardcover; fine condition. Illustrates the contribution that narrow gauge railways made to the development of South West Tasmania, many well reproduced historical photos with captions giving particulars of the lines. |
$25. |
| 16. | ANNUAL REPORT 1973-1974 ASSOCIATION OF RAILWAY ENTHUSIASTS. A.R.E. Melbourne. [1974]. 21; 3 b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Documents the work and activities of the association during the year together with a financial statement. |
$16. |
| 17. | ARMSTRONG, J., compiled by. THE REDBANK MUSEUM. Australian Railway Historical Society Queensland Division. Brisbane. 1977. Fourth Edition; 26; 23 b/w photos; cardcover; good condition. Includes photos of museum steam locomotives at work throughout Queensland with history of various classes. |
$12. |
| 18. | ARMSTRONG, John. TRACK PLANNING FOR REALISTIC OPERATION. Kalmbach Books. Milwaukee. 1963. First Edition; 103; fully illustrated; pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. This book brings together the techniques and information that is needed to design a model railroad. Prototype railroad practice in moving freight and passengers efficiently is discussed as interesting (and essential) background for selecting operations. The book presents handy tables and charts of the fundamental trackwork relationships which are the basis of easy and accurate track design. |
$29. |
| 19. | ARMSTRONG, John and John Kerr. SUNSHINE ROUTE JUBILEE. [Queensland]. Australian Railway Historical Society Queensland Division. Brisbane. 1975. 80; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; cardcover; A4 format; (foxing on title page, spine edges brusied) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A short history of Queensland's north coast railway on the occasion of its fiftieth anniversary. |
$44. |
| 20. | ASTBURY. Heidi with Lyn Chadwick. NOMAN'S LAKE. A collection of memories. ''Observer" Print. Narrogin, Western Australia. 1987. First Edition; 72; 14 b/w photos, 2 area railway maps; cardcover illustrated; mint condition.A nostalgic trip to the early settlement of Norman's Lake District. |
$18. |
| 21. | AUSTRALIAN RAILWAY ENTHUSIAST. Journal of the Association of Railway Enthusiasts. Melbourne. Well illustrated b/w magazine printed on quality art paper; cardcover; very good condition. Vol. 11, no. 2, June 1973, 32 pages; vol 11, no. 3, September 1973, 32 pages; vol 11, no. 4, December 1973, 32 pages; vol. 12, no. 1, March 1974, 32 pages, vol. 12., no. 2, June 1974, 32 pages, vol. 12, no. 3, September 1974, 32 pages; vol. 13, no. 1, March 1975, 32 pages; vol. 13, no. 2, June 1975, 32 pages, vol. 15, no. 4, December 1977, 32 pages, vol 17, no. 3, September 1979, 32 pages; vol. 17., no. 4, December 1979, 32 pages; vol. 19. no. 1 March 1981, 32 pages. Per issue: |
$12. |
| 22. | AUSTRALIAN RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY BULLETIN. Published by the Australian Railway Historical Society. Sydney. fully illustrated with b/w photos and technical drawings; cardcovers saddle stapled; good condition. Vol. xxiv number 428 June 1973 pp. 125-148, vol. xxiv number 429 July 1973 pp. 149-172, vol. xxiv number 430 August 1973 pp. 173-196, vol. xxiv number 432 October 1973 pp. 217-240, vol. xxiv number 433 November 1973 pp. 241-288, vol. xxv number 435 January 1974 pp. 1-24, vol. xxv number 437 March 1974 pp 43-72, vol. xxv number 438 April 1974 pp. 73-96, vol. xxv number 439 May 1974 pp. 97-120, vol. xxv number 440 June 1974 pp. 121-144, vol xxv number 441 July 1974 pp. 145-168, vol. xxv number 442 August 1974 pp. 169-192, vol. xxv number 443 September 1974 pp. 193-216, vol. xxv number 444 October 1974 pp. 217-240, vol. xxv number 445 November 1974 pp. 241-264, vol. xxvi number 448 February 1974 pp. 25-52, vol. xxvi number 449 March 1975 pp. 53-76, volume xxvi number 450 April 1975 pp. 77-100, vol. xxxi number 507 January 1980 pp. 1-24. 19 issues. |
$45. |
| 23. | AUSTRALIAN STEAM. The Romance & Beauty of Steam Trains Brought to Life. View Productions. Sydney. 1990. 80; fully illustrated in b/w & col.; cardcover; very good condition. Well reproduced period photos of Australian steam locomotives on heavy paper, 100's of photos previously unpublished. |
$20. |
| 24. | BEAUMONT, Anthony. A GALLERY OF OLD TIMERS. 51 Pictures of Steam Wagons, Traction Engines, Fairground Rides, Ploughing Engines, Rollers and other Old-timers by Anthony Beaumont. Model & Allied Publications. Kings Langley, Herts. 1970. 50; 50 b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Short essay with photos and identifying captions, all photographs published for the first time in book form. |
$15. |
| 25. | BEAUMONT, Anthony. STEAM UP! Engine and Wagon Pictures by Anthony Beaumont. Model & Allied Publications. Hemel Hempstead, Herts. 1970. 56; 50 b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Short essay on steam traction engines with photos and identifying captions, all photographs published for the first time. |
$16. |
| 26. | BEAUMONT, Anthony. TRACTION ENGINES ON PARADE. Fifty-Eight Photographs by Anthony Beaumont. Model & Allied Publications. Hemel Hempstead, Herts. 1971. Reprint of 1963. 58; 58 b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Short essay on steam traction engines with photos and identifying captions. |
$16. |
| 27. | BECKHAUS, John. RAILWAY FREIGHT WAGONS IN NEW SOUTH WALES 1982 Australian Railway Historical Society New South Wales Division. Sydney. 1982. 104; 122 illusts.; cardcover; mint condition. Includes photos of wagon types with physical descriptions, maker, dimensions, capacities etc. |
$20. |
| 28. | BECKHAUS, John. RAILWAY FREIGHT WAGONS OF NEW SOUTH WALES. S.C.R. Publications. Sydney. 1970. 59; 54 b/w illusts.; cardcover; good condition. Includes photos of wagons and bogies with physical descriptions of wagons by class. |
$20. |
| 29. | BELBIN, Graeme. THE AUSTRALIAN STEAM TRAIN DIARY 1993. ABC BOOK. Sydney. 1992. 38 photos mainly col.; hardcover; mint condition. An illustrated calendar diary, including; M Class, BB18 1/4 Class, Steam in the West, Medium Gauge, A2 Class, Oil Burners, Shunters, and a listing of where to see steam in Australia by state. |
$15. |
| 30. | BELBIN, Phil & Burke, David. FULL STEAM ACROSS THE MOUNTAINS. Methuen. Sydney. 1984. 144, index; e/p maps, text fully illustrated in b/w & col.; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. The story of John Whitton's engineering genius in elevating the line from the coastal plan to the plateau of the mountains and bringing it down again, well illustrated with photos of construction and the locomotives used on the line. |
$25. |
| 31. | BENTLEY, Judy and James. THE LITHGOW ZIG ZAG. [New South Wales, Australia]. A Masterpiece of Railway Engineering. Robert Brown. Coorparoo, QLD. 1997. Revised Edition; 71; text maps, 80 photos, mainly in colour; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Contemporary and historical photos of the great Lithgow, New South Wales zig zag railway which opened in October 1869 which was the greatest achievement of railway engineering in Australia. Accompanied by a short essay and detailed captions. |
$16. |
| 32. | BERTON, Pierre. THE IMPOSSIBLE RAILWAY. The Building of the Canadian Pacific. Alfred Knopf. New York. 1972. [originally published as two volumes 1970, 1971]; xx, 574, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 33 b/w illusts., 26 maps; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. In 1871, Canada was a nation just four years old with a population well below 4 million, the decision was made to build the world's longest and costliest railroad across 2500 miles of mainly wilderness, this is the epic story, a triumphant saga of exploration, politics, high finance and adventure. Scarce, |
$35. |
| 33. | THE BIG RAILWAY. CP Rail. No Place. [c. 1972]. 35; fully illustrated in col.; cardcover (repaired). good condition. Glossy brochure for the Canadian Pacific Railway, includes: Alyth yard one of the most automated switching yards in North America, operations centre, instant car tracing. |
$12. |
| 34. | BOHN, Dave. KINSEY, PHOTOGRAPHER: THE LOCOMOTIVE PORTRAITS. Konemann. Koln. 1999 [first published 1984]. 143; e/p maps, fully illustrated in duotone; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Text in English, German and French, 41 photographs of the logging industry's steam locomotives in the northwest Pacific Coast accompanied by historical essays by John Labbe on each locomotive and the logging operations it served in the northewest of Washington State, splendid full page reproductions on heavy art paper. |
$29. |
| 35. | BOOKER, Frank. THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY. A New History. David St John Thomas. Newton Abbot. 1985 [first published 1977]. Second Edition with extra illustrations; 208, index; 8 colour plates, 38 b/w plates and 13 figures including maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (two library embossings, library numbers on publisher's page) o/wise very good condition. British railroad history, although it is a detailed and factural history, the narrative has been written for the general reader. |
$29 |
| 36. | BOWEN, Kenneth G. SKETCHES FROM BESIDE THE LINE. Shepp Books. Hornsby, NSW. 1993. 128; fully illustrated in b/w and col. with watercolours and sketches by the author; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. New South Wales trains, mainly steam, rolling stock, switches, signals, railway stations and other railway structures, printed on heavy art paper with extensive captions including class, location etc. |
$30. |
| 37. | BRANAGAN, J.G. BUSH TRAM-WAYS & PRIVATE RAILWAYS OF TASMANIA. Circa 1850 to 1960. Regal Publications. Launceston, TAS. No Date. xiv, 174, index; 100 illusts.; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. A wealth of information on Tasmanian rail in an easily read format, an account of the days when the steam locomotive made it possible to transport the minerals and timber that were essential to the Tasmanian economy. |
$20. |
| 38. | BRENNAN. R.M. ACROSS THE BLACK SOIL PLINS. A History of The Warren District. Warren Shire Production [For the Warren Shire Council]. Brookvale New South Wales. 1975. First Edition; 176, index; numerous b/w photos; hardcover cloth with gilt text on spine; mint condition.History of discovery, occupation and later development of Warren district and the pioneers who settled. |
$34. |
| 39. | BROMBY, Robin. RAILS TO THE TOP END. The Adelaide-Darwin Transcontinental Railway. Outback Books. Alice Springs. 1992. Third Edition; 64; 2 maps, 61 b/w illusts.; cardcover; fine condition. A history of the efforts to build a north south transcontinental railway. |
$16. |
| 40. | BROOKE, Stephen. THE RAILWAYS OF AUSTRALIA. Dreamweaver. Sydney. 1984. 223, index; 7 maps, fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; fine condition. Australian railways from the first proposals in 1846 to the present, the mishmash of track gauges, the heyday of train travel, the crack express the Sydney Limited, the Brisbane Limited, the Overlander and the Spirit of Progress. |
$30. |
| 41. | BROWN, Dee. HEAR THAT LONESOME WHISTLE BLOW. Railroads in the West. Chatto & Windus. London. 1977. First Edition; 311, bibliog., index; e/p maps, illustrated with photos and etchings; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. The story of the great American railroads, of five transcontinental railroads linking the Atlantic and the Pacific and the thousands of miles of track criss-crossing the West. |
$19. |
| 42. | BROWN, Dee. HEAR THAT LONESOME WHISTLE BLOW. Railroads in the West. Chatto & Windus. London. 1977. First Edition; 311, bibliog., index; e/p maps, illustrated with photos and etchings; hardcover in dust jacket; (ownern's name blacked out with marking pen on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The story of the great American railroads, of five transcontinental railroads linking the Atlantic and the Pacific and the thousands of miles of track criss-crossing the West. |
$18. |
| 43. | BUCKLE, Rev. E. G., compiled by. A STATION OF THE CROSS. All Saints' Ainslie. Canberra. [c. 1963]. 24; b/w photos; cardcover;An account and history of a gothic revival receiving house built for the New South Wales railways at the Rookwood Cemetary near Sydney, the building was later moved to Canberra to became a regular church. |
$28. |
| 44. | BURKE, David. JUGGERNAUT! A Story of Sydney in the Wild Days of the Steam Trams. Kangaroo Press. East Roseville, NSW. 1997. 152, index; e/p maps, fully illustrated with period photos, engravings and col. plates of paintings and preserved steam trams; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Steam tram history, the first steam tram started operating in Sydney in 1879, by the turn of the century and eve of electrification steam trams were making 1200 daily journeys through the city and carrying some 70 million passengers each year. |
$35. |
| 45. | BURKE, David. ROAD THROUGH THE WILDERNESS. The Story of the Transcontinental Railway. The First Great Work of Australia's Federation. New South Wales University Press. Kensington, Sydney. 1991. xxiii, 280, index; fully illustrated with maps and historic photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. An absorbing account of the building of the 1700 kilometre transcontinental railway across Australia. |
$40. |
| 46. | CAIRNS-KURANDA RAILWAY 1882-1891. History in the Making. Queensland Rail. Cairns. No Date. 18; 10 photos reproduced in sepia; cardcover; very good condition. Short essay accompanied by photos of the construction of the Kuranda railway. |
$12. |
| 47. | (Canada) DEMPSEY, Hugh. THE CPR (Canadian Pacific Railway) WEST. The Iron Road and the Making of a Nation. Douglas & McIntyre. Vancouver. 1984. First Edition; 333, notes, index; 25 b/w photos, text maps hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); very good condition. Scarce. The social history story of the human side of railway and nation-building of the Canadian Pacific Railway that brought the west of Canada into a new age. |
$45. |
| 48. | CARROLL, Brian. RAILWAYS. A History of Australia's Trains. Greenhouse Publications. Richmond, Melbourne. 1985. 60; fully illustrated with historic photos and etchings; cardcover; A4; very good condition. Includes Australia's first man powered railway in Tasmania, Australia gets its gauges mixed, Joining the capitals, Steam's golden age. |
$15. |
| 49. | CARROLL, Brian and Gary McDonald. AUSTRALIA'S GOLDEN AGE OF STEAM. Bonaza Books. Melbourne. 1979. ] 151; stunning b/w historical photos, many full page or double page spreads; hardcover; large format; fine condition. This remarkable collection of historical photographs re-creates the time when steam was part of everyday life in Australia, the steam locomotive finished what the pioneers had begun, the opening up of Australia. |
$30. |
| 50. | CARTER, Ernest F. THE RAILWAY ENCYCLOPAEDIA. Harold Starke Ltd. London. 1963. First Edition; 365; hardcover in chipped and sunned dust jacket [protected]; (corners bumped, tape marks and bruising of end papers, stain on page edges and on a few pages extending into text) o/wise good condition.The standard work for all railway enthusiasts, comprehensive A to Z guide to railwaymen's terms, British Railways, from invention of the steam engine onward. |
$27. |
| 51. | CASSERLEY, H.C. PRESERVED LOCOMOTIVES. Ian Allan Ltd. London. 1980. Fifth Edition; 192, index; fully illustrated most photographs from previous editions have been replaced; hardcover in dust jacket; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise very good condition. A compact, illustrated history of the many main line locomotive classes preserved with a comprehensive register of preserved industrial locomotives and foreign engines, encyclopaedic in coverage, authoritative in content. |
$25. |
| 52. | CHAMBERLAIN, Brian. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE LAUNCESTON WESTERN RAILWAY 1867-1904. Regal Press. Launceston, TAS. No Date. 74; fully illustrated with b/w photos; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. Covers the period from company registration in 1867, continuing until its financial collapse in 1871, looks only at the period when the railway was under private ownership and operation. |
$15. |
| 53. | CHAMBERLAIN, Brian. TOO MANY LOOSE RAILS. This name given to the Tasmanian Main Line Railway of last century described one of the most incredible farces of railway history. Brian Chamberlain. Launceston, TAS. No Date. 124; fully illustrated with b/w photos and technical drawings; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Main emphasis on the period when construction commenced for the Tasmanian Main Line Railway up until the first train ran from Hobart directly into Launceston, including events up until the demise of the company in 1890. |
$25. |
| 54. | CHARLES, H. Robert. LAST MAN OUT. Surviving the Burma Railroad. Crowood Press. Marlborough, Wiltshire, U.K. 1989. 1st U.K. Edition; 209, appendices, index; 29 photos, map; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Includes an account of Dr Henri Hekking, a medical doctor with the Dutch Colonial Army who, at great personal risk, saved the lives of hundreds of prisoners including the author. |
$24. |
| 55. | CHARRETT, Peter L. PRESERVED RAILWAY AND TRAMWAY ROLLING STOCK IN AUSTRALIA. Association of Railway Enthusiasts. Melbourne. 1977. First Edition; xvi, 118, indices; 12 photos; cardcover; very good condition. Includes, Locomotives held for special purposes, railway museums, museums with operating lines, tourist lines, locomotives owned by individuals or organisations, locomotives preserved, tramway museums, trams preserved. Valuable reference. |
$25. |
| 56. | COHEN, Stan. RAILS ACROSS THE TUNDRA. A Historical Album of the Alaska Railroad. Pictorial Histories Publishing Company. Missoula, Montana. 1992. Fourth Printing. viii, 144; fully illustrated with b/w historical illustrations and with advertising posters in colour; cardcover [protected]; A4 format; fine condition. Anyone interested in railroads or in Alaska with find wonderful historical photos in this book. |
$15. |
| 57. | COLEMAN, Brian M. & Quaife, Robin E. Editors. DIRECTORY OF AUSTRALASIAN RAILWAY AND TRAMWAY SOCIETIES 1978. Steel Wheels on Steel Rails. Coleman & Quaife. Ashburton, VIC. 1978. 72, index; fully illustrated; cardcover; fine condition. An illustrated directory of Model Engineering Societies, Tramway Societies, Tramway and Railway museums and related organisations. |
$20. |
| 58. | COLLECTORS' CATALOGUE SPRING 1977. CP Bygones. Canadian Pacific. [Montreal]. 1977. 68; fully illustrated with thumbnails of merchandise on offer; cardcover; good condition. A catalogue of obsolete items used by the Canadian Pacific Railway together with order forms, everything from badges, posters, cutlery, crockery, diesel locomotive painting diagrams, steam locomotive bells, steam locomotive classification lamps, etc. |
$16. |
| 59. | COMBS, Berry E. WESTWARD TO PROMONTORY. Building the Union Pacific Across the Plains and Mountains. A Pictorial Documentary. The Photographs of A.J. Russell. American West Publishing. Palo Alto, CA. 1969. Second Printing; 77; cardcover (mellowed); (presentation inscription on small title page, map missing from pocket) o/wise very good condition. A history of the building of the American transcontinental railroad from recently rediscovered photo archives, splendidly reproduced b/w photos printed from original glass plates, many of the plates are reproduced in exactly the same size as the original negatives. |
$20. |
| 60. | CONQUEST. The Story of the Santa Fe and the Men Who Built It. Santa Fe Railway. [Chicago]. No Date. [28]; fully illustrated; cardcover saddle stapled; good condition. Script of a film strip accompanied by reproductions of the film strip in the margins, history of the Santa Fe. |
$12. |
| 61. | COOLEY, Everett L., Editor. THE LAST SPIKE IS DRIVEN Utah Historical Quarterly winter 1969 Volume 37 Number 1. No Place. 1969. 143; fully illustrated with historical b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. An account of the construction of the U.S. transcontinental railroad and the development of the west, the lines were linked at Promontory May 10, 1869. |
$20. |
| 62. | CORNWELL, E. L., Editor. THE PICTORIAL STORY OF RAILWAYS. Crescent Books. New York. 1974. 226, index; fully illustrated mainly in col.; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good. The development of railways in all five continents is described, with the men who built them and the advances in civil engineering which made them possible. |
$30. |
| 63. | CROW, Lindsay with Don McLean and Ron Selems. STEAM IN THE SIXTIES. A Photographic Exhibition of Railway Images. NSW Rail Transport System. NSW, Australia. 1994. 152; 150 full page colour and b/w photos; hardcover with colour illustrated dust jacket in protective cover; mint condition.A selection of photographs of steam in the service of the NSWGR during the 1960's which should be of particular interest to readers of trains and steam. |
$45. |
| 64. | CRUMP, Spencer. RIDE THE BIG RED CARS. The Pacific Electric Story. Trans-Anglo Books. Glendale, CA. 1983. Sixth Edition; 256, index; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in repaired dust jacket [protected]; large format; very good condition. The story of Pacific electric, whose comfortable and speedy interurbans linked southern California's mountains, beaches, orange groves and cities for more than half a century, why the trolley era began and ended. |
$55. |
| 65. | DADDOW, Viv. THE PUFFING PIONEERS AND QUEENSLAND'S RAILWAY BUILDERS. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1975. First Edition; xxii, 217, index; 50 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (tape marks on e/papers) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. An account of the Steam era of the Queensland Railways and the workers involved. |
$35. |
| 66. | DADDOW, Viv. THE PUFFING PIONEERS AND QUEENSLAND'S RAILWAY BUILDERS. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1975. First Edition; xxii, 217, index; 50 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. An account of the Steam era of the Queensland Railways and the workers involved. |
$35. |
| 67. | DEMPSEY, Hugh. THE CPR (Canadian Pacific Railway) WEST. The Iron Road and the Making of a Nation. Douglas & McIntyre. Vancouver. 1984. First Edition; 333, notes, index; 25 b/w photos, text maps hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); very good condition. Scarce. The social history story of the human side of railway and nation-building of the Canadian Pacific Railway that brought the west of Canada into a new age. |
$45. |
| 68. | DENNIS, Anthony with photos by Bird, Ross. RIBBONS OF STEEL. Riding the Indian-Pacific. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1991. 144, bibliog.; fully illustrated in b/w & colour. cardcover; fine condition. On the 21st anniversary of the Indian Pacific the author and photographer boarded the train for a 4,348 kilometre ride to Perth, they met the passengers, and the battalion of workers, on and off the rails, who ensure the Indian-Pacific's progress. |
$25. |
| 69. | DUNBAR, Chas. S. BUSES, TROLLEYS & TRAMS Paul Hamlyn. Feltham, Middlesex. 1968. 141; more than 200 photographs and engravings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition (slight insect damage to edge of cloth cover). With pictures of buses, trams and streetcars from Paris, London, Cairo, Newark, Boston, San Francisco, Dubrovnik, Munich and Rome, 24 pages in colour. |
$30. |
| 70. | DYER, P.F. LOCOMOTIVE SELECTIONS FROM THE N.Z. RAILWAY OBSERVER. The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society Inc. Wellington. 1974. 136; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Includes; Tiny Mites, Numbering of Old "A" Locomotives, Performance of Old "A" Locomotives, Workhorses, Early History of the "F" class Locomotives, Industrials, Big Power, a Tribute to the "K" class. |
$30. |
| 71. | EARDLEY, Gifford H. LOCOMOTIVES: A GUIDE. The New South Wales Rail Transport Museum. Sydney. 1973. 62; fully illust. with b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Details, photographs and historical background of engines which have been rescued for the New South Wales Rail Transport Museum. |
$27. |
| 72. | ELLIS, Hamilton. BRITISH RAILWAY HISTORY 1877-1947. An Outline from the Accession of William IV to the Nationalization of Railways. Allen & Unwin. London. 1959. First Edition; viii, 416, index; colour frontis, 26 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j bruised, owner's book plate on e/p) o/wise very good condition. The second volume by this railway historian includes; Railways in late Victorian Great Britain, Deep-Level and Overhead Railways, Late Victorian Mechanical Development, Between the Eras, Mechanical Development 1901-22, War and Change, The last of the Companies. |
$38. |
| 73. | ELLIS, Hamilton. THE PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF RAILWAYS. Paul Hamlyn. Middlesex. 1968. Second impression, 1968; 591, index, acknowledgments; 830 pictures; hardcover original cloth with gilt logo and text to spine in dust jacket [and protective covering]; dust jacket slightly chipped top edges and bumped corners o/wise very good condition.A most exciting and comprehensive collection of railways pictures and inside stories of railways. |
$19. |
| 74. | ELLIS, Rennie. RAILWAY STATIONS OF AUSTRALIA. Text by Andrew Ward. Macmillan. Melbourne. 1982. x, 86; fully illustrated with b/w photos, many full page, on heavy art paper; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Includes all states, a nostalgic record of a group of historic buildings that once symbolized the development of a continent and now face extinction. |
$35. |
| 75. | ELLIS, R.F. RAILS TO THE TABLELAND. The Story of the Cairns Railway. Australian Railway Historical Society. Brisbane. 1986 [first published 1976]. Third Printing; 72; fully illustrated with maps and photos in b/w and colour; cardcover; fine condition.History of the North Queensland railways of the Cairns District with photos of construction of the line in the 19th century. |
$18. |
| 76. | FEARNSIDE, G.H. ALL STATIONS WEST. The Story of the Sydney-Perth Standard Gauge Railway. Haldane Publishing. Sydney. 1973. Reprint; 167, index; e/p maps, 40 illustrations, 7 text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A saga of colonial development and its resultant rail gauge differences between the States and of those concerned with unification of the rail systems with 2,461 miles of standard gauge linking the east and west coasts being the result of their efforts. |
$25. |
| 77. | FINCH, Barry. PLOUGHING ENGINES AT WORK. Ploughing Cultivating Draining Dredging. Fifty-Eight Photographs by Barry J. Finch. Model & Allied Publications. Kings Langley, Herts. [1961] 58; 58 b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Short essay on steam ploughs with photos and identifying captions. |
$16. |
| 78. | FITCH, R.J. MAKING TRACKS. 46 Years in Australian Railways. Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, Sydney. 1989. First Edition; 176, index; Over 130 b/w photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket in protective covering; mint condition. The author comes from a railway family and became Commissioner of South Australian Railways, in this account he draws a vivid picture of life in the system, includes a detailed account of the planning of the Leigh Creek standard gauge railway, closing of the Silverton Tramway Company. |
$30. |
| 79. | FITCH, R.J. RAILROADING AT ITS WILDEST. Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, Sydney. 1993. 176, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author looks back at incident filled years, at the back breaking work of laying track, at derailments and washaways, on 3000 kilometres of main line that didn't cross one permanent stream yet was subject to periodic flooding, with attention given to the disgraceful lack of standardisation of rail gauges. |
$35. |
| 80. | FLUCK, R.E. and R. Sampson. ON SHED AT MILE END. Mile End Railway Museum. Walkerville, South Australia. 1980. 84; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover; A5 format; fine condition. Describes and gives details of locomotives and rolling stock that are now in the exhibits of the Mile End Railway Museum near Adelaide. |
$21. |
| 81. | FODOR'S RAILWAYS OF THE WORLD. Rogers E.M. Whitaker Consultant Editor. David McKay Company. New York. 1977. vii, 374, index; map, chapter heading drawings; cardcover; very good condition. From the noted travel guide series, includes: how & where to catch the train in 101 countries, the best, fastest, most comfortable, most scenic, modern streamliners & preserved lines, steam, diesel & electric. |
$20. |
| 82. | FRAYN, Michael, Ludovic Kennedy, Miles Kington, Michael Palin, Eric Robson, Brian Thompson, Michael Wood. GREAT RAILWAY JOURNEYS OF THE WORLD. Sphere Books Ltd. London. 1982. 192, index; fully illustrated with photos and maps; cardcover; very good condition. Includes, South America, India, Britain, South Africa, Europe, Australia, America. |
$25. |
| 83. | GARRATT, Colin. 100 YEARS OF CLASSIC STEAM. Colour Library. Godalming, Surrey. 1997. 304; fully illustrated in colour, many double spreads; illustrated hardcover; large format; mint condition. Classic photos with detailed captions, well reproduced on art paper, includes: Engines of British industry, American industrial engines on the plantations and logging lines, coaling, watering and maintaining, the main lines, steam in Europe and Scandinavia, India and Pakistan, China, Africa and the Middle East, South America, trains at night, graveyards and scrapyards. |
$39. |
| 84. | GARRATT, Colin. BRITISH STEAM LIVES! Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. 1984. 144, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A magnificent record of the surviving working British steam locomotives to be found around the world, beautifully captured in photographs by the author. |
$25. |
| 85. | GARRATT, Colin. PRESERVED STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF BRITAIN. Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. 1982. 160, index; 37 colour plates, 72 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. One hundred locomotives are covered in the book together with excellent photos, none of the photographic material has been used in other publications. |
$25. |
| 86. | GARRATT, Colin. STEAM TRAINS. Gallery Books. New York. 1984. First US Edition; 64; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover; fine condition. Very good well reproduced photos taken throughout the world. |
$20. |
| 87. | GARRATT, Colin. THE WORLD ENCYCLOPEDIA OF LOCOMOTIVES. A Complete Guide to the World's Most Fabulous Locomotives. Lorenz. Sydney. 1997. 256, index; over 700 photographs and drawings, mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket (small chip); large format; near fine condition. Organized chronologically in three parts, birth of the railways, the golden age of steam, the 1950's to the present day, written by world experts in the field. |
$45. |
| 88. | GARRATT, Colin. WORLD OF STEAM RAILWAYS. Promotional Reprint Company Limited. Canada. 1994. First Edition; 256; over 350 photos in colour, many full page plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Probably one of the best recent books on steam locomotives, excellent photos reproduced on quality art paper. |
$40. |
| 89. | GARRATT, Colin and Max Wade-Matthews. THE ULTIMATE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF STEAM & RAIL. Hermes House. London. 1998. First Edition; 512, glossary, index; over 1,500 colour and b/w photos; pictorial hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]. mint condition [new]. From the early beginnings of steam power to today's awe-inspiring high-speed passenger trains, this book spans nearly two centuries of locomotive and railway development. Divided into five sections, the book documents developments and innovations in an easy-to-use format that will appeal to every railway enthusiast. |
$47. |
| 90. | THE GOLD SPIKE ALBUM. A Contemporary Re-creation of the First 100 Years of California History Culminating in the Gold Spike Ceremony. Southern Pacific Railroad. No Place. [1969]. 28; fully illustrated in duotone; cardcover; very good condition. An album of illustrations by contemporary painters of the first 100 years of California history celebrating the Gold Spike Ceremony that connected the transcontinental railroad, includes a chronology of the Southern Pacific's history. |
$16. |
| 91. | GORDON, Susan, Copy Editor. TRAIN JOURNEYS OF THE WORLD. A Spectacular Voyage of Discovery Along 30 of the World's most Exciting Rail Routes. The Automobile Association. Basingstoke, Hampshire. 1997. Reprint of 1995. 224, index; maps of each route, fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; mint condition. Explores 30 of the most spectacular and famous train routes, includes: through Mongolia, along the Nile, from coast to coast in Australia, down the length of Italy, across America and Canada, into the high Andes, around the Aegean, into the heart of Africa, the Mandalay Express, crossing New Zealand's Southern Alps, Moscow to Irkutsk, into the hills of southern India, Glacier Express through Switzerland. |
$29. |
| 92. | GRAFTON, Peter. MEN OF THE GREAT WESTERN. Allen & Unwin. London. 1979. First Edition; 94, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (two library stamps on publisher's page, bar code on endpaper) o/wise good condition. Text drawn from taped interviews of former Great Western employees, the balance of nostalgia and the practicalities of railway routine makes this book indispensable to every railway enthusiast. |
$18. |
| 93. | GREAT TRAINS. Sequel to History of Railways. New English Library. London. No Date. Part 13. [20]; fully illustrated mainly in col.; cardcover; large format; very good condition. Includes, articulated locomotives, British Rail in pictures, steam's last fling, the Dart Valley Railway, wagons, sleepers and diners, ship railways. |
$12. |
| 94. | GUNN, John. ALONG PARALLEL LINES. A History of the Railways of New South Wales [Australia]. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1989. First Edition; xvii, 581, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 8 text maps, 65 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); very good condition, some small erasures on the title page. Very scarce. The author, John Gunn, has combined two stories that are rich in variety and significance. The result is a sparkling history of the railways of New South Wales - from their beginnings in 1850 - and of their impact on people and places. This is the parallel history of rail development and European settlement of New South Wales. |
$34. |
| 95. | HARDIE, Dr. Robert. THE BURMA-SIAM RAILWAY. The Secret Diary of Dr Robert Hardie 1942-45. Quadrant. London. 1984. 178, 4 pages of maps, + pp. 10 biographical index; endpaper maps, frontis photo, numerous text illustrations; pictorial colour cardcover; mint condition. Over 61,000 allied prisoners of war were forced by the Japanese to build the notorious Burma-Siam Railway. Dr Robert Hardie spent three years as a prisoner of war and kept a diary conveying the hardships, monotony and humiliations of life in the squalid camps which marked the course of the 'Railway of Death'. |
$16. |
| 96. | HARDING, Eric. UNIFORM RAILWAY GAUGE. A Commonwealth Yet not a Common Gauge. Lothian Publishing. Melbourne. 1958. xvii, 126, index; illustrated with cartoons and photos in b/w, pocket map; hardcover in (rebacked) dust jacket; good condition (the margin of some pages stained, new endpapers). Very Scarce. The full story of how the break of gauge came about in Australia including a history of various plans to form a common gauge, the first over 100 years ago. |
$40. |
| 97. | HARESNAPE, Brian; Edmonson, Harold; Winding, Peter F.; Day, John R.; Yearsley, Ian. TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD. Octopus Books. London. 1972. 161, glossary, index; e/p illustrations, 29 colour, 129 b/w illustrations; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; large format; very good condition (light foxing on title page and index). Includes: electric trains, diesel trains, freight trains, passenger trains, robber barons, railway pioneers, well illustrated. |
$25. |
| 98. | HARESNAPE, Brian, Harold Edmonson, Peter Winding, John Day, Ian Yearsley. TRAINS AROUND THE WORLD. Mandarin Publishers. Hong Kong. 1972. 161, glossary, index; e/p illustrations, 29 colour, 129 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition (foxing on title page and glossary page). Includes: electric trains, diesel trains, freight trains, passenger trains, robber barons, railway pioneers, well illustrated. |
$30. |
| 99. | HEAP, Christine and John van Riemsdijk. THE PRE-GROUPING RAILWAYS PART 1. Their Development, and Individual Characters. Her Majesty's Stationery Office. London. 1972. A Science Museum Book. 75; 34 illustrations, 5 in colour; cardcover; (cover rubbed) o/wise very good condition. Includes: the North Eastern Railway, the Great Northern Railway, the London and North Western Railway, the Great Western Railway, the Midland Railway. |
$24. |
| 100. | HEAP, Christine and John van Riemsdijk. THE PRE-GROUPING RAILWAYS PART 2. Their Development, and Individual Characters. Her Majesty's Stationery Office. London. 1980. First Edition. A Science Museum Book. 89; 34 illustrations, 5 in colour; cardcover; (cover rubbed) o/wise very good condition. Includes: The London and South Western Railway, the Great Eastern Railway, the Great Central Railway, the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway, the South Eastern and Chatham Railway, the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway. |
$23. |
| 101. | HENDRY, R. Powell. NARROW GAUGE STORY. Hillside Publishing. Rugby. 1979. 127; over 200 photos, plans, notices and documents, the majority of which have not been previously published. hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Scarce. The fascinating story of British narrow gauge, steam, electric, pleasure and industrial supported by photographic sections portraying six diverse steam lines, four electric systems, three pleasure railways and industrial systems. |
$35. |
| 102. | HENRY, Robert Selph. TRAINS. Bobbs-Merrill. Indianapolis. 1934. 109, appendix of freight car initials; e/p maps, fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover (some fraying on edges of cloth); large format; good condition. Includes: rails and steam, American beginnings, across the Mississippi, the transcontinental dream, the railroad in the American civil war, competition and regulation. |
$25. |
| 103. | HERRING, Peter. ULTIMATE TRAIN. Dorling Kindersley. London. 2000. First Edition; 168, index; fully illustrated in duotone and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition.Traces the development of the major types of passenger, freight, urban and special-purpose trains from around the world over the last two centuries, accompanied by excellent photos. |
$35. |
| 104. | HISTORY OF RAILWAYS. A Journey of Romance, Invention and Powerful Splendour. New English Library. London. No Date. Part 30. [20]; fully illustrated mainly in col.; cardcover; large format; very good condition. Includes, Great Western Railway, railways of Australia, standard gauge in Australia, miniature passenger railways, the non-conformists. |
$12. |
| 105. | HOLLINGSWORTH, Brian. RAILWAYS OF THE WORLD. Colporteur Press. Balmain, Sydney. 1984. First Australian Edition; 350, index; fully illustrated with maps and photos in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Includes: Europe, North America, Central and South America, Africa, Middle East, Asia, Australia and Oceania, excellent photos well reproduced. |
$35. |
| 106. | HOLLINGSWORTH, J.B. AMERICAN RAILROADS. Bison Books. Greenwich, Connecticut. 1984. 63, index; fully illustrated with maps and photos in b/w and colour; hardcover; large format; mint condition. Includes The Power of Steam, Steam in the Twentieth Century, US Railroads and the Struggle to Survive, Canadian Railways. |
$25. |
| 107. | HOLLINGSWORTH, J.B. and P.B. Whitehouse. NORTH AMERICAN RAILWAYS. Summit Books. Sydney. 1997. Australian Edition; 190, index; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. The story of railways in the United States and Canada, hundreds of superb illustrations from such important systems as the Burlington Great Northern, Union Pacific, Penn Central, Canadian National and Canadian Pacific, first steam engines, narrow-gauge, name trains, electrified railways, turbines, subways. |
$35. |
| 108. | HORNBY RAILWAYS. HORNBY RAILWAYS '00' GAUGE SCALE MODEL CATALOGUE: 27th EDITION 1981. Hornby Hobbies. Margate, UK. 1981. 71; 71 pages in colour of model railway equipment available for sale; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Scarce, sought after by model railways enthusiasts. |
$19. |
| 109. | HORNBY RAILWAYS. HORNBY RAILWAYS '00' GAUGE SCALE MODEL CATALOGUE: 30th EDITION 1984. Hornby Hobbies. Margate, UK. 1984. 47; 47 pages in colour of model railway equipment available for sale; pictorial cardcover; small amount of writing on back cover otherwise very good condition. Scarce, sought after by model railways enthusiasts. |
$19. |
| 110. | HORNBY RAILWAYS. HORNBY RAILWAYS '00' GAUGE SCALE MODEL CATALOGUE: 32th EDITION 1986. Hornby Hobbies. Margate, UK. 1986. 47; 47 pages in colour of model railway equipment available for sale; pictorial cardcover; a little shelf worn on covers but otherwise in very good condition inside. Scarce, sought after by model railways enthusiasts. |
$19. |
| 111. | HORNBY RAILWAYS. HORNBY RAILWAYS '00' GAUGE SCALE MODEL CATALOGUE: EDITION 20 1974/75. Rovex. Margate, UK. 1974. 48; 48 pages in colour of model railway equipment available for sale; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. scarce, sought after by model railways enthusiasts. |
$25. |
| 112. | HOW IT WORKS. A Marshall Cavendish Encyclopedia in 98 Weekly Parts Part 88. London. 1975. (27); illustrated in col. & b/w; cardcover; very good condition. Includes; tracked vehicles, traction engine, traffic control, tram and trolley bus, transducer, transformer. |
$15. |
| 113. | I LIKE TRAINS 1940-1954 Great Reading from the Magazine of Railroading. Kalmbach Books. Milwaukee, WI. 1980. 104; fully illust. in b/w; cardcover; good condition. A selection of articles and photos that appeared in Trains Magazine from Volume 1 number 1 forward, includes stories of many of America's famous lines. |
$20. |
| 114. | JEWELL, Brian. DOWN THE LINE TO HASTINGS. A Pictorial History and Lineside Anthology of a Busy Railway Route which is Not without its Problems. Baton Press. Tunbridge Wells, Kent. 1984. First Edition; 150; e/p maps, fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. A history of the railway line between London and Hastings via Tunbridge Wells. |
$29. |
| 115. | JOHNSTON, Hank, in collaboration with James Law. RAILROADS OF THE YOSEMITE VALLEY. Trans-Anglo Books. Los Angeles. 1972. Revised Second Edition 3rd printing. 205; e/p maps, col. frontis, fully illustrated with 400 historical b/w photos and technical drawings. hardcover in (chafed) dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the four little short lines that operated in the Merced River canyon adjacent to Yosemite National Park, logging inclines and short line adventures. |
$45. |
| 116. | KEATING, John D. MIND THE CURVE! A History of the Cable Trams. Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1970. xv, 155, appendices, index; 27 illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (spine of d/j sunned). Relates the story of Melbourne's 55 year history of cable trams, with a network of forty-six miles, the last to journey down Bourke street in 1940. |
$30. |
| 117. | KEATING, John D. MIND THE CURVE! A History of the Cable Trams. Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1980. xv, 155, appendices, index; 27 illustrations; cardcover; mint condition. Relates the story of Melbourne's 55 year history of cable trams, with a network of forty-six miles, the last to journey down Bourke street in 1940. |
$30. |
| 118. | KELLY, M.E. RAIL AUSTRALIA. View Productions. Marrickville, Sydney. 1987. 126; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A pictorial of Australian trains ranging from the popular steam giants to the modern diesel giants of today accompanied by an informative text, including all states. |
$25. |
| 119. | KELLY, M.E. STEAM TO SUPER TRAIN. View Productions. Sydney. 1983. 128; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Includes: origin of the steam engine, James watt 1736-1819, Richard Trevithick 1771-1833, origin of the locomotive, the story of Australian rail, pictorial history. |
$20. |
| 120. | KERR, John. SOUTHERN SUGAR SAGA. A History of the Sugar Industry in the Bundaberg District. Bundaberg Sugar Company Limited. Bundaberg, . 1983. First Edition; vii, 160, index; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, including cane trains and steam locomotives; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the sugar industry around Bundaberg Queensland. The establishment of the Millaquin Refinery by Robert Cran in 1882 changed Bundaberg's infant industry overnight into a large and properous one. Bundaberg is now admired for its efficiency and is a world leader in the production of mechanical cane harvesters. |
$39. |
| 121. | KERR, John. SOUTHERN SUGAR SAGA. A History of the Sugar Industry in the Bundaberg District. Bundaberg Sugar Company Limited. Bundaberg, . 1983. First Edition; vii, 160, index; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, including cane trains and steam locomotives; hardcover in dust jacket; (cover creased) o/wise very good condition. An account of the sugar industry around Bundaberg Queensland. The establishment of the Millaquin Refinery by Robert Cran in 1882 changed Bundaberg's infant industry overnight into a large and properous one. Bundaberg is now admired for its efficiency and is a world leader in the production of mechanical cane harvesters. |
$32. |
| 122. | KERR, John. TRIUMPH OF NARROW GAUGE. A History of Queensland Railways. Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1990. Reprinted 1991. viii, 232, index; profusely illustrated with b/w photos and maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Queensland, Australia, adopted narrow gauge as the means of building cheap, lightly constructed railways in rugged terrain, an account of the history of the Queensland rail system from 1865 to 1990. The author writes from in-depth research and many years of experience of railways, and looks critically at the railway network which has been so fundamental to Queensland's development. |
$77. |
| 123. | KERR, John & John Armstrong. BRISBANE RAILWAY CENTENARY. Australian Railway Historical Society. Brisbane. 1976. 56; map, 4 col. photos, 63 b/w illusts.; cardcover; good condition. Includes: early plans, construction, services, safety, changes, stations. |
$20. |
| 124. | KIDNER, R.W. THE LIGHT RAILWAY HANDBOOK. Oakwood Press. No Place. 1965. 5th Collected Edition; [132]. fully illustrated with b/w photos, maps and drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; (new endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. British light rail includes: Kent and East Sussex, Weston Clevedon and Portishead, Shropshire and Montgomeryshire, West Sussex, the Derwent Valley, Bishop's Castle, Swansea and Mumbles, West Somerset Mineral, Ulster, Giant's Causeway and many others. |
$44. |
| 125. | KNEISS, Gilbert H. REDWOOD RAILWAYS. A History of the Northwestern Pacific Railroad and Predecessor Lines. Howell-North. Berkeley, California. 1956. xv, 165, index; 78 illusts., including maps and period advertising, 2 pocket maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Struggling small town railroads and the impact on them by big system rivalries in California. |
$40. |
| 126. | KRAUSS, Bob, with William P. Alexander. Vignettes by Oliver Kinney. GROVE FARM PLANTATION. The Biography of a Hawaiian Sugar Plantation. Pacific Books. Palo Alto, California. 1966. First Edition, Second Printing; xvi, 400, glossary, index; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine (in protected illustrated dust jacket); very good condition. (Owner's signature, address and date on small title page). Very Scarce. Grove Farm Plantation is more than a vivid dramatization of Hawaii's colorful sugar industry from ox cart to labor unions - it is the moving, lust, lonely story of one man and a dream that helped shape Pacific history. |
$40. |
| 127. | KULP, Randolph, Editor. RAILROADS IN THE LEHIGH RIVER VALLEY. Lehigh Valley Chapter National Railway Historical Society. Allentown, PA. 1962. Revised Edition; 104; map, fully illustrated with b/w photos; cardcover; good condition. History of rail transportation in the Lehigh valley starting in 1827. |
$20. |
| 128. | LAMB, W Kaye. HISTORY OF THE CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY. Railroads of America. Macmillan Publishing Co. New York. 1977. First Edition; xx, 491, bibliog., index; 80 illusts., 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A history of the Canadian Pacific Railway from construction to the present. |
$70. |
| 129. | LEITCH, David B. RAILROADS OF NEW ZEALAND. Drake International Railroad Series. Drake Publishers Inc. New York. 1972. 254, appendices, bibliog., index; 29 plates, 29 maps and line drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Traces the history of the development of railroads in New Zealand from the first horse-drawn mineral line in 1862 through the piece meal construction to nationalization and present day. |
$35. |
| 130. | LIGHT RAILWAY NEWS. The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. August 1987-December 1991. issues vary from 12 to 20 pages; b/w photos; cardcover saddle stapled; A5 format; good condition. Reports on the Society activities in all Australian states, local history of light rail lines, restoration projects, light rail news reports etc. Issues Available: 1987- Aug no. 59, Oct no. 60, Dec no. 61; 1988- Feb no. 62, Apr no. 63, June no. 64, Aug no. 65, Oct no. 66, Dec no. 67; 1989- Apr no. 69, June no. 70, Aug no. 71, Oct no. 72, Dec no. 73; 1990 - April no. 75; 1991- Aug no. 83, Nov no. 84, Dec no. 85. Sold by the individual issue. |
$9. |
| 131. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 41 VOL. XI The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. Spring 1972. 32; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; (owner's name on cover) o/wise very good condition. Includes: locomotives of the Marrawah tramway, early locomotives of Jarrahdale, reminiscences of a fireman, letters. |
$16. |
| 132. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 44 VOL. XI The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. Winter 1973; 24; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. Includes: timber tramways of the Rubicon Forest 1935-1950, the Mason's Landing tramway, letters and comments. |
$16. |
| 133. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 46 VOL. XII The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. Summer 1973-74 24; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. Includes: the Rottnest Island Defence tramway, the Tasmanian 'G' class 2ft gauge locomotive, news notes and comments. |
$16. |
| 134. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 47 VOL. XII The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. Autumn 1974; 24; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. Includes: Papua New Guinea's Bootless Bay railway, Ballarat tramways 1855-60, letters. |
$16. |
| 135. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 51 VOL. XIII The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. Autumn 1975; 24; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; (small bookshop stamp on cover) very good condition. Includes: the Misima Island railway (Milne Bay Province Papua New Guinea), northwest coastal tramways Onslow Western Australia, two Northern Territory tramways. |
$16. |
| 136. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 52 VOL. XIII The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. Winter 1975; 24; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; (small bookshop stamp on cover) very good condition. Includes: the Wielangta and Blackman Bay tramways in Tasmania, northwest coastal tramways Roebourne, the Mount Ellison tramways in the Northern Territory, the Cootharaba tramway in Queensland, news, notes and comments. |
$16. |
| 137. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 65 The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. July 1979. 28; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. The saga of Sandfly and the Lost Tribe, Baldwin-built 0-4-0 saddle tanks on 3 ft 6 inch gauge, well illustrated essay occupies the entire issue. |
$16. |
| 138. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 98 VOL. XXV. The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. October 1987; 24; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. Timber tramway issue includes: Lowden, Western Australia; Allambee, Victoria; Olney State Forest, NSW. |
$16. |
| 139. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 99 VOL. XXV. The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. January 1988; 24; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. Includes: Sandfly Colliery tramway in Tasmania, Mt. Morgan Electric Locos in Queensland. |
$16. |
| 140. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 101 VOL. XXV. The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. July 1988; 24; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. Includes: railways of Papua New Guinea, 1942-1988, proposed industrial locomotives for Australia GH Bell & Sons tramline, Tatong, Victoria. |
$16. |
| 141. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 105 VOL. XXVI. The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. July 1989; 24; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. Includes: the North Mount Lyell railway Tasmania, Part 1 Construction Cornwall Coal Mine electric locos Tasmania. |
$16. |
| 142. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 106 VOL. XXVI. The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. October 1989; 32; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. Includes: Part 2 North Mount Lyell railway Tasmania, operation and decline Mossman Sugar Mill, Queensland. |
$16. |
| 143. | LIGHT RAILWAYS NUMBER 107 VOL. XXVI. The Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. January 1990; 23; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover saddle stapled; very good condition. Includes: mill railways at Claymore and Dellerton Western Australia, history of Bagnall Locomotive NO. 1801. |
$16. |
| 144. | LOCOMOTIVE ADVERTISING IN AMERICA 1850-1900. Illustrated advertisements Include Locomotives, Cars, Machinery and Railroad Equipment. American Review. Scotica, NY. 1960. [36]. fully illustrated with engravings; cardcover very good condition. Rare. Period advertising with fine wood engravings of steam trains, rolling stock and railway equipment, reproduced from Poor's Manuals of Railroads in the U.S., Business Directories, City Directories, City Guides and Annuals of illustrated advertising. |
$27. |
| 145. | LORIE, Peter & Colin Garratt. IRONHORSE. Steam Trains of the World. Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1987. 256; fully illustrated mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. A team of professional photographers and steam enthusiasts travelled for over five years around the world taking pictures exclusively for this book, mostly in colour, includes historical b/w photos, with a history of the political machinations of a time of unprecedented growth and the adventures of railway development. |
$35. |
| 146. | LOXTON, Howard. RAILWAYS. Hamlyn Group. London. 1968. Revised Edition; 152; fully illustrated with photos in b/w & Col.; hardcover in (mellowed) dust jacket; A4 format; good condition. Well written illustrated essay includes stations, rolling stock, signals, permanent way, great transcontinental lines, narrow gauge, undergrounds, steam, diesel, electric and gas turbine locomotives and the railwaymen themselves. |
$20. |
| 147. | McBRIDE, H.A. TRAINS ROLLING. Stories on Railroads at Home and Abroad. Macmillan New York. 1953. 269; 237 b/w photos; hardcover (sunned spine, scruffed); o/wise very condition. Includes: Pennsylvania Mainline busiest rails in the United States, Lincoln rode here, logs from North North Carolina the story of the Norfolk Southern, Palm Beach rails, Virginian Railway uses 100-ton gondolas in 10,000-ton trains, ferryboat railroad the Ann Arbor Depends as much on ships as it does on rails, trains in Morocco, Western German rails, Spanish network, |
$25. |
| 148. | MacCOWAN, Ian. THE TRAMWAYS OF NEW SOUTH WALES. MacCowan. Oakleigh, VIC. 1990. 152; fully illustrated with maps and photos is b/w and some in colour; cardcover; A4 format; near fine condition. Very Scarce. A pictorial and detailed history of the horse, steam, cable and electric passenger tramways in the Australian state of New South Wales. |
$35. |
| 149. | McDONALD, Gary. IN PRAISE OF TRAINS IN AUSTRALIA. Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. 80; fully illustrated in col.; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Lavishly illustrated many plates full page or double page spreads, most of the book is devoted to steam. |
$25. |
| 150. | McDONALD, R. Ellis and K. THE BEAUDESERT SHIRE TRAMWAY. Light Railway Research Society of Australia. Melbourne. 1980. 70; e/p illusts., map, text fully illustrated with b/w photos and schematic drawings; cardcover; very good condition. The story of the Beaudesert tramway, servicing Rathdowney, Innisplain, Christmas Creek, Hillview, Lamington in southeast Queensland. |
$20. |
| 151. | McGAVIN, T.A. A CENTURY OF RAILWAYS IN MARLBOROUGH 1876-1976. The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society Inc. Wellington. 1977. Reprint from the New Zealand Railway Observer No. 146. 24; map, 17 b/w photos, tables; cardcover; very good condition. Includes article on Locomotives of the Picton Section by S.A. Rockliff. |
$15. |
| 152. | McGAVIN, T.A. THE MANAWATU LINE. A Commemoration of the Wellington and Manawatu Railway Company. The New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society Inc. Wellington. 1982. Second Edition revised and enlarged. 40; 32 b/w photos, technical drawings; cardcover; very good condition. |
$12. |
| 153. | MacKAY, James. RAILWAY ANTIQUES. Ward Lock Ltd. London. 1978. 136, index; 120 b/w photos, 8 colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition (some foxing on endpapers). A collector's guide to rail relics and collectable items associated with railways, parts and accessories, uniforms, tickets, timetables, railway models, railway philately, railway numismatics, railway souvenirs. |
$25. |
| 154. | McKILLOP, Bob and Michael Pearson. END OF THE LINE A HISTORY OF RAILWAYS IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1997. First edition; vi, 170, index; fully illustrated with photos and maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Papua New Guinea is commonly thought to be a land without a history of railways, the authors identified some 150 railway lines, many of them small hand-pushed operations that existed in colonial times prior to 1975, others providing fascinating stories of more substantial enterprises of colonial pioneers British, German and Australian.. |
$35. |
| 155. | MacMILLAN, Nigel S.C. THE CAMPBELTOWN & MacHRIHANISH LIGHT RAILWAY. Illustrated by Fraser Cameron. David & Charles Ltd. Newton Abbot Devon. 1970. 164, bibliog., index; 35 plates, 18 text illusts., 12 pages of drawings of rolling stock; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (small library stamp). The history of a thriving narrow-gauge railway on the Kintyre Peninsula of Scotland starting from 1876. |
$25. |
| 156. | McNICOL, Steve, Compiled by. NEWCASTLE'S STEAM FINALE. Railmac Publications. Elizabeth Downs, SA. 1981. 60; 2 maps, 61 b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. Records the last five years of government steam engine workings around Newcastle, not only on coal traffic, but general freight and passenger services as well. |
$15. |
| 157. | MAFFEY, I.D. THE MOUNT SOMMERS TRAMWAY 1886-1943. Mid-Canterbury, New Zealand. Canterbury Branch the New Zealand Railway and Locomotive Society Inc. Christchurch. 1971. 113, index; 11 diagrams & maps, 25 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Includes the construction and opening of the tramway, locomotive haulage, the gauge is widened, closing years and sale of the tramway. |
$25. |
| 158. | MARTIN, Albro. RAILROADS TRIUMPHANT. The Growth, Rejection & Rebirth of a Vital American Force. Oxford University Press. New York. 1992. 428, index; 31 illusts. and maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An overview by the dean of American railroad historians, the railroads created small-town America, they established such major cities as Chicago, the railroads were the first major American industry and promoted the growth of all other industries, includes: government regulation, deregulation. |
$35. |
| 159. | MARTIN, Albro. RAILROADS TRIUMPHANT. The Growth, Rejection & Rebirth of a Vital American Force. Oxford University Press. New York. 1992. 428, index; 31 illusts. and maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An overview by the dean of American railroad historians, the railroads created small-town America, they established such major cities as Chicago, the railroads were the first major American industry and promoted the growth of all other industries, includes: government regulation, deregulation. |
$35. |
| 160. | MELBOURNE METROPOLITAN TRANSIT AUTHORITY 100 YEARS OF MELBOURNE'S TRAMS. Metropolitan Transit Authority. Melbourne, Australia. [1985]; 30; fully illustrated in sepia and col.; pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Includes: the cable tram, horse trams, the first electric trams, rolling stock. |
$15. |
| 161. | MEMORIES OF STEAM New South Wales Transportation Museum. Sydney. No Date. [48]; fully illustrated with b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Depicts the final phase of steam engines working in New South Wales where they continued working on the mainlines rather than being downgraded and neglected. |
$15. |
| 162. | MINCHIN, R.S. & Higham, G.J. ROBB'S RAILWAY. Fremantle to Guilford Railway Centenary. Australian Railway Historical Society. Bassendean. 1981. vi, 54; map, graph, line drawings, fully illustrated with b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. The story of the oldest surviving railway line in Western Australia. |
$25. |
| 163. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. 1976 FLEISCHMANN, THE MODEL RAILWAY FOR EXPERTS GB, HO, N GAUGE AND AUTO RALLYE. [French language edition]. Fleischmann. Nurnberg, Germany. 1976. 200; numerous colour illusts. pictorial cardcover; very good condition. This Fleischmann Model Railway System Catalogue details all locos, wagons and coaches for the system sizes: HO Gauge and N < |
$29. |
| 164. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. 1980/81 GB FLEISCHMANN, THE MODEL RAILWAY FOR EXPERTS, HO and N GAUGE. [English language edition]. Fleischmann. Nurnberg, Germany. 1980. 88; numerous colour illusts. pictorial cardcover; very good condition. This Fleischmann Model Railway System Catalogue details all locos, wagons and coaches for the system sizes: HO Gauge and N < |
$29. |
| 165. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. 1985/86 FLEISCHMANN, THE MODEL RAILWAY FOR EXPERTS GB, HO and N GAUGE. [French language edition]. Fleischmann. Nurnberg, Germany. 1990. 200; numerous colour illusts. pictorial cardcover; very good condition. This Fleischmann Model Railway System Catalogue details all locos, wagons and coaches for the system sizes: HO Gauge and N < |
$29. |
| 166. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. 1990/91 FLEISCHMANN, THE MODEL RAILWAY FOR EXPERTS GB, HO and N GAUGE. [English language edition]. Fleischmann. Nurnberg, Germany. 1990. 200+, numerous colour illusts. pictorial cardcover; very good condition. This Fleischmann Model Railway System Catalogue details all locos, wagons and coaches for the system sizes: HO Gauge and N < |
$29. |
| 167. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. 1991/92 GB FLEISCHMANN, THE MODEL RAILWAY FOR EXPERTS, HO GAUGE. [English language edition]. Fleischmann. Nurnberg, Germany. 1991. 128; numerous colour illusts. pictorial cardcover; very good condition. This Fleischmann Model Railway System Catalogue details all locos, wagons and coaches for the system sizes: HO Gauge and N < |
$29. |
| 168. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. FLEISCHMANN 1991 NEWS ITEMS [THE MODEL RAILWAY FOR EXPERTS] [English, French and German languages edition]. Fleischmann. Nurnberg, Germany. 1991. 24; numerous colour illusts. pictorial cardcover; very good condition. This Fleischmann Model Railway System Catalogue details locos, wagons and coaches for the HO Gauge System. |
$24. |
| 169. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. FLEISCHMANN 1992 NEWS ITEMS [THE MODEL RAILWAY FOR EXPERTS] [English, French and German languages edition]. Fleischmann. Nurnberg, Germany. 1992. 24; numerous colour illusts. pictorial cardcover; very good condition. This Fleischmann Model Railway System Catalogue details locos, wagons and coaches for the HO Gauge System. |
$24. |
| 170. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. MARKLIN. Marklin. Goppingen, Germany. 56; numerous colour illusts. cover missing, insect damage to several pages, a readers copy.Text in English, this catalogue introduces the new 3021 diesel locomotive modelled from the German Federal Railways Class V 200 and the new 3018 electric locomotive modelled on the Swedish State Railways Class Da. |
$17. |
| 171. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. MARKLIN Gebr. Marklin & CIE. Goppingen, Germany. [1982]. 1982/83E 168; fully illustrated in colour pictorial cardcover; cover and spine repaired with masking tape, cover rubbed and dog eared, two tape repairs to binding inside, o/wise inside pages in good condition.Text in English. Thee gauges included in the one catalogue, Marklin I gauge 45mm, Marklin Ho gauge 16.5mm, Marklin mini-club gauge 6.5mm. |
$35. |
| 172. | [Model Railway Catalogue]. MARKLIN HO - THE EXCITING WORLD OF RAILROADING. Marklin. Goppingen, Germany. c1984. 200; numerous colour illusts. pictorial cardcover; owner's name on front cover, binding repaired o/wise good condition. 125th Anniversary Issue. Items include: HO, mini-club and Gauge I. |
$25. |
| 173. | [Model Railway Signals]. MARKLIN MODEL SIGNALS ILLUSTRATED HANDBOOK. Gebr. Marklin & CIE. Goppingen/Wurtt., Germany. 40; illusts. pictorial cardcover; Notations on a few pages and on back endpaper, a few stains o/wise good condition. The introduction of the centre-stud contact track has greatly improved the realistic appearance of model railway layouts. This booklet contains full information about the special features of each signal individually. |
$21. |
| 174. | [Model Railway Track Catalogue]. MARKLIN GLEISPLANE SPUR HO: FUR DEN SPIEL-UND MODELLBETRIEB [MARKLIN Track Layout Plans for Gauge HO Toy and Model Railways using the Nos. 3601 (3600) and 3700 standard track sections]. Gebr. Marklin & CIE. Goppingen/Wurtt., Germany. 28; pictorial cardcover; pgs 10 and 11 are slightly chafed o/wise good condition. Text in German, English, French. The layout plans in this booklet may be used just as they are, though they are intended to a far greater extent to be used as details for systems built up to one's own designs. Certain parts of the layouts will be particularly useful in designing one's own system. |
$19. |
| 175. | MODERN LOCOMOTIVES. In Service on New South Wales Railways. Archives Section Public Transport Commission of New South Wales. Sydney. 1979. Revised Edition; 37; b/w photos and line drawings; cardcover; mint condition. Each locomotive illustrated with a photograph, schematic drawing, with details on performance, general design, supplies. |
$12. |
| 176. | MODERN LOCOMOTIVES. In Service on New South Wales Railways. Archives Section Public Transport Commission of New South Wales. Sydney. 1979. Revised Edition; 37; b/w photos and line drawings; cardcover; (small book stamp inside of cover, corner of title page clipped, some numbers added up on inside back cover) o/wise good condition. Each locomotive illustrated with a photograph, schematic drawing, with details on performance, general design, supplies. |
$12. |
| 177. | MORAHAN, Mick. THE 34 & 35 CLASSES. New South Wales Rail Transport Museum. Burwood, NSW. 1998. 224, index; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition.These two class of steam locomotives were in service for a very short time before they were replaced and sent off to country areas of New South Wales, for this reason there have been few photos available until this present publication, the book seeks to provide a history of both classes from the limited information available. |
$47. |
| 178. | MURRAY, James. PHOENIX TO THE WORLD. The Story of Clyde Industries and Sir Raymond Purves, CBE. Playright Publishing. Sydney. 1992. 243, index; fully illust. in b/w & col.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. The story of the noted Australian manufacturer of rail passenger carriages, steam locomotives, the greatest of Clyde steam locomotives was the 38 class built for the NSW Railways, and in later years the Clyde-GM Diesel Electric locomotives. |
$30. |
| 179. | NATHAN, S. THE RAILWAY THEME IN SPANISH PHILATELY. Postage Stamps, Locals, Seals & Commemorative Handstamps. S.Nathan. Barcelona. 1978. First Edition; 99. profusely illustrated pictorial cardcover; good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Spanish philately lends itself admirably to all types of both thematic and topical collecting. Railways were chosen as an opportunity to introduce an aspect of Spanish philately which for so long has been in the darkness of the wings, waiting for the spotlight to illuminate its special fascination. |
$45. |
| 180. | NOCK, O.S. RAILWAYS OF THE USA. Railways of the World. Hastings House. New York. 1979. First US Edition; xvi, 317, index; 81 photos, 42 maps and diagrams; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (library markings on back of title page). Beginning at Baltimore, the birthplace of the system, the author goes on a 13,000 mile tour, covering the history and development of each of the major railroad companies on the way. |
$35. |
| 181. | (NSW Railways) DISCOVER AUSTRALIA : A GUIDE TO INTERSTATE RAIL SERVICES. Public Transport Commission of New South Wales. Sydney. No Date. 18; fully illustrated with maps and photos in col.; cardcover; good condition. Includes: Sydney to Melbourne, Melbourne via MotoRail, Sydney to Adelaide, Sydney to Perth, Sydney to Brisbane, Sydney to the Gold Coast, Rail-Coach tours, package holidays, group concessions, etc. |
$12. |
| 182. | OAKES, David S. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY LIMITED. A Thrilling Human Story of a Trip on the New Streamlined 20th Century Limited, the Most Famous Train in the World. New York Central System. No Place. [c. 1938]. 14; 16 b/w illusts.; cardcover; good condition. Rare. Originally written for the December 1938 issue of Central Manufacturing District Magazine, a very good description of a trip on the famous Twentieth Century Limited from Chicago to New York in the 1930's. |
$20. |
| 183. | OBERG, Leon. 1850's - 1980's LOCOMOTIVES OF AUSTRALIA. Reed. Frenchs Forest, NSW. 1984 (1975). Completely revised and enlarged edition 1984 (second edition); 324, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. A history of Australian locomotives presented in chronological order from Melbourne & Hobson's Bay Railway 1854 to New South Wales State Rail Authority 86-Class Co-Co diesel electric locomotive; includes appendix of preserved locomotives in Australia. |
$38. |
| 184. | OBERG, Leon. AUSTRALIAN RAIL AT WORK. Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1995. 80, index; fully illustrated in col.; hardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Discusses the current trends and equipment available on the big State and Government-owned rail networks, but also examines many of Australia's private operators such as monorails, steelworks and the Skitube inside a single track tunnel with a 1 in 8 gradient in the NSW Alps, written both for the young reader and those keen to learn about the rail industry. |
$30. |
| 185. | OBERG, Leon. LOCOMOTIVES OF AUSTRALIA. Reed. Terry Hills, Sydney. 1979. first published 1975; 274, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. A history of Australian locomotives presented in chronological order from Melbourne & Hobson's Bay Railway 1854 to Queensland Railways 2350-Class Co-Co in 1973, includes appendix of preserved locomotives in Australia. |
$30. |
| 186. | OBERG, Leon. LOCOMOTIVES OF AUSTRALIA : 1850s - 1990s. Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1998 reprint of 1996 third edition; 368, indices; e/p coloured maps, text fully illustrated with nearly 500 b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). A history of Australia railways, a product of years of exhaustive research, encompasses steam, diesel and electric locomotives from 1854 to 1996, includes more than 60 engine types not included in the previous edition and most photographs are new to the work. |
$49. |
| 187. | O'CONNELL, John. POPULAR MECHANICS RAILROAD ALBUM. The Story of American Railroads in Words and Pictures. Popular Mechanics Press. Chicago. 1954. 156, index; fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; cardcover; (owner's name on title page and last page) o/wise good condition. A comprehensive illustrated history of the development of American railroads. |
$20. |
| 188. | PAKISTAN NORTH WESTERN RAILWAY. TIME & FARE TABLE in force from 1st October 1960. North Western Railway Press. Lahore. 1960. 176; 2 fold-out maps, one in col., period advertising, b/w text photos; pictorial cardcover. near fine condition. Very scarce - much sought after. In force from 1st October 1960, text in English, includes places of interest serviced by Pakistan's North Western Railway (mainly north east from KARACHI along both sides of the Indus River to LAHORE, RAWALPINDI, PESHAWAR, QUETTA, ETC.), index to stations, purchasing tickets through servants, servants in sole charge of children, servants tickets, reservation of carriages, floor plans of tourist cars, cheap tickets, ladies travelling alone at night. |
$44. |
| 189. | POWELL, A.J. LIVING WITH LONDON MIDLAND LOCOMOTIVES. Ian Allan Ltd. London. 1977. 155; 48 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (some tape discolouration to edges of d/j) o/wise very good condition. The author draws on his extensive firsthand experience with the locomotives of the Fowler, Stanier and Ivatt marques during the post-World War 2 period. |
$35. |
| 190. | PRICE, Paul. STEAM TRAINS. Thomas Nelson Australia. Melbourne. 1979. 60; fully illust. in col.; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. A survey of the world of steam trains, includes: the first steam trains, how steam trains work, the battle of the gauges, long distance and luxury, boat trains, royal trains, Orient Express, le Train Bleu, railways in India, North American trains. |
$15. |
| 191. | PROCTOR, Ralph. LAUNCESTON MUNICIPAL TRAMWAYS. Regal Publications. Launceston, TAS. No Date. 28; fully illustrated with duotone photos; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. a history of the Launceston tramways fro 1909 until closure in 1952. |
$12. |
| 192. | PROGRESS AND ACHIEVEMENT. Western Australian Government Railways. Government Printer. Perth. [1970] [40]; fold-out map, fully illustrated mainly in col.; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: the Indian-Pacific, Australian standard gauge railway project, the first commercial use in Western Australia of the standard gauge railway, iron ore transport, signalling and communications, rolling stock, narrow gauge operations. |
$20. |
| 193. | QUEENSLAND. REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISION APPOINTED TO INVESTIGATE AND REPORT UPON THE CONSTRUCTION OF AN INLAND RAILWAY CONNECTION BETWEEN THE CENTRAL AND SOUTHERN RAILWAY SYSTEMS.. Government Printer. Brisbane. 1939. 40; 6 maps in colour; hardcover, (new endpapers, corners bumped, library id numbers on cover and spine); large format; (3 small library stamps, map repairs) o/wise good condition. Rare historical document. Includes: history of proposals, competitive forms of transport, railways and development, defence, drought relief, advantages of north-south link, Charleville-Blackall link, other proposals. |
$55. |
| 194. | QUEENSLAND RAILWAYS 1969. Queensland Railways. Brisbane. [1969]. 36; map, fully illustrated mainly in col.; cardcover; very good condition. A pictorial survey with short essays on the state and developments of Queensland Rail, includes: hauling the state's sugar, new wagons for grain, wagon for every use, increasing freight traffic, mining output by rail, modern passenger travel, signals and communications. |
$19. |
| 195. | QUEENSLAND RAILWAYS BY-LAW NO. 888 BOOK OF RULES. for the guidance of Employees in the Service of the Commissioner fro Railways. Government Printer. Brisbane. 1962. 269, index; line illusts. of signals; cardcover; good condition. Includes: signals, control and working of stations, working trains on curves and long descending grades, ballast trains, trains stopped by accident, failure or obstruction, working single lines of railway by train staff and ticket, electric train staff system, motor cars and motor quadricycles, working of Innisfail tramway, etc. |
$20. |
| 196. | RAE, Lou. THE EMU BAY RAILWAY [TASMANIA]. Lou Rae. Sandy Bay, TAS. 1997. Second Edition; vi, 298, index; maps, fully illustrated with b/w and colour photos and technical drawings; illustrated hardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Scarce. Includes: the Van Diemen's Land Company, the Emu Bay and Mount Bischoff Railway, the battle to construct a railway to the west, the formation of the Emu Bay Railway Company, railway connstruction to Zeehan, a decade of mixed fortunes 1901-1910, depression boom and war years, modernisation, new owners new concepts, one hundred years on, well illustrated with historical and modern photographs. |
$48. |
| 197. | RAIL FAIR 91. Souvenir Program. California State Railroad Museum Foundation. 1991. 40; 27 locomotives illustrated in b/w; cardcover; fine condition. Program from Railfair '91 a major exposition at Sacramento California of railroad equipment with dozens of preserved steam and diesel locomotives, programme includes photos of locomotives with history and statistics |
$12. |
| 198. | RAIL SCENE AUSTRALIA ISSUE 2 Guide to Australian Tourist Railways and Museums. Australian Railway Society NSW Division. Sydney. 1994. 96, index; fully illustrated with location maps, railway logos, line drawings, b/w and col. photos; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition. Includes: articles on Australia's railway heritage, managing railway heritage in New South Wales, detailed directory of tourist rail in all states. |
$20. |
| 199. | RAILROADING. (established 1959) Published bimonthly by Starrucca Valley Publications. Susquehanna, Pennsylvania. text, maps, photographics; cardcover; very good condition. Issues: no. 44, 24 pages, third quarter, 1972; no. 45, 24 pages, fourth quarter, 1972; no. 46, 24 pages, first quarter, 1973; no. 47, 24 pages, second quarter, 1973; no. 48, 32 pages, fourth quarter, 1973; no. 49, 24 pages, first quarter, 1974; no. 50, 24 pages, second quarter, 1974; no. 51, 24 pages, third quarter, 1974; no. 52-53, 32 pages, first quarter, 1975. An extremely rare and sought after collectors magazine. Inclusive 9 issues. |
$95. |
| 200. | RAILROADS AT WORK. A Picture Book of the American Railroads in Action. Association of American Railroads. Washington D.C. 1950. Fourth Edition; 67; map, fully illustrated with b/w photos; cardcover; good condition. Mainly steam trains, puffing billies, rolling stock, locomotives, operations, pullman cars, dining cars, signals, dispatchers, etc. |
$20. |
| 201. | RAILROADS OF AMERICA. Association of American Railroads. Washington, DC. [c.1969]. 28; 3 maps, b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. A short history of American railroads with a century and half chronology. |
$12. |
| 202. | RAILROADS UNLIMITED! America's Modern Transportation Miracle. Association of American Railroads. Washington, DC. No Date. [32]. fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover; (presentation message on title page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: new technology, new pricing methods, new network patterns, new management approaches. |
$20. |
| 203. | RAILWAY ACHIEVEMENT IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Western Australian Government Railways. Government Printer. Perth. [c.1967]. 32; fully illustrated in b/w & col.; cardcover; good condition. Written to illustrate to the public the many improved services which have been provided and to outline the future plans of the Western Australian railways. |
$15. |
| 204. | The Railway Equipment and Publication Co. POCKET LIST OF RAILROAD OFFICIALS. Volume 77 No. 1, First Quarter 1971. Containing the Names of Officials in Charge of Railroads in the United States, Canada, Puerto Rico, Central and South America, Australasia, Japan and the Philippines. The Railway Equipment and Publication Co. New York. 1971. Vol. 77. No. 1 First Quarter 1971. 1102; period advertising; cardcover; very good condition. Very scarce. Includes: advertisers alphabetical index of, advertisers' products classified index of, advertisers' sales representatives, American Short Line Railroad Association, Association of American Railroads, etc. |
$24. |
| 205. | RAILWAY PROGRESS IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Western Australian Government Railways. Perth. [c.1964]. 40; fully illustrated in b/w & col.; cardcover; (crease on front cover) o/wise good condition. Includes photos of engines and rolling stock, workshops and work on the standard gauge project. |
$20. |
| 206. | (Railways - Dept of Railways and Dept Govt Transport). REPORT BY EBASCO SERVICES INCORPORATED UPON A STUDY OF DEPARTMENT OF RAILWAYS AND DEPARTMENT OF GOVERNMENT TRANSPORT. Government Printer. Sydney. 1957. 164, appendices; charts, tables; cardcover; very good condition. Includes, discussion of plant and equipment, organization and operating methods, finance. Rare Parliamentary report. |
$50. |
| 207. | REED, B. LOCOMOTIVES. A Picture History. Piccolo. London. 1971. 160, index; more than 150 photos; cardcover; pocket size; very good condition. Includes everything from Blenkinsop's Rack Engines to Hiawatha streamlined Atlantics to RENFE Diesel-hydraulics and French quadricurrent electrics. |
$15. |
| 208. | RICHARDSON, Paul. EVOCATIVE STEAM. Chancellor Press. London. 1997. First Published 1985. 127; with more than 120 colour photographs well reproduced on art paper; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Atmospheric photos of British steam trains by the author, depicts a time when steam railways formed an integral part of everyday life, with a short essay on railway photography and detailed captions. |
$25. |
| 209. | ROLT, L.T.C. RED FOR DANGER. A History of railway accidents and railway safety. David & Charles. London. 1978 [first published 1955]. 2nd impression third edition; 297, bibliography, chronological index; 22 b/w photos; hardcover with illustrated dust jacket in protected covering; shelf blemishing to top o/wise fine condition.Covers accidents of the modern era in the last 20 years with additional material by Geofrey Kichenside. |
$29. |
| 210. | THE ROYAL HUDSON. And the Story of Railroading in British Columbia. Department of Travel Industry Government of the Province of British Columbia. Victoria, BC. No Date. 47; fully illustrated in b/w and Col.; cardcover; very good condition. The history of the Royal Hudson 2860 which returned to service in 1974 to pull a daily excursion train along the British Columbia Railway mainline that edges Burrard Inlet and Howe Sound. |
$16. |
| 211. | SALLIS, Roger. AUSTRALIAN PRESERVATION OF NARROW GAUGE RAILWAYS. Peacock Publications. Hyde Park, SA. 1979. 87; text maps, fully illustrated with photos ain b/w and col.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Brief histories, descriptions of locomotives and rollingstock, for five lines: the Pichi Richi railway SA, the Hotham Valley railway WA, the Belmont Common railway and Bellarine Peninsula railway VIC, the Belgrave-Lakeside railway VIC, the Zig-Zag railway NSW. |
$25. |
| 212. | SHARMAN, Dr. W.A. PRESERVED STEAM TRAINS OF BRITAIN. Mile Post Publishing. Leicester. 1996. 48; fully illustrated with colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; mint condition. This superb book brings together for the first time in volume form, the work of Dr. Bill Sharman, for many years regarded as the leading photographer of the steam preservation era, accompanied by an authoritative text. |
$25. |