| 1. | ACKLAND, John and Richard, Edited by. WORD FROM JOHN: AN AUSTRALIAN SOLDIER'S LETTERS TO HIS FRIENDS. Introduction by Gen. Sir Thomas Blamey. Foreword by Lieut. Gen. S.G. Savige. Cassell. London. 1944. First Edition; 228; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition (new endpapers). The tale of an Australian soldier's journeyings with the A.I.F. to the Middle East, Greece, Syria and New Guinea, reflects the soldier's daily life, written as letters to his family. |
$30. |
| 2. | AGAWA, Hiroyuki. THE RELUCTANT ADMIRAL. Yamamoto and the Imperial Navy. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester. Kodansha Int. Tokyo. 1979 [first published in Japanese 1969] 379, index; 19 b/w photos; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. Admiral Yamamoto, was the realist who foresaw the future importance of the airplane for the navy, but who believed that Japan would inevitably be defeated in any war with America and Britain, yet in the end he showed the same readiness as most of his fellow countrymen to accept passively the call of duty, the author has gone straight to the original sources, accounts written by those who worked with Yamamoto, scores of interviews with men and women who knew him personally and letters written by Yamamoto himself, both semi-official communications and intimate letters addressed to his mistress or long-standing friends, in which he bares his private doubts and pessimism. |
$35. |
| 3. | ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands (including Dutch New Guinea). [Pacific Books]. [Broadbeach Waters, QLD]. [1990]. Facsimile Edition; (viii), 318; fold-out area map showing subdivisions of bibliography; hardcover; mint condition. An annotated Bibliography originally prepared for General Douglas MacArthur with the assistance of seventy Australian libraries, the four volumes together were produced for military purposes in 1944-1945, they contain an extensive coverage of the literature of the region which, fifty years later, is still of great value to researchers, dealers and collectors of Pacificana and south East Asian material. Out-of-print. |
$45. |
| 4. | ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 4: (Supplement to Volumes 1, 2 and 3). Part 1: The Netherlands and British East Indies and the Philippine Islands. Part 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, The British Solomon Islands, The New Hebrides and Micronesia. Part 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo-China, The China Coast and the Japanese Empire. Pacific Books. Broadbeach Waters, QLD. 1990. First Edition; (First published 1945 as a typescript never formally published previously); ix, 230; 3 fold-out maps; hardcover; mint condition. Important Wartime Pacific bibliography, with area maps showing subdivisions of the bibliography. Out-of-print. |
$45. |
| 5. | ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 3: Malaya, Thailand, Indo China, the China Coast and the Japanese Empire. Facsimile Edition; (viii), 256; fold-out map showing subdivisions of bibliography; hardcover; mint condition. Very valuable wartime bibliography. Out-of-print. |
$45. |
| 6. | ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area. AN ANNOTATED BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTHWEST PACIFIC AND ADJACENT AREAS. Volume 2: The Mandated Territory of New Guinea, Papua, the British Solomon Islands, the New Hebrides and Micronesia. [Pacific Books] [Broadbeach Waters, QLD]. [1990]. Facsimile Edition; (viii), 274; fold-out area map showing subdivisions of bibliography; hardcover; mint condition. Very valuable wartime bibliography. Out-of-print. |
$45. |
| 7. | APPLEMAN, Roy E., James M. Burns, Russell A. Gugeler, and John Stevens. OKINAWA: THE LAST BATTLE. United States Army in World War II The War in the Pacific. BDD Special Editions. New York. No Date. Reprint of 1948 Edition by The Center of Military History United States Army Washington, DC. xiii, 529, appendices, index; 10 tables, 9 charts, 5 maps, 104 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The last battle in the war against Japan, and the costliest in the loss of life, 13,000 soldiers, and marines were killed and the Navy lost 36 ships, the losses would later make a forceful argument for the dropping of the atomic bomb. |
$40. |
| 8. | ASADA, Teruhiko. THE NIGHT OF A THOUSAND SUICIDES. Translated from the Japanese by Ray Cowan. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1970. First English Language Edition; 125; hardcover in (chipped dust jacket); very good condition. Retelling of the Cowra Mutiny during the Pacific War, giving an insight for Westerners into Oriental attitudes that led to the suicidal act of the Japanese prisoners in New South Wales in 1944. |
$30. |
| 9. | AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES SERIES. KHAKI AND GREEN. With the Australian Army at Home and Overseas. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1943. 204; fully illustrated in b/w and col. with line illustrations, paintings by official war artists and photographs. hardcover in original dust jacket; A4 format; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Christmas book with stories, poems, and anecdotal accounts of campaigns and army life written by Australian soldiers in the Middle East and Southwest Pacific during World War Two. |
$25. |
| 10. | BABBAGE, Ross. RETHINKING AUSTRALIA'S DEFENCE. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia. 1980. xxii, 312, index, appendices. 9 figures, 9 tables. hardcover in dust jacket; mint. At the time of writing the author worked in the Office of National Assessments in Canberra and was an Associate of the International Institute for Strategic Studies. |
$25. |
| 11. | BAHRENBURG, Bruce. THE PACIFIC: THEN AND NOW. A Revisiting of the Great Pacific Battlefields of World War II. Putnam. New York. 1971. 318, index; e/p maps, 67 photos, text maps; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A quarter of a century after the war ended, reporter Bruce Bahrenburg visited the great Pacific battle sites and this is his account of what has happened to them in the intervening years, includes Pearl Harbor, Wake Island, Hong Kong, Philippines, Midway, Guadalcanal, Rabaul, Port Moresby, Tarawa, Saipan, Guam, Iwo Jima, Formosa, Okinawa, Japan. |
$35. |
| 12. | BALDWIN, Suzy. Edited by. UNSUNG HEROES & HEROINES OF AUSTRALIA. Greenhouse Publications. Elwood, Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; 400, index; text photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. This is a genuine people's history of Australia. They are bush nurses and fire-fighters, suffragettes and explorers, some perform single acts of great bravery; others reveal different kinds of courage, with chapters on World War I, including Alice Maxwell Chisholm who set up six canteens for the men of the First AIF Cairo, and World War II, including the Aboriginal Charlie One Lampungmeiua a Tiwi coastwatcher. |
$24. |
| 13. | BANNISTER, Colin. AN INCH OF BRAVERY. 3 RAR in the Malayan Emergency 1957-1959. Directorate of Army Public Affairs. Canberra. 1994. vii, 132, Roll of Honour, nominal roll, index; 3 maps, 11 b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition. The Malayan Emergency introduced the Australian army to counter revolutionary warfare |
$25. |
| 14. | BARTLETT, Norman, Editor. AUSTRALIA AT ARMS. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1962 [first published 1955]. 265; e/p illusts., 47 b/w illusts. from war museum paintings, pen and ink text drawings; hardcover; (light foxing on title page and a few text pages) o/wise very good condition. Anthology of realistic descriptions of war, mostly by men who fought and suffered, includes: Before 1914, Maori wars, Sudan, Johannesburg, 1914-18 Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Mesopotamia, Pozieres, Somme, Palestine, Ypres, Beersheba, Amiens, 1939-45 Mediterranean cruiser duel, Bardia, Greece, Crete, Tobruk, Malaya, Scarlet Beach landing New Guinea, Finisterres Campaign, New Guinea, Rabaul, Bougainville. |
$30. |
| 15. | BARTLETT, Norman, Editor. A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF AUSTRALIA AT WAR 1939-45. 5 Volumes. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1958. 256 each volume. fully illustrated in b/w with detailed captions; hardcover (covers have been shellacked); o/wise very good condition. Many of the photos are published here for the first time, each volume has a commentary summarising the course of the war at that period. |
$95. |
| 16. | BILTON, Michael and Peter Kosminsky. SPEAKING OUT. Untold Stories from the Falklands War. Andre Deutsch. London. 1989. First Edition; xiii, 311, index; 58 b/w photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An oral history of the conflict, the words of the sailors, pilots and soldiers of Britain and Argentina and the bereaved and disillusioned families they left behind, voices which reveal the grim reality of war. |
$35. |
| 17. | BLAIR, Joan and Clay, Jr. RETURN FROM THE RIVER KWAI. Simon and Schuster. New York. 1979. First US Edition; 338, nominal roll of survivors, index; 68 photos & drawings, e/p maps; hardcover in very good dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. The true story of the sinking of the Japanese prison ships RAKUYO MARU and KACHIDOKI MARU by American submarines west of the Philippines. The ships were transporting about 2000 Australian and British POWs to Japan after completing the Burma Thailand Railway. |
$35. |
| 18. | BLAIR, Joan and Clay, Jr. RETURN FROM THE RIVER KWAI. Macdonald and Jane's (Raven Book). London. 1979. First UK Edition; 338, nominal roll of survivors, index; 68 photos & drawings, e/p maps; hardcover in very good dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. The true story of the sinking of the Japanese prison ships RAKUYO MARU and KACHIDOKI MARU by American submarines west of the Philippines. The ships were transporting about 2000 Australian and British POWs to Japan after completing the Burma Thailand Railway. |
$35. |
| 19. | BODLEY, Major R.V.C. THE DRAMA OF THE PACIFIC. Being a Treatise on the Immediate Problems which face Japan in the Pacific. The Hokuseido Press. Kanda, Tokyo. 1934. First Edition; xiv, 218, index; fold-out map, 40 photos; hardcover; very good condition. Rare. Includes, Admiral Perry's Squadron at Yokohama, The Sino-Japanese War, The Japanese Mandated Islands (Marianas, Carolines, Marshalls), Japanese Administration in the South Seas, War in the Pacific?, Naval Ratios. |
$65. |
| 20. | BONG, Baik. KIM IL SUNG BIOGRAPHY [VOLS 1 TO 3] Vol I From Birth to Triumphant Return to Homeland, Vol II From Building Democratic Korea to Chullima Flight, Vol III From independent National Economy to 10-Point Political Programme. Dar Al-Talia. Beirut. 1973. 593, Vol. I, 13 plates and numerous text photos, fold-out map, appendices, pp. 621, Vol. II, 19 pages of plates, text photos, fold-out map, appendices, pp. 671 Vol. III, 14 pages of plates, text photos, appendices. hardcovers in dustwrappers; fine condition. Biography of North Korean leader, includes: family and boyhood, road to socialism, great call to arms, birth of anti-Japanese guerilla army, leading the masses along the road to revolution, birth of Korean People's Army, brilliant commander who defeated U.S. imperialism, a Korea with an independent economy, outstanding leader of the world revolution, great leader of the 40 million Korean people. |
$95. |
| 21. | BOWMAN, Peter. BEACH RED. Random House. New York. 1945. 122; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A novel. "This book is the military history of a single hour in a soldier's life in a Pacific island invasion. It is written in prose and should be read as such." |
$20. |
| 22. | BUELL, Thomas B. MASTER OF SEA POWER. A biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King. Little, Brown & Co. Boston. 1980. First Edition; xxv, 609, bibliog., index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 65 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Through almost four terrible years of World War II King directed the operations of the United States Navy across the seven seas, a both scholarly and readable account, Buell provides a fascinating assessment of King's true place in the history of World War II. |
$40. |
| 23. | BUTCHER, Captain Harry C. USNR. THREE YEARS WITH EISENHOWER. The Personal diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher Naval Aide to General Eisenhower, 1942 to 1945. Heinemann. London. 1946. First Edition; xviii, 748, index; 27 b/w illusts.; hardcover (rebound); (foxing on three photos) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Eishenhower told Captain Butcher to keep a diary, in it he gives an inside and informal look at the war in Europe, everything from press relations and allied disagreements to Ike shooting a rat on his toilet seat, includes: preparation for invasion, invasion of North Africa, conquest of Italy, Operation Overlord, destruction of German might. |
$40. |
| 24. | CAMPBELL, Captain R.W. THE KANGAROO MARINES. Cassell & Co. London. 1915. First Edition; 127; hardcover; very good condition (owner's stamp on e/p). Very Scarce. A Scotsman, filled with admiration, writes about the noble heroism of the ANZAC's in Egypt, entertaining yarns from the field, such as the Sydney vs Melbourne rivalry and pranks. |
$35. |
| 25. | CAMPBELL, Vice-Admiral Gordon. MY MYSTERY SHIPS. Foreword by Admiral Sir Lewis Bayley. Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1933 [first published 1928]. xx, 300; frontis portrait, 8 b/w plates, 20 text figures; hardcover in (ragged) dust jacket; (two small books stamps on e/p, foxing on title pages and closing pages, some insect damage to cloth at top of back cover) o/wise good condition. A personal narrative of British World War I decoy merchant ships equipped to target submarines, by the greatest of all their commanding officers. |
$30. |
| 26. | CASEY, Robert J. BATTLE BELOW. The War of the Submarines. Bobbs-Merrill Co. Indianapolis. 1945. First Edition; 380; 22 full page photographs; hardcover; very good condition. This book was written in 1943, but publication was withheld for two years on grounds of U.S. national security, includes operations in the seas of the Solomons, Guadalcanal, war in the Java sea, China coast, second battle of Manila, battle of Midway, off Japan. |
$35. |
| 27. | CASEY, Robert J. TORPEDO JUNCTION With the Pacific Fleet From Pearl Harbor to Midway. Bobbs-Merrill Co. Indianapolis. 1942. First Edition; 425; 18 full page photographs; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; very good condition. Casey lived with the men of the fleet as war correspondent for the Chicago Daily News, his keen eye takes in every significant detail, valuable first-hand account of U.S. Naval operations in the Pacific for the first year (1942) of the war. |
$40. |
| 28. | CHAPMAN, Ivan. TOKYO CALLING. The Charles Cousens Case. Hale & Iremonger. Sydney. 1990. First Edition; 388, index, appendices. illustrations. hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. Traitor or simply a prisoner-of-war, the Charles Cousens case, a unique case in Australian legal history. Australians were divided about Captain Charles Cousins. Was he a traitor who collaborated with Japanese, broadcasting and writing trasonable transcripts for wartime Radio Tokyo, or was he, as he claimed, simply a prisoner-of-war, forced to cooperate with his captors under the threat of torture and death? Very scarce. |
$30. |
| 29. | CLARK, Sylvia. THE KOKODA TRACK. Illustrated by Elizabeth Pickhaver-Burness. Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1997. 32; fully illustrated with colour drawings and duotone photos printed on art paper. cardcover; mint condition. The story of Australian soldiers on the Kokoda track and in Milne Bay in New Guinea during World War Two, written for Australian school children. |
$16. |
| 30. | CLEARY, John. THE CLIMATE OF COURAGE. An Epic of Jungle Warfare. Fontana Books. Glascow. 1962 [first published 1954]. 253; cardcover; (owner's bookplate inside cover, some browning, cover split at top) o/wise good condition. War novel concerning Middle East veterans returning to a Sydney changed by war where they are sent to New Guinea to defend the home front, rich in minor incident and enthralling action. |
$12. |
| 31. | CLEARY, John. THE CLIMATE OF COURAGE. An Epic of Jungle Warfare. Horwitz Publications. London. 1964 [first published 1954]. 242; cardcover; (some light foxing in margins on a few pages) o/wise good condition. War novel concerning Middle East veterans returning to a Sydney changed by war where they are sent to New Guinea to defend the home front, rich in minor incident and enthralling action. |
$12. |
| 32. | CONGDON, Don, Editor. COMBAT PACIFIC THEATER. World War II. Dell. New York. 1959 [first published 1958]. 382; maps; cardcover; (owner's bookplate inside cover, some browning) o/wise good condition. From the bombing of Pearl Harbor to the destruction of the Japanese fleet in Leyte Gulf, here is the island war, unforgetably recorded by the men who fought it. |
$12. |
| 33. | COULTHARD-CLARK, Chris. ACTION STATIONS CORAL SEA. The Australian Commander's Story. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1991. xvii, 157, index; 28 illusts., 5 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. This account of the Battle of the Coral Sea is narrated from the viewpoint of Jack Crace, the Australian-born Royal Navy admiral who led the Allied support group in the battle. |
$35. |
| 34. | D'ALBAS, Andrieu. DEATH OF A NAVY: The Fleets of the Mikado [Japanese Sea-Power] in the Second World War 1941-1945. Translated from the French by Anthony Rippon. Robert Hale. London. 1957. Second Printing. 224, bibliog., index; fold out map, 20 b/w photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket [protected]; (light foxing on main title page) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Deals faithfully with the greatest naval battles of the Second World War. The author made his career in the French Navy and was stationed in the Far East between 1921-25 and 1935-36. He married the daughter of a Japanese Vice-Admiral, which has given him access to documents and eye-witness accounts not previously published in the west. |
$29. |
| 35. | DANK, Milton. THE FRENCH AGAINST THE FRENCH. Collaboration and Resistance. Cassel. London. 1978. First British Edition; 365, chronology, bibliog., index map, 17 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the French Vichy and their co-operation with the Nazis and of the French Resistance and its gradual erosion of Vichy's authority culminating in a civil war whose toll exceeded that of the French Revolution. |
$35. |
| 36. | DAVIES, Joseph E. MISSION TO MOSCOW. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1942. First Australian Edition; xx, 511, index; 8 illusts.; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (some foxing on plates and facing pages) o/wise good condition. A record of confidential dispatches to the State Department, official and personal correspondence, current diary and journal entries, including notes and comment up to October, 1941, the author was United States ambassador to the Soviet Union from 1936 to 1938, concerns the Nazi-Soviet Pact, the outbreak of the war and the German attack on Russia and the amazing resistance of the Red Army. |
$35. |
| 37. | DODSON, Kenneth. AWAY ALL BOATS. Angus & Robertson. London. 1957. 508; e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (owner's name on e/p). A classical historical novel of naval warfare in the Western Pacific 1943-45. |
$30. |
| 38. | DONOVAN, Robert J. PT 109. John F. Kennedy in World War II. McGraw-Hill. New York. 1961. Book Club Edition; 220; e/p maps, 41 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket. (owner's names on e/p) o/wise good condition. One of the great wartime adventures, written by the Chief of the Washington Bureau of the New York Herald Tribune. |
$30. |
| 39. | EADE, Charles, compiled by. THE END OF THE BEGINNING. War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H., M.P. 1942. Volume Three. Cassell & Co. Melbourne. 1943. First Australian Edition; xiv, 258; frontis portrait, 4 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition. 98 war time speeches, both brief and long, made by Churchill in 1942. |
$16. |
| 40. | EDITORS of the Army Times. PEARL HARBOUR AND HAWAII. Walker & Co. New York. 1971. 1st Edition; 184 illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket repaired. very good condition. Scarce. |
$30. |
| 41. | FAHEY, James J. PACIFIC WAR DIARY 1942-1945. Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston. 1992. 404; frontis photo, 4 maps; cardcover; mint condition. A well written account of life on the USS Montpelier, covers the Solomons, Marianas, Philippines, Borneo, China and Japan. |
$20. |
| 42. | FARAGO, Ladislas. THE BROKEN SEAL. "Operation Magic" and the Secret Road to Pearl Harbor. Random House. New York. 1967. Second Printing; 439, index; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. The dramatic top-secret story of a hidden war, the war of wits between American and Japanese code breakers which reached its disastrous climax on December 7, 1941. |
$12. |
| 43. | FIRST TRANS-PACIFIC FLIGHT 1928-1978. Fiftieth Anniversary. fold out poster with map and short histor on the flip side; Schematic drawing of the Southern Cross with specifications; (a little soiled on the front panel when folded) o/wise good condition. Rare. |
$15. |
| 44. | FYSH, Hudson. QANTAS AT WAR. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; xii, 244, appendices, index; 44 illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (damp mark mainly confined to bottom margins, plates chipped in lower margin) o/wise a good reader's copy. Scarce. A civilian airline at war, chapters on bombing of Singapore, The Dili Story, Darwin, New Guinea, flying guns into Java, Japanese blitz on Broom Western Australia. |
$49. |
| 45. | GAILEY, Harry. THE LIBERATION OF GUAM. 21 July- 10 August 1944. Presidio. California. 1988. x, 231, index; 21 photos, text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author was professor of history at San Jose State University, here he gives an account of the long struggle detailed day by day of this battle which took the lives of more than 1400 Americans and 10,000 Japanese. |
$35. |
| 46. | GERAGHTY, Tony. MARCH OR DIE. A New History of the French Foreign Legion. Facts on File Publications. New York. 1987. 352, appendix, bibliog., index; endpaper maps, 8 pp. photos. Hard cover in dust jacket; fine condition. The author was formerly military correspondent for the London Times, he combines stories of acts of bravery and the Legion's role in many of the most important political events, including China, Taiwan and Indo China. |
$35. |
| 47. | GRAHAM, Burton. EACH NEW DAWN. F.H. Johnston Publishing Co. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; 160; cardcover; (browning in margins) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Australian author Burton Graham spent two years with Australian and American squadrons in New Guinea, in this novel thriller, a US transport plane crashes in the jungle in the upper stretches of New Guinea's Fly river, a gripping story of escape. |
$20. |
| 48. | GREY, Jeffrey. AUSTRALIAN BRASS. The Career of Lieutenant General Sir Horace Robertson. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1992. xxi, 249, index; 22 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of one of Australia's most colourful and controversial generals, includes Gallipoli with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade and command of Commonwealth force in occupation of Japan. |
$28. |
| 49. | GROVE, Eric. FLEET TO FLEET ENCOUNTERS. Tsushima. Jutland. Philippine Sea. Arms and Armour. London. 1991. First Edition; 160; 12 maps & diagrams, 57 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Of Pacific interest (2 classic sea battles analyzed) - the Battle of Tsushima (Yellow Sea) between Japan and Russia in 1905 and the Battle of the Philippine Sea between Japan and the USA in June 1944. |
$35. |
| 50. | GUILLAIN, Robert. Translated by William Byron. I SAW TOKYO BURNING. An Eyewitness Narrative From Pearl Harbor to Hiroshima. John Murray. London. 1981. First British Edition; xii, 298; endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Combines the eyewitness's immediacy with the measured view of postwar research and analysis by a seasoned observer, Robert Guillain, an Asian specialist and highly respected journalist for Le Monde. |
$20. |
| 51. | GUNTHER, John. THE RIDDLE OF MACARTHUR. Japan, Korea and the Far East. Hamish Hamilton. London. 1951. First British Edition; xii, 219, index; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; good condition (owners name on e/p). Gunter was there when MacArthur launched United Nations intervention on mainland Asia, he draws his own conclusions about how the MacArthur of fact differs from the MacArthur of legend. |
$25. |
| 52. | HALL, E.R. "Bon". THE BURMA - THAILAND RAILWAY OF DEATH. Graphic Books. Armadale, Victoria, Australia. 1981. 1st Edition; 295 illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. "A moving account of the construction of the Burma-Thailand railway which led to death and despair. The railway, built by prisoners of war of the Japanese and over a quarter of a million native labourers, became a World War II monument of man's inhumanity to man. The reasons for the railway are explained and its war-time use and the railway today are described". Out-of-print. |
$40. |
| 53. | HEALEY, L.R. ANGAU 1942-1945. The Activities and Operations of the Australian New Guinea Administrative Unit and a Description of Specific Institutions which Persisted through the Pre-War, ANGAU and Immediate Post-War Eras. UPNG. Port Moresby. 1976. Facsimile Edition; 103, 178; hardcover with gilt titles; A4 format; mint condition. Very Scarce. The author wrote to those ANGAU officers that he knew and to those whose addresses he could obtain and asked them to write something of their ANGAU experiences, the replies became source material for this essay. |
$95. |
| 54. | HENISSART, Paul. WOLVES IN THE CITY. The Death of French Algeria. Rupert Hart-Davis. London. 1971. First British Edition; 508, bibliog., chronology, index; 25 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. A comprehensive account of how Algeria gained independence from France in the face of fanatical resistance by the notorious OAS, includes accounts of Raoul Salan chief of the secret army, Charles de Gaulle, Roger Degueldre head of the OAS Delta commandos. |
$40. |
| 55. | HINTON, Harold B. AIR VICTORY. The Men and the Machines. How the Weapon of Air Power was Foraged from the Earliest Beginnings through World War II. Foreword by Lieut. Gen. Barton K. Yount U.S.A. Ret. Harper & Brothers. New York. 1948. First Edition; xix, 428, index; 52 illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. The story of the growth of American air power. |
$35. |
| 56. | HOLE, Tahu. ANZACS INTO BATTLE. Hodder & Stoughton Ltd. London. 1942. First Edition; 471; 32 plates; hardcover (sunned spine and discolourations on cover). good condition (new endpapers cover discoloured but o/wise clean copy inside). Covers Crete, Greece, Libya, Iraq, Syria, Suez, women in war work, Sketches on the roles of Menzies, Fadden, Curtin, Peter Fraser. |
$30. |
| 57. | HOLT, Bob "Hooker". FROM INGLEBURN TO AITAPE. The Trials and Tribulations of a Four Figure Man in the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion. 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion. Lakemba, NSW. 1981. First Edition; 215; b/w illusts.; cardcover; very good condition. Biographical account of a young infantryman's experience and factual record of six years of service with the 2nd AIF during World War II, includes: Bardia, Tobruk, Greece, New Guinea. |
$20. |
| 58. | HORNER, David. THE GULF COMMITMENT. The Australian Defence Force's First War. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1992. 238, bibliog., index; 10 maps, b/w text photos; cardcover; mint condition. Created in the 1970's the Australian Defence force is intended to reflect new defence priorities, although it played a minor role in the Gulf War of 1990-91, it faced its first test, this inside view looks at the workings of the force and its record of performance in Australia's first war for twenty years. |
$30. |
| 59. | HORNER, David. HIGH COMMAND Australia and Allied Strategy 1939-1945. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1982. First Edition; xxiii, 556, notes, bibliog., index; 17 maps, 5 figures, 12 plates; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. Very Scarce. Throughout World War 2, Australian strategy was entwined with that of her great and powerful allies, the USA and Britain. Meticuously written based on recently released archives, High Command analyses how Australian strategy-making took place. Very scarce. |
$29. |
| 60. | HUDSON, Lionel. THE RATS OF RANGOON Leo Cooper. London. 1988 [first published 1987]. ix, 220; 14 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The inside story of the 'fiasco' that took place at the end of the war in Burma, the author was a working journalist in Melbourne when he joined the RAAF in 1940, this is a personal account of how he was taken prisoner of war by the Japanese in Burma where he kept a diary in his Rangoon jail which forms the nucleus of this book. |
$35. |
| 61. | HUGHES, W.S. Kent. SLAVES OF THE SAMURAI. An Australian Odyssey, Which Gives an Account of the Life and Thoughts of a Slave of the Samurai, During his Three Years and Seven Months as a Prisioner of War in the Hands of the Japanese. Geoffrey Cumberlege. Melbourne. 1946. xix, 296; illustrations, text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition. A vivid picture of the adventures, the hardships, the humour and philosophy of British, Australian, American and Dutch prisoners written in 36 cantos, with line illustrations. |
$35. |
| 62. | HUNT, Frazier. THE UNTOLD STORY OF DOUGLAS MacARTHUR. Devin-Adair Company. New York. 1954. Fourth Printing. 533, index; frontis photo, text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. The author began his friendship with MacArthur in France during World War 1, later he spend four months at MacArthur's headquarters in New Guinea. |
$35. |
| 63. | INOGUCHI, Captain Rikihei & Nakajima, Commander Tadashi. THE DIVINE WIND. The Suicide Fliers - Japan's Kamikaze Force in World War II. Bantam Books. Toronto. 1978. xxii, 228, appendices, index; illustrated with line drawings, map and tables; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. The authors relive the tragic ten-month history of this unique Suicide Force, with a most carefully documented and accurate account of the suicide fliers. |
$30. |
| 64. | JACKSON, Desmond. WHAT PRICE SURRENDER? A Story of the Will to Survive. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1989. First Edition; xxv, 208, index; 20 illustrations, 6 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint. Story of 1942 capture from Timor and Java and escape from Thailand. |
$20. |
| 65. | KATZ, Samuel M. GUARDS WITHOUT FRONTIERS. Israel's War Against Terrorism. Arms and Armour. London. 1990. 221, bibliog., index; map, 46 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. |
$30. |
| 66. | KEITH, Agnes Newton. Sketches by the author and Don Johnston. THREE CAME HOME. Little, Brown & Co. Boston. 1947. First Edition; 316; line illustrations. hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (new endpapers, a few spots in margins, library stamps, number on spine, cover frayed) o/wise good condition. A personal account of the author's captivity by the Japanese in Borneo. |
$16. |
| 67. | KEITH, Agnes Newton. Sketches by the author and Don Johnston. THREE CAME HOME. Time Life Books. Chicago. 1981 [first published 1947]. Reprint. 316; line illustrations. cardcover; (inside of cover foxed, light browning) o/wise good condition. A personal account of the author's captivity by the Japanese in Borneo. |
$16. |
| 68. | KEITH, Agnes Newton. Sketches by the author and Don Johnston. THREE CAME HOME. Little, Brown & Co. Boston. 1947. First Edition; 316; line illustrations. hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (new endpapers, cloth on spine soiled) o/wise very good condition. A personal account of the author's captivity by the Japanese in Borneo. |
$20. |
| 69. | KEOGH, Colonel E.G. Maps by G.M. Capper. SOUTH WEST PACIFIC 1941-45. Grayflower Productions. Melbourne. 1965. First Edition; 479; 37 text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Includes Outbreak of war, fall of Singapore, loss of Rabaul, Kokoda Trail, Milne Bay, Buna, Lae and Finschhafen, Huon Peninsula, Western New Britain, Markham Valley, Scarlet Beach, the Philippines. |
$35. |
| 70. | KIRBY, Reginald. PEARL HARBOR PILOT. Morris & Walker. Melbourne. 1944. 252; hardcover; (owner's bookplate on e/p) o/wise very good condition. An historical novel which includes chapters on Australia and the Pacific Air War in Papua New Guinea (Port Moresby, Milne Bay, Burma, etc.). |
$18. |
| 71. | LAMB, Richard. THE DRIFT TO WAR 1922-1939. W. H. Allen. London. 1989. xii, 372, bibliog., index; maps, 32 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Based on careful research this controversial book is the definitive account of British policy from the start of the League of Nations to war in 1939, drawing on hitherto unexplored archives. |
$30. |
| 72. | LEASOR, James. With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten of Burma. BOARDING PARTY. The Last Action of the Calcutta Light Horse. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston. 1979. First American Edition; xv, 204, index; 22 illustrations, map; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. The incredible story of the destruction by a part-time territorial unit of a secret transmitter in March 1943 aboard the German ship EHRENFELS interred in the neutral port of Goa - a Portuguese colony on the East Coast of India. Much sought after by militaria collectors. |
$35. |
| 73. | LECKIE, Robert DELIVERED FROM EVIL. The Saga of World War II. Harper & Row. New York. 1987. xv, 998, bibliog., index; 2 endpaper maps, 19 text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Massive but not heavy, this one-volume library manages to include everything a reader could possibly want to know about the events of World War II and the people who shaped them, good Pacific coverage. |
$40. |
| 74. | LENNARD, Major W. et al, compiled by THE CORPS OF ROYAL AUSTRALIAN ENGINEERS IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-45 Specialty Press. Melbourne. No Date. 54, decorations and awards, Honour Roll; 14 col. reproductions of watercolours painted during the last few months of the Japanese war, bailey bridge building in Borneo, timbering in New Britain, Wau Road construction New Guinea, Wewak road construction, 6 pencil drawings of Darwin, 10 b/w photos of Middle East, 2 portrait photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (light moisture buckling at bottom of page margins) o/wise good condition. Rare. Includes: saga of New Guinea, Bougainville to Borneo, camouflage units, roads, docks, ships, railways and forests. |
$95. |
| 75. | LESLIE, Peter. THE LIBERATION OF THE RIVIERA. The Resistance to the Nazis in the south of France and the Story of its Heroic Leader Ange-Marie Miniconi. Wyndham. New York. 1980. 254; 31 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (corner clipped); very good condition. Based upon interviews with the famous French Resistance fighter and others, the inspiring story of Ange-Marie Miniconi and the Resistance fighters whom he led. |
$35. |
| 76. | LEWIN, Ronald. THE AMERICAN MAGIC. Codes, Ciphers and the Defeat of Japan. Farrar Straus Giroux. New York. 1982. First Edition; xv, 332, appendices, bibliog., index; 23 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author is a distinguished British military historian, in this account based substantially on newly released or declassified documents Lewin tells the story of American Intelligence and the breaking of Japanese codes before Pearl Harbor, and their use to bring victory at Midway. |
$30. |
| 77. | LLOYD, V.H. THE HIDDEN ENEMY. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1957. First Edition; 214; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition (new endpapers). Fiction World War II novel based in New Guinea, John Grant was sent with his infantry company to rescue a group of women stranded at a Mission in New Guinea during the perilous early days of the Japanese invasion. |
$20. |
| 78. | LOCKHART, R.H. Bruce. GUNS OR BUTTER. War Countries and Peace Countries of Europe Revisited. Putnam. London. 1938. Third Impression. 382, index; e/p maps; hardcover in (rebacked) dust jacket; (foxing in some of the text) o/wise good condition. Lockhart travels through Central Europe where he listens to kings, princes, diplomats, industrial magnates, refugees, nazis, anti-nazis across the spectrum this informed and talented commentator on European affairs looks to see if it will be domestic prosperity or foreign conquest in the Europe of 1939. |
$35. |
| 79. | LONG, Gavin. MacARTHUR AS MILITARY COMMANDER. Batsford Van Nostrand. No Place. No Date. Military Commander Series. 243, bibliog., index; 34 illusts., 11 maps; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (new endpapers, main title page and publisher's page missing) o/wise good condition. Esteemed as the outstanding American general of World War II or as the dismissed general intolerant of criticism, what will be the long-term verdict, Australian military historian Gavin Long dispassionately looks at the facts of MacArthur's 52 years of service. |
$35. |
| 80. | LORD, Walter. DAY OF INFAMY. Pearl Harbour - December 7th 1941. Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1957. First British Edition; 243, index; e/p maps, 50 b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; very good condition (inscription on back of e/p). Very Scarce. Pearl Harbour, a fascinating and completely authentic picture of the course of events, the author interviewed nearly six hundred people who were personally connected with the disaster, both American and Japanese. Very scarce. |
$12. |
| 81. | LORD, Walter. DAY OF INFAMY. Pearl Harbour - December 7th 1941. Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1957. First British Edition; 243, index; illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (owners name on e/p, inscription on title page) Pearl Harbour, very scarce very good. |
$14. |
| 82. | LORD, Walter. DAY OF INFAMY. Pearl Harbour - December 7th 1941. Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1957. First British Edition; 243, index; e/p maps, illustrations; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; (library stamps on e/p and title page) o/wise good condition Pearl Harbour, very scarce very good. Pearl Harbour, a fascinating and completely authentic picture of the course of events, the author interviewed nearly six hundred people who were personally connected with the disaster, both American and Japanese. |
$13. |
| 83. | LORD, Walter. LONELY VIGIL. Coastwatchers of the Solomons. Viking Press. New York. 1977. Book Club Edition; 272, index; illustrations, 5 text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The complete account of the Coastwatchers of the Solomons, the individualists who operated deep behind Japanese lines and who made a significant contribution to the Allied victory in Guadalcanal. |
$16. |
| 84. | LORD, Walter. LONELY VIGIL. Coastwatchers of the Solomons. Viking Press. New York. 1977. Book Club Edition; 272, index; illustrations, 5 text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The complete account of the Coastwatchers of the Solomons, the individualists who operated deep behind Japanese lines and who made a significant contribution to the Allied victory in Guadalcanal. |
$15. |
| 85. | LORD, Walter. LONELY VIGIL. Coastwatchers of the Solomons. Viking Press. New York. 1977. Book Club Edition; 272, index; illustrations, 5 text maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (damp mark on e/p) o/wise very good condition. The complete account of the Coastwatchers of the Solomons, the individualists who operated deep behind Japanese lines and who made a significant contribution to the Allied victory in Guadalcanal. |
$14. |
| 86. | LOXTON, Bruce and Chris Coulthard-Clark. THE SHAME OF SAVO. Anatomy of a Naval Disaster. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1994. First Edition; xxvii, 319, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 37 b/w illusts., 13 maps and diagrams; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. With Loxton's meticulous examination of American, Japanese and Australian records he strips away the layers of misinformation and half-truths leaving little doubt where the responsibility for this stunning defeat in allied naval history lies. |
$30. |
| 87. | McDONALD, W.R. BY BOMBER TO BRITAIN. Telegraph Newspaper Co. Brisbane. 1944. 190; 21 b/w plates; hardcover (spine sunned); (new endpapers) o/wise good condition. The author was the General Manager of the Telegraph in Brisbane, at the invitation of the British Ministry of Information in 1944, he flew to Britain in a Liberator Bomber to enable him to report upon Britain in war conditions, includes: the visit of Prime Ministers Curtin of Australia and Fraser of New Zealand, reportage of every day life, and anecdotal narrative, he remained in Britain until after the invasion of Normandy. |
$25. |
| 88. | McKERNAN, Michael ALL IN! Australian During the Second World War. Nelson. Melbourne. 1984 [first published 1983]. ix, 286, index; e/p illusts., text fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. Evokes wartime Australia, the story of the men, women and children at home during the second world war and of their response to the demands made on them by circumstances of war. |
$25. |
| 89. | McKERNAN, Michael. THE AUSTRALIAN PEOPLE AND THE GREAT WAR. Collins. Sydney. 1984 [first published 1980]. vi, 242, index; fully illustrated in b/w with historical photos, war posters, cartoons; cardcover; fine condition. A very readable social history of the Great War, gives a new insight into the home front in Australia. |
$20. |
| 90. | McKINLAY, Brian. AUSTRALIA 1942 END OF INNOCENCE. Collins. Sydney. 1985. First Edition; 208, index; fully illustrated with photos and drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Excellent photos of Australia at war with text by Brian McKinlay, an Australian author and historian. |
$25. |
| 91. | MCLEAVE, Hugh. THE DAMNED DIE HARD. The Colorful, True Story of the French Foreign Legion. Saturday Review Press. New York. 1973. xvi, 303, index; 38 illusts. hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce, rendering of heroic deeds, ironies of politics and of war, from the Sahara to Indochina, with personal stories of the men who made the Legion the greatest mercenary unit of all time. |
$35. |
| 92. | MANT, Gilbert. MASSACRE AT PARIT SULONG. Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1995. First Edition; 136, bibliog., index; maps, 10 b/w photos; cardcover; mint condition. The author spent most of World War II as a Reuters war correspondent, this is the chilling story of a massacre of 145 helpless and badly wounded Australian and Indian soldiers by the Japanese at Parit Sulong in Johore, includes the story of Ben Hackney who was one of two Australians to survive, also looks at the time when the victims weigh up the competing notions of vengeance and reconciliation. |
$20. |
| 93. | MARUYAMA, Michiro. ANATAHAN. A true story of twenty Japanese sailors and one woman marooned on a Pacific Island for seven years. Translated from the Japanese by Younghill Kang. Weidenfeld and Nicolson. London. 1954. First English Edition; 191; 6 photos, map; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A personal account of survival on the Micronesian island of Anatahan in the Northern Marianas, (now the Commonwealth of the Northern Marianas, formerly Mandated Japanese South Seas Islands), here 20 Japanese sailors and a woman refused to accept the war was over, living on fish, wild pork and fresh fruits and vegetables. |
$40. |
| 94. | MAYER, S.L. MacARTHUR. The Biography of General of the Army, Douglas. A.P. Publishing Pty. Ltd. Sydney. 1981. 168, index; fully illustrated in b/w, duotone, & col. hardcover in orig. dust jacket. fine condition. The author is a former lecturer in history at the University of Maryland and has written over twenty books on military history, good photographs well reproduced. |
$30. |
| 95. | MERCER, Charles. THE FOREIGN LEGION. The Vivid History of a Unique Military Tradition. Arthur Barker Limited. London. 1964. viii, 342, index; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A popular history including Algeria, Italy, Spain, Mexico and Vietnam. |
$45. |
| 96. | MERILLAT, Herbert Christian. GUADALCANAL REMEMBERED. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York. 1982. First Edition; xi, 332, appendix, bibliog., index; 8 maps, 49 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. As press officer and in-house historian with the First Marine Division on Guadalcanal in 1942, the author kept day-by-day notes on the campaign, here he interweaves his own story with the drama of the local battle and the larger strategy of the U.S. and Japan, an authoritative guide to the long conflict. |
$35. |
| 97. | MERILLAT, Herbert Christian. GUADALCANAL REMEMBERED. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York. 1982. Book Club Edition; xi, 298, appendix, bibliog., index; 8 maps, 49 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. As press officer and in-house historian with the First Marine Division on Guadalcanal in 1942, the author kept day-by-day notes on the campaign. |
$30. |
| 98. | MESSENGER, Charles. THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WORLD WAR II. Bison Books. London. 1987. 240, index; over 350 pictures in b/w and colour, maps, war posters; hardcover in dust jacket; folio; fine condition. The author is a fulltime military historian and defence analyst, in this handsomely illustrated volume he charts the six years of fighting and conflict which began with the invasion of Poland in 1929 and ended with the atomic bomb. |
$40. |
| 99. | MIDDLEBROOK, Martin. THE FIGHT FOR THE 'MALVINAS'. The Argentine Forces in the Falklands War. Viking. London. 1989. First Edition; xii, 321, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 49 b/w photos, 12 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Based upon interviews with 62 Argentines who took part in the Falklands War of 1982, written with the co-operation of the Argentine Navy and Army, and with unofficial help from the Air Force, the author is the only British military historian to have been allowed such open access to the Argentines who planned and fought the Falklands war. |
$35. |
| 100. | MILLAR, T.B. AUSTRALIA'S DEFENCE. Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1965. First Edition; x, 198, appendices, index; e/p maps, 5 plates, 2 text maps; cardcover; very good condition. The author is a graduate of the Royal Military College, Duntroon and a specialist in international relations. |
$20. |
| 101. | MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. GENERAL DOUGLAS MacARTHUR. Fighter for Freedom. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1942. 1st Edition; x, 301; frontis photo, 11 text illustrations; hardcover; good condition. Scarce. Written in Australia in 1942 after MacArthur's escape from the Philippines. |
$25. |
| 102. | MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. GENERAL DOUGLAS MacARTHUR. Soldier-Statesman. John C. Winston & Co. Philadelphia. 1951. Revised Edition; vi, 313, appendix. 45 historical photos, double-page map. hardcover, in (torn) dust jacket; (some bruised pages) o/wise good condition. The author covers every phase of MacArthur's career, extensive research has produced an authoritative account of epoch-making events. |
$30. |
| 103. | MILLER, Francis Trevelyan. Introduction by Lowell Thomas. GENERAL DOUGLAS MACARTHUR. Including Dyess Story on Jap Atrocities. John C. Winston. Philadelphia. 1944. viii, 280; photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Biography, a rich presentation of documentary evidence, photographs and private family records that combine to give a better understanding of all the phases that made MacArthur the supreme commander of Allied forces in the Pacific, by one of the leading American historical writers of the 1940's. |
$30. |
| 104. | MILLER, John Jr. UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II. THE WAR IN THE PACIFIC GUADALCANAL: THE FIRST OFFENSIVE. Historical Division Department of the Army. Washington. 1983 [first published 1949] xviii, 413, index; 3 charts, 15 text maps, 21 fold-out maps, 76 illusts.; hardcover; (no d/j) o/wise very good condition. Includes Invasion of Guadalcanal, the battle of the Eastern Solomons, Santa Cruz Islands, Naval Battle of Guadalcanal, a comprehensive history of the war in the Solomons. Scarce out-of-print. |
$24. |
| 105. | MONTGOMERY, Field Marshal, the Viscount, of Alamein. EL ALAMEIN TO THE RIVER SANGRO. NORMANDY TO THE BALTIC. Book Club Associates. London. 1973 [first published 1947-1948]. xiii, 421, index; col. frontis portrait, 62 maps, 48 b/w photos; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; (owner's name and date on title page) o/wise very good condition. Based on the Field-Marshal's personal diaries and written in his direct and lucid style, book one gives every detail of his masterly strategy in the North African Campaign and the invasion of Sicily and Italy, in the Second book Normandy to the Baltic the Field Marshal unfolds the planning and implementation of the greatest invasion the world has ever known, Operation Overlord, each campaign to the Baltic is described with extraordinary detail and analysed in retrospect. |
$45. |
| 106. | MORGENSTERN, George. PEARL HARBOR. The Story of the Secret War. The Devin-Adair Company. New York. 1947. First Edition; xv, 425, appendix, index; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); very good condition. Out-of-Print. Powerful work based on primary facts in the case, buttressed by exact citations of sources, perhaps the best history written on Pearl Harbor. |
$25. |
| 107. | MORRISON, Wilbur H. ABOVE AND BEYOND 1941-1945. St. Martin's Press. New York. 1983. 320, bibliog., index; map, 33 b/w photos; hardcover in (chaffed) dust jacket; very good condition. A comprehensive account of carrier airpower in the Pacific through the eyes of the pilots, Marines, generals and admirals- American and Japanese- who were there. |
$30. |
| 108. | MULLIGAN, Capt. Jim. THE HANOI COMMITMENT. RIF Marketing. Virginia Beach, VA. 1981. 2nd Edition; vi, 298; 12 photos, 6 letters, double-page map, illustrated endpapers. hardcover in (new front endpaper) dust jacket; (title and publishers pages missing, small library stamp on dedication page) o/wise good condition. A personal account of a prisoner of war including 42 months in solitary confinement and the infamous Hanoi Hilton. |
$35. |
| 109. | [NEW GUINEA, MANDATED TERRITORY]. ADMINISTRATION OF THE TERRITORY OF NEW GUINEA, FROM SEPTEMBER, 1914, TO 30th JUNE 1921. Report to The League of Nations. Government Printer for the State of Victoria. Melbourne. 1922. 74; fold-out map; original stapled cover; mint condition. Rare. Rare much sought after document. Includes capitulation, establishment of civil administration, organization of government, law and justice, revenue, native affairs, status and treatment of persons of coloured races, currency and coinage, treatment of German subjects, land, forestry and mining, civil government, agriculture, work of District Officers. |
$90. |
| 110. | NICHOLLS, Bob. THE COLONIAL VOLUNTEERS. The Defence Forces of the Australian Colonies 1836-1901. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1988. xvii, 215, bibliog., index; e/p illusts., 58 b/w illusts., 15 col. illusts. from paintings, line drawings on chapter headings; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The first comprehensive account of the defence forces of the Australian colonies to federation. |
$35. |
| 111. | NOLAN, Keith William. INTO CAMBODIA. Spring Campaign Summer Offensive, 1970. Presidio Novato, CA. 1990. xvii, 468, bibliog., index; text maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The author's fourth book on the war in Vietnam, Into Cambodia is an important book in that it tells us much about the last days of fighting in Vietnam. |
$35. |
| 112. | O'NEILL, Robert, Editor. INSECURITY! The spread of weapons in the Indian and Pacific Oceans. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; x, 280; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Distinguished international experts present and evaluate data on the spread of weapons and present proposals for achieving a greater degree of control over the increasing spread of weaponry. |
$30. |
| 113. | OOKA, Shohei. FIRES ON THE PLAIN. Translated from the Japanese by Ivan Morris. Secker & Warburg. London. 1957. 212; hardcover in dust jacket; A5 format; very good condition. A Japanese novel, the story of Private Tamura, one of the remnant of the once-powerful Japanese army seeking to escape from the island of Leyte in the Philippines. |
$30. |
| 114. | OWEN, Michael. KANGA FORCE. Horwitz Publications Inc. London. 1959. First Edition; 159; cardcover; very good condition. Fiction, a small group of men and one woman battle across the wild mountain spine of New Guinea into the Bulolo Valley. |
$15. |
| 115. | OWEN, Michael. WATCH OR DIE. Horwitz Publications Inc. London. 1960. First Edition; 162; cardcover; good condition (spine chipped). Fiction, exploits of the Australian Coastwatchers in New Guinea. |
$15. |
| 116. | PARKER, Pasha, edited by H.V.F. Winstone. THE DIARIES OF PARKER PASHA. Quartet Books. London. 1983. First Edition; 220, index; 39 b/w photos, 8 line illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (corners clipped); very good condition. The war in the desert 1914-18 told through the secret diaries of Colonel Alfred Chevallier Parker, nephew of Lord Kitchener, Governor of Sinai, and military intelligence chief in the Arab Revolt, in addition to his activities he kept copies of secret intelligence dispatches, telegrams and reports to and from his headquarters, a unique document. |
$35. |
| 117. | PARKINSON, Roger. 3 Volumes. PEACE FOR OUR TIME. BLOOD, TOIL, TEARS AND SWEAT. A DAY'S MARCH NEARER HOME. Hart-Davis. London. 1971, 1973, 1974; xx, 411, index, Peace for Our Time Munich to Dunkirk, the Inside Story, 2 maps; pp. x, 538, index, Blood, Toil, Tears and Sweat, The War History from Dunkirk to Alamein Based on the War Cabinet Papers of 1940 to 1942, 4 maps; pp. xxiv, 551, index, A Day's March Nearer Home, Alamein to V E Day Based on the War Cabinet Papers; Hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition British war historian Roger Parkinson's three volume series on World War Two based upon Churchill's War Cabinet Papers, describes moves to bring the United States into the conflict, strategy, details of running the war, a masterly survey of eight earth-shattering years from Munich to V E Day, absorbing reading. Inclusive price three volumes. |
$60. |
| 118. | PRANGE, Gordon W. with Donald Goldstein and Katherine Dillon. TARGET TOKYO. The Story of the Sorge Spy Ring. McGraw-Hill. New York. 1984. xviii, 595, chronology, bibliog., index; map, 20 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. World War II spy Richard Sorge posed as a Nazi and took a position at the German embassy in Tokyo, he managed to transmit highly secret information from Tokyo to Russia between 1933 and 1941, Gordon Prange brings to life the members of the ring, the double agents, the victims, the diplomats and statesmen. |
$35. |
| 119. | PRANGE, Gordon., with Donald M.Goldstein and Katherine V.Dillon. DECEMBER 7, 1941. THE DAY THE JAPANESE ATTACKED PEARL HARBOR. Harrap. London. 1988. First Edition; xvi, 493; map, 34 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The culmination of Gordon Prange's monumental Pearl Harbor trilogy, the definitive study of the day that brought the United States into World War II, filled with drama, action and pathos. |
$35. |
| 120. | PRANGE, Gordon., with Donald M.Goldstein and Katherine V.Dillon. DECEMBER 7, 1941. THE DAY THE JAPANESE ATTACKED PEARL HARBOR. Harrap. London. 1988. First Edition; xvi, 493; map, 34 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (slight mellowing of d/j) o/wise very good condition. The culmination of Gordon Prange's monumental Pearl Harbor trilogy, the definitive study of the day that brought the United States into World War II, filled with drama, action and pathos. |
$35. |
| 121. | RECONQUEST. An Official Record of the Australian Army's Successes in the Offensives Against: Lae, Finschhafen, Markham and Ramu Valleys, Huon Peninsula, Finisterre Mountains, Rai Coast, Bogadjim, Madang, Alexishafen, Karkar Is, Hansa Bay, September 1943 - June 1944. Australian Military Forces. No Place. [1944]. 160; fully illustrated with maps and photos; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce |
$25. |
| 122. | RIESENBERG, Felix. THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Armed Services Edition. Armed Services Editions Inc. New York. [c. 1941]. 319; 6 maps; cardcover; pocket-size; good condition (owner's signature on title page, some browning). Rare. A history of Pacific Voyages of Discovery, Magellan, Drake, Cook, Dampier, Vancouver, Anson, Perry, Wilkes and the captains of American whalers and clippers and steamers, includes discovery, conquest and settlement of the Pacific. Very Pocket edition printed for soldiers. |
$20. |
| 123. | ROBERTSON, John. AUSTRALIA GOES TO WAR 1939-1945. Doubleday. Sydney. 1984. 224, index; fully illustrated with maps and over 200 photos, many published for the first time; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A comprehensive history of Australian Armed Forces in the Second World War, particularly in Papua New Guinea, Malaysia and the Western Desert Campaigns. This book also covers the political background of the period and how Australians were absorbed into British and American strategies and policies. |
$35. |
| 124. | ROBERTSON, John. AUSTRALIA GOES TO WAR 1939-1945. Doubleday. Sydney. 1984. 224, index; fully illustrated with maps and over 200 photos, many published for the first time; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition (owner's book stamp on e/p). A comprehensive history of Australian Armed Forces in the Second World War, particularly in Papua New Guinea, Malaysia and the Western Desert Campaigns. This book also covers the political background of the period and how Australians were absorbed into British and American strategies and policies. |
$35. |
| 125. | ROEDER, O.G. THE SMILING GENERAL. PRESIDENT SOEHARTO OF INDONESIA. Gunung Agung Ltd. Djakarta. 1969. First Edition; x, 280, index; frontis portrait, 50 b/w photos; hardcover in (slightly chaffed) dust jacket, protected. Very good condition, new endpapers. Very scarce first edition. Biography of General Soeharto beginning with the September 30, 1965 communist putsch, Soeharto an unknown officer rose from obscurity to the position of acting President in less than two years, the book then looks at the origins of the President, his life as a village boy, soldier and guerilla officer. Collector's item. |
$36. |
| 126. | ROMULO, Colonel Carlos P. I SAW THE FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES. George G. Harrap & Co. Sydney. 1943. First Australian Edition; viii, 288; 17 illusts.; hardcover in (cloth frayed on top and bottom edges of spine); (presentation inscription on back of e/p, review of book taped on front e/p) o/wise good condition. Carlos P. Romulo, last man off Bataan, native Philippino editor, Pulitzer-prize winner, colonel on MacArthur's staff, writes for the first time the saga of the gallantry, the hope, and the despair of those Philippinos and Americans who fought to the last man a hopeless, dogged, tragic fight against a merciless Japanese invader. |
$25. |
| 127. | ROMULO, Colonel Carlos P. I SAW THE FALL OF THE PHILIPPINES. George G. Harrap & Co. Sydney. 1943. First Australian Edition; viii, 288; 17 illusts.; hardcover in (new endpapers); good condition. Carlos P. Romulo, last man off Bataan, native Philippino editor, Pulitzer-prize winner, colonel on MacArthur's staff, writes for the first time the saga of the gallantry, the hope, and the despair of those Philippinos and Americans who fought to the last man a hopeless, dogged, tragic fight against a merciless Japanese invader. |
$25. |
| 128. | ROSIGNOLI, Guido. ARM BADGES AND INSIGNA SINCE 1945. Great Britain, Poland, USA, Italy, German Federal and Democratic Republics, USSR, Belgium. Blandford Press. Poole. 1986 [first published 1973]. 218, index; 93 plates, mainly in col.; hardcover in dust jacket; A5 format; fine condition. A unique assemblage of badges and insignia, over 2,000 of them, meticulously accurate drawings based on painstaking research with embassies and in private collections, an invaluable reference for people interested in military history, uniforms and war-gaming. |
$20. |
| 129. | ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY SERIES. H.M.A.S. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1942. 200; fully illustrated in b/w and col. with line illustrations, photographs, and tipped in reproductions of paintings by official war artists. hardcover in original dust jacket; A4 format; (foxing on first three pages) o/wise very good condition. Royal Australian Navy Christmas Book of 1942, written and prepared by serving personnel of the RAN, relates events and actions in the lives of members of the RAN in the first part of World War II. |
$30. |
| 130. | ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY SERIES. H.M.A.S. Mk. II. The R.A.Ns Second Book. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1943. 200; fully illustrated in b/w and col. with line illustrations, photographs, and reproductions of paintings by official war artists. hardcover in original dust jacket; A4 format; (foxing on first three pages) o/wise very good condition. Royal Australian Navy Christmas Book of 1943, written and prepared by serving personnel of the RAN, relates events and actions in the lives of members of the RAN in World War II. |
$30. |
| 131. | ROYAL AUSTRALIAN NAVY SERIES. H.M.A.S. Mk. III. The R.A.Ns Third Book. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1944. 200; fully illustrated in b/w and col. with line illustrations, photographs, and reproductions of paintings by official war artists. hardcover in original dust jacket; A4 format; (foxing on title page, a few pages with spots in margin) o/wise very good condition. Royal Australian Navy Christmas Book of 1944, written and prepared by serving personnel of the RAN, relates events and actions in the lives of members of the RAN in World War II. |
$30. |
| 132. | [ROYAL AUSTRALIAN REGIMENT] 3RD BATTALION (PARACHUTE) THE ROYAL AUSTRALIAN REGIMENT. Kapyong Kronicle 1991. N.Pub. No Place. 1991. 44; fully illustrated with b/w photos and cartoons. cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Regimental year book. |
$30. |
| 133. | RUHEN, Olaf. SCAN THE DARK COAST. Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1969. First Edition; 223; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Novel, Steve Burroughs, a New Zealander, is a coast watcher on one of the Solomon Islands during the early years of the Pacific War, trouble begins when an Australian pilot comes down in the sea and wades ashore on Burroughs' island - anxious to get back at the enemy. |
$30. |
| 134. | RUSBRIDGER, James & Nave, Eric. BETRAYAL AT PEARL HARBOR. How Churchill Lured Roosevelt into World War II. Summit Books. New York. 1991. 302, appendices, index; 25 illustrations; hardcover in orig. dust jacket. mint condition. Eric Nave was a British code-breaker in the Far East, the book tells for the first time, how captured British Cabinet papers led to the fall of Singapore and to the Japanese decision to plan a surprise attack on Pearl Harbor. |
$30. |
| 135. | SALISBURY, Harrison E. BEHIND THE LINES HANOI. December 23, 1966- January 7, 1967. Secker & Warburg. London. 1967. x, 243; 14 b/w photos, 2 maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition. The fully story behind the world famous dispatches of the New York Times Correspondent Harrison Salisbury who succeeded in getting into North Vietnam where he reported upon wartime conditions in the north. |
$30. |
| 136. | SCHALLER, Michael. DOUGLAS MacARTHUR . THE FAR EASTERN GENERAL. Oxford University Press. New York. 1989. First Edition; xi, 320, bibliog, index; 18 photos, 2 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. |
$18. |
| 137. | SCOTLAND, Lt. Col. A. P. THE LONDON CAGE. Evans Brothers. London. 1957. First Edition; 203, index; 25 b/w photos; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; (corner of e/p clipped) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography, the author served in the German Army for the duration of the Hottentot rebellion in German West Africa, where he gained an intimate knowledge of the organisation and equipment of the German military machine, the habits, language and mental outlook of the German soldier, this became the basis of his achievements in espionage, interrogation and undercover work in the two world wars and in bringing Nazi war criminals to trial. |
$25. |
| 138. | SHEFFIELD, G.D. THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WORLD WAR I. Bison Books. London. 1987. 240, index; over 350 well chosen photographs and maps, with paintings and war posters illustrated in col.; hardcover in dust jacket; folio; mint condition. Records the drama and the heroism, the tedium and the triumph of the war to end all wars, well reproduced plates on quality art paper, the author of the narrative specialises in writing and teaching military history. |
$40. |
| 139. | SLATTERY, Ray. INDEPENDENT ATTACK. Horwitz Publications. London. 1961. 130; cardcover; good condition. An Australian war novel set in Milne Bay Province of Papua New Guinea. |
$15. |
| 140. | SMITHERMAN, P.H. INFANTRY UNIFORMS OF THE BRITISH ARMY. Second Series 1790-1850. Hugh Evelyn. London. 1966. [88]; 20 colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket (small repair) large format; very good condition. Covers uniforms in the period immediately preceding the Crimean War, at the start of this period uniforms were severe and practical, but some elaboration appeared during the Napoleonic Wars, after which they became quite elaborate and quite unsuited to active service. |
$30. |
| 141. | SMITHERMAN, P.H. UNIFORMS OF THE ROYAL ARTILLERY 1716-1966. Hugh Evelyn. London. 1966. [88]; 20 colour plates; hardcover in (mellowed) dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Covers uniforms of the Royal Artillery from their formation in 1716, Colonel Smitherman has written this book on the regimental uniforms on the occasion of its 250th anniversary. |
$30. |
| 142. | SNYDER, Don J. A SOLDIER'S DISGRACE. Ronald Alley Died Trying to Clear His Name. His Widow Continued the Battle. Finally a Writer Uncovered the Truth. Yankee Books. Dublin, New Hampshire. 1987. 254, index; map, 27 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The story of an American soldier who was charged with collaborating with the enemy in Korea, he was court-martialled and imprisoned for four years. |
$25. |
| 143. | SOLOMON, G.D. A POOR SORT OF MEMORY. A Personal Memoir of The Royal Military College, Duntroon. Roebuck. Fyshwick, Canberra. 1978. xii, 236, index; e/p illusts., 23 photos, text drawings; hardcover; very good condition. Brigadier Geoffrey Solomon, presents a feast of memorabilia which both ex-Duntrooners and others should savour and enjoy, written at the time when the Australian Defence Force Academy was in the planning stage to replace Jervis Bay, Duntroon and Point Cook. |
$29. |
| 144. | SPECTOR, Ronald H. EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN. The American War with Japan. The Free Press. New York. 1985. xvi, 589, index; e/p maps, 31; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. The most complete and up-to-date single volume narrative of the Pacific War, historian Ronald Spector vividly recreates the major battles and little-known campaigns of this brutal 44 month struggle. |
$23. |
| 145. | SPECTOR, Ronald H. EAGLE AGAINST THE SUN. The American War with Japan. The Free Press. New York. 1985. xvi, 589, index; e/p maps, 31; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The most complete and up-to-date single volume narrative of the Pacific War, historian Ronald Spector vividly recreates the major battles and little-known campaigns of this brutal 44 month struggle. |
$24. |
| 146. | SPURR, Russell. A GLORIOUS WAY TO DIE. The Kamikaze Mission of the Battleship Yamato April 1945. Newmarket Press. New York. 1981. First Edition; x, 341, bibliog., index; 4 maps, 37 b/w photos; hardcover in (mellowed) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Yamato the biggest battleship ever built, was relegated to minor roles as carrier strikes made such ships vulnerable, with the American invasion of Okinawa, the Yamato was ordered to attack the invading force, combat directives made it clear that this was a one-way Kamikaze mission, the book offers some insights into the people who persisted in continuing a hopeless war. |
$26. |
| 147. | SPURR, Russell. A GLORIOUS WAY TO DIE. The Kamikaze Mission of the Battleship Yamato April 1945. Sidgwick & Jackson. London. 1982. First British Edition; x, 341, bibliog., index; 4 maps, 37 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. Yamato the biggest battleship ever built, was relegated to minor roles as carrier strikes made such ships vulnerable, with the American invasion of Okinawa, the Yamato was ordered to attack the invading force, combat directives made it clear that this was a one-way Kamikaze mission, the book offers some insights into the people who persisted in continuing a hopeless war. |
$24. |
| 148. | SPURR, Russell. A GLORIOUS WAY TO DIE. The Kamikaze Mission of the Battleship Yamato April 1945. Sidgwick & Jackson. London. 1982. First British Edition; x, 341, bibliog., index; 4 maps, 37 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Yamato the biggest battleship ever built, was relegated to minor roles as carrier strikes made such ships vulnerable, with the American invasion of Okinawa, the Yamato was ordered to attack the invading force, combat directives made it clear that this was a one-way Kamikaze mission, the book offers some insights into the people who persisted in continuing a hopeless war. |
$28. |
| 149. | STARR, Joan and Sweeney, Christopher. FORWARD. The History of the 2nd/14th Light Horse (Queensland Mounted Infantry). University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia, Brisbane. 1989. xvi, 230, Honour Roll, bibliog., index; frontis photo, 54 illusts., 12 figures; cardcover; (browning of inside edges of cover) o/wise mint condition. The story of Queensland's oldest regiment, the first Australian regiment to serve overseas, during the Pacific War they served in the York Peninsula providing warning of Japanese movements. |
$20. |
| 150. | TALBOTT, John. THE WAR WITHOUT A NAME. France in Algeria, 1954-1962. Faber and Faber. London. 1981. xiv, 305, bibliog., index; map; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. One of those rare works of research that also communicates its subject irresistibly to the reader, as Talbott traces the roots of the Algerian war. |
$35. |
| 151. | THORNE, Christopher. THE FAR EASTERN WAR. States and Societies 1941-45. Unwin. London. 1986. First paperback Edition; xx, 364, index, map. cardcover; mint condition. The Far Eastern War of 1941-1945 - the 'Pacific War' to most Americans - was one of the most complex in history; embroiling peoples from the opposite sides of the globe; fought in China, across the expanses of the Pacific, and in the jungles of South East Asia; devastating in its consequences for millions of civilians and fighting men alike. |
$14. |
| 152. | THORNE, Christopher. THE ISSUE OF WAR. States, Societies, and the Far Eastern Conflict of 1941-1945. Oxford University Press. New York. 1985. First U.S. Edition; xix, 364, sources, index; 1 text map; hardcover with embossed gilt title on spine in dust jacket (very good condition); fine condition. Thorne weaves together both the entire network of international relations surrounding the conflict and the impact of World War II on all the societies involved, specifically Pacific War of 1941-1945. The research is exhaustive. |
$27. |
| 153. | TIMPERLEY, H.J. JAPAN A WORLD PROBLEM. Robertson & Mullens. Melbourne. 1942. s Second Australian Edition; cardcover (browning around edges); A5 format; (owner's name on title page) good condition. Much of the material used here was gathered in 1935 and 1936 in preparation for a book that was to have called attention to the inevitability of a Sino-Japanese conflict, events overtook the project, text includes: background of bushido, early expansion, imperialism under the Tokugawas, Nipponism and Nazism, General Shigeru Honjo's letter to the Japanese Minister of War outlining a plan of world conquest, chapters from General Sadao Araki's pamphlet giving his conception of the mission of Japan under the Reign of Showa |
$20. |
| 154. | TOLISCHUS, Otto D. TOKYO RECORD. A cool, analytical, conscientious study of Japan at war - more damning than any invective. George Jaboor. Melbourne. 1944. 1st Australian Edition; 287, index; hardcover in dust jacket (repaired). very good condition (owner's book plate and stamp on e/p). Very Scarce. The author is a Pulitzer Prize winner, in this book he undertakes to tell the full tale of how and why Japan plunged into war. |
$35. |
| 155. | WALKER, Allan S. CLINICAL PROBLEMS OF WAR. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1952. Series Five Medical Volume I. First Edition; xxiv, 726, index; 73 illusts., 15 diagrams and maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (owner's name and date on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Describes the work of the Australian Medical Services, includes infectious diseases, systemic and constitutional affections, surgical, New Guinea, Borneo, Chungkai, Palestine, Western Desert, Tobruk. |
$44. |
| 156. | WALKER, Allan S. CLINICAL PROBLEMS OF WAR. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1962 [first published 1952]. Series Five Medical Volume I. Reprint; xxiv, 726, index; 73 illusts., 15 diagrams and maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (owner's name and date on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Describes the work of the Australian Medical Services, includes infectious diseases, systemic and constitutional affections, surgical, New Guinea, Borneo, Chungkai, Palestine, Western Desert, Tobruk. |
$29. |
| 157. | WHITE, W.L. THEY WERE EXPENDABLE. Harcourt, Brace and Company. New York. 1942. First Edition; vii, 209; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The story of Motor Torpedo Boat Squadron 3, when General MacArthur was ordered to Australia, it was Squadron 3, what was left of it, that was picked to take MacArthur on the perilous trip out of Bataan, the author interviewed four of the survivors. |
$30. |
| 158. | WILLMOTT, H.P. JUNE 1944. Blandford Press. Poole, Dorset. 1984. 224, index; fully illustrated in b/w with photos & maps; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. H.P. Willmott, military historian and strategist, records and analyzes the vital military events in every theatre of World War II, offering fresh insights into campaigns and the sometimes bitter competition between the US, Britain and the Soviet Union, includes: France, Italy, Eastern Europe and the Pacific. |
$20. |
| 159. | WILMOT, Chester. TOBRUK 1941. Capture - Siege - Relief. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; xiii, 348, appendices, index; 33 illusts., 12 text maps, front e/p map, fold out map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; (spine soiled, frayed top and bottom, initials on title page) o/wise good condition. Tobruk, like Gallipoli, is a place name that means much in the war annals of Britain but especially Australia, for the Aistralian Imperial Forces (AIF) played the greater part in holding this fortress from 10 April to 10 December 1941 against German forces that hitherto had suffered no check. Chester Wilmot tells the story of the fighting in and around Tobruk in 1941, from its capture by General Wavell's Anglo-Australian forces in January to the replacement of the AIF garrison by British and Polish troops in September, and the relief of Tobruk by General Auchinleck's forces in December 1941. The author was a member of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Field Unit in the Middle East with the 6th Australian Division during the capture of Tobruk. Extremely scarce. |
$32. |
| 160. | WILMOT, Chester. TOBRUK 1941. Capture - Siege - Relief. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; xiii, 348, appendices, index; 33 illusts., 12 text maps, front e/p map, fold out map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; (spine soiled, with 3cm tear on top of spine, corners bumped) o/wise good condition. Tobruk, like Gallipoli, is a place name that means much in the war annals of Britain but especially Australia, for the Aistralian Imperial Forces (AIF) played the greater part in holding this fortress from 10 April to 10 December 1941 against German forces that hitherto had suffered no check. Chester Wilmot tells the story of the fighting in and around Tobruk in 1941, from its capture by General Wavell's Anglo-Australian forces in January to the replacement of the AIF garrison by British and Polish troops in September, and the relief of Tobruk by General Auchinleck's forces in December 1941. The author was a member of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Field Unit in the Middle East with the 6th Australian Division during the capture of Tobruk. Extremely scarce. |
$34. |
| 161. | WILMOT, Chester. TOBRUK 1941. Capture - Siege - Relief. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1945. Second Edition; xiii, 348, appendices, index; 33 illusts., 12 text maps, front e/p map, fold out map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; (opening pages foxed, edges of a few pages bruised, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Tobruk, like Gallipoli, is a place name that means much in the war annals of Britain but especially Australia, for the Aistralian Imperial Forces (AIF) played the greater part in holding this fortress from 10 April to 10 December 1941 against German forces that hitherto had suffered no check. Chester Wilmot tells the story of the fighting in and around Tobruk in 1941, from its capture by General Wavell's Anglo-Australian forces in January to the replacement of the AIF garrison by British and Polish troops in September, and the relief of Tobruk by General Auchinleck's forces in December 1941. The author was a member of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Field Unit in the Middle East with the 6th Australian Division during the capture of Tobruk. Extremely scarce. |
$28. |
| 162. | WILMOT, Chester. TOBRUK 1941. Capture - Siege - Relief. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; xiii, 348, appendices, index; 33 illusts., 12 text maps, front e/p map, fold out map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; (spine soiled, inscription on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Tobruk, like Gallipoli, is a place name that means much in the war annals of Britain but especially Australia, for the Aistralian Imperial Forces (AIF) played the greater part in holding this fortress from 10 April to 10 December 1941 against German forces that hitherto had suffered no check. Chester Wilmot tells the story of the fighting in and around Tobruk in 1941, from its capture by General Wavell's Anglo-Australian forces in January to the replacement of the AIF garrison by British and Polish troops in September, and the relief of Tobruk by General Auchinleck's forces in December 1941. The author was a member of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Field Unit in the Middle East with the 6th Australian Division during the capture of Tobruk. Extremely scarce. |
$33. |
| 163. | WILMOT, Chester. TOBRUK 1941. Capture - Siege - Relief. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; xiii, 348, appendices, index; 33 illusts., 12 text maps, front e/p map, fold out map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; (spine soiled, frayed top and bottom, e/p and small title page foxed) o/wise good condition. Tobruk, like Gallipoli, is a place name that means much in the war annals of Britain but especially Australia, for the Aistralian Imperial Forces (AIF) played the greater part in holding this fortress from 10 April to 10 December 1941 against German forces that hitherto had suffered no check. Chester Wilmot tells the story of the fighting in and around Tobruk in 1941, from its capture by General Wavell's Anglo-Australian forces in January to the replacement of the AIF garrison by British and Polish troops in September, and the relief of Tobruk by General Auchinleck's forces in December 1941. The author was a member of the Australian Broadcasting Commission's Field Unit in the Middle East with the 6th Australian Division during the capture of Tobruk. Extremely scarce. |
$32. |
| 164. | WINSLOW, W.G. Captain, U. S. Navy (Ret). THE FLEET THE GODS FORGOT. The U.S. Asiatic Fleet in World War II. Naval Institute Press. Annapolis. 1982. Second Printing. xiii, 327, bibliog., index; e/p maps, text photos; hardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. The story of battle-worn, used up ships staggering to sea time and again against hopeless odds, clearly toward imminent disaster with the loss of thousands of veteran sailors, but individual heroism was still to be seen, includes Java, Borneo, Philippines and New Guinea. |
$35. |
| 165. | WYDEN, Peter. BAY OF PIGS. The Untold Story. Simon & Schuster. New York. 1979. 352, index; e/p maps, 124 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Bay of Pigs brilliantly recreates the climactic moment in the American attempt to overthrow Castro. |
$40. |
| 166. | YOUNG, Desmond. ROMMEL. With a Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchninleck. Collins. London. 1950. Third Impression; 288, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 10 b/w illusts., 2 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Biography, examines the sources of the legend of one of the most brilliant personalities of World War II, and throws light upon Rommel's implication in the Hitler plot. |
$30. |
| 167. | ZIEGLER, Philip, Editor. PERSONAL DIARY OF ADMIRAL THE LORD LOUIS MOUNTBATTEN. Supreme Allied Commander, South-East Asia, 1943-1946. Collins. London. 1988. First Edition; xiii, 357, appendices, index; 29 photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Includes the retaking of Burma and Malaya, Mountbatten's diaries pull no punches and spare no reputations, of both Southeast Asian and World War II interest. |
$30. |