Prices in Australian Dollars

1. ABEL, Russell W.
CHARLES W. ABEL OF KWATO. Forty Years in Dark Papua.
Fleming Revell Company. New York. 1934. First U.S. Edition; 255, index; frontis, map, 15 photos, 10 text drawings; hardcover; corners bumped, spine ends worn, splash marks on front cover, owner's name on page foredges, o/wise a very good copy. Presentation copy of the late Sydney H. Chance noted author of books on Papua. A biography of the noted 19th century missionary by his son, includes his life as a missionary teacher, then as companion of the martyred James Chalmers and then as the director of the new mission station on the Island of Kwato where he had the vision to introduce manual training, Kwato became well known for boat building and printing.
$39.
2. ABJORENSEN, Norman.
JOHN HEWSON. A Biography.
Lothian Books. Port Melbourne. 1993. ix, 213, index; frontis portrait, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of former leader of the Liberal Party in Australia, political journalist Norman Abjorensen sets Hewson's political career in the context of Liberal politics over the last decade with bickering and irresolution as John Howard and Andrew Peacock jostled for power.
$15.
3. ADAMS, Gerry.
BEFORE THE DAWN CAME. An Autobiography.
William Morrow. New York. 1996. First U.S. Edition; ix, 332; maps, b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Autobiography of the controversial Irish leader.
$16.
4. ADAM-SMITH, Patsy.
HEAR THE TRAIN BLOW. Patsy Adam-Smith's Classic Autobiography of Growing up in the Bush.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1981. Expanded Illustrated Edition; 180; illustrated with b/w photos taken by the author's mother with a box Brownie and period advertising; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An autobiographical account of growing up as a railway child in the Australian bush, her parents were railway people and the author lived beside the tracks , her mother was station and postmistress and here father spent a lifetime of toil on the tracks where pick, shovel and 28 lb hammer were the only tools of trade.
$20.
5. ADAM-SMITH, Patsy.
THERE WAS A SHIP. Patsy Adam-Smith's story of her years at sea.
Thomas Nelson. Melbourne. 1983. 239; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); near mint condition. First published as two books : "Moonbird People" in 1965 and "There was a Ship" in 1967. "During her innumerable voyages, Patsy Adam-Smith took hundreds of photographs and she has used these to illustrate this account of her adventurous life. They show the remote and vanishing lifestyles of the Cape Barren Islanders, Bass Strait, Tasmania, the lighthouse families, the mutton birders and the men who sail in small wooden ships."
$24.
6. AGAWA, Hiroyuki.
THE RELUCTANT ADMIRAL. Yamamoto and the Imperial Navy. Translated from the Japanese by John Bester.
Kodansha Int. Tokyo. 1979 [first published in Japanese 1969] 379, index; 19 b/w photos; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. Admiral Yamamoto, was the realist who foresaw the future importance of the airplane for the navy, but who believed that Japan would inevitably be defeated in any war with America and Britain, yet in the end he showed the same readiness as most of his fellow countrymen to accept passively the call of duty, the author has gone straight to the original sources, accounts written by those who worked with Yamamoto, scores of interviews with men and women who knew him personally and letters written by Yamamoto himself, both semi-official communications and intimate letters addressed to his mistress or long-standing friends, in which he bares his private doubts and pessimism.
$35.
7. ALLISTON, John.
DESTROYER MAN.
Greenhouse Publications. Melbourne. 1985. First Edition; 188, index; 6 maps, 15 b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. An engrossing autobiography by Commander Alliston, an account of naval warfare which includes the camaraderie of shipboard living, the old-fashioned virtues of duty, courage and the time-honoured crafts of seamanship. He took command of his first ship, HMS Decoy, in June 1941 and was later awarded a DSO for his work, as Commander of HMAS Warramunga in the Philippines campaign.
$18.
8. (Amelia Earhart) DE LEEUW, Adele. Illustrated by Harry Heckhoff.
THE STORY OF AMELIA EARHART.
Sampson Low. [London]. 1960 [first published 1955]. viii, 181; e/p illusts., text illustrated with line drawings; hardcover in (chipped, corner clipped) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A biography of the noted aviator written for young readers.
$35.
9. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Life of Amelia Earhart.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1989. US Edition; xxv, 420, index; e/p maps, 73 b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); (owner's name and small stamp on e/p, two staple perforations) o/wise very good condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$24.
10. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Biography of Amelia Earhart.
Hutchinson. London. 1989. First British Edition; xviii, 472, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 64 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$28.
11. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Biography of Amelia Earhart.
Hutchinson. London. 1989 (reprinted 1989). First British Edition (reprinted); xviii, 472, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 64 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$27.
12. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Life of Amelia Earhart.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1989. US Edition; xxv, 420, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 73 b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$26.
13. (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S.
THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Life of Amelia Earhart.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1989. First US Edition; xxv, 420, index; e/p maps, 73 b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family.
$28.
14. (Amelia Earhart) RICH, Doris L. With a Foreword by Jeana Yeager.
AMELIA EARHART. A Biography.
Dell Publishing. New York. 1991 [first published by the Smithsonian 1989]. xiii, 321, index; 15 b/w illusts.; cardcover; (water damage) o/wise good condition. Doris Rich evokes the grit of Amelia Earhart's personality and the hair-raising atmosphere of pioneering aviation, a look at the woman behind the legend, thoroughly researched yet eminently readable.
$15.
15. (Amelia Earhart) RICH, Doris L. With a Foreword by Jeana Yeager.
AMELIA EARHART. A Biography.
Dell Publishing. New York. 1991 [first published by the Smithsonian 1989]. xiii, 321, index; 15 b/w illusts.; cardcover; very good condition. Doris Rich evokes the grit of Amelia Earhart's personality and the hair-raising atmosphere of pioneering aviation, a look at the woman behind the legend, thoroughly researched yet eminently readable.
$25.
16. ANDERSEN, Trevor.
WILLIAM FLETCHER.
Trevor Andersen. Sydney. [1984]. First Edition; 96; fully illustrated, mainly in colour; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Biography of The Australian painter William Fletcher who achieved note as a painter of Australian flora, well illustrated with large plates on art paper.
$17.
17. ANGUS, Max.
THE WORLD OF OLEGAS TRUCHANAS.
Australian Conservation Foundation Hawthorn, Victoria Sixth Edition. (First published in 1975). 143; 44 colour plates, 5 salon monochromes and 13 illustrations; hardcover with embossed gilt title on spine in pictorial dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Olegas Truchanas, Lituanian-born Tasmanian bushman and master-photographer, lost his life in the Gordon River Gorge, in the heart of Tasmania's South-West wilderness on January 6, 1972. For more than 20 years he had waged an unceasing campaign against ignorance, apathy, and misunderstanding of the gradual alienation of what now remains one of the world's last great primeval regions.
$44.
18. ARNEIL, Stan.
BLACK JACK THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BRIGADIER SIR FREDERICK GALLEGHAN.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1983. First Edition; xiii, 178, list of military personnel, index; b/w photos; hardcover (in protected pictorial dust jacket); fine condition. The story of Brigadier "Black Jack" Galleghan who could "walk with Kings and never lose the common touch". He fought in two World Wars and held a commissioned rank for fifty years. He staged the biggest ambuscade in the Second World War, at Gemenchai in 1942 and was also a prisoner of war in Changi P.O.W. Camp.
$30.
19. ARNEIL, Stan.
ONE MAN'S WAR [The Diaries of an Australian Sgt, Stan Arneil].
Alternative Publishing. Sydney. 1980. [First Reprint, 1981] Second Edition; 288, glossary of terms, index of persons mentioned; b/w photos. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. Diary of an Australian soldier's entire period of imprisonment from the fall of Singapore, to and through the infamous Thailand camps to the end of the war with Japan.
$14.
20. AUSTIN, J.S.
MISSIONARY ENTERPRISE AND HOME SERVICE. A Story of Mission Life in Samoa and Circuit Work in New South Wales.
Sydney. (c. 1912). 396; 28 photos; hardcover; very good condition (sunned spine). Very Scarce. An autobiography mainly in Western Samoa but includes: Maitland, Singleton, Windsor, Kurrajong Heights, Paddington, Darlinghurst, Cleveland Street, Wollongong, Newcastle, Mount Victoria, Katoomba, Bronte, Chatswood.
$95.
21. BACKUS, Jean L.
LETTERS FROM AMELIA 1901-1937. An Intimate Portrait of Amelia Earhart.
Beacon Press. Boston. 1982. 253; 26 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Biography, based upon more than one hundred letters from the legendary pilot to her mother, portraying the remarkable evolution from child to the first woman to fly the Atlantic solo, amid these captivating letters and photographs the author skilfully weaves together Earhart's story.
$24.
22. BACKUS, Jean L.
LETTERS FROM AMELIA 1901-1937. An Intimate Portrait of Amelia Earhart.
Beacon Press. Boston. 1982. 253; 26 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped, corner clipped) dust jacket; (half of front endpaper missing) o/wise good condition. Biography, based upon more than one hundred letters from the legendary pilot to her mother, portraying the remarkable evolution from child to the first woman to fly the Atlantic solo, amid these captivating letters and photographs the author skilfully weaves together Earhart's story.
$19.
23. BAKER, Sidney J.
MY OWN DESTROYER. A Biography of Capt. Matthew Flinders R.N.
Currawong Publishing. Sydney. 1962. First Edition; 146, index; frontis portrait; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j insect damaged, chip on top edge of front board, light browning) o/wise good condition. Biography of the great navigator and explorer of the Australian coast, includes new material and hiterto unpublished letters by Flinders.
$29.
24. BANFIELD, E.J.
LAST LEAVES FROM DUNK ISLAND.
Currey O'Neil. South Yarra, VIC. 1982 [first published 1925]. Australian Classics Series. 232, index; illustrations and map; hardcover in dust jacket; (a couple of spots on title page and on fore edges of pages) o/wise very good condition. The author's life on tropical Dunk Island, Banfield left Townsville in 1897 to pursue a simpler existence on Dunk Island off the coast of far North Queensland.
$24.
25. BARKER, Lady.
STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND.
Whitcombe and Tombs. Christchurch, NZ. 1951 [first published 1870]. Reprint of 1950. 236; coloured frontis; hardcover in dust jacket; (ragged d/j rebacked, new endpapers, spotting of page edges) o/wise good condition. A lively and personal narrative of New Zealand life on a station in the early colonial days, when women shared with men the loneliness and hazards of pioneering.
$11.
26. BARNES, John.
THE ORDER OF THINGS. A Life of Joseph Furphy.
Melbourne. 1990. hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition.
$23.
27. BASSETT, Marnie.
THE GOVERNOR'S LADY. Mrs. Philip Gidley King.
Oxford University Press. London. 1940. First Edition; xii, 131, index; 16 illustrations; hardcover dust jacket. (d/j badly chipped and rebacked, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Extracts from the journals of Mrs. Philip Gidley King, wife of the first Governor of Norfolk Island, who later succeeded Hunter as Governor of New South Wales, an Australian and Pacific Historical Narrative.
$19.
28. BEALE, Edgar.
KENNEDY OF CAPE YORK.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1970. First Edition; 281. 47 illustrations and b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; a few marks on page edges) o/wise very good condition. A biography of the renowned Queensland Explorer Edmund Kennedy.
$50.
29. BEIER, Ulli; Edited by.
BLACK WRITING FROM NEW GUINEA.
University of Queensland Press. Brisbane. 1973. First Edition; 152; cardcover; very good condition. Autobiography, fiction, poetry and drama with glossary and notes on contributors.
$20.
30. BENNETT, Bruce, edited by.
THE LITERATURE OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA.
University of Western Australia Press. Nedlands, WA. 1979. First Edition; xvi, 304; illustrations. hardcover in dust jacket, [protected]; fine condition. A series of descriptive and critical surveys of the main forms of creative and critical writing in Western Australia, letters, diaries and journals, the novel, short story, poetry, drama, books for children and literary journalism.
$29.
31. BERAN, Henry.
`I FEEL I SHOULD PLOUGH SOMETHING BACK': SIR JAMES KIRBY 1899-1971.
James N. Kirby Holdings Pty Ltd. Broadway, Sydney. 1993. First Edition; 104, appendices; b/w photos, drawings and reproduced documents; cardcover; mint condition [new]. This is a comprehensive biography of Sir James Kirby and the history of the Kirby group of companies in Australia.
$20.
32. BESTIC, Captain A.A.
KICKING CANVAS.
Evans Brothers. London. 1957. First Edition; 207; 20 b/w photos, endpaper maps; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine in pictorial dust jacket (small chip on top part of spine otherwise very good condition, protected); owner's signature at very top of front endpaper map and on small title page otherwise in very good condition. The account of the author's first voyage as an apprentice in the sailing ship "Denbigh Castle" and the adventures encountered by both author and ship.
$19.
33. BEZYMENSKI, Lev.
THE DEATH OF ADOLF HITLER. Unknown Documents from Soviet Archives.
Michael Joseph. London. 1968. 1968. 114; 23 b/w photos; hardcover embossed title on spine in dust jacket (watermarked otherwise condition, protected); foxing on endpapers otherwise in good condition The mystery of Adolf Hitler's death is revealed by the author, a Soviet journalist, who ends all speculations by the first international publication of the complete, authentic autopsy reports of the Forensic Medical Commission of the Soviet Army in charge of the dissection of the corpses unearthed in the garden of the Berlin Chancellery.
$24.
34. BHATIA, Krishan.
INDIRA A BIOGRAPHY OF PRIME MINISTER GANDHI.
Angus & Robertson. London. 1974. 1st Edition; x, 290, biblio, index; b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (owners name on e/p) otherwise very good condition. An absorbing biography of the life of Indira Gandhi by one of India's leading journalists, written with great objectivity, including Mrs. Gandhi's mistakes as well has her political achievements.
$30.
35.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE SUMMER INSTITUTE OF LINGUISTICS.
Summer Institute of Linguistics. Dallas. 1992. 603, indices; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes: academic works and vernacular works.
$59.
36. BIRTWHISTLE, Allen.
IN HIS ARMOUR. The Life of John Hunt of Fiji.
Cargate Press. London. 1954. 196, index; colour frontis portrait, 7 line illusts., 2 maps; hardcover (sunned spine); very good condition. a biography of the 19th century missionary to Fiji, John Hunt, making extensive use of his journals.
$35.
37. BLAINEY, Geoffrey.
THE STEEL MASTER: A LIFE OF ESSINGTON LEWIS.
South Melbourne. 1972. Reprint of first edition; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$28.
38. BLAZEY, Peter.
BOLTE. A Political Biography.
Jacaranda Press. Milton, QLD. 1972. First Edition; x, 251, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (owner's name on back of small title page, owner's book stamp on title page) o/wise good condtion. Australian political biography of former premier of Victoria.
$14.
39. BLOOMFIELD, Paul.
EDWARD GIBBON WAKEFIELD. Builder of the British Commonwealth.
Longmans. London. 1961. First Edition; xi, 378, index; 18 b/w illustrations; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; (light browning) o/wise good condition. Biography, Wakefield organized aided emigration to Australia and New Zealand at a critical moment, otherwise nearly all emigrants from Britain would then and later have gone to the United States and to Canada, he inspired the Durham Report and fought for concessions to the French inhabitants of Canada ensuring United Canada's loyalty to the Crown.
$24.
40. BOLTON. G.C. with Ann Mozley.
THE WESTERN AUSTRALIAN LEGISLATURE 1870-1930.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1961. xxii, 225, appendix; b/w illustrations; cardcover; near fine condition.Biographical notes and outlines careers of the 400 members who sat in the Western Australian legislature between 1870-1930.
$34.
41. BONG, Baik.
KIM IL SUNG BIOGRAPHY [VOLS 1 TO 3] Vol I From Birth to Triumphant Return to Homeland, Vol II From Building Democratic Korea to Chullima Flight, Vol III From independent National Economy to 10-Point Political Programme.
Dar Al-Talia. Beirut. 1973. 593, Vol. I, 13 plates and numerous text photos, fold-out map, appendices, pp. 621, Vol. II, 19 pages of plates, text photos, fold-out map, appendices, pp. 671 Vol. III, 14 pages of plates, text photos, appendices. hardcovers in dustwrappers; fine condition. Biography of North Korean leader, includes: family and boyhood, road to socialism, great call to arms, birth of anti-Japanese guerilla army, leading the masses along the road to revolution, birth of Korean People's Army, brilliant commander who defeated U.S. imperialism, a Korea with an independent economy, outstanding leader of the world revolution, great leader of the 40 million Korean people.
$95.
42. BOON. David.
UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS. The Autobiography of David Boon.
Harper Sport. Sydney. 1996. 272. coloured, b/w photos, statistical records; hardcover with coloured dust jacket; scruffed bump to lower right hand hardcover o/wisefine condition.David Boon has an outstanding record in Australian cricket and this story which only Boon could write with such directness, honesty and character modesty will be a readers choice.
$19.
43. BOYAN, Bill and Ian Pedley.
ALTARS & ARTILLERY. The Life Story of Monsignor Owen B. Steele - Founder of Queensland's BOYS TOWN.
Boolarong. Brisbane. 1980. First Edition; 122; 49 b/w photographs; Original pictorial cardcover; very good condition. Biography of a Catholic priest born in Gympie. He was Chaplain to the 'Rats of Tobruk' and later worked for the underprivileged boys of Queensland.
$25.
44. BOYINGTON, Col. Gregory, USMC Retired.
BAA BAA BLACK SHEEP.
Putnam's. New York. 1958. Eighth Impression. 384; e/p illusts., frontis photo portrait; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (owner's bookplate on small title page) o/wise good condition. The author had resigned from the US Marines to fly with the Flying Tigers in China where he shot down 6 Japanese planes, having left the corps, the marines wouldn't take him back, so the Navy sent him to the South Pacific where he was given a squadron of misfits, this is their heroic story.
$35.
45. BOYLE, Andrew.
THE FOURTH MAN The Definitive Account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and Who Recruited Them to Spy for Russia.
New York. 1979. First Edition; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); fine condition.
$24.
46. BOYLE, Andrew.
NO PASSING GLORY. The Full & Authentic Biography of Group Captain Cheshire.
Collins. London. 1955. 384, index; frontis portrait; hardcover in (soiled) dust jacket; good condition. Scarce. A biography that reconciles the man with the legend, RAF Group Captain Leonard Cheshire won the V.C., a triple D.S.O. and D.F.C. with bomber Command during the Second World War, his last war-time mission was to Nagasaki as the British Prime Minister's special observer.
$25.
47. BREARLEY, Maurice N.
BORN TO FLY. The Story of Wayne Blackmore.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1981. 136; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Biography of a young Australian whose dream was to fly, he was accepted as an Air Force cadet, he built a tow glider and crashed becoming a paraplegic, he still had the spirit to achieve his ambition and took up hang-gliding setting the record for the longest hang-gliding flight in Australia, later his life ended in a hang-gliding crash into the sea.
$20.
48. BRENNAN, Niall.
DAMIEN PARER. Cameraman.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1994. 192, index; 10 b/w photos; cardcover; A5 format; mint condition. Biography of the noted Australian war photographer, who won Australia's first Oscar, includes: his early life, days at Cinesound, the Pagewood Studios, New Guinea, the making of the Kokoda film, his death in action.
$29.
49. BROWER, Charles D.
FIFTY YEARS BELOW ZERO. A Lifetime of Adventure in the Far North. Introduction by Vilhjalmur Stefansson.
Robert Hale. London. No Date. viii, 254; 20 b/w illusts.; hardcover (spine soiled); (new endpapers, light browning, 2 inscriptions on title page) o/wise good condition, includes Eskimo life, Walrus hunting, whaling scene. Autobiography, Charles D. Brower who lived at Point Barrow for 57 years and was known throughout the Alaskan territory as the 'King of the Arctic', covers the period from 1883.
$14.
50. BROWN, Nan.
ANTARCTIC HOUSEWIFE.
Hutchinson. Richmond, VIC. 1971. First Edition; 190; col. frontis, 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition); (some small tape marks on endpapers with corner clipped on front e/p) o/wise very good condition. A personal account of Nan Brown's two-and-a-half years as a young housewife, one of only three women, on the sub-arctic island of South Georgia in the Falklands.
$24.
51. BROWNE, Waveney.
A MAN OF ACHIEVEMENT. Sir Manuel Hornibrook Kt, OBE, Hon FIOB, FIAB, FR Hist SQ.
P.E.P. Enterprises. Brisbane. 1974. First Edition; xiv, 154; 60 b/w photographs,some full page; hardcover in dust jacket; 8vo. near fine condition. Biography of the great 'Bridge Builder' noted for his bridges and monuments throughout Australia and New Guinea, particularly Queensland. Signed by the Author.
$25.
52. BROWNE, Waveney.
A WOMAN OF DISTINCTION. The Honourable Dame Annabelle Rankin D.B.E.
Boolarong Publications. Ascot, QLD. 1981. First Edition; xii, 136, index; 34 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (spine of d/j sunned) o/wise near fine conditon. A laudatory account of the public life of the first Australian woman to administer a federal department, the first woman to be sent abroad as ambassador or high commissioner, the first Australian female to do any number of other great things, the story of Senator Annabelle Rankin.
$22.
53. BRUNE, Peter.
WE BAND OF BROTHERS. A Biography of Ralph Honner Soldier and Statesman.
Allen & Unwin. St Leonards, NSW. 2000. First Edition; xii, 307, bibliography, index; illustrated with b/w photographs and maps; cardcover; mint condition. The story of Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Honner, one of Australia's great World War II battalion commanders, includes Isurava on the Kokoda Trail and the Japanese beachead of Gona in Papua New Guinea and later years as a political figure and diplomat.
$32.
54. BUELL, Thomas B.
MASTER OF SEA POWER. A biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King.
Little, Brown & Co. Boston. 1980. First Edition; xxv, 609, bibliog., index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 65 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Through almost four terrible years of World War II King directed the operations of the United States Navy across the seven seas, a both scholarly and readable account, Buell provides a fascinating assessment of King's true place in the history of World War II.
$40.
55. BULOW, Kerry, compiled by.
FOREIGN AWARDS TO AUSTRALIA FROM WORLD WAR ONE TO THE KOREAN WAR.
Victoria. 2000. First Edition limited to 100 copies; 121. numerous b/w photos, certificates and medals; illustrated cardcover; mint condition. Very scarce. Signed by author, contains all foreign awards compiled from the Commonwealth of Australia Gazette, includes full name, rank at time of award, Commonwealth Gazette date and page number, with a section listing the remaining World War One vetrans who were awarded the Legion of Honour, Chevalier from the French government in 1898/99.
$65.
56. BURGER, Angela.
NEVILLE BONNER. A Biography.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1979. 169, index; 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Neville Bonner was the first Aborigine in the Australian Federal Parliament, his story is not only that of one man's struggle against the odds, it is a unique view of an Aborigine imposing his values on the cut-throat world of Federal politics.
$25.
57. BURGER, Angela.
NEVILLE BONNER. A Biography.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1979. 169, index; 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Neville Bonner, a Queenslander, was the first Australian Aborigine elected to the Australian Federal Parliament, his story is not only that of one man's struggle against the odds, it is a unique view of an Aborigine imposing his values on the cut-throat world of Federal politics. In 1999 a Queensland Government multi story office building in Brisbane was named for him.
$20.
58. BURNET, Sir Macfarlane.
CHANGING PATTERNS. An Atypical Autobiography.
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 282, index; frontis portrait, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine conditon. The first Australian working in Australia to receive a Nobel Prize, he writes of his fifty years of contact with medical science first as a virologist and epidemiologist and more recently as a contributor to the understanding of immunity.
$15.
59. BUTCHER, Benjamin T. With a Foreword by H. Leonard Murray, C.B.E., former Administrator of Papua.
WE LIVED WITH HEADHUNTERS.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1963. First Edition; 288; e/p maps, 19 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author volunteered for Missionary service when he heard that Chalmers had been killed, in 1904 he was sent out to Papua and set up a one-man station on the Fly River, his autobiography is written with zest and humour, but also of considerable anthropological interest, as he made a close study of Papuan tribal customs and where possible sought to preserve the best of those traditions.
$30.
60. BUTCHER, Captain Harry C. USNR.
THREE YEARS WITH EISENHOWER. The Personal diary of Captain Harry C. Butcher Naval Aide to General Eisenhower, 1942 to 1945.
Heinemann. London. 1946. First Edition; xviii, 748, index; 27 b/w illusts.; hardcover (rebound); (foxing on three photos) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Eishenhower told Captain Butcher to keep a diary, in it he gives an inside and informal look at the war in Europe, everything from press relations and allied disagreements to Ike shooting a rat on his toilet seat, includes: preparation for invasion, invasion of North Africa, conquest of Italy, Operation Overlord, destruction of German might.
$40.
61. BYRD, Richard E., Commander U.S. Navy.
SKYWARD. Man's Mastery of the Air as Shown by the Brilliant Flights of America's Leading Air Explorer. His Life, His Thrilling Adventures, His North Pole and Trans-Atlantic Flights, Together with his Plans for Conquering the Antarctic by Air.
Putnam's. New York. 1929. Eighth Impression; xv, 359; e/p maps, 48 b/w illusts.; hardcover (clean but with spine corners worn); (corner of dedication page clipped, some spots of foxing on a few pages) o/wise good condition. Autobiography of the noted American Arctic aviator.
$50.
62. CAIRNS, Jim.
DR JIM CAIRNS: THE UNTRIED ROAD.
1990. cardcover (fine condition); Author's signature on first page, otherwise fine condition.
$14.
63. CAMPBELL, James and Jim Ross.
MY FIRST SEVENTY YEARS. ANGAU Patrol Officer.
cardcover; mint condition. Biographical account, Jim Ross went to Papua as a pre-war civilian, but when the Japanese entered the war, he joined ANGAU serving in various areas including Milne Bay and the Gulf Region.
$33.
64. CARTER, Jennifer M.T.
PAINTING THE ISLANDS VERMILION: Archibald Watson and the brig Carl.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton South, Melbourne. 1999. First Edition; 279, appendices, bibliog., index; 22 b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. Archibald Watson - a celebrated Australian surgeon, anatomist and professor - is still remembered in medical circles for his colourful lifestyle and eccentricity. His surgical skills were widely renown, although Adelaide was often scandalised by his unconventional behaviour. Prior, to his medical and academic career, he had been involved in `blackbirding' kidnapping native islanders during the `recruiting' voyage in 1871-72 of the brig `Carl'. He narrowly escaped imprisonment, fled to Europe, and became a medical student before returning to Adelaide. In an able piece of historic detective work, Jennifer Carter strips away Watson's public mask to reveal the private persona.
$44.
65. CHALFONT, Lord.
BY GOD'S WILL. A PORTRAIT OF THE SULTAN OF BRUNEI.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. London. 1989. 200, bibliog., index; 2 maps, illustrated with photos mainly in colour; hardcover in (chaffed) dust jacket; fine condition [protected]. Biography of the richest man in the world, Lord Chalfont is the first Western biographer to have been granted access to the Sultan, in conversation with the Sultan Lord Chalfont has not only addressed many controversial issues, but has explored the Sultan's own view of his role as an Islamic monarch in the rapidly developling Asia-Pacific Region.
$30.
66. CLARK, Mavis Thorpe.
PASTOR DOUG. The Story of Sir Douglas Nicholls Aboriginal Leader.
Lansdowne Press. Melbourne. 1972 [first published 1956]. Revised Edition; 259; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (a few pages water stained, d/j water stained) o/wise good condition. Biography of the first Aborigine to be honoured with a knighthood, as a young man he was to become an Australian Rules footballer and later to become ordained as a pastor of the Church of Christ and a champion of his people's fight for rights and recognition.
$14.
67. CLARK, Mavis Thorpe.
PASTOR DOUG. The Story of Sir Douglas Nicholls Aboriginal Leader.
Lansdowne Press. Melbourne. 1972 [first published 1956]. Revised Edition; 259; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (d/j soiled) o/wise good condition. Biography of the first Aborigine to be honoured with a knighthood, as a young man he was to become an Australian Rules footballer and later to become ordained as a pastor of the Church of Christ and a champion of his people's fight for rights and recognition.
$15.
68. CLIFT, Ken.
THE SOLDIER WHO NEVER GREW UP.
Haldane Publishing Co. Sydney. 1976. 199; illustrated with line drawings and b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (inscription by author on e/p, signed by author on title page) very good condition. Collection of short stories recounting actual happenings in the life of a digger (Australian soldier) in World War II, includes: Palestine, Western Desert, Ceylon, New Guinea.
$35.
69. CLISBY, Mark.
GUILTY OR INNOCENT? The Gordon Bennett Case.
Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1992. Second impression. 134, bibliog., index; 3 maps, 21 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. The author is a barrister and a qualified Captain in the Royal Australian Infantry Corps., he examines General Gordon Bennett's controversial escape from Singapore in 1942 and sets out the case for and against Bennett.
$29.
70. COLLINSON, J.W. Edited and arranged by.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 3. RECOLLECTIONS OF A VARIED LIFE. The autobiography of Joseph Greetham Eastwood.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1946. First Edition; 84, appendices; hardcover (original cloth, some fading); very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up "Early Days of Cairns"; "More about Cairns: 1. The Second Decade"; and "More about Cairns: 2.Echoes of the Past". Signed by the author. Number 268 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$84.
71. COLLINSON, J.W. Edited and arranged by.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 3. RECOLLECTIONS OF A VARIED LIFE. The autobiography of Joseph Greetham Eastwood.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1946. First Edition; 84, appendices; hardcover [original cloth]; very small bottom RHS corner of front endpaper and main title page missing o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up "Early Days of Cairns"; "More about Cairns: 1. The Second Decade"; and "More about Cairns: 2.Echoes of the Past". Signed by the author. Number 384 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$83.
72. COLLINSON, J.W. Edited and arranged by.
MORE ABOUT CAIRNS: 3. RECOLLECTIONS OF A VARIED LIFE. The autobiography of Joseph Greetham Eastwood.
W.R. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1946. First Edition; 84, appendices; hardcover [original cloth]; includes historic newspaper articles and photos glued into spaces in first part of the book o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. To follow-up "Early Days of Cairns"; "More about Cairns: 1. The Second Decade"; and "More about Cairns: 2.Echoes of the Past". Signed by the author. Number 62 of limited edition of 500 copies.
$65.
73. COUPER, J.M.
THE BOOK OF BLIGH.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1969. First Edition; 88; cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. Bligh in the Pacific is an outstanding subject for poetry. This narrative gives myth and epic to those few men such as Captain James Cook and Captain Bligh concerning their adventures and the mystery and fascination from their lives on the seas.
$19.
74. COWAN, Peter.
A UNIQUE POSITION. A Biography of Edith Dircksey Cowan 1861-1932.
University of Western Australia. Nedlands, Western Australia. 1978. First Edition; xii, 298, index; frontis portrait, 15 photos, circulars. hardcover in [illustrated] dustjacket; mint condition.Edith Cowan was the first woman member of the Australian parliament, being elected to the Legislative Assembly as the member for West Perth 1921-24.
$26.
75. CRAFT, Christine.
TOO OLD, TOO UGLY, AND NOT DEFERENTIAL TO MEN. An anchorwoman's courageous battle against sex discrimination.
Prima Publishing & Communications. Rocklin, California. 1988. Second Edition. 211; 22 b/w photographs; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket (mint condition, protected); Fine condition. In 1983, Christine Craft, a television news anchorwoman and reporter, sued Metromedia and its TV station in Kansas City, U.S.A., for fraud and sex discrimination. Her fight became a "cause celebre" primarily because of the courage and poise she displayed. In the highly political world of TV news, where most people are afraid to stir controversy for fear they may harm their careers, her David vs. Goliath fight against a corporate giant was, indeed, daring. (Forward by Larry King).
$18.
76. CUNNINGHAM, H.H.
A MAN WHO MATCHED A MOUNTAIN. The story of Tom Price.
22; frontis portrait, monotone photos; harcover with gilt titles; [conservators tape on spine] o/wise near fine condition.Short biography of the American engineer after whom the Western Australia mining town of Tom Price was named.
$27.
77. d'ALPUGET, Blanche.
ROBERT J. HAWKE. A Biography.
Schwartz. East Melbourne. 1983 [first published 1982]. Third Printing. xiii, 426, bibliog, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of Australian labor leader and former Prime Minister.
$16.
78. d'ALPUGET, Blanche.
ROBERT J. HAWKE. A Biography.
Schwartz. East Melbourne. 1984 [first published 1982]. Sixth Printing. xiii, 426, bibliog, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of Australian labor leader and former Prime Minister.
$14.
79. DAVIDSON, Jim.
A SHOWMAN'S STORY. The Memoirs of Jim Davidson.
Rigby. Adelaide. 1983. First Edition; 240, index; 41 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. The glamour and the nostalgia of the Australian 'big band' era, a racy account by noted bandleader Jim Davidson.
$19.
80. DAVIDSON, J.W. Edited by O.H.K. Spate.
PETER DILLON OF VANIKORO. Chevalier of the South Seas.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1975. First Edition; xix, 351, appendices, index; e/p maps, 8 plates, 4 text maps; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; mint condition. A biography of Peter Dillon, includes a legendary affray in Fiji, Tikopia in the Solomon Islands where he found some relics which seemed to belong to la Perouse, Vanikoro in the New Hebrides where he also found relics proving that la Perouse's two ships had been wrecked there, the author was Professor of Pacific History at the Australian National University.
$29.
81. DAVIS, Eleanor Harmon.
ABRAHAM FORNANDER. A Biography.
The University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1979. First Edition; xi, 322, bibliog., index; 12 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Fornander deserted a whaling ship in 1844 and settled in Honolulu, this well educated Swede championed the Hawaiian people in their losing struggle against the pressures of new values, helping to rescue Hawaiian traditions and mythology form oblivion, his research was published as the thee-volume work An Account of the Polynesian Race: Its Origin and Migrations.
$27.
82. DAVIS, Pedr.
CHARLES KINGSFORD SMITH. Smithy, the World's Greatest Aviator.
Lansdowne Press. Sydney. [first published by Paul Hamlyn 1977]. 157, index; map, fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Biography of the great Australian airman, Smithy pioneered more long distance routes than any pilot in history, the author has researched meticulously the many different facets of Smithy's life and character, from long distance records to barnstormer to co-founding Australian National Airways.
$30.
83. DAVIS, Pedr.
CHARLES KINGSFORD SMITH. Smithy, the World's Greatest Aviator.
Paul Hamlyn. Sydney. 1977. First Edition; 157, index; map, fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover leather bound with gilt titles; A4 format; (small chip in ink on front and back endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Biography of the great Australian airman, Smithy pioneered more long distance routes than any pilot in history, the author has researched meticulously the many different facets of Smithy's life and character, from long distance records to barnstormer to co-founding Australian National Airways.
$35.
84. DAVIS, Pedr.
CHARLES KINGSFORD SMITH. Smithy, the World's Greatest Aviator.
Paul Hamlyn. Sydney. 1977. First Edition; 157, index; map, fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; A4 format; very good condition. Biography of the great Australian airman, Smithy pioneered more long distance routes than any pilot in history, the author has researched meticulously the many different facets of Smithy's life and character, from long distance records to barnstormer to co-founding Australian National Airways.
$35.
85. DAWSON, Captain Lionel.
FLOTILLAS. A Hard-Lying Story.
Rich & Cowan Ltd. London. 1935 [first published 1933]. Neptune Library Edition; xv, 233; 23 b/w photos, text drawings; hardcover (spine sunned, cover soiled); (foxing in much of the text, plates damp marked) o/wise good condition. Biographical account relating the experiences of a Destroyer officer who spent the greater part of his service in torpedo craft of the British Navy in World War I, includes: H.M.S. Britannia in 1900, H.M.S. Victory cruise to the West Indies, H.M.S. Salmon, all written with good to read anecdotal accounts.
$32.
86. de CASTELLA, Robert with Mike Jenkinson.
DEEK. The Making of Australia's World Marathon Champion.
William Collins. Sydney. 1984. First Edition; 175; 19 b/w photos; hardback cover in pictorial dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. "Deek" the book, like Robert de Castella the runner, should be an inspiration to all those willing to work to achieve a goal in sport, study, a career or any other facet of life. It tells the story of a boy who was less obviously talented than many of his contemporaries but who worked consistently at the sport of long-distance running until, years later, he dominated the world.
$18.
87. de CASTELLA, Robert with Mike Jenkinson.
DEEK. The Making of Australia's World Marathon Champion.
William Collins. Sydney. 1984. First Edition; 175; 19 b/w photos; hardback cover in pictorial dust jacket (very good condition, protected); very good condition. "Deek" the book, like Robert de Castella the runner, should be an inspiration to all those willing to work to achieve a goal in sport, study, a career or any other facet of life. It tells the story of a boy who was less obviously talented than many of his contemporaries but who worked consistently at the sport of long-distance running until, years later, he dominated the world.
$17.
88. DEBENHAM, Mary H.
PATTESON OF THE ISLES.
Oxford University Press. London. 1921. 159; map, 9 illusts.; hardcover; (half of front endpaper removed) o/wise very good condition. A short biography of John Coleridge Patterson, a missionary whose life was taken on Santa Cruz in the Solomon Islands, a story full of adventure, of perils and escapes, of beautiful places and fantastic people.
$20.
89. DELBRIDGE, Arthur, editor.
AUSSIE TALK. The Macquarie Dictionary of Australian Colloquialisms.
Macquarie Library. McMahons Point, NSW. 1984. xi, 353; very good condition.
$19.
90. DENIS, Armand.
ON SAFARI. The Story of My Life.
Collins. Sydney. 1963. First Edition; 320; e/p maps, 83 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (owner's name on title page) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography, noted photographer of African wild life and film maker, includes trips to Bali, Nepal, mainly deals with east Africa.
$35.
91. DEVANEY, John.
DOUGLAS MacARTHUR Something of a Hero.
G.P. Putnam's Sons. New York. 1979. First Edition; 191, index; 14 photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. In this biography the author shows MacArthur as viewed by intimate friends and bitter enemies.
$30.
92. DIAMOND, Marion.
BEN BOYD OF BOYDTOWN.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1995 [first published as The Sea Horse and the Wanderer in 1988]. xiv, 262, index; 20 plates, 2 figures, map; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of a high rolling banker adventurer in colonial New South Wales, the man who first brought Melanesian labour to the colony.
$25.
93. DOWARD, Jan S.
LAST TIGER OUT: the true story of Dan Maukar, ace pilot in the Indonesian Air Force.
Pacific Press Publishing Association. Mountain View, California. 1973. First Edition; 127; b/w illusts., endpaper maps; pictorial hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Dan Maukar's first love was his plane. Then came Molly, a beautiful black-haired girl; next, the people of his country. Dan was one of the top 10 Indonesian Air Force pilots chosen for jet training in Egypt. However, Dan found himself drawn deeper and deeper into the political underground. Incensed by government corruption, he staged his own rebellion with a "runaway" fighter jet.
$22.
94. DUTTON, Geoffrey.
THE HERO AS MURDERER. The Life of Edward John Eyre Australian Explorer and Governor of Jamaica 1815-1901.
Collins Cheshire. Marrickville, NSW. 1967. First Edition. 416, index; e/p maps, 3 text maps, 14 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (page edges spotted and a few spots in prelims) o/wise very good condition. Biography of noted Australian explorer, Eyre was the first white man to sight the inland desert and the great salt lake and to cross that awesome wasteland the Nullarbor Plain, he was later to fall into disgrace when as Governor of Jamaica he mistook a local riot for a full scale Negro uprising.
$19.
95. DUTTON, Geoffrey and Elder, David.
COLONEL WILLIAM LIGHT. Founder of a City.
Melbourne University Press. Melbourne. 1991. xvi, 313, bibliog., index; 4 col. plates, 26 b/w plates, 2 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of Col. Light, founder of the city of Adelaide, written with lucidity and style.
$30.
96. EADE, Charles, compiled by.
THE END OF THE BEGINNING. War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H., M.P. 1942. Volume Three.
Cassell & Co. Melbourne. 1943. First Australian Edition; xiv, 258; frontis portrait, 4 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition. 98 war time speeches, both brief and long, made by Churchill in 1942.
$16.
97. EBURY, Sue.
WEARY : The Life of Sir Edward Dunlop.
Viking. Ringwood, VIC. 1994. First Edition; 709, bibliog., index; 8 maps & line drawings, 96 b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket (protected); fine condition. Biography of the Australian war hero who spent more than three years as a prisoner of war in Java and on the notorious Burma-Thailand 'Death Railway', his gift of organising vast hospital camps, his determination to get the men home and his frank diaries of captivity make him a war-time legend, in later life he dedicated himself to caring for former prisoners-of-war and was a pioneering cancer surgeon.
$29.
98. EDWARDS, Cecil.
JOHN MONASH.
State Electricity Commission of Victoria. Melbourne. 1970. First Edition; 76; b/w historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j scruffed and curled at edges, a few spots of foxing on title page) o/wise very good condition. A biography, distinguished Australian Allied Commander from World War I, intellectual, University administrator and later head of the State Electricity Commission of Victoria.
$21.
99. EMERY, Noemie.
WASHINGTON. A Biography.
Cassell & Co. London. 1976. First British Edition; 432, bibliog, index; hardcover. near fine condition. One would not think it would be possible to write a fresh appraisal of Washington, but the author has done just that producing a psychological portrait of compelling power.
$28.
100. ENGLUND, Steven.
PRINCESS GRACE.
Orbis. London. 1984. First British Edition; xii, 392, index; b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Steven Englund with the help of her family and her many friends, provides a unique insight into Princess Grace's fascinating life from the early years in New York theatre to wife of a reigning European Sovereign.
$25.
101. ERICKSON. Rica.
THE DEMPSTERS.
University of Western Australia Press. Perth, Western Australia. 1978. First Edition; xiii, 297, index; numerous b/w photos, bibliography, index; hardcover with mint dust jacket; mint condition.Very scarce. Few can claim to have pioneered in so many diverse fields as the Dempsters and spanned the whole period from the founding of the colony of Western Australia to the first days of the Australian Federation.
$47.
102.
AN ETHNOGRAPHIC BIBLIOGRAPHY OF NEW GUINEA. Volume 1: Author Index. pp.ix, 318. Volume 2: District Index. 110 pp. Volume 3: Proper Names Index. 255 pp.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1968. First Edition; cardcover; near fine condition. Rare. Compiled by the staff of the Department of Anthropology and Soociology, Australian National University, This bibliography provides a key to the literature of the country and on the indigenous peoples of New Guinea, including Indonesian occupied Irian Barat (later Irian Jaya now West Papua formerly Dutch New Guinea) and the surrounding islands of the Trust Territory of Papua and New Guinea. It contains some ten thousand entries ranging from mid-nineteenth century publications to those appearing and published through to 1964 and covers all aspects of the traditional and changing cultures of the people. It represents the first attempt to cover the ethnographic literature of the whole region in one work. Much sought after.
$495.
103. EUNSON, Robert.
THE PEARL KING: THE STORY OF THE FABULOUS MIKIMOTO.
1956. hardcover. very good condition.
$22.
104. FARNFIELD, Jean.
FRONTIERSMAN. A Biography of George Elphinstone Dalrymple.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1968. First Edition; 171; 21 b/w photographs, 3 line drawings, 5 maps; hardcover in (cipped and foxed) dust jacket; very good condition. Dalrymple was an explorer, pastoralist, entrepreneur, civil servant and parliamentarian in Northern Queensland.
$30.
105. FARWELL, Byron.
THE MAN WHO PRESUMED. A BIOGRAPHY OF HENRY M. STANLEY.
Longmans, Green & Co. London. 1958. First Edition; viii, 334, glossary, bibliog., index; 20 illusts., 3 maps; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; very good condition (light foxing on e/p o/wise clean). The story of Stanley from a boyhood in the workhouse, to battle on both sides of the American Civil War, to exploits in Africa, he was Knighted and sat in Parliament.
$27.
106. FLETCHER, Brian H. Fletcher.
RALPH DARLING. A Governor Maligned.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1984. xxi, 473, bibliog, index; maps, 3 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.The first full-length biography of one of the most important and controversial figures in Australian history, Ralph Darling Gjovernor of New South Wales from 1825-1931.
$29.
107. FORRESTER, Geoff and R.J. May, Editors;
THE FALL OF SOEHARTO.
Crawford House. Bathurst, Australia. 1998. First Australian Edition; 262; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. An authoritative work on this momentous landmark in Indonesia's and South-East Asia's history, the first book to address the critical questions surrounding the fall of Soeharto a mere eleven weeks after his unanimous re-election as President of Indonesia.
$34.
108. FOWKE, John.
KUNDI DAN. Dan Leahy's Life Among the Highlanders of Papua New Guinea.
University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia, Brisbane. 1995. First Edition; 263, bibliog., index; 43 b/w photos, map; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (new). The author is a former district officer in the PNG colonial service (and is still employed there in the coffee industry). This book is based largely upon taped interviews made with Danny Leahy whilst he was living in the Highlands. This biography is also of Queensland interest as the Leahys hail from Toowoomba.Scarce, out-of-print.
$19.
109. FYSH, Hudson.
QANTAS RISING: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966 [first published 1965]. xii, 296, index; 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket [protected]; (new endpapers) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. This is the story of two young ex-servicemen who had nothing to do after World War I, so they founded one of the world's great airlines. The author writes pleasantly and informally, and readers will enjoy this book as much for its anecdotes of the author's life and its stories of adventure in the air as for its important contribution to Australian history.
$62.
110. FYSH, Hudson.
QANTAS RISING: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966 [first published 1965]. xii, 296, index; 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. This is the story of two young ex-servicemen who had nothing to do after World War I, so they founded one of the world's great airlines. The author writes pleasantly and informally, and readers will enjoy this book as much for its anecdotes of the author's life and its stories of adventure in the air as for its important contribution to Australian history.
$63.
111. FYSH, Hudson.
QANTAS RISING: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966 [first published 1965]. xii, 296, index; 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (presentation book plate on front endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. This is the story of two young ex-servicemen who had nothing to do after World War I, so they founded one of the world's great airlines. The author writes pleasantly and informally, and readers will enjoy this book as much for its anecdotes of the author's life and its stories of adventure in the air as for its important contribution to Australian history.
$61.
112. FYSH, Hudson.
QANTAS RISING: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1966 [first published 1965]. xii, 296, index; 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket [protected]; (new endpapers, foxing in the prelims, traces of library stamp) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. This is the story of two young ex-servicemen who had nothing to do after World War I, so they founded one of the world's great airlines. The author writes pleasantly and informally, and readers will enjoy this book as much for its anecdotes of the author's life and its stories of adventure in the air as for its important contribution to Australian history.
$60.
113. FYSH, Hudson.
QANTAS RISING: The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1965. First Edition; xii, 296, index; 43 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. This is the story of two young ex-servicemen who had nothing to do after World War I, so they founded one of the world's great airlines. The author writes pleasantly and informally, and readers will enjoy this book as much for its anecdotes of the author's life and its stories of adventure in the air as for its important contribution to Australian history.
$65.
114. GARRAN, Sir Robert Randolph, GCMG, QC.
PROSPER THE COMMONWEALTH.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958. First Edition; xvii, 444. b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket, gilt titles on spine; covers marked otherwise good conditionScarce. The life of Sir Robert Garran is a part of Australian history, and, telling his own story, he tells in no small degree the story of Australia as a nation. He played a vital part in the making of the Constitution, and in the all-important matters of draftsmanship and constitutional historythe advocates of Federation depended greatly on his legal ability and sound judgment.
$26.
115. GARRAN, Sir Robert Randolph, GCMG, QC.
PROSPER THE COMMONWEALTH.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958. First Edition; xvii, 444. b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket, gilt titles on spine; very good conditionScarce. The life of Sir Robert Garran is a part of Australian history, and, telling his own story, he tells in no small degree the story of Australia as a nation. He played a vital part in the making of the Constitution, and in the all-important matters of draftsmanship and constitutional historythe advocates of Federation depended greatly on his legal ability and sound judgment.
$27.
116. GARRAN, Sir Robert Randolph, GCMG, QC.
PROSPER THE COMMONWEALTH.
Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1958. First Edition; xvii, 444. b/w plates; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket, gilt titles on spine; very good conditionScarce. The life of Sir Robert Garran is a part of Australian history, and, telling his own story, he tells in no small degree the story of Australia as a nation. He played a vital part in the making of the Constitution, and in the all-important matters of draftsmanship and constitutional historythe advocates of Federation depended greatly on his legal ability and sound judgment.
$28.
117. GEDDES, Margaret.
REMEMBERING WEARY. Sir Edward Dunlop - as Recalled by Those Whose Lives He Touched.
Viking. Melbourne. 1996. 448, index; 31 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of Australian war hero and noted surgeon, Weary Dunlop, the author interviewed many of Weary's friends, colleagues and family to bring together their insight and understanding of this great Australian.
$29.
118. GEE, Marjory.
CAPTAIN FRASER'S VOYAGES 1865-1892.
Stanford Maritime. London. 1979. First Edition; 217; historic b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biographic account based upon note books written by Thomas Garry Fraser where he recalls in vivid detail the events of twenty-five voyages in fast clippers.
$12.
119. GOULD, R.T.
CAPTAIN COOK.
Duckworth. London. 1978. 128, index; frontis portrait, 3 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Perhaps the best short biography of Cook.
$15.
120. GRAHAM, W.H.
TIGER DUNLOP.
Hutchinson. London. 1962. First Edition; 308, index; e/p maps, line illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (small stain on back); good condition. Biography of William Dunlop, a legendary figure in Canada more than a century after his death, includes the Canadian backwoods, John Galt's Canada Company, the Huron Tract.
$35.
121. GRASSBY, Al.
THE MORNING AFTER.
Judicator Publications. Canberra. 1979. 142; b/w photos; cardcover; inscribed by the author, o/wise fine condition.Australian Minister for Immigration in the Whitlam government Al Grassby writes about the 1974 election campaign which saw him loose his seat, Grassby was noted for his work in multi-culturalism.
$19.
122. GREENOP, Frank S.
WHO TRAVELS ALONE. A Biography of Nicolai Miklouho Maclay.
K.G. Murray Publishing. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; 271; 18 illustrations; hardcover in (reproduction) dustjacket (protected); (inscription and owner's name on endpaper) o/wise good condition. Rare. This is the story that could not be told. It is the story of the life of Nicolai Miklouho Maclay, the first white settler to penetrate the Rai Coast (south of Madang) on the north east coast of New Guinea, a rare character who was scientist, explorer and adventurer. Maclay was a Russian of delicate health, 25 years of age when he went to live with natives and eventually established himself as their friend. Maclay died when he was 45 before he published the results of his adventures - the author discovered many of his papers.
$55.
123. GRENFELL, Reggie and Richard Garnett, editors.
JOYCE. By Herself and Her Friends.
Macmillan London. 1980. First Edition; 200, index; frontis portrait, 7 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (page edges spotted) o/wise good condition.Anecdotal biography of noted British actress and author Joyce Grenfell.
$13.
124. GRENFELL, Wilfred Thomason.
THE STORY OF A LABRADOR DOCTOR. The Autobiography of Wilfred Thomason Grenfell.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. No Date. 300; 6 b/w illusts.; hardcover (shellacked); (new endpapers, foxing in some of the text) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Autobiography, the author spent 32 years as a doctor for deep-sea fishermen mainly in Labrador and northern Newfoundland.
$40.
125. GREY, Jeffrey.
AUSTRALIAN BRASS. The Career of Lieutenant General Sir Horace Robertson.
Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1992. xxi, 249, index; 22 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of one of Australia's most colourful and controversial generals, includes Gallipoli with the 3rd Light Horse Brigade and command of Commonwealth force in occupation of Japan.
$28.
126. GRIFFEN, John.
MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN JAMES WILSON. Containing an Account of his Enterprises and Sufferings in India, his Conversion to Christianity, his Missionary Voyage to the South Seas and his Peaceful and Triumphant Death.
Samual Armstrong & Crocket & Brewster. New York. 1822. First American Edition; iv, 219, appendix of useful and interesting missionary papers; frontis engraving; (rebound) calf leather with gilt labels on spine; (tape hinges on endpapers, foxing on first four pages, several pages with browning) o/wise very good condition. Biography, the author was personally acquainted with Capt. Wilson, who was the youngest son of 19 children, his father was a ship's commander in the Newcastle trade and brought him up from his earliest years in the sea service, serving in the American war at the battles of Bunker's Hill and Long Island, includes: goes to India, runs his ship ashore, undertakes hazardous enterprise for the relief of the army in India, succeeds, is taken prisoner by the French, his cruel treatment, horrors of the prison house, released, engages in trade and becomes rich, missionary voyage.
$185.
127. GRIFFITH, Thomas E. Jr.
MacARTHUR'S AIRMAN. General George C.Kenney and the War in the Southwest Pacific.
University Press of Kansas. Kansas, U.S.A. 1998. First Edition; xiv, 338, index, bibliography; 3 area maps; hardcover illustrated in protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce, excellent and fascinating operational history that raises Kenney to the front rank among American commanders in the Pacific War.
$39.
128. GROOM, Jessie.
NATION BUILDING IN AUSTRALIA. The Life and Work of Sir Littleton Ernest Groom.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1941. 283, index; frontis portrait; hardcover in repaired dust jacket [protected]; (cloth damp marked, page edges spotted, some foxing in the prelims) o/wise good condition. Political biography, Groom entered the first Australian Parliament in 1901, retaining office with only a break of two years until his death in 1936, during much of this period he held cabinet posts.
$29.
129. GUNTHER, John.
ROOSEVELT. In Retrospect.
Hamish Hamilton. London. 1950. First British Edition; xiv, 441, index; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); (d/j chipped and soiled, half of front endpaper missing, a few spots on title pages) o/wise good condition. Noted writer and reporter John Gunther has again sifted through all of the possible sources to deliver the most complete account of Roosevelt the President and Roosevelt the man.
$18.
130. GWYNN, Stephen.
CAPTAIN SCOTT.
Penguin. Harmondsworth, Middlesex. 1939. Complete Unabridged. 248, index; cardcover (spine chipped); A5 format; (owner's book stamp on small title page, small title page missing corner, margins with browning) poor condition. Biography, includes: parentage and early life, voyage of the 'discovery', the sledge journeys,naval command and marriage, the launch of the last journey, march to the pole, attainment and the end.
$12.
131. HARTMAN. Captain Howard.
THE SEAS WERE MINE.
Dodd, Mead and Company. New York, USA. 1935. First Edition; 330; frontis portrait, 7 b/w illustrations; hardcover; [spine ends frayed, short split in cloth on spine, corners bumped, owners named blocked out on end paper, book sellers stamp, sporadic foxing]Anecdotal adventure, includes sailing the South Seas, captured whales, knew Robert Louis Stevenson, Joseph Conrad, Queen Victoria,had experiences with cannibals and pirates, hurricanes, took part in Boer War.
$42.
132. HASLUCK, Alexandra.
PORTRAIT IN A MIRROR. An Autobiography.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. No Date. 329, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Alexandra Hasluck is well-known as a biographer in Australia, in this autobiography she brings the same discerning eye to bear on her own ancestors together with vivid sketches of her early life in Western Australia and her life as wife to a minister in the Australian govearnment and later as the wife of the Governor General of Australia.
$17.
133. HAWKE, Bob.
THE HAWKE MEMOIRS.
hEINEMANN. Port Melbourne. 1994. First Edition; 618, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. Memoirs of former Australian Prime Minister.
$19.
134. HEWITT, Air Vice Marshall J.E.
ADVERSITY IN SUCCESS. Extracts from Air Vice Marshal Hewitt's Diaries 1939-1948.
Langate. South Yarra, VIC. 1980. Edition limited to 3,000 numbered and signed by the author on the last page; xiii, 330; pocket map, hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. During the great battles for air superiority in New Guinea and the Solomons in the latter half of 1943 the RAAF Beaufighters, Kittyhawks and Spitfires played a dominant role under the control of the author's No. 9 Operational Group.
$24.
135. HEWITT, J. E.
THE BLACK ONE.
Langate Publishing. South Yarra, Melbourne. 1984. 172, appendices [ 134] un-numbered; fully illustrated with maps and photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; large format; mint condition. An autobiography covering the years 1901-1939, including service in the R.N., R.A.F. and R.A.N. and the Royal Australian Air Force, with detailed accounts of the sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in June 1919, of operations against Ataturk in Asia Minor and incursions into the Black Sea during the Civil War in Russia.
$24.
136. HILDER, Brett.
THE HERITAGE OF J.J.HILDER.
Ure Smith Pty Limited. Sydney. 1966. 126, bibliog, index; 29 colour plates,7 pen drawings, 2 portraits, 2 plates other Hilder artists; hardcover in illustrated dust jacket in protective covering; discolouration to inside back dust jacket and book edges o/wise good condition.Depicts range of the artist's subject and styles and many most important paintings which have not been reporduced in colour before.
$94.
137. HILL, Marji and Alex Barlow, Annotated, Compiled and Edited by.
BLACK AUSTRALIA. An Annotated Bibliography and Teacher's Guide to Resources on Aborigines and Torres Strait Islanders.
Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies. Canberra. 1978. xv, 200, author and title index; cardcover; fine condition. 546 works with well written annotations.
$14.
138. HOINVILLE, Fred.
HALFWAY TO HEAVEN.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1960. First Edition; 239; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j chipped o/wise very good condition.Autobiography, skywriting, gliding, stunting, a personal account includes a step-by-step description of how the skywriter executes his difficult work.
$15.
139. HOLLAND. Jack and Susan Phoenix.
PHOENIX. Policing the Shadows.
Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1996. xviii, 284, index; b/w photos; cardcover colour text; slight readers folding to spine o/w good condition.Biography of Ian Phoenix at the time of his death 1994 as Head of Northern Ireland police counter-surveillance unit outlines much of the undercover police and SAS operations and the political and intelligence service background to The Troubles.
$19.
140. HOLLOWS, Fred with Peter Corris.
FRED HOLLOWS. An Autobiography with Peter Corris.
Kerr. Balmain, NSW. 1993 [first published 1991]. New Edition includes index; 267; 61 b/w photos; cardcover; (heavy browning of inside of covers, spotting of page edges) o/wise good condition. Biography of noted Australian doctor who did amazing work with his Trachoma program among the Australian Aboriginals and later in Africa.
$9.
141. HOLMAN, Dennis.
NOONE OF THE ULU. With a Foreword by Field-Marshall Sir Gerald Templer.
Heinemann. London. 1958. Second Impression; xviii, 253; b/w photos, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; d/j repaired o/wise good condition.Malaya, at the height of the emergency, General Templer summoned Richard Noone, brother of missing anthropologist Pat Noone to woo the deep-jungle aborigines away from the Communist guerrillas, it provided him with the chance to also investigate his missing brother, an exciting real-life narrative.
$10.
142. HOLT, Bob "Hooker".
FROM INGLEBURN TO AITAPE. The Trials and Tribulations of a Four Figure Man in the 2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion.
2/3rd Australian Infantry Battalion. Lakemba, NSW. 1981. First Edition; 215; b/w illusts.; cardcover; very good condition. Biographical account of a young infantryman's experience and factual record of six years of service with the 2nd AIF during World War II, includes: Bardia, Tobruk, Greece, New Guinea.
$20.
143. HONAN, William H.
BYWATER. The Man Who Invented the Pacific War.
Macdonald. London. 1990. First Edition; xiv, 337, notes, bibliog., index; 5 maps, 29 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The author in a career of more than 20 years at the New York Times, has written frequently about naval developments, in this biography of Bywater he deals at length on Bywater's efforts to devise a Pacific War strategic plan and how Yamamoto read Bywater's book and adopted the plan as his own.
$30.
144. HONAN, William H.
VISIONS OF INFAMY. The Untold Story of How Journalist Hector C. Bywater Devised the Plans that Led to Pearl Harbor.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1991. First Edition; xvi, 346, bibliog, index; 6 maps, 30 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. In a series of brilliant books and articles written during the twenties and thirties Bywater prophetically outlined naval strategies that would read like a blueprint for the Pacific Theatre during World War II, a rising captain named Yamamoto adopted Bywater's ideas as his own, Bywater met only once with Yamamoto, the book looks at the prospect that the death of Bywater may have been ordered by Yamamoto, a major biography.
$15.
145. HORNIBROOK, J.H.
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF QUEENSLAND VERSE With Biographical Notes.
Publication No.1 of the Library Board of Queensland for the Oxley Memorial Library of Queensland. Brisbane. 1953. First Edition; 81 Cloth cover. (one corner bumped) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Edition limited to 450 copies. Covers the production of Queensland verse for the 81 years 1868-1949 with major items since that date, includes all writers who lived in Queensland for two or more years.
$35.
146. HOUGH, Richard.
CAPTAIN BLIGH & MR CHRISTIAN: The Men and the Mutiny.
Cassell Ltd. London. 1979. Reissued with additions 1979 by Cassells Ltd. 320, chronology, notes on sources, index; b/w illustrations. hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; some small staining on edges o/wise very good condition. This reissue of Mr Hough's Book, for which he has written a foreword and made additions, is the most thoroughly researched account to appear in recent years. Characters and events are studied in depth and with understanding. The two protagonists are not seen simply as hero and villain, but as imperfect people.
$24.
147. HOWARD, Chris Perez.
MARIQUITA: A tragedy of Guam [Micronesia].
Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986. First Edition; vii, 92; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. A story about the author's mother that resulted in him getting to know - during his research - not only more about her but also about the plight of Guam's people during World War II.
$23.
148. HOWARD, Jane.
MARGARET MEAD. A Life.
Simon and Schuster. New York. 1984. 527, bibliog., index; maps, b/w illusts.; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. A biography of the noted anthropologist who was the subject of impassioned debate both in anthropology and in lay circles, written by one of the most accomplished reporters in America her resourcefulness delves into Mead's relationships with family, peers, friends and desciples, based upon accounts from some 300 people in the United States, England, Australia and New Zealand.
$30.
149. HUMPHREYS, L.R.
CLUNIES ROSS AUSTRALIAN VISIONARY.
Miegunyah Press. Melbourne. 1998. First Edition; xxiii, 250, bibliograph;y b/w photographs; harcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). Biography. Ian Clunies Ross is one of the very few Australian scientists to become a household name. He led the [Australian] Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation during the great burgeoning of its research programs in the 1950's.
$38.
150. HUMPHRIS, Edith and douglas Sladen.
ADAM LINDSAY GORDON. And His Friends in Eangland and Australia.
Constable & Co. London. 1912. xxxii, 464; 53 hardcover; frontis and three plates missing, new endpapers, rebound retaining original clot on the front, several bookstamps, foxed and water damaged, last page ragged o/wise a good reader's copy.A biography of the poet of the Australian bush.
$34.
151. HUXLEY, Elspeth.
SCOTT OF THE ANTARCTIC.
Atheneum. New York. 1978. First American Edition; xiv, 303; illustrations, map. hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Elspeth Huxley's wise and graceful biography of Robert Falcon Scott, one of the great heroes of the twentieth century, who led the British Antarctic Expedition in 1911. He failed by one month to be the first to plant his country's flag at the South Pole, and died, tragically, on the return trip from the Pole, just eleven miles from food and shelter. Very scarce.
$50.
152. HYSLOP, R.C.
THE MAN: HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS PRINCE LEONARD SOVEREIGN OF THE HUTT RIVER PROVINCE PRINCIPALITY [An Independent Sovereign State within Western Australia].
Hutt River Province Principality. Hutt River, Western Australia. 1978. First Edition; x, 86; col. frontis, col. and b/w photos, document; hardcover with gilt title embossed on front cover; presentation copy by Sir Kenneth Morgan otherwise fine condition. Rare. This is the story of a man who has taken over the sovereignty of a part of Australia by proclaiming his Hutt River property a Principality. He has done it, he believes, within the law, and it has also provided a tourism opportunity for Hutt River.
$58.
153. INNES, Bruce.
PRIEST & SCIENTIST. Joseph Slattery - Australia's First Radiographer.
Crawford House. Bathurst, NSW. 1997. First Edition; 122; 8 colour plates, 21 b/w illusts; cardcover; mint condition. In 1896, just 5 months after the German scientist Rontgen announced he had discoverd x-rays, father Slattery used experimental equipment to create an x-ray image to save a boy's hand, in 1904 Slattery made one of the first successfuly overland radio transmissions in Australia, a biography of this extraordinary man.
$19.
154. IVES, Walter.
ARTHUR WILLIAM COLES. With Zeal and Integrity.
Privately Published. Melbourne. 1982. 91; colour frontis portrait by William Dargie, b/w photos, coat of arms in colour tipped in; hardcover; fine condition. Signed by the Editor. Biography of the founder of G.J. Coles variety stores.
$29.
155. JACKSON, Elaine.
LUFKIN FROM SAWDUST TO OIL. A History of Lufkin Industries, Inc. Lufkin, Texas.
Gulf Publishing Company. Houston. 1982. 241, bibliog, index; numerous b/w and colour photos, b/w full page photos to endpapers; hardcover with gilt text to spine in dust jacket with protective covering; dust jacket has rubbed areas and small tear o/wise very good condition.The story of Lufkin Industries is more than a biography of a company, it is the story of people who maintained an 80 year dedication to quality and service.
$37.
156. JAMES, Naomi.
AT ONE WITH THE SEA.
Hutchinson of Australia. Richmond South, VIC. 1979. First Edition; 192; e/p maps, illustrations in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. An autobiographical account by the first woman to sail single-handed round the globe via Cape Horn and in the fastest time ever, this New Zealand sailor made sailing history, a frank account of the most amazing lone voyage.
$10.
157. JEAL, Tim.
LIVINGSTONE.
Book Club Associates. London. 1973. xv, 427, appendices, sources, index; 6 maps, 17 line illusts., 27 plates; hardcover; (author's name underscored in pen on title page) o/wise very good condition. A biography written with the benefit of a large quantity of primary source material, which had not been available to previous biographers of the great African explorer.
$35.
158. JOHNSON, R.W., Editor.
COOKE-RAVIAN VOLUME OF VOLCANOLOGICAL PAPERS. Geological Survey of Papua New Guinea Memoir 10 1981.
PNG Department of Minerals and Energy. Port Moresby. 1981. First Edition; xvi, 265; fully illustrated with maps, diagrams, photos, tables and charts; hardcover in original first release dust jacket (mint condition); mint condition (new). Rare. A book originally planned by Robin Cooke, Senior PNG Government Volcanologist. Cooke and Ravian, his Volcano Observer, were killed while monitoring the inner caldera on Karkar Island off the N>E. Coast of New Guinea, this memorial volume includes 25 papers concerning Papua New Guinea volcanoes, written for a broad readership, virtually a guide to the major volcanos of Papua New Guinea, includes 9 papers by Cooke. Much sought after by volcanologists worldwide.
$75.
159. JOYCE, R.B.
SIR WILLIAM MacGREGOR.
Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1971. 484, bibliog., index; 14 illusts., 7 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A definitive history of special interest to British New Guinea, the biography of Sir William MacGregor (1846-1919) who rose from humble beginnings in Scotland to prominent medical and administrative positions in various parts of the British Empire.
$39.
160. JOYCE, Roger B.
SAMUEL WALKER GRIFFITH.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1984. First Edition; xii, 456, index; 32 historical illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of the first chief justice of the High Court of Australia and the principal draftsman of the Australian Constitution, Samuel Walker Griffith was a complex, brilliant man.
$35.
161. JUDD, Lawrence M.
LAWRENCE M. JUDD & HAWAII. (AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY). As told to Hugh W. Lytle.
Charles E. Tuttle Company. Rutland, Vermont. 1971. First Edition; 296; hardcover, with title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; (d/j corners clipped) o/wise near fine condition. Here is history as it happened, Hawaii on the way to wonderful statehood, its growing pains and glowing achievements - told nostalgically and naturally by a former territorial governor, Lawrence M. Judd.
$22.
162. KAIMA, Sam and August Kituai, compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MADANG PROVINCE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. April 1999. First Edition; xvi, 255; map; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Alphabetical list by author.
$49.
163. KAIMA, Sam and Biama Kanasa, compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF MOROBE PROVINCE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. January 1999. First Edition; xiv, 281; map; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Alphabetical list by author.
$49.
164. KAIMA, Sam and Otto Nekitel, compiled by.
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF WEST SEPIK/SANDAUN PROVINCE.
University of Papua New Guinea. Port Moresby, PNG. February 2000. First Edition; 152; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Alphabetical list by author.
$49.
165. KANASA, Biama-Ura.
A RESEARCH GUIDE TO WORLD WAR II. Australia New Guinea Administrative Unit and the Natives [of Papua and New Guinea].
UPNG Press. Port Moresby. 1997. viii, 55; 1 b/w photo; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. A useful research guide to files on the Australia New Guinea Administrative Unit [ANGAU] and natives that appears in the Australian National guide to Archival Materials [ANGAM2] data base at the Australian War Memorial in Canberra, includes: Section One, ANGAU, general, administration, organisation, reports, Section Two, Natives, customs, treatment by Japanese, races, rewards, labour, shipping, general language, treatment by allies.
$20.
166. KAYSER, Jacques.
THE DREYFUS AFFAIR. Translated from the French by Nora Bickley.
Willaim Heinemann Ltd. London. 1931. First Edition; 432, bibliography, index; 16 illustrations, 4 pages pictorial broadsheet; hardcover in original dust jacket with coloured title and text on spine; complete, very good plus condition.Very scarce first edition in original dust jacket. The author of this complete and detailed history of the famous case is a nephew of Colonel Dreyfus. He tells the whole truth about the most dramatic military persecution in French modern history. He has reviewed the complete case in all its aspects in view of the Schwartzkoppen disclosures and the family papers at his disposal.
$44.
167. KERR, John.
MATTERS FOR JUDGEMENT. An Autobiography.
Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1978. First Edition; 468, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; minor tear on corner of d/j, signature and date on small title page, browning on top of small title page, o/wise very good condition.Autobiography of the Australian Governor-General who exercised controversial reserve powers of the Crown to dismiss the Prime Minister, Mr. Gough Whitlam.
$14.
168. KEYES, Elizabeth.
GEOFFREY KEYES. Royal Scots Greys.
George Newness. London. 1956. First Edition; x, 278, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 56 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; (a few spots of foxing) o/wise very good condition. A biography of Lt Col Geoffrey Keyes who lost his life in the raid on General Rommel's Main Headquarters in the North African Campaign, as told by his sister.
$40.
169. KIERNAN, Ben., Editor.
BURCHETT. Reporting the Other Side of the World 1939-1983.
Quartet Books. London. 1986. xxiv, index; 19 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition Fifteen fellow-journalists assess each phase of Burchett's career as a radical Australian journalist, from the first nuclear war to the third Indochina war and the crisis of white power in South Africa.
$30.
170. KING, Hazel, editor.
ONE WOMAN AT WAR. Letters of Olive King 1915-1920.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1986. First Edition; x, 220; map, 12 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition.Olive King was born in Sydney in 1885, she offered her services as an ambulance driver soon after World War I broke out and went to Belgium, in 1915 she joined the Scottish Women's Hospitals and her letters date from that time, includes a stint in France and the Balkans, where she joined the Serbian Army in 1916 and subsequently rose to the rank of sergeant, whe was awarded a Serbian silver medal for bravery and later a gold medal, her letters give a picture of daily life under wartime conditions.
$24.
171. KING, Rev. Joseph.
W.G. LAWES OF SAVAGE ISLAND AND NEW GUINEA.
The Religious Tract Society. London. 1909. xxvi, 388, index; portrait frontis, fold-out col. map, 21 illusts.; hardcover with bright gilt illustration and labels on green cloth (fabric marked); (one page repaired) o/wise a very good clean copy. The author of this biography was an exceptionally close friend of W. G. Lawes from the age of 14, in his account he includes early life and college days, Pioneers of Port Moresby, Steps Towards Annexation, including a proposed armed expedition by a private British company to seize large tracts of New Guinea for its shareholders, German Plans of Occupation, A Triple Flag-Hoisting. The Murder of Chalmers.
$235.
172. KING, Rev. Joseph.
W.G. LAWES OF SAVAGE ISLAND AND NEW GUINEA.
The Religious Tract Society. London. 1909. xxvi, 388, index; portrait frontis, fold-out col. map, 21 illusts.; hardcover with bright gilt illustration and labels on red cloth; (insect damage to spine, damp marks on cover, large spots of foxing on most pages, mainly confined to top margin, owner's name on endpaper) a readers copy. The author of this biography was an exceptionally close friend of W. G. Lawes from the age of 14, in his account he includes early life and college days, Pioneers of Port Moresby, Steps Towards Annexation, including a proposed armed expedition by a private British company to seize large tracts of New Guinea for its shareholders, German Plans of Occupation, A Triple Flag-Hoisting. The Murder of Chalmers.
$140.
173. KINGSFORD-SMITH, Sir Charles.
MY FLYING LIFE. An Authentic Biography Prepared Under the Personal Supervision of and from the Diaries and Papers of the Late Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith.
Andrew Melrose. London. 1937. 284, index; 27 illusts. hardcover (rebound retaining the fabric and titles from the original spine); o/wise good condition Rare. Autobiography, of noted Australian aviator, barnstormer and trail blazer who pioneered more long distance routes than any pilot in history, posthumously published after the loss of Kingsford-Smith on the ill fated flight aboard the Southern Cloud.
$95.
174. KINNANE, Garry.
GEORGE JOHNSTN. A Biography.
Nelson. Melbourne. 1986. Second Impression; xiv, 329, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Biography of the author of My Brother Jack, Clean Straw for Nothing and a Cartload of Clay.
$19.
175. KLINGMAN, Lawrence and Gerald Green.
HIS MAJESTY O'KEEFE.
Charles Scribner's Sons. New York. 1950. ix, 354; hardcover, in pictorial dustjacket [protected]; (d/j chipped, owner's name on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. Biography of an American shipwrecked on Yap in the ninteenth century, where he founded his pacific empire by capturing the trade in stone money and developing copra exports.
$12.
176. KNIGHT, Alanna. With an Introduction and edited by.
R.L.S. IN THE SOUTH SEAS. An Intimate Photographic Record.
Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1986. First Edition; 192, appendices; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce. In June 1888 Robert Louis Stevenson and his family sailed through San Francisco's Golden Gate, heading for the perils of the Pacific and the cannibal islands. Among the equipment they carried with them were a camera and a magic lantern. Stevenson intended illustrating his history of the South Seas - the excuse for his cruise. This book includes narrative from Stevenson's letters and essays and photographs taken from his camera.
$29.
177. KNIGHT, Alanna. With an Introduction and edited by.
R.L.S. [Robert Louis Stevenson] IN THE SOUTH SEAS. An Intimate Photographic Record.
Mainstream Publishing. Edinburgh. 1986. First Edition; 192, appendices; b/w illustrations, maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket with protective covering; mint condition.Very scarce. In June 1888 Robert Louis Stevenson and his family sailed through San Francisco's Golden Gate, heading for the perils of the Pacific and the cannibal islands. Among the equipment they carried with them were a camera and a magic lantern. Stevenson intended illustrating his history of the South Seas - the excuse for his cruise. This book includes narrative from Stevenson's letters and essays and photographs taken from his camera.
$29.
178. KNOKE. Heinz. [Translated by John Ewing]
I FLEW FOR THE FUHRER. The story of a German Airman.
Evans Brothers Limited. London. 1954 [first published 1953]. 6th reprint; x, 187; 35 b/w photos; hardcover illustrated dust jacket chaffed, in protective covering; aged foxing to book edges.Autobiography of the author, one of the outstanding German pilots of World War II, this first hand record from the other side makes fascinating reading.
$24.
179. KOCH, Klaus-Friedrich, Edited and Introduced by.
LOGS IN THE CURRENT OF THE SEA. Neli Lifuka's Story of Kioa and the Vaitupu Colonists. With a Foreword by Professor H.E.Maude.
Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1978. First Edition; xviii, 110; 8 photos, map; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A Micronesian autobiography of Neli Lifuka from Tuvalu, transcribed and edited from tape, Neli Lifuka is totally candid and colourful as he describes his conventional childhood on Vaitupu and his crucial role in the unprecedented purchase of Kioa Island (just off Fiji) in 1946 for Vaitupuan colonists.
$25.
180. KRAUSS, Bob.
KENETI. South Seas Adventures of Kenneth Emory.
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu. 1988. ix, 419, index; e/p maps, text maps, 54 historical photos; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Biography of Kenneth Emory, pioneer anthropologist of the Pacific, an account of his adventurous life, eight of his expeditions for the Bishop Museum are recounted here from his own memeory and from his unpublished journals, looks at Polynesian islands in transition over five decades.
$22.
181. KRAUSS, Bob, with William P. Alexander. Vignettes by Oliver Kinney.
GROVE FARM PLANTATION. The Biography of a Hawaiian Sugar Plantation.
Pacific Books. Palo Alto, California. 1966. First Edition, Second Printing; xvi, 400, glossary, index; illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover embossed with gilt title on spine (in protected illustrated dust jacket); very good condition. (Owner's signature, address and date on small title page). Very Scarce. Grove Farm Plantation is more than a vivid dramatization of Hawaii's colorful sugar industry from ox cart to labor unions - it is the moving, lust, lonely story of one man and a dream that helped shape Pacific history.
$40.
182. LAMB, Harold.
TAMERLANE. The Earth Shaker.
Garden City Publishing. Garden City, NY. 1928. First Edition; 340, index; map, b/w plates; hardcover in (ragged) dust jacket protected. (foxing on title pages, a few spots elsewhere) o/wise good condition. Last of the great conquerors he built up a vast Empire when Europe was only a province of Asia.
$27.
183. LAMBERT, S.M.
A DOCTOR IN PARADISE.
George Jaboor. Melbourne. 1943. Third Australian Edition; x, 421, index; 24 illusts., e/p map; hardcover (spine sunned and frayed); (inscription on back of frontis.) o/wise good condition. Autobiography of an American Doctor who was sent to the South Seas to conquer hookworm told with a frankness and robust humour, packed with wonderful and strange stories, includes Papua New Guinea, Solomons, Fiji, Tonga.
$15.
184. LAMBERT, S.M.
A DOCTOR IN PARADISE.
George Jaboor. Melbourne. 1942. Second Australian Edition; x, 421, index; 24 illusts., e/p map; hardcover in scarce dust jacket; good condition. Autobiography of an American Doctor who was sent to the South Seas to conquer hookworm told with a frankness and robust humour, packed with wonderful and strange stories, includes Papua New Guinea, Solomons, Fiji, Tonga.
$30.
185. LANCHBERY, Edward.
AGAINST THE SUN. The Story of Wing Commander Roland Beamont, D.S.O., O.B.E., D.F.C. Pilot of the Canberra and the P.I.
London. 1955. First Edition; hardcover in repaired dust jacket (protected); (spine ends worn) o/wise good condition.
$16.
186. LANCHBERY, Edward.
AGAINST THE SUN. The Story of Wing Commander Roland Beamont, D.S.O., O.B.E., D.F.C. Pilot of the Canberra and the P.I.
London. 1955. First Edition; hardcover [protected]; (no d/j) o/wise good condition.
$17.
187. LANGDON, Robert.
EVERY GOOSE A SWAN. An Australian Autobiography.
Farm Cove Press. Turramurra, Sydney. 1995. xiii, 287; fully illustrated with photos; cardcover; mint condition. A travel-adventure story that should inspire people who have an itch to see the world somewhat off the beaten track, the author spent three years working in Bolivia during which time he visited Uruguay, Peru, Argentina and Brazil.
$25.
188. LANGMORE, Diane.
TAMATE A KING. James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1974. ix, 169, bibliog., index; map, 17 historic illusts.; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; o/wise fine condition. A scholarly biography presenting a rounder picture of this lively and unconventional missionary and explorer of 19th century Papua, explores the circumstance surrounding his death at Goaribari.
$30.
189. LANGMORE, Diane.
TAMATE A KING. James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1974. ix, 169, bibliog., index; map, 17 historic illusts.; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (back endpaper scruffed with some numbers written in pen) o/wise very good condition. A scholarly biography presenting a rounder picture of this lively and unconventional missionary and explorer of 19th century Papua, explores the circumstance surrounding his death at Goaribari.
$24.
190. LANGMORE, Diane.
TAMATE A KING. James Chalmers in New Guinea 1877-1901.
Melbourne University Press. Carlton. 1974. ix, 169, bibliog., index; map, 17 historic illusts.; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (owner's name and address on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. A scholarly biography presenting a rounder