Prices in Australian Dollars

1.
ACANTHASTER PLANCI IMPACT ON PACIFIC CORAL REEFS. Final Report to U.S. Department of the Interior Washington D.C.
Research Laboratories Westinghouse Electric Corporation. Pittsburgh, PA. October 15, 1969. 151; 3 photos, 22 figures; stapled cardcover; (cover lightly soiled) o/wise very good condition. A study of the starfish Acanthaster Planci "Crown of Thorns" destruction of corals, the study was carried out in selected islands in Micronesia, the study confirmed that the destruction was not confined to the Great Barrier Reef of Australia.
$35.
2. ADAMS, Richard and Ronald Lockley.
VOYAGE THROUGH THE ANTARCTIC. Photographs by Peter Hirst-Smith.
Knopf. New York. 1983. First US Edition; 160; map, fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. By Richard Adams, author of Watership Down and naturalist Ronald Lockley who is noted for his pioneering studies of birds and animals, they describe their experiences on their voyage aboard the Lindblad Explorer through the Antarctic, accompanied by superb selection of photos.
$35.
3. ALLEN, Gerald R. and Roger C. Steene.
REEF FISHES OF THE INDIAN OCEAN. A pictorial guide to the common reef fishes of the Indian Ocean.
T.F.H. Neptune City, New Jersey, USA. 1987. First Edition. 240, references, general index, illustrations index; text map, 144 colour plates; pictorial hardcover; fine condition. A collection of photos with text on various types of fishes found in the Indian Ocean. Not the standard coffee table book of pretty fish but a collection of the great diversity of fish life found in the Indian Ocean.
$45.
4. ALLEN, Gerald R.Dr. & Norbert J. Cross.
RAINBOWFISHES OF AUSTRALIA AND PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1982. First Australian Edition; 141, bibliog., index; fully illustrated in colour, location maps; hardcase laminated pictorial hardcover; A4; new. Very Scarce. Valuable reference, much sought after, the author collected some 7,000 specimens of rainbowfish in the field among which were 13 species new to science.
$29.
5. ANDERSEN, Trevor.
WILLIAM FLETCHER.
Trevor Andersen. Sydney. [1984]. First Edition; 96; fully illustrated, mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Biography of The Australian painter William Fletcher who achieved note as a painter of Australian flora, well illustrated with large plates on art paper.
$17.
6. Antarctic Division, Department of Science, Australia.
A VISITOR'S INTRODUCTION TO THE ANTARCTIC AND ITS ENVIRONMENT.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1986. iv, 33; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: Antarctic marine ecosystem, marine mammals, birds, terrestrial life, lakes, ponds and pools, conservation.
$16.
7. ARNOW, Ted.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 44. The Hydrology of Ifalik Atoll, Western Caroline Islands [Micronesia].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 15; fold-out map, charts and tables; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$38.
8. AUDUBON, John James.
THE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOR PAINTINGS BY JOHN JAMES AUDUBON FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA.
American Heritage/Bonanza Books. New York. 1985. First Edition [Previously published as two separate volumes under the title "The Birds of America"]; Volume I, xi to xxi, 1-223; Volume II, 224-431, chronology, appendix, index; colour plates; hardcover, with title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. This volume makes exact facsimiles of Audubon's plates as well as twenty full-color plates that have been slightly reduced. These works are from the unparalleled collection of the New York Historical Society, and were photgraphically reproduced under the supervision of the Society. This book combines the two original volumes of Audubon's noted work.
$95.
9. BAILEY, Fredk. Manson.
A SYNOPSIS OF THE QUEENSLAND FLORA containing both the Phaenogamous and Cryptogamous Plants.
Government Printer. Brisbane. 1883. First Edition; xxxii, 890, index; hardcover quarter bound leather (rebound and rescrimmed, retaining elements of the original spine); (owner's name on title page, foxing in prelims with random spots elsewhere, two pages repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Short notes on the identification of plants together with nomenclature and in many cases vernacular names and all that is known relative to the properties or use is furnished.
$455.
10. BANFIELD, E.J.
LAST LEAVES FROM DUNK ISLAND.
Currey O'Neil. South Yarra, VIC. 1982 [first published 1925]. Australian Classics Series. 232, index; illustrations and map; hardcover in dust jacket; (a couple of spots on title page and on fore edges of pages) o/wise very good condition. The author's life on tropical Dunk Island, Banfield left Townsville in 1897 to pursue a simpler existence on Dunk Island off the coast of far North Queensland.
$24.
11. BANFIELD, E.J.
MY TROPIC ISLE.
T. Fisher Unwin. London. 1913. Third Impression; xii, 315, index; 31 b/w illustrations; hardcover (black cloth). (sporadic foxing, minor insect damage to cloth) o/wise very good condition. Personal account of life on a tropical island in north Queensland includes a good deal of natural history.
$47.
12. BARRERA, Alfredo.
THE SOIL AROUND US.
Bureau of Soils. Manila. 1960. 82; b/w photos; cardcover saddle stapled; (owner's bookplate inside cover, cover restapled) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: soil defined, how soil is formed, kinds of soil formation, soil texture, soil classes, soil structure, characteristics of soils, micro-organisms in the soil, organic matter, soil moisture, soil fertility and fertilizer, soil depletion, soil erosion and its maladies, soil conservation, the ideal soil.
$29.
13. BARRETT, Charles.
AUSTRALIA'S CORAL REALM. Wonders of Sea, Reef, and Shore.
Robertson & Mullens. Melbourne. 1943. First Edition; 48; 32 b/w photographs(some full page); Wrappers (chipped edges); good condition. Very Scarce. Aquatic and Bird life on the Coral Reefs of Queensland and Western Australia.
$25.
14. BARRETT, Charles.
THE SUNLIT LAND. Wanderings in Queensland.
Cassell. Melbourne. 1947. First Edition; 306. 14 illustrations and 63 b/w photographs; hardcover (spine spotted and sunned); good condition. Extensive coverage of Queensland and Queensland natural history.
$25.
15. BARRETT, Charles and A.N. Burns.
BUTTERFLIES OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA.
Seward. Melbourne. 1951. First Edition; x, 188, index; 8 colour plates, 10 half-tone illusts., 14 text figures; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A reliable guide to the identification and study of butterflies found in Australia and New Guinea, including haunts and habits.
$19.
16. BECHERVAISE, John.
THE FAR SOUTH. With a foreword by Phillip Law.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1961. First Edition; xvi, 103, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 19 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (minor chip and some ball point pen marks on the front of the d/j) o/wise good condition. An ideal introduction to Antarctica, the author spent three terms as a leader of the ANARE wintering parties, his account covers the history of Antarctica, its physical make-up, climate, bird and animal life, important scientific work and a thoughtful discussion of its potentialities.
$35.
17. BEEBE, William.
PHEASANT JUNGLES.
Putnam's. New York. 1927. xiii, 248, index; with sixty illustrations from photographs by the author; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition, two pages repaired. Scarce. Beebe's hunt for rare pheasants in the forests and mountains of Ceylon, Burma, the Himalayas, Malay Peninsula and Borneo, with gun and camera the ornithologist tracked birds in untrodden regions.
$80.
18. BEEHLER, Bruce M.
A NATURALIST IN NEW GUINEA.
University of Texas Press. Austin. 1991. First Edition; 251, references, index; 26 col. plates, text maps and drawings; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Very Scarce. Beehler is an authority on New Guinea ornithology, in this book he shares his scientific adventures in one of the earths most beautiful places. Mountains and clouds define the great tropical island of New Guinea, a rarely visited world where much of the natural history remains a mystery
$39.
19. BEEHLER, Bruce M.
A NATURALIST IN NEW GUINEA. Illustrated by John Anderton. Photographs by the Author.
University of Texas Press. Austin. 1991. First Edition; 251, references, index; 26 col. plates, text maps and drawings; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Very Scarce. Beehler is an authority on New Guinea ornithology, in this book he shares his scientific adventures in one of the earths most beautiful places. Mountains and clouds define the great tropical island of New Guinea, a rarely visited world where much of the natural history remains a mystery
$39.
20. BEEHLER, Bruce M. and Brian W. Finch.
SPECIES-CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF NEW GUINEA. Royal Australasian Ornithologist Union Monograph No. 1 December 1985.
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union. Moonee Ponds, VIC. 1985. 127, index; cardcover; (cover scruffed where sticker has been removed) o/wise near fine condition. This checklist treats the 708 species of birds documented as occurring in the Papuan region as of December 1983, includes the entire island of New Guinea and its satellite islands, the Western and Eastern Papuan islands, the north coast and Geelvink Bay islands and Aru Islands, does not include the Bismarck Archipelago.
$27.
21. BENNETT, Jack.
THE BUTCHER BIRD.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; 100; line drawings; hardcover with pictorial endpapers (in protected pictorial dust jacket); near fine condition. Fictionalised account of the life of a small-time British official in a rapidly changing Africa and his confrontation with the beauty and menace of the African bush.
$25.
22. BLACKALL, W.E. and B.J. Grieve.
HOW TO KNOW WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS PART IV.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1982 [first published 1975]. Second Edition with updating supplement. 597-860, plus colour plates and supplements; colour frontis, 16 colour plates, botanical drawings of all species described; hardcover; (spine bumped, a few spots of foxing on small title page) o/wise near fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes indices to scientific names and of vernacular names.
$79.
23. BLANCHAN, Neltje.
NATURE'S GARDEN. An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors.
Doubleday. New York. 1901. xvi, 415, index of scientific names, index of English names; colour frontis, 79 plates in b/w and colour; hardcover embossed with coloured illustration; large format; (covers bumped and spine ends a little crumpled, neat inscription on back of frontis, one stain from flower pressing) o/wise very good condition.
$47.
24. BONACCORSO, Frank J.
BATS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Conservation International Tropical Field Guide Series. Illustrated by Fiona A. Reid, et al.
Conservation International. Washington, D.C. 1998. 489; 24 colour plates, maps, figures; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. A work of considerable scholarship written for scientists and amateur naturalist alike, a study of the bats of Papua New Guinea which has some of the largest and biologically richest tracts of tropical forest remaining on the planet.
$49.
25. BRADDON, Russell, Christina Dodwell, Germaine Greer, William Shawcross, Brian Thompson, Michael Wood.
RIVER JOURNEYS.
British Broadcasting Corporation. London. 1984. First Edition; 208 fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. From the BBC TV Series, includes: the Sepik and Waghi in Papua New Guinea, the Congo, Mekong, Sao Francisco, the Murray and the Nile.
$15.
26. BREEDEN, Stanley & Kay.
TROPICAL QUEENSLAND. A Natural History of Australia: 1.
Collins. Sydney. 1982. 262; Numerous large b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; near fine condition. A well researched and well illustrated comprehensive survey of the plants and animals so distinctive to the Australian scene.
$45.
27. BROOKFIELD, H.C. and Doreen Hart.
RAINFALL IN THE TROPICAL SOUTHWEST PACIFIC.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1966. v, [112]; maps and tables; cardcover (chipped); (owner's name on small title page) o/wise good condition. Monthly and annual rainfall, means, medians, standard deviations and coefficients of variation, number of years of data collection, includes: Irian Jaya, Papua New Guinea, Solomons, New Hebrides, New Caledonia, Fiji.
$35.
28. BUCHESTER, K.J.
THE AUSTRALIAN GEMHUNTER'S GUIDE.
Ure Smith. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; 215; end paper maps, text maps, photos in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; minor marks on dust jacket, o/wise very good conditionThe fundamentals of gem collecting, where to look, what to take, how to gather the stones and to identify them with descriptions of the most common or interesting Australian gemstones.
$14.
29.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 54.; By Chemistry Department.
Honolulu. 1944. 213-230; figures and tables; cardcover; (stamp on front cover, circulation recorder attached to first page) o/wise good condition. Soil and plant material analyses by rapid chemical methods IV. A reprint from the Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol 48 No. 3.
$34.
30.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 51.; By Francis E. Hance.
Honolulu. April 1937. 135-186; b/w photos; cardcover; (stamp on front and back covers, circulation recorder attached to first page) o/wise good condition. Soil and plant material analyses by rapid chemical methods II. A Reprint from The Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol. XLI No 2.
$35.
31.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 52.; By H.R. Shaw and J.A. Swezey.
Honolulu. July 1937. 199-279; 33 figures; cardcover; (stamp on cover, remnants of circulation recorder attached to first page, spine chipped) o/wise good condition. Scientific irrigation management a review of investigations on plant and water relations. The Waialua irrigation investigations. The administration of plantation irrigation water. A reprint from the Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol XLI No. 3.
$39.
32.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 53.; By Francis E. Hance.
Honolulu. 1941. 265-296; figures and tables; cardcover; (stamp on front and back covers) o/wise good condition. Soil and plant material analyses by rapid chemical methods III. A reprint from the Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol 45 No. 4.
$34.
33.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 50.; By Francis E. Hance.
Honolulu. October 1936. 189-299; b/w photos; cardcover; (stamp on cover, spine chipped) o/wise good condition. Soil and plant material analyses by rapid chemical methods. A Reprint from The Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol. XL No 3.
$35.
34.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 48.; W.T. McGeorge.
Honolulu. April 1924. 24; tables and chart; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, remnants of circulation recorder on front cover) o/wise good condition. The availability of potash in Hawaiian soils, soil analysis and potash deficiencies.
$39.
35.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series Bulletin No. 49.; W.T. McGeorge.
Honolulu. July 1925. 95; 33 figures; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, remnants of circulation recorder on title page, spine chipped) o/wise good condition. The influence of aluminum, manganese and iron salts upon the growth of sugar cane, and their relation to the infertility of acid island soils.
$35.
36.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Entomological Series Bulletin No. 16.; By R.L. Perkins and O.H. Swezey.
Honolulu. September 1924. 83; 7 figures 1 plate; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, spine and front cover chipped) o/wise good condition. The Introduction into Hawaii of insects that attack lantana.
$39.
37.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 47.; By W.T. McGeorge.
Honolulu. September 1923. 51; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, spine and front cover chipped) o/wise good condition. A study of the phosphates in the island sugar lands.
$39.
38.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Entomological Series Bulletin No. 15.; F. Muir and W.M. Giffard.
Honolulu. January 16 1924. 53, index; 6 plates; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, spine and front cover chipped) o/wise good condition. Studies in North American delphacidae.
$37.
39.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION Volume III Part 1. Botanical Series.
Honolulu. August 1921. 97 plus plates; colour frontis, 4 colour plates, 23 b/w plates; cardcover; (stamp on cover, e/p and frontis, circulation recorder attached to e/p, spine and front cover chipped) o/wise good condition. Includes: three major cane diseases, mosaic, sereh, and Fiji disease; possible causative agent for the Mosaic disease of corn; morphological studies of the Phythium-like fungi associated with root-rot in Hawaii, a contribution to a check-list of shugar cane fungi.
$45.
40.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION Volume III Part 2. Botanical Series. By L.O. Kunkel.
Honolulu. April 1924. 99-167 plus plates; colour frontis, 1 colour plate, 6 b/w plates; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and e/p, circulation recorder attached to e/p, spine and back cover chipped, one page repair, a few passages bracked in pencil) o/wise good condition. Includes: three major cane diseases, mosaic, sereh, and Fiji disease; possible causative agent for the Mosaic disease of corn; morphological studies of the Phythium-like fungi associated with root-rot in Hawaii, a contribution to a check-list of shugar cane fungi.
$39.
41. BURT, Ben and Christian Clerk, editors.
ENVIRONMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Australian National University and University of Papua New Guinea Press. Canberra. 1997. Pacific Policy Paper 25 xiii, 299; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Includes extensive essays on mining and logging and development issues in the Pacific.
$34.
42. BURTON, John A.
BIRDS OF THE TROPICS.
Orbis Publishing. London. 1978. Reprint; 128; e/p photos, colour map, 119 photos in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Scarce. Examines in detail the most unusual and interesting bird species, dealing with their display, feeding patterns, breeding and migration and ecology, includes the tropical rain forests of New Guinea and the deserts of Australia, the author was formerly with the Natural History Department of the British Museum.
$16.
43. BURTON, John A. Edited by, illustrated by John Rignall.
OWLS OF THE WORLD their evolution, structure and ecology.
Hodder and Stoughton. Lane Cove, NSW. 1985. First Edition; 208, checklist of species, (different) owl voices, glossary, books for further reading, the authors: biographical notes, index; ditribution maps, 90 colour photographs and line drawings (includes 80 paintings); hardcover embossed on spine (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine plus condition. An authoritative and informative text covering every known species of owl, illustrated in colour.
$35.
44. BURVILL. George H., editor.
AGRICULTURE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA. 150 Years of Development and Achievement 1829-1979.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1979. First Edition; xxvi, 397; b/w and coloured photos, graphs; hardcover in fine dustjacket; fine condition.Significant milestone in the history of Western Australia comprising a collection of scholarly essays on important themes its people and resources.
$42.
45. BUSTARD, Robert.
AUSTRALIAN SEA TURTLES. Natural History and Conservation.
Collins. London. 1973. First Edition; 220, index; e/p maps, 16 drawings and diagrams, 24 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired, foxing on endpapers, tape mark on small title page, o/wise good condition.The author is a noted specialist famed for his work on turtles of the Queensland coast, a definitive account for the general reader, includes the world's seven turtle species.
$24.
46. CAMPBELL, Andrew W.
THE CORAL SEAS.
Orbis Publishing. London. 1976. 128, bibliog, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; very good condition. Coral reefs are among the oldest forms of ecological communities on earth, this book brings an insight into the strange behaviour and interrelations of the many animals and plants inhabiting reefs.
$15.
47. CAMPBELL, K.S.W. Edited by.
GONDWANA GEOLOGY. Papers Presented at teh Third Gondwana Symposium.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1975. First Edition; xxx, 705, index; plates, tables, figures; hardcover; near fine condition. Scarce. Includes papers on palaeogeography, Gondwana flora, environment and origin of Gondwana coal deposits, age and stratigraphic relations of glacial deposits, advances in stratigraphy and palaeontology, tectonics.
$60.
48. CAYLEY, Neville W. Revised by Terence R. Lindsey.
WHAT BIRD IS THAT?
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, NSW. 1987. Revised Edition; xxviii, 802, index; over 430 plates, range maps for each species with colour photographs of most; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.A completely Revised and Updated Edition of the Classic Australian Ornithological Work.
$49.
49. CHAPMAN, Wendell and Lucie.
WILDERNESS WANDERERS. Adventures Among Wild Animals in Rocky Mountain Solitudes.
Charles Scribner's. New York. 1937. xvi, 318, index; 73 b/w photos many full page; illustrated hardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Yellowstone National Park in the 1930's the authors sought refuge from the depression by spending a year in the wilds, each experience with wild creatures has been described with the utmost fidelity to fact, published with a view to waken other Americans to a keener appreciation of their great variety of wildlife many species of which seem doomed to extinction.
$75.
50.
THE CHATHAM ISLANDS HERITAGE AND CONSERVATION.
Canterbury University Press. Christchurch, NZ. 1996. First Edition; 136, index; fully illustrated mainly in colour; cardcover; mint condition.Describes New Zealand's Chatham Islands with particular emphasis on their flora, fauna, habitats and endangered species both on land and sea, with an introductory history of the islands and guide to the many reserves set up for conservation
$39.
51. CLARE, Patricia.
THE STRUGGLE FOR THE GREAT BARRIER REEF.
Collins. London. 1971. First Edition; 224; 15 b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the biology, politics and personalities of the Great Barrier Reef in Queensland.
$25.
52. CLAY, Horace F. and James C. Hubbard.
THE HAWAI'I GARDEN: TROPICAL SHRUBS. Photographs by Rick Golt.
The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1977. xv, 295, index; fully illustrated in colour. hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; (a few spots of foxing in the prelims) o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The first fully illustrated book on the subject, each plant discussed is illustrated with a full page colour photo, the accompanying text gives a complete description of the plant, origin of name, practical uses, required growing conditions, horticultural and landscape uses, propagation, insect and disease control, pruning, fertilizing.
$24.
53. CLEEVELY, R.J.
WORLD PAAEONTOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS.
British Museum. London. 1983. First Edition; 365; hardcover, embossed titles on cover and spine; mint condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. A significant, comprehensive and scholarly reference with much historical and biographical detail. An essential biographical reference to the palaeontological collections of the world.
$55.
54. CLOUGH, B.F., Editor.
MANGROVE ECOSYSTEMS IN AUSTRALIA. Structure, function and management.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; xvi, 302, index; 43 tables, 23 figures, 23 plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. Mangroves have intrigued naturalist for more than a century and, until relatively recently, were regarded as a scientific curiosity. There is now a growing recognition that mangroves are important biologically as a nursery and source of food for many marine organisms. Proceedings of the Australian National Mangrove Workshop, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Cape Ferguson 18-20 April 1979, predominantly Queensland.
$30.
55. COATES, Brian and K. David Bishop. Illustrated by Dana Gardner.
A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF WALLACEA [INDONESIA] Sulawesi, The Moluccas and Lesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia.
Dove Publications. 1997. First Edition; 535, bibliog, index; e/p maps, more than 700 species are illustrated in 64 fine colour plates and three halftone figures; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition [in the publisher's original carton]. Intended to serve as both an identification guide and a reference work, the book treats all of the 697 species of birds reliably recorded in Wallacea up to July 1996 with detailed information on distribution, abundance, ecology, habits, voice and key birdwatching sites.
$64.
56. COATES, Brian J.
THE BIRDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. VOLUME I. Including the Bismarck Archipelago and Bougainville.
Dove Publications. Alderley, QLD. 1985. First Edition; 464, bibliog, index; e/p maps, 44 line drawings, 493 colour photos, 362 distribution maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition [in the publisher's original carton]. The first definitive account of the rich bird life of Papua New Guinea with distribution maps for all species with photographs of 232 species, includes much new information particularly on hitherto little-known spcies with a number of species illustrated which had not previously been photographed, includies field descriptions of approximately 740 species.
$109.
57. COATES, Brian J. in collaboration with William S. Peckover.
BIRDS OR NEW GUINEA AND THE BISMARCK ARCHIPELAGO. A Photographic Guide.
Dove Publications. 2001. First Edition; 272, glossary, appendices, index; A superb reference collection of over 650 color photos, with many species illustrated in photogrphs for the first time, 2 coloured endpaper maps; illustrated siffened cardcovers; mint condition, just released.limited distribution. this is the first photographic field guide to the remarkable birdlife of these fascinating islands - the main island of New Guinea, including Papua New Guinea, West Papua (or Indonesian occupied Irian Jaya), Bismarck Archipelago including New Britain, New Ireland and the Admiralty Islands. the book provides illustrations and descriptions of 444 species, many of whdich are endemic to the subregion; an ornithologically accurate text providing information on identification, habits, voice, habitat, range and status of each species; a complete list of New guinea and Bismarck Archipelago birds.
$64.
58. COCKAYNE, L. and E. Phillips Turner.
THE TREES OF NEW ZEALAND.
Government Printer. Wellington, New Zealand. 1967. 182, index; 126 figures; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; very good condition. Any native New Zealand tree can usually be identified in a few minutes from the photos of foliage and fruit and the descriptive passages in this handbook.
$27.
59. COE, Malcolm.
ISLANDS IN THE BUSH. A Natural History of the Kora National Reserve, Kenya.
George Philip. London. 1985. First Edition; 240, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with line drawings and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Very Scarce. One of the last surviving areas of untouched African bush, an account of an expedition sponsored by the Royal Geographical Society and the National Museums of Kenya in 1983/84, the entertaining and lively text focuses on the creatures of the bush and the bush itself accompanied by stunning photographs.
$35.
60. COLEMAN, Neville.
DISCOVER LOLOATA ISLAND.
Neville Coleman's Underwater Geographic Pty Ltd. Springwood, QLD. 1998. 70, index; map, over 500 colour photos; cardcover; mint condition.Each photo includes common name, scientific name, habitat.
$24.
61. COLEMAN, Patrick J., Editor.
THE WESTERN PACIFIC Island Arcs Marginal Seas Geochemistry
University of Western Australia Press. Perth, WA. 1973. First Edition; xviii, 675, index; fully illustrated with maps, tectonic charts, profile sections and technical graphs; embossed hardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. The proceedings of the Pacific Science Congress, Canberra, 18-29 August, 1971 includes 68 contributors.
$24.
62. COLEMAN, S.N.
VOLCANOES. New and Old.
Museum Press Limited. London. 1949. First Edition; 212; with ninety-seven b/w illustrations and two maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Includes: Causes of volcanic Activity, Varieties of Volcanoes and Craters, Distribution of Volcanoes, Volcanoes of Hawaii, New Zealand, East Indies, Philippines, Japan.
$30.
63. CONABERE, Elizabeth, paintings by and text by J. R. Garnet.
WILDFLOWERS OF SOUTH-EASTERN AUSTRALIA.
Greenhouse Publications. Richmond, VIC. 1987. First Edition; 192, index; 80 colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Exquisite watercolour paintings of the unique wildflowers of south-east Australia, botanically accurate in every detail accompanied by information of the character of the species, distriblution.
$55.
64. CROMPTON. John.
THE SPIDER.
Collins. St.James's Place, London. 1950. First Edition; 254, index; 24 figures; hardcover embossed on spine (in protected dust jacket with small chips at top and bottom of spine); good condition with foxing on a few pages. The author has written about different types of spiders and about aspects involving a spider's life.
$20.
65. CSIRO.
DIVISION OF LAND RESEARCH AND REGIONAL SURVEY. Divisional Report No. 58/1 Lands of the Goroka-Mount Hagen Area, New Guinea.
CSIRO. Canberra. October 1958. 177 plus plates; 21 b/w photos, figures; cardcover; light browning, tape on spine renewed, o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: general description of area, land systems, soils, vegetation with description of the plant communities, forest resources, land use potential, chemical data of soil profiles.
$29.
66. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 10. LANDS OF THE BUNA-KOKODA AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, S.J. Paterson, B.W. Taylor, R.O. Slatyer, G.A. Stewart and P. Green.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1964. 113, index; large colour map, text map, 8 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
67. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 12. GENERAL REPORT ON LANDS OF THE WANIGELA-CAPE VOGEL AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, E.A. Fitzpatrick, B.W. Taylor, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1964. 99, index; 2 large colour maps, 8 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
68. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 14. LANDS OF THE PORT MORESBY-KAIRUKU AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by J.A. Mabbutt, P.C., Heyligers, R.M. Scott, J.G. Speight, E.A. Fitzpatrick, J.R. McAlpine, and R. Pullen.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1965. 182, index; large fold-up map, 12 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
69. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 15. GENERAL REPORT ON LANDS OF THE WABAG-TARI AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA, 1960-1961. Comprising papers by R.A. Perry, M.J. Bik, E.A. Fitzpatrick, H.A. Haaijmans, J.R. McAlpine, R. Pullen, R.G. Robbins, G.K. Rutherford and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1965. 142, index; 3 large fold-up maps in colour, 8 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
70. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 17. LANDS OF THE SAFIA-PONGANI AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by B.P. Ruxton, H.A. Haantjens, K. Paijmans, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1967. 204, index; 3 large colour maps, 12 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
71. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 22. LANDS OF THE WEWAK-LOWER SEPIK AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Paper by H.A. Haantjens.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1968. 149, index; 2 large colour maps, 12 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
72. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 23. LANDS OF THE KEREMA-VAILALA AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by B.P. Ruxton, P. Bleeker, B.J. Leach, J. R. McAlpine, K. Paijmans, and R. Pullen.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1969. 158, index; 3 large colour maps, 11 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
73. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 27. LANDS OF THE GOROKA-MOUNT HAGEN AREA, PAPUA-NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, J.R. McAlpine, E. Reiner, R.G. Robbins, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1970. 159, index; 2 large colour maps, 12 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
74. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 29. LAND RESOURCES OF THE MOREHEAD-KIUNGA AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by K. Paijmans, D.H. Blake, P. Bleeker and J.R. McAlpine.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1971. 124, index; 2 fold-up maps in colour, 14 b/w plates, charts and drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
75. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 30. LANDS OF THE AITAPE-AMBUNTI AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, P.C. Heyligers, J.R. McAlpine, J.C. Saunders, and R.H. Fagan.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1972. 243; 4 fold-up maps in colour, 32 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$38.
76. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 31. LAND RESOURCES OF TEH VANIMO AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by E. Loffler, H.A. Haantjens, P.C. Heyligers, J.C. Saunders, and Karen Short.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1972. 126; 2 fold-up maps in colour, 20 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
77. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 32. LAND-FORM TYPES AND VEGETATION OF EASTERN PAPUA. Comprising papers by D.H. Blake, K. Paijmans, J.R. McAlpine, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1973. 140; 3 large fold-up maps, 24 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
78. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 33. EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE GEOMORPHOLOGICAL MAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by E. Loffler.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1974. 19, plus 20 pages of plates; 4 fold-up maps in colour; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
79. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 35. EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE VEGETATION MAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by K. Paijmans.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1975. 25, plus 20 pages of plates; 4 fold-up vegetation maps in colour. cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
80. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 36. EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE LAND LIMITATION AND AGRICULTURAL LAND USE POTENTIAL MAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by P. Bleeker.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1975. 80; 4 fold-up maps in colour; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
81. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 37. LANDS OF THE RAMU-MADANG AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by R.G. Robbins.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1976. 133; 2 fold-up maps in colour, technical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
82. DAVIDSON, George.
FRANCIS DRAKE ON THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEAR 1579. The Golden Hinde did not Anchor in the Bay of San Francisco. Sole article in "TRANSACTIONS and PROCEEDINGS of THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC, Vol V Series II 1908.
The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1908. iv, 114, comprehensive bibliography on Drake; hardcover (rebound in brown cloth with gilt title on cover]; (tape mark and former damp damage to origninal cardcover which has been retained inside, one library stamp) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$135.
83. DAVIDSON, George.
THE TRACKS AND LANDFALLS OF BERING AND CHIRKOF ON THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA. From the Point of Their Separation in Latitude 49 degrees 10 minutes, Logitude 176 degrees 40 minutes West, to Their Return to the Same Meridian - June, July, Ausgust, September, October 1741. Major article [58 pages] in the TRANSACTIONS and PROCEEDINGS of THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC, 1902.
The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1902. 58; portrait of George Davidson as frontis. hardcover (rebound in brown, gilt title on cover); (some former dampness on a few pages not affecting text) o/wise very good condition. Stamp of the Royal Gepgraphical Society of Australia on frontis.Rare.
$85.
84. de ROSS, Les.
KEEPING AVIARY BIRDS IN AUSTRALIA.
Lansdowne. Dee Why West, NSW. 1977. Fourth impression of the First Edition; 96, index; colour and b/w photographs, line drawings; protected hardcover embossed on spine; very good condition. Scarce. The first part of the book gives details on the housing, feeding and caring of birds kept in aviaries while the second section describes in detail some common aviary birds in Australia.
$25.
85. DEGENER, Otto and Edwin Gillaspy.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 41. Canton Island, South Pacific.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 51; tables; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Author Otto Degener was commissioned in 1950 to vegetate the bare wastes of coral rock and sand of Canton Island with plant life, includes: history, meteorological data, employer organizations, traffic data, with a detailed descripton of the flora.
$38.
86. DEIGNAN, H.G.
A REVISED HAND-LIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE CHIENGMAI REGION [Thailand]. Reprinted From the Journal of the Siam Society Natural History Supplement. Vol. X, No 2, 1936.
72-129; cardcover; (presentation inscription by the author on the cover) good condition. Rare. Siam [Thailand] ornithology.
$55.
87. DEIGNAN, H.G.
SOME OBSERVATIONS ON BIRD-LIFE OF THE MIDDLE ME PING [THAILAND]. Reprinted From the Journal of the Siam Society Natural History Supplement. Vol. X, No 2, 1936.
131-135. cardcover; (presentation inscription by the author on the cover) good condition. Rare. Siam [Thailand] ornithology.
$37.
88. DENOON, Donald and Catherine Snowden, Edited by.
A TIME TO PLANT AND A TIME TO UPROOT. A History of Agriculture in Papua New Guinea.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. [1978]. 348 with bibliog., index; 2 maps; cardcover; fine condition. Prepared for the Department of Primary Industry, includes: agricultural systems in Papua New Guinea, foreign intrusion, Papuan village agriculture 1884-1960, land tenure, copra co-operatives, agricultural marketing, plantations, women in Highlands agricultural production, rural policies, subsidy cycles in consumer/producer societies.
$35.
89. DESOWITZ, Robert.
NEW GUINEA TAPEWORMS AND JEWISH GRANDMOTHERS. Tales of Parasites and People.
Norton & Company. New York. 1981. 224, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (owner's name on e/p, d/j corners clipped) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Dr. Desowitz tells many wise and important things about the health problems of the Third World and of our own world, he tells his views in the form of highly entertaining stories that reveal how the life complexities of the microbial agents of disease are more than matched by the oddities of human behavior.
$40.
90. DIXON, Joan M. and Linda Huxley, Edited and annotated by.
DONALD THOMSON'S MAMMALS AND FISHES OF NORTHERN AUSTRALIA.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1985. xi, 210, glossary, index; 91 b/w plates, 24 figures, 60 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. A unique record of the work of a brilliant zoologist and anthropologist, each species covered includes original notes by Thomson, locality map, comments by the authors and where possible, an identification photo and measurement table, includes some very nice photographs.
$45.
91. DORST, Jean. Translated by Constance D. Sherman.
BEFORE NATURE DIES.
Collins. London. 1970. First Edition in English (First Edition in French in 1965); 352, postscript, bibliog., index; 16 colour plates, and many black and white plates, illustrations and maps; hardcover embossed with gilt on spine (in protected pictorial dust jacket, very good condition); near fine condition (very slight foxing on endpapers). Scarce. The book reviews the impact of mankind on the biological environment of many parts of the world, both pre and post-industrial revolution.
$25.
92. DOUGLAS-HAMILTON, Iain & Oria.
AMONG THE ELEPHANTS. Foreword by Niko Tinbergen.
Book Club Associates. London. 1975. 285, index; fully illustrated with photos in b/w and colour, 6 maps and diagrams, 2 drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition.A personal account, the authors accepted the challenge to solve the problem of four hundred and fifty African elephants confined in the small Lake Manyara National Park in Tanzania, for five years they lived among the elephants, truely remarkable photos accompany the text.
$18.
93. DUFEK, George J. Foreword by Sir Vivian Fuchs.
THROUGH THE FROZEN FRONTIER. The Exploration of Antarctica.
Brockhampton Press. Leicester. 1960. First Edition; 192, index; map, b/w text photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (corner of d/j clipped, lightly soiled, a couple of some small bubbles in cello-glaze) o/wise good condition. The author accompanied Admiral Richard Byrd on two of the polar expeditions that preceded Operation Deep Freeze, he includes chapters on: bird and animal life in the Antarctic, who discovered Antarctica, the greatest polar race in history, modern exploration, operation deep freeze, living in the Antarctic.
$35.
94. ENDEAN, Robert.
AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1982. xx, 348, index; over 250 colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (inscription on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition.Presents a comprehensive survey of all aspects of Australia's Great Barrier Reef, the first book to describe all the families of animals and plants found on the reefs and to list their common genera so that the reader aided by photos will be able to identify most organisms encountered.
$59.
95. FAULKNER, Douglas, Photographs and Notes text by C.Lavett Smith.
THE HIDDEN SEA.
Viking Press. New York. 1970. First Edition; 148. 82 superb full page full colour photographs (215 mm x 285 mm) and 24 black and white descriptive photographs. hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); very good condition. Scarce. This book is a dictionary of the under sea from The Great Barrier Reef to Tahiti, to the spectacular Palau Islands of Micronesia, to Japan, Florida, Honduras, Bahamas and many other places.
$19.
96. FIRTH, H.J., Editor. Illustrated by Betty Temple Watts.
BIRDS IN THE AUSTRALIAN HIGH COUNTRY.
Reed. Sydney. 1969. First Edition; 481, index; e/p maps, 34 colour plates, 113 b/w plates, line drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; (tape marks on endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Describes the life histories of the birds of the south-eastern highlands of Australia, a region extending from Goulburn almost to Melbourne and including Canberra, the Australian Alps and associated mountain systems, arraged in systematic order and includes descriptions of their identification, voice, distruibution, breeding, feeding and habits.
$44.
97. FLANNERY, Tim.
MAMMALS OF THE SOUTH-WEST PACIFIC & MOLUCCAN ISLANDS.
Australian Museum / Reed Books. Chatswood, NSW. 1995. First Edition; 464, index; 25 b/w sketches, 239 maps, 167 col. photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Includes over 230 indigenous species of mammals which have been located on over 250 islands for this work, the culmination of five years' extensive field work combined with all previously recorded research to present the sum knowledge presently available on the subject, the definitive reference accompanied by stunning photographs.
$29.
98. FLANNERY, Timothy.
MAMMALS OF NEW GUINEA.
Reed Books. Chatswood, NSW. 1995. New Edition; 568, index; fully illustrated in colour with location maps, drawings. hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Twenty-four additional species have been added to this new edition, a definitive work supported by the Department of Environment and Conservation Division of Wild Life, Papua New Guinea and The Australian Museum, well reproduced photos on heavy art paper accompanied by comprehensive notes on each species.
$90.
99. FLEAY, David.
TALKING OF ANIMALS. With photographs by the author.
Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1960. Reprint of 1956; 56; b/w photographs by the author; illustrated hardcover; (a few spots of foxing in the prelims) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A warm human narrative of a man and his animals. David Fleay founded a Fauna Reserve in West Burleigh at Queensland's Gold Coast.
$19.
100. FLICK, Pauline.
CAT COLLECTIBLES.
The Apple Press. London. 1992. First Edition; 128, bibliography, cat collections, price guide, index; numerous colour illusts. hardcover with title on spine in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This is a "rich" book which guides readers through the fascinating world of cats - from valuable antiques to modern objects which are readily available to help supplement or start a collection at little cost. It chronicles in detail the types of cat fanciers enjoy collecting.
$28.
101. FORESTRY AND TIMBER BUREAU AUSTRALIA.
FOREST TREES OF AUSTRALIA.
Government Printing Office, Australia. Canberra. 1957. 230, glossary of technical terms, index; 11 colour plates, 91 halftone plates; hardcover with embossed title on spine and illustration on front cover with text map endpapers (in protected pictorial dust jacket); very good condition. Scarce. Contains one-page descriptions and one-page illustrations of 82 native Australian forest tree species, 67 of which are eucalypts and 15 are either broad-leaved trees or conifers.
$45.
102.
FORESTRY IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Bulletin 63.
Forests Department of Western Australia. 1966 Revised Edition; 190, index; 72 plates, some in colour; illustrated hardcover; (owner's name on cover) o/wise good condition. Includes: forest botany, forest protection, pine plantations, forest research, tree planting, sand drift reclamation, tannin trees of Western Australia, Eucalypts, index of vernacular names, alpabetical list of Western Australian Eucalypts, trees suitable for planting.
$29.
103. FORSHAW, Joseph M., illustrated by William T. Cooper.
PARROTS OF THE WORLD.
Lansdowne Edition. Melbourne. 1978. Second (revised) Edition; 616, indices; a total of almost 500 birds are magnificently illustrated in colour, distribution maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.The bible of parrot-fanciers throughout the world, every species and subspecies including those now extinct are described.
$59.
104. FRASER, Ronald, Compiled by.
OCEANOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC 1972. Being Papers Presented at an International Symposium held in Wellington, New Zealand 9 to 15 February 1972.
New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO. Wellington. 1973. xii, 524; charts and graphs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Rare. Includes: physical oceanography, the Solomon Sea Tsunamis, strontium and alkalinity variations, measurements of turbulence, oceanographic features of north Chilean waters, temperature inversions in the equatorial Pacific, Antarctic intermediate water, water structure in Chilean fjords, hydrology at 170 degrees east, the Coral Sea, Tasman Sea, numerical model for mesoscale ocean current systems.
$95.
105. FREY, Hans.
ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF TROPICAL FISHES.
T.F.H. Publications, Inc. Ltd. The British Crown Colony of Hong Kong. 1961. First English language edition; 768; illustrated with photos and drawings in b/w and colour, maps; illustrated hardcover; mint condition. The illustrated dictionary of tropical fishes has been enlarged and more than 800 additional photographs of aquarium fishes, plants and snails have been added to make identification and recognition more simple, breeding, feeding, illnesses and proper aquarium management are completely covered for each species.
$15.
106. GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC.
TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC. VOL.III. Some Facts about Weather and Storm Phenomena, by Lieut. J.P. Finley, U.S.A. the Discover of San Diego Bay, by George Davidson. Recent Visual and Photographic Astronomy, by Prof. E.E. Barnard. The Eruption of the Volcano Weniaminof, by George Davidson. Cable Surveys, by Lieut. Commander S.L. Tanner, U.S.N.
The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1892. 88; illustrations, fold-out map; hardcover (rebound retaining the original wrappers inside, gilt title); (damp stain in margins) o/wise good condition. Scarce.
$65.
107. GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC.
TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC. VOL.V. Series II. Francis Drake on the Northwest Coast of America in the Year 1579. The Golden Hinde did not Anchor in the Bay of San Francisco.
George Davidson, President of The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1908. iv, 114, bibliog; hardcover (rebound with gilt title); (tape mark and damp damage to origninal cardcover which has been retained inside, one library stamp) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$135.
108.
GEYSERS AND GAZERS. A Trip Through the Boiling Springs Districts of New Zealand, The Wonderland of the World.
A.D. Willis Printer and Publisher. Wanganui, NZ. 1888. 47; engravings on headings, engraving of the Great Wairake geyser on cover; hardcover (rebound retaining the original although ragged front wrapper with illustration on the front board); (doodles in many of the blank areas including title page, title page damp stained and chipped on corners, a few damp stains and chips elsewhere, one page repaired) o/wise good condition. Adventures and experiences graphically described, republished sketches contributed to the Wanganui Herald of the Lake District of New Zealand, published with the view to induce others to travel there, a small newspaper clipping concerning the Maori Wars between the pages.
$75.
109. GILBERT, P.A.
THE CHARM OF GROWING ORCHIDS.
Shepherd Press. Sydney. 1952. Second Edition (revised and enlarged); 237, index; b/w plates; d/j in poor condition with substantial repairs, foxing on page 37, back endpaper hinge cracked but sound, o/wise good condition.A fine book for the beginner or the recently established amateur, if they follow the instructions closely they should find success.
$17.
110. GILBERT, P.A.
ORCHIDS. Their Culture and Classification.
Shepherd Press. Sydney. 1952. 252, index; colour frontis, b/w plates; d/j repaired, minor insect damage to cloth, o/wise good conditionReference for the specialist, general grower or the beginner.
$25.
111. GILLHAM, Mary E. With a Foreword by Phillip G. Law.
SUB-ANTARCTIC SANCTUARY. Summertime on Macquarie Island.
Victor Gollancz. London. 1967. 223, index; b/w photographs and sketches by the author. hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (new endpapers) o/wise good condition. An account, by a botanist, of a visit to a particularly desolate and lonely nature-reserve on Macquarie Island, reveals a sub-antarctic wonderland of wild life, the breeding place for millions of sea-birds and seals, with main emphasis on the island's own fauna and flora.
$29.
112. GREENPEACE.
BUYING DESTRUCTION. A Greenpeace Report for Corporate Consumers of Forest Products.
Greenpeace International Publications. 1999. 76, index; maps, b/w photos; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition.
$29.
113. GREENPEACE.
WORKING TOGETHER. Sustaining Forests and Communities in Melanesia.
Greenpeace. 1996 19; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Including the Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea
$14.
114. GRIFFITHS, Alex.
THE SANCTUARY. Currumbin Beach, Queensland, Australia.
Brisbane. 1973. First Edition; 100; Copiously illustrated with colour photographs,many full page; photographic hardcover; large format; very good condition. The definitive story of the Currrumbin Bird Sanctuary as it was in 1973 and it's history to that point.
$29.
115. GRZIMEK. Bernhard.
FOUR-LEGGED AUSTRALIANS. Adventures with Animals and Men in Australia.
Collins, London, UK. 1967. First Enlish Language Edition; 312, index, bibliog. 107 drawings and b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected). near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Dr Grzimek visited Australia and New Guinea seeing for himself how animals lived in their native habitats. He describes kangaroos, tame and wild; fantastic gliders; and the first discoverers of the birds of paradise. First published in Germany in German under the title 'Vierfussige Australier 1966.
$45.
116. GUEST, Sarah and Graeme Purdy.
NEW GARDENING. Everything You Need to Know to Garden Successfully in Australia.
Reed. Kew, VIC. 1997. viii, 238, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Guide to the basics of gardening in Australia, planning, preparation, sowing and planting, photographs show the results that can be achieved, from the tropics to Tasmania, city courtyard to large country garden, practical advice.
$29.
117. GUTHRIE-SMITH, H.
BIRDS OF THE WATER WOOD & WASTE.
Whitcombe & Tombs. Wellington. 1927. Second Edition; viii, 207; 77 full-page plates; hardcover embossed with gilt illustrations and title on cover and spine; very good condition (light foxing on occassional pages). Scarce. The book is about birds of a New Zealand country property that had sheep grazing on it and includes field naturalist notes.
$65.
118. HALLE, Louis J., with a new foreword by Frank H. T. Rhodes.
THE SEA AND THE ICE. A Naturalist in Antarctica.
Cornell University Press. Ithica, NY. 1989. 286, index; 28 b/w illusts., map, diagrams; cardcover; fine condition. A well known nature writer and amateur specialist on seabirds, Louis Halle has written a fascinating account that is alive with the beauty, the astonishment and the uniqueness of his Antarctic voyage, an informative account of the birds and other Arctic creatures.
$25.
119. HANDCOCK, Ralph and Margaret Smith.
YOU, TOO, CAN GROW ORCHIDS.
Dymock's. Sydney. 1965. Third Edition; 58; 2 colour plates, b/w illustrations; hardcover; no d/j, cover soiled o/wise good condition.Popular orchid growing book, includes: starting a collection, watering, potting, diseases and pests, breaking up plants, seed germination, care and use of orchid blooms, orchids month by month, building a greenhouse.
$12.
120. HASKINS, Caryl P.
THE AMAZON The Life History of a Mighty River.
Doubleday, Doran. Garden City, New York. 1943. First Edition; xviii, 415; 13 b/w photos, map on inside front and back cover; hardcover in dust jacket protected; fine condition. Scarce. The life history of a river, a tale of the growth and majesty of a mighty stream carrying the drainage waters of half a continent three thousand miles to the sea, touching with its flood and shaping the destiny of six South American nations.
$45.
121. HATHEWAY, William H.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 43. The Natural Vegetation of Canton Island, an Equatorial Pacific Atoll.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 9; fold-out map; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$23.
122. HECHT, Susanna and Alexander Cockburn.
THE FATE OF THE FOREST. Developers, Destroyers and Defenders of the Amazon.
Verso. London. 1989. First Edition; 266, bibliog, index; maps, b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; signed by the authors, passages marked with highlighter, o/wise good condition.So vast a subject as the Amazon requires many skills to tell its story, those of the botanist, the ecologist, the journalist, the economist and the historian, Hect and Cockburn combine these disciplines.
$12.
123. HEWES, Jeremy Joan.
REDWOODS. THE WORLD'S LARGEST TREES.
Bison Books Limited. London. 1981. First Edition; 192, glossary, source notes, biblio, index; colour and b/w photos, text maps, line drawings; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine condition. Tells the redwoods' story, from the millions of forest acres to the fragile enclaves of protected trees.
$30.
124. HILL, Robin.
THE CORNER. A Naturalist's Journeys in South-Eastern Australia.
Lansdowne. Melbourne. 1970. 181; fully illustrated with b/w drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; a few tape marks on endpapers o/wise very good condition.One of Australia's best-known writers and illustrators in the field of natural history spent six months illustrating and writing about the flora and fauna of the south eastern corner of Australia.
$27.
125. HINTON, A.G.
SHELLS OF NEW GUINEA AND THE CENTRAL INDO-PACIFIC.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1972. First Edition; xviii, 94, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 44 col. plates, line drawings; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes 987 specimens, well reproduced on art paper, each illustration is accompanied by authoritative descriptions on the facing page.
$24.
126. HINTON, Alan.
GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN SHELLS. 77 Colour Plates Illustrating over 1,600 Individual Shells Representing 1060 Distinct Species.
Robert Brown & Associates. Port Moresby. No Date. 77, index, references, rear endpaper map; fully illustrated in col. on gloss art paper; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Considered the most authoritative work on the subject.
$30.
127. HINTON, Alan.
GUIDE TO SHELLS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Colour photographs by the author.
Robert Brown & Associates. Port Moresby. No Date (circa 1980) 68, index; 68 Colour Plates illustrating over 1,450 individual Shells representing 950 distinct Species. hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Considered the most authoritative work on the subject.
$29.
128. HOLDEN, Philip.
WILD PIG IN AUSTRALIA.
Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1994. First Edition; 136, index; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; fine condition.New Zealand's leading hunting writer provides a unique insight into the nature and habits of the Australian wild pig, appendices cover preparation of feral pigs for export, addresses of taxidermists, professional hunting guides and stations offering pig hunting.
$24.
129. HOLTHUIS, L.B.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 24. Enumeration of the Decapod and Stomatopod Crustacea from Pacific Coral Islands.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 66; two maps; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$38.
130. HOLTON, George & Kenneth E. Read.
THE HUMAN AVIARY. A Pictorial Discovery of New Guinea.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1971. 62, index; fully illustrated in colour, map; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Includes the strange birds and plants and land forms and aspects of New Guinea culture. Rarely seen.
$40.
131. HOLTON, George & Kenneth E. Read.
THE HUMAN AVIARY. A Pictorial Discovery of New Guinea.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1971. 62, index; fully illustrated in colour, map; hardcover in dust jacket; (some lifting of cello glaze on d/j) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Includes the strange birds and plants and land forms and aspects of New Guinea culture. Rarely seen.
$35.
132. HOLTTUM, R.E.
GARDENING IN THE LOWLANDS OF MALAYA.
Straits Times Press. Singapore. 1971. Sixth impression; 323, index; fully illustrated with botanical drawings, b/w and colour plates; hardcover in chipped dust jacket [protected]; o/wise good condition. The author was Director of the the Botanic Gardens in Singapore 1925-1949.
$24.
133. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STANDING COMMITTEE ON PRIMARY INDUSTRIES, RESOURCES AND RURAL AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS.
ADUSTING TO AGRICULTURAL TRADE REFORM: AUSTRALIA NO LONGER DOWN UNDER.
Canberra. 1998. First Edition; cardcover; mint condition.
$22.
134. HOUSTON, Wayne.
THE LAKE KUTUBU SUBSISTENCE FISHERY. Preliminary Assessment of Fishery Resources, Fish Habitats and Monitoring Programmes. Report to World Wildlife Fund.
Houston. Rockhampton, QLD. 1995. 26; charts, tables and col. photos; clear cover with spiral binding; A4 format; very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: study area, observations on the lake ecosystem, traditional fish catch monitoring, proposed fish ecology monitoring programme, conclusions. Limited Distribution.
$30.
135. HUDSON, W.H.
BIRDS IN TOWN & VILLAGE.
E.P. Dutton. New York, N.Y. 1920. Reprint of 1893; ix, 323; colour plates, line drawings; protected hardcover embossed on front cover with gilt illustration and title and spine with title; a little browning in places otherwise good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. The author's first book about bird life, with his impressions of rural scenes in England.
$39.
136. HULL, Frank.
BEE FLIES OF THE WORLD. The Genera Family Bombyliidae.
Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC. 1973. xii, 687, bibliog., index; 75 text figures and more than 1,000 line drawings; hardcover in just jacket; large format; (dj bruised at edges with small tear) o/wise very good condition. The definitive work on bees.
$34.
137. HUTTON, E.M. Dr. and C.J.Shakespeare.
THE CANBERRA GARDENER. Revised Jubilee Edition.
The Federal Capital Press of Aust. Ltd. Canberra. 1951. 160; Sketches plants, vegetables, insects also planting calendars, insect control, adv; cardcover in protective covering; aged spotting o/w good condition.Compiled and edited for The Horticultural Society of Canberra for the keen interest of gardeners.
$16.
138. IREDALE, Tom.
BIRDS OF NEW GUINEA. VOL.1. Illustrations by Lillian Medland.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1956. First Edition; xvi, 230; of the 15 plates in Colour 8 are missing. hardcover in dust jacket; 8 missing plates, page repair with tape stains, tape stains and chips on d/j, back endpaper scruffed where library recorder has been removed, a reader's copy.Volume I only.
$18.
139. IWAGO. Mitsuaki.
SERENGETI. Natural Order on the African Plain.
Chronicle Books. San Francisco. 1987. First US Edition; 304; 300 full-page colour photos; illustrated coloured cardcover; near fine condition.Serengeti possibly the finest area in the world for its selection and number of large animals where nature can be both severe and gentle shown through text and photographs in all its beauty.
$24.
140. JACKSON, Ada.
SEA SHORE, SWAMP AND BUSH. Exploring Nature's Mysteries.
Robertson & Mulliens. Melbourne. 1941. First Edition; 221; 20 b/w photos and line drawings; hardcover, rebound using original cloth on covers and spine; very good condition. Scarce. The author seeks to provide an interesting and useful informative book about Australia's fascinating animal life that can be seen on the beaches or in the bush.
$35.
141. JACKSON, D.L. and S.W.L. Jacobs.
AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURAL BOTANY.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1985. First Edition; viii, 377, glossary, index; b/w photos and line drawings; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. This book is the first compact and concise treatment of the subject. It is designed for students in high schools, technical colleges, colleges and universities who are beginning to study the botany of agricultural plants, and for those who are practically involved in producing crops and pastures.
$45.
142. JENNINGS, J.N. and G.J.R. Linge, Editors.
OF TIME AND PLACE. Essays in Honour of O.H.K. Spate.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; xxvi, 296; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Essays in honour of Oskar Spate who occupied the Chair of Geography at the Australian National University and built the Department in the Research School of Pacific Studies, includes three significant contributions about Papua New Guinea by three prominent academics (Hewlett, Lea and Clarke).
$19.
143. JEPSON, Paul, main contributor.
BIRDING INDONESIA. A Bird-Watcher's Guide to the World's Largest Archipelago.
Periplus Editions. Hong Kong. 1997. 318, bird check list, index; e/p map, fully illustrated with text maps and photos in col.; cardcover; mint condition. The first guide to bird-watching in Indonesia, an archilpelago containing 17% of the world's bird species of which 381 are found nowhere else, includes: travel information geared to every budget, details of transport, accommodation, dining, prices and specialist information relevant to birders with more than 130 colour photographs showing some of Indonesias top birds and 28 maps, some with habitats marked.
$35.
144. JOHANNES, R.E.
WORDS OF THE LAGOON. Fishing and Marine Lore in the Palau District of Micronesia.
University of California. Berkeley. 1981. xiv, 245, glossary, references, index; e/p maps, 26 b/w photos, text drawings; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (small tear on d/j) o/wise near fine condition. An account of the pioneering work of a marine biologist to discover, test and record the knowledge possessed by native fishermen of the Palau Islands of Micronesia, the author is the principal research scientist at Australia's CSIRO Division of Fisheries and Oceanography.
$24.
145. JOHANNES, R.E. and J.W. MacFarlane.
TRADITIONAL FISHING IN THE TORRES STRAIT ISLANDS.
CSIRO Division of Fisheries. Hobart. 1991. 268, indices; 21 figures, 18 tables; cardcover; mint condition. The result of research carried out between late 1983 and 1987 in 17 Torres Strait Island communities, traditional fisheries was defined as fishing by traditional inhabitants for their own or their dependants' consumption or for use in the course of other traditional activities, includes: dugongs, sea turtles, customary marine tenure.
$30.
146. JOHNS, J.H., photographs and text by C.G.R. Chavasse.
THE FOREST WORLD OF NEW ZEALAND. Realm of Tane-Mahuta.
Reed. Wellington, NZ. 1975. First Edition; 156; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; A4 format; near fine condition. The authors share a deep love of the New Zealand native forests and for the traditional Maori veneration of them, an attitude both men feel all New Zealanders would do well to emulate.
$38.
147. JOHNSON, R.W., R.A. Davies, A.J.R. White.
ULAWUN VOLCANO, NEW BRITAIN. Bulletin 142 Bulletin PNG 5 Department of National Development Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1972. First Edition; 42; 15 figures, 7 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j chipped, o/wise very good condition.New Guinea Volcano in New Britain, Includes: geology, eruptive history between 1915 and 1967, the 1970 eruption, petrology.
$24.
148.
JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES. Volume 36 Number 2.
Department of Agriculture and Livestock. Port Moresby, PNG. 1993. 112; map, tables; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes: soil and cultivation in the Papua New guinea Highlands a comparison of indigenous and scientific perspectives, total mercury concentrations in fish from coastal waters and North Solomons, distribution and abundance of ants in a Brazilian subtropical coffee plantation, cataloge of the Tessaratomidae of the world.
$19.
149. KARMILOFF-SMITH, Annette.
BABY IT'S YOU.
Ebury Press. London. 1994. First Edition; 265, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condion.A unique insight into the first three years of the developing baby, the first real attempt to study this important time of life, following the approach of a natural-history study and drawing on the latest scientific research, an important study of the development of the human animal.
$34.
150. KEARTON, Cherry.
PENGUIN ISLAND.
Hutchinson. London. 1960. 112; map, line illusts., 17 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (three newspaper cartoons of penguins neatly pasted on endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Noted naturalist, Cherry Kearton, wrote this book after spending nearly four months on the Island of Penguins, a tiny rock island in the South Atlantic that sometimes hosts as many as five million birds, of interest to penguin lovers young and old.
$30.
151. KEAST, Dr Allen.
WINDOW TO BUSHLAND.
The Educational Press. Sydney. 1959. First Edition; 192, scientific names of species mentioned in text, bibliog.; b/w photos, map; hardcover in [chipped] dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The author was a curator of birds, reptiles and amphibians at the Australian Museum in Sydney and wrote a book to fill the need for a concise, reasonably-priced book for Australian animals.
$18.
152. KIKKAWA, Naoka.
NEW GUINEA ANIMAL PICTURE BOOK.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1970. [62]. fully illustrated with color paintings of the animals; illustrated hardcover; (foxing on endpapers and small title page, price blocked out with marking pen on e/p) o/wise good condition. full page illustrationgs with text descriptions on the facing page, written for the young reader.
$15.
153. KILGOWER, Ian & Robert.
AUSTRALIAN RACING PIGEONS.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1982. First Edition; 103; colour & b/w photos, line drawings, text map; hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); near fine condition. Covers the topic of pidgeon racing in Australia and includes chapters on breeding and management, ailments and diseases, loft design, and the training of young birds.
$29.
154. LaFRANCHI, Christopher and Greenpeace Pacific.
ISLAND ADRIFT? Comparing Industrial and small-Scale Economic Options for Marovo Lagoon Region of the Solomon Islands.
Greenpeace Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1999. 21 plus appendices; map, photos in b/w and colour; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Author and economist Christopher LaFranchi makes recommendations, compares the options, looks at the environmental impacts of industrial options, impacts of logging, impacts of oil palm plantations, includes key findings,and study methodology.
$29.
155. LAIRD, Marshall.
STUDIES OF MOSQUITOES AND FRESHWATER ECOLOGY IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Royal Society of New Zealand Bulletin No. 6.
Royal Society of New Zealand Victoria University College. Wellington. 1956. 213, index; 62 figures in b/w and colour; cardcover; spine sunned with top end chipped, covers dog eared, o/wise good condition.Very Scarce. Includes: distribution of aquatic fauna and flora with observations on mosquito biology, parasitology, the ecology of mosquito larval habitats, factors influencing the distribution of anopheles in the South Pacific.
$39.
156. LAMPRELL Kevin (Consulting Editor - Thora Whitehead).
SPONDYLUS: Spiny Oyster Shells of the World.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst, NSW. 1986. First Edition; 84, index, references; 95 species illustrated and described in 30 coloured plates; hardcover in dust wrapper; mint condition. Very Scarce. This beautifully produced publication presents an accurate up-to-date listing of scientific names including author and date of description, plus used synonyms for many species of these spiny oyster shells. The Spondylus have always proved a difficult group to identify since there is great intraspecific variabilities. No two shells of any species are exactly alike and can differ markedly in shape, spining and colour, due to their sedentary habit and differing environments. In order to study them it is necessary to see many specimens of each species, hence the purpose of this book which describes in detail, 95 species, supported by superb full-page coloured plates. Very scarce.
$22.
157. LAMPRELL Kevin (Consulting Editor - Thora Whitehead).
SPONDYLUS: Spiny Oyster Shells of the World.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst, NSW. 1986. First Edition; 84, index, references; 95 species illustrated and described in 30 coloured plates; hardcover in dust wrapper; d/j spine sunned o/wise fine condition. Very Scarce. This beautifully produced publication presents an accurate up-to-date listing of scientific names including author and date of description, plus used synonyms for many species of these spiny oyster shells. The Spondylus have always proved a difficult group to identify since there is great intraspecific variabilities. No two shells of any species are exactly alike and can differ markedly in shape, spining and colour, due to their sedentary habit and differing environments. In order to study them it is necessary to see many specimens of each species, hence the purpose of this book which describes in detail, 95 species, supported by superb full-page coloured plates. Very scarce.
$21.
158. LAND STUDY BUREAU, UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII.
DETAILED LAND CLASSIFICATION - ISLAND OF OAHU. Report written by Larry Nelson.
Land Study Bureau University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1963. 141; 100 aerial survey maps; stiffened cardcover; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Provides objective information about the location, quality and extent of Oahu's lands for agricultural usage with land classification maps overprinted on aerial photographs that are easily interpreted and specific tracts can be located.
$35.
159. LAND STUDY BUREAU, UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII.
DETAILED LAND CLASSIFICATION - ISLAND OF OAHU. Report written by Larry Nelson.
Land Study Bureau University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1963. 141; 100 aerial survey maps; stiffened cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Provides objective information about the location, quality and extent of Oahu's lands for agricultural usage with land classification maps overprinted on aerial photographs that are easily interpreted and specific tracts can be located.
$34.
160. LAWRENCE, David.
KAKADU: THE MAKING OF A NATIONAL PARK.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 384; 10 colour photos, 22 b/w photos, 10 maps; hardcover; mint condition [new]. Kakadu has assumed the status of a conservation icon in Australia, but the story of Aboriginal involvement in its management has never been told. Attractively illustrated with both photographs and maps, "Kakadu" is the first critical examination of the social and political history of the establishment and development of Kakadu National Park and of the joint management arrangements between the Australian Nature Conservation Agency and the Aboriginal tradional owners of the Park.
$49.
161. LAWSON, Will.
HARPOONS AHOY! Fighting the Great Sperm Whales.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. ix, 219; hardcover (spine frayed top and bottom); (foxing on title pages) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. True accounts as related by Captain McKillop, one of the last of the old time whalers sailing out of Tasmania's Hobart Town.
$50.
162. LEAKEY, Louis S.B.
ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA. The Wild Realm.
National Geographic Society. Washington, D.C. 1969. 199, index; fully illustrated in col.; hardcover in (chaffed) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Dr Leakey tells of the animals of Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania, an authoritative essay accompanied with splendid photos.
$30.
163. LIGHTFOOT, Gerald, Edited by.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE PAN-PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS, AUSTRALIA 1923. Melbourne Meeting: 13th to 22nd August, 1923. Sydney Meeting: 23rd August to 3rd September, 1923.
Held under the auspices of The Australian National Research Council and through the generosity of The Commonwealth and State Governments. Melbourne. 1923. First Edition; xix, 1024, Volume I; Numerous foldout maps and text maps; hardcover, rebound in cloth with gilt title embossed on spine (protected); Missing pages 257-260, small pen marks on pages 256 and 261, otherwise very good condition. Very Scarce. Consists of Congress papers from the following sections: agriculture, anthropology and ethnology, botany, entomology, forestry, geodesy and geophysics, radio-telegraphy, geography and oceangraphy, geology, hygiene, veterinary science, zoology.
$29.
164. LORD, Ernest E.
SHRUBS AND TREES FOR AUSTRALIAN GARDENS.
Lothian. Melbourne. 1948. First Edition; xxiii, 453, indices; b/w and colour plates; hardcover rebound; large format; sporadic foxing, o/wise good condition.Scarce First Edition. The first comprehensive book to be published in Australia describing in popular terms, yet with strict accuracy of detail, the varied kinds of shrubs and trees which may be used to beautify our gardens and parks, tables and charts provide the best varieties to plant for every possible place and purpose, a large number of Australian native shrubs are included.
$19.
165. McALPINE, J.R. and Gael Keig with R. Falls.
CLIMATE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization in association with Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1983. First Edition; vii, 200, index; maps, tables, charts; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. First comprehensive study of the Climate of Papua New Guinea. Out-of-print.
$30.
166. McBRIDE, Chris.
THE WHITE LIONS OF TIMBAVATI.
Paddington Press. New York. 1977. 220; extensive colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; (foxing in prelims) o/wise very good conditon. An account of white lions, not albinos, in the Timbavati Nature Reserve in the northeastern Transvall, a unique book of lion lore, with excellent photographs.
$27.
167. McCRISTAL, Vic.
FRESHWATER FIGHTING FISH.
Murray. Sydney. 1964. First Edition; 253, appendices, index; b/w plates; hardcover embossed with gilt on spine (very good condition); very good condition. This is a book written by a fisherman for others who fish. Information was gathered from a 20,000-mile round-Australia trip of one year on which notes were taken from meetings with hundreds of sports people who fish.
$34.
168. MacDONALD, David.
RUNNING WITH THE FOX.
Unwin Hyman. London. 1989 [first published 1987]. 224, index; fully illustrated, mainly in colour; cardcover; owner's name on small title page, minor chip on spine, o/wise good condition.Britain's leading expert on the red fox has recorded every aspect of their behaviour accompanied by marvellous illustrations.
$29.
169. MACKAY, Roy D.
THE BIRDS OF PORT MORESBY AND DISTRICT.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1970. 74, indices; colour frontis, 16 b/w photos, 2 maps; hardcover in (torn) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. 367 birds annotated.
$30.
170. MACKENZIE, John P.S.
BIRDS OF THE WORLD: SEABIRDS.
David Bateman. Buderim, QLD. 1987. 142, index; 115 photos in colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; (some splashes on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Spectacular photos, most full page, some double page spreads, a look at the many and varied species of salt-water birds, their habitats and behavior, a unique record.
$23.
171. McKEOWN, Keith C.
AUSTRALIAN INSECTS. An Introductory Handbook.
Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. Sydney. 1945. Reprint of Second Revised Edition; 303, index; b/w photos and line illustrations; hardcover; rebound, o/wise very good condition.Includes: insect's place in nature, insect structure and classification, details of the various orders with photos and drawings, collection and preservation.
$24.
172. McNALLY, Robert.
SO REMORSELESS A HAVOC. Of Dolphins, Whales & Men.
Little Brown. Boston. 1981. First Edition; 268, index; b/w text photos and line illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Explores everything from whale evolution and physiology to maternal instincts and migratory patterns, as well as the latest hypotheses about whale and dolphin intelligence, with a look at the history of whaling from the Eskimos' traditional methods to factory ships.
$35.
173. MAJNEP, Ian Saem and Ralph Bulmer.
BIRDS OF MY KALAM COUNTRY.
Auckland University Press, Oxford University Press. New Zealand. 1977. First Edition; 219, indices; 26 b/w photos, 18 full page bird b/w drawings, 4 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Kalam is located in the upper Karrank River Valley a tributary of the Jimi River which flows to the Yuat and Sepik Rivers.
$55.
174. MARSHALL, Colin.
INVESTIGATIONS IN MICRONESIA SIM REPORT NO. 14. Report on Forestry in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Pacific Science Board National Research Council. Washington, D.C. November 1966 [first published 1949]. Facsimile (by Xerox) of the 1966 reprinted edition by Division of Land Management Department of Resources and Development Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 94; bound with spiral binders between clear plastic covers; fine condition. Rare. Facsimile of the Limited circulation report in typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine. Includes: land tenure, forest-land tenure, government land, land and soil, total terraculture, forest administration, summary of recommendations, meteorology, tree species to be used in plantations, sawmills, mangrove charcoal kilns, mangrove-bark extract for tanning and limekilns, Saipan, Tinian, Agiguan and Rota, Guam, Yap group, Palau group, Palau wildlife reservation.
$58.
175. MARTIN, Richard Mark.
MAMMALS OF THE OCEANS. Hutchinson Library of Natural History.
Hutchinson of Australia. Richmond, VIC. 1977. First Edition; 208, bibliog., index; 24 col. plates, 63 b/w illusts, plus line drawings and maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Scarce. All of the known species are described, a large proportion in considerable detail, separate chapters dealing with the evolution and history of marine mammals, distribution, design and adaptation to their environment, ecological role, includes: whales, dolphins, porpoises, sea lions, seals, polar bears and others.
$34.
176. MARTYN, John.
A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BUSHLAND OF THE UPPER LANE COVE VALLEY (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia).
Step Inc. Turramurra, NSW. 1994. First Edition; iv, 120, index; fully illustrated with maps and drawings of flora and fauna; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Includes fauna and flora lists with comments on distribution and a chapter on bush walks.
$24.
177. MATTHEWS, L. Harrison. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh.
PENGUIN. Adventures Among the Birds, Beasts and Whalers of the Far South.
Peter Owen. London. 1977. 167; 14 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Distinguished naturalist, Dr. Matthews has included a wealth of anecdote and reminiscence from the heyday of the whalers and sealers in the Antarctic Oceans, he records his observations of the various kinds of penguins, Jackass, Gentoo, Macaroni, Adelie, Ringed and King.
$35.
178. MATTHEWS, L. Harrison. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh.
PENGUINS, WHALERS, AND SEALERS. A Voyage of Discovery.
Universe Books. New York. 1978 [first published 1977 under the title Penguin]. First US Edition; 165; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Distinguished naturalist, Dr. Matthews has included a wealth of anecdote and reminiscence from the heyday of the whalers and sealers in the Antarctic Oceans, he records his observations of the various kinds of penguins, Jackass, Gentoo, Macaroni, Adelie, Ringed and King.
$35.
179. MEIER, Leo, photographer with consulting editors Penny Figgis, J.G. Mosley, Timothy Flannery and A.N. Rodd.
AUSTRALIA'S WILDERNESS HERITAGE. Volume I World Heritage Areas, Volume II Flora and Fauna.
Weldon Publishing. Sydney. 1988. First Edition; 400, index, Volume I; 400, index Volume II; fully illustrated in colour includes full and double page spreads; hardcover halfbound leather with colour illustration on front board, enclosed in slip presentation case; large format; mint condition.Includes the Australian mainland, Tasmania, Lord How Islands, the Subantarctic Islands, antarctica and Kakadu National Park, beautifully illustrated on heavy art paper.
$94.
180. MENZIES, J.I.
UNIVERSITY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY OCCASIONAL PAPERS No. 2. A Key to Rats of the Genera Rattus, Melomys and Pogonomelomys on the New Guinea Mainland.
November 1973. 16; cardcover; (a few spots on cover) o/wise very good condition.
$12.
181. MICKLEBURGH, Edwin.
BEYOND THE FROZEN SEA. Visions of Antarctica.
Bodley Head. London. 1987. First Edition; xvi, 256, index; e/p maps, 20 b/w and 79 col. illusts., 18 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Includes: Mickleburg argues that Antarctica has assumed a central role in man's efforts to control destruction of the earth and is crucial in maintaining man's relationship, with the natural world, includes a detailed history of man's involvement with Antarctica and superb colour photos.
$45.
182.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.1, Nos.1 and 2, June, 1964. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1964. 166; b/w photos, line drawings, figures, tables, text map; cardcover; owner's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology.
$37.
183.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.2, No.1, June, 1965. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1965. 166; b/w photos, line drawings, figures, tables, text map; cardcover; owner's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology, Special Paper on Soil Survey.
$33.
184.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.2, No.2, June, 1966. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1966. 95-267; line drawings, figures, tables, maps, fold-out map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology, News Notes.
$31.
185.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.3, No.1, July, 1967. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1967. 95-267; b/w photos, tables, figures, tables, maps; cardcover; owner's name on top of front cover otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes: Proceedings of a Symposium presented at the 11th Pacific Science Congress in Tokyo, Japan on August 25, 1996.
$29.
186.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.4, No.2, December, 1968. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1968. 137-371; figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; owner's address stamp on front cover otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Botany, Zoology, Notes.
$27.
187.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.5, No.1, July, 1969. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1969. 221; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings, map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology.
$27.
188.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.5, No.2, December, 1969. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1969. ii, 223-496; b/w photos, tables, text map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, and ethnology; systematic and ecological botany and zoology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions. Report of the proceedings of the International Biological Programme, Technical Meeting on Conservation of Pacific Islands held at Koror, Palau and Guam in Novemeber, 1968.
$27.
189.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.7, Nos.1 and 2, July, 1971. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1971. 247; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology.
$27.
190.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.20, Nos.1-2, December, 1987. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1987. 251; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Biology.
$25.
191.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.23, Nos.1, June, 1990. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1990. 92; b/w photo, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Biology.
$23.
192. MILLAR, Andree. Photography by Roy and Margaret Mackay.
ORCHIDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Crawford House. 1999. First Edition; 118, index; more than 270 photographs in colour, botanical drawings; hardcover in mint dustjacket [protected]; large format; mint condition. This is the book for anyone interested in orchids and gardening, a pictorial and geographical record of some of the orchids of Papuan New Guinea, it contains 203 species.
$44.
193. MILLER, H. A. and M. S. Doty.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN. 25. Bryophytes from Arno Atoll, Marshall Islands [Micronesia].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 10; 7 figures; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Includes a key to the Bryophytha known from Arno Atoll, the report is based upon collections Leonard Horwitz made in 1951.
$$23.
194. MILLER, Leona.
CANNIBALS AND ORCHIDS.
Sheridan House. New York. 1941. First Edition; 308; e/p maps, 46 spectacular photographs of Dutch New Guinea scenes and native peoples.; hardcover; upper corner of 22 pages - pages 289 to 308 incllusive - at the back of the book have been corner clipped but text has not been affected) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. An expedition to the South Coast of Dutch New Guinea (now Indonesia's Irian Barat or West Papua), mainly concentrating on the Merauke River, the author's father-in-law established the Dutch military outpost at Merauke on the south coast to satisfy British demands that cannibal raids across the border into Papua New Guinea be controlled by the Dutch Government.
$69.
195. MITCHELL, Andrew.
A FRAGILE PARADISE. Nature and Man in the Pacific.
Fontana/Collins. London. 1990. First Fontana paperback Edition; 256, bibliog., index; 39 colour illustrations, 7 maps; cardcover; (owner's name inside cover) o/wise near fine condition. The author is a naturalist, he recounts his journey from the Solomons to Easter Island travelling by canoe, boat and plane in the footsteps of nature and man, includes: the Solomons, Fiji, Samoa, Hawaii, French Polynesia, Easter Island. No other book has painted such a broad natural history of the Pacific, past and present. Scarce.
$14.
196. MITCHELL, Andrew.
A FRAGILE PARADISE. Nature and Man in the Pacific.
Fontana/Collins. London. 1990. First Fontana paperback Edition; 256, bibliog., index; 39 colour illustrations, 7 maps; cardcover; fine condition. The author is a naturalist, he recounts his journey from the Solomons to Easter Island travelling by canoe, boat and plane in the footsteps of nature and man, includes: the Solomons, Fiji, Samoa, Hawaii, French Polynesia, Easter Island. No other book has painted such a broad natural history of the Pacific, past and present. Scarce.
$19.
197. MITCHELL, Andrew.
A FRAGILE PARADISE. NATURE AND MAN IN THE PACIFIC.
Collins. London. 1989. First Edition; 256, a guide to national parks and protected areas, bibliog., index; 39 colour illustrations, 7 maps, endpaper maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]; mint condition. The author is a naturalist, he recounts his journey from the Solomons to Easter Island travelling by canoe, boat and plane in the footsteps of nature and man, includes: the Solomons, Fiji, Samoa, Hawaii, French Polynesia, Easter Island. No other book has painted such a broad natural history of the Pacific, past and present. Scarce.
$24.
198. MITCHELL, G.A.
THE NATIONAL BUTTERFLIES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Wildlife Branch Department of Natural Resources. [Port Moresby]. [16]; 14 colour plates; cardcover; very good condition. Rare. Seven species illustrating the male and the female with scientific name, range by province and altitude.
$25.
199. MOORE, R. Milton, Editor.
AUSTRALIAN GRASSLANDS.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1973 [first published 1970]. Reprinted with Corrections; xviii, 455, bibliog, index; 67 plates, 5 colour maps and 60 figures; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; (light insect damage to top edge of fabric) o/wise very good condition. A comprehensive account of the Australian grasslands and their capacities for providing adequate nutrition for grazing animals written by scientsts eminent in their fields, of relevance to world pasture conditions in that countries developing their own grazing industries will find the Australian experience and methodology a valuable guide.
$44.
200. MORCOMBE, Michael.
THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN BIRDFINDER.
Lansdowne Press. Sydney. 1986. 432, index; fully illustrated in colour with maps, over 400 photos and 43 botanical drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition.Well printed on quality art paper, includes: bird regions, habitats, over 640 species.
$29.
201. MORCOMBE, Michael.
NATIVE TREES & SHRUBS FOR AUSTRALIAN GARDENS.
Holder and Stoughton. Lane Cove, Sydney. 1979. First Edition; 115, index; many colour photos; hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine condition. The author indicates the variety of magnificent native Australian trees and shrubs which are available as the basis for creating an Australian native garden as well as how to create the garden.
$24.
202. MOUNTFORT, Guy,
THE VANISHING JUNGLE: The Story of the World Wildlife Fund Expeditions to Pakistan. Illustrated by Eric Hosking. Foreword by H.R.H. The Prince of the Netherlands, G.C.B., G.C.V.O., G.B.E.
Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston. 1970. First American Edition. 286, appendixes, index; 60 b/w and colour plates, coloured maps on endpapers; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine and cover embossed with gilt illustration of tiger; small chips on dust jacket o/wise in very good condition. Scarce. The Vanishing Jungle is an account of two scientific expeditions, undertaken at the request of Pakistan President Ayub Khan to explore and report on the complex problem of accelerated industrial and agricultural expansion resulting in the wilderness and the wildlife it shelters rapidly disappearing.
$32.
203. MUNRO, George C.
BIRDS OF HAWAII. Colored Illustrations by Y. Oda.
Tuttle Co. Rutland, VT. 1982. Ninth Printing of Revised Edition of 1960; 189, index; 19 colour plates, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket protected; (endpapers cracked on hinge) o/wise very good condition. A thorough and reliable guide to the bird life of the Hawaiian Islands by the noted ornithologist George Munro, includes: native birds, stray visitants, imported birds.
$37.
204. NAPIER, S. Elliott.
ON THE BARRIER REEF. A Story of Australia's Coral Wonderland. Abridged for use in Schools.
Cornstalk Publishing. Sydney. 1929. For Children Aged 12 to 14 Years; 105; b/w photos; cardcover; A5 format; (cover and frontis water marked and soiled, staples rusted) o/wise good conditon.
$19.
205. NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC.
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1888-1946 INCLUSIVE.
National Geographic Society. Washington, D.C. 1967. First Edition; 697; colour and b/w photos; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]. very good condition. In this volume is a vast store of information accumulated in 59 years of Geographics. A lively account of the founding and growth of the National Geographic Society precedes the index proper.
$19.
206.
NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC INDEX 1947-1976.
National Geographic Society. Washington, D.C. 1977. First Edition; 451; colour and b/w photos; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. This volume contains more than 14,000 entries, spanning thirty years and more than 2,000 lucid and fascinating articles. Also in this volume, a special "Picture History of National Geographic, 1947-1976" recalls the phenomenal growth and change in the National Geographical Society and its official journal during the past three decades.
$24.
207.
NATURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION NAVAL AMMUNITION DEPOT OAHU [Hawai'i].
Department of the Navy. Oahu, Hawaii. 1972. 46 plus appendix; fully illustrated in b/w; cardcover; very good condition. Scarce. U.S. Navy report on conservation, includes: fish and wildlife management, endangered species, habitat improvement, predator control, hunting, fishing, outdoor recreation.
$26.
208. NEFF, Johnson A and Philip A. DuMont.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 45. A Partial List of the Plants of the Midway Islands [Central Pacific].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 11; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$23.
209.
NEW ZEALAND WILD FLOWERS AND BIRDS. Some Better Known.
N.Z. Government Department of Tourist and Publicity. Wellington. (31). fully illustrated in colour. cardcover; (front cover curled and repaired, mildew spot on cover and title page, inscription on title page) o/wise a good reader's copy. Better known New Zealand fowers and birds illustrated with watercolour reproductions each with a short essay.
$22.
210. NICOLL, M.J. With an Introduction by The Rt.Hon.The Earl of Crawford, K.T. F.R.S.
THREE VOYAGES OF A NATURALIST. Being an Account of many little-known Islands in three Oceans visited by the "Valhalla" R.Y.S.
Witherby & Co. London. 1908. xxvi, 246, index; with fifty-six plates, four sketch-maps; hardcover (new endpapers, some light foxing). very good condition (2 uncut pages). The author was a member of the British Ornithologist's Union, includes: Voyage Round Africa, Voyage to the West Indies, Voyage Round the World including; Pacific, Samoa, Pitcairn Island, Easter Island, Tahiti. Scarce natural history, of interest to ornithologists and bird watchers.
$95.
211. NORMAN, L.
HAUNTS OF THE BLUE WHALE.
OBM Publishing. Hobart, TAS. 1978. First Edition; xv, 156; 17 b/w historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The story of Tasmania's participation in whaling in the seven seas and of whaling fleets from the world over sheltering, refitting and revictualling in the old Port of Hobart, full riggers, barques, brigs and schooners.
$40.
212. NORTH, Alfred J.
NESTS AND EGGS OF BIRDS FOUND BREEDING IN AUSTRALIA AND TASMANIA.
Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1984 (facsimile edition of the first and second editions 1901-1904). 1984 facsimile edition of the first and second editions; vii, 366; profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Alfred North's book is one of the great works of Australian ornithology. It was immediately acclaimed as a major achievement and has remained a much-loved and invaluable document for ornithologists, amateur and professional, ever since.
$67.
213.
NOVA GUINEA. Volune XVII Zoologie. Resultats des Expeditions Scientifiques a la Nouvelle Guinee Zoologie. [Zoology. The Results of Scientific Expeditions to New Guinea].
E.J. Brill. Leiden. 1933-1936. 323-388; illustrated with figures and plates; cardcover, partly detatched; large format; (most pages uncut) o/wise all of the text pages and plates very good condition. Papers on natural history, text in original languages of authorship, Klaus Gunther Phasmoiden and Acrydiinen (Orthoptera van Hollandisch Neu Guinea and Evelyn Cheesman (in English) The Mesostenini of New Guinea with three plates.
$40.
214. OBERJOHANN, Heinrich.
WILD ELEPHANT CHASE. ADVENTURE IN THE LAKE CHAD REGION.
Dennis Dobson Ltd. London. 1953. Second Impression. 189, frontispiece, b/w photos; cloth hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine [protected]; sunning of endpapers, light foxing not affecting text, o/wise good condition. The author spent four years amongst the elephants of Lake Chad. This is a book that looks at the different existences of this fascinating animal when living in its natural environment.
$34.
215. OMMANNEY, F. D.;
SOUTH LATITUDE.
Longmans, Green. London. 1938. First Edition; x, 308; 16 b/w illusts.; hardcover (lightly soiled); (light foxing on title pages and plates) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A record of personal experiences related to work of the Discovery Committee investigations into the whaling industry in Antarctic waters during the 1930's.
$45.
216. OMMANNEY, F.D.
LOST LEVIATHAN. Whales and Whaling.
Hutchinson. London. 1971. First Edition; 280, index; 16 b/w photos, 21 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A fine blend of personal reminiscence and scientific analysis, the author worked at the Discovery committee's biological laboratory at South Georgia on the examination of carcasses of the neighbouring whaling station and later continued his work at Durban, Natal, includes a history of whaling from the early chases to the present.
$55.
217. OSBORNE, Syd.
DUCK SHOOTING IN AUSTRALIA.
Sydney. 1955. First Edition; cardcover; good condition.
$18.
218. PALMER, Patricia and Susan Gerreth-Jones.
A SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPE SURVEY OF THE EPIDERMIS OF EAST AFRICAN GRASSES, V, AND WEST AFRICAN SUPPLEMENT. Smithsonian Contributions to Botany Number 67.
Smithsonian Press. Washington, D.C. 1988. 120 b/w plates, each comprised of 6 illusts.; cardcover; A4 format; (small chip on spine) o/wise fine condition. A scanning electron microscope survey of the epidermis of East African Grasses, 47 East African species are presented, comprising two tribes, Andropogoneae and Maydeae, representative speciies of 13 genera found in tropical West Africa but not East Africa are described in the supplement.
$30.
219. PARMELEE, David F.
BIRD ISLAND IN ANTARCTIC WATERS. The Adventures of an Artist/Ornithologist on a Lonely Outcrop in the Far South Atlantic.
University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. 1980. First Edition; xii, 140, index; 3 maps, 16 coloured plates from the author's paintings, 66 black and white illustrations; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; new from the distributor. Out-of-print. Professor Parmelee tought ornithology at the University of Minnesota and specialised in studies relating to the distribution, ecology and behaviour of Arctic and Antarctic birds. Very scarce, a much sought after reference on Antarctic birds.
$24.
220. PARMELEE, David Freeland.
ANTARCTIC BIRDS. Ecological and Behavioral Approaches.
University of Minnesota Press. Minneapolis. 1992. xviii, 203, indices; b/w and colour photos, maps and drawings in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; mint condition. The author led a research team to study the birds that inhabit Antarctica including unexplored areas of the Palmer Archipelago.
$27.
221. PERRY, Frances.
WATER GARDENING. With foreword by E.A. Bowles, V.M.H. Vice-President Royal Horticultural Society.
Country Life. London. 1947 [first published 1938]. Revised Edition; xviii, 338, bibliog, index; extensive b/w plates; hardcover; occasional spots of light foxing o/wise good condition.Includes: pool construction, planting and propagation of water plants, designing the water garden, the hardy water lilies, floating aquatics, submerged aquatic plants, hardy ferns, hardy bog orchids, insectivorous plants, ornamental grasses and bamboos, fish and scavengers, diseases and pests.
$16.
222. PETTINGILL, Eleanor Rice.
PENGUIN SUMMER. An Adventure with the Birds of the Falkland Islands.
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. New York. 1960. First Edition; 197; e/p maps, illustrated with over 50 b/w photographs; hardcover in (chipped and rubbed) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. A personal account of an expedition made with the author's ornithologist husband, the narrative tells of the life cycle of the penguins from the time they come ashore to lay their eggs until the young take to the water and of the hospitable people of this remote outpost of civilization.
$55.
223. PIENAAR, A.A. Translated from the Afrikaans by B. and E. D. Lewis.
THE ADVENTURES OF A LION FAMILY. And Other Studies of Wild Life in East Africa.
Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1923. First Edition; xiii, 256; chapter heading and text drawings; hardcover; A5 format; (owner's bookplate on e/p with name marked out in texture pen, a few spots of foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. Intimate personal experience, close and absorbing observation, the author, a Dutch South African in his early twenties has written about events with game animals literally as they happened and the backgroud in every detail is drawn from nature.
$65.
224. PINNEY, Peter.
TO CATCH A CROCODILE. Hunting in Papua New Guinea.
Angus & Robertson. London. 1976. First Edition; 145; e/p maps, 22 photos; hardcover in fine dust jacket; nea fine condition. An anecdotal narrative, the author accompanied George Craig for several months, recording in vivid detail the skill and challenge of crocodile hunting in the extensive swamps and along the rivers that network the Western Province of Papua New Guinea and West Irian [Indonesian occupied Irian Jaya now West Papua].
$14.
225. PITTOCK, A.B. et al., Editors,
CLIMATIC CHANGE AND VARIABILITY: A Southern Perspective.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1978. First Edition; xxiii, 455, references, author index, subject index; tables, figures, text maps; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in protected dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. The many distinguished contributors to this volume have combined to present a broad and authoritative inter-disciplinary approach to the study of climatic change and its impact on mankind. There is particular reference to data from the southern hemisphere, and stimulating glimpses into current research.
$38.
226. POLLARD, Jack, Editor.
GREAT BIRD STORIES OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW ZEALAND.
Jack Pollard. No Place. No Date. First published as: Birds of Paradox, Lansdowne Press, Melbourne, 1968. xv, 246; colour and b/w photos; hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); very good condition. This book is an entertainment. In it all the best stories about Australian and New Zealand birds, fiction and non-fiction, and the best poems on birds have been collected. The birds of this area are prolific.
$29.
227. PONTING, Herbert G. Introduction by Lady Scott.
THE GREAT WHITE SOUTH, OR WITH SCOTT IN THE ANTARCTIC. Being an Account of Experiences with Captian Scott's South Pole Expedition and of the Nature Life of the Antarctic.
Duckworth. London. 1928. Eighth Impression; xxvi, 305; With 164 photographic illustrations by the Author, 11 by Captain Scott and others, a map and 2 drawings; hardcover; no d/j, slight insect damage to cloth, foxing on the endpapers with a few spots elsewhere, page edges spotted o/wise good condition. An account of Scott's British Antarctic expedition 1910-1913 by the noted cinema and still photographer on the expedition, Herbert Ponting.
$27.
228. PRATT, A.E. With Notes and Observations by his son Henry Pratt.
TWO YEARS AMONG NEW GUINEA CANNIBALS. A Naturalist's Sojourn among the Aborigines of Unexplored New Guinea.
Liffincott. Philadephia. 1906. First Edition; 360; 54 illustrations, fold-out map; Hardcover with gold gilt lettering on spine and gold gilt pictorial cover depicting a 'hiri lakatoi' (double hulled trading sailing canoe). (new endpapers, foxing the text, plates not affected) o/wise very good condition. The record of two years' scientific work in New Guinea, set forth for the general reader the author's daily life in unknown New Guinea, includes: Merauke in Dutch New Guinea, The pottery trade in the Gulf, , collecting entomological specimens and patrols to the interior of Papua, burial, witchcraft and other themes, notes on some birds of New Guinea. Much sought after New Guinea collectors' item. Rare - much sought after by collectors of New Guineana.
$235.
229. PRATT, Bryan.
THE CANBERRA FISHERMAN.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1979. First Edition; xii, 120, index; text map, colour and b/w photographs; pictorial hardcover; very good condition. The Canberra region contains a wide variety of lakes and rivers and more than twenty species of introduced and native fish. This book describes in detail the angling resources of the region. It contains detailed descriptions of the fish, their distribution, feeding, breeding and migratory habits and the special characteristics which make many of them unique in the angling world.
$16.
230. PRIEST, Harold.
THE CALL OF THE BUSH. Wanderings of a Nature Man on the Murray River.
Werner Laurie Ltd. London. 1932. First Edition; 240, index; 16 b/w illustrations; hardcover; (no d/j, spine sunned and ends frayed, light foxing on title pages) o/wise good condition. An Australian stockman takes a holiday by going native on the Murray river living off the land on a one man expedition to nowhere in particular to study wild nature, an easy to read narrative.
$39.
231. PULLEY, Kenneth.
MARINE FISHES OF AUSTRALIAN WATERS.
Lansdowne Press. Melbourne. 1974. First Edition; 104; 25 common species illustrated in col., 39 figures; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Addresses the needs and interests of fishermen and conservations providing an elementary introduction to the ecology of the sea with respect to fishes.
$19.
232.
QUEENSLAND NATURAL HERITAGE TRUST ANNUAL REPORT 1999-2000.
Department of Natural Resources. 97 plus 21 page appendix; b/w photos; spiral bound clear plastic cover; A4 format; mint condition.Includes, natural heritage trust projects, waterwatch, Cape York Natural Heritage Trust, the national vegetation initiative, endangered species program, national wetlands program, farm forestry program, world heritage, Murray Darling 2001.
$12.
233. RANDALL, John E., Gerald R. Allen and Roger C. Steene..
FISHES OF THE GREAT BARRIER REEF AND CORAL SEA.
Crawford House. Bathurst. 1997. Second Edition (Revised and Expanded Edition); xx, 557. 1,243 colour and 106 b/w illustrations; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. The complete guide for the diver or fisherman, lavishly illustrated volume provides exhaustive coverage of 1200 species, every species is illustrated with juvenile, female and male shown for species that vary in colour, in important reference that will enable even a beginning layman to identify most of the region's reef fishes.
$79.
234. RANKIN, Niall.
ANTARCTIC ISLE. Wild Life in South Georgia.
Collins. London. 1951. First Edition; 383, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 137 illustrations; hardcover (spine soiled and worn, fabric rent at top and bottom of spine); (owner's name on back of introduction page, one page repair) o/wise good condition. Rare. Includes: birds of the Southern Ocean, king penguins, life-story of the wandering albatross, elephant seals, whales of the Southern Seas, modern whaling methods, penguin population of South Georgia with chart.
$145.
235. RAYMOND, Robert.
STARFISH WARS. Coral Death and the Crown-of-Thorns.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1986. First Edition; xii, 213, notes, index; 16 colour photographs; hardcover dust jacket; fine condition. The crown-of-thorns starfish has waged a war on the complex ecosystems of the world's coral reefs, particularly across the entire Indo-Pacific region - from the Red Sea to Tahiti. The crown-of-thorns had advanced over untold numbers of reefs, devouring the live coral as they went and leaving underwater wonders bleached white and lifeless.
$16.
236. REID, R.L., Edited by.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE III WORLD CONFERENCE ON ANIMAL PRODUCTION.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1975. First Edition; ix, 694, list of delegates, author index, subject index; numerous illustrations; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket (fince condition, protected); fine condition. 86 invited and contributed papers were presented by specialists at the III World Conference on Animal Production on five themes of animal production.
$75.
237. RIPLEY, Dillon.
TRAIL OF THE MONEY BIRD. 30,000 Miles of Adventure with a Naturalist.
Harper & Brothers. New York. 1942. First Edition; xii, 305; 18 illusts., e/p maps; hardbound; (corners bumped, bird sticker on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A personal account by an ornithologist of a trip in 1936 to New Guinea on a schooner to collect birds for the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.
$29.
238. RIPLEY, Dillon.
TRAIL OF THE MONEY BIRD. 30,000 Miles of Adventure with a Naturalist.
Travel Book Club. London. 1949. This Edition first published 1949. xii, 336; this edition no illustrations; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (browning of margins) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A personal account by an ornithologist of a trip in 1936 to New Guinea on a schooner to collect birds for the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.
$16.
239. RIPLEY, Dillon.
TRAIL OF THE MONEY BIRD. 30,000 Miles of Adventure with a Naturalist.
Longmans. London. 1947. This Edition first published 1947. xv, 336; 18 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (owner's name blocked out with marking pen on back of end paper) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A personal account by an ornithologist of a trip in 1936 to New Guinea on a schooner to collect birds for the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.
$27.
240. RIPPINGALE, O.H. and D.F.McMichael.
QUEENSLAND AND GREAT BARRIER REEF SHELLS.
Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1961. First Edition; 210, index; map, fully illustrated with about 600 watercolour illustrations of shells. hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; very good condition. Scarce. Includes the system of classification, how scientific names are chosen, how to collect shells, how to clean them, how to start and arrange a shell collection, each plate followed by a detailed description, where found, range, size etc.
$55.
241. RITCHIE, Rod.
SEEING THE RAINFORESTS IN 19TH-CENTURY AUSTRALIA.
Sydney. 1989. First Edition; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.
$28.
242. RIZZUTO, Jim.
MODERN HAWAIIAN GAMEFISHING.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1977. First Edition; xi, 254; illustrations. cardcover; fine condition. Full of tips with plenty of line illustrations of techniques.
$9.
243. ROBILLER, Franz.
BIRDS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD.
Gresham Books. Old Woking, Surrey. 1979. Copyright edition Leipzig 1978. First Edition in English; 218, bibliog, sources of illusts; 44 colour plates, text maps, line drawings; hardcover embossed on spine and front cover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); near fine condition. Scarce. The author, who is an expert in the field of ornithology, vividly describes how birds in the course of millions of years have spread all over the world by their capability to fly. The author describes the realm of birds on the basis of zoo-geographical regions.
$24.
244. ROBIN, Libby.
DEFENDING THE LITTLE DESERT. The Rise of Ecological Consciousness in Australia
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1998. First Edition; 224; cardcover; mint condition. An analysis of the campaign that saved Victoria's Little Desert from rural settlement, explores the campaign's impact on the processes of environmental decision-making.
$24.
245. ROBINSON, Shelagh, editor.
HUSKIES IN HARNESS. A Love Story in Antarctica.
Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1995. First Edition; 144, index; maps, b/w photos; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition.A book for the dog lover and more especially for all who are interested in Australian Antarctic history, a collection of stories from ex-epeditioners tells of their love and admiration for these hard working heroic animals.
$24.
246. ROMBOUTS, A.
GUIDEBOOK TO PECTEN SHELLS. Recent Pectinidae and Propeamussiidae of the World.
Crawford House. Bathurst. 1991. xiii, 157, index; 29 col. plates; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; mint condition. The first book since 1888 to cover all recent species of the world, in the family Pectinidae almost 300 (sub) species are treated of which more than 200 are illustrated.
$39.
247. ROWELL, Raymond J.
ORNAMENTAL FLOWERING SHRUBS IN AUSTRALIA.
Reed Books. Frenchs Forest, NSW. 1983 [first published 1980]. 264, index; fully illustrated with colour photos and botanical drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; near fine condition.A practical guide with extensive descriptive notes with scientific names as well as alternative common names, includes propagation, cultivation, management and climatic hardiness, written for the average gardner as well as more serious students of horticulture.
$19.
248. ROWELL, Raymond J.
ORNAMENTAL FLOWERING TREES IN AUSTRALIA.
Reed Books. Frenchs Forest, NSW. 1984 [first published 1980]. 240, index; fully illustrated with colour photos and botanical drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; near fine condition.A practical guide with extensive descriptive notes with scientific names as well as alternative common names, includes propagation, cultivation, management and climatic hardiness, written for the average gardner as well as more serious students of horticulture.
$19.
249. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1886. Royal Geographical Society Supplementary Papers Vol I Part 4.
London. 447-650, indices; cardcover; (spine and cover chipped on edges) o/wise good condition.Includes the cadastral survey of India by Lieut-Col W. Barron and spirit levelling operations of the Great Trigonometrical Survey of India by Major A.W. Baird.
$160.
250. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1898 APRIL. Vol XI No 4
London. 3 fold out maps, b/w illustrations; cardcover; (spine chipped, small stamp on cover) o/wise good condition.
$140.
251. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1904 AUGUST.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
252. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1904 DECEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
253. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1904 FEBRUARY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
254. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1904 JULY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
255. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1904 MAY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
256. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1905 NOVEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
257. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1906 APRIL.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
258. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1906 MARCH.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
259. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1911 MAY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
260. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1912 NOVEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
261. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1915 APRIL.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$45.
262. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1925 APRIL.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$40.
263. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1925 MARCH.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$40.
264. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1926 MAY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$40.
265. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1927 DECEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$40.
266. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1930 DECEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
267. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1930 JULY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
268. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1930 JUNE.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
269. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1930 NOVEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
270. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1930 OCTOBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
271. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1930 SEPTEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
272. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1931 APRIL.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
273. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1931 AUGUST.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
274. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1931 DECEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
275. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1931 FEBRUARY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
276. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1931 JULY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
277. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1931 MAY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
278. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1931 NOVEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
279. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1931 SEPTEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
280. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 APRIL.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
281. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 AUGUST.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
282. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 FEBRUARY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
283. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 JANUARY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
284. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 JULY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
285. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 MARCH.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
286. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 MAY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
287. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 NOVEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
288. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 OCTOBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
289. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1932 SEPTEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
290. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1933 APRIL.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
291. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1933 AUGUST.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
292. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1933 JANUARY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
293. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1933 JULY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
294. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1933 JUNE.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
295. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1933 MARCH.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
296. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1933 MAY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
297. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1933 NOVEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
298. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1933 SEPTEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
299. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1934 APRIL.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
300. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1934 AUGUST.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
301. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1934 DECEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
302. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1934 FEBRUARY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
303. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1934 JANUARY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
304. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1934 JUNE.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
305. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1934 MARCH.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
306. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1934 MAY.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
307. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1935 NOVEMBER.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
308. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL 1936 APRIL.
London. cardcover; good condition.
$35.
309. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. Vol. LXIX - January to June 1927.
The Royal Geographical Society. London. 19 624, indices; b/w illustrations, fold-out maps; hardcover with gilt Royal Geographical Society seal on cover and spine, gilt spine titles, six monthly issues are professionally bound into one volume. very good plus condition. Rare. Includes: Explorations in Mongolia, the Military Geographical Institute of Czecho-Slovakia, vegetation of North Africa, South-West Tanganyika, geodetic observations in Kashmir, fiords of the Hebrides, recent Russian archaeological exploration, explorations of the Grand Falls region of Labrador, the Didinga mountains, the landfall of Columbus, some contrasts in Nigeria, new rounts on Ruwenzori, Captain Cook's ships.
$125.
310. THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. Vol. LXVII-January to June 1926.
The Royal Geographical Society. London. 1926 596, indices; b/w illustrations, fold-out maps; hardcover with gilt Royal Geographical Society seal on cover and spine, gilt spine titles. very good condition. Rare. Includes: from Yunnan-Fu to Peking along the Tibetan and Mongolian Borders, did Sir Richard Hawkins visit the Falkland Islands, notes on the ethnology of Khurasan, the inter-relations of East African territories, the Alps and Wegener's theory, notes on the Spanish account of the Solomon Islands 1568, the Biafo glacier, central Sinai by H.J. Beadnell, the surveys of Canada, Western Gonja District of the Northern Territories of the Gold Coast, Mediaeval geography, Abyssinia a recent visit to Gudru and Gojjam, the Botletle River, the fight for Mount Everest 1924 expedition.
$125.
311. THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. Vol. LXXIV July-Dec 1929.
The Royal Geographical Society. London. 1929. 628, indices; b/w illustrations, fold-out maps; hardcover in royal blue cloth with gilt Royal Geographical Society seal on cover and spine, gilt spine titles. (cover corners bumped, minor discolourations on cover, small repair to the cloth on front cover) o/wise very good condition. Includes: Hudson bay in 1928, the Kalambo River and falls, geology of the Kalambo Gorge, echo sounding, Oxford University expedition to Greenland, the earliest American map, the new orthography in Turkey, agriculture and economic geography in the 18th century, meteorology in Polar Regions, the Queensland Coast and the Great Barrier Reefs, the Alia-Pamirs in 1913 and 1928, exploration in the interior of Papua and North-East New Guinea, the sources of the Fly, Palmer, Strickland, and Sepik Rivers by C.H. Karius, the Niger from Timbuktu to Jebba, the origin of the Faiyum Depression, Glaciers of the Upper Shyok in 1928, some problems of Arctic Travel after a forced landing by Vilhjalmur Stefansson, a journey in central Siam, the search for Col Fawcett, across arctic Canada 1925-26, an expedition in Arnhem Land in 1928 by Donald Mackay, notes on the Aborigines and on the geology of Arnhem Land by Herbert Basedow, the Duke of Spoleto's expedition to the Karakoram, the Faiyum and Uganda.
$155.
312. THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY.
THE GEOGRAPHICAL JOURNAL. Volume LXXII July to December 1928.
The Royal Geographical Society. London. 1928. 608, indices; b/w illustrations, fold-out maps; hardcover with gilt Royal Geographical Society seal on cover and spine, gilt spine titles. minor discolourations on cover, small repair to the cloth on front cover) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: from the white Nile to Ruanda, in Portuguese West Africa, the shore topography of the English lakes, the Antonine itinerary of the Aurelian Road between Aix and Arles, subdivision of the Northern Territory of Australia, Cambridge expedition to Edge Island, Wadi Um Dud in the Eastern Desert of Egypt, two more ancient monuments in Southern Kurdistan, work of the R.R.S. Discovery in the dependencies of the Falkland Islands, lost oases of the Libyan Desert, a chapter in Tudor geography, sailing charts of the Marshall Islanders, the official romanization of Japanese, the search for Col Fawcett, Lupata Gorge on the lower Zambezi, the Tango (Japan) earthquake of 7 March 1927, the population capacity of Australia, caravan routes of inner Asia.
$125.
313. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY. Volume the Thirty-Second 1862.
John Murray. London. 1862. clxxii, 586, index; 16 fold-out maps of which 7 are missing; cardcover; (most pages uncut, spine substantialy chipped, one advertising page with small repair) o/wise good condition.Rare. Includes: the Yang-tsze Kiang from Han-kow to Ping-shan, the Fiji Islands, journey from Inhambane to Zoutpansberg, description of the ruins of the Acropolis of Cassope in Epirus, the Kuweik River an aqueduct, notes on an excursion to Harran in Padan Aram and thence over Mount Gilead and the Jordan to Shechem, the Hermon and physical features of Syria and Northern Palestine, narrative of an expedition to the Andaman Islands in 1857, on the trade of the Eastern Archipelago with New Guinea and its islands, report on the Brazilian province of Parana, notes on Cambodia and the Lao country, journal of a tour to Karen-ni, for the purpose of opening a trading-road to the Shan Traders from Mobyay and the adjacent Shan States through that territory direct to Tugu, observations on the north-west coast of Borneo, narrative of a journey through the interior of Japan, exploring expedition from Victoria to the Gulf of Carpentaria under the command of Robert Burke, expedition to the northwest coast of Australia by F.T. Gregory.
$290.
314. ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY
THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON. Volume the Twenty-Second 1852.
John Murray. London. 1852. cxxvi, 288, index; 12 maps, of these 10 are missing; cardcover; (most pages uncut, spine substantialy chipped, covers very loose) o/wise good condition.Rare. Includes: expedition under Mr J. S. Roe to the SE of Perth in Western Australia, settlers' expedition to the northward of Perth, Governor Fitz-Gerald's, expedition to the Murchison River, Journey from Great Bear Lake to Wollaston Land, explorations along the SE coast of Victoria Land by Dr John Rae, sketch of the Friendly Islands and of Tongatabu, the distribution of Arctic animal life, notice of a meteorological journal kept at Alexandria, journey from Tripoli to Ghadamis, expedition to the interior of SW Africa, explorations in Central Africa by Livingston and Oswell, exploring expedition along the Barcoo and Warrego Rivers.
$295.
315. RYHINER, Peter.
THE WILDEST GAME. As Told to Daniel P. Mannix.
J. B. Lippincott Co. Philadelphia. 1958. First Edition; 320; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Hardly a creature is now alive which Peter Ryhiner has not sought to capture, includes the care, feeding, selling and shipping of animals and the spectacularly chancy economics.
$12.
316. SACHET, M. H.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 26. Scorpions on Coral Atolls.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 10; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Scientific report dealing with the two families of scorpions living in the atolls, family Scorpionidae and family Buthidae.
$23.
317. SARAWAK MUSEUM.
HISTORY, SCIENCE, THE ARTS AND NATURE IN SARAWAK (1961-62). Reprinted from Sarawak's Annual Report (chapters contributed from the Sarawak Museum by the Curator, Tom Harrisson).
Sarawak Government. Kuching. 1962. 30; 6 b/w photos (some moisture damage to a few pages and photographs, not affecting text); cardcover; (owner''s bookstamp on title page, moistrue damage mainly confined to plates) o/wise good condition. Reports on pre-history excavations at Niah Caves, science and the arts, flora and fauna.
$20.
318. SARKS, Edwin Chapin and Earl Leonard Morris.
THE MARINE FISHES OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA. Contributions from the Laboratory of the Marine Biological Association of San Diego. XVI.
Berkeley University Press. Berkeley, CA. 1907. University of California Publications Zoology Vol. 3, No. 11. 159-251; one plate; cardcover with taped spine; (owner's name and date on cover, tape repair to spine) o/wise good condition. Includes scientific names and common names with locations of catches, mainly 19th century records, attempts to list all of the fishes that have been recorded on the California coast south of Point Conception within the fifty-fathom line.
$45.
319. SCHEITHAUER, Walter.
HUMMINGBIRDS. Flying Jewels.
Barker. London. 1967. First UK Edition (first pulisdhed under the original German title Kolibris). 176; illustrated with 76 colour plates and 10 b/w drawings; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition, protected); Very good condition (small chip and small tear - repaired - on dust jacket). Very Scarce. Very scarce. Spendidly illustrated, mostly with birds in flight. Addresses their biology and behaviour.
$55.
320.
THE SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL MAGAZINE VOL. 87 No. 2. 1971. Alfred Jefferies, Editor.
Published by the Royal Scottish Geographical Society. Edinburgh. 1971. 83-156; maps, diagrams, and illusts.; cardcover; good condition. Important journal of natural history and geography, a wide variety of topics including, vegetation destruction in the sub-alpine and alpine zones of the Cairngorm Mountains, the human geography of the Western Mountains of Romania, the economic transformation of Malta, trend surface analysis of Corrie Altitudes in Scotland, markets for Alaskan oil.
$15.
321.
THE SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL MAGAZINE VOL. I 1884-85.
Published by the Royal Scottish Geographical Society. Edinburgh. 1885. 656; 11 maps in b/w & col.; hardcover bound by the society of 10 issues for December 1884-November 1985 (corners slightly bumped, spine fabric slightly worn and soiled, endpaper hinges cracked) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Important journal of natural history and geography, a wide variety of topics including, inaugural address by H.M. Stanley, physical features of Scotland, eastern route to Central Africa, the Egyptian Sudan, war and canalisation in Central America, exploration in northern Australia, our South African Empire, Australian traditions collected from older Aborigines by the Rev. Robert Hamilton, Togo-Land, the Portuguese possessions in West Africa, North-West Australia a sketch of the results of recent exploration. Extremely
$155.
322.
THE SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL MAGAZINE VOL. VI 1890. Professor James Geikie Hon. Editor, Arthur Silva White Acting Editor.
Published by the Royal Scottish Geographical Society. Edinburgh. 1890. x, 718, index; frontis portrait, 10 fold-out maps in col.; hardcover bound by the society of 12 monthly issues for 1890(corners bumped, spine fabric worn and soiled, endpaper hinges cracked) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Important journal of natural history and geography, a wide variety of topics including, Africa, Kara Sea and the route to the North Pole, evolution of climate, physical basis for political geography, Armenia, the wall of Derbend, southern California past and present, the Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, a voyage inland from Canton, Russian Laplanders, recent explorations in Peru and Bolivia, Scandinavia the Vikings and the geography of their times. Extremely
$145.
323.
THE SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL MAGAZINE VOL. VII 1891. Professor James Geikie Hon. Editor, Arthur Silva White Acting Editor.
Published by the Royal Scottish Geographical Society. Edinburgh. 1891. x, 746, index, pp. 1-42 catalogue of the library of the Society; 9 maps in col., text figures; hardcover bound by the society of 12 monthly issues for 1891(corners bumped, spine fabric worn and soiled, endpaper hinges cracked) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Important journal of natural history and geography, a wide variety of topics including, commercial relations with China, physical conditions of Central Asia in relation to Russian colonisation, from the mouth of the Tana to the source-region of the Nile, mapping of the world, explorations in British East Africa, methods and processes of the ordnance survey, Britannic Confederation, mapping and place names of India, Rewa River Fiji, mineral resources of Colorado, notes on the inhabitants of the Himalayas. Extremely
$145.
324.
THE SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL MAGAZINE VOL. XIII 1897. Professor James Geikie Hon. Editor, W. A. Taylor Acting Editor.
Published by the Royal Scottish Geographical Society. Edinburgh. 1897. First Edition; xi, 702, index; 11 maps, 23 plates, 3 diagrams; hardcover bound by the society of 12 monthly issues for 1897 with embossed gilt seal on cover and gilt titles on spine (spine fabric a little worn at top and bottom, endpapers and title page lightly foxednot affecting text, corners slightly bumped); o/wise very good condition. Rare. Important journal of natural history and geography, a wide variety of topics including, observations on the temperature of the water of the Scottish Fresh-Water Lochs, recent explorations in the Patagonian Andes, a submarine elevation in the Coral Sea, the Norwegian Polar Expedition, the British in South America, some results of the Norwegian Arctic Expedition 1893-96, map of the Arctic Regions showing Nansen's route, the market fishes and marine commercial products of Australia, notes on exploration within British Territory during the last sixty years, the flood of April 1897 in the Lower Mississippi, gold in the Yukon district, the mapping of plant associations, Queensland, forestry in India. Extremely
$135.
325.
THE SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL MAGAZINE VOL. XLII, [1926].
Published by the Royal Scottish Geographical Society. Edinburgh. [1926]. First Edition; 1-128, pp. 193-384 [two issues only]; maps, diagrams, and illusts.; hardcover (corners bumped) title on spine 'Scottish Geographical Magazine 1926-1927; (remains of small sticker on e/p) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Important journal of natural history and geography, a wide variety of topics including: Africa as known to the Greek and Roman geographers, Scotland in the Portolan charts, Iquique and the Atacama Desert, some problems of Polar geography, the future of Iraq, the Upper Clyde Estuary, the earliest account of triangulation.
$85.
326.
THE SCOTTISH GEOGRAPHICAL MAGAZINE VOL. XLV 1929. John Gunn Hon. Editor, Marion I. Newbigin, Acting Editor.
Published by the Royal Scottish Geographical Society. Edinburgh. [1928]-1929. Vol. XLV 1929, Jan, ix, 1-64, [May, July, Sept missing] Nov pp. 321-384; Vol XLIV [1928, bound out of order], pp. 1-128, 321-384; Vol XLII pp. 1=64, index to XLV, pp. 386-401; maps, diagrams, and illusts.; hardcover (corners bumped) title on spine 'Scottish Geographical Magazine 1928-1929; (two pages repaired, small sticker on e/p) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Important journal of natural history and geography, a wide variety of topics including, land reclamation in the Forth Valley prior to 1840, Scottish coalfields, colonisation and development in East Greenland, the capitals of Morocco, island of St Kilda, population problem of South Africa, snake dance of the Hopi Indians.
$135.
327.
SERENGETI NATIONAL PARK
Tanzania. 1968. First Edition; cardcover; near fine condition.
$14.
328. SERVENTY, Vincent.
A CONTINENT IN DANGER. A Survival Special. Colin Willock, Editor.
Andre Deutsch. London. 1966. 240, index; e/p maps, 23 colour plates, 22 b/w plates; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. The author is one of Australia's most distinguished naturalists and wildlife photographers, he describes the animals and birds and his experience with them with infectious enthusiasm and argues the case for informed and practical conservation.
$25.
329. SHAW, Dorothy E.
PLANT PATHOGENS AND OTHER MICROORGANISMS IN PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Annotated List of References to Plant Pathogens and Miscellaneous Fungi in West New Guinea. Research Bulletin No. 1, 1963.
Department of Agriculture. Port Moresby. 1963. 82; map; cardcover (sunned); o/wise very good condition.
$19.
330. SHEPSTONE, Harold J.
WILD BEASTS TO-DAY. Being an Account of the World's Leading Zoological Gardens, the Catching, Transportation and Doctoring of Wild Animals, the Rearing of Them on Farms, and the Work of Conserving the Rarer Species in Parks and Reservations.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. London. [c. 1930]. 254, index; 105 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (repair to d/w, front board warped, foxing in much of the text) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Very Scarce. An overview of of the conditions pertaining to the keeping of all kinds of wild animals in captivitiy and the preservation of the rarer beasts in special reserves with descriptions of the world's leading zoological gardens.
$65.
331. SHORT, J.W. and D.G. Potter.
SHELLS OF QUEENSLAND AND THE GREAT BARRIER REEF. Marine Gastropods.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst. 1987. First Edition; 135, index; 60 full colour plates, 2 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very scarce. The tropical waters of Queensland, the Torres Strait and in particular the Great Barrier Reef, contain possibly the greatest diversity of brilliantly coloured, elaborately-formed shells in the world. This book is an identification guide to the more commonly encountered 'shelled' representatives of this vast fauna. Over 600 different species from 63 families (including non-prosobranchs) are illustrated in colour.
$17.
332. SIMMONDS, Hubert W.
MY WEAPONS HAD WINGS. The Adventures of a Government Entomologist Based in Fiji for Forty-five Years.
Simmonds. Auckland. 1964. Privately Published under the patronage of the Fiji Society. 164; frontis portrait, 17 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Mainly relates to Fiji but also includes: Tahiti, Cook Islands, the Yasawa Islands, New Guinea and the Bismarcks, the Solomon Islands, New Hebrides, Malaya and Java, the West Indies, Samoa, Panama.
$44.
333. SIMPSON, Ken.
BIRDS IN BASS STRAIT.
Reed for BHP. Sydney. 1972. First Edition; 112, index; fully illustrated with photos in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. A source book for information on the birds of the Bass Strait region of Australia also useful as a guide for the young or inexperienced ornithologist, physical features and hints to the identification of the birds are described, together with breeding, behavioural and geographical notes with a fine selection of seabird phtographs.
$20.
334. SINCLAIR, James.
THE MONEY TREE.
Crawford House Publishing. Bathurst, NSW. 1996. First Edition; xii, 512; 100 b/w photos, 50 colour plates, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce, out-of-print. Tells the story of coffee in Papua New Guinea from the beginnings of cultivation in the late 19th century to the present day, Coffee was grown in British New Guinea and German New Guinea on an experimental basis from the earliest days of European settlement. The primary emphasis is on the highlands, where the author served as a Government field officer in the Southern Highlands from 1954 to 1959 and in the Eastern Highlands from 1966 to 1974, including extensive material on the pioneers of the coffee industry.
$59.
335. SMART, Ted and David Gibbon.
COLOURFUL AUSTRALIA KOALAS.
Colour Library Books for Gordon & Gotch. Gildford, Surrey. 1984. [60]; map, fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition.Short essay followed by well reproduced colour plates, prepared with the assistance of The Lone Pine Sanctuary.
$18.
336. SOOTHILL, Eric and Peter Whitehead.
WILDFOWL OF THE WORLD.
Peerage Books. London. [c1978]. viii, 297, bibliog, index of English Names, index of Latin Names; small location text maps, line drawings, 128 colour plates, endpapers with line drawings; hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); mint condition. Scarce. Nearly all the known species of wildfowl illustrated in full colour, in a book which is the combination of an expert text and outstanding photos.
$29.
337. SOPER, Tony, Editor.
BRITISH BIRDS. The Rev. F.O. Morris. A Selection from the Original Work Edited and with an Introduction by Tony Soper. Illustrated by A.F. Lydon.
Peerage Books. London. 1981 [first published 1850]. Redesigned one-volume edition with additional material; 249, index; near 100 accurately coloured plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Very Scarce. A selection of the most common and interesting birds with illustrations reproduced at a standard seldom found in reference books of this kind today, includes notes to update and explain the original text.
$55.
338.
SOTHEBY'S. The Willcox Collection of Important Australian Natural History Paintings & Books. Melbourne Tuesday, November 28, 2000.
Sotheby's Armadale, VIC. 2000. [58]. fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; fine condition.Auction catalogue with 24 lots with value brackets;
$19.
339. STATHAM, Anne.
COWS IN THE VINE SCRUB [Queensland]. A History of Dairying on the Atherton Tableland.
Malanda Dairyfoods. Malanda, Qld. 1998. First Edition; 406, bibliography, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos, diagrams; illustrated hardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Privately published and distributed. The origins of Malanda Dairyfoods encompasses a history of the entire north Queensland dairy industry and, in many respects, a history of the Atherton Tableland since European settlement.
$50.
340. STEENE, Roger.
CORAL SEAS.
Crawford House. Bathurst, NSW. 1998. xiv, 320; 365 colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition (as received from the publisher). Scarce. Magnificant underwater photos, with incredible close-up shots of tiny animals and plants, twenty-five of the organisms featured in the book are new to science, and their photographs are published here for the first time, the sequel to Coral Reefs Nature's Richest Realm.
$53.
341. STEVENS, Lyla.
BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA. Illustrated by Anne Lissenden.
Whitcombe & Tombs. South Melbourne. [c1950s]. 61; illustrated in colour, many full-page; pictorial hardcover [protected]; covers and spine very slightly shelf-worn, e/papers sunned o/wise very good condition. Unique copy. Signed by author on main title page. Beautiful reproductions of Australian birds with accompanying text.
$27.
342. STEVENS, Lyla.
BIRDS OF AUSTRALIA. Illustrated by Anne Lissenden.
Whitcombe & Tombs. South Melbourne. [c1950s]. 61; illustrated in colour, many full-page; hardcover, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; covers and spine very slightly shelf-worn, e/papers sunned o/wise very good condition. Beautiful reproductions of Australian birds with accompanying text.
$19.
343. STRANGE, Ian.
THE BIRD MAN.
Gordon & Cremonesi. London. 1976. First Edition; 182, index; b/w photos and reproductions of paintings; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in [chipped] dust jacket [protected]; owner's name on front endpaper, light staining on edge, o/wise For nearly 20 years, the author has devoted himself to the preservation of wildlife in an area where many species are in danger. He has won the rare victory of creating island paradises for birds on the Falkland Islands in the South Atlantic.
$24.
344. STUBBIN, Jas. C.
THE SCHOOL GARDEN. Hints on Tree Planting, Gardening, Fruit Growing, and Elementary Agriculture.
Government Printer. Brisbane. 1914. 123; b/w photos and line illustrations; cardcover; conservators tape on spine, cover soiled, staples have pulled through title page, o/wise good condition.Rare. Queensland Education Department instructor's manual.
$22.
345. SUZUKI, David & Holly Dressel.
NAKED APE TO SUPER SPECIES: A personal perspective on humanity and global ecocrisis.
Allen & Unwin. 1999. First Edition; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. On the eve of the millennium, David Suzuki takes an unfliching look at this unprecedented moment in history. He argues that a clear and present us in the face - a danger which is all the greater in view of our technological advances. David Suzuki is an internationally renowned author, broadcaster and environmentalist.
$24.
346. SWADLING, Pamela.
PLUMES FROM PARADISE. Trade Cycles in Outer Southeast Asia and Their Impact on New Guinea and Nearby Islands until 1920.
Papua New Guinea National Museum in association with Robert Brown & Associates. Coorparoo, Brisbane. 1996. First Edition. 352, bibliog., index; 65 figures, 40 plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; new. The bird of paradise plumes provide the connecting thread as the complex economic and political processes of the past 400 years are described which brought outsiders more widely and intensively into the orbit of the people inhabiting the New Guinea coasts and hinterlands, a well documented history supported by historical photos printed on heavy art paper. Out-of-print, now very scarce and much sought after by collectors.
$58.
347. TEIWAKI, Roniti.
MANAGEMENT OF MARINE RESOURCES IN KIRIBATI.
1988. pictorial cardcover; mint condition.
$27.
348. THORBURN, Archibald.
THORBURN'S BIRDS. Edited with an Introduction and Text by James Fisher revised by John Parslow.
Peerage Books. London. 1985. First published in this form in 1982. 190, index; 3 maps, with 82 colour plates depicting over 400 different birds; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Archibald Thornburn (1860-1935), Thornburn's original illustrations are accompanied by a highly informative text by James Fisher who provides an up-to-date report on the global distribution of each species with special reference to changes and conservation problems.
$20.
349. THORBURN, Archibald.
THORBURN'S MAMMALS.
London. 1984. First Edition; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition.
$18.
350. THORBURN, Archibald.
THORBURN'S MAMMALS. With an Introduction by David Attenborough and Notes by Ian Bishop.
Peerage Books. London. 1984. First published in this form in 1974. 128, index; 50 watercolour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Archibald Thornburn (1860-1935) is recognised as an outstanding illustrator of animals and birds, combining scientific accuracy and exactness of detail with artistic merit, in this volume his plates show almost all the species of mammals native to the British Isles, including all of his original text descriptions.
$20.
351. TOBIN, Jack, et al.
ANTHROPOLOGICAL WORKING PAPERS NUMBER 1. Notes on the Present Regulations and Practices of Harvesting Sea Turtle and Sea Turtle Eggs in the Trulst Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Office of the Staff Anthropologist Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. Guam. April 1961. Second Edition; [23]; cardcover spiral bound; (facsimile of typescript publication) very good condition. Rare. This paper is the result of data collected and submitted by the vaious anthropologists working for the administration of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, includes information on the Marshalls, Ponape, Truk, Palau and Yap Districts, includes methods of capture or killing, local custom regarding capute of turtle and use of the meat, raising turtles in captivity, regulations.
$38.
352. TRACEY, J. I. Jr., P. E. Cloud, Jr. and K. O. Emery.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 46. Conspicuous Features of Organic Reefs.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 5; two maps; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$23.
353.
TREES AS A GUIDE TO ECOLOGY. For Every Child A Tree.
United Nations Environment Programme. Nairobi, Kenya. 1982. 40; b/w illustrations; spiral bound card cover; (covers a little soiled) o/wise good condition. A good resource for teaching ecology.
$12.
354. TSUDA, Roy T.
PRELIMINARY BIBLIOGRAPHY ON THE MARINE BENTHIC ALGAE IN THE CENTRAL PACIFIC, POLYNESIA AND MICRONESIA. Technical Report No. 10.
University of Hawaii. Honolulu. September 1966. 13; cardcover; (cover spotted, repair on back cover) o/wise good condition.
$22.
355. TURNER, Myles.
MY SERENGETI YEARS. The Memoirs of an African Game Warden.
Norton. New York. 1988. First U.S. Edition; xii, 221; map, line illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author was the chief game warden of the Serengeti from 1956 to 1972 during the golden age for the national park, when roads and tourist lodges had not yet been built.
$40.
356. Van ZWALUWENBURG, R. H.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 42. The Insects and Certain Other Arthropods of Canton Island [Central Pacific].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$23.
357. VERNON, Donald P.
BIRDS OF BRISBANE AND ENVIRONS. Queensland Museum Booklet No.5.
Queensland Museum. Brisbane. 1968. First Edition; 130; fully illustrated in b/w. cardcover (discoloured); very good condition. Illustrations by Mary McKenzie and Susan M. Hiley.
$20.
358. VOGEL, Alfred A.
PAPUANS & PYGMIES. Illustrated with photographs by Douglas Baglin and translated from the Swedish by M.A. Michael.
Arthur Barker Ltd. London. 1953. 159; frontis, 30 b/w photos; hardcover (spine sunned); o/wise very good condition. A personal account of the Mount Hagen area from a trip made in 1950 as a guest of Sir Edward Hallstrom, in search of a reported white bird of paradise and of the Jimi River pygmies.
$35.
359. WAGER, Vincent A.
THE FROGS OF SOUTH AFRICA. Photographs and Drawings by the Author.
Purnell & Sons. Cape Town. 1965. 239, index; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; leather hardcover; (owner's name on front and back endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: classification, descriptions of all South African species, tabulated descriptions of eggs and tadoles and line drawings.
$70.
360. WALTON, Peter.
RED CENTRE.
Currey O'Neil Ross Pty Ltd. South Yarra, VIC. [1984]. 72; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.The magnificent photographs of Peter Walton document Australia's red centre.
$18.
361. WEIGEL, John.
CARE OF AUSTRALIAN REPTILES IN CAPTIVITY.
Reptile Keepers Association. Gosford, NSW. 1989 [first published 1988]. Reprint; 144; fully illustrated with schematic drawings, photos in b/w and colour; cardcover; top page edges spotted, a few spots on title page, o/wise good condition.An essential handbook for anyone interested in keeping native reptiles, detailed guide to all aspects of the hobby.
$19.
362. WELDON, Kevin.
THE KANGAROO.
Weldons Pty.Ltd. New South Wales, Australia. 1985. First Edition; 263, index; over 150 excellent colour photos and prints; hardcover pictorial red cloth; mint condition.Informative and colourful record of all species. Text by Michael Archer and Dr Tim Flanner with Gordon C. Grigg.
$43.
363. WELLS, Carveth.
SIX YEARS IN THE MALAY JUNGLE.
William Heinemann. London. 1927. Cheaper Edition; xiii, 261, bibliog; 16 illusts., map; hardcover (frayed); (foxing on title pages) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Written by a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society, who spent 6 years in Malaya, an engaging account of natural history told against a colonial background.
$55.
364. WELLS, Carveth.
SIX YEARS IN THE MALAY JUNGLE.
Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. New York. 1925. xiii, 261, bibliog; 7 b/w photos, 3 maps; hardcover; two spots on front cover, bumped top and bottom of spine, aged discolouration to books outside edges o/w good condition.Very Scarce. Written by a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society, who spent 6 years in Malaya, an engaging account of natural history told against a colonial background.
$12.
365. WHITEHEAD, Hal.
VOYAGE TO THE WHALES.
Chelsea Green Publishing. Post Mills, VT. 1990. x, 195; maps, 27 col. photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The author led a research team studying whales in the Indian Ocean between 1981 and 1984, the Sperm Whale was the focus of their investigation, the team brought new insights into the social behaviour, mating rituals, communication skills and migration habits of this fascinating mammal.
$35.
366. WHITLOCK, Ralph.
BIRDS AT RISK: A COMPREHENSIVE WORLD-SURVEY OF THREATENED SPECIES.
Moonraker Press. Bradford-on-Avon, Great Britain. 1981. First Edition; 159, bibliog., index; illust. in colour and b/w, maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. In this book, the distinguished British naturalist, Ralph Whitlock, deals comprehensively with the species currently at risk throughout the world. He examines the events which have brought them into peril and assesses their chances of survival. This study leads him to investigate the fate of those species which have foundered and the factors which give threatened species in the 1980s a better hope of escaping extinction.
$14.
367. WILLEY, Arthur.
ZOOLOGICAL RESULTS PART II. Based on Material from New Britain, New Guinea, Loyalty Islands and Elsewhere, Collected During the Years 1895, 1896 and 1897.
University Press. Cambridge. 1899. First Edition; 122 -206; plates XII-XXIII; rebound in cloth cover with gilt spine labels retaining the original card cover, new aged endpapers; large format; very good condition. Rare. Contents include reports on specimens of the genus Millepora, on Echinoderms, Holothurians, Sipunculoidea, Solitary Corals, Cycloseris, Earthworms, the Gorgonacea. Very rare.
$125.
368. WILLEY, Arthur.
ZOOLOGICAL RESULTS PART IV. Based on Material from New Britain, New Guinea, Loyalty Islands and Elsewhere, Collected During the Years 1895, 1896 and 1897.
University Press. Cambridge. 1900. First Edition; 358-530; plates XXXIV-LIII; rebound in cloth cover with gilt spine labels retaining the original card cover, new aged endpapers; large format; very good condition. Contents include reports on the Anatomy of Coenopsammia, Insects from New Britain, the Stomatopoda and Macrura, on Slugs, on Polyzoa from the Loyalty Islands, New Guinea and New Britain, the Hydroid Zoophytes, Astrosclera Willeyana a new family of sponges, Pterylography of the Megapodii, the Stolonifera and Alcyonacea, on the Xeniidae.
$125.
369. WILLEY, Arthur.
ZOOLOGICAL RESULTS PART V. Based on Material from New Britain, New Guinea, Loyalty Islands and Elsewhere, Collected During the Years 1895, 1896 and 1897.
University Press. Cambridge. 1900. First Edition; 532-690, index; plates LIV-LXXIV; rebound in cloth cover with gilt spine labels retaining the original card cover, new aged endpapers; large format; very good condition. Contents include reports on Entozoa, South Pacific Nemertines, Young of the Robber Crab, Anatomy of Neohelia porcellana (Moseley), new Blind Snake from Lifu in Loyalty Islands, on Crustacea.
$135.
370. WILLEY, Arthur.
ZOOLOGICAL RESULTS PART VI. Based on Material from New Britain, New Guinea, Loyalty Islands and Elsewhere, Collected During the Years 1895, 1896 and 1897.
University Press. Cambridge. 1902. First Edition; 692-830, index; plates LXXV-LXXXIII, map, 15 text figures rebound in cloth cover with gilt spine labels retaining the original card cover, new aged endpapers; large format; very good condition (foxing on several pages). Rare. Contents include Personal Narrative, arrival at Ralum, Vulcan Island, dredging in Blanche Bay, Rabaul, Milne Bay, pottery making at Tubetube, egg-laying of Nautilus, spawn of Cephalopoda, Peripatus, Styloides eviscerans, Rhodosoma huxleyi, Ptychodera flava, Prochordata, New Hanover. Very rare.
$125.
371. WILSON, Maryland.
THE KANGAROO BETRAYED: World's largest wildlife slaughter [Australia].
Allen & Unwin. 1999. pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Including contributions from scientists and experts on the massive slaughter of kangaroos, this updated edition provides practical solutions to prevent the loss of one of the world's largest remaining populations of wild terrestrial mammals. Maryland Wilson is the President of the Wildlife Protection Council.
$19.
372. WILSON, Peter T.
PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITES OF THE MARINE RESOURCES DIVISION. Marine Resources: a Top Priority.
Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. [Palau, Western Caroline Islands]. [c. 1970]. [9]; 5 b/w photos; cardcover; very good condition. Includes: Truk Marine Resources Branch, Palau Shipyard Branch, Starfish control Branch, Palau Marine Resources Branch, conservation, starfish control, offshore fisheries development, inshore fisheries development, boat building, marine laboratory.
$14.
373. WILSON, Peter T.
PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITES OF THE MARINE RESOURCES DIVISION [Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands - Micronesia . Marine Resources: a Top Priority.
Government of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. [Palau, Western Caroline Islands]. [c. 1970]. [9]; 5 b/w photos; cardcover; (Chief Land Administration written in red pen on cover) o/wise very good condition. Includes: Truk Marine Resources Branch, Palau Shipyard Branch, Starfish control Branch, Palau Marine Resources Branch, conservation, starfish control, offshore fisheries development, inshore fisheries development, boat building, marine laboratory.
$13.
374. WITHERS, R.M.
LILIUMS IN AUSTRALIA.
The Australian Lilium Society. Melbourne. 1967. First Edition; 252, index; e/p maps, 60 figures, 12 colour plates, 5 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; owner's bookplate on back of front endpaper, foxing on endpapers, o/wise good condition.Includes: the naming of Liliums, registration of new names, world geographical distribution, history of liliums of the world and liliums of Australia, climate and soil, cultivation, propagation, pests and diseases, breeding of new cultivars.
$23.
375. YONGE, C.M.
A YEAR ON THE GREAT BARRIER REEF [Australia]. The Story of Corals & of the Greatest of their Creations.
Putnam. London. March 1931. Reprint of 1930 first edition; xx, 246, index, appendix; profusely illustrated with 11 full-page plates, 17 b/w figures, 69 full-page plates, 136 b/w photographs, diagrams and 5 fold-out maps; hardcover; good condition, light foxing throughout not affecting text and illustrations. Very scarce. The Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29 (the author was leader of this expedition; a description of how coral reefs are formed and the Great Barrier Reef of Australia.
$74.
376. YONGE, C.M.
A YEAR ON THE GREAT BARRIER REEF [Australia]. The Story of Corals & of the Greatest of their Creations.
Putnam. London. March 1931. Reprint of 1930 first edition; xx, 246, index, appendix; profusely illustrated with 11 full-page plates, 17 b/w figures, 69 full-page plates, 136 b/w photographs, diagrams and 5 fold-out maps; hardcover, with title embossed on front cover and on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition, very light foxing throughout not affecting text and illustrations. Very scarce. The Great Barrier Reef Expedition 1928-29 (the author was leader of this expedition; a description of how coral reefs are formed and the Great Barrier Reef of Australia.
$82.

Return to Pacific Book House index page