Prices in Australian Dollars

1. ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett.
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC.
Reed. Sydney. 1970. First Edition; 223; e/p maps, 231 photographs including 89 in colour; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket (protected); large format; very good condition. Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jewelled islands.
$46.
2. ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett.
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC.
Reed. Sydney. 1970. First Edition; 223; e/p maps, 231 photographs including 89 in colour; hardcover in fine dust jacket; large format; (inscription blacked out on back of endpaper with marking pen) o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jewelled islands.
$47.
3. ADAMS, Bruce, Photographed by & Text by Robert Howlett.
BATTLEGROUND SOUTH PACIFIC.
Charles E. Tuttle Co. Rutland, Vermont. 1970. First US Edition; 223; 231 photographs including 89 in full colour, endpaper maps; hardcover in fine dust jacket (protected); fine condition (owner's address sticker on endpaper). Very Scarce. The South Pacific in World War II was a battleground so immense that even today it staggers the imagination. This brilliant pictorial history brings back poignant memories of that immense and savage conflict when the great powers of the Northern Hemisphere created black infernos of the famed jewelled islands.
$49.
4. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
FINAL PROGRESS REPORT.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 15 September 1945. Rebound in hardcover utitlising the title from the original printed cardcover on the front board; very good conddition. Rare. An important index of Allied Geographical Section Publications broken down by areas, Japan, Philippines, areas south of Philippines, distribution of publications, up to the abandonment on surrender of Japan, with colour maps keyed to show areas covered by terrain studies, handbooks and special reports. Bound together with this report is a collection of key maps and index maps with keys to sheet maps published and other miscellaneous maps of the South West Pacific.
$245.
5. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF AMBON ISLAND) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 45.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 13 January 1943. Copy No. 117; 34, plus 15 plates, 15 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (includes additions and amendments 31 October 1943 pasted in and one cancelled section removed, two small Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Ambon Island lies at the entrance to Piroe Bay at the western end of the south coast of the island of Ceram. The northeastern and northwestern extremities of the Island of Ambon are 5 to 6 miles from the arms of Piroe Bay.
$195.
6. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF CHOISEUL (Revised) [British Solomon Islands] Terrain Study No. 48.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 February 1943. Copy No. 27; 18, plus 20 plates, 8 maps; photographic plates (three original photos tipped in); Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two Papua New Guinea government stamps on title page, title page worn, one plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Choiseul Island is the northernmost of the larger British protected Solomon Islands, south of the Bougainville Strait.
$195.
7. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF D'ENTRECASTEAUX AND TROBRIAND ISLANDS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 23.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 12 October 1942. Copy No. 602; 55, plus 23 plates, 6 fold-out maps, 2 small maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two sheets chipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: Goodenough Island, Fergusson Island, Normanby Island, areas of military importance, history, offshore conditions, anchorages, roads, tracks, trails, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, population.
$195.
8. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF EASTERN NEW BRITAIN EXCLUDING GAZELLE PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 51. [Includes Additions and Amendments 20 March 1944].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 February 1943. Copy No. 634. 45, plus 31 plates, 10 maps (maps 1 and 3 creased), additions pp. vii, plates 32 to 65 (plate 65 missing, replacement for map 8 dated 25 February 1943 repaired from amendments) photographic plates; In original clip file folder as issued, (clip rusted folder ragged) 20 March 1944 amendments corner stapled and not collated with original. (plates 57-64 repaired) good condition. Rare. Deals with that part of New Britain lying between a line joining Tovat on the south coast of Open Bay with Henry Reid Bay and a line joining Vavua on Commodore Bay with Lindenhafen on the south coast.
$185.
9. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 November 1942. Copy No. 399; 22, plus 25 plates, 6 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$90.
10. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Additions and Amendments issued 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. 30 (text includes 25 November 1942), plus plates 26 to 74, fold-out maps 7, 8, 9, 10, 11A, 11B, 11C; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; (maps 11 B & C chipped on spine margin, map 11 B bound out of order, map 11 D missing) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$85.
11. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF FINSCHHAFEN AND THE HUON PENNINSULA [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 36. [Amended to 6 August 1943].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 25 Novenber 1942. 30, plus 74 plates, 13 charts and maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one map repaired) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
12. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF GAZELLE PENINSULA VOLUME 1 TEXT AND MAPS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 74.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 3 January 1944. 109, index, 20 maps, many in colour most as fold-out maps; Rebound with boards and binder's tape utilising the original printed cardcover title (soiled) on the front board; (cover boards sunned and soiled, title page rust marked, creased, and torn, map 15 foxed with fold creased and small tear) o/wise good condition. Rare. Study deals with the Gazelle Peninsula with Rabaul the focal point, includes the Duke of York Islands.
$185.
13. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF GAZELLE PENINSULA VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 74.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 3 January 1944. 4, plus 134 plates; Photographic Plates; Rebound with boards and binder's tape utilising the original printed cardcover title (soiled) on the front board; (cover boards sunned and soiled, plate 75 chipped and frayed on the folds, plate 84 creased, plate 134 two small tears at spine) o/wise good condition. Rare. Study deals with the Gazelle Peninsula with Rabaul the focal point, includes prewar ground photos and aerial photos.
$185.
14. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 1 TEXT AND MAPS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 165; 94, gazetteer and index of place names, plus 17 maps; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (rust mark and a few spots on title page, crease on map one and leading edge frayed) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
15. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 158; 3, plus 92 plates (complete, damp stain in lower margin of opening and closing pages, plate 73A torn, creased and chipped); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (text pages frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
16. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF HANSA BAY VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 72.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 December 1943. Copy No. 652; 3, plus 92 plates (complete); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (one plate repaired, one text page bound crooked and clipped) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$195.
17. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF KAI ISLANDS [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 56.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 April 1943. Copy No. 192; 27, plus 10 plates, 3 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. The Kai Islands form part of the long chain of volcanic islands that extend like a giant fishhook throughout almost the entire length of the Netherlands East Indies. The Kai group is an important member of the outer arc lying between the Banda and Arafura Seas, consisting of some 46 islands and islets.
$175.
18. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF LAE (Revised) AND LOWER MARKHAM VALLEY [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 32.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 7 November 1942. 48, plus 10 plates, maps 1-8 (maps 1, 4, and 7 missing), 2 reference maps four miles to one inch (missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover; o/wise good condition. Rare.
$135.
19. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF LOUISIADE ARCHIPELAGO [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 34.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 November 1942. 25, plus 19 plates, 3 large fold-out maps, one sketch map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover title on the front board; very good condition. Rare. The Louisiade Archipelago is the extreme southeastern portion of Papua. In the present study only those parts lying east of Jomard entrance and included in the southeastern division of Papua are dealt with. The area covers 10,500 square miles of land and water, mostly water.
$195.
20. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MADANG VOLUME 2 PHOTOGRAPHS [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 59.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 6 August 1943. Copy No. 64. 4, plus 195 plates, (plate No. 178 ragged and rebacked); photographic plates; hardcover, rebound retaining the original card (stained with Gov House written with marking pen) on the front board. (text pages water stained top and bottom, plate 177 edges chipped, Gov House in marking pen on cover) o/wise good condition. Rare.
$185.
21. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MAIN ROUTES ACROSS NEW GUINEA Study No. 28.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 18 October 1942. Copy No. 139; 60, plus 53 plates (number 23 skipped as issued), 11 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising part of the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (moisture damage to lower and inside margins, title page and index to maps heavily foxed a few spots of foxing elsewhere, index to maps chipped and creased, map six badly frayed on fold, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. The object of this study is to locate and describe the principal routes across the mainland of New Guinea. A number of lateral routes have been dealt with, but the emphasis is on those leading from coast to coast across the Central Range. They have been described, generally speaking, S.W. to N.E., i.e., from our side towards the enemy.
$165.
22. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 129; 8 additions, pp 22 original, 32 plates plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (plate 32 ragged on the fold, last page of original plates chipped and ragged on right-hand margin, two Papua New Guinea Government stamps on title page, small hole on title page) o/wise good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit, Ninigo and some outliers.
$180.
23. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MANUS AND WESTERN ISLANDS. Terrain Study No. 43.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 December 1942 [additions and amendments 7 August 1943 included but not collated]. Copy No. 173; 8 additions, pp 22 original, plus 7 maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. These islands include the Admiralty, Hermit and Ninigo Groups with some outliers.
$195.
24. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MARKHAM CATCHMENT [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 49.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 February 1943. 30, plus 20 plates, maps 1, 2, 3, 4a, 4b, Area I; pp. 35, 12 plates, 1 map, Area II, two supplement plates; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover label on the front board; (contents page frayed and torn, margin clipped, water stain in upper margin of the text pages, one map repaired) o/wise good condition. Rare. Deals with the catchment of the Markham River and includes the Wau-Bulolo Goldfields area, the Markham Valley and the main tributary areas to the northward. In all the catchment of this river contains some 4,600 square miles.
$185.
25. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MERAUKE [Netherlands New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 44.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 7 January 1943. Copy No. 27; 28, plus 62 plates (nos 53-55 missing as issued), 6 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (damp mark on upper right hand margins) o/wise good condition. Rare. Merauke is the capital of the division South New Guinea, part of Dutch New Guinea. The town is situated on a plain on the south side of the Merauke River near its mouth. The river may be entered at high water by vessels drawing up to 18 ft of water, but there is only 3 ft of water on the bar at the low water springs.
$185.
26. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 564; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5, (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (last plate page creased) o/wise very good condition. Rare.
$185.
27. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 602; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
28. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF MOROBE-WARIA VALLEY AND ADJACENT CATCHMENT AREAS. [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 42.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 21 December 1942. Copy No. 146; 35, plus 17 plates, maps 1, 2, 3 a-c, 4 a-b, 5 (map 4a missing); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare.
$185.
29. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF NORTHERN MOLUKKAS (EXCLUDING SOELA ISLANDS) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 71.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 October 1943. Copy No. 546; 90, plus 35 plates, 27 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Deals with the Northern Molukka Islands with the exception of the Soela Islands and those adjacent to Dutch West New Guinea. They lie on the SE side of the Molukka Sea, which is between the east coast of Celebes and Halmahera Island. This is the regular sea passage for steam vessels between Celebes and the Molukkas.
$195.
30. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. Copy No. 560; 57, plus 34 plates (plates 3, 4, 24, 31, and 32, missing), 4 maps (map 3 missing), 4 pages of amendments; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (one page and two maps repaired, one map creased) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$135.
31. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments uncollated and plate 34 bound out of order); photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original title from the printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (frontis map frayed on fold) o/wise very good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$195.
32. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF RAMU-MARKHAM VALLEY WITH LINK TO MADANG [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 66.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 20 September 1943. 57, plus 34 plates, 4 maps, 4 pages of amendments, (amendments corner stapled and uncollated) includes loose hand-drawn map on fabric; photographic plates; Origninal printed cardcover (cover ragged and soiled, clip fastener corroded); (ammendments and plates 33-34 chipped and frayed) o/wise good condition. Rare. The area primarily dealt with is the Ramu Valley and its overland outlet to Astrolabe Bay. It also deals, to a lesser degree, with the Markham Valley. The material in Special Report 18 (Overland routes: (Lae-Madang) has been incorporated in this Study. Most of this area is in enemy [Japanese] hands. In section II will be found a more detailed description of enemy activities, while in Section XII are the details of the partial construction of a MT road from Madang via Ramu Valley to Lae.
$175.
33. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 315; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report, moisture damage to first ten pages, and to the corner of maps 3 to 10) o/wise good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$175.
34. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SALAMAUA (REVISED) [New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 33.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 9 November 1942. Copy No. 583; 47, 6 revision pages, plus 24 plates, 10 fold-out maps, 1 small map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (revisions bound in the front of original report) very good condition. Rare. Salamaua is situated on the coast of New Guinea on the southwest shore of the Huon Gulf, 20 miles from its head, includes: enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament, regional description.
$195.
35. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF SOUTHWEST NEW GUINEA [Netherlands New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 55. (Superseding Terrain Study No. 44 Merauke). [Includes Additions and Amendments 10 March 1944].
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 16 April 1943. Copy No. 367; 62, plus 50 plates (plates 11 and 12 repaired, frayed and insect damaged on fold), 21 maps (map 2 missing, map 21 with amendments at front), 5 pages amendments; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover on the front board; (damp mark on lower margins of text, title pages chipped) o/wise good condition. Rare. Southern New Guinea between Omba (Oema) River and the Papuan border and between the sea coast and the central mountain range a total land area of some 60,000 square miles. Includes Omba to Eilanden River, Basin of Digoel River, Frederik Hendrik Island, from Digoel River to the Papuan Border.
$185.
36. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF THE SOUTHWESTERN ISLANDS (ISLANDS NE OF TIMOR) [Netherlands East Indies] Terrain Study No. 58.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 5 July 1943. Copy No. 226; 83, plus 19 plates, 14 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed (soiled) cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: Wetar Group, Roma Group, Damar Group, Kisar Island, Leti Islands, Sermata Islands, Babar Islands, enemy strengths, dispositions, installations, armament.
$195.
37. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF THE VOGELKOP AND SALAWATI ISLAND [Netherlands New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 46.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 31 January 1943. Copy No. 157; 34, plus 11 plates, 3 fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; (two Papua New Guinea Government stamps on title page, title page chipped, map number 1 creased and soiled on fold) o/wise good condition. Rare. The Vogelkop is that portion of northwestern Netherlands New Guinea which lies North of MacCluer Gulf and extends eastwards to the narrow neck of land separating the Gulf of Bintoeni from Geelvink Bay.
$185.
38. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
LOCALITY STUDY OF WOODLARK ISLAND WITH THE MARSHALL BENNETT, LAUGHLAN, EGUM AND ALCESTER GROUPS [Papua New Guinea] Terrain Study No. 35.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 23 November 1942. Copy No. 364; 20, plus 19 plates, 6 large fold-out maps; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original printed cardcover (soiled) on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: anchorages, ports and natural harbors, possible landing places, towns and villages, roads and tracks, rivers and creeks, mountains and ridges, vegetation, signal communications, resources, populations, sources and persons with local knowledge
$195.
39. ALLIED GEOGRAPHICAL SECTION, Southwest Pacific Area.
VEGETATION STUDY EASTERN NEW GUINEA.
General MacArthur, US Army. Southwest Pacific Area. 28 July 1943. 7, plus 73, distribution map; photographic plates; Rebound in hardcover utilising the original label from the printed cardcover on the front board; very good condition. Rare. Includes: classification, description of each type, photographs, distribution map.
$145.
40. ARNEIL, Stan.
ONE MAN'S WAR [The Diaries of an Australian Sgt, Stan Arneil].
Alternative Publishing. Sydney. 1980. [First Reprint, 1981] Second Edition; 288, glossary of terms, index of persons mentioned; b/w photos. hardcover in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. Diary of an Australian soldier's entire period of imprisonment from the fall of Singapore, to and through the infamous Thailand camps to the end of the war with Japan.
$14.
41. ARNOLD-FORSTER, Mark.
THE WORLD AT WAR.
Collins. London. 1973. X, 340, index; 26 maps, 66 b/w photos; hardcover; (owner's name on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. A history of World War II including Europe, Africa, USSR, the Pacific, strategic bombing, legacies of war.
$19.
42. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INDEX OF PLACE NAMES. Area Northern Region [New Guinea] ANGAU. Map Series 4 miles to 1 Inch.
[c. 1943]. One off; Rebound in boards with binders tape (boards sunned and soiled) handwritten title from original cardcover retained on front board. good condition. Ledger form with handwritten tabs attached, makes use of lists from maps tipped in with handwritten and typed additons.
$45.
43. AUSTRALIAN ARMY.
INFORMATION RESUME NO. 12 LAE-NADZAB AREA. Secret. From All available Information to 25 July 1943.
25 July 1943. 23, plus 10 map appendices (missing appendix 'K' airfield information). hardcover rebound making use of the original cardcover on the front board; (substantial damp marks on text pages, a few small tears on leading edges of maps) o/wise good condition. Prepared for Allied Troops(American and Australian) to be parachute dropped into Nadzab area of the Markham Valley New Guinea during the Pacific War, prepared by the Australian Army General Staff Intelligence New Guinea Force.
$115.
44.
AN AUSTRALIAN ARMY FOR THE 21ST CENTURY.
Department of Defence. Canberra. 1996. 24; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; A4 format; mint condition. Public relations publication produced by the Australian Army.
$17.
45. [AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES].
AID TO THE CIVIL POWER.
Australian Military Forces. Canberra. 1964. 86, annexes; diagrams; cardcover; very good condition. There were two aims in producing this booklet: first, to expound the principles and policy for suppressing and dispersing unlawful assemblies and riots; second, to describe the relevant tactics, including the detailed drills and techniques, which have been based on wide experience gained in many operaqtional theatres.
$19.
46. [AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES].
AMBUSH AND COUNTER AMBUSH.
Australian Military Forces. Canberra. 1965. 78, annexes; diagrams; cardcover; author's name on front cover o/wise near fine condition. This restricted booklet was compiled to provide a comprehensive guide to officers and non-commissioned officers of the Australian Military Forces and the Cadet Corps on the very important subjects of ambush and counter ambush.
$23.
47. [Australian Military Forces] STEVENS, Major Gen. J.E.S. Stevens, D.S.O., E.D.
AUSTRALIAN MILITARY FORCES, 6 AUSTRALIAN DIVISION, STANDING ORDERS.
Australian Military Forces. [Melbourne]. 1944. No page numbers. These Standing Orders are divided into three books with each book subdivided into fifteen parts. Each book has a number of appendices; diagrams, maps, b/w photos; boards [some water damage o/wise good condition]. very good condition. Extremely rare. These restricted Standing Orders were applicable to all Australian Units under command 6 Australian Division. They were compiled from consolidated training instructions, training pamphlets and memoranda, operational experiences, and the reports on operations caried out by other Divisions.
$95.
48. BARBER, Jack.
THE WAR, THE WHORES AND THE AFRIKA KORPS.
cardcover; mint condition. Jack Barber was at Tobruk with the Australian 2/17th Battalion, he describes the period of the siege as a great place for making friends but a hell of a place for losing them.
$24.
49. BAVOUSETT, Glenn B.
WORLD WAR II AIRCRAFT IN COMBAT. 43 Famous Warplanes Depicted in Raging Conflict.
Arco Publishing. New York. 1976. 144, index; The highpoints of aerial combat recreated in paintings in stunningly realistic renderings, the dramatic scenes were reconstructed from eye-witness accounts and personal inteviews, altogether 43 types of air-craft are represented. cardcover. fine condition. The paintings are accompanied by short essays with details of the aircraft and of the engagement.
$26.
50. BEAL, Christopher W., Editor.
THE REALITIES OF VIETNAM. A Ripon Society Appraisal.
Public Affairs Press. Washington. 1968. 186; map; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; very good condition. The Ripon Society examines the realities of the Vietnam conflict the book puts forward proposals, that deal with South Vietnam as it exists, not as Saigon or Washington would like to to be, an important policy document for the Republican Party.
$28.
51. BEASY, J. and C.
TRUSCOT SECRET. The Diary of Australia's Secret Wartime Kimberley Airbase.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. cardcover; mint condition. A full account of the Secret West Australian air base and the raids that left from there to attack Japanese locations, written in a diary format, traces the building of the base, flying operations and what is left to see today.
$38.
52. BEETON, S.O., Editor.
OUR SOLDIERS AND THE VICTORIA CROSS. A General Account of the Regiments and Men of the British Army and Stories of the Brave Deeds which Won the Prize for Valour.
Ward, Lock and Tyler. London. [1867]. x, 383; colour frontis and title page, 16 engraved plates, 12 text engravings; hardcover (rebound retaining the original embossed cloth on front and back, the front with gilt illustration and titles). (new endpapers, damp stain on fronts and title page) o/wise very good condition. Rare. A book written for boys, much of the material originally appeared in "Boy's Own Magazine", includes accounts of: The Guards or household troops of England, the Engineers, the Royal Welsh, Highland Regiments, detailed stores of Victoria Cross winners, heroes of the Victoria Cross in New Zealand, the Naval Brigade in India, a soldier's funeral, recaptures the by gone era of 19th century warfare.
$145.
53. BENNETT, H. Gordon, Lieut. General.
WHY SINGAPORE FELL. Previously General Officer Commanding Australlian Imperial Force, Malaya.
Angus & Robertson Ltd. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; 262, index; 35 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (inscription on small title page) o/wise good condition. This outspoken and controversial Australian officer gives his first hand views on the fall of Singapore.
$27.
54. BENNETT, H. Gordon, Lieut. General.
WHY SINGAPORE FELL. Previously General Officer Commanding Australlian Imperial Force, Malaya.
Angus & Robertson Ltd. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; 262, index; 35 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing in title pages with a few spots elsewhere) o/wise good condition. This outspoken and controversial Australian officer gives his first hand views on the fall of Singapore.
$25.
55. BENNETT, H. Gordon, Lieut. General.
WHY SINGAPORE FELL. Previously General Officer Commanding Australlian Imperial Force, Malaya.
Angus & Robertson Ltd. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; 262, index; 35 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (inscription on back of endpaper a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. This outspoken and controversial Australian officer gives his first hand views on the fall of Singapore.
$26.
56. BENNETT, H. Gordon, Lieut. General.
WHY SINGAPORE FELL. Previously General Officer Commanding Australlian Imperial Force, Malaya.
Angus & Robertson Ltd. Sydney. 1944. First Edition; 262, index; 35 illusts., e/p maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on back of small title page and on title page) o/wise good condition. This outspoken and controversial Australian officer gives his first hand views on the fall of Singapore.
$28.
57. BERGER, Carl.
B29 THE SUPERFORTRESS.
Ballantine Books. New York. 1970. Ballantine's Illustrated Weapons History of World War II Book No 17. 160; fully illustrated with b/w photos and technical drawings; cardcover; A5 format; near fine condition. Includes: origins, B-29 development, planning the bombing of Japan 1940-1943, the first B-29 strike against Japan, the air campaign out of China, B-29 strikes from the Marianas, support missions and urban area incendiary raids.
$22.
58. BISHOP, Chris, Editor.
VIETNAM WAR DIARY : 1964-1975 The Month-by-Month Experiences of the U.S. Forces.
Military Press. New York. 1990 [first published 1990 by Hamlyn]. 256, index; over 100 colour and 220 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. Told in the words of those who fought the war and those who reported on its happenings, takes the form of a month-by-month diary with hundreds of news stories, personal accounts and extracts from official reports covering a range of the serviceman's experience in Vietnam.
$30.
59. BISHOP, Chris, Editor.
VIETNAM WAR DIARY : 1964-1975 The Month-by-Month Experiences of the U.S. Forces.
Military Press. New York. 1990 [first published 1990 by Hamlyn]. 256, index; over 100 colour and 220 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; (d/j slightly bruised) near fine condition. Told in the words of those who fought the war and those who reported on its happenings, takes the form of a month-by-month diary with hundreds of news stories, personal accounts and extracts from official reports covering a range of the serviceman's experience in Vietnam.
$29.
60. BONDY, Ruth, Ohad Zmora, Raphael Bashan, Edited and Compiled By.
MISSION SURVIVAL: The people of Israel's story in their own words. From the threat of annihilation to miraculous Victory.
W.H. Allen. London. 1968. First Edition; 503, calendar of events, contributors to the anthology, press sources; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket; very good condition. This is the story of the six day war in 1967 between Israel and three nations: Egypt, Jordan and Syria. The authors examine how and why Israel's people achieved victory following defence of their country against three armies, almost three times as strong in equipment and more than twice Israel's number of men.
$24.
61. BREUER, William B.
MACARTHUR'S UNDERCOVER WAR. SPIES, SABOTEURS, GUERRILLAS, AND SECRET MISSIONS.
John Wiley. New York. 1995. First Edition; xii, 257, Index; 29 b/w photographs and 5 maps; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Guadalcanal, Midway, the Battle for the Philippines. In each of these critical conflicts, intelligence played a crucial role in bringing about an Allied victory. General MacArthurs's brilliant Pacific campaign was designed around espionage and guerilla warfare. This is the story of his undercover war.
$28.
62. BRUCE, Jill B., illustrated by Errol Nathaniel.
ANZAC DAY. Australia's Forces in War and Peace.
30; cardcover; mint condition. A brief outline of the meaning of ANZAC Day, with a description of all conflicts from Gallipoli to Vietnam and touching on all services, written for children under 12.
$15.
63. BUGGY, Hugh.
PACIFIC VICTORY. A Short History of Australia's Part in the War Against Japan.
Australian Government. [c. 1945]. 301; b/w photos and maps; cardcover; (spine edges chafed) o/wise good condition. A history issued under the direction of A.A. Calwell Australian Minister for Information, with a frontis of John Curtin Prime Minister of Australia October 1941 to July 1945, covers the conflict from Malaya to the Japanese surrender in Tokyo Bay, includes the fall of Rabaul and the Tol massacre.
$28.
64. BUGGY, Hugh.
PACIFIC VICTORY. A Short History of Australia's Part in the War Against Japan.
Australian Government. [c. 1945]. 301; b/w photos and maps; cardcover; good condition. A history issued under the direction of A.A. Calwell Australian Minister for Information, with a frontis of John Curtin Prime Minister of Australia October 1941 to July 1945, covers the conflict from Malaya to the Japanese surrender in Tokyo Bay, includes the fall of Rabaul and the Tol massacre.
$24.
65. BURCHETT, Wilfred G.
PACIFIC TREASURE ISLAND NEW CALEDONIA. Voyage Through its Land and Wealth. The Story of its People and Past.
F.W. Cheshire Pty Ltd. Melbourne. 1942. Second Edition; 230, bibliog., index; back e/p map (front e/p replaced), 27 illusts., text map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (new front endpaper, 2 library stamps) o/wise good condition. When this second edition was published New Caledonia was recognized to be the cornerstone of Pacific defences in the Pacific War, both Australia and the United States were for the first time represented in the capital and American troops served as New Caledonia's defences.
$27.
66. BURCHETT, Wilfred G.
PACIFIC TREASURE ISLAND NEW CALEDONIA. Voyage Through its Land and Wealth. The Story of its People and Past.
F.W. Cheshire Pty Ltd. Melbourne. 1942. Second Edition; 230, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 27 illusts., text map; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (inscription on small title page) o/wise good condition. When this second edition was published New Caledonia was recognized to be the cornerstone of Pacific defences in the Pacific War, both Australia and the United States were for the first time represented in the capital and American troops served as New Caledonia's defences.
$27.
67. BURSTALL, Terry.
THE SOLDIERS' STORY: The Battle at Xa Long Tan Vietnam, 18 August 1966.
University of Queensland. St Lucia, QLD. 1986. Third reprint of first edition; xxvi, 188, appendices, nominal roll of recipients of the United States Presidential Citation, index; 34 b/w illusts., 9 figures; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. A comprehensive account of the battle written by the author who was there as a soldier in the Vietnam war. A textbook nightmare in the history of jungle warfare. Well researched.
$19.
68.
THE CAMPAIGNS OF THE PACIFIC WAR. United States Strategic Bombing Survey (Pacific).
U.S. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1946. First Edition; xv, 395; folding maps and charts, schematic drawings, 24 b/w photos; hardcover; (title written on spine with marking pen, 2 donor stamps, Vietnam library stamp, some text underlined, some margin notes, foxing on some of the fold-out maps) o/wise good condition. Exhaustive official survey of all conflicts in the Pacific War, dates, times, ships, planes, movements, order of battle, detailed losses, includes: Hawaii, Malaya, Celebes, Borneo, Java, Guadalcanal, Bougainville, New Guinea, Gilberts, Marshalls, Marianas, Okinawa, Iwo Jima, Japanese shipping.
$48.
69. CAMPBELL, Commander A. B.
THE BATTLE OF THE PLATE. Foreword by Lord Chatfield Admiral of the Fleet.
Herbert Jenkins Ltd. London. 1940. Second Impression; 256, index; e/p maps, 16 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (light browning with a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. The story of the battle of the River Plate, the brilliant naval action led to the scuttling of the Admiral Graf von Spee and its dramatic sequel in which three hundred British seamen were rescued from the German prison ship Altmark, a graphic account.
$28.
70. CAMPBELL, James and Jim Ross.
MY FIRST SEVENTY YEARS. ANGAU Patrol Officer.
cardcover; mint condition. Biographical account, Jim Ross went to Papua as a pre-war civilian, but when the Japanese entered the war, he joined ANGAU serving in various areas including Milne Bay and the Gulf Region.
$33.
71. CARMICHAEL, Thomas N.
THE NINETY DAYS: five battles that changed the world.
Bernard Geis Associates. 1971. First Edition; 339, bibliography, index; text maps, e/p maps; cloth hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket; fine condition. On October 4, 1942, Hitler and the Japanese War Lords were at the apex of their power ... by January 1, 1943, the Allies had reversed the tide in five decisive battles and the Axis was headed toward certain defeat.
$17.
72. CLAUSEN, Walter B.
BLOOD FOR THE EMPEROR. A Narrative History of the Human Side of the War in the Pacific.
Appleton-Century Co. New York. 1943. First Edition; xii, 341, index; e/p maps, 19 b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Eye-witness accounts of the war in the Pacific told by officers and men of the Army, Navy, Marines and the Air Forces and by Associated Press correspondents, includes: Coral Sea Battle, Midway, Solomons, Guadalcanal, Wake Island, submarines, Santa Cruz, Japanese grand strategy.
$29.
73. COATES, Ted.
LONE EVADER. The Escape from France of an RAAF Pilot.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. cardcover; mint condition. An autobiographical account of the first Allied pilot to return from France without help from the French underground, the French farmers and villagers fed him and helped him to travel by train and bike until he reached Spain.
$19.
74. COHEN, Stan.
EAST WIND RAIN: A Pictorial History of the Pearl Harbour Attack. 50th Anniversary Edition.
Pictorial Histories. Missoula, Montana. 1992. Second Printing Revised. x, 298, appendix; numerous b/w illusts. pictorial cardcover; fine condition. A pictorial history and outline of the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbour during World War II.
$19.
75. CRAIG, William.
THE FALL OF JAPAN.
Weidenfeld and Nicholson. London. 1968. Great Britain Edition; xiv, 368, bibliog., index of names and index by subject; 47 b/w photos, e/p maps, text map; hardcover, with gilt title on spine, in dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. Very Scarce. The tumultuous events of the final weeks of World War II in the Pacific, when Japan had to choose between surrender and total annihilation.
$18.
76. CUTLACK, F.M.
THE AUSTRALIANS; THEIR FINAL CAMPAIGN, 1918. An Account of the Concluding Operations of the Australian Divisions in France.
Sampson Low, Marston & Co. London. [1919]. viii, 336, index; 15 maps; hardcover; good condition. The author was an official war correspondent with the A.I.F. in France, an account of the five Australian Divisions in World War I, making mention of particular Battalions and Brigades in Europe during September/October 1918.
$45.
77. DA FORNO, Gianfranco.
VOLARE IN CORO [FLYING IN FORMATION]
Magnus Edizioni. Italy. 1984. profusely illustrated with spectacular colour photographs of Italian and foreign national acrobatic flying teams - mainly military - flying jet and propellor driven aircraft and helicopters. Foreign acrobatic teams include groups from Japan, USA, UK, Canada, France, Finland, Sweden, Austria, Switzland, Belgium, The Netherlands, Spain, Australia, Portugal and South Africa. Includes the official emblems of the various acrobatic teams. hardcover in mint dust jacket enclosed in pictorial slipcase; mint condition. text in Italian. A unique beautifully presented colour portfolio of famous worldwide acrobatic flying teams.
$85.
78. D'ALBAS, Andrieu.
DEATH OF A NAVY: The Fleets of the Mikado [Japanese Sea-Power] in the Second World War 1941-1945. Translated from the French by Anthony Rippon.
Robert Hale. London. 1957. Second Printing. 224, bibliog., index; fold out map, 20 b/w photos; hardcover in (part-reproduction) dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. Deals faithfully with the greatest naval battles of the Second World War. The author made his career in the French Navy and was stationed in the Far East between 1921-25 and 1935-36. He married the daughter of a Japanese Vice-Admiral, which has given him access to documents and eye-witness accounts not previously published in the west.
$29.
79. D'ALBAS, Andrieu.
DEATH OF A NAVY: The Fleets of the Mikado [Japanese Sea-Power] in the Second World War 1941-1945. Translated from the French by Anthony Rippon.
Robert Hale. London. 1957. Second Printing. 224, bibliog., index; fold out map, 20 b/w photos; hardcover in (part-reproduction, very slightly chipped) dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Very Scarce. Deals faithfully with the greatest naval battles of the Second World War. The author made his career in the French Navy and was stationed in the Far East between 1921-25 and 1935-36. He married the daughter of a Japanese Vice-Admiral, which has given him access to documents and eye-witness accounts not previously published in the west.
$29.
80. DAVIES, J.B., Editor.
GREAT CAMPAIGNS OF WORLD WAR II.
Phoebus Publishing. London. 1980. 320, index to artwork; fully illustrated with historical b/w photos, colour battle maps, colour paintings and figures; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. The major battles waged by the allies and their enemies in the Atlantic and the Pacific seas, in the skies over Britain, the deserts of North africa and the plains of Europe, a study of five such battles each given in-depth strategical and tactical examination from beginning to end by leading military historians, professional analysis balanced by dramatic first-hand accounts.
$34.
81. DAWSON, Captain Lionel.
FLOTILLAS. A Hard-Lying Story.
Rich & Cowan Ltd. London. 1935 [first published 1933]. Neptune Library Edition; xv, 233; 23 b/w photos, text drawings; hardcover (spine sunned, cover soiled); (foxing in much of the text, plates damp marked) o/wise good condition. Biographical account relating the experiences of a Destroyer officer who spent the greater part of his service in torpedo craft of the British Navy in World War I, includes: H.M.S. Britannia in 1900, H.M.S. Victory cruise to the West Indies, H.M.S. Salmon, all written with good to read anecdotal accounts.
$32.
82. DINNING, Hector.
BY-WAYS ON SERVICE. Notes from an Australian Journal.
Constable. London. 1918. x, 281; hardcover (rebound retaining the original front cloth); (some splash marks on title page) o/wise good condition. Reminiscences of World War I Australian soldier, includes: up the canal, Abbassieh, on leave in Cairo, glimpses of ANZAC, Gallipoli, back to Egypt, France, Picardy and the Somme, the author was a Captain in the Light Horse.
$70.
83. DONALD, David.
BOMBERS OF WORLD WAR II.
Grange Books. Kent, England. 1998. First Edition; 192, index; more than 130 b/w and colour photos plus more than 150 full-colour artworks of plane specifications; pictorial hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]; mint condition [new]. This book is a highly illustrated guide to the most famous bombers of World War II.
$39.
84. DULLES, Allen.
THE SECRET SURRENDER.
Weidenfeld and Nicolson. London. 1967. First Edition; 268, bibliog., index; In this immediate, personal and compellingly suspenseful narrative, Allen Dulles tells the full story of one of the most successful intelligence operations of our time - Operation Sunrise (known in Britain as Operation Crossword), which effected the surrender of a million Nazi and Fascist forces in World War II. The surrender was signed on 29 April 1945 at Allied headquarters in Caserta, Italy, and led directly to the final German capitulation at Rheims a week later.
$19.
85. DUNNING, George.
WHERE BLEED THE MANY.
1955. hardcover in dust jacket (good condition, protected); very good condition.
$34.
86. EDGAR, Allan.
AS IT WAS. The Life of a Raw Recruit.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. cardcover; mint condition. Humorous book, the life of the raw recruits, typical to any of the services, most people will recognise the life style and amusing types met in basic training, their love affairs, night of the midget subs in Sydney Harbour.
$18.
87. ELLIS, Chris.
TANKS OF WORLD WAR II.
Chancellor Press. London. 1997. [first published in 1981]. 207; fully illustrated in colour, with 500 scale drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition [new]. Concentrates on 40 of the most important tanks and fighting vehicles, carefully researched and includes a mass of technical information on their evolution.
$29.
88. ELLIS, Chris.
THOMPSON SUBMACHINE GUN. Classic Weapons Series.
Pargate Books. London. 1998. First Edition; 64; over 70 contemporary b/w photos and line drawings; pictorial hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]; mint condition. Scarce. This volume examines the antecedents, production history, successors and use in combat of the "Tommy Gun".
$29.
89. ELLIS, Chris with Peter Chamberlain.
THE 88 THE FLAK/PAK 8.8CM. Classic Weapons Series.
Pargate Books. London. 1998. First Edition; 64; b/w photos and line drawings; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition protected]; mint condition [new]. Weapons of war that become legends are few and far between, but the German 8.8cm anti-aircraft gun is in that category following the reputation it earnt during World War II. This account traces the development, design and deadly use of this fearful weapon from its earliest ancestor, designed before the Great War.
$27.
90. FALK, Stanley.
BLOODIEST VICTORY: PALAUS.
1974. b/w photos; pictorial cardcover (very good condition); near fine condition.
$22.
91. FISHEL, Wesley R., Editor.
VIETNAM. Anatomy of a Conflict.
Peacock Publishers. Itasca, IL. 1968. xiv, 879, index; maps; hardcover (rebound utilizing elements of the original cloth); (3 small library stamps, underscoring and bracketing in text with pen and pencil) o/wise good condition. A volume designed to inform the public concerning the Vietnam War, to present a balanced selection of responsible materials by recognized authorities with various points of view for the purpose of raising the level of debate.
$38.
92. FLACK, Jeremy.
RIFLES AND PISTOLS.
Promotional Reprint. London. 1995. First Edition; 96, index; colour photos; pictorial hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]; mint condition [new]. This book traces the developmentof these small arms from the simple matchlock musket, from which the early rifles evolved, through to the modern assault rifle. The book's information is presented in a practical and effective combination of high quality full colour photographs and concise, accessible text, which describes the weapons and the significant stages in their development, as well as detailing the key technical data.
$24.
93. FORWARD, Roy and Bob Reece.
CONSCRIPTION IN AUSTRALIA.
University of Queensland Press. St. Lucia, QLD. 1968. First Edition. xii, 284; tables and newspaper cartoons; hardcover in (rubbed) dust jacket; (light browning) o/wise very good condition. Looks at the relationship of the indivudual and his democratic state, the law on conscription, the moral right, administration, previous wars, peoples attitudes, churches view, sources of opposition to conscription.
$28.
94. FOWLER, William.
JEEP GOES TO WAR.
Parkgate Books. London. 1994. First Edition; 112, index; over 100 b/w and colour photos; pictorial hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]; mint condition. This beautifully illustrated and authoritative book tells the remarkable story of this unique machine and its achievements in modern warfare.
$29.
95. GAMMAGE, Bill.
THE BROKEN YEARS: AUSTRALIAN SOLDIERS IN THE GREAT WAR.
xviii, appendices, selected bibliog., name index; b/w illusts., pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. The author, using the diaries and letters of one thousand front-line soldiers of the First Australian Imperial Force, reconstructs the motives and expectations of those Australian men who volunteered to serve in World War I and the experiences they encountered.
$22.
96. GANDER, Terry J.
THE BAZOOKA: HAND-HELD HOLLOW-CHARGE ANTI-TANK WEAPONS. Classic Weapons Series.
Pargate Books. London. 1998. First Edition; 64; nearly 100 b/w illusts; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition, protected]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. The American Bazooka was the forerunner of the modern anti-armor weapons that have brought to an end the reign of supermacy of the tank. No longer did front line soldiers have to rely on defensive weapons, out of their control, whenever armored enemy entered the vicinity. This account outlines the development, deployment and devastating effects of the hollow-charge projectile on armored warfare and traces its effective use against fortified targets, previously impervious to attack, as a tank buster.
$29.
97. GILBERT, Martin.
AUSCHWITZ AND THE ALLIES.
1981. hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition); very good condition.
$24.
98. GOLITSYN, Anatoliy.
NEW LIES FOR GOLD: The Communist Strategy of Deception and Disinformation.
1984. hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition); near fine condition.
$29.
99. GOODENOUGH, Simon.
WAR MAPS. World War II, from September 1939 to August 1945, Air, Sea and Land, Battle by Battle.
Peerage Books. London. 1988 [first published 1982]. 192, index; fully illustrated with 270 colour maps and over 150 photographs; hardcover in dust jacket with protective covering. large format; very good condition. An informative text and captions accompany the maps and photographs which detail the crucial land, sea and air confrontations of the Second World War, giving dispositions of men and equipment over the course of a battle or campaign, includes the Pacific War.
$17.
100. GRIFFITH, Hubert.
R.A.F. IN RUSSIA.
Hammond, Hammond & Co. London. [c. 1942]. 96; 15 b/w photos; hardcover; (corners bumped, foxing on e/p, top of spine bleached) o/wise good condition. The author kept a diary while he was stationed in Russia with the R.A.F. during World War II.
$24.
101.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 13, December 1 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; map; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
102.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 14, December 2 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
103.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 15, December 3 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
104.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 16, December 4 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, a couple of chips, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
105.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 17, December 5 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
8; photo, colour comics page Ginger Meggs; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$20.
106.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 18, December 6 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
107.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 19, December 7 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
108.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 20, December 8 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
109.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 21, December 9 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
110.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 22, December 10 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
111.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 23, December 11 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
112.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 24, December 12 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
8; photos, colour comic page Ginger Meggs; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$20.
113.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 25, December 13 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
114.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 26, December 14 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
115.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 27, December 15 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
116.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 28, December 16 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
117.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 29, December 17 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
118.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 33, December 22 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
119.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 34, December 23 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
120.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 37, December 25 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
8; photos, colour comic page Ginger Meggs; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$20.
121.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 38, December 26 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
8; photos, colour comic page Ginger Meggs; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$20.
122.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 40, December 28 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
123.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 41, December 29 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
124.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 42, December 30 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
125.
GUINEA GOLD Volume 2, issue number 43, December 31 1943. The Official Newspaper of the Australian Military Forces, published in Port Moresby, Australian New Guinea, between 1942 and 1945 for circulation to the Armed Forces of Australia and American Forces operating in the New Guinea Mainland and New Guinea Islands Regions of the Southwest Pacific Area.
4; photo; (browning, punched for two ring binder) o/wise good condition. Rare. Much sought after by militaria collectors of the Pacific War.
$15.
126. GUNN, John.
THE DEFEAT OF DISTANCE. QANTAS 1919-1939.
University of Queensland Press. St Lucia, Brisbane. 1988. Paperback (cardcover) reprint of first edition; xvi, 400, bibliog. index; 91 b/w photos, e/p maps; cardcover; fine condition. Very Scarce. The author has employed the disciplines and techniques of narrative in this closely documented work to make this a most readable account of the early history of Qantas the second oldest airline in the world. Out of print.
$19.
127. HARRINGTON, Joseph D.
YANKEE SAMURAI. The secret role of Nisei in America's Pacific Victory.
Pettigrew Enterprises. Detroit. 1979. Third Printing; 383, index; illustrations and b/w photos. hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. The story of Americans of Japanese ancestry who served secretly in the Pacific, in the words of the men who lived it, the Nisei turned the tide of the battle of Okinawa.
$27.
128. HERINGTON, John.
AIR WAR AGAINST GERMANY AND ITALY 1939-1943. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series 3, (AIR), Volume III.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1954. First Edition; xviii, 731, index; 95 illusts., 35 maps, 2 diagrams, 1 graph; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket [protected]; (new endpapers, edges of cloth insect damaged) o/wise good condition. Very scarce. Describes the part played by increasing numbers of Australians in the first four years of the air war in Europe and the Middle East, the integration of Dominion contingents within a vast Commonwealth air force produced a variety of problems, political, administrative and psychological, a frank and authoritative exposition of these problems.
$29.
129.
H.M.A.S. MARYBOROUGH. Barney Ogle's Life on the Ocean Wave. Corvettes in World War II 1940-1946.
cardcover; mint condition. An account of the Australian built corvette which served around Malaya and at the Battle of the Java Sea, it later served around Ceylon and India, the Middle East and with the British Fleet.
$22.
130. HOLLAND, Frank. Edited by Peter Stone.
EL TIGRE. Commando, Coastwatcher. Wartime Rescue Operations in New Britain [New Guinea], 'Z' Special Unit Operations in Portuguese Timor and Borneo.
Oceans Enterprises. Yarram, VIC. 1999. First Edition; 228; 38 b/w photos, text maps of New Britain (New Guinea), Portuguese Timor, Borneo, South Pacific; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition (new). A factual account from the war-time diary of Frank Holland, a saga of human endurance and bravery by an Australian who spent so much of his war-time years behind enemy lines in circumstances of great personal risk.
$39.
131. HOUGH, Frank O.
THE ISLAND WAR. The United States Marine Corps in the Pacific.
Lippincott & Co. Philadelphia. 1947. First Edition; xv, 413, index; e/p maps, 13 maps, 32 full page b/w photos; hardcover in chipped dust jacket; (various islands circled on front endpaper map, underscoring and bracketing with pen in the text) o/wise good condition. The absorbing battle-by-battle story of the United States Marines in thier grim drive across the Pacific, the story of a large body of men bound together by the closest of all masculine ties, that commradeship borne of the shared periel and hardship of battle.
$38.
132. HOWARD, Chris Perez.
MARIQUITA: A tragedy of Guam [Micronesia].
Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986. First Edition; vii, 92; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. A story about the author's mother that resulted in him getting to know - during his research - not only more about her but also about the plight of Guam's people during World War II.
$23.
133. HOWARD, Peter F.
86 SQUADRON [Royal Australian Air Force] 1943-45 : Men, Kittyharks and Mustangs.
Peter F Howard. Sydney. 1999. First Edition; 92, appendices; fully illustrated with b/w photos, maps; pictorial cardcover; A4 format; mint condition (new). Royal Australian Air Force unit history, the 86 squadron served in North Queensland and Merauke (Dutch New Guinea), includes a background to numerous wartime airfields.
$34.
134. HUTCHISON D.S.O., M.C., Lieut.-Colonel Graham Seton.
WARRIOR.
Hutchinson & Co. London. 1932. First Edition; 317; b/w full page plates, text maps; rebound cloth hardcover by master bookbinder [Strange], with gilt title embossed on spine; Inscription on full-page plate opp. p178, very light foxing on some pages not affecting text o/wise very good condition. Very scarce. The author, speaking from personal experience, writes about the infantry soldier - the Warrior - during World War I. The author's concern is of the Warrior, his physique and character, his training and his weapons, his habits and his customs, his hopes and fears, the man who fought the battle of the nations.
$95.
135. ILBURY, Peter.
EMPIRE AIRMEN STRIKE BACK. The Empire air Training Scheme and 5SFTS, Uranquinty.
Banner Books. Hervey Bay, QLD. 1999. First Edition; x, 196, index; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Fills a gap in the record of the Australian contribution to the air war 1939-45, deals with the flying school established at Uranquinty in New South Wales where 1,515 pilots were trained under 'the Empire Air Training Scheme', know as EATS, includes recollections and anecdotes from the student pilots and the ground staff.
$46.
136. INNES, David.
BEAUFIGHTERS OVER BURMA.
Blandford Press. Poole, United Kingdom. 1985. First Edition; 128, index; b/w photos; hardcover with title on spine; fine condition. This is an account of a remarkable Royal Air Force squadron (No. 27 Squadron) operating under all conditions (good and bad - mostly bad!) on the Burma Front during the 1943-44 period of World War Two.
$29.
137. [JAPANESE] PACIFIC WAR RESEARCH SOCIETY.
JAPAN'S LONGEST DAY.
Souvenir Press. London. 1968. First Great Britain Edition [originally published in Japanese in 1965]. 279, notes to the text, list of particpants; b/w photos; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in dust jacket; college bookplate on front endpaper and very slightly worn dust jacket otherwise very good condition. For one day in August 1945 while the world waited, Japan stumbled on the brink of an abyss, struggling to bring herself to face surrender - or annihilation. This book is the story of those twenty-four hours. It is a story that can best be told by the Japanese themselves.
$18.
138. JONES, Peter.
THE RELUCTANT VOLUNTEER.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. cardcover; mint condition. An autobiographical account, the author had five years with the ninth division at the Tobruk Siege, then El-Alamein before the return to New Guinea. He was at Lae/Finschhafen and near the end of the war in the invasion of Tarakan, reveals the humour of the diggers.
$19.
139. JONES, Ray.
SEAGULLS CRUISERS AND CATAPULTS.
cardcover; mint condition. A well researched book describing naval aviation in Australia between 1913 and 1944, includes between wars development and the use of naval catapult spotter aircraft carried on ships during World War II.
$28.
140. KENNEDY, Colin, Compiled by.
PORT MORESBY TO GONA BEACH. 3rd Australilan Infantry Battalion 1942.
1992. x, 157, index; ten maps; cardcover; mint condition. Unit history, includes: Port Moresby, Imita, Ioribaiwa, Menari, Efogi, Engineer's Ridge to Myola, Templeton's Crossing, Kokoda, Soputa, Gona.
$32.
141. KENNEDY, Ludovic.
PURSUIT. THE SINKING OF THE BISMARCK.
Book Club Associates. London. 1974. 239, index, bibliography; 27 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket (good condition); very good condition (owner's name on small title page, tears in dust jacket repaired and protected). One of the great naval battles of all time, nearly 4,000 British and German sailors died, the author himself took part in the pursuit of the Bismarck.
$26.
142. KEOGH, Col. E.G.
SUEZ TO ALEPPO.
1955. First Edition; 268; colour text maps, b&w text maps, b&w photos; pictorial cardcover [protected]; fine condition. The author has attempted to place the Palestine campaign in its historic setting, in the framework of World War I as a whole. He believes that the task of the military historian is not to write an involved and detailed account of a campaign but to find out what has happened, why it happened and what effect it produced, tactically, strategically and polictically.
$29.
143. KEOGH, Colonel E.G.
THE RIVER IN THE DESERT.
Wilke & Co. Ltd. Melbourne. 1955. First edition; 215, appendices; b/w photos, text maps - some in colour, drawings; hardcover, with title embossed on spine; fine condition. This account of the campaign in Mesopotamia attempts to do three things. Firstly, it attempts to tell the story of the campaign itself. Secondly, it endeavours to place the campaign in its setting of World War I and to show its effects on the general course of the war. Thirdly, it attempts to trace effects back to their basic causes, to establish the fundamental reasons for the disastrous beginning and the victorious ending, to show that the roots of failure and success are inextricably entwined with government policy, military strategy and departmental administration, and to demonstrate that other servants of the nation besides the soldier have a share in the responsibility for military preparedness and efficiency.
$25.
144. LAFFIN, John.
AUSTRALIAN BATTLEFIELDS OF THE WESTERN FRONT 1916-1918.
photos, maps; cardcover; mint condition. A guide that includes where to find 'digger' cemeteries and sites of Australian actions in France, a must for those touring Northern France and those interested in World War I history.
$33.
145. LAFFIN, John.
THE WESTERN FRONT ILLUSTRATED 1914-1918.
hardcover; mint condition. A study of drawings from World War I together with research notes on each illustration, pointing out the errors in the artists' work, many rarely published pictures each with Laffin's historical notes.
$38.
146. LIRIA, Yauka Aluambo.
BOUGAINVILLE CAMPAIGN DIARY.
Indra Publishing. 1993. First Edition; viii, 199, appendix; map; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (new). Very scarce, out-of-print. The revealing journal of an ex-Papua New Guinea Defense Force Intelligence Officer about his experiences on Bougainville during his tour of duty in the secessionist war zone in 1989, a critical and yet reflective commentary by one of the participants in the continuing crisis. It details the inside story of military operations agaisnst the Bougainville Revolutionary Army (BRA) - a sensitive treatment of civil war from the inside. A Melanesian perspective on a Melanesian war.
$25.
147. LONG, Gavin.
TO BENGHAZI. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series One Army, Volume I.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1952. First Edition; xiv, 336, appendices, index; 41 illusts., 6 maps, 31 sketch maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (new endpapers, 3 small library stamps, insect damage to cloth, catalogue numbers written on title page) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Includes the Middle East, Tobruk, Benghazi, the defeat of the Italian army in Cyrenaica by the 7th Armoured and 6th Australian Divisions is narrated in a degree of detail made possible by reliance on contemporary reports, war diaries and private papers and interviews.
$24.
148. LONG, Gavin.
TO BENGHAZI. Australia in the War of 1939-1945 Series One Army, Volume I.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1961. Reprint with corrections to 1961; xiv, 336, appendices, index; 41 illusts., 6 maps, 31 sketch maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; near fine condition. Very Scarce. Includes the Middle East, Tobruk, Benghazi, the defeat of the Italian army in Cyrenaica by the 7th Armoured and 6th Australian Divisions is narrated in a degree of detail made possible by reliance on contemporary reports, war diaries and private papers and interviews.
$34.
149. LUAN, Tan Beng.
THE JAPANESE OCCUPATION 1942-1945 : A Pictorial Record of Singapore During the War.
Times. Singapore. 1998. Reprint of 1996. 192, bibliog, index; fully illustrated with photos and maps printed in duotone; stiffened cardcover; mint condtion. Draws a vivid picture of what it was like to live in a city of such strategic value that opposing military forces were prepared to stop at nothing to hold or recapture it.
$45.
150. LYALL, Gavin, Editor.
THE WAR IN THE AIR. The Royal Air Force in World War II.
William Morrow. New York. 1969. First U.S. Edition; xv, 422, index; 23 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (library label on d/j spine) o/wise very good condition. An anthology on the RAF produced as a companion volume to The British Navy in World War II, edited by a former air correspondent and fighter pilot.
$22.
151. McKAY, Gary.
BULLETS, BEANS AND BANDAGES: Australians at war in Viet Nam.
Allen & Unwin. 1999. First Edition; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. Based on interviews with over a hundred veterans and their families, Gary McKay examines the many units and organisations that fought with and supported the `grunts' (infantrymen) in Viet Nam. A compelling and invaluable oral history, acknowledging those who made the infrantryman's job - and survival - possible.
$24.
152. MACKSEY, Kenneth.
THE PARTISANS OF EUROPE IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR.
Stein and Day. New York. 1975. First Edition; 271, selected bibliog., index; b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; (half of back endpaper and 5 illustrations missing) o/wise good condition. The author examines the activities of partisans in every theatre of the European was, examining with particular care the legend of the French resistance movement.
$29.
153. MELLOR, D.P.
THE ROLE OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 Civil Volume V.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1958. First Edition; xi 738, b/w photographs, text drawings, tables, etc.; hardcover in green cloth with reproduction dust jacket in protective cover; very good condition. Very scarce. This volume is an account, intelligible to the general reader, of the part played by science and industry in the defence of Australia during the world war of 1939-1945.
$58.
154. MELLOR, D.P.
THE ROLE OF SCIENCE AND INDUSTRY. Australia in the War of 1939-1945. Series 4 Civil Volume V.
Australian War Memorial. Canberra. 1958. First Edition; xi 738, b/w photographs, text drawings, tables, etc.; hardcover in green cloth with original dust jacket in protective cover; [corners bumped, some page edges chipped, back end paper hinge cracked] o/w good condition.Very scarce. This volume is an account, intelligible to the general reader, of the part played by science and industry in the defence of Australia during the world war of 1939-1945.
$56.
155. MOHR, Ulrich.
ATLANTIS: The Story of a German Surface Raider.
Werner Laurie. London. 1955. First Edition; xiii, 246; frontispiece, b&w photos, front e/p text maps; hardcover [protected]; ex-libary stamp on front endpaper o/wise very good condition. The story of the German commerce-raider ship that served at sea during World War II.
$29.
156. MONASH, General Sir John.
THE AUSTRALIAN VICTORIES IN FRANCE IN 1918.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1936. First Edition; xxv, 271, appendix; cloth hardcover with title embossed on front cover; very good condition. Rare. An excellent overview of Australia's military involvement and victories in France in the last year of the First World War.
$48.
157. MONTGOMERY, Field-Marshal.
THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, K.G.
Collins. London. 1958. Second Impression. 574, index; 47 plates, 14 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (foxing on endpapers) o/wise good condition. An autobiography, includes not only the war years but also childhood and the post-war period, puts on record much of the Montgomery-Eisenhower correspondence with searching criticism of the structure of NATO.
$19.
158. MONTGOMERY, Field-Marshal.
THE MEMOIRS OF FIELD-MARSHAL THE VISCOUNT MONTGOMERY OF ALAMEIN, K.G.
Collins. London. 1958. First Edition; 574, index; 47 plates, 14 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name and owner's book stamp on endpaper, a few spots of foxing on e/p) o/wise good condition. An autobiography, includes not only the war years but also childhood and the post-war period, puts on record much of the Montgomery-Eisenhower correspondence with searching criticism of the structure of NATO.
$24.
159. MORRIS-SUZUKI, Tessa.
SHOWA: AN INSIDE HISTORY OF HIROHITO'S JAPAN.
Methuen. North Ryde, Sydney. 1984. First Edition; xiv, 330; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in dust jacket [fine condition, protected]; very light sunning of edges o/wise near fine condition. "Showa", Japanese for "radiant peace", was the name given to Emperor Hirohito's reign at his accession in 1926. This was the beginning of a significant period of growth of militarism, the Pacific war and the phenomenal post-war economic expansion of Japan. This is the first book to present modern Japanese history through the eyes of individuals.
$22.
160. MUTTON 2/20 Bn 8 Aust Div, Bob, collected by, copiously illustrated by Goerge Sprod 2/15th Bn.
HOME FOR CHRISTMAS BUT FIVE YEARS LATE, PRISONERS OF THE JAPANESE. A Record of Austalian POW's in the hands of the Japanese 15th February 1942 to 15th August 1945 compiled from Diaries and Notes kept at the Time by Those who were There.
R.H. Mutton. Mt Garnet, North Queensland. 1995. First (cardcover) Edition; 152. profusely illustrated with line drawings, cartoons, b/w photographs. pictorial cardcovers; mint condition (new). Out-of-print; privately printed; recollections of prisoners of war mainly Australians who were members of the 8 th Australian Division who were captured by the Japanese in Singapore.
$29.
161. NATKIEL, Richard.
WAR MAPS: Campaigns & Battles of World War II.
Tiger Books International. London. 1985. First Edition; 192, index; text maps, b/w and colour photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This book provides a careful balance of information-packed yet clear and precise maps and an authoritative complementary commentary. A selection of historic photgraphs is also included. In addition to outlining the salient physical features of the battlegrounds, the atlas sets out the opposing orders of battle for major campaigns, also showing the commanders and areas of operation of subordinate units.
$23.
162. OATES, Lynette.
AUSTRALIAN PARTISAN. A Rat of Tobruk with the Italian Partisans.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. cardcover. mint condition. A Rat of Tobruk with 2/33 Battalion, Sproule was captured and later escaped an Italian POW camp, forming a small ANZAC sub-unit he and mates fought with Italian Partisans engaging the Germans before escaping over the Alps.
$19.
163. OLSON, James S. and Randy Roberts.
WHERE THE DOMINO FELL : America and Vietnam 1945 to 1990. America and Vietnam 1945 to 1990.
St Martin's Press. New York. 1991. xi, 321, index; 4 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. A concise, one volume history of U.S. involvement in Vietnam that is comprehensive in scope, balanced in judgement, and rigorous in scholarship.
$24.
164. O'NEILL, Robert J.
THE ARMY IN PAPUA-NEW GUINEA. Current Role and Implications for Independence. Canberra Papers on Strategy and Defence No. 10.
Australian National University. Canberra. 1971. 31; cardcover saddle stapled; A5 format; (presentation inscription by the author and 3 margin notes) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. The author concludes that Australia should support the New Guinea armed forces for a considerable period from the point of view of smooth political development.
$15.
165. PAGE, Tim.
TEN YEARS AFTER VIETNAM TODAY.
Thames & Hudson. London. 1987. First Edition; 128; 103 colour photos and frontis text map; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine and emblem embossed on front cover; mint condition [new]. The author, a photographic journalist, returns to Vietnam ten years after liberation to present an extraodinary kaleidoscopic picture of a remarkable land of extremes and great gentleness.
$29.
166. PARKIN, Ray.
H.M. BARK ENDEAVOUR HER PLACE IN AUSTRALIAN HISTORY, With an Account of her Construction and a Narrative of her Voyage on the East Coast of New Holland in the Year 1770. With Plans, Charts and Illustrations by the Author.
The Miegunyah Press (Melbourne University Press). Melbourne. 1999. Reprint, with revisions, of the earlier 1997 first limited edition, ISBN 0 522 84716 1; xii, 468, 25 maps, 31 full and half-page ship drawings and 12 smaller, several sourced from original drawings by Sidney Parkinson with 2 reproductions of original drawings by Parkinson, 15 other illustrations by Ray Parkin (mostly views), notes, bibliography, index; Hardcover in rich burgundy cloth, gilt titles on front cover and spine, together with a folding map case, also in matching rich burgundy cloth, with gilt tile on the front, containing 15 superb folded ship drawings and plans, both contained in a matching burgundy slip case; New (unopened in original shrinkwrap as received from the distributor). Always much sought after by book collectors. Limited print run. A superb production.
$148.
167. PAYNE, Roger (Taffy).
WHY DO CROWS NEED PARACHUTES?
Roger and Ann Payne. Kelmscott, WA. 1998. 283; cardcover; fine condition. A humorous, fascinating true story about the training of a young soldier, in which almost everyone can see a little bit of themselves, training of a British paratrooper in the 1960's, the author transferred to the Australian Army in 1970 where he served as a combat fitness instructor.
$24.
168. PETROVA, Ada.
THE DEATH OF HITLER. The Full Story with New Evidence from Secret Russian Archives.
W.W. Norton New York. 1995. First American Edition; 180, epilogue, appendices, annotated bibliography, index; colour and b/w photos; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition. The authors provide answers to how, exactly, Adolf Hitler died on April 30, 1945, and what happened to his remains.
$18.
169. POPE, Dudley.
73 NORTH THE DEFEAT OF HITLER'S NAVY.
Lippincott. Philadelphia. 1958. 288, index; 22 b/w photos, sketch plans of battles; hardcover (spine ends frayed, library number on spine, boards bruised, new endpapers, Special Services Library stamps on publisher's page); a good reader's copy. The first time, with the aid of captured German naval archives, that the story is told of the Battle of the Barents Sea which led Hitler to decommission and partly scrap the Fleet in the middle of the war.
$24.
170. RADELL, Rick and Mike Vines.
LANCASTER: a bombing legend.
Chancellor Press. London. 1996. First published in 1993 by Osprey Publishing; 128, technical specification; numerous colour photos; pictorial hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [mint condition]; mint condition [new]. Scarce. This book is a photographic celebration of the "Bombing Legend" and features the only two airworthy Lancs in existence: the B Mk1 and the B MkX.
$29.
171. RAEBEL, Geoffrey.
RAAF IN RUSSIA. 455 (RAAF) Squadron 1942.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. hardcover; mint condition. In 1942, with Arctic convoys in trouble, 455 (RAAF) Hampden Squadron flew to Russia to help protect shipping. They had a long, dangerous flight from the UK then a hard winter, a great insight into the Aussie attitude when living with the Russian allies.
$28.
172. REID, P.R.
WINGED DIPLOMAT: The Life Story of Air Commodore "Freddie" West V.C., C.B.E., M.C.
Chatto & Windus. London. 1962. First Edition; viii, 219, index; b/w photos; hardcover with gilt title embossed on spine in pictorial dust jacket [slightly chipped on top end, protected]; slight foxing on endpapers and up to main title page o/wise in very good condition. This book describes the experiences of Air Commodore "Freddie" West during World War II when he was British Attache in Berne and head of British Air Intelligence in Switzerland plus his unorthodox experiences as a student in Italy and Switzerland, his experiences in the World War I and between the WWs as an Air Attache to various British Legations and Embassies.
$29.
173. RHYS, Lloyd.
JUNGLE PIMPERNEL: The Story of a District Officer in Central Netherlands New Guinea.
Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1947. First Edition; 239; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 24 b/w photos, 4 text maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (cover fabric faded, light foxing on title pages, e/ps and a few pages throughout book but not affecting readability) o/wise good condition. The story of Captain de Bruyn who returned to his post as a government official in the Wissel Lakes area of Dutch New Guinea, when the Japanese had invaded most of the coast, he maintained administration of 100,000 Papuan People, did invaluable intelligence work, organised commando raids and explored many uninhabited regions.
$27.
174. RHYS, Lloyd.
JUNGLE PIMPERNEL: The Story of a District Officer in Central Netherlands New Guinea.
Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1947. First Edition; 239; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 24 b/w photos, 4 text maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (spine fabric faded) o/wise very good condition. The story of Captain de Bruyn who returned to his post as a government official in the Wissel Lakes area of Dutch New Guinea, when the Japanese had invaded most of the coast, he maintained administration of 100,000 Papuan People, did invaluable intelligence work, organised commando raids and explored many uninhabited regions.
$34.
175. RIVETT, Rohan D.
BEHIND BAMBOO. An Inside Story of the Japanese Prison Camps.
Angus and Robertson Sydney. 1946. First Edition; xiii, 400, appendix; col. frontis, 13 full page text drawings, 2 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket protected; (presentation plate on endpaper, foxing on title pages a few spots elsewhere, spine ends frayed cover insect damaged) o/wise good condition. Grim story of the Australian prisoners of Japan told by the author, himself a prisoner for over 3 years.
$13.
176.
THE ROAD TO PEACE [Bougainville, Solomon Islands, New Guinea]. Edition 2 February.
[1998]. [10]; fully illustrated in colour; cardcover; mint condition. Bougainville, a magazine format publication to assist in keeping the peace in Bougainville, includes: The navy in Bougainville, Kieta War Memorial, NZ engineers in Bouganville, the Red Cross, medical aid, homebrew, Kieta wharf, text in English and Pidgin.
$16.
177. ROBSON.
THE FIRST A.I.F. A Study of Recruitment 1914-1918.
cardcover; mint condition. A shattering of the spirit of optimism, virtual unanimity and cocky pride that marked the way that the new Commonwealth of Australia had entered the war.
$22.
178. ROLLESTON, Frank.
NOT A CONQUERING HERO. The Seige of Tobruk, Battles of Milne Bay - Buna.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. cardcover. mint condition. Rolleston served with this unit in the Middle East and New Guinea, he describes his dramatic experiences in graphic detail, fighting at Tobruk, Milne Bay, Buna and Shaggy Ridge where he left the Battalion.
$38.
179. ROLLESTON, Frank.
NOT A CONQUERING HERO. THE SIEGE OF TOBRUK, BATTLES OF MILNE BAY - BUNA - SHAGGY RIDGE.
Frank Rolleston. Mackay, Queensland. 1995. Second Edition; vi, 211. profusely illustrated with b/w photographs and text maps; stiffened cardcover; mint condition (new). An Australian Army soldier's vivid reminisences of the campaigns in North Africa (Tobruk), and Milne Bay, Buna and Shaggy Ridge in New Guinea
$38.
180. ROYAL AUSTRALIAN AIR FORCE, Air Training Corps.
MANUAL FOR CADETS.
R.A.A.F. Publication. Melbourne. 1942. b/w photos, figures; hardcover; very good condition. Complilation of subjects in a World War II training manual for air training corps cadets covering topics such as: mathematics, science, navigation, meteorology, theory of flight, anti-gas, armament.
$34.
181. SAKAMOTO, Yoshikazu, Edited by.
ASIA MILITARIZATION & REGIONAL CONFLICT. The United Nations University Studies on Peace and Regional Security.
The United Nations University and Zed Books. Tokyo and London. 1988. First Edition; xv, 252; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. The growing militarization of three very different types of society in the region - South-East Asia, the Pacific Islands and Japan - are examined. The contributors look at regional security issues in the inescapable context of the Cold War, great power rivalry and North-South disparities. Specific conflicts examined include the Iran-Iraq war, the communal conflict in Sri Lanka, the Korean war, and the ongoing fighting in Indo-China.
$24.
182. SCHACHT, Tod.
MY WAR ON BOUGAINVILLE.
Australian Military History Publications. Loftus, NSW. 1999. photos and sketches; cardcover; mint condition. The author served with the 9th militia infantry battalion which started its war at Milne Bay and was later involved in the savage fighting on Bougainville, describes the battle for Artillery Hill and the 3rd division's advance against stubborn Japanese resistance.
$24.
183.
THE SEA WAR IN BASS STRAIT.
cardcover; mint condition. During Warld War II both Japanese and German naval forces entered Bass Strait and some Allied ships were sunk, a look at this unusual and important aspect of Australian naval history.
$14.
184. SNEPP, Frank.
DECENT INTERVAL: THE AMERICAN DEBACLE IN VIETNAM AND THE FALL OF SAIGON
Allen Lane. London. 1980 [First published in the U.S.A. by Randon House in 1977]. British Edition; 496, index; b/w photos, text maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This book comes from inside the CIA and is widely considered in the United States to be the most devastating analysis of American involvement in Vietnam. On its publication in America, the Justice Department slapped a lawsuit on the author claiming that he had violated the CIA's secrecy agreement. The case draged through the courts for nearly a year and the book stormed up the best seller lists. Finally, the courts upheld the government, thus establishing a legal precedent.
$17.
185. SOMERVILLE, Christopher.
OUR WAR. How the British Commonwealth Fought the Second World War.
Weidenfeld & Nicholson. London. 1998. First Edition; xix, 364, index; 11 maps, 70 b/w photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condtion (new). The first time the story of the British Commonwealth in the Second World War, in all its variety of race, creed and culture has been brought together in a single history, a faithful memoir written in their own words.
$35.
186. STEEVENS, G.W.
WITH KITCHENER TO KHARTUM.
William Blackwood and Sons. Edinburgh. 1898. First Edition; 326, plus 32 pages of the publisher's catalogue of publications; fold-out maps; pictorial cloth hardcover [protected]; light foxing on pages throughout text, sunning of edges, water damage to bottom edge, owner's name on main title page, o/wise good condition. An account of the Omdurman War Campaign in Northern Africa by a British journalist.
$34.
187. STEINBERG, Jonathan.
TIRPITZ AND THE BIRTH OF THE GERMAN BATTLE FLEET. Yesterday's Deterrent.
MacDonald. London. 1965. 240, bibliog, index; frontis portrait, 32 b/w plates; hardcover (corners bumped); (new endpapers, 2 small library stamps, some passages bracked or underlined in light pencil) o/wise very good condition. A study of the origins of German sea power, a unique history based upon documents seized at the end of World War II, but pertaining to the development of the Imperial Navy under Kaiser Wilhelm II.
$38.
188. STEPHAN, John J.
HAWAII UNDER THE RISING SUN. Japan's Plans for Conquest After Pearl Harbor.
University of Hawaii Press. Honolulu. 1984. xii, 228, index; map; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Based upon the author's extensive research in Japan's military archives, looks at the circumstance under which Japan's armed forces agreed to undertake and then abandoned an assult on Hawaii sheds new light on the ill-fated Midway operation.
$45.
189. STEVENSON, Jonathan.
LOSING MOGADISHU: TESTING U.S. POLICY IN SOMALIA.
Naval Institute Press. Annapolis, Maryland. 1995. First Edition; 183; hardcover with title on spine in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition. The author was a journalist who reported on Somalia in 1992 and 1993 and examines U.S.A. involvement there from the Cold War, through the country's civil war and famine, to the present.
$27.
190. STONE, Gerald.
WAR WITHOUT HONOUR.
Jacaranda. Brisbane. 1966. First Edition; 154; b&w photos; pictorial cardcover [pictorial]; very good condition. In 1965, for a period of three months; the author was a special newspaper correspondent for two Australian papers. His book analyses the background of the Vietnamese conflict, describes the present day position of the war and discusses Australia's role both in terms of military commitment and the political implications which this commitment has endangered.
$19.
191. THORNE, Christopher.
THE ISSUE OF WAR. States, Societies, and the Far Eastern Conflict of 1941-1945.
Hamish Hamilton. London. 1985. First published in Great Britain; xix, 364, sources, index; 1 text map; hardcover with embossed gilt title on spine in dust jacket (very good condition); owner's name embossed unobtrusively on endpaper o/wise fine condition. Thorne weaves together both the entire network of international relations surrounding the conflict and the impact of World War II on all the societies involved, specifically Pacific War of 1941-1945. The research is exhaustive.
$27.
192. (Vietnam War).
MORTALITY OF VIETNAM VETERANS. The Veteran Cohort Study.
Commonwealth Department of Veteran's Affairs. Canberra. 1997. 251; maps and tables; cardcover; A4 format; very good condition. Very Scarce. Investigated the mortality experience of the 59,000 Australian males who served in the Vietnam War, the first study of all Australian male personnel, navy, army air force the citizen military forces and civilian, compares the mortality rates with other Australian males.
$45.
193. Warren, C.E.T. and James Benson.
ABOVE US THE WAVES: The Story of Midget Submarines and Human Torpedoes.
George G. Harrap. London. 1955. First published 1953. 256, appendices, index; endpaper maps, b/w frontis plate, b/w plates; cloth hardcover; owner's signature and notation on front endpaper otherwise good condition. The British story of midget submarines and human torpedoes during World War II.
$24.
194. WATSON, Stuart D. edited by.
LOST IN THE JUNGLEWAYS. A Collection of Stories and Poems from young Papua New Guinea Writers.
Dellasta Pacific. Sydney. 1996 (reprint of first edition 1994). vii, 118; cardcover; fine condition. Twenty stories and poems by aspiring Papuan New Guinean young writers.
$26.
195. WEATE, Mark.
BILL NEWTON - V.C.: The Short Life of an RAAF Hero.
Australian Military History Publication. Loftus, NSW. First Edition; xii, 98; b/w photos, text maps, reproduced documents; pictorial hardcover [mint condition]; mint condition [new]. Bill Newton did not take long to make his mark for bravery during bombing raids. His career was cut short when he was shot down over Salamaua and despite surviving the crash landing he was captured and executed by the Japanese. He was the only Australian airman in World War II in the Pacific to receive a Victortia Cross. He was also the only Australian airman to receive a Vistoria Cross while serving with an RAAF squadron.
$34.
196. WELSH, Jim.
THE STORY OF MY WAR YEARS.
photos; cardcover; mint condition. Covers Jim Welsh's service with the 2/32 Battalion in the Middle East and then as POW in Italy and Germany, mostly told in verse accompanied by unpublished photos.
$19.
197.
WHERE TO FOR VALOUR.
cardcover; mint condition. The history of warrant officer Keith Payne and the events resulting in his Victoria Cross award, he fought in Korea and Vietnam and was involved in training and leading South Vietnamese troops.
$24.
198. WHITE, Osmar.
GREEN ARMOUR.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1945. viii, 246; 3 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (a couple of spots on back of endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Includes New Guinea campaigns, Salamaua, Kokoda and Solomons Guadalcanal; the author brings vivid pictures of mountains, swamps, open grasslands, rain and mud, of natives and old settlers, of the Japanese and allied fighting men.
$18.
199. WHITE, Osmar.
GREEN ARMOUR.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1945. viii, 246; 3 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (damp mark on lower right hand corner of text pages, crease on title pages) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Includes New Guinea campaigns, Salamaua, Kokoda and Solomons Guadalcanal; the author brings vivid pictures of mountains, swamps, open grasslands, rain and mud, of natives and old settlers, of the Japanese and allied fighting men.
$16.
200. WHITE, Osmar.
GREEN ARMOUR.
Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1945. viii, 246; 3 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (owner's name and date and small name stamp on endpaper) o/wise good condition. Scarce. Includes New Guinea campaigns, Salamaua, Kokoda and Solomons Guadalcanal; the author brings vivid pictures of mountains, swamps, open grasslands, rain and mud, of natives and old settlers, of the Japanese and allied fighting men.
$15.
201. WILLOUGHBY, Charles A., and John Chamberlain.
MacARTHUR: 1941-1951. Victory in the Pacific.
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1956. First Edition; xiii, 414, index; frontis photo, 16 photos, text charts and maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (spine ends and cover edges frayed) o/wise good condition. Based on authoritative, first-hand sources, covering the Pacific Campaigns, the occupation of Japan and the Korean war.
$35.
202. WILLOUGHBY, Charles A., and John Chamberlain.
MacARTHUR: 1941-1951. Victory in the Pacific.
Heinemann. Melbourne. 1956. First Edition; xiii, 414, index; frontis photo, 16 photos, text charts and maps, endpaper maps; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (cover has been sellacked, shellack marks on a few page edges, foxing on endpaper and title page) o/wise good condition. Based on authoritative, first-hand sources, covering the Pacific Campaigns, the occupation of Japan and the Korean war.
$34.
203. WILSON, Stewart.
MILITARY AIRCRAFT OF AUSTRALIA.
Aerospace Publications. Canberra. 1994. First Edition; 216; numerous colour and b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; fine condition. This book is an attempt to present potted histories of the aircraft which have flown with Australia's defence forces since the formation of the RAAF in 1921 and span the full gamut of technology, capability and role.
$28.
204. WINTON, John.
AIR POWER AT SEA 1939-45.
Book Club Associates. London. 1976. First Edition; 185, select bibliog., notes, index; b/w photos; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket [protected]; very good condition. Illustrated by some of the most dramatic war pictures ever published, this book highlights the part aircraft played in all the great actions of the World War II. The author examines in detail the influence of the aircraft, its success and its failures, over the whole span of the WWII at sea.
$16.
205. YOUNG, Desmond.
ROMMEL. With a Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Claude Auchninleck.
Book Club Associates. London. 1973. First Edition. (Previously published by Collins in 1950). 288, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 10 b/w illusts., 2 maps; hardcover in (reproduction) protected dust jacket; near fine condition. Biography, examines the sources of the legend of one of the most brilliant personalities of World War II, and throws light upon Rommel's implication in the Hitler plot.
$28.
206. YOUNG, Edward.
ONE OF OUR SUBMARINES.
London. 1953. Fifth impression of first edition; hardcover; very good condition.
$24.

Return to Pacific Book House index page