| 1. | ABORIGINES & TORRES STRAIT ISLANDERS LEGAL SERVICE (QLD) AND THE FOUNDATION FOR ABORIGINAL AND ISLANDER RESEARCH ACTION LIMITED. BEYOND THE ACT. Queensland Aborigines and Islanders: What do we want? Foundation for Aboriginal and Islander Research Action Limited. Brisbane. 1979. First Edition; 328; 3 b/w photos, numerous tables and graphs; cardcover (scuffed and spine mellowed); (ome small biro underlining on one page) o/wise good condition. A Report to the State Aboriginal and Islander Commission appointed to review the Queensland Aborigines and Torres Strait Islander Acts of 1971.Foreword by Neville Bonner. |
$25. |
| 2. | ACLAND STATE SCHOOL HISTORY BOOK. Celebrating the 75th Anniversary of the Acland State School 1921-1996. [Acland, Queensland]. [1996]. 88, nominal roll; fully illustrated with historical photos; spiral bound cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Queensland local history. |
$22. |
| 3. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. WHEN WE RODE THE RAILS. Dent. Melbourne. 1987. 246, index, appendix; fully illustrated in b/w & colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Well reproduced historic and recent photos, includes Marble Bar in Western Australia on the Spinifex Flyer, Normanton to Croydon in Queensland's Gulf country, The line across the Nullarbor, and tiny mountain lines in Tasmania, the train drivers, station masters and mistresses, the fettlers and other railway workers. |
$24. |
| 4. | ALEXANDER, G. and O.B. Williams, Edited by. THE PASTORAL INDUSTRIES OF AUSTRALIA. Practice and Technology of Sheep and Cattle Production. Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1973. First Edition; xv, 567; Numerous maps,tables and graphs; Hardbound in dust jacket. A4 format; fine condition. Comprehensive book,prepared by 29 specialists,about sheep and cattle under grazing conditions in Australia.Includes Queensland. |
$45. |
| 5. | ALEXANDER, Michael. MRS. FRASER ON THE FATAL SHORE. The True Narrative of the Shipwreck, Capture, Sufferings and Miraculous Escape of Eliza Fraser/1835. Simon and Schuster. New York. 1971. First U.S. Edition; 189; e/p maps, 23 etchings and facsimiles; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Meticulously researched, tells the story of Mrs Fraser's Queensland shipwreck with wit and subtle restraint. |
$30. |
| 6. | ALLEN, Adrian C.B. INTERIOR QUEENSLAND. A Geographical Appraisal of Man and Land in Semi-arid Austalia. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1972. First Edition; 95; 22 b/w photos, 14 maps and diagrams, e/p maps; hardcover in (scuffed) dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Covers the major physical aspects of the geography of Queensland. |
$20. |
| 7. | ALLEN, Gerald R.Dr. & Norbert J. Cross. RAINBOWFISHES OF AUSTRALIA AND PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1982. First Australian Edition; 141, bibliog., index; fully illustrated in colour, location maps; hardcase laminated pictorial hardcover; A4; new. Very Scarce. Valuable reference, much sought after, the author collected some 7,000 specimens of rainbowfish in the field among which were 13 species new to science. |
$29. |
| 8. | ALTMANN, Max E. THE FAMILY HISTORY OF JOHANN JOSEPH ALTMANN. 1844 - 1967. M.E.Altmann. Mt Barker Junction, SA. [c.1960s]. 96. some b/w photos, 2 maps,numerous pages of genealogies; cardcover (chipped and rubbed); A4 format; very good condition. A summary of the eventful life of a pioneering family, whose decendants have spread over this vast country and abroard. |
$25. |
| 9. | ANDERSON, Ben. THE HISTORY OF IRRIGATION IN THE BUNDABERG AREA. Strand Publishing. Brisbane. 1978. First Edition; xiii, 224; b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition, protected]; author's presentation copy, the date "1979" is written on top of front endpaper otherwise fine condition. This book traces the history of irrigation in the Bundaberg area from the first community efforts in 1885 to the conception and partial completion of the mighty Bundaberg Irrigation Scheme in the years leading up to 1977. |
$29. |
| 10. | ANDERSON, Ben. THE HISTORY OF IRRIGATION IN THE BUNDABERG AREA. Strand Publishing. Brisbane. 1978. First Edition; xiii, 224; b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition, protected]; mint condition. This book traces the history of irrigation in the Bundaberg area from the first community efforts in 1885 to the conception and partial completion of the mighty Bundaberg Irrigation Scheme in the years leading up to 1977. |
$19. |
| 11. | ANDERSON, Peter D. MORETON REGIMENT 1886. First Regiment of Queensland Infantry. Author, Peter D. Anderson. Brisbane. 1986. First Edition; x,48; 20 b/w photos,some full page; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. Signed by the Author.In 1870, the last Imperial Troops left Australia and for the first time in 90 years the colonists were to be responsible for their own protection. |
$20. |
| 12. | [ANZAAS] Mack, George.Editor. ANZAAS (Australian and New Zealand Association for the Advancement of Science). Handbook of Queensland. ANZAAS Handbook Committee. Brisbane. May, 1951. 188; Numerous b/w photos, maps and tables; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition. Prepared for the use of members of the Association on the occasion of the twenty-eighth meeting held in Brisbane, May, 1951.Chapters on Aboriginies,geology,fauna,soils,minerals,water conservation,engineering,air and land transport,etc. |
$30. |
| 13. | ARMSTRONG, G.O. THE CHANGING YEARS. A History of the Shire of Warroo incorporating Bendemere Shire History. W.R.Smith & Paterson for the Warroo Shire Council. Brisbane. 1970. 181; b/w illustrations, map; hardcover in dust jacket; (new endpapers, library stamps) otherwise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: land regulations in 1860, Warroo Shire Leaseholds from 1850, the story of Surat, first electoral roll, bush homes, Beranga Creek, the Moonie country, flora and fauna of Warroo Shire, Hillsborough, "Wandai Gumbal" police force, Steele Rudd. |
$49. |
| 14. | ARMSTRONG, G.O. IN MITCHELL'S FOOTSTEPS. A History of the Balonne Shire. W.R.Smith & Paterson for the Balonne Shire Council. 1968. 191; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; (new endpapers, library stamps, tape marks on d/j) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: the big pastoral runs, crown lands in the Maranoa District, Earliest Balonne District runs, the Aborigines, beginnings of St George. |
$34. |
| 15. | ARMSTRONG, John and John Kerr. SUNSHINE ROUTE JUBILEE. [Queensland]. Australian Railway Historical Society Queensland Division. Brisbane. 1975. 80; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; cardcover; A4 format; (foxing on title page, spine edges brusied) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A short history of Queensland's north coast railway on the occasion of its fiftieth anniversary. |
$44. |
| 16. | AUROUSSEAU, M. Edited by. THE LETTERS OF F.W. LUDWIG LEICHHARDT. Volume 1 Second Series No.CXXXIII, Volume II Second Series No.CXXXIV, Volume III Second Series No.CXXXV. Cambridge University Press for the Hakluyt Society. Cambridge. 1968. First Edition; xvi, 423, Volume I; 425-819, Volume II; 821-1175, Volume III; 10 maps,1 fold-out map; hardcovers in (chipped) dust jacket's; very good condition. Leichhardt is chiefly known as the most important of the scientific explorers of Australia.His lively but detailed letters provide a narrative of his life from his student years in the mid 1830's until 1848 when he disappeared in the Australian interior.Much of his exploration took him through Queensland.Price inclusive of 3 volumes. |
$95. |
| 17. | AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT, Department of Primary Industry. THE RURAL BOOK. A Guide for Rural People about Major Commonwealth Services & Programs. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. July 1987. First Edition; x, 99; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition. Outlines a plan to address the economic and general needs of rural people. Relevant to rural Queensland. |
$16. |
| 18. | Australian National Audit Office. COMMONWEALTH MANAGEMENT OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF: GREAT BARRIER REEF MARINE PARK AUTHORITY. Commonwealth of Australia. Canberra. 1998. First Edition; xxii, 102, appendices, index; tables, text maps; cardcover; mint condition [new]. The Australian National Audit Office has undertaken a performance audit of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority. |
$14. |
| 19. | BAILEY, Desmond. MEMORIES OF MIARA. D.J.Bailey. Albury,N.S.W. 1990. 81; numerous b/w photographs; pictorial cardcover; A4 format; very good condition. A short historical account of the small sugar cane farming area at the mouth of the Kolan River some 45km north of Bundaberg in Queensland. |
$30. |
| 20. | BAILEY, F.Manson.F.L.S. THE QUEENSLAND FLORA: PART VI. Alismaceae to Filices. Queensland Government. Brisbane. 1902. 322,xii; 12 Plates;index,vernacular names; hardcover (original printed boards with cloth spines); very good condition. Owners bookplate on inside cover. |
$75. |
| 21. | BAILEY, Fredk Manson. LITHOGRAMS OF THE FERNS OF QUEENSLAND. Department of Agriculture,Brisbane. Brisbane, QLD, Australia. 1892. First Edition; 191, index; 191 b/w plates; Leather quarter rebound, gilt lettering on spine (new marbled endpapers). (title page soiled, two names with dates 1892 and 1894 on title page, title, index pages and last 5 plates heavily foxed, occasional spots elsewhere, corners of first 19 pages chipped, one plate repaired) otherwise good condition. Rare. Lithographic impressions of Queensland native ferns with their names and a reference to each where full descriptions can be consulted. |
$95. |
| 22. | BAILEY, Fredk. Manson. A SYNOPSIS OF THE QUEENSLAND FLORA containing both the Phaenogamous and Cryptogamous Plants. Government Printer. Brisbane. 1883. First Edition; xxxii, 890, index; hardcover quarter bound leather (rebound and rescrimmed, retaining elements of the original spine); (owner's name on title page, foxing in prelims with random spots elsewhere, two pages repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Short notes on the identification of plants together with nomenclature and in many cases vernacular names and all that is known relative to the properties or use is furnished. |
$455. |
| 23. | BALL, Reg A. TORRES STRAIT FORCE 1942 to 1945. The defence of Cape York-Torres Strait and Merauke in Dutch New Guinea. Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1996. First Edition; xv, 301, bibliog., unit index, names index, general index; 178 illusts. and maps; Pictorial hardcover, laminated boards; A4 format; mint condition. Includes: early defences from 1939, the 1943 Moultrie plan for defending Merauke, the Torres Strait Islands and Cape York, guarding sea and air routes from Cairns to Moresby and Darwin, clashes with the Japanese in Dutch New Guinea, extracts from several army war diaries, RAAF Operational Record Books, and the over 600 Thursday Islanders who signed-up to defend their homeland, several Dutch Units and American Units. |
$44. |
| 24. | BALLARD, Kath. GEEBONG STORY. Kath Ballard. Geebung,Brisbane. 1995. 204; numerous b/w photographs and local maps; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. This book gives a very broard story of Geebong/Geebung and begins with early settlement until the end of World War 1 and also embraces early Brisbane to Eagle Farm, German Mission (Nundah), Zillman's Waterholes (Zillmere), Sandgate (Shorncliffe), Deadman's Gully and Downfall Creek (Chermside), Cabbage Tree (Aspley), Happy Valley (Stafford), the North Gate Junction (Northgate) and Virginia. |
$35. |
| 25. | BANANA STATE SCHOOL CENTENARY COMMITTEE BANANA Central Queensland Yesterday and Today. Banana. 1974. First Edition; 151; illustrations. cardcover illustrated. cover marked, o/wise good condition. Rare. State School Centenary 1874-1974. |
$25. |
| 26. | BANFIELD, E.J. THE CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER. Australian Classics. Lloyd O'Neil. Hawthorn, VIC. 1974. 336; chart; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. A `classic of Australian natural history'-through Banfield,s vigorous and enthusiastic account of the tropical scenery, plants, animals and Aboriginals of Dunk Island, runs a perceptive delight in this island `far from the haunts of men'. |
$17. |
| 27. | BANFIELD, E.J. THE CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1933 [first published 1908]. 282; chart, b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (spine soiled, foxing on endpapers) o/wise good condition. A classic of Australian natural history'-through Banfield,s vigorous and enthusiastic account of the tropical scenery, plants, animals and Aboriginals of Dunk Island, runs a perceptive delight in this island `far from the haunts of men, 1897-1908. |
$38. |
| 28. | BANFIELD, E.J. THE CONFESSIONS OF A BEACHCOMBER. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1933 [first published 1908]. 282; chart, b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (new endpappers) o/wise good condition. A classic of Australian natural history'-through Banfield,s vigorous and enthusiastic account of the tropical scenery, plants, animals and Aboriginals of Dunk Island, runs a perceptive delight in this island `far from the haunts of men, 1897-1908. |
$39. |
| 29. | BANFIELD, E.J. LAST LEAVES FROM DUNK ISLAND. Currey O'Neil. South Yarra, VIC. 1982 [first published 1925]. Australian Classics Series. 232, index; illustrations and map; hardcover in dust jacket; (a couple of spots on title page and on fore edges of pages) o/wise very good condition. The author's life on tropical Dunk Island, Banfield left Townsville in 1897 to pursue a simpler existence on Dunk Island off the coast of far North Queensland. |
$24. |
| 30. | BANFIELD, E.J. MY TROPIC ISLE. T. Fisher Unwin. London. 1913. Third Impression; xii, 315, index; 31 b/w illustrations; hardcover (black cloth). (sporadic foxing, minor insect damage to cloth) o/wise very good condition. Personal account of life on a tropical island in north Queensland includes a good deal of natural history. |
$47. |
| 31. | BARDON, Richard. JAMES GIBSON, M.A., D.D. Of the Presbyterian Church of Queensland. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1955. First Edition; 119; portrait frontis; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition. Very Scarce Queensland church history. |
$22. |
| 32. | BARDON, Richard, under appointment by The General Assembly of The Presbyterian Church of Queensland. THE CENTENARY HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF QUEENSLAND. 1849 - 1949. W.R. Smith and Paterson. Brisbane. 1949. First Edition; 279; 43 b/w photographs, frontis illustration; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (owner's name and address on endpaper) o/wise good condition. Includes: first baptism recorded in Moreton Bay Settlement, first Presbyterian resident minister 1847, mission to Polynesians in Queensland, Aboriginal Missions, Home Missions, the Australian Inland Mission, Presbyterian Women's Missionary Union, roll of ministers. |
$17. |
| 33. | BARDON, Richard, under appointment by The General Assembly of The Presbyterian Church of Queensland. THE CENTENARY HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF QUEENSLAND. 1849 - 1949. W.R. Smith and Paterson. Brisbane. 1949. First Edition; 279; 43 b/w photographs, frontis illustration; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; good condition. Includes: first baptism recorded in Moreton Bay Settlement, first Presbyterian resident minister 1847, mission to Polynesians in Queensland, Aboriginal Missions, Home Missions, the Australian Inland Mission, Presbyterian Women's Missionary Union, roll of ministers. |
$18. |
| 34. | BARDON, Richard, under appointment by The General Assembly of The Presbyterian Church of Queensland. THE CENTENARY HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF QUEENSLAND. 1849 - 1949. W.R. Smith and Paterson. Brisbane. 1949. First Edition; 279; 43 b/w photographs, frontis illustration; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; good condition. Includes: first baptism recorded in Moreton Bay Settlement, first Presbyterian resident minister 1847, mission to Polynesians in Queensland, Aboriginal Missions, Home Missions, the Australian Inland Mission, Presbyterian Women's Missionary Union, roll of ministers. |
$20. |
| 35. | BARDON, Richard, under appointment by The General Assembly of The Presbyterian Church of Queensland. THE CENTENARY HISTORY OF THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH OF QUEENSLAND. 1849 - 1949. W.R. Smith and Paterson. Brisbane. 1949. First Edition; 279; 43 b/w photographs, frontis illustration; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (pages edges spotted, owner's name on d/j) o/wise good condition. Includes: first baptism recorded in Moreton Bay Settlement, first Presbyterian resident minister 1847, mission to Polynesians in Queensland, Aboriginal Missions, Home Missions, the Australian Inland Mission, Presbyterian Women's Missionary Union, roll of ministers. |
$19. |
| 36. | BARRETT, Charles. AUSTRALIA'S CORAL REALM. Wonders of Sea, Reef, and Shore. Robertson & Mullens. Melbourne. 1943. First Edition; 48; 32 b/w photographs(some full page); Wrappers (chipped edges); good condition. Very Scarce. Aquatic and Bird life on the Coral Reefs of Queensland and Western Australia. |
$25. |
| 37. | BARRETT, Charles. THE SUNLIT LAND. Wanderings in Queensland. Cassell. Melbourne. 1947. First Edition; 306. 14 illustrations and 63 b/w photographs; hardcover (spine spotted and sunned); good condition. Extensive coverage of Queensland and Queensland natural history. |
$25. |
| 38. | BATESON, Charles. PATRICK LOGAN. Tyrant of Brisbane Town. Ure Smith. Sydney. 1966. First Edition; 190. portrait frontis; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Signed by the author.Logan is remembered for the harshness of his rule as commandant of the penal settlement of Moreton Bay,later to become the city of Brisbane. |
$35. |
| 39. | BATHAM, Guy. DRIFTING AROUND THE SOUTH SEAS. Robert Hale Limited. London. 1959. First Edition; 191; 21 b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; good condition. Tales of the author's adventures sailing across the Pacific Ocean and the splendour, savagery, romance and humour he found on many of the South Sea islands - principally, Tahiti, Cook Islands, Torres Straits, Thursday Island, Fiji, New Zealand. |
$27. |
| 40. | BATHAM, Guy. DRIFTING AROUND THE SOUTH SEAS. Robert Hale Limited. London. 1959. First Edition; 191; 21 b/w photos; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (spine sunned) o/wise good condition. Tales of the author's adventures sailing across the Pacific Ocean and the splendour, savagery, romance and humour he found on many of the South Sea islands - principally, Tahiti, Cook Islands, Torres Straits, Thursday Island, Fiji, New Zealand. |
$25. |
| 41. | BEAL, Diana J. THE MAKING OF ROSALIE. A History of the Development of the Modern Landscape of the Darling Downs Portion of Rosalie Shire from the 1840's. University of Southern Queensland. Toowoomba. 1993. xi,245; several local maps and b/w photographs; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. As a conservation farmer schooled in economics, the author weaves the fabric of her story to emphasise the landscape effects of an optomistic settler population, first of squatters, then of free selectors. |
$25. |
| 42. | BEALE, Edgar. KENNEDY OF CAPE YORK. Rigby. Adelaide. 1970. First Edition; 281. 47 illustrations and b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; a few marks on page edges) o/wise very good condition. A biography of the renowned Queensland Explorer Edmund Kennedy. |
$50. |
| 43. | BEATTY, Bill. ALONG THE GREAT DIVIDE. Cassell. Melbourne. 1969. First Edition; 191. 33 b/w and coloured photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. The author travels along the Great Dividing Range from Queensland through to Victoria. |
$20. |
| 44. | BEATTY, Bill. THE AWAKENING GIANT. Australia - North of Capricorn. Cassell and Co. Sydney. 1961. First Australian Edition; 180. 35 illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (inscription on front endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Story of the author's travels across the northern regions of Australia including Queensland. |
$20. |
| 45. | BEATTY, Bill. NEXT DOOR TO PARADISE. Australia's Countless Islands. Cassell. Melbourne. 1965. First Edition; 212. 29 b/w photographs, endpaper maps; pictorial hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of many of the islands just off Australia's coastline. |
$25. |
| 46. | BECK, Christopher, Compiled and Edited by. ON AIR. 25 YEARS OF TV IN QUEENSLAND. One Tree Hill Publishing Limited. Brisbane. 1984. First Edition; 239. Numerous b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; fine condition. Incidental history of the first 25 years of TV in Queensland.A patchwork of people, time and places. |
$20. |
| 47. | BEITH, Graham. ABOVE QUEENSLAND. Photographs by Leo Meier. Sunshine Press. McMahon's Point, Sydney. 1986. First Edition; 208, index; extensive colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Superb aerial photography taken by one of Australia's leading photographers, well reproduced on heavy art paper, many photos reproduced as full page and double page spreads. |
$35. |
| 48. | BELCHER, Bill & Aileen. SHIPWRECK ON MIDDLETON REEF. The Story of a Tasman Survivor. Collins. Auckland. 1979. First Edition; 190; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; stamp rubbed out on endpaper, o/wise very good condition. Middleton Reef is located in the Pacific Ocean about midway between Norfolk Island and Brisbane. |
$18. |
| 49. | BELCHER, Bill & Aileen. SHIPWRECK ON MIDDLETON REEF. The Story of a Tasman Survivor. Collins. Auckland. 1979. First Edition; 190; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Middleton Reef is located in the Pacific Ocean about midway between Norfolk Island and Brisbane. |
$19. |
| 50. | BERRY, Brian J. EARLY QUEENSLAND POSTAL DEVELOPMENT. An Outline of early Queensland's postal development and the key events that led to the provision of those services. B.J. Berry. Brisbane. 1988. First Edition; 27. illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Very limited printing. No.29 of 100, signed by the author. Also No.28 of 100, signed by the author |
$20. |
| 51. | THE BIG VALLEY STORY - A SOUVENIER OF THE FIRST 50 YEARS OF CLOSER SETTLEMENT IN THE CALLIDE VALLEY. Golden Jubillee Biloela 1924-1974. Banana Shire Council (The Back to Biloela Committee for the Golden Jubilee Celebrations). Gympie,QLD. 1974. 236; Numerous b/w photographs; cardcover(some spotting and discolouration); very good condition. A detailed early local history of the Callide Valley in Queensland. |
$45. |
| 52. | BIRMAN, Wendy. GREGORY OF RAINWORTH. A Man in his Time. University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1979. First Edition; 296. 18 b/w plates,8 maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in (creased and torn) dust jacket; very good condition. A re-creation of the life of Queensland's first Surveyor-General Sir Augustus Gregory. |
$35. |
| 53. | BJELKE-PETERSEN, Joh. DON'T YOU WORRY ABOUT THAT! The Joh Bjelke-Petersen Memoirs. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1990. First Edition; 259; 66 b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket (one tiny tear); Very very good condition. Personal memoirs of Queensland's controversial Premier of nearly 20 years. |
$25. |
| 54. | BLAINEY, Geoffrey. MINES IN THE SPINIFEX. The Story of Mount Isa Mines. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1970. Revised Edition; 256; 54 b/w photographs, coloured frontis, endpaper maps; hardcover in (slightly rubbed) dust jacket; very good condition. A history of Mount Isa mines.Also a clear survey of the problems Australia faces to populate it's huge wastelands. |
$25. |
| 55. | BLUE AND GOLD. 1961. Magazine of the MARIST BROTHERS' COLLEGES. Brisbane. December 1961. 76; Numerous b/w photographs. cardcover; very good condition. St Mary's Ashgrove, and St John the Baptist's Eagle Heights. |
$20. |
| 56. | BOARD OF TEACHER EDUCATION. TEACHER EDUCATION AND THE ARTS IN QUEENSLAND PRIMARY SCHOOLS. Board of Teacher Education. Toowong, QLD. 1987. 42; cardcover; Library stamp otherwise fine condition. |
$15. |
| 57. | BOLTON, G.C. [QUEENSLAND] PLANTERS AND PACIFIC ISLANDERS. Australian Landmarks. Longmans. Croydon, Victoria. 1967. First edition; 61; b/w illusts. pictorial cardcover; near fine condition. Controversy has raged about the employment of Pacific Islanders who were recruited to Queensland, Australia between 1863 and 1904 to assist with the growing of sugar and other tropical crops and this book describes how they were recruited, how they were treated in Queensland, and how their lives were drawn into political argument. |
$20. |
| 58. | BOLTON, G.C. RICHARD DAINTREE. A Photographic Memoir. Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1965. First Edition; 88; 42 pages of b/w photographs,some full page; hardcover in slightly soiled dust jacket; very good condition. The first camera in northern Australia belonged to Richard Daintree(1832-78).Mostly reproduced for the first time,these Queensland photographs are a unique record of the early years. |
$95. |
| 59. | BOOTH, Jack. ONLY THE TRACKS REMAIN. Alpha Books. Sydney. 1972. First Edition; 196; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A historical novel of trade unionists building a railway in Northern New South Wales and Southern Queensland. |
$25. |
| 60. | BOYAN, Bill and Ian Pedley. ALTARS & ARTILLERY. The Life Story of Monsignor Owen B. Steele - Founder of Queensland's BOYS TOWN. Boolarong. Brisbane. 1980. First Edition; 122; 49 b/w photographs; Original pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Biography of a Catholic priest born in Gympie. He was Chaplain to the 'Rats of Tobruk' and later worked for the underprivileged boys of Queensland. |
$25. |
| 61. | BRADDON, Russell. THOMAS BAINES. And the North Australian Expedition. Collins and the Royal Geographical Society. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; 160, index; e/p illusts., 2 maps, 111 sketches, water-colours and oil paintings reproduced mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. The Australian Expedition of 1855-56 became remarkable above all for the magnificent sketches, water colours and oil paintings which Thomas Baines executed and brought back as a permanent record, the works are well reproduced on heavy art paper, the author studied not only Baine's journal but also those of other members of the expedition in researching the text. Out-of-Print. |
$55. |
| 62. | BRADY, E.J. THE LAND OF THE SUN. Edward Arnold & Co. London. 1924. First Edition; 303; 11 b/w photographs, 1 fold out map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket. very good condition. The author's perceptions of life in Queensland in the early part of the century. |
$35. |
| 63. | BREEDEN, Stanley & Kay. TROPICAL QUEENSLAND. A Natural History of Australia: 1. Collins. Sydney. 1982. 262; Numerous large b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; near fine condition. A well researched and well illustrated comprehensive survey of the plants and animals so distinctive to the Australian scene. |
$45. |
| 64. | BRELSFORD, Mark, Sketches by. Text by Meg Cook. LAND OF THE LESLIES. Buildings of Early Settlers on the Darling Downs, Queensland. Darling Downs Institute Press. Toowoomba. 1978. First Edition; 64; 19 b/w sketches; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Compiled over a period of 10 years,this book provides a unique record of a part of Queensland's history that is fast disappearing. |
$25. |
| 65. | BRISBANE 82 XII COMMONWEALTH GAMES. The Official pre-Commonwealth Games Souvenir Book. The Joint Tourist Capital Committee. [1982]. 144; fully illustrated in colour; illustrated hardcover; large format; very good condition. Glossy promotional book for the Commonwealth Games, includes: offical games programme, Brisbane's bid for the games, history of the games, medal winners from the 3 previous games, Australia and her state capitals, regional Queensland attractions. |
$29. |
| 66. | BRISBANE, AUSTRALIA IN COLOR. Lloyd O'Neil Pty Ltd for Currey O'Neil. South Yarra, VIC. 1981. First Edition; 24; fully illustrated in colour. cardcover; very good condition. |
$7. |
| 67. | BRISBANE STATE HIGH SCHOOL. BRISBANE STATE HIGH SCHOOL. ANNUAL MAGAZINE 1978. Brisbane State High School. Brisbane. 1978. 88; b/w and colour photographs; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. |
$25. |
| 68. | BRISBANE STATE HIGH SCHOOL. BRISBANE STATE HIGH SCHOOL. ANNUAL MAGAZINE 1979. Brisbane State High School. Brisbane. 1979. 80; numerous b/w photographs; cardcover; (small tear in spine ) otherwise very good condition. Very Scarce. |
$25. |
| 69. | BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS, Irish University Press Series. COLONIES AUSTRALIA 25. Correspondence and Papers Relating to the Mail Service, South Sea Islanders, The Appropriation Act of Victoria and Other Affairs in Australia 1864-69. Irish University Press. Shannon. 1969. First Edition; 720; hardcover half bound dark green leather, gilt lettering on spine; large format; mint condition. Very Scarce. Matters relating to Queensand, reports relating to the importation into Queensland of South Sea Islanders from the New Hebrides (now Vanuatu), Loyalty Islands, Rotuma, Tonga, Samoa, Fiji; The Australian Mail Service and Postal matters, Gold in Van Dieman's Land (Tasmania), Proposed changes in the Constitution of the Legislative Council of Western Australia, the Appropriation Act (Victoria), An Act to Amend the Marriage Laws of the Colony of South Australia. |
$148. |
| 70. | BRITTEN, R.J. AROUND THE CASSOWARY ROCK. Adventures on a Queensland River. Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. First Edition; 138; hardcover in dust jacket; new. The author writes of a time, now gone, when a man could live off the land near the meeting of the Russell and Mulgrave rivers in North Queensland. |
$20. |
| 71. | BROUGHTON, A.D. Edited by: and S.E. Stephens. ESTABLISHMENT TRINITY BAY. A COLLECTION OF HISTORICAL EPISODES. Historical Society of Cairns. Cairns. 1984. First Edition; 68; illustrations,numerous b/w photographs and 5 maps; cardcover; A4; near fine condition. The Silver Jubilee Publication of The Historical Society of Cairns, North Queensland 1959-1984. Book One. |
$20. |
| 72. | BROWN, Jill W. ABORIGINALS AND ISLANDERS IN BRISBANE. Australian Government Commission of Inquiry into Poverty. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1974. 119; cardcover; very good condition. |
$16. |
| 73. | BROWN, Theo. W. THE BOY AND THE SHARK. Ataruka Publications Sydney. 1979. First Edition. xxiv, 183 hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Out-of-print. The factual story of a boy's strange adventure with a shark in the South Pacific. Locations include New Guinea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Australia. |
$16.50. |
| 74. | BROWNE, Waveney. A MAN OF ACHIEVEMENT. Sir Manuel Hornibrook Kt, OBE, Hon FIOB, FIAB, FR Hist SQ. P.E.P. Enterprises. Brisbane. 1974. First Edition; xiv, 154; 60 b/w photographs,some full page; hardcover in dust jacket; 8vo. near fine condition. Biography of the great 'Bridge Builder' noted for his bridges and monuments throughout Australia and New Guinea, particularly Queensland. Signed by the Author. |
$25. |
| 75. | BUCKBY, Samuel. 'NEATH SUNNY SKIES. A further selection of poems. W.R.Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1944. First Edition; 103; 13 sepia photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; (small tears on spine ) otherwise very good condition. Scarce. |
$40. |
| 76. | BULL, D.W. SHORT CUT TO GYMPIE GOLD. Short stories of Tewantin and the Sunshine Coast. Mrs F.H.Watson. Brisbane. 1982. First Edition; 76; Several b/w photographs and maps; cardcover; mint condition. An early history of gold mining and pioneers of the district. |
$15. |
| 77. | BURCHILL, Elizabeth. INNAMINCKA. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon Sir Robert Menzies, K.T., C.H., Q.C., M.P., Prime Minister of Australia. Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1964. 176; 20 b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (damp mark on back of d/j and closing pages of book) o/wise good condition. An account of a nurse's experiences working with the Australian Inland Mission at Innamincka on the Queensland/South Australian border. |
$18. |
| 78. | BURCHILL, Elizabeth. INNAMINCKA. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon Sir Robert Menzies, K.T., C.H., Q.C., M.P., Prime Minister of Australia. Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1964. 176; 20 b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition. An account of a nurse's experiences working with the Australian Inland Mission at Innamincka on the Queensland/South Australian border. |
$20. |
| 79. | BURCHILL, Elizabeth. INNAMINCKA. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon Sir Robert Menzies, K.T., C.H., Q.C., M.P., Prime Minister of Australia. Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1964. 176; 20 b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (book shop stamp and owner's name and address on front endpaper, chip out of corner of endpaper, tape marks on d/j and endpaper) o/wise good condition. An account of a nurse's experiences working with the Australian Inland Mission at Innamincka on the Queensland/South Australian border. |
$13. |
| 80. | BURCHILL, Elizabeth. THURSDAY ISLAND NURSE. Rigby. Adelaide. 1972. First Edition; 139; 24 b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Sister Elizabeth Burchill's account of experiences as sister in charge on Thursday Island in Queensland. |
$25. |
| 81. | BURGER, Angela. FRASER ISLAND. Rigby. Adelaide. 1976. First Edition; 54; 24 full page colour photographs; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Photography by Peter Knowles.Fraser Island is the world's largest sand island,a unique mixture of tropical and temperate plant life.Signed by the author. |
$25. |
| 82. | BURGER, Angela. NEVILLE BONNER. A Biography. Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1979. 169, index; 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Neville Bonner, a Queenslander, was the first Australian Aborigine elected to the Australian Federal Parliament, his story is not only that of one man's struggle against the odds, it is a unique view of an Aborigine imposing his values on the cut-throat world of Federal politics. In 1999 a Queensland Government multi story office building in Brisbane was named for him. |
$20. |
| 83. | BURGER, Angela. NEVILLE BONNER. A Biography. Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1979. 169, index; 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Neville Bonner was the first Aborigine in the Australian Federal Parliament, his story is not only that of one man's struggle against the odds, it is a unique view of an Aborigine imposing his values on the cut-throat world of Federal politics. |
$25. |
| 84. | BURKE, Alex James. BITE THE PINEAPPLE. Boolarong. Brisbane. 1979. First Edition; 138; 25 b/w photographs; hardcover in ( chipped ) dust jacket; very good condition. A collection of short stories of Queensland interest. Signed by the author. |
$25. |
| 85. | BURROWS, Robyn. DIARIES AND DAYDREAMS. The Mudgeeraba Story. Boolarong. Brisbane,QLD. 1989. First Edition; 149; Numerous b/w photographs and maps; cardcover; mint condition. Scarce. The village of Mudgeeraba snuggles deeply into the foothills of the Tallai Mountain in the Gold Coast Hinterland.Out of print. |
$20. |
| 86. | BURT, Jocelyn. THE BIRDSVILLE TRACK. Adelaide. 1971. First Edition; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition. |
$14. |
| 87. | BYERLEY, Frederick J., Edited by. NARRATIVE OF THE OVERLAND EXPEDITION OF THE MESSRS. JARDINE, FROM ROCKHAMPTON TO CAPE YORK, NORTHERN QUEENSLAND. Brisbane. 1995. (First published in Brisbane in 1867). Second facsimile edition; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. |
$22. |
| 88. | BYRNES, R.S. and Val Vallis, Edited by. THE QUEENSLAND CENTENARY ANTHOLOGY. Longmans. London. 1959. First Edition; 304; hardcover; Some small library stamps otherwise very good condition. A collection of works from Queensland's writers and poets.Some very early works. |
$30. |
| 89. | CAMERON, Ian. 125 YEARS OF STATE PUBLIC WORKS IN QUEENSLAND 1859 - 1984. Boolarong. Brisbane. 1989. First Edition; xii,324; Numerous b/w photographs, maps and tables; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. One of the few copies with the foreword by Premier Ahern. |
$45. |
| 90. | CAMPBELL, Lindsay. MOONIE AND OIL SEARCH. The story of the discovery of oil in Australia with historical and technical background to oil search. Edwards and Shaw. Sydney. 1964. First Edition; 151; Numerous b/w photographs, colour frontis, 3 maps, 9 diagrams; hardback in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. An important history of early oil exploration in Australia. |
$35. |
| 91. | CARISBROOKE, Don and others, editorial panel. QUEENSLAND AUSTRALIA. A concise outline of the history, wealth and development of the State. Southern Cross International. Sydney. 1968. First Edition; 95; 47 photographs in colour and b/w, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. |
$16. |
| 92. | CARPENTER. Leo M. (compiled and edited by) LIVINGSTONE. A History of the Shire of Livingstone. Boolarong. Brisbane. 1991. First Edition; 371; Numerous b/w photographs, endpaper maps; Pictorial hard cover; mint condition. Livingstone is in central Queensland near Rockhampton. Contains a chapter on the early aboriginies of the area. |
$45. |
| 93. | CATO, Nancy. THE NOOSA STORY. A Study in Unplanned Development. Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1979. Second Edition 1982; 141; Numerous b/w photographs and maps,30 colour photographs; pictorial hardcover; fine condition. An historic look at the development of Noosa.From tiny coastal village to tourist destination. |
$25. |
| 94. | CAWARRAL STATE SCHOOL. 1874-1974. Cawarral State School Centenary Booklet Sub-Committee. Cawarral. 1970s. 62; cardcover; very good condition. Includes an account of the gold mining in the district. |
$16. |
| 95. | CHAMBERS, Blagden. BLACK AND WHITE. The Story of a Massacre and its Aftermath. Methuen. Richmond, VIC. 1988. First Edition; 138; b/w frontis; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A firsthand account of a nineteenth century massacre of aborigines by Queensland's infamous native police. Foreword by Judith Wright. |
$20. |
| 96. | CHARLTON, Peter. With cartoons by Alan Moir. STATE OF MIND. Why Queensland is Different. Methuen Haynes. North Ryde, NSW. 1983. First Edition; 250; cardcover; very good condition. Looks at Queensland's record on civil rights, education, business, political fund raising and patronage, and the government's handling of the coalition, the opposition and the media.It looks at the popular myth of the Queenslander and why Queensland is seen to be different. |
$10. |
| 97. | CHISHOLM, Alec H. STRANGE NEW WORLD. The Adventures of John Gilbert and Ludwig Leichhardt. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1955. Revised and Re-illustrated Edition; 306; 27 b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition. |
$28. |
| 98. | CILENTO, Sir Raphael, Kt. Compiled from the Original Records by. CAPTAIN WALKER'S MARATHON. (including the story of the wreck of the "Thomas King" in 1852 and the subsequent establishment of the Walker family in Australia). To Celebrate the 155th Anniversary of the birth in London on 10 June, 1812 of Captain James Henry Walker. Boolarong. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; ;143 14 b/w photographs, maps; pictorial hardcover; mint condition. Captain of the barque "Thomas King" wrecked on Cato's Reef, off the Queensland Coast, April 1852. The Massacre and Captain Walker's heroic journey to safety. |
$20. |
| 99. | CLARE, Patricia. THE STRUGGLE FOR THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Collins. London. 1971. First Edition; 224; 15 b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the biology, politics and personalities of the Great Barrier Reef in Queensland. |
$25. |
| 100. | CLAYDON, Wally, Compiled by. THE JUMPINPIN BREAM STORY. An Anecdotal History of the Recreational Bream Fishery in South-East Queensland. DPI. Brisbane. 1998. vi, 30; fully illustrated with b/w photos; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition. |
$24. |
| 101. | CLOUGH, B.F., Editor. MANGROVE ECOSYSTEMS IN AUSTRALIA. Structure, function and management. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; xvi, 302, index; 43 tables, 23 figures, 23 plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. Mangroves have intrigued naturalist for more than a century and, until relatively recently, were regarded as a scientific curiosity. There is now a growing recognition that mangroves are important biologically as a nursery and source of food for many marine organisms. Proceedings of the Australian National Mangrove Workshop, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Cape Ferguson 18-20 April 1979, predominantly Queensland. |
$30. |
| 102. | COHEN, K.T. CHARACTER AND CIRCUMSTANCE. Thirty years of the Totalisator Administration Board in Queensland: 1962 - 1992. Boolarong. Brisbane. 1992. First Edition; 156; 59 b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; A4; fine condition. Very Scarce. A history to commemorate the Thirtieth Anniversary of the commencement of the TAB on 11 August, 1962. Privately printed for selected distribution. |
$30. |
| 103. | COLE, John R. THE MAKING OF MEN. A History of Churchie 1912 - 1986. Boolarong. Brisbane. 1986. First Edition; 62; Numerous b/w and colour photographs (some full page); hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. A school history of the Anglican Church Grammar School in Brisbane. |
$50. |
| 104. | COLE, John R. SHAPING A CITY. Greater Brisbane 1925 - 1985. William Brooks. Brisbane. 1985. First Edition; 416; Numerous photographs and maps in colour (some full page); illustrated hardcover; A4; fine condition. Copiously illustrated history of the City of Brisbane since 1925. |
$30. |
| 105. | COLEMAN, Roger J., J.Covacevich, P.Davie, Editors. FOCUS ON STRADBROKE. New Information on North Stradbroke Island and Surrounding Areas, 1974-1984. Boolarong Publications. Brisbane. 1984. First Edition; ix, 420; numerous b/w photographs, illustrations, maps, tables. cardcover; fine condition. Papers prepared for the Royal Society of Queensland Symposium held at Point Lookout, North Stradbroke Island, 11-12th August, 1984. |
$30. |
| 106. | COLLECTIONS. AUSTRALIA'S GOLD COAST. Chavasse Media Limited. Southport, QLD. 1991. First Edition; 193 + 43 Japanese Language section; fully illustrated with colour photographs; pictorial cardcover; A4; New. Designed to promote Gold Coast tourism and trade. |
$20. |
| 107. | COLLINS, Betty. THE COPPER CRUCIBLE. Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1966. First Edition; 148; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. A fictional account of the ravages caused by a typical strike in an Australian mining town. |
$20. |
| 108. | COLLINS, Tom. WALK A MILE IN MY SHOES. The author. Rockhampton. 1981. First Edition; 175; 19 b/w photographs. cardcover; fine condition. A social history of Central Queensland,spanning 1912 to 1981. |
$20. |
| 109. | COLLINSON, J.W. EARLY DAYS OF CAIRNS. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; [viii], 157, index, bibliog.; 7 maps; hardcover [original cloth, protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. Signed by the author. No. 393 of limited edition of 500 copies. The author's stories in this book are intended to tell and record the events and history of the early days of Cairns, Australia. |
$84. |
| 110. | COLLINSON, J.W. EARLY DAYS OF CAIRNS. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; [viii], 157, index, bibliog.; 7 maps; hardcover [original cloth, protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. Signed by the author. No.403 of limited edition of 500 copies. The author's stories in this book are intended to tell and record the events and history of the early days of Cairns, Australia. |
$86. |
| 111. | COLLINSON, J.W. EARLY DAYS OF CAIRNS. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; [viii], 157, index, bibliog.; 7 maps; hardcover [original cloth, protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. The author's stories in this book are intended to tell and record the events and history of the early days of Cairns, Australia. This copy was originally owned by the well-known geographer, Geoffrey Ingleton whose bookplate is on the inside front cover. |
$79. |
| 112. | COLLINSON, J.W. EARLY DAYS OF CAIRNS. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; [viii], 157, index, bibliog.; 7 maps; hardcover [original cloth, protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. Signed by the author. No. 382 of limited edition of 500 copies. The author's stories in this book are intended to tell and record the events and history of the early days of Cairns, Australia. |
$85. |
| 113. | COLLINSON, J.W. MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 2. ECHOES OF THE PAST. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1945. First Edition; 134, index; 6 b/w photographs; hardcover [original cloth, plastic]; very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up. "Early Days of Cairns" and "More About Cairns: 1. The Second Decade". Signed by the author. Number 421 of limited edition of 500 copies. |
$74. |
| 114. | COLLINSON, J.W. MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 2. ECHOES OF THE PAST. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1945. First Edition; 134, index; 6 b/w photographs; hardcover protected; (new endpapers, hole in frontis plate, insect damage to cloth) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up. "Early Days of Cairns" and "More About Cairns: 1. The Second Decade". Signed by the author. Number 421 of limited edition of 500 copies. |
$44. |
| 115. | COLLINSON, J.W. MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 2. ECHOES OF THE PAST. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1945. First Edition; 134, index; 6 b/w photographs; hardcover [original cloth, plastic]; newspaper clippings have been glued to spaces throughout text o/wise very condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up: "Early Days of Cairns" and "More About Cairns: 1. The Second Decade". Signed by the author. Number 145 of limited edition of 500 copies. |
$65. |
| 116. | COLLINSON, J.W. MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 2. ECHOES OF THE PAST. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1945. First Edition; 134, index; 6 b/w photographs; hardcover [original cloth, plastic]; near fine condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up. "Early Days of Cairns" and "More About Cairns: 1. The Second Decade". Signed by the author. Number 450 of limited edition of 500 copies. |
$75. |
| 117. | COLLINSON, J.W. Edited and arranged by. MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 3. RECOLLECTIONS OF A VARIED LIFE. The autobiography of Joseph Greetham Eastwood. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1946. First Edition; 84, appendices; hardcover [original cloth]; very small bottom RHS corner of front endpaper and main title page missing o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up "Early Days of Cairns"; "More about Cairns: 1. The Second Decade"; and "More about Cairns: 2.Echoes of the Past". Signed by the author. Number 384 of limited edition of 500 copies. |
$83. |
| 118. | COLLINSON, J.W. Edited and arranged by. MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 3. RECOLLECTIONS OF A VARIED LIFE. The autobiography of Joseph Greetham Eastwood. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1946. First Edition; 84, appendices; hardcover (original cloth, some fading); very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up "Early Days of Cairns"; "More about Cairns: 1. The Second Decade"; and "More about Cairns: 2.Echoes of the Past". Signed by the author. Number 268 of limited edition of 500 copies. |
$84. |
| 119. | COLLINSON, J.W. Edited and arranged by. MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 3. RECOLLECTIONS OF A VARIED LIFE. The autobiography of Joseph Greetham Eastwood. W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1946. First Edition; 84, appendices; hardcover [original cloth]; includes historic newspaper articles and photos glued into spaces in first part of the book o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up "Early Days of Cairns"; "More about Cairns: 1. The Second Decade"; and "More about Cairns: 2.Echoes of the Past". Signed by the author. Number 62 of limited edition of 500 copies. |
$65. |
| 120. | COMBEN, Pat. QUEENSLAND POLITICS IN QUOTES AND CARTOONS. The author. Brisbane. 1981. First Edition; 69; Line drawings and cartoons; cardcover (slightly rubbed); very good condition. A compilation of "foot in mouth" comments made by politicians over the past 100 years. |
$15. |
| 121. | COMMONWEALTH OF AUSTRALIA. ELECTORAL ROLL FOR THE SUBDIVISION OF COOLANGATTA. 1977 - SECOND PRINT. DIVISION OF McPHERSON. (Gold Coast). Commonwealth of Australia. (1977). 90; Maps; Wrappers; A4; very good condition. Of historical interest. |
$20. |
| 122. | CONNERY, Mary Lee, Edited by. THE WAY IT WAS. Uki and South Arm Historical Society. Uki, N.S.W. First Edition; 92; numerous b/w photographs and 8 maps; pictorial cardcover; A4; fine condition. A local history of the area encompassing the south arm of the Tweed River adjacent to the border of New South Wales and Queensland. |
$30. |
| 123. | CONQUEST, R.H. DUSTY DISTANCES. Yesterday's Australia. Rigby. Adelaide. 1978. First Edition; 169; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A rumbustuous story of a young English immigrant during the decade of the great depression. |
$20. |
| 124. | CORINDA STATE HIGH SCHOOL. KOONDOO. The Magazine of Corinda State High School. Volume 3. Corinda State High School. Brisbane. 1962. 76; photographs; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Corinda State High School opened in 1960 in Brisbane. Koondoo is the School Magazine. |
$25. |
| 125. | CORINDA STATE HIGH SCHOOL. KOONDOO. The Magazine of Corinda State High School. Volume 4. Corinda State High School. 1963. Brisbane. 52; Photographs; hardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. |
$25. |
| 126. | CORINDA STATE HIGH SCHOOL. KOONDOO '78. The Magazine of The Corinda State High School. Corinda State High School. Brisbane. 1978. 70; illustrations; wrappers; A4; very good condition. Scarce. |
$20. |
| 127. | COTTAM, S. LIFE AROUND LONGREACH. A Photographic Study. Boolarong. Brisbane. 1986. 64; Copious colour photographs; pictorial cardcover; A4; mint condition. |
$20. |
| 128. | COTTAM, S. WINTON TO LONGREACH. Photographic study of Stockman's Hall of Fame Ride country. Boolarong. Brisbane. 1988. First Edition; 64; Extensive colour photographs, 1 map; photographic cardcover; A4; New. |
$20. |
| 129. | COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF BRISBANE, QUEENSLAND. BRISBANE. CITY IN THE SUN. Oswald Ziegler Publications Pty Ltd for the Council of the city of Brisbane, Queensland. Brisbane. (c1948) 44; copiously illustrated with b/w photographs; hardcover; large format; very good condition. Scarce. |
$20. |
| 130. | COUTTS, Michael. BURNS PHILP AND COMPANY LIMITED. Article in South Pacific Magazine, Vol 2, Issue 3. 21-39 inclusive; 18 photographs and 1 map; cardcover; A4; fine condition. Contains: Historic milestone in South Pacific,the Bank Line,first mail steamer service,first store, first bank, WW1, between wars, grand ladies of the fleet, coastal shipping, WW2, the next half century. |
$20. |
| 131. | COVACEVICH, Jeanette, Allan Easton. Design: Sue Hiley. RATS AND MICE IN QUEENSLAND. Queensland Museum Booklet Number 9. Queensland Museum. Brisbane. 1974. First Edition; 72; b/w photographs,figures and maps; cardcover (slightly discoloured); very good condition. A key to the native species in Queensland and their identification. |
$20. |
| 132. | CRAMP, K.R. A STORY OF THE AUSTRALIAN PEOPLE. (With a special part on Queensland). George B. Philip & Son. Sydney. 1927. First Queensland Edition; 296; b/w photographs; hardcover; very good condition. Scarce. This work was designed for Upper Primary, Lower Secondary students in Queensland. |
$20. |
| 133. | CRESCIANI, Gianfranco. THE ITALIANS. Australian Broadcasting Corporation. Sydney. 1985. First Edition; 128; numerous b/w photographs, index; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. This book braces the Italian migrant experience in Australia, the forces which spurred them to emigrate in the first place and the reasons they do not come here any longer. |
$20. |
| 134. | CROSBY, E.B.V. and J.C.Hodge. THE ABORIGINES OF QUEENSLAND. Queensland Museum Booklet No.3. Authors. Brisbane. 1968. Revised Edition; 22; illustrations by M.E. McKenzie; cardcover; some minor staining on front cover otherwise very good condition. |
$12. |
| 135. | THE CROWS NEST & DISTRICT TOURIST & PROGRESS ASSOCIATION INC. compiled and edited by. FROM TALL TIMBERS A Folk History of Crows Nest Shire -1988. Crows Nest & District Tourist & Progress Associatiion Inc. Toowoomba. 1989. First Edition; 367; copious b/w photographs and maps; pictorial hardcover; large format; fine condition. Scarce. An extensive history from the 1850's to 1988.Crows Nest is near Toowoomba. |
$50. |
| 136. | CUMING, Jim. AUSTRALIAN STOCKMAN'S HALL OF FAME AND OUTBACK HERITAGE CENTRE. Robert Brown & Associates (Qld) Pty Ltd. Brisbane. 1995. 24; Extensively illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, endpaper map; cardcover; A4; mint condition. A quality production designed for tourists. |
$12. |
| 137. | CURTIS, Eve. THE TURNING YEARS. A Tamborine Mountain History. Eve Curtis. Beaudesert, QLD. 1988. First Edition; 166; numerous b/w photographs, 2 maps; pictorial cardcover; New. Tamborine Mountain is in the Beaudesert Shire, South East Queensland. Signed by the author. |
$20. |
| 138. | CURTIS, M. CANUNGRA HERITAGE 1879-1979. The author. Beaudesert. C.1980. 72; numerous b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover; fine condition. Scarce. Canungra is on Tamborine Mountain, Beaudesert Shire in South East Queensland. |
$30. |
| 139. | DAKIN, William J. GREAT BARRIER REEF. And some mention of other Australian Coral Reefs. Australian National Travel Association. Melbourne. 1950 (1955). 133, index; numerous b/w photographs; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. A brilliant effort to make known to every visitor and to those who cannot travel, the unique geographical feature of the Australian continent. |
$25. |
| 140. | DAKIN, William J. GREAT BARRIER REEF. And some mention of other Australian Coral Reefs. Australian National Publicity Association. Melbourne. 1950. First Edition; 133, index; numerous b/w photographs; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. A brilliant effort to make known to every visitor and to those who cannot travel, the unique feature of the Australian continent.Scarce. |
$30. |
| 141. | DAKIN, William J. Revised by Isobel Bennett THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. And some mention of other Australian Coral Reefs. Ure Smith in association with The Australian National Travel Association. Sydney. 1950. 1963 Second Edition, revised and enlarged. 176; Illustrated with 60 colour and monochrome plates, endpaper maps; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Revised in detail by Isobel Bennett, of the Department of Zoology, University of Sydney, who was associated with Professor Dakin in the publication of the original work. |
$25. |
| 142. | DARVENIZA, Z. AN AUSTRALIAN SAGA. Southwood Press. Marrickville, NSW. 1986. First Edition; 246; 32 b/w photographs; cardcover; fine condition. Dr.Zon Darveniza traces the history of his family in Dubrovnik in Yugoslavia.It illustrates for the reader what it was like to move from one culture to another. |
$20. |
| 143. | DAVENPORT, Winifred. HARBOURS & MARINE. Port & Harbour Development in Queensland from 1824 to 1985. Department of Harbours & Marine. Brisbane. 1986. First Edition; xxv, 883; illustrations in b/w and colour, tables, map; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; fine condition. Traces the administration and development of the ports of Queensland from the first settlement of Moreton Bay in 1824 to the present. |
$65. |
| 144. | DAVIDSON, B.R. THE NORTHERN MYTH. A Study of the Physical and Economic Limits to Agricultural and Pastoral Development in Tropical Australia. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1965. First Edition; 283; tables, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. |
$30. |
| 145. | DAWSON, Ailsa R, Compiled by. COOLOOLA. EARLY CHRONICLES OF CYPRESS LAND. c1973. 76; b/w photographs, map; Stiffened cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. The story of the Noosa district pioneers. Very scarce. |
$25. |
| 146. | de GRUCHY, Graham. ARCHITECTURE IN BRISBANE. Boolarong Publications with Kookaburra Books. Brisbane. 1988. First Edition; 132; fully illustrated in colour, many buildings include plans; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.The author was Associate Professor of Architecture at the University of Queensland, includes: the Queensland style house, later styles, non-domestic architecture, churches, theatres, commercial buildings, architecture of city streets and arcades, restoration and recycling of buildings, monuments and pavilions. |
$39. |
| 147. | DEACON, Marjorie. Compiled and written by. ALLORA'S HUNDRED YEARS. Allora Shire Council on the occasion of The Centenary of Local Government. Toowoomba. 1969. First Edition; 136; b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Very Scarce. History of a Darling Downs Shire in Southern Queensland. |
$45. |
| 148. | DEAS, Walter. AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF. The 8th Wonder of the World. Paradise Press. Southport, QLD. 1986. First Edition; 44; numerous colour photographs; hardcover; new. Much of the photography has been done underwater. |
$12. |
| 149. | DHU, Corbie [Bert Munro SIMS], compiled by. ALLORA'S PAST - The Early History of the Allora District, Darling Downs, Queensland. incorporating 'FORGOTTEN TALES' sidelights ... on the early history of the Central Darling Downs, Queensland. Allora Bicentennial Committee. 1987. 74; several b/w photographs and line drawings. cardcover; New. Covers exploration and early settlement,aboriginies,bushrangers,railway. |
$25. |
| 150. | DIATLOFF, G., Compiled by. NOXIOUS PLANTS OF QUEENSLAND. Queensland Department of Lands. Brisbane. 1979. First Edition; 116; Sketches (one per plant); faded cardcover; very good condition. Compiled to aid the public in the identification of Noxious Plants. |
$30. |
| 151. | DINGLE, R.S.C. THE GARDEN SETTLEMENT. Story of a Home for Aged Citizens. Central Methodist Mission. Brisbane. c1970. 46; b/w and colour photographs; wrappers; very good condition. An account of the Central Methodist Mission and their role in caring for the aged in Queensland. |
$16. |
| 152. | DIXON, Joan M. and Linda Huxley, Edited and annotated by. DONALD THOMSON'S MAMMALS AND FISHES OF NORTHERN AUSTRALIA. Nelson. Melbourne. 1985. xi, 210, glossary, index; 91 b/w plates, 24 figures, 60 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. A unique record of the work of a brilliant zoologist and anthropologist, each species covered includes original notes by Thomson, locality map, comments by the authors and where possible, an identification photo and measurement table, includes some very nice photographs. |
$45. |
| 153. | DOBSON, Rosemary. FOCUS ON RAY CROOKE. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1971. First Edition; xii, 49, notes; fully illustrated; hardcover in dust jacket; owner's prize certificate on title page otherwise very good condition. A biography on Queensland artist Ray Crooke. |
$24. |
| 154. | DOCKER, Edward Wybergh. THE BLACKBIRDERS. A brutal story of the Kanaka slave-trade. Angus & Robertson. London. 1970. 1981 Queensland Classics Edition; 289, bibliog., index; 6 maps, 33 illusts.; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. A lively and colourful account of the period, the story of the blackbirders who recruited and kidnapped Pacific islanders as indentured labour for the cotton and sugar plantations of Queensland. |
$19. |
| 155. | DONNELLY, Austin, Compiled by. THE PORT OF TOWNSVILLE. The Townsville Harbour Board. Townsville. 1959. 316; b/w illustrations; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (occasional spots of foxing, cover soiled) o/wise good condition. A history of the North Queensland port of Townsville. |
$24. |
| 156. | DONNELLY, Austin, Compiled by. THE PORT OF TOWNSVILLE. The Townsville Harbour Board. Townsville. 1959. 316; b/w illustrations; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (new endpapers, stain on title page, a few pages with corners creased) o/wise good condition. A history of the North Queensland port of Townsville. |
$23. |
| 157. | DOUGLAS, Keith. A PORTRAIT OF BRISBANE. Robert Brown. Bathurst, NSW. 1988. First Edition; 63; Pen and ink drawings by the author of prominent historic buildings in Brisbane, Queensland's capital; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Drawings of Brisbane's most prominent architecture (past and present) with associated commentary. |
$30. |
| 158. | DRAKE, P.J. FINANCIAL DEVELOPMENT IN MALAYA AND SINGAPORE. ANU Press. Canberra. 1969. 1st Edition; xvii, 253, index; 43 tables, 7 charts; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Describes and analyses the financial system in Malaya and Singapore as it had developed up to 1967, revelaing the transition from external domination to financial independence, includes the historical events concerning the evolution of the system. |
$30. |
| 159. | DRUVE, Merilyn J. CHURCH OF THE GOOD SHEPHERD 1893-1993 BROOKFIELD. Church of the Good Shepherd. Bookfield, QLD. 1993. ix, 86, index; map, photos; cardcover; mint condition.Very Scarce. Church of England, local history of the Church of the Good Shepherd parish. |
$22. |
| 160. | DUHIG, His Grace, The Most Rev. James, Archbishop of Brisbane. OCCASIONAL ADDRESSES. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1934. First Edition; 214; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition. Rare. Contains addresses to such people as Marshal Foch, T.J.Ryan, King Albert 1 of Belgium, Chief Justice McCawley and others. |
$50. |
| 161. | DUNBABIN, Thomas. SLAVERS OF THE SOUTH SEAS. Angus & Robertson Limited. Sydney. 1935. First Edition; xiv, 308; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j chipped and torn, occasional foxing, o/wise good condition. The real story of the South Sea slavers and blackbirders who supplied labour for the Queensland sugar fields. |
$55. |
| 162. | DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M. OUR CHANNEL COUNTRY. Man and Nature in Southwest Queensland. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1962 [first published 1961]. Reprint. 236; 30 illusts., map; hardcover in dust jacket; tape marks on d/j, scruff mark where library pocket was removed, small library stamp on last page, o/wise good condition. Scarce. A personal account of growing up in the Channel Country bordering southwest Queensland and northern South Australia, of learning of the wild life that abounded and the flowers, plants and creatures of the flat and waterside on expeditions with the Aboriginals. |
$27. |
| 163. | DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M. OUR CHANNEL COUNTRY. Man and Nature in Southwest Queensland. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1961. First Edition; 236; 30 illusts., map; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket (spine sunned); new endpapers, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A personal account of growing up in the Channel Country bordering southwest Queensland and northern South Australia, of learning of the wild life that abounded and the flowers, plants and creatures of the flat and waterside on expeditions with the Aboriginals. |
$29. |
| 164. | DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M. OUR CHANNEL COUNTRY. Man and Nature in Southwest Queensland. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1961. First Edition; 236; 30 illusts., map; hardcover in rebacked dust jacket (spine sunned); rebacked d/j, new endpapers, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A personal account of growing up in the Channel Country bordering southwest Queensland and northern South Australia, of learning of the wild life that abounded and the flowers, plants and creatures of the flat and waterside on expeditions with the Aboriginals. |
$30. |
| 165. | DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M. WHERE STRANGE GODS CALL. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1968. First Edition; xxxiv, 325; illustrated with pen drawings and photos in b/w & col., map; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected, fine condition]; fine condition (direct from the original publisher). Very scarce. A remarkable personal account of life in the Queensland Channel Country where the author, her mother and two sisters along with aborigine stockmen worked a cattle station at the turn of the century, chapters on natural history and on aboriginal customs and tribal events, rare photos of corroborees taken at the turn of the century. |
$19. |
| 166. | DURBIDGE, Ellie, and Jeanette Covacevich. NORTH STRADBROKE ISLAND. Stradbroke Island Management Organization. North Stradbroke Island, QLD. 1981. First Edition; 168; copious b/w photographs, illustrations, maps; cardcover; very good condition. Includes information on the flora, fauna and inhabitants (past and present) of a southern Queensland island. |
$20. |
| 167. | ELECTORAL COMMISSION QUEENSLAND. ELECTORAL DISTRICT OF SURFERS PARADISE. General Electoral Roll Compiled To 24 June 1995. Electoral Commission Queensland. Brisbane. 1995. 134; light cardcover; A4; fine conditiion. Contains a map of electoral district boundary 1991. |
$12. |
| 168. | EMBURY, E.M. THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Shakespeare Head Australian Nature Books. No.3. Shakespeare Head Press. Sydney. 1933. First Edition; 96; illustrations, b/w photographs; light cardcover; very good condition. A natural history of the Great Barrier Reef written by a Marine Zoologist. |
$20. |
| 169. | ENDEAN, Robert. AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1982. xx, 348, index; over 250 colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (inscription on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition.Presents a comprehensive survey of all aspects of Australia's Great Barrier Reef, the first book to describe all the families of animals and plants found on the reefs and to list their common genera so that the reader aided by photos will be able to identify most organisms encountered. |
$59. |
| 170. | ENDICOTT, Michael A. COORPAROO AND SAINT JAMES'S CHURCH. A Chronicle of Their Early Development. Augustinian Historical Commission. Manly Vale, NSW. 1975. 24, bibliog; b/w illustrations; cardcover; (owner's name and address on title page) o/wise good condition.Rare. History of Saint James's Catholic church in suburban Brisbane. |
$17. |
| 171. | ESHUYS, J. GYMPIE STATE HIGH SCHOOL. An Historical Analysis, 1912-1982. Gympie State High School. Gympie. 1982. First Edition; 110; numerous b/w photographs and illustrations; cardcover; A4; very good condition. A record of events in the School's history together with an analysis of those events reflecting a changing pattern in social issues. |
$25. |
| 172. | FARNFIELD, Jean. FRONTIERSMAN. A Biography of George Elphinstone Dalrymple. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 171; 21 b/w photographs, 3 line drawings, 5 maps; hardcover in (cipped and foxed) dust jacket; very good condition. Dalrymple was an explorer, pastoralist, entrepreneur, civil servant and parliamentarian in Northern Queensland. |
$30. |
| 173. | FARRELLY, Alan, Text by. NEW FRONTIERS. Photographs by Ron Morrison. Rigby. Adelaide. 1970. First Edition; 154; 67 b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. An account of the opening up of many new frontiers in business and trade in Australia in the 1970s. Many relate to Queensland. |
$20. |
| 174. | FISCHER, Peter and David Fryer. CITY IN FOCUS. Peter Fisher & David Fryer. Brisbane. 1982. First Edition; 88; copious b/w and colour photographs, many full page; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. An artistic photographic presentation of scenes and people in Brisbane. No text. |
$15. |
| 175. | FISHER, Fedora Gould, Editor. WE TOO, WERE THERE. Stories Recalled by the Nursing Sisters of World War II, 1939-45. Returned Sisters Sub-Branch R&SLA Queensland. Brisbane. 1995. 118; b/w illustrations; cardcover; (inscription on the back of the dedication page and a few neat corrections to text) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Privately Published. Essays by Queensland Nursing Sisters on the part they played in the war. |
$39. |
| 176. | FITZGERALD, G E. (Chairman). REPORT OF A COMMISSION OF INQUIRY PURSUANT TO ORDERS IN COUNCIL. (THE FITZGERALD REPORT) Commission of Inquiry into Possible Illegal Activities and Associated Police Misconduct. Queensland Government. Brisbane. 1989. First Edition; xx + 388 + A242; illustrations and graphs. Glossy cardcover printed. near fine condition. Very scarce. Commission of Inquiry into Possible Illegal Activities and Associated Queensland Police Misconduct. Contents include an Introduction; The Evidence; The Political Context; Crime and Law Enforcement; Powers; Resources and Law Enforcement; Police Culture; The Police Force; Official Misconduct; Reforms in Criminal Justice; Transitional Arrangements; Summary; Recomendations and Appendices. |
$55. |
| 177. | FITZGERALD, Ross. FROM 1915 TO THE EARLY 1980s. A History of Queensland. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1984. First Edition; 653; 111 b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Contains political and economic history and an examination of how this has affected Queensland's flora, fauna and civil liberties. This edition was withdrawn by the publisher and pulped after just a few copies were circulated. |
$30. |
| 178. | FLEITER, Mary. CONONDALE CLASSICS. Compiled to celebrate 75 years of Education in Conondale 1912-1987. Conondale State School. Conondale. 1987. 44; numerous b/w photographs; cardcover; fine condition. Conondale is in the Landsborough Shire in South East Queensland. |
$25. |
| 179. | FLETCHER, Enid, THREE PIONEERS OF THE BLACK SOIL PLAINS - JAMES TYSON, JAMES TAYLOR, HENRY STUART RUSSELL. C1980'S 28; cardcover; mint condition. Personal histories of three early settlers to the Darling Downs area of Queensland. |
$15. |
| 180. | FOLEY, Capt.John C.H. REEF PILOTS. The History of the Queensland Coast and Torres Strait Pilot Service. Banks Bros. and Street. Sydney. 1982. First Edition; 202; b/w and colour photographs and maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Traces the growth of the pilot service from it's very beginnings.It is also a narrative of a century of Barrier Reef pilotage by 130 master mariners. |
$35. |
| 181. | FORD, Margaret. END OF A BEGINNING. Hodder and Stoughton. Melbourne. 1963. First Edition; 191; 17 b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; number and owner's name on endpaper, otherwise very good condition. Story of seven years of patrolling the top end of Queensland by the wife of one of the Australian Inland Mission padres. |
$20. |
| 182. | FRANKEL, Edgar. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF PROVINCE. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1978. 204; hardcover; a couple of spots on cover o/wise near fine condition. A valuable reference, indexed by author, 4444 entries, plus films and charts. |
$19. |
| 183. | FRANKEL, Edgar. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF PROVINCE. Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1978. 204; hardcover; fine condition. A valuable reference, indexed by author, 4444 entries, plus films and charts. |
$21. |
| 184. | FRASER, Lynn and Yvonne, CAPE YORK. A 4.W.D Experience. Boolarong. Brisbane. 1992. 160; numerous colour photographs and lift out map; hardcover; fine condition. Basic practical information to assist visitors driving themselves to this area.Also included are examples of other ways to explore the Cape York region. |
$25. |
| 185. | FRASER ISLAND. Natural Queensland's. Sugar Coast Advertising. Maryborough. 1986. Fourth Edition; 26; Extensive colour photography and map; light cardcover; A4; very good condition. A photographic presentation of Fraser Island (South East Queensland) with associated text. |
$15. |
| 186. | FRENCH, Maurice. A CENTURY OF HOMEMAKING. A History of the Toowoomba Permanent Building Society 1875-1975. Darling Downs Institute Press. 1979. 1979. First Edition; 195; Photographs, maps, tables. hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The first full length study of an Australian Building Society.The book outlines the self help philosophy of the society, explores it's inner workings and portrays it's key personalities. |
$25. |
| 187. | FRENCH, Maurice, and Duncan Waterson. THE DARLING DOWNS. A Pictorial History 1850-1950. Darling Downs Institute Press. Toowoomba. 1982. First Edition; 280; numerous b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Illustrated history of a region in inland South East Queensland. |
$45. |
| 188. | GANTER, Regina. THE PEARL-SHELLERS OF TORRES STRAIT. Resource Use, Development and Decline, 1860s-1960s. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1994. First Edition; xvii, 299, bibliog, index; 3 maps, 3 figures, 5 tables, 20 plates; cardcover; mint condition. This history of pearl-shellers of the Torres Strait makes extensive use of oral testimony of the divers and boat-owners, the manuscript won the inaugural Australian Historical Association prize in Australian History. |
$34. |
| 189. | GLADSTONE CENTENARY COMMITTEE. GLADSTONE: A MEETING OF CREEKS - A BREAKING OF GAUGES. Gladstone Centenary Committee. Gladstone. 1980. 280, index; monochrome illusts., text maps, photos of documents; picorial hardcover [protected]; ex-library copy with two stamps, inscription on page opp. main title page, o/wise very good condition. This book is a collection of stories of the past and present activities of over a 100 year period of the Gladstone district, located in Queensland, Australia. |
$35. |
| 190. | GREENWOOD, Gordon, edited by. BRISBANE 1859 1959 : A History of Local Government. Parramatta, NSW. 1959. First eddition; 695; colored portrait frontpiece, 2 full page colored plates, 14 full page plates, 5 full page maps some with color, 6 page plates, illustrated endpapers; illustrated hardcover; (presentation plate on fly page) o/wise near fine condition. Very scarce much sought after. The first 100 years of the city of Brisbane under a charter of local government, includes: foundation, description of Brisbane in the late 1850s, organization of municipal government 1859-1879, municipal public works 1859-1879, metropolitan government 1880-1924, metropolitan government 1925-1959. |
$65. |
| 191. | GRIFFITHS, Alex. THE SANCTUARY. Currumbin Beach, Queensland, Australia. Brisbane. 1973. First Edition; 100; Copiously illustrated with colour photographs,many full page; photographic hardcover; large format; very good condition. The definitive story of the Currrumbin Bird Sanctuary as it was in 1973 and it's history to that point. |
$29. |
| 192. | GUNN, John. THE DEFEAT OF DISTANCE. QANTAS 1919-1939. University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1985. First Edition; xvi, 400, bibliog. index; 91 b/w photos, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); fine condition. Very Scarce. The author has employed the disciplines and techniques of narrative in this closely documented work to make this a most readable account of the early history of Qantas the second oldest airline in the world. Out of print. |
$38. |
| 193. | HALL, A.M. THE HOLLAND FAMILY. Lockerbie Cape York. A.M. Hall. Gladstone, QLD. 1988. First Edition; 132; fully illustrated with drawings and photographs; cardcover; (inscription by the author on title page, cover lightly soiled) o/wise good condition. Family history and pioneer settlement in North Queensland. |
$27. |
| 194. | HENRY, Jim and Leah Shaw. IN GOOD FAITH. The Story of St Thomas' Church of England Beaudesert, Established in 1888. Beaudesert. 1988. 72, index; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover; near fine condition. |
$23. |
| 195. | HEWITT, Blanche. Editor. DOWN UNDER GUIDE TO BRISBANE. Rigby. Adelaide. 1985. 24; 29 colour photographs, endpaper map; cardcover; mint condition. An informative booklet designed for tourists. |
$6. |
| 196. | HOLTHOUSE, Hector. GOLD COAST IN COLOUR. Rigby. Adelaide. 1971. First Edition; (32); illustrations in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; inscription on endpaper o/wise very good condition. With plenty of photos of historical interest. |
$19. |
| 197. | HOLTHOUSE, Hector. ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF BRISBANE. A.H. & A.W. Reed. Frenchs Forest, N.S.W. 1982. First Edition; 64, index; b/w illustrations; cardcover; very good condition. |
$29. |
| 198. | HOLTHOUSE, Hector. ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE GOLD COAST. A.H. & A.W. Reed. Frenchs Forest, N.S.W. 1982. First Edition; 64, index; b/w illustrations; cardcover; very good condition. Scarce. |
$19. |
| 199. | HOLTHOUSE, Hector. LOOKING BACK. The First 150 Years of Queensland Schools. Department of Education Queensland. Brisbane. 1975. 211, index; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition.The story of Queensland schools from the first European settlement, a story of courage, humour and pathos, of the men and women who laid the foundations of the Queensland education system. |
$29. |
| 200. | HOLTHOUSE, Hector. RIVER OF GOLD. The Story of the Palmer River Gold Rush. Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, N.S.W. [first published 1967]. Arkon edition reprinted 1979; 217, index; illustrations; cardcover; cover creased, foxing on small title page o/wise good condition. Historical account of the North Queensland gold rush at Palmer River on the Cape York Peninsula. |
$13. |
| 201. | HOLTHOUSE, Hector. RIVER OF GOLD. The Story of the Palmer River Gold Rush. Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, N.S.W. [first published 1967]. 1985 Outback Classics Edition; 217, index; illustrations; cardcover; fine condition. Historical account of the North Queensland gold rush at Palmer River on the Cape York Peninsula. |
$17. |
| 202. | HOLTHOUSE, Hector. RIVER OF GOLD. The Story of the Palmer River Gold Rush. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1967. First Edition; 217, index; line illustrations and b/w photos; hardcover; no d/j, new endpapers o/wise good condition. Historical account of the North Queensland gold rush at Palmer River on the Cape York Peninsula. |
$24. |
| 203. | HOOKER CORPORATION. A PROPOSAL FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF AN IRRIGATED GARDEN SUBURB AT FISHER. City of Mount Isa. Hooker Regional Developments. [c. 1970s]. 16; fully illustrate in colour; cardcover spiral bound; large format; (cover transparent overlay rubbed and scratched, backs of photo prints foxed) o/wise good condition. Rare Internal Hooker Corporation report on a proposed suburb for Mount Isa on the Barkley Highway. |
$39. |
| 204. | HORNIBROOK, J.H. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE With Biographical Notes. Publication No.1 of the Library Board of Queensland for the Oxley Memorial Library of Queensland. Brisbane. 1953. First Edition; 81 Cloth cover. (one corner bumped) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Edition limited to 450 copies. Covers the production of Queensland verse for the 81 years 1868-1949 with major items since that date, includes all writers who lived in Queensland for two or more years. |
$35. |
| 205. | HUTCHISON, Lloyd. GUNDARNIAN. A STORY OF JONDARYAN STATION, DARLING DOWNS, QUEENSLAND. Lloyd Hutchison. QLD, Australia. 1994. 80; illustrations. cardcover illustrated. mint condition. |
$25. |
| 206. | IDRIESS, Ion L. BACK O' CAIRNS. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958. First Edition; x, 310; B/w photographs, maps, endpaper maps; Hardbound cloth cover in reproduction pictorial dust jacket (very good condition protected); very good condition. Stories of the days when inland from Cairns, North Queensland Australia, was being settled. Scarce, collectors copy. |
$35. |
| 207. | INTEGRATED REGIONAL TRANSPORT PLAN FOR SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND. Queensland Government. Brisbane. [c. 1998]. 162; fully illustrated with maps and photos in colour; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Includes: urban settlement and travel patterns in the region, better public tansport, cycling and walking, travel demand management, the regional road network, freight, improved social justice in transport, environmentally sustainable transport, transport investment. |
$25. |
| 208. | IRVINE, Lucy. CASTAWAY. Gollancz. London. 1983. 278; e/p maps, text map, colour photos, drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. A personal account of what happened when two very different people teamed up to live on a desert island in the Torres Strait. |
$16. |
| 209. | JARDINE, Frank and Alex. THE JOURNALS OF THE JARDINE BROTHERS AND SURVEYOR RICHARDSON ON THE OVERLAND EXPEDITION FROM ROCKHAMPTO TO SOMERSET, CAPE YORK. With an Introduction by Les Hiddins. Corkwood Press. North Adelaide. 1998 [first published 1967]. Facsimile Edition; xix, 178; frontis portrait, two b/w illusts, fold-out map; cardcover; fine condition. The two surviving accounts of the Jardine expedition of 1864, a 2000km expedition to Cape York. |
$30. |
| 210. | JOHANNES, R.E. and J.W. MacFarlane. TRADITIONAL FISHING IN THE TORRES STRAIT ISLANDS. CSIRO Division of Fisheries. Hobart. 1991. 268, indices; 21 figures, 18 tables; cardcover; mint condition. The result of research carried out between late 1983 and 1987 in 17 Torres Strait Island communities, traditional fisheries was defined as fishing by traditional inhabitants for their own or their dependants' consumption or for use in the course of other traditional activities, includes: dugongs, sea turtles, customary marine tenure. |
$30. |
| 211. | JONES, Dorothy. CARDWELL SHIRE STORY. Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1961. First Edition; xii, 417 + index; Illustrated. hardcover; very good condition, covers and spinned sunned.. Very Scarce. Cardwell Shire is located in Queensland. |
$55. |
| 212. | JONES, Dorothy. HURRICANE LAMPS AND BLUE UMBRELLAS. A History of the Shire of Johnstone to 1973. Johnstone Shire Council. Innisfail, Qeensland. 1973. First Cardcover Edition; 409, index; historical photos; cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Local history, the story of Innisfail and the Shire of Johnstone, North Queensland. |
$74. |
| 213. | JONES, Dorothy. TRINITY PHOENIX A HISTORY OF CAIRNS AND DISTRICT. Cairns & District Centenary Committee. Cairns. 1976. First Edition; xviii, 515, bibliography, index; illustrations, maps; hardcover in near fine condition dust jacket (protected); near fine condition. Very scarce, much sought after by collectors of Far North Queensland local history. Dorothy Jones has written the definitive history of the discovery, establishment and progression of Cairns and District, North Queensland. In a monumental task of sifting facts, legends and lies (repeated so often they become 'established' as facts), the author has steered an accurate course through millions of words that she has researched to produce a book that has been hailed as Far North Queensland's "book of the century". Includes very scarce map often lost. Much sought after by collectors of FNQ local history. |
$59. |
| 214. | JUKES, Beete J. Naturalist to the Expedition. NARRATIVE OF THE SURVEYING VOYAGE OF H.M.S. FLY. Commanded by Captain F.P. Blackwood, R.N. in Torres Strait, New Guinea, and other Islands of the Eastern Archipelago, During the Years 1842-1846. Together with an Excursion into the Interior of the Eastern part of Java. In Two Volumes Facsimile edtion by Matino / Wayfarer's of the 1847 original edtion by Boone of London. Mansfield Centre (Connecticut) and West Vancouver (Canada). Year 2000 facsimile reprint of the 1847 London first edtion.. 2 Volumes 8vo, limited to 250 hand-numbered copies. xii, 423, frontis., 15 text engravings, nine other plates, a chart of Great Barrier Reef, Vol. I; pp. v, 362 (appendix from page 253-362), frontis, eight other plates, 3 text engravings Vol. II, pp viii, 362., fold-out map of the Eastern end of the Island of Java,; hardcover in dark green cloth, black labels on spine with gilt titles mint condition direct from the publishers.Very limited print run (200 copies only) much sought after by collectors. The authors own impressions of the manners, habits, social state, aspect, and condition of the people and the countries which he visited with drawings reproduced as engravings by Mr Melville who was attached to the expedition in the capacity of artist, from Sandy Cape on the northeast coast of Australia to the Strait of Malacca, includes: interviews with natives, Murray Islands, Cape York, native tombs, Darnley Island, tortoise-shell masks and figure of a boy, New Guinea, Java, citadel and defences of Sourabaya, autocratic constitution of Dutch Chambers produces an arbitrary Colonial Government. |
$369. |
| 215. | KELLY, J.H. BEEF IN NORTHERN AUSTRALIA. With an Introduction by Sir John Crawford. A.N.U. Press. Canberra. 1971. First Edition; 230, index; b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in protected dust jacket (small tears, repaired, along top); near fine condition. |
$14. |
| 216. | KENNEDY, Thalia R. L. THE FIRST ONE HUNDRED YEARS. Ipswich Girls' Grammar School. Boolarong Publications. Bowen Hills, QLD. 1991. First Edition; x, 138, index; illustrations in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; (signed by the author) mint condition. School history. |
$25. |
| 217. | KERR, H.W. and A.F. Bell. THE QUEENSLAND CANE GROWERS' HANDBOOK. Department of Agriculture. Brisbane. 1939. First Edition; vii; b/w photos, drawings, tables; cloth hardcover with title on front cover; Very Scarce. This book by the Director and Assistant Director of the Bureau of Sugar Experiment Stations marks the first attempt to place in the hands of the cane grower a comprehensive treatise on all major subjects which should interest the canegrower in the production and protection of the sugar cane crop. |
$55. |
| 218. | KERR, John. SOUTHERN SUGAR SAGA. A History of the Sugar Industry in the Bundaberg District. Bundaberg Sugar Company Limited. Bundaberg, . 1983. First Edition; vii, 160, index; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, including cane trains and steam locomotives; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the sugar industry around Bundaberg Queensland. The establishment of the Millaquin Refinery by Robert Cran in 1882 changed Bundaberg's infant industry overnight into a large and properous one. Bundaberg is now admired for its efficiency and is a world leader in the production of mechanical cane harvesters. |
$39. |
| 219. | KERR, John. SOUTHERN SUGAR SAGA. A History of the Sugar Industry in the Bundaberg District. Bundaberg Sugar Company Limited. Bundaberg, . 1983. First Edition; vii, 160, index; profusely illustrated with b/w photographs, including cane trains and steam locomotives; hardcover in dust jacket; (cover creased) o/wise very good condition. An account of the sugar industry around Bundaberg Queensland. The establishment of the Millaquin Refinery by Robert Cran in 1882 changed Bundaberg's infant industry overnight into a large and properous one. Bundaberg is now admired for its efficiency and is a world leader in the production of mechanical cane harvesters. |
$32. |
| 220. | KERR, Ruth. JOHN MOFFAT'S EMPIRE. J.D. & R.S. Kerr. Brisbane. 1979. First Edition; 120 B/w photographs, text maps; cardcover with protective covering; very good condition. Scarce. When John Moffat reached Australia in 1862 there was no tin mining industry and South Australia was the only centre of copper mining. When he died in 1918, Queensland had produced 30 million pounds worth of tin and copper. Moffat had become the magnate of Queensland's largest tinfields, diversified into copper,silver, lead and wolfram mining and ventured into oil exploration - financing and constructing towns, dams, tramways and railways. |
$19. |
| 221. | KERR, Ruth S. CONFIDENCE AND TRADITION. A HISTORY OF THE ESK SHIRE. Council of the Shire of Esk. Esk, QLD. 1988. First Edition; X, 246; Profusely illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, text maps; siffened cardcover with pictorial covers; fine condition. Esk Shire is in the Upper Brisbane Valley. This regional history is a human story - not of saints, but of cattlemen, agriculturalists, and business people, men and women, who managed, farms, families, commu |