| 1. | ABAIJAH, Josephine and Dr. Eric Wright. A THOUSAND COLOURED DREAMS. The Story of a Young Girl Growing up in Papua. Dellasta Pacific. Mount Waverley, VIC. 1991. viii, 401; cardcover; (corner of back cover creased) o/wise fine condition. The story of Josephine Abaijah the first woman to be elected to the Papua New Guinea Parliament and leader in the Papua Besena movement. Out-of-Print. |
$25. |
| 2. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AT WAR. Nelson. Melbourne. 1984. First Edition; xiv, 386, appendices, bibliog., index; fully illustrated text; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; fine condition. How Australian women have responded to war, from 1900, when the first nurses sailed to the Boer War, to World War II particularly in Papua New Guinea and the Pacific including reference to Darwin, Coast Watching, Hollandia, Singapore, Malaya, Borneo, Manila. |
$24. |
| 3. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. AUSTRALIAN WOMEN AT WAR. Nelson. Melbourne. 1984. First Edition; xiv, 386, appendices, bibliog., index; fully illustrated text; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; inscription on front endpaper o/wise near fine condition. How Australian women have responded to war, from 1900, when the first nurses sailed to the Boer War, to World War II particularly in Papua New Guinea and the Pacific including reference to Darwin, Coast Watching, Hollandia, Singapore, Malaya, Borneo, Manila. |
$21. |
| 4. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. HEAR THE TRAIN BLOW. Patsy Adam-Smith's Classic Autobiography of Growing up in the Bush. Nelson. Melbourne. 1981. Expanded Illustrated Edition; 180; illustrated with b/w photos taken by the author's mother with a box Brownie and period advertising; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. An autobiographical account of growing up as a railway child in the Australian bush, her parents were railway people and the author lived beside the tracks , her mother was station and postmistress and here father spent a lifetime of toil on the tracks where pick, shovel and 28 lb hammer were the only tools of trade. |
$20. |
| 5. | ADAM-SMITH, Patsy. THERE WAS A SHIP. Patsy Adam-Smith's story of her years at sea. Thomas Nelson. Melbourne. 1983. 239; fully illustrated in b/w; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); near mint condition. First published as two books : "Moonbird People" in 1965 and "There was a Ship" in 1967. "During her innumerable voyages, Patsy Adam-Smith took hundreds of photographs and she has used these to illustrate this account of her adventurous life. They show the remote and vanishing lifestyles of the Cape Barren Islanders, Bass Strait, Tasmania, the lighthouse families, the mutton birders and the men who sail in small wooden ships." |
$24. |
| 6. | ALEXANDER, Michael. MRS. FRASER ON THE FATAL SHORE. The True Narrative of the Shipwreck, Capture, Sufferings and Miraculous Escape of Eliza Fraser/1835. Simon and Schuster. New York. 1971. First U.S. Edition; 189; e/p maps, 23 etchings and facsimiles; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Meticulously researched, tells the story of Mrs Fraser's Queensland shipwreck with wit and subtle restraint. |
$30. |
| 7. | (Amelia Earhart) DE LEEUW, Adele. Illustrated by Harry Heckhoff. THE STORY OF AMELIA EARHART. Sampson Low. [London]. 1960 [first published 1955]. viii, 181; e/p illusts., text illustrated with line drawings; hardcover in (chipped, corner clipped) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Very Scarce. A biography of the noted aviator written for young readers. |
$35. |
| 8. | (Amelia Earhart) GOERNER, Fred. THE SEARCH FOR AMELIA EARHART. Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1966. Book Club Edition; 336, index; 36 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The Search for Amelia Earhart is a chronological story of the six-year 1960-66 investigation conducted by CBS, Scripps League of Newspapers and Associated Press into the mystery of the lost aviator, the author was a broadcaster at CBS, it is the author's story of his personal investigations over those six years. |
$35. |
| 9. | (Amelia Earhart) GOERNER, Fred. THE SEARCH FOR AMELIA EARHART. Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1966. Book Club Edition; 336, index; 36 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (corner clipped); o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The Search for Amelia Earhart is a chronological story of the six-year 1960-66 investigation conducted by CBS, Scripps League of Newspapers and Associated Press into the mystery of the lost aviator, the author was a broadcaster at CBS, it is the author's story of his personal investigations over those six years. |
$35. |
| 10. | (Amelia Earhart) GOERNER, Fred. THE SEARCH FOR AMELIA EARHART. Doubleday. Garden City, NY. 1966. First Edition; 326, index; 36 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (repaired & corner clipped) dust jacket; o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The Search for Amelia Earhart is a chronological story of the six-year 1960-66 investigation conducted by CBS, Scripps League of Newspapers and Associated Press into the mystery of the lost aviator, the author was a broadcaster at CBS, it is the author's story of his personal investigations over those six years. |
$40. |
| 11. | (Amelia Earhart) GOERNER, Fred. THE SEARCH FOR AMELIA EARHART. Bodley Head. London. 1966. First British Edition; 286; 18 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped and corner clipped) dust jacket; (moisture stains on d/j, frontis., and back endpaper, owner's name on e/p) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The Search for Amelia Earhart is a chronological story of the six-year 1960-66 investigation conducted by CBS, Scripps League of Newspapers and Associated Press into the mystery of the lost aviator, the author was a broadcaster at CBS, it is the author's story of his personal investigations over those six years. |
$30. |
| 12. | (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Life of Amelia Earhart. St Martin's Press. New York. 1989. US Edition; xxv, 420, index; e/p maps, 73 b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); (owner's name and small stamp on e/p, two staple perforations) o/wise very good condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family. |
$24. |
| 13. | (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Biography of Amelia Earhart. Hutchinson. London. 1989. First British Edition; xviii, 472, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 64 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family. |
$28. |
| 14. | (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Biography of Amelia Earhart. Hutchinson. London. 1989 (reprinted 1989). First British Edition (reprinted); xviii, 472, bibliog., index; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 64 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family. |
$27. |
| 15. | (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Life of Amelia Earhart. St Martin's Press. New York. 1989. US Edition; xxv, 420, index; e/p maps, frontis portrait, 73 b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition); fine condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family. |
$26. |
| 16. | (Amelia Earhart) LOVELL, Mary S. THE SOUND OF WINGS. The Life of Amelia Earhart. St Martin's Press. New York. 1989. First US Edition; xxv, 420, index; e/p maps, 73 b/w illusts., text maps; hardcover in dust jacket (mint condition, protected); mint condition. Biography of the famed American aviator, her marriage to Putnam, Lindbergh's publisher, captures the romance and reckless daring of the fifteen to twenty year period that was the golden age of flight, based on original documents, letters, logbooks of Earhart and her contemporaries and interviews of the family. |
$28. |
| 17. | (Amelia Earhart) PUTNAM, George Palmer, Arranged by and foreword by. LAST FLIGHT BY AMELIA EARHART. Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York. 1937. First Edition; xvi, 226; e/p maps, 27 b/w photos, maps & figures; hardcover (spine slightly sunned); (3 owner's names on e/p) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The classic account of the last, fateful, around-the-world flight by America's foremost woman aviator, remains one of the most moving and absorbing adventure stories of all time, told with engaging humour, modesty and charm. Out-of-print. |
$35. |
| 18. | (Amelia Earhart) PUTNAM, George Palmer, Arranged by and foreword by. LAST FLIGHT BY AMELIA EARHART. Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York. 1937. First Edition; xvi, 226; e/p maps, 27 b/w photos, maps & figures; hardcover (spine sunned); (owner's name on back of frontis.) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. The classic account of the last, fateful, around-the-world flight by America's foremost woman aviator, remains one of the most moving and absorbing adventure stories of all time, told with engaging humour, modesty and charm. Out-of-print. |
$35. |
| 19. | (Amelia Earhart) RICH, Doris L. With a Foreword by Jeana Yeager. AMELIA EARHART. A Biography. Dell Publishing. New York. 1991 [first published by the Smithsonian 1989]. xiii, 321, index; 15 b/w illusts.; cardcover; (water damage) o/wise good condition. Doris Rich evokes the grit of Amelia Earhart's personality and the hair-raising atmosphere of pioneering aviation, a look at the woman behind the legend, thoroughly researched yet eminently readable. |
$15. |
| 20. | (Amelia Earhart) RICH, Doris L. With a Foreword by Jeana Yeager. AMELIA EARHART. A Biography. Dell Publishing. New York. 1991 [first published by the Smithsonian 1989]. xiii, 321, index; 15 b/w illusts.; cardcover; very good condition. Doris Rich evokes the grit of Amelia Earhart's personality and the hair-raising atmosphere of pioneering aviation, a look at the woman behind the legend, thoroughly researched yet eminently readable. |
$25. |
| 21. | APPO, Josephine, et al. WAJEHLA DUBAY WOMEN SPEAKING. Aboriginal women's Essays, Stories and Poems. Keeaira Press. Southport, QLD. 1997. 48; line drawings on chapter headings; cardcover; mint condition. A revealing collection of stories, poems and essays written by Aboriginal women from the Tweed area of Northern New South Wales and the Gold Coast. |
$20. |
| 22. | AUSTRALIA, DEPARTMENT OF AVIATION. Prepared by. THE GIRLS WERE UP THERE TOO. Australian Women in Aviation. Australian Government Publishing Service. Canberra. 1986. First Edition; 39, bibliog.; 24 b/w photos; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: early women pilots, register of early Australian women pilots, Amy Johnson first woman to fly solo from England to Australia, short essays on Australian women pilots, the war years, post-war and the fifties, up to the 80's, glider pilots, hang-gliders, parachutists, balloonists. |
$15. |
| 23. | AVALOS, Beatrice and Laevai Neuendorf. TEACHING IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA. A Perspective for the Nineties. University of Papua New Guinea Press. Port Moresby. 1991. v, 255, index; cardcover; mint condition. Papers from the 12th extraordinary meeting of the Faculty of Education at the University of Papua New Guinea, includes: education and development, equality of educational opportunity the Indonesian experience, literacy for the 90's, training and in-service education of teachers, the teaching profession and the role of the teacher, academic profile of women students at Goroka Teachers College, the quality of teaching. |
$30. |
| 24. | BACKUS, Jean L. LETTERS FROM AMELIA 1901-1937. An Intimate Portrait of Amelia Earhart. Beacon Press. Boston. 1982. 253; 26 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped, corner clipped) dust jacket; (half of front endpaper missing) o/wise good condition. Biography, based upon more than one hundred letters from the legendary pilot to her mother, portraying the remarkable evolution from child to the first woman to fly the Atlantic solo, amid these captivating letters and photographs the author skilfully weaves together Earhart's story. |
$19. |
| 25. | BACKUS, Jean L. LETTERS FROM AMELIA 1901-1937. An Intimate Portrait of Amelia Earhart. Beacon Press. Boston. 1982. 253; 26 b/w illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Biography, based upon more than one hundred letters from the legendary pilot to her mother, portraying the remarkable evolution from child to the first woman to fly the Atlantic solo, amid these captivating letters and photographs the author skilfully weaves together Earhart's story. |
$24. |
| 26. | BAILEY, Jean. ANTARCTICA. A Traveller's Tale. With charcoal drawings by Lorraine Hannay. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1980. 182; e/p maps, 16 col. photos, text charcoal drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Jean Bailey is not a scientist, a professional photographer or rugged adventurer but an 'ordinary' elderly Australian woman for whom the expedition to Antarctica was the fulfilment of a dream, she wanted to see and feel the life of this strange place not through the windows of an aeroplane but on the ground amid the snow and water, the wild life, she found a ship that took travellers and made the journey of a lifetime. |
$19. |
| 27. | BALDWIN, Suzy. Edited by. UNSUNG HEROES & HEROINES OF AUSTRALIA. Greenhouse Publications. Elwood, Melbourne. 1988. First Edition; 400, index; text photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. This is a genuine people's history of Australia. They are bush nurses and fire-fighters, suffragettes and explorers, some perform single acts of great bravery; others reveal different kinds of courage, with chapters on World War I, including Alice Maxwell Chisholm who set up six canteens for the men of the First AIF Cairo, and World War II, including the Aboriginal Charlie One Lampungmeiua a Tiwi coastwatcher. |
$24. |
| 28. | BARKER, Lady. STATION LIFE IN NEW ZEALAND. Whitcombe and Tombs. Christchurch, NZ. 1951 [first published 1870]. Reprint of 1950. 236; coloured frontis; hardcover in dust jacket; (ragged d/j rebacked, new endpapers, spotting of page edges) o/wise good condition. A lively and personal narrative of New Zealand life on a station in the early colonial days, when women shared with men the loneliness and hazards of pioneering. |
$11. |
| 29. | BASSETT, Marnie. BEHIND THE PICTURE. H.M.S. Rattlesnake's Australia - New Guinea Cruise 1846 to 1850. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. 1966. First Edition; xii, 112, index; 20 illusts., 2 text maps, fold-up illustration; hardcover in dust jacket (new endpapers); very good condition. An account of the experiences of Captain Owen Stanley and his officers, during the Rattlesnake's survey cruise off the coasts of Australia, New Guinea and among the Torres Strait islands 1846-50 and of the rescue of a young Scottish woman who had been held by the natives of the Prince of Wales Island for nearly five years. |
$45. |
| 30. | BASSETT, Marnie. THE GOVERNOR'S LADY. Mrs. Philip Gidley King. Oxford University Press. London. 1940. First Edition; xii, 131, index; 16 illustrations; hardcover dust jacket. (d/j badly chipped and rebacked, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. Extracts from the journals of Mrs. Philip Gidley King, wife of the first Governor of Norfolk Island, who later succeeded Hunter as Governor of New South Wales, an Australian and Pacific Historical Narrative. |
$19. |
| 31. | BERNINGHAUSEN, Jutta and Birgit Kerstan. FORGING NEW PATHS: FEMINIST SOCIAL METHODOLOGY AND RURAL WOMEN IN JAVA. Zed Books Ltd. London. 1992. First Edition; xiv, 289, glossary, references, index; cardcover (mint condition). mint condition. This book highlights the significance of women's self-help organisations and co-operatives within the context of the Indonesian non-governmental organisation (NGO) movement, and assesses the extent to which these self-help projects operate to increase women's bargaining power and extend their activities in general. The three criteria of control over resources, personal autonomy and social participation are used in analysing how the socio-economic, political and cultural organisation of Javanese society is manifested in the day-to-day lives of women and men. |
$30. |
| 32. | BHATIA, Krishan. INDIRA A BIOGRAPHY OF PRIME MINISTER GANDHI. Angus & Robertson. London. 1974. 1st Edition; x, 290, biblio, index; b/w photos; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; (owners name on e/p) otherwise very good condition. An absorbing biography of the life of Indira Gandhi by one of India's leading journalists, written with great objectivity, including Mrs. Gandhi's mistakes as well has her political achievements. |
$30. |
| 33. | BOOTH, Doris R. MOUNTAINS GOLD AND CANNIBALS. Cornstalk Publishing. Sydney. 1929. Second Australian Edition; xix, 203, index; 29 illusts.; hardcover (rebound with gilt titles, new endpapers) reproduction dust jacket protected; (sporadic foxing, numerous library stamps) a readers copy. Very Scarce. The author, Mrs Booth, arrived at the goldfields in 1924 where her previous training as a nurse undoubtedly saved many lives, while at the same time she was supervising the work on her claim. Much sought after book on the Bulolo and Edie Creek goldfields with references to the Buang and Watut. |
$35. |
| 34. | BOWMAN, Alice M. NOT NOW TOMORROW. Ima Nai Ashita. Australian Civilian Nurses - Prisoners of the Japanese New Guinea and Japan 1942-1945. Daisy Press. Bangalow, NSW. 1996. xvi, 244, bibliog.; fully illustrated with b/w photos and drawings; cardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The author was a civilian nurse at Rabaul, in 1942 she was interned by the Japanese at Vunapope and later for three years in Japan, seven nurses from the Territory's Department of Public Health, four from the Methodist Mission, six army nurses, a New Britain plantation owner and an American school-teacher from the Aleutian Islands completed the female captive group, a first-hand glimpse of the Pacific War including how it was viewed from Japan. |
$25. |
| 35. | BOWMAN, Alice M. NOT NOW TOMORROW. Ima Nai Ashita. Australian Civilian Nurses - Prisoners of the Japanese New Guinea and Japan 1942-1945. Daisy Press. Bangalow, NSW. 1996. xvi, 244, bibliog.; fully illustrated with b/w photos and drawings; cardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. The author was a civilian nurse at Rabaul, in 1942 she was interned by the Japanese at Vunapope and later for three years in Japan, seven nurses from the Territory's Department of Public Health, four from the Methodist Mission, six army nurses, a New Britain plantation owner and an American school-teacher from the Aleutian Islands completed the female captive group, a first-hand glimpse of the Pacific War including how it was viewed from Japan. |
$25. |
| 36. | BRAVE DAYS. Pioneer Women of New Zealand. Published for the Women's Division of the New Zealand Farmer's Union by Reed. Dunedin. 1939. 309; 7 illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; good condition (light foxing). Scarce. Accounts of New Zealand's pioneer women who triumphed over isolation, privations, danger and almost insurmountable difficulties. |
$35. |
| 37. | BROWN, Nan. ANTARCTIC HOUSEWIFE. Hutchinson. Richmond, VIC. 1971. First Edition; 190; col. frontis, 15 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket (very good condition); (some small tape marks on endpapers with corner clipped on front e/p) o/wise very good condition. A personal account of Nan Brown's two-and-a-half years as a young housewife, one of only three women, on the sub-arctic island of South Georgia in the Falklands. |
$24. |
| 38. | BROWNE, Waveney. A WOMAN OF DISTINCTION. The Honourable Dame Annabelle Rankin D.B.E. Boolarong Publications. Ascot, QLD. 1981. First Edition; xii, 136, index; 34 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; (spine of d/j sunned) o/wise near fine conditon. A laudatory account of the public life of the first Australian woman to administer a federal department, the first woman to be sent abroad as ambassador or high commissioner, the first Australian female to do any number of other great things, the story of Senator Annabelle Rankin. |
$22. |
| 39. | BURCHILL, Elizabeth. INNAMINCKA. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon Sir Robert Menzies, K.T., C.H., Q.C., M.P., Prime Minister of Australia. Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1964. 176; 20 b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (book shop stamp and owner's name and address on front endpaper, chip out of corner of endpaper, tape marks on d/j and endpaper) o/wise good condition. An account of a nurse's experiences working with the Australian Inland Mission at Innamincka on the Queensland/South Australian border. |
$13. |
| 40. | BURCHILL, Elizabeth. INNAMINCKA. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon Sir Robert Menzies, K.T., C.H., Q.C., M.P., Prime Minister of Australia. Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1964. 176; 20 b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; good condition. An account of a nurse's experiences working with the Australian Inland Mission at Innamincka on the Queensland/South Australian border. |
$20. |
| 41. | BURCHILL, Elizabeth. INNAMINCKA. With a Foreword by The Rt. Hon Sir Robert Menzies, K.T., C.H., Q.C., M.P., Prime Minister of Australia. Rigby Limited. Adelaide. 1964. 176; 20 b/w photographs, endpaper maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (damp mark on back of d/j and closing pages of book) o/wise good condition. An account of a nurse's experiences working with the Australian Inland Mission at Innamincka on the Queensland/South Australian border. |
$18. |
| 42. | BURCHILL, Elizabeth. THURSDAY ISLAND NURSE. Rigby. Adelaide. 1972. First Edition; 139; 24 b/w photographs; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Sister Elizabeth Burchill's account of experiences as sister in charge on Thursday Island in Queensland. |
$25. |
| 43. | CAMERON, Charlotte. TWO YEARS IN SOUTHERN SEAS. Hawaii, Sydney, Papua New Guinea, Fiji, Samoa, Tahiti, Solomons and return to Rabaul. T. Fisher & Unwin Ltd. London. 1923. Second Impression; 315; 43 text illustrations (two missing), 2 fold-out maps (one missing). rebound hard cloth cover (new endpapers); good condition (some foxing, numerous pages with stained right hand margin, not effecting text or photos). Rare. A woman travel writer's account of travel in the South Pacific and New Guinea in the 1920's. |
$80. |
| 44. | CAMERON, Charlotte. WANDERINGS IN SOUTH EASTERN SEAS. Fisher Unwin. London. 1924. First Edition; 269; fold-out map, 44 b/w photos; hardcover; (binding repaired, rescrimmed, new endpapers, some foxing, 9 pages with pencil scribbles, 9 photos missing, 4 pages of text missing) poor condition. Anecdotal narrative of a woman's travels in the 1920's to Singapore, Johore, Malacca, Muar, Miri, Brunei, Labuan, Kudat, Jesselton, Sandakan, Kuching, Java, Pango Pango, Tonga and Tasmania. Rare |
$45. |
| 45. | CHABRILLAN, Celeste de. THE FRENCH CONSUL'S WIFE. Memoirs of Celeste de Chabrillan in Gold-rush Australia. Translation with introduction and notes by Patricia Clancy and Jeanne Allen. Miegunya Press. Carlton, VIC. 1998. Miegunya Press series 2 number 18; [first published in French 1877]. 304, index; 20 period illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. Memoirs of a former Parisian courtesan who arrived in Melbourne in 1854 as the wife of the French Consul, vivid accounts of gold-rush Victoria by a woman writer of great energy and wilful temperament. |
$48. |
| 46. | CHIPMAN, Elizabeth. WOMEN ON THE ICE. A History of Women in the Far South. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1986. First Edition; xv, 224, bibliog., index; sketch map, 39 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Reveals all the available information about the women who have ventured to Antarctica and sets them against the historical background of exploration and scientific research, an account of how these women fared and of how they felt about their situation. |
$35. |
| 47. | CHRISTL. Introduction by Lowell Thomas. ADVENTURES WITH THE NEW GUINEA HEADHUNTERS. A teenage girl tells of a savage land and her travels with the modern day Marco Polo. Doubleday. New York. 1965. First Edition; xii, 323; 32 colour plates and b/w text photos; hardcover in dust jacket (near fine condition, protected); near fine condition. Scarce. The adventure travel account of a young woman accompanying the travel film maker Lowell Thomas to New Guinea. |
$33. |
| 48. | CLELAND, Dame Rachel. PATHWAYS TO INDEPENDENCE. Story of Official & Family Life in Papua New Guinea From 1951-1975. Artlook Books. Perth. 1985. Second Edition; 370, index; illustrations, e/p maps; hardcover in dust jacket; new. Written by the wife of the former Administrator for Papua New Guinea, Sir Donald Cleland. Includes many references to ANGAU (Australian Military Administration of PNG.) |
$15. |
| 49. | COMPASS. [Amelia Earhart article featured] a Magazine of the Sea, volume LVII. Mobil International. New York. 1987. No. l. 40; fully illustrated in b/w & col.; cardcover; very good condition. Includes articles on Amelia Earhart's last flight, the Ansett airline story, sand dunes, origins of nautical terms, the romance of tea. |
$20. |
| 50. | CRAFT, Christine. TOO OLD, TOO UGLY, AND NOT DEFERENTIAL TO MEN. An anchorwoman's courageous battle against sex discrimination. Prima Publishing & Communications. Rocklin, California. 1988. Second Edition. 211; 22 b/w photographs; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket (mint condition, protected); Fine condition. In 1983, Christine Craft, a television news anchorwoman and reporter, sued Metromedia and its TV station in Kansas City, U.S.A., for fraud and sex discrimination. Her fight became a "cause celebre" primarily because of the courage and poise she displayed. In the highly political world of TV news, where most people are afraid to stir controversy for fear they may harm their careers, her David vs. Goliath fight against a corporate giant was, indeed, daring. (Forward by Larry King). |
$18. |
| 51. | DAMOUSI, Joy, DEPRAVED AND DISORDERLY. Female Convicts, Sexuality and Gender in Colonial Australia. Cambridge University Press, United Kingdom. 1997. 221, notes, bibliography, index; cardcover; mint condition.The 1822 experiment to send 25 female convicts from Parramatta prison and allegations of that selection and conditions. |
$26. |
| 52. | DENHOLM, Decie, Editor. BEHIND THE LINES. One Woman's War 1914-18. Collins. Sydney. 1982. First Edition; 311, chronology, index; map, 15 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. A young Adelaide woman, Ethel Cooper, spent the war in Leipzig, she wrote to her sister every day knowing that the letters couldn't be posted until hostilities finished, a unique record of life in war torn Europe. |
$30. |
| 53. | DONOVAN, Margaret M. APOSTOLATE OF LOVE. Mary Aikenhead 1787-1858 Foundress of the Irish Sisters of Charity. Polding Press. Melbourne. 1979. xiv, 313, index; 29 illusts.; hardcover in (chipped) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Includes: Social climate of 18th century Ireland, Australian Mission 1838, Refuge for Women established in Sydney 1846, beginnings of St. Vincent's Hospital 1857, Missionary activities - Fiji, New Guinea. |
$35. |
| 54. | DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M. OUR CHANNEL COUNTRY. Man and Nature in Southwest Queensland. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1962 [first published 1961]. Reprint. 236; 30 illusts., map; hardcover in dust jacket; tape marks on d/j, scruff mark where library pocket was removed, small library stamp on last page, o/wise good condition. Scarce. A personal account of growing up in the Channel Country bordering southwest Queensland and northern South Australia, of learning of the wild life that abounded and the flowers, plants and creatures of the flat and waterside on expeditions with the Aboriginals. |
$27. |
| 55. | DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M. OUR CHANNEL COUNTRY. Man and Nature in Southwest Queensland. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1961. First Edition; 236; 30 illusts., map; hardcover in rebacked dust jacket (spine sunned); rebacked d/j, new endpapers, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A personal account of growing up in the Channel Country bordering southwest Queensland and northern South Australia, of learning of the wild life that abounded and the flowers, plants and creatures of the flat and waterside on expeditions with the Aboriginals. |
$30. |
| 56. | DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M. OUR CHANNEL COUNTRY. Man and Nature in Southwest Queensland. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1961. First Edition; 236; 30 illusts., map; hardcover in reproduction dust jacket (spine sunned); new endpapers, o/wise very good condition. Scarce. A personal account of growing up in the Channel Country bordering southwest Queensland and northern South Australia, of learning of the wild life that abounded and the flowers, plants and creatures of the flat and waterside on expeditions with the Aboriginals. |
$29. |
| 57. | DUNCAN-KEMP, A.M. WHERE STRANGE GODS CALL. Smith & Paterson. Brisbane. 1968. First Edition; xxxiv, 325; illustrated with pen drawings and photos in b/w & col., map; hardcover in pictorial dust jacket [protected, fine condition]; fine condition (direct from the original publisher). Very scarce. A remarkable personal account of life in the Queensland Channel Country where the author, her mother and two sisters along with aborigine stockmen worked a cattle station at the turn of the century, chapters on natural history and on aboriginal customs and tribal events, rare photos of corroborees taken at the turn of the century. |
$19. |
| 58. | DURACK, Elizabeth, Text and drawings by. FACE VALUE. Women in Papua and New Guinea. Ure Smith. Sydney. 1970. First Edition; 127; fully illustrated with b/w drawings; hardcover in dust jacket; (light foxing on endpapers) o/wise very good condition. West Australian artist Elizabeth Durak was commissioned by the Department of External Territories to portray the women of Papua New Guinea as the country moved towards political independence. |
$24. |
| 59. | DURAK, Elizabeth. SEEING THROUGH PAPUA NEW GUINEA. An Artist's Impressions of the Territory. Hawthorn Press. Melbourne. 1970. 177, bibliog.; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 17 drawings by the author; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. In 1968 the author was commissioned to observe, record and draw Papua New Guinea women who were taking advantage of the Australian Government's encouragement and educational opportunities to participate in coming to terms with the twentieth century. |
$25. |
| 60. | DURAK, Elizabeth. SEEING THROUGH PAPUA NEW GUINEA. An Artist's Impressions of the Territory. Hawthorn Press. Melbourne. 1970. 177, bibliog.; e/p maps, 4 text maps, 17 drawings by the author; hardcover in dust jacket; (light foxing on endpapers, d/j soiled) o/wise very good condition. In 1968 the author was commissioned to observe, record and draw Papua New Guinea women who were taking advantage of the Australian Government's encouragement and educational opportunities to participate in coming to terms with the twentieth century. |
$24. |
| 61. | FORBES, Rosita. FROM RED SEA TO BLUE NILE. Abyssinian Adventures. Cassell & Co. London. 1925. First Edition; xii, 349, index; fold-out map, 44 b/w photos; hardcover (corners bumped); (inscription on e/p, page repair, some foxing in last chapter and index) o/wise very good condition. A woman's personal account of overland travel in Abyssinia, a record of three months on muleback during an eleven-hundred mile trek with a cinema operator in search of photographic material. |
$75. |
| 62. | GERSTAD, Joan. THE JUNGLE WAS OUR HOME. Allen & Unwin. London. 1957. First Edition; 206; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; (new endpapers) o/wise very good condition. A personal account by an Australian woman of establishing a saw-mill in a remote patch of jungle in New Ireland, one of the islands of the Bismark Archipelago of New Guinea, she tells of the life with her husband and the attachments they developed to the islands, which the Japanese invasion shattered. |
$28. |
| 63. | GERSTAD, Joan. THE JUNGLE WAS OUR HOME. Allen & Unwin. London. 1957. First Edition; 206; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. A personal account by an Australian woman of establishing a saw-mill in a remote patch of jungle in New Ireland, one of the islands of the Bismark Archipelago of New Guinea, she tells of the life with her husband and the attachments they developed to the islands, which the Japanese invasion shattered. |
$29. |
| 64. | GILLETT, Joy E. THE HEALTH OF WOMEN IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research. Goroka, PNG. 1991. Monograph No. 9. Second Edition; 180; tables and charts; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: women health and disease, the impact of social and cultural circumstances on women's health, women and nutrition, malaria, sexually transmitted diseases, high risk of childbirth, family planning, issues in the delivery of health services, priorities for today. |
$27. |
| 65. | GILLETT, Joy E. THE HEALTH OF WOMEN IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA Papua New Guinea Institute of Medical Research. Goroka, PNG. 1991. Monograph No. 9. Second Edition; 180; tables and charts; cardcover; (cover scruffed where sticker was removed) o/wise very good condition. Includes: women health and disease, the impact of social and cultural circumstances on women's health, women and nutrition, malaria, sexually transmitted diseases, high risk of childbirth, family planning, issues in the delivery of health services, priorities for today. |
$25. |
| 66. | GOODALE, Jane C. TIWI WIVES. A Study of the Women of Melville island, North Australia. University of Washington Press. Seattle. 1971. First Edition; xxiv, 368, bibliog., index; 17 b/w illusts., 15 figures, 18 tables; hardcover in dust jacket (fine condition, protected); very good condition. Very Scarce. Very scarce. Anthropology, based upon field work, documents the cultural principles by which the Tiwi sort themselves into significant social groups, rituals of socialization, subsistence patterns, marriage, kinship, belief systems and ceremonial life, Goodale uses a female-orientated model for cultural and social analysis. |
$60. |
| 67. | GOODALL, Daphne Machin. With a Foreword by Lord Mountevans. THE SEVENTH CONTINENT. A Woman's Journey to Antarctica. Priory Press. Royston, Hertfordshire. 1969. 74; 24 photos in b/w & col.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Travel, a woman's first-hand record of a journey to this unspoiled part of the world accompanied by photographs by the author. |
$35. |
| 68. | GRAHAM, Susan. THIS LAND I LOVER. With Photographs by Kenneth and Jean Bigwood. Reed. Wellington, NZ. 1963 [first published 1962]. Third Printing; 176; e/p maps, 36 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (inscription on title page) o/wise good condition. Not a guide-book, not a history, not a conducted tour, but a purely subjective record of one woman's wanderings about her native land. |
$12. |
| 69. | GRENFELL, Reggie and Richard Garnett, editors. JOYCE. By Herself and Her Friends. Macmillan London. 1980. First Edition; 200, index; frontis portrait, 7 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (page edges spotted) o/wise good condition.Anecdotal biography of noted British actress and author Joyce Grenfell. |
$13. |
| 70. | GRIFFEN, Vanessa. CARING FOR OURSELVES. A Health Handbook for Pacific Women. University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1983. 215, index; b/w photos and figures; cardcover; A4 format; fine condition.Deals in appropriate technology with women's health issues for Pacific Islanders, attempts to demystify modern medicine and its practices and to demystify our bodies and how they work, can be used by anybody who can read english. |
$33. |
| 71. | GRIMSHAW, Beatrice. FIJI AND ITS POSSIBILITIES. Doubleday, Page & Co. New York. 1907. First U.S. Edition; xiii, 315, index; 85 illustrations; original hardbound clothcover (new aged endpapers); good condition. Very Scarce. A woman's travel experiences, covers Fiji, New Hebrides, Norfolk Island. Queensland Labour Trade, of historical interest. |
$150. |
| 72. | GRIMSHAW, Beatrice. FROM FIJI TO THE CANNIBAL ISLANDS. Eveleigh Nash. London. 1907. First Edition; xii, 356, appendix; 108 illustrations; hardcover; very good condition (owner's bookplate on e/p). Rare. A woman's travel experiences, with an appendix explaining the possible ways to reach these outposts in 1907, covers Fiji, New Hebrides, Norfolk Island. Queensland Labour Trade, of historical interest. |
$150. |
| 73. | GRIMSHAW, Beatrice. IN THE STRANGE SOUTH SEAS. Hutchinson & Co. London. [C. 1910]. 352; frontis photo; hardcover; small title page stuck glued to endpaper, o/wise good condition. Includes: a history of Tahiti, The home of Queen Tinomana, Raratonga, how to cook turtle, the schooner at last, delightful aitutakifashions in Nukualofa, Stevenson's Samoa, New Zealand and Rotorua. |
$29. |
| 74. | GRIMSHAW, Beatrice. ISLES OF ADVENTURE. Houghton Mifflin. Boston. 1931. First U.S. Edition; 293; 30 b/w photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket; very good condition. Scarce. Rich in anecdotal accounts, includes: Sepik River, Torres Straits, headhunters of Lake Murray in Papua, sorcery and spiritism in Papua, Humboldt Bay in West New Guinea, cannibalism, Solomons, New Caledonia, Island of Pines. |
$110. |
| 75. | GRIMSHAW, Beatrice. ISLES OF ADVENTURE. Herbert Jenkins. London. 1930. First Edition; 307, index; 30 b/w photos; hardcover (spine sunned, new endpapers); (some foxing) o/wise very good condition. Scarce. Rich in anecdotal accounts, includes: Sepik River, Torres Straits, headhunters of Lake Murray in Papua, sorcery and spiritism in Papua, Humboldt Bay in West New Guinea, cannibalism, Solomons, New Caledonia, Island of Pines. |
$115. |
| 76. | GRIMSHAW, Beatrice. THE NEW NEW GUINEA. Hutchinson. London. 1910. First Edition; viii, 322; 49 illustrations, map; hardcover with gilt illustration (corners bumped, spine wrinkled); (some foxing in text) o/wise good condition. Scarce. A personal account of early travel in New Guinea, includes: Port Moresby, Purari River, the Fly River, Samarai and Milne Bay, a day in the gold mines, Sudest, Trobriands, kite fishing, gentle art of poisoning. |
$175. |
| 77. | GUINESS, Geraldine. IN THE FAR EAST. Letters From Geraldine Guiness. From the Mediterranean to the Po-Yang Lake, China 1888-1889. Most Recent Experiences. China Inland Mission and Hutchinson. Melbourne. 1901. Third Edition Re-cast and Freshly Illustrated. xv, 180, index; large fold-out map in colour, 82 etchings and historic photographs; hardcover; (browning of endpapers, foxing on map and title page, small map repair) o/wise very good condition. Rare. Includes: travel second class from England with anecdotal accounts, Aden, the Malay Peninsula, our home in Yang-Chau, temple of many idols, opium suicides among women, ten days on a Chinese canal, lunch and lookers-on, a journey in central China from Han-kau to Ho-nan, in the heart of heathendom. |
$70. |
| 78. | HALL, Mary. A WOMAN IN THE ANTIPODES AND THE FAR EAST. Methuen & Co. Ltd. London. 1914. First Edition; viii, 374, index; 46 illusts., 3 maps; hardcover with gilt titles (spine sunned with small repair to spine). very good condition (owners signature on e/p with small book stamp). Very Scarce. A personal account of a woman travelling on her own with good period descriptions includes: New Zealand, Australia, Papua, Yule Island, Woodlark Island, Manilla, Hong-Kong to London, via the Trans-Siberian Railway. |
$85. |
| 79. | HARLEY, Jane F. MANTLE OF SAFETY. The Flying Doctor Service. Robert Hale. London. 1963. First Edition; 189; 14 illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket (chip out of front of wrapper); (few spots of foxing on e/p and small title page, owner's name on e/p) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. During a stay at Dunbar, one of Australia's largest cattle stations, the author was faced with the problem of getting a badly injured man to hospital, it was the wet season, but the flying doctor service came to the rescue, the author was later a nurse in a bush hospital and worked in close cooperation with the flying doctor service before writing this account. |
$25. |
| 80. | HASLUCK, Alexandra. PORTRAIT IN A MIRROR. An Autobiography. Oxford University Press. Melbourne. No Date. 329, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition. Alexandra Hasluck is well-known as a biographer in Australia, in this autobiography she brings the same discerning eye to bear on her own ancestors together with vivid sketches of her early life in Western Australia and her life as wife to a minister in the Australian govearnment and later as the wife of the Governor General of Australia. |
$17. |
| 81. | HOLM, Maj. Gen. Jeanne USAF (Ret.). WOMEN IN THE MILITARY. An Unfinished Revolution. Presidio. Novato, CA. 1992. Revised Edition; xvi, 544, bibliog., index; 2 b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Revised edition of Maj. Gen. Jeanne Holm's classic work on the history and role of women in the U.S. armed forces, brings the reader up to date on the role of American military women in all post-Vietnam military operations including the Persian Gulf war. |
$40. |
| 82. | HOLT, Fiona and Maurice Rinaldi. AUSTRALIAN WOMEN. Successful Lives. Macmillan. South Melbourne. 1985. First Edition; 166; full page photographic portraits; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; very good condition. A lavish photographic book with interviews with forty-seven of Australia's most successful women representing the achievements of Australian women in all major fields of human endeavour. |
$15. |
| 83. | HOPE, Penelope. LONG AGO IS FAR AWAY. Accounts of the Early Exploration and Settlement of the Papuan Gulf Area. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1979. First Edition; xiii, 264, index; e/p maps, 3 text maps, 16 plates; hardcover in dust jacket; (chipped d/j) o/wise very good condition. Much sought after by collectors of PNG exploration literature, an important and well researched historical account of exploration and settlement in the Gulf of Papua between 1845 and 1929. Out-of-print. |
$45. |
| 84. | HOSEL, Jutta. ANTARCTIC AUSTRALIA. John Currey, O'Neil Publishers. Melbourne. 1981. First Edition; 64, bibliog.; colour illusts; hardcover, with title on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; mint condition [new]. The Australian Antarctic Territory is an eerie, silent and astonishing world which comparatively few men or women have seen or experienced. |
$59. |
| 85. | HOWARD, Chris Perez. MARIQUITA: A tragedy of Guam [Micronesia]. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986. First Edition; vii, 92; b/w photos; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. A story about the author's mother that resulted in him getting to know - during his research - not only more about her but also about the plight of Guam's people during World War II. |
$23. |
| 86. | HOWARD, Jane. MARGARET MEAD. A Life. Simon and Schuster. New York. 1984. 527, bibliog., index; maps, b/w illusts.; hardcover in (bruised) dust jacket; very good condition. A biography of the noted anthropologist who was the subject of impassioned debate both in anthropology and in lay circles, written by one of the most accomplished reporters in America her resourcefulness delves into Mead's relationships with family, peers, friends and desciples, based upon accounts from some 300 people in the United States, England, Australia and New Zealand. |
$30. |
| 87. | INGLIS, Amirah. NOT A WHITE WOMAN SAFE. Sexual Anxiety and Politics in Port Moresby 1920-1934. Australian National University Press. Canberra. 1974. First Edition; xv, 168, bibliog., index; 4 maps, 4 plates; hardcover in very nice dust jacket; very good condition. Very Scarce. Sexual anxiety, bordering on panic, in the Australian colonial town of Port Mresby (Territory of Papua) during the 1920's is the theme of this book. Port Moresby was more white, more Protestant, more homogeneous than comparable tropical towns like Rabaul or Darwin. Its Papuan inhabitants were considered low on the ladder of civilisation and were despised for trying to climb up it. At the same time they were feared. Thr author examines the White Women's Protection Ordinance, which included the death penalty for raping a white woman in Papua in the 1920's. Very scarce. |
$30. |
| 88. | INSTITUTE OF PACIFIC STUDIES. Cema Bolabola, Dorosthy Kenneth, Henlyn Silas, M. Moengangongo, A. Fana'afi, M. James. LAND RIGHTS OF PACIFIC WOMEN. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva. 1986. viii, 128, index; 19 b/w photos, figures and tables; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: Fiji, Vanuatu, Tonga, Western Samoa, Cook Islands. |
$25. |
| 89. | JAMES, Naomi. AT ONE WITH THE SEA. Hutchinson of Australia. Richmond South, VIC. 1979. First Edition; 192; e/p maps, illustrations in b/w and colour; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. An autobiographical account by the first woman to sail single-handed round the globe via Cape Horn and in the fastest time ever, this New Zealand sailor made sailing history, a frank account of the most amazing lone voyage. |
$10. |
| 90. | KEESING, Nancy, Editor; THE WHITE CHRYSANTHEMUM. Changing Images of Australian Motherhood. Angus & Robertson. London. 1977. 182; b/w and colour plates; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j spine sunned) o/wise very good condition. A compendium of selections from Australian writings illustrating how the Australian mother has been portrayed in writing and art from colonial beginnings to the present. |
$17. |
| 91. | KETTLE, Ellen. THAT THEY MIGHT LIVE. F. P. Leonard. Sydney. 1979. First Edition; viii, 368, index, bibliog. for each chapter; 8 maps, 44 b/w illusts.; Stiffended cardcover; near fine condition. Very Scarce. A history of nursing services in Papua New Guinea including: Arrival of missionaries, Papua 1900-21, German New Guinea 1900-21, nurses in the war, New Britain, New Ireland, Manus, Sepik, Ramu, Morobe, Madang, Western Highlands, Eastern Highlands, Chimbu, Southern Highlands, Bougainville, North Solomons, Papua, packed with names, places and historical photos. |
$45. |
| 92. | KING, Hazel, editor. ONE WOMAN AT WAR. Letters of Olive King 1915-1920. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, VIC. 1986. First Edition; x, 220; map, 12 b/w plates; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine condition.Olive King was born in Sydney in 1885, she offered her services as an ambulance driver soon after World War I broke out and went to Belgium, in 1915 she joined the Scottish Women's Hospitals and her letters date from that time, includes a stint in France and the Balkans, where she joined the Serbian Army in 1916 and subsequently rose to the rank of sergeant, whe was awarded a Serbian silver medal for bravery and later a gold medal, her letters give a picture of daily life under wartime conditions. |
$24. |
| 93. | KORN, Alfons L., Edited with Introduction and Notes. NEWS FROM MOLOKAI: Letters between Peter Karo & Queen Emma, 1873-1876 [Hawaii]. University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1976. First Edition; xlv, 345, appendix, indexes; hardcover, with title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket (protected); fine condition. "News from Molokai" brings to life the Hawaii of one hundred years ago in this exchange of letters between two native Hawaiians - Peter Young Kaeo, a leper of Molokai, and his cousin Emma Kaleleonalani, the dowager queen of the Hawaiian Islands. |
$31. |
| 94. | LAND, Barbara. THE NEW EXPLORERS. Women in Antarctica. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York. 1981. 224, index; Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Until recently the entire Antarctic continent was closed to women, the author has interviewed many of the pioneer women who opened up the scientific community to make women equal partners in Antarctic science. |
$30. |
| 95. | LAND, Barbara. THE NEW EXPLORERS. Women in Antarctica. Dodd, Mead & Co. New York. 1981. 224, index; Illustrated with b/w photographs, maps; hardcover in dust jacket (repaired); very good condition. Until recently the entire Antarctic continent was closed to women, the author has interviewed many of the pioneer women who opened up the scientific community to make women equal partners in Antarctic science. |
$30. |
| 96. | LEPOWSKY, Maria. FRUIT OF THE MOTHERLAND. Gender in an Egalitarian Society. Columbia University Press. New York. 1993. First Edition; xviii, 383, glossary, bibliog., index; 3 maps, 20 b/w field photos; cardcover; mint condition. Anthropology, Milne Bay Province, Sudest Island (Vanatinai), a study of a society in which women have equivalent access to power and prestige and significant control over the means of production, the first ethnology of the area. |
$19. |
| 97. | LOFTHOUSE, Andrea, compiled by. WHO'S WHO OF AUSTRALIAN WOMEN. Methuen. North Ryde, NSW. 1982. First Edition; 504, index; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; fine condition. Celebrates the achievements and careers of 1430 Australian women whose lives span three generations, inludes biographies on doctors, scientists, journalists, fashion designers and athletes among other groups. |
$19. |
| 98. | LOOMIS, Albertine. FOR WHOM ARE THE STARS? REVOLUTION AND COUNTERREVOLUTION IN HAWAI'I, 1893-1895. An informal history of the overthrow of the Hawaiian monarchy in 1893 and the ill-fated counterrevolution it evoked. The University Press of Hawaii and Friends of the Library of Hawaii. Honolulu, Hawaii. 1976. First Edition; xix, 229, bibliog.; b/w photos and line illustrations, endpaper maps; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. An account of Queen Lili'uokalani, history of the overthrow of the Hawaiian monarchy in 1893 and the ill-fated counterrevolution it evoked. |
$23. |
| 99. | LOVELL, Mary S. STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING. The Biography of Beryl Markham. St Martin's Press. New York. 1987. US Edition; xxiv, 408, bibliog., index; frontis portrait, 54 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Beryl Markham was a remarkable woman, brought up in East Africa, she became Africa's first female thoroughbred trainer and later its first female bush pilot, the first to fly the Atlantic solo from England to North America, a story full of romance and courage. |
$30. |
| 100. | LOVELL, Mary S. STRAIGHT ON TILL MORNING. The Biography of Beryl Markham. St Martin's Press. New York. 1991 [first published 1987]. US Paperback Edition; xxvii, 444, bibliog., index; 19 b/w illusts.; cardcover; A5 format; very good condition. Beryl Markham was a remarkable woman, brought up in East Africa, she became Africa's first female thoroughbred trainer and later its first female bush pilot, the first to fly the Atlantic solo from England to North America, a story full of romance and courage. |
$12. |
| 101. | LYONS, Dame Enid. SO WE TAKE COMFORT. Heinemann. London. 1965. X, 283, index; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j chipped) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography of the wife of Australian Prime Minister Lyons, who died in office, during the war Enid Lyons entered the Federal House of Representatives, becoming its first woman member and later became the first woman to be appointed to Federal Cabinet. |
$18. |
| 102. | McBRYDE, Brenda. QUIET HEROINES. Nurses of the Second World War. Chatto & Windus. London. 1985. First Edition; x, 246, index; 10 illusts.; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Very scarce. The author in her first book wrote an autobiographical account of her experiences as a war nurse, this volume is the result of hundreds of letters from wartime nurses from many parts of the world who responded to her original book sending their own accounts. |
$23. |
| 103. | McCAUL, Ethel. UNDER THE CARE OF THE JAPANESE WAR OFFICE. Cassell and Company. London. 1904. 256, index; 25 plates from photos; Original cloth cover (spine repaired and rescrimmed); (new endpapers, damp mark on edges of frontis and title page, insect damage on edge of fly page) o/wise good condition. Rare. An account of the British author's visit to the front during the Russo-Japanese War to inspect work of the Red Cross Society of Japan. |
$95. |
| 104. | McHUGH, Siobhan. MINEFIELDS AND MINISKIRTS. Australian Women and the Vietnam War. Doubleday. Sydney. 1993. First Edition; xii, 295, index; fully illustrated with b/w photos; stiffened cardcover; mint condition. Out-of-print. Presents funny, tragic and intensely personal stories of over fifty women who were deeply involved in the Vietnam war, either in the combat zone or on the homefront, altogether up to a thousand Australian women were in wartime Vietnam. |
$29. |
| 105. | McINNES, Dianne. STARTING A BUSINESS. PNG Chamber of Mines and Petroleum. Port Moresby. 1995. 56; fully illustrated with drawings in col., map; cardcover; A4 Format; mint condition. A story about a young woman who starts her own business after leaving school, demonstrates the workings of small business and career opportunities, with exercises at the end of each chapter. |
$15. |
| 106. | MACK, Louise (Mrs Creed). A WOMAN'S EXPERIENCES IN THE GREAT WAR. Fisher Unwin. London. 1915. First Edition; 298 (4 pages advertisements); frontis plus 10 full page plates, endpaper maps; hardcover; very good condition, endpaper maps slightly darkened in parts not affecting print, small light stain on cover. Rare. The author journeyed through France, Belgium and Holland in the early stages of World War 1 and meticulously recounts her experiences. |
$110. |
| 107. | MALNIC, Jutta with John Kasaipwalova. KULA. MYTH AND MAGIC IN THE TROBRIAND ISLANDS. Cowrie Books. Wahroonga, NSW. 1998. First Edition; 222, index; e/p maps, 140 col. photos; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. This is an outstanding book. The Trobriand Islands are surrounded by the Soloman Sea and located in the Milne Bay Province of Papua New Guinea. This book is the legacy of Chief Nalubutau, who permitted the author access to the innermost aspects of the elaborate kula exchange system; Jutta malnic has been documenting Kula trading in the Trobriand Islands with photography and tape recording for over a decade; she writes of the structure of Trobriand society, mythological and magical beliefs, the text supported by magnificant photographs. Limited print run, much sought after. |
$69. |
| 108. | MARCUS, Julie. Edited by. FIRST IN THEIR FIELD. Women and Australian Anthropology. 1993. pictorial cardcover; mint condition. |
$22. |
| 109. | MARIE LOUISE, H.H. Princess. LETTERS FROM THE GOLD COAST. Methuen. London. 1926. First Edition; vii, 240, index; 67 b/w photos, map; hardcover (rebound using the original cloth front and spine, new endpaers); (foxing in much of the text, signature and date on title page) o/wise good condition. Very Scarce. Personal account of travel to Africa's Gold Coast and among the Ashanti in 1925, |
$95. |
| 110. | MARKHAM, Beryl. WEST WITH THE NIGHT. North Point Press. San Francisco. 1987 [first published 1942]. The Illustrated Edition; 261; 32 pages of historic photographs; hardcover in mint dust jacket; mint condition. Scarce. Biography, a moving narrative of the aviator-adventurer's childhood in East Africa and her adulthood on land and in the air, Ms Markham carried mail, passengers and supplies in her small plane to the remote corners of the Sudan, Tanganyika, Kenya and Rhodesia, in 1936 she became the first person to fly solo across the Atlantic from east to west. It is "a book of such beauty, humour and wisdom that its virtual disappearance for nearly four decades is in equal measure shocking and mystifying" - Washington Post Book World. |
$24. |
| 111. | MARTIN, Ann. THE EQUESTRIAN WOMAN. New York. 1979. First Edition; hardcover in dust jacket (protected); very good condition. |
$18. |
| 112. | MATCHES, Margaret. SAVAGE PARADISE. Illustrated by Norman Guthrie Rudolph. The Century Co. New York. 1931. First Edition; x, 331; e/p maps, line drawing illustrations in text and chapter headings; hardcover (spine sunned, cover scruffed); (owner's name on fly page) o/wise good condition. The personal account of a young American woman of her travels by freighter from New York to Sydney and then sailing on the Marsina to New Guinea, includes material on Rabaul, New Ireland, Madang, the Sepik, Manus. Gives an inside picture of Australian colonial life. |
$80. |
| 113. | MEAD, Margaret. BLACKBERRY WINTER. My Earlier Years. Angus & Robertson. London. 1973. 309, index; fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover (new endpapers); (d/j chipped, bookshop stamp on small title page, three library stamps and catalogue numbers on main title page, a few spots of foxing) o/wise good condition. An autobiography by the noted anthropologist on her life and events up to the Pacific War, vividly described are her early field trips to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali and the opposition she overcame as a female anthropologist. |
$12. |
| 114. | MEAD, Margaret. BLACKBERRY WINTER. My Earlier Years. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1981. 309, index; fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; cardcover; mint condition. An autobiography by the noted anthropologist on her life and events up to the Pacific War, vividly described are her early field trips to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali and the opposition she overcame as a female anthropologist. |
$12. |
| 115. | MEAD, Margaret. BLACKBERRY WINTER. My Earlier Years. William Morrow. New York. 1972. 305, index; fully illustrated with b/w historical photos; hardcover; (d/j minor chips, page edges spotted) o/wise very good condition. An autobiography by the noted anthropologist on her life and events up to the Pacific War, vividly described are her early field trips to Samoa, New Guinea, Bali and the opposition she overcame as a female anthropologist. |
$16. |
| 116. | MELBA, Nellie. Introduced and annotated by John Cargher. MELODIES AND MEMORIES. The Autobiography of Nellie Melba. Nelson. Melbourne. 1979 [first published 1925]. xv, 253, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket [protected]; near fine condition. Autobiography of Dame Nellie Melba, the Australian soprano who became the most sought-after soprano the world has ever known. |
$19. |
| 117. | MERLAN, Francesca and Alan Rumsey. KU WARU. Language and Segmentary Politics in the Western Nebilyer Valley, Papua New Guinea. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1991. xvii, 387, index; 3 maps, 3 figures, 9 plates, 16 tables; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Scarce. Based on fieldwork in the New Guinea Highlands closely examines the oratory that plays a crucial part in ceremonial exchange events, documents how women for the first time had participated as transactors and orators in compensation payments. Out-of-Print. |
$38. |
| 118. | MILES, Beryl. ISLANDS OF CONTRAST. Adventures in New Zealand. John Murray. London. 1955. xii, 200, index; 2 maps, b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j chipped and rubbed, foxing in prelims and sporadic elsewhere) o/wise good condition. A woman's personal account of a journey of some 5000 miles by truck through the two islands of New Zealand in the early 1950s, she made the journey together with a photographer. |
$14. |
| 119. | MITCHELL, Susan. THE MATRIARCHS. Twelve Australian Women Talk about Their Lives to Susan Mitchell. Penguin Books. Ringwood, VIC. 1987. First Edition; 229; b/w photos; cardcover; name blocked out with white-out on first page, o/wise good condition.Includes: Margaret Whitlam, Dame Roma Mitchell, Betty Makin, Edna Ryan, Dame Beryl Beaurepaire, Edna Edgley, Stella Cornelius, Alice Doyle, Joan Cambell, Dame Mary Durak, Kath Walker, Lady Phyllis Cilento. |
$16. |
| 120. | MONCRIEFF, Gladys. MY LIFE OF SONG. Rigby. Adelaide. 1971. First Edition; 145; 29 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; (lengthy inscription on endpaper) o/wise very good condition. Autobiography of noted Australian vocalist, between 1925 and 1935 she recorded 122 songs from mucical comedies. |
$15. |
| 121. | MORGAN, Janet. AGATHA CHRISTIE. A Biography. Collins. London. 1984. First Edition; xvii, 393, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Biography of the world's best-selling writer in English, the author had sole access to family papers and other protected material and now sheds light on this sometimes reclusive writer. |
$12. |
| 122. | Nesbitt, Julia, et al. DEVELOPMENT IN THE PACIFIC: WHAT WOMEN SAY. Development Dossier No. 18. Australian Council for Overseas Aid. Canberra. 1986. 78; map, b/w photos; cardcover; A5 format; (owner's name blocked out on cover with marking pen) o/wise very good condition. Includes: women and development a two-edged sword, Pacific women conduct their own research, subsistence agriculture in Papua New Guinea, women's advancement and home economics training in the South Pacific. |
$17. |
| 123. | NOLAN, Carolyn. RIBBONS, BEADS AND PROCESSIONS. The Foundation of Stuartholme. Stuartholme School. Brisbane. 1995. 158, Nominal Roll 1920-1995; b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; large format; mint condition. Very Scarce. Limited Print Run. History of the Stuartholme girls boarding school in Toowong, a suburb of Brisbane, a Catholic school run by the order of the Society of the Sacred Heart, the book covers three quarters of a century. |
$39. |
| 124. | PATON, M. Whitecross. LETTERS AND SKETCHES FROM THE NEW HEBRIDES. Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1894. First Edition. 382; 25 b/w illusts.; hardcover (spine repaired and rescrimmed, corners bumped, new endpapers); o/wise very good condition. Little missionary literature is devoted to the side of missionary life as seen from a woman's point of view, the author of these letters was stationed in the New Hebrides, mainly on the Island of Aniwa. |
$50. |
| 125. | PATON, M. Whitecross. LETTERS AND SKETCHES FROM THE NEW HEBRIDES. Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1912. Sixth Edition. 385; 23 b/w illusts.; hardcover (spine frayed top and bottom); A5 format; (owner's name and address on small title page) o/wise very good condition. Little missionary literature is devoted to the side of missionary life as seen from a woman's point of view, the author of these letters was stationed in the New Hebrides, mainly on the Island of Aniwa. |
$30. |
| 126. | PATON, M. Whitecross. LETTERS AND SKETCHES FROM THE NEW HEBRIDES. Hodder and Stoughton. London. 1894. Second Edition. 382; 25 b/w illusts.; hardcover (rebound retaining elements of the original cloth) A5 format; (inscription on frontis plate 'for Yetta Rosenbloom', remains of newspaper paste-in on back of frontis, notations on map in red ink, same ink on page 354 with notation concerning Mr & Mrs Paton, moisture damage to upper right hand corner of margins, a few pencil notes elsewhere) o/wise a complete reader's copy. Little missionary literature is devoted to the side of missionary life as seen from a woman's point of view, the author of these letters was stationed in the New Hebrides, mainly on the Island of Aniwa. |
$27. |
| 127. | PONSONBY, Sir Frederick. SIDELILGHTS ON QUEEN VICTORIA. Macmillan. London. 1930. xi, 305, index; frontis portrait, 5 illustrations; hardcover; (cover cloth damp marked, 2 small holes in front endpaper) o/wise good condition. Private correspondence relating to Queen Victoria, includes incidents concernilng Gladstone, Disraeli, the visit of the Shah of Persia, the Franchise Bill. |
$24. |
| 128. | RATLEDGE, Abbie C. ANGELS IN KHAKI. Naylor. San Antonio, Texas. 1975. vi, 182, bibliog. 24 photos. hardcover in dust jacket (dust jacket water marked). very good condition. Several chapters on New Guinea. Written in praise of the medical people for their war efforts, their courageous work in awful places, the Australian Army Nurse Corps. |
$30. |
| 129. | ROBERTS, Jan. VOICES FROM A LOST WORLD. Australian Women and Children in Papua New Guinea before the Japanese Invasion. Millennium Books. Sydney. 1996. First Edition; xxiv, 311, index; 59 illusts., 2 maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Out-of-print. Based on oral history, giving first person accounts from interviews, covering a diversity of women - nurses, goldminers, missionaries, planters, company and government wives, writers, adventurers, nuns and business women, the culture shock of women struggling to make homes in the jungle, the war-time strategy of evacuation, adventures of Australian children who called Papua New Guinea home, presenting a picture of everyday life and work in this beautiful and interesting country. |
$24. |
| 130. | ROBERTS, Jan. VOICES FROM A LOST WORLD : Australian Women and Children in Papua New Guinea before the Japanese Invasion. Millennium Books. Sydney. 1996. First Edition; xxiv, 311, index; 59 illusts., 2 maps; stiffened pictorial cardcover; mint condition. Scarce out-of-print. Based on oral history, giving first person accounts from interviews, covering a diversity of women - nurses, goldminers, missionaries, planters, company and government wives, writers, adventurers, nuns and business women, the culture shock of women struggling to make homes in the jungle, the war-time strategy of evacuation, adventures of Australian children who called Papua New Guinea home, presenting a picture of everyday life and work in this beautiful and interesting country. |
$24. |
| 131. | ROBSON, R.W. QUEEN EMMA. The Samoan-American Girl who Founded an Empire in 19th Century New Guinea. Robert Brown. Coorparoo, Brisbane. 1994. 245; illustrations, maps, e/p maps; cardcover; new. An authentic history of one of the most remarkable of people who shaped the growth of the South Pacific Islands last century. Always sought after. |
$24. |
| 132. | ROJAS-ALETA, Isabel, et al; A PROFILE OF FILIPINO WOMEN. Their Status and Role. Philippine Business for Social Progress. Manila. 1979 [first published 1978]. Second Printing; xxvii, 400; cardcover [protected]; (cover rubbed) o/wise good condition. A literature survey of existing materials on Filipino women in relation to their physical well-being, domestic, educational, economic, legal, social and political status and role, a compilation of existing data and its discussion representing the first attempt to visualize the conditions of the majority of Filipino women. |
$34. |
| 133. | ROWNTREE, Fearn. BATTERY POINT SKETCH BOOK. Hobart. c1960. First Edition; 48; line drawings; pictorial cardcover; owner's name and address on cover otherwise in very good condition. Very Scarce. The author has depicted the simple treasures of domestic architecture. To the imaginative her sketches will suggest many a story that will supplement the factual representation of life in "The Village" of Battery Point given by her sister, Miss Amy Rowntree, in "Battery Point: To-day and Yesterday". |
$18. |
| 134. | SALTER, Elizabeth. DAISY BATES. The Great White Queen of the Never Never. Angus & Robertson. Sydney. 1973 [first published 1971]. Third Impression. xvi, 266, index; map, 34 illustrations; hardcover in chipped .ust jacket (small library stamp on page 247) o/wise very good condition. Biography of Daisy Bates who spent her life caring for the Australian Aborigines, form 1919 to 1935 she lived alone in her tent on the Nullarbor Plan, her uncompromising opinions led her into ceaseless conflicts with State and Federal authorities, an Australian legend. |
$19. |
| 135. | SANDBACH, Betsy and Geraldine Edge. PRISON LIFE ON A PACIFIC RAIDER. The Adventures of Betsy Sandbach and Geraldine Edge Nurse Escorts to the First Five Hundred Children Evacuated to Australia. Hodder & Stoughton. London. 1941. Second Impression. ix, 222; 7 b/w photos; hardcover in (reproduction) dust jacket. (inscription on e/p, repair on title page) o/wise good condition. Scarce. The authors were Nurse Escorts for five hundred children evacuated to Australia during World War II, on the return voyage they were attacked 36 hours out from Auckland on the Rangitane and were taken as prisoners on the German raider, includes: Emirau Island and Kavieng, New Ireland. |
$45. |
| 136. | SANDELL, Camilla, editor. WOMEN OF THE YEAR: A collection of speeches by Australia's most successful women. National Council of the Women of the Year Luncheon. Buderim. 1987. First Edition; 296, list of women who attend the Women of the Year Luncheons 1975-1986, index, index; b&w photos, reproduced documents; hardcover, with gilt title embossed on spine, in pictorial dust jacket; fine condition. This book is a collection of hitherto unpublished speeches on a variety of themes made by famous Australian women over 12 years of annual Women of the Year Luncheons, that were established in 1975. |
$21. |
| 137. | SCOTT, Eve, Ex-WAAAF Sergeant. A WOMAN AT WAR. McCann Publishing. Brisbane. 1985. First Edition; 75; b/w photos; stiffened cardcover; fine condition. The Women's Auxiliary Australian Air Force, the author's personal account of life in the services of World War II. Scarce - out-of-print. |
$20. |
| 138. | SCOTT, Jean. GIRLS WITH GRIT. Memories of the Australian Women's Land Army. Allen & Unwin. Sydney. 1986. First Edition; xii, 179, index; b/w photos; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition. Very Scarce. Accounts of the young Australian women of the Land Army whose work freed men from the country to go off to war and of how their friendships sustained them through loneliness and hardship. |
$39. |
| 139. | SINCLAIR, Marjorie. NAHI'ENA'ENA SACRED DAUGHTER OF HAWAI'I. University Press of Hawaii. Honolulu. 1976. xiv, 177, bibliog., index; 15 illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; mint condition. A biography of a Hawaiian princess and the dilemma presented by the tradition of marriage to her brother and the conflicting teachings of the missions. |
$19. |
| 140. | SMITH, Constance Babington. AMY JOHNSON. Collins. London. 1967. 384, index; map, 36 b/w photos, 2 facsimiles; hardcover in (repaired) dust jacket; (inscription on e/p) o/wise good condition. A biography of the noted British aviator, based on contemporary records, memories of friends and Amy's private papers, includes an account of her ultimate triumph, her flight to Australia in 1930. |
$25. |
| 141. | SOMERVILLE, E. and Martin Ross. WHEEL-TRACKS. Longmans. London. 1923. x, 283; 31 illustrations from drawings by the author and photographs; quarter bound hardcover with paper spine label; (spine cloth insect damaged, foxing in prelims with a few spots elsewhere, two owner's book stamps) o/wise good condition. The author's memoirs of her childhood in County Cork and life in Ireland. |
$49. |
| 142. | SPINK, Kathryn. MOTHER TERESA. An Authorized Biography. Harper Collins. London. 1979. First Edition; xiv, 306, index; 37 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; fine condition.Drawing on private conversations and letters previously unpublished, this authorized biography portrays a compassionate and saintly, though not flawless woman who became one the the best-know Christian figures of the twentieth century. |
$29. |
| 143. | STEENSON, Eileen. FLIGHT PLAN PNG. Rigby. Adelaide. 1974. First Edition; 189 e/p maps, 31 b/w illusts.; hardcover in dust jacket; very good condition. Personal account of a woman pilot flying with Territory Airlines in the New Guinea Highlands, told with humour, drama and sensitivity. |
$25. |
| 144. | STOKES, Katherine. THE MOTOR MAIDS BY PALM AND PINE. Hurst & Co. New York. 1911. First Edition; 304; frontis illustration; illustrated hardcover; (spine ends worn) o/wise good condition. Novel, wholesome stories of adventure for young women. |
$37. |
| 145. | STRATHERN, Andrew J., with photographs by Phil Birnbaum. FACES OF PAPUA NEW GUINEA. Emperor Publishing. Sydney. 1990. First Edition; 159; 153 spectacular photos in colour, double-page col. map; hardcover in mint dust jacket [with protective covering]; large format; mint condition. Very scarce. 'Faces of Papua New Guinea' presents a unique photographic insight into one of the few remaining primitive cultures in the World. It takes you on an absorbing journey across that country to see how, through its people, traditions and customs have been preserved over the years. Colour plates well reproduced on heavy gloss art paper, most full-page, referenced by provinces, all with national dress. |
$44. |
| 146. | TONGAMOA, Taiamoni, Editor. PACIFIC WOMEN. Roles and Status of Women in Pacific Societies. Institute of Pacific Studies of the University of the South Pacific. Suva, Fiji. 1988. x, 104; b/w photos, 6 maps; cardcover; fine condition. These studies represent the personal views of women from Fiji, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Tonga, a conscious effort to encourage indigenous women to write about themselves, their perception of their roles and status in their own societies. |
$19. |
| 147. | TOUSSAINT, Sandy. PHYLLIS, KASBERRY AND ME: ANTHROPOLOGY, HISTORY AND ABORIGINAL AUSTRALIA. Melbourne University Press. Carlton, Melbourne. 1999. 142; 10 b/w photos, 3 maps; pictorial cardcover; mint condition [new]. The author in her text outlines the fascinating story of two women, both anthropologists, who worked with Aboriginal people in the Kimberley region of Western Australia - one in the 1930s, the other in the 1980s and 1990s. |
$29. |
| 148. | TROWBRIDGE, W.R.H. COURT BEAUTIES OF OLD WHITEHALL. Historiettes of the Restoration. T. Fisher Unwin. London. 1906. First Edition; 325, index; b/w plates; rebound using original pictorial cloth covers and spine; owner's name/address on first page of preface, light foxing throughout otherwise very good condition. The story of eight beautiful women of the English historial Restoration Period. |
$33. |
| 149. | VELLACOTT, Helen, Editor, Foreword by Daniel Thomas. SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF A HAPPY LIFE. Marianne North in Australia & New Zealand. Edward Arnold Australia. Caulfield East, VIC. 1986 [vols i-ii first published in London 1892]. 128, index; hardcover in dust jacket; near fine conditon. A revealing and entertaining account of life in the Australasian colonies in 1880-1881 by a Victorian era woman whe became an intrepid traveller, an outstanding botanical artist and illuminating writer, the editor resorted to detective work and identified all the people who were named by initials only in the original work and included for the first time full-colour reproductions of Marianne Norths exquisite paintings and line engravings and photographs from contemporary publications. |
$19. |
| 150. | WEINER, Annette B. WOMEN OF VALUE, MEN OF RENOWN. New Perspectives in Trobriand Exchange. University of Qld Press. St Lucia. 1977. First Edition; xxi, 299, appendices, bibliog., index; 20 illusts., 22 figures, 2 maps; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j soiled) near fine condition. Looks at exchanges of wealth in the Trobriands, Professor Weiner shows that women are vitally important to the structure of Trobriand society, based on field studies. |
$24. |
| 151. | WEITZMAN, Lenore J. THE MARRIAGE CONTRACT. Spouses, Lovers, and the Law. Free Press Division of Macmillan. New York. 1981. xxii, 536, index; hardcover in dust jacket; (spine of d/j sunned) o/wise near fine condition. An authoritative and readable text covering legally married couples, unwed cohabitants whether single of divorced, hetrosexual or homosexual, marriage contracts. |
$25. |
| 152. | WELLS, Anne E. MILINGIMBI. Ten Years in the Crocodile Islands of Arnhem Land. Angus and Robertson. Sydney. 1963. First Edition; 231; 28 b/w illustrations; hardcover in dust jacket; (d/j bruised and soiled, owner's name on back of endpaper and on title page, sporadic foxing) o/wise good condition. A personal account of ten years the author and her husband spent in Australia's north when her husband was Superintendent of the mission station at Milingimbi and the author was a nurse, makes a contribution to the understand of the qualities and traditions of the Aborigines and the problems of their changing world. |
$16. |
| 153. | WOMEN'S DIVISION OF SOKA GAKKAI, Compiled by. Translated by Richard L. Gage WOMEN AGAINST WAR. Kodansha International Ltd. Tokyo. 1986. First Edition; 247; 2 maps, numerous text photos. hardcover in dust jacket. (minor repari to d/j) o/wise fine condition Forty personal war experiences by Japanese women. |
$32. |
| 154. | WORMALD, Eileen and Crossley, Anne, Editors. WOMEN AND EDUCATION IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC. University of Papua New Guinea. Waigani. 1988. ix, 272, index; 36 tables; cardcover; mint condition. Includes: formal education, the impact of schooling, tertiary education, distance education, non-formal education, access to information, comparative perspectives. |
$30. |
| 155. | WORMALD, Eileen and Crossley, Anne, Editors. WOMEN AND EDUCATION IN PAPUA NEW GUINEA AND THE SOUTH PACIFIC. University of Papua New Guinea. Waigani. 1988. ix, 272, index; 36 tables; cardcover; fine condition. Includes: formal education, the impact of schooling, tertiary education, distance education, non-formal education, access to information, comparative perspectives. |
$30. |