Prices in Australian Dollars

1.
ACANTHASTER PLANCI IMPACT ON PACIFIC CORAL REEFS. Final Report to U.S. Department of the Interior Washington D.C.
Research Laboratories Westinghouse Electric Corporation. Pittsburgh, PA. October 15, 1969. 151; 3 photos, 22 figures; stapled cardcover; (cover lightly soiled) o/wise very good condition. A study of the starfish Acanthaster Planci "Crown of Thorns" destruction of corals, the study was carried out in selected islands in Micronesia, the study confirmed that the destruction was not confined to the Great Barrier Reef of Australia.
$35.
2. ADAMS, Richard and Ronald Lockley.
VOYAGE THROUGH THE ANTARCTIC. Photographs by Peter Hirst-Smith.
Knopf. New York. 1983. First US Edition; 160; map, fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. By Richard Adams, author of Watership Down and naturalist Ronald Lockley who is noted for his pioneering studies of birds and animals, they describe their experiences on their voyage aboard the Lindblad Explorer through the Antarctic, accompanied by superb selection of photos.
$35.
3. ALLEN, Gerald R. and Roger C. Steene.
REEF FISHES OF THE INDIAN OCEAN. A pictorial guide to the common reef fishes of the Indian Ocean.
T.F.H. Neptune City, New Jersey, USA. 1987. First Edition. 240, references, general index, illustrations index; text map, 144 colour plates; pictorial hardcover; fine condition. A collection of photos with text on various types of fishes found in the Indian Ocean. Not the standard coffee table book of pretty fish but a collection of the great diversity of fish life found in the Indian Ocean.
$45.
4. ALLEN, Gerald R.Dr. & Norbert J. Cross.
RAINBOWFISHES OF AUSTRALIA AND PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1982. First Australian Edition; 141, bibliog., index; fully illustrated in colour, location maps; hardcase laminated pictorial hardcover; A4; new. Very Scarce. Valuable reference, much sought after, the author collected some 7,000 specimens of rainbowfish in the field among which were 13 species new to science.
$29.
5. ANDERSEN, Trevor.
WILLIAM FLETCHER.
Trevor Andersen. Sydney. [1984]. First Edition; 96; fully illustrated, mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Biography of The Australian painter William Fletcher who achieved note as a painter of Australian flora, well illustrated with large plates on art paper.
$17.
6. Antarctic Division, Department of Science, Australia.
A VISITOR'S INTRODUCTION TO THE ANTARCTIC AND ITS ENVIRONMENT.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1986. iv, 33; fully illustrated in b/w and col.; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: Antarctic marine ecosystem, marine mammals, birds, terrestrial life, lakes, ponds and pools, conservation.
$16.
7. ARNOW, Ted.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 44. The Hydrology of Ifalik Atoll, Western Caroline Islands [Micronesia].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 15; fold-out map, charts and tables; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$38.
8. AUDUBON, John James.
THE ORIGINAL WATER-COLOR PAINTINGS BY JOHN JAMES AUDUBON FOR THE BIRDS OF AMERICA.
American Heritage/Bonanza Books. New York. 1985. First Edition [Previously published as two separate volumes under the title "The Birds of America"]; Volume I, xi to xxi, 1-223; Volume II, 224-431, chronology, appendix, index; colour plates; hardcover, with title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. This volume makes exact facsimiles of Audubon's plates as well as twenty full-color plates that have been slightly reduced. These works are from the unparalleled collection of the New York Historical Society, and were photgraphically reproduced under the supervision of the Society. This book combines the two original volumes of Audubon's noted work.
$95.
9. BAILEY, Fredk. Manson.
A SYNOPSIS OF THE QUEENSLAND FLORA containing both the Phaenogamous and Cryptogamous Plants.
Government Printer. Brisbane. 1883. First Edition; xxxii, 890, index; hardcover quarter bound leather (rebound and rescrimmed, retaining elements of the original spine); (owner's name on title page, foxing in prelims with random spots elsewhere, two pages repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Short notes on the identification of plants together with nomenclature and in many cases vernacular names and all that is known relative to the properties or use is furnished.
$455.
10. BANFIELD, E.J.
LAST LEAVES FROM DUNK ISLAND.
Currey O'Neil. South Yarra, VIC. 1982 [first published 1925]. Australian Classics Series. 232, index; illustrations and map; hardcover in dust jacket; (a couple of spots on title page and on fore edges of pages) o/wise very good condition. The author's life on tropical Dunk Island, Banfield left Townsville in 1897 to pursue a simpler existence on Dunk Island off the coast of far North Queensland.
$24.
11. BANFIELD, E.J.
MY TROPIC ISLE.
T. Fisher Unwin. London. 1913. Third Impression; xii, 315, index; 31 b/w illustrations; hardcover (black cloth). (sporadic foxing, minor insect damage to cloth) o/wise very good condition. Personal account of life on a tropical island in north Queensland includes a good deal of natural history.
$47.
12. BARRERA, Alfredo.
THE SOIL AROUND US.
Bureau of Soils. Manila. 1960. 82; b/w photos; cardcover saddle stapled; (owner's bookplate inside cover, cover restapled) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: soil defined, how soil is formed, kinds of soil formation, soil texture, soil classes, soil structure, characteristics of soils, micro-organisms in the soil, organic matter, soil moisture, soil fertility and fertilizer, soil depletion, soil erosion and its maladies, soil conservation, the ideal soil.
$29.
13. BARRETT, Charles.
AUSTRALIA'S CORAL REALM. Wonders of Sea, Reef, and Shore.
Robertson & Mullens. Melbourne. 1943. First Edition; 48; 32 b/w photographs(some full page); Wrappers (chipped edges); good condition. Very Scarce. Aquatic and Bird life on the Coral Reefs of Queensland and Western Australia.
$25.
14. BARRETT, Charles.
THE SUNLIT LAND. Wanderings in Queensland.
Cassell. Melbourne. 1947. First Edition; 306. 14 illustrations and 63 b/w photographs; hardcover (spine spotted and sunned); good condition. Extensive coverage of Queensland and Queensland natural history.
$25.
15. BARRETT, Charles and A.N. Burns.
BUTTERFLIES OF AUSTRALIA AND NEW GUINEA.
Seward. Melbourne. 1951. First Edition; x, 188, index; 8 colour plates, 10 half-tone illusts., 14 text figures; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A reliable guide to the identification and study of butterflies found in Australia and New Guinea, including haunts and habits.
$19.
16. BECHERVAISE, John.
THE FAR SOUTH. With a foreword by Phillip Law.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1961. First Edition; xvi, 103, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 19 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (minor chip and some ball point pen marks on the front of the d/j) o/wise good condition. An ideal introduction to Antarctica, the author spent three terms as a leader of the ANARE wintering parties, his account covers the history of Antarctica, its physical make-up, climate, bird and animal life, important scientific work and a thoughtful discussion of its potentialities.
$35.
17. BEEBE, William.
PHEASANT JUNGLES.
Putnam's. New York. 1927. xiii, 248, index; with sixty illustrations from photographs by the author; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition, two pages repaired. Scarce. Beebe's hunt for rare pheasants in the forests and mountains of Ceylon, Burma, the Himalayas, Malay Peninsula and Borneo, with gun and camera the ornithologist tracked birds in untrodden regions.
$80.
18. BEEHLER, Bruce M.
A NATURALIST IN NEW GUINEA.
University of Texas Press. Austin. 1991. First Edition; 251, references, index; 26 col. plates, text maps and drawings; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Very Scarce. Beehler is an authority on New Guinea ornithology, in this book he shares his scientific adventures in one of the earths most beautiful places. Mountains and clouds define the great tropical island of New Guinea, a rarely visited world where much of the natural history remains a mystery
$39.
19. BEEHLER, Bruce M.
A NATURALIST IN NEW GUINEA. Illustrated by John Anderton. Photographs by the Author.
University of Texas Press. Austin. 1991. First Edition; 251, references, index; 26 col. plates, text maps and drawings; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. Very Scarce. Beehler is an authority on New Guinea ornithology, in this book he shares his scientific adventures in one of the earths most beautiful places. Mountains and clouds define the great tropical island of New Guinea, a rarely visited world where much of the natural history remains a mystery
$39.
20. BEEHLER, Bruce M. and Brian W. Finch.
SPECIES-CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF NEW GUINEA. Royal Australasian Ornithologist Union Monograph No. 1 December 1985.
Royal Australasian Ornithologists Union. Moonee Ponds, VIC. 1985. 127, index; cardcover; (cover scruffed where sticker has been removed) o/wise near fine condition. This checklist treats the 708 species of birds documented as occurring in the Papuan region as of December 1983, includes the entire island of New Guinea and its satellite islands, the Western and Eastern Papuan islands, the north coast and Geelvink Bay islands and Aru Islands, does not include the Bismarck Archipelago.
$27.
21. BENNETT, Jack.
THE BUTCHER BIRD.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; 100; line drawings; hardcover with pictorial endpapers (in protected pictorial dust jacket); near fine condition. Fictionalised account of the life of a small-time British official in a rapidly changing Africa and his confrontation with the beauty and menace of the African bush.
$25.
22. BLACKALL, W.E. and B.J. Grieve.
HOW TO KNOW WESTERN AUSTRALIAN WILDFLOWERS PART IV.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1982 [first published 1975]. Second Edition with updating supplement. 597-860, plus colour plates and supplements; colour frontis, 16 colour plates, botanical drawings of all species described; hardcover; (spine bumped, a few spots of foxing on small title page) o/wise near fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes indices to scientific names and of vernacular names.
$79.
23. BLANCHAN, Neltje.
NATURE'S GARDEN. An Aid to Knowledge of Our Wild Flowers and Their Insect Visitors.
Doubleday. New York. 1901. xvi, 415, index of scientific names, index of English names; colour frontis, 79 plates in b/w and colour; hardcover embossed with coloured illustration; large format; (covers bumped and spine ends a little crumpled, neat inscription on back of frontis, one stain from flower pressing) o/wise very good condition.
$47.
24. BONACCORSO, Frank J.
BATS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Conservation International Tropical Field Guide Series. Illustrated by Fiona A. Reid, et al.
Conservation International. Washington, D.C. 1998. 489; 24 colour plates, maps, figures; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. A work of considerable scholarship written for scientists and amateur naturalist alike, a study of the bats of Papua New Guinea which has some of the largest and biologically richest tracts of tropical forest remaining on the planet.
$49.
25. BRADDON, Russell, Christina Dodwell, Germaine Greer, William Shawcross, Brian Thompson, Michael Wood.
RIVER JOURNEYS.
British Broadcasting Corporation. London. 1984. First Edition; 208 fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. From the BBC TV Series, includes: the Sepik and Waghi in Papua New Guinea, the Congo, Mekong, Sao Francisco, the Murray and the Nile.
$15.
26. BREEDEN, Stanley & Kay.
TROPICAL QUEENSLAND. A Natural History of Australia: 1.
Collins. Sydney. 1982. 262; Numerous large b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; near fine condition. A well researched and well illustrated comprehensive survey of the plants and animals so distinctive to the Australian scene.
$45.
27. BROOKFIELD, H.C. and Doreen Hart.
RAINFALL IN THE TROPICAL SOUTHWEST PACIFIC.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1966. v, [112]; maps and tables; cardcover (chipped); (owner's name on small title page) o/wise good condition. Monthly and annual rainfall, means, medians, standard deviations and coefficients of variation, number of years of data collection, includes: Irian Jaya, Papua New Guinea, Solomons, New Hebrides, New Caledonia, Fiji.
$35.
28. BUCHESTER, K.J.
THE AUSTRALIAN GEMHUNTER'S GUIDE.
Ure Smith. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; 215; end paper maps, text maps, photos in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket; minor marks on dust jacket, o/wise very good conditionThe fundamentals of gem collecting, where to look, what to take, how to gather the stones and to identify them with descriptions of the most common or interesting Australian gemstones.
$14.
29.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 54.; By Chemistry Department.
Honolulu. 1944. 213-230; figures and tables; cardcover; (stamp on front cover, circulation recorder attached to first page) o/wise good condition. Soil and plant material analyses by rapid chemical methods IV. A reprint from the Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol 48 No. 3.
$34.
30.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 51.; By Francis E. Hance.
Honolulu. April 1937. 135-186; b/w photos; cardcover; (stamp on front and back covers, circulation recorder attached to first page) o/wise good condition. Soil and plant material analyses by rapid chemical methods II. A Reprint from The Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol. XLI No 2.
$35.
31.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 52.; By H.R. Shaw and J.A. Swezey.
Honolulu. July 1937. 199-279; 33 figures; cardcover; (stamp on cover, remnants of circulation recorder attached to first page, spine chipped) o/wise good condition. Scientific irrigation management a review of investigations on plant and water relations. The Waialua irrigation investigations. The administration of plantation irrigation water. A reprint from the Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol XLI No. 3.
$39.
32.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 53.; By Francis E. Hance.
Honolulu. 1941. 265-296; figures and tables; cardcover; (stamp on front and back covers) o/wise good condition. Soil and plant material analyses by rapid chemical methods III. A reprint from the Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol 45 No. 4.
$34.
33.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 50.; By Francis E. Hance.
Honolulu. October 1936. 189-299; b/w photos; cardcover; (stamp on cover, spine chipped) o/wise good condition. Soil and plant material analyses by rapid chemical methods. A Reprint from The Hawaiian Planters' Record Vol. XL No 3.
$35.
34.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 48.; W.T. McGeorge.
Honolulu. April 1924. 24; tables and chart; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, remnants of circulation recorder on front cover) o/wise good condition. The availability of potash in Hawaiian soils, soil analysis and potash deficiencies.
$39.
35.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series Bulletin No. 49.; W.T. McGeorge.
Honolulu. July 1925. 95; 33 figures; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, remnants of circulation recorder on title page, spine chipped) o/wise good condition. The influence of aluminum, manganese and iron salts upon the growth of sugar cane, and their relation to the infertility of acid island soils.
$35.
36.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Entomological Series Bulletin No. 16.; By R.L. Perkins and O.H. Swezey.
Honolulu. September 1924. 83; 7 figures 1 plate; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, spine and front cover chipped) o/wise good condition. The Introduction into Hawaii of insects that attack lantana.
$39.
37.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Agricultural and Chemical Series. Bulletin No. 47.; By W.T. McGeorge.
Honolulu. September 1923. 51; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, spine and front cover chipped) o/wise good condition. A study of the phosphates in the island sugar lands.
$39.
38.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION. Entomological Series Bulletin No. 15.; F. Muir and W.M. Giffard.
Honolulu. January 16 1924. 53, index; 6 plates; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and title page, spine and front cover chipped) o/wise good condition. Studies in North American delphacidae.
$37.
39.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION Volume III Part 1. Botanical Series.
Honolulu. August 1921. 97 plus plates; colour frontis, 4 colour plates, 23 b/w plates; cardcover; (stamp on cover, e/p and frontis, circulation recorder attached to e/p, spine and front cover chipped) o/wise good condition. Includes: three major cane diseases, mosaic, sereh, and Fiji disease; possible causative agent for the Mosaic disease of corn; morphological studies of the Phythium-like fungi associated with root-rot in Hawaii, a contribution to a check-list of shugar cane fungi.
$45.
40.
BULLETIN OF THE EXPERIMENTAL STATION OF THE HAWAIIAN SUGAR PLANTERS ASSOCIATION Volume III Part 2. Botanical Series. By L.O. Kunkel.
Honolulu. April 1924. 99-167 plus plates; colour frontis, 1 colour plate, 6 b/w plates; cardcover; (stamp on cover, and e/p, circulation recorder attached to e/p, spine and back cover chipped, one page repair, a few passages bracked in pencil) o/wise good condition. Includes: three major cane diseases, mosaic, sereh, and Fiji disease; possible causative agent for the Mosaic disease of corn; morphological studies of the Phythium-like fungi associated with root-rot in Hawaii, a contribution to a check-list of shugar cane fungi.
$39.
41. BURT, Ben and Christian Clerk, editors.
ENVIRONMENT AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE PACIFIC ISLANDS.
Australian National University and University of Papua New Guinea Press. Canberra. 1997. Pacific Policy Paper 25 xiii, 299; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Includes extensive essays on mining and logging and development issues in the Pacific.
$34.
42. BURTON, John A.
BIRDS OF THE TROPICS.
Orbis Publishing. London. 1978. Reprint; 128; e/p photos, colour map, 119 photos in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Scarce. Examines in detail the most unusual and interesting bird species, dealing with their display, feeding patterns, breeding and migration and ecology, includes the tropical rain forests of New Guinea and the deserts of Australia, the author was formerly with the Natural History Department of the British Museum.
$16.
43. BURTON, John A. Edited by, illustrated by John Rignall.
OWLS OF THE WORLD their evolution, structure and ecology.
Hodder and Stoughton. Lane Cove, NSW. 1985. First Edition; 208, checklist of species, (different) owl voices, glossary, books for further reading, the authors: biographical notes, index; ditribution maps, 90 colour photographs and line drawings (includes 80 paintings); hardcover embossed on spine (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine plus condition. An authoritative and informative text covering every known species of owl, illustrated in colour.
$35.
44. BURVILL. George H., editor.
AGRICULTURE IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA. 150 Years of Development and Achievement 1829-1979.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1979. First Edition; xxvi, 397; b/w and coloured photos, graphs; hardcover in fine dustjacket; fine condition.Significant milestone in the history of Western Australia comprising a collection of scholarly essays on important themes its people and resources.
$42.
45. BUSTARD, Robert.
AUSTRALIAN SEA TURTLES. Natural History and Conservation.
Collins. London. 1973. First Edition; 220, index; e/p maps, 16 drawings and diagrams, 24 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired, foxing on endpapers, tape mark on small title page, o/wise good condition.The author is a noted specialist famed for his work on turtles of the Queensland coast, a definitive account for the general reader, includes the world's seven turtle species.
$24.
46. CAMPBELL, Andrew W.
THE CORAL SEAS.
Orbis Publishing. London. 1976. 128, bibliog, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; very good condition. Coral reefs are among the oldest forms of ecological communities on earth, this book brings an insight into the strange behaviour and interrelations of the many animals and plants inhabiting reefs.
$15.
47. CAMPBELL, K.S.W. Edited by.
GONDWANA GEOLOGY. Papers Presented at teh Third Gondwana Symposium.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1975. First Edition; xxx, 705, index; plates, tables, figures; hardcover; near fine condition. Scarce. Includes papers on palaeogeography, Gondwana flora, environment and origin of Gondwana coal deposits, age and stratigraphic relations of glacial deposits, advances in stratigraphy and palaeontology, tectonics.
$60.
48. CAYLEY, Neville W. Revised by Terence R. Lindsey.
WHAT BIRD IS THAT?
Angus & Robertson. North Ryde, NSW. 1987. Revised Edition; xxviii, 802, index; over 430 plates, range maps for each species with colour photographs of most; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.A completely Revised and Updated Edition of the Classic Australian Ornithological Work.
$49.
49. CHAPMAN, Wendell and Lucie.
WILDERNESS WANDERERS. Adventures Among Wild Animals in Rocky Mountain Solitudes.
Charles Scribner's. New York. 1937. xvi, 318, index; 73 b/w photos many full page; illustrated hardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Yellowstone National Park in the 1930's the authors sought refuge from the depression by spending a year in the wilds, each experience with wild creatures has been described with the utmost fidelity to fact, published with a view to waken other Americans to a keener appreciation of their great variety of wildlife many species of which seem doomed to extinction.
$75.
50.
THE CHATHAM ISLANDS HERITAGE AND CONSERVATION.
Canterbury University Press. Christchurch, NZ. 1996. First Edition; 136, index; fully illustrated mainly in colour; cardcover; mint condition.Describes New Zealand's Chatham Islands with particular emphasis on their flora, fauna, habitats and endangered species both on land and sea, with an introductory history of the islands and guide to the many reserves set up for conservation
$39.
51. CLARE, Patricia.
THE STRUGGLE FOR THE GREAT BARRIER REEF.
Collins. London. 1971. First Edition; 224; 15 b/w and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An account of the biology, politics and personalities of the Great Barrier Reef in Queensland.
$25.
52. CLAY, Horace F. and James C. Hubbard.
THE HAWAI'I GARDEN: TROPICAL SHRUBS. Photographs by Rick Golt.
The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1977. xv, 295, index; fully illustrated in colour. hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; (a few spots of foxing in the prelims) o/wise near fine condition. Scarce. The first fully illustrated book on the subject, each plant discussed is illustrated with a full page colour photo, the accompanying text gives a complete description of the plant, origin of name, practical uses, required growing conditions, horticultural and landscape uses, propagation, insect and disease control, pruning, fertilizing.
$24.
53. CLEEVELY, R.J.
WORLD PAAEONTOLOGICAL COLLECTIONS.
British Museum. London. 1983. First Edition; 365; hardcover, embossed titles on cover and spine; mint condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. A significant, comprehensive and scholarly reference with much historical and biographical detail. An essential biographical reference to the palaeontological collections of the world.
$55.
54. CLOUGH, B.F., Editor.
MANGROVE ECOSYSTEMS IN AUSTRALIA. Structure, function and management.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1982. First Edition; xvi, 302, index; 43 tables, 23 figures, 23 plates; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. Mangroves have intrigued naturalist for more than a century and, until relatively recently, were regarded as a scientific curiosity. There is now a growing recognition that mangroves are important biologically as a nursery and source of food for many marine organisms. Proceedings of the Australian National Mangrove Workshop, Australian Institute of Marine Science, Cape Ferguson 18-20 April 1979, predominantly Queensland.
$30.
55. COATES, Brian and K. David Bishop. Illustrated by Dana Gardner.
A GUIDE TO THE BIRDS OF WALLACEA [INDONESIA] Sulawesi, The Moluccas and Lesser Sunda Islands, Indonesia.
Dove Publications. 1997. First Edition; 535, bibliog, index; e/p maps, more than 700 species are illustrated in 64 fine colour plates and three halftone figures; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition [in the publisher's original carton]. Intended to serve as both an identification guide and a reference work, the book treats all of the 697 species of birds reliably recorded in Wallacea up to July 1996 with detailed information on distribution, abundance, ecology, habits, voice and key birdwatching sites.
$64.
56. COATES, Brian J.
THE BIRDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. VOLUME I. Including the Bismarck Archipelago and Bougainville.
Dove Publications. Alderley, QLD. 1985. First Edition; 464, bibliog, index; e/p maps, 44 line drawings, 493 colour photos, 362 distribution maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition [in the publisher's original carton]. The first definitive account of the rich bird life of Papua New Guinea with distribution maps for all species with photographs of 232 species, includes much new information particularly on hitherto little-known spcies with a number of species illustrated which had not previously been photographed, includies field descriptions of approximately 740 species.
$109.
57. COATES, Brian J. in collaboration with William S. Peckover.
BIRDS OR NEW GUINEA AND THE BISMARCK ARCHIPELAGO. A Photographic Guide.
Dove Publications. 2001. First Edition; 272, glossary, appendices, index; A superb reference collection of over 650 color photos, with many species illustrated in photogrphs for the first time, 2 coloured endpaper maps; illustrated siffened cardcovers; mint condition, just released.limited distribution. this is the first photographic field guide to the remarkable birdlife of these fascinating islands - the main island of New Guinea, including Papua New Guinea, West Papua (or Indonesian occupied Irian Jaya), Bismarck Archipelago including New Britain, New Ireland and the Admiralty Islands. the book provides illustrations and descriptions of 444 species, many of whdich are endemic to the subregion; an ornithologically accurate text providing information on identification, habits, voice, habitat, range and status of each species; a complete list of New guinea and Bismarck Archipelago birds.
$64.
58. COCKAYNE, L. and E. Phillips Turner.
THE TREES OF NEW ZEALAND.
Government Printer. Wellington, New Zealand. 1967. 182, index; 126 figures; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; very good condition. Any native New Zealand tree can usually be identified in a few minutes from the photos of foliage and fruit and the descriptive passages in this handbook.
$27.
59. COE, Malcolm.
ISLANDS IN THE BUSH. A Natural History of the Kora National Reserve, Kenya.
George Philip. London. 1985. First Edition; 240, bibliog., index; fully illustrated with line drawings and colour photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Very Scarce. One of the last surviving areas of untouched African bush, an account of an expedition sponsored by the Royal Geographical Society and the National Museums of Kenya in 1983/84, the entertaining and lively text focuses on the creatures of the bush and the bush itself accompanied by stunning photographs.
$35.
60. COLEMAN, Neville.
DISCOVER LOLOATA ISLAND.
Neville Coleman's Underwater Geographic Pty Ltd. Springwood, QLD. 1998. 70, index; map, over 500 colour photos; cardcover; mint condition.Each photo includes common name, scientific name, habitat.
$24.
61. COLEMAN, Patrick J., Editor.
THE WESTERN PACIFIC Island Arcs Marginal Seas Geochemistry
University of Western Australia Press. Perth, WA. 1973. First Edition; xviii, 675, index; fully illustrated with maps, tectonic charts, profile sections and technical graphs; embossed hardcover; near fine condition. Very scarce. The proceedings of the Pacific Science Congress, Canberra, 18-29 August, 1971 includes 68 contributors.
$24.
62. COLEMAN, S.N.
VOLCANOES. New and Old.
Museum Press Limited. London. 1949. First Edition; 212; with ninety-seven b/w illustrations and two maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Includes: Causes of volcanic Activity, Varieties of Volcanoes and Craters, Distribution of Volcanoes, Volcanoes of Hawaii, New Zealand, East Indies, Philippines, Japan.
$30.
63. CONABERE, Elizabeth, paintings by and text by J. R. Garnet.
WILDFLOWERS OF SOUTH-EASTERN AUSTRALIA.
Greenhouse Publications. Richmond, VIC. 1987. First Edition; 192, index; 80 colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Very Scarce. Exquisite watercolour paintings of the unique wildflowers of south-east Australia, botanically accurate in every detail accompanied by information of the character of the species, distriblution.
$55.
64. CROMPTON. John.
THE SPIDER.
Collins. St.James's Place, London. 1950. First Edition; 254, index; 24 figures; hardcover embossed on spine (in protected dust jacket with small chips at top and bottom of spine); good condition with foxing on a few pages. The author has written about different types of spiders and about aspects involving a spider's life.
$20.
65. CSIRO.
DIVISION OF LAND RESEARCH AND REGIONAL SURVEY. Divisional Report No. 58/1 Lands of the Goroka-Mount Hagen Area, New Guinea.
CSIRO. Canberra. October 1958. 177 plus plates; 21 b/w photos, figures; cardcover; light browning, tape on spine renewed, o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: general description of area, land systems, soils, vegetation with description of the plant communities, forest resources, land use potential, chemical data of soil profiles.
$29.
66. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 10. LANDS OF THE BUNA-KOKODA AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, S.J. Paterson, B.W. Taylor, R.O. Slatyer, G.A. Stewart and P. Green.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1964. 113, index; large colour map, text map, 8 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
67. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 12. GENERAL REPORT ON LANDS OF THE WANIGELA-CAPE VOGEL AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, E.A. Fitzpatrick, B.W. Taylor, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1964. 99, index; 2 large colour maps, 8 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
68. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 14. LANDS OF THE PORT MORESBY-KAIRUKU AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by J.A. Mabbutt, P.C., Heyligers, R.M. Scott, J.G. Speight, E.A. Fitzpatrick, J.R. McAlpine, and R. Pullen.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1965. 182, index; large fold-up map, 12 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
69. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 15. GENERAL REPORT ON LANDS OF THE WABAG-TARI AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA, 1960-1961. Comprising papers by R.A. Perry, M.J. Bik, E.A. Fitzpatrick, H.A. Haaijmans, J.R. McAlpine, R. Pullen, R.G. Robbins, G.K. Rutherford and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1965. 142, index; 3 large fold-up maps in colour, 8 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
70. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 17. LANDS OF THE SAFIA-PONGANI AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by B.P. Ruxton, H.A. Haantjens, K. Paijmans, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1967. 204, index; 3 large colour maps, 12 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
71. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 22. LANDS OF THE WEWAK-LOWER SEPIK AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Paper by H.A. Haantjens.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1968. 149, index; 2 large colour maps, 12 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
72. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 23. LANDS OF THE KEREMA-VAILALA AREA, TERRITORY OF PAPUA AND NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by B.P. Ruxton, P. Bleeker, B.J. Leach, J. R. McAlpine, K. Paijmans, and R. Pullen.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1969. 158, index; 3 large colour maps, 11 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
73. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 27. LANDS OF THE GOROKA-MOUNT HAGEN AREA, PAPUA-NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, J.R. McAlpine, E. Reiner, R.G. Robbins, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1970. 159, index; 2 large colour maps, 12 b/w plates, topographical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
74. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 29. LAND RESOURCES OF THE MOREHEAD-KIUNGA AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by K. Paijmans, D.H. Blake, P. Bleeker and J.R. McAlpine.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1971. 124, index; 2 fold-up maps in colour, 14 b/w plates, charts and drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
75. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 30. LANDS OF THE AITAPE-AMBUNTI AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by H.A. Haantjens, P.C. Heyligers, J.R. McAlpine, J.C. Saunders, and R.H. Fagan.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1972. 243; 4 fold-up maps in colour, 32 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$38.
76. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 31. LAND RESOURCES OF TEH VANIMO AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Comprising papers by E. Loffler, H.A. Haantjens, P.C. Heyligers, J.C. Saunders, and Karen Short.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1972. 126; 2 fold-up maps in colour, 20 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
77. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 32. LAND-FORM TYPES AND VEGETATION OF EASTERN PAPUA. Comprising papers by D.H. Blake, K. Paijmans, J.R. McAlpine, and J.C. Saunders.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1973. 140; 3 large fold-up maps, 24 b/w plates, figures; cardcover; mint condition.
$35.
78. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 33. EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE GEOMORPHOLOGICAL MAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by E. Loffler.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1974. 19, plus 20 pages of plates; 4 fold-up maps in colour; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
79. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 35. EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE VEGETATION MAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by K. Paijmans.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1975. 25, plus 20 pages of plates; 4 fold-up vegetation maps in colour. cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
80. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 36. EXPLANATORY NOTES TO THE LAND LIMITATION AND AGRICULTURAL LAND USE POTENTIAL MAP OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by P. Bleeker.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1975. 80; 4 fold-up maps in colour; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
81. CSIRO.
LAND RESEARCH SERIES NO. 37. LANDS OF THE RAMU-MADANG AREA, PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Paper by R.G. Robbins.
CSIRO. Melbourne. 1976. 133; 2 fold-up maps in colour, technical drawings; cardcover; mint condition.
$29.
82. DAVIDSON, George.
FRANCIS DRAKE ON THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA IN THE YEAR 1579. The Golden Hinde did not Anchor in the Bay of San Francisco. Sole article in "TRANSACTIONS and PROCEEDINGS of THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC, Vol V Series II 1908.
The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1908. iv, 114, comprehensive bibliography on Drake; hardcover (rebound in brown cloth with gilt title on cover]; (tape mark and former damp damage to origninal cardcover which has been retained inside, one library stamp) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$135.
83. DAVIDSON, George.
THE TRACKS AND LANDFALLS OF BERING AND CHIRKOF ON THE NORTHWEST COAST OF AMERICA. From the Point of Their Separation in Latitude 49 degrees 10 minutes, Logitude 176 degrees 40 minutes West, to Their Return to the Same Meridian - June, July, Ausgust, September, October 1741. Major article [58 pages] in the TRANSACTIONS and PROCEEDINGS of THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC, 1902.
The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1902. 58; portrait of George Davidson as frontis. hardcover (rebound in brown, gilt title on cover); (some former dampness on a few pages not affecting text) o/wise very good condition. Stamp of the Royal Gepgraphical Society of Australia on frontis.Rare.
$85.
84. de ROSS, Les.
KEEPING AVIARY BIRDS IN AUSTRALIA.
Lansdowne. Dee Why West, NSW. 1977. Fourth impression of the First Edition; 96, index; colour and b/w photographs, line drawings; protected hardcover embossed on spine; very good condition. Scarce. The first part of the book gives details on the housing, feeding and caring of birds kept in aviaries while the second section describes in detail some common aviary birds in Australia.
$25.
85. DEGENER, Otto and Edwin Gillaspy.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 41. Canton Island, South Pacific.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 51; tables; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Author Otto Degener was commissioned in 1950 to vegetate the bare wastes of coral rock and sand of Canton Island with plant life, includes: history, meteorological data, employer organizations, traffic data, with a detailed descripton of the flora.
$38.
86. DEIGNAN, H.G.
A REVISED HAND-LIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE CHIENGMAI REGION [Thailand]. Reprinted From the Journal of the Siam Society Natural History Supplement. Vol. X, No 2, 1936.
72-129; cardcover; (presentation inscription by the author on the cover) good condition. Rare. Siam [Thailand] ornithology.
$55.
87. DEIGNAN, H.G.
SOME OBSERVATIONS ON BIRD-LIFE OF THE MIDDLE ME PING [THAILAND]. Reprinted From the Journal of the Siam Society Natural History Supplement. Vol. X, No 2, 1936.
131-135. cardcover; (presentation inscription by the author on the cover) good condition. Rare. Siam [Thailand] ornithology.
$37.
88. DENOON, Donald and Catherine Snowden, Edited by.
A TIME TO PLANT AND A TIME TO UPROOT. A History of Agriculture in Papua New Guinea.
Institute of Papua New Guinea Studies. Port Moresby. [1978]. 348 with bibliog., index; 2 maps; cardcover; fine condition. Prepared for the Department of Primary Industry, includes: agricultural systems in Papua New Guinea, foreign intrusion, Papuan village agriculture 1884-1960, land tenure, copra co-operatives, agricultural marketing, plantations, women in Highlands agricultural production, rural policies, subsidy cycles in consumer/producer societies.
$35.
89. DESOWITZ, Robert.
NEW GUINEA TAPEWORMS AND JEWISH GRANDMOTHERS. Tales of Parasites and People.
Norton & Company. New York. 1981. 224, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (owner's name on e/p, d/j corners clipped) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. Dr. Desowitz tells many wise and important things about the health problems of the Third World and of our own world, he tells his views in the form of highly entertaining stories that reveal how the life complexities of the microbial agents of disease are more than matched by the oddities of human behavior.
$40.
90. DIXON, Joan M. and Linda Huxley, Edited and annotated by.
DONALD THOMSON'S MAMMALS AND FISHES OF NORTHERN AUSTRALIA.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1985. xi, 210, glossary, index; 91 b/w plates, 24 figures, 60 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. A unique record of the work of a brilliant zoologist and anthropologist, each species covered includes original notes by Thomson, locality map, comments by the authors and where possible, an identification photo and measurement table, includes some very nice photographs.
$45.
91. DORST, Jean. Translated by Constance D. Sherman.
BEFORE NATURE DIES.
Collins. London. 1970. First Edition in English (First Edition in French in 1965); 352, postscript, bibliog., index; 16 colour plates, and many black and white plates, illustrations and maps; hardcover embossed with gilt on spine (in protected pictorial dust jacket, very good condition); near fine condition (very slight foxing on endpapers). Scarce. The book reviews the impact of mankind on the biological environment of many parts of the world, both pre and post-industrial revolution.
$25.
92. DOUGLAS-HAMILTON, Iain & Oria.
AMONG THE ELEPHANTS. Foreword by Niko Tinbergen.
Book Club Associates. London. 1975. 285, index; fully illustrated with photos in b/w and colour, 6 maps and diagrams, 2 drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition.A personal account, the authors accepted the challenge to solve the problem of four hundred and fifty African elephants confined in the small Lake Manyara National Park in Tanzania, for five years they lived among the elephants, truely remarkable photos accompany the text.
$18.
93. DUFEK, George J. Foreword by Sir Vivian Fuchs.
THROUGH THE FROZEN FRONTIER. The Exploration of Antarctica.
Brockhampton Press. Leicester. 1960. First Edition; 192, index; map, b/w text photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (corner of d/j clipped, lightly soiled, a couple of some small bubbles in cello-glaze) o/wise good condition. The author accompanied Admiral Richard Byrd on two of the polar expeditions that preceded Operation Deep Freeze, he includes chapters on: bird and animal life in the Antarctic, who discovered Antarctica, the greatest polar race in history, modern exploration, operation deep freeze, living in the Antarctic.
$35.
94. ENDEAN, Robert.
AUSTRALIA'S GREAT BARRIER REEF.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, QLD. 1982. xx, 348, index; over 250 colour photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (inscription on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition.Presents a comprehensive survey of all aspects of Australia's Great Barrier Reef, the first book to describe all the families of animals and plants found on the reefs and to list their common genera so that the reader aided by photos will be able to identify most organisms encountered.
$59.
95. FAULKNER, Douglas, Photographs and Notes text by C.Lavett Smith.
THE HIDDEN SEA.
Viking Press. New York. 1970. First Edition; 148. 82 superb full page full colour photographs (215 mm x 285 mm) and 24 black and white descriptive photographs. hardcover in very good dust jacket (protected); very good condition. Scarce. This book is a dictionary of the under sea from The Great Barrier Reef to Tahiti, to the spectacular Palau Islands of Micronesia, to Japan, Florida, Honduras, Bahamas and many other places.
$19.
96. FIRTH, H.J., Editor. Illustrated by Betty Temple Watts.
BIRDS IN THE AUSTRALIAN HIGH COUNTRY.
Reed. Sydney. 1969. First Edition; 481, index; e/p maps, 34 colour plates, 113 b/w plates, line drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; (tape marks on endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Describes the life histories of the birds of the south-eastern highlands of Australia, a region extending from Goulburn almost to Melbourne and including Canberra, the Australian Alps and associated mountain systems, arraged in systematic order and includes descriptions of their identification, voice, distruibution, breeding, feeding and habits.
$44.
97. FLANNERY, Tim.
MAMMALS OF THE SOUTH-WEST PACIFIC & MOLUCCAN ISLANDS.
Australian Museum / Reed Books. Chatswood, NSW. 1995. First Edition; 464, index; 25 b/w sketches, 239 maps, 167 col. photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Includes over 230 indigenous species of mammals which have been located on over 250 islands for this work, the culmination of five years' extensive field work combined with all previously recorded research to present the sum knowledge presently available on the subject, the definitive reference accompanied by stunning photographs.
$29.
98. FLANNERY, Timothy.
MAMMALS OF NEW GUINEA.
Reed Books. Chatswood, NSW. 1995. New Edition; 568, index; fully illustrated in colour with location maps, drawings. hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Twenty-four additional species have been added to this new edition, a definitive work supported by the Department of Environment and Conservation Division of Wild Life, Papua New Guinea and The Australian Museum, well reproduced photos on heavy art paper accompanied by comprehensive notes on each species.
$90.
99. FLEAY, David.
TALKING OF ANIMALS. With photographs by the author.
Jacaranda Press. Brisbane. 1960. Reprint of 1956; 56; b/w photographs by the author; illustrated hardcover; (a few spots of foxing in the prelims) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. A warm human narrative of a man and his animals. David Fleay founded a Fauna Reserve in West Burleigh at Queensland's Gold Coast.
$19.
100. FLICK, Pauline.
CAT COLLECTIBLES.
The Apple Press. London. 1992. First Edition; 128, bibliography, cat collections, price guide, index; numerous colour illusts. hardcover with title on spine in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This is a "rich" book which guides readers through the fascinating world of cats - from valuable antiques to modern objects which are readily available to help supplement or start a collection at little cost. It chronicles in detail the types of cat fanciers enjoy collecting.
$28.
101. FORESTRY AND TIMBER BUREAU AUSTRALIA.
FOREST TREES OF AUSTRALIA.
Government Printing Office, Australia. Canberra. 1957. 230, glossary of technical terms, index; 11 colour plates, 91 halftone plates; hardcover with embossed title on spine and illustration on front cover with text map endpapers (in protected pictorial dust jacket); very good condition. Scarce. Contains one-page descriptions and one-page illustrations of 82 native Australian forest tree species, 67 of which are eucalypts and 15 are either broad-leaved trees or conifers.
$45.
102.
FORESTRY IN WESTERN AUSTRALIA. Bulletin 63.
Forests Department of Western Australia. 1966 Revised Edition; 190, index; 72 plates, some in colour; illustrated hardcover; (owner's name on cover) o/wise good condition. Includes: forest botany, forest protection, pine plantations, forest research, tree planting, sand drift reclamation, tannin trees of Western Australia, Eucalypts, index of vernacular names, alpabetical list of Western Australian Eucalypts, trees suitable for planting.
$29.
103. FORSHAW, Joseph M., illustrated by William T. Cooper.
PARROTS OF THE WORLD.
Lansdowne Edition. Melbourne. 1978. Second (revised) Edition; 616, indices; a total of almost 500 birds are magnificently illustrated in colour, distribution maps; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.The bible of parrot-fanciers throughout the world, every species and subspecies including those now extinct are described.
$59.
104. FRASER, Ronald, Compiled by.
OCEANOGRAPHY OF THE SOUTH PACIFIC 1972. Being Papers Presented at an International Symposium held in Wellington, New Zealand 9 to 15 February 1972.
New Zealand National Commission for UNESCO. Wellington. 1973. xii, 524; charts and graphs; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. Rare. Includes: physical oceanography, the Solomon Sea Tsunamis, strontium and alkalinity variations, measurements of turbulence, oceanographic features of north Chilean waters, temperature inversions in the equatorial Pacific, Antarctic intermediate water, water structure in Chilean fjords, hydrology at 170 degrees east, the Coral Sea, Tasman Sea, numerical model for mesoscale ocean current systems.
$95.
105. FREY, Hans.
ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF TROPICAL FISHES.
T.F.H. Publications, Inc. Ltd. The British Crown Colony of Hong Kong. 1961. First English language edition; 768; illustrated with photos and drawings in b/w and colour, maps; illustrated hardcover; mint condition. The illustrated dictionary of tropical fishes has been enlarged and more than 800 additional photographs of aquarium fishes, plants and snails have been added to make identification and recognition more simple, breeding, feeding, illnesses and proper aquarium management are completely covered for each species.
$15.
106. GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC.
TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC. VOL.III. Some Facts about Weather and Storm Phenomena, by Lieut. J.P. Finley, U.S.A. the Discover of San Diego Bay, by George Davidson. Recent Visual and Photographic Astronomy, by Prof. E.E. Barnard. The Eruption of the Volcano Weniaminof, by George Davidson. Cable Surveys, by Lieut. Commander S.L. Tanner, U.S.N.
The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1892. 88; illustrations, fold-out map; hardcover (rebound retaining the original wrappers inside, gilt title); (damp stain in margins) o/wise good condition. Scarce.
$65.
107. GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC.
TRANSACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF THE GEOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY OF THE PACIFIC. VOL.V. Series II. Francis Drake on the Northwest Coast of America in the Year 1579. The Golden Hinde did not Anchor in the Bay of San Francisco.
George Davidson, President of The Geographical Society of the Pacific. San Francisco. 1908. iv, 114, bibliog; hardcover (rebound with gilt title); (tape mark and damp damage to origninal cardcover which has been retained inside, one library stamp) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$135.
108.
GEYSERS AND GAZERS. A Trip Through the Boiling Springs Districts of New Zealand, The Wonderland of the World.
A.D. Willis Printer and Publisher. Wanganui, NZ. 1888. 47; engravings on headings, engraving of the Great Wairake geyser on cover; hardcover (rebound retaining the original although ragged front wrapper with illustration on the front board); (doodles in many of the blank areas including title page, title page damp stained and chipped on corners, a few damp stains and chips elsewhere, one page repaired) o/wise good condition. Adventures and experiences graphically described, republished sketches contributed to the Wanganui Herald of the Lake District of New Zealand, published with the view to induce others to travel there, a small newspaper clipping concerning the Maori Wars between the pages.
$75.
109. GILBERT, P.A.
THE CHARM OF GROWING ORCHIDS.
Shepherd Press. Sydney. 1952. Second Edition (revised and enlarged); 237, index; b/w plates; d/j in poor condition with substantial repairs, foxing on page 37, back endpaper hinge cracked but sound, o/wise good condition.A fine book for the beginner or the recently established amateur, if they follow the instructions closely they should find success.
$17.
110. GILBERT, P.A.
ORCHIDS. Their Culture and Classification.
Shepherd Press. Sydney. 1952. 252, index; colour frontis, b/w plates; d/j repaired, minor insect damage to cloth, o/wise good conditionReference for the specialist, general grower or the beginner.
$25.
111. GILLHAM, Mary E. With a Foreword by Phillip G. Law.
SUB-ANTARCTIC SANCTUARY. Summertime on Macquarie Island.
Victor Gollancz. London. 1967. 223, index; b/w photographs and sketches by the author. hardcover in reproduction dust jacket; (new endpapers) o/wise good condition. An account, by a botanist, of a visit to a particularly desolate and lonely nature-reserve on Macquarie Island, reveals a sub-antarctic wonderland of wild life, the breeding place for millions of sea-birds and seals, with main emphasis on the island's own fauna and flora.
$29.
112. GREENPEACE.
BUYING DESTRUCTION. A Greenpeace Report for Corporate Consumers of Forest Products.
Greenpeace International Publications. 1999. 76, index; maps, b/w photos; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition.
$29.
113. GREENPEACE.
WORKING TOGETHER. Sustaining Forests and Communities in Melanesia.
Greenpeace. 1996 19; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Including the Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea
$14.
114. GRIFFITHS, Alex.
THE SANCTUARY. Currumbin Beach, Queensland, Australia.
Brisbane. 1973. First Edition; 100; Copiously illustrated with colour photographs,many full page; photographic hardcover; large format; very good condition. The definitive story of the Currrumbin Bird Sanctuary as it was in 1973 and it's history to that point.
$29.
115. GRZIMEK. Bernhard.
FOUR-LEGGED AUSTRALIANS. Adventures with Animals and Men in Australia.
Collins, London, UK. 1967. First Enlish Language Edition; 312, index, bibliog. 107 drawings and b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected). near fine condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Dr Grzimek visited Australia and New Guinea seeing for himself how animals lived in their native habitats. He describes kangaroos, tame and wild; fantastic gliders; and the first discoverers of the birds of paradise. First published in Germany in German under the title 'Vierfussige Australier 1966.
$45.
116. GUEST, Sarah and Graeme Purdy.
NEW GARDENING. Everything You Need to Know to Garden Successfully in Australia.
Reed. Kew, VIC. 1997. viii, 238, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition.Guide to the basics of gardening in Australia, planning, preparation, sowing and planting, photographs show the results that can be achieved, from the tropics to Tasmania, city courtyard to large country garden, practical advice.
$29.
117. GUTHRIE-SMITH, H.
BIRDS OF THE WATER WOOD & WASTE.
Whitcombe & Tombs. Wellington. 1927. Second Edition; viii, 207; 77 full-page plates; hardcover embossed with gilt illustrations and title on cover and spine; very good condition (light foxing on occassional pages). Scarce. The book is about birds of a New Zealand country property that had sheep grazing on it and includes field naturalist notes.
$65.
118. HALLE, Louis J., with a new foreword by Frank H. T. Rhodes.
THE SEA AND THE ICE. A Naturalist in Antarctica.
Cornell University Press. Ithica, NY. 1989. 286, index; 28 b/w illusts., map, diagrams; cardcover; fine condition. A well known nature writer and amateur specialist on seabirds, Louis Halle has written a fascinating account that is alive with the beauty, the astonishment and the uniqueness of his Antarctic voyage, an informative account of the birds and other Arctic creatures.
$25.
119. HANDCOCK, Ralph and Margaret Smith.
YOU, TOO, CAN GROW ORCHIDS.
Dymock's. Sydney. 1965. Third Edition; 58; 2 colour plates, b/w illustrations; hardcover; no d/j, cover soiled o/wise good condition.Popular orchid growing book, includes: starting a collection, watering, potting, diseases and pests, breaking up plants, seed germination, care and use of orchid blooms, orchids month by month, building a greenhouse.
$12.
120. HASKINS, Caryl P.
THE AMAZON The Life History of a Mighty River.
Doubleday, Doran. Garden City, New York. 1943. First Edition; xviii, 415; 13 b/w photos, map on inside front and back cover; hardcover in dust jacket protected; fine condition. Scarce. The life history of a river, a tale of the growth and majesty of a mighty stream carrying the drainage waters of half a continent three thousand miles to the sea, touching with its flood and shaping the destiny of six South American nations.
$45.
121. HATHEWAY, William H.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 43. The Natural Vegetation of Canton Island, an Equatorial Pacific Atoll.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. August 1955. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 9; fold-out map; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$23.
122. HECHT, Susanna and Alexander Cockburn.
THE FATE OF THE FOREST. Developers, Destroyers and Defenders of the Amazon.
Verso. London. 1989. First Edition; 266, bibliog, index; maps, b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; signed by the authors, passages marked with highlighter, o/wise good condition.So vast a subject as the Amazon requires many skills to tell its story, those of the botanist, the ecologist, the journalist, the economist and the historian, Hect and Cockburn combine these disciplines.
$12.
123. HEWES, Jeremy Joan.
REDWOODS. THE WORLD'S LARGEST TREES.
Bison Books Limited. London. 1981. First Edition; 192, glossary, source notes, biblio, index; colour and b/w photos, text maps, line drawings; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine condition. Tells the redwoods' story, from the millions of forest acres to the fragile enclaves of protected trees.
$30.
124. HILL, Robin.
THE CORNER. A Naturalist's Journeys in South-Eastern Australia.
Lansdowne. Melbourne. 1970. 181; fully illustrated with b/w drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; a few tape marks on endpapers o/wise very good condition.One of Australia's best-known writers and illustrators in the field of natural history spent six months illustrating and writing about the flora and fauna of the south eastern corner of Australia.
$27.
125. HINTON, A.G.
SHELLS OF NEW GUINEA AND THE CENTRAL INDO-PACIFIC.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1972. First Edition; xviii, 94, index; e/p maps, 2 text maps, 44 col. plates, line drawings; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Includes 987 specimens, well reproduced on art paper, each illustration is accompanied by authoritative descriptions on the facing page.
$24.
126. HINTON, Alan.
GUIDE TO AUSTRALIAN SHELLS. 77 Colour Plates Illustrating over 1,600 Individual Shells Representing 1060 Distinct Species.
Robert Brown & Associates. Port Moresby. No Date. 77, index, references, rear endpaper map; fully illustrated in col. on gloss art paper; hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Considered the most authoritative work on the subject.
$30.
127. HINTON, Alan.
GUIDE TO SHELLS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Colour photographs by the author.
Robert Brown & Associates. Port Moresby. No Date (circa 1980) 68, index; 68 Colour Plates illustrating over 1,450 individual Shells representing 950 distinct Species. hardcover in fine dust jacket; fine condition. Very scarce. Considered the most authoritative work on the subject.
$29.
128. HOLDEN, Philip.
WILD PIG IN AUSTRALIA.
Kangaroo Press. Kenthurst, NSW. 1994. First Edition; 136, index; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; fine condition.New Zealand's leading hunting writer provides a unique insight into the nature and habits of the Australian wild pig, appendices cover preparation of feral pigs for export, addresses of taxidermists, professional hunting guides and stations offering pig hunting.
$24.
129. HOLTHUIS, L.B.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN 24. Enumeration of the Decapod and Stomatopod Crustacea from Pacific Coral Islands.
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 66; two maps; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare.
$38.
130. HOLTON, George & Kenneth E. Read.
THE HUMAN AVIARY. A Pictorial Discovery of New Guinea.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1971. 62, index; fully illustrated in colour, map; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Includes the strange birds and plants and land forms and aspects of New Guinea culture. Rarely seen.
$40.
131. HOLTON, George & Kenneth E. Read.
THE HUMAN AVIARY. A Pictorial Discovery of New Guinea.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1971. 62, index; fully illustrated in colour, map; hardcover in dust jacket; (some lifting of cello glaze on d/j) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Includes the strange birds and plants and land forms and aspects of New Guinea culture. Rarely seen.
$35.
132. HOLTTUM, R.E.
GARDENING IN THE LOWLANDS OF MALAYA.
Straits Times Press. Singapore. 1971. Sixth impression; 323, index; fully illustrated with botanical drawings, b/w and colour plates; hardcover in chipped dust jacket [protected]; o/wise good condition. The author was Director of the the Botanic Gardens in Singapore 1925-1949.
$24.
133. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES STANDING COMMITTEE ON PRIMARY INDUSTRIES, RESOURCES AND RURAL AND REGIONAL AFFAIRS.
ADUSTING TO AGRICULTURAL TRADE REFORM: AUSTRALIA NO LONGER DOWN UNDER.
Canberra. 1998. First Edition; cardcover; mint condition.
$22.
134. HOUSTON, Wayne.
THE LAKE KUTUBU SUBSISTENCE FISHERY. Preliminary Assessment of Fishery Resources, Fish Habitats and Monitoring Programmes. Report to World Wildlife Fund.
Houston. Rockhampton, QLD. 1995. 26; charts, tables and col. photos; clear cover with spiral binding; A4 format; very good condition. Very Scarce. Includes: study area, observations on the lake ecosystem, traditional fish catch monitoring, proposed fish ecology monitoring programme, conclusions. Limited Distribution.
$30.
135. HUDSON, W.H.
BIRDS IN TOWN & VILLAGE.
E.P. Dutton. New York, N.Y. 1920. Reprint of 1893; ix, 323; colour plates, line drawings; protected hardcover embossed on front cover with gilt illustration and title and spine with title; a little browning in places otherwise good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. The author's first book about bird life, with his impressions of rural scenes in England.
$39.
136. HULL, Frank.
BEE FLIES OF THE WORLD. The Genera Family Bombyliidae.
Smithsonian Institution Press. Washington, DC. 1973. xii, 687, bibliog., index; 75 text figures and more than 1,000 line drawings; hardcover in just jacket; large format; (dj bruised at edges with small tear) o/wise very good condition. The definitive work on bees.
$34.
137. HUTTON, E.M. Dr. and C.J.Shakespeare.
THE CANBERRA GARDENER. Revised Jubilee Edition.
The Federal Capital Press of Aust. Ltd. Canberra. 1951. 160; Sketches plants, vegetables, insects also planting calendars, insect control, adv; cardcover in protective covering; aged spotting o/w good condition.Compiled and edited for The Horticultural Society of Canberra for the keen interest of gardeners.
$16.
138. IREDALE, Tom.
BIRDS OF NEW GUINEA. VOL.1. Illustrations by Lillian Medland.
Georgian House. Melbourne. 1956. First Edition; xvi, 230; of the 15 plates in Colour 8 are missing. hardcover in dust jacket; 8 missing plates, page repair with tape stains, tape stains and chips on d/j, back endpaper scruffed where library recorder has been removed, a reader's copy.Volume I only.
$18.
139. IWAGO. Mitsuaki.
SERENGETI. Natural Order on the African Plain.
Chronicle Books. San Francisco. 1987. First US Edition; 304; 300 full-page colour photos; illustrated coloured cardcover; near fine condition.Serengeti possibly the finest area in the world for its selection and number of large animals where nature can be both severe and gentle shown through text and photographs in all its beauty.
$24.
140. JACKSON, Ada.
SEA SHORE, SWAMP AND BUSH. Exploring Nature's Mysteries.
Robertson & Mulliens. Melbourne. 1941. First Edition; 221; 20 b/w photos and line drawings; hardcover, rebound using original cloth on covers and spine; very good condition. Scarce. The author seeks to provide an interesting and useful informative book about Australia's fascinating animal life that can be seen on the beaches or in the bush.
$35.
141. JACKSON, D.L. and S.W.L. Jacobs.
AUSTRALIAN AGRICULTURAL BOTANY.
Sydney University Press. Sydney. 1985. First Edition; viii, 377, glossary, index; b/w photos and line drawings; hardcover, gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. This book is the first compact and concise treatment of the subject. It is designed for students in high schools, technical colleges, colleges and universities who are beginning to study the botany of agricultural plants, and for those who are practically involved in producing crops and pastures.
$45.
142. JENNINGS, J.N. and G.J.R. Linge, Editors.
OF TIME AND PLACE. Essays in Honour of O.H.K. Spate.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1980. First Edition; xxvi, 296; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Essays in honour of Oskar Spate who occupied the Chair of Geography at the Australian National University and built the Department in the Research School of Pacific Studies, includes three significant contributions about Papua New Guinea by three prominent academics (Hewlett, Lea and Clarke).
$19.
143. JEPSON, Paul, main contributor.
BIRDING INDONESIA. A Bird-Watcher's Guide to the World's Largest Archipelago.
Periplus Editions. Hong Kong. 1997. 318, bird check list, index; e/p map, fully illustrated with text maps and photos in col.; cardcover; mint condition. The first guide to bird-watching in Indonesia, an archilpelago containing 17% of the world's bird species of which 381 are found nowhere else, includes: travel information geared to every budget, details of transport, accommodation, dining, prices and specialist information relevant to birders with more than 130 colour photographs showing some of Indonesias top birds and 28 maps, some with habitats marked.
$35.
144. JOHANNES, R.E.
WORDS OF THE LAGOON. Fishing and Marine Lore in the Palau District of Micronesia.
University of California. Berkeley. 1981. xiv, 245, glossary, references, index; e/p maps, 26 b/w photos, text drawings; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (small tear on d/j) o/wise near fine condition. An account of the pioneering work of a marine biologist to discover, test and record the knowledge possessed by native fishermen of the Palau Islands of Micronesia, the author is the principal research scientist at Australia's CSIRO Division of Fisheries and Oceanography.
$24.
145. JOHANNES, R.E. and J.W. MacFarlane.
TRADITIONAL FISHING IN THE TORRES STRAIT ISLANDS.
CSIRO Division of Fisheries. Hobart. 1991. 268, indices; 21 figures, 18 tables; cardcover; mint condition. The result of research carried out between late 1983 and 1987 in 17 Torres Strait Island communities, traditional fisheries was defined as fishing by traditional inhabitants for their own or their dependants' consumption or for use in the course of other traditional activities, includes: dugongs, sea turtles, customary marine tenure.
$30.
146. JOHNS, J.H., photographs and text by C.G.R. Chavasse.
THE FOREST WORLD OF NEW ZEALAND. Realm of Tane-Mahuta.
Reed. Wellington, NZ. 1975. First Edition; 156; fully illustrated in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; A4 format; near fine condition. The authors share a deep love of the New Zealand native forests and for the traditional Maori veneration of them, an attitude both men feel all New Zealanders would do well to emulate.
$38.
147. JOHNSON, R.W., R.A. Davies, A.J.R. White.
ULAWUN VOLCANO, NEW BRITAIN. Bulletin 142 Bulletin PNG 5 Department of National Development Bureau of Mineral Resources, Geology and Geophysics.
Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1972. First Edition; 42; 15 figures, 7 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j chipped, o/wise very good condition.New Guinea Volcano in New Britain, Includes: geology, eruptive history between 1915 and 1967, the 1970 eruption, petrology.
$24.
148.
JOURNAL OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHERIES. Volume 36 Number 2.
Department of Agriculture and Livestock. Port Moresby, PNG. 1993. 112; map, tables; cardcover; near fine condition. Includes: soil and cultivation in the Papua New guinea Highlands a comparison of indigenous and scientific perspectives, total mercury concentrations in fish from coastal waters and North Solomons, distribution and abundance of ants in a Brazilian subtropical coffee plantation, cataloge of the Tessaratomidae of the world.
$19.
149. KARMILOFF-SMITH, Annette.
BABY IT'S YOU.
Ebury Press. London. 1994. First Edition; 265, index; fully illustrated in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condion.A unique insight into the first three years of the developing baby, the first real attempt to study this important time of life, following the approach of a natural-history study and drawing on the latest scientific research, an important study of the development of the human animal.
$34.
150. KEARTON, Cherry.
PENGUIN ISLAND.
Hutchinson. London. 1960. 112; map, line illusts., 17 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (three newspaper cartoons of penguins neatly pasted on endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Noted naturalist, Cherry Kearton, wrote this book after spending nearly four months on the Island of Penguins, a tiny rock island in the South Atlantic that sometimes hosts as many as five million birds, of interest to penguin lovers young and old.
$30.
151. KEAST, Dr Allen.
WINDOW TO BUSHLAND.
The Educational Press. Sydney. 1959. First Edition; 192, scientific names of species mentioned in text, bibliog.; b/w photos, map; hardcover in [chipped] dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. The author was a curator of birds, reptiles and amphibians at the Australian Museum in Sydney and wrote a book to fill the need for a concise, reasonably-priced book for Australian animals.
$18.
152. KIKKAWA, Naoka.
NEW GUINEA ANIMAL PICTURE BOOK.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1970. [62]. fully illustrated with color paintings of the animals; illustrated hardcover; (foxing on endpapers and small title page, price blocked out with marking pen on e/p) o/wise good condition. full page illustrationgs with text descriptions on the facing page, written for the young reader.
$15.
153. KILGOWER, Ian & Robert.
AUSTRALIAN RACING PIGEONS.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1982. First Edition; 103; colour & b/w photos, line drawings, text map; hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); near fine condition. Covers the topic of pidgeon racing in Australia and includes chapters on breeding and management, ailments and diseases, loft design, and the training of young birds.
$29.
154. LaFRANCHI, Christopher and Greenpeace Pacific.
ISLAND ADRIFT? Comparing Industrial and small-Scale Economic Options for Marovo Lagoon Region of the Solomon Islands.
Greenpeace Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1999. 21 plus appendices; map, photos in b/w and colour; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Author and economist Christopher LaFranchi makes recommendations, compares the options, looks at the environmental impacts of industrial options, impacts of logging, impacts of oil palm plantations, includes key findings,and study methodology.
$29.
155. LAIRD, Marshall.
STUDIES OF MOSQUITOES AND FRESHWATER ECOLOGY IN THE SOUTH PACIFIC. Royal Society of New Zealand Bulletin No. 6.
Royal Society of New Zealand Victoria University College. Wellington. 1956. 213, index; 62 figures in b/w and colour; cardcover; spine sunned with top end chipped, covers dog eared, o/wise good condition.Very Scarce. Includes: distribution of aquatic fauna and flora with observations on mosquito biology, parasitology, the ecology of mosquito larval habitats, factors influencing the distribution of anopheles in the South Pacific.
$39.
156. LAMPRELL Kevin (Consulting Editor - Thora Whitehead).
SPONDYLUS: Spiny Oyster Shells of the World.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst, NSW. 1986. First Edition; 84, index, references; 95 species illustrated and described in 30 coloured plates; hardcover in dust wrapper; mint condition. Very Scarce. This beautifully produced publication presents an accurate up-to-date listing of scientific names including author and date of description, plus used synonyms for many species of these spiny oyster shells. The Spondylus have always proved a difficult group to identify since there is great intraspecific variabilities. No two shells of any species are exactly alike and can differ markedly in shape, spining and colour, due to their sedentary habit and differing environments. In order to study them it is necessary to see many specimens of each species, hence the purpose of this book which describes in detail, 95 species, supported by superb full-page coloured plates. Very scarce.
$22.
157. LAMPRELL Kevin (Consulting Editor - Thora Whitehead).
SPONDYLUS: Spiny Oyster Shells of the World.
Robert Brown & Associates. Bathurst, NSW. 1986. First Edition; 84, index, references; 95 species illustrated and described in 30 coloured plates; hardcover in dust wrapper; d/j spine sunned o/wise fine condition. Very Scarce. This beautifully produced publication presents an accurate up-to-date listing of scientific names including author and date of description, plus used synonyms for many species of these spiny oyster shells. The Spondylus have always proved a difficult group to identify since there is great intraspecific variabilities. No two shells of any species are exactly alike and can differ markedly in shape, spining and colour, due to their sedentary habit and differing environments. In order to study them it is necessary to see many specimens of each species, hence the purpose of this book which describes in detail, 95 species, supported by superb full-page coloured plates. Very scarce.
$21.
158. LAND STUDY BUREAU, UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII.
DETAILED LAND CLASSIFICATION - ISLAND OF OAHU. Report written by Larry Nelson.
Land Study Bureau University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1963. 141; 100 aerial survey maps; stiffened cardcover; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Provides objective information about the location, quality and extent of Oahu's lands for agricultural usage with land classification maps overprinted on aerial photographs that are easily interpreted and specific tracts can be located.
$35.
159. LAND STUDY BUREAU, UNIVERSITY OF HAWAII.
DETAILED LAND CLASSIFICATION - ISLAND OF OAHU. Report written by Larry Nelson.
Land Study Bureau University of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1963. 141; 100 aerial survey maps; stiffened cardcover; very good condition. Very Scarce. Provides objective information about the location, quality and extent of Oahu's lands for agricultural usage with land classification maps overprinted on aerial photographs that are easily interpreted and specific tracts can be located.
$34.
160. LAWRENCE, David.
KAKADU: THE MAKING OF A NATIONAL PARK.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 384; 10 colour photos, 22 b/w photos, 10 maps; hardcover; mint condition [new]. Kakadu has assumed the status of a conservation icon in Australia, but the story of Aboriginal involvement in its management has never been told. Attractively illustrated with both photographs and maps, "Kakadu" is the first critical examination of the social and political history of the establishment and development of Kakadu National Park and of the joint management arrangements between the Australian Nature Conservation Agency and the Aboriginal tradional owners of the Park.
$49.
161. LAWSON, Will.
HARPOONS AHOY! Fighting the Great Sperm Whales.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1938. ix, 219; hardcover (spine frayed top and bottom); (foxing on title pages) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. True accounts as related by Captain McKillop, one of the last of the old time whalers sailing out of Tasmania's Hobart Town.
$50.
162. LEAKEY, Louis S.B.
ANIMALS OF EAST AFRICA. The Wild Realm.
National Geographic Society. Washington, D.C. 1969. 199, index; fully illustrated in col.; hardcover in (chaffed) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Dr Leakey tells of the animals of Kenya, Uganda and Tanzania, an authoritative essay accompanied with splendid photos.
$30.
163. LIGHTFOOT, Gerald, Edited by.
PROCEEDINGS OF THE PAN-PACIFIC SCIENCE CONGRESS, AUSTRALIA 1923. Melbourne Meeting: 13th to 22nd August, 1923. Sydney Meeting: 23rd August to 3rd September, 1923.
Held under the auspices of The Australian National Research Council and through the generosity of The Commonwealth and State Governments. Melbourne. 1923. First Edition; xix, 1024, Volume I; Numerous foldout maps and text maps; hardcover, rebound in cloth with gilt title embossed on spine (protected); Missing pages 257-260, small pen marks on pages 256 and 261, otherwise very good condition. Very Scarce. Consists of Congress papers from the following sections: agriculture, anthropology and ethnology, botany, entomology, forestry, geodesy and geophysics, radio-telegraphy, geography and oceangraphy, geology, hygiene, veterinary science, zoology.
$29.
164. LORD, Ernest E.
SHRUBS AND TREES FOR AUSTRALIAN GARDENS.
Lothian. Melbourne. 1948. First Edition; xxiii, 453, indices; b/w and colour plates; hardcover rebound; large format; sporadic foxing, o/wise good condition.Scarce First Edition. The first comprehensive book to be published in Australia describing in popular terms, yet with strict accuracy of detail, the varied kinds of shrubs and trees which may be used to beautify our gardens and parks, tables and charts provide the best varieties to plant for every possible place and purpose, a large number of Australian native shrubs are included.
$19.
165. McALPINE, J.R. and Gael Keig with R. Falls.
CLIMATE OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organization in association with Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1983. First Edition; vii, 200, index; maps, tables, charts; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. First comprehensive study of the Climate of Papua New Guinea. Out-of-print.
$30.
166. McBRIDE, Chris.
THE WHITE LIONS OF TIMBAVATI.
Paddington Press. New York. 1977. 220; extensive colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; (foxing in prelims) o/wise very good conditon. An account of white lions, not albinos, in the Timbavati Nature Reserve in the northeastern Transvall, a unique book of lion lore, with excellent photographs.
$27.
167. McCRISTAL, Vic.
FRESHWATER FIGHTING FISH.
Murray. Sydney. 1964. First Edition; 253, appendices, index; b/w plates; hardcover embossed with gilt on spine (very good condition); very good condition. This is a book written by a fisherman for others who fish. Information was gathered from a 20,000-mile round-Australia trip of one year on which notes were taken from meetings with hundreds of sports people who fish.
$34.
168. MacDONALD, David.
RUNNING WITH THE FOX.
Unwin Hyman. London. 1989 [first published 1987]. 224, index; fully illustrated, mainly in colour; cardcover; owner's name on small title page, minor chip on spine, o/wise good condition.Britain's leading expert on the red fox has recorded every aspect of their behaviour accompanied by marvellous illustrations.
$29.
169. MACKAY, Roy D.
THE BIRDS OF PORT MORESBY AND DISTRICT.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1970. 74, indices; colour frontis, 16 b/w photos, 2 maps; hardcover in (torn) dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. 367 birds annotated.
$30.
170. MACKENZIE, John P.S.
BIRDS OF THE WORLD: SEABIRDS.
David Bateman. Buderim, QLD. 1987. 142, index; 115 photos in colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; large format; (some splashes on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Spectacular photos, most full page, some double page spreads, a look at the many and varied species of salt-water birds, their habitats and behavior, a unique record.
$23.
171. McKEOWN, Keith C.
AUSTRALIAN INSECTS. An Introductory Handbook.
Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales. Sydney. 1945. Reprint of Second Revised Edition; 303, index; b/w photos and line illustrations; hardcover; rebound, o/wise very good condition.Includes: insect's place in nature, insect structure and classification, details of the various orders with photos and drawings, collection and preservation.
$24.
172. McNALLY, Robert.
SO REMORSELESS A HAVOC. Of Dolphins, Whales & Men.
Little Brown. Boston. 1981. First Edition; 268, index; b/w text photos and line illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Explores everything from whale evolution and physiology to maternal instincts and migratory patterns, as well as the latest hypotheses about whale and dolphin intelligence, with a look at the history of whaling from the Eskimos' traditional methods to factory ships.
$35.
173. MAJNEP, Ian Saem and Ralph Bulmer.
BIRDS OF MY KALAM COUNTRY.
Auckland University Press, Oxford University Press. New Zealand. 1977. First Edition; 219, indices; 26 b/w photos, 18 full page bird b/w drawings, 4 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Kalam is located in the upper Karrank River Valley a tributary of the Jimi River which flows to the Yuat and Sepik Rivers.
$55.
174. MARSHALL, Colin.
INVESTIGATIONS IN MICRONESIA SIM REPORT NO. 14. Report on Forestry in the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands.
Pacific Science Board National Research Council. Washington, D.C. November 1966 [first published 1949]. Facsimile (by Xerox) of the 1966 reprinted edition by Division of Land Management Department of Resources and Development Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands. 94; bound with spiral binders between clear plastic covers; fine condition. Rare. Facsimile of the Limited circulation report in typescript reproduced on a duplicating machine. Includes: land tenure, forest-land tenure, government land, land and soil, total terraculture, forest administration, summary of recommendations, meteorology, tree species to be used in plantations, sawmills, mangrove charcoal kilns, mangrove-bark extract for tanning and limekilns, Saipan, Tinian, Agiguan and Rota, Guam, Yap group, Palau group, Palau wildlife reservation.
$58.
175. MARTIN, Richard Mark.
MAMMALS OF THE OCEANS. Hutchinson Library of Natural History.
Hutchinson of Australia. Richmond, VIC. 1977. First Edition; 208, bibliog., index; 24 col. plates, 63 b/w illusts, plus line drawings and maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Scarce. All of the known species are described, a large proportion in considerable detail, separate chapters dealing with the evolution and history of marine mammals, distribution, design and adaptation to their environment, ecological role, includes: whales, dolphins, porpoises, sea lions, seals, polar bears and others.
$34.
176. MARTYN, John.
A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BUSHLAND OF THE UPPER LANE COVE VALLEY (Sydney, New South Wales, Australia).
Step Inc. Turramurra, NSW. 1994. First Edition; iv, 120, index; fully illustrated with maps and drawings of flora and fauna; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Includes fauna and flora lists with comments on distribution and a chapter on bush walks.
$24.
177. MATTHEWS, L. Harrison. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh.
PENGUIN. Adventures Among the Birds, Beasts and Whalers of the Far South.
Peter Owen. London. 1977. 167; 14 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Distinguished naturalist, Dr. Matthews has included a wealth of anecdote and reminiscence from the heyday of the whalers and sealers in the Antarctic Oceans, he records his observations of the various kinds of penguins, Jackass, Gentoo, Macaroni, Adelie, Ringed and King.
$35.
178. MATTHEWS, L. Harrison. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh.
PENGUINS, WHALERS, AND SEALERS. A Voyage of Discovery.
Universe Books. New York. 1978 [first published 1977 under the title Penguin]. First US Edition; 165; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Distinguished naturalist, Dr. Matthews has included a wealth of anecdote and reminiscence from the heyday of the whalers and sealers in the Antarctic Oceans, he records his observations of the various kinds of penguins, Jackass, Gentoo, Macaroni, Adelie, Ringed and King.
$35.
179. MEIER, Leo, photographer with consulting editors Penny Figgis, J.G. Mosley, Timothy Flannery and A.N. Rodd.
AUSTRALIA'S WILDERNESS HERITAGE. Volume I World Heritage Areas, Volume II Flora and Fauna.
Weldon Publishing. Sydney. 1988. First Edition; 400, index, Volume I; 400, index Volume II; fully illustrated in colour includes full and double page spreads; hardcover halfbound leather with colour illustration on front board, enclosed in slip presentation case; large format; mint condition.Includes the Australian mainland, Tasmania, Lord How Islands, the Subantarctic Islands, antarctica and Kakadu National Park, beautifully illustrated on heavy art paper.
$94.
180. MENZIES, J.I.
UNIVERSITY OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY OCCASIONAL PAPERS No. 2. A Key to Rats of the Genera Rattus, Melomys and Pogonomelomys on the New Guinea Mainland.
November 1973. 16; cardcover; (a few spots on cover) o/wise very good condition.
$12.
181. MICKLEBURGH, Edwin.
BEYOND THE FROZEN SEA. Visions of Antarctica.
Bodley Head. London. 1987. First Edition; xvi, 256, index; e/p maps, 20 b/w and 79 col. illusts., 18 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Includes: Mickleburg argues that Antarctica has assumed a central role in man's efforts to control destruction of the earth and is crucial in maintaining man's relationship, with the natural world, includes a detailed history of man's involvement with Antarctica and superb colour photos.
$45.
182.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.1, Nos.1 and 2, June, 1964. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1964. 166; b/w photos, line drawings, figures, tables, text map; cardcover; owner's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology.
$37.
183.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.2, No.1, June, 1965. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1965. 166; b/w photos, line drawings, figures, tables, text map; cardcover; owner's bookplate on front endpaper otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology, Special Paper on Soil Survey.
$33.
184.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.2, No.2, June, 1966. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1966. 95-267; line drawings, figures, tables, maps, fold-out map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Topics covered include: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology, News Notes.
$31.
185.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.3, No.1, July, 1967. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1967. 95-267; b/w photos, tables, figures, tables, maps; cardcover; owner's name on top of front cover otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes: Proceedings of a Symposium presented at the 11th Pacific Science Congress in Tokyo, Japan on August 25, 1996.
$29.
186.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE COLLEGE OF GUAM Vol.4, No.2, December, 1968. Devoted to the Sciences in Micronesia.
College of Guam. Guam. 1968. 137-371; figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; owner's address stamp on front cover otherwise fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Botany, Zoology, Notes.
$27.
187.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.5, No.1, July, 1969. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1969. 221; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings, map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology.
$27.
188.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.5, No.2, December, 1969. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1969. ii, 223-496; b/w photos, tables, text map; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, and ethnology; systematic and ecological botany and zoology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions. Report of the proceedings of the International Biological Programme, Technical Meeting on Conservation of Pacific Islands held at Koror, Palau and Guam in Novemeber, 1968.
$27.
189.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.7, Nos.1 and 2, July, 1971. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1971. 247; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Botany, Zoology.
$27.
190.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.20, Nos.1-2, December, 1987. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1987. 251; b/w photos, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Anthropology, Biology.
$25.
191.
MICRONESICA: JOURNAL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF GUAM Vol.23, Nos.1, June, 1990. Devoted to the Natural Sciences of Micronesia and Related Areas.
University of Guam. Guam. 1990. 92; b/w photo, figures, tables, line drawings; cardcover; fine condition. MICRONESICA is a forum for original research in the fields of physical and social anthropology, archaeology, liguisitics, systematic botany, systematic zoology, ecology, marine sciences, and related disciplines concerned primarily with Micronesia and adjacent regions of the Pacific. Includes topics on: Biology.
$23.
192. MILLAR, Andree. Photography by Roy and Margaret Mackay.
ORCHIDS OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA.
Crawford House. 1999. First Edition; 118, index; more than 270 photographs in colour, botanical drawings; hardcover in mint dustjacket [protected]; large format; mint condition. This is the book for anyone interested in orchids and gardening, a pictorial and geographical record of some of the orchids of Papuan New Guinea, it contains 203 species.
$44.
193. MILLER, H. A. and M. S. Doty.
ATOLL RESEARCH BULLETIN. 25. Bryophytes from Arno Atoll, Marshall Islands [Micronesia].
Pacific Science Board, National Academy of Sciences. Washington, D.C. November 1953. Facsimile Edition of original typescript publication; 10; 7 figures; cardcover spiral bound; mint condition. Rare. Includes a key to the Bryophytha known from Arno Atoll, the report is based upon collections Leonard Horwitz made in 1951.
$$23.
194. MILLER, Leona.
CANNIBALS AND ORCHIDS.
Sheridan House. New York. 1941. First Edition; 308; e/p maps, 46 spectacular photographs of Dutch New Guinea scenes and native peoples.; hardcover; upper corner of 22 pages - pages 289 to 308 incllusive - at the back of the book have been corner clipped but text has not been affected) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. An expedition to the South Coast of Dutch New Guinea (now Indonesia's Irian Barat or West Papua), mainly concentrating on the Merauke River, the author's father-in-law established the Dutch military outpost at Merauke on the south coast to satisfy British demands that cannibal raids across the border into Papua New Guinea be controlled by the Dutch Government.
$69.
195. MITCHELL, Andrew.
A FRAGILE PARADISE. Nature and Man in the Pacific.
Fontana/Collins. London. 1990. First Fontana paperback Edition; 256, bibliog., index; 39 colour illustrations, 7 maps; cardcover; (owner's name inside cover) o/wise near fine condition. The author is a naturalist, he recounts his journey from the Solomons to Easter Island travelling by canoe, boat and plane in the footsteps of nature and man, includes: the Solomons,